Category: 2008

2008 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2008 held at Orlando, Florida.


Champion – Enough Said/Easton, Tallahassee, Florida
Runner Up – Kinder Sharks, Cincinnati, Ohio


Enough Said went undefeated winning four straight game, including the championship in dominating fashion over the Kinder Sharks by a 16-0 score.


  • MVP – Sissy Hudson, Enough Said/Easton
  • Defensive MVP – Megan Fallon, Kinder Sharks
  • Offensive MVP – Mary Hoff, Long Haul/Enough Said

2008 ALL WORLD TEAM

Shirley Snell, Kinder/Sharks
Sondra Landry, Kinder/Sharks
Sirene Johnson, Enough Said/Easton
Lupe Garcia, Chata
Nidia Salas, Chata
Stacie Symonds, Enough Said/Easton
Tonja Russell, Enough Said/Easton
Shelly Schoeberl, MN Ice
LeAnne Connolly, MN Ice
Diana Williams, Enough Said/Easton
Amber Hegland, MN Ice
Theresa Shepherd, Kinder/Sharks
Christan Dowling, Enough Said/Easton
Tracy Bougere Enough Said/Easton


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. Enough Said/Easton, Tallahassee, FL
2. Kinder Sharks, Cincinnati, OH

2008 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

2008 held at Amherst, New York.


Champion – Southern California Hurricanes, Irving, CA
Runner Up – Western New York Extreme, Orchard Park, NY


Tournament never completed, WNY Extreme lost winners bracket final and were supposed to play Brakettes, but the tournament was rained out and Southern Cal Hurricanes were awarded the championship as the only unbeaten team, WNY Extreme was awarded second and Brakettes third. Brakettes came into the tournament with a 52-1 record. After losing to the Extreme 2-1 in the 1st game, Brakettes won next 5 games by a 36-2 margin, before it was called. The Brakettes finished the year with a 59-2 record.

The Brakettes were very upset with the rainout decision, they stopped playing ASA National play and started an organization based out of Stratford, CT called the Women’s Major Softball. Other top teams were interested and the first WMS National Tournament had The Brakettes, WNY Etreme, St Louis Saints, and NY Freedom.

This decimated the ASA Major National Tournament in 2009, which was cancelled. In 2010, the WMS tournament included 2 more teams that played in that 2008 Women’s Major National; NYC Havoc and TC Tremers.

The ASA Womens Major National Championship Tournament has not been held since 2008. Meanwhile the WMS has had 69 teams play in the 7 years that the WMS has been in existence, averaging about 10 teams per year.

Leslie Malerich, Stratford Brakettes had a 6 inning 8-0 one–hitter with 13 K and then pitched 2 games, 5 IP total in relief with 8 K’, including 2 wins – her totals were 3-0, 11 IP, 21 K.

Bailey Sanders of the Brakettes was 1-0, with a 1-0 five inning no hitter.


  • MVP – Megan Langenfeld, Southern California Hurricanes (threw a 1-hit shutout in the opening game to win 8-0)
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Danielle Henderson, Stratford (threw a 6 inning 9-1 victory with 12 K, then 5 inning 9-0 no hitter with 9 K, and finally a 5 inning 12-0 shutout with 12 more K). She finished up the tournament with a 3-0 record, 16 IP, 33 K, and 2 shutouts.
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Rachel Clonick, West NY Extreme
  • Batting Leader – Jess Serio, Stratford Brakettes (8-12) – .667
  • HR Leader – Jess Serio, Stratford Brakettes – 2
  • HR Leader – Mandy Fishback, Stratford Brakettes – 2

2008 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P –  Danielle Henderson, Brakettes
P – Brittany Stratton, WNY Xtreme
P – Megan Langenfeld, Southern California Hurricanes
C – Jessica Serio, Brakettes
OF – Kaitlin Cochran, Brakettes
OF – Danielle Miller, Southern California Hurricanes
OF – Amanda Clack, St. Louis Saints
OF – Jenna Baker, WNY Xtreme
UTIL – Rachel Clonick, WNY Xtreme
UTIL – Ashley Hall, St. Louis Saints
UTIL – Whitney Mollica, Brakettes
IF – Melissa Sanchez, Southern California Hurricanes
IF – Keli Leong, NY Freedom
IF – Jennifer Griffin, Southern California Hurricanes
IF – Amanda Kotz, WNY Xtreme

2008 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Casey Hanks, Lady Explorers
P – Chelsea Plimpton, Williamsville South
P –  Brandice Balschmiter, Brakettes (0-1, 16 IP, 26 Ks and only gave up 3 hits)
C – Jessica Chatterton, Lady Explorers
OF – Kristin Haudoglous, NY Freedom
OF – Lynn Spezio, Topton VIP
OF – Denise Denis, Brakettes
OF – Claire Fridey, Williamsville South
UTIL – Dana Webb, Williamsville South
UTIL – Jessica Mouse, Brakettes
UTIL – Mandie Fishback, Brakettes
IF – Candice Curtis, St. Louis Saints
IF – Katie Lancelotti, Amherst-Gold
IF – Ashley Gilson, Lady Explorers
IF – Samantha Thacker, Lady Explorers


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Southern Cal Hurricanes, Irving, CA (3-0)
2. WNY Xtreme, Orchard Park, NY (3-1)
3. Brakettes, Stratford, CT (5-1)
4. Williamsville South, Amherst, NY (3-2)
5t. Lady Explorers, Midland, MI (2-2)
5t. St. Louis Saints, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
7t. NY Freedom, Babylon, NY (1-2)
7t. Amherst-Gold, Amherst, NY (1-2)
9t. Amherst Collision, Amherst, NY (1-2)
9t. Topton Vip, Hellerton, PA (1-2)
9t. TC Tremors, Endicott, NY (0-2)
9t. Amherst-Brooks, Amherst, NY (0-2)
13. Sandlot, Amherst, NY (0-2)

L-R, top row – Manager John Stratton, Coach Rich Roessner, Jessica Serio, Leslie Malerich, Bailey Sanders, Brandice Balschmiter, Danielle Henderson, Kaitlin Cochran, Scorer Steve Pavlich, Coach Jay Stratton. Middle row- Amber Radomski, Rachele Fico, Jessica Mouse, Laura Trout, Jill Cimminello, Whitney Mollica. Bottom row – Denise Denis, Ashley Waters, Jenna Lopez, Mandie Fishback. Missing – Killian Roessner.

2008 ASA C Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2008 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion – Suburban Softball, Kalamazoo, Michigan
Runner Up – CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company, Chesapeake, Virginia


SUBURBAN/SKS WINS MEN’S CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP WITH 2 A.M. VICTORY

Finishing in the wee hours of the morning, the Men’s C title was gutted out by CA/JO and Suburban/SKS ending at 1:40 a.m. with Suburban/SKS on top 14 to 13 in eight innings. CA/JO made a valiant effort in the bottom of the seventh inning scoring seven runs to tie the game at 13 before the winning run was walked in for Suburban/ SKS to take home the title trophy. Representing the North in the first year of the four corners concept for Men’s Class C, Suburban/SKS finished their pool play at 1-2 and came into the final day as the No. 2 seed. They were 2-0 in the bracket coming into the first match-up with CA-JO, but their bats fell short in a 20-8 defeat forcing the “if game.” But with their spirits and energy high after midnight, they burned the midnight oil in order to claim the title of 2008 ASA Men’s Class C National Champions.

The MVP award was given to Todd Fairbanks (Jackson, Mich.) who led all batters for Suburban/SKS hitting .636 (14-of-22) for the weekend. As a team, the champions hit .484 with six total home runs recorded.


  • MVP – Todd Fairbanks, Suburban/Street Kids Softball – .636 (14-of-22)

GAME RESULTS

Pool Play 1: Ruffnecks 15 Suburban/SKS 5  (5)
Pool Play 2: CA-JO 16 Phares Glass 10
Pool Play 3: CA-JO 19 Suburban/SKS 4
Pool Play 4: Phares Glass 18 Ruffnecks 17
Pool Play 5: Suburban/SKS 11 Phares Glass 4
Pool Play 6: CA-JO 20 Ruffnecks 10
Bracket Game 1: CA-JO 22 Phares Glass 12
Bracket Game 2: Suburban/SKS 18 Ruffnecks 12
Bracket Game 3: Ruffnecks 14 Phares Glass 10
Bracket Game 4: Suburban SKS 13 CA JO 3
Bracket Game 5: CA JO 23 Ruffnecks 10
Bracket Game 6: CA JO 20 Suburban SKS 8
Bracket Game 7: Suburban SKS 14 CA JO 13 (8 inn.) (Championship)


FINAL STANDINGS (Standings include pool play)

  1. Suburban/Street Kids Softball, Kalamazoo, MI (4-3)
  2. CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company, Chesapeake, VA (6-2)
  3. Ruffnecks, Lancaster, CA (2-4)
  4. Phares Glass, Houma, LA (1-4)


ASA C East held at Salem, Virginia on August 28-September 1.


Champion – CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company, Chesapeake, VA
Runner Up – North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth, New Haven, CT


  • MVP – Eric Byrum, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • Batting Champion – Ritchie Dabbs, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • HR Champion – Chad Lord, Century 21 Bear/Repair

ASA C EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Todd Boyer, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • C – Darren Hurlie, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • OF – Pete Rodrigues, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • OF – Jeremy Dawson, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • OF – Chris Phillips, CCOT Construct All
  • OF – Allen Moore, Century 21 Bear/Repair
  • UTIL – Joe Bower, Thunder-N-Lightning/Big Al’s Sports
  • UTIL – Ricky Lloyd, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • UTIL – Allen Dina, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • UTIL – Brian Kiper, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • UTIL – Russ Banasiak, Turano Construction
  • IF – Ritchie Dabbs, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • IF – Lee Powers, B&B/Sears
  • IF – Eric Byrum, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • IF – Jeff Medieros, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth

ASA C EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Dan Hughes, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • C – Tim Wilson, B&B/Sears
  • OF – Jason Longo, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • OF – Matt Restivo, JNK Securities
  • OF – Fred Lugos, Turano Construction
  • OF – Jeremy Roper, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • UTIL – Ty Phillips, B&B/Sears
  • UTIL – Kent Jackson, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • UTIL – Stacy Mizelle, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • UTIL – Derek Riolo, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • UTIL – Mike Mounts, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • IF – Mack Bowles, Team Mojo
  • IF – Jason Reynolds, TQI-FGS Softball
  • IF – Mike Southworth, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • IF – Kevin Emmett, Trads 219

FINAL STANDINGS

1. CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company, Chesapeake, VA (6-1)
2. North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth, New Haven, CT (7-2)
3. Carolina Freight/Mizuno, Ramseur, NC (7-2)
4. Thunder-N-Lightning/Big Al’S Sports, Mechanicsville, VA (6-2)
5t. JNK Securities, Rockville Centre, NY (5-2)
5t. B&B/Sears, Clayton, NC (5-2)
7t. TQI/FQS Softball, Walker, MI (3-2)
7t. Century 21 Bear/Repair, Williamsport, MD (4-2)
9t. Tailgaters/Worth/Wanpun, Springdale, PA (5-2)
9t. Trads 219, Schererville, IN (5-2)
9t. BCI, West Berlin, NJ (5-2)
9t. CCOT Construct All, Murfreesboro, TN (3-2)
13t. Team Mojo, Mechanicsville, VA (3-2)
13t. Turano Construction, Maspeth, NY (4-2)
13t. Deluxe Bakery, Mount Laurel, NJ (3-2)
13t. JAFO Development, Danielsvile, PA (3-2)
17t. Elk & Elk, Wickliffe, OH (3-2)
17t. Alabama Brick, Kimberly, AL (2-2)
17t. Shen Valley Merchants, Harrisonburg, VA (2-2)
17t. Vigilant, Spring Grove, PA (2-2)
17t. J. Culver Construction, Bridgeville, DE (2-2)
17t. Elite Softball, Cadiz, KY (2-2)
17t. First Class Tree Service, Delran, NJ (2-2)
17t. MFP Thunder/National Gold, Warick, RI (2-2)
25t. Peak Performance, Greenville, VA (2-2)
25t. Merchants/Miken, Springfield, KY (2-2)
25t. Sportstimes/Worth/Tanel, Lexington, KY (2-2)
25t. Pepco-Pat O’Brien Chevrolet, Olmsted Falls, OH (1-2)
25t. Barille, Mentor, OH (2-2)
25t. Tilton Trucking/Vicker Sport, Vandalia, OH (2-2)
25t. Santana Banana, Harrisburg, PA (2-2)
25t. Last Call/Club Trios, Lawrenceburg, IN (1-2)
33t. 3AC, Elyria, OH (1-2)
33t. Larry’s Softball/Moore’s, Winston Salem, NC (1-2)
33t. Team EFX, Randolph, NJ (1-2)
33t. Shockers, Goldsboro, ME (1-2)
33t. MCSports, West Haven, CT (1-2)
33t. Steve’s Sports, Meriden, CT (1-2)
33t. White’s Lawn Care, Wake Forest, NC (0-2)
33t. Razorbacks-Apex-Louie’s, Mount Wolf, PA (0-2)
33t. Nolans, Bedford, IN (1-2)
33t. Bad Company, Johnson, VT (1-2)
33t. New England Oil, Stratford, CT (1-2)
33t. Brickyard, Lancaster, PA (1-2)
33t. Trio Trucking-Rockwood, Goshen, IN (0-2)
33t. Craig’s Bullshippers, Chambersburg, PA (0-2)
33t. Landis Express/V&S/Al’s, Wiomissing, PA (0-2)
33t. County Ballers, Charlottesville, VA (0-2)
49t. Dawgs, Culpepper, VA (0-2)
49t. Accurate Fence/Worth/Bass, Buford, GA (0-2)
49t. Top Hat/Good Fellows, Mansfield, OH (0-2)
49t. Select Softball, Johnson City, TN (0-2)
49t. Bestrans, Bear, DE (0-2)
49t. Sandman Softball, Portsmouth, VA (0-2)
49t. New Blood, Schereville, IN (0-2)
49t. Kassie-Joe Softball, Augusta, ME (0-2)
49t. Youth Challenge, Virginia Beach, VA (0-2)
49t. Bertie’s/Hub City Glass, Elizabethtown, KY (0-2)

ASA C North held at Moorhead Softball Complex in Moorhead, Minnesota on August 28-September 1.


Champion – Suburban/Street Kids Softball, Kalamazoo, MI
Runner Up – Lucky’s 13/MN Jazz, Burnsville, MN


  • MVP – Todd Fairbanks, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • Batting Champion – Jesse Worm, BBS/Miken/Kelly’s Pub

ASA C NORTH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Todd Fairbanks, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • C – Jeff Forsberg, BBS/Miken/Kelly’s Pub
  • OF – Jesse Worm, BBS/Miken/Kelly’s Pub
  • OF – Joe Erb, Mich Golden
  • OF – Tim Nelson, Mich Golden
  • OF – Ben Crandall, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • UTIL – Matt Munson, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • UTIL – Derrick Willis, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • UTIL – Brad Worm, BBS/Miken/Kelly’s Pub
  • UTIL – Austin Harper, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot
  • UTIL – Chris Douglas, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • IF – Justin Butler, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot
  • IF – Troy Fairbanks, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • IF – Mike Curry, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • IF – B.J. Smith, Suburban/Street Kids Softball

ASA C NORTH ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Mark Aho, Mich Golden
  • C – Tim Wolver, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot
  • OF – Chris Lambetter, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • OF – Terry Patasel, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • OF – Carlo Walton, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • OF – Chris Winters, Shottenkirk/Team Xpress
  • UTIL – Shawn Norman, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • UTIL – Justin Down, ISH/Miken
  • UTIL – Brad Hendricks, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot
  • UTIL – Corey Hines, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • UTIL – Ryan Leister, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • IF – Don Vaske, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot
  • IF – Jeff Jungwirth, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • IF – Monte Schmidt, ISH/Miken
  • IF – William Albertsen, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Suburban/Street Kids Softball, Kalamazoo, MI (7-0)
2. Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz, Burnsville, MN (10-2)
3. Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot, Polk City, IA (4-2)
4. BBS/Miken/Kelly’s Pub, Bloomington, MN (7-2)
5t. Shottenkirk/Team Xpress, Wever, IA (5-2)
5t. ISH/Miken, Ankeny, IA (5-2)
7t. Mich Golden, Detroit Lakes, MN (6-2)
7t. Peter’s Signs, Litchfield, MN (4-2)
9t. Raging Hawks, Des Moines, IA (3-2)
9t. Quizno’s, Cedar Rapids, IA (3-2)
9t. Outkast/Combat/Elite, Brookings, SD (3-2)
9t. Canteen/Hirschey Construction, Brainerd, MN (3-2)
13t. Boomers, Missoula, MT (3-2)
13t. Chariton Merchants/Something Unique/Miken, Chariton, IA (4-2)
13t. Sperle Masonry/1st Class Mortgage, Fargo, ND (3-2)
13t. Kass And Company, Peosta, IA (4-2)
17t. Buffalo Wild Wings, Moorhead, MN (2-2)
17t. Xtreme Measures, Amery, WI (2-2)
17t. Bigalke’s, Oak Creek, WI (2-2)
17t. JP’s/Tanel, Sauk Rapids, MN (2-2)
17t. Fleet Feet, Menomenie, WI (2-2)
17t. Chatters/Moon Motorsports, Monticello, MN (3-2)
17t. Sperle Masonry/M&M Drywall/MGD, Moorhead, MN (3-2)
17t. Vic’s Bar, Moorhead, MN (3-2)
25t. Sunopta, Wahpeton, ND (2-2)
25t. Minnehaha Liquors, West St. Paul, MN (2-2)
25t. Fischer Inc, Dickinson, ND (2-2)
25t. Lazerbax, South St. Paul, MN (2-2)
25t. Spectrum Design, Bismarck, ND (2-2)
25t. Ready Randy’s, New Richmond, WI (2-2)
25t. Cross Lake Drug, Brainerd, MN (1-2)
25t. Freeport State Bank, Freeport, MN (1-2)
33t. C&L Crystal Cabinets, Princeton, MN (1-2)
33t. Ackerman Surveying, Minot, ND (1-2)
33t. Two Beers/Nasty Dogs, Mosinee, WI (1-2)
33t. Bill’s Well Drilling/Whitetail Garage Doors, Elk River, MN (1-2)
33t. Westwood/Connally, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
33t. Team Buzzkill, Brainerd, MN (1-2)
33t. Rampage, Granite City, IA (1-2)
33t. Bellerud Transport, Fargo, ND (1-2)
33t. Kass & Company, Peosta, IA (1-2)
33t. Price Family Construction, Fergus Falls, MN (0-2)
33t. Tranberg Roofing, Blair, WI (0-2)
33t. Dakota Energy/O’Leary’s, Moorhead, MN (0-2)
33t. Lee’s Pro Shop, Pine City, MN (0-2)
33t. How 2 Creative, Moorhead, MN (0-2)
33t. Snap Fitness/Cs Sports Bar, Litchfield, MN (0-2)
33t. Overtime Bar/Budweiser/RMI, Grand Forks, ND (0-2)
49t. Southpark/KJ Construction, Owatonna, MN (0-2)
49t. Midwest Transmission, Fairbault, MN (0-2)
49t. MN Building Contractors, Albert Lea, MN (0-2)
49t. Braham Lumber, Cambridge, MN (0-2)
49t. Shep’s On 6th, Brainerd, MN (0-2)
49t. Schmidt Roofing, Sauk Rapids, MN (0-2)
49t. Zoo Bar, Aberdeen, SD (0-2)
49t. Superior Trucking, Superior, WI (0-2)


ASA C South held at Bryan/College Station, Texas on August 28-September 1.


Champion – Phares Glass, Houma, LA
Runner Up – U Know, San Marcos, TX


  • MVP – Adam Ferguson, Russell’s Paint & Body
  • Batting Champion – Terry Roe, Russell’s Paint & Body

ASA C NORTH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Robert Kerr, Russell’s Paint & Body
  • C – Claude Simoneaux, Phares Glass
  • OF – David Adams, Sports Center Worth
  • OF – David Landry, Phares Glass
  • OF – Jose Cosme, Russell’s Paint & Body
  • OF – Dale Richardson, Russell’s Paint & Body
  • UTIL – Kyle Wilks, Sports Center Worth
  • UTIL – Eric Torres, U Know
  • UTIL – Jon Villegas, U Know
  • UTIL – Danny Magee, Phares Glass
  • UTIL – Adam Ferguson, Russell’s Paint & Body
  • IF – AJ Downs, Sports Center/Worth
  • IF – Kevin Martinez, U Know
  • IF – Todd Thomas, Phares Glass
  • IF – Jeff Parker, Russell’s Paint & Body

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Phares Glass, Houma., LA (5-2)
2. U Know, San Marcos., TX (2-2)
3. Sports Center Worth, Jackson., MS (2-2)
4. Team Steel, Corpus Christi., TX (2-2)
5t. Team Crush, Houston., TX (2-2)
5t. Olmito Heat, Olmito., TX (1-2)
7t. Red Eye, Bryan., TX (0-2)
7t. Lackland Warhawks, San Antonio., TX (0-2)
9t. Takeover, Bryan., TX (0-2)

Disqualified – Russell’s Paint & Body, Longwood., FL (0-2)


ASA C West held at Big 8 Softball Complex in Lancaster, California on August 28-September 1.


Champion – Ruffnecks, Lancaster, CA
Runner Up – So Cal Elite, Orange, CA


  • MVP – Danny Lopez, Ruffnecks
  • Batting Champion – Richard Coulantoundo, So Cal Elite
  • HR Champion – Ronnie Salcedo, So Cal Elite

ASA C WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Danny Lopez, Ruffnecks
  • C – Brian Huhta, Ruffnecks
  • OF – Seth Stevens, Vancouver USA/Casa Group/Worth
  • OF – Jason Palumbo, Ruffnecks
  • OF – Richard Coulantoundo, So Cal Elite
  • OF – Brent Gantman, 3 Legged Monkeys
  • UTIL – Ricky Hoy, So Cal Elite
  • UTIL – Derek Johnson, 3 Legged Monkeys
  • UTIL – Mike Cervantes, Ruffnecks
  • UTIL – Norberto Medrana, So Cal Elite
  • UTIL – Paul Carasco, So Cal Elite
  • IF – Ronnie Salcedo, So Cal Elite
  • IF – Gil Arce, Ruffnecks
  • IF – Vince Granados, So Cal Elite
  • IF – Anthony Ramirez, Ruffnecks

ASA C WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Art Salas, Exterminators
  • C – Joey Salas, Mid Valley Plastering
  • OF – Brian Elting, Mid Valley Plastering
  • OF – Danny Lopez, TAI/Blaze
  • OF – Eric Olsen, Vancouver USA/Casa Group/Worth
  • OF – Richard Gray, TAI/Blaze
  • UTIL – Luis Meza, Exterminators
  • UTIL – Rob Anderson, Vancouver USA/Casa Group/Worth
  • UTIL – Chris Hansen, PAS/Cutters
  • UTIL – Joe Oropeza, 3 Legged Monkeys
  • UTIL – Chris Bailey, Vancouver USA/Casa Group/Worth
  • IF – Jerry Alfaro, 3 Legged Monkeys
  • IF – Joseph Barragan, TAI/Blaze
  • IF – Chris Boggs, TAI/Blaze
  • IF – Chris Aquino, 3 Legged Monkeys

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ruffnecks, Lancaster, CA (5-1)
2. So Cal Elite, Orange, CA (7-2)
3. Vancouver Usa/Casa Group/Worth, Vancouver, WA (4-2)
4. 3 Legged Monkeys, El Monte, CA (3-2)
5t. Tai/Blaze, Grand Terrace, CA (5-2)
5t. Mid Valley Plastering, French Camp, CA (4-2)
7t. PAS/Cutters, Las Vegas, NV (3-2)
7t. Exterminators, Anaheim, CA (3-2)
9t. Bucks, Sparks, NV (2-2)
9t. Regency/Worth/Mpactgear.Com, Vallejo, CA (2-2)
9t. MT Softball, San Diego, CA (1-2)
9t. T&D Construction, Antioch, CA (1-2)
13t. Galindo, Beuna Park, CA (1-2)
13t. Family Stones, Honolulu, HI (1-2)
13t. Guidos Pizza, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
13t. So Cal LCV, Westminster, CA (0-2)
17t. FRC/Miken, San Dimas, CA (0-2)
17t. A1/Hara’s/Elite, Portland, OR (0-2)
17t. Team Tribe, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
17t. Sonny’s Softball, Casper, WY (0-2)
17t. CS/PAS Gamecocks, Helena, MT (0-2)
17t. PAS/APS Softball, San Jose, CA (0-2)

2008 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

2008 held at Hall of Fame Stadium Complex in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on September 25-28.


Champion – ABS/Easton, Hartley, Delaware
Runner Up – TCP/Easton, Burlington, Iowa


ABS Easton of Delaware traveled the furthest for the ASA Class A National Championship. And the trip was worth it. ABS returns to Delaware as the 2008 ASA A National Champ after turning back a determined TCP team 15-10, in the if game at the ASA Hall of Fame Stadium. The loss ended a tremendous run for TCP, who finished 6-2, which was led by pitcher Losson White who was named the tournament’s MVP and clearly deserved it as he did everything he could to propel his team to victory. In fact, if it wasn’t for White, TCP might not have advanced to the if game. It was White’s two-run scorching liner off in the bottom of the seventh that scored the winning and tying runs in a 20-19 win in the first championship game to force the if game. The 29-year-old White batted .677 and drove in 12 runs. The front of White’s jersey was evident how hard he worked to get TCP to the championship. It was covered with the Oklahoma red clay as he time and time again dove for balls and stopped them to make the play, some of them spectacular. Brett Helmer, one of the pick-ups for ABS, drove in three runs and finished with a 3-for-4 performance and shared the HR trophy with two other players. The tournament leading hitter was Brian Wegman of ABS, the other ABS pick-up, who batted .900 (18-20, with 7 HR and 18 RBI). Winning pitcher Bill Honeycutt and Shaun Ballard also had 3 hits each for ABS, which won its first ASA Class A title.


  • MVP – Losson White, TCP/Easton (21-31, .677, 1 HR, 12 RBI, Pitcher)
  • HR Leaders – Brett Helmer, ABS/Easton (17-20, .850, 22 RBI) – 8 HR
  • HR Leaders – Chaun Demars, Theraldson’s (12-18, .667, 18 RBI) – 8 HR
  • HR Leaders – Andrew Schlitz, TCP/Easton (12-16, .750, 18 RBI) – 8 HR
  • Batting Leader – Brian Wegman, ABS/Easton (18-20, 7 HR, 18 RBI)- .800

2008 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Losson White, TCP/Easton (21-31, .677, 1 HR, 12 RBI, 11 Runs)
C – Chaun DeMars, Tharaldson Enterprises (12-18, .667, 8 HR, 18 RBI, 11 Runs)
IF – Brett Helmer, ABS/Easton (17-20, .850, 8 HR, 22 RBI, 15 Runs)
IF – Andy Shiltz, TCP/Easton (16-24, .667, 8 HR, 18 RBI, 14 Runs)
IF – Rusty Bumgardner, Team Combat/Pytch Blakk (12-17, .706, 7 HR, 21 RBI, 15 Runs)
IF – Brett McCollum, Long Haul Trucking/Phonemaster/Miken
OF – Brian Wegman, ABS/Easton (18-20, .900, 7 HR, 18 RBI, 18 Runs)
OF – Reggie Schulte, Tharaldson Enterprises (8-13, .615, 4 HR, 8 RBI, 8 Runs)
OF – Dexter Avery, Armed Forces (12-18, .667, 7 HR, 14 RBI, 13 Runs)
OF – Rhodney Donaldson, ABS/Easton (9-15, .600, 4 RBI, 7 Runs)
UTIL – Denny Crine, Long Haul Trucking/Phonemaster/Miken (8-9, .889, 2 HR, 9 RBI, 9 Runs)
UTIL – Kyle Decker, Team Combat/Pytch Blakk (14-19, .737, 6 RBI, 9 Runs)
UTIL – Nate Staats, TCP/Easton (11-23, .478, 3 HR, 12 RBI, 11 Runs)
UTIL – Todd Joerling, Jean Shoppe/Team Easton (13-15, .867, 6 HR, 14 RBI, 12 Runs)
UTIL – Eric Thompson, Jean Shoppe/Team Easton (11-14, .786, 4 RBI, 12 Runs)

2008 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Bill Honeycutt, ABS/Easton (15-19, .789, 7 RBI, 8 Runs)
C – John Watts, Armed Forces (13-19, .684, 4 HR, 13 RBI, 9 Runs)
IF – Brian Barnett, TCP/Easton (18-28, .643, 3 HR, 11 RBI, 14 Runs)
IF – Jeff McGavin, Team Combat/Pytch Blakk (13-18, .722, 9 RBI, 13 Runs)
IF – Jamie Nelson, Jean Shoppe/Team Easton (10-12, .833, 2 HR, 7 RBI, 9 Runs)
IF – Shaun Beutner, TCP/Easton (11-20, .550, 4 RBI, 10 Runs)
OF – Ryan Robbins, Long Haul Trucking/Phonemaster/Miken (10-13, .769, 4 HR, 12 RBI, 10 Runs)
OF – Mike Irvine, TCP/Easton (14-24, .583, 3 HR, 8 RBI, 10 Runs)
OF – Robert Blackburn, Jean Shoppe/Team Easton (11-14, .786, 3 HR, 13 RBI, 10 Runs)
OF – Brad Blankenship, Team Combat/Pytch Blakk (7-12, .583, 3 HR, 5 RBI, 10 Runs)
UTIL – Michael Kerr, TCP/Easton (10-19, .526, 3 HR, 5 RBI, 8 Runs)
UTIL – Scott Roen, TCP/Easton (13-23, .565, 3 HR, 12 RBI, 13 Runs)
UTIL – Shaun Ballard, ABS/Easton (14-22, .636, 3 HR, 9 RBI, 10 Runs)
UTIL – Mike Dill, ABS/Easton (13-20, .650, 2 HR, 9 RBI, 15 Runs)
UTIL – Jamie Gordon, Jean Shoppe/Team Easton (9-14, .643, 3 HR, 14 RBI, 9 Runs)


OTHER PLAYERS

Brett McCollum, Long Haul Trucking (11-11, 1.000, 3 HR, 9 RBI, 10 Runs)
Brian Higginbotham, Team Combat/Pytch Blaak (11-15, .733, 5 HR, 15 RBI, 9 Runs)
Jason Kendrick, Team Combat/Pytch Blaak (12-19, .632, 1 HR, 9 RBI, 12 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. ABS/Easton, Hartley, DE (5-1)
2. TCP/Easton, Burlington, IA (6-2)
3. Team Combat/Pytch Blakk, Kent, WA (3-2)
4. Long Haul Trucking/Phonemaster/Miken, Albertville, MN (3-2)
5t. Armed Forces, Washington, DC (4-2)
5t. Jean Shoppe/Team Easton, Florence, KS (3-2)
7t. All Star Plumbing, Lawton, OK (2-2)
7t. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, ND (3-2)
9t. Westoak, Norman., OK (1-2)
9t. Community Access, Ardmore, OK (1-2)
9t. P-Town Boyz, Stillwater, OK (1-2)
9t. Abbey Printing/Spurs, Austin, TX (1-2)
13t. CSI/JSA, Oklahoma City., OK (0-2)
13t. Walker Plumbing, El Reno, OK (0-2)
13t. Paynes Sports Legends, Hugo, OK (0-2)
13t. SCB/Denelex, Lake Grove, NY (0-2)
17t. Astros, Dothan, AL (0-2)

2008 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

2008 held at Stevens Points, Wisconsin on July 31-August 3.


Champion – Patsy’s, New York, New York
Runner Up – Rivershark Twins, Ambler, Pennsylvania


Patsy’s won their second straight ASA National title by defeating the Rivershark Twins 2-1 in 8 innings of the “if” game.  The Twins forced the second final with a (6-0) victory over Patsy’s earlier in the day. Steve Mullaley’s double drove in the only run for the Rivershark squad in the fifth inning. Frank DeGroat of Patsy’s tied the game with a 2-out single in the bottom of the 6th inning to tie the score.  And then in the 8th inning, Thomas Makea (2-4 in the game) hit a dramatic home run to give Patsy’s the 2-1 Championship.

Adam Folkard hurled the complete game for Patsy’s and struck out 8. Frank Cox was the losing pitcher for the Rivershark Twins.

Don Scott (2-0), Frank Cox (2-1) and Todd Martin (1-1) all pitched for the Rivershark Twins.

Gerald Muizelaar, Patsy’s (2-1, 16 K, 13 IP)

Doug Middleton Broken Bow Gremlins (1-0, 10 IP, 14 K)


  • MVP – Brad Rona, Patsy’s (7-15, .467, 6 BBs, .619 OB%, 1 HR, 6 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • Batting Leader – Jeffrey Goolagong, Farm Tavern (10-14, 3 HR, 4 RBI, 7 Runs) – .714
  • HR Champion – Glenn Ormsby, Circle Tap – (11-22, .500, 9 RBI, 9 Runs) – 4
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Adam Folkard, Patsy’s (3-0, 38 K, 28 IP)

2008 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Adam Folkard, Patsy’s
P – Andrew Kirkpatrick, Broken Bow Gremlins (2-1, 20 IP, 38 K)
P – Jeremy Manley, Midwest Stampede (3-0, 21 IP, 33 K)
C – Pat Shannon, Rivershark Twins
OF – Jeff Ellsworth, Rivershark Twins (11-18, .611, 4 RBI, 8 Runs)
OF – Steve Mullaley, Rivershark Twins
OF – Freddy Terkelsen, Broken Bow Gremlins
OF – Jarrod Martin, Broken Bow Gremlins
UTIL – Nathan Nukanuku, Broken Bow Gremlins
UTIL – Glenn Ormsby, Circle Tap
UTIL – Tim Jorgensen, Circle Tap
IF – Jeffrey Goolagong, Farm Tavern
IF – Brad Rona, Patsy’s
IF – Omar Moraga, Patsy’s
IF – Matt Palazzo, Midwest Stampede (7-11, .636, 1 HR, 5 RBI)

2008 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Juan Potolocchio, Circle Tap (4-0, 31 K, 24 IP)
P – Frank Cox, Rivershark Twins
P – Todd Martin, Rivershark Twins
C – Frank DeGroat, Patsy’s
OF – Jason Hill, Farm Tavern
OF – Thomas Makea, Patsy’s
OF – Ryan Wolfe, Rivershark Twins
OF – Stacey McLean, Midwest Stampede
UTIL – Kerry Shaw, Broken Bow Gremlins
UTIL – Dean Holoien, Florida Fastpitch
UTIL – Chris Delarwelle, Circle Tap
IF – Roman Foore, Minn Dak Millers
IF – Michael Tanner, Patsy’s
IF – Todd Schultz, Midland Explorers
IF – Blake Miller, Rivershark Twins


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Patsy’s, New York, NY (5-1)
2. Rivershark Twins, Ambler, PA (5-2)
3. Broken Bow Gremlins, Broken Bow, NE (4-2)
4. Farm Tavern, Madison, WI (3-2)
5t. Midwest Stampede, Elkhart, IA (3-2)
5t. Circle Tap, Denmark, WI (5-2)
7t. Midland Explorers, Midland, MI (3-2)
7t. Florida Fastpitch, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
9t. Dolan & Murphy, Aurora, IL (1-2)
9t. Casa Trejo A-1 Bombers, Yucaipa, CA (1-2)
9t. The Bar-Appleton, Appleton, WI (1-2)
9t. Townline Pub, Green Bay, WI (1-2)
13t. Minn Dak Millers, Fargo, ND (2-3)
13t. The Freight, Vandalia, IL (1-3)
13t. Thomson Area Merchants, Thomson, IL (0-3)
13t. The Bar-Wausau, Wausau, WI (0-3)
17t. The Bar-Green Bay, Green Bay, WI (0-3)

NOTES: The tournament was a three game guarantee format.

2008 ASA Women’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

2008 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion: Hawks/Miss Kitty, Des Moines, Iowa
Runner Up: Armed Forces, Washington, D.C.


Hawks/Miss Kitty’s, Coming from the loser’s bracket, Hawks/Miss Kitty’s captured the 2008 Women’s Open National Championship in a 6 -5 walk-off decision over the Armed Forces. It was a long day for the winning team as they played five games tallying a 4-1 record. The Hawks forced the “if” game five when they skunked Armed Forces 10-0 in game four. In the final championship win, the Hawks were led by catcher and tournament MVP Sirene Johnson who led the way going 2-for-4 in the final game with three RBI. Armed Forces put up a great fight with four batters each contributing two hits. But they couldn’t hold the lead as Hawks/Miss Kitty’s scored two runs in the bottom of the seventh for the eventual walk-off win. “This team has a great group of talent, but we just needed to pull together our mental game today,” said tournament MVP Sirene Johnson. “And that we did. We lost to Armed Forces twice and we really needed to combine our mental focus with our physical talent to win this. We changed our defense due to their base hits in the game before and we finally started hitting the ball. Our team never gave up! And we love Oklahoma City!” The home run champion went to Hawks/Miss Kitty’s Ruby Nugent while the batting champion went to extra hitter and head coach of the Hawks/Miss Kitty, Christan Dowling.


  • MVP – Sirene Johnson, Hawks (10-18, .556, 3 RBI)
  • Batting Leader – Christan Dowling, Hawks (9-15, 9 RBI, 2 HR) – .600
  • Home Run Leader – Ruby Nugent, Hawks (9-18, .500, 7 RBI, 9 Runs) – 3

2008 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Mary Hoff, Hawks/Miss Kitty
C – Sirene Johnson, Hawks/Miss Kitty
IF – Christan Dowling, Hawks/Miss Kitty
IF – Leticia Pacheco, Armed Forces
IF – Cara Coughenour, Hawks/Miss Kitty
IF – Brandi Jackson, Armed Forces
OF – Ruby Nugent, Hawks/Miss Kitty
OF – Brittany Shannon, Armed Forces
OF – Tracy Dougere, Hawks/Miss Kitty
OF – Karrie Warren, Armed Forces
UT – Stacie Symonds, Hawks/Miss Kitty
UT – Buffy Arms, Hawks/Miss Kitty
UT – Laurie Doughty, Armed Forces
UT – Amy Schweinfus, Hawks/Miss Kitty
UT – Rena Englehardt, Armed Forces


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Hawks/Miss Kitty, Des Moines, IA (4-1)
2. Armed Forces, Washington, DC (1-2)
3. Fraley’s/Low Bob’s, Harrodsburg, KY (0-2)