Category: 1993

1993 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1993 held at Stevens Point, Wisconsin.


Champion – Watanabe/Sarlato’s/Easton, Cincinnati, Ohio
Runner Up – Newell Concrete, Bloomington, Minnesota


  • MVP – Dave Pertl, Newell Concrete
  • MVP – Tom White, Tri-Gem Builders (21-27, .778. 13 HR, 43 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Greg Oslund, Newell Concrete – 15
  • Batting Leader – Paul Seymour, Backstop (15-18) – .833

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Gary Nelson, Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton (18-24, .750, 3 HRs, 18 RBIs)
  • C – Dave Pertl Newell Concrete
  • EP – Lou Gaudio, Bank of New York
  • 1B – Tom White, Tri-Gem Builders
  • 2B – Glen Lisinski, Ray’s Softball
  • 3B – Mike Sullivan, Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton (17-23, .739, 11 RBIs)
  • SS – Steve Skladany, Twohig
  • OF – Paul Hellquist, Miller/Steele’s
  • OF – Mike Kinnett, Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton (23-29, .793, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs)
  • OF – Doug Lieder, Kings/Easton
  • OF – Joe Picariello, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – Sal Romano, QT Sports
  • UTIL – Carlton Wenz, QT Sports
  • UTIL – Greg Oslund, Newell Concrete
  • UTIL – Paul Seymour, Backstop (.833)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Walt Reaves, Armed Forces
  • 2B – Jude Spalding, Washington County Merchants
  • 3B – Todd Hinsch, Newell Conrete
  • SS – Mike Miller, MSI/Big Smitty’s
  • OF – Richard Wood, Thomas Oil
  • OF – Larry Goodwin, Thohig
  • OF – John Watlington, Stone Cold
  • OF – Jeff Higgins, Tri-Gem Builders
  • C – John Kramer, Power Hite
  • P – Mark Dreier, Newell Concrete
  • UT – Willie Fillard, Seltman, Cobb, Bryant
  • UT – Scott Campbell, Power Flat
  • UT – Steve Ryder, Bank of New York
  • UT – Danny Hensley, Thomas Oil
  • EP – Keith Hill, Stone Cold

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Fred Alvarado, Stone Cow,
  • 2B – Randy Holsopple, WSBA Sports Talk
  • 3B – Murphy Sua, Power Flite
  • SS – Mitch Kroell, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton (15-24, .625, 11 RBI)
  • OF – Brian Callahan, Thomas Oil
  • OF – Bruce Heglund, Newell Concrete
  • OF – John DiGiamo, Q-T Sports
  • OF – Terry Wolf, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton (17-25, .680, 5 RBI)
  • C – Randy Lewis, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton (19-29, .655, 10 HR, 22 RBI)
  • P – Dave Mattingly, Tri-Gem Builders
  • UT – Van Hook, B-C/Papa John’s
  • UT – Kurt Larson, Old Style Whips
  • UT – John Earls, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton (18-26, .692, 6 HR, 24 RBI)
  • UT – Craig Wendt, Newell Concrete
  • EP – Dave Mitchell, B-C/Papa John’s

OTHERS

Rick Hoffman, Watanabe (20-29, .690, 1 HR, 16 RBI)
Dave Shively, Watanabe (17-27, .630, 4 HR, 11 RBI)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (7-0)
2. Newell Concrete, Bloomington, MN (10-2)
3. Q-T Sports, West Babylon, NY (5-2)
4. Thomas Oil/Worth, Benton, AR (7-2)
5t. Power Flite, San Diego, CA (4-2)
5t. B-C/Papa John’s/TPS Evansville, IN (4-2)
7t. The Backstop Aurora, IN (4-2)
7t. Seltman, Cobb, Bryant/NPC, Lake Ronkonkoma, NY (4-2)
9t. Armed Forces, Washington, D.C. 6-2)
9t. MSI/Big Smitty’s, Rice Lake, WI (3-2)
9t. Old Style Whips, Waukesha, WI (3-2)
9t. Bank of New York, Tarrytown, NY (3-2)
13t. Tri-Gem Builders, Levittown, PA (5-2)
13t. Hooters-Worth, Crystal, MN (5-2)
13t. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (3-2)
13t. Miller/Steele’s, Bloomington, MN (3-2)
17t. Stone Cold, El Reno, OK (4-2)
17t. Rey’s Softball, Bridgeport, CT (4-2)
17t. Twohig Athletic Club, Cleveland, OH (4-2)
17t. Tharaldson’s, Fargo, ND (3-2)
17t. Washington County Merchants, Springfield, KY (2-2)
17t. Davault Softball, Cape Girardeau, MO (2-2)
17t. Four Star Machine/Worth, Maple Heights, OH (2-2)
17t. Roberts Trans/Steele’s, Orlando, FL (2-2)
25t. Aldo’s, Stevens Point, WI (3-2)
25t. CMA/AFLAC, Jefferson City, MO (3-2)
25t. Techniques, Oceanport, NJ (2-2)
25t. Trysting Place, Menomonee Falls, WI (2-2)
25t. deBeer/Miller Lite, Crystal Lake, MN (2-2)
25t. Caddy Shack, Altoona, WI (2-2)
25t. Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (2-2)
25t. Kings/Easton, Chicago, IL (2-2)
33t. McDonald’s/Steele’s, Washington Courthouse, OH (2-2)
33t. Wood Toters, Pensacola, FL (2-2)
33t. Carmichael’s, Manchester, NH (2-2)
33t. Pete’s Mobil, Poughkeepsie, NY (2-2)
33t. P.J.’s/Coors Light/Worth, Cedar Rapids, IA (2-2)
33t. WSBA Sports Talk, York, PA (2-2)
33t. The Performance Shop, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
33t. Hi Ho, Great Falls, MT (1-2)
33t. Maples Motel, Wisconsin Rapids, WI (1-2)
33t. Joose, Lawrenceburg, KY (1-2)
33t. Bender Plumbing Supplies, New Haven, CT (1-2)
33t. Livingston’s, Potomac, MD (1-2)
33t. Hippodrome/Bass Tire, Nashville, TN (1-2)
33t. TPS, Little Rock, AR (1-2)
33t. Archer Softball, Des Moines, IA (1-2)
33t. Diggers, Dubuque, IA (1-2)
49t. Ella’s, Stevens Point, WI (1-2)
49t. Fenton Homes/Mike’s, Davison, MI (0-2)
49t. Express Mart, Midland, MI (0-2)
49t. Mainliner, Des Moines, IA (0-2)
49t. Martin Electric, Seymour, IN (0-2)
49t. Budweiser/Pepsi, Lawton, OK (0-2)
49t. O’Brady’s, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
49t. Solid Gold/Steel, Dayton, OH (0-2)
49t. Craft Cochran/BJ’s, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
49t. Milford/Fibber’s, Milford, CT (0-2)
49t. Bud Light, Duluth, MN (0-2)
49t. Budweiser Clydesdales, Superior, WI (0-2)
49t. Thomas Engineering/Worth, Manassas, VA (0-2)
49t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (0-2)
49t. Sadie’s/Hiawatha Junction City, WI (0-2)
49t. Wahl Optical, Council Bluffs, IA (0-2)
65t. T-Juan’s, Brainerd, MN (0-2)
65t. Cramer’s, Middletown, OH (0-2)
65t. Brien Oil, Haverhill, MA (0-2)
65t. Budweiser/Oxygen Service, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
65t. Pepsi Pacific/TPS, Seattle, WA (0-2)
65t. South Dixie/TPS, Elizabethtown, KY (0-2)
65t. PFQ/Banker’s Cafe, Eau Claire, WI (0-2)

No show – Key Sport, Springfield, MO

1993 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1993 held at Tifton, Georgia.


Champion – Back Porch/Destin Roofing Destin, Florida
Runner Up – Vernon’s/C&D Framing, Jacksonville, Florida


  • MVP – Brian Reed, Back Porch/Destin (26-34, .769, 12 HR)
  • HR Leader – Dennis Pierce, Riverside (19-24, .792) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Thom Lord, Taylor Brothers (20-24) – .833

1993 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Brian Reed, Back Porch (26-34, .769, 12 HR)
  • C – Roger Wilt, Worth Astros (27-33, .818, 10 HR)
  • EP – Ernie Gum, Riverside/Ram (14-21, .667, 8 HR)
  • 1B – Tommy Scott, Riverside/Ram (19-23, .826, 7 HR)
  • 2B – Mike Lydor, Taylor Brothers
  • 3B – Mike Jeffers, Worth Astros (23-31, .742, 7 HR)
  • SS – Brian Jeffers, Worth Astros (22-34, .647, 10 HR)
  • OF – Dennis Riggs, Vernon’s/C&D (19-28, .679, 5 HR)
  • OF – Donnie Harper, Riverside/Ram (20-25, .800, 5 HR)
  • OF – Ray Eppley, Vernon’s/C&D (18-26, .692, 5 HR)
  • OF – Ronnie James, KC Services
  • UTIL – Bubba Defer, Deep South
  • UTIL – Randy Lucas, Worth Astros (24-33, .727, 11 HR)
  • UTIL – Rob Darhower, Back Porch (25-35, .714, 8 HR)
  • UTIL – Tommy Hearns, Back Porch (16-28, .571, 10 HR)

1993 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Thom Lord, Taylor Brothers (20-24, .833)
  • C – Dennis Pierce, Riverside/Ram (19-24, .792, 13 HR)
  • EP – Joe Spadifino, Taylor Brothers
  • 1B – Russ Earnest, Back Porch (24-34, .706, 10 HR)
  • 2B – Monty McCory, Worth Astros (10 HR)
  • 3B – Mike Shenk, Taylor Brothers
  • SS – Dennis Mendoza, K.C. Services
  • OF – Ronnie Douglas, Back Porch (22-33, .667)
  • OF – Mike Jackson, Riverside/Ram (17-25, .680, 6 HR)
  • OF – Eddie McCauley, Riverside/Ram (13-23, .565, 7 HR)
  • OF – Ron Probst, Taylor Brothers
  • UTIL – Greg Harding, Taylor Brothers
  • UTIL – Paul Cullen, Vernon/s C&D (13-23, .565, 3 HR)
  • UTIL – Billy Adams, Riverside/Ram (10-24, .417, 5 HR)
  • UTIL – Brian Ellinghausen, Worth Astros (18-32, .563, 5 HR)

1993 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

  • P – Matt Johnson, Riverside/Ram (9-20, .450, 5 HR)
  • C – Pat Leddy, Vernon’s/C&D (13-23, .565, 3 HR)
  • EP – Joey Tanner, Vernon’s/C&D (9-23, .391, 1 HR)
  • 1B – Shane DuBose, KC Services
  • 2B – James Douzak, KC Services
  • 3B – Mike Gunnells, KC Services
  • SS – John Mello, Taylor Brothers
  • OF – Cole Elkin, Riverside/Ram (16-23, .696)
  • OF – Dave Bear, Worth/Astros (23-36, .639 6 HRs)
  • OF – Dave Allen, Worth/Astros (27-34, .794, 12 HR, 32 RBI)
  • OF – Bobby Banes, Taylor Brothers
  • UTIL – Mark Schneider, Medina Body Shop
  • UTIL – Jeff Ott, St. Louis/Worth
  • UTIL – Bruce Hacker, Mathy’s
  • UTIL – Tim Williamson, Deep South

OTHERS

Scott Alley, Back Porch (28-38, .737, 11 HR)
Ron Ford, Vernon’s-II/C&D (15-27, .556, 3 HR)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Back Porch/Destin Roofing, Destin, FL (7-1)
2. Vernon’s/C&D Framing, Jacksonville, FL (5-2)
3. Worth Astros, Indianapolis, IN (5-2)
4. Riverside/Ram/TPS, Louisville, KY (4-2)
5t. Taylor Brothers, North Kingstown, RI (5-2)
5t. KC Services, Pasadena, TX (4-2)
7t. St. Louis Worth, St. Louis, MO (4-2)
7t. Mathy’s Fairdale, NY (3-2)
9t. Deep South/Worth, Jackson, MS (3-2)
9t. St. Clair Park Athletics, Belleville, IL (2-2)
9t. Medina Body Shop, Parma, OH (2-2)
9t. New Construction/TPS, Shelbyville, IN (2-2)
13t. Belcher Concrete/Empress, Manteno, IL (2-2)
13t. Worth Softball Club, Willmington, MA (2-2)
13t. Midas Touch Jewelers, Fairfield, CT (2-2)
13t. CBC/Triangle, Austin, IN (1-2)
17t. Royal Care Royals, Cordele, GA (1-2)
17t. Cablevision/Worth, Lawton, OK (1-2)
17t. Hudson, Sampson, AL (1-2)
17t. Newman’s, Tallahassee, FL (1-2)
17t. Century/E. Alabama Auto, Birmingham, AL (1-2)
17t. Advanced Housing, Broxton GA (1-2)
17t. D.J.’s Sports/TPS, Atchison, KS (1-2)
17t. Dryden-Easton, Hampton, VA (0-2)
25t. Springfield/TPS, Springfield, MO (0-2)
25t. Rime Company, Adamsville, AL (0-2)
25t. Coors-Midland Midland, TX (0-2)
25t. Carpet Headquarters, Maryville, TN (0-2)
25t. Moulton Furniture Moulton, AL (0-2)

*No Show – Young Striping, Perry, FL and Labtec Enterprises, Vancouver, WA

1993 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1993 held at Stratford, Connecticut.


Champion – Redding Rebels, Redding, California (37-4)
Runner Up – Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, Connecticut (72-5)


Lori Harrigan 2-0, Lisa Fernandez 2-1, Cheri Kempf 1-1 with a no hitter. In the Final two championship games, The Rebels beat the Brakettes 3-0 and 3-2. Redding’s Lori Sippel, who struck out seven and gave up four hits. With one out and the bases loaded in the sixth, Michele Smith came on in relief and struck put the final two batters to preserve the 3-0 win. Lisa Fernandez was the losing pitcher. In the second game, Jennifer Brundage’s RBI single was the big blow to back Smith as she struck out 11 and gave the Brakettes Cheri Kempf her first loss of the year. The Rebels beat the Commotion in an epic 28 inning game 3-2 on a passed ball. Debbie Doom pitched 21 innings in relief and was the losing pitcher. The Rebels went 8-1 to capture the title.


  • MVP – Michele Smith, Redding Rebels (got the Save and the win in the final two games 3-0 and 3-2, with 11 Ks)
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Michele Smith, Redding Rebels (struck out 10 and allowed 3 hits, 10 strikeouts were in succession).
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Julie Smith, Redding Rebels
  • Batting Leader – Kathy Kreischer, Topton VIPs – .456
  • HR Leader – N/A

1993 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Michelle Collins, VIP’s
P – Michele Smith, Redding Rebels
P – Lori Sippel, Redding Rebels
C – Eileen Smith, VIP’s
C – Shelly Stokes, Fresno Force
1B – Sheila Cornell Douty, Raybestos Brakettes
2B – Julie Smith, Redding Rebels
3B – Sharon Sodano, Phoenix Sunbirds
SS – Dot Richardson, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Jennifer Brundage, Redding Rebels
OF – Jill Justin-Coffel, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Suzie Gaw, Phoenix Sunbirds
OF – Pat Dufficy, Raybestos Brakettes
DP – Denise Davis, VIP’s
UTIL – Lisa Fernandez, Raybestos Brakettes

1993 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Susie Parra, Phoenix Sunbirds
P – Cheri Kempf, Raybestos Brakettes
P – Lori Harrigan, Raybestos Brakettes
C – Michelle Gromacki, Redding Rebels
C – Julie Sexton, Bloomington Lady Hearts
1B – Kim Anderson, Phoenix Sunbirds
2B – Michelle Bento, Fresno Force
3B – Cindy Cooper, Phoenix Sunbirds
SS – Shari Johnson, California Commotion
OF – Priscilla Rouse, California Commotion
OF – Janna Venice, Seahawks
OF – RaeAnn Pifferini, Fresno Force
OF – Julie Follard, Michigan Cruise
DP – Ginny Alder, Seahawks


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Redding Rebels, Redding, CA 8-1
2. Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT (5-2)
3. Phoenix Sunbirds, Phoenix, AZ (4-2)
4. Fresno Force, Fresno, CA (5-2)
5t. Bloomington Lady Hearts, Bloomington, IL (4-2)
5t. Topton VIPs, Blandon, PA (3-2)
7t. California Commotion, Diamond Bar, CA (3-2)
7t. Avanits, East Peoria, IL (2-2)
9t. Decatur Sting, Decatur, IL (1-2)
9t. Michigan Cruise, Ann Arbor, MI (2-2)
9t. Stratford Seahawks, Stratford, CT (3-2)
9t. St. Louis Classics, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
13t. Allentown Pates, Allentown, PA (1-2)
13t. Celina Suns, Celina, OH (0-2)
13t. First Page Metros, Washington, DC (1-2)
13t. Montclair Majesties, Montclair, NJ (1-2)
17t. Ballwin Saints, Ballwin, MO (0-2)
17t. Danbury Debs, Danbury, CT (0-2)
17t. MCM Sports, Richfield, MN (0-2)
17t. Orange County Majesties, Orange, CA (0-2)
17t. OTB Capitals, Albany, NY (0-2)
17t. Team Triple Crown, Fort Collins, CO (0-2)
17t. Tonawanda Shamrocks, Tonawanda, NY (0-2)

L-R, top row- Coach Andy Van Etten, Doreen Denmon, Coach John Stratton, Tricia Popowski, Dot Richardson, Marty Laudato, Jackie Cipolloni, Karen Sanchelli, Lisa Fernandez, Dionna Harris, Manager Ralph Raymond. Bottom row- Cathy Wylie, Leslie Adams, Cheri Kempf, Pat Dufficy, Barbara Reinalda, Tracy Bunge, Lori Harrigan, Sheila Cornell. Missing – Jill Justin, Patti Fernandes

1993 ISA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Series

1993 held at Lexington and Columbia, South Carolina.


Champion – Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, Michigan
Runner Up – Stottler Stagg, Cocoa, Florida


  • MVP – Pete Benton, Bunca/Worth (11-18) – .611
  • HR Leader – Eric Jackson, Stottler Stagg – 18
  • Batting Leader – Bobby Cameron, Bunca – .833
  • Defensive MVP – Jeff Vargo, Stottler Stagg

ISA A ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pete Benton, Bunca/Worth (11-18, .611)
  • Bob Cameron, Bunca/Worth (15-18, .833)
  • Brian Ward, Bunca (16-23, .696, 8 HR)
  • Mike Devota, Bunca (13-21, .619, 6 HR)
  • Eric Jackson, Stottler Stagg (18 HR)
  • Jose Santiago, Stottler Stagg
  • Jeff Vargo, Stottler Stagg

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI (6-0)
2. Stottler Stagg, Cocoa, FL (7-2)
3. Herrin, Savannah, GA
4. Sowell’s, Columbus, SC
5. Converters Unlimited, Kinston, NC
5. Johnson Builders, Hilton Head, SC
7. Back Porch, Destin, FL
7. Dryden/Rag Top, Newport News, VA
9. Godfrey’s, Greenwood, SC
9. LJ’s, North Augusta, GA
9. LeeRoy’s, Hickory, NC
9. Acme Sports, Kingsport, TN
13. Alford’s/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA (1-2)
13. CCS, Florence, SC (1-2)
13. Atlas, Oak Ridge, TN (1-2)
13. Calcutt, Southern Pines, NC (1-2)
17. Terry’s, N. Wilkesboro, NC (0-2)
17. Southland Sox, Gainesville, GA (0-2)
17. Century Chevrolet/East Alabama Auto Mart, Birmingham, AL (0-2)

1993 ISA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

1993 held at Gainesville, Georgia.


Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks Connecticut
Runner Up – Steeles’s/Sunbelt, Brook Park Ohio


Ritch’s-Superior/TPS rolled to the ISA World Championship scoring 159 runs in four games. The Final was a 43-16 defeat of Steele’s/Sunbelt.


  • MVP – Dave Steffen, Ritch’s-Superior (18-22, .818, 13 HR, 27 RBI)
  • Defensive MVP – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior
  • HR Leaders – Mike Macenko, Steeles (21-28, .750, 22 RBI) – 14
  • HR Leaders – Sylvin Little, Steeles (21-29, .724, 22 RBI) – 14
  • Batting Leader – Ricky Huggins, Vernon’s (21-24, 11 HR, 21 RBI) – .875
  • Base Burglar – Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Dave Steffen, Ritch’s-Superior (18-22, .818, 13 HR, 27 RBI)
  • Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (20-24, .833, 9 HR, 24 RBI)
  • Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (18-24, .750, 21 RBI)
  • Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (18-24, .750)
  • Jimmy Powers, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (10 HR)
  • Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (8 HR)
  • Paul Drilling, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS (9 HR)
  • Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS
  • Mike Macenko, Steele’s/Sunbelt (21-30, .700, 14 HR, 22 RBI)
  • Sylvin Little, Steele’s/Sunbelt (21-29, .724, 14 HR, 22 RBI)
  • Todd Martin, Steele’s/Sunbelt (.731, 8 HR)
  • Derek Oliver, Steele’s/Sunbelt
  • Randy Kortokrax, Steele’s/Sunbelt
  • Butch Ovens, Steele’s/Sunbelt (.700, 8 HR)
  • Monty Tucker, Bell Corp.
  • Jeff Arnold, Bell Corp. (.810, 9 HR)
  • Phil White, Bell Corp. (.789)
  • Larry Fredieu, Vernon’s (.792, 11 HR, 20 RBI)
  • Ricky Huggins, Vernon’s (.875, 11 HR, 21 RBI)
  • Manager – Buddy Slater, Ritch’s-Superior/TPS

OTHERS

  • Hank Garris, Williams/Worth (.818)
  • Vern Hensley, New Construction (.818, 9 HR, 23 RBI)
  • Greg Cannedy, Bell Corp (.750)
  • Danny Williams, Williams/Worth (.727)
  • Rusty Bumgardner, Converters (.700)
  • Jeff Hall, Converters (.700)
  • Kim Seaman, Bell Corp (11 HR, 23 RBI)
  • Carl Rose, Williams/Worth (10 HR, 22 RBI)
  • Steve Craven, Steele’s/Sunbelt (9 HR)
  • Dewayne Frizzell, Vernons (8 HR)
  • Wendell Rickard, Williams/Worth (8 HR)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks CT (4-0)
2. Steeles’s/Sunbelt, Brook Park OH (4-2)
3. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL (2-2)
4. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
5t. Williams/Worth, Houston, TX (3-2)
5t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (3-2)
7t. Converters Unlimited, Kinston, NC (2-2)
7t. Southland Sox, Gainesville, GA (2-2)
9t. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL (1-2)
9t. Back Porch, Deston, FL (0-2)
9t. Johnson Builders, Hilton Head, SC (0-2)
9t. Deep South, Jackson, MS (0-2)
13. Alford’s, Stone Mountain, GA (0-2)

1993 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1993 held at Drake Creek in Johnson City, Tennessee.


Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, Connecticut (81-6)
Runner Up – Bell Corp/Easton, Tampa, Florida (79-24)


Ritch’s-Superior defeated Bell Corp 54-8 in three and a half innings to win the championship. Ritch’s scored 186 runs in their 5 games and only gave up 85 runs. They outscored their opponents by 100 runs in the 5 games.


  • MVP – Charles Wright, Ritch’s-Superior (18-22, .818, 13 HR, 25 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Carl Rose, Williams/Worth (25-34, .735, 38 RBI) – 18
  • Batting Leader – Scott Flood, DJ’s (17-20, 8 HR, 20 RBI) – .850

1993 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Paul Drilling, Ritch’s/Superior (14-20, .700, 2 HR, 10 RBI)
  • C – Dave Steffen, Ritch’s/Superior (19-24, .792, 8 HR, 12 RBI)
  • 1B – Dirk Androff, Ritch’s/Superior (18-23, .783, 9 HR, 21 RBI)
  • 2B – Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s/Superior (15-26, .577, 9 HR, 16 RBI)
  • 3B – Charles Wright, Ritch’s/Superior (18-22, .818, 13 HR, 25 RBI)
  • SS – Todd Joerling, Bell Corp. (19-27, .704, 8 HR, 14 RBI)
  • OF – Britt Hightower, Ritch’s/Superior (20-27, .741, 12 HR, 22 RBI)
  • OF – Mark Martin, Bell Corp. (22-27, .815, 6 HR, 10 RBI)
  • OF – Carl Rose, Williams/Worth (25-34, .735, 18 HR, 38 RBI)
  • OF – Scott Flood, DJ’s (17-20, .850, 8 HRs, 20 RBI)
  • EP – Tot Powers, Ritch’s/Superior (15-20, .750, 6 HR, 12 RBI)
  • UT – Ron Parnell, Ritch’s/Superior (18-25, .720, 11 HR, 18 RBI)
  • UT – Cecil Whitehead, Ritch’s/Superior (15-21, .714, 8 HR, 11 RBI)
  • UT – Dan Schuck, Bell Corp. (17-29, .586, 12 HR, 23 RBI)
  • UT – Larry Carter, Bell Corp. (16-24, 10 HR, 15 RBI)

1993 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Greg Cannedy, Bell Corp. (16-27, .593, 6 HR, 15 RBI)
  • C – Danny Williams, Williams/Worth (25-32, .781, 11 HR, 20 RBI)
  • 1B – Mike Macenko, Steele’s/Sunbelt (23-32, .719, 13 HR, 35 RBI)
  • 2B – Jamie Wisham, Williams/Worth (20-31, .645, 11 HR, 21 RBI)
  • 3B – Jon Meyers, Williams/Worth (19-27, .704, 12 HR, 22 RBI)
  • SS – Doug Flynn, Vernon’s (13-19, .684, 1 HR, 7 RBI)
  • OF – Derek Oliver, Steele’s/Sunbelt (27-32, .844, 6 HR, 17 RBI)
  • OF – Hank Garris, Williams/Worth (22-31, .710, 13 HR, 20 RBI)
  • OF – Jimmy Powers, Ritch’s/Superior (19-26, .731, 7 HR, 16 RBI)
  • OF – Larry Fredieu, Vernon’s (18-24, .750, 12 HR, 21 RBI)
  • EP – Bruce Meade, Vernon’s (16-22, .727, 10 HR, 19 RBI)
  • UT – Dewayne Nevitt, Vernon’s (15-23, .652, 9 HR, 14 RBI)
  • UT – Doug Roberson, Ritch’s/Superior (16-24, .667, 6 HR, 12 RBI)
  • UT – Todd Martin, Steele’s/Sunbelt (21-27, .778, 6 HR, 15 RBI)
  • UT – Kim Seaman, Bell Corp. (17-26, .654, 12 HR, 21 RBI)

1993 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

  • P – Phil Jobe, Steele’s/Sunbelt (20-32, .625, 3 HR, 14 RBI)
  • C – Rick Wheeler, Vernon’s (15-23, .652, 8 HR, 14 RBI)
  • 1B – Tommy Scott, Riverside/RAM
  • 2B – Mark Cauley, Vernon’s (14-20, .700, 3 HR, 5 RBI)
  • 3B – Butch Ovens, Steele’s/Sunbelt (16-28, .571, 2 HR, 9 RBI)
  • SS – Larry Sauceman, Williams/Worth (19-29, .655, 8 HR, 15 RBI)
  • OF – Dewayne Frizzel, Vernon’s (13-20, .650, 8 HR, 20 RBI)
  • OF – Gary Fisher, DJ’s (10-18, .556, 7 HR, 20 RBI)
  • OF – Cole Elkin, Riverside/RAM
  • OF – Steve Craven, Steele’s/Sunbelt (20-29, .690, 9 HR, 16 RBI)
  • EP – Wendell Rickard, Williams/Worth (20-32, .625, 11 HR, 24 RBI)
  • UT – Monty McCrory, Worth Astros
  • UT – Jeff Arnold, Bell Corp. (14-27, .519, 9 HR, 15 RBI)
  • UT – Shawn Keane, Steele’s/Sunbelt (22-29, .759, 7 HR, 19 RBI)
  • UT – Jason Kendrick, Vernon’s (14-21, 667, 1 HR, 7 RBI)

OTHERS

Scott Elliott, Vernon’s (14-23, .609, 5 HR, 17 RBI)
Curtis Williams, Vernon’s (12-20, .600, 1 HR, 5 RBI)
Scott Virkus, Steele’s/Sunbelt (13-23, .565, 4 HR, 10 RBI)
Ricky Huggins, Vernon’s (8-15, .533, 4 HR, 9 RBI)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s-Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT (5-0)
2. Bell Corp, Tampa, FL (4-2)
3. Williams/Worth, Houston, TX (4-2)
4. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
5t. Steele’s/Sunbelt Hitmen, Brook Park, OH (3-2)
5t. DJ’s, Atchinson, KS (3-2)
7t. Riverside/RAM, Louisville, KY (2-2)
7t. Worth Astros, Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
9t. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL (1-2)
9t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (1-2)
9t. St. Louis Worth, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
9t. Taylor Brothers, Providence, RI (1-2)
13t. Acme Sports, Kingsport, TN (0-2)
13t. Century Glass, Dallas, TX (0-2)
13t. Herb’s/Dynasty, San Diego, CA (0-2)
13t. Twohig, Cleveland, OH (0-2)


1993 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1993 held at Daytona Beach, Florida.


Champion – Bell Corp, Tampa, Florida
Runner Up – Williams/Worth, Houston, Texas


  • MVP – Dan Schuck, Bell Corp. (16-30, .533, 9 HRs, 19 RBIs)
  • Home Run Leader – Dan Schuck, Bell Corp. – 9
  • Home Run Leader – Carl Rose, Williams/Worth – (18-26, .692, 21 RBIs) – 9
  • Home Run Leader – Larry Friedieu, Vernon’s – (16-21, .762 , 23 RBIs) – 9
  • Batting Leader – Dirk Androff, Ritch’s/ Superior (8-10, 4 HRs, 6 RBIs) – .800
  • Defensive MVP – Greg Cannady, Bell Corp.

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Greg Cannedy – Bell Corp.
  • Catcher – Brian Ward – Bunca/Worth
  • Extra Hitter – Wendell Rickard – Williams/Worth
  • First Base – Ricky Huggins – Vernon’s
  • First Base – Jeff Arnold – Bell Corp.
  • Second Base – David Pohl – Bunca/Worth
  • Third Base – Rusty Bumgardner – Convertors/TPS
  • Third Base – Dewayne Nevitt – Vernon’s
  • Third Base – Jon Meyers – Williams/Worth
  • Third Base – Scott McDaniel – Bunca/Worth
  • Shortstop – Todd Joerling – Bell Corp.
  • Shortstop – Mark Martin – Bell Corp.
  • Outfield – Ed Starcher – Williams/Worth
  • Outfield – Scott Flood – DJ’s Sports/TPS
  • Outfield – Phil White – Bell Corp.
  • Outfield – Carl Rose – Williams/Worth
  • Outfield – Larry Fredieu – Vernon’s
  • Outfield – Hank Garris – Williams/Worth
  • Outfield – Dan Schuck – Bell Corp.
  • Manager – Terry Perryman – Bell Corp.

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bell Corp., Tampa, FL (7-1)
2. Williams/Worth, Spring, TX (4-2)
3. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
4. Bunca/Worth, Kalamazoo, MI (4-2)
5t. Convertors Unlimited/TPS, LaGrange, NC (3-2)
5t. DJ’s Sports/TPS, Atchison, KS (2-2)
7t. Herb’s Synasty, San Diego, CA (2-2)
7t. Dan Smith Plastering, San Jose, CA (2-2)
9t. Ritch’s/Superior, Windsor Locks, CT (1-2)
9t. Steele’s/Sunbelt, Brook Park, OH (1-2)
9t. Pace/Worth, Rochester, NY (1-2)
9t. TPS/AJD Softball, Richmond, VA (1-2)
13t. Taylor Brothers, New Kingston, RI (0-2)
13t. Spectrum/Easton, Crystal, MN (0-2)
13t. New Construction/TPS, Shelbyville, IN (0-2)
13t. St. Louis/Worth, St. Louis, MO (0-2)

1993 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1993 held at Decatur, Illinois on August 15-23.


Champion – National Health Care Discount, Sioux City, Iowa (98-8)
Runner Up – Decatur Pride, Decatur, Illinois (93-14)


Chubb Tangarora hurled a 1-0 perfect game with 17 Ks and his Decatur Pride squad beat the Midland Explorers 1-0 to advance to the finals. They defeated NHCD’s Michael White 1-0 in the first final on Trent Rubley’s RBI single and another pitching gem by Tabgarora. The loss broke White’s season long 29 game winning streak. This win forced the final championship game and Mike Piechnik of NHCD came through with a 1-hit shutout as he pitched them to a 4-0 victory. Piechnik struk out 12 in getting his 4th win of the tournament.

Tangaroa gave all he had in the final game. National Health Care Discount prevailed behind the brilliant pitching of Mike Piechnik and won 4-0. Earlier in the tournament, Tangarora hurled a 1-0, 10 inning no-hitter with 28 K. He set a record by striking out the first 20 batters he faced in defeating Blooming Beer Nuts and star pitcher Doug Gillis. Rick Dohogne of the Pride drove in the winning run in the 10th inning for the win. For the tournament, Tangaroa was 4-1, with 2 no hitters, one a perfect game.


  • MVP – Chubb Tangaroa, Decatur Pride (4-1, 43 IP, 86 K, won a 2-0 perfect game, 17 K in first final)
  • Batting Leader – Randy Peck, Heflin Builders (9-18) – .500
  • HR Leader – Mark Sorenson, Penn Corp – 3
  • HR Leader – Mike Carlson, Topeka Capitols – 3
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Mike Piechnik, National Health Care (4-0, 28 IP, 59 K, perfect game, no-hitter and a 1-0, 1-hitter in final Championship with 12 Ks)

1993 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Terry Luster, Bass County Inn (4-0, 27 IP, 44 K, no hitter)
P – Mike Piechnik, National Health Care Discount
P – Chub Tangaroa, Decatur Pride
C – Tim Wahl, National Health Care Discount
C – Dean Taikato, Topeka Capitals
1B – Mark Sorenson, National Health Care Discount
2B – Nick Raimondo, Heflin Builders
3B – Marty Kernaghan, National Health Care Discount
SS – Tim Blasi, Bass County Inn
OF – Steve Schott, National Health Care Discount
OF – Bob Blakley, Bass County Inn
OF – Avon Meacham, Decatur Pride
OF – Brad Underwood, Midland Explorers (3-1, 28 IP, 41 K, 3 Shutouts)
DP – Eric Wilson, Farm Tavern
UTIL – Bill Boyer, National Health Care Discount

1993 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Marty Grant, National Health Care Discount
P – Darin Zack, Midland Explorers (3-1, 26 IP, 50 K, 3 Shutouts)
P – Steve Price, Heflin Builders (4-2, 3 Shutouts, 2 HR batting).
C – Brad Burrup, Miller Toyota
C – Greg Stockton, Aurora Lightning
1B – Randy Peck, Heflin Builders
2B – Gary Quinette, Pride/Fouts Tire
3B – Mike Ginger, Blues
SS – Terry Wiebe, Decatur Pride
OF – Mitch Munthe, Seafirst Bank
OF – Jeff Seed, Heflin Builders
OF – Brian Patton, Midland Explorers
OF – Lonnie Swan, Aurora Lightning
DP – Randy Ward, Miller Toyota
UTIL – Shawn Rychick, Midland Explorers

1993 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Dave Scott, Blues
P – Rob Scheller, Decatur Pride (3-1, 28 IP, 38 K, Shutout)
P – Scott Plangger, Bloomington Hearts
C – Tony Proctor, Topeka Drive Train
C – Vondel Edgar, Decatur Pride
1B – Mike Carlson, Topeka Capitals
2B – Keith Tate, Topeka Capitals
3B – Brian Martie, Bloomington Hearts
SS – Dave Johnson, Farm Tavern
OF – Tod Stevenson, National Health Care Discount
OF – Jim Davis, Topeka Drive Train
OF – Tai Matai, Blues
OF – Pat Hennessey, Topeka Capitals
DP – Rick Dohogne, Decatur Pride
UTIL – Trent Rubley, Decatur Pride


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Nat. Health Care Discount, Sioux City, IA (7-1)
2. Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL (7-2)
3. Midland Explorers, Midland, MI (7-2)
4. Bass Country Inn, Springfield, MO (6-2)
5t. Blooming Hearts, Bloomington, IL (3-2)
5t. Aurora Lightning, Aurora, IL (3-2)
7t. Topeka Capitols, Topeka, KS (4-2)
7t. Heflin Builders, Middletown, NY (4-2)
9t. The Farm, Madison, WI (2-2)
9t. Kokomo Pride/Fouts Tire, Kokomo, IN (2-2)
9t. Escro Transport, Buffalo, NY (2-2)
9t. Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT (3-2)
13t. Seafirst, Bellview, WA (2-2)
13t. Knova’s Carpet, Sioux City, IA (2-2)
13t. Drive Train Inc., Topeka, KS (2-2)
13t. Taylorville Blues, Taylorville, IL (3-2)
17t. Fargo Moose Lodge, Fargo, ND (1-2)
17t. Stewart-Taylor-Boomers, Duluth, MN (1-2)
17t. Pabst/Barley Pop A’s, Minot, ND (1-2)
17t. Metro Monarchs, New York City, NY (1-2)
17t. Jac & Do’s, Findlay, OH (1-2)
17t. Beer Nuts, Bloomington, IL (1-2)
17t. Arby’s/Stan’s, Bloomington, IL (1-2)
17t. All Car, Green Bay, WI (1-2)
25t. South Illinois Merchants, Carbondale, IL (0-2)
25t. Fred’s Interior Service/ARC, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
25t. Curry’s, Dyerson, TN (0-2)
25t. Coors Light Sunners, Reading, PA (0-2)
25t. Tate Farm Equipment, Stewardson, IL (0-2)
25t. Dolan & Murphy Shamrocks, Aurora, IL (0-2)
25t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (1-2)
25t. Abbott Labs Merchants, Ashland, OH (1-2)
33t. Woodstock Softball Club, Woodstock, IL (0-2)
33t. Page Break, Salt Lae City, UT (0-2)
33t. Gateway 2000 Soos, Sioux City, IA (0-2)
33t. Clear Cut Jaguars, West Milford, NJ (0-2)

1993 ASA Major Women’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1993 held at Albany, Georgia.


Champion: UPI, Cookeville, Tennessee
Runner Up: Ruth Paving Company, Morehead, Kentucky


UPI came from the losers bracket defeating the Lakerettes from Pennsylvania in the semi-final, then had to defeat undefeated Ruth Paving from Kentucky twice. The first final game was close until UPI pulled ahead 6-5 in the third and then scored seven runs in the 6th inning to put the game away. The big blows that inning are MVP Sandy Edwards and Charlottes Cates hitting back to back homers. In the Final game, UPI erupted for seven first inning runs. Sandra Edwards had a grand slam for UPI in that inning.


  • MVP– Sandy Edwards, UPI
  • Batting Leader – N/A
  • Home Run Leader – Charlotte Cates, UPI

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Charlotte Cates, UPI
C – Jen Harp Oliver, UPI
1B – Dabney Kovac, Jacksonville/Worth
2B – Brenda Smith Foster, UPI
3B – Marie Chadineri, Lakerettes
SS – Sandy Edwards, UPI
OF – Jeane Hart, Lakerettes
OF – Karen Baker, Caravan
OF – Charlotte Rigney, UPI
OF – Teresa Ruby, UPI
UT – Beth Thompson, Ruth Paving
UT – Carla Polk, Raiders
UT – Sue Bupp, York Pacers
UT – Hollie Stone, Ruth Paving
EP – Ann Gust, York Pacers

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Debbie Dever, Ruth Paving
C – Solbhan, Halmos, Cardinals
1B – Barb Balestrino, Lakerettes
2B – Stacy Teate, Caravan
3B – Gina Green, UPI
SS – Maria Shaffer, Ruth Paving
OF – Lisa Patterson, Raiders
OF – Nancy Mark, Raiders
OF – Robin Nixon, Caravan
OF – Kathy Good, York Pacers
UT – Branda Pena, UPI
UT – Kim Padgett, Challengers
UT – Charlene Sans, Bennie’s
UT – Kim Hawkins, Caravan
EP – Carolyn Fiero, UPI


FINAL STANDINGS (Incomplete)

1. UPI, Cookeville, TN
2. Ruth Paving Company, Morehead, KY