Category: ASA

1987 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1987 held at Springfield, Missouri on August 15-22.


Champion – Pay’N Pak, Seattle, Washington (92-21)
Runner Up – Penn Corp, Sioux City, Iowa (89-21)


Pay’N Pak lost first game to Tele-Connect 3-1 and then reeled off an incredible run of 11 consecutive victories to come back and win the Championship. This was the greatest comeback in the history of ASA National play on record. They also became only the second team to win three consecutive National titles since the Zollner Pistons did it in 1945-1947. Penn Corp won the final two title games by the same 2-1 scores. Bruce Beard’s bottom of the 7th walk off homer won the first final 2-1 to force the second game. Then he had a big 2-run double in the final to clinch the title. Graeme Robertson pitched and won the loser’s bracket final and then both the championship games. He finished with an 8-1 record. Doug Gillis pitched the other three victories for Pay n Pay as he finished 3-0 to cap a record 11-1 record for the tournament. Steve Schultz of Penn Corp won 5 games in the winners bracket; hurling 4 no hitters, including a perfect game, before hurting his knee in winners bracket final and he was done for the tournament.

Guanella Brothers Steve Padilla and Chuck D’Arcy combined to go (5-2). Padilla pitched 36 consecutive innings of scoreless ball.


  • MVP – Bruce Beard, Pay ‘n Pak
  • Batting Leader – Cleon Young, Midland Explorers – .529
  • HR Leader – Brad Dodge, Penn Corp – 3
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Graeme Robertson, Pay ‘N Pak
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Steve Schultz, Penn Corp

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Peter Meredith, Trans-Aire (5-2) He was 48-7 on the season with 857 K in just 400 Innings pitched.
P – Dave Scott, Decatur Pride (5-1)
P – Graeme Robertson, Pay’N Pak (8-1)
C – Steve Zediker, Penn Corp
C – Steve DeFazio, Guanella Brothers
1B – Bruce Beard, Pay’N Pak (walk off HR in bottom of 7th to force “if” game, then 2-run double to won championship)
2B – Rick Minton, Decatur Pride
3B – Jeff Borror, Pay’N Pak
SS – Steve Kerian, Decatur Pride
OF – Brian Rothrock, Decatur Pride
OF – Mitch Munthe, Guanella Brothers
OF – Bobby Michaelson, Penn Corp
OF – Brian Lehrman, Trans-Aire
DP – Cleon Young, Midland Explorers (9-17)
UTIL – Jim Clark, Guanella Brothers

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Steve Padilla, Guanella Brothers
P – Darrel Bender, Nothdurft Tool
P – Al Rausch, Collins Radio
C – Steve Calvert, Collins Radio
C – Mark Burrup, Miller Toyota
1B – Jeff Bell, Bloomington Hearts
2B – Mickey Brusco, Pay’N Pak
3B – Eric Niepagan, Bloomington Hearts
SS – Chad Corcoran, Pay’N Pak
OF – Steve King, Bloomington Hearts
OF – Terry Lynch, Midland Explorers
OF – Brad Dodge, Penn Corp (9-17, .522)
OF – Bill Boyer, Pay’N Pak
DP – Dave Jackson, Decatur Pride
UTIL – Rod Towe, PFI

THIRD TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Rick Plangger, Plangger’s Furniture
P – Bill Cooper, Teleconnect
P – Lonnie Marshall, PFI
C – Tim Wahl, Pay’N Pak
C – Tim Davis, Trans-Aire
1B – Frank Long, Sunners
2B – John McEldowney, Plangger’s Furniture
3B – Dave Bedford, Midland Explorers
SS – Tim Blasi, Osbern-Merit
OF – Boomer Brush, Clearwater Bombers
OF – Mark Rice, PFI
OF – Bob Blakley, Harold’s Supermarket
OF – Mike Glasser, Ashland ESS
DP – Dave Jackson, PFI
UTIL – Mike Hopkins, Osbern-Merit


OTHERS

Steve Schultz, Penn Corp (5-0, 4 no hitters including one perfect game)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Pay ‘N Pak, Seattle, WA (11-1)
2. Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA (6-2)
3. Collins Radio, Cedar Rapids, IA (5-2)
4. Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, CA (5-2)
5t. Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT (3-2)
5t. Trans-Aire, Elkhart, IN (5-2)
7t. Decatur Pride, Decatur., IL (5-2)
7t. Bloomington Hearts, Bloomington., IL (4-2)
9t. PFI, Springfield, MO (3-2)
9t. Midland Explorers, Midland, MI (4-2)
9t. Teleconnect, Cedar Rapids, IA (3-2)
9t. Sunners, Reading, PA (2-2)
13t. Plangger’s Furniture, Benton Harbor., MI (3-2)
13t. Ashland Ess, Ashland, OH (2-2)
13t. Nothdurft Tool, Detroit, MI (3-2)
13t. Robertson Homes, Stockton, CA (3-2)
17t. Broken Bow Travelers, Broken Bow, NE (1-2)
17t. Clancy’s, Paterson, NJ (1-2)
17t. Gary’s Auto Stereo, Palmdale, CA (1-2)
17t. Potter Enterprises, Nashville, TN (1-2)
17t. Sheraton Coors, Cambridge, MA (1-2)
17t. Stroh’s, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
17t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (2-2)
17t. Harold’s Supermarket, Lexington, MO (2-2)
25t. Osbern-Merit, Springfield, MO (2-2)
25t. Agri-Pro, Ames, IA (1-2)
25t. Annapolis Radiator, Annapolis, MD (1-2)
25t. Coors Silver Bullets, Aurora, IL (0-2)
25t. Boise Metros, Boise, ID (0-2)
25t. Lubbock, Lubbock, TX (0-2)
25t. Morgan Hill 9, Morgan Hill, CA (0-2)
25t. Piqua Fastballers, Piqua, OH (0-2)
33t. Faultless Rubber Company, Ashland, OH (1-2)
33t. Chick’s Tavern, Pleasant Valley, NY (1-2)
33t. Happy Chef, Mankato, MN (0-2)
33t. Har-Bell/JM Welding, Springfield, MO (0-2)
33t. Holliday Exterminating, Memphis, TN (0-2)
33t. Jefferson City Fastpitch, Jefferson, MO (0-2)
33t. Phoenix NSSI, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
33t. Seeburg Muffler, Springfield, MO (0-2)
33t. Wellesley Trucking, Wellesley, MA (0-2)

New softball bat has 3 sides

Ted Williams, a member of baseball’s Hall of Fame and a life-time .344 hitter for 19 major league seasons, once said the hardest sports accomplishment of all was to hit a round ball squarely with a round bat.

With the use of geometry, Bill Merritt is attempting to make the art of hitting a ball easier.

Merritt, an architect and sometime softball player, has attempted to maximize the batter’s potential by designing a softball bat that, believe it or not, has three flat sides. In principle, this bat gives the batter, provided he has the correct mechanics, a much greater chance of hitting a line drive than with a standard bat.

The triangular bat, called “The Broadsider,” is currently being used in several softball leagues around the country and has received favorable comment from both the Amateur Softball Association and the National Collegiate Athletic Association.

“I had the idea three summers ago. It was the beginning of the season and I went out to play for the first time and I had one of those days that nobody likes to talk about where I hit a lot of pop flies,” Merritt re-called. “I saw other people doing the same thing. I don’t know what got me to thinking about it later, but I couldn’t get it out of my mind — making contact with the ball and the concept of sweet spot.

“I thought there was a better way to increase the sweet spot by changing the geometry of the bat. I played around with shapes and what made sense and pretty quickly I came up with a triangular shape.”

Putting his idea to work, Merritt made three bats himself on a lathe in the shop where he worked as an architect. It was an extremely difficult task.

“When you’re one individual with an idea, you don’t have the same resources a big company does,” Merritt said. “When I made the first one I didn’t even have ash. I had to make it out of poplar, which you can’t play with. I got some ash and made two bats, so I was very careful. It took about 20 hours to do it.”

Satisfied that his bat worked, he then began the arduous task of getting the bat accepted. His first contact in organized softball was Donna Terry, head coach of the women’s softball team at the University of California. Terry, one of the top players and coaches in the country, took an immediate liking to the bat and had her team try it out in practice.

“She thought it was a tremendous concept and had a lot of validity,” said Merritt. “I then did a mailing to all the college teams and about 30 teams purchased the bats. The response from them was pretty favorable. I did a survey of those schools prior to the ASA convention last January. They were all in favor of seeing it approved for ASA and NCAA play.”

The ASA, softball’s governing body, has expressed an interest in the bat. It was voted down at last year’s convention but only because there were too many commissioners who had not seen the bat in play. It needed a two-thirds majority to be approved on the floor and got only 50 percent.

“It got enough support that they wanted to see the bat in play this year, so they could get some statistical feedback and get comments from umpires and players to see if there is anything detrimental to this,” said Merritt. “There have been about 50 to 60 city leagues around the country that have approved it.

“I’ve also talked to the NCAA and the coaches have recommended a rule change to allow for a three-sided bat.”

Without full ASA approval, however, Merritt’s ability to market the bat is limited because teams can’t take it into tournament play unless it is ASA sanctioned. He’s also run into another problem.

1987 ASA Women’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1987 held at Pensacola, Florida.


Champion: Key Ford Lady Mustangs, Pensacola, Florida
Runner Up: Spooks, Anoka, Minnesota


The Key Ford Mustangs reached the National Semi Finals for the fourth straight year, finishing third in 1984, 1st in 1985 and fourth last year. They went through this year’s tournament undefeated with a 7-0 record. They defeated The Ghostley Spooks from Minnesota in the championship 6-1. Tournament MVP Myra Williams and Trina Hartzog both singled and scored in the first inning to make it 2-0. After the Spooks scored and the Mustangs countered with a couple more runs, the score was at 4-1. In the sixth inning, Myra Williams singled again and scored on Tammi Terrell’s drive to left. Charlotte Cates singled and she scored Stephanie Sugg’s hit to make the score 6-1. The Mustangs defense was incredible with Charlotte Cates pitching, giving up only 10 runs in 7 games.


  • MVP – Myra Williams, Key Ford Lady Mustangs
  • Batting Leader – Joanne Zayac, WW Gay Rebels (16-25) – .640
  • Home Run Leader – Myra Williams, Mustangs – 1
  • Home Run Leader – Gina Green, Mustangs – 1
  • Home Run Leader – Tracey Kruger, Spooks – 1
  • Home Run Leader – Freda Miller, Lakerettes – 1

1987 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Charlotte Cates, Key Ford Mustangs
C – Helen Kelchner, Key Ford Mustangs
1B – Debbie Bregler, WW Gay Rebels
2B – Judy Knight, Spooks
3B – Judy Krantz, UPI
SS – Kelly Henderson, WW Gay Rebels
OF – Carol Moeling, UPI
OF – Tammi Terrell, Key Ford Mustangs
OF – Myra Williams, Key Ford Mustangs
OF – Carol Bemis, Spooks
DP – Joanne Zayac, WW Gay Rebels
UT – Linda Polley, Spooks
UT – Lorraine Hudson, Key Ford Mustangs
UT – Teresa Held, Spooks
UT – Trina Hartzog, Key Ford Mustangs

1987 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Nancy Garbett, Spooks
C – Patricia Nealing, WW Gay Rebels
1B – Brenda Pena, Key Ford Mustangs
2B – Sharon Mancil, Keen Carpet Tomboys
3B – Shelley Johnson, Spooks
SS – Judy Wrather, UPI
OF – Valerie Mercado, Bay Brats
OF – Anna Clements, Bay Brats
OF – Vivian Langley, WW Gay Rebels
OF – Lori Wright, WW Gay Rebels
DP – Libby Parrish, Keen Carpet Tomboys
UT – Melissa Tanner, Bay Brats
UT – Linda Nelson, Spooks
UT – Jody Trimmer, Mr. Dario’s Pacers
UT – Karen Baker, Atlanta Trumps

1987 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Gaye Wilson, WW Gay Rebels
C – Ann Peters, Mr. Dario’s Pacers
1B – Lee Delk, Atlanta Trumps
2B – Tracy Shellnut, Atlanta Trumps
3B – Marilyn Proher, WW Gay Rebels
SS – Denize Wentz, R&R Concrete
OF – Toni Robinetter, Bay Brats
OF – Lisa Robinson, Sheriff’s Stars
OF – Linda Garbett, Spooks
OF – Tracey Kruger, Spooks
DP – Karen Murphy, Bobby Gene’s Comets
UT – Peggy Begy, Tosti Raiders
UT – Jennifer Harp Oliver, UPI
UT – Darby Cottle Veazey, Keen Carpet Tomboys
UT – Anne Barlow, Sheriff’s Stars


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Key Ford Mustangs, Pensacola, FL (7-0)
2. Spooks, Anoka, MN (6-2)
3. WW Gay Rebels Jacksonville, FL (6-2)
4. UPI, Cookeville, TN (5-2)
5t. Bay Brats, Tampa, FL (5-2)
5t. Mr. Dario’s Pacers, York, PA (6-2)
7t. Tosti Raiders, Farmington Hills, MI (3-2)
7t. Atlanta Trumps, Atlanta, GA (4-2)
9t. R&R Concrete, Lexington, KY (4-2)
9t. Keen Carpet Tomboys, Tifton, GA (3-2)
9t. Sheriff’s Stars, Pensacola, FL (3-2)
9t. Bobby Gene’s Comets, Omaha, NE (4-2)
13t. Busch Whiz Kids, Belleville, IL (3-2)
13t. Star Precision, Mentor, OH (3-2)
13t. Olympic Sports, Seattle, WA (3-2)
13t. Holiday Hill, Mansfield, CT (2-2)
17t. Tuffies, Farmington Hills, MI (2-2)
17t. Illusion/Chance, Houston, TX (2-2)
17t. Tele Power Services, Muncie, IN (2-2)
17t. State Farm Insurance, Mansfield, LA (3-2)
17t. All Pro Line Inc., Brookpark, OH (1-2)
17t. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA (2-2)
17t. Macon Chargers, Macon, GA 1-2
17t. Zanderettes, Apopka, FL (2-2)
25t. Kwik-Way Roadrunners, Charlotte, NC (2-2)
25t. McBride’s, Champaign, IL (1-2)
25t. Ozark Express, Springfield, MS (1-2)
25t. Cobra Trucking, Pearl, MS (1-2)
25t. Three Brothers, Milford, CT (1-2)
25t. Brentwood Center, Springfield, MO (1-2)
25t. Turner Express, Youngtown, OH (1-2)
25t. Sports Page, Ames, IA (1-2)
33t. Little Falls Stingers, Little Falls, MN (0-2)
33t. Jack Daniel Chapter Debs, Pittsburgh, PA (0-2)
33t. Mid America, Detroit, MI (0-2)
33t. Arkansas Naturals, Little Rock, AR (0-2)
33t. Cannan’s Flames, San Antonio, TX (0-2)
33t. Spencer Water Filters, Shreveport, LA (0-2)
33t. Kruse Furniture, Elida, OH (1-2)
33t. Andre’s, Medford, MA (0-2)
33t. Cannan’s Blazers, Bryan, TX (0-2)
33t. Joe’s Pharmacy, Montgomery, AL (0-2)
33t. McGlaughlin Oil, Columbus, OH (0-2)
33t. B+1 Sports, Tacoma, WA (0-2)
33t. Bud Light Spirits, Hooksett, NH (0-2)
49t. Dahco’s Wichita A’s, Derby, KS (0-2)
49t. Pacers, Moline, IL (0-2)

1986 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1986 held at Toledo, Ohio


Champion – Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, Ohio
Runner Up – Blanton’s, Fayetteville, North Carolina


  • MVP – Ron Wood, Non-Ferrous Metals
  • HR Leader – Jim Fuller, Shubin’s – 11
  • Batting Leaders – Denny Brown, Gregg Security – .769
  • Batting Leaders – Dave Steffen, Shubin’s – .769

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

C – Dave Steffen, Shubin’s (20-26, .769, 6 HR, 17 RBI, 16 Runs)
P – Ron Wood, Non-Ferrous Metals (12-24, .500)
1B – Scott Jones, Starpath Systems (18-28, .643, 8 HR, 25 RBI, 12 Runs)
2B – Denny Brown, Gregg Security (20-26, .769, 8 RBI, 16 Runs)
3B – Bruce Rains, Blanton’s (22-31, .710, 9 HR, 20 RBI, 17 Runs)
SS – Bob Magnum, Blanton’s (21-33, .636, 8 RBI, 13 Runs)
OF – Russell Weilbacker, Durward Davis (14-20, .700, 2 HR, 16 RBI, 13 Runs)
OF – Mike Johnson, Budweiser (24-36, .667, 7 RBI, 19 Runs)
OF – Mickey Buchwald, Twohig (15-23, .652, 13 RBI, 8 Runs)
OF – Don Clatterbough, Blanton’s (21-34, .618, 7 HR, 20 RBI, 17 Runs)
EH – Mike Zadel, Non-Ferrous Metals (18-28, .643, 4 HR, 11 RBI, 12 Runs)
UTIL – Jim Fuller, Shubin’s (23-32, .719, 11 HR, 24 RBI, 20 Runs)
UTIL – Roger Wilt, Non-Ferrous Metals
UTIL – Gary Morris, Budweiser (23-31, .742, 4 HR, 15 RBI, 18 Runs)
UTIL – Andy Cook, Blanton’s

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Pete Simonelli, Imlay Real Estate/Bombat
C – James McLamb, Blanton’s
1B – Dennis Lowry, Blanton’s
2B – Larry Wendell, Budweiser (21-31, .677, 5 RBI, 13 Runs)
3B – Rodney Woods, Starpath (16-25, .640, 11 RBI, 7 Runs)
SS – Ron Parnell, Capitol
OF – Jay Lehman, Coors/Letemp
OF – Mike Ambers, Shubin’s (20-32, .625, 4 HR, 15 RBI, 21 Runs)
OF – Brad Farrar, North Coast Traveler
OF – Rich Plante, Capitol
EH – F.A. Martin, Blanton’s (20-32, 625, 8 HR, 21 RBI, 19 Runs)
UTIL – Bill Pollock, Imlay Real Estate/Bombat (16-26, .615, 9 HR, 23 RBI, 14 Runs)
UTIL – Andy Sanzano, Simbury
UTIL – Mike Campo, Non-Ferrous Metals (16-26, .615, 1 HR, 8 RBI, 10 Runs)
UTIL – Dan Robichaux, Durwood Davis

THIRD TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Ted Larson, Budweiser (20-28, .714, 1 HR, 14 RBI, 13 Runs)
C – Roger Snatchko, Gregg Security (15-23, .651, 1 HR, 17 RBI, 12 Runs)
1B – Doug Kilburn, Mills Greer
2B – Terry Leighty, Twohig Athletic Club (13-20, .650, 8 RBI, 7 Runs)
3B – Robert Drake, Allied Astros
SS – Anthony Brice, Mille Greer
OF – Jon Keigley, St. Louis Merchants
OF – Jeff Stamp, Starpath Systems
OF – Tim Shaw, North Coast Travelers
OF – Kurt Brock, Imlay Real Estate/Bombat
EH – Ed Berg, Imlay Real Estate/Bombat
UTIL – Mike Cohen, Non-Ferrous Metals
UTIL – Mark Johnson, Gregg Security (18-24, .750, 1 HR, 12 RBI, 11 Runs)
UTIL – Fred Stahman, Imlay Real Estate/Bombat (19-28, .679, 3 HR, 9 RBI, 18 Runs)
UTIL – Steve Skladany, Twohig Athletic Club


OTHERS

John Davide, Imlay Real Estate Bombats, (16-22, .727, 12 RBI)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH (6-1)
2. Blanton’s, Fayetteville, NC (7-2)
3. Budweiser, Minneapolis, MN (6-2)
4. Twohig Athletic Club, Parma, OH (4-2)
5t. Starpath Systems, Lexington, KY (5-2)
5t. Imlay Real Estate/Bombat, Bordentown, NY (5-2)
7t. Bud Light/Jackie B’s, York, PA (5-2)
7t. North Coast Travelers, Willard, OH (3-2)
9t. Capitol Softball Club, Los Angeles, CA (5-2)
9t. St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO (4-2)
9t. Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA (4-2)
9t. Dakotas, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
13t. Mills and Greer, Burlington, VT (4-2)
13t. Shubin’s, Los Angeles, CA (4-2)
13t. Simsbury Raiders, Windsor Locks, CT (2-2)
13t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (2-2)
17t. Allied Astros, Noblesville, IN (3-2)
17t. Sports Page, Arab, AL (2-2)
17t. Conover-Moore A’s, Davison, MI (2-2)
17t. Durwood Davis, DeSoto, TX (2-2)
17t. Direct Furniture, Clarksville, TN (1-2)
17t. Hawks, Hudson, MA (1-2)
17t. Survival, Dallas, TX (1-2)
17t. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL (2-2)
25t. Softball With Class, Detroit, MI (1-2)
25t. Hustlers Softball Club, Montgomery, AL(1-2)
25t. Village Inn Sultans, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
25t. Great South, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
25t. Medway VFW Mets, Milford, MA (1-2)
25t. BG Connection, Bowling Green, OH (1-2)
25t. Fisher Lumber, Joplin, MO (1-2)
25t. Hair Hospital, Bismarck, ND (1-2)
33t. Stone City Canaans, San Antonio, TX (0-2)
33t. New Deal Inn, Struther, OH (0-2)
33t. North Spencer Merchants, Dale IN (0-2)
33t. Newell Concrete, Bloomington, MN (0-2)
33t. Le-Al-Co, Nashville, TN (0-2)
33t. Foraker-Bart, Wilmington, DE (0-2)
33t. Kohler’s Softball Club, Alton, IL (0-2)
33t. Danny’s/Te-Roma, Warren, MI (0-2)
33t. Discount Trophies, Wichita, KS (0-2)
49t. Quigley Building, Milan, MI (0-2)
49t. Lexington Merchants, Lexington, TN (0-2)
49t. Brown & Lambrecht, New Lenox, IL (0-2)
49t. Slocum Real Estate, Alexandria, LA (0-2)

1986 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1986 held at Pekin, Illinois.


Champion – Southern Cal Kirin Invasion, West Covina, California
Runner Up – Hi-Ho Brakettes, Stratford, Connecticut (64-5)


SoCal Invasion was unscored upon during its 5 game waltz through the tournament. They defeated the Brakettes 1-0 in the winner’s bracket final on Lisa Baker’s Home run. They repeated the exact situation in the Championship game as Liz Mizera’s home run won the championship in the 12th inning. Susan Lebvre was the winning pitcher and Barb Reinalda was the losing pitcher in the final game.

Barb Reinalda was (2-1).

Michelle Granger became the only player in softball history to compete in the ISF Junior World Championship, the US Olympic Festival, the Pan-American Games and the ASA Women’s Major National in the same season.


  • MVP – Liz Mizera, Southern California Kirin Invasion
  • HR Leader – Liz Mizera, Southern California Kirin Invasion – 2
  • HR Leader – Sheila Cornell, Los Angeles Diamonds – 2
  • Batting Leader – Liz Mizera, Southern California Kirin Invasion – .350
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Michele Granger, Orange County Majestics
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Dot Richardson, Hi-Ho Brakettes

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Kathy VanWyk, Los Angeles Diamonds (3-0, 2 shutouts, no hitter)
P – Kathy Arendsen, Raybestos Brakettes (3-1)
P – Susan LeFebvre, Southern California Kirin Invasion (3-0, 3 Shutouts)
C – Suzy Brazney, Orange County Majestics
C – LeaAnn Jarvis, Raybestos Brakettes
1B – Sheila Cornell Douty, Los Angeles Diamonds
2B – Leslie Van Kirk, Los Angeles Diamonds
3B – Pat Dufficy, Raybestos Brakettes
SS – Liz Mizera, Southern California Kirin Invasion (7-20, .350, 2 HR, 3 game winning hits, including a 12th inning Home Run in championship provided 1-0 victory)
OF – Lisa Baker, Southern California Kirin Invasion
OF – Rainey Miller, Utah Bees
OF – Wendy Smith, Pekin Lettes
OF – Josie Carter, Oklahoma City Classics
DH – Kelly Waldrup, Pekin Lettes
UTIL – Stacey Johnson, Oklahoma City Classics

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Lori Stoll, Long Beach Renegades (3-2)
P – Michele Granger, Orange County Majestics (4-2, 3 shutouts, 44 IP, 106 Ks out of 190 batters, also 8 inning perfect game as she struck out 20 of the 24 batters she faced)
P – Rhonda Wheatley, Southern California Kirin Invasion (2-0, 2 Shutouts)
C – Donna McElrea, Southern California Kirin Invasion
C – Starleen Orullian, Utah Bees
1B – Carol Tarr, Topton VIP’s
2B – Allyson Rioux, Raybestos Brakettes
3B – JoAnn Ferrieri, Los Angeles Diamonds
SS – Dot Richardson, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Landa Harris, Southern California Kirin Invasion
OF – Liz O’Conner, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Alicia Curtis, Rockettes
OF – Elise King, Long Beach Renegades
DH – Kandi Burke, Orange County Majestics
UTIL – Sue Lewis, Los Angeles Diamonds

THIRD TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Tracy Compton, Los Angeles Diamonds (1-0, shutout)
P – Debbie Doom, Los Angeles Diamonds (2-2, 2 shutouts)
P – Vicki Morrow, Budweiser Belles
C – Doreen Denmon, Raybestos Brakettes
C – Sue Bristow, Los Angeles Diamonds
1B – Kelly Jackson, Redding Rebels
2B – Barb Steffen, Long Beach Renegades
3B – Michele McAnany, Southern California Kirin Invasion
SS – Suzie Gaw, Arizona Scorpions
OF – Barb Drake, Twin City Jammers
OF – Pam Edde, Los Angeles Diamonds
OF – Cindy Cooper, Southern California Kirin Invasion
OF – Jamie Wheat, Arizona Scorpions
DH – Vickie Schneider, Twin City Jammers
UTIL – Suzi Olsen, Utah Bees


FINAL STANDINGS

1. California Kirin Invasion, West Covina, CA (5-0)
2. Hi-Ho Brakettes, Stratford, CT (5-2)
3. Los Angeles Diamonds, Los Angeles, CA (6-2)
4. Orange County Majestics, Orange, CA (4-2)
5t. Rockettes, Springfield, IL (4-2)
5t. Topton VIPs, Topton, PA (3-2)
7t. Classics, Oklahoma City, OK (3-2)
7t. Long Beach Renegades, Long Beach, CA (3-2)
9t. Budweiser Belles, Parsippany, NJ (2-2)
9t. Utah Bees, Salt Lake City, UT (2-2)
9t. Redding Rebels, Redding, CA (2-2)
9t. Pekin Natural Lettes, Pekin, IL (2-2)
13t. Twin City Jammers, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
13t. Arizona Scorpions, Phoenix, AZ (2-2)
13t. Sweetners, Decatur, IL (1-2)
13t. Bandits, Philadelphia, PA (1-2)
17t. T-Birds, Ashland, OH (1-2)
17t. Royals, Wyoming, MI (0-2)
17t. Mid-America Renegades, Lansing, MI (0-2)
17t. Pacers, Ann Arbor, MI (0-2)
17t. Pantera’s Classic, St Louis, MO (0-2)
17t. Bemis, Quincy, IL (0-2)
17t. Comets, Houston, TX (0-2)
17t. Blue Wave, Plymouth, MA (0-2)
25t. Sports Classic, Stockton, CA (0-2)
25t. Merchants, Nashville, TN (0-2)

L-R, top row- Coach Andy Van Etten, Doreen Denmon, Jackie Gaw, Dot Richardson, Liz O’Conner, Lisa Ishikawa, Gina Vecchione, Chris Dinoto, Allyson Rioux, Manager Ralph Raymond middle row- Deanne Moore, Diane Schumacher, Kathy Arendsen, Barbara Reinalda, Pat Dufficy, Kris Peterson, Lea Ann Jarvis bottom row- batgirl Sandy Bruxvoort, batboy Josh Milan

1986 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1986 at Burlington, North Carolina.


Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, Ohio (217-13)
Runner Up – Pepsi-Cola, Danville, Virginia


Steele’s went undefeated in winning it’s second straight Super National Championship. They were 5-0 in Pool Play and then 3-0 in the Elimination round, defeating Pepsi-Cola 28-2 in the championship game. Pepsi had previously eliminated Pantry 28-11 in the semi-finals.  Craig Elliott and Mike Bolen each 3 homers in the title game. Steele’s connected for 15 HR during that game and had 94 total home runs in the tournament. Pitcher, Craig Elliott was the MVP for the second straight year as he went 8-0 pitching, and hit a tournament leading 17 HR. He wound up batting .703 and had 28 RBI. Mike Macenko had 14 HR and Charles Wright walloped 12 homers in addition to batting .810. This was Elliott’s 6th career National MVP Award, (He won the 1977 Open/Major MVP for Ken Sanders Ford and the past 2 years for Steele’s captured his 2 ASA Super National MVPs. He also has earned 2 NSPC National MVP awards: 1982 with York Barbell/Ken Sanders and 1983 with Elite Coatings. Throw in the 1984 USSSA World Series MVP for 6 total, the most all time up to date.


  • MVP – Craig Elliot, Steele’s Sports
  • HR Leader – Craig Elliot, Steele’s Sports – 17
  • Batting Leader – Charles Wright, Steele’s Sports – .810

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Craig Elliott, Steele’s Sports (8-0 Pitching, 26-37, .703, 17 HR, 28 RBI)
C – Mike Bolen, Steele’s Sports (27-36, .667, 14 HR, 22 RBI)
1B – Dennis Graser, Steele’s Sports (25-36, .694, 12 2B)
2B – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports (27-39, .692, 14 HR, 26 RBI)
UT – Tim White, Howard’s/Western Steer
SS – Greg Whitlock, Steele’s Sports (19-29, .655)
OF – Dan Schuck, Steele’s Sports (20-32, .625, 11 HR, 25 RBI)
OF – Ken Loeri, Steele’s Sports (20-35, .571, 8 HR, 20 RBI)
OF – Jay Setliff, Pepsi-Cola
OF – Ray Moore, Pantry
EH – Tim Rhinehart, Howard’s/Western Steer (.750)
UTIL – Steve Johnson, Pepsi-Cola
UTIL – Charles Gibson, Pepsi-Cola
UTIL – David Dixon, Pepsi-Cola
UTIL – Wayne Pyrtle, Pantry

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Jerry Robinson, Dickie’s TV
C – Neal Waltman, Pepsi-Cola
1B – Kenny Reynolds, Pepsi-Cola
2B – Tommy Spoon, Pantry
3B – Charles Wright, Steele’s Sports (17-21, .810, 12 HR, 16 RBI, 9 consecutive HR)
SS – Richard Wilborn, Howard’s/Western Steer
OF – Joe Young, Steele’s Sports
OF – Doug Roberson, Steele’s Sports
OF – Wayne Barley, Pepsi-Cola
OF – Ken Broadwell, Pantry
UTIL – Johnny Hagins, Pantry
UTIL – John Baxter, Alamance Merchants
UTIL – Ed McGill, Dickie’s TV
UTIL – Doug Vincent, Alamance Merchants
UTIL – Mark Hierlmeir, Howard’s/Western Steer


FINAL STANDINGS (overall record counting Pool Play games)

1. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH 3-0 – (8-0)
2. Pepsi-Cola, Danville, VA 4-2 – (5-6)
3. Pantry, Sanford, NC 2-2 – (4-5)
4. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC 1-2 – (4-4)
5t. Alamance Merchants, Burlington, NC 0-2 – (2-5)
5t. Dickie TV, Asheville, NC 0-2 – (2-5)


POOL PLAY RESULTS

1. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH 5-0
2. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC 3-2
3. Pantry, Sanford, NC 2-3
4. Dickie TV, Asheville, NC 2-3
5. Alamance Merchants, Burlington, NC 2-3
6. Pepsi-Cola, Danville, VA 1-4

Winners bracket

Alamance 13 Dickies 9
Steeles 39 Alamance 16
Pantry 14 Pepsi 8
Pantry 13 Howards 8
Steeles 29 Pantry 11

Losers bracket

Pepsi 9 Alamance 8
Howards 8 Dickies 5
Pepsi 15 Howards 12
Pepsi 28 Pantry 11

Final

Steeles 27 Pepsi 2


1986 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1986 held at Jacksonville, Florida on August 29-September 1.


Champion – Vernon’s, Jacksonville, Florida
Runner Up – Bigham Insulation, Pompano Beach, Florida


  • MVP – George Schnorr, Vernon’s (17-34, .500, 10 HR, 23 RBI)
  • HR Champion – Ron Ford, Vernon’s (11 HR, 27 RBI)
  • Batting Champion – Dan Marlowe, Vancouver Insurance/Al Angelo (19-25, .760, 5 RBI, 12 Runs)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Bill Costa, Bigham Insulation
C – Don Todd, Bigham Insulation
1B – Jeff Arnold, Bel Air Cleaners
2B – Bob McConahey, Bigham Insulation
3B – George Schnorr, Vernon’s
SS – Caleb Rabenold, Vernon’s
OF – Rick Anderson, Bigham Insulation
OF – Ron Ford, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
OF – Vic Crews, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
OF – Reggie Sohling, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
UTIL – Jim Worthington, Rusty Scupper
UTIL – Richard Mummaw, Vernon’s
UTIL – Dan Marlowe, Vancouver Insurance/Al Angelo
UTIL – Mike Nye, Vernon’s

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

P – Terry Johnson, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
C – Johnny Brewer, Vernon’s
1B – Ed Roth, Vernon’s
2B – Glenn George, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
3B – Marty McCall, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
SS – Steve Worthington, Rusty Scupper
OF – Mark Gizzi, Bigham Insulation
OF – Frank Strizeika, Bigham Insulation
OF – Merrill Simpson, Bel Air Cleaners
OF – Jackie Dean, Vernon’s
UTIL – Tom Aleway, Bottins Fitness Centers
UTIL – John Mann, Trophy Shoppe
UTIL – Denny Abila, Rusty Scupper
UTIL – Matt Stebbins, Grand Blanc Printing

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

P – Ron Atiyeu, Insulators of Las Vegas
C – Pat Overstreet, Trophy Shoppe
1B – George Garrison, Insulators of Las Vegas
2B – Dave Pell, Insulators of Las Vegas
3B – Danny Holder, Lighthouse
SS – Kenny Jordan, Trophy Shoppe
OF – Mark Alieto, Rusty Scupper
OF – Darek Padgett, Bobby’s
OF – Lynn Mechum, Bottins Fitness Centers
OF – Tommy Hailey, Lighthouse
UTIL – Glenn Zakany, Bigham Insulation
UTIL – Freddy Bailey, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
UTIL – Buster Seales, Bel Air Cleaners
UTIL – Sal Ramano, County Sports Bombat


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (8-1)
2. Bigham Insulation, Pompano Beach, FL (7-2)
3. Charlie Coleman Sports Shop, Jacksonville, FL (6-2)
4. Rusty Scupper, Belmont, CA (6-2)
5t. Bel Aire Cleaners, Theodore, AL (6-2)
5t. Grand Blanc Printing, Grand Blanc, MI (4-2)
7t. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA (4-2)
7t. Bottins Fitness Centers, Little Rock, AR (4-2)
9t. Trophy Shoppe, Lynchburg, VA (5-2)
9t. Bobby’s, Cochran, GA (4-2)
9t. Austin Capitals, Austin, TX (3-2)
9t. Insulators of Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV (5-2)
13t. AAA Trophies, Glendale, AZ (5-2)
13t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods Savannah, GA (5-2)
13t. Benold’s of Pleasant Valley, Austin, TX (2-2)
13t. Vancouver Insurance/Al Angelo, Vancouver, WA (4-2)
17t. Logan’s/Kohlers, Cranston, RI (2-2)
17t. D.E. Huddleston, Chillicothe, OH (2-2)
17t. D&D Drywall, Shelly, OH (4-2)
17t. FVT Trucking, Hammonton, NJ (2-2)
17t. Reviers I, Wahpeton, ND (2-2)
17t. Tangi Merchants, Independence, LA (3-2)
17t. Georgia Merchants, Bloomingdale, GA (2-2)
17t. County Sports/Bombat, Long Island, NY (2-2)
25t. J&L Floors, Williamsport, MD (3-2)
25t. Arensburg Pharmacy, Newark, OH (4-2)
25t. CC Creations, Bryan, TX (2-2)
25t. Coors KC, Kansas City, MS (2-2)
25t. ABC Driveway, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
25t. Capital Industries, Seattle, WA (2-2)
25t. Overtime, St. Paul, MN (2-2)
25t. Long Electronics, Gardendale, AL (2-2)
33t. J&S, Petersburg, IN (1-2)
33t. McGuffy’s, Dayton, OH (1-2)
33t. Goldspot, Midland, MI (1-2)
33t. Barden’s Cablevision Detroit, MI (1-2)
33t. Glidwell Construction, Biscoe, NC (1-2)
33t. Pipefitters, Chicago, IL (1-2)
33t. Iffland Lumber, Torrington, CT (1-2)
33t. Armed Forces, Washington., DC (1-2)
33t. Jerry’s, Detroit, MI (2-2)
33t. Russo/Geno’s, Columbus, OH (2-2)
33t. Paddock/JP’s Construction, New Hope, MN (1-2)
33t. Nights Inn/Metro Electric/Crusoes, Fenton, MO (1-2)
33t. T’S 13, Omaha, NE (1-2)
33t. Chaney’s, Washington, DC (1-2)
33t. Budweiser Right On, Houston, TX (1-2)
33t. Campbell Sports, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
49t. Action Athletics, Coeur D Alene, ID (0-2)
49t. Fair’s TV, Pocomoke City, MD (0-2)
49t. Miller Medical, Waterloo, IA (1-2)
49t. Ruud’s Roofing, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
49t. Property Consultants, De Soto, TX (0-2)
49t. Yogi’s Sports Bar, Terre Haute, IN (0-2)
49t. Cheyenne Coors, Cheyenne, WY (0-2)
49t. Fraley’s, Lexington., KY (0-2)
49t. Bible Speaks Stars, Lenox, MA (0-2)
49t. Olympic Village, Norman, OK (0-2)
49t. Merrells, Corpus Christi, TX (0-2)
49t. Carousel/Coors Delaeys, Missoula, MT (0-2)
49t. Bale Chevrolet, Little Rock., AR (0-2)
49t. Al’s Cold Cuts, Norristown, PA (0-2)
49t. Miller Premium, Marshfield, WI (0-2)
49t. Wendy’s Worth Sports, Lansing, MI (0-2)
65t. Budweiser San Francisco, San Francisco, CA (0-2)
65t. Pat’s Top, Narragansett, RI (0-2)
65t. Capital X-Ray, Vienna, VA (1-2)

1986 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1986 held at Tukwila, Washington on August 15-22.


Champion – Pay’N Pak, Seattle, Washington
Runner Up – Penn Corp, Sioux City, Iowa (96-14)


Jimmy Moore of Pay’N Pak outdueled Penn Corp’s Steve Schultz in the championship game 3-0. Moore pitched a 2-hitter and had 11 Ks. Jimmy Carrithers, once again had the big hit in the inning where Pay’N Pak scored their runs. Pak’s other pitcher, Graeme Robertson was ineligible to play in the National Tournament due to the residency rule of not living in the USA for at least one year. So, Jimmy Moore had to do it alone.  Pay’N Pak became the first team to win the so called fast pitch triple crown of Softball, winning the ASA, ISC and Olympic Festival titles. Jimmy Moore has been named either the Most Valuable Pitcher or Outstanding pitcher over the past 2 years in the ASA, ISC and United States Olympic Festival Tournaments. These records will never be broken and have not been achieved since. In the past 2 years in the 3 big Softball Nationals/Worlds/Festivals, Jimmy Moore has been 31-0. An incredible feat that ranks up there with the all time pitching achievements ever.

Ty Stofflet earned his 45th career ASA National Tournament victory, breaking the record held by John Spring, who had 44. Stofflet’s 45th win happen to be a no hitter. And his 45th win came at the age of 45 years old.

Chuck Caldera, Dan Kolta and Forney Bassham of Robertson Homes combined to go 5-2.


  • MVP – Jim Carrithers, Pay’N Pak
  • Batting Leader – Jim Brackin, Allentown Sunners – .563
  • HR Leader – Jim Findlay, Harold’s Supermarket (8-19, .421) – 4
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Jimmy Moore, Pay’N Pak

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Jimmy Moore, Pay’N Pak
P – Steve Schultz, Penn Corp (5-2, 49 IP, 74 K)
P – Pete Sandman, Penn Corp (4-0, 35 IP, 39 K)
C – Jeff Findley, Harold’s Supermarket
C – Rich Smith, Penn Corp
1B – Mike Drew, Coors Silver Bullets
2B – Rick Minton, Decatur Pride
3B – Scott Morris, Chameleons
SS – Chuck Prescott, Allentown Sunners
OF – Jim Brackin, Allentown Sunners (9-16, 6 RBI. He drove in the game’s only run that gave the Sunners a 1-0 win over the Midland Merchants.)
OF – Steve Newell, Pay’N Pak
OF – Jim Carrithers, Pay’N Pak (8-23, .323, with clutch hits to win or tie game the final 3 games)
OF – Pete Spoerl, Ashland ESS
DH – Randy Burnside, Pay’N Pak
UTIL – Steve Kerian, Penn Corp

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Doug Middleton, Harold’s Supermarket (4-1, 38 IP, 41 K)
P – Ty Stofflet, Allentown Sunners (3-2, 38 IP, 45 K, 2 shutouts, no hitter)
P – Dave Scott, Decatur Pride (4-1, 50 IP, 62 K)
C – Mike Singer, Robertson Holmes
C – Steve Zediker, Penn Corp
1B – Randy Beckstead, Miller Toyota
2B – Gordon Eakin, Miller Toyota
3B – Jeff Borror, Pay’N Pak
SS – Chad Corcoran, Pay’N Pak
OF – Dale Clark, Allentown Sunners
OF – Randy Ward, Miller Toyota
OF – Jim Clark, Guanella Brothers
OF – Pete Zoppi, Allentown Sunners
DH – Mike Nevin, Guanella Brothers
UTIL – Denny Place, Decatur Pride

THIRD TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Vaughn Alvey, Miller Toyota
P – Darin Zack, Wellesley Trucking
P – Darrel Bender, Delta Vans
C – Greg Van Gaver, Pay’N Pak
C – George Papagelis, Allentown Sunners
1B – Bruce Beard, Pay’N Pak
2B – Steve Kramer, Happy Chef
3B – Mike Parnow, Guanella Brothers
SS – Lance Pratt, Miller Toyota
OF – Dennis Johnston, Allentown Sunners
OF – Bill Boyer, Pay’N Pak
OF – Bob Blakley, Harold’s Supermarket
OF – Scott Christiansen, Happy Chef
DH – Cliff Joseph, Chameleons
UTIL – Scott Fox, Ashland ESS


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Pay’N Pak, Bellevue, WA (7-0)
2. Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA (9-2)
3. Harold’s Supermarket, Lexington, MO (4-2)
4. ADM, Decatur, IL (6-2)
5t. Silver Bullets, Aurora, IL (3-2)
5t. Allentown Sunners, Allentown, PA (4-2)
7t. Robertson Homes, Stockton, CA (5-2)
7t. Chameleons, Lakewood, CA (3-2)
9t. Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT (4-2)
9t. Delta Van Lines, Elkhart, IN (3-2)
9t. Midland Explorers, Midland, MI (3-2)
9t. Guanella Brothers, San Rosa, CA (2-2)
13t. ESS/Merchants, Ashland, OH (3-2)
13t. Happy Chef, Mankato, MN (2-2)
13t. Lucas Film Rebels, San Rafael, CA (2-2)
13t. Trucking, Wellesley, MA (3-2)
17t. Kingsmen, Canton, NC (1-2)
17t. Farm Tavern, Madison, WI (1-2)
17t. Mary Pang Realty, Renton, WA (1-2)
17t. Skagit Marine, Mt. Vernon, NY (1-2)
17t. Warriors, New York City, NY (1-2)
17t. All-Car, Green Bay, WI (1-2)
17t. Kelland’s, Phoenix, AZ (2-2)
17t. Metros, Boise, ID (1-2)
25t. Woodies, Charlottesville, VA (1-2)
25t. Page Break, Salt Lake City, UT (1-2)
25t. All-American Bar, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
25t. Stars, San Bernadino, CA (1-2)
25t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (0-2)
25t. Faultless-Garber, Ashland, OH (0-2)
25t. Fastballers, Piqua, OH (1-2)
25t. Lake Texaco, Lake Oswego, OR (1-2)
33t. R&W Chevy Dukes, Seattle, WA (0-2)
33t. Planggers, Benton Harbor, MI (0-2)
33t. Teleconnect, Cedar Rapids, IA (0-2)
33t. Denton Kings, Denton, TX (0-2)
33t. Ruth Realty Eagles, Renton, WA (0-2)
33t. Louisiana Kings, Baton Rouge, LA (0-2)
33t. Papsi, Yakima, WA (0-2)
33t. Totem Lake Ford, Redmond, WA (0-2)

1986 ASA Women’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1986 held at Parma, Ohio.


Champion: Sur-Way Tomboys, Tifton, Georgia
Runner Up: Steele’s Sports, Detroit, Michigan


  • MVP – Carla Polk, Sur-Way Tomboys (15-25, .600, HR, 11 RBI)
  • Batting Leader – Caryl Muehring, Coors (21-25) – .840
  • Home Run Leader -Stephanie Washington, Cannon’s Chance – 3
  • Home Run Leader -Jessie Kenlaw, Cannon’s Chance – 3

1986 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Susan Painter, Sur-Way Tomboys
C- Jackie Haggerty, Southside Sport
1B – Carol Brandenburg, Cannan’s Silver Streak
2B – Mary Crechiolo, Steele’s
3B – Gina Green, Lady Mustangs
SS – Darby Cottle-Veazey, Sur-Way Tomboys
OF – Carla Polk, Sur-Way Tomboys
OF – Caryl Moehring, Coors
OF – Charlotte Dent, UPI/Sorrento’s
OF – Lynn Putnam, Steele’s
DH – Lynn Love, UPI/Sorrento’s
UT – Liz Spencer, Coors
UT – Sherry Pickard, Cannan’s Silver Streak
UT – Sue Koziol, Steele’s
UT – Selena Woodall, Sur-Way Tomboys

1986 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Charlotte Cates, Lady Mustangs
C – Sherry Stout, Cannan’s Silver Streak
1B – Robbie Riggins, Zanderettes
2B – Beverly Beck, UPI/Sorrento’s
3B – Ann Peters, Pacer’s of Penn
SS – Susan Bupp, Pacer’s of Penn
OF – Cynthia Washington, Cannan’s Chance
OF – Eldonne Janunco, UPI/Sorrento’s
OF – Kathy Riley, Cannan’s Silver Streak
OF – Linda Garbett, Spooks
DH – Cayla Winter, Coors
UT – Trina Hartzog, Lady Mustangs
UT – Lorraine Hudson, Lady Mustangs
UT – Jody Trimmer, Pacer’s of Penn
UT – Ruby Rodrigues, Cannan’s Silver Streak

1986 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Pamela Slaughter, Fahnestock Wichita ‘A’
C – Diane Puhl, Steele’s
1B – Leann Harrell, Sur-Way Tomboys
2B – Judy Knight, Spooks
3B – Missy Cromer, Sur-Way Tomboys
SS – Gennet Chambers, Zanderettes
OF – Juanita Carroll, Zanderettes
OF – Myra Williams, Lady Mustangs
OF – Carlita Raulerson, Sonny’s Bar-B-Que
OF – Mary Woolsey, Steele’s
DH – Donna Hummert, Busch Whiz Kids
UT – Peggy Conover, Steele’s
UT – Debbie Laudermilk, Fahnestock Wichita ‘A’
UT – Pat Miller, Steele’s
UT – Teresa Held, Spooks


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sur Way Tomboys, Tifton, GA (7-0)
2. Steele’s, Detroit, MI (6-2)
3. UPI/Sorrento’s, Harrison, OH (5-2)
4. Lady Mustangs, Pensacola, FL (5-2)
5t. Cannan’s Chance, Houston, TX (5-2)
5t. Coors, Champaign, IL (6-2)
7t. Tosti Raiders, Detroit, MI (5-2)
7t. Cannan’s Silver Streak, Denton, TX (6-2)
9t. Fahnestock Wichita ‘A’, Derby, KS (3-2)
9t. Pacer’s of Penn, York, PA (3-2)
9t. Zanderettes, Orlando, FL (3-2)
9t. Spooks, Anoka, MN (4-2)
13t. Sonny’s Bar-B-Que, Tallahassee, FL (3-2)
13t. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA (3-2)
13t. Busch Whiz Kids, Belleville, IL (3-2)
13t. Southside Sport, Louisville, KY (4-2)
17t. Lady Game Debs, Pittsburgh, PA (2-2)
17t. Ozark Communications, Springfield, MO (3-2)
17t. Turner Express, Youngstown, OH (2-2)
17t. Magic Aces, Winston-Salem, NC (2-2)
17t. D’Sport/Hilton, Columbia, MD (2-2)
17t. Destin Merchants, Destin, FL (2-2)
17t. Professional Investors, Anaheim, CA (1-2)
17t. Lake Square, Federal Way, WA (2-2)
25t. OCC/Telepower, Muncie, IN (1-2)
25t. First Georgia Bank Chargers, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
25t. Bill Fraley’s Wildcats, Lexington, KY (1-2)
25t. Cannan’s Blazers, Bryan, TX (2-2)
25t. Star Precision/Play-a-Way Lounge, Mentor, OH (1-2)
25t. WW Gay/Rebels, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
25t. Joe Lynch Sports/Vals, Cranston, RI (1-2)
25t. Mid American Monarchs, Madison, MI (2-2)
33t. The Office, Mt. Vernon, OH (1-2)
33t. Cannan’s, San Antonio, TX (1-2)
33t. Mid-State Shamrocks, Mt. Pleasant, MI (0-2)
33t. Spirits, Manchester, NH (0-2)
33t. Granite City Dental Lab, St. Cloud, MN (1-2)
33t. Campbell Sports, Eagan, MN (0-2)
33t. Miller Lite, Monroe, MI (1-2)
33t. Merit Alore, Springfield, MO (1-2)
33t. Stone Valley Construction, Centre Hall, PA (1-2)
33t. Shanty/Sportswear, Comets, Omaha, NE (1-2)
33t. McGlaughlin Oil, Columbus, OH (1-2)
33t. Stevenson’s Del-Torch Lite, Parma, OH (1-2)
33t. Houston Stars, Houston, TX (1-2)
33t. Hamilton Excavating, Green Castle, IN (1-2)
33t. B&I Sports, Seattle, WA (0-2)
33t. Ferry Cap-All Pro, Parma, OH (0-2)
49t. Hensley Homes/Act 1, Mason, MI (0-2)
49t. Bialka’s Point After, Youngstown, OH (0-2)
49t. Macon Chargers, Macon, GA (0-2)
49t. BT Expressettes, Bridgport, CT (0-2)
49t. Dallas Tigerettes, Dallas, TX (0-2)
49t. Breakers, Wichita Falls, TX (0-2)
49t. Kwik-Way Roadrunners, Charlotte, NC (0-2)
49t. Grove Plumbing, Trenton, NJ (0-2)

1985 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1985 held in Birmingham, Alabama.


Champion – Thompson Sports Goods, Savannah, Georgia
Runner Up – Rusty Scupper, Belmont, California


Ricky Huggins earned the unique honor of becoming the first player in ASA history to be a member of a national championship team on three different levels of play. Huggins was a member of the Howard’s/Western Steer Super Division champion, as well as the Elite Coating Major Division championship before winning this year with Thompson’s Sporting Goods.


  • MVP – Ricky Huggins, Thompson’s (23-33, .696, 8 HR)
  • HR Champion – Tim Clemmons, D.E. Huddleston (13)
  • HR Champion – Ron Bollinger, D.E. Huddleston (13)
  • Batting Champion – Jeff Arnold, Bel Air Cleaners (.760)

ASA A ALL AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

P – Ronnie Andrews, Thompson Sports
C – Jeff Poole, Thompson Sports
1B – Jeff Arnold, Bel Air Cleaners
2B – Ronnie Desmarais, Armed Forces
3B – Ricky Huggins, Thompson Sports
SS – Jim Poe, Jim Magill Chevrolet
OF – Henry Mays, Thompson Sports
OF – Mark Martin, Goldman Brothers
OF – Tim Clemmons, D.E. Huddleston
OF – Tim Walls, Armed Forces
UTIL – Gerald Bradley, Thompson Sports
UTIL – Mark Alioto, Rusty Scupper
UTIL – Rodney Taylor, Jim Magill Chevrolet
UTIL – Steven Worthington, Rusty Scupper

ASA A ALL AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

P – Rene Renard, Rusty Scupper
C – John Kobylinski, Goldman Brothers
1B – Chet Lang, Rusty Scupper
2B – Steve Sims, Thompson Sports
3B – Doug Rhodes, Arensburg Pharmacy
SS – Marc Davis, D.E Huddleston
OF – Dave Thornton, Kirk’s Glass
OF – Ron Bailey, Capitol
OF – Steve Grasser, Capitol
OF – Greg Miller, Kirk’s Glass
UTIL – John Picklesmier, D.E. Huddleston
UTIL – Perry Chapple, Jim Magill Chevrolet
UTIL – John Worthington, Rusty Scupper
UTIL – Steve Ballard, Wilkerson Diesel

ASA A ALL AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

P – Rick Anderson, Jim Magill Chevrolet
C – Ed Jones, Kirk’s Glass
1B – Doug Brown, D E. Huddleston
2B – Glen Keedy, Jim Magill Chevrolet
3B – David Cunningham, Kirk’s Glass
SS – Calvin Linglebach, Goldman Brothers
OF – Stan Owings, Capitol
OF – Doug Dyer, Goldman
OF – Steve Hurst, Kirk’s Glass
OF – Glynn Braddy, Thompson Sports
UTIL – Jim Worthington, Rusty Scupper
UTIL – Ron Boling, D.E. Huddleston
UTIL – Denny Anila, Rusty Scupper


FINAL RESULTS

1. Thompson Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA, (7-0)
2. The Rusty Scupper, Belmont, CA, (8-2)
3. Jim Magill Chevrolet, Birmingham, AL, (5-2)
4. Goldman Brothers Roofing, Orlando, FL, (7-2)
5t. Capitol Industries, Seattle, WA, (4-2)
5t. Arensberg Pharmacy, Newark, OH, (4-2)
7t. DE Huddleston, Chillicothe, OH, (5-2)
7t. Armed Forces, (6-2)
9t. Wilkerson Diesel, Little Rock, AR, (5-2)
9t. Time Out/JoMac Brothers, Yonkers, NY, (3-2)
9t. Kirk’s Auto Glass, Tidewater, VA, (3-2)
9t. VMD, Jacksonville, FL, (3-2)
13t. Bel Air Cleaners, Mobile, AL, (2-2)
13t. Gabe’s/Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN, (3-2)
13t. Alert Lear, Miami, FL, (3-2)
13t. Saxon Lodge/Tobes Lounge, Crown Point, IN, (3-2)
17t. Georgia Merchants, Bloomingdale, GA, (2-2)
17t. 4 Star Auto, Jackson, MI, (3-2)
17t. Associated Roofing, Redwood City, CA, (3-2)
17t. CVC Softball Club, Citrus Heights, CA, (3-2)
17t. Newell Concrete, Eden Prairie, MN, (1-2)
17t. Logan’s Tap, Providence, RI, (2-2)
17t. Holiday Jacks, Easton, PA, (2-2)
17t. Hall of Fame, York, PA, (1-2)
25t. Long’s Electrics, Birmingham, AL, (1-2)
25t. Pete’s Mobile Car Wash, Lagrangeville, NY, (1-2)
25t. Taos Speedballs, Taos, NM, (1-2)
25t. Nautalis, Greenbrier, AR, (1-2)
25t. Rocky Mountain Cementers, Casper, WY, (1-2)
25t. Chilson Motors/Mason Shoes, Chippewa Falls, WI, (1-2)
25t. Great South Realty, Atlanta, GA, (2-2)
25t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE, (1-2)
33t. Kimo’s, Sikeston, MO, (0-2)
33t. Charles County Concrete/JC’s, Lothian, MD, (0-2)
33t. Grandaddy’s, Ames, IA, (1-2)
33t. OJ’s Lounge, Pontiac, MI, (1-2)
33t. Kace Construction, Alvin, TX, (0-2)
33t. Williard American Legion, Willard, OH, (0-2)
33t. Softball With Class, Detroit, MI, (0-2)
33t. Merrells, Corpus Christi, TX, (1-2)
33t. Western LTD, Henderson, KY, (1-2)
33t. Guerra Cannons, San Antonio, TX, (0-2)
33t. Akron Ti-Bert, Akron, OH, (1-2)
33t. Superior Products, Saltilo, MS, (1-2)
33t. Little Six/Ruud’s Roofing, Apple Valley, MN (1-2)
33t. Craig’s Welding, Mentone, IN, (0-2)
49t. Lighthouse Sporting Goods, Coeur d’Alene, ID, (0-2)
49t. Romeo’s Sports, Birmingham, AL, (0-2)
49t. Mary’s Restaurant, Ashaway, RI, (0-2)
49t. Kipling’s Pub/Park Avenue, Cincinnati, OH, (0-2)