Category: 2017

2017 GSL Men’s C Slow Pitch World Championships

2017 held at Lou Berliner Park in Columbus, Ohio on September 2-4.


Champion – MJ/Krieger Barrels/Spiderz, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Runner Up – T&W/HDLNS/Miken, Cincinnati, Ohio


FINAL STANDINGS

1. MJ/Krieger Barrels/Spiderz, Milwaukee, WI (7-0)
2. T&W/HDLNS/Miken, Cincinnati, OH (5-2)
3. Swiing Kiingz/Iconic/Spiderz, Maryville, IL (8-2)
4t. Fish Head/Top Shelf/Red Eye Sports, Baltimore, MD (4-2)
5t. Rats Hitmen/Cornerstone, Louisville, KY (5-2)
5t. Southside Miken, Indianapolis, IN (3-2)
7t. Team Grizzly, Westminster, MD (4-2)
7t. Tropics, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
9t. Superfriends/Pauersports/Meridian, Huber Heights, OH (4-2)
9t. Tru Sports/Miken/CAGear, Fairfax, VA (4-2)
9t. Flyboy, Louisville, KY (3-2)
9t. Jokers/SSS, Chicago, IL (2-2)
13t. MCR/Ewald/ZA, Oconomowoc, WI (2-2)
13t. Headlines Sportswear/CSB, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
13t. Polekatz/Forest Packaging, Oswego, IL (2-2)
13t. Doughboys/DO/HBsports, Tecumseh, MI (2-2)
17t. Xtreme Associates/Harpers, Columbus, OH (2-2)
17t. Doughboys Softball, Pittsburgh, PA (2-2)
17t. JLS/Yoder Trans/Eagle Bldgs/Pauer, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
17t. Westpoint Softball, Noblesville, IN (2-2)
17t. MJ Lowe, Columbus, OH (1-2)
17t. Raisorsharp/Burt’s Pest/MadeRite, Columbus, IN (1-2)
17t. R&L Concrete, Perrysburg, OH (1-2)
17t. Snail Trail/Great Lakes Belt/Do, Detroit MI (1-2)
25t. Baggers, Warren, MI (1-2)
25t. Young Gunz/Mojo-USA, Quaker City, OH (1-2)
25t. Demolition, Hoffman Estates, IL (1-2)
25t. Lafamiglia/MW/Elite, Pittsburgh, PA (1-2)
25t. Collateral Mgmt/Nager Law/BCHH, Lyndhurst, OH (1-2)
25t. BNB, Ravenna OH (1-2)
25t. D&R Concrete, Topeka, IN (1-2)
25t. Dominos/Ferra/Nomad/Bob Johnson, Rochester, NY (1-2)
33t. Redeemed/American Lighthouse, Dry Ridge, KY (0-2)
33t. BM Drillers, Paris, KY (0-2)
33t. Rampage Softball, Mokena, IL (0-2)
33t. Detroit Smooth/Miken, Detroit, MI (0-2)
33t. Longshots, Vienna, WV (0-2)
33t. Blackhawk Athletic Club, Rockford, IL (0-2)
33t. Team Fear/Troy Fish & Game, Columbus, OH (0-2)
33t. Linders, Ashland, OH (0-2)
33t. Bellys/Durbin Bowl/Chandlers/Dannyb, St. Leon, IN (0-2)

2017 GSL Men’s B Slow Pitch World Championships

2017 held at Lou Berliner Park in Columbus, Ohio on September 2-4.


Champion – CGR/House Money/Jimmy’s Seafood/MCC, Baltimore, Maryland
Runner Up – Just Send It/La Famiglia, Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh


FINAL STANDINGS

1. CGR/House Money/Jimmy’s Seafood/MCC, Baltimore, MD (6-1)
2. Just Send It/La Famiglia, Pittsburgh, PA (4-2)
3. HB/Softballfans/Miken/Evil, Kalamazoo, MI (2-2)
4t. Titan Trucking, Neo, OH (2-2)
5t. Smash It Sports/RAC/Worth, Rochester, NY (2-2)
5t. Maroadi Transfer/SIS/Worth, Pittsburgh, PA (1-2)
7t. Bertie’s/Gutterworks/D&D Grocery, Elizabethtown, KY (1-2)
7t. Old Bag/Chubby’s/Pauer Sports, Columbus, OH (1-2)
9t. Comatose/S2N/Subway, Beloit, WI (0-2)
9t. TG Brand/Easton, Flint, MI (0-2)

2017 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2017 held in Osceola, Florida on August 18-20.


Champion – Steel Sports/PowerhouseSportz/Miken Corpus Christi, Texas
Runner Up – TG Brand/Easton  Flint, Michigan


  • MVP – Mathew Vasquez, Steel Sports/PowerhouseSportz/Miken
  • Offensive Tournament MVP – Tyler Kincaid, TG Brand/Easton
  • Defensive Tournament MVP – Perry Hensley, Steel Sports/PowerhouseSportz/Miken
  • All Tournament Manager – Mark Holsonback, Steel Sports/PowerhouseSportz/Miken

USSSA A ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Ryan Morrow, TG Brand/Easton
  • Travis Hulbert, Steel Sports/PowerhouseSportz/Miken
  • John Franklin, TG Brand/Easton
  • Ryan O’Connell, Chanticlear Pizza/P5/Miken/Worth
  • Justin Geiner, TG Brand/Easton
  • Chris Bauer, Chanticlear Pizza/P5/Miken/Worth
  • Dustin Roberts, Steel Sports/PowerhouseSportz/Miken
  • Kevin Ballard, Steel Sports/PowerhouseSportz/Miken
  • Nick Mitschke, All Out/A&A Utility Co/ASP/Klutch
  • Nathan King, TG Brand/Easton
  • Matt Schrage, Steel Sports/PowerhouseSportz/Miken
  • Jonathan Lenz, All Out/A&A Utility Co/ASP/Klutch
  • Everett Williams, Steel Sports/PowerhouseSportz/Miken
  • Steven Malay, Steel Sports/PowerhouseSportz/Miken
  • Donald Plaisance, All Out/A&A Utility Co/ASP/Klutch

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Steel Sports/PowerhouseSportz/Miken Corpus Christi, TX (5-0)
2. TG Brand/Easton  Flint, MI (6-2)
3. All Out/A&A Utility Co/ASP/Klutch  Houston, TX (3-2)
4. Chanticlear Pizza/P5/Miken/Worth Champlin, MN (5-2)
5t. CTC Hampton, NH (3-2)
5t. The Scene/Cornerstone/BuffaloWings  Richmond, KY (2-2)
7t. Smash It Sports/RAC/Worth Rochester, NY (3-2)
7t. Bay Area Legends/Miken  Castro Valley, CA (2-2)
9t. South Shore  Dighton, MA (3-2)
9t. Seminoles/TPS/NACSF.Inc/Miken Tulsa, OK (2-2)
9t. Premier/Easton  Morrow, OH (1-2)
9t. Baugh Ford/Adiktiv/Worth/Miken  Peachtree City, GA (1-2)
13t. JBL/Tailgaters/All In/B&E/Worth  Kent, OH (1-2)
13t. BeeTech  Miami, FL (1-2)
13t. One Payment/Dynasty  Liberty City, FL (1-2)
13t. Rebel Sports/Game On/Dirty/hangrite  Dearborn, MI (1-2)
17t. Wileys Supreme/Miken/Worth  Haines City, FL (0-2)
17t. Tradesmen Elite/Worth/Savon  Salt Lake, UT (0-2)
17t. Primetime/Easton  Macon, GA (0-2)
17t. Pure Sports/HB  Charleston, SC (0-2)
17t. Bad Draw/B&B/Broughton/BAF/Worth Greenville, NC (0-2)


Tournament Website – http://www.usssa.com/slowpitch/event_home/?eventID=293038

2017 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

2017 held at South Bend, Indiana on August 3-6.


Champion – Gremlins, Clifton Park, New York
Runner Up – Hill United Chiefs, Machias, New York


Gremlins Roman Godoy hurled the 12-3, 5-Inning game to win the Championship game. He had 8 K. Andrew Kirkpatrick, (4-12, .333, 2 HR, 6 RBI, 1-0 pitching, Shutout, 9 K), Matt Palazzo (5-12, .417, HR, 5 RBI) and Bryan Abrey (6-11, .545, HR, 4 RBI) all connected for 3-Run Homers to lead the Offense. The Gremlins went (5-0) and won their second straight Major Title. They have been 10-0 in the past two years. They shutout 4 straight teams by a score of 31-0, before winning the 12-3 final. Juan Potolicchio (1-0, Shutout, 7 K) and Andrew Kirkpatrick (1-0, Shutout, 9 K) won the other two game for the Gremlins.  Other players coming up big for the powerful Gremlins offense include; Mathieu Roy (5-13, .385, 2 HR, 5 RBI, 7 Runs), Blair Ezekiel (5-15, .333, HR, 3 RBI) and Ladlisao Malarczuk (6-12, .500, 1 RBI, 6 Runs).

The leading hitter for the Chiefs was Nick Shailes (7-18, .388, 2 HR, 5 RBI).  Adam Folkard of the Chiefs was (2-2) in 15 innings, collecting 23 K. Pablo Migliavacca won the other 2 games for the Chiefs, as he hurled two 5-inning shutouts and struck out 12.


  • MVP – Zenon Winters (5-12, .417, 2 HR, 9 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • Batting Leader – Brandon Kiel, Kegel Black Knights – no information listed on stats
  • Home Run Leader – Tony Gonzales, Hill United Chiefs (4-14, .286, 4 RBI, 3 Runs) – 3
  • Home Run Leader – Jason Hill, Hill United Chiefs (4-16, .250, 4 RBI, 3 Runs) – 3
  • Home Run Leader – Brad Ezekiel, Hill United Chiefs (7-16, .438, 6 RBI, 3 Runs) – 3
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – N/A, no info or nothing mentioned about it – (Roman Godoy, NY Gremlins 3-0, 17 IP, 24 K, 2 Shutouts)

2017 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Adam Folkard, Hill United Chiefs
P – Roman Goddy, Gremlins
P – Pablo Migllavacca, Hill United Chiefs
C – Freddy Carmona, J&B Bombers
OF – Brandan Kiel, Kegel Black Knights
OF – Zenon Winters, Gremlins
OF – Mathieu Roy, Gremlins
OF – Brad Ezekiel, Hill United Chiefs
UTIL – Derrick Kennedy, J&B Bombers
UTIL – Mark Johnson, Hill United Chiefs
UTIL – Andrew Kirkpatrick, Gremlins
IF – Matt Palazzo, Gremlins
IF – Tony Gonzales, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Jason Hill, Hill United Chiefs
IF – Cam Schiller, J&B Bombers

2017 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Juan Potolicchio, Gremlins
P – Devon McCullough, J&B Bombers
P – Pat Burns, J&B Bombers
C – Rafael Flores, Gremlins
OF – Reily Makea, Bloomington Stix
OF – Nico Carill, Hill United Chiefs
OF – Wayne Laulu, Circle Tap Dukes
OF – BJ Gulick, Kegel Black Knights
UTIL – Mick Baker, Bloomington Stix
UTIL – Blake Hunter, J&B Bombers
UTIL – Kris Walushka, J&B Bombers
IF – Manuel Godry, Circle Tap Dukes
IF – Jeff Lewis, Kegel Black Knights
IF – Tyron Bartorillo, Bloomington Stix
IF – Peter Wards, Bloomington Stix


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Gremlins, Clifton Park, NY (5-0)
2. Hill United Chiefs, Machias, NY (4-2)
3. J&B Bombers, Ephrata, PA (5-2)
4. Kegel Black Knights, Amboy, MN (4-2)
5t. Bloomington Stix, Lexington, IL (2-2)
5t. Circle Tap Dukes, Denmark, WI (2-2)
7t. A1 Power, Eaton Rapids, MI (2-2)
7t. Ostrander Norsemen, Chanhasssen, MN (3-2)
9t. Can-Am Twins, Pottstown, PA (1-2)
9t. Pueblo Bandits, Aurora, CO (2-2)
9t. Tin Cup Bar, Little Canada, MN (2-2)
9t. Bar On The Avenue Buzz, Kaukauna, WI (2-2)
13t. Twin City Gray Sox, Saint Joseph, MI (0-3)
13t. Bear Bottom Lodge Haymakers, Denver, PA (0-3)
13t. DC Outlaws, Elkhart, IN (0-3)
13t. Topeka Toros, Lawrence, KS (0-3)

NOTES: The tournament was a three game guarantee format.

2017 ASA Women’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

2017 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion: Derby Girls, Kent, Washington
Runner Up: All Armed Forces, Lackland AFB, Texas


Derby Girls would open up the game in the bottom of the second. Salcedo, Hollman, Kami Marrott, Miller and Stefanie Watt each drove in additional runs to extend Derby Girls’ lead to 10-1. Another five-run inning came in the bottom of the third for Derby Girls after Dara Toman hit an RBI single, Christan Dowling hit a three-run home run and Durand doubled to plate run number 15. Laura Harms would help Derby Girls seal the run rule victory after singling to drive in Watt in the bottom of the fourth. The All Armed Forces team earned a spot in the Championship Game after battling through the loser’s bracket. Dropping their first game of the tournament to On-Point 12-2, the All Armed Forces would win three-straight to earn a spot in the Championship Finals. All Armed Forces was let by Tournament MVP and home run champion Jordan Brown, who hit .800 with 15 RBI and five home runs.


  • MVP – Kristen Shifflet, Derby Girls (5-7, .714, 7 Runs)
  • Batting Champion – Jordan Brown, All Armed Forces – (12-15, 5 HR, 15 RBI, 9 Runs) – .800
  • HR Champion – Jordan Brown, All Armed Forces – 5

2017 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

Marisa Basham, On Point
Danielle Kisner, On Point
Aldenise Ewing, Khaos
Sherri Hollis, Khaos
Ashley Rios, Khaos
Chelsea Davis, Khaos
Schameka White, All Armed Forces
Jordan Brown, All Armed Forces
Kennedy Houser, All Armed Forces
Erika Cintron, All Armed Forces
Kristen Shifflet, Derby Girls
Kami Marrott, Derby Girls
Tara Salcedo, Derby Girls
Christan Dowling, Derby Girls
Dara Toman, Derby Girls


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Derby Girls, Kent, WA (3-0)
2. All Armed Forces, Lackland AFB, TX (3-2)
3. Khaos, Harmony, FL (2-2)
4. On Point, Grimes, IA (2-2)
5t. Bryant Express, Bryant, AR (1-2)
5t. Demarini Tuff, Marysville, WA (1-2)
7. Enough Said, Tallahassee, FL (0-2)