Category: ASA

1978 ASA Women’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1978 held at Jacksonville, Florida.


Champion: Bob Hoffman’s Dots, Miami, Florida
Runner Up: Getz, Atlanta, Georgia


Behind the dominant defense and pitching of Judy Hedgecock, the Dots went undefeated winning all five games, two of them by shutout. The score in the final game was 7-2. Kristy Boston has a monster tournament for the Dots and was named MVP.


  • MVP – Kristy Boston, Bob Hoffman’s Dots (15-23, .652)
  • Batting Leader – Kristy Boston, Bob Hoffman’s Dots – .652
  • Home Run Leader – N/A

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Cathy Herrington, Getz
P – Judy Hedgecock, Bob Hoffman’s Dots
C – Chris Keller, Wray Roofing
C – Jeanne Ghostley, Spooks
1B – Mary Kay Sharp, Spooks
2B – Kristy Boston, Bob Hoffman’s Dots
3B – Terry Allen, Getz
SS – Chris Padgett, Bob Hoffman’s Dots
OF – Ernestine Hamel, Bob Hoffman’s Dots
OF – Mary Ann Holmes, Tamps Gremlins
OF – Dru Wise, Nelson’s Painting Saints
OF – Lori Brenner, Wray Roofing
UT – Sharon Gallagher, M&M Debs
UT – Branda Marshall, CC Brick & Lumber

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Curnie Webster, Stompers
P – Sandra VanLandingham, Tampa Gremlins
C – Linda Ares, Bob Hoffman’s Dots
C – Cheryl Hall, Stompers
1B – Val Nicholson, M&M Debs
2B – Sherri Pickard, Rubi-Otts
3B – Sue Stead, M&M Debs
SS – Dot Stansal, Denny Morgan’s Rebels
OF – Holly Perzel, Broglio’s Rockettes
OF – Elaine Roberson, Gets
OF – Evelyn Hayes, Bob Hoffman’s Dots
OF – Carol Stromberg, Spooks
UT – Darlene Werhnyak, Getz
UT – Jennie Garrison, Getz


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Bob Hoffman’s Dots, Miami, FL (5-0)
2. Getz, Atlanta, GA

5t. Gremlins, Tampa, FL

17t. Summertime Blues, Conejo, CA

TBD on paper 41 teams

Danny’s Angels – MA
Amr-Co Travel – Copaque, NY
The King and I – Rochester, NY
Roy Wheeler Realty – Charlottesville, VA
Mid-Region Petroleum – Tulsa, OK
Capps Realty – AR
HIC – Dallas, TX
CC Brick and Lumber – Corpus Christi, TX
Bernward Hall – Fond du Lac, WI
Oak Creek Equipment – Franklin, WI
Roadrunners – Columbus, OH
Independence Rockettes – Cleveland, OH
Kentucky Fried Chicken – Franklin, IN
Americs – Minneapolis, MN
Cowley County – KS
Gibson Contractors – Greeley, CO
Forrest Datsun – CA
Bellingham Belles – Bellingham, WA
Coeur d’Alene Auto Parts – Coeur d’Alene, ID
Cardinals – Cincinnati, OH
Barnette Pavers – Lexington, KY
Spartan Sporting Goods – MO
Universal Plastics – Cookeville, TN
Raintree Steak & Pizza – Seattle, WA
Armed Forces – Annville, PA
Mason Majors – Mason, MI
Glenn Sporting Goods – WV
James Gang – Albany, GA
Scott Equipment Co. – Chattanooga, TN

1977 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1977 held at Parma, Ohio.


Champion – Nelson Painting, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (111-18)
Runner Up – Ken Sanders Ford, Birmingham, Alabama (97-17)


ASA revamped the regional structure this season. Instead of having 30-31 regional championships as had been the practice since 1967, the national ASA formed 15 Regions. These were said to be more evenly set up as the old system sometimes had no team represent a particular region, or a four team tournament and then other regions had 25 teams playing for the one berth. The Regional Champion and in many cases, the runner-up team earned berths to the National Championships. Some Regions were awarded an extra “at-large” berth if they had a larger number of ASA teams registered.

Nelson Painting came from losers bracket to defeat KSF twice; 24-23 and 26-25. Ironically, Nelson was put in the losers bracket by KSF 21-20. On the way to the finals, Nelsons eliminated Jerry’s Catering 30-14 and Howard’s Furniture 27-10, then had to defeat KSF twice. Nelson, trailing 23-20 in the 7th inning of the first championship game, scored 4 runs to win 24-23. Henry Koper led off the inning with his 5th home run of the game. Bruce Meade and Herman Rathman both flied out, then Al White singled and Mighty Joe Young hit a 2-run homer to tie the game. it was his second of the game. Dean Brunken came up and drilled a homer to give Nelsons the lead and they got KSF out in the bottom of the 7th to force the “if” game. Nelsons was leading 26-19 in the bottom of 7th, needing just 3 outs to win, but it wasn’t easy. Sidney Cooper, Charles Wright and Greg Smith all hit 2-run homers to get KSF within one run 26-25, but it wasn’t meant to be. Nelson held on for a 26-25 win. Herman Rathman hit 3 homers and had 8 RBI in the final game.

Bruce Meade, Henry Koper and Joe Young all had 2 HR for Nelsons. James Abercrombie and Charles Wright each hit 3 HR for KSF in the final game.

The powerful Nelson team had 6 players hit more then 10 HR, Meade (22) and Rathman (22) tie for the lead, Koper (15), Young (12), White (11), Bill Howes (11). KSF had Elliott (18), James Abercrombie (15) and Wright (12). 3rd place Howard’s had Don Arndt (13), Stan Harvey (12) and HT Waller (11). Greg Fuhrman hit 16 for 4th place Jerry’s Caterers.

For some reason, Mighty Joe Young was not selected to the All America team despite going 32-38 (.667) with 12 HR and 29 RBI.


  • Co-MVP – Craig Elliott, Ken Sanders Ford
  • Co-MVP – Bruce Meade, Nelson Painting
  • HR Leader – Herman Rathman, Nelson Painting – 22
  • HR Leader – Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Painting – 22
  • Batting Leader – Larry Franklin, Mid-State Oil – .762

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Craig Elliott, Ken Sanders Ford (26-36, .722, 18 HR, 32 RBI, 24 Runs)
P – Henry Koper, Nelson Painting (34-52, .635, 14 HR, 29 RBI, 33 Runs)
C – James Abercrombie, Ken Sanders Ford (19-28, .679, 15 HR, 29 RBI, 24 Runs)
C – John Tercheria, Campbell’s BAM (15-20, .750, 5 HR, 21 RBI, 12 Runs)
1B – Herman Rathman, Nelson Painting (32-50, .640, 22 HR, 39 RBI, 29 Runs) – set the national tournament home run record with 22.
2B – Jorge Milian, Jerry’s Catering (32-44, .727, 7 HR, 24 RBI, 33 Runs)
3B – Al White, Nelson Painting (36-49, .735, 11 HR, 19 RBI, 28 Runs)
SS – Charles Wright, Ken Sanders Ford (18-34, .529, 12 HR, 24 RBI, 17 Runs)
OF – Bruce Meade, Nelson Painting (32-50, .640, 22 HR, 40 RBI, 33 Runs) – set the national tournament home run record with 22.
OF – Scott McManis, Port City Ford (14-19, .737, 5 HR, 10 RBI, 12 Runs)
OF – Curtis Williams, Jerry’s Catering (25-43, .581, 8 HR, 19 RBI, 21 Runs)
OF – Richard Willborn, Ray Carpenter (21-29, .724, 4 HR, 14 RBI, 16 Runs)
UTIL – Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Catering (26-43, .605, 16 HR, 33 RBI, 29 Runs)
UTIL – Rick Scherr, Howard’s Furniture (18-28, .643, 7 HR, 12 RBI, 15 Runs)

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Donald Svenson, Ohio Sealants (9-18, .500, 8 RBI, 4 Runs)
P – Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture (19-34, .559, 13 HR, 16 RBI, 19 Runs)
C – Matthew ‘Chic’ Downing, Fliteline (12-20, .600, 4 HR, 10 RBI, 11 Runs)
C – Ray Fleetwood, Warren Motors (12-21, .571, 5 HR, 11 RBI, 17 Runs)
1B – James Washington, Jerry’s Caterers (27-44, .614, 10 HR, 22 RBI, 20 Runs)
2B – Mike Macenko, Hillcrest Tavern (15-21, .750, 6 HR, 15 RBI, 11 Runs)
3B – Frank Sorrells, Jerry’s Catering (26-43, .605, 12 HR, 27 RBI, 26 Runs)
SS – Terry Perryman, Nelson Painting (27-51, .529, 4 HR, 10 RBI, 23 Runs)
OF – Bob Birdsey, Gartenhaus (10-19, .526, 5 HR, 12 RBI, 8 Runs)
OF – Sidney Cooper, Ken Sanders Ford (24-35, .686, 6 HR, 14 RBI, 23 Runs)
OF – Jim Underhill, Jerry’s Catering (26-44, .591, 4 HR, 16 RBI, 22 Runs)
OF – Bill Howes, Nelson Painting (22-38, .579, 11 HR, 26 RBI, 19 Runs)
UTIL – Larry Franklin, Midstate Oil (16-21, .762, 6 HR, 10 RBI, 9 Runs)
UTIL – Mike Parrott, Port City Ford (13-21, .619, 8 HR, 15 RBI, 12 Runs)


OTHERS

“Mighty” Joe Young, Nelson’s (32-48, .667, 12 HR, 29 RBI, 25 Runs)
Ted Larsen, Manning’s (8-8, 1.000, 2 RBI, 3 Runs)
Lou Russo, Pepsico (6-8, .750, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 5 Runs)
Joe Kilby, Haven Tavern (11-15, .733, 3 RBI, 4 Runs)
Anthony Guiliano, St. Margarets (8-11, .727, 1 RBI, 4 Runs)
Ted Hocevar, Ohio Sealants (13-18, .722, 1 HR, 7 RBI, 7 Runs)
Arnold Hawkins, Rule Construction (10-14, .714, 5 HR, 11 RBI, 9 Runs)
Jerry King, Dubois Chemical (5-7, .714, 2 HR, 6 RBI, 4 Runs)
Mike Leadbetter, Trainham (14-20, .700, 4 RBI, 5 Runs)
Richard Mummaw, Warren Motors (15-22, .682, 1 HR, 9 RBI, 9 Runs)
Mike Jacobs, Warren Motors (18-27, .667, 2 HR, 13 RBI, 15 Runs)
Garland Dewitt, Mid-State Oil (13-20, .650, 6 HR, 12 RBI, 12 Runs)
David Beaird, Ken Sanders (20-35, .571, 7 HR, 12 RBI, 19 Runs)
Greg Smith, Ken Sanders (20-35, .571, 6 HR, 12 RBI, 18 Runs)
Tony Cloniger, Howards (16-28, .571, 4 HR, 11 RBI, 14 Runs)
Shane Hammell, Ken Sanders (19-34, .559, 3 HR, 13 RBI, 15 Runs)
Ed Green, Campbell’s/Bam (10-18, .556, 1 HR, 6 RBI, 7 Runs)
Dean Brunken, Nelson’s (25-45, .556, 3 HR, 15 RBI, 19 Runs)
Buddy Salda, Nelson’s (19-36, .528, 6 HR, 11 RBI, 16 Runs)
Gene Fisher, Howards (15-29, .517, 5 HR, 11 RBI, 18 Runs)
Denny Hogan, Howards (17-33, .515, 5 HR, 9 RBI, 17 Runs)
Stan Harvey, Howards (16-32, .500, 12 HR, 26 RBI, 14 Runs)
Joe Konicki, Marone Travel (4-9, .444, 1 RBI, 3 Runs)
Roger Mayo, Ken Sanders (15-34, .441, 6 HR, 9 RBI, 15 Runs)
Ed Roth, Warren Motors (11-25, .440, 1 HR, 8 RBI, 9 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Nelson Painting, Oklahoma City, OK (9-1)
2. Ken Sanders Ford, Phoenix City, AL (5-2)
3. Howard Furniture, Denver, NC (5-2)
4. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (7-2)
5t. Campbell’s Bay Area Merchants, Richmond, CA (3-2)
5t. Gartensenhaus, Plainville, CT (3-2)
7t. Trainham Chevrolet, Rickmond, VA (4-2)
7t. Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
9t. Ohio Sealants, Parma, OH (4-2)
9t. Ray Carpenter, San Antonio, TX (4-2)
9t. Fliteline, Fort Smith, AR (3-2)
9t. Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH (3-2)
13t. Port City Ford, Truck Sales, Houston, TX (3-2)
13t. Central State Painting, Kansas City, MO (2-2)
13t. Black Aces, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
13t. The Haven Tavern, Tacoma, WA (2-2)
17t. York Barbell, York, PA (1-2)
17t. Armed Forces, Dayton, OH (1-2)
17t. Midstate Oil, Jefferson City, MO (3-2)
17t. Bunca & Frey, Lamamazoo, MI (1-2)
17t. Rule Construction, Oakridge, TN (2-2)
17t. Holy Name Society, Lakewood, OH (2-2)
17t. Surplus City Diablos, Alburquerque, NM (1-2)
17t. Richfield VFW, Richfield, MN (1-2)
25t. Ron Farnsworth Construction, Salt Lake City, UT (0-2)
25t. St. Margaret’s Club, New Castle, PA (1-2)
25t. Marrone Travel, Westbury, NY (1-2)
25t. Pepsico Incorporated, Levittown, NY (1-2)
25t. Sunset Lounge, White Bear Lake, MN (0-2)
25t. Chico’s, Spokane, WA (1-2)
25t. Mitchell Brothers, Antioch, CA (0-2)
25t. Fraser’s Pub, Ann Arbor, MI (1-2)
33t. Goodrich Service Center, Midland, TX (0-2)
33t. Super Auto, Napa, CA (0-2)
33t. Decathlon, Jackson, MS (0-2)
33t. Taylor Brothers Construction, Providence, RI (0-2)
33t. Dubois Chemical, Columbus, OH (0-2)
33t. Ohio Players, Dayton, OH (0-2)
33t. Miracle’s, Richmond, IN (0-2)
33t. Manning’s, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
33t. Kentucky Fried Chicken, Indianapolis, IN (0-2)

1977 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1977 held at Richmond, Virginia.


Champion – Higgins Cycle, Greensboro, North Carolina
Runner Up – Bigham Insulation, Miami, Florida


Higgins Cycle beat Bigham Insulation twice, 28-15 (Rick Gentry 2 HR) and 32-4 (Gentry 3 HR). Higgins Cycle, 61 hits in the 2 games.


  • MVP – Rick Gentry, Higgins Cycle (16-29, .552, 9 HR, 26 RBI)
  • Batting Champion – George Runk, Athletic World (21-27, .778, 17 RBI)
  • HR Champion – Rick Gentry, Higgins (9)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Rick Gentry, Higgins Cycle
  • 2B – George Runk, Athletic World
  • 3B – George Rice, Thompson’s Super Market
  • SS – Ormie Rich, Higgins Cycle
  • OF – Ricky Fagerlie, Norling’s Silo
  • OF – Allen Hanson, Houligan’s
  • OF – Bill Westwood, Athletic World
  • OF – Leonard Roy, Bigham Insulation
  • UTIL – PJ Williams, Bigham Insulation
  • UTIL – Mike Ogeba, Bigham Insulation
  • UTIL – Hershel Hicks, Raiders
  • UTIL – Donald Maness, Higgins Cycle
  • C – Rogers Beason, Raiders
  • P – Martin Decker, Higgins Cycle

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – John Pinkett, Trenton Capitals
  • 2B – Kurt Brock, Trenton Capitals
  • 3B – Jerry Goedderz, Norling’s Silo
  • SS – Kelly Stevens, Houligan’s
  • OF – Kenny Woods, Raiders
  • OF – Gary Bartlett, Higgins Cycle
  • OF – Larry McGary, Athletic World
  • OF – Malcolm Whitley, Crown Jewelers
  • UTIL – Ray Sanford, Crosby Homes
  • UTIL – David Rasmussen, Houligan’s
  • UTIL – John Bodine, Trenton Capitals
  • UTIL – Don House, Tasty Pizza
  • C – Daniel Hall, Crown Jewelers
  • P – Richard McCarty, Bigham Insulation

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Higgins Cycle, Greensboro, NC (7-0)
2. Bigham Insulation, Miami, FL (5-2)
3. Athletic World, St. Petersburg, FL (5-2)
4. Houligan’s, Eau Claire, WI (6-2)
5t. Trenton Capitals, Trenton, NJ (5-2)
5t. Norling’s Silo, Svea, MN (4-2)
7t. Raiders, Pineville, KY (4-2)
7t. Crown Jewelers, Charlotte, NC (4-2)
9t. Pizza Baron, Portland, OR (4-2)
9t. Crosby Homes, Bristol, MD (3-2)
9t. Dayton A-1 Trophy, Dayton, OH (3-2)
9t. Guardsmen Lounge, Rice Lake, WI (2-2)
13t. Bi-Rite, Manchester, NH (2-2)
13t. Houston Wheels, Houston, TX (2-2)
13t. R&T Mobile Homes, Akron, PA (2-2)
13t. Tasty Pizza, Columbia Heights, MN (2-2)
17t. Levittown Legion, Levittown, NY (2-2)
17t. Thompson’s Super Market, Buchanan, MI (2-2)
17t. Golden Leaf Bar, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
17t. Conti Brothers, Providence, RI (1-2)
17t. Nelco Manufacturing, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
17t. Lufkin Raiders, Lufkin, TX (1-2)
17t. Corner Pub, Rockville, MD (1-2)
17t. Citizens Club, Jeannette, PA (1-2)
25t. Abbey Inn, Austin, TX (1-2)
25t. Bert’s Union 76, Cleveland, OH (1-2)
25t. Mid-West Petro, Kansas City, MO (1-2)
25t. Schlichting Excavating, Rockford, IL (1-2)
25t. Universal Systems, Pascagoula, MS (0-2)
25t. Santa Cruz Merchants, Santa Cruz, CA (0-2)
25t. Helper Club, Helper, UT (0-2)
25t. Swaheli Roots, Richmond. CA (0-2)
33t. Lacey’s Rotary, Lacey, WA (0-2)
33t. K-Sports, Norfolk, NE (0-2)
33t. Ram Landmark, Swissvale, PA (0-2)
33t. Cheyenne Dodge, Cheyenne, WY (0-2)
33t. Whitehead, Stokes & Grymes, Richmond, VA (0-2)
33t. Agriform, Woodland, CA (0-2)

1977 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1977 held at Hayward, California.


Champion – Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, Connecticut (52-8)
Runner Up – Sarver Paving Company Sabres, Ashland, Ohio


The Ashland Sarver Sabres went through the winner’s bracket unbeaten, while the Brakettes had to defeat a tough Sun City Saints and the pitching of Paula Noel in the losers bracket final.

Barbara Reinalda came through out pitching Noel to get the Brakettes to the finals. Once there, it was all Reinalda as she hurled two consecutive shutouts, 1-0 and 3-0 to give the Brakettes another title in their storied history. Reinalda was 7-1 and only surrendered 1 ER the entire tournament. She hurled 6 Shutouts. Once again, She helped herself with the bat, going 6-20 (.300 average). In the last 2 ASA Nationals, Reinalda has been 13-2 on the mound and 15 for 41 at the plate (.366 average). She has won both the MVP and Outstanding pitching awards both years as well.


  • MVP – Barbara Reinalda, Raybestos Brakettes
  • HR Leader – Suzie Gaw, Saints – 1
  • HR Leader – Jeanie Bryant, Texas Sundowners – 1
  • HR Leader – Sandra Wells, Lorelei Ladies – 1
  • HR Leader – Charlene Thompson, Lorelei Ladies (6-15, .400, 4 RBI, 1 Run) – 1
  • Batting Leader – Cathy Toppi, Bridgeport Coeds – .571
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Barbara Reinalda, Raybestos Brakettes
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Kathleen Strahan, Raybestos Brakettes

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Lela Burns, San Fernando Valley Royals
P – Barbara Reinalda, Raybestos Brakettes (7-1, 6 shutouts, 1 ER, 56 IP, 32 K; 6-20, .300 batting)
P – Paula Noel, Sun City Saints (5-2, 52 IP, 19 K)
C – Lana Svec, Sarver Paving
C – Janet Leising, Tonawanda Shamrocks
1B – Diane Schumacher, Raybestos Brakettes
2B – Lee Ann Easley, Sun City Saints
3B – Billie Moore, Sun City Saints
SS – Kathleen Strahan, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Martha Litherland, Sarver Paving
OF – Catherine Toppi, Bridgeport Coeds (8-14, .571, 2 RBI, 2 Runs)
OF – Mary Thompson, Lorelei Ladies
OF – Jeri Findlay, West Allis Bankettes
UTIL – Debbie Langevain, San Fernando Valley Royals

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Suzanne Houseman, Sarver Paving
P – Carol Townsend, West Allis Bankettes
P – Alice Coursen, Bridgeport Coeds
C – Nancy Elder, San Fernando Valley Royals
C – Debbie Kaminske, West Allis Bankettes
1B – Jean Hofstetter, Sarver Paving
2B – Mary Lou Cushing, Orlando Rebels
3B – Karen Mullins, Bridgeport Coeds
SS – Annette Sieracki, Tonawanda Shamrocks
OF – Susan Bachman, Orlando Rebels
OF – Gwen Berner, Tonawanda Shamrocks
OF – Judy Hoke, Sun City Saints
OF – Suzie Gaw, Sun City Saints
UTIL – Joan Van Ness, Raybestos Brakettes


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT (7-1) (Defending Champ)
2. Sarver Paving Company Sabres, Ashland, OH (4-2) (East Central)
3. Sun City Saints, Sun City, AZ (5-2) (Cactus)
4. Shamrocks, North Tonawanda, NY (3-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
5t. San Fernando Valley Royals, Burbank, CA (3-2) (Pacific Coast)
5t. Bridgeport Co-eds, Bridgeport, CT (3-2) (New England)
7t. West Allis Bankettes, West Allis, (2-2) (Great Lakes)
7t. Lorelei Ladies, Atlanta, GA (2-2) (South Atlantic)
9t. Frosts Sporting Goods, Springfield, MO (1-2) (Mid-America)
9t. Orlando Rebels, Orlando, FL (2-2) (Southern)
9t. Sundowners, Fort Worth, TX (1-2) (Texas)
9t. Lisle Ramsey Kan Do, Omaha, NE (1-2) (At-Large)
13t. La Pizza Kittens, Des Moines, IA (1-2) (Western)
13t. Oklahoma City A’s, Oklahoma City, OK (0-2) (Southwestern)
13t. Benjo’s, Bloomington, MN (0-2) (Northern)
13t. Plain Americans, Washington DC (0-2) (Central Atlantic)
17t. Falcolner’s Lifter, Hayward, CA (0-2) (Host)
17t. Windmills, South Holland, IL (0-2) (Midwest)
17t. Yakima High Country, Yakima, WA (0-2) (Northwestern)


NOTES

Rocky Mountain Champ – no representative was listed. Canada Champ – Vancouver Doc’s Blues, Vancouver, BC did not attend.

1977 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1977 held at Midland, Michigan.


Champion – Billard Barbell, Reading, Pennsylvania
Runner Up – Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, Illinois


The Reading team defeated Aurora 5-1 in the winner’s bracket final. Then after Aurora squad beat Peterbilt in the loser’s bracket final, they got another crack at the Sunners. Aurora proceeded to hand Billard Barbell its first loss 3-0. The tournament went to the final championship game. Ty Stofflet hurled the 4-0 shutout victory, surrendering only 3 hits and Carl Solarek was 3 for 3 and drove in 3 of the 4 runs as the Reading squad prevailed in the championship over Aurora for the second time in three years. The Home Savings & Loan team from Aurora has now lost in four consecutive finals.


  • MVP – Ty Stofflet, Billard Barbell
  • Batting Leader – George Bettineski, Peterbilt Western – .476
  • Home Run Leader – Jeff Seip, Billard Barbell (6-18, .333, 2 RBI, 6 Runs) – 2
  • Most Outstanding Pitcher Award  – Ty Stofflet, Billard Barbell

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Ty Stofflet, Billard (5-0, 35 IP, 49 K, 1 Shutout, 3 ER, 17 hits)
P – Dick Brubaker, Home Savings & Loan (3-1)
P – Graham Arnold, Peterbilt (4-1, 36 IP, 34 K)
C – Harry Haroian, Day’s Sanitary
C – Jim Marsh, Super Auto
1B – Darryl Day, Home Savings & Loan
2B – Ron Hoak, York Barbell
3B – Jeff Peck, McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac
SS – Elston Mitchell, Home Savings & Loan
OF – Bruce Miller, McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac
OF – Art Weida, Billard
OF – George Bettineski, Peterbilt (10-21, 1 HR, 1 RBI, 4 Runs)
OF – Mike Drew, Home Savings & Loan
UTIL – Frank Drinkwine, A.U.L. Hawks

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Bob Ryan, McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac (3-1, 28 IP, 23 K)
P – Bill McNelis, York Barbell
P – Gary Hutchins, Home Savings & Loan (2-0)
C – Butch Batt, Peterbilt
C – Robert Quinn, Home Savings & Loan
1B – Carl Walker, Raybestos Cardinals
2B – Terry Muck, Home Savings & Loan
3B – Bob Yoder, Billard
SS – Evans Telegades, Day’s Sanitary
OF – Jim Fillion, McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac
OF – Charles Blakely, Walnut Products
OF – Ray Allena, Super Auto
OF – Bill Pfeiffer, Home Savings & Loan
UTIL – George Nokes, Peterbilt


OTHERS

Harvey Sterkel, Home Savings & Loans (0-1)
Ed Johnson, Days Inn (4-2, 38 IP, 33 K)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Billard Barbell, Reading, PA (6-1) (Central Atlantic At-Large)
2. Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, IL (5-2) (Midwest)
3. Peterbilt, Seattle, WA (5-2) (Northwestern)
4. Day’s Sanitary, Pontiac, MI (4-2) (Great Lakes)
5t. Super Auto, Napa, CA (3-2) (Pacific Coast)
5t. McArdle Pontiac-Cadillac, Midland, MI (3-2) (Host)
7t. AUL Hawks, Flint, MI (2-2) (Great Lakes At-Large)
7t. York Barbell, York, PA (2-2) (Central Atlantic)
9t. Days Inn, Atlanta, GA (2-2) (South Atlantic)
9t. Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT (2-2) (Defending Champ)
9t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (1-2) (Southern)
9t. Walnut Products, St. Joseph, MO (2-2) (Mid America)
13t. Horton’s, Springfield, MO (1-2) (Western)
13t. Lynch Industries, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2) (Southwestern)
13t. Quality Block, Mount Eaton, OH (0-2) (East Central)
13t. Foster’s Stephenville, TX (0-2) (Texas)
17t. Interstate Batterymen, Worcester, MA (0-2) (New England)
17t. Da-Ro’s, Buchanan, NY (0-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
17t. Tri Arc Travelodge, Salt Lake City, UT (0-2) (Rocky Mountain)
17t. Young Americans, Minot, ND (0-2) (Northern)


NOTES

Cactus Champ – no representative was listed. Canada Champ – Victoria Bates Construction, British Columbia did not attend. Armed Forces – no representative was listed – The Armed Forces team started to attend the Class-A Nationals. Alaska (merged into Northwestern) and Hawaii (merged into Pacific Coast) were eliminated. North Pacific Coast (eliminated) and South Pacific Coast (eliminated) were merged into one (Pacific Coast). West Central (eliminated) was split into 3 regions (Mid-West, Great Lakes and Mid-America).

1977 Women’s College World Series (AIAW)

1977 held at Dill Softball Center in Omaha, Nebraska on May 25-29.


Champion – Northern Iowa Panthers (30-2)
Runner Up – Arizona Wildcats


The 1977 Women’s College World Series (WCWS) was held in Omaha, Nebraska on May 25–29. Sixteen college softball teams met in the AIAW fastpitch softball tournament. This was the first WCWS in which regional tournaments were conducted for teams to qualify for the final tournament.

After appearing in three previous WCWS in 1973, 1975, and 1976, Northern Iowa won its first national championship by defeating Arizona, 7-0, in the “if necessary” game behind pitcher Pat Stockman.

Legendary Michigan head coach Carol Hutchins participated in the WCWS with Michigan State.

Paid attendance for the series was 5,251.


  • MVP – N/A
  • Batting Leader – Gayle Barrons, Michigan State (9-20, .450)
  • HR Leader – 6 tied at 1 (Brenda Marshall, Texas-Arlington; Cindy Salisbury, West Chester; Lisa Nicholson, Southwest Missouri State; June Koleber, Kansas; Gloria Graves, Kansas; DJ Parker, Northern Iowa)

OTHERS

Venus Jennings, Northern Colorado (.428, 9-21, 4 RBI)
Carmen King, Michigan State (.421, 8-19)
Jan Nelson, Southwest Missouri State (.417, 5-12, 4 RBI)
Kathy Drickey, Nebraska-Omaha (.409, 9-22, 2 RBI)
Kristie Koenig, Cal-State Sacramento (.400, 4-10)
Barb Wahlstrom, Northern Iowa (.375, 6-16, 1 RBI)
Lisa Nelson, Southwest Missouri State (.357, 5-14, 2 RBI)
Anne Davenport, Arizona (.350, 7-20, 3 RBI)
Connie Wichman, Nebraska-Omaha (.349, 8-23, 2 RBI)
Ann Anderson, Michigan State (.333, 6-18, 3 RBI)
Pat Bromley, Nebraska-Omaha (.333, 5-15, 1 RBI)
Carol Hutchins, Michigan State (.316, 6-19, 1 RBI)
Kris McCartney, Northern Iowa (.313, 5-16, 1 RBI)
Laurie Zoodsma, Michigan State (.300, 6-20, 2 RBI)
Paula Woodworth, Kansas (.300, 3-10)
Pat Stockman, Northern Iowa (3-1, 0.00 ERA, 3 shutouts)
Lou Piel, Northern Colorado (3-1, 0.00 ERA)
Gloria Graves, Kansas (2-0, 0.00 ERA)
Melanie Kyler, Arizona State (3-2, 0.49 ERA)
Penny Clayton, Southwest Missouri State (1-1, 1.06 ERA)
Marlene McCauley, Nebraska-Omaha (3-1, 1.16 ERA)
Michelle Thomas, Northern Iowa (2-0, 1.28 ERA)
Laurel Hills, Michigan State (2-1, 1.91 ERA)
Nancy Lyons, Michigan State (2-1, 1.93 ERA)
Tonja Adreon, Arizona (1-1, 2.04 ERA)
Phyliss Schachterle, Northern Colorado (1-1, 2.04 ERA)

Most Hits (9) Gayle Barrons, Michigan State; Venus Jennings, Northern Colorado; Kathy Drickey, Nebraska-Omaha.
Most Doubles (2) Anne Davenport, Arizona
Most Triples (2) Shelly Van Drimmelen, Cal-State Sacramento
Most RBI (5) Pat Stockman, Northern Iowa
Most Stolen Bases (4) Venus Jennings, Northern Colorado


SCORES

  1. Nebraska-Omaha 6 Western Illinois 0
  2. Arizona 4 Texas-Arlington 3
  3. Southwest Missouri State 5 Springfield College 2
  4. Arizona State 2 Cal-State Sacramento 1 (9 innings)
  5. Northern Iowa 3 Southern Illinois 0
  6. Kansas 1 Oklahoma State 0
  7. Michigan State 6 West Chester State 2
  8. Northern Colorado 6 Oregon State 0
  9. Arizona 7 Nebraska-Omaha 4
  10. Arizona State 2 Southwest Missouri State 0
  11. Northern Iowa 4 Kansas 0
  12. Michigan State 5 Northern Colorado 4 (8 innings)
  13. Texas-Arlington 4 Western Illinois 1 (Western Illinois eliminated)
  14. Cal-State Sacramento 6 Springfield 0 (Springfield eliminated)
  15. Oklahoma State 3 Southern Illinois 2 (Southern Illinois eliminated)
  16. Oregon State 8 West Chester State 6 (West Chester State eliminated)
  17. Arizona 1 Arizona State 0
  18. Northern Iowa 7 Michigan State 3
  19. Northern Iowa 1 Arizona 0 (8 innings)
  20. Northern Colorado 6 Texas-Arlington 0 (Texas-Arlington eliminated)
  21. Kansas 5 Cal-State Sacramento 1 (Cal-State Sacramento eliminated)
  22. Southwest Missouri State 3 Oklahoma State 1 (Oklahoma State eliminated)
  23. Nebraska-Omaha 6 Oregon 0 (Oregon eliminated)
  24. Northern Colorado 2 Kansas 1 (Kansas eliminated)
  25. Nebraska-Omaha 2 Southwest Missouri State 1 (Southwest Missouri State eliminated, 10 innings)
  26. Arizona State 2 Northern Colorado (Northern Colorado eliminated)
  27. Michigan State 5 Nebraska-Omaha 1 (Nebraska-Omaha eliminated)
  28. Michigan State 3 Arizona State 2 (Arizona State eliminated)
  29. Arizona 2 Michigan State (Michigan State eliminated)
  30. Northern Colorado 3 Nebraska-Omaha 0 (5th place game)
  31. Arizona 1 Northern Iowa 0 (9 innings)
  32. Northern Iowa 7 Arizona 0 (Arizona eliminated)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Northern Iowa Panthers (5-1)
2. Arizona Wildcats (5-2)
3. Michigan State Spartans (4-2)
4. Arizona State Sun Devils (3-2)
5. Northern Colorado Bears (4-2)
6. Nebraska–Omaha Mavericks (3-3)
7t. Kansas Jayhawks (2-2)
7t. Southwest Missouri State (2-2)
9t. Texas–Arlington (1-2)
9t. CSU–Sacramento (1-2)
9t. Oklahoma State Cowgirls (1-2)
9t. Oregon State Beavers (1-2)
13t. Southern Illinois (0-2)
13t. West Chester State (0-2)
13t. Springfield College (0-2)
13t. Western Illinois (0-2)

1977 ASA Women’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1977 held at Graham Municipal Park in Graham, North Carolina on September 2-5.


Champion: Fox Valley Lassies, St Charles, Illinois
Runner Up: Roadrunners, Columbus, Ohio


The Lassies beat the Roadrunners 8-6 in the winners bracket final. After the Columbus squad eliminated defending champ Sorrento’s Pizza in the losers bracket final, they were set to take on the Fox Valley Lassies once again in the final championship game. The win over Sorrento’s was big, because Sorrento pitcher Shirley Patterson had just twirled back to back shutouts. as both teams had 1 loss, this game went into the bottom of the 11th inning. Marylyss Runestead came through with a bases loaded single to win the title 8-7. It was her 4th hit of the game.


  • MVP – Marlyss Runestead, Fox Valley Lassies (17-25, .680, 6 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • Batting Leader – Marlyss Runestead, Fox Valley – .680
  • Home Run Leaders – Crystal Thompson, Roadrunners 16-32, (.500, 9 RBI, 15 Runs) – 4
  • Home Run Leaders – Terri Sheridan, Bernwood Hall 10-21, (.480, 14 RBI, 8 Runs) – 4

FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Judy Hedgecock, Miami Dots
P – Marcia Ford, Fox Valley Lassies
C – Linda Ares, Miami Dots
C – Deb Prince, Americs
1B – Helen Biddle, Fox Valley Lassies
2B – Debbie Wohlers, Gremlins
3B – Deborah Jurca, Fox Valley Lassies
SS – Diane Hochrein, Bernward Hall
OF – Chrystal Thompson, Roadrunners
OF – Marlyss Runestad, Fox Valley Lassies
OF – Irene Dill, Roadrunners
OF – Christi Winter, Sorrento’s Pizza
UT – Mary Jane Snyder, York Barbellets
UT – Marsha Replogle-Ehlers, Sorrento’s Pizza

SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Judy Rose, Bernward Hal
P – Shirley Patterson, Sorrento’s Pizza
C – Valerie D. Seldon, Fox Valley Lassies
C – Bonnie Jo Rogers, Kentucky Fried Chicken
1B – Linda Hargrove, Cowley County
2B – Eileen Rudoplh, Roadrunners
3B – Cathy Jean Robinson, Kentucky Fried Chicken
SS – Tomi Lee Burns, Gremlins
OF – Kimbra Ellen Buchanan, Kentucky Fried Chicken
OF – Kathy Cooper, Sorrento’s Pizza
OF – Debra Mihalka, Fox Valley Lassies
OF – Evelyn Hayes, Miami Dots
UT – Brenda Mueller, Bernward Hall
UT – Julie Middlebrooks, Roadrunners


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Fox Valley Lassies, St. Charles, IL (6-1)
2. Columbus Roadrunners, Columbus, OH (6-2)
3. Sorrento’s Pizza, Cincinnati, OH (6-2)
4. Miami Dots, Miami, FL (5-2)
5t. Kentucky Fried Chicken, Franklin, IN (3-2)
5t. Cowley County, Arkansas City, KS (4-2)
7t. Bernward Hall, Fond du Lac, WI (5-2)
7t. York Barbellets, York, PA (4-2)
9t. City Radiator Gremlins, Tampa, FL (3-2)
9t. Sacramento Company Athletic Association Playmates, Sacramento, CA (2-2)
9t. Americs, Brooklyn Center, MN (3-2)
9t. Barnett Pavers, Lexington, KY (3-2)
13t. Ami-Co-Travel, Huntington, NY (3-2)
13t. Shelby Capps Realty, Jacksonville, AR (2-2)
13t. Avantis, Minneapolis, MN (4-2)
13t. Glenn’s Sporting Goods, Huntington, WV (2-2)
17t. Bellingham Belles, Bellingham, WA (2-2)
17t. Mason Majors, Mason, MI (1-2)
17t. Spooks, Anoka, MN (3-2)
17t. UPI, Cookville, TN (2-2)
17t. Rubi-Otts, Graham, NC (3-2)
17t. Cincinnati Cardinals, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
17t. Independence Rockettes, Cleveland, OH (3-2)
17t. Raintree Steak & Pizza House, Seattle, WA (1-2)
25t. Hodisco Wray, Inc., Hutchinson, KS (0-2)
25t. HIC, Dallas, TX (0-2)
25t. Manchester Softball Club, Manchester, CT (0-2)
25t. King and I, Brentwood, NY (0-2)
25t. James Gang, Albany, GA (1-2)
25t. Coeur D’Alene Auto Parts, Couer D’Alene, ID (0-2)
25t. C.C. Brick & Lumber, Corpus Christi, TX (0-2)
25t. Dennis’ Menaces, Windsor, CO (0-2)
33t. Mid-Region Petroleum, Tulsa, OK (0-2)
33t. Armed Forces, Annville, PA (0-2)
33t. Spartans Sporting Goods, St. Joseph, MO (1-2)
33t. Scott Equipment, Chattanooga, TN (0-2)
33t. Forrest Datsun, Redwood City, CA (0-2)
33t. Danny’s Angels, New Bedford, MA (0-2)
33t. Roy Wheeler Realty Co., Charlottesville, VA (0-2)
33t. Oak Creek Equipment, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)


1976 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1976 held at Olney, Maryland.


Champion – Reed’s Nuts, Macon, Georgia
Runner Up – Jimmy Harriss Standard Air, Houston, Texas


  • MVP – Charlie Traylor, Jimmy Harriss Standard Air (31-51, .608, 17 HR, 42 RBI)
  • Batting Champion – Tom Dameron, Corner Pub – .833
  • HR Champion – Charlie Traylor, Jimmy Harris Standard Air – 17

1976 FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Charlie Traylor, Jimmy Harriss Standard Air
P – Henry Arrington, Reed’s Nuts
C – Mike Bolden, Jimmy Harriss Standard Air
C – Rick Hausfeld, Jammer Lounge
1B – Clyde Zachery, Reed’s Nuts
2B – Lanny White, Jimmy Harriss Standard Air
3B – John Brenner Jammer Lounge
SS – Russ Bradley Carolina A’s
OF – Steve Casteel, Jammer Lounge
OF – Paul Saunders, Jimmy Harriss Standard Air
OF – Richie Flynn, Great Eastern
OF – Pug Churchwell, Reed’s Nuts
UTIL – Jim Dameron, Corner Pub
UTIL – Tom Beall, Reed’s Nuts

1976 SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Jim Benfield, Carolina A’s
P – Charles Arbia, Roman Carousel
C – Denny Erickson, Cheap Charlie’s
C – Hal Eldelmann, Great Eastern Textiles
1B – Gary Dotson, Carolina A’s
2B – Bill Maddox, Reed’s Nuts
3B – Rod Nicholson, Lincoln Douglas Loans
SS – Gary Myrick, Reed’s Nuts
OF – Frank Matthews, Dohmann’s
OF – John Brown, Cannon Welding
OF – Gene McCullough, Carolina A’s
OF – Steve Proniewych, Great Eastern Textiles
UTIL – John Pinkett, Trenton Capitals
UTIL – Ray Barrera, Roman Carousel


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Reed’s Nuts, Macon, GA (7-0)
2. Jimmy Harriss Standard Air, Houston, TX (11-2)
3. Roman Carousel, New York City, NY (5-2)
4. Jammer Lounge, Dayton, OH (6-2)
5t. Nikki’s Lounge, Detroit, MI (4-2)
5t. Great Eastern Textiles, Syosset, NY (5-2)
7t. Cheap Charlie’s, St. Paul, MN (7-2)
7t. Vinny’s City Radiator, Tampa, FL (4-2)
9t. Joy’s AC, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
9t. Levittown Legion, Levittown, NY (3-2)
9t. Dohman’s, Wilkes-Barre, PA (5-2)
9t. Carolina A’s, Shelby, NC (4-2)
13t. Cannon Welding, Jacksonville, FL (5-2)
13t. Corner Pub, Silver Springs, MD (3-2)
13t. Trenton Capitals, Trenton, NY (4-2)
13t. Two Doors-Portsmouth Athletics, Portsmouth, VA (4-2)
17t. Teamsters No. 293, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
17t. Casino Restaurant, Leroy, NY (2-2)
17t. Raiders, Pineville, KY (2-2)
17t. Prairie Schooner Club, Wilmette, IL (4-2)
17t. Moore Point, Orlando, FL (3-2)
17t. Portland A.C., Louisville, KY (4-2)
17t. Stasius Bar, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
17t. Rowan-Walker, Winter Haven, FL (3-2)
25t. Dove McIntire Chevrolet, Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
25t. Gay Pontiac Bomers, Texas City, TX (2-2)
25t. Red Carpet Inn, St. Petersburg, FL (3-2)
25t. Tom’s Plumbing, Arlington, TX (2-2)
25t. Abbey Inn, Austin, TX (3-2)
25t. Citizen’s Club, Jeannette, PA (3-2)
25t. Lincoln-Douglas Loons, Jacksonville, IL (3-2)
25t. Al’s Sporting Goods, Fredericksburg, VA (3-2)
33t. Ruth Realty, Kent, WA (1-2)
33t. Chino’s Lounge, Son Antonio, TX (1-2)
33t. Houligan’s, Eau Claire, WI (1-2)
33t. Lucky Lager. Bremerton, WA (1-2)
33t. Todd Chevrolet, Lakeville, MN (1-2)
33t. Magic City Mobile Homes, Laurel, MS (2-2)
33t. Rudy’s Grafton House, Grafton, MA (2-2)
33t. Quality Towing, Sioux City, IA (1-2)
33t. Thompson’s Super Market, Buchanan, MI (1-2)
33t. Bigham Insulation, Miami, FL (1-2)
33t. Bristol, Edgewater, MD (1-2)
33t. Whitehaven Datsun, Memphis, TN (1-2)
33t. Mid-Region Petroleum, Tulsa, OK (1-2)
33t. Scoreboard Lounge, Colorado Springs, CO (1-2)
33t. Chris’ Restaurant, Gaithersburg, MD (1-2)
33t. Cunningham Kelley, Nashville, TN (2-2)
49t. Richard’s Insurance, Putney, UT (1-2)
49t. Patterson Dental, Kansas City, MO (0-2)
49t. Lynam Drug, Papillion, NE (1-2)
49t. Buckner-Fleming, Charleston, AR (0-2)
49t. Schlitz, Prince George’s County, MD (1-2)
49t. Sallisaw Sooners, Sallisaw, OK (0-2)
49t. Baker’s, Dallas, TX (0-2)
49t. Matt’s Outlaws, Parkersburg, WV (0-2)
49t. Benny’s A.C., Livingston, NJ (1-2)
49t. Hurley’s C.J.’s, Spearfish, SD (0-2)
49t. McDonald’s, Danville, VA (1-2)
49t. Miller’s Green Parrot, Waterloo, IN (0-2)
49t. OK Implement Company, Waterford City, ND (0-2)
49t. Clark & Son’s, East Providence, RI (0-2)
49t. Bell Well Sales, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)
49t. Time Out Lounge, Toledo, OH (0-2)
65t. Clark-Sherwood Contractors, Lafayette, LA (0-2)
65t. Felton Merchants, Felton, DE (0-2)
65t. Bryan Insurance Agency, Decatur, GA (0-2)
65t. Boggs Builders, Anderson, SC (0-2)
65t. Jerry’s, Newburgh, NY (0-2)
65t. Eastland, Hampden, ME (0-2)
65t. Locker Room A.C., Buffalo, NY
65t. Surfside Restaurant, Fairfield, CT (0-2)

1976 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1976 held at Stratford, Connecticut.


Champion – Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, Connecticut (44-12)
Runner Up – Plain American, Washington, D.C.


Even with Joan Joyce leaving the team in 1975, the Raybestos Brakettes somehow come up with a new superstar by the name of Barbara Reinalda. All she did was pitch every single inning and lead the Brakettes to a 6-1 record. She only gave up 3 ERs and if that’s not enough, she won the batting crown with a 9-21 performance (.429) and 5 of her 9 hits were doubles. Reinalda won 5 straight games and then lost the first final 1-0 to the Plain Americans. But she came back to pitch in the final Championship game and won 3-2.


  • MVP – Barbara Reinalda, Raybestos Brakettes
  • HR Leaders – Six tied with 1 HR
  • Batting Leader – Barbara Reinalda, Raybestos Brakettes – .429
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Barbara Reinalda, Raybestos Brakettes
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Dorie Anderson, Orlando Rebels

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Barbara Reinalda, Raybestos Brakettes (6-1, 51 IP, 3 ER; 9-21, .429, 5 Doubles)
P – Bessie Phillips, Plain Americans (4-1)
P – Dottie Davidson, Orlando Rebels (3-2)
C – Diane Seery, Raybestos Brakettes
C – Marilyn Rau, Sun City Saints
1B – Diane Schumacher, Raybestos Brakettes
2B – Lydia Estes, Plain Americans
3B – Maureen Ahern, Tonawanda Shamrocks
SS – Debbie Langevain, Northridge Royals
OF – Sue Enquist, Raybestos Brakettes (9-22, .409)
OF – Linda Coats, Sun City Saints
OF – Judy Hoke, Sun City Saints
OF – Susan Bachman, Sun City Saints
UTIL – Nancy Naze, West Allis Bankettes

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Melannie Kyler, Sun City Saints (3-1)
P – Carol Townsend, West Allis Bankettes
P – Paula Noel, Sun City Saints (2-1)
C – Mary Hutton, Plain Americans
C – Janet Leising, Tonawanda Shamrocks
1B – Mary Lou Carroll, Plain Americans
2B – Mary Lou Cushing, Orlando Rebels
3B – Beth Quesnel, Raybestos Brakettes
SS – Sue Paylor, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Lisa Dennis, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Becky Rice, Sun City Saints
OF – Betty Wright, Plain Americans
OF – Marge Voith, Plain Americans
UTIL – Marlys Taber, West Allis Bankettes


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT (6-0) (Defending Champ)
2. Plain American, Washington DC (5-2) (Central Atlantic)
3. Sun City Saints, Sun City, AZ (5-2) (Cactus)
4. Shamrocks, North Tonawanda, NY (3-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
5t. Orlando Rebels, Orlando, FL (3-2) (Southern)
5t. Northridge Royals, Los Angeles, CA (2-2) (South Pacific Coast)
7t. Lowry Construction, Memphis, TN (2-2) (Southwestern)
7t. West Allis Bankettes, West Allis, WI (3-2) (West Central)
9t. Chico Peppers, Chico, CA (1-2) (North Pacific Coast)
9t. Travelers, Spokane, WA (1-2) (Northwestern)
9t. Wichita Arrows, Wichita, KS (1-2) (Western)
9t. Waltham Drifters, Waltham, MA (1-2) (New England)
13t. Warehouse Records, Houston, TX (0-2) (Texas)
13t. Lorelie Ladies, Atlanta, GA (0-2) (South Atlantic)
13t. Precision Plating, St. Paul, MN (0-2) (Northern)
13t. Wyoming Whirlpool, Wyoming, MI (0-2) (East Central)
17. Law Equipment, Greeley, CO (0-2) (Rocky Mountain)


NOTES

Canada Champ – Vancouver Doc’s Blues, Vancouver, BC did not attend

1976 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1976 held at Bicentennial Park in Allentown, Pennsylvania on September 15-19.


Champion – Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, Connecticut
Runner Up – Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, Illinois


The Raybestos Cardinals struck for two runs in the top of the ninth inning yesterday to trim Home Savings & Loan, and capture the ASA Men’s National Championship.

The victory enabled the Cardinals to sweep all five tournament tests en route to their sixth national title in history.

Al Lewis, chosen the most valuable player in the event checked Home Savings & Loan on four hits as he gained all five victories for the Redbirds. Home Savings & Loan came in second for the third year in a row.

A walk to Bob Quinn started the winning surge and the hustling second baseman stole second. John Anquillare struck out and Vinnie Caserto drew an intentional walk. Jerry LePenna spoiled the strategy with an RBI single to right field, plating Quinn, and when the throw in went astray, Caserti followed around with the insurance tally.

Only one runner reached third against Lewis, who received flawless fielding suport throughout the tourney sweep. Caserto rapped two doubles and LaPenna singled twice against loser Dick Brubaker, while Bob Quinn had half of Home Savings & Loan’s safeties.


  • MVP – Al Lewis, Raybestos Cardinals
  • Batting Leader – Scott Simons, Sizzler Family Steakhouse – .438
  • Home Run Leader – Vinnie Caserto, Raybestos – 2
  • Home Run Leader – Larry Bergh, Billard Sunners (3-4, .750, 5 RBI, 2 Runs) – 2
  • Home Run Leader – Terry Muck, Home Savings & Loans – 2
  • Home Run Leader – Spencer Thurgood, Sizzler Steak House – 2
  • Most Outstanding Pitcher Award – Al Lewis, Raybestos Cardinals

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Al Lewis, Raybestos Cardinals (5-0, 37 IP, 35 K, gave up 1 run)
P – Ty Stofflet, Billard Sunners (3-2, 33 IP, 54 K)
P – Dick Brubaker, Home Savings and Loan (4-2, 45 IP, 54 K)
C – Carl Solarek, Billard Sunners
C – Barry Albright, Yingst Auto Sales
1B – Carl Walker, Nothdurft Tool
2B – Ron Hoak, Yingst Auto Sales
3B – Dwight Eck, Yingst Auto Sales
SS – John Anquillare, Raybestos Cardinals
OF – Glenn Beamon, LeBlanc Barons
OF – Tom Penders, Raybestos Cardinals
OF – Vinnie Caserto, Raybestos Cardinals (6-13, .462, 4 RBI, 2 Runs)
OF – Spence Thurgood, Sizzler Family Steakhouse (4-11, .364, 6 RBI, 3 Runs)
UTIL – Terry Muck, Home Savings and Loan (9-24, .375, 4 RBI, 7 Runs)

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

P – Edmore “Ed” Johnson, Nothdurft Tool (3-1, 32 IP, 30 K)
P – Barry Parmer, Yingst Auto Sales (2-1)
P – George Killmer, Young America Clothing Stores
C – Andy Anderson, Sizzler Family Steakhouse
C – Bill Leffler, LeBlanc Barons
1B – Darryl Day, Home Savings and Loan
2B – Bob Quinn, Raybestos Cardinals
3B – Bob Yoder, Billard Sunners
SS – Scott Simons, Sizzler Family Steakhouse (7-16, 4 Runs)
OF – Terry Kreider, Yingst Auto Sales
OF – Charles Anderson, Young America Clothing Stores
OF – Mike Summerbell, LeBlanc Barons
OF – Jim Hunter, Sizzler Family Steakhouse
UTIL – Evans Telegades, Nothdurft Tool

OTHERS

Gary Hutchins, Home Savings & Loans (2-0)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT (5-0) (New England)
2. Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, IL (6-2) (West Central)
3. Yingst Auto Sales, Mount Joy, PA (3-2) (Central Atlantic)
4. Nothdurft Tool Company, Detroit, MI (3-2) (East Central)
5t. Billard Sunners, Reading, PA (4-2) (Defending Champ)
5t. Sizzler Steak House, Salt Lake City, UT (3-2) (Rocky Mountain)
7t. Capital Mgmt Invest,-CMI, Springfield, MO (2-2) (Western)
7t. Young American Clothing Stores, Minot, ND (2-2) (Northern)
9t. Lelanc Barons, Mountain View, CA (2-2) (North Pacific Coast)
9t. Goldie’s Tavern, Seattle, WA (1-2) (Northwestern)
9t. Tammy Wynette, Nashville, TN (1-2) (South Atlantic)
9t. Slics Vista Bombers, Vista, CA (1-2) (South Pacific Coast)
13t. Lynch Industries, Oklahoma City, OK (0-2) (Southwestern)
13t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (0-2) (Southern)
13t. Campbell Gro-Green, Portales, NM (0-2) (Cactus)
13t. Foster’s, Stephenville, TX (1-2) (Texas)
17t. Da-Ro’s, Buchanan, NY (0-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
17t. Allentown Patriots, Allentown, PA (0-2) (Host)


NOTES

Armed Forces Champ – no representative was listed. Alaska Champ – Burger King, AK did not attend. Hawaii Champ – Midas Muffler, Oahu, HI did not attend. Canada Champ – Victoria Bates Construction, British Columbia did not attend.