Category: Players

ASA Softball Hall of Fame

National Softball Hall of Fame Link

Established in 1957 by the Amateur Softball Association (ASA), the National Softball Hall of Fame and Museum is a permanent shrine to the men and women who played the game so well.

The present facility was officially dedicated May 26, 1973 and has since had two additions. The L-shaped, bi-level building houses more than 18,000 square feet of fascinating memorabilia. Photos of national champions, slow pitch and fast pitch records, uniforms of the past and present, action photographs, player profiles, trophies and plaques . . . the history of softball literally unfolds right before your eyes as you walk through the Softball Hall of Fame.

It is also an educational walk as you get a quick lesson on how bats, balls and gloves are made and see equipment from the turn of the century to the present. You can also test your knowledge of the game by participating in one of the question-and-answer game boards displayed in the museum.

Or you can take a brief rest and lean back on one of the authentic bleachers at the miniature ball field and watch softball videos on a television monitor. Each year thousands of visitors from all over the world visit the museum to pay homage to such softball immortals as Harold (Shifty) Gears, the first person inducted into the National Softball Hall of Fame; Bertha Tickey, who won 757 games during her career; Don Rardin, one of two people to play on a championship team in both open slow pitch and industrial slow pitch divisions; Joan Joyce, who was named to 18 All-America teams, and Sam Elliott, who won 1,133 games and lost only 87 in 21 years.

Other areas of interest include the Hall of Honor, established in 1976 to acknowledge contributions of non-players in five areas, international exhibits, the men and women in blue, and the State and Metro Halls of Fame honoring players, coaches, managers, sponsors, umpires, commissioners and administrators at the state and metro level.

Be sure to drop by the ASA Research Center and Library to find answers to such questions as “What’s a fungo bat?” and to browse through various softball publications including back copies of the ASA Guide, Rule Book and Umpire Manual plus the official publication of the ASA, USA Softball Magazine (formerly Balls & Strikes Softball), Doctoral dissertations, master’s theses, magazine articles, video cassettes and numerous books and souvenir programs concerning all aspects of America’s Game are also available for reading in the museum library.

A must to see while visiting the museum is the newest exhibit at the National Softball Hall of Fame-the Olympic Gallery.

“With softball now an Olympic sport, it was appropriate to have a room to display the memorabilia and chronicle softball’s long road to Olympic recognition,” said Don Porter, executive director of the ASA.

The room features four-color murals depicting softball’s road to the Olympics along with action pictures of outstanding USA Softball National Team players. In addition, the room includes a 60-inch screen TV and park benches for casual viewing of important Olympic-style events, including the 1994 World Championship in which the USA Softball Women’s National Team captured the gold.

“The opening of the Olympic Gallery is certainly a milestone in the history of softball,” Porter said.

Open year round on weekdays and on weekends from mid-March to October, the Hall of Fame also houses the headquarters of the Amateur Softball Association-USA Softball, the national governing body of amateur softball in the United States.

Conveniently located at the crossroads of America just off I-35 and I-40 in Oklahoma City, the National Softball Hall of Fame is in the same area as the acclaimed Oklahoma City Zoo, the Firefighters Museum, Kirkpatrick Center, Omniplex and Planetarium, the Cowboy Hall of Fame and the Remington Park Racetrack.

So, come on spend a few relaxing hours and tour the sport’s shrine on your next visit to Oklahoma City to find out why softball is the nation’s No. 1 team participant sport and a full-medal sport in the 1996 Olympic Games in Atlanta.


  • *1973 – Myron Reinhardt, Alexandria, KY – Catcher-Outfielder (Shield’s Contractors, Yorkshire Restaurant, Gatliff Auto MVP-1963)

  • *1974 – Frank DeLuca, Stratford, CT – Pitcher (Industrial Softball – Avco-Lycoming-Textron)

  • 1975 – Donald Rardin, Lexington, KY – Pitcher-Infielder (Gatliff Auto, Yorkshire Restaurant, IBM Industrial MVP-1966)

  • 1982 – Bill Cole, Sterling Heights, MI – Third Base (East Side Sports MVP-1962, Michael’s Lounge, Little Caesars)

  • *1984 – J.D. McDonald, McAdenville, NC – Shortstop (McAdenville, Pharr Yarn Industrial)

  • 1985 – James Galloway, Westbury, NY – Infielder (Musicaro Foods, County Sports, Empire County Astros)

  • *1986 – Hal Wiggins, Fort Thomas, KY – Outfielder (Shield’s Contractors, Lang’s Pet Shop, Gatliff Auto Sales)

  • *1987 – Carl (Tex) Collins, Detroit, MI – Catcher (Michael’s Lounge, Little Caesars)

  • 1988 – Eugene Fisher, Denver, NC – Catcher (Howard’s Furniture/Western Steer)

  • *1989 – Raymond (Whitey) Brown, Covington, KY – Third Base (Lang’s Pet Shop, Yorkshire Restaurant, Gatliff Auto Sales)
  • 1989 – Mike Gouin, Detroit, MI – Outfielder (Michael’s Lounge, Little Caesars MVP-1970)
  • *1989 – Eddie Zolna, Chicago, IL – Pitcher (Dr. Carlucci’s Bobcats 16-inch MVP-1969, 1971, 1973)

  • 1990 – Dick Bartel, San Antonio, TX – Outfielder (Ray Carpenter’s, Campbell’s Carpets, Howard’s/Western Steer)
  • *1990 – Tom Beall, Monticello, GA – Outfielder (Reed’s Nuts, Howard’s/Western Steer)
  • *1990 – Ken Clark, Stratford, CT – Pitcher (Industrial Softball – Sikorsky Aircraft)

  • 1992 – Lou Del Mastro, Pittsburgh, PA – Pitcher (Skip Hogan A.C. MVP-1965, Jim’s Sport Shop)
  • 1992 – Paul Tomasovich, Pittsburgh, PA – Third Base (Skip Hogan A.C. MVP-1964, Jim’s Sport Shop)

  • *1993 – Don Arndt, Sherrills Ford, NC – Pitcher (TWUA, Howard’s Furniture/Western Steer MVP-1972)
  • 1993 – Eddie Finnegan, Stratford, CT – Shortstop (Avco/Lycoming/Textron Industrial MVP-1968, 1971)
  • *1993 – Steve Loya, Cleveland, OH – Catcher (Swing Inn, Gene’s Sohio, Pyramid Cafe MVP-1975)

  • *1994 – Bert Smith, Charlotte, NC – Outfielder (County Sports MVP-1968, Pile Drivers MVP-1971, Howard’s MVP-1973)
  • 1994 – Richard Willborn, San Antonio, TX   Outfielder (Ray Carpenter’s, Nelson’s, Campbell’s,Howard’s/Western Steer)

  • *1996 – Stan Harvey, Gastonia, NC – Outfielder-First Base (Golden Gallons, Howard’s Furniture/Western Steer)

  • 1997 – H.T. Waller, Chipley, FL – Second Base (Jo’s Pizza House MVP-1969, Howard’s Furniture)

  • 1999 – Bruce Meade, Bradenton, FL – Outfielder-Catcher (Warren’s, Nelson’s MVP-1977, Jerry’s MVP-1982, Elite, Steele’s, Vernon’s)

  • 2000 – Bill Gatti, Louisville, KY – Catcher (Jiffy Club, Elite, Marlton Trucking, Ritch’s Major MVP-1989)
  • 2000 – Dennis Graser, Waukesha, WI – First Base (Elite, Steele’s, Starpath, Ritch’s-Superior, Spectrum)

  • 2001 – Rick Scherr, Sherrills Ford, NC, – Third Base-First Base (Howard’s MVP-1981, 1983, 1984, Superior-Apollo, Ritch’s-Superior)
  • 2001 – Don Clatterbough, Mechanicsville, VA, – Outfield (Bradley’s, Blanton’s, Kirk’s/Ritch’s, Starpath)

  • 2002 – Ronnie Ford, Jacksonville, FL – Outfielder (Warren Motors MVP-1976, Elite Coating, Jerry’s, Vernon’s ASA Class-A MVP-1990)

  • 2007 – Mike Macenko, Brooke Park, OH – Second Base (Hillcrest Tavern, Steele’s Sports MVP-1987, 1990, Sunbelt/Worth, Ritch’s-Superior)

  • 2010 – Mike Shenk, Ephrata, PA – Third Base (Taylor Brothers, Shen Valley, Lighthouse, Team TPS, Ritch’s-Superior, Long Haul/TPS)

  • 2012 – Jerry King, Maysville, KY – Third Base (DuBoise Chemical, Campbell’s Carpets, Steele’s Sports, Danny’s Drilling)

  • *2014 – Craig Elliott, Wadley, AL – Pitcher (Tom’s Foods, Ken Sanders MVP-1978, Elite Coatings, Steele’s Sports MVP-1985, MVP-1986, Stewarts)

  • 2015 – John Davide, Centereach, NY – Short Stop (Empire County Sports, Pepsico)

  • 2017 – Mark Martin, Orlando, FL (Lawson Auto Parts, Goldman Brothers, Bell Corp, Bell II)
  • 2017 – Willie Simpson, Chicago, IL (Bobcats 16-inch MVP-1976, 1977)

  • *2018 – Charles Wright, Ellerslie, GA (Ken Sanders, York/Sanders, Elite, Steele’s, Ritch’s Salvage MVP 1989, Ritch’s/Kirks, Ritch’s-Superior MVP 1993, Sunbelt)
  • 2018 – Ricky Huggins, Pembroke, GA (Elite Major MVP-1981, Howard’s, Thompsons Class-A MVP-1985, Lighthouse MVP-1998, Vernon’s Major MVP-1992, Shen Valley, JWM Major MVP-1999)
  • 2018 – Todd Joerling, New Melle, MO (Steele’s, Bell, Sunbelt, Team Easton MVP-1999, Dan Smith)

  • 2019 – Ron Parnell, Highland, CA (Capitol Insulation, Steele’s, Ritch’s-Superior, Team Easton)
  • 2019 – Britt Hightower, Houston, TX (Smythe Sox, Ritch’s Salvage, Ritch’s/Kirk’s, Ritch’s-Superior)
  • 2019 – Mike Nye, Jacksonville, FL (Warren Motors MVP-1976, York/Sanders, Jerry’s, Vernon’s, Marlton Trucking, Ritch’s Salvage)

  • 2020 – Cecil Whitehead, Valdosta, GA (Elite Coatings, Ritch’s/Kirk’s, Ritch’s/Superior)
  • 2020 – Curtis Williams, Florida (York Barbell/Ken Sanders, Howard’s/Western Steer, Vernon’s, Lighthouse, Sunbelt)
  • 2020 – Doug Roberson, Royal Palm Beach, FL (Steele’s, Superior/Apollo Def-MVP-1990, Ritch’s-Superior, Team TPS, Hague/Resmondo)
  • 2020 – Carl Rose, Valdosta, GA (Lighthouse, Sunbelt, Dan Smith, Hague/Resmondo)

ASA Managers/Sponsor/Special/Meritorious

  • 1976 William J. Pharr, McAdenville, NC Sponsor – Pharr Yarn Reds

  • 1977 * George (Doc) Linnehan, Levittown, NY Manager/Sponsor – County Sports, Empire County Astros
  • 1977 Bud Gagel, Louisville, KY Manager – Jiffy Club
  • 1977 Bobby Lutz, Denver, NC Manager – Howard’s Furniture
  • 1977 * Bob Hoffman, York, PA Owner/Sponsor – York Barbell

  • 1982 * Richard Howard, Denver, NC Howard’s Furniture/Western Steer

  • 1983 * Percy Hedgecock, Dayton, OR Manager – Satellite Beach Comets

  • 1984 Al Brausch, Newport, KY Manager – Gatliff Auto Sales
  • 1984 Bill Caye, Pittsburgh, PA Manager – Skip Hogan AC, Jim’s Sport Shop

  • 1988 William (Red) Jenkins, McAdenville, NC Sponsor – Pharr Yarn Reds
  • 1988 Roy Lombardo, Detroit, MI Manager – East Side Sports, Michael’s Lounge and Little Caesars

  • 1989 * Tom Beck, Tidewater, VA Manager – Virginia Beach Piledrivers

  • 1990 * Bill Svochak, Detroit, MI Manager – Dee’s Sports Shop/Parks n Recreation

  • 1992 Fred and Carl Nothdurft, Detroit, MI Sponsor – Nothdurft Tool & Die
  • 1992 Jerry Pendergast, Miami, FL Sponsor – Jerry’s Caterers

  • 1994 Woody and Pat Bell, Tampa, FL Sponsor – Bell Corporation

  • 1998 * Dave Neale Sr., Brook Park, OH Manager – Hillcrest Tavern, Nationwide Advertising and Steele’s Sports

  • 1999 * Bill Plummer III, Syracuse, NY ASA National Softball Hall of Fame and Museum Manager
  • 1999 Immor Clyte Franklin Jr., Baltimore, MD Sponsor – Angle Inn

  • 2003 Eugene Kwalek, Shelton, CT Manager – Sikorsky Aircraft

  • 2007 David “Hank” Bassett, Monticello, KY Manager – T&K/Basset Products, Starpath, Starpath/LeAlCo

  • 2009 RB Thomas, Nokesville, VA Manager/Sponsor – Thomas Engineering

  • 2011 Gary Tharaldson, Fargo, ND Sponsor – Tharaldson’s

  • 2012 Leon Grunalt, Warren, MI Manager – Budweiser, Nothdurft

  • 2016 Terry Peterson, Omaha, NE Sponsor – T’s 13

  • 2018 John Daniels, Albertville, MN Sponsor – Long Haul Trucking

*Player is deceased.

Slow Pitch Softball Legends & Statistics

Mike Macenko is the greatest home run hitter of all-time, he has hit over 6179 in his storied career. He started out his career in Cleveland, OH playing for such teams as Hillcrest Tavern and Nationwide Advertising Services before going to the Pro League for a year and then onto Steele’s Sports. He played for Sunbelt for a year and Ritch’s-Superior for two years before coming back to Steele’s. Macenko retired in 1998, but decided to make a comeback in 1999 playing for R&D/Nike. He has to his credit, the two greatest single seasons in history (1987 and 1988). These records may never be approached again. He has been a 5-time national championship MVP award winner (2 ASA’s, 2 NSA’s and an ISA). To give you an example of how good this man was, here are some seasonal stats of his career. H was named to the All-World teams an incredible 32 times in his career. He is also a member of 4 of the softball association’s Hall of Fames. He was elected in the ISA Hall of Fame in 1997, the NSA Hall of Fame in 1998, the USSSA Hall of Fame in 1999 and the ASA Hall of Fame in 2006. He along with Don Arndt are the only two players in Softball History to hit over 6000 Home Runs.

Year	Gms	ABs	Hits	HRs	RBIs	Avg.	Ratio	Team 
1975								Pesano's Restaurant
1976		128	70	 14	 51	.546	9.14	Hillcrest Tavern (League Only)
1977		162	84	 16	 74	.519	9.95	Hillcrest Tavern (League Only)
1978		127	69	 21	 61	.543	6.05	Hillcrest Tavern (League Only, 116 Total HRs)
1979		105	56	 21	 62	.533	5.00	Hillcrest Tavern-Fashion Rite (League Only, 102 Total HRs)
1980				 				Hillcrest Tavern-Fashion Rite
1981	52	197	102	 46	 94	.518	4.28	NSPC-Nationwide Advertising (Regular Season only)
1982	63	250	110	 63	140	.440	3.97	UPSL (PRO) Cleveland Competitors (Regular Season only)
1983	98	455	290	157	319	.637	2.89	Steele's Sports
1984	118	584	368	202	435	.652	2.79	Steele's Sports
1985	186	898	583	315	566	.649	2.85	Steele's Sports
1986	219	1121	798	410	739	.712	2.73	Steele's Sports
1987	350	1940	1444	844	1534	.744	2.30	Steele's Sports
1988	365	2012	1498	830	1667	.745	2.42	Steele's Silver Bullets
1989	230	1118	789	385	882	.706	2.90	Steele's Silver Bullets
1990	231	1044	760	408	899	.728	2.57	Steele's Silver Bullets (Overall)
1990	 77	389	279	162	316	.717	2.40	Steele's Silver Bullets (Tournaments)
1991		398	265	137	284	.666	2.91	Sunbelt/Worth
1992		495	320	168	318	.646	2.95	Steele's/Sunbelt
1993		434	302	147	315	.696	2.95	Steele's/Sunbelt
1994		298	198	114		.664	2.61	Ritch's-Superior
1995		345	218	97		.632	3.56	Ritch's-Superior
1996		274	182	88		.664	3.11	Steele's Hit Men
1997		328	236	109		.720	2.79	Steele's/Reda/Reebok
1998	RETIRED
1999				16				R&D/Nike
2000								Craig's Hitmen and Budweiser
Total		12103	8850	5142		.725		INCOMPLETE (Missing early tournament info, Estimated to have over 6000 HRs)

Bruce Meade is probably the most recognized slow pitch player of his generation, He also has many homers in his career, but was known more for his high batting averages. According to reliable sources, he has led the nation in batting an unprecedented 5 times. He started out his career in Florida playing for Copher Brothers and Warren Motors before moving on to Nelson’s Painting. He then went to play for such renowned teams as Dave Carroll’s, Jerry’s Caterers, Elite Coatings, Smythe Sox, Steele’s Sports, Ritch’s-Kirk’s and Starpath. Finally he came back home to play for Vernon’s. Meade has won three MVP awards on the national championship level (2 ASA’s and a USSSA). He has also had some of the greatest single seasons in history. Here are some of the seasonal stats in Bruce Meade’s career. He led the nation in batting five of these years. Meade was named to 25 All-World teams in his long glorious career. This figure will rise each year as he is also piling up many all world honors on the senior circuit these days. Meade is also one of only two players in softball history elected to all four association’s Hall of Fames. He gained election into the USSSA Hall of Fame in 1989, the NSA Hall of Fame in 1992, the ASA Hall of Fame in 1999 and the ISA Hall of fame in 2003. Only one other person has elections into three of the Hall’s (Mike Macenko) and only six other players in the history of this game have even two elections under their belts (Dick Bartel, Don Arndt, Rick Scherr, Bill Gatti, Todd Joerling (3), Mike Shenk, Brett Helmer (3) and the late Dirk Androff).

Year  	ABs	Hits	HRs  	Avg.	Team
1972 					Al White Disposal
1973 					Manatee County Stars
1974 					Manatee County Stars
1975 			140	.641    Copher Brothers
1976  			131   	.711  	Warren Motors
1977  	622	475	225   	.764  	Nelson's Painting
1978  			175  	.720  	Nelson's Painting (110 gms)
1979  			135   	.693  	Nelson's Painting and Nelco Mfg. (85 games) 120
1980  			230   	.757  	Dave Carroll Sports (130 games)
1981  	636	488	247   	.767  	Dave Carroll's Skoal Bandits and Jerry's Caterers
1982  	308	214	102   	.695  	Jerry's Caterers
1983  			138   	.738  	Jerry's Caterers
1984  			229   	.705  	Jerry's Caterers
1985  			195   	.745  	Elite Coatings (110 games)
1986    		202	.725 	Smythe Sox
1987       		160	.720 	Smythe Sox
1988    110	71	33   	.645  	Steele's Sports
1989       		150	.710 	Ken Michael's
1990    185	124	52   	.670  	Ritch's/Kirks
1991  	357	241	131   	.675  	Starpath
1992    228	153	81   	.671  	Starpath
1993    227	142	79   	.638  	Vernon's
1994 			67 	.641 	Vernon's	(Semi-retired)
Totals	2673	1908	2805	.714	INCOMPLETE - (Estimated to have over 3000 HRs and a Batting Average of .735)

Craig Elliott is considered the greatest player in slow pitch softball history by a lot of people and they wouldn’t be far off by feeling that way. At the end of his career when all was said and done; Craig Elliott made the ASA all-american team from 1977-1987 (11 straight times), he made the USSSA all-world team 6 times between 1981 and 1988, the NSPC all-tournament team 4 times from 1979 through 1983. He was a member of the ISA and NSA national all-tournament team as well. He has also been named the MVP of the Smoky Mountain Classic on three occasions (playing for 3 different teams, 1980 for Jerry’s, 1982 for York-Sanders and 1983 for Elite). In the 1982 classic, Elliott was only 31-39, .795 average with 26 home runs and 48 RBIs. By the way, he did all that in only 6 games. That was the beauty of Craig Elliott, He compiled stats like this that just made people shake their head in amazement. He is a consensus all-time first team player in both the ASA and USSSA.

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1973			 35		Valley Merchants (7-16, .438, 5 HRs, 8 RBIs at ASA Nationals)
1974	 		117		Tom's Foods (75 games) and Valley Merchants (? games)
1975	 		125	.650	Tom's Foods (? games) and Ken Sander's Ford (80 games)
1976	 		131	.610	Tom's Foods (91 games)
1977			210	.675	Ken Sander's Ford
1978			197	.700	Ken Sander's Ford
1979			219	.718	Ken Sander's Ford
1980			190	.704	Jerry's Caterers
1981			226	.693	York Barbell/Ken Sander's
1982			193	.717	York Barbell/Ken Sander's
1983	753	576	390	.765	Elite Coatings (145 games)
1984	424 	300	217	.708	Elite Coatings
1985	830	554	310	.667	Steele's Sports
1986	810	561	337	.693	Steele's Sports
1987	1559	1101	661	.706	Steele's Sports
1988	1801	1287	751	.715	Steele's Sports
1989	1087	694	382	.633	Steele's Sports
1990	397	272	122	.685	TOTAL
	117	 62	 22	.533	Ritch's-Kirks
	280	210	100	.750	Stewart's Lounge (70 games)
1991	  				Neuse Sand & Gravel and Datom-Argus
1992	  				AJD/Wilson 
1993-94		RETIRED
1995	231	153	 76	.619	Steele's Hitmen
1996-99		RETIRED
2000	played locally			Craig's Hitmen/Nike
Totals	8289	5708	4913	.688	INCOMPLETE

 

Rick Scherr was named the player of the decade for the 1980’s. And if you look at these stats he compiled for that decade, you’ll see why. He is a USSSA and an ASA Hall of Fame inductee: Scherr was a 10-time ASA All-American, 8-time USSSA All-World Team selection and also won the ISA MVP in 1985. He was selected to the NSPC all tournament team from 1979 through and including 1983. He has won a total of 5 National MVP awards (ASA-1981, 82 and 84), USSSA in 1981 and the aforementioned ISA award in 1985.

Year  	Gms	AB	H	HR	RBI	Avg.	Ratio	Team	
1971  				 67		.619		Tom's Mobile
1972  	100			135		.650		Goetz Mobile and Copper Hearth
1973  	180			215		.652		Copper Hearth and Slinger Foundry
1974  	150			208		.678		Copper Hearth
1975  	120			170		.643		Taylor Brothers & (Copper Hearth- USSSA Worlds -4 HRs)
1976  	150			175		.680		Taylor Brothers
1977  	128	628	459	245    	390	.731	2.56	Howard's Furniture
1978  	137	570	378	165	356	.663	3.45	Howard's Furniture
1979	143	577	323	150	295	.560	3.85	Howard's Furniture 
1980  	155	697	488	248  	502	.700	2.81	Howard's Furniture
1981  	157	704	509	295   	583	.723	2.39	Howard's/Western Steer
1982  	167	809	573	356  	782	.708	2.27	Howard's/Western Steer
1983  	140	672	502	314	615	.747	2.14	Howard's/Western Steer
1984  	146	630	419	257	548	.665	2.45	Howard's/Western Steer
1985  	193	985	749	451	919	.760	2.18	Howard's/Western Steer
1986  	146	724	467	295	628	.645	2.45	Howard's/Western Steer
1987	134	603	421	293	523	.698	2.06	Howard's/Western Steer
1988	117	582	438	282	541	.753	2.06	Howard's/Western Steer
1989	 96	456	306	194	380	.671	2.35	Superior-Apollo
1990	  	207	127	 68		.614	3.04	Superior-Apollo
1991		234	144	 49		.615	4.78	Ritch's-Superior
1992								AJD/Wilson
		9078	6303	3549		.694		INCOMPLETE

Note – It is said that Rick Scherr hit a total of 4238 HRs and batted .722 in his career.

Dirk Androff is one player who had the same kind of stats and commanded the same kind of respect as these other greats. There is no telling how his numbers could have stacked up to these giants of the game, but his untimely death in 1997 did nothing but increase his already growing legend status. Androff was named to 23 All-World teams, winning national MVP honors 3 times (91-USSSA, 92-ASA and 95-NSA). He has been inducted to both the ISA and NSA Halls of Fame. Take a look at what he did in his short career:

Year  	ABs	Hits	HRs  	Avg.	OB%	Ratio	Team
1986  							Budweiser
1987  							St. Louis Merchants
1988  	339	232	108  	.705	-	3.139	Steele's Sports
1989  	1178	831	413  	.705	-	2.852	Steele's Sports
1990  	1007	716	390  	.729	-	2.562	Steele's Sports
1991	344	257	124   	.747  	-	2.774	Ritch's-Superior
1992	377	285	150   	.756  	-	2.513	Ritch's-Superior
1993  	427	320	175  	.749	-	2.440	Ritch's-Superior
1994  	400	293	166  	.733	-	2.409	Ritch's-Superior
1995  	425	331	154  	.779	-	2.756	Ritch's-Superior
1996  	378	284	134  	.751	.761	2.820	Ritch's-Superior
1997  	425	315	164  	.739	.764	2.591	Ritch's-Superior
1998	- passed away over in the off-season
Totals  5300	1864	1844	.730  	

 

Carl Rose is another legend, before all is said and done, this guy will be one of the best ever. Rose has 20 All-World selections and 2 national MVP honors (USSSA and ISA, both in 1998). The player of the decade for the 1990’s has also put together some amazing stats:

Year  	 ABs   	Hits    HRs   	Avg.	OB%	Ratio	Team			BB	PA	OB
1988			 80				Lighthouse		
1989			 75				Lighthouse		
1990	408	290	187	.711	-	2.180	Lighthouse/Worth		408	290
1991	506	380	230	.751	-	2.200	Sunbelt/Worth			506	380
1992	415	309	169	.745	-	2.456	Williams/Worth			415	309
1993	435	308	195	.708	-	2.230	Williams/Worth			435	308
1994	278	200	132	.719	-	2.106	Williams/Worth			278	200
1995	408	281	171	.689	-	2.386	Williams/Worth			408	281
1996	440	296	183	.672	.697	2.404	Lighthouse/Worth	35	475	331
1997	471	350	221	.743	.758	2.131	Lighthouse/Worth	23	494	373
1998	382	278	180	.718	.728	2.122	Lighthouse/Worth	14	396	292
1999	415	278	159	.660	.690	2.610	Dan Smith/Worth		27	442	305
2000	400	281	173	.703	.726	2.312	Dan Smith/Worth		35	435	316
2001	287	177	 90	.617	.641	3.189	Dan Smith/Easton	19	306	196
2002	100	 56	 31	.560	.633	3.290	Hague/Resmondo/Worth	20	120	76
2003	- retired	2155		.715						5118	3657


Here are some other legends of the game that compiled some incredible stats: There are even more guys that aren’t listed here only because stats for them are incomplete or unavailable.

Charles Wright

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1973					Valley Merchants (9-17, .529, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs at ASA Nationals)
1974					Valley Merchants
1975					Ken Sanders' Ford
1976			 89	.599	Tom's Foods
1977			223	.679	Ken Sanders' Ford
1978			164	.657	Ken Sanders' Ford
1979					Ken Sanders' Ford
1980					Ken Sanders and Jerry's Caterers
1981					Nationwide Advertising
1982			136	.675	York Barbell/Ken Sanders' Ford
1983			207	.690	Elite Coatings
1984			116	.656	Elite Coatings
1985			145	.662	Elite Coatings
1986	1114	803	503	.721	Steele's Sports (220 gms)
1987	 x	 x	 x	  x	DNP-Sat out season in dispute with Steele's
1988					Marlton Trucking
1989			140	.740	Ritch's Salvage
1990	263	173	94	.658	Ritch's-Kirks
1991	404	288	130	.713 	Ritch's-Superior
1992	395	290	182	.734	Ritch's-Superior
1993	326	240	157	.736	Ritch's-Superior
1994	366	251	141	.686	Ritch's-Superior
1995	332	237	129	.714	Ritch's-Superior
1996	399	297	125	.744	Sunbelt/Easton
1997	190	120	62	.632	Sunbelt/Easton & Memory Lane
Total	3789	2699	2733	.713	INCOMPLETE

Don Arndt

Year   	ABs	Runs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1961				 40	.500	Howard's Furniture	(played locally SP and FP)
1962				 90	.570	Howard's Furniture	(played locally SP and FP
1963				105	.600	Howard's Furniture	(played locally)
1964				100	.706	Howard's Furniture 	(played locally)
1965				 95	.650	Howard's Furniture	(played locally)
1966				 90	.650	Howard's Furniture	(played locally)
1967				119	.665	Howard's Furniture  	(played locally) -(72-13 85 gms)
1968				157	.650	Howard's Furniture	(played locally)
1969				138	.685	Howard's Furniture 	(103 gms)
1970	342		236	122	.690	Howard's Furniture	2.80 (91 gms)
1971	399	239	255	142	.639	Howard's Furniture	2.81
1972  	359	227	238	125	.663	Howard's Furniture	2.87
1973	542	306	338	193	.624	Howard's Furniture	2.81
1974	593	346	367	203	.619	Howard's Furniture	2.92
1975	540	304	335	165	.620	Howard's Furniture	3.27
1976	484	276	306	158	.632	Howard's Furniture	3.06
1977  	692		452	279	.653	Howard's Furniture	2.40
1978  	541		324	189	.599	Howard's Furniture	2.86
1979	552		325	200	.589	Howard's Furniture	2.76
1980  	627		399	244	.636	Howard's/Western Steer	2.57
1981  	756		451	244	.597	Howard's/Western Steer	3.01
1982  	752		466	253	.620	Howard's/Western Steer	2.97
1983	605		384	146	.635	Howard's/Western Steer	4.14
1984	550		327	162	.595	Howard's/Western Steer	3.39
1985  	858		549	309	.640	Howard's/Western Steer	2.78
1986  	296		199	107	.672	Howard's/Western Steer	2.84	(just played locally) (10 HRs in one game)
1987  	188 		121	 50	.644	Howard's/Western Steer 	3.21	(just played locally)
1988  	145 		 94	 39	.648	Howard's/Western Steer 	3.81	(just played locally)
Total  	9821 		6166	 3330	.627	
				 4264		INCOMPLETE
Composite stats for Howard's (1970-1988) - (6166-9821, .627 Avg., 3330 HRs) 
- also played in local leagues before 1961 - his All Time HR total is approx 5000.
Arndt was also a 19x All State Selection in North Carolina. He was State MVP in 1963, 1968 and 1969
Arndt was also a 12x All Region Selection. He was Regional MVP in 1976

Stan Harvey

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1964	 				Eclipse Lookout Boiler Shop
1965	 				Eclipse Lookout Boiler Shop
1966	 				VFW Rebels
1967  	 				Kobax
1968  	 		145	.615	Kobax
1969  	 		120 	.610	Kobax/Golden Gallons
1970  	 		113	.625	Golden Gallons
1971  			183 	.645	Kobax
1972  			150 	.640	Card's Carpets
1973	484	307	165	.634	Howard's Furniture
1974  	563	342	219  	.650	Howard's Furniture
1975  	580	340	203	.650	Howard's Furniture
1976  	523	335	198	.641	Howard's Furniture & (Little Caesars; 3-11, 1 HR in USSSA Worlds)
1977  	644	433	290	.672	Howard's Furniture
1978  			224	.667	Howard's Furniture
1979	479	303	150	.642	Howard's Furniture
1980  	598	431	282   	.721	Howard's/Western Steer
1981  	683	458	250 	.671	Howard's/Western Steer
1982			245	.667	Howard's/Western Steer
1983	 		127		Howard's/Western Steer
1984	 		152		Howard's/Western Steer
1985			320	.690	Howard's/Western Steer
1986	291 	190	105	.652	Howard's/Western Steer (just played locally)
1987  	 		 85		Howard's/Western Steer (just played locally)
Total	4845	3139	3070	.675	INCOMPLETE	missing some years, Estimated to have over 4000 HRs

 

Bill Gatti

Year	HR	RBI	Avg	Team
1971	138	266	.650	Jiffy Club
1972	169	306	.655	Jiffy Club
1973	180	320	.645	Jiffy Club
1974	DNP	(played professional football - WFL Forida Blazers)
1975	DNP	(played professional football - WFL San Antonio Wings)
1976	 73	138	.650	Jiffy Club
1977	 48	127 	.539	Kentucky Bourbons (Pro)
1978	 54	132	.584	Kentucky Bourbons (Pro)
1979	 20	 79	.533	Kentucky Bourbons (Pro)
1980	 21	 87	.483 	Kentucky Bourbons (Pro)
1981	 38	 99	.622 	Kentucky Bourbons (Pro)
1982	 56	122	.593	Kentucky Bourbons (Pro)
1983	152	308	.696	Elite Coatings
1984	195	355	.668	Elite Coatings
1985	186	369	.670	Elite Coatings
1986	200	442	.761	Smythe Sox
1987	168	342	.744	Smythe Sox
1988	114	298	.687	Marlton Trucking and Maroadi Transfer
1989	106	281	.702	Ritch's Salvage
1990	 19	 42	.622	Ritch's-Kirks
Total	 1937	4076
hit 520 HRs and 980 RBIs in 240 games for Jiffy

HT Waller

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team 
1966	 		 		Bondy's Ramblers
1967	 		108	.586	Bondy's Ramblers (33 in 29 gms) and News-Herald (75)
1968			117	.647	News-Herald (64 in 59 gms) Vernons (28 in 23 gms) Jo's Pizza (25 in 10 gms) Jo's 104-18
1969  			141	.641	Jo's Pizza House (117 gms) 96-22
1970  	489	386	195	.687	Jo's Pizza House
1971  	529	370	225	.699	Jo's Pizza House & Angelo's Steak Pit (Jo's 92-16)
1972  	297	195	136	.657	Indian Lakes Pile Drivers (63 HRs) & Angelo's Steak Pit (92-20), 73 HRs
1973  	384	263	176	.685	Howard's Furniture
1974  	329	203	135	.617	Howard's Furniture
1975			100	.625	Ken Sanders Ford (Part Time) *
1976   	299	172	 87	.575	Howard's Furniture
1977	526	337	212	.641	Howard's Furniture
1978			113		Howard's Furniture
1979	213	105	 49	.493	Howard's Furniture
1980	 		 11	.545	Howard's/Western Steer (Retired)
Total	3066	2031	1658	.662	INCOMPLETE - (Estimated to have 2500 HRs)
* (ruled ineligible for Howard's due to ASA residency rule, just played tournaments with Ken Sanders)

Bert Smith

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1963			30		Wall Street Johnnies
1964			45		Wall Street Johnnies & Twin Cities
1965			65		Wall Street Johnnies & Wantagh Hotel
1966			20		County Sports (part time, left for military)
1967			35		Tai-Chung Tigers (Military)
1968			85	.600	County Sports (72-4), hit 54 in 49 games with County, and 31 while he lived in Dover AFB, DE)
1969			50	.615	County Sports (missed 2 months, broken ankle, still traveled from Dover AFB)
1970			130	.625	County Sports & Wall Street Johnnies in several leagues (90 games total)
1971			113	.623	Virginia Beach Pile Drivers (100-22)
1972	400	261	161	.653	Indian Lakes Pile Drivers (92-20)
1973  	487  	338  	218	.694	Howard's Furniture
1974  	504  	324  	185	.643	Howard's Furniture
1975  	573  	382  	231	.667	Howard's Furniture
1976  	513  	334  	180	.651	Howard's Furniture  & (Little Caesars- USSSA Worlds;, 5-16, 3 HRs)
1977			58		Jerry's Caterers (Amateur, before going pro)
1977	201	103	53	.512	Detroit Caesars (Professional)
1978	172	91	42	.529	Detroit Caesars (Professional)
1979			 8	.341	Detroit Caesars (Professional) - Hurt
1980			58		Multi Flock
1981			90		No.1 Electric and Multi Flock
1982			125		SETA & Gastonia Heating and Air
1983			90		SETA & Gastonia Heating and Air
Totals	2477	1639	2072	.662	INCOMPLETE

Gene Fisher

Year   	ABs	Runs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1963  				 40		Howard's Furniture
1964  				 45		Howard's Furniture
1965  				 60		Howard's Furniture
1966  				 50		Howard's Furniture
1967  				 62		Howard's Furniture
1968  				 75?		Howard's Furniture
1969 				 80?		Howard's Furniture
1970 	325		168	 68	.517	Howard's Furniture
1971 	469 	213	243 	 98	.555	Howard's Furniture
1972 	369 	213	234 	110 	.634	Howard's Furniture
1973 	359 	175	208 	 88	.579	Howard's Furniture
1974 	516 	244	285 	132	.552	Howard's Furniture
1975 	532 	236	288 	126 	.541	Howard's Furniture
1976 	431 	218	245 	106 	.568	Howard's Furniture
1977  	554		301	169	.543	Howard's Furniture
1978  	492		292	144	.593	Howard's Furniture
1979  	333		166	 77	.498	Howard's Furniture
1980  	322		175	 96	.543	Howard's/Western Steer
1981  	378		205	 89	.542	Howard's/Western Steer
1982 	241		147	 70	.610	Howard's/Western Steer
1983  	247		135	 68	.547	Howard's/Western Steer
Total* 5537		3092	1439	.558	INCOMPLETE (missing 1963-1969) Estimated to have over 3000 HRs
* from 1970-83

Mike Nye

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1970			53	.718	Warren Motors
1971			71	.641	Warren Motors
1972			106	.651	Warren Motors
1973			103	.660	Warren Motors
1974			 	.680	Warren Motors
1975				.673	Nelson's Painting
1976	424	326	65	.769	Warren Motors  (scored 297 Runs, had 216 RBIs, 73 Doubles and 13 Triples)
1977					Nelson's Painting (Amateur, before going Pro)
1977	258	170	36	.659	Detroit Caesars (Pro)
1978	246	161	33	.654	Detroit Caesars (Pro)
1979	179	 90	 6	.503	Detroit Caesars (Pro)
1980					Jerry's Caterers
1981				.711	York Barbell/Ken Sander's
1982			32	.696	York Barbell/Ken Sander's
1983				.712	Jerry's Caterers
1984				.650	Jerry's Caterers
1985	393	266	17	.676	Steele's Sports
1986					Vernon's
1987				.678	Marlton Trucking			
1988					Marlton Trucking and Apollo East Side
1989					Ritch's Salvage
1990	 63	 89	 10	.708	Vernon's
1991					Vernon's & Florida Mulch 40+ (MVP ASA 40+ Nationals)
1992	109 	162 	 9	.673	Vernon's & Florida Mulch 40+
INCOMPLETE - Estimated to have a Career Batting Average of .725 with over 500 HRs.

Jim Fuller

Year	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1983					Dave Carroll Sports
1984					?
1985					Smythe Sox
1986			155	.698	Shubin's
1987			100	.713	Marlton Trucking
1988			136	.761	Marlton Trucking, Lighthouse, Howard's and Broken Drum
1989			178	.700	Superior-Apollo
1990	309	237	123	.767	Superior-Apollo
1991	356	259	112	.728	Ritch's-Superior
1992	368	285	157	.775	Ritch's-Superior
1993	364	262	122	.720	Williams/Worth
1994	308	226	108	.734	Williams/Worth
1995	196	122	68	.622	RSH/Deep South/Worth
1996					Pace/TPS
Totals	1901	1391	1259	.732

Tom Beall

Year	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1975  					Reed's Nuts
1976  					Reed's Nuts
1977  			144 	.660	Reed's Nuts
1978  			250 	.626	Howard & Carroll
1979	550	355	193	.645	Howard & Carroll and Howard's 
1980  			143 		Howard's/Western Steer
1981  	729	490	279  	.672	Howard's/Western Steer 
1982  	751	530	303  	.702	Howard's/Western Steer 
1983			165		Howard's/Western Steer
1984			105		Howard's/Western Steer
Composite stats for Howard's (1979-1984)
(1907-2879, .662 Avg., 995 HRs, 2065 RBIs)

Dick Bartel

Year	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1976  					Harold's Plaster
1977  					Corpus Christi Brick & Lumber
1978  			164  	.670	Corpus Christi Brick & Lumber
1979  			155  	.608	Campbell's Carpets
1980  			200  	.690	Campbell's Carpets
1981  	587	403	229  	.687	Howard's/Western Steer
1982			117	.682	Howard's/Western Steer
1983			133		Howard's/Western Steer
1984			101		Howard's/Western Steer
1985			 85		Stone City Stars
Composite stats for Howard's (1981-1984) 
(.654 Avg., 580 HRs, 1090 RBIs)

Dan Schuck

Year	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1981					New Harford JCs
1982					Dugout Lounge/Globe
1983					North Central BJs
1984					North Central BJs
1985					North Central BJs
1986	806	512	251	.635	Steele's Sports
1987					Marlton Trucking
1988					Marlton Trucking and Larry's Used Cars
1989					Starpath
1990	906	586	233	.647	Steele's Sports
1991	348	231	142	.664	Bell Corp, R&M Metals and Larry's Used Cars
1992	343	236	142	.688	Bell Corp
1993	463	325	199	.702	Bell Corp
1994	420	290	174	.690	Bell Corp
1995	426	299	154	.702	Bell Corp/Sunbelt
1996	421	281	137	.667	Sunbelt/Easton
1997	439	323	153	.736	Sunbelt/Easton
1998	363	239	113	.658	Sunbelt/Easton
1999	333	222	120	.667	Team Easton
2000	387	267	132	.690	Bell/Easton
2001	231	153	56	.662	Dan Smith/Easton
2002	- no info			Dan Smith/Easton
Totals	5886	3964	2006	.673

Todd Joerling

Year	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1987			51		St. Louis Merchants
1988			50		St. Louis Merchants
1989	416	282	101	.678	Steele's Sports
1990	975	689	351	.707	Steele's Sports
1991	357	240	134	.672	Sunbelt/Worth	
1992	372	263	121	.707	Bell Corp
1993	480	318	131	.663	Bell Corp
1994	415	315	146	.759	Bell Corp
1995	413	297	123	.719	Bell Corp/Sunbelt
1996	415	291	130	.701	Sunbelt/Easton
1997	443	335	152	.756	Sunbelt/Easton
1998	396	278	111	.702	Sunbelt/Easton
1999	404	303	115	.750	Team Easton
2000	418 	304	118	.727	Bell/Easton
2001	294 	200	70	.680	Dan Smith/Easton
2002	344 	244	60	.709	Dan Smith/Easton
2003	357	232	43	.651	Dan Smith/Easton
2004	301	220	60	.731	Dan Smith/Easton
2005	209	137	40	.656	Bell Corp/Easton
2006	239	152	47	.636	Bell Corp/Easton
2007	261	179	40	.681	Bell Corp
2008 	221 	156   	34 	.706 	Jean Shoppe/Easton
2009 	235 	166   	47 	.706 	Jean Shoppe/Easton
2010 	109   	 76   	20 	.697 	Sinister/Line Drive
TOTALS	8074	5677	2214	.703

Johnny McCraw

Year	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1995	199	135		.678	Harrison's Power Flite
1996 	378	280		.741	Sunbelt/Easton
1997 	310	217	97	.700	Sunbelt/Easton
1998 	390	272	92	.697	Sunbelt/Easton
1999 	300	210	103	.700	Team Easton
2000	360	272 	145 	.756 	Sunbelt Softball club
2001	289	192 	68 	.664 	Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse
2002	283	185 	62 	.654 	Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse
2003	201	268	50	.750 	US Vinyl/Community Access/Z-Wear/Miken
2004	241	184 	55 	.763 	US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear
2005	232	177 	71 	.767 	Team Combat/Kluever Snap On
2006	179	140 	57 	.782 	Team Combat
2007	282	220 	77 	.780 	Combat/Benfield/Reece/Dalsanders
2008 					Dan Smith/Menosse/Combat
2009 					Dan Smith/Menosse/Benfield/Combat
2010 					Team Combat/Laservision
2011 					Team Combat/Laservision/D2E/Supreme
2012 					Team Combat/Pacific Headware
2013 					Team Combat/Derby Boys & Albicocco/Scene (A)
2014 					Team Combat/LBG/Derby Boys
2015 					- did not play
2016 					- did not play
2017 					Tradesmen/Elite (A)
2018 					Tradesmen/Lousville Slugger (A)
Total	3644	2752	844	.755	INCOMPLETE

Cecil Whitehead

Year	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1981			100	.650	Elite Coatings (18-35, .514, 10 HRs, 21 RBIs - ASA Major)
1982			100	.736	Elite Coatings
1983			150	.680	Elite Coatings
1984			100	.630	Elite Coatings
1985			130	.669	Elite Coatings
1986			187	.720	Smythe Sox
1987			100	.694	Smythe Sox
1988			100	.700	Howard's and Lighthouse
1989	399	257	85	.640	Steele's Sports
1990	274	194	90	.708	Ritch's-Kirk's
1991	362	239	73	.660	Ritch's-Superior
1992	275	171	70	.622	Ritch's-Superior
1993	348	230	116	.661	Ritch's-Superior
1994	332	233	118	.702	Ritch's-Superior
1995	- retired			
1996					Thornton Logging (played in ASA Class-A)			
Totals	1324	1990	1519	.665			

Doug Roberson

Year	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1985			215	.640	Zimlinghaus Electric
1986	1018	708	419	.695	Steele's Sports
1987	1773	1240	672	.699	Steele's Sports
1988	1466	1006	512	.686	Steele's Sports
1989	384	260	127	.677	Superior-Apollo
1990	299	208	95	.696	Superior-Apollo
1991	395	244	103	.618	Ritch's-Superior
1992	360	253	111	.703	Ritch's-Superior
1993	390	257	137	.659	Ritch's-Superior
1994	271	190	86	.701	Ritch's-Superior
1995	384	277	140	.721	Ritch's-Superior
1996	352	264	109	.750	Ritch's-Superior
1997	300	230	95	.767	Ritch's-Superior
1998	388	285	107	.735	Team TPS
1999	- retired
2000					Hague/Resmondo (played ASA Supers)
Totals	7780	5422	2926	.697	

Britt Hightower

Year	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1985				.632	Smythe Sox
1986					Smythe Sox
1987					Smythe Sox
1988					Marlton Trucking and Broken Drum
1989					Ritch's Salvage
1990	261	184	91	.705	Ritch's-Kirks
1991	353	239	105	.677	Ritch's-Superior
1992	415	280	130	.672	Ritch's-Superior
1993	419	293	146	.699	Ritch's-Superior
1994	385	282	172	.732	Ritch's-Superior
1995	422	292	167	.692	Ritch's-Superior
1996	423	325	153	.768	Ritch's-Superior
1997	459	317	136	.691	Ritch's-Superior
1998	423	280	122	.662	Sunbelt/Easton
1999	- no info			R&D/Easton (20-27, 9 HRs, 20 RBIs - Smoky)  joined team midway
2000	331	245	105	.740	Sunbelt Plastics
2001	383	237	70	.619	Hague/Resmondo
2002	203	141	65	.695	Doc's/Muzuno 
2003	
2004	 15	  8	0	.533	Chappel & Sons
2005	- retired
Totals	4477	3115	1462	.696

Wendell Rickard

Year	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1990					Lighthouse
1991					Datom-Argus
1992	384	266	169	.693	Datom-Argus
1993	411	281	140	.684	Williams/Worth
1994	237	170	87	.717	Lighthouse/Worth
1995	382	256	148	.670	Lighthouse/Worth
1996	444	349	209	.786	Lighthouse/Worth
1997	458	333	203	.727	Lighthouse/Worth
1998	331	257	151	.776	Lighthouse/Worth
1999	462	343	182	.742	Dan Smith/Worth
2000	425	298	161	.701	Dan Smith/Worth
2001	222	140	83	.631	Dan Smith/Easton
2002	156		79		Budweiser	
2003					Budweiser
2004	 88	 61	30	.693	Kluever Snap-On/BJ Logging
Totals	3656	2693	1533	.717
Larry Carter
Year 	ABs 	Hits 	HRs 	Avg 	Team
1992 	284 	190 	112 	.669 	DJ's Sports
1993 	465 	301	165 	.647	Bell Corp
1994 	271 		113 		Labtec/Demarini
1995 	246	167 		.679 	D&D/Demarini
1996 	371 	261 	118 	.704 	Dan Smith/Easton
1997 	330	225 		.682 	Sunbelt/Dan Smith
1998 					JWM/Herb's
1999 	357 	235 	132 	.658 	JWM/Herb's
2000 	434 	324 	198 	.759 	Sunnyvale V&F and Budweiser (ASA Supers)
2001 	354 	231 	125 	.653 	Hague/Resmoondo
2002 	233	146 	62 	.672 	Backman/Smith/Menosse
2003 	153 	160 	63 	.633 	Budweiser/Sunnyvale
2004 	7 	10 	3 	.700 	Pace Electronics
2005 	- 				Pace Electronics
2006 	- 				Pace Electronics
Totals	3053	2057	979	.674	INCOMPLETE

Dewayne Nevitt

Year	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1991	- no info			Wildcat Fence
1992	448	304	154	.679	Starpath
1993	281	198	106	.705	Vernon's
1994	392	279	160	.712	Converters/Vernon's
1995	352	237	130	.673	Shen Valley/ Converters/TPS
1996	363	242	139	.663	Ritch's-Superior
1997	454	343	186	.756	Ritch's-Superior
1998	307	217	116	.708	Team TPS
1999	364	256	148	.703	Team TPS
2000	440	334	184	.759	Bell Corp/Easton
2001	287	214	89	.746	Dan Smith/Easton
2002	334	240	126	.719	Dan Smith/Easton
2003	- no info			Dan Smith/Easton / Sunnyvale/Worth
2004	- retired
Totals	4022	2864	1538	.712	INCOMPLETE

Ricky Huggins

Year	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1981			181		Elite Coatings
1982			100		York Barbell/Ken Sanders
1983			150		Elite Coatings
1984			184	.640	Howard's/Western Steer
1985	431	259	143	.600	Steele's Sports and Thompson's Sporting Goods
1986			157	.650	Vernon's and Ardis Roofing
1987	1423	994	565	.699	Steele's Sports
1988					Lighthouse
1989					Lighthouse
1990	375	263	144	.675	Lighthouse
1991	418	276	116	.660	Sunbelt/Worth
1992	401	265	154	.661	Vernon's
1993	280	195	90	.696	Vernon's
1994	329	215	118	.653	DJ's Sports/TPS
1995	331	220	69	.665	Lighthouse/Worth
1996	444	313	183	.705	Lighthouse/Worth
1997	472	309	147	.655	Lighthouse/Worth
1998	289	189	103	.654	Lighthouse/Worth
1999					JWM/Herb's
2000					Sunbelt (played ASA Supers)
TOTALS	5193	3498	2604	.675	INCOMPLETE - (Estimated to have over 3000 HRs)

Greg Fuhrman

Year	HRs	Avg.	Team
1976	 80	.625	York Barbell
1977	153	.758	Jerry's Caterers
1978	135	.690	York Barbell
1979	100	.675	Campbell Carpets
1980	135	.710	Campbell Carpets
1981		.727	Jerry's Caterers
1982		.735	Jerry's Caterers
1983		.659	Jerry's Caterers
1984		.636	Steele's Sports
1985	101	.629	Steele's Sports
1986	 98	.707	Steele's Sports
1987		.740	Superior Bombat
1988	 61	.720	Superior Spaulding
1989		.606	Superior/Apollo
1990			Superior/Apollo

Monty Tucker

Year	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1979 					Poindexter Lumber
1980 					Williams Painting
1981 					Williams Painting
1982 					Williams Painting
1983 					Williams Painting and Apollo
1984 					Williams Painting and Joe Theisman's
1985 			92	.688	Zimlinghaus
1986			134	.677	Tire Centers
1987	1253	864	413	.690	Steele's Sports
1988	791	525	226	.663	Steele's Sports
1989	819	563	302	.687	Steele's Sports
1990	889	640	337	.720	Steele's Sports
1991	388	239	157	.616	Sunbelt/Worth
1992	260	160	 90	.615	Steele's/Sunbelt
1993	374	248	118	.663	Bell Corp
1994	- no info			Steele's/Sunbelt
Totals	3239	4774	1869	.678	INCOMPLETE - missing early years, well over 2500 HRs

Dewayne Frizzell

Year	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1987					Pegram's Burger King
1988					Lighthouse
1989					Lighthouse
1990	205	113	61	.551	Lighthouse
1991					Sunbelt/Worth
1992	395	257	116	.650	Vernon's
1993	244	159	74	.652	Vernon's
1994	220	145	79	.659	Lighthouse/Worth
1995	380	264	153	.695	Superior/Southland
1996	363	253	144	.697	Shen Valley/TPS
1997	493	351	173	.712	Shen Valley/TPS
1998	363	264	143	.727	Lighthouse/Worth
1999	366	237	103	.648	Dan Smith/Worth
2000					Sunbelt (played ASA Supers)
2001					L&L Painting
2002	283	176	68	.622	Hague/Resmondo
2003					C&M Sporting Goods
Totals	3312	2219	1114	.670

Jason Kendrick

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1992	208	141	55	.678	Datum-Argus
1993	235	134	27	.570	Vernon's
1994	301	214	80	.711	DJ's Sports/TPS
1995	368	232	89	.630	Shen Valley/ Converters/TPS	4.14
1996	410	289	105	.705	Shen Valley/TPS			3.90
1997	446	320	100	.717	Shen Valley/TPS			4.46
1998	418	313	115	.749	Sierra/TPS			3.63
1999	319	223	79	.699	Team TPS
2000	402	282	100	.701	Team TPS			4.02
2001	337	232	81	.688	Long Haul/TPS
2002	318	207	61	.710	Dan Smith/Easton
2003	313	207	60	.661	Dan Smith/Easton
2004	278	202	48	.727	Dan Smith/Easton
2005	304	202	47	.664	Resmondo/Dan Smith
2006	262	183	37	.698	Resmondo-KME Softball
2007	242	189	55	.781	Resmondo Softball
2008- ??
Total	5161	3570	1139	.691	INCOMPLETE 

Rusty Bumgardner

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1992	89	 57	26	.640	Converters
1993	321	219	105	.682	Converters
1994	391	271	137	.693	Converters/Vernon's
1995	429	294	160	.685	Shen Valley/Converters/TPS
1996	470	347	167	.738	Shen Valley/TPS
1997	546	427	209	.792	Shen Valley/TPS
1998	436	330	161	.758	Team TPS
1999	439	326	144	.743	Team TPS
2000	501	384	203	.766	Team TPS
2001	371	270	117	.728	Long Haul/TPS
2002	422	322	146	.763	Long Haul/TPS
2003	437	320	106	.734	Hague/Resmondo
2004	262	205	80	.782	Resmondo/Taylor
2005	309	231	77	.748	Resmondo/Dan Smith
2006	283	215	70	.760	Resmondo-KME Softball
2007	264	185	73	.701	Resmondo Softball
2008 	279 	187 	71 	.670 	Dan Smith/Menosse
2009 	285 	205 	69 	.719 	Dan Smith/Menosse
2010 	232 	170 	49 	.733 	Team Combat/Laservision
2011 	392 	278 	75 	.709 	Team Combat/Laservision
2012 	322 	214 	55 	.665 	Team 454
2013 	201 	119 	22 	.592 	GTL/Doerflinger
2014 	169 	119 	20 	.704 	Team Combat
TOTAL	7761 	5638 	2342 	.726 

Jeff Wallace

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1993					Sporting Edge (Syracuse)
1994					Pace Electronics
1995					Pace Electronics
1996			127	.700	Steele's Hitmen (also New Construction)
1997	398	304	144	.764	SoJern/Specialty Tank/TPS
1998	408	316	149	.776	Team TPS
1999	443	348	156	.786	Team TPS
2000	481	376	195	.782	Team TPS
2001	359	275	129	.766	Long Haul/TPS
2002	410	316	152	.771	Long Haul/TPS
2003	424	315	128	.742	Hague/Resmondo
2004	303	229	98	.756	Resmondo/Taylor
2005	346	255	104	.737	Resmondo/Dan Smith
2006	286	216	97	.755	Resmondo-KME Softball
2007	268	218	81	.813	Resmondo Softball
2008 	338 	245 	73 	.725 	Resmondo Specialty Tank
2009 	308 	230 	85 	.747 	Resmondo Specialty Tank
2010 	322 	226 	77 	.702 	Resmondo Specialty Tank
2011 	187 	135 	44 	.722 	Resmondo and EWS
2012 	85 	54 	10 	.635 	TYJA-Suncoast Reebok
TOTAL	5386	4038	1849	.750

JC Phelps

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1992			 95	.718	New Construction
1993	403	293	142	.727	New Construction
1994	324	238	104	.735	DJ's Sports/TPS
1995	395	276	147	.699	Shen Valley/TPS
1996	457	364	137	.796	Shen Valley/TPS
1997	539	430	172	.798	Shen Valley/TPS
1998	306	232	82	.758	Team TPS
1999	283	218		.770	Team Easton
2000					DNP
2001					DNP
2002					New Construction
2003	366	264	61	.721	Hague/Resmondo
2004	207	151	69	.729	Kluever Snap-On/BJ Logging
2005	156	127	48	.814	McNair/New/TPS & Team Stucco/TPS
2006	222	177	81	.797	Specialty Tank/Stucco/Worth
2007	127	102	38	.803	BW3/Columbus Pipe & Aubrey's/Elite Sports
Total	3785	2872	1081	.759	INCOMPLETE

Jeff Hall

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1990	
1991	
1992					Jenkin's
1993	265	187	76	.706	Converters
1994	-  no info			Steele's/Sunbelt
1995	312	210	81	.673	Bell Corp/Sunbelt
1996	210	166		.790	Sunbelt/Easton
1997	393	321	118	.817	Sunbelt/Easton
1998	329	247	91	.751	Sunbelt/Easton
1999	334	251	118	.751	Team Easton
2000	417	326	148	.782	Dan Smith/Worth
2001	290	221	89	.762	Dan Smith/Easton
2002	366	287	119	.784	Dan Smith/Easton
2003	379	290	100	.765	Dan Smith/Easton
2004	315	254	122	.806	Dan Smith/Easton
2005	259	181	68	.699	Resmondo/Dan Smith
2006	237	178	82	.751	Specialty Tank/Stucco/Worth
2007	169	131	46	.775	Bell Corp
Total	4275	3250	1258	.760	INCOMPLETE

Hank Garris

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1991					Stottler Stagg
1992					Boys of Summer & Bunca Car Wash
1993	393	277	111	.705	Williams/Worth
1994	389	281	157	.722	Bell Corp
1995	384	263	128	.685	Bell Corp/Sunbelt
1996	426	315	145	.739	Sunbelt/Easton
1997	445	326	162	.733	Ritch's-Superior
1998	465	349	196	.752	Team TPS
1999	445	336	188	.755	Team TPS
2000	490	390	228	.796	Team TPS
2001	381	280	150	.735	Long Haul/TPS
2002	425	325	141	.762	Long Haul/TPS
2003	354 	246	107	.695	Dan Smith/Easton
2004	312	234	95	.750	Dan Smith/Easton
2005	106 	70 	25 	.660	Resmondo/Smith/Menosse
2006	148	110	33	.743	Specialty Tank/Stucco/Worth
2007	262	199	84	.760	Team Combat/Benfield
2008 	184 	129 	47 	.701 	Long Haul/Phonemasters
2009 	221 	178 	39 	.805 	Jean Shoppe/Chaneys
2010 	78 	54 	12 	.692 	Suncoast Reebok
2011 	64 	38 	4 	.594 	Suncoast Reebok
TOTAL	5972	4400	2052	.737	

Mike Shenk

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1991					Holiday Jack's/Farrell's
1992			35	.669	Taylor Brothers
1993	218	148	68	.679	Taylor Brothers
1994	294	200	89	.680	DJ's Sports/TPS
1995	362	250	121	.691	Lighthouse/Worth
1996	407	295	133	.725	Lighthouse/Worth
1997	383	269	93	.702	Ritch's-Superior
1998	390	286	106	.733	Team TPS
1999	339	235	122	.693	Team Easton
2000	437	323	144	.739	Team TPS
2001	340	239	99	.703	Long Haul/TPS
2002	360	247	88	.686	Long Haul/TPS
2003	- retired			Dan Smith/Easton
TOTAL	3530	2492	1063	.706	

Todd Martin

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1991	- no info			Neuse Sand & Gravel
1992	236	153	72	.648	Converters & Nanney's
1993	417	281	93	.674	Steele's/Sunbelt
1994	388	265	122	.683	Converters/Vernon's
1995	432	280	130	.648	Shen Valley/ Converters/TPS
1996	437	329	120	.753	Shen Valley/TPS
1997	552	409	183	.741	Shen Valley/TPS
1998	456	332	135	.728	Team TPS
1999	433	320	129	.739	Team TPS
2000	467	350	168	.749	Team TPS
2001	372	268	96	.720	Long Haul/TPS
2002	373	258	100	.692	Long Haul/TPS
2003	386	281	55	.702	Hague/Resmondo
2004	233	155	22	.665	Resmondo/Taylor
2005	257	180	35	.700	Bell Corp/Easton
2006	288	203	55	.705	Resmondo-KME Softball
2007	260	162	36	.623	Resmondo Softball
2008 - ???
Total	5987	4226	1551	.706	INCOMPLETE

Paul Drilling

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1987					Athletic Shop
1988					Bell Corp
1989					Ken Michael's
1990	217	136	22	.627	Ritch's-Kirk's
1991	306	185	31	.605	Ritch's-Superior
1992	294	194	41	.663	Ritch's-Superior
1993	348	238	49	.678	Ritch's-Superior
1994					Ritch's-Superior
1995	215	147		.684	Ritch's-Superior
1996					Ritch's-Superior
1997	349	234		.670	Sierra/TPS
1998	399	262	85	.657	Sierra/TPS
1999			25	.650	Dan Smith/Worth and JWM/Herb's
2000	478	290	43	.607	Long Haul/TPS
2001	246	136	14	.553	Hague/Resmondo
Total	2852	1822	310	.639	INCOMPLETE

Ron Parnell

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1983					Capitol Insulation
1984					Capitol Insulation
1985					Capitol Insulation
1986					Capitol Insulation
1987	1567	1060	528	.676	Steele's Sports
1988	1169	743	315	.635	Steele's Sports
1989	1060	737	287	.695	Steele's Sports
1990	329	214	103	.651	Superior-Apollo
1991	347	221	86	.637	Ritch's-Superior
1992	409	280	143	.685	Ritch's-Superior
1993	402	270	137	.672	Ritch's-Superior
1994	354	247	135	.698	Ritch's-Superior
1995	399	271	146	.679	Ritch's-Superior
1996	398	291	144	.731	Ritch's-Superior
1997	415	284	126	.684	Ritch's-Superior
1998	446	305	122	.684	Sierra/TPS
1999	-  no info			Team Easton	(12-18, 4 HRs, 12 RBIs, ISA Super)
2000					Hague/Resmondo (played ASA Supers)	
Total	7295	4923	2272	.675
Dave Steffen
Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1984					Steele's Sports
1985					Lilly Air Systems
1986			123	.689	Shubin's
1987					Marlton Trucking
1988					Marlton Trucking and Apollo East Side
1989			102	.611	Superior-Apollo
1990	299	188	100	.629	Superior-Apollo
1991	347	232	106	.669	Ritch's-Superior
1992	357	251	120	.703	Ritch's-Superior
1993	367	255	140	.695	Ritch's-Superior
1994	271	189	133	.697	Converters/Vernon's
1995	373	247	138	.662	Bell Corp/Sunbelt
1996	389	256	164	.658	Sunbelt/Easton
1997	149	95	41	.638	Sunbelt/Easton
Total	2552	1713	1046	.671

Darrell Beeler

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1985			98		CDI
1986			101		CDI
1987			108	.700	Athletic Shop
1988			139	.616	Marlton Trucking and Superior-Spalding
1989			119	.630	Superior-Apollo
1990	325	203	100	.625	Superior-Apollo
1991	353	235	82	.666	Ritch's-Superior
1992	390	254	136	.651	Ritch's-Superior
1993	405	303	163	.748	Ritch's-Superior
1994	375	254	138	.677	Ritch's-Superior
1995	410	283	141	.690	Ritch's-Superior
1996	416	312	144	.750	Ritch's-Superior
1997	408	280	127	.686	Ritch's-Superior
1998	452	324	180	.716	Sierra/TPS
1999	288	202	114	.701	Team Easton
2000	-  no info
Total	3822	2650	1789	.693	INCOMPLETE

Larry Fredieu

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1987			185	.675	Athletic Shop
1988	462	301	141	.652	Steele's Sports
1989	1107	701	320	.622	Steele's Sports
1990	476	320	166	.676	Steele's Sports and Superior-Apollo
1991	343	219	131	.638	Starpath
1992	335	226	130	.675	Bell Corp
1993	285	203	105	.712	Vernon's
1994	365	264	167	.723	Ritch's-Superior
1995	385	263	179	.683	Ritch's-Superior
1996	386	255	174	.661	Ritch's-Superior
1997	337	220	111	.653	Ritch's-Superior
1998	443	306	186	.690	Sierra/TPS
1999	-  no info			Team Easton
2000	331	243	127	.734	Sunbelt Plastics
2001	-  no info
Total	5255	3521	2122	.670	INCOMPLETE

Brett Helmer

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1988					Big Daddy's
1989					Big Daddy's
1990					Big Daddy's
1991					Anderson Builders
1992					Pierce Construction
1993					Pierce Construction/Bob Hall
1994					Pierce Construction/Bryan Oil
1995					Pierce Construction/Midas Touch
1996					Pierce Construction/Midas Touch
1997	337	249	90	.739	SoJern/Specialty Tank/TPS
1998	437	333	155	.763	Hague/Wessell/TPS
1999	413	326	128	.789*	Team Easton
2000	444	362	129	.815*	Bell Corp./Easton
2001	319	239	98	.749	Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
2002	338	270	93	.799*	Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
2003	350	305	112	.741	Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
2004	311	243	99	.781	Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
2005	293	232	91	.792*	Bell Corp/Backman/Taylor/Easton
2006	317	248	80	.782	Bell Corp/Taylor/Belcher/Easton & KME/Body Glove/Easton
2007	316	237	80	.750	Bell Corp/Belcher/TAI/Specialty Tank/Easton
2008 - ???				Dan Smith/Menosse
2009					Dan Smith/Menosse
2010					Dan Smith/Menosse
Total	3875	3044	1155	.786	INCOMPLETE

Jimmy Powers

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1990					Neuse Sand & Gravel
1991					Neuse Sand & Gravel
1992	520	391	225	.752	Steele's/Sunbelt
1993	330	227	117	.688	Ritch's-Superior
1994	415	328	175	.790	Converters/Vernon's
1995	416	302	140	.726	Shen Valley/ Converters/TPS
1996	492	374	149	.760	Shen Valley/TPS
1997	551	409	157	.742	Shen Valley/TPS
1998	421	312	125	.741	Sunbelt/Easton
1999	282	212	93	.752	Paramount Builders/TPS
2000	325	249	122	.766	Sunbelt
2001	237	182	60	.768	Long Haul/TPS
2002	300	207	64	.690	Long Haul/TPS
2003					Sunbelt/Mizuno
Total	4289	3193	1427	.744

Dennis Graser

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1977	146	 71	18	.486	Milwaukee Schlitz (Pro)
1978	144	 66	19	.458	Milwaukee Schlitz (Pro)
1979	222	108	22	.486	Milwaukee Schlitz (Pro)
1980	273	131	30	.480	Milwaukee Schlitz (Pro)
1981	174	 87	26	.500	Milwaukee Schlitz (Pro)
1982			43		Milwaukee Schlitz (Pro)
1983	374	242	105	.647	Steele's Sports
1984					Elite Coatings
1985	565	373	115	.660	Steele's Sports
1986	589	382	105	.649	Steele's Sports
1987	1147	797	230	.695	Steele's Sports
1988					Starpath
1989				.618	Superior-Apollo
1990	302	188	70	.623	Superior-Apollo
1991	355	229	53	.645	Ritch's-Superior
1992	223	155	50	.695	Ritch's-Superior
1993	223	138	33	.619	DJ's Sports/TPS
1994					Spectrum/Easton
1995	218	142		.651	Spectrum/Easton
1996					Spectrum/Easton
Total	3996	2646	761	.662	INCOMPLETE

Rick Weiterman

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1977	45	16	2	.356	Milwaukee Schlitz (Pro)
1978					DNP
1979	192	107	9	.557	Milwaukee Schlitz (Pro)
1980	259	132	13	.510	Milwaukee Schlitz (Pro)
1981					Milwaukee Schlitz (Pro)
1982				.514	Milwaukee Schlitz (Pro)
1983	136	83	2	.610	Steele's Sports
1984				.612	Elite Coatings
1985	386	255	7	.660	Steele's Sports
1986	707	469	42	.663	Steele's Sports
1987	659	494	22	.750	Steele's Sports
1988	1099	808	30	.735	Steele's Sports
1989	919	698	24	.760	Steele's Sports
1990	759	565	31	.744	Steele's Sports
1991	117	71	0	.607	Ritch's-Superior
1992	313	229	12	.732	Ritch's-Superior
1993	238	150	15	.630	Ritch's-Superior
1994	273	198		.725	Ritch's-Superior
1995	300	196		.653	Ritch's-Superior
1996					Ritch's-Superior
1997			1	.583	Ritch's-Superior
1998					Team TPS
1999	- retired			
Total	5906	4216	185	.714	INCOMPLETE

Scott Elliott

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1992	450	301	145	.669	Steele's/Sunbelt
1993	298	217	98	.728	Vernon's
1994	398	283	161	.711	Converters/Vernon's
1995	371	243	130	.655	Shen Valley/ Converters/TPS
1996	379	261	164	.689	Shen Valley/TPS
1997	422	296	144	.701	Sunbelt/Easton
1998	338	240	115	.710	Lighthouse/Worth
1999	296	209	95	.706	Team Easton
Total	2952	2050	1052	.694

Tot Powers

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1990					Neuse Sand & Gravel
1991					Neuse Sand & Gravel
1992	360	251	142	.697	Steele's/Sunbelt
1993	361	245	146	.679	Ritch's-Superior
1994	405	291	165	.719	Converters/Vernon's
1995	426	284	133	.667	Shen Valley/ Converters/TPS
1996	406	292	158	.719	Shen Valley/TPS
1997	514	355	167	.691	Shen Valley/TPS
1998	378	273	147	.722	Sunbelt Softball
1999	281	204	91	.726	Paramount Builders/TPS
2000	294	213	86	.724	Sunbelt
2001	?
2002					Team Ah
Total	3425	2408	1235	.703	INCOMPLETE

Steve Craven

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1990	318	212	145	.667	Lighthouse
1991	435	306	193	.703	Sunbelt/Worth
1992	410	279	152	.681	Steele's/Sunbelt
1993	442	316	152	.715	Steele's/Sunbelt
1994	218	136	65	.624	Lighthouse/Worth
1995	385	256	113	.665	Lighthouse/Worth
1996	397	288	141	.725	Lighthouse/Worth
1997	368	243	133	.660	Lighthouse/Worth
1998	44	23	7	.523	Lighthouse/Worth
1999	-  no info
2000	305	227	131	.744	Sunbelt Plastics
2001	-  no info
2001	-  no info
2003					Sunbelt/Mizuno
Total	3322	2286	1232	.688	INCOMPLETE

Kenny Carver

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1990	281	197	114	.701	Lighthouse
1991	411	284	175	.691	Sunbelt/Worth
1992	370	241	126	.651	William's/Worth
1993	310	217	120	.700	Alford's/Worth
1994	238	160	90	.624	Lighthouse/Worth
1995	385	243	129	.631	Lighthouse/Worth
1996	352	230	116	.654	Sunbelt/Easton
1997	347	248	138	.715	Sunbelt/Easton
1998	316	218	119	.690	Chase/Easton
1999	-  no info
2000	253	153	81	.605	Sunbelt Plastics
Total	3263	2191	1208	.671	INCOMPLETE

Bill Blake

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1981			145		Stone City Stars
1982					Stone City Stars
1983					Cable TV 
1984					Morgan Boots 
1985			197	.668	Howard's/Western Steer
1986					Smythe Sox
1987				.704	Smythe Sox
1988	1571	1124	584	.715	Steele's Sports
1989	814	589	269	.717	Steele's Sports
1990	992	668	347	.673	Steele's Sports
1991	-  no info
1992	357	229	103	.641	Bell Corp
1993	-  no info
1994	-  no info
1995					Williams/Dudley
Total	3734	2610	1645	.699	INCOMPLETE

Mike Bolen

Year   	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1976			107		Duggan & Duggan
1977			153	.707	Burnette & Associates
1978			174	.695	Burnette & Associates
1979				.708	Dave Carroll Sports
1980			192	.650	Dave Carroll Sports
1981	784	595	333	.759	Dave Carroll Skoal Bandits
1982			68	.678	Jerry's Caterers
1983			122	.691	Jerry's Caterers
1984			145	.645	Jerry's Caterers
1985	690	480	269	.695	Steele's Sports
1986	1007	754	435	.749	Steele's Sports
1987	1429	1033	554	.723	Steele's Sports
1988				.657	Howard's/Western Steer
1989					?
1990					?
1991					?
1992	285	179	79	.628	Daton-Argus
Total	4195	3041	2531	.725	INCOMPLETE

James Boyett

Year	HRs	Avg.	Team
1974	 84		Tom's Foods
1975			Ken Sander's
1976	125	.600	Tom's Foods
1977	282	.664	Howard & Carroll
1978	303	.671	Howard & Carroll (521-776, 500+ RBIs)
1979	218	.655	Ken Sanders Ford
1980	154		Jerry's Caterers
1981	106		Jerry's Caterers
1982	127	.650	York Barbell/Ken Sanders
1983			Ray's Metal Works
Total	1414		INCOMPLETE

Joe Young

Year	HRs	Avg.	Team
1975	145	.639	Lou Ana's Foods
1976	153	.649	Lou Ana's Foods
1977	165	.670	Nelsons Painting
1978	150	.650	Nelsons Painting
1979	214	.714	Nelsons Painting and Nelco Mfg.
1980 	337	.716	Steele's Sports (763 RBIs)
1981	110	.655	Jerry's Caterers
1982	 38		Lima Steele's (Pro)
1983	104	.605	Garrett's Raiders
1984			Houston Budweiser
1985			Zimlinghaus
1986	294	.697	Steele's Sports
1987			Marlton Trucking
Total	1710		INCOMPLETE

Al White

Year	HRs	Avg.	Team
1971	120	.640	Kobax
1972	172	.648	Warren Motors
1973	140	.650	Warren Motors
1974	106	.693	Jerry's Caterers
1975	112	.643	Nelson's Painting
1976	 95	.676	Jerry's Caterers
1977	101	.695	Nelson Painting
1978	109	.653	Campbell Carpets
1979	105	.615	American Realty		
1980	270	.625	Steele's Sports and Softball City
1981	 97	.605	Steele's Sports
1982			?
1983			Philly Steak-Out, CA
Total	1062		INCOMPLETE

Mike Parrott

Year	HRs	Avg.	Team
1977	169	.655	Port City Ford
1978	136	.659	Port City Ford
1979	220		Port City Ford, Nelson's and Dave Carroll's
1980	206		Dave Carroll's Sports
1981	203	.685	Dave Carroll's Sports and Jerry's
1982			Jerry's Caterers
1983	101		Garrett's Raiders
Total	1035		INCOMPLETE

Ron Patterson

Year	HRs	Avg.	Team
1968 	185 	.680 	Kobax
1969 	 82 	.631 	Golden Gallons
1970 	140 	.660 	Golden Gallons
1971 	145 	.640 	Kobax
1972 	158 	.630 	Card's Carpets
1973 	156 	.670 	Thurman-Bryant
1974 	132 	.635 	Thurman-Bryant
1975 	141 	.610 	Thurman-Bryant
1976 	129 	.665 	Duggan & Duggan
1977 	132 	.671 	Burnett & Associates
1978 	130 	.698 	Burnett & Associates
1979 	?	?	Burnett & Carroll
Total	1448		INCOMPLETE - (Estimated to have over 2500 HRs)

Denny Hogan

Year	ABs	Hits	HRs	Avg.	Team
1968 					Linn-Corriher
1969 					Linn-Corriher
1970 					Linn-Corriher
1971 					Linn-Corriher
1972 					Linn-Corriher
1973 	422	218 	 60 	.516	Howard's Furniture
1974 	496	288 	 89 	.580	Howard's Furniture
1975 	564	351 	132 	.622	Howard's Furniture
1976 	549	326	131 	.604 	Howard's Furniture & Little Ceasars (USSSA Worlds; 9-16, 4 HRs)
1977 	646	408	165	.632	Howard's Furniture
1978 			116	.624	Howard's Furniture
1979 				.577	Howard's Furniture
Mike Cellura
1976 Capitol Insulation
1977 Capitol Insulation
1978 Campbell's Carpets
1979 Campbell's Carpets
1980 Campbell's Carpets
1981 Capitol Insulation
1982 Howard's/Western Steer
1983 Jerry's Caterers
1984 Jerry's Caterers
1985 Capitol Insulation
1986 Capitol Insulation
1987 Broken Drum Insulation


Detroit Major Metro League Stats

Mike Gouin (Little Caesars)
Year	Hits	Abs	Avg	HRs	RBIs	
1972	42	72	.583			ASSL 5 HRs 4 gms
1973	71	150	.473	25	80
1974			.630
1975			.633
1976	124	181	.685	38	118
Tex Collins (Little Caesars)
Year	Hits	Abs	Avg	HRs	RBIs	1972 ASSL 3 HRs 4 gms
1973	61	134	.435	23	64
1974			.585
1975			.566
1976	104	156	.667	37	112
Jim Puckett (Little Caesars)
Year	Hits	Abs	Avg	HRs	RBIs	
1972	33	49	.673			ASSL 5 HRs 4 gms
1973	69	121	.570	16	56
1974			.506
1975			.544
1976	71	131	.542	21	55
Bill Cole (Little Caesars)
Year	Hits	Abs	Avg	HRs	RBIs	
1972	40	62	.645
1973	27	61	.442	8	23
Bob Auten (Little Caesars)
Year	Hits	Abs	Avg	HRs	RBIs	
1972	32	55	.581			ASSL 2 HRs 4 gms
Joe Gauci (Little Caesars)
Year	Hits	Abs	Avg	HRs	RBIs	
1973	46	85	.541	0	33
Gary LaDue (Little Caesars)
Year	Hits	Abs	Avg	HRs	RBIs	1972 ASSL 5 HRs 4 gms
1973	78	120	.650	13	56
Mike Axelson (Little Caesars)
Year	Hits	Abs	Avg	HRs	RBIs	
1973	50	74	.676	4	21
Cal Carmen (Dino's Pizza)
Year	Hits	Abs	Avg	HRs	RBIs	
1972	44	84	.524	13	43
Doug Gerdes (Snyder's Softball)
Year	Hits	Abs	Avg	HRs	RBIs	
1976	103	145	.710	35	109

Top 100 All Time Greatest Slow Pitch Softball Players

If somebody were to ask you who the greatest player of all time was, who would you say?  Everybody has their own opinion. Stats and figures don’t lie. Here is a list of the top 100 players in terms of how many “Super-Major” All-World teams they have been selected to over the years along with their national MVP honors and Hall of Fame inductions. Obviously the older players have an edge because today’s great players are not in the Hall of Fame yet, but I’ll keep this updated each year and make changes as they happen. The criteria I used is based on the formula below: Here is the way it ended up and if you look at Jerome Earnest’s all-time team selections and the players he named as the greatest of the past century, this list is pretty close. The list has the player’s name listed along with his total All-World selections by association and MVPs are listed also, along with Player of the Year selections and Hall of Fame inductions:

  • All-World/All-American Selection = 1 point
  • MVP of a National Championship or Professional World Series = 3 points (Smoky Mountain Classic included)
  • National player of the Year selection from Softball Publications = 3 points
  • Rookie of the year selection from Softball Publications = 1 point
  • National All-Year selection from Softball Publications = 1 point
  • National player of the Decade selection from Softball Publications = 4 points
  • National All-Decade selection from Softball Publications = 3 points
  • National player of the Century selection from Softball Publications = 5 points
  • National All-Time All-Pro selection from Softball Publications = 3 points
  • National All-Time All-Pro Player from Softball Publications = 4 points
  • National All-Century selection from Softball Publications = 4 points
  • National All-Century Honorable Mention selection from Softball Publications = 3 points
  • National Conference (NSPC, WSL, USSSA) Softball regular Season MVP (player of the whole year) = 3 points
  • Professional Softball regular Season MVP (player of the whole year) = 3 points
  • National Hall of Fame Induction = 5 points

Note: The All world selections are basically Super/Major selections, Some of these players have even more added to their totals if you count the Class-AA and Class-A Programs. The only reason I couldn’t count them all is because these past lists are so hard to come by. If some information is not listed, please help out by informing me, don’t criticize.

Thanks,

Steve


1. Mike Macenko (97 points)

(22) ASA – Hillcrest (77), Steele’s (84, 85, 86, 87-MVP, 88, 90-MVP, 93),Sunbelt/Worth (91), Ritch’s-Superior (94, 95), HOF-07
(7) USSSA – Steele’s (89), Ritch’s-Superior (94), HOF-99
(17) ISA – Steele’s (85, 87-MVP, 88, 89, 90, 92, 93, 97),Ritch’s-Superior (95), HOF-97
(18) NSA – Steele’s (86-MVP, 87, 88, 90-MVP, 93, 97), Ritch’s-Superior (94), HOF-98
(2) NSPC – Nationwide Advertising (81), Nationwide Advertising (81- Regular Season All Star)
(1) Pro – Cleveland Competitors (82)
(4) Smoky – Steele’s Sports (86-MVP, 87-MVP)
(1) Southern Softball All Year (81)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Year (90, 93, 94, 97)
(6) Jerome Earnest POY (87, 88)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (80’s, 90’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(5) Jerome Earnest Player of the Century
(30 All Worlds, 7 MVPs, 2 POYs, 1 POC, 4 HOFs)


2. Bruce Meade (87 points)

(22) ASA – Warren’s (76), Nelson’s (77-MVP, 78), Nelco (79), Jerry’s (81, 82-MVP, 83, 84), Elite Coatings (85), Steele’s (88), Vernon’s (93), HOF-99
(17) USSSA – Nelson’s Painting (79), DCS (80), Jerry’s Caterers (82, 83-MVP, 84), Elite Coatings (85), Smythe Sox (86, 87), Starpath (91), HOF-89
(12) ISA – Elite Coatings (1985), Steele’s (88), (5 other times All-World), HOF-2003
(7) NSA – Smythe Sox (87), ( Steele’s (88), HOF-92
(4) NSPC – Nelson’s (79), Jerry’s (82, 83), Smythe Sox (87)
(3) Smoky – Elite Coatings (85-MVP)
(1) Wirt Gammon All Year (77)
(6) Southern Softball All Year (82-POY, 84-POY)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s, 80’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(5) Jerome Earnest Player of the Century
(28 All Worlds, 4 MVPs, 2 POYs, 1 POC, 4 HOFs)


3. Rick Scherr (85 points)

(24) ASA – Howard’s/Western Steer (77, 78, 81-MVP, 82, 83-MVP, 84-MVP, 85, 88-Major), Sup./Apollo (89-Super and 89- Major), HOF-2001
(16) USSSA – Copper Hearth (74-Central), Howard’s (81-MVP, 82, 84, 85, 87, 88), Superior-Apollo (89), HOF-94
(5) ISA – Howard’s/Western Steer (84-MVP, 88)
(6) NSPC – Howard’s (79, 80, 81-Regular Season All Star, 81, 82, 83)
(3) Smoky – Superior-Apollo (89-MVP)
(12) USA Softball POY (81), Southern Softball POY (81, 84), National Slo-Pitch POY (85)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s, 80’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest POD (80’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(5) Jerome Earnest Player of the Century
(25 All Worlds, 6 MVPs, 4 POYs, 1 POD, 1 POC, 2 HOFs)


4. Jeff Wallace (82 points)

(11) ASA – SoJern (97), Team TPS (98, 99, 00), Long Haul (01, 02-MVP), Resmondo (03), Benfield (04-M)
(18) USSSA – Long Haul (01), Resmondo/Hague (03-MVP, 04), Resmondo/Dan Smith (05), Resmondo (06, 06-Conference Championships, 06-Regular Season Conference All Star – MVP/POY), HOF-2007
(5) ISA – Long Haul (02), Resmondo/Hague (03-MVP)
(13) NSA – Steele’s (96), Team TPS (98-MVP, 99, 00), Long Haul (01-MVP), Resmondo/Hague (03, 04),
Resmondo/Dan Smith (05), HOF-2004
(3) WSL – Long Haul/TPS (02-All Star), Resmondo/Hague (03-All Star), Blue Martini (06-A)
(6) Smoky – Team TPS  (00-MVP), Long Haul/TPS (01-MVP), Resmondo (06-MVP)
(10) Jerome Earnest All Year (96, 97, 98-POY, 99-POY)
(10) Old Scout All Year (00, 01, 02, 03-POY, 04, 05, 06)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(25 All Worlds, 8 MVPs, 4 POYs, 2 HOFs)


5. Charles Wright (80 points)

(18) ASA – Ken Sanders (77), York/Sanders (82), Elite Coatings (83, 84, 85), Steele’s Sports (86), Ritch’s Salvage (89-Super-MVP and 89-Major), Ritch’s/Kirk’s (90), Ritch’s-Superior (92, 93-MVP), Sunbelt/Easton (96)
(6) USSSA – York/Sanders (82), Elite (83, 84), Steele’s (86), Ritch’s-Superior (91, 92)
(20) ISA – Elite (84, 85), Steele’s (88), Ritch’s (89), Ritch’s/Kirk’s (90), Ritch’s-Superior (91-MVP, 92-MVP, 93, 94), HOF-99
(4) NSA – Steele’s (86), Ritch’s-Superior (91, 93, 95)
(3) NSPC – Nationwide Advertising (81- Regular Season All Star), Ken Sander’s (82), Elite (83)
(1) Wirt Gammon All Year (77)
(1) Southern Softball All Year (82)
(9) National Slo-Pitch POY (86), Softball USA POY (93), Slo-Pitch News POY (93)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Year (90, 93, 95)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (80’s, 90’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(5) Jerome Earnest Player of the Century
(33 All Worlds, 4 MVPs, 3 POYs, 1 POC,  1 HOF)


6. Craig Elliott (79 points)

(20) ASA – KSF (77-MVP, 78, 79), Jerry’s (80), York-Sanders (81, 82), Elite (83, 84), Steele’s (85-MVP, 86-MVP, 87)
(10) USSSA – York-Sanders (81, 82), Elite (84-MVP), Steele’s (86, 87, 88)
(1) ISA – Steele’s (87)
(2) NSA – Steele’s (86), Stewart’s (90)
(13) NSPC – Sander’s (79, 81, 82-West MVP, 82-MVP), Elite (83-MVP)
(9) Smoky – Jerry’s (80-MVP), York-Sanders (81-MVP), Elite Coatings (83-MVP)
(1) Wirt Gammon All Year (77)
(7) Southern Softball All-Year (79-POY, 81, 82, 83-POY)
(1) Jerome Earnest All Year (90)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s, 80’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(5) Jerome Earnest Player of the Century
(24 All Worlds, 10 MVPs, 2 POYs)


7. Dirk Androff (76 points)

(11) ASA – Steele’s (89, 90), Ritch’s-Superior (92-MVP, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97)
(7) USSSA – Ritch’s-Superior (91-MVP, 94, 96, 97)
(11) ISA – Steele’s (89, 90), Ritch’s-Superior (91, 92, 93, 95), HOF-2001
(13) NSA – Steele’s (89, 90), Ritch’s-Superior (91, 92, 95-MVP), HOF-98
(3) Smoky – Ritch-Superior (95-MVP)
(9) Jerome Earnest All-Year (90, 93, 94, 95-POY, 96, 97)
(6) Jerome Earnest POY (89), Slo-Pitch News POY (92)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest POD (80’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All-Century
(5) Jerome Earnest Player of the Century
(23All Worlds, 4 MVPs, 3 POYs, 2 HOFs)


8. Rusty Bumgardner (74 points)

(8) ASA – Converters/Vernon’s (94), Shen Valley (95, 96), Shen Valley (97), Team TPS (00), Long Haul (01, 02), Resmondo (03)
(18) USSSA – Converters/TPS (93), Converters/Vernon’s (94), Team TPS (98, 99), Resmondo/Hague (03-MVP), Resmondo (06-MVP, 06-Regular Season Conference All Star), HOF-2006
(4) ISA – Shen Valley (97), Team TPS (00), Long Haul (01, 02)
(13) NSA – Converters/Vernon’s (94), Shen Valley (97-MVP), Team TPS (98, 00), Resmondo (03, 04-MVP), Resmondo/Dan Smith (05)
(6) WSL – Long Haul (02-All Star Team), Long Haul (02-All Star MVP), Resmondo/Hague (03-All Star Team)
Resmondo/Hague (2004-All Star MVP)
(3) Smoky – Shen Valley (97-MVP)
(8) Jerome Earnest All Year (95, 96, 97-POY, 98, 99)
(7) Old Scout All Year (00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(25 All Worlds, 5 MVPs, 1 POY, 1 HOF)


9t. Todd Joerling (73 points)

(11) ASA – Steele’s (90), Bell (94, 95), Sunbelt/Easton (96, 98), Team Easton (99-MVP), Dan Smith (02, 03)
(13) USSSA – Bell Corp (93, 94), Sunbelt (97), Dan Smith (01, 02, 03), Bell Corp (06, 06-Conference Championships)  HOF-2005
(20) ISA – Steele’s (89, 90), Bell/Sunbelt/Easton (91, 94, 95, 97-MVP), Team Easton (99), Dan Smith (02-MVP, 03), HOF-2006
(10) NSA – Steele’s (90), Bell/Sunbelt/Easton (93, 94, 00, 04), HOF-2001
(2) WSL – Dan Smith/Easton (03), Dan Smith/Easton (03-All Star)
(7) Jerome Earnest All Year (90, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 99)
(3) Old Scout All Year (02, 03, 04)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(31 All Worlds, 3 MVPs, 3 HOFs)


9t. Hank Garris (73 points)

(15) ASA – Williams/Worth (93), Bell (94-MVP, 95), Ritch’s-Superior (97), Sierra/TPS (98), Team TPS (99, 00-MVP), Long Haul/TPS (01, 02), Dan Smith (03)
(9) USSSA – Williams/Worth (93), Bell Corp (94), Ritch’s-Superior (97) Sierra/TPS (98), Team TPS (00), Long Haul (01, 02), Dan Smith (04), Specialty Tank (06-Conference Championships)
(7) ISA – Sunbelt (96), Sierra/TPS (98), Team TPS (00), Long Haul (01, 02), Dan Smith/Easton (03), Specialty Tank (06-A)
(4) NSA – Team TPS (00), Long Haul (01), Dan Smith/Easton (03), Specialty Tank (06-AA)
(3) WSL – Long Haul (02-All Star), Dan Smith/Easton (03-All Star), Dan Smith/Easton (03)
(11) Jerome Earnest All Year (94, 96, 97, 98-POY, 99-POY)
(8) Old Scout All Year (00-POY, 01, 02, 03, 04)
(9) Softball Today POY (98, 99, 00)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(31 All Worlds, 2 MVPs, 6 POYs)


10. Jeff Hall (61 points)

(5) ASA – Bell/Sunbelt (95), Team Easton (99), Dan Smith/Worth (00) Dan Smith/Easton (02, 03)
(21) USSSA – Sunbelt (96, 97, 98), Team Easton (99), Dan Smith (00-MVP, 01, 02, 03, 04), Resmondo/Smith (05), Specialty Tank (06, 06-Conference Championships, 06-Regular Season Conference All Star), HOF-2005
(8) ISA – Bell/Sunbelt/Easton (96-MVP, 97, 98), Dan Smith/Easton (02, 03)
(2) NSA – Sunbelt (98, 04)
(2) WSL – Dan Smith/Easton (02-All Star, 03-All Star)
(7) Jerome Earnest All Year (96, 97-POY, 98, 99)
(10) Old Scout All Year (00, 01, 02, 03, 04-POY, 05, 06)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(24 All  Worlds, 2 MVPs, 2 POYs, 1 HOF)


11. Bill Gatti (59 points)

(14) ASA – Jiffy Club (71, 72), Elite (84, 85), Ritch’s Salvage (89-Major-MVP, 89), HOF-2000
(8) USSSA – Elite Coatings (83), Smythe Sox (86, 87), HOF-2001
(1) NSPC – Smythe Sox (87)
(10) Pro – Kentucky Bourbons (77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 81-MVP Playoffs, 82)
(3) Robert Brown’s All-Time Pro Team
(4) Robert Brown’s All-Time Pro Player
(9) National Softball POY (72), Pro-APSPL MVP/POY (80), Pro-UPSL MVP/POY (81)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s, 80’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(10 All Worlds, 6 All-Pros, 2 MVP, 3 POYs, 2 HOFs)


12t. Doug Roberson (57 points)

(10) ASA – Zimlinghaus (85-Major), Steele’s (86, 87, 88), Superior/Apollo (89-Super and 89-Major, 90), Ritch’s-Superior (93, 95, 96)
(10) USSSA – Apollo Parking (83-A), Steele’s (87, 88), Superior/Apollo (89), Ritch’s-Superior (96), HOF-2007
(14) ISA – Steele’s (87, 88), Ritch’s-Superior (91, 93, 94, 95-MVP), HOF-2001
(8) NSA – Steele’s (86, 88-MVP), Superior/Apollo (89), Ritch’s-Superior (92), Team TPS (98)
(5) Jerome Earnest All Year (90, 93, 95, 96, 97)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (80’s, 90’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(26 All Worlds, 2 MVPs, 2 HOFs)

12t. Ron Parnell (57 points)

(9) ASA – Capitol Insulation (86-Major), Steele’s (87, 88), Ritch’s-Superior (92, 93, 94, 95, 96), Team Easton (99)
(12) USSSA – Capitol (85), Steele’s (87), Ritch’s-Superior (92, 95, 96, 97), Sierra/TPS (98), HOF-2000
(10) ISA – Steele’s (87, 89), Ritch’s-Superior (91, 94-MVP, 95, 96), Team Easton (99)
(9) NSA – Steele’s (88, 89), Ritch’s-Superior (93, 94-MVP, 95), Dan Smith/Worth (99)
(3) Smoky – Sierra/TPS  (98-MVP)
(5) Jerome Earnest All Year (90, 93, 94, 95, 96)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (80’s, 90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(29 All Worlds, 3 MVPs, 1 HOF)


15t. Brett Helmer (56 points)

(7) ASA – SoJern (97), Team Easton (99), Bell Corp (00), Dan Smith (02, 03), AM Las Vegas (05-M), KME/Chaney  (06-A)
(11) USSSA – Dan Smith/Easton (01, 02, 03, 04), Bell Corp (05, 06, 06-Conference Championships-MVP, 06-Regular Season Conference All Star), HOF-2007
(6) ISA – So Jern (97), Team Easton (99-MVP), Dan Smith (03)
(4) NSA – Bell Corp/Easton (00), Dan Smith/Easton (01, 04), Bell Corp (05)
(1) WSL – Backman/Dan Smith (03-All Star)
(3) Smoky – Dan Smith  (02-MVP)
(6) Jerome Earnest All Year (97, 98, 99-POY)
(7) Old Scout All Year (00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(21 All Worlds, 3 MVPs, 1 POY, 1 HOF)


15t. Cecil Whitehead (56 points)

(8) ASA – Elite (81-Major, 82, 83, 85), Lighthouse (88), Ritch’s-Kirks (90), Ritch’s-Superior (93, 94)
(7) USSSA – Smythe Sox (86, 87), Ritch’s-Kirks (90-MVP), Ritch’s-Superior (92)
(13) ISA – Howard’s/WS (88-MVP), Steele’s (89), Ritch’s/Kirk’s (90), Ritch’s Superior (92, 93), HOF-2007
(11) NSA – Smythe Sox (87-MVP), Sup./Apollo (90), Ritch’s-Superior (91, 92, 93),
(3) NSPC – Elite Coatings (82, 83), Smythe Sox (87)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Year (90-POY)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (80’s, 90’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(25 All Worlds, 3 MVPs, 1 POY, 1 HOF)


17. Jason Kendrick (55 points)

(10) ASA – Datum-Argus (92-M), Vernon’s (93), DJ’s/Shen Valley (94), Shen Valley (95, 96, 97), Sierra/TPS (98), Team TPS (99, 00), Long Haul (01)
(11) USSSA – Sierra/TPS (98), Team TPS (99), Long Haul (01-MVP), Dan Smith (02, 04), Resmondo/Dan Smith (05), Resmondo (06, 06-Regular Season Conference All Star)
(5) ISA – DJ’s/Shen Valley (94), Shen Valley (96), Sierra/TPS (98), Team TPS (00), Long Haul (01)
(5) NSA – DJ’s/Shen Valley (94), Shen Valley (97), Team TPS (00), Long Haul (01), Dan Smith (03)
(6) WSL – Dan Smith/Easton (02-All Star, 03-All Star), Dan Smith (03-MVP Defensive POY)
(3) Softball Today POY (97)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Year (94, 97, 98)
(6) Old Scout All Year (00, 01, 02, 04, 05, 06)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(27 All Worlds, 1 MVP, 2 POYs)


18. Todd Martin (51 points)

(7) ASA – Steeles (93), Sierra (97), Team TPS (99, 00), Long Haul (01, 02), Resmondo (03)
(9) USSSA – Converter’s (94), Shen Valley (95, 97), Team TPS (98, 00), Long Haul (01), Resmondo/Hague (03), Resmondo (06, 06-Regular Season Conference All Star)
(8) ISA – Steele’s (93), Shen Valley (96-MVP, 97), Long Haul (01, 02)
(8) NSA – Shen Valley (97), Team TPS (00-MVP, Long Haul (01), Resmondo (03), Resmondo/Dan Smith (05)
(1) WSL – Resmondo/Hague (03-All Star)
(3) Smoky – Resmondo/Hague  (03-MVP)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Year (96, 97, 98, 99)
(5) Old Scout All Year (00, 01, 02, 03, 06)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(26 All Worlds, 3 MVPs)


19. Ricky Huggins (50 points)

(23) ASA – Elite (81-Major-MVP, 83), Howard’s/Western Steer (84), Thompson’s (85-Class-A-MVP), Lighthouse/Worth (90, 95,
96, 98-MVP), Vernon’s (92-Major-MVP), Shen Valley (94), JWM/Herb’s (99-Major)
(4) USSSA – Howard’s (84), Steeles (87), Vernons (93), Lighthouse (96)
(12) ISA – Vernons (93), Lighthouse (95), HOF-2005
(1) NSA – Lighthouse (95)
(1) Southern Softball All Year (81)
(2) Jerome Earnest All Year (95, 96)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(18 All Worlds, 4 MVPs, 1 HOF)


20t. Don Arndt (48 points)

(21) ASA – Howard’s Furniture/Western Steer (70, 71, 72-MVP, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 80, 81, 83, 84), HOF-93
(9) USSSA – Howard’s Furniture (78, 79, 82, 83), HOF-87
(4) ISA – Howard’s/Western Steer (85-MVP)
(3) National Softball POY (72)
(1) Wirt Gammon All Year (77)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s, 80’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(18 All Worlds, 2 MVPs, 1 POY, 2 HOFs)


20t. Bert Smith (48 points)

(18) ASA – County Sports (68-MVP, 69), VA Beach Piledrivers (71-MVP), Howard’s Furniture (73-MVP), HOF-94
(5) Pro – Detroit Caesars (77, 78-MVP playoffs)
(3) Robert Brown’s All-Time Pro Team
(3) Smoky – Howard’s Furniture (75-MVP)
(9) National Softball POY (72, 73), Slo-Pitch News POY (75)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (60’s, 70’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(4 All Worlds, 2 All Pros, 5 MVPs, 3 POYs, 1 HOF)


20t. Ron Ford (48 points)

(18) ASA – Warren Motors (76-MVP), Elite (82, 83, 84), Vernon’s (86-Class-A, 88-Class-A, 90-Class-A-MVP), HOF-2002
(2) USSSA – York/Sanders (81), Elite (84)
(3) Pro – Detroit Caesars (77, 78, 79)
(3) Robert Brown’s All-Time Pro Team
(3) Smoky – Elite Coatings (84-MVP)
(5) Southern Southern Softball POY (76), Pro-APSPL MVP/POY (78)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s, 80’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest POD (70’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(9 All Worlds, 3 All Pros, 3 MVP, 2 POYs, 1 POD, 1 HOF)


20t. Carl Rose (48 points)

(9) ASA – Lighthouse (89-Super and Major, 90, 96, 98), Sunbelt/Worth (91), Williams (93), Dan Smith/Worth (00), Hague/Resmondo (01)
(8) USSSA – Sunbelt (91), Williams/Worth (92, 93), Lighthouse/Worth (97-MVP, 98)
(6) ISA – Lighthouse (89, 98-MVP), Dan Smith/Worth (00)
(3) NSA – Lighthouse (95, 96), Dan Smith/Easton (01)
(14) Jerome Earnest All Year (90, 91-POY, 93, 94, 95, 97, 98-POY, 99)
(1) Old Scout All Year (01)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(20 All Worlds, 2 MVPs, 2 POYs)


24t. Britt Hightower (47 points)

(8) ASA – Smythe Sox (85-A), Ritch’s Salvage (89), Ritch’s/Kirk’s (90), Ritch’s-Superior (91, 93, 94, 95, 96)
(10) USSSA – Smythe Sox (86), Ritch’s/Kirk’s (90), Ritch’s-Superior  (92, 97), R&D (99), HOF-2003
(8) ISA – Howard’s (88), Ritch’s Salvage (89), Ritch’s-Superior (91, 93, 94, 95), Sunbelt (00), Hague/Resmondo (01)
(5) NSA – Houston Sweepers (89), Ritch’s-Superior (92, 92, 94, 95)
(3) Smoky – Ritch-Superior (94-MVP)
(6) Jerome Earnest All Year (90, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(26 All Worlds, 1 MVP, 1 HOF)


24t. Rick Weiterman (47 points)

(5) ASA – Elite Coatings (84, 85), Steele’s Sports (87), Ritch’s-Superior (92, 93)
(8) USSSA – Steele’s (83, 87, 88-MVP), Ritch’s-Superior (91, 94)
(2) ISA – Steele’s (90), Ritch’s-Superior (94)
(7) NSA – Ritch’s-Superior (92, 94), HOF-98
(7) Pro – Milwaukee Schlitz (79, 79-MVP playoffs, 80, 82)
(3) Pro -APSPL MVP/POY (79)
(3) Robert Brown’s All-Time Pro Team
(2) Jerome Earnest All Year (90, 94)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (80’s, 90’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(15 All Worlds, 3 All Pros, 2 MVPs, 1 POY, 1 HOF)


24t. Mike Nye (47 points)

(11) ASA – Warren Motors (76-MVP), York-Sanders (81, 82), Jerry’s (83), Vernon’s (86-A), Marlton (87-M), Ritch’s (89-M, 89)
(1) USSSA – York/Sanders (82)
(1) ISA – Ritch’s Salvage (89)
(3) NSPC – Ken Sander’s (81- Regular Season All Star), Ken Sander’s (81,), Jerry’s (82)
(7) Pro – Detroit Caesars (77, 77-MVP playoffs, 78, 79)
(3) Robert Brown’s All-Time Pro Team
(6) Slo-Pitch News POY (75), Southern Softball POY (76)
(1) Southern Softball All-Year (82)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s, 80’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest Player of the Decade (70’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(13 All Worlds, 3 All Pros, 2 MVPs, 2 POYs, 1 POD)


27. Jimmy Powers (44 points)

(6) ASA – Steele’s/Sunbelt (92), Ritch’s-Superior (93), Converters/Vernon’s (94), Shen Valley (96), Paramount (99-Major), Long Haul/TPS (01)
(7) USSSA – Converter’s (94-MVP), Shen Valley (95, 96), Long Haul (01)
(7) ISA – Steele’s (1992), Ritch’s-Superior (93), Shen Valley (96), Long Haul (01-MVP)
(8) NSA – Neuse Sand & Gravel (91-Class-AA-MVP), Shen Valley (97), Sunbelt (98, 00), Long Haul (01)
(9) Jerome Earnest All Year (93, 94-POY, 95, 97, 98, 99)
(1) Old Scout All Year (01)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(19 All Worlds, 3 MVPs, 1 POY, 0 HOFs)


28. Wendell Rickard (43 points)

(11) ASA – Lighthouse (90, 94, 95-MVP, 96, 98), Williams/Worth (93), Dan Smith/Worth (00), BJ Logging (04-M)
(8) USSSA – Williams/Worth (93), Lighthouse/Worth (96, 97), Dan Smith (99-MVP, 00)
(3) ISA – Lighthouse (95, 98), Dan Smith/Worth (99)
(3) NSA – Lighthouse (95, 96), Dan Smith/Worth (99)
(1) WSL – Budweiser/Sunnyvale (03-All Star)
(10) Jerome Earnest All Year (94, 95, 96-POY, 97, 98, 99)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(20 All Worlds, 2 MVPs, 1 POY)


29t. Dick Bartel (41 points)

(11) ASA – Ray Carpenter’s (76), Howard’s (80, 81, 82, 83, 84), HOF-90
(13) USSSA – C.C. Brick (78-Central-MVP and 78 World Series), Campbell’s (80), Howard’s/WS (81, 82), HOF-85
(6) NSPC – Howard’s/WS (81- Regular Season All Star), Howard’s/WS (81-MVP, 83)
(1) Southern Softball All-Year (82)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s, 80’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(14 All Worlds, 2 MVPs, 2 HOFs)


29t. Stan Harvey (41 points)

(14) ASA – Golden Gallons (70), Howard’s Furniture/Western Steer (73, 74, 75, 76, 78, 80, 82, 84), HOF-95
(5) USSSA – Howard’s/Western Steer (78, 79, 81, 85, 87)
(1) ISA – Howard’s/WS (1988)
(3) NSPC –  Howard’s/WS (80, 81), Howard’s/WS (81- Regular Season All Star)
(3) Smoky – Howard’s Furniture (76-MVP)
(3) National Softball POY (74)
(1) Wirt Gammon All Year (77)
(1) Southern Softball All-Year (81)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s, 80’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(18 All Worlds, 1 MVP, 1 POY, 1 HOF)


29t. Dave Steffan (41 points)

(9) ASA – Steele’s (84-Major), Lilly Air (85), Shubin’s (86-Major), Superior/Apollo (89-Super and 89-Major, 90), Ritch’s-Superior
(91, 92, 93)
(7) USSSA – Marlton Trucking (87), Superior-Apollo (89, 90), Ritch’s-Superior (92-MVP)
(14) ISA – Ritch’s-Superior (91, 92, 93-MVP), Sunbelt/Easton (95), (2 other times All-World), HOF-2004
(2) NSA – Superior-Apollo (90), Ritch’s-Superior (91)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Year (93, 94, 97)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(19 All Worlds, 2 MVPs, 1 HOF)


32. J.C. Phelps (40 points)

(5) ASA – New Construction (92-M, 02), Shen Valley (96, 97), BJ Logging (04-M)
(5) USSSA – Shen Valley (96, 97), Team Stucco (05-A), Specialty Tank (06, 06-Regular Season Conference All Star)
(6) ISA – Shen Valley (95, 96), New Construction (02-AA, 02), Hague/Resmondo (03), Specialty Tank (06-A)
(7) NSA – Shen Valley (95, 96, 97, Hague/Resmondo (02), BJ Logging (04-AA), Team Stucco (05-AA, 05-A)
(3) WSL – New Construction (02-All Star), Hague/Resmondo (03-All Star), Kleuver/Snap on (04)
(5) Jerome Earnest All Year (93, 94, 95, 96, 97)
(3) Old Scout All Year (04, 05, 06)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(22 All Worlds)


33t. Mike Shenk (39 points)

(9) ASA – Taylor Bros. (92-Major, 93-Major), Shen Valley (94), Lighthouse (95, 96), Ritch’s-Superior (97), Team TPS (00), Long Haul/TPS (01, 02)
(6) USSSA – Team TPS (98-MVP, 00), Team Easton (99)
(1) ISA – Team Easton (99)
(10) NSA – Shen Valley (94), Lighthouse (96-MVP), Ritch’s-Superior (97), Team TPS (98, 00), Team Easton (99), Long Haul (01)
(2) WSL – Long Haul/TPS (02-All Star), Backman/Dan Smith (03-All Star)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Year (96, 97, 98)
(2) Old Scout All Year (00, 01)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(20 All Worlds, 2 MVPs)


33t. Paul Drilling (39 points)

(5) ASA – Ritch’s-Superior (92, 93, 96), Team TPS (00), Hague/Resmondo (01)
(6) USSSA – Ken Michael’s (89), Ritch’s-Kirks (90), Ritch’s-Superior (91, 92), Sierra/TPS (97), Long Haul (00)
(5) ISA – Howard’s (88), Ritch’s-Superior (92, 93, 95), Sierra/TPS (98)
(11) NSA – Athletic Shop (87), Ritch’s-Superior (92-MVP, 93-MVP, 95), Dan Smith/Worth (99)
(5) Jerome Earnest All Year (90, 93, 97, 98, 99)
(1) Old Scout All Year (00)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(21 All Worlds, 2 MVPs)


35. Dewayne Nevitt (38 points)

(13) ASA – Wildcat Fence (91-M), Starpath (92), Vernon’s (93), Converter’s/Vernon’s (94), Shen Valley (95), Ritch’s-Superior (96, 97-MVP), Team TPS (99), Bell Corp/Easton (2000), Dan Smith (02)
(4) USSSA – Vernon’s (93), Converter’s (94), Shen Valley (95), Sunnyvale (03)
(3) ISA – Converters/Vernon’s (94), Dan Smith/Easton (01, 02)
(4) NSA – Shen Valley (95), Ritch’s-Superior (97), Bell Corp/Easton (00, Dan Smith/Easton (01, 02)
(3) Smoky – Ritch-Superior (97-MVP)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Year (94, 95, 99)
(2) Old Scout All Year (01, 02)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(21 All Worlds, 2 MVPs)


36t. Jim Galloway (37 points)

(14) ASA – Musicaro (63, 64), County Sports (66, 67, 68, 69) Empire County Astros (72, 73, 75), HOF-84
(9) National Softball POY (63, 66, 67)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (60’s, 70’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest Player of the Decade (60’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(9 All Worlds, 3 POYs, 1 HOF)


36t. Andy Purcell (37 points)

(4) ASA – Long Haul (01, 02), Resmondo/Hague (03), KME/Chaney (06-A)
(12) USSSA – Sunnyvale (98-A-MVP), Long Haul (01), Resmondo/Hague (03-MVP), Resmondo/Taylor (04), Resmondo/Smith (05)
Resmondo (06)
(1) ISA – Resmondo/Hague (03)
(2) NSA – Long Haul (01), Resmondo/Taylor (04)
(3) WSL – Long Haul/TPS (02-All Star), Resmondo/Hague (03-All Star), Blue Martini (06-A)
(1) Jerome Earnest All Year (99)
(14) Old Scout All Year (01-POY, 03-POY, 04, 05-POY, 06)
(14 All Worlds, 2 MVPs, 3 POYs)


36t. Dan Schuck (37 points)

(5) ASA – Steele’s (86), Starpath (89), Bell (94), Sunbelt/Easton (98), Team Easton (99)
(7) USSSA – Marlton (87), Larry’s Used Cars (91), Bell Corp (93-MVP, 94)
(10) ISA – Steele’s (86) Bell Corp. (92, 94, 95), Sunbelt (97), HOF-2002
(2) NSA – Bell Corp. (95), Sunbelt (97)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Year (93, 94, 95, 97)
(3) Slo-Pitch News POY (94)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(16 All Worlds, 1 MVP, 1 POY, 1 HOF)


36t. Darrell Beeler (37 points)

(9) ASA – Athletic Shop (87-Major), Superior/Apollo (89-Major), Ritch’s-Superior (92, 94, 96-MVP), Sierra/TPS (98)
(7) USSSA – Superior-Apollo (89), Ritch’s-Superior (91). HOF-2004
(3) ISA – Ritch’s-Superior (93), Sierra/TPS (98), Team Easton (99)
(5) NSA – Ritch’s-Superior (91-MVP, 94)
(3) Smoky – Ritch-Superior (93-MVP)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Year (93, 95, 96, 98)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(13 All Worlds, 3 MVPs, 1 HOF)


40t. Myron Reinhardt (35 points)

(13) ASA – Shield’s (54), Yorkshire Restaurant (59), Gatliff’s Auto Sales (56, 57, 63-MVP), HOF-73
(9) National Softball POY (53, 54, 57)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (50’s, 60’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest Player of the Decade (50’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(5 All Worlds, 1 MVP, 3 POYs, 1 POD, 1 HOF)


40t. Dal Beggs (35 points)

(6) ASA – Southland (96-M), Lighthouse (97-M), Hague/Resmondo (02, 03), Team Synergy (04-M, 04-AE)
(6) USSSA – Dan Smith (99), Hague/Resmondo (02, 03), Bell Corp (05), Resmondo (06, 06-Regular Season Conference All Star)
(9) ISA – Dan Smith (00-MVP), Hague/Resmondo (02), Team Synergy (04-A-MVP)
(1) NSA – Hague/Resmondo (02)
(6) WSL – Hague/Resmondo (02-All Star), Hague/Resmondo (02-MVP), Hague/Resmondo (03-All Star)
(1) Jerome Earnest All Year (97)
(6) Old Scout All Year (02-POY, 05, 06)
(16 All Worlds, 3 MVPs, 1 POY)


42t. Buddy Slater (34 points)

(4) ASA – Campbell’s (80-MVP)
(18) USSSA – C.C. Brick (78-Central), Nelson’s (79), Campbell’s (80-MVP), Howard’s (81), Elite (85), Smythe (86-87-Mgr), Ritch’s/Kirk’s (90-Mgr), Ritch’s-Superior (91-Mgr, 92-Mgr), HOF-1993
(1) ISA – Ritch’s-Superior (93-Mgr.)
(1) National Slo-Pitch POY (80)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s, 80’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(12 All Worlds, 2 MVPs, 1 POY, 1 HOF)


42t. Dennis Graser (34 points)

(13) ASA – Elite (84), Steele’s (85, 86, 87), Starpath (88), Superior/Apollo (89-Major, 90), Ritch’s-Superior (91), HOF-2000
(6) USSSA- Steele’s (83), Elite Coatings (84), Superior-Apollo (90), Ritch’s-Superior (92), Spectrum/Easton (94, 95)
(1) NSA – Steele’s (86)
(4) Pro – Milwaukee Schlitz (79, 80, 81, 82)
(3) Robert Brown’s All-Time Pro Team
(1) Jerome Earnest All Year (90)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (80’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(15 All Worlds, 4 All Pros, 1 HOF)


42t. Curtis Williams (34 points)

(11) ASA – Jerry’s (77), York-Sanders (82), Howard’s (83, 84, 85, 88-Major), Lighthouse (90-Major), Vernon’s (92-Major), Williams/Dudley (95-Super and Major), Sunbelt Plastics (2000)
(4) USSSA – Howard’s (84, 86, 88), Vernon’s (91)
(1) ISA – Sunbelt (2000)
(1) NSA – Vernon’s (93)
(1) NSPC – York-Sanders (82)
(3) Smoky- York-Sanders (82-MVP)
(9) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s, 80’s, 90’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(18 All Worlds, 1 MVP)


42t. Greg Fuhrman (34 points)

(9) ASA – York Barbell’s (76, 78), Jerry’s Caterers (77, 82, 83, 84), Campbell’s (79), Steele’s (85), Superior/Apollo (88-M)
(8) USSSA – Campbell’s Carpets (80), Jerry’s (81, 82-MVP, 84), Superior-Apollo (89)
(4) NSPC – Campbell’s Carpets (80), Jerry’s (81- Regular Season All Star), Jerry’s (82, 83)
(3) Smoky – Campbell’s Carpets (79-MVP)
(1) Wirt Gammon All Year (77)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s, 80’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(18 All Worlds, 2 MVPs)


46. Dewayne Frizzell (33 points)

(10) ASA – Lighthouse (88, 89-Super and 89-Major, 98), Vernon’s (92-Major, 93), Shen Valley (96), Dan Smith/Worth (99), Sunbelt (00), Hague/Resmondo (02)
(6) USSSA – Shen Valley (96-MVP, 97), Hague/Resmondo (02)
(3) ISA – Shen Valley (96), Dan Smith/Worth (99), Sunbelt (00)
(5) NSA – Superior-Southland (97-AA-MVP), Shen Valley (97)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Year (95, 96, 97)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(18 All Worlds, 2 MVPs)


47t. H.T. Waller (32 points)

(12) ASA – Jo’s Pizza (68, 69-MVP), Howard’s (73, 78), HOF-97
(9) National Softball POY (68, 69, 71)
(1) Wirt Gammon All Year (77)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (60’s, 70’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(4 All Worlds, 1 MVP, 3 POYs, 1 HOF)


47t. Denny Jones (32 points)

(8) ASA – Campbell’s (78-MVP, 79), Steele’s (81), Jerry’s, (83, 84)
(10) USSSA – Campbell’s (79), York/Sanders (82), Jerry’s (83), Capitol (85), Sox (90-A), HOF-2005
(2) NSPC – Campbell’s (80), Jerry’s (83)
(3) Smoky – Howard & Carroll (77-MVP)
(1) Wirt Gammon All Year (77)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s, 80’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century
(12 All  Worlds, 2 MVPs, 1 HOF)


49t. Mike Cellura (30 points)

(4) ASA – Campbell’s (78, 79), Jerry’s (82, 83)
(13) USSSA – Capitol (77-West-MVP and 77), Campbell’s (80), Jerry’s (83), D’s (95-Class-AA), HOF-88
(7) NSPC – Campbell’s (79, 80-MVP), Howard’s (81), Capitol (87)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(13 All Worlds, 2 MVPs, 1 HOF)


49t. Clyde Guy (30 points)

(5) ASA – Howard’s (82, 83, 84, 85), Superior/Apollo (89-Major)
(12) USSSA – Poindexter (79), Howard’s/Western Steer (84,85), Superior/Apollo (89-MVP), HOF-98
(2) ISA – Howard’s (84, 85)
(1) NSPC – York-Sanders (82)
(3) Jerome Earnest POY (89)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (80’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(12 All Worlds, 1 MVP, 1 POY, 1 HOF)


51t. Mike Gouin (29 points)

(12) ASA – Michael’s (66, 67), Caesar’s (70-MVP, 73), HOF-89
(3) National Softball POY (70)
(2) Pro – Detroit Caesars (77, 78)
(3) Robert Brown’s All-Time Pro Team
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (60’s, 70’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(4 All Worlds, 2 All Pros, 1 MVP, 1 POY, 1 HOF)


52t. Paul Tomasovich (28 points)

(13) ASA – Skip Hogan (60, 62, 63, 64-MVP, 65), HOF-92
(5) USSSA – Jim’s Sport Shop (68, 69-MVP)
(3) National Softball POY (64)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (60’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(7 All Worlds, 2 MVPs, 1 POY, 1 HOF)


53t. Scott Brown (27 points)

(2) ASA – Dan Smith (02, 03)
(8) USSSA – Long Haul/Hendu’s (99), POVs (01-MVP-AA), Dan Smith (03), Resmondo/Dan Smith (05), Team Combat (06-Regular Season Conference All Star)
(1) ISA – Dan Smith (02)
(2) NSA – Dan Smith (02), Resmondo/Dan Smith (05)
(5) WSL – Dan Smith (03-All Star), Dan Smith (03-MVP-M)
(3) Smoky – Bell Corp  (05-MVP)
(6) Old Scout All Year (01, 02-ROY, 03, 05, 06)
(11 All Worlds, 3 MVPs)


53t. Scott Striebel (26 points)

(2) ASA – Hague/Resmodo (01), Resmondo/Hague (03)
(8) USSSA – Hague/Resmodo (01), Resmondo/Taylor (04), Resmondo/Smith/Menosse (05-MVP), Resmondo (06, 06-Regular Season Conference All Star)
(2) ISA – Lighthouse (98), Dan Smith/Worth (99)
(2) NSA – Dan Smith/Worth (99), Resmondo/Hague (03)
(1) WSL – Hague/Resmodo (02)
(2) Jerome Earnest All Year (96, 99)
(6) Old Scout All Year (01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(11 All Worlds, 1 MVP)


55t. Larry Fredieu (25 points)

(5) ASA – Starpath (91), Vernon’s (93), Ritch’s-Superior (94, 96), Team Easton (99)
(3) USSSA – Starpath (91), Vernon’s (93), Sunbelt (00)
(3) ISA – Vernon’s (93), Ritch’s-Superior (95), Sierra/TPS (98)
(3) NSA – Athletic Shop (87), Ritch’s-Superior (95), Sierra/TPS (98)
(5) Jerome Earnest All Year (93, 94, 95, 96, 98)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(14 All Worlds)


55t. Jim Fuller (25 points)

(3) ASA – Shubin’s (86-M), Superior-Apollo (89), Ritch’s-Superior (91)
(3) USSSA – Marlton Trucking (87), Superior-Apollo (90), Ritch’s-Superior (91)
(1) ISA – Ritch’s-Superior (92)
(3) NSA – Superior-Apollo (89, 90), Ritch’s-Superior (91)
(6) Jerome Earnest All Year (92-POY, 93, 94)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (80’s, 90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(10 All Worlds, 1 POY)


55t. Doug Brown (25 points)

(2) ASA – Jerry’s (83, 84)
(12) USSSA – Jerry’s, Elite (85), Smythe Sox (86-MVP, 87),  AJD (90-AA), HOF-96
(3) ISA – Elite (85), Starpath (90), AJ’s/Worth (97)
(1) NSA – Smythe Sox (87)
(1) Jerome Earnest All Year (97)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (80’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(10 All Worlds, 1 MVP, 1 HOF)


55t. “Mighty” Joe Young (25 points)

(6) ASA – Nelco (79-MVP), Jerry’s (81), Steele’s (86)
(2) USSSA – Nelson’s (79), Garrett’s Raiders (83-A)
(4) NSPC – Nelson’s (79-MVP)
(1) Pro- Lima Steele’s (82)
(1) USA Softball POY (80)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s, 80’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(6 All Worlds, 1 All Pro, 2 MVPs, 1 POY)


59t. Lou DelMastro (24 points)

(12) ASA – Skip Hogan A.C. (62, 63, 64, 65-MVP), HOF-92
(2) USSSA – Jim’s Sport Shop (68, 69)
(3) National Softball POY (65)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (60’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(6 All Worlds, 1 MVP, 1 POY, 1 HOF)


59t. Bill Blake (24 points)

(2) ASA – Steele’s (88), Williams/Worth (95)
(5) USSSA – Smythe Sox (87-MVP), Steele’s (88)
(4) ISA – Howard’s/WS (85), Smythe (87), Steele’s (88, 90)
(3) NSA – Smythe Sox (87), Steele’s (88, 89)
(4) NSPC – Smythe Sox (87-MVP)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (80’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(12 All Worlds, 2 MVPs)


59t. Steve Loya (24 points)

(12) ASA – Swing Inn (66), Gene’s Sohio (69), Gene-Angelos (71), Pyramid Cafe (75-MVP), HOF-93
(3) National Softball POY (71)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (60’s, 70’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(4 All Worlds, 1 MVP, 1 POY, 1 HOF)


59t. Randall Boone (24 points)

(4) ASA – Team TPS (00), Long Haul/TPS (01, 02), Dan Smith (03)
(3) USSSA – Shen Valley (97), Team TPS (00), Resmondo (04)
(1) ISA – Shen Valley (94)
(2) NSA – Team TPS (98), Resmondo (2004)
(2) WSL – Long Haul/TPS (02-All Star), Hague/Resmondo (03-All Star)
(3) Smoky- Team TPS  (99-MVP)
(2) Jerome Earnest All Year (97, 99)
(1) Old Scout All Year (02)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(10 All Worlds, 1 MVP)


59t. Doug Kissane (24 points)

(6) ASA – Taylor Bros (92-Major), Steele’s (96), Ritch’s-Superior (97), Team TPS (98, 99), Dan Smith (00)
(4) USSSA – Steele’s (95, 96), Team TPS (98), Dan Smith (00)
(1) ISA – Dan Smith (00)
(2) NSA – Ritch’s-Superior (97), Team TPS (98)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Year (95, 96, 97, 98)
(1) Old Scout All Year (00)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(13 All Worlds)


59t. Randy Kortokrax (24 points)

(4) ASA – Steele’s (96), R&D/Easton (99), Hague/Resmondo (01), Resmondo/Hague (03)
(2) USSSA – R&D/Grover (97), Hague/Resmondo (02)
(2) ISA – Steele’s (93), Hague/Resmondo (01)
(6) NSA – Steele’s (93, 97, 98), R&D/Easton (99), Hague/Resmondo (01, 02)
(1) WSL – Hague/Resmondo (02)
(5) Jerome Earnest All Year (93, 94, 97, 98, 99)
(1) Old Scout All Year (02)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(15 All Worlds)


65t. Rick Wheeler (23 points)

(1) ASA – Jerry’s Caterers (84)
(14) USSSA – Capitol (82-Class-A, 83), Elite (85-MVP), Smythe (87), Ken Michaels (89), Ritch’s-Kirk’s (90), HOF-95
(2) ISA – Elite (85), Howard’s (88)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (80’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(9 All Worlds, 1 MVP,1 HOF)


65t. Dennis Rulli (23 points)

(5) ASA – JWM/Herb’s (99), Hague/Resmondo (02), Chase/Reece (M-02), Dan Smith/Backman (03), KME/Chaney (06-A)
(5) USSSA – Chase/Reece (02), Dan Smith/Backman (03), Bell Corp (06, 06-Conference Championships, 06- Regular Season Conference All Star)
(4) NSA – Chase/Reece (AA-02-MVP)
(2) Jerome Earnest All Year (97, 99)
(7) Old Scout All Year (00, 02, 05, 06-POY)
(10 All Worlds, 1 MVP, 1 POY)


65t. Greg Whitlock (23 points)

(5) ASA – Steele’s (85, 86), Starpath (88, 91), Ritch’s Salvage (89-Major)
(2) USSSA – Ritch’s-Kirks (90), Starpath (91)
(2) ISA – Ritch’s (89), Ritch’s-Kirks (90)
(1) NSPC – Smythe Sox (87)
(3) Pro – Kentucky Bourbons (81, 81, 82)
(3) Robert Brown’s All-Time Pro Team
(1) Jerome Earnest All Year (90)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (80’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(10 All Worlds, 3 All Pros)


65t. Johnny McCraw (23 points)

(3) ASA – Sunbelt (96), Backman/Dan Smith (02), U.S. Vinyl (03)
(4) USSSA – Team Easton (99), Backman/Dan Smith (02), U.S. Vinyl (04), Team Combat (06-Regular Season Conference All Star)
(6) ISA – Sunbelt (96, 97, 98), Dan Smith/Backman (01), Backman/Dan Smith (02), U.S. Vinyl (ISA-AA-03)
(4) NSA – Sunbelt (97, 98), U.S. Vinyl (03, 04)
(1) Jerome Earnest All Year (96)
(2) Old Scout All Year (00, 06)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(16 All Worlds)


65t. Monty Tucker (23 points)

(6) ASA – Zimglinghaus (85-Major), Steele’s (90-MVP, 92)
(1) USSSA – Tirecenters (86)
(2) ISA – Steele’s (90), Sunbelt/Worth (91)
(4) NSA – Steele’s (89-MVP)
(1) Jerome Earnest All Year (90)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (80;s 90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(7 All Worlds, 2 MVPs)


70t. Tex Collins (22 points)

(9) ASA – Michael’s (67, 69), Caesar’s (71, 73), HOF-87
(3) National Softball POY (67)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (60’s, 70’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(4 All Worlds, 0 MVPs, 1 POY, 1 HOF)


70t. Richard Wilborn (22 points)

(12) ASA – Ray Carpenter’s (77), Campbell’s Carpets (80), Howard’s (82, 83, 84, 86), Broken Drum (88), HOF-94
(3) USSSA – Nelson’s (79), Howard’s (81), Hinson Capitols (90)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(10 All Worlds, 1 HOF)


70t. Shane Dubose (22 points)

(1) ASA – Dan Smith/Backman (03)
(5) USSSA – Dan Smith (96), Sunbelt (98), Hague/Resmondo (99), Backman/Dan Smith (02), Dan Smith/Backman (03)
(6) ISA – Sunbelt (97), Budweiser/Summerlein (AA-01), Backman/Dan Smith (02-MVP)
(1) NSA – Backman/Dan Smith (02)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Year (95, 96, 97, 99)
(2) Old Scout All Year (01, 02)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(10 All Worlds, 1 MVP)


70t. Greg Cannedy (22 points)

(6) ASA – DJ’s (92), Bell Corp (93, 94, 95), Ritch’s-Superior (97), Sierra/TPS (98)
(5) USSSA – America Realty (87-A), Budweiser (89-AA), Bell Corp (93), Dan Smith (96), Ritch’s-Superior (97)
(2) NSA – Bell Corp (93), Ritch’s-Superior (97)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Year (95, 96, 97)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(13 All Worlds)


74t. Bill Cole (21 points)

(12) ASA – East Side (62-MVP), Caesar’s (69, 70, 71), HOF-82
(3) National Softball POY (62)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (60’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(4 All Worlds, 1 MVP, 1 POY, 1 HOF)


74t. Tot Powers (21 points)

(4) ASA – Ritch’s-Superior (93), Shen Valley (96), Sunbelt (98, 00)
(1) USSSA – Shen Valley (96)
(2) ISA – Shen Valley (95, 96)
(2) NSA – Converters/Vernon’s (94), Shen Valley (96)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Year (93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 99)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(9 All Worlds)


74t. Bryson Baker (21 points)

(1) ASA- Resmondo/Hague (03)
(6) USSSA- Pov’s/Walser (AA-01), Resmondo/Hague (03), Resmondo/Taylor (04), , Resmondo (06, 06- Conference Championships, 06-Regular Season Conference All Star)
(6) NSA- POV’s (01-AA), Resmondo/Hague (03-MVP), Resmondo/Smith/Menosse (05)
(1) WSL- Hague/Resmondo (02)
(3) Smoky- Resmondo/Taylor (04-MVP)
(4) Old Scout All Year (02, 03, 05, 06)
(9 All Worlds, 2 MVPs)


77t. Tom Beall (20 points)

(11) ASA – Reed’s Nuts (76-A), Howard’s (79, 80, 81, 82, 83), HOF-90
(2) USSSA- Howard’s (81, 82)
(2) NSPC – Howard’s (79, 80)
(2) Southern Softball All Year (81, 82)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(10 All Worlds, 1 HOF)


77t. Russell Bradley (20 points)

(6) ASA – Carolina A’s (76-A), Campbell’s (78, 79), Howard’s (81, 83, 84)
(2) USSSA – Campbell’s (79), Howard’s (81)
(2) NSPC – Howard’s (81-Regular Season All-Star, 83)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s, 80’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(9 All Worlds)


77t. Steve Craven (20 points)

(11) ASA – Lighthouse (89, 89-M, 95, 96), Sunbelt/Worth (91-MVP), Steele’s (92, 93), Sunbelt (00)
(1) USSSA – Lighthouse (97)
(2) ISA – Steele’s/Sunbelt (92), Lighthouse/Worth (96)
(1) NSA – Steele’s (93)
(2) Jerome Earnest All Year (93, 97)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(12 All Worlds, 1 MVP, 0 POYs, 0 HOFs)


77t. Don DeDonatis Jr. (20 points)

(1) ASA – Mountain Top (A-W-02)
(13) USSSA – Mountain Top (02), Mountain Top (03), Dan Smith/Backman (04-MVP, 05), Bell Corp (06, 06-Conference Championships, 06- Regular Season Conference All Star-Def POY)
(2) NSA – Mountain Top (AA-03), Dan Smith/Backman (05)
(4) Old Scout All Year (03, 04, 05, 06)
(8 All Worlds, 1 MVP, 1 POY)


81t. Walt Wherry (19 points)

(7) ASA – Keeneland (54), Lang’s (55), Boone’s Bar (58), Yorkshire (59-MVP)
(6) National Softball POY (55, 59)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (50’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(4 All Worlds, 1 MVP, 2 POY)


81t. Mike Parrott (19 points)

(2) ASA – Port City Ford (77), Jerry’s Caterers (82)
(3) USSSA – Dave Carroll Sports (81), Jerry’s Caterers (82), Garrett’s Raiders (83)
(7) NSPC – Nelson’s (79), Jerry’s (82, 82-Atlantic-MVP), Smythe Sox (87)
(1) Southern Softball All-Year (82)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(9 All Worlds, 1 MVP)


81t. Phil Higgins (19 points)

(1) ASA – Lilly Air Systems (84-Major)
(3) USSSA – Copper Hearth (75), Snyder’s (76), Joe Blacks (90-AA)
(5) Pro – Milwaukee Sclitz (77, 78, 79, 80, 82)
(3) Robert Brown’s All-Time Pro Team
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(4 All Worlds, 5 All-Pros)


83t. Mike Bolen (18 points)

(5) ASA – Jerry’s (82, 83, 84), Steele’s (86), Howard’s, (88-Major)
(4) USSSA – DCS (80), Jerry’s (83), Steeles (87), Howard’s (88)
(1) NSA – Steele’s (86)
(2) NSPC – Jerry’s (82, 83)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (80’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(11 All Worlds)


83t. Howie Krause (18 points)

(5) ASA – Hague/Resmondo (01), Resmondo/Hague (03-MVP)
(4) USSSA – Hague/R&D (95), Wessell (98), Hague/Resmondo (99), Resmondo/Smith/Menosse (05)
(2) ISA – Hague/Resmondo (02), Resmondo/Hague (03)
(3) NSA – Hague/Resmondo (02), Resmondo/Taylor (04), Resmondo/Smith/Menosse (05)
(1) Jerome Earnest All Year (98)
(3) Old Scout All Year (00, 03, 06)
(11 All Worlds, 1 MVP)


83t. John Mello (18 points)

(5) ASA – Riverside/RAM (95), Shen Valley (96), Team TPS (99), Long Haul (01, 02)
(1) USSSA – Shen Valley (96)
(5) ISA – Shen Valley (96), Long Haul (01-MVP)
(1) NSA – Long Haul (01)
(2) Jerome Earnest All Year (98, 99)
(1) Old Scout All Year (01)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(9 All Worlds, 1 MVP)


83t. Scott Elliott (18 points)

(2) ASA – Steele’s/Sunbelt (92), Shen Valley (96)
(3) USSSA – Converters/Vernon’s (94), Shen Valley (95), Sunbelt/Easton (97)
(2) ISA – Shen Valley (95), Sunbelt/Easton (97)
(2) NSA – Shen Valley (95, 96)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Year (93, 94, 97)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(9 All Worlds)


83t. Greg Harding (18 points)

(5) ASA – Taylor Brothers (93-Major), Bell (94), Sunbelt (98), Team Easton (99), Team Mizuno (01)
(1) USSSA – Sunbelt (98)
(2) ISA – Sunbelt/Easton (97), Team Easton (99)
(1) NSA – Sunbelt (98)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Year (95, 96, 97)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(9 All Worlds)


83t. Albert Davis (18 points)

(4) ASA – Shen Valley (96, 97), Hague/Resmondo (01, 02)
(1) ISA – Team Easton (99)
(3) NSA – Shen Valley (96), Team Easton (99), Hague/Resmondo (01)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Year (97, 98, 99)
(1) Old Scout All Year (01)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(8 All Worlds)


83t. Chic Downing (18 points)

(3) ASA – Fliteline (77), Steele’s (81), Atkins-Coors (90-Major)
(4) USSSA – Nelson’s (79-MVP)
(1) NSPC – Nelson’s (79)
(1) Wirt Gammon All Year (77)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s 80’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(5 All Worlds, 1 MVP)


91t. Hal Wiggins (17 points)

(8) ASA – Lang’s  (56), Gatliff’s (61, 63), HOF-86
(3) National Softball POY (56)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (50’s, 60’s)
(3 All Worlds, 1 POY, 1 HOF)


91t. Rick Pinto (17 points)

(11) USSSA – Snyder’s Softball (75, 76-MVP, 77), 97-HOF
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(3 All Worlds, 1 MVP, 1 HOF)


91t. Herman Rathman (17 points)

(4) ASA- Nelson’s (77, 78), Steele’s (81), TMI (82-Major)
(1) NSPC- Steele’s (80)
(3) Wirt Gammon All Year (77-POY)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s 80’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(5 All Worlds, 1 POY)


91t. James Washington (17 points)

(5) ASA- Jerry’s (74, 77, 81, 82, 83)
(1) USSSA- Jerry’s (82)
(1) Wirt Gammon All Year (77)
(1) Southern Softball All-Year (82)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s 80’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(6 All Worlds)


91t. Steve Williams (17 points)

(5) ASA- American Reality (79), Campbell’s (80), Howard’s (83), Elite (84, 85)
(3) USSSA- Campbell’s (80), Howard’s/Western Steer (86, 88)
(1) NSPC- Elite (83)
(1) Southern Softball All-Year (82)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (80’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(9 All Worlds)


96. Don Clatterbough (16 points)

(11) ASA- Bradley’s (84-Major), Blanton’s (86-Major, 87-Major), Kirk’s-Ritch’s (88-Major), Starpath (89-Major, 89), HOF-2001
(2) USSSA- Wiliams Painting (83-A), Blanton’s (86)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(8 All Worlds, 1 HOF)


97t. Jim Mortl (15 points)

(12) USSSA- Milw. Elec, (69), Accurate (70-East, 71-East, 71-World Series-MVP), HOF-80
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (60’s)
(4 All Worlds, 1 MVP, 1 HOF)


97t. Gene Fisher (15 points)

(9) ASA- Howard’s Furniture (73, 74, 75, 78), HOF-88
(3) Smoky – Howard’s Furniture (74-MVP)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(4 All Worlds, 1 MVP, 1 HOF)


97t. Bill Pollack (15 points)

(6) ASA- York-Sanders (82), Elite Coatings (83, 84, 85), Imlay Real Estate (86-Major), DeBacco Brothers (90-Major)
(3) USSSA- York-Sanders (82), Elite Coatings (83, 84)
(1) ISA- Elite (85)
(5) NSPC- York-Sanders (82-East-MVP, 82)
(11 All Worlds, 1 MVPs)


97t. Rick Baker (15 points)

(4) ASA- Mercer’s/K&G (M-01-MVP)
(3) USSSA- Dan Smith/Backman (03, 04), Bell Corp (06-Conference Championships)
(6) NSA- Mercer’s/K&G (01, A-01-MVP), Dan Smith/Backman (03)
(2) Old Scout All Year (04, 05)
(7 All Worlds, 2 MVPs)


HONORABLE MENTION

101. Cal Carmen (14 points)
(11) USSSA- Dino’s (72-East-MVP, 73-East), Mazzola (77), HOF-94
(3 All Worlds, 1 MVPs, 0 POYs, 1 HOF)


101. Al White (14 points)
(4) ASA- Warren’s (72), Jerry’s (74), Nelson’s (77), Steele’s (81)
(1) USSSA- Steele’s (80)
(1) NSPC- Steele’s (80)
(1) Wirt Gammon All Year (77)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(6 All Worlds)


101. Phil White (14 points)
(2) ASA- Bell (94), Sunbelt (96)
(2) USSSA- Bell (93, 95)
(2) ISA – Bell (93, 95)
(2) Jerome Earnest All Year (93, 95)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(6 All Worlds)


104. Dennis Hogan (13 points)
(1) ASA- Howard’s (79)
(5) USSSA- Little Caesar’s (76), Howard’s (78-MVP)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(3 All Worlds, 1 MVP)


104. Doug Gerdes (13 points)
(8) USSSA- Snyder’s (73-E, 75-MVP, 76), Ford-Industrial (76, 88)
(2) Pro- Detroit Caesars (77, 78)
(3) Robert Brown’s All-Time Pro Team
(5 All Worlds, 2 All Pros, 1 MVP)


104. Charles Pierce (13 points)
(1) ASA- Campbell’s (79)
(9) USSSA- BAM (72-W, 73-MVP, 75-W-MVP)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s)
(4 All Worlds, 2 MVPs)


104. Rick Trudeau (13 points)
(2) USSSA- Snyder’s (76, 77)
(1) NSPC- Snyder’s (81-Regular Season All Star)
(1) Pro- Detroit Caesars (79)
(3) Robert Brown’s All-Time Pro Team
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(3 All Worlds, 1 All Pro)


104. Ken Carver (13 points)
(5) ASA- Lighthouse (88, 88-Major, 89-Major, 90, 95)
(2) ISA – Lighthouse (92, 94)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Year (93, 94, 97)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(7 All Worlds)


104. Derek Oliver (13 points)
(4) ASA- Steele’s (93), Convertors/Vernon’s (94), Paramount (99, 01-A-E)
(2) ISA- Steele’s (93), Paramount (01-A)
(1) NSA – Shen Valley (95)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Year (93, 94, 97)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(7 All Worlds)


104. Ron Patterson (12 points)
(2) ASA- Golden Gallons (70), Thurman Bryant (74)
(1) Wirt Gammon All Year (77)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (60’s, 70’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(2 All Worlds)


111. Tom White (12 points)
(4) ASA- DeBacco Brothers (90-Major), Tri-Gems (94), So Jern’s (96), Gas Heaven (97-Major)
(2) Jerome Earnest All Year (97, 98)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (90’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(4 All Worlds)


111. Dennis Pierce (12 points)
(11) ASA- Riverside (93-Major, 94-Major-MVP, 95-Major-MVP), Southland (96), Long Haul (2000-Major)
(1) Jerome Earnest All Year (97)
(5 All Worlds, 2 MVPs)


111. Rich Plante (12 points)
(6) ASA- Capital (86-Major), Marlton (87-Major), Superior-Spalding (88-Major), Superior/Apollo (89-Major, 90), Starpath (92)
(4) USSSA- Price Ent. (84-A), Marlton (87), Superior/Apollo (89), Williams/Finke (91)
(2) NSA- Superior/Apollo (89, 90)
(12 All Worlds)


114. Ray Fleetwood (11 points)
(4) ASA- Warren’s (76, 77), Howard’s (79, 80)
(1) Wirt Gammon All Year (77)
(3) Southern Softball All Year (76-POY)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(11 All Worlds)


114. Harold Kelley (11 points)
(5) ASA- Dave Carroll Sports (79), Jerry’s (80, 81, 82), Zimlinghaus (85-Major)
(3) USSSA- Nelson’s (79), Jerry’s (81, 83)
(2) NSPC- Jerry’s (81, 81-Regular Season All Star)
(1) Wirt Gammon All Year (77)
(9 All Worlds)


116. James Boyette (10 points)
(2) ASA- Jerry’s (80), Steele’s (81)
(1) USSSA- Howard & Carroll (78)
(1) Wirt Gammon All Year (77)
(3) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (70’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(3 All Worlds)


116. Dennis Myers (10 points)
(2) ASA- Howard’s (82), Cable TV (84)
(6) USSSA- Capitol Insulation (78-W-MVP, 80), JR Roofing (83-A)
(2) NSPC- Campbell’s (80), Shimer’s (81-Regular Season All Star)
(6 All Worlds, 1 MVP)


118. Braxton Speller (9 points)
(9) USSSA- Snyder’s (77), Fisher Brody (80-Indistrial), Miller (83-Class-A, 84), HOF-92
(4 All Worlds, 1 HOF)


Some ASA Industrial Softball guys with decent point totals are listed here:

Mark Trembley (29 points)
(28) ASA Industrial – Sikorsky (82-MVP, 84, 85, 88, 90-MVP, 94-MVP, 95-MVP, 98, 99, 2000, 02-MVP, 03, 04, 07)
(14 All Worlds, 5 MVPs)


Ed Finnegan (28 points)
(19) ASA Industrial – AVCO-Lycoming (64, 65, 68-MVP, 69, 71-MVP, 86-A, 88-A), NE Sports – (Open -74), HOF-93
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (60’s 70’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(8 All Worlds, 2 MVPs, 1 HOF)


Don Rardin (25 points)
(12) ASA Industrial – Gatliff’s Auto Sales (Open -56, 59), Yorshire Rest. (Open-60), IBM (66-MVP), HOF-75
(3) National Softball POY (58)
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (50’s, 60’s)
(4) Jerome Earnest All Century
(4 All Worlds, 1 MVP, 1 HOF)


J.D. McDonald (24 points)
(15) ASA Industrial – McAdenville -(Open -56, 57); Pharr Yarn (61, 62, 63, 65, 66, 69, 72, 74). HOF-84
(6) Jerome Earnest All-Decade (50’s, 60’s)
(3) Jerome Earnest All Century Honorable Mention
(10 All Worlds, 1 HOF)


Jeff Toni (22 points)
(22) ASA Industrial – Ray’s (Open-94), Sikorsky (97-MVP, 98-MVP, 99, 2000-MVP, 01, 02, 03, 04-MVP, 05)
(10 All Worlds, 4 MVPs)


Bob Kownacki (21 points)
(21) ASA Industrial – Sikorsky (84, 85, 86, 87-MVP, 88, 93-MVP, 95, 96-MVP, 98, 99, 01, 04)
(12 All Worlds, 3 MVPs)


Tom DeBernardo (19 points)
(19) ASA Industrial – Sikorsky (92-MVP, 93-MVP, 97, 98, 99, 2000-MVP, 01, 03, 04, 05)
(10 All Worlds, 3 MVPs)


Bob Hurd (13 points)
(13) ASA Industrial – Sikorsky (67, 68, 70-MVP, 73, 74, ??, ??, 79, ??, 82)
(10 All Worlds, 1 MVP)


Ken Clark (8 points)
(8) ASA Industrial – Sikorsky (68, 69, 70), HOF-90
(3 All Worlds, 1 HOF)


Frank DeLuca (7 points)
(7) ASA Industrial – AVCO-Lycoming (68, 69), HOF-74
(2 All Worlds, 1 HOF)


Some ASA Sixteen Softball guys with decent point totals are listed here:

Ed Zolna (25 points)
(25) ASA 16 Inch Softball – Dr. Carlucci’s Bobcats (11 All America selections, 69-MVP, 71-MVP, 73, MVP),  HOF-89
(11 All Worlds, 3 MVPs, 1 HOF)

Note: If I missed anybody or left out a year or two, it was purely accidental, please just correct me – thanks, Steve

National Slow Pitch Softball Hall of Fames

Players of Slow Pitch Teams and their Hall of Fame information


ASA

1973 *	Myron Reinhardt, Alexandria, KY  Catcher-Outfielder
		(Shield's Contractors, Yorkshire Restaurant, Gatliff Auto MVP-1963)
1974 *	Frank DeLuca, Stratford, CT  Pitcher
		(Industrial Softball - Avco-Lycoming-Textron)
1975	Donald Rardin, Lexington, KY  Pitcher-Infielder
		(Gatliff Auto, Yorkshire Restaurant, IBM Industrial MVP-1966)
1982	Bill Cole, Sterling Heights, MI  Third Base
		(East Side Sports MVP-1962, Michael's Lounge, Little Caesars)
1984 *	J.D. McDonald, McAdenville, NC  Shortstop
		(McAdenville, Pharr Yarn Industrial )
1985	James Galloway, Westbury, NY  Infielder
		(Musicaro Foods, County Sports, Empire County Astros)
1986 *	Hal Wiggins, Fort Thomas, KY  Outfielder
		(Shield's Contractors, Lang's Pet Shop, Gatliff Auto Sales)
1987 *	Carl (Tex) Collins, Detroit, MI  Catcher
		(Michael's Lounge, Little Caesars)
1988	Eugene Fisher, Denver, NC  Catcher
		(Howard's Furniture/Western Steer)
1989 *	Raymond (Whitey) Brown, Covington, KY  Third Base
		(Lang's Pet Shop, Yorkshire Restaurant, Gatliff Auto Sales)
1989	Mike Gouin, Detroit, MI  Outfielder
		(Michael's Lounge, Little Caesars MVP-1970)
1989 *	Eddie Zolna, Chicago, IL  Pitcher
		(Dr. Carlucci's Bobcats 16-inch MVP-1969, 1971, 1973)
1990	Dick Bartel, San Antonio, TX  Outfielder
		(Ray Carpenter's, Campbell's Carpets, Howard's/Western Steer)
1990 *	Tom Beall, Monticello, GA  Outfielder
		(Reed's Nuts, Howard's/Western Steer)
1990 *	Ken Clark, Stratford, CT  Pitcher
		(Industrial Softball - Sikorsky Aircraft)
1992	Lou Del Mastro, Pittsburgh, PA  Pitcher
		(Skip Hogan A.C. MVP-1965, Jim's Sport Shop)
1992	Paul Tomasovich, Pittsburgh, PA  Third Base
		(Skip Hogan A.C. MVP-1964, Jim's Sport Shop)
1993 *	Don Arndt, Sherrills Ford, NC  Pitcher
		(TWUA, Howard's Furniture/Western Steer MVP-1972)
1993	Eddie Finnegan, Stratford, CT  Shortstop
		(Avco/Lycoming/Textron Industrial MVP-1968, 1971)
1993 *	Steve Loya, Cleveland, OH  Catcher
		(Swing Inn, Gene's Sohio, Pyramid Cafe MVP-1975)
1994 *	Bert Smith, Charlotte, NC  Outfielder
		(County Sports MVP-1968, Pile Drivers MVP-1971, Howard's MVP-1973)
1994	Richard Willborn, San Antonio, TX   Outfielder
		(Ray Carpenter's, Nelson's, Campbell's,Howard's/Western Steer)
1996 *	Stan Harvey, Gastonia, NC  Outfielder-First Base
		(Golden Gallons, Howard's Furniture/Western Steer)
1997	H.T. Waller, Chipley, FL  Second Base
		(Jo's Pizza House MVP-1969, Howard's Furniture)
1999	Bruce Meade, Bradenton, FL  Outfielder-Catcher
		(Warren's, Nelson's MVP-1977, Jerry's MVP-1982, Elite, Steele's, Vernon's)
2000	Bill Gatti, Louisville, KY  Catcher  
		(Jiffy Club, Elite, Marlton Trucking, Ritch's Major MVP-1989) 
2000	Dennis Graser, Waukesha, WI  First Base 
		(Elite, Steele's, Starpath, Ritch's-Superior, Spectrum) 
2001	Rick Scherr, Sherrills Ford, NC, Third Base-First Base
		(Howard's MVP-1981, 1983, 1984, Superior-Apollo, Ritch's-Superior)
2001	Don Clatterbough, Mechanicsville, VA, Outfield
		(Bradley's, Blanton's, Kirk's/Ritch's, Starpath) 
2002	Ronnie Ford, Jacksonville, FL Outfielder	
		(Warren Motors MVP-1976, Elite Coating, Jerry's, Vernon's ASA Class-A MVP-1990)
2007	Mike Macenko, Brooke Park, OH  Second Base
		(Hillcrest Tavern, Steele's Sports MVP-1987, 1990, Sunbelt/Worth, Ritch's-Superior)
2010	Mike Shenk, Ephrata, PA  Third Base
		(Taylor Brothers, Shen Valley, Lighthouse, Team TPS, Ritch's-Superior, Long Haul/TPS)
2012	Jerry King, Maysville, KY  Third Base
		(DuBoise Chemical, Campbell's Carpets, Steele's Sports, Danny's Drilling)
2014 *	Craig Elliott, Wadley, AL  Pitcher
		(Tom's Foods, Ken Sanders MVP-1978, Elite Coatings, Steele's Sports MVP-1985, MVP-1986, Stewarts)
2015	John Davide, Centereach, NY  Short Stop
		(Empire County Sports, Pepsico)
2017	Mark Martin, FL
2017	Willie Simpson, Chicago, IL
2018	Charles Wright, Georgia
2018	Ricky Huggins, Georgia
2018	Todd Joerling, Missouri

Click here to go to the Official ASA Hall of Fame Web Site and read about all it’s members


USSSA

1980	Jim Mortl, Milwaukee, WS  Second Base
		(Milwaukee Electric, Accurate Welding MVP-1971, Marasco's, Transport Oil)
1981	Frank Taccone, Rochester, NY  Pitcher
		(Pace Electronics, Mazzola Castle)
1982 *	Elby Bushong, Phoenix, AZ  Utility
		(BAM, Kerr-Copperstate, J&R Roofing, Capitol Insulation)
1983	Glenn Eichelberger, Rochester, NY  Outfielder-Catcher
		(Pace Electronics, Mazzola Castle)
1984	Cal Carmen, Detroit, MI   First Base
		(Dino's Pizza East MVP-1972, Uniroyal, Mazzola Castle)
1985	Dick Bartel, San Antonio, TX  Outfielder
		(C.C. Brick Central MVP-1978, Campbell's, Howard's)
1985	Ron Whittleton, North Hollywood, CA  Manager-Pitcher
		(Capitol Insulatio West MVP-1980)
1986	Joe Seymour, Roanoke Rapids, NC  Infielder
		(Poindexter Lumber, Candyman Bombers, Lenoir Tire)
1987 *	Don Arndt, Sherrills Ford, NC  Pitcher
		(Howard's Furniture/Western Steer)
1988	Mike Cellura, Panorama City, CA  Outfielder
		(Capitol West MVP-1977, Campbell's, Howard's, Jerry's)
1989	Bruce Meade, Bradenton, FL  Outfielder-Catcher
		(Nelson's, Dave Carroll, Jerry's MVP-1983, Elite, Smythe Sox, Starpath)
1990	Dennis (Tippy) Larsen, Action, MA  Pitcher
		(Played Class-C Softball in Massachusetts)
1991	Andy Santillo, Rochester, NY  Shortstop
		(Mazzola Castle)
1992	Braxton Speller, Sharpsburg, NC  Catcher
		(Snyder's Softball Club, Miller High Life)
1993	Buddy Slater, Bulverde, TX  Pitcher-Manager
		(Nelson's, Campbell's MVP-1980, Howard's, Elite, Smythe, Ritch's-Superior)
1994	Rick Scherr, Denver, NC  First Base
		(Slinger, Taylor Brothers, Howard's MVP-1981, Superior/Apollo, Ritch's-Superior)
1995	Rick Wheeler, Ontario, CA  Outfielder
		(Capitol, Elite MVP-1985, Smythe Sox, Ken Michael's, Ritch's)
1996	Doug Brown, Greer, SC  Infielder
		(Dave Carroll's, Jerry's, Elite, Smythe Sox MVP-1986)
1997	Rick Pinto, Dearborn, MI  Pitcher
		(Snyder's Softball Club MVP-1976) 
1998	Clyde Guy, North Carolina  Outfielder
		(Poindexter, Howard's, Superior-Apollo MVP-1989) 
1999	Mike Macenko, Brooke Park, OH  Second Base
		(Steele's Sports, Ritch's-Superior)
2000	Ron Parnell, Highland, CA  Shortstop
		(Capitol Insulation, Steele's Sports Def-MVP-1987, Ritch's-Superior)
2001	Bill Gatti, Louisville, KY  Catcher  
		(Elite Coatings, Smythe Sox) 
2002	Chuck Maiorana, Macomb, MI  Shortstop
		(Nikki's Lounge, Miller, Coors Light, Sunset, Bunca, Nothdurft, Mountain Top)
2003	Britt Hightower, Katy, TX  Outfield
		(Smythe Sox, Ritch's, Ritch's-Superior, Sunbelt, Long Haul)
2004	Darrell Beeler, Tulsa, OK  Second Base
		(Superior/Apollo, Ritch's-Superior, Sierra/TPS)
2005	Todd Joerling, Defiance, MO Shortstop
		(Bell Corp, Sunbelt, Dan Smith, Jean Shoppe)
2005	Denny Jones, Clayton, CA Outfield
		(Campbell's Carpets, York Barbell/Ken Sanders, Jerry's, Capitol Insulation)
2006	Jeff Hall, Gastonia, NC  Infield
		(Bell/Easton, Sunbelt, Dan Smith/Menosse/Backman MVP-2000)
2006	Rusty Bumgardner, Kings Mountain, NC  Second Base
		(Converter's, Team TPS, Long Haul/TPS, Resmondo Off-MVP-2006, MVP-2006)
2006	Bob Louria, Dearborn, MI  Pitcher
		(Southwest Fabricators, Bunca, People's Choice TV-Glass, Sunset Technologies)
2007	Doug Roberson, West Palm Beach, FL  Outfielder
		(Steele's Sports, Superior/Apollo, Ritch's-Superior)
2007	Jeff Wallace, Phoenix, NY First Base
		(Steele's, Team TPS, Long Haul, Resmondo MVP-2003)
2007	Brett Helmer, Cicero, NY First Base
		(Wessell, Team Easton, Dan Smith, Bell Corp Off-MVP-2006, Smash It Off-MVP-2016)
2008	Todd Martin, Stoneville, NC  Infielder
		(Converters, Shen Valley, Team TPS, Resmondo)
2008	Jason Kendrick, Naples, FL Outfielder
		(Sierra, Team TPS, Long Haul MVP-2001, Dan Smith Off-MVP-2002, Resmondo)
2008	Rick Weiterman, West Bend, WI Pitcher
		(Steele's Sports MVP-1988, Ritch's-Superior)
2009	Don Clatterbough, Mechanicsville, VA Outfielder
		(Bradley's, Blanton's, Kirk's/Ritch's, Starpath)
2009	Andy Purcell, Naples, FL Pitcher
		(Sunnyvale Valve, Long Haul/TPS, Resmondo MVP-2003, 2009, 2012, 2014, Def-MVP-2011)
2009	Dennis Rulli, Moor Park, CA Shortstop
		(Long Haul Def-MVP-2000, Chase/Reece Def-MVP-2002, Bell Corp, Resmondo MVP-2009)
2010	Hank Garris, Naples, FL Catcher
		(Bell Corp, Ritch’s/Superior, Team TPS Off-MVP-2000, Dan Smith Off-MVP-2004)
2010	Howie Krause, Concord, OH First Base
		(Hague, Wessell/Hague, Hague/Resmondo, Resmondo/Smith, Resmondo)
2010	Johnny McCraw, Lake Wylie, SC Outfielder
		(Team Easton, Dan Smith MVP-2008, U.S. Vinyl, Team Combat)
2010 *	JC Phelps, Russell Springs, KY Catcher
		(Shen Valley, Kluever, Team Stucco, New Construction, Specialty Tank)
2011 *	Craig Elliott, Wadley, AL Pitcher
		(Ken Sanders Ford, York Barbell-Ken Sanders, Elite Coatings MVP-1984, Steele's, Stewarts)
2011 	Dal Beggs, Haines City, FL Infielder
		(Dan Smith, Long Haul, Hague/Resmondo, Bell Corp, Resmondo)
2011 	Jimmy Powers, Gaston, NC Pitcher
		(Converter's MVP-1994, Steele's, Shen Valley, Sunbelt, Ritch's-Superior, Long Haul, Resmondo)
2012 *	Charles Wright, Columbus, GA Third Base
		(Ken Sanders, York-Sanders, Elite, Steele's, Ritch's, Ritch's/Kirk's, Ritch's-Superior, Sunbelt)
2012 	Mike Shenk, Ephrata, PA Third Base
		(Shen Valley, Lighthouse, Ritch’s-Superior, Team TPS MVP-1998, Team Easton, Long Haul)
2012 	Dave Steffen, Flat Rock, MI Catcher
		(Steels's, Shubin's, Superior/Apollo, Ritch’s-Superior MVP-1992, Sunbelt)
2012 	Billy Messina, Simi Valley, CA, Pitcher
		(Dan Smith, Chase, US Vinyl, AM/Las Vegas, Benfield, KME/Chaney's, Long Haul, Combat, Laservision)
2013 	Larry Carter, Oklahoma City, OK Outfielder
		(D's Alliance, JMW, Labtec/Demarini, Sunnyvale Valve, Hague/Resmondo, Dan Smith)
2013 	Tim Cocco, Cincinnati, OH Outfielder
		(Bell Corp Off-MVP-2005, Hague/Resmondo, Chase/Reece MVP-2002, Sunnyvale, Jean Shoppe, Reds, Combat)
2013 	Scott Striebel, Brooklyn Park, MN Outfielder
		(Resmondo Def-MVP-2004, MVP-2005, Long Haul)
2014 *	Dirk Androff, Naples, FL First Base
		(Steele's, Ritch's-Superior MVP-1991)
2014 	Bob Hughes, Jonesboro, AR Outfielder
		(Chase, Sunbelt, Alesium, Benfield, Bell Corp, Resmondo)
2014 	Carl Rose, Valdosta, GA Second Base
		(Lighthouse MVP-1997, Sunbelt, Williams/Worth Def-MVP-1992, Dan Smith, Hague/Resmondo)
2015 	Bryson Baker, Woodland, CA Infielder
		(Resmondo -Conference MVP-2011, Laservision -Conference Championship Off MVP-2014, Smash It)
2015 	Wendell Rickard, Baton Rouge, LA Catcher
		(Williams/Worth, Lighthouse, Dan Smith MVP-1999)
2016 	Don Dedonatis III, Kissimmee, FL Shortstop
		(Mountain Top, Dan Smith MVP-2004, Resmondo MVP-2010, Def-MVP-2005, Def-MVP-2007, Def-MVP-2012)
2016 	Billy Joe "BJ" Fulk, King, NC Outfielder
		(AM/Las Vegas, Specialty Tank, Bell Corp, Long Haul, Resmondo MVP-2011, Off-MVP-2012)
2017	Scott Nastaly, Canton, MI Pitcher
		(Maroadi "A" MVP-2000, Dan Smith)
2017	Scott Brown, Coon Rapids, MN Catcher
		(Pov's/Walser Chevy "AA" MVP-2001, Dan Smith, Bell Corp. Team Combat Off-MVP-2007)
2017	Scott Kirby, Destin, FL Outfielder
		(Bell Corp, Laservision MVP-2012, Smash It MVP-2015)
2018	Victor Cordova, CA
		(Pov's/Walser Chevy "AA" MVP-2001, Dan Smith, Bell Corp. Team Combat Off-MVP-2007)
2018	John Keigley Pitcher
		(Bell Corp, Laservision MVP-2012, Smash It MVP-2015)

Click here to go to the Official USSSA Hall of Fame Web Site and read about all it’s members


NSA

1992	Bruce Meade, Bradenton, FL  Outfielder-Catcher
		(Smythe Sox, Starpath/LeAlCo)
1998 *	Dirk Androff,  Naples, FL  First Base
		(Steele's, Ritch's-Superior MVP-1995)
1998	Mike Macenko, Brooke Park, OH  Second Base
		(Steele's MVP-1986, 1990, Ritch's-Superior)
1998	Rick Weiterman, West Bend, WI  Pitcher
		(Steele's, Ritch's-Superior)
2001	Todd Joerling, Defiance, MO  Shortstop
		(Steele's, Bell Corp., Sunbelt, Dan Smith)
2002	Jay Huffstickler, Charlotte, NC
		(Played Class-C Softball in North Carolina)
2004	Jeff Wallace, Phoenix, NY First Base
		(Steele's, Team TPS MVP-1998, Long Haul MVP-2001, Resmondo/Taylor Brothers)
2010	Mike Jackson, Gadsden, AL
		(Played Class-C Softball in Alabama and also Senior Softball)
2011	Brett Helmer, Cicero, NY Second Base
		(Bell Corp, Dan Smith, Sports PT, Bubba's)
2012	Charles Smith, Rochester, NY Pitcher
		(Fast Pitch Softball)
2015	Jerry Jones, Atlanta, GA
		(Senior Softball)
2016	Mike Shenk, Ephrata, PA Third Base 
		(Shen Valley, Lighthouse MVP 1996, Ritch's-Superior, Team TPS, Team Easton, Long Haul)
2016	Phil Hardy, KY

Click here to go to the Official NSA Hall of Fame page and read about all it’s members


ISA

1998	Mike Macenko, Brooke Park, OH  Second Base
		(Steele's Sports MVP-1987, Ritch's-Superior, 9x ISA All World)
1999 *	Charles Wright, Columbus, GA  Third Base
		(Elite ODPA-88, Steele's, Ritch's-Superior MVP-1991, MVP-1992, ODPA-93, 10x ISA All-World)
2000 *	Jerome Earnest, Panama City, FL  Softball Writer
		(First writer to cover Slow Pitch Softball on the National Level)
2001 *	Dirk Androff, Naples, FL  First Base
		(Steele's Sports, Ritch's-Superior, 6x ISA All-World)
2001	Doug Roberson, West Palm Beach, FL  Outfielder
		(Steele's Sports ODPA-1987, Superior/Apollo, Ritch's-Superior MVP-1995, 6x ISA All World)
2002	Dan Schuck, Sioux City, IA  Outfielder
		(Steele's Sports, Bell Corp., Sunbelt, Team Easton, 5x ISA All World)
2003	Bruce Meade, Bradenton, FL  Outfielder-Catcher
		(Elite Coatings, Smythe Sox, Steele's, Starpath/LeAlCo, 7x ISA All World)
2004	Dave Steffan, Flat Rock, MI  Catcher
		(Ritch's-Superior MVP-1993, Sunbelt/Easton, 7x All World)
2005	Ricky Huggins, Savannah, GA  Pitcher/Infielder
		(Lighthouse MVP-1990-AA, Steele's Sports, Vernon's, 7x All World)
2006	Todd Joerling, Defiance, MO  Shortstop
		(Steele's ODPA-90, Bell Corp., Sunbelt MVP-97, Team Easton (OOPA-99), Dan Smith MVP-02, 10x ISA All World)
2007	Cecil Whitehead, Valdosta, GA  Outfield
		(Smythe Sox, Howard's MVP-1988, Steele's, Ritch's-Kirk's, Ritch's-Superior, 6x ISA All World)
2008	Brian Arnold, Auburndale, FL  Pitcher (see note below)
		(Doc's, Florida Heat 02-MVP-AA, 02-MVP-A, Suncoast, Aubrey's, Specialty Tank, 10x ISA All World)
		(has won 1 Major, 3-AAA, 5-A, 3-B, 2-Winter, and 4 Masters titles in his career)
2009  *	Craig Elliott, Wadley, AL Pitcher
		(Steele's Sports, 1x ISA All World)
2010	Rick Scherr, Denver, NC First Base
		(Howard's/Western Steer MVP-1984, Superior/Apollo, 2x ISA All World)
2011	Dal Beggs, Haines City, FL Infielder
		(Dan Smith MVP-2000, Hague/Resmondo, Team Synergy MVP-A-2004, 6x ISA All World)
2012	Brett Helmer, Cicero, NY Second Base
		(SoJern, Team Easton MVP-1999, Dan Smith/Backman OOPA-02, 4x ISA All World)
2013	Billy Messina, Simi Valley, CA Pitcher
		(Dan Smith, Chase/Reece, ISA Class-A/AA teams, 4x ISA All World)
2014	Curtis Nave, Sanibel, FL 
		(Florida Heat, ISA Class-A/AA teams, 3x ISA All World)
2014	Bobby Davis, Tampa, FL 
		(Played all over the country and world - has won 54 National titles and - 3x ISA All World)
2015	Bill Blake, San Antonio, TX Catcher
		(Howard's/Western Steer, Smythe Sox, Steele's Sports, 4x ISA All World)
2015	Rusty Bumgardner, Kings Mountain, NC  Second Base
		(Converters, Shen Valley, Team TPS, Long Haul, , 4x ISA All World)
2016 *	Dewayne Nevitt
		(
2016	Monty Tucker

Click here to go to the Official ISA Hall of Fame Web Site and read about all it’s members


WSL

2015	Rusty Bumgardner, Kings Mountain, NC  Second Base
		(Converters, Shen Valley, Team TPS, Long Haul)
2016	Dal Beggs
2017	Jason Kendrick

3 or more Hall of Fame Inductions (Organization-Year Inducted)

Bruce Meade		USSSA-1989	NSA-1992	ASA-1999	ISA-2003
Mike Macenko		ISA-1997	NSA-1998	USSSA-1999	ASA-2007
Todd Joerling		NSA-2001	USSSA-2005	ISA-2006	ASA-2016
Rick Scherr		USSSA-1994	ASA-2001	ISA-2009
Brett Helmer		USSSA-2007	ISA-2010	NSA-2011
Dirk Androff *		NSA-1998	ISA-2001	USSSA-2014
Craig Elliott *		USSSA-2009	ISA-2011	ASA-2015
Mike Shenk		ASA-2010	USSSA-2012	NSA-2016
Rusty Bumgardner	USSSA-2016	WSL-2015	ISA-2015	
Charles Wright *	ISA-1999	USSSA-2012	ASA-2018
Dal Beggs		USSSA-2011	ISA-2011	WSL-2016
* Deceased

Managers, Coaches, Sponsors of Slow Pitch Teams and their Hall of Fame information


ASA

	ASA Managers
1977 *	George (Doc) Linnehan, Levittown, NY
		County Sports and Empire County Astros
1977	Bud Gagel, Louisville, KY
		Jiffy Club
1977	Bobby Lutz, Denver, NC
		Howard’s Furniture
1984	Al Brausch, Newport, KY
		Gatliff Auto Sales 
1984	Bill Caye,  Pittsburgh, PA
		Skip Hogan AC, Jim’s Sport Shop
1988	William (Red) Jenkins, McAdenville, NC
		Pharr Yarn Reds
1988	Roy Lombardo, Detroit, MI
		East Side Sporting Goods, Michael’s Lounge and Little Caesars
1998	Dave Neale Sr., Brook Park, OH
		Hillcrest Tavern, Nationwide Advertising and Steele’s Sports Silver Bullets
2003	Eugene Kwalek, Shelton, CT
		Sikorsky Aircraft (Industrial)
2007	David "Hank" Bassett, Monticello, KY
		T&K/Bassett Products, Starpath, Starpath/LeAlCo
	ASA Meritorious Service Category
1977 *	Bob Hoffman, York, PA
		York Barbell (Owner and Sponsor)
1983 *	Percy Hedgecock, Dayton, OR
		Satellite Beach Comets (Manager)
1989	Tom Beck, Tidewater, VA
		Virginia Beach Piledrivers (Manager)
1990 *	Bill Svochak, Detroit, MI
		Dee’s Sports Shop/Parks n Recreation (Industrial)
1999	Bill Plummer III, Syracuse, NY
		ASA National Softball Hall of Fame and Museum Manager
	ASA Sponsor Category
1976	William J. Pharr, McAdenville, NC
		Pharr Yarn Reds
1982 *	Richard Howard, Denver, NC
		Howard’s Furniture/Western Steer
1992	Fred and Carl Nothdurft, Detroit, MI
		Nothdurft Tool & Die (Masters)
1992	Jerry Pendergast, Miami, FL
		Jerry’s Caterers
1993	Harry (Robbie) Robinson, Portland, OR
		Many teams in the Metro Portland Area
1994	Woody and Pat Bell, Tampa, FL
		Bell Corp.
1999	Immor Clyte Franklin Jr., Baltimore, MD
		Angle Inn

USSSA

	USSSA Managers
1979 *	Jim Snyder, Novi, MI
		Snyder's Softball Club
1981	Gary Vitto, Warren, MI
		Dino's Pizza, Uniroyal
1985	Ron Whittleton, North Hollywood, CA
		Capitol Insulation
1988	Joe Nucci, Rochester, NY
		Pace Electronics, Mazzola-Castle
1991 *	Leroy (Dick) Hoover, Louisville, KY
		Knights of St. John (3B Coach)
1997	Dave Neale Sr., Brook Park, OH
		Nationwide Advertising, Steele's Sports Silver Bullets
2000	Dan Smith, San Jose, CA
		Dan Smith Plastering, Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
2000	Randy Gorrell Jr., Canyon Lake, TX
		Campbell's Carpets, Howard's Western Steer, Ritch's-Superior 
2002	Ed Menosse, El Cerrito, CA 
		Bay Area Merchants (BAM), Campbell's Carpets and Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
2004	Jackie Hayes, Milword, VA
		Lighthouse/Worth, Dan Smith/Worth
2005	Frank Lateano, Windsor-Locks, CT
		Superior/Apollo, Ritch's-Superior/TPS
2007	Tom Formosa, San Jose, CA
		Classic Glass
2008	Lou Calvisi, Warren, MI
		Sunset Technologies
2008	Eugene Williams, Rochester, NY
		Pace Electronics
2009 - Jeff Miller, Atlanta, GA (Manager) Action Awards/TPS Mixed
2009 - John Rector, Kissimmee, FL (Manager) Resmondo Softball
2010 - Chuck Drewicz, Canton, MI (Manager) Women Softball- Lady Blue, UPI and UPI-Kinder
2011 - Frank Webb (Manager) - Resmondo Softball
2011 - Larry Quartuccio (Manager)
2011 - Jeff Hague (Manager)
2013 - Cecil Alford (NC) manager
	USSSA Special Category
1988 *	Richard Howard, Denver, NC
		Howard’s Furniture/Western Steer (Sponsor)
1994	Donald Webster, Chatsworth, CA
		Capitol Insulation and Broken Drum (Sponsor)
2004	Andy Joel, Richmond, VA
		AJD (Sponsor) 
2005	Woody Bell, Tampa, FL
		Bell Corp. (Sponsor)
2006	Tom Kehoe, Rochester, NY
		Pace Electronics (Sponsor)
2006	David "Hank" Basset, Monticello, KY
		T&K/Basset Products, Starpath, Starpath/LeAlCo (Sponsor and Manager)
2007	Dennis Helmig, Grafton, OH
		Steele's Sports (Founder, Player and Manager)
	USSSA Sponsor Category
2007 *	Bill Taylor, Providence, RI
		Riverside/Taylor, Shen Valley/Taylor, Resmondo/Taylor, Bell Corp./Taylor
2008 	Travis Resmondo, Auburndale, FL
		Resmondo Softball
2010 - Greg Blackburn, McKenzie, TN (Sponsor) Jean Shoppe
2011 - Don Cooper (Sponsor) - Combat
2013 - Robert Parrish (MO) sponsor
2014 - Coy Honeycut, SC (Sponsor)
2014 - Chris Walker, AK (Sponsor)

ISA

	ISA Managers
2000	Cecil Alford, Stone Mountain, GA
		Lighthouse Softball
2003	N.C. Ryals, Gainesville, FL
		W.W. Gay
2006	Dave Neale Sr., Brook Park, OH
		Steele's Sports Silver Bullets

NSA

	NSA Managers
1995	Dave Neale Sr., Brook Park, OH
		Steele's Sports Silver Bullets
1997	Gerald Parrish, Frankfort, KY
		Manager, Parrish Lumber (Class-B)
2007	John Dobernick, Lansing, MI
		Manager, Plumbers & Pipefitters Local #333 (Industrial)
2008	Robert "Red" Moore, Duckworth, KY
		Manager, Reds Boys
	NSA Meritorious Service Category
2007	David "Hank" Basset, Monticello, KY
		T&K/Basset Products, Starpath, Starpath/LeAlCo (Sponsor and Manager)

Multiple Hall of Fame Inductions (Organization-Year Inducted)

Dave Neale Sr. *		NSA-1995	USSSA-1997	ASA-1998	ISA-2006
David "Hank" Bassett	USSSA-2006	ASA-2007	NSA-2007
Richard Howard *	ASA-1982	USSSA-1988
Woody Bell		ASA-1994	USSSA-2005

National Individual Stat Leaders

Note: Since 1990, only stats in official NITs or National Tournaments counted.

Home Runs  – (Official Leaders listed from 1968, earlier leaders by word of mouth or Media Articles)

Year Name, Team Home Runs
1953 Myron Reinhardt, Shields Contractors 46
1954 Myron Reinhardt, Shields Contractors 51
1955 John Drees, Waldeck Tavern .
1956 Ron Annotico, Sheffield Bronze .
1957 Myron Reinhardt, Gatliff Auto Sales .
1958 Ron Annotico, Sheffield Bronze .
1959 Walt Wherry, Yorkshire Restaurant .
1960 Ron Annotico, Sheffield Bronze .
1961 Harry Phillips, Wilsman’s Trucking .
1962 John Stone, Enterprise Bar .
1963 Lou Russo, Musicaro Foods .
1964 Paul Tomasovich, Skip Hogan AC .
1965 John Stone, Cactus Club .
1966 Jim Galloway, County Sports .
1967 Tex Collins, Little Caesars .
1968 H.T. Waller, Jo’s Pizza 216
Ron Patterson, Golden Gallons 185
1969 H.T. Waller, Jo’s Pizza 219
Jim Galloway, County Sports 200
1970 H.T. Waller, Jo’s Pizza 195
Bert Smith, County Sports 130
Ron Patterson, Golden Gallons 125
1971 H.T. Waller, Jo’s Pizza 225
Stan Harvey, Kobax 183
Ron Patterson, Kobax 145
Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture 142
Ben Hogan, Kobax 138
Bert Smith, VA Beach Pile Drivers 113
Bill Gatti, Jiffy Club 104
Charlie White, Kobax 103
Johnny Dollar, Piledrivers 76
1972 Bert Smith, VA Beach Pile Drivers 217
H.T. Waller, VA Beach Pile Drivers 201
John Silmon, Taylor Brothers 171
Bill Gatti, Jiffy Club 169
Ron Patterson, Card’s Carpets 158
Stan Harvey, Card’s Carpets 150
Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture 150
Al White, Warren Motors 145
Gene Fisher, Howard’s Furniture 110
1973 Rick Scherr, Copper Hearth 225
Bert Smith, Howard’s Furniture 218
Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture 193
Bill Gatti, Jiffy Club 167
Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture 166
John Silmon, Taylor Brothers 165
H.T. Waller, Howard’s Furniture 163
Ron Patterson, Thurman Bryant 156
Jim Galloway, Empire County Astros 106
1974 Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture 219
Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture 203
John Silmon, Taylor Brothers 194
Bert Smith, Howard’s Furniture 148
Gene Fisher, Howard’s Furniture 132
Ron Patterson, Thurman Bryant 132
Ronnie Ford, Manatee County All-Stars 124
H.T. Waller, Howard’s Furniture 109
1975 Bert Smith, Howard’s Furniture 231
Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture 203
John Silmon, Taylor Brothers 190
Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture 165
Larry Kelly, Taylor Brothers 160
Rick Scherr, Taylor Brothers 150
Ron Ford, Copher Brothers 147
Ron Patterson, Duggan & Duggan 141
Ray Fleetwood, Copher Brothers 141
Bruce Meade, Copher Brothers 140
Denny Hogan, Howard’s Furniture 132
Ken Mitchem, Taylor Brothers 129
Gene Fisher, Howard’s Furniture 126
1976 Rick Scherr, Taylor Brothers 201
Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture 197
Buck Buchannan, Pharr Yarn 189
John Silmon, Taylor Brothers 181
Bert Smith, Howard’s Furniture 177
Ray Fleetwood, Warren Motors 177
John Spadaccino, Trenton Bicentennials 172
Ken Mitchem, Taylor Brothers 171
Micky McCarty, Taylor Brothers 160
Ron Ford, Warren Motors 160
Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture 158
Bruce Meade, Warren Motors 131
Ron Patterson, Duggan & Duggan 129
1977 Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture 290
James Boyett, Howard & Carroll 282
Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture 279
Denny Jones, Howard & Carroll 261
Rick Scherr, Howard’s Furniture 245
Herman Rathman, Nelson’s Painting 244
Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Painting 225
Charles Wright, Ken Sander’s Ford 223
H.T. Waller, Howard’s Furniture 212
Craig Elliott, Ken Sander’s 210
Micky Morrison, Howard & Carroll 202
Joey Raby, Howard & Carroll 201
Gene Jones, Howard & Carroll 200
Steve Howard, Howard’s Furniture 199
Tony Cloniger, Howard’s Furniture 195
1978 James Boyett, Howard & Carroll 303
Tom Beall, Howard & Carroll 250
Gene Jones, Howard & Carroll 241
Mike Mobley, Howard & Carroll 209
Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture 208
Micky Morrison, Howard & Carroll 200
Craig Elliott, Ken Sander’s 197
Joey Raby, Howard & Carroll 192
Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture 189
Mike Parrott, Port City Ford 188
Roger Mayo, Ken Sander’s 185
Lloyd Allanson, Paul Johnson 182
Lacy Brumley, Sullivan Stars 175
Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Painting 175
Mike Bolen, Burnett & Associates 174
Don Clatterbaugh, Howard & Carroll 174
Larry Ellis, Trenton Capitols 170
Rick Scherr, Howard’s Furniture 165
1979 Mike Parrott, Port City Ford 220
Craig Elliott, Ken Sander’s Ford 219
James Boyett, Ken Sander’s Ford 218
Joe Young, Nelson’s/Nelco 214
Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture 191
Harold Kelley, Ken Sander’s Ford 188
Tom Beall, Howard’s and Dave Carroll 184
John Hale, Frierson’s 178
Rick Hasty, Steele’s Sports 174
Dale Mayo, Ken Sander’s Ford 174
Bill Pollack, Trenton Capitols 168
Dick Bartel, Campbell’s Carpets 155
John Geckle, Steele’s Sports 155
Bob Brindamour, Shimers 153
Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture 150
Rick Scherr, Howard’s Furniture 150
Bruce Meade, Nelson’s/Nelco 136
1980 Joe Young, Steele’s Sports 337
Stan Harvey, Howard’s/Western Steer 282
Al White, Steele’s Sports 270
John Geckle, Steele’s Sports 249
Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer 248
Don Arndt, Howard’s/Western Steer 244
Bruce Meade, Dave Carroll Sports 207
Mike Parrott, Dave Carroll Sports 206
Don Clatterbaugh, Steele’s Sports 205
Tim Haley, Steele’s Sports 204
Dick Bartel, Campbell’s Carpets 200
Denny Jones, Campbell’s Carpets 199
Craig Elliott, Jerry’s Caterers 181
Ronnie Ford, Jerry’s Caterers 160
James Boyett, Jerry’s Caterers 154
Tom Beall, Howard’s/Western Steer 143
1981 Mike Bolen, Dave Carroll Skoal Bandits 333
Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer 295
Tom Beall, Howard’s/Western Steer 279
Stan Harvey, Howard’s/Western Steer 250
Bruce Meade, Dave Carroll’s & Jerry’s 247
Don Arndt, Howard’s/Western Steer 244
Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer 229
Craig Elliott, York/Ken Sander’s 226
Clyde Guy, Dave Carroll Skoal Bandits 201
Ron Ford, York/Ken Sander’s 200
Mark Cauley, Elite Coatings 183
Ricky Huggins, Elite Coatings 181
1982 Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer 356
Tom Beall, Howard’s/Western Steer 303
Don Arndt, Howard’s/Western Steer 253
Stan Harvey, Howard’s/Western Steer 245
Craig Elliott, York/Ken Sander’s 193
Bill Pollock, York/Ken Sander’s 161
Charles Wright, York/Ken Sander’s 136
James Boyett, York/Ken Sander’s 127
Clyde Guy, York/Ken Sander’s 118
Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer 117
Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers 102
Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings 100
1983 Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings 390
Fred Trice, Elite Coatings 334
Bill Pollack, Elite Coatings 319
Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer 314
Mark Hierlmeier, Dan’s Sports 225
Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports 157
Bill Gatti, Elite Coatings 152
Don Arndt, Howard’s/Western Steer 146
Rick Wheeler, Capitol Insulation 140
Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers 138
Dana Andry, Steele’s Sports 137
1984 Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer 257
Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers 229
Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports 202
Bill Gatti, Elite Coatings 195
1985 Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer 451
Tim Rhinehart, Howard’s/Western Steer 409
Stan Harvey, Howard’s/Western Steer 320
Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports 315
Craig Elliot, Steele’s Sports 310
Don Arndt, Howard’s/Western Steer 309
Darrell Misenheimer, Howard’s/W-S 285
Mike Bolen, Steele’s Sports 269
Tim White, Howard’s/Western Steer 250
Clyde Guy, Howard’s/Western Steer 224
Bruce Meade, Elite Coatings 200
Bill Blake, Howard’s/Western Steer 197
Bill Gatti, Elite Coatings 186
1986 Charles Wright, Steele’s Sports 503
Mike Bolen, Steele’s Sports 435
Doug Roberson, Steele’s Sports 419
Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports 410
Craig Elliott, Steele’s Sports 337
Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer 295
Joe Young, Steele’s Sports 294
Dan Griffen, Steele’s Sports 286
Dan Schuck, Steele’s Sports 251
Ken Loeri, Steele’s Sports 241
Bill Gatti, Smythe Sox 192
Darrell Misenheimer, Howard’s/W-S 159
Tim White, Howard’s/Western Steer 147
Joey Raby, Howard’s/Western Steer 139
Freddie Trice, Howard’s/Western Steer 132
Tim Rhinehart, Howard’s/Western Steer 129
1987 Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports 844
Scott Virkus, Steele’s Sports 680
Doug Roberson, Steele’s Sports 672
Craig Elliott, Steele’s Sports 661
Ricky Huggins, Steele’s Sports 565
Mike Bolen, Steele’s Sports 554
Ron Parnell, Steele’s Sports 528
Ken Dain, Steele’s Sports 506
Monty Tucker, Steele’s Sports 413
Jeff Stamps, Steele’s Sports 390
Rich Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer 293
Fred Trice, Steele’s Sports 266
Bill Gatti, Smythe Sox 168
Jim Fuller, Marlton Trucking 125
1988 Mike Macenko, Steele’s 830
Craig Elliott, Steele’s 751
Scott Virkus, Steele’s 605
Bill Blake, Steele’s 584
Ken Loeri, Steele’s 526
Doug Roberson, Steele’s 512
Kan Dain, Steele’s 405
Ernie Montgomery, Steele’s 373
Ron Parnell, Steele’s 315
Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer 282
Dave Johnson, Starpath 128
Jim Fuller, Marlton Trucking 125
Bill Gatti, Marlton Trucking 114
1989 Dirk Androff, Steele’s 413
Mike Macenko, Steele’s 385
Craig Elliott, Steele’s 382
Larry Friedieu, Steele’s 320
Monty Tucker, Steele’s 302
Scott Virkus, Steele’s 282
Greg Schulte, Steele’s 275
Bill Blake, Steele’s 269
Ken Loeri, Steele’s 241
Rick Scherr, Superior-Apollo 194
Bill Gatti, Ritch’s Salvage 170
1990 Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Sunbelt 187
Mike Macenko, Steele’s (408 total) 162
Dirk Androff, Steele’s (390 total) 155
Steve Craven, Lighthouse/Sunbelt 145
Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse/Sunbelt 144
Jim Fuller, Superior/Apollo 123
Todd Joerling, Steele’s (351 total) 119
Bill Blake, Steele’s (347 total) 117
Kerry Everett, Lighthouse/Sunbelt 117
Dave Johnson, Starpath 117
Kenny Carver, Lighthouse/Sunbelt 114
Monty Tucker, Steele’s (337 total) 113
Ron Parnell, Superior/Apollo 103
Greg Schulte, Steele’s (313 total) 102
Darrell Beeler, Superior/Apollo 100
Dave Steffen, Superior-Apollo 100
1991 Carl Rose, Sunbelt/Worth 230
Steve Craven, Sunbelt/Worth 193
Ken Carver, Sunbelt/Worth 175
Monty Tucker, Sunbelt/Worth 157
Greg Schulte, Sunbelt/Worth 157
Dan Schuck, Bell Corp. 142
Mike Macenko, Sunbelt/Worth 137
Todd Joerling, Sunbelt/Worth 134
Bruce Meade, Starpath 131
Larry Fredieu, Starpath 131
Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior 130
Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior 124
Jim Fuller, Ritch’s-Superior 112
Ricky Huggins, Sunbelt/Worth 106
Dave Steffen, Ritch’s-Superior 106
Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior 105
Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior 103
1992 Jimmy Powers, Steele’s/Sunbelt 225
Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 182
Carl Rose, Williams/Worth 169
Wendell Rickard, Williams/Worth 169
Mike Macenko, Steele’s/Sunbelt 168
Jim Fuller, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 157
Doug Berfeld, Spectrum/Easton 157
Dewayne Nevitt, Starpath 154
Ricky Huggins, Vernon’s 154
Kerry Everett, Steele’s/Sunbelt 153
Steve Craven, Steele’s/Sunbelt 152
Phil White, Nanney’s 151
Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 150
Scott Elliott, Steele’s/Sunbelt 145
Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 143
Dan Schuck, Bell Corp. 142
Tot Powers, Steele’s/Sunbelt 142
Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 136
Larry Fredieu, Bell Corp. 130
Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 130
1993 Dan Schuck, Bell Corp. 199
Carl Rose, Williams/Worth 195
Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 175
Larry Carter, Bell Corp. 165
Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 163
Monty McCrory, Astros 161
Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 157
Steve Craven, Steele’s/Sunbelt 152
Mike Macenko, Steele’s/Sunbelt 147
Tot Powers, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 146
Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 146
Kim Seaman, Bell Corp. 146
Kerry Everett, Bell Corp. 143
Dave Allen, Worth/Astros 143
JC Phelps, New Construction 142
Jeff Arnold, Bell Corp. 142
Wendall Rickard, Williams/Worth 140
Dave Steffen, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 140
1994 Jimmy Powers, Converters/Vernons 175
Dan Schuck, Bell Corp/Easton 174
Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 172
Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 167
Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 166
Tot Powers, Converters/Vernons 165
Scott Elliott, Converters/ Vernons 161
Dewayne Nevitt, Converters/ Vernons 160
Hank Garris, Bell Corp. 157
Todd Joerling, Bell Corp. 146
Derek Oliver, Converters/ Vernons 142
Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 141
Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 138
Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 135
Dave Steffen, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 133
Carl Rose, Williams/Worth 132
Sylvin Little, Southland (215 total)
1995 Larry Friedieu, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 179
Carl Rose, Williams/Worth 171
Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 167
Rusty Bumgardner, Shen V./Converters 160
Dan Schuck, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton 154
Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 154
Dewayne Frizzell, Superior/Southland 153
Wendall Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth 148
JC Phelps, Shen Valley/Converters 147
Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 146
Tim Williamson, Superior/Southland 146
Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 141
Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 140
Jimmy Powers, Shen Valley/Converters 140
Deve Steffen, Bell/Sunbelt/Easton 134
Tot Powers, Shen Valley/Converters 133
1996 Wendall Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth 209
Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse/Worth 183
Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth 183
Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 174
Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/TPS 167
Scott Elliott, Shen Valley/TPS 164
Dave Steffen, Sunbelt/Easton 164
Tot Powers, Shen Valley/TPS 158
Al Davis, Shen Valley/TPS 155
Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 153
Jimmy Powers, Shen Velley/TPS 149
Hank Garris, Sunbelt/Easton 145
Dewayne Frizzell, Shen Velley/TPS 144
Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 144
Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 144
Steve Craven, Lighthouse/Worth 141
Randall Boone, Lighthouse/Worth 137
JC Phelps, Shen Velley/TPS 137
Dan Schuck, Sunbelt/Easton 137
Dewyane Nevitt, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 135
Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 134
1997 Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth 221
Rusty Bumgartner, Shen Valley/TPS 209
Wendall Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth 203
Dewayne Nevitt, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 186
Todd Martin, Shen Valley/TPS 183
JC Phelps, Shen Valley/TPS 172
Randall Boone, Shen Valley/TPS 170
Jeff Wallace, So Jern/Specialty Tank 165
Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 164
Hank Garris, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 162
Todd Joerling, Sunbelt/Easton 152
Robbie Ergle, Lighthouse/Worth 147
Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse/Worth 147
Jeff Wallace, So Jern/Specialty Tank 144
Scott Elliott, Sunbelt/Easton 144
Ken Carver, Sunbelt/Easton 138
Sterlin Ibrom, Lighthouse/Worth 138
Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 138
1998 Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS 196
Larry Fredieu, Sierra/TPS 186
Darrell Beeler, Sierra/TPS 180
Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth 180
Tom White, Wessell/Hague/So Jern 163
Rusty Bumgardner, Team TPS 161
Brett Helmer, Wessell/Hague/So Jern 155
Wendall Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth 151
Doug Kissane, Team TPS 150
Jeff Wallace, Team TPS 149
Tot Powers, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 147
Hoaie Krause, Wessell/Hague/So Jern 147
Kerry Everett, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 145
Dewayne Frizzell, Lighthouse/Worth 143
Todd Martin, Team TPS 135
Randy Kortokrax, Steele’s/R&D 134
Randall Boone, Team TPS 134
Mark Creson, Sierra/TPS 126
Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 125
1999 Hank Garris, Team TPS 188
Wendall Rickard, Dan Smith//Worth 182
Carl Rose, Dan Smith//Worth 159
Jeff Wallace, Team TPS 156
Dewayne Nevitt, Team TPS 148
Lonnie Fox, R&D/Easton 148
Jim Devine, R&D/Easton 144
Rusty Bumgardner, Team TPS 144
Rod Hughes, R&D/Easton 141
Randy Kortokrax, R&D/Easton 139
Randall Boone, Team TPS 136
Larry Carter, JWM/Herb’s 132
Tom WHite, Dan Smith//Worth 131
David Hood, R&D/Easton 129
Todd Martin, Team TPS 129
John Mello, Team TPS 128
Brett Helmner, Team Easton 128
Mike Shenk, Team Easton 122
2000 Hank Garris, Team TPS 228
Rusty Bumgardner, Team TPS 203
Larry Carter, Sunnyvale Valve/Easton 198
Jeff Wallace, Team TPS 195
Dewayne Nevitt, Ball Corp/Easton 184
Carl Rose, Dan Smith/Worth 173
Todd Martin, Team TPS 168
Jeff Ott, Long Haul/TPS 162
Wendall Rickard, Dan Smith/Worth 161
Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Worth 148
Rod Hughes, Long Haul/TPS 147
Johnnie McCraw, Sunbelt Softball Club 145
Mike Shenk, Team TPS 144
Randy Kortokrax, BellCorp/Easton 140
Randall Boone, Team TPS 140
Derrick Williams, Sunnyvale V&F/Easton 140
Alex Lavorico, Long Haul/TPS 136
Paul Brannon, Hague/Resmondo/TPS 135
Dan Schuck, BellCorp/Easton 132
Steve Craven, Sunbelt Softball Club 131
2001 Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS 150
Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/TPS 129
Larry Carter, Hague/Resmondo/TPS 125
Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/TPS 117
Paul Brannon, Hague/Resmondo/TPS 112
Mike Shenk, Long Haul/TPS 99
Brett Helmer, Smith/Backman/Menosse 98
Todd Martin, Long Haul/TPS 96
Jerold Smith , Budweiser/Summerlin 96
Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/TPS 95
Alex Lavarico, Pov’s/Walser/Reebok 95
Scott King, Budweiser/Summerlin 94
Carl Rose, Hague/Resmondo 90
Scott Brown, Pov’s/Walser/Reebok 89
Dewayne Nevitt, Smith/Backman/Menosse 89
Jeff Hall, Smith/Backman/Menosse 89
Howie Krause, Hague/Resmondo 84
Wendell Rickard, Smith/Backman/Menosse 83
Derrick Williams, Aftershock 82
Dennis Mendoza, Hague/Resmondo 81
Jason Kendrick, Long Haul/TPS 81
2002 Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/TPS 152
Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/TPS 146
Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS 141
Dewayne Nevitt, Backman/Smith/Easton 126
Jeff Hall, Backman/Smith/Easton 119
Derrick Williams, Budweiser/Worth 116
Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Worth 111
Dal Beggs, Hague/Resmondo/Worth 102
Todd Martin,  Long Haul/TPS 100
Brett Helmer, Backman/Smith/Easton 93
Scott King, Long Haul/TPS 90
Scott Striebel, Hague/Resmondo/Worth 89
Mike Shenk, Long Haul/TPS 88
Jeff Smith, Budweiser 88
Bryson Baker, Hague/Resmondo/Worth 88
Ray Cowart, Mid-South 86
Randell Boone, Long Haul/TPS 86
Tim Cocco, Chase/Reece/Roosters 85
Jeff Ott, Long Haul/TPS 83
Howie Krause, Hague/Resmondo/Worth 80
2003 Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Hague 128
RJ Howerton, US Vinyl/Miken 127
Howie Krause, Resmondo/Hague 116
Brett Helmer, Backman/Dan Smith 112
Bryson Baker, Resmondo/Hague 109
Hank Garris, Resmondo/Hague 107
Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Hague 106
Jeff Hall, Backman/Dan Smith 100
Scott Brown, Backman/Dan Smith 89
Ronnie James, US Vinyl/Miken 87
Brandon Murray, US Vinyl/Miken 86
Dal Beggs, Resmondo/Hague 75
Tim Cocco, Budweiser/Sunnyvale 74
Bob Woldyk, US Vinyl/Miken 72
Ray Cowart, US Vinyl/Miken 70
Dennis Shrum, US Vinyl/Miken 69
Kelly Hartman, US Vinyl/Miken 66
Jeff Ott, US Vinyl/Miken 63
Larry Carter, Budweiser/Sunnyvale 63
JC Phelps, Resmondo/Hague 61
2004 Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman 122
Bob Woldyk, US Vinyl 113
Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman 99
Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Taylor 98
Hank Garris, Dan Smith/Backmann 95
Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Taylor 80
RJ Howerton, US Vinyl 80
Kenny Briggs, Benfield/Alesium 79
Alex Lavorico, Benfield/Alesium 77
Scott Brown, Dan Smith/Backman 76
Tim Cocco Bell, Corp/Docs/Easton 71
John Glidewell, Dan Smith/Backman 70
JC Phelps, Kluever/B&J Logging 69
Jim Devine, Resmondo/Taylor 67
Chris Butler, US Vinyl 66
Randell Boone, Resmondo/Taylor 65
Ray Cowart, US Vinyl 65
BJ Fulk, Benfield/Alesium 65
JD Genter, US Vinyl 64
Bryson Baker, Resmondo/Taylor 63
2005 Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Smith 104
Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Backman 91
Tim Cocco, Bell Corp/Backman 86
Bryson Baker, Resmondo/Smith 80
Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Smith 77
RJ Howerton, Team Combat/Kluever 76
Dal Beggs, Bell Corp/Backman 74
John McCraw, Team Combat/Kluever 71
Tim Mattox, Team Stucco/TPS 69
Jeff Hall, Resmondo/Smith 68
Howie Krause, Resmondo/Smith 67
Shaun Ballard, Berardi’s/LTP 65
Scott Brown, Bell Corp/Backman 63
Brian Rainwater, Resmondo/Smith 59
Scott Striebel, Resmondo/Smith 59
2006 Jeff Wallace, Resmondo-KME 97
Jeff Hall, Specialty Tank 82
Tim Cocco, Bell Corp 81
JC Phelps, Specialty Tank 81
Brett Helmer, Bell Corp 80
Denny Crine, Benfield 79
Scott Kirby, Bell Corp 74
Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo-KME 70
Vince Bisbee, Bell Corp 69
Greg Connell, Specialty Tank 69
Shane Hatfield, Benfield 66
Greg Hartwick, Benfield 65
BJ Fulk, Benfield 64
Brian Justice, Benfield 64
Bryson Baker, Resmondo-KME 63
Dal Beggs, Resmondo-KME 63
2007 BJ Fulk, Bell Corp 92
Hank Garris, Team Combat/Benfield 84
Jeff Wallace, Remondo Softball 81
Brett Helmer, Bell Corp 80
Bryson Baker, Remondo Softball 78
Johnny McCraw, Team Combat/Benfield 77
Rusty Bumgardner, Remondo Softball 73
Scott Brown, Team Combat/Benfield 69
Jamie Gordon, Jean Shoppe 66
Tim Cocco, Bell Corp 65
Howie Krause, Remondo Softball 61
Brian Rainwater, Remondo Softball 59
Brian Wegman, Bell Corp 56
Jason Kendrick, Remondo Softball 55
Scott Kirby, Bell Corp 54

 


Batting Average/On-Base Percentage

(Official Leaders listed from 1968, earlier leaders by word of mouth or Media Articles)

*From 1996, The Batting Leader was Determined by On-Base Percentage

Year Name, Team Average
1953 Myron Reinhardt, Shields Contractors 0.592
1954 Myron Reinhardt, Shields Contractors .
1955 Gene Dittoe, Lang’s Pet Shop .
1956 Hal Wiggins, Lang’s Pet Shop .
1957 Myron Reinhardt, Gatliff Auto Sales .
1958 Don Rardin, Boone’s Bar 0.625
1959 Don Rardin, Yorkshire Restaurant 0.648
1960 Don Rardin, Yorkshire Restaurant 0.618
1961 Steve Massong, Hamilton Tailors .
1962 Steve Massong, Johnnie’s Car Wash .
1963 Oscar Steadman, Musicaro Foods .
1964 Steve Massong, Tom Sweeney’s .
1965 Don Rardin, IBM 0.680
1966 Don Rardin, IBM 0.617
1967 Linwood Strickland, Indian Lakes 0.740
Don Rardin, IBM 0.603
1968 Steve Loya, Gene’s Sunoco 0.643
1969 Luther Ates, Jo’s Pizza 0.718
1970 Steve Loya, Gene’s Sohio .758 (set record)
HT Waller, Jo’s Pizza 0.697
Mike Gouin, Little Caesars 0.685
1971 Steve Loya, Gene-Angelos 0.746
Bill Gatti, Jiffy Club 0.650
Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture 0.639
Tom Louria, Snyder’s 0.639
Johnny Dollar, Va. Beach Piledrivers 0.638
Bert Smith, VA. Beach Piledrivers 0.623
HT Waller, Jo’s Pizza 0.610
1972 Larry Sheppard, Gonzales Mexican Foods 0.710
Jim Galloway, Empire County Astros 0.690
Tom Louria, Snyder’s 0.677
Jim Puckett Little Caesars 0.673
Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture 0.663
Bill Gatti, Jiffy Club 0.655
Bill Cole, Little Caesars 0.645
Bert Smith, Indian Lakes Piledrivers 0.630
HT Waller Indian Lakes Piledrivers 0.595
1973 Bert Smith, Howard’s Furniture 0.694
HT Waller, Howard’s Furniture 0.664
Mike Gouin, Little Caesars 0.654
Rick Scherr, Copper Hearth 0.652
Gary LaDue, Little Caesars 0.650
Bill Gatti, Jiffy Club 0.645
Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture 0.634
1974 Doug Hommell, Levittown Legion 0.703
Al White, Jerry’s Caterers 0.683
Phil Higgins, Copper Hearth 0.689
Rick Scherr, Copper Hearth 0.678
Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture 0.650
James Washington, Jerry’s Caterers 0.644
Al White, Jerry’s Caterers 0.636
Mike Gouin, Little Caesars 0.630
1975 Mike Nye, Nelson’s Painting 0.673
Bert Smith, Howard’s Furniture 0.667
Ray Fleetwood, Copher Brothers 0.663
Ron Ford Copher Brothers 0.650
Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture 0.650
Rick Scherr, Taylor Brothers 0.643
Bruce Meade, Copher Brothers 0.641
Mike Gouin, Little Caesars 0.633
Phil Higgins, Copper Hearth 0.628
Denny Hogan, Howard’s Furniture 0.622
Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture 0.620
1976 Mike Nye, Warren Motors .769 (set record)
Bruce Meade, Warren Motors 0.711
Ron Ford, Warren Motors 0.707
Doug Gerdes, Snyder’s 0.701
Ray Fleetwood, Warren Motors 0.683
Buck Buchanan, Pharr Yarn 0.683
Rick Scherr, Taylor Brothers 0.680
Al White, Jerry’s Caterers 0.676
Tex Collins, Little Caesars 0.667
Bert Smith, Howard’s Furniture 0.662
Mickey McCarty, Taylor Brothers 0.660
Frank Sorrells, Jerry’s Caterers 0.657
Bill Gatti, Jiffy Club 0.650
Phil Higgins, Copper Hearth 0.650
1977 Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Painting 0.764
Mike Parrott, Port City Ford 0.760
Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Caterers 0.758
Rick Scherr, Howard’s Furniture 0.731
Mike Bolen, Burnette & Associates 0.707
Chic Downing, Fliteline 0.700
Dan Clatterbaugh, Dave Carroll Sports 0.685
Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture 0.680
Charles Wright, Ken Sander’s Ford 0.679
Craig Elliott, Ken Sander’s Ford 0.675
Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture 0.655
HT Waller, Howard’s Furniture 0.652
Denny Hogan, Howard’s Furniture 0.642
1978 Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Painting 0.720
Elby Bushong, Capitol Insulation 0.708
Craig Elliott, Ken Sander’s Ford 0.700
Greg Fuhrman, York Barbells 0.700
Mike Bolen, Burnette & Associates 0.695
Bill Ferguson, Nelson,s Painting 0.680
James Boyett, Howard & Carroll 0.671
Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture 0.667
Rick Scherr, Howard’s Furniture 0.663
Charles Wright, Ken Sander’s Ford 0.657
1979 Craig Elliott, Ken Sander’s Ford 0.718
Joe Young, Nelson’s Ptg./Nelco Mfg. 0.709
Mike Bolen, Dave Carroll Sports 0.708
Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Ptg./Nelco Mfg. 0.693
John Hale, Frierson’s 0.692
Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture 0.642
1980 Bruce Meade, Dave Carroll Sports 0.757
Stan Harvey, Howard’s/Western Steer 0.721
Joe Young, Steele’s Sports 0.716
Craig Elliott, Jerry’s Caterers 0.701
Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer 0.700
Greg Fuhrman, Campbell’s Carpets 0.700
James Boyett, Ken Sander’s Ford 0.655
Harold Kelley, Ken Sander’s Ford 0.648
1981 Bruce Meade, Dave Carroll & Jerry’s 0.767
Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Caterers 0.727
Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings 0.726
Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer 0.723
Mike Nye, York Barbell/Ken Sander’s 0.711
1982 Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer 0.708
Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers 0.705
Tom Beall, Howard’s/Western Steer 0.702
Bill Pollock, York/Ken Sander’s 0.698
Craig Elliott, York/Ken Sander’s 0.697
Mike Nye, York Barbell/Ken Sander’s 0.692
1983 Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings 0.765
Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer 0.747
Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers 0.738
Mike Nye, Jerry’s Caterers 0.712
Bill Gatti, Elite Coatings 0.696
Mike Bolen, Jerry’s Caterers 0.691
1984 Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers 0.696
Bill Gatti, Elite Coatings 0.668
Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer 0.665
Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports 0.652
Mike Nye, Jerry’s Caterers 0.650
1985 Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer 0.760
Bruce Meade, Elite Coatings 0.746
Mike Bolen, Steele’s Sports 0.695
Stan Harvey, Howard’s/Western Steer 0.690
Mike Nye, Steele’s Sports 0.676
Bill Gatti, Elite Coatings 0.670
1986 Bill Gatti, Smythe Sox 0.761
Mike Bolen, Steele’s Sports 0.749
Charles Wright, Steele’s Sports 0.721
Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports 0.712
Bruce Meade, Smythe Sox 0.711
Greg Fuhrman, Steele’s Sports 0.706
1987 Rick Weiterman, Steele’s Sports 0.750
Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports 0.744
Bill Gatti, Smythe Sox 0.744
Mike Bolen, Steele’s Sports 0.723
Bruce Meade, Smythe Sox 0.720
Craig Elliott, Steele’s Sports 0.706
Jim Fuller, Marlton Trucking 0.700
Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer 0.698
1988 Jim Fuller, Marlton Trucking 0.761
Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer 0.753
Mike Macenko, Steele’s 0.745
Rick Weiterman, Steele’s 0.735
Craig Elliott, Steele’s 0.715
Dirk Androff, Steele’s 0.705
Bill Gatti, Marlton Trucking 0.688
1989 Rick Weiterman, Steele’s 0.760
Bill Blake, Steele’s 0.719
Bruce Meade, Ken Michael’s 0.710
Clyde Guy, Superior-Apollo 0.709
Mike Macenko, Steele’s 0.706
Dirk Androff, Steele’s 0.705
Jim Fuller, Superior-Apollo 0.700
1990 Jim Fuller, Superior-Apollo 0.767
Mike Parrott, Hinson Capitols 0.752
Dirk Androff, Steele’s 0.729
Mike Macenko, Steele’s 0.717
Monty Tucker, Steele’s 0.714
Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Sunbelt 0.711
Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s-Kirks 0.708
Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Kirks 0.705
Kenny Carver, Lighthouse/Sunbelt 0.701
1991 Carl Rose, Sunbelt/Worth 0.751
Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 0.747
Jim Fuller, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 0.728
Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 0.713
Steve Craven, Steele’s/Sunbelt 0.703
Ken Carver, Steele’s/Sunbelt 0.691
Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior 0.680
Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior 0.677
Bruce Meade, Starpath 0.675
Bruce Meade, Starpath 0.675
Todd Joerling, Sunbelt/Worth 0.672
Dave Steffen, Ritch’s-Superior 0.669
Dan Schuck, Bell Corp. 0.664
Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s-Superior 0.664
1992 Jim Fuller, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS .774 (set record)
Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 0.756
Jimmy Powers, Steels’s/Sunbelt 0.752
Phil White, Nanney’s 0.746
Carl Rose, Williams/Worth 0.745
Derek Oliver, Converters 0.743
Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 0.734
Sylvin Little, Nanney’s 0.733
Rick Weiterman, Ritch’s-Superior 0.732
Danny Williams, Steele’s/Sunbelt 0.727
Kenny Pruit, Nanney’s 0.720
Doug Berfeldt, Spectrum/Easton 0.715
Curtis WIlliams, Vernon’s 0.712
Todd Joerling, Bell Corp 0.707
Dave Steffen, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 0.703
Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 0.703
1993 Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 0.749
Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 0.748
Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 0.736
Chris Gambrill, Moulton Furniture 0.733
Scott Elliott, Steele’s/Sunbelt 0.728
Derek Jones, Alford’s/Worth 0.728
JC Phelps, New Construction 0.727
Phil White, Bell Corp. 0.721
Jim Fuller, Williams/Worth 0.720
Russ Earnest, Back Porch 0.720
Derek Oliver, Steele’s/Sunbelt 0.720
Scott Flood, DJ’s 0.719
Freddie Johnson, Moulton Furniture 0.717
Steve Craven, Steele’s/Sunbelt 0.715
Bud Weathers, Century Glass 0.714
Larry Fredieu, Vernon’s 0.714
Carl Rose, Williams/Worth 0.708
Jeff Hall, Converters 0.706
1994 Jimmy Powers, Converters/Vernons .790 (set record)
Tom White, Charlie’s Tuna 0.760
Todd Joerling, Bell Corp./Easton 0.759
Jacques Miller, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 0.756
Derek Oliver, Converters/Vernon’s 0.736
J.C. Phelps, Shen Valley/DJ’s 0.735
Jim Fuller, Williams/Worth 0.734
Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 0.733
Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 0.732
Sterlin Ibrom, Williams/Worth 0.730
Dale Sensenig, DJ’s Sports 0.728
Robbie Ergle, DJ’s Sports 0.726
Rick Weiterman, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 0.725
Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 0.723
Hank Garris, Bell Corp./Easton 0.722
Joe Spadifino, DJ’s Sports 0.721
Tot Powers, Converters/Vernons 0.719
Carl Rose, Williams/Worth 0.719
1995 Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 0.779
Shane DuBose, Tri-Gems/Easton 0.776
Jimmy Powers, Shen Valley/Converters 0.726
Brad Stiles, Lighthouse/Worth 0.726
Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 0.721
Phil Jobe, Superior/Southland 0.720
Todd Joerling, Bell/Sunbelt 0.719
Mark Martin, RSH/Deep South 0.719
Ed Starcher, Bell/Sunbelt 0.716
Bob Fischer, Tri-Gem’s/Easton 0.716
Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 0.714
Mike Jackson, Riverside/RAM 0.712
Sterlin Ibrom, Lighthouse/Worth 0.710
Dan Schuck, Bell/Sunbelt 0.702
JC Phelps, Shen Valley/Converters 0.699
Dewayne Frizzell, Superior/Southland 0.695
Derek Jones, Lighthouse/Worth 0.693
Dale Walters, D&D Thoroughbreds 0.693

ON BASE PERCENTAGE LEADERS

Year Name, Team On-Base % Average
1996 J.C. Phelps, Shen Valley/TPS 0.796 (set record) 0.767
Roy Eppley, Herrin/Dudley 0.792 0.761
Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Easton 0.790 0.766
Wendall Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth 0.786 0.759
Al Davis, Shen Valley/TPS 0.771 0.743
Derek Jones, Lighthouse/Worth 0.770 0.732
Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior 0.768 0.751
Jeff Vargo, Whips/Instant Landscaping 0.766 0.768
Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior 0.761 0.751
Jimmy Powers, Shen Valley/TPS 0.760 0.724
Todd Martin, Shen Valley/TPS 0.753 0.744
Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior 0.750 0.724
Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior 0.750 0.732
Charles Wright, Sunbelt/Easton 0.744 0.728
1997 Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Easton 0.817 (set record) 0.807 (set record)
J.C. Phelps, Shen Valley/TPS 0.798 0.764
Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/TPS 0.782 0.763
Brad Stiles, Lighthouse/Worth 0.781 0.755
Shane Dubose, Sunbelt/Dan Smith 0.772 0.736
Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior 0.767 0.721
Jeff Wallace, So Jern/Specialty Tank 0.764 0.745
Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior 0.763 0.741
Bobby Gilbert, Sunbelt/Easton 0.758 0.738
Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth 0.758 0.743
Todd Joerling, Sunbelt/Easton 0.756 0.731
Dewayne Nevitt, Ritch’s-Superior 0.756 0.728
1998 Wendall Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth 0.776 0.749
Jeff Wallace, Team TPS 0.776 0.753
Tom White, Wessell/Hague/So Jern 0.773 0.753
Brett Helmer, Wessell/Hague/So Jern 0.763 0.728
Rusty Bumgardner, Team TPS 0.758 0.725
JC Phelps, Team TPS 0.758 0.726
Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS 0.751 0.744
Jeff Hall, Sunbelt/Easton 0.751 0.739
Jason Kendrick, Sierra/TPS 0.749 0.738
Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt/Easton 0.741 0.713
Shane Dubose, Sunbelt/Easton 0.739 0.729
Doug Roberson, Team TPS 0.735 0.716
1999 Brett Helmer, Team Easton 0.789 0.758
Jeff Wallace, Team TPS 0.786 0.765
JC Phelps, Team Easton 0.770 0.741
Derek Oliver, Paramount Builders/TPS 0.769 0.758
Jeff Smith, JWM/Herb’s/TPS 0.766 0.740
Jimmy Devine, R&D/Easton 0.756 0.759
Keith Brockman, R&D/Easton 0.755 0.709
Hank Garris, Team TPS 0.755 0.732
Randall Boone, Team TPS 0.753 0.706
Jimmy Powers, Paramount Builders 0.752 0.708
Jeff Hall, Team Easton 0.751 0.720
Todd Joerling, Team Easton 0.750 0.715
2000 Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Easton 0.815 0.775
Hank Garris, Team TPS 0.796 0.775
Jeff Wallace, Team TPS 0.782 0.757
Derek Oliver, Sunbelt Softball Club 0.782 0.754
Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Worth 0.782 0.749
Rusty Bumgardner, Team TPS 0.766 0.742
Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt Softball Club 0.766 0.743
Dewayne Nevitt, BellCorp/Easton 0.759 0.736
Dennis Rulli, Long Haul/TPS 0.759 0.740
Johnnie McCraw, Sunbelt Softball Club 0.756 0.741
2001 Ray Cowart, Aftershock/Easton 0.775 0.735
Todd Volkers, Pov’s/Walser/Reebok 0.770 0.726
Jimmy Powers, Long Haul/TPS 0.768 0.730
Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/TPS 0.766 0.738
Jeff Hall, Smith/Backman/Menosse 0.762 0.728
Shane Dubose,  Budweiser/Summerlin 0.756 0.725
Brett Helmer, Smith/Backman/Menosse 0.749 0.713
Dewayne Nevitt, Smith/Backman/Menosse 0.746 0.723
Jerold Smith, Budweiser/Summerlin 0.744 0.722
Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS 0.735 0.718
Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/TPS 0.728 0.705
2002 Brett Helmer, Backman/Smith/Easton 0.799 0.762
Jeff Hall, Backman/Smith/Easton 0.784 0.744
John Glidewell, Mountain Top/TPS 0.779 0.722
Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/TPS 0.771 0.740
Jeff Smith, Budweiser/Worth 0.765 0.732
Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/TPS 0.763 0.731
Jerold Smith, Budweiser/Worth 0.763 0.724
Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS 0.762 0.714
Wes Campbell, Backman/Smith/Easton 0.749 0.741
Todd Thomas, Twin States 0.740 0.652
Ray Cowart, Mid-South 0.737 0.718
2003 Don DeDonatis, Mountain Top/TPS 0.787 ?
Jeff Hall, Backman/Dan Smith 0.765 ?
Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Hague 0.742 ?
Brett Helmer, Backman/Dan Smith 0.741 ?
John McCraw, US Vinyl/Miken 0.740 ?
Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Hague 0.734 ?
Bryson Baker, Resmondo/Hague 0.729 ?
B.J. Fulk, Alesium/Reece 0.728 ?
Kris O’Hara, Alesium/Reece 0.727 ?
JC Phelps, Resmondo/Hague 0.721 ?
2004 Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman 0.806 0.779
Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Taylor 0.782 0.737
Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman 0.781 0.750
John McCraw, US Vinyl 0.763 0.751
Tom Ellis, Watanabe/New/ 0.760 0.746
John Glidewell, Dan Smith/Backman 0.757 0.712
Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Taylor 0.756 0.725
Tim Cocco, Bell Corp/Docs 0.755 0.752
Hank Garris, Dan Smith/Backman 0.750 0.715
Tim Linson, Creative Stucco/TPS 0.747 0.708
2005 JC Phelps, McNair/New & Team Stucco 0.816 0.803
Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Backman 0.792 0.750
Shaun Ballard, Berardi’s/LTP 0.781 0.781
Shawn Harkins, Berardi’s/LTP 0.770 0.780
John McCraw, Team Combat/Kluever 0.767 0.739
Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Smith 0.748 0.717
Ryan Robbins, Team Stucco/TPS 0.744 0.691
Brian May, Watanabe/Kattus 0.743 0.719
Brian Higgenbotham, Team Combat 0.738 0.708
Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Smith 0.737 0.707
2006 Tom Thompson, Watanabe/Kattus 0.853 (set record) 0.830 (set record)
Scott Brown, Team Combat 0.804 0.773
JC Phelps, Specialty Tank 0.797 0.785
Brett Helmer, Bell Corp & KME 0.782 0.744
Johnny McCraw, Team Combat 0.782 0.739
Harold Crozier, Pace/TPS 0.760 0.726
Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo-KME 0.760 0.712
Brian Wegman, Benfield 0.760 0.702
Jeff Wallace, Resmondo-KME 0.755 0.739
Dennis Rulli, Bell Corp & KME 0.751 0.716
Jeff Hall, Specialty Tank 0.751 0.712
2007 Jeff Wallace, Remondo Softball 0.813 0.789
JC Phelps, BW3/Columbus Pipe 0.803 0.771
Jason Kendrick, Remondo Softball 0.781 0.725
Johnny McCraw, Team Combat/Benfield 0.780 0.753
Jeff Hall, Bell Corp 0.755 0.723
Brian Wegman, Bell Corp 0.766 0.731
Hank Garris, Team Combat/Benfield 0.760 0.731
Kris O’Hara, Chaney/Easton 0.757 0.699
Rhodney Donaldson, Scene/Jolt 0.757 0.757
Brett Helmer, Bell Corp 0.750 0.697

 

Home Run Frequency  – (Official Leaders listed from 1969)

Year Name, Team HR Frequency
1969 Steve Loya, Gene’s Sunoco 2.410
1970 HT Waller, Jo’s Pizza ?
1971 HT Waller, Jo’s Pizza 2.35 (set record)
Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture 2.810
1972 Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture 2.870
HT Waller, VA Beach Piledrivers 2.880
1973 Bert Smith, Howard’s Furniture 2.23 (set record)
HT Waller, Howard’s Furniture 2.360
1974 Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture 2.570
Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture 2.930
1975 Bert Smith, Howard’s Furniture 2.400
Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture 2.860
1976 Ray Fleetwood, Warren Motors 2.390
Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture 2.590
Bert Smith, Howard’s Furniture 2.810
1977 Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture 2.11 (set record)
Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture 2.300
HT Waller, Howard’s Furniture 2.320
1978 James Boyett, Howard & Carroll 2.560
Tom Beall, Howard & Carroll ?
Gene Jones, Howard & Carroll ?
1979 Tom Beall, Howard’s Furniture 2.640
Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture 2.890
Joe Young, Nelson’s/Nelco ?
1980 Stan Harvey, Howard’s/Western Steer 2.120
Joe Young, Steele’s Sports ?
Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer 2.810
1981 Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer 2.390
Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer 2.560
Stan Harvey, Howard’s/Western Steer 2.730
1982 Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer 2.270
Tom Beall, Howard’s/Western Steer 2.490
Bruce Meade, jerry’s Caterers ?
1983 Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings 1.93 (set record)
Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer 2.140
Bill Pollack, Elite Coatings ?
1984 Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer 2.450
Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports 2.790
Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers ?
1985 Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer 2.180
Mike Bolen, Steele’s Sports 2.570
Craig Elliott, Steele’s Sports 2.680
1986 Charles Wright, Steele’s Sports 2.210
Mike Bolen, Steele’s Sports 2.310
Craig Elliott, Steele’s Sports 2.400
1987 Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer 2.060
Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports 2.300
Craig Elliott, Steele’s Sports 2.360
1988 Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer 2.060
Craig Elliott, Steele’s Silver Bullets 2.390
Mike Macenko, Steele’s Silver Bullets 2.420
1989 Rick Scherr, Superior-Apollo 2.350
Monty Tucker, Steele’s Silver Bullets 2.710
Craig Elliott, Steele’s Silver Bullets 2.840
1990 Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Sunbelt 2.180
Steve Craven, Lighthouse/Sunbelt 2.190
Dirk Androff, Steele’s Silver Bullets 2.390
1991 Carl Rose, Sunbelt/Worth 2.200
Steve Craven, Sunbelt/Worth 2.250
Kenny Carver, Sunbelt/Worth 2.350
1992 Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 2.040
Jim Fuller, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 2.210
Dan Schuck, Bell Corp. 2.270
1993 Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 2.080
Carl Rose, Williams/Worth 2.230
Dan Schuck, Bell Corp. 2.330
1994 Dave Steffen, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 2.038
Carl Rose, Williams/Worth 2.106
Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 2.186
1995 Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 2.151
Dale Walters, D&D/Demarini 2.358
Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth 2.386
1996 Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth 1.885 (set record)
Dale Aughey, Herrin/Dudley 2.088
Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 2.218
1997 Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth 2.064
Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth 2.131
Dewayne Nevitt, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS 2.194
1998 Carl Rose, Lighthouse/Worth 2.122
Wendell Rickard, Lighthouse/Worth 2.192
Hank Garris, Sierra/TPS 2.372
1999 Jeff Ott, Sunnyvale Valve/TPS 2.158
Hank Garris, Team TPS 2.160
Wendell Rickard, Dan Smith/Worth 2.286
2000 Hank Garris, Team TPS 1.947
Larry Carter, Sunnyvale Valve/Easton 2.020
Dewayne Nevitt, Bell Corp/Easton 2.185
2001 Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS 2.387
Wendell Rickard, Smith/Backman/Menosse 2.422
Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/TPS 2.543
2002 Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/TPS 2.375
Dewayne Nevitt, Backman/Smith/Easton 2.397
Hank Garris, Long Haul/TPS 2.504
2003 Jeff Wallace, Hague/Resmondo ?
?
?
2004 Jeff Hall Dan Smith/Backman 2.262
Rusty Bumgardner Resmondo/Taylor 2.713
Jeff Wallace Resmondo/Taylor 2.745
2005 Tom Thompson, Watanabe/Kattus 2.563
Tim Cocco, Bell Corp/Backman 2.628
Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Backman 2.681
2006 Tom Thompson, Watanabe/Kattus 1.913
RJ Howerton, Team Combat 2.579
JC Phelps, Specialty Tank/Worth 2.580
2007 Hank Garris, Team Combat/Benfield 2.786
JC Phelps, BW3/Columbus Pipe 2.868
Jeff Wallace, Remondo Softball 2.926

Danny Basso

Softball legend Danny Basso has passed away. He played for many years with Nelson’s Painting Service.

Daniel Carl “Danny” Basso, aka “Papa D”, died unexpectedly in San Angelo, Texas at the age of 66 years old with his loving wife by his side.

Danny is survived by his wife May Basso; children Chris Basso and wife Laura, Jennifer Matthews and husband Chris, Stephanie Cravens and husband David; grandchildren Collin Cravens, Kendall Cravens, Cooper Matthews, Jillian Matthews, and Piper Gatlin; sister Susie Hutchinson of Pearland, Texas, and brothers Mike Basso of Pearland, Texas, and James Whitfield of Rowlett, Texas, father-in-law and mother-in-law, Steve and Mary Pat Schifani, as well as many nieces, nephews, cousins and dear friends.He was preceded in death by his mother and father, Constance and James Basso of Pearland, Texas.

Danny was born on April 9, 1952 in Hopkinsville, Kentucky to Constance and James Basso.  He graduated from Mt. Carmel High school in 1970, followed by three and a half years at the University of Houston. He married Alicia Cotrone in 1974. Over the next several years they welcomed Chris and Jennifer in to the world and began raising their family in Houston, Texas.  In 1995, Danny married May Schifani and later moved to League City, Texas in 2005.  His children remember Danny as the “rock” of the family who supported and guided them throughout their lives and always encouraged them to pursue their dreams.  His grandchildren will always remember Papa D as the gentle giant and prankster that he was, and will miss him dearly.

Danny was a great baseball player and later professional softball player.  Beginning in 1975 and over the course of the next 10 years, Danny played for many different teams across the largest professional softball leagues around while traveling throughout the United States.  After retiring from softball, Danny began his long and successful career as a sporting goods salesman, where he formed many lifelong friendships, ending his career with Barcelona.  He was a dedicated and selfless family man who loved his kids and grandkids more than words can describe.  He was an avid outdoorsman; enjoying golf, hunting and fishing with his family and friends, and always loved and talked about the beautiful Texas hill country.

A celebration of life followed by rosary service is scheduled for 6:00 P.M. to 8:00 P.M. on Monday, October 22, 2018 at Mary Queen Catholic Church, 606 Cedarwood Dr., Friendswood, Texas.  A funeral mass is scheduled for 10:00 A.M. on Tuesday, October 23, 2018 at Mary Queen Catholic Church with Rev. Sibi Kunninu, M.S. officiating, with a reception to follow. All are welcome to attend and celebrate Danny’s life.

The family would like to thank all of our friends and family for your prayers, support, and help throughout this tragic time.

Condolences can be sent to the Basso family in care of Jeter Memorial Funeral Home at www.jeterfuneralhome.com.