1970 ASA Open Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1970 held at Southgate, Michigan.


Champion – Little Caesar’s, Southgate, MI
Runner Up – Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI


Little Caesars beat Copper Hearth in the winners bracket final 32-9 (9 HRs) and again in the championship 40-11 (17 HRs). Three Players combined for ten of the homers, Tex Collins and Bob Auten both hit 4 and Bill Cole hit 3. Carl Neubauer (19-28, .678, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs) and Fred Duke Maas (16-26, .615, 5 HRs, 18 RBIs) led Copper Hearth.

Bob Auten (17-25, .680, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs, 15 Runs scored) and Bill Cole (14-25, .560, 10 HRs, 16 RBIs) of Little  Caesars also had big tournaments. Little Caesars hit 34 Home runs in its last 3 games. In the final championship game, every Little Caesar starter hit at least one home run.


  • MVP – Mike Gouin, Little Caesar’s (19-26, .730, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs, 17 Runs) Jay Justice, Worthington Steel (16-28, .570, 20 RBIs, 14 Runs) – 11
  • Batting Leader – Bob Swords, Worthington Steel (21-28, 10 HRs, 15 RBIs, 17 Runs) – .750

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P- Don Arndt, Howard Furniture (no info)
  • P- Bob Auten, Little Caesars (17-25, .680, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • C- Ron Patterson, Golden Gallons (21-29, .724, 9 HRs, 25 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • C- Bob Swords, Worthington Steel (21-28, .750, 10 HRs, 15 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • 1B- Jim Becker, Copper Hearth (13-27, .481, 7 HRs, 11 RBIS, 11 Runs)
  • 2B- Tony Mazza, Little Caesars (15-27, .556, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • 3B- Bill Cole, Little Caesars (14-25, .560, 10 HRs, 16 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • SS- Paul Riggs, Golden Gallons (18-28, .642, 8 HRs, 16 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • OF- Mike Gouin, Little Caesars (19-26, .730, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • OF- Fred “Duke” Maas, Copper Hearth (16-26, .615, 5 HRs, 18 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • OF- Carl “Doc” Neubauer, Copper Hearth (19-28, .678, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • OF- Jay Justice, Worthington Steel (16-28, .570, 11 HRs, 20 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • UT- Phil Schroer, Seymour Merchants (11-20, .550, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • UT- Bill Pope, Valley Merchants (18-27, .667, 8 HRs, 13 RBIs, 15 Runs)

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P- Stan Harvey, Golden Gallons (17-29, .586, 8 HRs, 19 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • P- Bill Agler, Worthington Steel (11-26, .423, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • C- Jim York, Howard Furniture (12-23, .523, 2 HRs, 10 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • C- Gary Ritter, Omar’s Boys (no info)
  • 1B- Elmer McDaniels, Valley Merchants (14-23, .609, 4 HRs, 13 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • 2B- Ron Porter, Worthington Steel (13-30, .433, 4 HRs, 13 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • 3B- Mac Stalcup, Golden Gallons (12-24, .500, 3 HRs, 4 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • SS- Darrell Leake, Warren Motors (10-16, .625, 2 HRs, 7 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • OF- Bob Silvers, Teamsters Local (14-22, .637, 5 HRs, 16 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • OF- Gary Ladue, Little Caesars (13-24, .542, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • OF- Thad Malinowski, Howard’s Furniture (17-24, .708, 6 HRs, 17 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • OF- Gary Haskew, Golden Gallons (19-26, .730, 5 HRs, 13 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • UT- Bob Malecki, Little Caesars (10-21, .475, 5 HRs, 8 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • UT- Terry Robertson, Valley Merchants (12-18, .667, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 9 Runs)

OTHERS

  • Bernie Miller, Seymour Merchants (16-22, .729, 1 HR, 4 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Phil Higgins, Copper Hearth (16-25, .640, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Tex Collins, Little Caesars (10-16, .625, 5 HRs, 6 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Bert Smith, County Sports (9-15, .600, 4 HRs, 10 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Mike Axelson, Little Caesars (10-17, .583, 3 HRs, 11 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Bobby Bates, Howard’s Furniture (15-26, .576, 8 HRs, 15 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Mike Nye, Warren Motors (10-20, .500, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Jim Puckett, Little Caesars (10-21, .475, 1 HR, 7 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Ben Hogan, Golden Gallons (12-26, .467, 8 HRs, 21 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Steve Loya, Teamsters (7-16, .437, 4 HRs, 8 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Mickey Morrison, Howard’s (8-22, .363, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Jim Galloway, County Sports (5-15, .333, 1 HR, 8 RBIs, 4 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1- Little Caesars, Southgate, MI 6-0
2- Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI 5-2
3- Worthington Steel, Columbus, OH 5-2
4- Golden Gallons, Chattanooga, TN 4-2
5- Valley Merchants, Langdale, AL 5-2
6- Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC 4-2
7- Seymour Merchants, Seymour, IN 3-2
8- Teamsters Local #293, Cleveland, OH 4-2
9- Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL 3-2
10- Pile Drivers, Virginia Beach, VA 3-2
11- Canal Lanes, Southampton, MA 2-2
12- Century Tire, Cincinnati, OH 2-2
13- County Sports, Levittown, NY 2-2
14- Omar’s Boys, Shelbysville, KY 2-2
15- Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH 2-2
16- Southern Fastener, Mobile, AL 2-2
17- Bam Bace, Port Chester, NY 1-2
18- Chrysler’s, Decatur, IL 1-2
19- Ciccio Homes, Southington, CT 1-2
20- Aero Oil Company, York, PA 1-2
21- Heidelberg, Tacoma, WA 1-2
22- Haufbrau-Kountz, Bozeman, MT 1-2
23- Pacific Standard, Burlingame, CA 1-2
24- Andy’s, Richmond, VA 1-2
25- Meader Construction, San Antonio, TX 0-2
26- Duff’s, Minneapolis, MN 0-2
27- Brown-Remy, Waverly, OH 0-2
28- Wilmar Lounge, St. Louis, MO 0-2
29- Cooper Brothers, New Iberia, LA 0-2
30- Priced Rite Trophy, Salt Lake City, UT 0-2
31- Knittig, St. Louis, MO 0-2
32- Fulford TV, Rockville, MD 0-2

Share

You may also like...