Category: 1997

1997 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

1997 held at Garland, Texas


Champion – Resmondo/TPS, Lake Wales, Florida
Runner Up – Pace/TPS, Sodus, New York


  • MVP – Danny Rogers, Resmondo (24-28, .857, 8 HR)
  • HR Leader – Tom Langerhurst, Sunnyvale – 19
  • Batting Leader – Danny Rogers, Resmondo – .857
  • Defensive MVP – Tony Martinez, Resmondo/TPS
  • Offensive MVP – John Anderson, Pace/TPS (.743, 13 HR)

USSSA MEN’S A ALL WORLD TEAM

Jay Beck – Line Drive/Easton
Danny Rogers – Resmondo/TPS
Tony Martinez – Resmondo/TPS
Mike Mincy – Resmondo/TPS
Scott Alley – Resmondo/TPS
Billy Garber – Resmondo/TPS
John Anderson – Pace/TPS
Butch Crozier – Pace/TPS
Earl Blackmon – Pace/TPS
Lawrence Reedus – Pace/TPS
Tom Langerhorst – Sunnyvale Valve
Tommy Todd – Sunnyvale Valve
Andy Purcell – Sunnyvale Valve
Mark Gutierrez – Sunnyvale Valve
James Dovzak – AJA/TPS
Steve Hall – AJA/TPS
Bob Stewart – Ice O Matic


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Resmondo/TPS, Lake Wales, FL (7-0)
2. Pace/TPS, Sodus, NY (6-2)
3. Sunnyvale Valve & Fitting, Sunnyvale, CA (5-2)
4. AJA/TPS, Houston, TX (7-2)
5t. Line Drive/Easton, Brooklyn Center, MN (5-2)
5t. Ice-O-Matic, MI (4-2)
7t. Challenge Printing/Quality Waste, Burnsville, MN (4-2)
7t. Jimmies/Easton, MI (5-2)
9t. Harry’s Auto/Easton, Elk River, MN (3-2)
9t. ??/Easton, MI (3-2)
9t. Prestige Construction, MI (3-2)
9t. Guy’s Snacks/Easton, MD (3-2)
13t. Team Rhino, CA (3-2)
13t. Scoreboard Pub,  WA (4-2)
13t. Lafayette Fire & Safety, LA (3-2)
13t. Precision Planning, GA (3-2)
17t. Long’s Pest/Grover, WA (1-2)
17t. Hooters/Coors/TPS, KS (1-2)
17t. Hutchinson/Dudley, KS (2-2)
17t. Coors Light, TX (2-2)
17t. G&S Express, TX (2-2)
17t. Fun Bunch/DeMarini, KS (2-2)
17t. Fast Eddy’s, MO (2-2)
17t. Texarkana/Easton, AR (2-2)

24 of 52 teams.

1997 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1997 held at Kalamazoo, Michigan.


Champion – Taylor’s, Glendale, Maryland
Runner Up – UPI/Kinder/TPS, Baxter, Tennessee


Taylor’s of Maryland came through the losers bracket and did what was though to be impossible, beat UPI/Kinder/TPS two times in a row to claim the title. UPI had beat Taylors 13-6 in the Winner’s Bracket final. Taylor’s then eliminated Carolina Rockets to gain the title berth. Taylor’s had an inning for the ages in the first final as they scored 17 runs on 14 hits and 3 walks to take a commanding lead. UPI came back as close to 22-18, but Taylors responded with 4 more runs to take the first final 26-18. The Final game was much of the same. Taylors jumped out to an 18-7 lead, then UPI chipped away until it was 18-15. Taylor’s held on with some great defense to defeat UPI 20-17 and claim the Women’s World Series title.


  • MVP – Robin Baxter, Taylor’s (12-17, .706)
  • Batting Leader – Heather McAdam, Uniform Pro Mice (12-15, 1 HR) – .800
  • Batting Leader – Cheryl Wojcik, Carolina Rockets (12-15) – .800
  • HR Leader – Bev Lovett, Cannan’s Illusions (11-20, .550) – 2
  • HR Leader – Lynnie France, UPI/Kinder/TPS (14-19, .737) – 2
  • HR Leader – Tracy Keefer, Carolina Rockets (21-27, .778) – 2
  • HR Leader – Karen Cella, Uniform Pro Mice (9-17, .529) – 2
  • HR Leader – Chris Hixon, Lady Zapp (11-18, .611) – 2
  • Defensive MVP – Paige Nichols, Taylor’s
  • Offensive MVP – Michelle Thompson, UPI/Kinder/TPS (13-18 .722)

1997 ALL WORLD TEAM

P – Lois Buckmaster, Taylor’s (10-20, .500)
C – Cheryl Wojcik, Carolina Rockets (12-15, .800)
C – Sharon Dudley, Taylor’s (12-20, .600)
1B – Carolyn Fierro, UPI/Kinder/TPS (12-17, .706)
2B – Theresa Ruby, UPI/Kinder/TPS (8-16, .500)
3B – Robin Baxter, Taylor’s (12-17, .706)
3B – Tracy Kee, Carolina Rockets (17-22, .773)
SS – Tracy Keefer, Carolina Rockets (21-27, .778, 2 HR)
OF – Nancy Archer, Taylor’s (15-23, .652)
OF – Kathy Riley, Cannan’s Illusions (15-19, .789)
OF – Kayla Miller, Cannan’s Illusions (11-16, .688)
OF – Heather McAdam, Uniform Pro Mice (12-15, .800, 1 HR)
OF – Lynnie France, UPI/Kinder/TPS (14-19, .737, 2 HR)
OF – Michelle Thompson, UPI/Kinder/TPS (13-18, .722)
OF – Paige Nichols, Taylor’s (12-21, .571)
OF – Allison Cole, UPI/Kinder/TPS (12-18, .667)
Manager – Annette Summers, Taylor’s


OTHERS:
Pam Nelson, McLaughlin’s Oil (11-13) – .846
Lori Erpenbeck, Cannan’s Illusions (13-19, .684)
Marie Pesch, Cannan’s Illusions (11-19, .579, 1 HR)
Bev Lovett, Cannan’s Illusions (11-20, .550, 2 HR)
Sandy MaderCannan’s Illusions (11-20, .550)
Leslie Kantor, Carolina Rockets (13-25, .520, 1 HR)


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete – 16 teams)

1. Taylor’s, Glendale, MD (6-1)
2. UPI/Kinder/TPS, Baxter, TN (4-2)
3. Carolina Rockets, Archdale, NC (4-2)
4. Cannan’s Illusions/TPS, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
5t. Uniform Pro Mice, East Northport, NY (3-2)

1997 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1997 held at Sioux City, Iowa on August 29-September 1.


Champion – Coffee Cup/DeMarini, St. Paul, Minnesota
Runner Up – Chaney Enterprises, Baltimore, Maryland


  • MVP – George Obitz, Coffee Cup/DeMarini (8 HR, 19 RBI)
  • HR Champion – Richie Woldsmeier, Chaney Enterprises (32-45, .711, 39 RBI) – 14
  • HR Champion – Mike Skaggs, K&G – 14
  • Batting Leader – Karl Komyathy, SCB/Easton (18-19) – .947

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Dewey Fussell, Dewey Smokes/Harrison/TPS
C – Ritchie Wolfsheimer, Ritchie Chaney Enterprises
1B – Joe Spadifino, Chaney Enterprises
2B – Dave Haider, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
3B – Scott Larson, Crest/Coors Light/Easton
SS – Karl Komyathy, SCB/Easton
OF – Mike Skaggs, K & G Sports
OF – Keith Roberts, Chase Mortgage
OF – Steve Pinero, A-1 Terminators
OF – Terry Patsel, Borgman Ford
DP – Torkel Leum, Crest/Coors Light/Easton
UTIL – Dave Moeller, Tron Piping
UTIL – Bob Yung, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
UTIL – Eric Harrington, Hooligan’s Sports Bar & Grill
UTIL – George Obitz, Coffee Cup/DeMarini

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

P – Vernon Neil, Chaney Enterprises
C – Bob Bayne, Smokes/Harrison/TPS
1B – Don Buffin, Flint Memorial Park
2B – Jon Kramer, Tron Piping
3B – Randy Calcutt, Chase Mortgage
SS – Nick Sailors, T’s 13
OF – John Hackenberg, Chaney Enterprises
OF – Brian Mathewson, T’s 13
OF – James Whitman, SCB/Easton
OF – Tim Dickmeyer, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
DP – Dave Burkhart, Frank-N-Steins
UTIL – Edwin Close, Smokes/Harrison/TPS
UTIL – Jeff Reynolds, Livingston/Rams
UTIL – Brad Miller, Davault
UTIL – Jim Johnson, Flint Memorial Park

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

P – Art Reboletti, Tron Piping
C – Greg Ackerberg, Flint Memorial Park
1B – Jeff Cobb, SCB/Easton
2B – Chris Calcutt, Chase Mortgage
3B – Larry Stob, Borgman Ford
SS – Allie Squartian, Stacked House/DeMarini
OF – Greg Harmon, Berardi’s
OF – Brian Schultz, Tron Piping
OF – Bobby Moore, DeMarini
OF – Frank Renner, Frank-N-Steins
DP – Tom Drake, Borgman Ford
UTIL – Ken Kirby, Livingston/Rams
UTIL – Paul Sinnett, T’s 13
UTIL – Jason Stamm, K & G Sports
UTIL – Mike Moyers, Davault


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Coffee Cup/Demarini, St. Paul, MN (6-1)
2. Chaney Enterprises, Baltimore, MD (8-2)
3. Smokes/Harrison/TPS, Ellicott, MD (5-2)
4. Tron Piping, Braidwood, IL (8-2)
5t. Chase Mortgage, Wilmington, NC (4-2)
5t. SCB/Easton, Long Island, NY (3-2)
7t. Crest/Coors Light/Easton, Caledonia, MN (6-2)
7t. K&G Sports, N. Vernon, IN (6-2)
9t. Livingston/Rams, Hagerstown, MD (3-2)
9t. Davault, Cape Girardeau, MO (3-2)
9t. Stacked House/Demarini, Orlando, FL (4-2)
9t. A-1 Terminators, Voorhees, NJ (3-2)
13t. Hooligan’s Sports Bar & Grill, Dubuque, IA (3-2)
13t. Berardi’s, Winchester, KY (3-2)
13t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (4-2)
13t. Steakhouse/Easton, Lincoln, NE (2-2)
17t. TCBY/Demarini, Sherwood, AR (2-2)
17t. Beck Masonry/Ex. Light/Trump, LaCrosse, WI (2-2)
17t. Paramount Builders, Virginia Beach, VA (2-2)
17t. Flint Memorial Park, Grand Rapids, MI (2-2)
17t. Borgman Ford, Wyoming, WI (3-2)
17t. Eagle Group/Al’s TPS, Dover, DE (1-2)
17t. A-1 Auto, Columbia, KY (2-2)
17t. Silver Bullets, St. Paul, MN (2-2)
25t. Frank-N-Steins, Pittsburgh, PA (2-2)
25t. Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (2-2)
25t. Demarini, Lincoln, NE (2-2)
25t. Computer SOS, Sioux City, IA (2-2)
25t. Wilhelm Lumber, St. Leon, IN (2-2)
25t. Franklin/Kentucky Thunder, Bowling Green, KY (2-2)
25t. Tri-State Roofing/Worth/Martin Const., Evansville, IN (2-2)
25t. Hogan Construction/Citizens Mort., Rolla, MN (2-2)
33t. All State/Sox Softball, Evansville, IN (1-2)
33t. Geo-Schneider, Buchanan, MI (0-2)
33t. Easton/Sports Bar, Louisville, KY (0-2)
33t. Deery Brothers, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
33t. Bud Ice/Fischer Sports/Dudley, Owotonna, MN (1-2)
33t. B&A Sports Bar, Harrison, OH (1-2)
33t. John’s Shoe Repair, Sioux Falls, SD (0-2)
33t. Matzinger Electric, Bozeman, MT (0-2)
33t. Riverside/Ram/TPS, Louisville, KY (0-2)
33t. Subway, Newton, IA (0-2)
33t. Ottumwa Budweiser, Ottumwa, IA (0-2)
33t. Doc’s/Barr Dental Clinic, Sioux City, IA (0-2)
33t. 20th St. Conoco, Sioux City, IA (0-2)
33t. Scott’s Decorating, Davenport, IA (1-2)
33t. Galland Legal Clinic, Sioux Falls, SD (0-2)
33t. Aldo’s Sports Pub, Stevens Point, WI (0-2)
49t. Jack Pinney, Sioux City, IA (0-2)
49t. Fairfield Miller Lite Rebels, Grand Rapids, MI (0-2)
49t. Geo/Apt., Inc., South Bend, IN (0-2)
49t. Mississippi Merchants, DeSota, WI (0-2)
49t. Sports Page/Hickory House, Fort Dodge, IA (0-2)
49t. Budweiser, Eau Claire, WI (0-2)
49t. Bud Lite, Butte, MT (1-2)
49t. Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (1-2)
49t. Arctic Cats, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
49t. Hudson/TLC, Riverdale, GA (0-2)
49t. Ahart, Bryan & Smith, North Little Rock, AR (1-2)
49t. B&A Sports Bar, Harrison, OH (1-2)
49t. Aubrey’s, Savannah, GA (1-2)
49t. Roosters, Raceland, KY (1-2)
49t. Jax Braves, Peoria, IL (1-2)
49t. Mason Easton, London, KY (0-2)
65t. K&G/TPS, North Vernon, IN (0-2)
65t. ABC/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
65t. Deery Brothers, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
65t. First Capital, Dayton, OH (0-2)
65t. R&D Softball, Lima, OH (0-2)
65t. Capital Fence, Little Rock, AR (0-2)
65t. TX Power Houston, TX (0-2)
65t. Martin Construction, Evansville, IN (0-2)
65t. Softwork, Inc., Sneads, FL (0-2)
65t. Flint Memorial Park, Davidson, MI (0-2)
65t. Smith Electric, Akron, OH (0-2)
65t. Action Auto, Cranston, RI (0-2)
65t. Hooligans, Dubuque, IA (0-2)
65t. Budweiser, College Station, TX (0-2)
65t. Kings, Mission Hills, CA (0-2)
65t. Steakhouse/Easton, Lincoln, NE (0-2)

1997 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1997 held at Phoenix, Arizona.


Champion – California Commotion, Woodland Hills, California (15-0)
Runner Up – Southern California Jazz, Bellflower, California


This year of the 44 total games played, 29 were shutouts.

Christa Williams pitched a shutout to lead the Jazz to a 2-0 victory over the Redding Rebels and Michele Smith in the semi-final. In the Championship game, it was all Lisa Fernandez as she pitched the California Commotion to a 4-0 victory and the championship. This is the second straight year the Commotion has defeated the Jazz in the finals.


  • MVP – Lisa Fernandez, California Commotion (4-0, 29 IP, 46 K, 3 shutouts, 0 Runs; 5-20, .250 batting)
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Lisa Fernandez, California Commotion (4-0 1-hit shutout with 10 K in the final)
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Jennifer McFalls, Redding Rebels
  • Batting Leader – Cindy Smith, Phoenix Sunbirds (11-21, 2 runs, 2 RBI) – .534
  • HR Leader – Sheila Douty, California Commotion (6-17, .353, 6 Runs, 8 RBI) – 4

1997 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Lisa Fernandez, California Commotion
P – Michele Smith, Rebels
P – Christa Williams, California Commotion
C – Gillian Boxx, California Commotion
1B – Sheila Cornell Douty, California Commotion
2B – Julie Smith, Rebels
3B – Jennifer Brundage, California Commotion
SS – Jennifer McFalls, Rebels
OF – Yvonne Gutierrez, California Commotion
OF – Amy Chellevold, California Commotion
OF – Cindy Smith, Sunbirds
OF – Kim Maher, Rebels
DP – Jen Cline, California Jazz
UTIL – Kathy Stahl, Rebels
UTIL – Trinity Johnson, California Jazz

1997 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Susie Parra, Sunbirds
P – April Faircloth, Cig Twisters
P – Desarie Knipfer, California Jazz
C – Stacey Nuveman, California Jazz
1B – Kim Wuest, California Jazz
2B – Amy Pera, Cig Twisters
3B – Nina Lindenberg, California Jazz
SS – Randi Berg, California Players
OF – Nancy Evans, California Players
OF – Leah O’Brien, California Players
OF – Dana Morrill, Montclair Majestics
OF – Barbara Jordan, Rebels
DP – Veronica Nelson, Phoenix Storm
UTIL – Laura Berg, California Players
UTIL – Kirsten Voak, Phoenix Storm

1997 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Kristine Karr, California Hurricanes
C – Jen Bruno, Michigan Cruise
1B – Marisa Semmel, Montclair Majestics
2B – Dani Tyler, California Players
3B – Tairia Mims, Phoenix Storm
SS – Ann Rowan-Pedersen, Sunbirds
OF – Natalie Quinn, Cig Twisters
OF – Mindy Bond, Cig Twisters
OF – Vicki Morrow, Montclair Majestics
OF – Amy Doyle, Memphis Saints
DP – Jen Schock, Montclair Majestics
UTIL – Jessica Yanosy, Brakettes
UTIL – Missy Nowak, Cig Twisters
UTIL – Jackie Cipolloni, Topton VIP’s
UTIL – Lori Harrigan, California Players (pitched a 1-0 8 inning shutout to eliminate the Brakettes)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. California Commotion, Woodland Hills, CA (6-0)
2. California Jazz, Bellflower, CA (6-2)
3. Rebels, Redding, CA (4-2)
4. Sunbirds, Phoenix, AZ (4-2)
5t. Cig Twisters, Decatur, IL (4-2)
5t. California Players, Bellflower, CA (3-2)
7t. Memphis Saints, Memphis, TN (2-2)
7t. Montclair Majestics, Montclair, NJ (3-2)
9t. Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT (2-2)
9t. Phoenix Storm, Phoenix, AZ (3-2)
9t. California Hurricanes, Riverside, CA (1-2)
9t. Michigan Cruise, Ann Arbor, MI (1-2)
13t. Decatur Breeze, Decatur, IL (1-2)
13t. Topton Vip’s, Topton, PA (2-2)
13t. Vipers, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
13t. St. Louis Surge, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
17t. Celina Suns, Celina, OH (0-2)
17t. Allentown Pates, Allentown, PA (1-2)
17t. Twin City Jammers, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
17t. Metro Express, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
17t. Lady Hearts, Bloomington, IL (0-2)
17t. Naturals Sunrays, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
17t. Natural Blue, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)

L-R, top row – Manager John Stratton, Sarah Putnam, Jessica Yanosy, Elaine Amundsen, Dana Bennett, Christa Dalakis, Allyson Johnson, Kristine MacLean. Bottom row – Ellen “Frankie” Spruce, Donna McLean, Jenn Huyett, Danielle Henderson, Pat Dufficy, Debra Larson, Jen Goodwin, Player/Coach Patti Fernandes.

1997 ISA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Series

1997 held at Anniston, Alabama.


Champion – Adams/Worth, Jackson, Mississippi
Runner Up – Alford’s/Worth, Stone Mountain, Georgia


  • MVP – Craig Upton, Adams (23-28, .821, 7 HR, 26 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Steve Gilbert, Smokes – 14
  • HR Leader – Sylvin Little, Alford’s – 14
  • HR Leader – Charly Brown, Precision – 14
  • Batting Leader – Daniel Cloud, Bluff City (20-22) – .909
  • Defensive MVP – None named

ISA A WORLD TEAM

  • Lennon Leggett, Adams (.750)
  • Richie McAlister, Adams (.785, 12 HR, 25 RBI)
  • Todd Delk, Adams (.718)
  • Scott Holman, Adams (.718, 11 HR)
  • Bobby Fowler, Adams (.750)
  • Jeff Thompson, Alford’s (.757)
  • Marty Parr, Alford’s
  • Ron Holder, Alford’s (.769)
  • Danny Holder, Alford’s
  • Steve Gilbert, Smokes (14 HR)
  • Bravlio Castillo, Smokes (.794, 13 HR)
  • Trevor Bellamy, Jonesboro (16-20, .800)
  • Travis Baldridge, Jonesboro

OTHERS

Richard Kee, Precision (20-27, .741, 11 HR, 40 RBI)


FINAL RESULTS

1. Adams/Worth, Jackson, MS
2. Alford’s/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
3. Smokes/Harrison/TPS, Maryland
4. Jonesboro/TPS, Tennessee
5t. Precision, Georgia
5t. Woerner, Georgia
7t. Fast Eddies, Mississippi
7t. S&W, Mississippi
9t. Major League/Easton, TN
9t. Bluff City Wobblers, TN
9t. Terry’s Bombats, NC
9t. Lafayette Fire & Safety, LA

Other teams entered

Resmondo/TPS, Lake Wales, FL
Folk-Jordan, Hendersonville, TN

1997 ISA Men’s AA Slow Pitch World Series

1997 held at Ormond Beach, Florida.


Champion – Sierra/TPS, Reno, Nevada
Runner Up – AJ’s/Worth, Richmond, Virginia


  • MVP – Dale Walters, Sierra/TPS (18-22, .818, 10 HR, 20 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Doug Brown, AJ’s/Worth (29-34, .853) – 14
  • Batting Leader – Mike Wismer, AJ’s/Worth (32-37, 11 HR) – .865
  • Defensive MVP – Mike Wismer, AJ’s/Worth

1997 ISA AA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Dale Walters, Sierra/TPS (18-22, .818, 10 HR, 20 RBI)
  • Mark Creson, Sierra/TPS (16-21, .762, 6 HR)
  • David Burke, Sierra/TPS (15-20, .750, 7 HR)
  • Derrick Williams, Sierra/TPS (15-21, .714)
  • Jeff Bullock, Sierra/TPS (14-18, .778)
  • Mike Wismer, AJ’s/Worth (32-37, .865, 11 HR)
  • Ernie Toth, AJ’s/Worth (26-37, .703, 11 HR)
  • Jeff Smith, AJ’s/Worth (16-21, .762)
  • Mike Much, AJ’s/Worth (23-35, .657)
  • Doug Brown, AJ’s/Worth (29-34, .853, 14 HR)
  • Kris O’Hara, ChecKing/Brien Oil/Midas/TPS (13-17, .765)
  • Chris Santucci, ChecKing/Brien Oil/Midas/TPS (11-15, .733)
  • Mike Stanley, Long Haul/TPS 913-20, .650)
  • Keith Brockman, Long Haul/TPS (12 HR)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV (4-0)
2. AJ’s/Worth, Richmond, VA (5-2)
3. ChecKing/Brien Oil/Midas/TPS, Somers, CT (2-2)
4. Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN (2-2)
5t. Sports World/Worth, Lebanon, TN (3-2)
5t. Hague/Ohio Transport/Wessel, Columbus, OH (2-2)
7t. Hudson/TPS, Samson, AL (2-2)
7t. Elite/Rycon, Ocala, FL (2-2)
9t. Plumbers & Pipefitters Local #388, Lansing, MI (0-2)
9t. Romano Pontiac, Daytona Beach, FL (0-2)
9t. Suncoast/Dudley, Sarasota, FL (0-2)
9t. Woerner Sports Turf, Elberta, AL (0-2)

1997 ISA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

1997 held at Gastonia, North Carolina.


Champion – Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton, Centerville, Georgia
Runner Up – Shen Valley/Taylor Brothers/TPS, Bridgewater, Virginia


Shen Valley defeated Sierra/TPS 15-14, Long Haul 17-6 and finally Sunbelt 25-24 in the winners bracket Final. Sunbelt came back to double dip Shen Valley 23-17 and then 22-17.


  • MVP – Todd Joerling, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton – (20-29, .690, 8 HR, 20 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – John McCraw, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
  • HR Leader – Todd Joerling, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton – 8
  • Batting Leader – Brett Helmer, So Jern/Specialty Tank/TPS – (13-18) – .722

ISA SUPER ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Todd Joerling, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton (20-29, .690, 8 HR, 20 RBI)
  • Dan Schuck, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton (16-30, .533, 7 HR, 14 RBI)
  • Shane Dubose, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton (19-27, .704, 6 RBI)
  • Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton (18-29, .621, 1 HR, 11 RBI)
  • Greg Harding, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton (14-27, .519, 3 HR, 12 RBI)
  • Mark Brenner, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton (15-25, .600, 8 RBI)
  • John McCraw, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton (14-29, .483, 2 HR, 11 RBI)
  • Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/Taylor Brothers/TPS (15-22, .682, 6 HR, 16 RBI)
  • Todd Martin, Shen Valley/Taylor Brothers/TPS (12-22, .545, 1 HR, 7 RBI)
  • Phil Jobe, Shen Valley/Taylor Brothers/TPS (13-19, .684, 2 HR, 6 RBI)
  • Brett Helmer, So Jern/Specialty Tank/TPS (13-18, .722, 3 HR, 6 RBI)
  • Jeff Wallace, So Jern/Specialty Tank/TPS (12-18, ..667, 6 HR, 11 RBI)
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s/Reda (9-13, .692, 5 HR, 9 RBI)

OTHERS

Jason Kendrick, Shen Valley (12-18, .667, 1 HR, 4 RBI)
Albert Davis, Shev Valley (12-21, .571, 4 HR, 11 RBI)
Bobby Gilbert, Sunbelt/Dan Smith (14-25, 560, 3 HR, 12 RBI)
JC Phelps, Shen Valley (12-22, .545, 5 HR, 16 RBI)
Scott Elliott, Sunbelt/Dan Smith (14-28, .500, 3 HR, 10 RBI)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA (5-1)
2. Shen Valley/Taylor Brothers/TPS, Bridgewater VA (3-2)
3. So Jern/Specialty Tank/TPS, Cedarbrook, NJ (3-2)
4. Steele’s/Reda, Brook Park, OH (2-2)
5t. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (1-2)
5t. Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN (1-2)
7t. Ritch’s-Superior/Tri-Gems/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT (0-2)
7t. Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV (0-2)

1997 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1997 held at Sanford, Florida on August 15-17.


Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS, Windsor Locks, Connecticut (67-19)
Runner Up – Shen Valley/Taylor Brothers/TPS Bridgewater, Virginia (77-23)


The Windsor Locks-based Ritch’s-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS defended their Amateur Softball Association Super Nationals title by defeating Shen Valley of Bridgewater, Va., 30-29 in Sanford, Fla. Dewayne Nevitt’s two-run homer in the seventh was the difference. He had 20 homers and 37 RBI in eight games and was named MVP.


  • MVP – Dewayne Nevitt, Ritch’s-Superior (.632, 20 HR, 37 RBI, 23 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Dewayne Nevitt, Ritch’s – 20
  • Batting Leader – Mike Rodriguez, Sierra  (19-23, 10 RBI, 13 Runs) – .826

ASA MEN’S SUPER ALL-AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Brad Stiles, Lighthouse/Worth (16-20, .800, 9 HR, 17 RBI)
  • C – Dewayne Nevitt, Ritch’s-Superior (24-38, .632, 20 HR, 37 RBI)
  • 1B – Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior (24-36, .667, 11 HR, 21 RBI)
  • 2B – Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/TPS (19-25, .760, 5 HR, 13 RBI)
  • 3B – Albert Davis, Shen Valley/TPS (16-26, .615, 6 HR, 12 RBI)
  • SS – Greg Cannedy, Ritch’s-Superior (18-28, .643, 1 HR, 7 RBI)
  • OF – Doug Kissane, Ritch’s-Superior (25-35, .714, 18 HR, 26 RBI)
  • OF – Hank Garris, Ritch’s-Superior (24-33, .727, 13 HR, 22 RBI)
  • OF – Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior (20-33, .606, 14 HR, 32 RBI)
  • OF – Todd Martin, Shen Valley/TPS (12-27, .444, 6 HR, 13 RBI)
  • EP – JC Phelps, Shen Valley/TPS (18-26, .692, 6 HR, 15 RBI)
  • UT – Jason Kendrick, Shen Valley/TPS (16-25, .640, 2 HR, 13 RBI)
  • UT – Mike Shenk, Ritch’s-Superior (23-32, .719, 7 HR, 18 RBI)
  • UT – Dennis Mendoza, Lighthouse/Worth (19-25, .760, 2 HR, 5 RBI)
  • UT – Mark Creson, Sierra/TPS (12-19, .632, 9 HR, 16 RBI)
  • UT – John Keigley, Sierra/TPS (14-20, .700, 2 HR, 5 RBI)
  • UT – Mike Rodriguez, Sierra/TPS (19-23, .826, 10 RBI)

OTHERS

Jeff Wallace, SoJern/Specialty Tank (12-14, .857)
Todd Joerling, Sunbelt Dan Smith (18-22, .818, 7 HR, 21 RBI)
Jeff Hall, Sunbelt Dan Smith (14-19, .737, 7 HR, 16 RBI)
Shane Dubose, Sunbelt Dan Smith (15-21, .714, 7 HR, 16 RBI)
Brett Helmer, SoJern/Specialty Tank (10-14, .714)
Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse/Worth (16-24, .667, 4 HR, 10 RBI)
Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth (17-26, .654, 16 HR, 30 RBI)
Greg Harding, Sunbelt Dan Smith (16-23, .652, 8 HR, 21 RBI)
Robbie Ergle, Lighthouse/Worth (15-24, 625, 7 HR, 14 RBI)
Dale Walters, Sierra/TPS (13-21, .619, 3 HR, 18 RBI)
Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior (21-34, .618, 12 HR, 17 RBI)
Tot Powers, Shen Valley (16-26, .615, 6 HR, 13 RBI)
Randall Boone, Shen Valley (14-24, .583, 8 HR, 17 RBI)
Phil Jobe, Shen Valley (14-24, .583, 1 HR, 9 RBI)
Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior (18-31, .581, 8 HR, 14 RBI)
Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior (22-38, .579, 7 HR, 19 RBI)
Steve Craven, Lighthouse/Worth (13-24, .565, 7 HR, 14 RBI)
Dewayne Frizzell, Shen Valley (13-24, .542, 6 HR, 14 RBI)
Jimmy Powers, Shen Valley (15-29, .517, 7 HR, 16 RBI)
Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth (12-24, 500, 3 HR, 3 RBI)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT (7-1)
2. Shen Valley/Taylor Brothers/TPS, Bridgewater, VA (4-2)
3. Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV (3-2)
4. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (3-2)
5t. Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA (3-2)
5t. Major League/Easton, Chattanooga, TN (3-2)
7t. Robert’s/Easton, Orlando, FL (2-2)
7t. Hague/Ohio Transport/Wessel/TPS, Columbus, OH (2-2)
9t. Steele’s/Reda, Brook Park, OH (1-2)
9t. SoJern/Specialty Tank/TPS, Cedar Brook, NJ (1-2)
9t. R&D/Grover, Lima, OH (1-2)
9t. D’s Alliance/JWM/Easton, Valley Center, CA (1-2)
13t. Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN (0-2)
13t. Herb’s/TPS, San Diego, CA (0-2)
13t. NASTY Boys/TPS, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
13t. Martin/Mizuno/Bike/Demarini, Seymour, IN (0-2)

1997 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

1997 held at Hastings, Nebraska on September 25-28.


Champion – Jerry’s, Fayetteville, North Carolina
Runner Up – Scoreboard Tavern, Spokane, Washington


ASA B ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Dennis Muth, Shockers Softball
  • C – Roy Jarman, Jerry’s
  • 1B – John Adams, Jerry’s
  • 2B – John Dutch, Jerry’s
  • 3B – Russell Bukowski, USA Cash
  • SS – Mike Reeder, Scoreboard Tavern
  • OF – Bill Jorgenson, Grants Pass Taxi
  • OF – Rich Raisbeck, Shockers Softball
  • OF – Derek Figley, USA Cash
  • OF – Wade Degeest, Scoreboard Tavern
  • EP – Anthony Hobbs, Jerry’s
  • UTIL – Brian Loveless, Iowa Sports
  • UTIL – Lloyd New, Jerry’s
  • UTIL – Jeff Acton, USA Cash
  • UTIL – Mike Olsen, Scoreboard Tavern

ASA B ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Mark Blacketer, Gateway Press
  • C – John Poortinga, Valley West Pub
  • 1B – Tom Hogan, Iowa Sports
  • 2B – Rick Walsh, Valley West Pub
  • 3B – Frank Murphy, Grants Pass Taxi
  • SS – Kevin Hamilton, San Antonio Sting/TPS
  • OF – Stan Harris, Willimantic Brewing
  • OF – Ken McMullen, San Antonio Sting/TPS
  • OF – Mike Dixon, San Antonio Sting/TPS
  • OF – Ken Franklin, Colby Telephone
  • EP – Mark Dennis, Grants Pass Taxi
  • UTIL – Mark Wolver, Valley West Pub
  • UTIL – Bobby Behnsch, San Antonio Sting/TPS
  • UTIL – Elroy Hagelgans, San Antonio Sting/TPS
  • UTIL – David Cutright, Marcello’s Pizza

ASA B ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Todd Brummer, Valley West Pub
  • C – Terry Choate, Marcello’s Pizza
  • 1B – Mark Lambert, Willimantic Brewing
  • 2B – Jim Crabtree, Willimantic Brewing
  • 3B – Dave Cushman, Willimantic Brewing
  • OF – Frank Murphy, Colby Telephone
  • OF – Paul Martineau, Willimantic Brewing
  • OF – Troy Albright, Marcello’s Pizza
  • OF – Brad Weyant, Marcello’s Pizza
  • EP – Tom Sorenson, Willimantic Brewing
  • UTIL – J.R. Hartman, Marcello’s Pizza
  • UTIL – Michael Drawbaugh, Marcello’s Pizza
  • UTIL – Jim Seraphine, Gateway Press
  • UTIL – Jimmy Ray, Gateway Press

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Jerry’s, Fayetteville., NC (7-0)
2. Scoreboard Tavern, Spokane., WA (6-2)
3. USA Cash, Metamio., MI (7-2)
4. Shockers Softball, Jamesville., WI (9-2)
5t. Iowa Sports, Gilbertville., IA (5-2)
5t. Grants Pass Taxi, Grants Pass., OR (5-2)
7t. San Antonio Sting/TPS, San Antonio., TX (5-2)
7t. Colby Telephone, Glendale., RI (5-2)
9t. Gateway Press, Louisville., KY (4-2)
9t. Marcello’s Pizza, York., PA (6-2)
9t. Willimantic Brewing, Willimantic., CT (4-2)
9t. Valley West Pub, Urbandale., IA (7-2)
13t. Team Thristy, Kearney., NE (5-2)
13t. Wish/Anderson Auto, Vennon., CT (5-2)
13t. Minnesota Merchants, Eden Prairie., MN (5-2)
13t. TACC, Maldeh., ME (5-2)
17t. Dallas Sports Club, Garland., TX (3-2)
17t. P&D Construction, Naugatuck., CT (3-2)
17t. Fanatics, Victoria., TX (2-2)
17t. Wings Café, Stratford., CT (4-2)
17t. Dalton Chiropractic, Eatontown., NJ (2-2)
17t. Sunquist Consulting, Fargo., ND (2-2)
17t. Container Port Group, Louisville., KY (3-2)
17t. Advantage Softball, Papillion., NE (3-2)
25t. New Hampshire Steel, Manchester., NH (2-2)
25t. Pollack Law, Cranston., RI (3-2)
25t. Ohio Sealants, Cleveland., OH (4-2)
25t. Bailey’s, North Andover., MA (3-2)
25t. Home Town Hardware, Interlochen., MI (2-2)
25t. Lacasa, Tiffin., IA (4-2)
25t. Mullinax Food/Steele’s, Parma., OH (3-2)
25t. Wahl Optical, Council Bluffs., IA (2-2)
33t. Schuler Manufacturing, Massewa., IA (2-2)
33t. Okoboji/Sambetti’s, Ankceny., IA (2-2)
33t. John Steel’S Roofing, New Castle., DE (2-2)
33t. Elite Sports, Woodbridge., VA (3-2)
33t. Whiskey Jct. Lighting, Minneapolis., MN (2-2)
33t. Austin Spurs, Buds., TX (2-2)
33t. Budweiser, North Mankato., MN (2-2)
33t. BFI/Dudley, Houston., TX (1-2)
33t. Gleason’s Softball, Williamstown., NJ (2-2)
33t. Andy’s Electric, Grand Meadow., MN (2-2)
33t. Spinners Icehouse, North Mankato., MN (2-2)
33t. Despardo/Paradise Falls, Missoula., MT (2-2)
33t. Blue Grass/Old Hickory, Louisville., KY (2-2)
33t. Maroadi Transfer, Jeannette., PA (1-2)
33t. Duck City, Coal Valley., IL (1-2)
33t. KVB Loan Sharks, Eudora., KS (1-2)
49t. Desperados, Laredo., TX (1-2)
49t. Players, West Warwick., RI (1-2)
49t. Potomac Valley Brick, Wheaton., MD (1-2)
49t. Peaster TV, Claremore., OK (1-2)
49t. Dunkin Donuts/Rochester, Farmington., NH (1-2)
49t. Clim-A-Tee, Hastings., MN (1-2)
49t. Beacon Softball, Reading., PA (1-2)
49t. Bigelow Enterprises, Bryon., MN (1-2)
49t. Busch Beer, Hastings., NE (1-2)
49t. Pierre’s, Sioux Falls., SD (1-2)
49t. Jacob’s Saloon, Cincinnati., OH (1-2)
49t. Wilbur Construction, LaGrange., ME (2-2)
49t. Kokomo Foot/Chapplins, Kokomo., IN (2-2)
49t. High Expectations, Stow., PA (1-2)
49t. All Around T’s & Trophies, Pierre., SD (1-2)
49t. Sherry’s County Limits, Galesburg., IL (1-2)
65t. Oldham Gators, Lawrence., KS (0-2)
65t. Sonny’s Coors, Casper., WY (0-2)
65t. Miller Screwballs, Forrest Park., IL (1-2)
65t. Capital City Construction, Bismarck., ND (1-2)
65t. Pepsi-Allsport/Easton, Mercer Island., WA (1-2)
65t. Jeff’s Cals, Tipton., MO (1-2)
65t. Rocky Mountain Bus., Monument., CO (0-2)
65t. Monoco Ford/Dudley, New Britain., CT (0-2)
65t. Raynor Doors, Lincoln., NE (0-2)
65t. Archies Stony Point, Kansas City., KS (1-2)
65t. Hogans/Red Dog, Hastings., NE (0-2)
65t. Merrills Auto Detail, La Vista., NE (0-2)
65t. ISI/ESI/Novus, Kearney., NE (0-2)
65t. Bit-O-Blarney, Frankfort., IL (0-2)
65t. Las Vegas Funjet/TPS, Marquan., WI (1-2)
65t. Geisen Funeral Home, Crown Point., IA (1-2)
65t. Sweet Williams, Norfolk., NE (0-2)
65t. Outfield, Mason City., IA (1-2)
65t. Summit Sales, Lexington., KY (0-2)
65t. ENS Convertables, Bloomington., MN (0-2)
65t. Coors Light Ceiling., TX (0-2)
65t. Hooters/Easton, Maplewood., MN (1-2)
65t. Berties/Bank Of Edmonson, Brownsville., KY (1-2)
65t. Shelby Merchants Shelby., NE (0-2)
65t. Taco Johns Hastings., NE (0-2)
65t. Black Sox Guymon., OK (0-2)

1997 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1997 held at Daytona Beach, Florida.


Champion – Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, Georgia
Runner Up – Ritch’s-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS, Windsor Locks, Connecticut


  • MVP – Carl Rose, Lighthouse (22-28, .786, 10 HRs, 26 RBIs)
  • Home Run Leader – Hank Garris, Ritch’s (18-27, .667, 24 RBIs) – 14
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Hall, Sunbelt (20-24, 3 HRs, 13 RBIs) – .833
  • Defensive MVP – Larry Sauceman, Lighthouse/Worth

USSSA WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Robbie Ergle – LighthouselWorth
  • Pitcher – Greg Cannedy – Ritch’s Superior/TPS
  • Catcher – Scott Elliott – Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
  • Catcher – Steve Craven – Lighthouse/Worth
  • Extra Hitter – Randy Kortokrax – R&D Grover
  • Extra Hitter – J.C. Phelps – Shen Valley/TPS
  • Extra Hitter – Wendell Rickard – Lighthouse/Worth
  • First Base – Dirk Androff – Ritch’s Superior/TPS
  • Second Base – Carl Rose – Lighthouse/Worth
  • Second Base – Bob Gilbert – Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
  • Short Stop – Larry Sauceman – Lighthouse/Worth
  • Short Stop – Todd Joerling – Sunbeltl/Dan Smith/Easton
  • Short Stop – Ron Pamell – Ritch’s Superior/TPS
  • Third Base – Dennis Mendoza – Lighthouse/Worth
  • Outfield – Hank Garris – Ritch’s Superior/TPS
  • Outfield – Jeff Hall – Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
  • Outfield – Todd Martin – Shen Valley/TPS
  • Outfield – Britt Hightower – Ritch’s Superior/TPS
  • Outfield – Randall Boone – Shen Valley/TPS
  • Outfield – Dewayne Frizzell – Shen Valley/TPS
  • Manager – Cecil Alford – Lighthouse/Worth

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (5-0)
2. Ritch’s Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT (4-2)
3. Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA (4-2)
4. Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA (3-2)
5t. Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV (3-2)
5t. R&D Grover, Lima, OH (3-2)
7t. Spectrum/Pov’s/Easton, Plymouth, MN (2-2)
7t. Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN (2-2)
9t. So Jern/Specialty Tank/TPS, Levittown, PA (1-2)
9t. Hague/Ohio Transport/Wessel/Belcher, Columbus, OH (1-2)
9t. Steele’s, Grafton, OH (1-2)
9t. Gil’s Arizona Heat/Easton, Phoenix, AZ (1-2)
13t. D’s Alliance, Valley Center, CA (0-2)
13t. Adams/Worth, Jackson, MS (0-2)
13t. O&S Cattle/Worth, Crystal, MN (0-2)
13t. Joe Black’s/Land of Chevrolet/TPS, Elgin, IL (0-2)