Category: 1997

1997 Coors Light USA Softball State Championship Results

Event State Date 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
1 Louisiana 6/20-6/22 Ameron Wall Street W. Monroe Sports
2 Oregon 6/20-6/22 Outlaws Bronx Bombers Team Eruption
3 New Mexico 6/20-6/22 Rhinos Desperados Sun Devils
4 Virginia 6/20-6/22 Harlow Bros. Lumber Spanky’s Spirit Graphics
5 Massachusetts 6/27-6/29 Beloli/Five Star Tony’s Muckers Clubhouse
6 South Carolina 6/27-6/29 Citizen Bank Bulls Dawgs
7 Wisconsin 6/27-6/29 Newport Hi-Liter Knuckle Heads
8 Indiana 6/28-6/29 Sports Center Captain’s Cabin GoldStar
9 West Virginia 6/28-6/29 Charlestown Moose 948 Westphal Ollies Craig’s Paving 3D Lines
10 New Jersey 7/4-7/6 Bash Everlast Nicky D’s
11 Florida 7/4-7/6 Maximum Softball Russell’s Paint & Body Paradise Christian School
12 Texas 7/12-7/13 Austin Hustlers Rosenberg Indians Austin Angels
13 Wyoming 7/18-7/20 North Bar Star Jenkins Music Coors Light
14 Minnesota 7/18-7/20 Minnehaha Liquors Pro Source Innovative Graphics
15 Kentucky 7/19-7/20 R&R Roofing R.I. Reds/Rodo Hitachi
16 Arizona 7/19-7/20 Liners Deer Valley Texaco USA Plumbing
17 Alabama 8/1-8/3 Sound Effects Satterfields CPP Softball
18 Maine 8/1-8/3 Louis Chevy Biddeford & Saco Maxwells
19 Michigan 8/1-8/3 UFP Universal Dawgs BBL/Lockes’
20 Hawaii 8/8-8/10 Go Nuts Homeboys Robo
21 Maryland 8/9-8/10 Angle Inn Heat B&L Painting Arden Contracting
22 California 8/9-8/10 Smog Stop Young Guns Global Bearing
23 Kansas 8/9-8/10 Long Homes Barley’s Brewhaus Jocks Nitch
24 Colorado 8/15-8/17 Buyers Edge FRS Master Collision
25 New York 8/16-8/17 KO’s Vets Armored Car Investor’s Associates
26 Pennsylvania 8/22-8/24 Enola Sportsman’s Assoc. Pasco Tool Legacy Killians
27 Nebraska 8/23-8/24 Mickey Finns/Godfathers Farmers & Merchants Ron’s Rebels
28 Illinois 8/23-8/24 Wombats Thunder Gypsies
29 Ohio 8/23-8/24 Steve’s Used Tires Airport Toyota Swanton Welding
30 North Carolina 9/5-9/7 H&H Express Carpets by Thad LeeRoy’s Frame

Maximum Softball is a team accustomed to winning tournaments and enjoying the fruits of victory: trophies, titles, free beer and just the mere satisfaction of a job well done.

But nothing had prepared the South Florida athletes for winning the Coors Light USA Softball World Series Oct. 11, when they walked away with a hefty $60,000 winner’s purse.

“It raised some eyebrows, that’s for sure,” said Maximum left-center fielder Kevin Kline of Plantation. “And when the sponsor told players to keep a big piece for themselves, it raised eyebrows even more.”

Maximum sponsor Chip Hoffecker of Pompano Beach has paid expenses for the C-division tournament team since it was formed one year ago.

“He’s been so good to us all year, putting us on planes whenever we had to travel out of state, taking care of everything,” Kline said. “I was just happy _ we were all happy _ to win this one for Chip.”

Hoffecker contributes more than money to the team, however. He also catches and boasts a batting average that hovers near .400.

The lucrative Coors event capped a dream season for Hoffecker’s team, a year that saw Maximum win five national titles in only six weeks.

“It was a helluva year,” said Maximum manager Jim Velez of North Lauderdale. “I’ve been in softball for 20 years, and I’ve never seen anything like it.”

Winning the Coors Light event was no fluke, however.

“We worked all season for that,” said Maximum’s ace pitcher, Tom Herrmann of Boca Raton. “This has been the biggest year of my career, by far.”

Maximum surpassed expectations by compiling a 91-9 record and clinching five national championships.

Along the way, they picked up a team mascot _ a life-sized color cutout of actress Pamela Anderson. After Maximum finished a disappointing second in a tournament in Atlanta, shortstop Randy Vollmer of Weston brought the Anderson cutout to their next big event, the National Softball Association tournament in Kissimmee.

With the cutout standing in the dugout, Maximum won the Kissimmee tournament. Vollmer kept bringing Anderson to every game, and players credit her with helping them win 26 straight games, culminating in the big win in October.

That win at the Coors Light event was the team’s crowning achievement. Played Oct. 10 and 11 at the Lee County Sports Complex in Fort Myers, 29 state champion teams fought for their share of the coveted $100,000 cash purse.

In April, according to Maximum second baseman Ryan Scott of Sunrise, 1,800 teams began competing nationally to represent their states in the national Coors money event. By October, Maximum was World Series-bound after earning the No. 1 spot in Florida, along with $5,000 in Coors state-championship prize money.

Maximum performed flawlessly in the big event, knocking off the creme de la creme from California, New York, Indiana, New Jersey and Massachusetts to advance into the finals, an ESPN-televised rematch with Beloli/5 Star of Massachusetts.

Fans nationally watched Maximum score six runs in the first inning, and five in the seventh and final inning, as South Florida’s dream team posted a decisive 14-8 win over Beloli.

First baseman Bob Love of West Palm Beach was 2 for 3 at the plate, with two RBIs, while both Dave Devane of Miami Springs and Kline went 3 for 4.

Love was named tournament MVP after going 18 for 21 at the plate to rack up an .850 average.

1997 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch Worlds

1997 held at Garland, Texas.


Champion – Sierra/TPS, Reno, Nevada
Runner Up – Loville/Easton, Monroe, Ohio


  • MVP – Carl Dickinson, Sierra (13-17, .765, 2 HR)
  • HR Leader – Lance Peterson, Spectrum – 14
  • Batting Leader – Lance Peterson, Spectrum (21-24) – .875
  • Defensive MVP – Jeff Ramey, Lovill/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – David Burke, Sierra/TPS (17-21, .810, 7 HR)

USSSA MEN’S CLASS AA ALL WORLD TEAM

Mike Rodriguez – Sierra/TPS
Dale Walters – Sierra/TPS
Mark Creson – Sierra/TPS
Paul Drilling – Sierra/TPS
David Burke – Sierra/TPS
Carl Dickinson – Sierra/TPS
Randy Kortokrax – Lovill/Easton
Butch McKinney – Lovill/Easton
Jeff Ramey – Lovill/Easton
Tim Keothic – Lovill/Easton
Don Grubb – Lovill/Easton
Tim Jones – D’s Alliance/JWM/Easton
Larry Carter – D’s Alliance/JWM/Easton
Brian Greer – D’s Alliance/JWM/Easton
Lance Peterson – Spectrum/Pov’s/Easton
Scott “Rookie” Holt – Spectrum/Pov’s/Easton


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV (5-0)
2. Loville/Easton, Monroe, OH (4-2)
3. D’s Alliance/JWM/Easton, Valley Center, CA (4-2)
4. Spectrum/POV’s/Easton, Golden Valley, MN (3-2)
5t. AJ’s/Worth, Richmond, VA (3-2)
5t. O&S/Worth, South St. Paul, MN (3-2)
7t. ChecKing/Brien/Midas/TPS, Somers, CT (2-2)
7t. Hague/Ohio Transport/Wessel, Columbus, OH (2-2)
9t. Hendu’s 42/TPS, Seattle, WA (1-2)
9t. Adams/Worth Ridgeland, MS (1-2)
9t. Gil’s Arizona Heat/Easton, Phoenix, AZ (1-2)
9t. Brandon/Dudley, Wilmington, NC (1-2)
13t. Texas Bandits, Houston, TX (1-2)
13t. Joplin Floor Design, Joplin, MO (1-2)
13t. Joe Black’s/Lattof/TPS, Chicago, IL (0-2)
13t. R&D/Grover, Lima, OH (0-2)
17. Knoxville Billiard Club, Knoxville, TN (0-2)

1997 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

1997 held at Garland, Texas


Champion – Resmondo/TPS, Lake Wales, Florida
Runner Up – Pace/TPS, Sodus, New York


  • MVP – Danny Rogers, Resmondo (24-28, .857, 8 HR)
  • HR Leader – Tom Langerhurst, Sunnyvale – 19
  • Batting Leader – Danny Rogers, Resmondo – .857
  • Defensive MVP – Tony Martinez, Resmondo/TPS
  • Offensive MVP – John Anderson, Pace/TPS (.743, 13 HR)

USSSA MEN’S A ALL WORLD TEAM

Jay Beck – Line Drive/Easton
Danny Rogers – Resmondo/TPS
Tony Martinez – Resmondo/TPS
Mike Mincy – Resmondo/TPS
Scott Alley – Resmondo/TPS
Billy Garber – Resmondo/TPS
John Anderson – Pace/TPS
Butch Crozier – Pace/TPS
Earl Blackmon – Pace/TPS
Lawrence Reedus – Pace/TPS
Tom Langerhorst – Sunnyvale Valve
Tommy Todd – Sunnyvale Valve
Andy Purcell – Sunnyvale Valve
Mark Gutierrez – Sunnyvale Valve
James Dovzak – AJA/TPS
Steve Hall – AJA/TPS
Bob Stewart – Ice O Matic


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Resmondo/TPS, Lake Wales, FL (7-0)
2. Pace/TPS, Sodus, NY (6-2)
3. Sunnyvale Valve & Fitting, Sunnyvale, CA (5-2)
4. AJA/TPS, Houston, TX (7-2)
5t. Line Drive/Easton, Brooklyn Center, MN (5-2)
5t. Ice-O-Matic, MI (4-2)
7t. Challenge Printing/Quality Waste, Burnsville, MN (4-2)
7t. Jimmies/Easton, MI (5-2)
9t. Harry’s Auto/Easton, Elk River, MN (3-2)
9t. ??/Easton, MI (3-2)
9t. Prestige Construction, MI (3-2)
9t. Guy’s Snacks/Easton, MD (3-2)
13t. Team Rhino, CA (3-2)
13t. Scoreboard Pub,  WA (4-2)
13t. Lafayette Fire & Safety, LA (3-2)
13t. Precision Planning, GA (3-2)
17t. Long’s Pest/Grover, WA (1-2)
17t. Hooters/Coors/TPS, KS (1-2)
17t. Hutchinson/Dudley, KS (2-2)
17t. Coors Light, TX (2-2)
17t. G&S Express, TX (2-2)
17t. Fun Bunch/DeMarini, KS (2-2)
17t. Fast Eddy’s, MO (2-2)
17t. Texarkana/Easton, AR (2-2)

24 of 52 teams.

1997 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1997 held at Kalamazoo, Michigan.


Champion – Taylor’s, Glendale, Maryland
Runner Up – UPI/Kinder/TPS, Baxter, Tennessee


Taylor’s of Maryland came through the losers bracket and did what was though to be impossible, beat UPI/Kinder/TPS two times in a row to claim the title. UPI had beat Taylors 13-6 in the Winner’s Bracket final. Taylor’s then eliminated Carolina Rockets to gain the title berth. Taylor’s had an inning for the ages in the first final as they scored 17 runs on 14 hits and 3 walks to take a commanding lead. UPI came back as close to 22-18, but Taylors responded with 4 more runs to take the first final 26-18. The Final game was much of the same. Taylors jumped out to an 18-7 lead, then UPI chipped away until it was 18-15. Taylor’s held on with some great defense to defeat UPI 20-17 and claim the Women’s World Series title.


  • MVP – Robin Baxter, Taylor’s (12-17, .706)
  • Batting Leader – Heather McAdam, Uniform Pro Mice (12-15, 1 HR) – .800
  • Batting Leader – Cheryl Wojcik, Carolina Rockets (12-15) – .800
  • HR Leader – Bev Lovett, Cannan’s Illusions (11-20, .550) – 2
  • HR Leader – Lynnie France, UPI/Kinder/TPS (14-19, .737) – 2
  • HR Leader – Tracy Keefer, Carolina Rockets (21-27, .778) – 2
  • HR Leader – Karen Cella, Uniform Pro Mice (9-17, .529) – 2
  • HR Leader – Chris Hixon, Lady Zapp (11-18, .611) – 2
  • Defensive MVP – Paige Nichols, Taylor’s
  • Offensive MVP – Michelle Thompson, UPI/Kinder/TPS (13-18 .722)

1997 ALL WORLD TEAM

P – Lois Buckmaster, Taylor’s (10-20, .500)
C – Cheryl Wojcik, Carolina Rockets (12-15, .800)
C – Sharon Dudley, Taylor’s (12-20, .600)
1B – Carolyn Fierro, UPI/Kinder/TPS (12-17, .706)
2B – Theresa Ruby, UPI/Kinder/TPS (8-16, .500)
3B – Robin Baxter, Taylor’s (12-17, .706)
3B – Tracy Kee, Carolina Rockets (17-22, .773)
SS – Tracy Keefer, Carolina Rockets (21-27, .778, 2 HR)
OF – Nancy Archer, Taylor’s (15-23, .652)
OF – Kathy Riley, Cannan’s Illusions (15-19, .789)
OF – Kayla Miller, Cannan’s Illusions (11-16, .688)
OF – Heather McAdam, Uniform Pro Mice (12-15, .800, 1 HR)
OF – Lynnie France, UPI/Kinder/TPS (14-19, .737, 2 HR)
OF – Michelle Thompson, UPI/Kinder/TPS (13-18, .722)
OF – Paige Nichols, Taylor’s (12-21, .571)
OF – Allison Cole, UPI/Kinder/TPS (12-18, .667)
Manager – Annette Summers, Taylor’s


OTHERS:
Pam Nelson, McLaughlin’s Oil (11-13) – .846
Lori Erpenbeck, Cannan’s Illusions (13-19, .684)
Marie Pesch, Cannan’s Illusions (11-19, .579, 1 HR)
Bev Lovett, Cannan’s Illusions (11-20, .550, 2 HR)
Sandy MaderCannan’s Illusions (11-20, .550)
Leslie Kantor, Carolina Rockets (13-25, .520, 1 HR)


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete – 16 teams)

1. Taylor’s, Glendale, MD (6-1)
2. UPI/Kinder/TPS, Baxter, TN (4-2)
3. Carolina Rockets, Archdale, NC (4-2)
4. Cannan’s Illusions/TPS, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
5t. Uniform Pro Mice, East Northport, NY (3-2)

1997 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1997 held at Sioux City, Iowa on August 29-September 1.


Champion – Coffee Cup/DeMarini, St. Paul, Minnesota
Runner Up – Chaney Enterprises, Baltimore, Maryland


  • MVP – George Obitz, Coffee Cup/DeMarini (8 HR, 19 RBI)
  • HR Champion – Richie Woldsmeier, Chaney Enterprises (32-45, .711, 39 RBI) – 14
  • HR Champion – Mike Skaggs, K&G – 14
  • Batting Leader – Karl Komyathy, SCB/Easton (18-19) – .947

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Dewey Fussell, Dewey Smokes/Harrison/TPS
C – Ritchie Wolfsheimer, Ritchie Chaney Enterprises
1B – Joe Spadifino, Chaney Enterprises
2B – Dave Haider, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
3B – Scott Larson, Crest/Coors Light/Easton
SS – Karl Komyathy, SCB/Easton
OF – Mike Skaggs, K & G Sports
OF – Keith Roberts, Chase Mortgage
OF – Steve Pinero, A-1 Terminators
OF – Terry Patsel, Borgman Ford
DP – Torkel Leum, Crest/Coors Light/Easton
UTIL – Dave Moeller, Tron Piping
UTIL – Bob Yung, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
UTIL – Eric Harrington, Hooligan’s Sports Bar & Grill
UTIL – George Obitz, Coffee Cup/DeMarini

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

P – Vernon Neil, Chaney Enterprises
C – Bob Bayne, Smokes/Harrison/TPS
1B – Don Buffin, Flint Memorial Park
2B – Jon Kramer, Tron Piping
3B – Randy Calcutt, Chase Mortgage
SS – Nick Sailors, T’s 13
OF – John Hackenberg, Chaney Enterprises
OF – Brian Mathewson, T’s 13
OF – James Whitman, SCB/Easton
OF – Tim Dickmeyer, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
DP – Dave Burkhart, Frank-N-Steins
UTIL – Edwin Close, Smokes/Harrison/TPS
UTIL – Jeff Reynolds, Livingston/Rams
UTIL – Brad Miller, Davault
UTIL – Jim Johnson, Flint Memorial Park

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

P – Art Reboletti, Tron Piping
C – Greg Ackerberg, Flint Memorial Park
1B – Jeff Cobb, SCB/Easton
2B – Chris Calcutt, Chase Mortgage
3B – Larry Stob, Borgman Ford
SS – Allie Squartian, Stacked House/DeMarini
OF – Greg Harmon, Berardi’s
OF – Brian Schultz, Tron Piping
OF – Bobby Moore, DeMarini
OF – Frank Renner, Frank-N-Steins
DP – Tom Drake, Borgman Ford
UTIL – Ken Kirby, Livingston/Rams
UTIL – Paul Sinnett, T’s 13
UTIL – Jason Stamm, K & G Sports
UTIL – Mike Moyers, Davault


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Coffee Cup/Demarini, St. Paul, MN (6-1)
2. Chaney Enterprises, Baltimore, MD (8-2)
3. Smokes/Harrison/TPS, Ellicott, MD (5-2)
4. Tron Piping, Braidwood, IL (8-2)
5t. Chase Mortgage, Wilmington, NC (4-2)
5t. SCB/Easton, Long Island, NY (3-2)
7t. Crest/Coors Light/Easton, Caledonia, MN (6-2)
7t. K&G Sports, N. Vernon, IN (6-2)
9t. Livingston/Rams, Hagerstown, MD (3-2)
9t. Davault, Cape Girardeau, MO (3-2)
9t. Stacked House/Demarini, Orlando, FL (4-2)
9t. A-1 Terminators, Voorhees, NJ (3-2)
13t. Hooligan’s Sports Bar & Grill, Dubuque, IA (3-2)
13t. Berardi’s, Winchester, KY (3-2)
13t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (4-2)
13t. Steakhouse/Easton, Lincoln, NE (2-2)
17t. TCBY/Demarini, Sherwood, AR (2-2)
17t. Beck Masonry/Ex. Light/Trump, LaCrosse, WI (2-2)
17t. Paramount Builders, Virginia Beach, VA (2-2)
17t. Flint Memorial Park, Grand Rapids, MI (2-2)
17t. Borgman Ford, Wyoming, WI (3-2)
17t. Eagle Group/Al’s TPS, Dover, DE (1-2)
17t. A-1 Auto, Columbia, KY (2-2)
17t. Silver Bullets, St. Paul, MN (2-2)
25t. Frank-N-Steins, Pittsburgh, PA (2-2)
25t. Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (2-2)
25t. Demarini, Lincoln, NE (2-2)
25t. Computer SOS, Sioux City, IA (2-2)
25t. Wilhelm Lumber, St. Leon, IN (2-2)
25t. Franklin/Kentucky Thunder, Bowling Green, KY (2-2)
25t. Tri-State Roofing/Worth/Martin Const., Evansville, IN (2-2)
25t. Hogan Construction/Citizens Mort., Rolla, MN (2-2)
33t. All State/Sox Softball, Evansville, IN (1-2)
33t. Geo-Schneider, Buchanan, MI (0-2)
33t. Easton/Sports Bar, Louisville, KY (0-2)
33t. Deery Brothers, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
33t. Bud Ice/Fischer Sports/Dudley, Owotonna, MN (1-2)
33t. B&A Sports Bar, Harrison, OH (1-2)
33t. John’s Shoe Repair, Sioux Falls, SD (0-2)
33t. Matzinger Electric, Bozeman, MT (0-2)
33t. Riverside/Ram/TPS, Louisville, KY (0-2)
33t. Subway, Newton, IA (0-2)
33t. Ottumwa Budweiser, Ottumwa, IA (0-2)
33t. Doc’s/Barr Dental Clinic, Sioux City, IA (0-2)
33t. 20th St. Conoco, Sioux City, IA (0-2)
33t. Scott’s Decorating, Davenport, IA (1-2)
33t. Galland Legal Clinic, Sioux Falls, SD (0-2)
33t. Aldo’s Sports Pub, Stevens Point, WI (0-2)
49t. Jack Pinney, Sioux City, IA (0-2)
49t. Fairfield Miller Lite Rebels, Grand Rapids, MI (0-2)
49t. Geo/Apt., Inc., South Bend, IN (0-2)
49t. Mississippi Merchants, DeSota, WI (0-2)
49t. Sports Page/Hickory House, Fort Dodge, IA (0-2)
49t. Budweiser, Eau Claire, WI (0-2)
49t. Bud Lite, Butte, MT (1-2)
49t. Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (1-2)
49t. Arctic Cats, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
49t. Hudson/TLC, Riverdale, GA (0-2)
49t. Ahart, Bryan & Smith, North Little Rock, AR (1-2)
49t. B&A Sports Bar, Harrison, OH (1-2)
49t. Aubrey’s, Savannah, GA (1-2)
49t. Roosters, Raceland, KY (1-2)
49t. Jax Braves, Peoria, IL (1-2)
49t. Mason Easton, London, KY (0-2)
65t. K&G/TPS, North Vernon, IN (0-2)
65t. ABC/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
65t. Deery Brothers, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
65t. First Capital, Dayton, OH (0-2)
65t. R&D Softball, Lima, OH (0-2)
65t. Capital Fence, Little Rock, AR (0-2)
65t. TX Power Houston, TX (0-2)
65t. Martin Construction, Evansville, IN (0-2)
65t. Softwork, Inc., Sneads, FL (0-2)
65t. Flint Memorial Park, Davidson, MI (0-2)
65t. Smith Electric, Akron, OH (0-2)
65t. Action Auto, Cranston, RI (0-2)
65t. Hooligans, Dubuque, IA (0-2)
65t. Budweiser, College Station, TX (0-2)
65t. Kings, Mission Hills, CA (0-2)
65t. Steakhouse/Easton, Lincoln, NE (0-2)

1997 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1997 held at Phoenix, Arizona.


Champion – California Commotion, Woodland Hills, California (15-0)
Runner Up – Southern California Jazz, Bellflower, California


This year of the 44 total games played, 29 were shutouts.

Christa Williams pitched a shutout to lead the Jazz to a 2-0 victory over the Redding Rebels and Michele Smith in the semi-final. In the Championship game, it was all Lisa Fernandez as she pitched the California Commotion to a 4-0 victory and the championship. This is the second straight year the Commotion has defeated the Jazz in the finals.


  • MVP – Lisa Fernandez, California Commotion (4-0, 29 IP, 46 K, 3 shutouts, 0 Runs; 5-20, .250 batting)
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Lisa Fernandez, California Commotion (4-0 1-hit shutout with 10 K in the final)
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Jennifer McFalls, Redding Rebels
  • Batting Leader – Cindy Smith, Phoenix Sunbirds (11-21, 2 runs, 2 RBI) – .534
  • HR Leader – Sheila Douty, California Commotion (6-17, .353, 6 Runs, 8 RBI) – 4

1997 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Lisa Fernandez, California Commotion
P – Michele Smith, Rebels
P – Christa Williams, California Commotion
C – Gillian Boxx, California Commotion
1B – Sheila Cornell Douty, California Commotion
2B – Julie Smith, Rebels
3B – Jennifer Brundage, California Commotion
SS – Jennifer McFalls, Rebels
OF – Yvonne Gutierrez, California Commotion
OF – Amy Chellevold, California Commotion
OF – Cindy Smith, Sunbirds
OF – Kim Maher, Rebels
DP – Jen Cline, California Jazz
UTIL – Kathy Stahl, Rebels
UTIL – Trinity Johnson, California Jazz

1997 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Susie Parra, Sunbirds
P – April Faircloth, Cig Twisters
P – Desarie Knipfer, California Jazz
C – Stacey Nuveman, California Jazz
1B – Kim Wuest, California Jazz
2B – Amy Pera, Cig Twisters
3B – Nina Lindenberg, California Jazz
SS – Randi Berg, California Players
OF – Nancy Evans, California Players
OF – Leah O’Brien, California Players
OF – Dana Morrill, Montclair Majestics
OF – Barbara Jordan, Rebels
DP – Veronica Nelson, Phoenix Storm
UTIL – Laura Berg, California Players
UTIL – Kirsten Voak, Phoenix Storm

1997 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Kristine Karr, California Hurricanes
C – Jen Bruno, Michigan Cruise
1B – Marisa Semmel, Montclair Majestics
2B – Dani Tyler, California Players
3B – Tairia Mims, Phoenix Storm
SS – Ann Rowan-Pedersen, Sunbirds
OF – Natalie Quinn, Cig Twisters
OF – Mindy Bond, Cig Twisters
OF – Vicki Morrow, Montclair Majestics
OF – Amy Doyle, Memphis Saints
DP – Jen Schock, Montclair Majestics
UTIL – Jessica Yanosy, Brakettes
UTIL – Missy Nowak, Cig Twisters
UTIL – Jackie Cipolloni, Topton VIP’s
UTIL – Lori Harrigan, California Players (pitched a 1-0 8 inning shutout to eliminate the Brakettes)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. California Commotion, Woodland Hills, CA (6-0)
2. California Jazz, Bellflower, CA (6-2)
3. Rebels, Redding, CA (4-2)
4. Sunbirds, Phoenix, AZ (4-2)
5t. Cig Twisters, Decatur, IL (4-2)
5t. California Players, Bellflower, CA (3-2)
7t. Memphis Saints, Memphis, TN (2-2)
7t. Montclair Majestics, Montclair, NJ (3-2)
9t. Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT (2-2)
9t. Phoenix Storm, Phoenix, AZ (3-2)
9t. California Hurricanes, Riverside, CA (1-2)
9t. Michigan Cruise, Ann Arbor, MI (1-2)
13t. Decatur Breeze, Decatur, IL (1-2)
13t. Topton Vip’s, Topton, PA (2-2)
13t. Vipers, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
13t. St. Louis Surge, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
17t. Celina Suns, Celina, OH (0-2)
17t. Allentown Pates, Allentown, PA (1-2)
17t. Twin City Jammers, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
17t. Metro Express, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
17t. Lady Hearts, Bloomington, IL (0-2)
17t. Naturals Sunrays, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
17t. Natural Blue, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)

L-R, top row – Manager John Stratton, Sarah Putnam, Jessica Yanosy, Elaine Amundsen, Dana Bennett, Christa Dalakis, Allyson Johnson, Kristine MacLean. Bottom row – Ellen “Frankie” Spruce, Donna McLean, Jenn Huyett, Danielle Henderson, Pat Dufficy, Debra Larson, Jen Goodwin, Player/Coach Patti Fernandes.

1997 ISA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Series

1997 held at Anniston, Alabama.


Champion – Adams/Worth, Jackson, Mississippi
Runner Up – Alford’s/Worth, Stone Mountain, Georgia


  • MVP – Craig Upton, Adams (23-28, .821, 7 HR, 26 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Steve Gilbert, Smokes – 14
  • HR Leader – Sylvin Little, Alford’s – 14
  • HR Leader – Charly Brown, Precision – 14
  • Batting Leader – Daniel Cloud, Bluff City (20-22) – .909
  • Defensive MVP – None named

ISA A WORLD TEAM

  • Lennon Leggett, Adams (.750)
  • Richie McAlister, Adams (.785, 12 HR, 25 RBI)
  • Todd Delk, Adams (.718)
  • Scott Holman, Adams (.718, 11 HR)
  • Bobby Fowler, Adams (.750)
  • Jeff Thompson, Alford’s (.757)
  • Marty Parr, Alford’s
  • Ron Holder, Alford’s (.769)
  • Danny Holder, Alford’s
  • Steve Gilbert, Smokes (14 HR)
  • Bravlio Castillo, Smokes (.794, 13 HR)
  • Trevor Bellamy, Jonesboro (16-20, .800)
  • Travis Baldridge, Jonesboro

OTHERS

Richard Kee, Precision (20-27, .741, 11 HR, 40 RBI)


FINAL RESULTS

1. Adams/Worth, Jackson, MS
2. Alford’s/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
3. Smokes/Harrison/TPS, Maryland
4. Jonesboro/TPS, Tennessee
5t. Precision, Georgia
5t. Woerner, Georgia
7t. Fast Eddies, Mississippi
7t. S&W, Mississippi
9t. Major League/Easton, TN
9t. Bluff City Wobblers, TN
9t. Terry’s Bombats, NC
9t. Lafayette Fire & Safety, LA

Other teams entered

Resmondo/TPS, Lake Wales, FL
Folk-Jordan, Hendersonville, TN

1997 ISA Men’s AA Slow Pitch World Series

1997 held at Ormond Beach, Florida.


Champion – Sierra/TPS, Reno, Nevada
Runner Up – AJ’s/Worth, Richmond, Virginia


  • MVP – Dale Walters, Sierra/TPS (18-22, .818, 10 HR, 20 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Doug Brown, AJ’s/Worth (29-34, .853) – 14
  • Batting Leader – Mike Wismer, AJ’s/Worth (32-37, 11 HR) – .865
  • Defensive MVP – Mike Wismer, AJ’s/Worth

1997 ISA AA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Dale Walters, Sierra/TPS (18-22, .818, 10 HR, 20 RBI)
  • Mark Creson, Sierra/TPS (16-21, .762, 6 HR)
  • David Burke, Sierra/TPS (15-20, .750, 7 HR)
  • Derrick Williams, Sierra/TPS (15-21, .714)
  • Jeff Bullock, Sierra/TPS (14-18, .778)
  • Mike Wismer, AJ’s/Worth (32-37, .865, 11 HR)
  • Ernie Toth, AJ’s/Worth (26-37, .703, 11 HR)
  • Jeff Smith, AJ’s/Worth (16-21, .762)
  • Mike Much, AJ’s/Worth (23-35, .657)
  • Doug Brown, AJ’s/Worth (29-34, .853, 14 HR)
  • Kris O’Hara, ChecKing/Brien Oil/Midas/TPS (13-17, .765)
  • Chris Santucci, ChecKing/Brien Oil/Midas/TPS (11-15, .733)
  • Mike Stanley, Long Haul/TPS 913-20, .650)
  • Keith Brockman, Long Haul/TPS (12 HR)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV (4-0)
2. AJ’s/Worth, Richmond, VA (5-2)
3. ChecKing/Brien Oil/Midas/TPS, Somers, CT (2-2)
4. Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN (2-2)
5t. Sports World/Worth, Lebanon, TN (3-2)
5t. Hague/Ohio Transport/Wessel, Columbus, OH (2-2)
7t. Hudson/TPS, Samson, AL (2-2)
7t. Elite/Rycon, Ocala, FL (2-2)
9t. Plumbers & Pipefitters Local #388, Lansing, MI (0-2)
9t. Romano Pontiac, Daytona Beach, FL (0-2)
9t. Suncoast/Dudley, Sarasota, FL (0-2)
9t. Woerner Sports Turf, Elberta, AL (0-2)

1997 ISA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

1997 held at Gastonia, North Carolina.


Champion – Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton, Centerville, Georgia
Runner Up – Shen Valley/Taylor Brothers/TPS, Bridgewater, Virginia


Shen Valley defeated Sierra/TPS 15-14, Long Haul 17-6 and finally Sunbelt 25-24 in the winners bracket Final. Sunbelt came back to double dip Shen Valley 23-17 and then 22-17.


  • MVP – Todd Joerling, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton – (20-29, .690, 8 HR, 20 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – John McCraw, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton
  • HR Leader – Todd Joerling, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton – 8
  • Batting Leader – Brett Helmer, So Jern/Specialty Tank/TPS – (13-18) – .722

ISA SUPER ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Todd Joerling, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton (20-29, .690, 8 HR, 20 RBI)
  • Dan Schuck, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton (16-30, .533, 7 HR, 14 RBI)
  • Shane Dubose, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton (19-27, .704, 6 RBI)
  • Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton (18-29, .621, 1 HR, 11 RBI)
  • Greg Harding, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton (14-27, .519, 3 HR, 12 RBI)
  • Mark Brenner, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton (15-25, .600, 8 RBI)
  • John McCraw, Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton (14-29, .483, 2 HR, 11 RBI)
  • Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/Taylor Brothers/TPS (15-22, .682, 6 HR, 16 RBI)
  • Todd Martin, Shen Valley/Taylor Brothers/TPS (12-22, .545, 1 HR, 7 RBI)
  • Phil Jobe, Shen Valley/Taylor Brothers/TPS (13-19, .684, 2 HR, 6 RBI)
  • Brett Helmer, So Jern/Specialty Tank/TPS (13-18, .722, 3 HR, 6 RBI)
  • Jeff Wallace, So Jern/Specialty Tank/TPS (12-18, ..667, 6 HR, 11 RBI)
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s/Reda (9-13, .692, 5 HR, 9 RBI)

OTHERS

Jason Kendrick, Shen Valley (12-18, .667, 1 HR, 4 RBI)
Albert Davis, Shev Valley (12-21, .571, 4 HR, 11 RBI)
Bobby Gilbert, Sunbelt/Dan Smith (14-25, 560, 3 HR, 12 RBI)
JC Phelps, Shen Valley (12-22, .545, 5 HR, 16 RBI)
Scott Elliott, Sunbelt/Dan Smith (14-28, .500, 3 HR, 10 RBI)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA (5-1)
2. Shen Valley/Taylor Brothers/TPS, Bridgewater VA (3-2)
3. So Jern/Specialty Tank/TPS, Cedarbrook, NJ (3-2)
4. Steele’s/Reda, Brook Park, OH (2-2)
5t. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (1-2)
5t. Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN (1-2)
7t. Ritch’s-Superior/Tri-Gems/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT (0-2)
7t. Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV (0-2)

1997 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1997 held at Sanford, Florida on August 15-17.


Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS, Windsor Locks, Connecticut (67-19)
Runner Up – Shen Valley/Taylor Brothers/TPS Bridgewater, Virginia (77-23)


The Windsor Locks-based Ritch’s-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS defended their Amateur Softball Association Super Nationals title by defeating Shen Valley of Bridgewater, Va., 30-29 in Sanford, Fla. Dewayne Nevitt’s two-run homer in the seventh was the difference. He had 20 homers and 37 RBI in eight games and was named MVP.


  • MVP – Dewayne Nevitt, Ritch’s-Superior (.632, 20 HR, 37 RBI, 23 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Dewayne Nevitt, Ritch’s – 20
  • Batting Leader – Mike Rodriguez, Sierra  (19-23, 10 RBI, 13 Runs) – .826

ASA MEN’S SUPER ALL-AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Brad Stiles, Lighthouse/Worth (16-20, .800, 9 HR, 17 RBI)
  • C – Dewayne Nevitt, Ritch’s-Superior (24-38, .632, 20 HR, 37 RBI)
  • 1B – Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior (24-36, .667, 11 HR, 21 RBI)
  • 2B – Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/TPS (19-25, .760, 5 HR, 13 RBI)
  • 3B – Albert Davis, Shen Valley/TPS (16-26, .615, 6 HR, 12 RBI)
  • SS – Greg Cannedy, Ritch’s-Superior (18-28, .643, 1 HR, 7 RBI)
  • OF – Doug Kissane, Ritch’s-Superior (25-35, .714, 18 HR, 26 RBI)
  • OF – Hank Garris, Ritch’s-Superior (24-33, .727, 13 HR, 22 RBI)
  • OF – Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior (20-33, .606, 14 HR, 32 RBI)
  • OF – Todd Martin, Shen Valley/TPS (12-27, .444, 6 HR, 13 RBI)
  • EP – JC Phelps, Shen Valley/TPS (18-26, .692, 6 HR, 15 RBI)
  • UT – Jason Kendrick, Shen Valley/TPS (16-25, .640, 2 HR, 13 RBI)
  • UT – Mike Shenk, Ritch’s-Superior (23-32, .719, 7 HR, 18 RBI)
  • UT – Dennis Mendoza, Lighthouse/Worth (19-25, .760, 2 HR, 5 RBI)
  • UT – Mark Creson, Sierra/TPS (12-19, .632, 9 HR, 16 RBI)
  • UT – John Keigley, Sierra/TPS (14-20, .700, 2 HR, 5 RBI)
  • UT – Mike Rodriguez, Sierra/TPS (19-23, .826, 10 RBI)

OTHERS

Jeff Wallace, SoJern/Specialty Tank (12-14, .857)
Todd Joerling, Sunbelt Dan Smith (18-22, .818, 7 HR, 21 RBI)
Jeff Hall, Sunbelt Dan Smith (14-19, .737, 7 HR, 16 RBI)
Shane Dubose, Sunbelt Dan Smith (15-21, .714, 7 HR, 16 RBI)
Brett Helmer, SoJern/Specialty Tank (10-14, .714)
Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse/Worth (16-24, .667, 4 HR, 10 RBI)
Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth (17-26, .654, 16 HR, 30 RBI)
Greg Harding, Sunbelt Dan Smith (16-23, .652, 8 HR, 21 RBI)
Robbie Ergle, Lighthouse/Worth (15-24, 625, 7 HR, 14 RBI)
Dale Walters, Sierra/TPS (13-21, .619, 3 HR, 18 RBI)
Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior (21-34, .618, 12 HR, 17 RBI)
Tot Powers, Shen Valley (16-26, .615, 6 HR, 13 RBI)
Randall Boone, Shen Valley (14-24, .583, 8 HR, 17 RBI)
Phil Jobe, Shen Valley (14-24, .583, 1 HR, 9 RBI)
Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior (18-31, .581, 8 HR, 14 RBI)
Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior (22-38, .579, 7 HR, 19 RBI)
Steve Craven, Lighthouse/Worth (13-24, .565, 7 HR, 14 RBI)
Dewayne Frizzell, Shen Valley (13-24, .542, 6 HR, 14 RBI)
Jimmy Powers, Shen Valley (15-29, .517, 7 HR, 16 RBI)
Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth (12-24, 500, 3 HR, 3 RBI)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT (7-1)
2. Shen Valley/Taylor Brothers/TPS, Bridgewater, VA (4-2)
3. Sierra/TPS, Reno, NV (3-2)
4. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (3-2)
5t. Sunbelt/Dan Smith/Easton, Centerville, GA (3-2)
5t. Major League/Easton, Chattanooga, TN (3-2)
7t. Robert’s/Easton, Orlando, FL (2-2)
7t. Hague/Ohio Transport/Wessel/TPS, Columbus, OH (2-2)
9t. Steele’s/Reda, Brook Park, OH (1-2)
9t. SoJern/Specialty Tank/TPS, Cedar Brook, NJ (1-2)
9t. R&D/Grover, Lima, OH (1-2)
9t. D’s Alliance/JWM/Easton, Valley Center, CA (1-2)
13t. Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN (0-2)
13t. Herb’s/TPS, San Diego, CA (0-2)
13t. NASTY Boys/TPS, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
13t. Martin/Mizuno/Bike/Demarini, Seymour, IN (0-2)