Category: ISA

ISA Church Slow Pitch World Series

1984	-	First Nazerene, Nashville, TN
1985-1990	- no info available
1991	AAA	Olive Baptist Church/Roofmasters, Pensacola, FL
	AA	Calvary Crusaders, Brandon, FL
	A	Brandon Calvary, Brandon, FL
1992	AAA	Olive Baptist Church/Roofmasters, Pensacola, FL
1993	AAA	Christians in Action (CIA), Gadsden, AL
1994	AAA	?- no info available
1995	A	Hillcrest Baptist, FL
	B	1st Baptist, FL
	C	Dinsmore Baptist, Jacksonville, FL
	D	Penial Baptist, Palatka, FL
1996	B	Trinity Nazarene, Charlotte, NC
	C	McGill Baptist, Concord, NC
	D	New Life Baptist, Gaston, NC
1997	B	Team FLA, Starke, FL
	C	Tabernacle Baptist, Macon, GA
	D	Pasco Eagles, New Port Richey, FL
1998	C	Mt. Pleasant Baptist, LaGrange, LA
	D	Alderline Community Baptist, Parrish, AL
1999	C	Eastside Baptist, Jasper, AL
	D	Antioch Believers, GA
2000	Comp.	Eastside Baptist, Jasper, AL
	Rec.	Paystar Christian, GA
2001	Comp.	Disciples, Knoxville, TN
	Rec.	Evangel Temple, Jacksonville, FL
2002	Comp.	Evangel Temple, Jacksonville, FL
	Rec.	Corinth Baptist
2003	Comp.	Eastside Baptist, Jasper, AL
	Rec	Eastmont Baptist, Montgomery, AL
2004	Comp.	Phillippi Baptist, Rock Hill, SC 
	Rec	Shilo Mennonites, Shilo, SC
2005	Comp.	Sons of Thunder, Jacksonville, FL
	Rec	Holly Springs Baptist, Franklin, NC
2006	Comp.	Eastside Baptist Church, Jasper, AL
	Rec	N/A - Not held
2007	Comp.	Eastside Baptist Church, Jasper, AL
	Rec	First Baptist Church (FBC) Blue, TN
2008	Comp.	Team Maz Bap, TN
	Rec	Churches of Shelbyville, TN
2009	Comp.	Pisgah
	Rec	- no info
2010	Comp.	- no info
	Rec	- no info
2011	Comp.	Team Impact, NC
	Rec	Crossfire-II, NC 
2012	Comp 	Crossfire-I, NC 
	Rec 	Crossfire-II, NC 
2013	Comp.	- no info
	Rec	- no info
NOTE - No record of Church Worlds available since 2013

ISA Men’s E Slow Pitch World Series

  • 1996 Champion – Riverstone Farm, Nashville, TN
  • 1996 Runner Up – Vipers, Williamson County, TN

  • 1997 Champion – Budweiser, St. Augustine, FL
  • 1997 Runner Up – Anthony’s Lounge, Rockledge, FL

  • 1998 Champion – Scooters, Lincolnton, NC
  • 1998 Runner Up – Stixx, Ft. Lauderdale, FL

  • 1999 Champion – Shoreline Carpet Mets, Belleview, FL
  • 1999 Runner Up – CC Softball

  • 2000 Champion – Dynamic Marketing, Cranston, RI
  • 2000 Runner Up – Vegas Cabaret, Coral Springs, FL

  • 2001 Champion – Silver Builders, Frederick, MD
  • 2001 Runner Up – Sundrop of Pulaski, Pulaski, TN

  • 2002 Champion – Piranha Softball, N. Port Richey, FL
  • 2002 Runner Up – Sports Section, Florida

  • 2003 Champion – Hit n Run/Mizuno, Palmetto, FL
  • 2003 Runner Up – Crazy Train Softball, Lancaster, SC

  • 2004 Champion – Master Flow, Easley, SC
  • 2004 Runner Up – Stumpys, Winchester, TN

  • 2005 Champion – Brownies Water Solution, Kissimmee, FL
  • 2005 Runner Up – Ilforno Pizza/Worth, Frederick, MD

  • 2006 Champion – SmashMouth/Worcster, Southbridge, MA
  • 2006 Runner Up – Ace Mortgage, Coconut Creek, FL

  • 2007 Champion – Dog Pound, Cleveland, TN
  • 2007 Runner Up – The Saints, Chuluota, FL

  • 2008 Champion – RBI Reloaded/Dirty Dog, Shelbyville, TN
  • 2008 Runner Up – No Doubt, Goldrod, FL

  • 2009 Champion – Team Evolution, Kissimmee, FL
  • 2009 Runner Up – Harview Roofing, Baltimore, MD

  • 2010 Champion – Country Companions, Taneytown, MD
  • 2010 Runner Up – Twisted, Soddy Daisy, TN

  • 2011 Champion – Swamp Donkeys, Upstate, SC D
  • 2011 Runner Up – Drive By Reloaded, Snellville, GA

  • 2012 Champion – CA Gear/JB Auto, Burnsville, AL
  • 2012 Runner Up – Fantasyland, Caledonia, MS

  • 2013 Champion – Honey Badgers/Xtreme, Summerfield, SC
  • 2013 Runner Up – Bomb Squad/Crunch Time, Supply, NC (called the Bronze Worlds)

  • 2014 Champion – Team RAM
  • 2014 Runner Up – Maxload (called the Bronze Worlds)

  • 2015 Champion – Hot Soup, Dallas, GA
  • 2015 Runner Up – Psycho, Columbia, TN (called the Lower Class Worlds)

  • 2016 Champion – ?
  • 2016 Runner Up – ?

  • 2017 Champion – Whoopsie Softball, Commerce, GA T
  • 2017 Runner Up – Team Thor, Anniston, AL

  • 2018 Champion – Deja Vu
  • 2018 Runner Up – Kennedy Galvanizing/Birmingham Buds

  • 2019 Champion – Hometown Elite
  • 2019 Runner Up – ADS/Yee Yee

ISA Softball Hall of Fame


Click here to go to the Official ISA Hall of Fame Web Site and read about all it’s members

  • 1998 Mike Macenko, Brooke Park, OH Second Base (Steele’s Sports MVP-1987, Ritch’s-Superior, 9x ISA All World)

  • 1999 * Charles Wright, Columbus, GA Third Base (Elite ODPA-88, Steele’s, Ritch’s-Superior MVP-1991, MVP-1992, ODPA-93, 10x ISA All-World)

  • 2000 * Jerome Earnest, Panama City, FL Softball Writer (First writer to cover Slow Pitch Softball on the National Level)

  • 2001 * Dirk Androff, Naples, FL First Base (Steele’s Sports, Ritch’s-Superior, 6x ISA All-World)
  • 2001 Doug Roberson, West Palm Beach, FL Outfield (Steele’s Sports ODPA-1987, Superior/Apollo, Ritch’s-Superior MVP-1995, 6x ISA All World)

  • 2002 Dan Schuck, Sioux City, IA Outfield (Steele’s Sports, Bell Corp., Sunbelt, Team Easton, 5x ISA All World)

  • 2003 Bruce Meade, Bradenton, FL Outfield (Elite Coatings, Smythe Sox, Steele’s, Starpath/LeAlCo, 7x ISA All World)

  • 2004 Dave Steffan, Flat Rock, MI Catcher (Ritch’s-Superior MVP-1993, Sunbelt/Easton, 7x All World)

  • 2005 Ricky Huggins, Savannah, GA Pitcher/Infield (Lighthouse MVP-1990-AA, Steele’s Sports, Vernon’s, 7x All World)

  • 2006 Todd Joerling, Defiance, MO Shortstop (Steele’s ODPA-90, Bell Corp., Sunbelt MVP-97, Team Easton (OOPA-99), Dan Smith MVP-02, 10x ISA All World)

  • 2007 Cecil Whitehead, Valdosta, GA Outfield (Smythe Sox, Howard’s MVP-1988, Steele’s, Ritch’s-Kirk’s, Ritch’s-Superior, 6x ISA All World)

  • 2008 Brian Arnold, Auburndale, FL Pitcher (Doc’s, Florida Heat 02-MVP-AA, 02-MVP-A, Suncoast, Aubrey’s, Specialty Tank, 10x ISA All World)

  • 2009 * Craig Elliott, Wadley, AL Pitcher (Steele’s Sports, 1x ISA All World)

  • 2010 Rick Scherr, Denver, NC First Base (Howard’s/Western Steer MVP-1984, Superior/Apollo, 2x ISA All World)

  • 2011 Dal Beggs, Haines City, FL Infield (Dan Smith MVP-2000, Hague/Resmondo, Team Synergy MVP-A-2004, 6x ISA All World)

  • 2012 Brett Helmer, Cicero, NY Second Base (SoJern, Team Easton MVP-1999, Dan Smith/Backman OOPA-02, 4x ISA All World)

  • 2013 Billy Messina, Simi Valley, CA Pitcher (Dan Smith, Chase/Reece, ISA Class-A/AA teams, 4x ISA All World)

  • 2014 Curtis Nave, Sanibel, FL Player (Florida Heat, ISA Class-A/AA teams, 3x ISA All World)
  • 2014 Bobby Davis, Tampa, FL Player (Played all over the country – has won 54 National titles and – 3x ISA All World)

  • 2015 Bill Blake, San Antonio, TX Catcher (Howard’s/Western Steer, Smythe Sox, Steele’s Sports, 4x ISA All World)
  • 2015 Rusty Bumgardner, Kings Mountain, NC Second Base (Converters, Shen Valley, Team TPS, Long Haul, 4x ISA All World)

  • 2016 * Dewayne Nevitt, Brandenburg, KY Infield (Converters, Dan Smith/Easton)
  • 2016 Monty Tucker, Fincastle, VA Catcher (Steele’s, Sunbelt/Worth)

  • 2018 Ernie Montgomery, Knoxville, TN Outfield (Steele’s, Starpath)

ISA Managers/Sponsors/Special/Meritorious

  • 2000 * Jerome Earnest, Panama City, FL Manager/Sponsor and Writer
  • 2000 * Cecil Alford, Stone Mountain, GA Manager/Sponsor – Lighthouse/Alfords Softball

  • 2003 * N.C. Ryals, Gainesville, FL Manager – W.W. Gay

  • 2004 Woody Bell, Tampa, FL Sponsor – Bell Corporation

  • 2006 * Dave Neale Sr., Brook Park, OH Manager – Steele’s Sports Silver Bullets

  • 2008 Roger Tabor, Sanibel, FL Manager – Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black’s

  • 2017 Jolly Holcombe, Oak Ridge, TN Sponsor – Solway Hardware

* Deceased

2001 ISA Men’s B Slow Pitch World Series

2001 tournament site unknown


Champion – Techfire, Orlando, Florida
Runner Up – PDC/Cal’s Pizza-Shelbyville Township, Michigan


  • MVP – Brian Milstead, Techfire
  • HR Leader – Butch Smith, Taylors
  • HR Leader – Ernie Donaldson, Taylors
  • Gold Glove – Derek Figley, PDC/Cal’s Pizza
  • Base Burglar – Norm Bunch, PDC/Cal’s Pizza

ISA B All Tournament Team

  • Butch Smith, Taylors
  • Ernie Doanldson, Taylors
  • William “Kirby” Murphy, National Gold Demarini
  • Lyndsey Boutilier, National Gold/Demarini
  • John Cail, National Gold/Demarini
  • Larry Geldhoe, PDC Cal’s Pizza
  • Matt Ferguson, PDC Cal’s Pizza
  • Eric Brown, PDC Cal’s Pizza
  • Gene Boyce, PDC Cal’s Pizza
  • Mike Milczarski, PDC Cal’s Pizza
  • Brian Wooten, Techfire
  • Kraig Miller, Techfire
  • Charlie Miller, Techfire
  • Eric Cublash, Techfire
  • Rich Gulash, Techfire
  • Larry Blumberg, Techfire

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Techfire, Orlando, FL (5-0)
2. PDC/Cal’s Pizza, Shelbyville Township, MI (7-2)
3. National Gold/DeMarini, Cranston, MA (3-2)
4. Taylors, Edgewater, MD (4-2)
5t. RossBrook Construction, Raleigh, NC (2-2)
5t. Giant Glass Softball, North Andover, MA (2-2)
7t. Jean Shoppe, MacKenzie, TN (2-2)
7t. TJ Lite, Dunkirk, MD (3-2)
9t. Plumbers & Pipefitters, Lansing, MI (2-2)
9t. The Team, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
9t. T & R Stucco/Worth, Winter Haven, FL (2-2)
9t. Virgina Trophy/Easton, Virginia Beach, VA (1-2)
13t. McNair Sports/Bugs, Nashville, TN (1-2)
13t. Instant Plumbing, Everett, MA (1-2)
13t. Public Enemy, Pembroke Pines, FL (1-2)
13t. Banks Oil, Austell, GA (1-2)
17t. Newmans, Tallahassee, FL (1-2)
17t. Sav More, Tampa, FL (1-2)
17t. National, Fort Lauderdale, FL (0-2)
17t. RIT Danny’s, St. Pete Beach, FL (0-2)
19. Thermo/Alfries, West Yarmouth, MA (0-2)

1998 ISA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

1998 held on August 7-9 at Gastonia, North Carolina.


Champion – Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, Georgia
Runner Up – Sierra/TPS, Reno, Nevada


  • MVP – Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth (Rose has now earned MVP honors in two national championships. He was named MVP in the USSSA World Series in 1997.
  • Offensive MVP – Albert Davis, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Defensive MVP – Larry Fredieu, Sierra /TPS

ISA SUPER ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Al Davis, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Dennis Mendoza, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Robin Higginbotham, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Scott Striebel, Lighthouse/Worth
  • Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS
  • Larry Fredieu, Sierra/TPS
  • Darrell Beeler, Sierra/TPS
  • Paul Drilling, Sierra/TPS
  • Mark Creson, Sierra/TPS
  • Shane Dubose, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
  • Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
  • Johnny McCraw, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
  • Jim Burbrink, Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS
  • Randy Vollmer, Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (5-1)
2. Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV (5-2)
3. Wessel/Hague/SoJern/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
4. Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA (2-2)
5t. Steele’s/R&D/Reda, Brook Park, OH (1-2)
5t. Backstop/Easton, Lawrenceburg, IN (1-2)
7t. Team TPS, Louisville, KY (0-2)
7t. O&S/TPS, South St. Paul, MN (0-2)


THE SCOREBOARD

WINNERS BRACKET

Wessel 15, Sunbelt 10
Sierra 28, O&S 12, 5 innings
Backstop 14, Team TPS 13, 8 innings
Lighthouse 26, Steele’s 24
Wessel 20, Sierra 19
Lighthouse 14, Backstop 2
Lighthouse 33, Wessel 13, 4 innings

LOSERS BRACKET

Sunbelt 16, O&S 5
Steele’s 30, Team TPS 10, 4 innings
Sunbelt 30, Backstop 14, 6 innings
Sierra 18, Steele’s 13
Sierra 18, Sunbelt 15
Sierra 15, Wessel 9

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sierra 20, Lighthouse 12
Lighthouse 26, Sierra 24


STATISTICS

BATTING AVERAGE

1. Bob Van Erem, Backstop/Easton 10-11 .909
2. Dal Beggs, Steele’s/R&D 9-11 .818
3. Keith Brockman, Steele’s/R&D 9-11 .818
4. Al Davis, Lighthouse/Worth 17-21 .810
5. Jim Devine, Steele’s/R&D 10-13 .769
6. Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS 26-34 .765
7. Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Easton 13-17 .765
8. Shane Dubose, Sunbelt/Easton 12-16 .750
9. Lonnie Fox, Steele’s/R&D 8-11 .727
9. Jim Burbrink, Wessel/Hague/TPS 8-11 .727
11. Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth 17-24 .708

HOME RUNS

1. Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS 12
2. Darrell Beeler, Sierra/TPS 11
3. Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth 9
4. Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth 7
4. Albert Davis, Lighthouse/Worth 7
4. Larry Fredieu, Sierra/TPS 7
7. Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse/Worth 5
7. Randy Kortokrax, Steele’s/R&D 5

RUNS-BATTED-IN

1. Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS 22
2. Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth 19
2. Darrell Beeler, Sierra/TPS 19
4. Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth 15
5. Al Davis, Lighthouse/Worth 14
5. Larry Fredieu, Sierra/TPS 14

1998 Grand Slam Leaders

(Composite statistics for ISA, NSA, ASA and USSSA)

BATTING AVERAGE

Dennis Mendoza, Lighthouse/Worth .723
Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth .714
Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse/Worth .699
Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS .691
Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth .691
Rod Hughes, Steele’s/R&D .691
Jason Kendrick, Sierra/TPS .683
Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Dan Smith .680
Greg Cannedy, Sierra/TPS .680
Brian Jeffers, Backstop/Easton .674
Mike Shenk, Team TPS .671
Albert Davis, Lighthouse/Worth .671
Robin Higginbotham, Lighthouse/Worth .667

HOME RUNS

Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth 36
Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS 32
Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse/Worth 32
Greg Harding, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 28
Tot Powers, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 28
Britt Hightower, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 24
Darrell Beeler, Sierra/TPS 24
Jeff Wallace, Team TPS 22
Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 22
Randy Kortokrax, Steele’s/R&D 22
Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 21
Larry Fredieu, Sierra/TPS 21
Albert Davis, Lighthouse/Worth 21
Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse/Worth 20
Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth 20
Rod Hughes, Steele’s/R&D 20

RUNS-BATTED-IN

Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth 79
Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS 73
Greg Harding, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 65
Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 62
Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse/Worth 62
Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 59
Tot Powers, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 59
Britt Hightower, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 54

ISA Class A Winter Nationals


Year	Champion	    			Runner-up
	MVP
	Home Run Leader
	Average Leader
1995	Team Dudley/Mizuno, Fort Pierce, FL	Superior/Southland, Gainesville, GA
	MVP - Mark Martin, Team Dudley (20-24, .833, 7 HRs)
	Tim Williamson, Sup/Southland - 13   (23-31, .742, 30 RBIs)
	Mark Martin, Team Dudley - .833
1996	Allison Const./Dudley, Concord, NC	Steele's Bad Dogs, Lake Wales, FL
	MVP - Todd Bailes, Allison Construction
	Judson Jackson, W.W. Gay - 8	
1997	Robert's/Easton, Orlando, FL		Sierra Power, Reno, NV
	MVP - Russ Urshan, Robert's (25-28, .893, 9 HRs)
	Dale Walters, Sierra Power - 14 
1998	Chase/Worth, Wilmington, NC		Ruby's/Worth, Savannah, GA
	MVP - Ed Hicks, Chase (.727, 6 HRs)
	Chris Calcutt (.840),  Heath Altman & Ed Hicks, Chase - 6
	Keith Roberts, Chase - .870
1999	Chase/Tri-Gems/Easton, Wilmington, NC	Resmondo/Hague/TPS, Columbus, OH
	MVP - Mike Shenk, Chase (14-16, .875, 3 HRs)
	J.C. Phelps, Chase - 8	
2000	Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH	Altimore Concrete/Beck's, Cedar Brook, NJ
	MVP - Dennis Turner, Hague/Resmondo (17-24, .708, 7 HRs)
	Jeff Wallace, Altimare Concrete (26-32, .813,  12 HRs, 28 RBIs)
	John Keigley, Hague (15-16, .938, 1 HR)
2001	W.W.Gay/TPS, Gainesville, FL		Suncoast/Smith Barney, Sarasota, FL
	MVP - Billy Eurice, W.W. Gay (20-25, .800, 12 HRs)
	Jeff Vargo, W.W Gay - 13
	Billy Eurice, W.W. Gay - .800
2002	Team Mizuno, Fort Pierce, FL		Resmondo Sod, Auburndale, FL
	MVP - Wayne Busby, Team Mizuno (14-18, .778)
	Albert Davis, Resmondo Sod & Butch Smith, Florida Heat - 13
	Wayne Busby, Team Mizuno - .778
2003	Doc's/Easton, Sioux City, IA		Resmondo's Sod Boys, Auburndale, FL
	MVP - Chad Durick, Doc's/Easton (21-24, .875, 6 HRs)
	Albert Davis, Resmondo's Sod Boys, Florida Heat - 18
	Wayne Busby, Team Mizuno - .875
2004	Aubrey's/TPS, Savannah, GA 		B&J Logging/Mizuno, Sandoval, IL
	MVP - JD Genter, Aubrey's/TPS
	HR Leaders - JC Phelps, B&J Logging & Kyle Cowart, Aubrey's
2005	Aubrey's/TPS, Savannah, GA 		Team Stucco (Creative/T&R), Illinois/Florida
	MVP - Kevin Martin, Aubrey's
	HR Leader - Jamie Wise, Aubrey's
2006	Specialty Tank, Columbus, OH 		Belcher Concrete/Easton, Kankakee, IL
	MVP - Greg Connell, Specialty Tank/Creative Stucco/Docs/K&G/Worth
	HR Leader - Rich Gulash, Resmondo II
2007	Belcher Concrete/Easton, Kankakee, IL 	Resmondo I, Winter Haven, FL
	MVP - Scott Kirby, Belcher Concrete
	HR Leader - Tim Cocco, Belcher Concrete
2008	Pierce Construction, Creo, NY	 	Stucco Supply, Cincinnati, OH
	MVP - Matt Loughhead, Pierce Construction
	HR Leader - ?
2009	AJS/Easton, Fort Myers, FL	 	Bass Gloves, Fayette, AL
	MVP - Billy Moore, AJS/Easton
	HR Leader - ?
2010	Bass Gloves, Fayette, AL	 	Suncoast/Reebok, Sarasota, FL
	MVP - Oscar Shipley, Bass Gloves
	Jeff Turnbow, Bass Gloves (HR Leader)
2011	N/A
NOTE - Class-A not held since 2010

ISA Corporate/Armed Forces World Series


Year	Class	Champion
1991	AAA	Country Fed Meats, Riverdale, GA
	A	Martin Marietta, Memphis, TN
1992	-	?- no info available
1993	-	?- no info available
1994	-	?- no info available
1995	-	?- no info available
1996	C	C&C Softball, Gallatin, TN
1997	-	?- no info available
1998	-	?- no info available
1999	-	?- no info available
2000	-	Hulbert Field/Schlotzky's, Hulbert Field, FL
2001	-	Eglin AFB/Buffalo Reef, Eglin AFB, FL
2002	-	Elite/Keller Williams, Suwanee, GA
2003	-	N/A
2004	-	N/A
NOTE - not held since 2002