Category: 1984

1984 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

1984 held at Burlington, North Carolina.


Champion – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, North Carolina (104-40)
Runner Up – Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, Florida (61-25)


Howards (0-4) in the Round Robin, defeated Elite Coatings (2-2), then defeated number one seed Jerry’s Catering (4-0) in the winners bracket final.  Jerry’s then eliminated Elite Coatings to get another crack at the Howard’s/Western Steer squad.  Jerry’s won going away 51-27 to force the “if” game.  The game was not contest as the defending champs won 45-12 over Jerry’s to retain their ASA Super National title.  Clyde Guy was 7-7 with 6 HR and 10 RBI in that final game. MVP Rick Scherr, Ed Roth, Stan Harvey and Ricky Huggins all hit 4 HR in the game.  Rick Scherr hit 20 HR in the tournament and counting his Intentional Walks, his on base percentage was .846 (39-46). Bruce Meade was 31-40 to win the batting title with a .775 average, just edging out Scherr, who batted .774.


  • MVP – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (24-31, .774, 20 HR, 37 RBI, 15 Intentional Walks)
  • HR Leader – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer – 20
  • Batting Leader – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers  (31-40) – .775

ASA MEN’S SUPER ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Don Arndt, Howard’s/Western Steer (7 HR)
  • C – Bill Gatti, Elite Coatings (3 HR)
  • 1B – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (24-31, .774, 20 HR, 37 RBI, 15 IW)
  • 2B – Doug Brown, Jerry’s Catering (9 HR)
  • 3B – Ricky Huggins, Howard’s/Western Steer (6 HR)
  • OF – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Catering (31-40, .775, 14 HR, 23 RBI)
  • OF – Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer (8 HR)
  • OF – Denny Jones, Jerry’s Catering (7 HR)
  • OF – Curtis Williams, Howard’s/Western Steer (3 HR)
  • UT – Rick Wheeler, Jerry’s Catering (10 HR)
  • UT – Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings (7 HR)
  • UT – Stan Harvey, Howard’s/Western Steer (10 HR)
  • UT – Mike Bolen, Jerry’s Catering (7 HR)
  • UT – Freddie Trice, Elite Coatings (2 HR)

ASA MEN’S SUPER ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Rick Weiterman, Elite Coatings
  • C – Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Catering (6 HR)
  • 1B – Bill Pollock, Elite Coatings
  • 2B – Bill Meyer, Jerry’s Catering
  • 3B – Charles Wright, Elite Coatings
  • SS – Danny Basso, Jerry’s Catering
  • OF – Glenn Borquin, Howard’s/Western Steer (6 HR)
  • OF – Dennis Graser, Elite Coatings
  • OF – Richard Wilborn, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • OF – Clyde Guy, Howard’s/Western Steer (7 HR)
  • UT – Russell Bradley, Howard’s/Western Steer
  • UT – Dan Griffin, Jerry’s Catering
  • UT – Ron Ford, Elite Coatings
  • UT – Steve Williams, Elite Coatings

FINAL STANDINGS (overall record counting Pool Play games)

1. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (3-1) 0-4 in pool play
2. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (2-2) 4-0 in pool play
3. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA (0-2) 2-2 in pool play


GAME RECAPS

Jerry’s 51, Howard’s 27 (first final)
————————–
Bruce Meade (8-8, 5 HR, 9 RBI)
Rick Wheeler (5-6, 3 HR)
Doug Brown (8-8, 4 HR, 9 RBI)
Denny Jones (5-6, 4 HR)
Chic Downing (HR)
Mike Bolen (HR)
Greg Fuhrman (HR)
Harold Kelley (2 HR)
————————–
Don Arndt (5-5, 2 HR)
Russell Bradley (4-5)
Dick Bartel (4-6, HR)
Stan Harvey (3 HR)
Rick Scherr (2 HR)
Ricky Huggins (2 HR)
Glen Bourquin (HR)
Clyde Guy (HR)

Howard’s 45, Jerry’s 12 (Championship Game)
————————–
Clyde Guy (7-7, 6 HR, 10 RBI)
Ricky Huggins (6-7, 4 HR)
Russell Bradley (5-6)
Rick Scherr (5-6, 4 HR, 8 RBI)
Ed Roth (5-7, 4 HR)
Dick Bartel (2 HR)
Stan Harvey (4 HR)
Don Arndt (2 HR)
Glen Bourquin (3 HR)
Curtis Williams (2 HR)
————————–
Danny Basso (3-4)
Doug Brown (3-4, 2 HR)
Bruce Meade (2 HR)
Mike Bolen (HR)
Mike Cellura (HR)
Rick Wheeler (HR)

1984 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1984 held at Indianapolis, Indiana.


Champion – Elite Coatings, Gordon, Georgia
Runner Up – Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, North Carolina


Elite dominated Howards by a 35-9 score in the Championship game. Led by MVP Craig Elliott, who went 4-6 with 2 HRs and drove in 5 runs. Bill Gatti was 3-4, also, had 2 HRs with 5 RBIs as well. Freddie Trice had a homer and 5 RBIs. Ricky Huggins was the big gun for Howards as he went 3-3 with 3 HRs and 4 RBIs. Clyde Guy and Dick Bartel also had HRs for Howards. Elite finished the season with an 85-9 record and the number #1 ranking for the 1984 Season.


  • MVP – Craig Elliott – Elite Coatings (12-19, .632, 5 HRs, 16 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Home Run Leader – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s (11-17, .647, 16 RBIs, 11 Runs) – 7
  • Home Run Leader – Ricky Huggins, Howard’s (16-25, .640, 12 RBIs, 15 Runs) – 7
  • Batting Leader – Clyde Guy, Howard’s (18-24, 5 HRs, 13 RBIs, 14 Runs) – .750
  • Defensive MVP – Curtis Williams, Howard’s/Western Steer

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Caterers (9-19, 474, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Pitcher – Chuck Drewicz, Miller High Life (12-20, .600, 5 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Catcher – Braxton Speller, Miller High Life (12-22, .545, 7 RBIs, 7 Runs
  • First Base – Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (13-26, 5 HRs, 13 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • First Base – Bill Pollock, Elite Coating (10-17, .588, 5 HRS, 10 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Second Base – Bill Meyer, Jerry’s Caterers (14-19, .737, 3 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Third Base – Ricky Huggins, Howard’s/Western Steer (16-25, .640, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Third Base – Charles Wright, Elite Coating (10-15, .667, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Shortstop – Chuck Maiorana, Miller High Life (10-18, .556, 4 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Shortstop – Ed Collins, Steele’s Sports (11-15, .733, 2 HRs, 7 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Outfield – Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers (11-17, .647, 7 HRs, 16 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Outfield – Clyde Guy, Howard’s/Western Steer (18-24, .750, 5 HRs, 13 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Outfield – Dennis Graser, Elite Coating (9-17, .529, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Outfield – Curtis Williams, Howard’s/Western Steer (14-25, .560, 10 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Outfield – Ronnie Ford, Elite Coating (10-15, .667, 1 HR, 9 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Utility – Craig Elliott, Elite Coating (12-19, .632, 5 HRs, 16 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Manager – Charles Hackett, Elite Coating

OTHERS

  • Terry Pyka, Stone City Stars (10-15, .667, 9 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Chic Downing, Jerrys (4-6, .667, 2 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Rich Plante, Bobby’s Groceries (4-6, .667, 3 HRs, 4 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Ken Parker, Lilly Air (6-10, .600, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Dana Andry, Steeles (7-12, .583, 3 HRs, 4 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Ron Parnell, Capitol (7-12, .583, 4 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Bruce Rains, Blantons (9-16,.563, 2 HRs, 12 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Ben Holt, Lilly Air (6-11, .545, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Richard Wilborn, Howards (13-24, .542, 5 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Elby Bushong, Capitol Insulation (8-15, .533, 2 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Steve Williams, Elite (9-17, .529, 4 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Freddie Trice, Elite (9-17, .529, 5 HRs, 12 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Dennis Graser, Elite (9-17, .529, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 12
  • Mike Maceno, Steeles (10-18, .556, 2 HRS, 8 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Paul Wright, Elite (8-15, .522, 4 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Ken Loeri, Steeles, (8-16, .500, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Dick Bartel, Howards (12-24, .500, 5 HRs, 16 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Mike Cellura, Jerrys (9-18, .500, 5 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Mike Bolen, Jerrys (7-15, .467, 1 HR, 7 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Bobby Reid, Steeles (9-16, .463, 5 RBIS, 7 Runs)
  • Don Arndt, Howards (6-13, .462, 1 HR, 4 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Don Clatterbaugh, Blantons (6-13, .462, 2 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Harold Kelley, Jerrys (5-11, .455, 1 RBI, 1 Runs)
  • Douh Brown, Jerrys (9-21,.429, 1 HR, 7 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Cecil Whitehead, Elite (7-17, .429, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Monty Tucker, Joe Theisman’s (3-7, .429, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Bill Gatti, Elite (7-17, .412, 5 HRs, 9 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Rick Weiterman, Elite (7-17, .412, 5 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Charlie Mitchell, Miller (9-22, .409, 2 HRs, 10 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Denny Jones, Jerrys (7-18, .389, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Phil Higgins, LIlly Air (3-8, .275, 1 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • Stan Harvey, Howards (5-15, .333, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Rick Wheeler, Jerrys (6-20, .300, 1 HR, 7 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Dave Steffen, Steeles (5-17, .294, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 5 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Elite Coating, Gordon, GA (4-0)
2. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC (4-2)
3. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (3-2)
4. Miller High Life, Detroit, MI (4-2)
5t. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH (2-2)
5t. Blanton’s, Fayetteville, NC (2-2)
7t. Capitol Insulation, North Hollywood, CA (2-2)
7t. Stone City Stars, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
9t. B.F. Goodrich, Richmond, VA (1-2)
9t. Philip Morris, Richmond, VA (0-2)
9t. Lilly Industries, Chicago, IL (1-2)
9t. Larry’s Painting, Virginia Beach, VA (1-2)
13t. Joe Theismann’s Restaurant, Fairfax, VA (0-2)
13t. Bobby’s Grocery/Imperial, ZebuIon, NC (0-2)

1984 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1984 held at Wade Stadium in Duluth, Minnesota on September 1-3.


Champion – Bender Plumbing, New Haven, Connecticut
Runner Up – Budweiser, San Francisco, California


  • MVP – Joe Martone, Bender’s
  • HR Leaders – Fred Scott, Bandits – 8
  • HR Leaders – Rick Cameron, Budweiser – 8
  • Batting Leader – Rick Cameron, Budweiser – .733

ASA A NATIONAL ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Curt Ledbetter, Wilkerson Diesel
  • 2B – Doug Shrovel, Wilkerson Diesel
  • 3B – John Galante, DeBacco Brothers
  • SS – Steve Worthingon, Rusty Scupper
  • OF – Gary Bellom, Bender Plumbing
  • OF – Dick Camerson, Budweiser of San Francisco
  • OF – Fred Scott, Bandits
  • OF – Greg Woodard, Bertin Agency
  • UTIL – Alan Kurtz, All Sports
  • UTIL – Doug Fortune, Bender Plumbing
  • UTIL – Steve Burks, Wilkerson Diesel
  • UTIL – Jim Cooney, DeBacco Brothers
  • C – Joe Martone, Bender Plumbing
  • P – Perry Flowers, Bender Plumbing

ASA A NATIONAL ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Keith MacDowell, Bender Plumbing
  • 2B – Rob Brassea, Budweiser of San Francisco
  • 3B – Mike Mawhinney, Bigham
  • SS – Alan Mahl, Bigham
  • OF – Pat Agoglia, DeBacco Brothers
  • OF – Charlie Wimmers, American Legion
  • OF – Blame McDonald, Bigham
  • OF – Keith Leinenbach, E&K Electric
  • UTIL – Bob McDaniel, E&K Electric
  • UTIL – Charles White, Bandits
  • UTIL – Don Hamby, Bigham
  • UTIL – Bobby Breshears, All Sports
  • C – Ted Bond, Bandits
  • P – Rob Downing, Budweiser of San Francisco

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bender Plumbing Supplies, New Haven, CT, (7-0)
2. Budweiser of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA, (7-2)
3. Bandits, Anchorage, AK, (5-2)
4. E&K Electric, Jasper, IN, (4-2)
5t. DeBacco Bros, Belleville, NJ, 6-2
5t. Bigham, Fort Lauderdale, FL, (5-2)
7t. American Legion, Dayton, OH, (5-2)
7t. Rusty Scupper, Belmont, CA, (4-2)
9t. All Sports, Houston, TX, (4-2)
9t. Wilkerson Diesel, Little Rock, AR, (4-2)
9t. Bertin Agency, Detroit, MI, (3-2)
9t. US Armed Forces, (2-2)
13t. Gabe’s/Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (3-2)
13t. Jerry’s Sport Shop, Grandview, MO, (3-2)
13t. Lawson Auto Parts, Altamonte Springs, FL, (3-2)
13t. Marion/Legere, Peadbody, MA, (3-2)
17t. Car Center, Baltimore, MD, (2-2)
17t. Coastal Bank, Hinesville, GA, (2-2)
17t. CP Medical/Steele Sports, Columbus, OH, (2-2)
17t. Superior Products, Tupelo, MS, (2-2)
17t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE, (2-2)
17t. Blackhurst Realty, Midland, MI, (1-2)
17t. Bobby’s Sport Shop, Jackson, AL, (1-2)
17t. Gulf Welding Supply, Kingsville, TX, (1-2)
25t. Al’s Cold Cuts, Norristown, PA, (2-2)
25t. American Amicable Travelers, Kileen, TX, (2-2)
25t. Beardstown Farm & Home, Beardstown, IL, (2-2)
25t. Bud Light, Duluth, MN, (1-2)
25t. Miller Premium Brand, Stevens Point, WI, (1-2)
25t. Newell Concrete, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
25t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA, (1-2)
25t. Time Out/Jo Mac Brothers, Yonkers, NY, (1-2)
33t. Delau Fire Protection, Lansing, MI, (1-2)
33t. DJ Yesterdays, Michigan City, IN, (1-2)
33t. Fagan Enterprises, Neosho, MO, (1-2)
33t. Murphy Bits, Imlay City, MI, (1-2)
33t. AIA, Honolulu, HI, (0-2)
33t. Flying “A”, Forest Grove, OR, (0-2)
33t. Jaballs, Louisville, KY, (0-2)
33t. Mace & Zeiler’s, Baltimore, MD, (0-2)
33t. Mailhouse, Minneapolis, MN, (0-2)
33t. Nite City Owls, Sioux Falls, SD, (0-2)
33t. Owatonna Eagles, Owatonna, MN, (0-2)
33t. Pabst, Duluth, MN, (0-2)
33t. Tangl Merchants, Hammond, LA, (0-2)
33t. Ti-Bert Systems, Akron, OH, (0-2)
33t. Woods Nursery, San Antonio, TX, (0-2)
49t. KTWO Radio, Casper, WY, (0-2)
49t. Trophy Shop, Lynchburg, VA, (0-2)

1984 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1984 held at St. Joseph, Missouri on August 15-22.


Champion – Coors Kings, Merced, California (78-19)
Runner Up – Home Savings and Loan, Aurora, Illinois (85-24)


Peter Finn outdueled Chris Nichols 1-0 in an 18 inning classic to lead the Merced California Kings to the Championship over Home Savings & Loan of Aurora, IL. The lone run was scored in the top of the 18th inning when the Kings has runners on 1st and 3rd, Mike Nevin grounded the ball back to the pitcher, Nichols. He threw to first to get the out, but Bob Dallas scored from third as he beat the throw home. The Kings set an all time tournament record as they lost their first game and won 10 straight to capture the title. Steve Padilla won the first final 2-0 over Chris Nichols. Nichols was the losing pitcher in both final games for Aurora. He finished with a (5-2) record and pitched all 66 innings for Aurora.


  • MVP – Chuck Hamilton, California Coors Kings (OF). Had clutch base hits and made many a great defensive play in the 10 game stretch taking the Kings to the title.
  • Batting Leader – Jim Quick, Farm Tavern (12-23, 2 2B, 3B, HR) – .522
  • HR Leader – Larry Moffit, Bloomington, IL
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Peter Finn, California Coors Kings (5-1, won 2-1 in first final and then won 18 inning championship game 1-0)

1984 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Peter Finn, California Coors Kings (5-1)
P – Steve Padilla, California Coors Kings (5-0, 3 shutouts, allowed only 1 ER)
P – Chris Nichols, Home Savings and Loan (5-2, 66 IP)
C – Tom Dallas, California Coors Kings
1B – Jim Quick, Farm Tavern
2B – Ken Day, Ashland ESS
3B – Denny Delorit, Farm Tavern
SS – Gary Hunley, Home Savings and Loan
OF – Jim Sokolik, Home Savings and Loan
OF – Mike Glasser, Ashland ESS
OF – Bob Barron, Home Savings and Loan
OF – Chuck Hamilton, California Coors Kings
DH – Ray Allena, California Coors Kings
UTIL – Jack Settle, San Gabriel Eagles

1984 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Peter Meredith, Farm Tavern (5-2)
P – Bob Ginger, Bloomington Hearts (4-1)
P – Alan Wishart, San Gabriel Eagles (4-2)
C – Butch Duerden, San Gabriel Eagles
C – Dino Neptune, Ashland ESS
1B – Ed Di Francia, California Coors Kings
2B – Bobby Dallas, California Coors Kings
3B – Steve Andrew, Home Savings and Loan
SS – Pat Singleton, Bloomington Hearts
OF – Warren Pemberton, San Gabriel Eagles
OF – Glenn Harper, San Gabriel Eagles
OF – Mike Nevin, California Coors Kings
OF – Mitch Munthe, California Coors Kings
DH – Bill Pfeiffer, Home Savings and Loan
UTIL – Don Saull, Ashland ESS

1984 THIRD TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Larry Pascal, Memphis Merchants
P – Jim Doyle, Ashland ESS
P – Peter Brown, Guanella Brothers
C – Dan Binkley, Bloomington Hearts
C – Mark Agnew, Home Savings and Loan
1B – Scott Ruddy, Home Savings and Loan
2B – Chad Corcoran, Farm Tavern
3B – Frank Hernandez, Lite All-Stars
SS – Scott Atkins, Oak Hill Caps
OF – Bob Watson, Bloomington Hearts
OF – John Peach, Home Savings and Loan
OF – Jack Johnson, Guanella Brothers
OF – Alan Rohrbach, Lite All-Stars
DH – Richie King, California Coors Kings
UTIL – Gordy Eastham, Guanella Brothers


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Coors Kings, Merced, CA (10-1)
2. Home Savings And Loan, Aurora, IL (5-2)
3. San Gabriel Eagles, San Gabriel, CA (4-2)
4. Farm Tavern, Madison, WI (5-2)
5t. Ashland ESS, Ashland, OH (3-2)
5t. Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, CA (3-2)
7t. Bloomington Hearts, Bloomington, IL (4-2)
7t. Lite All-Stars, San Bernardino, CA (2-2)
9t. Oak Hill Caps, Salem, VA (2-2)
9t. Memphis Merchants, Memphis, TN (3-2)
9t. Walnut Products, St. Joseph, MO (2-2)
9t. Pay’N Pak, Seattle, WA (2-2)
13t. Decatur ADM, Decatur, IL (1-2)
13t. Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT (1-2)
13t. All-American Bar, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
13t. Sunners, Reading, PA (1-2)
17t. Faultless Rubber Company, Ashland, OH (1-2)
17t. Plangger’s, Mishawaka, IN (1-2)
17t. Sheraton Coors, Cambridge, MA (1-2)
17t. Clancy’s, Paterson, NJ (0-2)
17t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (0-2)
17t. Franklin Cardinals, Stratford, CT (0-2)
17t. U.S. Air Force, Colorado Springs, CO (0-2)
17t. Allentown Patriots, Allentown., PA (0-2)
25. Odessa Merchants, Odessa, TX (0-2)

1984 ASA Women’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1984 held at Marietta, Georgia.


Champion: Spooks, Anoka, Minnesota
Runner Up: Richmond Stompers, Richmond, Virginia


  • MVP – Carol Bemis, Spooks
  • Batting Leader – Debbie Krebs, Sellbergs (13-21) – .619
  • Batting Leader – Jenelle Kathan, Sellbergs (13-21) – .619
  • Home Run Leader – Josephine Wright, UPI – 3
  • Home Run Leader – Stephanie Amie, Atlanta Dolphins – 3
  • Home Run Leader – Linda Boatwright, Zanderettes – 3

1984 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Nancy Garbett, Spooks
C – Lorrine Hudson, Key Ford
1B – Shelly Vick, Spooks
2B – Jenelle Kathan, Sellbergs
3B – Kim Roof, Stompers
SS – Trina Hartzog, Key Ford
OF – Kathy Riley, Silver Streak
OF – Mitzi Davis, Silver Streak
OF – Carol Bemis, Spooks
OF – Mary Guzzardo, Key Ford
UT – Sandy Krebs, McGlaughlin Oil
UT – Terry Donohue, Stompers
UT – Brenda Smith, Stompers
UT – Linda Boatwright, Zanderettes

1984 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Curnie Webster, Stompers
C – Jeanne Ghostley, Spooks
1B – Jody Trimmer, York Crusaders
2B – Judy Knight, Spooks
3B – Paula Fay, Frawley’s Wildcats
SS – Donnie Charpenter, Financial Investors
OF – Cynthia Storm, Detlefsen Insurance
OF – Debbie Krebs, Sellbergs
OF – Heidi Potter, Hector’s A’s
OF – Cynthia Shepard, Silver Streak
UT – Patty Stiel, McGlaughlin Oil
UT – Darlene Richburg, Key Ford
UT – Gennet Chambers, Zandererttes
UT – Connie Blouse, Stompers


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Spooks, Anoka, MN (7-1)
2. Richmond Stompers, Richmond, VA (6-2)
3. Key Ford Mustangs, Pensacola, FL (8-2)
4. Silver Streak, Denton, TX (5-2)
5t. Zanderettes, Apopka, FL (3-2)
5t. McGlaughlin Oil, Columbus, OH (4-2)
7t. Detlefsen Insurance, Burnsville, MN (4-2)
7t. Sellbergs, Vancouver, WA (4-2)
9t. York Crusaders, York, PA (3-2)
9t. Hectors A’s, Redmond, WA (3-2)
9t. Fraley’s Wildcats, Morehead, KY (3-2)
9t. Financial Investors, Scott, LA (5-2)
13t. B&I Sports Tacoma, WA (3-2)
13t. Moore Tomboys, Tifton, GA (3-2)
13t. Budweiser Tiempos, Owensboro, KY (2-2)
13t. Sorrento’s Pizza/RL Yeager Sports, Columbus, OH (3-2)
17t. Atlanta Dolphins, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
17t. Leaverne’s Roadrunners, Huntersville, NC (2-2)
17t. Busch Whiz Kids, Belleville, IL (2-2)
17t. Ferry Cap, Parma, OH (3-2)
17t. County Sports Mice, Huntington Station, NY (2-2)
17t. M&M Debs, Pittsburg, PA (2-2)
17t. Universal Plastics (UPI), Cookville, TN (2-2)
17t. Tuffies, Bloomington, MN (2-2)
25t. Austin Classics, Austin, TX (1-2)
25t. Coors, Omaha, NE (1-2)
25t. Relax Manufacturing McLeansville, NC (1-2)
25t. Magnum Force, Shreveport, LA (1-2)
25t. Miller Aces, Cleveland, AL (1-2)
25t. 1st Georgia Bank Chargers, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
25t. Magic Aces, Winston Salem, NC (1-2)
25t. Krakusy Club, Youngstown, OH (1-2)
33t. Kajee Manufacturing, New Whiteland, IN (1-2)
33t. Ozark Communications, Springfield, MO (1-2)
33t. Mid-State Shamrocks, Mt. Pleasant, MI (1-2)
49t. Power Equipment Inc., Dubuqe, IA (0-2)
49t. Pack & Sack Roadrunners, Ochlochnee, GA (0-2)
49t. Super Bowl II, Washington DC (0-2)
49t. Vals, Middleboro, MA (0-2)
49t. Lansing Rowdies, Lansing, MI (0-2)
49t. Winter Hill Bucks, Maiden, MA (0-2)
49t. Ryan’s, Hamden, CT (0-2)
49t. Spirits, Macon, MI (0-2)
49t. McDonalds/Dr. Pepper, Winchester, VA (0-2)
49t. Pearl Light Cannans, San Antonio, TX (0-2)
49t. TMI, Wichita, KS (0-2)
49t. Dupuy’s, Abbeville, LA (0-2)
49t. Grand Slams, Van Vleck, TX (0-2)