Category: 1985

1985 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1985 held at Lansing, Michigan.


Champion – Hi-Ho Brakettes, Stratford, Connecticut (65-3)
Runner Up – Southern California Renegades, Long Beach, California (40-9)


In a tournament where 29 of the 46 games played were shutouts. The Brakettes pitching staff was brilliant in the tournament. Barb Reinalda (2-0, 2 shutouts), Kathy Arendsen (2-0, 2 shutouts) and Lisa Ishikawa (2-0, gave up the only run) allowed only 1 run throughout the tournament. Ishikawa pitched the 4-0 Championship game and needed a little relief help from Kathy Arendsen to beat the Renegades and clinch the title. Pat Dufficy’s hit and a subsequent error accounted for 2 runs in the 5th inning to get the ball rolling for the Brakettets. Susan LeFebvre of the Renegades took the loss. She earlier hurled a 1-0 two hitter against defending champs, Los Angeles Diamond Blazers in the loser’s bracket final and then came back to pitch the final as well, losing 4-0 to the Brakettes. Lefebvre was 4-2 in the tournament and Lori Stoll was 1-0 for the Renegades pitching staff.

Debbie Doom, Orlando Rebels (2-2).

Beckie Duffin, Sitton Transportation (3-2).


  • MVP – Allison Rioux, Hi-Ho Brakettes (led the Brakettes to a 4-0 championship game win)
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Susan LeFebvre, Southern California Renegades (4-2)
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Allyson Rioux, Hi-Ho Brakettes
  • Batting Leader – Barb Drake, Sitton Transportation (8-16) – .500
  • HR Leader – Kandi Burke, Orange County Majestics – 3

1985 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Susan LeFebvre, Long Beach Renegades
P – Kathy VanWyk, Los Angeles Diamonds
P – Tracy Compton, Los Angeles Diamonds
C – LeaAnn Jarvis, Hi-Ho Brakettes
C – Doreen Denmon, Hi-Ho Brakettes
1B – Yo Arvizu, Long Beach Renegades
2B – Allyson Rioux, Hi-Ho Brakettes
3B – Sheila Cornell Douty, Los Angeles Diamonds
SS – Donna Whitley, Long Beach Renegades
OF – Kim Nutter, Orange County Majestics
OF – Kris Peterson, Hi-Ho Brakettes
OF – Mary Ricks, Long Beach Renegades
OF – Elise King, Long Beach Renegades
DH – Kandi Burke, Orange County Majestics
UTIL – Donna Michael, Budweiser Belles

1985 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Kathy Arendsen, Hi-Ho Brakettes
P – Barbara Reinalda, Hi-Ho Brakettes
P – Becky Duffin, Sitton Transportation
C – Donna McElrea, Long Beach Renegades
C – Stacy Lim, Atena Coeds
1B – Sue Lewis, Long Beach Renegades
2B – Pam Reinoehl, Los Angeles Diamonds
3B – Danne Leinger, Twin Cities Sports Print
SS – Dot Richardson, Hi-Ho Brakettes
OF – Gina Vecchione, Hi-Ho Brakettes
OF – Nikki Woo, Tucson Playmakers
OF – Lids Studnicki, Sitton Transportation
OF – Barb Drake, Twin Cities Sports Print
DH – Jackie Gaw, Hi-Ho Brakettes
UTIL – Mary Cassidy, Tucson Playmakers
DH – Diane Schumacher, Hi-Ho Brakettes


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Hi-Ho Brakettes, Stratford, CT (6-0)
2. Southern Cal Renegades, Long Beach, CA (5-2)
3. Los Angeles Diamonds, Los Angeles, CA (6-2)
4. Orange County Majestics, Orange, CA (5-2)
5t. Arizona Scorpions, Phoenix, AZ (2-2)
5t. Orlando Rebels, Orlando, FL (3-2)
7t. Tucson Playmakers, Tucson, AZ (3-2)
7t. Twin Cities Sports Print, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
9t. Sitton Transportation, Jefferson City, MO (3-2)
9t. Uncle Leo’s, Salt Lake City, UT (2-2)
9t. Budweiser Belles, Parsippany, NJ (2-2)
9t. Hayward Hustle, Hayward, CA (1-2)
13t. Aetna Coeds, Brodgeport, CT (2-2)
13t. Bandits, Philadelphia, PA (1-2)
13t. Oklahoma Sundowners, Stillwater, OK (1-2)
13t. Wyoming Royals, Wyoming, MI (1-2)
17t. Topton VIPs, Topton, PA (0-2)
17t. Lansing Laurels, Lansing, MI (0-2)
17t. Ashland Girls Softball Club, Ashland, OH (0-2)
17t. Mustangs, West Covina, CA (0-2)
17t. Mid-Michigan Renegades, Lansing, MI (0-2)
17t. Comets, Houston, TX (0-2)
17t. Rockets, Springfield, IL (0-2)
17t. Pacers, Ann Arbor, MI (0-2)

L-R, top row- Coach Andy Van Etten, Jackie Gaw, Dot Richardson, Elaine Amundsen, Lisa Ishikawa, Deanne Moore, Chris Dinoto, Gina Vecchione, Allyson Rioux, Manager Ralph Raymond bottom row- Doreen Denmon, Kris Peterson, Diane Schumacher, Kathy Arendsen, Barbara Reinalda, Pat Dufficy, Gretchen Larson, Renee Clarke

1985 ISA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

1985 held at Wilmington, North Carolina.


Champion – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, North Carolina
Runner Up – Elite Coatings, Gordon, Georgia


Elite defeated Steele’s 26-25 in the opening game and then lost to Howard’s in the winners bracket final on the 3-team World Series. Elite then beat Steeles 31-21 in the losers bracket final to earn the right to play Howards for the Championship. Elite captured the first final 34-21, only to see Howard’s come back behind the performance of MVP Don Arndt to win the final championship game 26-15. Elite was the Nations top ranked team entered the tournament with a 96-5 record, including 9 wins in its 11 meetings with Howard’s. Elite now stood at 99-7. Arndt was 9-11 with 8 HR. HR Leader Bruce Meade hit 4 HR each in the losers bracket final and the Championship game to finish with 12 to lead the tournament.


  • MVP – Don Arndt, Howard’s/Western Steer (hit 4 HR in the winners bracket final).- 9-11, .818, 8 HR
  • Co-Defensive MVP – Stan Harvey, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • Co-Defensive MVP – Cliff Carpenter, Steele’s
  • HR Leader – Bruce Meade, Elite Coatings – 12
  • Batting Leader – Bruce Meade, Elite – .783

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Don Arndt, Howard’s/Western Steer (9-11, .818. 8 HR)
  • Bill Blake, Howard’s/Western Steer (10-13, .769)
  • Mark Hierlmeier, Howard’s/Western Steer (10-14, .714)
  • Richard Wilborn, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • Curtis Williams, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • Clyde Guy, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • Stan Harvey, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • Rick Wheeler, Elite Coatings
  • Bill Gatti, Elite Coatings
  • Bruce Meade, Elite Coatings (.783, 12 HRs)
  • Doug Brown, Elite Coatings
  • Bill Pollack, Elite Coatings
  • Charles Wright, Elite Coatings
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports
  • Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s Sports
  • Cliff Carpenter, Steele’s Sports

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (2-1)
2. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA (3-2)
3. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH (0-2)


SCORES

Elite 27 Steeles 26
Howards 32 Elite 10
Elite 31 Steeles 21
Elite 34 Howards 21
Howards 26 Elite 15

1985 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1985 held at Burlington, North Carolina.


Champion – Steele’s Sports, Grafton, Ohio (159-27)
Runner Up – Elite Coatings, Gordon, Georgia (115-11)


MVP Craig Elliott had 2 HR and 4 RBI in the 29-13 Championship Game win over Elite Coatings. Steele’s previously defeated Elite in the Winner’s Bracket final by a 27-11 score. Steele’s also defeated Howard’s in the first game to send them to the loser’s bracket. Howard’s went 0-2 in the elimination portion of the event. Steele’s was without two of their most consistent hitters as Mike Nye and Mike Bolen both had to sit out the tournament with injuries.


  • MVP – Craig Elliot, Steele’s (27-38, .711, 17 HR, 32 RBI)
  • HR Champion – Craig Elliot, Steele’s Sports – 17
  • Batting Champion – Bruce Meade, Elite Coatings (22-27) – .815

ASA MEN’S SUPER ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Greg Fuhrman, Steele’s Sports
  • C – Craig Elliott, Steele’s Sports (27-38, .711, 17 HR, 32 RBI)
  • 1B – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (10 HR)
  • 2B – Kurt Steger, Lilly Air Systems (5 HR)
  • 3B – Charles Wright, Elite Coatings (19-27, .704, 15 HR)
  • SS – Greg Whitlock, Steele’s Sports (19-32, .594)
  • OF – Ken Loeri, Steele’s Sports (21-29, .724, 14 HR, 30 RBI)
  • OF – Bill Schllian, Lilly Air Systems
  • OF – Bruce Meade, Elite Coatings (22-27, .815, 14 HR, 25 RBI)
  • OF – Ken Parker, Lilly Air Systems (6 HR)
  • UT – Dennis Graser, Steele’s Sports (21-28, .750, 11 HR, 32 RBI)
  • UT – Tim Rhinehart, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • UT – Bill Pollock, Elite Coatings (7-19, .368, 5 HR)
  • UT – Bill Gatti, Elite Coatings (13-22, .571, 11 HR)

ASA MEN’S SUPER ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Rick Weiterman, Steele’s Sports (15-21, .714)
  • C – Dave Steffen, Lilly Air Systems
  • 1B – Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings (19-24, .792, 7 HR)
  • 2B – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports (26-41, .634, 14 HR, 26 RBI)
  • 3B – Bill Blake, Howard’s/Western Steer (7 HR)
  • SS – Steve Williams, Elite Coatings (21-31, .677, 3 HR)
  • OF – Rick Gentry, Greensboro Merchants
  • OF – Dan Griffin, Steele’s Sports (16-25, .640, 12 HR, 24 RBI)
  • OF – Curtis Williams, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • OF – Clyde Guy, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • UT – Freddie Trice, Elite Coatings (16-27, .593, 7 HR)
  • UT – Henry McBeth, Steele’s Sports (21-32, .656, 12 HR, 24 RBI)
  • UT – Darrell Misenheimer, Howard’s/Western Steer (5 HR)
  • UT – Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s Sports

OTHERS

Doug Brown, Elite Coatings (18-25, .720, 10 HR)
Rick Wheeler, Elite Coatings (16-27, .593, 9 HR)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH (4-0) 6-2 including pool play
2. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA (2-2) 5-3 including pool play
3. Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL (2-2) 4-4 including pool play
4. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (0-2) 3-3 including pool play
5. Greensboro Merchants, Greensboro, NC (0-2) 0-6 including pool play

1985 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1985 held at Greensboro, North Carolina.


Champion – Elite Coatings, Gordon, Georgia
Runner Up – Capitol Insulation, North Hollywood, California


The surprise team of the tournament, Capitol Insulation showed why they belonged in this World Series. Elite Coatings playing for the last time together as a team as owner Gary Hargis announced that he will no longer sponsor a team in 1986. The Elite players wanted to win this for their owner and they came back and defeated a very disappointed Capitol Insulation team twice, 22-10 and 23-7.  Elite received an opening round bye and then lost their first game to Morgan Boots of Texas on Friday night 23-8. Capitol beat Howards 21-9 in the winner’s bracket final and then sat back. Elite, meanwhile was winning 5 straight games in the losers bracket. They got to Howards in the loser’s bracket final. Rick Wheeler ht a 2-run Homer in the bottom of the 7th inning to win the game for Elite 25-23. Oddly enough, Wheeler started his career with Capitol and here he is, playing against them for Elite for the Championship. Charles Wright (3-4, 2 HRs, 7 RBIs) and Doug Brown (3-4, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs) led the offense in the first final. In the Final Championship game, it was Freddie Trice who came up big. He was 4-5, with 4 Homers and 7 RBIs. Wheeler and Cecil Whitehead chipped in with 2 HRs each. Mike Cellura hit 2 dingers for Capitol. Capitol hit 37 HRs total, Howards 68 and Elite 73.


  • MVP – Rick Wheeler, Elite (24-37, .649, 12 HRs, 24 RBIs, 21 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader –  Rick Wheeler, Elite – 12
  • Home Run Leader – Bruce Meade, Elite (21-33, .636, 26 RBIs, 30 Runs) – 12
  • Home Run Leader – Fred Trice, Elite (22-34, .647, 28 RBIs, 22 Runs)  – 12
  • Batting Leader – Dean Olson, Capitol Insulation (19-24, 4 RBIs, 13 Runs) – .792
  • Defensive MVP – Denny Jones, Capitol Insulation

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Ron Whittleton – Capitol Insulation (10-21, .476, 7 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Pitcher – Buddy Slater – Elite Coating (7-15, .467, 3 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Catcher – Bruce Butch Alleman – Morgan Boots (13-20, .650, 7 HRs, 11 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • First Base – Dean Olson – Capitol Insulation (19-24, .792, 4 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • First Base – Fred Trice – Elite Coating (22-34, .647, 12 HRs, 28 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • First Base – Rick Scherr – Howard’s/Western Steer (16-22, .727, 11 HRs, 23 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • Second Base – Doug Brown – Elite Coating (24-35, .686, 11 HRs, 23 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • Third Base – Mark Hierlmeier – Howard’s/Western Steer (11-18, .611, 7 HRs, 14 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Shortstop – Ron Parnell – Capitol Insulation (14-21, .667, 2 HRs, 12 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Outfield – Miles Schexnaydre – Morgan Boots (15-20, .750, 6 HRs, 16 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Outfield – Bruce Meade – Elite Coating (21-33, .636, 12 HRs, 26 RBIs, 30 Runs)
  • Outfield – Rick Wheeler – Elite Coating (24-37, .649, 12 HRs, 24 RBIs, 21 Runs)
  • Outfield – Clyde Guy – Howard’s/Western Steer (14-19, .737, 11 HRs, 21 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • Outfield – Stan Harvey – Howard’s/Western Steer (13-21, .619, 6 HRs, 9 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Outfield – Denny Jones – Capitol Insulation (14-24, .583, 3 HRs, 12 RBIs, 11 Runs)

OTHERS

  • Ben Holt, Lilly Air (4-5, .800, 3 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Dennis Graser, Steele’s (10-13, .769, 2 HRs, 10 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Ron Olesiak, Lilly Air (6-8, .750, 3 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • John Keigley, CDI/Garretts (6-8, .750, 4 Runs)
  • Joe Young, Zimlinghaus (11-16, .688, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Dan Griffin, Steele’s (10-15, .667, 5 HRs, 9 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Britt Hightower, Smythe Sox (12-19, .632, 6 HRs, 15 RBIS, 12 Runs)
  • Darrell Misenheimer, Howards (12-19, .632, 8 HRs, 11 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Rick Weiterman, Steele’s (5-8, .625, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • John Grissom, Smythe Sox (13-21, .619, 5 HRs, 14 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Roger Wilt, Gregg Security (9-15, .600, 4 HRs, 15 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Danny Williams, Smythe Sox (6-10, .600, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Greg Whitlock, Steele’s (7-12, .583, 4 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Ken Dain, Capitol (15-26, .577, 7 HRs, 13 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Cecil Whitehead, Elite (20-35, .571, 8 HRs, 18 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Ricky Huggins, Steele’s 8-14, .571, 2 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Greg Fuhrman, Steele’s (4-7, .571, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • Bill Blake, Howards (14-25, .560, 7 HRs, 10 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Tim Rhinehart, Howards (15-27, .556, 10 HRs, 16 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Curtis Williams, Howards (11-20, .550, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Mike Bolen, Steele’s (7-13, .538, 2 HRs, 10 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s (8-15, .533, 4 HRS, 12 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Doug Roberson, Zimlinghaus (9-17, .529, 3 HRs, 9 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Monty Tucker, Zimlinghaus (9-17, .529, 3 HRs, 9 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Don Furnald, Capitol (10-20, .500, 3 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Craig Elliott, Steele’s (6-12, .500, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Chuck Maiorana, Southwestern (5-10, .500, 2 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Bob Louria, Southwestern (2-4, .500, 1 Run)
  • Bill Gatti, Elite (15-32, .469, 2 HRs, 8 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • Don Arndt, Howards (7-15, .467, 6 Runs)
  • Mike Cellura, Capitol (12-26, .462, 8 HRs, 16 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Dave Steffen, Lilly Air (5-11, .455, 1 HR, 4 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Cruz Martinez, Capitol (9-20, .450, 4 HRs, 11 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Darrell Beeler, CDI/Garrets (4-9, .444, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Charles Wright, Elite (15-35, .429, 7 HRs, 20 RBIs, 20 Runs)
  • Ken Parker, Lilly Air (4-10, .400, 2 HRs, 7 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Ron Ford, Elite (13-35, .371, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Jim Fuller, Smythe Sox (6-18, .333, 2 HRs, 7 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Harold Kelley, Zimlinghaus (5-15, .333, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Steve Williams, Elite (8-25, .320, 3 HRs, 4 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Phil Higgins, Lilly Air (4-13, .308, 1 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • Don Clatterbaugh, Blantons (2-9, .222, 2 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Elite Coating, Gordon, GA (7-1)
2. Capitol Insulation, North Hollywood, CA (4-2)
3. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (3-2)
4. Morgan Boots, DeSoto, TX (3-2)
5t. Smythe Sox, Houston, TX (2-2)
5t. Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA (2-2)
7t. Zimlinghaus Electric, Palm Bay, FL (2-2)
7t. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH (1-2)
9t. Southwestern, Detroit, MI (1-2)
9t. Starpath Systems Softball, Monticello, KY (1-2)
9t. Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL (1-2)
9t. Blanton’s, Fayetteville, NC (0-2)
13t. CDI-Garretts, Oklahoma City, OK (0-2)
13t. University Financial, Salt Lake City, UT (0-2)

1985 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1985 held at Salt Lake City, Utah on August 15-22.


Champion – Pay’N Pak, Seattle, Washington (105-15)
Runner Up – Decatur ADM, Decatur, Illinois


The story of the tournament was the incredible pitching of Jimmy Moore of Pay n Pak. He pitched and won the final championship game 3-1 over ADM. He pitched every inning but 3 in the tournament (39 of the total 42 innings Pay n Pak played). He hurled 3 shutouts and surrendered only 3 ERs in the tournament. Bruce Beard and Bill Boyer both supplied the power in the final game as their home runs accounted for all 3 runs.  Jimmy Moore one of the greatest seasons in Men’s Fast Pitch history as he was named Player of the Year in just about every Fast Pitch Publication. In addition to his brilliance in the ASA Nationals, he was the Most Valuable Pitcher in the ISC Worlds ((6-0), 5 shutouts, 2 perfect games, 42 IP, 64 Ks). He also was also 4-0 as his team (California Kings) won the Olympic Sports Festival as well. Moore finished that tournament with a record of 51 Ks in 28 innings pitched.  Moore finished the season with a 50-4 record and was the Fast Pitch Softball News Bulletin’s Player of the Year for 1985.


  • MVP – Steve Newell, Pay’N Pak (10-19, .527, 5 doubles – set record), also 1-3 in the championship game.
  • Batting Leader – Curt Peterson, Larry Miller Toyota (16-27, 1 HR, 12 RBI, 10 Runs scored) – .593
  • HR Leader – Jeff Seip, Allentown Sunners (9 RBI) – 4
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Jimmy Moore, Pay ‘n Pak (6-0, 3 shutouts, 39 IP, 31 Ks, 3 ERs) and won championship game 3-1

1985 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Chuck D’Arcy, Guanella Brothers (4-1)
P – Jimmy Moore, Pay’n Pak
P – Vaughn Alvey, Miller Toyota
C – Greg Van Gaver, Pay ‘n Pak
C – Tom Dallas, Coors Kings (8-17, .471)
1B – Ed Di Francia, Coors Kings
2B – Bobby Dallas, Coors Kings
3B – Jeff Borror, Pay’n Pak (10-20, .500)
SS – Chuck Prescott, Sunners
OF – Steve Newell, Pay’n Pak
OF – Jack Johnson, Guanella Brothers
OF – Curt Peterson, Miller Toyota
OF – Mark Burrup, Miller Toyota
DH – Gary Stahl, Miller Toyota
UTIL – Mike Nevin, Coors Kings

1985 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Ty Stofflet, Sunners (4-2)
P – Brent Stevenson, Decatur ADM (3-1)
P – Peter Meredith, Farm Tavern (3-2)
C – Brad Burrup, Miller Toyota
C – George Papagelis, Sunners
1B – Bruce Beard, Pay’n Pak
2B – George Davis, San Gabriel Eagles
3B – Ted Hicks, Decatur ADM
SS – Ted Muniz, Guanella Brothers
OF – Pete Zoppi, Sunners
OF – Paul Ednoff, Chameleons
OF – Randy Brown, Charlie’s Trading Post
OF – Mark Paulsrud, Farm Tavern
DH – Jeff Seip, Sunners
UTIL – Hal Martinez, All-American Bar

1985 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Bob Moore, All-American Bar
P – Dave Scott, Decatur ADM (2-1)
P – Peter Finn, Coors Kings (3-2)
C – Dallas Rountree, Guanella Brothers
C – Clint Beane, McDonalds
1B – Jerry Hoffman, Chameleons
2B – Darrell Goring, All-American Bar
3B – Denny Delorit, Home Savings and Loan
SS – Chad Corcoran, Pay’n Pak
OF – Brian Rothrock, Decatur ADM
OF – Randy Burnside, Pay’n Pak
OF – Randy Ward, Miller Toyota
OF – Larry Nolan, San Gabriel Eagles
DH – Gordy Eastham, Guanella Brothers
UTIL – Denny Place, Decatur ADM


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Pay ‘N Pak, Seattle, WA (6-0)
2. Decatur ADM, Decatur, IL (5-2)
3. Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT (5-2)
4. Sunners, Reading, PA (5-2)
5t. Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, CA (5-2)
5t. Coors Kings, Merced, CA (3-2)
7t. Chameleons, Lancaster, CA (4-2)
7t. Farm Tavern, Madison, WI (3-2)
9t. All-American Bar, St. Paul, MN (3-2)
9t. Charlie’s Trading Post, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
9t. San Gabriel Eagles, San Gabriel, CA (3-2)
9t. McDonalds, Midland, MI (2-2)
13t. Home Savings And Loan, Aurora, IL (2-2)
13t. Phoenicans, Phoenix, AZ (1-2)
13t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT (1-2)
13t. Walnut Products, St. Joseph, MO (0-2)
17t. The Advertizers, Salisbury, MD (1-2)
17t. Plangger Furniture, Benton Harbor, MI (1-2)
17t. Lite All-Stars, San Bernardino, CA (0-2)
17t. Suns, Pueblo, CO (1-2)
17t. Kings, Denhan Springs, LA (1-2)
17t. Aztecs, Pueblo, CO (1-2)
17t. Holiday Market, Chico, CA (1-2)
17t. Wellesley Trucking, Wellesley, MA (0-2)
25t. Faultless Rubber Company, Ashland, OH (0-2)
25t. M&M Coors, Salt Lake City, UT (0-2)
25t. Texas A’s, Odessa, TX (0-2)
25t. Clancy’s, Paterson, NJ (0-2)
25t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (0-2)

1985 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1985 held at Springfield, Missouri.


Champion: Key Ford Lady Mustangs, Pensacola, Florida
Runner Up: Cannan’s Silver Streak, Denton, Tennessee


  • MVP – Charlotte Cates, Key Ford Lady Mustangs
  • Batting Champion – Lorraine Hudson, Key Ford (16-25) – .640
  • HR Champion – Kathy Riley, Cannan’s Silver Streak – 2
  • HR Champion – Carlita Raulerson, Sonny’s- 2

1985 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Charlotte Cates, Key Ford Mustangs
C – Susan Limestall, Sonny’s Bar-B-Que
1B – Carlita Raulerson, Sonny’s Bar-B-Que
2B – Brenda Nye, Key Ford Mustangs
3B – Lorraine Hudson, Key Ford Mustangs
SS – Jolanda Clayton, Cannan’s Silver Streak
OF – Kathy Riley, Cannan’s Silver Streak
OF – Cecilia Lee, Sonny’s Bar-B-Que
OF – Robin Richardson, Key Ford Mustangs
OF – Sue Washington, South Loop Ford Chance
UT – Linda Polley, Spooks
UT – Sherry Pickard, Cannan’s Silver Streak
UT – Gwendolyn Moseley, Roadrunners
UT – Carol Stack, Coors Beer

1985 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Lauren Murphy, Roadrunners
C – Carol Yeager, Blazers
1B – Carol Brandenburg, Cannan’s Silver Streak
2B – Judy Kaiser, Coors Beer
3B – Kim Roof, Stompers
SS – Trina Hartzog, Key Ford Mustangs
OF – Mitzi Davis, Cannan’s Silver Streak
OF – Terry Donohue, Stompers
OF – Carol Bemis, Spooks
OF – Tammi Terrell, Key Ford Mustangs
UT – Deb Stamm, Coors Beer
UT – Susan Kubala, Blazers
UT – Linda Bourgeois, Professional Investors
UT – Patty Stiel, McGlaughlin Oil


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Key Ford Mustangs, Pensacola, FL (7-1)
2. Cannan’s Silver Streak, Denton, TX (5-2)
3. Sonny’s Bar-B-Que, Tallahassee, FL (6-2)
4. Blazers, Bryan-College Station, TX (3-2)
5t. Spooks, Anoka, MN (4-2)
5t. Roadrunners, Charlotte, NC (4-2)
7t. Coors Beer, Armstrong, IL (4-2)
7t. McGlaughlin Oil, Columbus, OH (4-2)
9t. Richmond Stompers, Richmond, VA (4-2)
9t. B&I Sports, Tacoma, WA (2-2)
9t. The Rebels/WW Gay, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
9t. Wichita A’s, Wichita, KS (3-2)
13t. Professional Investors, Fullerton, CA (3-2)
13t. South Loop Ford Chance, Houston, TX (3-2)
13t. Zanderettes, Apopka, FL (2-2)
13t. UPI/Sorrento’s, Harrison, OH (3-2)
17t. Ferrara’s, Akron, OH (2-2)
17t. Midstate Shamrock, Mount Pleasant, MI (2-2)
17t. Merit Contractors, Springfield, MO (1-2)
17t. Cannan Classics, Austin, TX (1-2)
17t. State Farm Insurance, Mansfield, LA (1-2)
17t. Whiz Kids, Belleville, IL (2-2)
17t. York Crusaders, York, PA (1-2)
17t. Swartz Printing, Hutchinson, KS (2-2)
25t. Ford’s, Beebe, AR (1-2)
25t. Turner Express, Youngstown, OH (1-2)
25t. Houston Stars, Houston, TX (1-2)
25t. BG’s Part II, Jackson, MO (0-2)
25t. Magic Aces, Winston-Salem, NC (0-2)
25t. Pack & Sack Roadrunners, Ochlochnee, GA (0-2)
25t. Ozark Athletics, Joplin, MO (0-2)
25t. County Sports Mice, Huntington Station, NY (0-2)
33t. Ozark Communications, Springfield, MO (0-2)
33t. Bialko’s Point After, Sharon, PA (0-2)
33t. Chrysler-Plymouth, Terre Haute, IN (0-2)
33t. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA (0-2)
33t. Bellinger’s, Lake Charles, LA (0-2)
33t. M&M Debs, Pittsburg, PA (0-2)
33t. Super Bowl II, Washington DC (0-2)