Category: 1995

1995 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1995 held at Lexington, South Carolina.


Champion – UPI/TPS, Nashville, Tennessee
Runner Up – Empress Chili, Cincinnati, Ohio


Empress Chili only lost to one team in this tournament, but it happened to be the champion, UPI/TPS. After UPI beat Empress the first time, The Cincinnati team defeated Cannan’s Illusions 11-9 to advance to the finals. Then once again, UPI defeated Empress, this time by a 13-6 score.


  • MVP – Sherri Lynn France, UPI/TPS (14-18, .778, 3 HR, 13 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • Batting Leader – Sherri Lynn France, UPI/TPS – .778
  • HR Leader – Sherri Lynn France, UPI/TPS – 3
  • Defensive MVP – Brenda Ryan, Empress Chili
  • Offensive MVP – Sherri Lynn France, UPI/TPS (14-18, .778, 3 HR, 13 RBI, 9 Runs)

1995 ALL WORLD TEAM

Carolyn Fiero, UPI/TPS (9-19, .472)
Lisa Davidson, Cannan’s Illusions/TPS (9-17, .529)
Theresa Shephard, Empress Chili/TPS (12-23, .522)
Tammy Newman, Virginia Belles/Cavalier AC (9-17, .529)
Sandy Mader, Cannan’s Illusions/TPS (13-20, .650)
Kim Edmundson, Leaverne’s Road Runners (6-11, .545)
Tricia Elliott, Pro Sport (10-18, .556)
Karen Baker, UPI/TPS (9-13, .692)
Sherri Lynn France, UPI/TPS (14-18, .778, 3 HR)
Michelle Thompson, UPI/TPS (10-17, .588)
Tammy Talley, Virginia Belles/Cavalier AC (10-17, .588)
Mary Jane Ranz, Empress Chili/TPS (13-25, .520)
Monique Wolfe, UPI/TPS (10-17, .588)
Janet Anderson, Empress Chili/TPS (7-19, .368)
Marie Pesch, Cannan’s Illusions/TPS (10-17, .588, 1 HR)
Charlotte Cates, UPI/TPS (5-18, .278)
Brenda Ryan, Empress Chili/TPS (11-26, .423,1 HR)
Manager – Ronnie Bennett, UPI/TPS

OTHERS:

Sue Koziol, UPI/TPS (11-20, .550, 1 HR, 13 RBI)
Allison Cole, UPI/TPS (11-21, .524, 11 RBI)


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete – 16 teams)

1. UPI/TPS, Nashville, TN (5-0)
2. Empress Chili/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (5-2)
3. Cannan’s Illusions/TPS, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
4. Virginia Belles/Cavalier AC, Chesterfield, VA (4-2)
5t. Leaverne’s Road Runners, Pinehurst, NC (2-2)

1995 ISA Men’s AA Slow Pitch World Series

1995 held at Columbus, Ohio.


Champion – Hague/R&D/Ohio Transport, Columbus, Ohio
Runner Up – Joe Black’s/Latoff/Worth, Chicago, Illinois


  • MVP – Jim Burbrink, Hague/R&D/Ohio Transport (.764, 4 HR)
  • HR Leader – Tim Linson, Hague/R&D/Ohio Transport (.715)
  • HR Leader – Dale Dorton, Joe Black’s/Latoff/Worth (.700)
  • HR Leader – Scott McDaniels, Joe Black’s/Latoff/Worth – 7
  • Batting Leader – Mike Cobb, Hague/R&D/Ohio Transport – .800 (12-15)
  • Base Burgler – Kurt Hoff, Hague/R&D/Ohio Transport

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Jim Burbrink, Hague/R&D/Ohio Transport (.764)
  • Mark Cobb, Hague/R&D/Ohio Transport (12-15, .800)
  • Steve Dickinson, Hague/R&D/Ohio Transport (.737, 3 HR)
  • Howie Krause, Hague/R&D/Ohio Transport (.734)
  • Tim Koethke, Hague/R&D/Ohio Transport (.723)
  • Tim Linson, Hague/R&D/Ohio Transport (.715, 7 HR)
  • Joe Krisnik, Joe Black’s/Latoff/Worth (.714, 6 HR)
  • Dale Dorton, Joe Black’s/Latoff/Worth (.700, 7 HR)
  • Scott McDaniel, Joe Black’s/Latoff/Worth (.667, 7 HR)
  • Bob Cameron, Joe Black’s/Latoff/Worth (.667)
  • Gar King, Vinnie’s Astros/TPS (12-14, .857, 4 HR)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Hague/R&D/Ohio, Columbus, OH (4-0)
2. Joe Black’s/Latoff/Worth, Chicago, IL (3-2)
3. Pace/Leisure Time/Worth, Rochester, NY (2-2)
4. N.A.S.T.Y. Boys, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
5t. Vinnie’s Astros/TPS, Newport, KY (1-2)
5t. Underwood/Puckett/Easton, Mt. Washington, KY (1-2)
7. South Dixie/TPS, Louisville, KY (0-2)

1995 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1995 held at Decatur, Illinois at Borg-Warner Field on August  11-19.


Champion – Redding Rebels, Redding, California (38-4)
Runner Up – California Commotion, Woodland Hills, California (39-5)


Michele Smith had 31 scoreless innings to end the tournament, including 1-0 championship game victory, giving up only 1 hit, striking out 6 and drove the game’s only run, she went 3-4 in the game and also led the tournament in runs scored with 7. Lisa Fernandez was the losing pitcher as she gave up Smith’s run scoring triple. She was then relieved by Lori Harrigan, who finished the game for the Commotion). Lori Sippel was the other pitcher for the Rebels and she was 1-1 with a shutout. For good measure, Smith also had 2 HR in the tournament.

Brakettes came to the National with a 52-1 record, finished 3rd (5-2) and 57-3 on the year.

The tournament was played under the same format as 1994, only the losers bracket was not reversed. There were 28 teams total and they were broken up into two 14 team brackets, double elimination format. The Bracket A champ would play the Bracket B champ in a one game championship. This year, the Bracket A Champ was the California Commotion who defeated the Raybestos Brakettes via a 1-0 shutout by Lisa Fernandez, she out dueled Brackettes hurler Cheri Kempf.

The Bracket B Champ was the Redding Rebels, who had to defeat the Southern California Jazz twice. Michele Smith pitched 3-0 and 4-0 shutouts, beating Heather Compton and Desarie Knipfer.


  • MVP – Michele Smith, Redding Rebels (6-0, 61 Ks, 45 IP, 0 ER – 31 scoreless innings)
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Michele Smith, Redding Rebels (6-0, 61 Ks, 45 IP, .0.31 ERA, 5 Shutouts)
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Dot Richardson, California Commotion
  • Batting Leader – Dionna Harris, Southern California Jazz (11-18) – .611
  • HR Leader – Susie Gaw, Phoenix Sunbirds – 3

1995 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Michele Smith, Redding Rebels
P – Lisa Fernandez, California Commotion (3-1, 21 IP, 25 K)
P – Heather Compton, Southern California Jazz (3-1, 23 IP, 34 K, no-hitter)
C – Suzy Brazney, Phoenix Sunbirds
1B – Sheila Cornell Douty, California Commotion
2B – Chris Zboril, Southern California Jazz
3B – Chris Parris-Washington, Redding Rebels
SS – Dot Richardson, California Commotion
OF – Dionne Harris, Southern California Jazz
OF – Suzie Gaw, Phoenix Sunbirds
OF – Yvonne Gutierrez, California Commotion
OF – Mindy Jenkins, Decatur Lady Pride
DH – Jennifer McFalls, Redding Rebels
UTIL – Priscilla Rouse, California Commotion
UTIL – Jodi Rathbun, St. Louis Classics

1995 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Cheri Kempf, Raybestos Brakettes (4-1, 2 shutouts)
P – Amie Stewart, Riverside Hurricanes
P – Lori Harrigan, California Commotion (2-0, 16 IP, 24 K)
C – Michelle Gromacki, Redding Rebels
1B – Kelly Jackson, Redding Rebels
2B – Keri LaMasters, Riverside Hurricanes
3B – Cathy Wylie, Decatur Lady Pride
SS – Tina Kramos, East Peoria Avantis
OF – Kellyn Tate, St. Louis Classics
OF – Barbara Jordan, Redding Rebels
OF – Jennifer Brundage, Redding Rebels
OF – Jill Justin-Coffel, California Commotion
DH – Suzanna Fairhurst, Decatur Lady Pride
UTIL – Kathy Stahl, Redding Rebels
UTIL – Kyla Hall, Illinois Illusions


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Redding Rebels, Redding, CA 7-1
2. California Commotion, Woodland Hills, CA 5-1
3t. Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT (5-2)
3t. Southern California Jazz, Bellflower, CA (4-2)
5t. Riverside Hurricanes, Riverside, CA (4-2)
5t. Decatur Lady Pride, Decatur, IL (3-2)
7t. St. Louis Classics, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
7t. Activity As’s, Newport Beach, CA (3-2)
9t. East Peoria Avantis, Peoria, IL (2-2)
9t. Dekalb Illusion, Dekalb, IL (3-2)
9t. Topton VIPs, Topton, PA (3-2)
9t. Phoenix Sunbirds, Phoenix, AZ (3-2)
13t. Mason City Iowans, Mason City, IA (2-2)
13t. Decatur Breeze, Decatur, IL (1-2)
13t. Buffalo Shamrocks, Buffalo, NY (2-2)
13t. Sacramento Lynch Mob, Sacramento, CA (1-2)
17t. Montclair Majestics, Montclair, NJ (0-2)
17t. Fresno Force, Fresno, CA (1-2)
17t. Lisle Powerhouse, Lisle, IL (1-2)
17t. Celina Suns, Celina, OH (0-2)
17t. Memphis Saints, Memphis, TN (0-2)
17t. Allentown Pates, Allentown, PA (0-2)
17t. Pekin-lettes, Pekin, IL (0-2)
17t. Michigan Cruise, Ann Arbor, MI (1-2)
25t. Twin City Jammers, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
25t. St. Louis Jazz, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
25t. MCM Sports, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
25t. Lady Hearts, Bloomington, IL (0-2)

NOTE: Two separate 14 team double elimination brackets were played with the two winners playing for the title.

L-R, top row- Co-Manager John Stratton, Doreen Denmon, Crystal Boyd, Marty Laudato, Eileen Schmidt, Pat Dufficy, Cheri Kempf, Michelle Bolster, Michelle Collins, Patti Fernandes, JoAnn Ferrieri, Jackie Cipolloni, Tricia Popowski, Co-Manager Andy Van Etten. Kneeling- Missy Nowak, Patti Benedict

1995 ASA Super Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1995 held at Waterloo, Iowa.


Champion – Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, Georgia (56-25)
Runner Up – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, Connecticut (72-14)


Lighthouse did not have an easy task ahead of them. They just had to beat the top two ranked teams in the country to capture the ASA Super Nationals. They accomplished that feat as they defeated Bell Corp in the winner’s bracket semi-final. They then routed Ritch’s-Superior 31-9 in the winner’s bracket final. After Ritch’s defeated defending ASA champion, Bell Corp 29-19 in loser’s bracket final, Lighthouse was matched up against Ritch’s once again. The R-S Express beat Lighthouse 26-22 in the first final, setting up the “if” game. In the sixth inning, they hit four home runs to clinch the 25-18 championship victory over Ritch’s-Superior. Wendell Rickard, Derek Jones, Steve Craven and Mike Shenk were the four players that came through with the big bombs. Shenk had 3 home runs in the game.


  • MVP – Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth (15-26, .577, 6 HR, 19 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • HR Leaders – Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse – 6
  • HR Leaders – Parrish Barwick, Back Porch (10-12, .833, 14 RBI, 9 Runs) – 6
  • Batting Leader – Mike Jackson, Riverside/RAM (16-19, 4 RBI, 10 Runs) – .842

ASA SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Greg Cannedy, Bell Corp./Easton (15-18, 833, 7 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • C – Wendall Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth (15-26, .577, 6 HR, 19 RBI)
  • 1B – Hank Garris, Bell Corp./Easton (19-25, .760, 2 HR, 16 RBI)
  • 2B – Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (18-24, .750, 1 HR, 10 RBI)
  • 3B – Kerry Everett, Lighthouse/Worth (12-23, .522, 7 RBI)
  • SS – Larry Sauceman, Lighthouse/Worth (15-23, .652, 1 HR, 16 RBI)
  • OF – Steve Craven, Lighthouse/Worth (17-25, .680, 2 HR, 10 RBI)
  • OF – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (16-29, 552, 4 HR, 20 RBI)
  • OF – Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (16-29, .552. 1 HR, 12 RBI)
  • OF – Brad Stiles, Lighthouse/Worth (16-21, .762, 2 HR, 10 RBI)
  • EP – Curtis Williams, Williams/Dudley (17-24, .708, 2 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • UT – Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (21-28, .750, 11 RBI)
  • UT – Mike Macenko, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (15-23, .652, 3 HR, 15 RBI)
  • UT – Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/TPS (12-15, .800, 2 HR, 10 RBI)
  • UT – Mike Shenk, Lighthouse/Worth (16-22, .727, 3 HR, 13 RBI)

ASA SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse/Worth (16-28, .571, 1 HR, 15 RBI)
  • C – Bill Blake Williams/Dudley (14-24, .583, 12 RBI)
  • 1B – Parrish Barwick, Back Porch (10-12, 6 HRs, .833, 6 HR, 14 RBI)
  • 2B – Tommy Smith, Riverside/RAM (14-17, 824, 6 RBI)
  • 3B – Dewayne Nevitt, Shen Valley/TPS (10-16, .625, 3 HR, 7 RBI)
  • SS – Todd Joerling, Bell Corp./Easton (19-27, .704, 5 HR, 20 RBI)
  • OF – Kenny Carver, Lighthouse/Worth (13-24, .542, 1 HR, 7 RBI)
  • OF – Bobby Gilbert, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 914-25, .560, 9 RBI)
  • OF – Jeff Hall, Bell Corp./Easton (13-22, .591, 2 HR, 7 RBI)
  • OF – Kipp West, Back Porch (9-15, .600, 1 RBI)
  • EP – Robbie Ergle, Superior/Southland (11-13, 846, 6 RBI)
  • UT – Mike Jackson, Riverside/RAM (16-19, .842, 4 RBI)
  • UT – Kim Seaman, Bell Corp./Easton (13-20, .650, 8 RBI)
  • UT – John Mello, Riverside/RAM (10-16, .625, 6 RBI)
  • UT – Ralph Roberts, Williams/Dudley (7-13, .538)

OTHERS

Carl Rose, Lighthouse (14-21, 667, 1 HR, 9 RBI, 13 Runs)
Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior (18-28 .643, 9 RBI)
Paul Drilling, Ritch’s-Superior (10-16, .625, 6 RBI)
Rick Weiterman, Ritch’s-Superior (14-23, .609, 9 RBI)
Todd Martin, Shen Valley (9-15, .600, 1 HR, 2 RBI)
Jeff Hall, Bell/Sunbelt (13-22, .591, 2 HR, 7 RBI)
Greg Harding, Bell Corp (14-24, .583, 1 HR, 10 RBI)
Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse (16-28, .552, 1 HR, 15 RBI, 12 Runs)
Dave Steffen, Bell/Sunbelt (12-22, .545, 1 HR, 6 RBI)
JC Phelps, Shen Valley (7-14, .500, 2 HR, 4 RBI)
Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior (3-7, .429, 1 RBI)
Craig Elliott, Steele’s Hitmen (3-8, .375, 2 RBI)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (5-1)
2. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT (5-2)
3. Bell/Sunbelt/Easton, Tampa, FL (4-2)
4. Williams/Dudley, Spring, TX (4-2)
5t. Riverside/RAM/Taylor/TPS, Louisville, KY (3-2)
5t. Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA (2-2)
7t. Back Porch/Moulton Furniture/TPS, Destin, FL (2-2)
7t. Superior/Southland, Gainesville, GA (2-2)
9t. D&D Thoroughbreds/Demarini, Portland, OR (1-2)
9t. Harrison’s/Power Flite, Portsmouth, VA (1-2)
9t. Rainier/TPS, Seattle, WA (1-2)
9t. Tri-Gems/Easton, Cedar Brook, NJ (1-2)
13t. Belcher, Manteno, IL (0-2)
13t. Deery Brothers/Easton, Cedar Falls, IA (0-2)
13t. Steele’s Hitmen, Brook Park, OH (0-2)
13t. Vinnie’s Astros/TPS, Newport, KY (0-2)

1995 ISA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Series

1995 held at Cleveland, Tennessee.


Champion – Doc’s/TPS, Jacksonville, Florida
Runner Up – Terry’s/TPS, North Wilkesboro, North Carolina


  • MVP – Jim Presley, Doc’s (22-29, .759, 12 HR)
  • HR Leader – Nelson Potter, Pierce/Brien (24-35, .714) – 13
  • HR Leader – Terry Church, Terry’s (23-26, .639) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Kenny Hooper, Chips/Easton .909 (20-22)
  • Defensive MVP – None named

ISA A ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Jim Presley, Doc’s/TPS (22-29, .759, 12 HR)
  • Bob O’Brien, Doc’s/TPS (27-36, .750, 8 HR)
  • Steve Gunter, Doc’s/TPS (26-32, .813)
  • Larry Heise, Doc’s/TPS (22-32, .688, 12 HR, 33 RBI)
  • Jim Hampton, Doc’s/TPS (20-28, .
  • BJ Guzzone, Doc’s/TPS (25-35, .715, 5 HR)
  • Bill Bell, Doc’s/TPS
  • Terry Church, Terry’s (23-36, .639, 13 HR)
  • Tim White, Terry’s (28-39, .718, 10 HR)
  • George Marshall, Terry’s (24-40, .600, 10 HR)
  • Baxter Burris, Terry’s (25-39, .641, 10 HR)
  • Joey Murphy, Terry’s (20-31, .645, 9 HR)
  • Kenny Hooper, Chips (20-22, .909, 5 HR)
  • Jeff Minnis, Chips (14-23, .609, 5 HR)
  • Mark Briley, Chips (15-19, .789, 4 HR)
  • Nelson Potter, Pierce/Brien (24-35, .714, 13 HR)

OTHERS

John Starnes, Terry’s (26-34, .765, 9 HR)
Roy Eppley, Doc’s (25-34, .735, 8 HR)
Rusty Mattesen, Pierce/Brien (22-30, .733, 6 HR)
Greg Poe, Terry’s 25-41, .610)
Paul Couture, Pierce/Brien (17-28, 9 HR)
Billy Byrd, Chips (13-22, .591, 5 HR)
Joe Michals, Doc’s (19-33, .576)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Doc’s/TPS, Jacksonville, FL
2. Terry’s/TPS, North Wilkesboro, NC
3. Chip’s/Easton, Nashville, TN
4. Pierce Construction/Brien Oil/Worth, Windsor Locks, CT
5t. Sports World/Worth, Lebanon, TN
5t. Roberts/Steeles, Orlando, FL
7t. Herrin’s/Easton, Savannah, FL
7t. Fast Eddie’s/Worth, Jackson, MS
9t. Charlies, Columbia, SC
9t. Ludies/Worth, Covington, KY
9t. Carpet Headquarters/Worth, Knoxville, TN
9t. Precision Printing, Georgia
13t. Newman’s 76ers, Tallahassee, FL
13t. Action Athletics, Mount Carmel, TN
13t. Jonesboro/TPS, Jonesboro, TN
13t. Allison Leroy’s, Greenville, SC
17t. RC Strokers, NC

remainder of standings unavailable (33 teams total)

Fitness Unlimited/Worth, Benton, AR
L&B/Steele’s, Richmond, VA
Johnson Builders, Hilton Head, SC
Fully Loaded/Steele’s, Centerville, GA
Pacer Pools, Gainesville, GA
United Window, Kingsport, TN
Team Dudley/Mizuno, Fort Pierce, FL
Major League/Steele’s, Ringgold, GA
PPI/Easton, Savannah, GA

1995 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1995 held at Salem, Oregon


Champion – Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS, Louisville, Kentucky
Runner Up – Williams/Dudley, Spring, Texas


  • MVP – Dennis Pierce, Riverside (17-21, .810, 12 HR, 34 RBI, 8 BB)
  • HR Leaders – Ray Cowart, Williams/Dudley (25-36, .694, 34 RBI) – 14
  • HR Leaders – David Burch, Williams/Dudley (28-38, .757) – 14
  • HR Leaders – Rich Courtney, No Limit – 14
  • Batting Leader – Dan Mather, No Limit (30-33) -.909

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Brian Ellinghausen, Riverside/Ram/Taylor Bros. (14-22, .636)
  • C – Dennis Pierce, Riverside/Ram/Taylor Bros.
  • EP – Gary Robertson, No Limit/TPS
  • 1B – Tom Scott, Riverside/Ram/Taylor Bros. (16-21, .762)
  • 2B – John Mello, Riverside/Ram/Taylor Bros. (.640, 6 HR, 20 RBI)
  • 3B – John Spretz, Williams/Dudley (29-37, .784)
  • SS – Dennis Mendoza, Williams/Dudley (25-35, .657)
  • OF – Jamie Wisham, Williams/Dudley (30-38, .789, 12 HR, 36 RBI)
  • OF – Mike Jackson, Riverside/Ram/Taylor Bros. (21-27, .778)
  • OF – Dave Burch, Williams/Dudley (28-38, .757, 14 HR)
  • OF – Ray Cowart, Williams/Dudley (25-36, .694, 33 RBI)
  • UTIL – Brian Fletcher, TPS Astros/Vinny’s Planet
  • UTIL – Craig Billecci, No Limit/TPS
  • UTIL – Dan Mather, No Limit/TPS
  • UTIL – Monty McCrory, Riverside/Ram/Taylor Bros. (20-26, .769, 9 HR, 23 RBI)

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Randy Lucas, Astros/Vinny’s Planet/TPS
  • C – Ron Holder, Williams/Dudley (24-32, .750)
  • EP – Chris Laschley, Astros/Vinny’s Planet/TPS
  • 1B – Joe Spadifino, Williams/Dudley (24-36, .667)
  • 2B – Gar King, Astros/Vinny’s Planet/TPS
  • 3B – Dave Crawley, Riverside/Ram/Taylor Bros. (20-27, .741)
  • SS – Tom Smith, Riverside/Ram/Taylor Bros. (18-27. .667)
  • OF – Curtis Williams, Williams/Dudley (21-30, .700)
  • OF – Cole Elkin, Riverside/Ram/Taylor Bros. (15-24, .625)
  • OF – Don Harper, Riverside/Ram/Taylor Bros. (15-23, .652)
  • OF – Anthony Robbins, No Limit/TPS
  • UTIL – Ralph Roberts, Williams/Dudley (22-31, .710)
  • UTIL – George Sampson, Williams/Dudley
  • UTIL – Artie Courtney, No Limit/TPS
  • UTIL – Rich Courtney, No Limit/TPS

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Jon Earls, Watanabe/Easton
  • 2B – Tim Millette, No Limit/TPS
  • 3B – Ron Hartsell, Wallace Marine/Worth
  • SS – Harold LaFountain, Wallace Marine/Worth
  • OF – Paul Jones, Vinnie’s Astros/TPS
  • OF – Mike Kinnett, Watanabe/Easton
  • OF – Tim Cocco, Vinnie’s Astros/TPS
  • OF – Brian Bucheit, Wallace Marine/Worth
  • EP – Wid Medford, No Limit/TPS
  • UT – Rich Longuil, Demolition/TPS
  • UT – Rick Lucas, Belcher Construction
  • UT – Ken Wilp, Watanabe/Easton
  • UT – Dave Bear, Vinnie’s Astros/TPS
  • C – Rick Lewis, Watanabe/Easton
  • P – Chad Hartsell, Wallace Marine/Worth

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS, Louisville, KY (5-1)
2. Williams/Dudley, Spring, TX (6-2)
3. No Limit/TPS, Concord, CA (5-2)
4. Vinnie’s Astros/TPS, Newport, KY (4-2)
5t. Watanabe/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
5t. Wallace Marine/Worth, Salem, OR (2-2)
7t. Demolition/TPS, Wilimington, MA (2-2)
7t. Belcher, Manteno, IL (2-2)
9t. Sugamele Golf, San Diego, CA (1-2)
9t. Midas Touch, Fairfield, CT (1-2)
9t. Underwood/Puckett/Easton, Mount Washington, KY (1-2)
9t. Armed Forces, Washington, DC (1-2)
13t. Dudley Heat, Salem, OR (0-2)
13t. Pete’s Mobil, Poughkeepsie, NY (0-2)
13t. Professional’s Choice/TPS, San Diego, CA (0-2)
13t. Eugene Carbine, Eugene, OR (0-2)
17. Southern Oregon Drywall, Salem, OR (0-2)

1995 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1995 held at Wallace Marine Park in West Salem, Oregon on September 2-4.


Champion: Armed Forces, Sacramento, California
Runner Up: Shiva, San Francisco, California


The Armed Forces put Shiva in the losers bracket with a 14-12 win. Shiva then eliminated the AAA Yankees and got a chance for redemption against the Armed Forces in the Championship. Shiva won the first game 7-6, forcing the winner take all championship final. The Armed Forces wasted no time and put away Shiva with a 15-3 victory.


  • MVP – Carolyn Ford, Armed Forces
  • Batting Leader – Sue Sualnier, Armed Forces (16-21) – .769
  • Home Run Leader – Cheryl Easterwood, Shiva – 3

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Marcy Maggard, Wilder Construction
  • C – Carolyn Ford, Armed Forces
  • 1B – Sue Sualnier, Armed Forces
  • 2B – Denise Hall, Shiva
  • 3B – Angie Ford, Shiva
  • SS – Mary Lou Flippen, AAA Garment Yankees
  • OF – Clarise Gordon, Hot Spitty’s
  • OF – Cheryl Bradley, Armed Forces
  • OF – Kristen DAndriss, Shiva
  • OF – Jean Gunnell, Seattle Express
  • EP – Ella Citaberg, Lakerettes
  • UT – Kim Wilson, AAA Garment Yankees
  • UT – Cic Coulson, Seattle Express
  • UT – Sue Ilyes, Lakerettes
  • UT – Bev Landsdown, Hot Spitty’s

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

– missing


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Armed Forces, Sacramento, CA (5-1)
2. Shiva, San Francisco, CA (5-2)
3. AAA Garment Yankees, Santa Monica, CA (5-2)
4. Seattle Express, Seattle, WA (4-2)
5t. Hot Spitty’s, Salem, OR (2-2)
5t. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA (2-2)
7t. Wilder Construction, Ferndale, WA (2-2)
7t. Anoka Spooks, Anoka, MN (1-2)
9t. Bill Fraley’s Wilcats, Lexington, KY (1-2)
9t. Fletch’s Softball Club, Newark, DE (0-2)
9t. One More Time, Tacoma, WA (0-2)
9t. Wallace Complex/deBeer, Salem, OR (0-2)
13t. Burn Wraps, Martinez, CA (0-2)
13t. Express Softball, Minnetonka, MN (0-2)


SCORES

First Round

Armed Forces 21 One More Time 8
Hot Spitty’s 8 Bill Fraley’s Wildcats 4
Wilder Construction 12 Bum Wraps 11
Seattle Express 19 Express Softball (Minnetonka, MN) 3
Lakerettes 17 AAA Garment Yankees 7
Shiva 15 Wallace Complex/deBeer 3

Second Round

Hot Spitty’s 6 Wilder Construction 5
Lakerettes 9 Seattle Express 8
Armed Forces 6 Fletch’s Softball Club (Newark, DE) 2
Shiva 10 Spooks 5

Losers Bracket

AAA Garment Yankees 17 Express Softball 2
Bill Fraley’s Wildcats 4 Bum Wraps 3

Yankees 13 Fletchs 4
Wilder Construction 20 Wallace/DeBeer 5
Seattle Express 11 One More Time 5
Spooks 14 Fraley’s Wildcats 8
AAA Yankees 16 Wilder Construction 6
AAA Yankees 13 Lakerettes 11
Seattle Express 12 Hot Spitty’s 3
AAA Yankees 17 Seattle Express 9
Shiva 17 AAA Yankees 10

Finals

Shiva 7 Armed Forces 6

IF

Armed Forces 15 Shiva 3

1995 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1995 held at Lawton, Oklahoma.


Champion – SoJern Travel/Easton, Cedarbrook, New Jersey
Runner Up – Doc’s/TPS, Jacksonville, Florida


  • MVP – Tom Lasko, SoJern Travel/Easton (26-30, .867, 10 HR, 33 RBI)
  • Batting Champion – Jeff Toni, Ray’s Softball (15-17) .882
  • HR Champion – Thom Lord, Chaney Enterprises – 14

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Vernon Neil, SoJern Travel (23-35, .657)
  • C – Barry Hickinbottom, Smith & Associates
  • EP – Steve Gunter, Doc’s (20-26, .769)
  • 1B – Dan Buffin, Ambrose Montes/Tom’s
  • 2B – Jeff Kurkowski, Newell Concrete (19-27, .704)
  • 3B – Tom Lasko, SoJern Travel (26-30, .867, 10 HR, 33 RBI)
  • SS – Tim Barrett, Backstop/Easton (23-29, .793)
  • OF – Mike Franklin, Martin Electric (25-33, .758)
  • OF – Joe Penwell, Backstop/Easton
  • OF – Dave Pertl, Newell Concrete (18-23, .783, 8 HR)
  • OF – Ron Wenrich, SoJern Travel (29-37, .784, 7 HR, 24 RBI)
  • UTIL – Steve Quiroz, Ambrose Montes/Tom’s (16-20, .800)
  • UTIL – Jerry Reeves, SoJern Travel (16-23, .696)
  • UTIL – Thom Lord, Chaney’s Enterprises (14 HR, 36 RBI)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Warren Grant, SoJern Travel (5 HR)
  • Randy Holsopple, SoJern Travel (24-34. .706)
  • Brad Altimore, SoJern Travel (26-36, .722, 5 HR, 21 RBI)
  • Marty Lanoux, Doc’s (26-38, .684, 8 HR, 30 RBI)
  • Larry Heise, Doc’s (19-28, .679)
  • Bob O’Brien, Doc’s (24-35, .686)
  • Mike Ritzer, Coffee Cup (22-31, .710)
  • Marvin Doyle, Backstop/Easton
  • Todd Weigand, Budweiser
  • Brian Douget, Budweiser
  • Bill Coleman, Ambrose Montes/Tom’s
  • Rick Hudson, Ambrose Montes/Tom’s
  • Lou Tyler, Chaney’s Enterprises (24-34, .706)
  • Phil Bradley, Ron Smith
  • Brent King, Reece

OTHERS

Bob Lattanzi, So Jern (21-29, .724)
Jim Presley, Doc’s (19-28, .679)
Dale Sensenig, So Jern (23-34, .676, 4 HR)
Brad Weyant, So Jern (18-27, .667)
Jerry Williams, Martin Electric (8 HR)
Roy Eppley, Doc’s (6 HR)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. SoJern Travel/Easton, Cedarbrook, NJ (7-0)
2. Doc’s/TPS, Jacksonville, FL (6-2)
3. Martin Electric/Players Review/TPS, Seymour IN (6-2)
4. Coffee Cup/DeMarini, St. Paul, MN (6-2)
5t. Newell Concrete, Bloomington, MN (6-2)
5t. Chaney Enterprises, Waldorf, MD (6-2)
7t. Ron Smith & Associates, Little Rock, AR (4-2)
7t. Backstop/Easton, Dearborn County, IN (4-2)
9t. Budweiser, College Station, TX (4-2)
9t. Reece/TPS, Springfield, KY (4-2)
9t. Fort Smith Communications, Fort Smith, AR (3-2)
9t. Ambrose/Montes/Tom’s Drinkall, Muskegon, MI(3-2)
13t. AAA Sports/Roberts Park, Indianapolis, IN (4-2)
13t. Four Star/Steele’s, Euclid, OH (4-2)
13t. Jay’s/Middletown/Steele’s, Louisville, KY (4-2)
13t. Harpole’s, Evansville, IN (3-2)
17t. Action Auto Collision/Easton, Cranston, RI (3-2)
17t. Roberts/Steele’s, Orlando, FL(3-2)
17t. Wilmer Construction/Worth, Iowa City, IA (3-2)
17t. Fraley’s, Lexington, KY (2-2)
17t. Matzinger Electric, Bozeman, MT (2-2)
17t. Brothers/Sisters Music, Lawton, OK (2-2)
17t. Miller Lite/Majors, Jasper, IN (2-2)
17t. Red Earth, Lawton, OK (1-2)
25t. T’s 13/TPS, Omaha, NE (2-2)
25t. Mojo Sports, Meeker, OK (2-2)
25t. Tae’s Sports, Dallas, TX (2-2)
25t. Busch/Worth, North Shores, MI (2-2)
25t. Ray’s Softball, Bridgeport, CT (2-2)
25t. Sports Den, Somerset, KY (2-2)
25t. Miller Lite, Jasper, IN (1-2)
25t. Anchorage Merchants, Anchorage, AL (1-2)
33t. Union Club/Worth, Springfield, OH (1-2)
33t. Deery Bros./Easton, Waterloo, IA (1-2)
33t. Chanderville Grain, Chanderville, IL (1-2)
33t. Lewisburg Legion, Lewisburg, PA (1-2)
33t. Memorial Park, Flint, MI (1-2)
33t. Stonecold, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
33t. Brat Pack, Lewisville, TX (1-2)
33t. Strecker Mechanical, Springfield, IL (1-2)
33t. Guy Electric, Clovis, NM (1-2)
33t. Marcy/Budweiser, Clinton, AL (1-2)
33t. Seltman/Cobb/Bryant, Lake Grove, NY (1-2)
33t. Bender Plumbing, New Haven, CT (1-2)
33t. Quality Waste, Burnsville, MN (1-2)
33t. Midland Drillers, Midland, TX (1-2)
33t. Doc’s Barr/Dental Clinic, Sioux City, IA (1-2)
33t. Silver Bullet/AFLAC, Columbia, MO (1-2)
49t. Sledge Hammer’s/Star, Lawton, OK (0-2)
49t. Nally’s, Carthage, MO (0-2)
49t. Carlisle, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
49t. Aldo’s/Red Dog, Stevens Point, WI (0-2)
49t. Loza, Moore, OK (0-2)
49t. County Fort & Supply, Union, MO (0-2)
49t. Schultz & Dooley, Springfield, MO (0-2)
49t. BPI/Dudley, Houston, TX (0-2)
49t. Desperado, Missoula, MT, (0-2)
49t. Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (0-2)
49t. Wildwood/Amega, Madison, WI (0-2)


Front row, left to right – Warren Grant, Bobby Lantanzzie, Darren Verderose, Brad Altimore.
Second row, left to right – Ronnie Weinrich, Tom Lasko, Randy Holsopple, Jeff Huggins, Scott Rosenberg, Vern Neil.
Third row, left to right – Brad Williams, Dale Sensenig, Jerry Reeves, George Galler.

1995 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1995 held at Daytona Beach, Florida.


Champion – Hague/R&D/Ohio Transport/TPS, Columbus, Ohio
Runner Up – Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, Virginia


  • MVP – Doug Berfeldt, Hague (13-18, .722 , 8 HR, 28 RBI)
  • Home Run Leader – Scott Elliott, Shen Valley (15-27, .556, 20 RBI) – 9
  • Batting Leader – Carl Rose, Lighthouse (11-13, 5 HR, 16 RBI) – .846
  • Defensive MVP – Jim Burbrink, Hague/R&D/Ohio Transport/TPS
  • Offensive MVP – Doug Berfeldt, Hague (13-18, .722 , 8 HR, 28 RBI)

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • P – Jim Burbrink – Hague/R&D
  • P – Butch Ovens – Shen Valley
  • C – Steve Dickinson – Hague/R&D
  • EH – Tommy Thompson – Hague/R&D
  • 1B – Dennis Graser – Spectrum/Easton
  • 2B – Kurt Hoff – Hague/R&D
  • 3B – Dewayne Nevitt – Shen Valley
  • SS – Ron Parnell – Ritch’s/Superior
  • SS – Richie Aloitti – Spectrum/Easton
  • SS – Howie Krause – Hague/R&D
  • OF – Phil White – Bell/Sunbelt
  • OF – Jimmy Powers – Shen Valley
  • OF – Todd Martin – Shen Valley
  • OF – Scott Elliott – Shen Valley
  • OF – Doug Berfeldt – Hague/R&D
  • OF – Doug Kissane Steele’s
  • OF – Randy Kortokrax – Steele’s
  • UT – Ted Larsen – Spectrum/Easton
  • MGR – Jeff Hague – Hague/R&D

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Hague/R&D/Ohio Transport/TPS, Columbus, OH
2. Shen Valley/TPS, Bridgewater, VA
3. Spectrum/Easton, Plymouth, MN
4. Steele’s Hit Men, Brook Park, OH
5t. Bell Corp./Sunbelt, Tampa, FL
5t. Ritch’s/Superior, Windsor Locks, CT
7t. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA
7t. Riverside/RAM/Taylor Brothers/TPS, Louisville, KY
9t. Superior/Southland/TPS, Gainesville, GA
9t. Harrison’s Power Flite, Potomic, MD
9t. D&D Thoroughbreds, Portland, OR
9t. Tri Gem Builders, Cedar Brook, NJ
13t. Herb’s/TPS, San Diego, CA
13t. Pace/Leisure Time/Worth, Rochester, NY
13t. Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose CA
13t. RSH/Deep South/Worth, Jackson, MS

1995 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

1995 held at Cargill Park in Shreveport, Louisiana on September 21-24.


Champion – Red Dog/Smokes/TPS, Ellicott City, Maryland
Runner Up – Flex Gym, Edgewater Park Township, New Jersey


Eight years and four second-place trophies later, the Red Dog/Smokes/TPS team finally got its win.

Sunday night, old-timer Gary Hornberger delivered for his team, stroking home the game-clinching run as the Maryland-based Red Dog team beat Flex Gym of New Jersey, 2341 in five innings at the ASA Men’s Class B National Soft-ball Tournament at Cargill Park.

“I’ve been playing this game for 22 years and I’ve wanted to do it the whole time,” said Hornberger, 38, whose RBI ended the game by the 12-run rule. “I’m the senior man on this team and these guys won it for me. In eight years, we’ve been second four times at nationals. I can’t believe it! This is great!”

Hornberger’s wish almost didn’t come true, thanks to the feisty play of Flex Gym, which defeated third-place Potomac Valley Brick of Maryland to advance to the finals.

Behind Bruce “Moose” Davis’ meaty three-run homer in the sixth inning, Flex Gym beat Red Dog 18-6 in the first game of the double elimination championship.

Anemic in the first game, Red Dog’s bats came alive in the second game, as they piled up nine runs in the first inning.

Ron Wilson’s two-run homer in the second inning and Steven Schimming’s three-run homer in the sixth put the game away for Red Dog.

“I knew this team was deep and could come back,? said Red Dog’s Ray Patti. “We played good as a team and we never gave up. We found our pulse, but we had lost it there for a little while,”

Coming out of the loser’s bracket, Flex Gym played four games in a row through the championship Sunday afternoon.

“I think fatigue was a factor and we lost a major player in the second game because he had to catch a plane back home,” said Craig Yates, a Flex Gym outfielder. “These are two great teams, and on a day like this anybody can beat anybody.”

Red Dog and Flex Gym survived a 100-team field that pitted the top Class B teams in the country against each other over a three-day span.

It was Shreveport’s first time to host such a large tournament.

“This is the fourth national tournament that I’ve had the opportunity to be the tournament director of, and by far, this has been the most exciting and most challenging,” said Shreveport Parks and Recreation director Fred Johnson.


ASA B ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Eric Peterson, Flex Gym
  • Catcher – Bruce Davis, Flex Gym
  • First Base – Tommy Kearney, Red Dog/Smokes/TPS
  • Second Base – Steve Tolson, Red Dog/Smokes/TPS
  • Third Base – Ron Wilson, Red Dog/Smokes/TPS
  • Shortstop – Charlie Maxwell, Flex Gym
  • Outfield – Craig Yates, Flex Gym
  • Outfield – Brad King, Crest Supper Club
  • Outfield – Tom Auvil, Red Dog/Smokes/TPS
  • Outfield – Bob Ross, Flex Gym
  • Utility – Tommy Urban L&L Painting
  • Utility – Steve Martin, Potomac Valley Brick
  • Utility – Joe Smitty, Reggie Cafe
  • Utility – Kevin Gillot, L&L Painting
  • Extra Player – Mike Stockinger, Potomac Valley Brick

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Red Dog/Smokes/TPS, Ellicott City, Maryland
2. Flex Gym, Edgewater Park Township, New Jersey
3. Potomac Valley Brick, Maryland

Other Teams Entered

Hub Victor Sports, OH
Twohig III, OH
Jean Shoppe, TN
Lombardi’s, MA
Sports Cellar/Boosters, ID
Moldmasters, MA
Wm. Mitchell, MS
L&L Painting, AL
Beck’s, WI
Smith’s, MI
G&M, CT
Harrison, VA
LA Sox, AR
Thermco, MA
Potomac, MD
Kohl, MO
Flex Gym, NJ
Hit & Run/Mutts, Long Island, NY
IHS/TPS, TX
Richey’s Auto, WA
Balbo Club, MA
Diamond Dawgs, Thibodaux, LA
National Golf, KY
Aalfs/Just Do It, AR
Sheldon Dental, MO
Reggie’s Cafe, NJ
Miller Lite/Steele, IL
Stacked House, FL
Cypress Construction, Shreveport, LA
Power, TX
Borgman Ford, MI
San Antonio Boomers, San Antonio, TX
Aragon, Albert Lea, MN
JJ Sports, MD
Wobblers, TN
Matador, FL
Big Guns, TX
Bud Ice/Fischer Sports, Owatonna, MN
Liquid Blue, MA
Dove/deBeer, WA
Ideal Mobile, MI
Doc’s/Canton, IL
Andrews Construction, Quad Cities, IA
Richey’s Auto Body, Bellingham, WA
Wilbur Construction, ME
Crest Supper Club, Caledonia, MN

101 teams participated.