Category: Teams

Elite Coatings

Gary Hargis, a very successful Georgia businessman, began sponsoring a big-time men’s team in 1981 and in his first year, the team led by Ricky Huggins, Paul Wright, Cecil Whitehead, Clyde Zachery and Ed Jones captured the ASA Men’s Major Championship, defeating Fred Weber Merchants in the Finals, the first year that the ASA created a Super Division. The next year, Elite moved into the ASA Super Division and the NSPC, adding Mike Nye and other star players but they didn’t quite catch the big 3 of Howard’s, Jerry’s and Ken Sanders.

The following year, after Ken Sanders disbanded his team, Elite picked up Craig Elliott, Charles Wright, Bill Pollock and Ronnie Ford and added Bill Gatti and Fred Trice to an already loaded line-up. They finished 2nd to Howard’s in the ASA Super Division Championship and 4th in the USSSA Major Championship.

In 1984, Elite added Dennis Graser and some additional firepower and finished 2nd to Howard’s in the ISA Championship, 3rd in the ASA Super Division and captured the USSSA Major World Series, led by Elliott who was MVP, Huggins, Pollock, Graser, Ford and Charles Wright. In 1985, Elite again was runner-up to Howard’s in the ISA Championship, having added Bruce Meade and Doug Brown from Jerry’s. Elite also was runner-up to Steele’s in the ASA Super Championship that year but captured its second consecutive USSSA World Series in its final tournament, defeating Capitol Insulation. Rick Wheeler was MVP.

Elite disbanded after that championship.

Steeles

Steeles Automotive of Lima, Ohio began sponsoring a team in 1971. Gary Coates was the sponsor and Dennis Helmig was one of the first players, all of whom were based in Northern and Central Ohio. John Geckle, Larry Garrard and John Brenner were among the early stars of the team that was very competitive in regular season and national tournaments. Steele’s joined the National Slo-Pitch Conference in 1979 and made a name for themselves by finishing in top tier of many tournaments. Around the same time, the Company got into the softball equipment business with bats, balls and gloves and marketed these items as the team traveled around the country.

Dave Neale’s teams in Cleveland began using the bats and he became an investor in the softball company, promoting their equipment with his Nationwide Advertising Team. Meanwhile, Steele’s team added Jerry King, Herman Rathman, Chic Downing, Denny Jones and other top players in 1981 and finished 2nd to Howard’s in the ASA Super Championship that year.

The next year, Steele’s added Joe Young and joined Dave’s Cleveland Competitors team in the Professional Softball League. When the League folded at the end of the 1982 season, Dave took over ownership of the company and sponsorship of the team. The first year, 1983, he combined his pro team stars Mike Macenko, Steve Blanchette, Dana Andry, Doc Booker and Jim Bizzell, with Dennis Graser, Phil Higgins, Rick Trudeau, Cliff Carpenter and others to form a top team, finishing 2nd to Jerry’s in the USSSA Major World Series.

As the years went on, many championships were won and Steele’s became the best-known team in softball both on the field and in the balls and bats it sold. For the players, the softball season went from February to November with tournaments and exhibitions in cities and towns throughout the United States, ranging from recreation fields to big-league ballparks where Mike Macenko, Bruce Meade, Charles Wright, Craig Elliott, Greg Furhman and others wowed crowds of thousands with prodigious home runs which sold countless bats and balls. From 1984-1991, Steele’s was featured in Sports Illustrated, Sporting News, ESPN, countless local television sports shows and other publications. They were truly a business school model for how to sell a product through marketing a top team with relentless exposure.

Dave Carroll Sports

Dave Carroll began his softball career in Chattanooga, Tennessee and soon developed into one of the top pitchers in the game. He was recruited to play for Howard’s Furniture in 1973 and was a major part of Howard’s first two national championships in 1973 and 1974, the latter of which he was First Team All-World. David was also a top salesman and had a flair for marketing and he and Richard Howard soon developed a company that distributed softball bats, balls and gloves throughout the country under the name Howard and Carroll Sports.

David played for Howard’s until 1977 when he formed his own team under that company name. He had a great eye for developing young talent and he built his team with players such as Denny Jones, Joey Raby, Tom Beall, Mickey Morrison, Gene Jones and Ron Woody. The team had early success in multiple national tournaments and in 1978, under the name Dave Carroll Sports, finished 2nd to Howard’s in the USSSA World Series. They repeated that finish in 1980 to Campbell’s, after picking up Bruce Meade, Mike Parrott and several players from Poindexter Lumber. A charter member of the National Slo-Pitch Conference, Dave founded his own conference in 1981.

Along with having a top national team, Dave was adept at promoting his softball equipment throughout the country by utilizing his team and players to build his brand. He sold equipment at tournaments, put on exhibitions in many local areas and relied heavily on very effective print advertising. In many ways, Dave Carroll was the forerunner of the success that Steele’s enjoyed for many years, combining a top national softball team with marketing products.

Dave also worked with singer Michael Bolton who was a softball fanatic and toured with a team around the country. Dave helped him acquire players such as Mike Bolen and Phil Higgins who played with Bolton for several summers

East Side Sports/Michael’s Lounge/Little Caesars

Men’s softball really began to become popular in the 1950’s as an alternative to fast pitch which had turned into a game where a great pitcher dominated and the other players were not active participants. Initially, the best men’s teams were from the Cincinnati-Northern Kentucky area which dominated the first 10 years of the ASA Championship with multiple teams, Pittsburgh and Detroit. Milwaukee, Long Island and Cleveland also had top teams in the first two decades.

One of the best was East Side Sports out of Detroit which eventually became Michael’s Lounge and then Little Caesars.

East Side won the ASA Championship in 1958. Several of the players on that team had won fast pitch titles as well, including Roy Lombardo, who went on to manage the 1966 and 1970 ASA Men’s slo-pitch champions. East Side went on to finish 2nd in 1962, 3rd in 1963 and 4th in 1964, continually adding Hall of Fame and All-World  players such as Mike Gouin, Bill Cole, Tex Collins, Mike Axelson, Jim Puckett, Bob Malicki, Bob Auten, Tony Mazza and Gary Ladue. During those years, East Side was battling for titles with teams like Skip Hogan from Pittsburgh, Hamilton Tailoring, Yorkshire Restaurant and others.

In 1966, the team was sponsored by Michael’s Lounge and won the ASA Championship, defeating County Sports. Mike Axelson was MVP. Michael’s was runner-up in 1967 to Jim’s Sports Shop which had taken over sponsorship of the Pittsburgh team from Skip Hogan.

Little Caesars took over sponsorship of the team in 1969 when they finished 3rd and in 1970, they won the ASA Championship again, giving Mike Ilitch his first title. Mike Gouin was MVP. The next year, the team finished 2nd to Piledrivers then finished third to Howard’s and Country Sports in 1973. From 1967 to 1973, the team won the Stroh’s Invitational in Springfield, Ohio without a loss.

In 1976, Little Caesars joined the USSSA, won the Eastern Regional in Smithtown, New York and finished 4th in the USSSA World Series. The following, Ilitch joined the American Professional Slo-Pitch League.

Mike Ilitch decided to purchase a franchise in the newly formed American Professional Slo-Pitch League. When he did so, he immediately signed two of the top amateur players in Detroit, Doug Gerdes from Snyders and Al Gibson from Bert’s. He also signed Gary Vitto, who had managed Dino’s to the 1974 USSSA World Series Championship, as manager of the team. In order to gain media attention, he also signed two members of the 1968 World Champion Detroit Tigers, Norm Cash and Jim Northrup. Of course, Little Caesars All-World stars Mike Gouin, Tex Collins and Tony Mazza joined the team but many of the other members of that nucleus had been saddled with age and injuries.

The franchise then added Bert Smith, Ronnie Ford and Mike Nye. This combination of players and management allowed the Caesars to jump out to a fast start and draw crowds of 5000 fans each doubleheader night at East Detroit Memorial Field. While Benny Holt won the Triple Crown that year for Chicago, Nye and Ford were among the most exciting players in the League which included Bill Gatti, Phil Higgins, Steve Loya, Jim Galloway and other all-time great players. Detroit had a struggle with the Cleveland team in the playoffs but eventually won 2 of the 3 games and defeated Baltimore 4-0 to win the World Series.

In 1978, Caesars added Rick Trudeau and Chuck Drewicz from Snyders and repeated as champions, defeating Minnesota 4-0 in the World Series while continuing to draw large crowds both at home and on the road.

In 1979, several key players, including Ford, Nye and Smith, sustained injuries that kept them out of the line-up for extended time during the season. They never fully gained momentum and after beating Cincinnati in 5 games in the first round of the playoffs, lost to eventual champion Milwaukee who defeated them in the regular season.

Despite a national contract with ESPN, there was a split in the League and after much deliberation, Mike Ilitch decided to disband the team. Three years later, he bought the Detroit Red Wings and eventually won 4 Stanley Cups. He bought the Tigers in 1992 and they went to 2 World Series during his ownership.

Kentucky Bourbons

Like Milwaukee, Louisville had a strong softball tradition. Jiffy Club, led by Bill Gatti and Cobbie Harrison, won the ASA Championship in Jacksonville in 1972 and there were several other strong teams in that area. Louisville, owned by ASA Hall of Famer Don Rardin, Sr., joined the American Professional Slo-Pitch League in 1977. Led again by Gatti and Harrison as well as Phil Schroer, Scott Mauger, Terry Davis, Chuck Winders, Don Rardin, Jr. and mid-year acquisition Fred Miller, the Bourbons were one of the top teams in the League on the field and in attendance at their home field, Bishop David. They were regularly featured on the front page of the Louisville Courier Journal and on the local television stations.

They narrowly lost out to Detroit Caesars for the best regular season record but were upset in the playoffs by Baltimore. In 1978, Larry Gatti of McDonald’s of Louisville purchased the team. Although they failed to make the playoffs that year, they made it to the World Series in 1979 where they lost to Milwaukee.  In 1981, they captured the Pro Championship, defeating New England. Bill Gatti led the way as he did each year. In 1982, Pro Softball’s last season, the Bourbons lost a heartbreaking one run game in the last inning to eventual champion Milwaukee.

Bill Gatti continued his Hall of Fame career with Elite and Smythe Sox and Don Rardin, Jr. continued his great play with Southside Automotive and Bell Construction.

Milwaukee Schlitz

Milwaukee was a hotbed of men’s softball for many years. Copper Hearth won the ASA National Championship in 1969 and Accurate Welding won the USSSA in 1971. In addition to those teams, there were others that were very competitive in the Big Eight League that contained the best teams in the area. Each of those teams was made up exclusively of players from the Milwaukee area. Copper Hearth finished 2nd in the 1970 ASA Championship and a few years later, added Rick Sherr, Phil Higgins and Chuck Drewicz to a packed line-up. Sherr eventually moved to Taylor Brothers in Corpus Christi, Texas and then Howard’s and Drewicz joined Snyder’s in 1976 but Higgins was a mainstay for Copper Hearth and the Milwaukee Schlitz for many years to come although he made all-USSSA in 1976 when as a pick-up, he helped Snyder’s to win the USSSA World Series.

In 1977, Bill Byrne, who had worked in the World Football League, started the American Professional Slo-Pitch League. John Korinek, sponsor and manager of Copper Hearth, was one of the first franchisees and put together a strong team made up primarily of players from his Copper Hearth team and rival Transport Oil that had finished third in the 1976 USSSA World Series. Another addition that year was a young first baseman, Dennis Graser. Although it took time for the team to gel, they eventually became one of the favorites to win the title. However, they lost to Cleveland in the first round of the playoffs. The team received tremendous television and newspaper coverage and drew over 3000 fans per night.

In 1978, playing in the League’s strongest division, Schlitz failed to make the playoffs despite having the League’s 4th best record. In 1979, pitcher Rick Weiterman and manager Mike Basile were added and the Schlitz won their first Pro League Championship, defeating Cleveland, Detroit and Kentucky. Weiterman, who was regular season MVP, was also World Series MVP and along with Higgins, Graser and Jim Dillard, led the team to victory. The World Series was televised by ESPN, the first game being the initial live event televised by ESPN on their first night, September 7, 1979.

In 1980, Milwaukee moved to the North American Professional Softball League where they won their second championship, defeating a very good Chicago team and Detroit for the title. Kenny Parker was World Series MVP. In the final year of Pro Softball, Schlitz won their third title in 4 years, defeating Cincinnati, Kentucky and Detroit. Dick Laba was MVP and Graser had a tremendous World Series. The team disbanded after the League was discontinued.

Snyder’s Masonry

Jim Snyder began sponsoring his team in 1956 and beginning in the mid-1960’s, Snyder’s Masonry went from a local team based in Redford to having a roster of players from the greater Detroit Metropolitan area traveling to more national tournaments. In 1967, the team finished tied for 7th in the ASA Championship, boasting one of the best infields in the country with Cal Carmen, Tony Mazza, Milo Karhu and Bob Green. Most of the roster was comprised of players who were long-time veterans of the team.

Although Snyder’s was a very competitive team, they, along with other top Detroit teams such as Daly’s, Dino’s and others were playing for 2nd place to Michael’s/Little Caesars who was perennially one of the best in the country. Snyder’s only made the ASA Tournament in 1967 because Michael’s was the defending champion and drew an automatic berth.

As a result, Snyder’s became one of the first top teams to join the USSSA along with Dino’s and those teams went to the 1972 Eastern World Tournament in Petersburg,Va. Dino’s finished first with Cal Carmen as MVP and Snyder’s finished 3rd. That same year, Jim Snyder founded the Detroit Major Metro League patterned on the Big Eight League in Milwaukee, that included Little Caesars, Dino’s, Daly’s, Snyder’s and Academy Realty. That League produced the USSSA Men’s World Series Champions, Dino’s in 1974 and Snyder’s in 1975 and 1976. In addition, Dino’s was runner-up in 1973 and Snyder’s was runner-up in 1977.

In 1975, Snyder’s lost in the first round of the Metro League playoffs but bounced back to beat Sol Mintz and Copper Hearth, teams that they had lost to in the regular season, to capture the Championship in Rochester. In 1976, Snyder’s defeated Little Caesar’s who had picked up Stan Harvey, Bert Smith and Denny Hogan and Joe’s Army Navy to win their second straight title in Wyandotte, Michigan. Doug Gerdes was MVP in 1975 and Rick Pinto was MVP in 1976. The team went undefeated in both tournaments.

Jim Snyder along with Dave Neale was one of the best at recognizing and developing young talent. In the early 1970’s, he brought Doug Gerdes, Rick Trudeau, Rick Pinto, Dave Rhodes and Larry Elkins to his team where they became instrumental in the championships that Snyder’s won. He also brought in Chuck Drewicz from Milwaukee and Braxton Speller from North Carolina who went to work in the automotive industry. Drewicz, Speller and Pinto are all in the USSSA Hall of Fame and Gerdes and Trudeau are most deserving of that honor as well.

In 1978, Jim Snyder was one of the founders of the National Slo-Pitch Conference and served as the first president. Snyder’s played in every major tournament throughout the country and put on a hitting exhibition at Dodger Stadium prior to a Reds-Dodgers game in 1977.

Snyder’s last year was 1983 and left a great legacy for national softball.

Long Haul Trucking (1997-2003)

1997 LONG HAUL/TPS

Won the ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch at Lawton, Oklahoma.

First Team ASA All Americans

  • SS – Dal Beggs, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • OF – Melanio Meises, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • EP – Dennis Pierce, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • UT – Keith Brockman, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • C – Derek Oliver, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • P – John Hicks, Long Haul Trucking/TPS

Second Team ASA All American

  • EP – Keith Baker, Long Haul Trucking/TPS

Third Team ASA All American

  • 1B – Jason Fleming, Long Haul Trucking/TPS

1998 LONG HAUL/GROVER/MIZUNO

Took second place at USSSA A Worlds going 5-2.

USSSA All World Team

  • Chaun Demars – Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno
  • Mike Stanley – Long Haul/Grover/Mizuno

2000 LONG HAUL/TPS

This is the GREATEST “AA” Team to ever play the GAME!!

Winners of the “AA” TRIPLE CROWN

REGULAR SEASON

April 14-16 – Pasadena, TX – NSA Bayou Classic AAA Qualifier
April 28-30 – College Station, TX – ASA Super Qualifier
May 5-7 – Cocoa, FL – USSSA Major NIT
May 12-14 – Kettering, MD – USSSA Major NIT
May 26-28 – Lancaster, CA – USSSA Major NIT
June 9-11 – Brook Park, OH – USSSA Major NIT
June 16-18 – Brooklyn Ctr, MN – USSSA Major NIT
July 9-11 – Marysville, TN – ASA Super Qualifier
July 14-16 – Cincinnati, OH – USSSA Major NIT
July 28-30 – St. Louis, MO – NSA AAA Qualifier

POST SEASON

August 11-13 Cincinnati, OH – ISA AA World Series
August 18-20 Shawnee Mission, KS – USSSA Major World Series
September 1-4 Lawton, OK – ASA Major Nationals
September 8-10 Pasadena, TX – NSA AA World Series
September 20-24 Disney World Orlando, FL – USSSA Major World Series
September 28-1 South Bend, IN – NSA World Series

ROSTER

Paul Drilling – Pitcher
Ted Larson – Pitcher
Bob Fisher – Catcher
Wes Campbell – 1st Base
Jeff Ott – 2nd Base
Todd Volkers – 3rd Base
Dennis Rulli – Shortstop
Kent Johnson – Leftfield
Alex Lavorico – Middle Fielder
Keith Brady – Rightfield
Chaun DeMars – Centerfield
Rod Hughes – Outfielder
Kris O’Hara – Outfielder
Bryson Baker – Infielder

COACHING STAFF

Gary Jost – Head Coach
Bill Beck – 1st Base Coach
Fredrick King – Statistician
Dan Price – Travel Coordinator

SPONSORS

Long Haul Trucking
Louisville Slugger
Team Rage Sporting Apparel
Richardson Sports
Line Drive Batting Cages
Peterson Lighting
CAT Diesel Engines
Peterbilt of Garden City
Action Graphics
Benson International
Till-Fab Industries
R. J. Ryan Construction Company
Grand Central Graphics
BBI Travel

NSA Bayou Classic, Pasadena, TX, April 14-16, 2000 (Third Place)

  • Long Haul/TPS 23 The Mob 7
  • AJA/TPS 45 Long Haul/TPS 25
  • Long Haul/TPS 31 Budweiser/DeMarini 30
  • Long Haul/TPS 45 RHS/Worth 25
  • Long Haul/TPS 58 AJA/TPS 57
  • Long Haul/TPS 46 Sunnyvale/Easton 36
  • P&D/Easton 33 Long Haul/TPS 4
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OB%
Joey Andrews 7 .629 35 25 22 2 0 11 18 0 4 2 .718
Chaun DeMars 5 .591 22 11 13 4 0 5 10 0 0 1 .636
Paul Drilling 7 .588 34 21 20 4 1 4 21 1 3 2 .658
Jason Fleming 7 .677 31 24 21 1 0 14 28 1 6 0 .711
David Hood 7 .811 37 27 30 4 1 12 21 0 1 0 .816
Rod Hughes 7 .658 38 25 25 7 0 13 18 0 2 3 .750
Kent Johnson 7 .531 32 17 17 3 0 8 18 1 3 0 .556
Ted Larson 2 .500 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 .333
Alex Lavorico 7 .605 38 26 23 1 0 18 31 0 2 2 .675
Jan Moss 6 .591 22 12 13 3 0 6 17 0 2 1 .667
Jeff Ott 7 .590 39 24 23 3 0 16 24 0 1 2 .650
Todd Volkers 7 .750 32 20 24 1 1 10 23 2 3 0 .730
TOTAL 7 .641 362 232 232 33 3 117 230 6 27 13 .689
  • HR Champion – Alex Lavorico

ASA Super Qualifier, College Station, TX. April 28-30, 2000 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/TPS 58 Capital 17
  • Long Haul/TPS 32 AJA/TPS 2
  • Long Haul/TPS 22 Budweiser/DeMarini 1
  • Long Haul/TPS 25 P&D/Easton 20
  • Long Haul/TPS 34 P&D/Easton 16
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OB%
Joey Andrews 5 .650 20 15 13 3 0 8 20 0 2 0 .682
Paul Drilling 5 .762 21 12 16 0 3 2 9 1 1 0 .739
Jason Fleming 5 .833 24 19 20 2 1 8 17 0 1 1 .880
David Hood 5 .760 25 17 19 2 0 11 29 1 0 0 .731
Rod Hughes 5 .609 23 14 14 0 0 6 16 0 3 0 .654
Ted Larson 5 .550 20 4 11 1 2 0 9 0 1 2 .667
Alex Lavorico 5 .667 24 17 16 5 1 6 15 0 1 1 .720
Marty Lanoux 5 .500 22 10 11 3 0 2 6 0 0 1 .545
Jeff Ott 5 .800 25 20 20 7 2 5 15 0 1 1 .846
Todd Volkers 5 .737 19 15 14 4 2 3 11 0 4 1 .826
Keith Brady 5 .762 21 18 16 3 0 6 18 0 3 1 .833
TEAM 5 .697 244 171 170 30 11 57 165 2 17 8 .741
  • MVP – Jason Fleming
  • HR Champion – Larry Carter
  • Outstanding Defensive – Todd Volkers
  • All Tournament – Jeff Ott
  • All Tournament – Keith Brady
  • All Tournament – David Hood
  • All Tournament – Paul Drilling
  • All Tournament – Joey Andrews

USSSA Dudley Space Coast Classic, Cocoa, FL. May 7, 2000 (Second Place)

  • Long Haul/TPS 31 Team Mizuno 21
  • Long Haul/TPS 34 Hague/TPS 21
  • Dan Smith/Worth 42 Long Haul/TPS 32
  • Long Haul/TPS 21 Sunbelt 16
  • Dan Smith/Worth 27 Long Haul/TPS 18
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OB%
Joey Andrews 4 .333 12 4 4 0 0 3 7 1 1 0 .357
Chaun DeMars 4 .545 11 7 6 0 0 0 9 1 1 0 .538
Paul Drilling 5 .455 22 10 10 3 0 3 6 0 2 0 .542
Jason Fleming 5 .677 24 17 16 3 0 5 10 0 2 1 .731
David Hood 5 .714 21 18 15 2 1 5 12 0 7 0 .768
Rod Hughes 5 .640 25 16 16 0 0 13 26 0 0 0 .640
Kent Johnson 5 .529 17 7 9 2 0 4 13 0 0 0 .529
Alex Lavorico 5 .600 20 10 12 1 0 6 10 0 3 0 .652
Marty Lanoux 4 .500 14 8 7 1 0 3 5 1 3 0 .556
Jeff Ott 5 .478 23 10 11 0 0 8 12 2 1 0 .462
Todd Volkers 5 .588 17 16 10 2 0 3 10 0 8 0 .720
Keith Brady 5 .680 28 13 17 1 0 7 16 0 1 1 .731
TEAM 5 .576 231 136 133 15 1 60 136 5 29 2 .623

USSSA Worth Sports, Kettering, MD. May 13-14, 2000 (Second Place)

  • Long Haul/TPS 38 Metro Military 5
  • P&D/Easton 30 Long Haul/TPS 25
  • Long Haul/TPS 15 Buckeye Eagles 10
  • Long Haul/TPS 31 Hague/TPS 24
  • Long Haul/TPS 40 P&D/Easton 4
  • Sunbelt 42 Long Haul/TPS 22
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OB%
Chaun DeMars 3 .538 13 8 7 1 0 5 12 0 1 1 .643
Paul Drilling 6 .364 22 11 8 0 0 3 4 0 3 0 .440
Jason Fleming 6 .579 19 17 15 1 0 12 19 0 8 0 .767
David Hood 6 .682 22 21 15 1 0 12 19 0 8 0 .767
Rod Hughes 6 .625 24 17 15 1 0 11 14 0 3 0 .667
Kent Johnson 6 .750 24 19 18 1 0 16 27 0 2 0 .769
Ted Larson 5 .571 14 8 8 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 .571
Alex Lavorico 6 .667 21 12 14 1 0 8 17 0 0 0 .667
Marty Lanoux 6 .500 20 12 10 1 0 5 8 0 2 0 .545
Jeff Ott 6 .792 24 21 19 1 0 14 31 0 3 1 .582
Todd Volkers 6 .647 17 11 11 0 2 5 7 1 5 0 .696
Keith Brady 6 .667 21 14 14 2 1 7 15 0 2 0 .696
TEAM 6 .622 241 171 150 10 3 94 170 1 36 3 .680
  • HR Champion – Kent Johnson
  • Outstanding Defensive Player – Jeff Ott
  • All Tournament – Kent Johnson
  • All Tournament – Keith Brady
  • All Tournament – Todd Volkers
  • All Tournament – David Hood

USSSA 33rd Annual Memorial Classic, Lancaster, CA, May 27-28, 2000 (Fifth Place)

  • RPM/TPS 24 Long Haul/TPS 17
  • Long Haul/TPS 56 Viking/DeBeer 8
  • Dan Smith/Worth 35 Long Haul/TPS 31
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OB%
Joey Andrews 1 .000 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Chaun DeMars 3 .867 15 8 13 3 0 1 7 0 1 0 .875
Paul Drilling 3 .571 14 7 8 0 0 0 5 1 1 0 .563
Jason Fleming 3 .467 15 9 7 0 0 5 14 0 3 0 .556
Rod Hughes 3 .941 17 12 16 1 0 7 11 0 1 0 .944
Kent Johnson 3 .727 11 7 8 1 0 3 6 0 1 0 .750
Ted Larson 1 .500 2 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 .750
Alex Lavorico 3 .571 14 11 8 0 0 5 8 0 4 0 .667
Brian Highsmith 3 .571 14 9 8 0 0 6 17 1 1 0 .563
Jeff Ott 3 .647 17 12 11 1 0 6 10 0 1 0 .667
Todd Volkers 3 .800 15 13 12 2 0 4 10 0 2 1 .882
Keith Brady 3 .706 17 13 12 3 0  7 15 0 0 1 .765
TEAM 3 .675 154 104 104 11 0 44 104 2 17 2 .711

USSSA Steele’s/Coca Cola Classic, Cleveland, OH, June 10-11, 2000 (First Place)

  • Mountain Top 11 Long Haul/TPS 7
  • Long Haul/TPS 24 Rooster/A+ Mortgage 8
  • Long Haul/TPS 17 Hague/TPS 5
  • Long Haul/TPS 29 Mountain Top 9
  • Long Haul/TPS 34 Maroadi Transfer 25
  • Long Haul/TPS 29 Maroadi Transfer 24
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OB%
Brian Highsmith 6 .520 25 12 13 1 2 2 8 0 0 1 .560
Chaun DeMars 6 .640 25 14 16 2 1 4 12 0 1 0 .654
Paul Drilling 6 .440 25 10 11 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 .481
Jason Fleming 5 .600 20 12 12 0 0 5 15 0 5 0 .680
Wes Campbell 6 .520 25 13 13 0 2 7 11 0 2 1 .593
Rod Hughes 6 .600 30 17 18 1 0 9 15 1 0 1 .613
Kent Johnson 6 .615 26 12 16 2 0 5 11 1 2 0 .621
Ted Larson 4 .778 9 3 7 1 0 0 3 3 0 0 .583
Alex Lavorico 6 .633 30 17 19 3 0 9 19 1 1 1 .656
Keith Brady 5 .636 22 13 14 2 0 6 15 0 1 0 .652
Jeff Ott 6 .667 30 17 20 4 1 13 12 0 0 0 .667
TEAM .596 267 140 159 17 6 60 137 6 14 4 .617
  • MVP – Jeff Ott
  • Outstanding Defensive – Chaun Demars
  • All Tournament – Rod Hughes
  • All Tournament – Kent Johnson
  • All Tournament – Ted Larson
  • All Tournament – Alex Lavorico
  • All Tournament – Keith Brady

USSSA Dudley/Budweiser Classic, Brooklyn Center, MN, June 16-18, 2000 (Third Place)

  • Long Haul/TPS 29 American Eagle 6
  • Long Haul/TPS 33 Doug’s Pub 13
  • Long Haul/TPS 35 Kevitt/J&H 30
  • R&D/Easton 40 Long Haul/TPS 19
  • Long Haul/TPS 24 Sunnyvale/Easton 22
  • Long Haul/TPS 15 Hague/TPS 11
  • R&D/Easton 45 Long Haul/TPS 27
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OB%
Brian Highsmith  6 .421 19 10 8 1 0 4 7 0 2 0 .476
Chaun DeMars 7 .600 30 17 18 2 3 9 23 0 1 0 .613
Paul Drilling 7 .433 30 13 13 1 1 4 10 0 3 0 .485
Jason Fleming 7 .455 222 9 10 1 0 4 7 0 4 0 .583
Wes Campbell 6 .652 23 16 15 2 0 8 15 1 5 0 .690
Rod Hughes 6 .700 30 20 21 1 0 13 23 0 2 0 .719
Kent Johnson 6 .692 26 17 18 1 0 8 19 0 2 1 .750
Ted Larson 3 .125 8 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 .125
Alex Lavorico 7 .625 32 21 20 4 0 9 23 0 2 1 .676
Keith Brady 7 .706 34 24 24 7 0 11 21 0 3 2 .784
Jeff Ott 7 .533 30 17 16 3 1 9 12 2 5 0 .568
Todd Volkers 7 .567 30 17 17 1 1 9 18 1 3 1 .618
TEAM 7 .576 314 181 181 24 6 88 178 4 32 5 .623

ASA Smoky Mountain Classic, Maryville, TN, July 7, 2000 (Third Place)

  • Long Haul/TPS 28 C&C Aluminum 2
  • Long Haul/TPS 35 Southern Tag/Worth 23
  • Long Haul/TPS 37 Sunbelt 22
  • Team TPS 38 Long Haul/TPS 25
  • Long Haul/TPS 32 Hague/TPS 31
  • Long Haul/TPS 35 R&D/Easton 21
  • Dan Smith/Worth 21 Long Haul/TPS 18
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OB%
Keith Brady 7 .710 31 18 22 1 2 6 13 0 2 1 .758
Wes Campbell 7 .697 33 20 23 3 2 6 16 0 3 0 .722
Chaun DeMars 7 .677 31 17 21 2 1 7 21 1 0 1 .688
Paul Drilling 7 .593 27 18 16 5 0 2 11 2 3 0 .594
Bob Fisher 7 .706 34 20 24 2 0 12 25 1 0 0 .686
Rod Hughes 7 .694 36 24 25 4 0 14 36 0 2 0 .711
Alex Lavorico 7 .719 32 21 23 3 0 9 19 1 0 0 .697
Kris O’Hara 7 .607 28 15 17 1 0 7 17 0 4 0 .656
Jeff Ott 7 .531 32 15 17 1 0 7 22 2 1 1 .514
Dennis Rulli 7 .750 36 23 27 4 2 1 12 0 2 2 .816
Todd Volkers 7 .677 27 19 18 3 0 6 16 1 4 0 .688
TEAM 7 .671 347 210 233 29 7 77 208 8 21 4 .686

USSSA Expressway PK & TPS, Cincinnati, OH, July 14-16, 2000 (Second Place)

  • Long Haul/TPS 41 Hague/TPS 39
  • Team TPS 39 Long Haul/TPS 37
  • Long Haul/TPS 57 Rooster/A+ Mortgage 11
  • Long Haul/TPS 46 Team Easton 20
  • Long Haul/TPS 38 Southern Tag/Worth 6
  • Long Haul/TPS 61 Team TPS 52
  • Long Haul/TPS 45 Maroadi Transfer 44
  • Dan Smith/Worth 40 Long Haul/TPS 22
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OB%
Keith Brady 8 .702 47 37 33 5 0 15 30 0 4 1 .745
Wes Campbell 8 .674 43 32 29 1 0 17 38 1 6 1 .720
Chaun DeMars 1 .750 4 2 3 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 .750
Paul Drilling 8 .674 46 29 31 1 0 17 30 0 2 3 .750
Ted Larson 8 .658 38 26 25 6 0 2 9 0 4 1 .714
Rod Hughes 8 .720 50 36 36 5 1 20 56 0 3 1 .755
Alex Lavorico 8 .700 50 36 35 2 2 20 48 0 2 1 .731
Kris O’Hara 8 .676 37 30 25 1 0 13 25 0 12 0 .755
Jeff Ott 8 .844 45 41 38 6 0 23 54 1 5 0 .843
Dennis Rulli 8 .796 49 36 39 9 0 4 19 1 3 3 .849
Todd Volkers 8 .763 38 40 29 1 0 20 33 1 13 0 .808
TEAM 8 .723 447 345 323 37 3 152 344 4 54 11 .738
  • HR Champion – Jeff Ott
  • Outstanding Defensive – Dennis Rulli
  • All Tournament – Rod Hughes
  • All Tournament – Todd Volkers
  • All Tournament – Paul Drilling

NSA Gateway Classic, St. Louis, MO, July 28-30, 2000 (Second Place)

  • Long Haul/TPS 39 Top Dog 13
  • Long Haul/TPS 52 Sunnyvale 52
  • Sunbelt 47 Long Haul/TPS 8
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OB%
Keith Brady 3 .583 12 9 7 1 0 5 7 0 1 0 .615
Wes Campbell 2 .250 4 3 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 .400
Chaun DeMars 3 .818 11 9 9 0 0 7 12 0 0 0 .818
Paul Drilling 3 .727 11 8 8 1 0 5 6 0 0 0 .727
Bryson Baker 3 .700 10 7 7 0 0 6 14 0 0 0 .700
Rod Hughes 3 .692 13 9 9 0 0 5 7 0 1 0 .714
Alex Lavorico 3 .818 11 10 9 0 0 5 7 0 2 0 .846
Kris O’Hara 3 .900 10 11 9 0 0 7 10 0 3 0 .923
Jeff Ott 3 .833 12 11 10 1 0 5 8 0 2 0 .857
Dennis Rulli 3 .833 12 11 10 1 0 5 8 0 2 0 .857
Todd Volkers 3 .700 10 9 7 0 0 4 11 0 3 0 .769
Bob Fisher 3 .500 10 7 5 0 0 2 4 0 4 0 .643
TEAM 3 .722 126 101 91 3 0 59 101 0 17 0 .755
  • Outstanding Defensive – Dennis Rulli


2001 LONG HAUL/TAYLOR/SHEN CORP/TPS

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS WON IN 2001 – “THE GRAND SLAM WINNERS”

  • ISA “SUPER” WORLD CHAMPIONS
  • NSA “MAJOR” WORLD CHAMPIONS
  • USSSA “MAJOR” WORLD CHAMPIONS
  • ASA “SUPER” WORLD CHAMPIONS

  

Kissimmee, FL; ASA Super Qualifier held April 7-8, 2001 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 46 Techfire 6
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 27 Sea Dog 7
  • Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 42 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 35
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 32 Techfire 2
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 25 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 22
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 56 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 44
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 6 .741 27 20 20 3 0 10 18 2 2 0 .710
Rusty Bumgardner 6 .645 31 21 20 2 2 9 14 1 1 1 .667
Hank Garris 6 .765 34 24 26 2 0 17 24 0 0 0 .765
Robin Higginbotham 5 .600 25 12 15 1 2 8 14 0 0 0 .600
Jason Kendrick 6 .667 30 16 20 3 0 10 23 0 0 0 .667
Bryan King 4 .571 14 9 8 2 0 2 2 0 1 0 .600
Todd Martin 6 .744 31 25 24 3 0 13 26 0 2 0 .788
John Mello 6 .720 25 16 18 2 1 9 18 0 4 0 .759
Jimmy Powers 5 .818 22 18 18 1 0 10 20 1 3 0 .808
Andy Purcell 5 .652 23 14 15 0 0 12 19 0 1 0 .667
Mike Shenk 6 .857 28 24 24 2 0 12 22 1 2 0 .839
Jeff Wallace 6 .808 26 22 21 5 0 12 18 0 4 0 .833
TEAM 6 .725 316 221 229 26 5 124 218 5 20 1 .733
  • MVP – Mike Shenk

Pasadena, TX NSA Major Qualifier held April 21-22, 2001

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 33 Texans Softball 8
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 31 Panther Park All-Stars 8
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 31 Mizuno Bomb Squad 0
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 46 Winzer/Aftershock/Easton 26
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 36 Budweiser/Easton 11
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 30 Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 8
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 34 Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 13
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 6 .652 23 18 15 5 0 6 12 2 4 0 .655
Rusty Bumgardner 7 .786 28 26 22 3 0 10 18 1 5 0 .794
Hank Garris 7 .710 31 25 22 1 0 17 35 0 3 1 .765
Robin Higginbotham 6 .500 22 11 11 5 0 3 13 1 2 1 .560
Jason Kendrick 6 .615 26 17 16 7 0 4 10 0 2 0 .643
Bryan King 3 .714 7 7 5 1 0 1 3 0 1 1 .875
Todd Martin 7 .688 32 23 22 6 3 10 23 0 1 3 .788
John Mello 6 .850 20 18 17 2 2 7 23 3 5 0 .766
Jimmy Powers 7 .778 27 21 21 6 0 9 27 2 4 0 .758
Andy Purcell 7 .680 25 21 17 8 1 3 18 1 3 2 .759
Brian Rainwater 4 .875 16 11 14 8 0 1 7 0 0 0 .875
Mike Shenk 6 .704 27 18 19 4 0 12 21 0 1 0 .714
Jeff Wallace 7 .781 32 25 25 3 0 14 25 0 2 0 .794
TEAM 7 .715 316 241 226 59 6 97 235 10 33 8 .820
  • MVP – John Mello
  • HR Champion – Hank Garris (17)
  • All Tournament – Rusty Bumgardner
  • All Tournament – Jeff Wallace
  • All Tournament – Mike Shenk
  • All Tournament – Andy Purcell

Cocoa, FL USSSA Major NIT held May 5-6, 2001 (Third Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 30 Team Mizuno 10
  • Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 18 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 17
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 18 WW Gay/TPS 8
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 18 Suncoast/TPS 4
  • Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 10 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 9
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 4 .357 14 4 5 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 .429
Rusty Bumgardner 5 .600 20 12 12 1 0 6 13 0 2 2 .727
Hank Garris 5 .450 20 7 9 3 1 1 4 0 0 0 .450
Brian Henderson 4 .500 8 4 4 1 0 3 8 1 1 0 .500
Robin Higginbotham 5 .438 16 6 7 1 0 3 7 0 0 0 .438
Jason Kendrick 5 .526 19 6 10 6 0 2 9 1 0 1 .550
Bryan King 3 .429 7 2 3 1 0 1 3 0 0 0 .429
Ted Larson 2 .500 2 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 .500
Todd Martin 5 .692 13 9 9 1 0 1 7 2 5 0 .700
John Mello 5 .438 16 7 7 0 0 1 4 1 1 1 .500
Jimmy Powers 3 .222 9 6 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 .455
Andy Purcell 5 .714 14 6 10 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 .750
Mike Shenk 5 .667 18 10 12 2 2 5 22 1 0 1 .684
Jeff Wallace 5 .611 18 11 11 1 2 4 11 1 1 1 .650
Team 5 .526 194 92 102 20 7 27 90 7 14 8 .577
  • HR Champion – Rusty Bumgardner (6)
  • All Tournament – Rusty Bumgardner
  • All Tournament – Jeff Wallace

Hendersonville, TN “Twitty” ASA Super Qualifier held May 11-13, 2001 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 20 New Construction 0
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 20 Reece/Rooster/Easton 4
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 32 Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 17
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 26 Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 10
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 4 .692 13 8 9 1 0 7 12 0 2 0 .733
Rusty Bumgardner 4 .714 14 11 10 1 0 6 8 0 2 0 .750
Hank Garris 4 .824 17 14 14 1 0 9 14 0 0 0 .824
Robin Higginbotham 4 .500 14 5 7 2 0 2 3 0 1 0 .533
Jason Kendrick 4 .643 14 9 9 1 1 3 5 0 1 0 .667
Bryan King 1 .000 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Todd Martin 4 .688 16 8 11 0 0 5 12 0 0 0 .688
John Mello 4 .833 12 8 10 0 0 4 11 1 2 0 .800
Jimmy Powers 4 .714 14 6 10 1 0 3 6 0 1 0 .733
Andy Purcell 4 .429 14 7 6 1 0 2 6 0 0 0 .429
Mike Shenk 4 .733 15 11 11 4 0 4 6 0 1 0 .750
Jeff Wallace 4 .786 14 11 11 0 1 7 14 0 2 0 .813
Team 4 .684 158 98 108 12 2 52 97 1 12 0 .702
  • MVP – Jeff Wallace
  • HR Champion – Hank Garris (9)
  • Outstanding Defensive – John Mello

Indianapolis, IN NSA Major Qualifier held June 1-3, 2001 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 47 Kokomo Foot Care 14
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 34 Phonemasters/TPS 7
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 45 Team AH 10
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 43 New Construction 16
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 61 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 40
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 36 Reece/Rooster/Easton 32
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 41 Reece/Rooster/Easton 11
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 6 .778 27 21 21 1 0 11 22 0 4 0 .806
Rusty Bumgardner 7 .794 34 31 27 2 1 19 37 0 5 0 .821
Hank Garris 7 .878 41 35 36 4 0 23 42 0 1 0 .881
Robin Higginbotham 7 .568 37 22 21 5 1 11 19 0 1 0 .579
Jason Kendrick 7 .692 39 25 27 9 1 10 24 0 0 0 .692
Bryan King 7 .625 24 19 15 3 3 2 7 0 2 2 .731
Ted Larson 1 .000 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Mike McColman 6 .821 28 24 23 3 0 15 29 0 2 0 .833
Todd Martin 7 .750 36 25 27 3 0 14 26 1 2 0 .744
Jimmy Powers 6 .733 30 24 22 3 1 13 26 0 5 0 .771
Andy Purcell 7 .750 36 27 27 3 0 15 27 0 2 1 .789
Mike Shenk 6 .727 33 24 24 0 0 13 21 0 1 1 .765
Jeff Wallace 7 .730 37 30 27 0 15 25 1 2 1 .750
Team 7 .737 403 307 297 39 7 161 305 2 27 5 .762
  • MVP – Andy Purcell
  • HR Champion – Hank Garris (23)
  • Batting Champion – Hank Garris
  • All Tournament – Mike McColman
  • All Tournament – Rusty Bumgardner
  • All Tournament – Todd Martin
  • All Tournament – Randell Boone

Columbus, OH NSA Major Qualifier held June 8-10, 2001 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 20 Columbus Pipe 8
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 19 Mercers/K&G/TPS 7
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 38 Creative Stucco/Easton 1
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 16 Aqua Art 8
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 34 Creative Stucco/Easton 0
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 32 Mercers/K&G/TPS 5
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 26 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 19
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 7 .680 25 19 17 2 0 9 13 0 7 0 .750
Rusty Bumgardner 7 .774 31 23 24 1 0 11 20 0 3 0 .794
Hank Garris 6 .618 34 17 21 0 0 14 36 0 1 0 .629
Robin Higginbotham 2 .286 7 3 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 .375
Jason Kendrick 7 .724 29 21 21 5 0 12 25 0 2 0 .742
Bryan King 7 .615 26 20 16 2 0 0 5 0 3 2 .724
Ted Larson 5 .625 8 6 5 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 .556
Mike McColman 7 .609 23 12 14 3 0 7 13 1 3 1 .667
Todd Martin 7 .750 32 23 24 2 0 8 17 0 2 0 .765
Jimmy Powers 3 .600 10 6 6 2 0 2 6 0 1 1 .727
Andy Purcell 7 .632 19 5 12 0 0 0 5 2 1 0 .591
Mike Shenk 7 .621 29 13 18 0 0 8 21 1 3 0 .636
Jeff Wallace 6 .727 22 17 16 1 0 12 22 0 4 0 .769
Team 7 .664 295 185 196 18 0 84 185 5 31 4 .698
  • MVP – Rusty Bumgardner
  • HR Champion – Hank Garris (14)
  • All Tournament – Jeff Wallace
  • All Tournament – Jason Kendrick
  • All Tournament – Bryan King
  • All Tournament – Todd Martin
  • All Tournament – Randell Boone

Brooklyn Center, MN “The Dudley Classic”  USSSA Major NIT held June 15-17, 2001 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 37 American Sportswear 6
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 40 Kopp Funds 2
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 17 Povs/Walser/TPS 10
  • Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 38 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 17
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 25 O&S Cattle 18
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 27 Povs/Walser/TPS 19
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 31 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 15
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 42 Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 21
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 49 Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 35
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 8 .633 30 20 19 3 0 11 29 1 3 0 .647
Rusty Bumgardner 9 .643 42 25 27 5 1 12 31 1 1 0 .636
Hank Garris 9 .789 38 34 30 2 0 19 49 1 7 0 .804
Robin Higginbotham 4 .250 4 1 1 0 0 1 4 0 0 0 .250
Jason Kendrick 9 .714 42 30 30 10 1 12 29 0 2 0 .727
Bryan King 9 .645 31 21 20 5 0 1 9 2 2 0 .629
Ted Larson 3 .800 5 7 4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 1.000
Mike McColman 9 .658 38 20 25 10 1 7 23 0 0 0 .658
Todd Martin 9 .659 41 31 27 2 0 9 25 0 6 1 .723
John Mello 9 .541 37 21 20 4 1 6 18 1 2 0 .550
Andy Purcell 9 .719 32 17 23 4 0 3 17 1 2 0 .714
Mike Shenk 9 .692 39 30 27 7 1 9 26 1 3 1 .721
Jeff Wallace 9 .750 40 29 30 5 0 12 25 0 4 0 .773
Team .675 419 286 283 57 5 102 285 8 35 3 .695
  • MVP – Hank Garris
  • HR Champion – Hank Garris (19)
  • All Tournament – Jeff Wallace
  • All Tournament – Jason Kendrick
  • All Tournament – Hank Garris
  • All Tournament – Todd Martin
  • All Tournament – Rusty Bumgardner
  • All Tournament – Mike Shenk

Cincinnati, OH USSSA Major NIT held June 29-July 1, 2001 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 35 Marty’s Pub/Worth 14
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 30 Perkins/Watanabe 10
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 30 Maroadi’s/TPS 11
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 44 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 8
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 31 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 11
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 5 .824 17 11 14 4 0 2 11 0 4 0 .857
Rusty Bumgardner 5 .783 23 18 18 4 0 9 22 0 2 0 .800
Hank Garris 5 .769 26 20 20 1 0 11 23 0 0 2 .846
Robin Higginbotham 4 .813 16 12 13 3 1 7 19 0 1 0 .824
Jason Kendrick 4 .632 19 12 12 6 0 3 10 0 0 1 .684
Bryan King 4 .417 12 7 5 0 1 0 4 1 1 1 .500
Ted Larson 1 .000 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Mike McColman 3 .769 13 11 10 1 0 7 11 0 0 0 .769
Todd Martin 5 .762 21 21 16 3 0 6 9 0 4 1 .840
John Mello 5 .524 21 11 11 6 1 1 12 3 0 0 .458
Jimmy Powers 4 .867 15 11 13 2 0 3 13 0 2 0 .882
Andy Purcell 5 .529 17 8 9 6 0 0 7 2 0 0 .474
Mike Shenk 4 .632 19 11 12 1 0 4 11 0 1 1 .700
Jeff Wallace 5 .696 23 16 16 3 0 6 18 1 1 1 .720
Team 5 .698 242 170 169 40 3 59 170 7 16 7 .725
  • MVP – Robin Higginbotham
  • HR Champion – Hank Garris (11)
  • All Tournament – Randell Boone
  • All Tournament – Jimmy Powers
  • All Tournament – Todd Martin
  • All Tournament – Rusty Bumgardner

Maryville, TN “Smokey Mountain Classic”  ASA Super Qualifier held July 13-15, 2001 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 29 Aubrey’s/TPS 12
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 22 Gasoline Heaven/Worth 10
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 30 Budweiser/Summerlin/ITT/MG/Easton 15
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 32 Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 31
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 40 Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 26
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 5 .526 19 12 10 2 1 6 12 0 3 1 .636
Rusty Bumgardner 5 .750 24 19 18 1 1 9 14 0 2 0 .769
Hank Garris 5 .692 26 18 18 2 0 10 25 0 0 0 .692
Robin Higginbotham 5 .526 19 8 10 1 2 0 3 1 2 0 .545
Jason Kendrick 5 .714 21 15 15 4 0 10 18 0 1 0 .727
Bryan King 1 .250 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .250
Todd Martin 5 .500 22 12 11 1 0 6 16 1 2 0 .520
John Mello 4 .692 13 10 9 2 0 3 8 1 4 1 .778
Jimmy Powers 5 .762 21 14 16 1 1 8 17 0 2 1 .826
Andy Purcell 5 .650 20 13 13 5 0 1 10 0 2 1 .727
Mike Shenk 5 .429 21 12 9 2 0 4 7 0 2 1 .522
Jeff Wallace 5 .800 25 19 20 1 0 11 20 0 1 1 .846
Team 5 .638 235 153 150 22 5 68 150 3 21 6 .683
  • MVP – Jeff Wallace

Salem, VA USSSA Major NIT held July 20-22, 2001 (Fourth Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 28 L&L Painting/TPS 7
  • Hague/Resmondo/SpecialtyTank/TPS 21 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 16
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 36 Doc’s/Easton 7
  • Maroadi Transfer/Frank-n-Stein/Nike 32 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 29
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 4 .615 13 5 8 0 0 2 6 1 2 0 .625
Rusty Bumgardner 4 .684 19 13 13 1 0 7 15 1 2 0 .682
Hank Garris 4 .800 20 16 16 1 0 9 17 0 1 0 .810
Robin Higginbotham 4 .462 13 5 6 2 1 2 7 2 0 0 .400
Jason Kendrick 4 .500 14 6 7 2 0 4 12 1 2 0 .529
Bryan King 3 .385 13 6 5 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 .385
Mike McColman 4 .400 15 5 6 2 0 1 4 0 1 0 .438
Todd Martin 4 .650 20 13 13 4 0 2 6 0 1 0 .667
John Mello 4 .600 10 8 6 0 0 1 3 0 4 1 .786
Jimmy Powers 1 .000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1.000
Andy Purcell 4 .625 16 9 10 0 1 2 9 0 0 0 .625
Mike Shenk 4 .688 16 9 11 2 1 3 11 0 2 1 .778
Jeff Wallace 4 .619 21 14 12 2 0 7 16 0 1 1 .682
Team 4 .602 191 109 115 17 4 40 107 5 17 3 .634
  • All Tournament – Hank Garris
  • All Tournament – John Mello

Jordan, MN “ISA  Super World Series” held August 10-12, 2001 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 24 Doc’s/Easton 9
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 32 Povs/Walser/TPS 9
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 35 Dan Smith/Backman/Menossee/Easton 20
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 27 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 25
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 4 .636 11 8 7 0 0 5 13 0 6 0 .765
Rusty Bumgardner 4 .778 18 14 14 1 0 7 11 0 0 0 .778
Hank Garris 4 .625 16 11 10 1 0 9 17 0 2 0 .667
Robin Higginbotham 4 .500 12 5 6 0 1 2 3 0 1 0 .538
Jason Kendrick 4 .500 16 9 8 0 0 4 9 0 1 1 .588
Bryan King 1 .000 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Mike McColman 4 .500 4 1 2 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 .500
Todd Martin 4 .750 16 14 12 2 0 7 13 0 2 0 .778
John Mello 4 .750 12 10 9 0 0 6 13 1 3 0 .750
Jimmy Powers 4 .846 13 14 11 2 0 6 15 0 4 0 .882
Andy Purcell 4 .455 11 6 5 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 .538
Mike Shenk 4 .733 15 10 11 2 0 5 9 0 1 0 .750
Jeff Wallace 4 .692 13 14 9 0 0 7 10 0 5 0 .778
Lance Peterson 1 .000 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1.000
Rod Hughes 2 .000 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Team 4 .654 159 118 104 10 1 59 117 1 28 1 .707
  • MVP – John Mello
  • MVP – Jimmy Powers
  • All Tournament – Jimmy Powers
  • All Tournament – John Mello
  • All Tournament – Rusty Bumgardner
  • All Tournament – Todd Martin
  • All Tournament – Hank Garris
  • All Tournament – Jeff Wallace

Fort Wayne, IN “NSA  Major World Series” held August 17-19, 2001 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 27 Team AH 3
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 37 Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 12
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 42 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 33
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 45 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 23
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 4 .500 16 9 8 0 0 5 8 0 2 2 .667
Rusty Bumgardner 4 .591 22 15 13 2 1 5 11 0 0 2 .682
Hank Garris 4 .750 16 14 12 2 0 3 6 0 5 0 .810
Robin Higginbotham 4 .500 14 8 7 0 1 3 5 0 2 0 .563
Jason Kendrick 4 .765 17 13 13 1 0 4 9 0 2 0 .789
Bryan King 1 1.000 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1.000
Ted Larson 0 .000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Mike McColman 1 1.000 1 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1.000
Todd Martin 4 .773 22 16 17 1 0 10 21 0 0 1 .818
John Mello 4 .813 16 11 13 2 0 6 14 0 1 0 .824
Jimmy Powers 4 .647 17 10 11 0 0 3 6 0 2 1 .737
Andy Purcell 4 .824 17 13 14 1 0 3 11 0 1 0 .833
Mike Shenk 4 .800 20 17 16 1 0 11 23 0 1 0 .810
Jeff Wallace 4 .857 21 15 18 2 0 9 26 0 0 0 .857
Todd Volkers 3 .750 4 6 3 0 0 3 3 0 0 1 1.000
Chaun DeMars 3 .667 3 4 2 0 0 2 6 0 0 0 .667
Team 4 .720 207 153 149 12 2 67 152 0 16 7 .771
  • MVP – Jeff Wallace
  • Outstanding Defensive – Todd Martin
  • All Tournament – Jeff Wallace
  • All Tournament – Hank Garris
  • All Tournament – Todd Martin
  • All Tournament – Mike Shenk
  • All Tournament – John Mello
  • All Tournament – Andy Purcell

Disney World Orlando, FL “USSSA Major World Series” held  September 19-23, 2001

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 12 Creative Stucco/Easton 6
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 24 RPM/TPS 12
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 27 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 12
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 12 Maroadi Transfer/Frank-n-Stein/Nike 7
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 24 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 11
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 5 .529 17 7 9 2 2 2 9 1 0 1 .556
Rusty Bumgardner 4 .588 17 11 10 1 1 5 9 0 0 1 .647
Hank Garris 5 .571 21 11 12 2 0 3 6 0 1 0 .591
Robin Higginbotham 5 .600 15 5 9 2 1 1 9 0 2 0 .647
Jason Kendrick 5 .786 14 13 11 7 0 2 6 1 4 1 .842
Bryan King 4 .333 6 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .333
Todd Martin 5 .526 19 9 10 2 1 3 10 1 1 0 .524
John Mello 5 .529 17 7 9 5 0 1 11 0 0 1 .588
Jimmy Powers 5 .667 15 7 10 1 2 1 8 1 1 0 .647
Andy Purcell 5 .357 14 4 5 0 0 1 3 0 1 0 .400
Mike Shenk 5 .471 17 8 8 0 3 3 10 0 2 1 .579
Jeff Wallace 5 .632 19 12 12 2 0 6 14 0 1 0 .650
Chris Chilton 1 1.000 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1.000
Dale Sensenig 3 1.000 2 3 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.000
David Hood 5 .400 5 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 .500
Team 5 .563 199 99 112 25 11 28 97 4 14 5 .604
  • MVP – Jason Kendrick
  • All Tournament Manager – Gary Jost
  • All Tournament – Jeff Wallace
  • All Tournament – Hank Garris
  • All Tournament – Jason Kendrick
  • All Tournament – Jimmy Powers
  • All Tournament – Todd Martin
  • All Tournament – Andy Purcell

Sanford, FL “ASA Super Nationals” held October 19-21, 2001

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 24 Team Mizuno 22
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 23 New Construction 3
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 31 Team Mizuno 8
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 23 Hague/Resmondo/Walser/TPS 20
Player GP AVG AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SF BB ROE OBP
Randell Boone 4 .471 17 6 8 3 0 2 6 0 1 1 .556
Rusty Bumgardner 4 .579 19 8 11 1 0 2 8 0 0 0 .579
Hank Garris 4 .526 19 9 10 1 0 5 12 0 1 0 .550
Robin Higginbotham 0 .000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Jason Kendrick 4 .636 11 11 7 4 1 1 6 1 4 1 .706
Bryan King 3 .800 5 4 4 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 .800
Ted Larson 0 .000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000
Todd Martin 4 .611 18 10 11 2 0 2 5 0 0 0 .611
John Mello 4 .538 13 9 7 3 0 4 8 1 2 0 .563
Jimmy Powers 3 .818 11 8 9 3 1 2 5 0 1 0 .833
Andy Purcell 4 .545 11 4 6 2 0 0 7 1 0 0 .500
Mike Shenk 4 .556 18 9 10 1 1 6 18 1 0 0 .526
Jeff Wallace 4 .765 17 11 13 1 0 7 11 0 0 0 .765
Brad Stiles 4 .929 14 9 13 5 2 0 9 0 1 0 .933
Derek Oliver 3 .000 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 .333
David Hood 3 .750 4 3 3 0 1 1 3 0 0 0 .750
Team 4 .622 180 101 112 27 7 32 99 5 10 3 .641
  • MVP – Brad Stiles
  • HR Champion – Jeff Wallace (7)
  • Offensive MVP – Brad Stiles (13-14)
  • All American – Hank Garris
  • All American – Jeff Wallace
  • All American – Rusty Bumgardner
  • All American – John Mello
  • All American – Mike Shenk
  • All American – Brad Stiles
  • All American – Jason Kendrick
  • All American – Todd Martin
  • All American – Randell Boone
  • All American – Jimmy Powers
  • All American – Andy Purcell

2002 LONG HAUL/TAYLOR/SHEN CORP/TPS

 

Player Hometown Position
Bryan King Torrance, CA Utility
Jimmy Powers Gaston, NC DH
Randell Boone Savannah, GA OF
Rusty Bumgardner Cramerton, NC 2B
Ted Larson Bayport, MN P
Hank Garris Naples, FL C
Denny Crine Henderson, NV Utility
Todd Martin Stoneville, NC Middle
John Mello Johnston, RI SS
Jeff Wallace Phoenix, NY 1B
Andy Purcell San Jose, CA P
Mike Shenk Ephrata, PA 3B
Brad Stiles Las Vegas, NV OF
Scott King Lawrenceville, GA OF
Gary Jost Oakdale, MN Coach
Tom Delaney Narrangansett, RI Coach
Brent Rodes Dayton, VA Coach

SPONSORS

  • Louisville Slugger
  • Mizuno USA
  • Richardson Sports
  • Holloway Sportswear
  • Peterson Lighting
  • CAT Diesel Engines
  • Benson International
  • ROLL-TITE
  • Z- Wear
  • Line Drive Batting Cages

Spring Break – Daytona Beach, FL – WSL/NSA Major Qualifier March 22-24, 2002 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 26 Bottlemans 4
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 23 Suncoast/Nike 19
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 23 Sunnyvale/Easton 3
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 31 Doc’s/Mizuno 4
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 18 Chase/Reese/Rooster/Easton 17
  • Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth 23 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 19
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 26 Mid South/TPS 6
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 43 Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth 10
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 29 Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth 9
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS
Player GP AB R H HR RBI SF BB ROE AVG OBA SB
Randell Boone 9 30 20 19 10 23 1 6 1 .633 .703 0
Rusty Bumgardner 9 38 26 29 16 30 1 4 0 .763 .767 0
Denny Crine 8 29 13 18 4 9 0 1 1 .621 .667 0
Chad Durick 9 34 21 21 12 23 1 2 1 .618 .649 3
Hank Garris 9 31 22 16 10 26 3 12 1 .516 .630 0
Bryan King 9 20 11 11 0 10 1 1 1 .550 .591 0
Scott King 9 37 21 21 12 22 0 1 0 .568 .579 0
Todd Martin 2 7 6 6 3 11 1 1 0 .857 .778 0
Jimmy Powers 8 31 13 12 5 10 0 7 0 .387 .500 0
Andy Purcell 9 31 19 20 4 17 1 7 1 .645 .718 0
Mike Shenk 9 36 14 25 3 9 0 2 0 .694 .711 0
Brad Stiles 9 25 20 16 0 5 0 7 0 .640 .719 9
Jeff Wallace 9 41 22 27 12 25 0 4 1 .659 .711 0
Team 9 390 228 241 91 220 9 55 7 .618 .667 12

MVP – Rusty Bumgardner

College Station, TX – ASA Super Qualifier – April 20-21, 2002 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 41 Oklahoma Storm 9
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 40 Meridian 16
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 70 Northwest/TPS 45
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 73 Mountain Top/TPS 27
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 39 Budweiser/Worth 19
Player GP OBP AB RUNS HITS AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE SB
Randell Boone 6 0.657 30 22 18 0.600 7 17 0 5 0 0
Rusty Bumgardner 6 0.865 31 31 26 0.839 12 26 0 6 0 0
Denny Crine 5 0.864 21 17 18 0.857 12 22 0 1 0 0
Chad Durick 5 0.750 24 18 16 0.667 9 21 0 0 2 0
Hank Garris 6 0.838 33 31 27 0.818 14 26 0 4 0 0
Bryan King 5 0.583 10 6 5 0.500 0 1 0 2 0 0
Scott King 6 0.788 30 23 25 0.833 13 28 2 1 0 0
Todd Martin 5 0.897 27 25 24 0.889 8 21 0 2 0 0
Jimmy Powers 5 0.871 26 25 23 0.885 14 30 1 4 0 0
Andy Purcell 6 0.710 27 18 17 0.630 9 20 0 4 1 0
Mike Shenk 6 0.813 29 24 24 0.828 13 28 1 2 0 0
Brad Stiles 6 0.767 26 29 29 0.731 8 16 0 4 0 4
Jeff Wallace 6 0.806 29 28 22 0.759 13 29 1 6 1 0
Team 6 0.794 343 287 264 0.770 132 285 5 41 4 4
  • MVP – Jimmy Powers
  • Home Run Contest Winner – Scott King
  • All Tournament – Jeff Wallace
  • All Tournament – Todd Martin
  • All Tournament – Rusty Bumgardner
  • All Tournament – Hank Garris

Spring Fling – Spartanburg, SC – WSL/NSA Major Qualifier – May 3-5, 2002 (Third Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 32 Carolina Bail Bond 6
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 24 Mid South/TPS 3
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 26 Texan Softball 7
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 22 Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth 19
  • Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 25 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 22
Player GP OBP AB RUNS HITS AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE
Randell Boone 4 0.667 12 9 7 0.583 5 9 0 3 0
Rusty Bumgardner 5 0.857 19 15 13 0.684 7 18 0 2 3
Denny Crine 4 0.600 10 6 6 0.600 4 10 0 0 0
Chad Durick 5 0.444 7 3 2 0.286 0 1 0 2 0
Hank Garris 5 0.826 17 15 13 0.765 8 18 0 6 0
Bryan King 5 0.800 4 4 3 0.750 0 1 0 1 0
Scott King 5 0.450 18 9 7 0.389 4 9 0 2 0
Todd Martin 5 0.619 18 11 11 0.611 7 15 1 2 0
John Mello 4 0.688 9 7 4 0.444 1 1 0 7 0
Jimmy Powers 3 0.750 8 7 5 0.625 3 7 0 4 0
Andy Purcell 5 0.611 15 8 8 0.533 0 8 1 2 1
Mike Shenk 5 0.667 18 11 11 0.611 5 12 1 2 1
Brad Stiles 4 0.625 13 6 7 0.538 1 3 0 3 0
Jeff Wallace 5 0.762 20 15 15 0.75 8 12 0 1 0
Team 5 0.675 188 126 112 0.596 53 124 3 37 5
  • Co-Home Run Hitting Contest Champions – Hank Garris & Randell Boone
  • All Tournament – Jeff Wallace
  • All Tournament – Hank Garris

Richmond, IN – NSA/WSL Major Qualifier – May 18-19, 2002 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 20 Steel Services 0
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 20 Mid South/TPS 6
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 33 Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth 12
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 23 Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton 24
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 25 Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth 16
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 25 Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton 3
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 31 Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton 5
Player GP OBP AB RUNS HITS AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE
Randell Boone 4 0.625 16 6 9 0.563 4 12 0 0 1
Rusty Bumgardner 7 0.719 28 18 19 0.679 9 19 0 4 0
Denny Crine 6 0.760 23 16 16 0.696 7 14 0 2 1
Chad Durick 7 0.586 28 14 16 0.571 3 10 0 1 0
Hank Garris 7 0.765 27 21 19 0.704 7 18 0 7 0
Bryan King 6 0.692 11 7 7 0.636 0 3 0 2 0
Scott King 6 0.800 22 12 18 0.818 3 9 1 2 0
Todd Martin 7 0.516 25 11 11 0.440 1 4 0 5 0
John Mello 6 0.455 20 8 8 0.400 2 6 0 2 0
Jimmy Powers 6 0.680 22 12 14 0.636 2 11 0 3 0
Andy Purcell 7 0.696 21 13 13 0.619 2 14 1 1 2
Mike Shenk 6 0.692 20 17 11 0.550 11 22 0 6 1
Jeff Wallace 7 0.75 27 20 17 0.63 10 28 0 5 2
Team 7 0.676 290 175 178 0.614 61 171 3 40 7
  • MVP – Scott King
  • HR Champion – Mike Shenk
  • All Tournament – Denny Crine
  • All Tournament – Hank Garris
  • All Tournament – Rusty Bumgardner
  • All Tournament – Andy Purcell

Columbus, OH – NSA / WSL Major Qualifier – June 7-9, 2002 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS  27 Aquart 7
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS  34 MDS 4
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 29 Hooters/Mizuno 8
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS  20 Creative Stucco/Easton 0
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS  37 Chase/Reece/Rooster’s/Easton 21
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS  21 Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth  20
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS  12  Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth  11
Player GP OBP AB RUNS HITS AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE
Randell Boone 6 0.680 22 16 15 0.682 10 20 1 2 0
Rusty Bumgardner 7 0.719 24 17 15 0.625 7 14 0 8 0
Denny Crine 5 0.643 11 9 6 0.545 2 2 0 3 0
Chad Durick 6 0.647 15 9 9 0.600 3 10 0 2 0
Hank Garris 7 0.697 30 18 19 0.633 11 14 0 3 1
Bryan King 7 1.000 4 6 4 1.000 0 5 0 1 0
Scott King 7 0.680 22 13 13 0.591 7 13 0 3 1
Todd Martin 7 0.733 23 16 16 0.696 8 22 1 6 0
John Mello 6 0.591 18 12 9 0.500 6 11 0 4 0
Jimmy Powers 6 0.652 19 11 10 0.526 5 14 0 4 1
Andy Purcell 7 0.600 22 14 13 0.591 6 15 1 2 0
Mike Shenk 6 0.542 19 12 9 0.474 8 15 1 4 0
Brad Stiles 6 0.579 17 7 8 0.471 1 5 0 2 1
Jeff Wallace 7 0.806 23 21 16 0.696 9 19 0 8 1
Team 7 0.674 269 181 162 0.602 83 179 4 52 5
  • MVP – Andy Purcell
  • All Tournament – Rusty Bumgardner
  • All Tournament – Randell Boone
  • All Tournament – Scott King
  • All Tournament – Jeff Wallace
  • All Tournament – Todd Martin
  • All Tournament – Hank Garris
  • All Tournament – Andy Purcell

Milwaukee, WI – USSSA Major NIT Qualifier – June 15-16, 2002 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 38 Tirabassi Big 8
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 36 PDC 31
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 47 Florida Heat/Nave Plbg/Joe Blacks/Worth 8
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 45 Mountain Top/TPS 43
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 52 Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton 42
Player GP OBP AB R H AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE
Randell Boone 5 0.957 19 21 18 0.947 7 25 1 5 1
Rusty Bumgardner 5 0.781 31 22 24 0.774 6 17 0 1 0
Denny Crine 5 0.714 12 8 8 0.667 3 9 0 2 0
Hank Garris 5 0.700 27 19 19 0.704 7 24 1 2 0
Bryan King 5 0.788 24 19 18 0.750 0 5 0 3 0
Scott King 5 0.759 26 21 20 0.769 4 15 1 2 0
Todd Martin 5 0.844 30 24 23 0.767 9 27 0 2 2
John Mello 2 1.000 2 2 1 0.500 0 0 0 1 1
Jimmy Powers 5 0.630 25 15 15 0.600 5 18 0 2 0
Andy Purcell 5 0.714 23 17 16 0.696 4 18 1 4 0
Mike Shenk 5 0.72 22 12 14 0.636 4 16 1 1 2
Brad Stiles 5 0.815 22 18 16 0.727 5 15 1 4 2
Jeff Wallace 5 0.852 23 20 19 0.826 8 26 0 4 0
Team 5 0.772 287 218 211 0.735 62 215 6 33 8
  • MVP – Bryan King
  • Outstanding Offensive – Randell Boone
  • All Tournament – Jeff Wallace
  • All Tournament – Rusty Bumgardner
  • All Tournament – Brad Stiles
  • All Tournament – Todd Martin
  • All Tournament – Scott King

“The Dudley Classic” – Brooklyn Center, MN – USSSA Major Qualifier – June 21-23, 2002 (Second Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 36 Barole Trucking 4
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 28 NE Moose/Mizuno 3
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 31 MT Crew/Mizuno 29
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 24 Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth 20
  • Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton 31 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 28
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 48 Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth 44
  • Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton 44 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 34
Player GP OBP AB R H AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE
Rusty Bumgardner 7 0.667 34 34 23 0.676 16 30 1 1 0
Denny Crine 7 0.680 24 14 16 0.667 5 15 0 1 0
Hank Garris 7 0.857 32 28 26 0.813 16 37 0 3 1
Bryan King 7 0.708 20 16 14 0.700 1 3 1 3 0
Scott King 7 0.667 35 16 23 0.657 7 22 0 1 0
Todd Martin 7 0.694 33 23 22 0.667 11 23 0 3 0
John Mello 7 0.667 31 17 19 0.613 2 11 1 4 1
Jimmy Powers 6 0.696 21 14 14 0.667 7 15 0 2 0
Andy Purcell 7 0.567 24 13 12 0.500 2 8 1 5 0
Mike Shenk 6 0.643 25 16 15 0.600 5 12 0 3 0
Brad Stiles 6 0.800 21 15 15 0.714 4 13 0 4 1
Jeff Wallace 7 0.788 30 21 23 0.767 14 25 0 3 0
Chaun Demars 7 0.550 20 12 11 0.550 4 7 0 0 0
Team 7 0.695 350 229 233 0.666 94 221 4 33 3
  • HR Champion – Rusty Bumgardner (16)
  • HR Champion – Hank Garris (16)
  • All Tournament – Rusty Bumgardner
  • All Tournament – Jeff Wallace
  • All Tournament – Todd Martin
  • All Tournament – Hank Garris

“The PIF” – Sherbrooke, Canada NSA / WSL Major Qualifier – July 5-7, 2002 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 59 Mid South/TPS 30
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 30 DJ Mizuno 20
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 36 Chase/Reese/Roosters/Easton 16
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 45 Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth 28
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 30 Lloyd’s 6
Player GP OBP AB R H AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE
Randell Boone 5 0.731 23 17 15 0.652 6 18 0 3 1
Rusty Bumgardner 5 0.871 31 26 26 0.839 15 35 0 0 1
Denny Crine 3 0.800 6 7 4 0.667 0 0 0 4 0
Hank Garris 5 0.793 26 20 20 0.769 9 26 0 3 0
Bryan King 5 0.500 9 4 4 0.444 0 2 0 1 0
Scott King 5 0.536 28 14 15 0.536 9 24 0 0 0
Ted Larson 1 0.000 1 0 0 0.000 0 0 0 0 0
Todd Martin 5 0.742 29 22 21 0.724 5 10 0 2 0
John Mello 5 0.682 16 10 11 0.688 3 7 2 4 0
Jimmy Powers 4 0.905 14 17 12 0.857 2 8 0 7 0
Andy Purcell 5 0.500 24 11 11 0.458 3 11 0 2 0
Mike Shenk 5 0.759 24 18 18 0.720 7 22 0 4 0
Brad Stiles 5 0.731 20 15 12 0.600 3 4 0 6 1
Jeff Wallace 5 0.893 26 19 23 0.885 11 28 0 2 0
Tom Delaney 1 1.000 1 0 1 1.000 0 0 0 0 0
Team 5 0.734 279 200 193 0.692 73 195 2 38 3

MVP – Rusty Bumgardner
HR Derby Champion – Jeff Wallace
HR Champion – Rusty Bumgardner

“Smoky Mountain Classic” – Maryville, TN – ASA / WSL Super Qualifier – July 12-14, 2002 (Third Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 28 Holland/Terrys 8
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 42 Twin States/Worth 38
  • Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth 25 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 12
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 27 Mid South/TPS 7
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 23 New Construction 8
  • Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton 24 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 21
Player GP OBP AB R H AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE
Randell Boone 6 0.818 20 17 16 0.800 12 20 0 2 0
Rusty Bumgardner 6 0.840 23 17 20 0.870 13 21 1 1 0
Denny Crine 6 0.583 12 6 6 0.500 3 7 0 0 1
Hank Garris 6 0.880 22 20 18 0.818 13 20 0 3 1
Bryan King 6 0.600 10 7 6 0.600 0 0 0 0 0
Scott King 6 0.450 20 8 9 0.450 6 10 0 0 0
Todd Martin 6 0.667 21 15 14 0.667 8 11 1 2 0
John Mello 1 1.000 2 1 2 1.000 1 2 0 0 0
Jimmy Powers 6 0.700 17 13 12 0.706 5 8 1 2 0
Andy Purcell 6 0.611 16 9 8 0.500 2 3 0 2 1
Mike Shenk 6 0.667 18 10 11 0.611 6 13 0 3 0
Brad Stiles 6 0.684 17 11 11 0.647 6 11 0 2 0
Jeff Wallace 6 0.8 24 19 19 0.792 14 24 0 1 0
Team 6 0.712 222 153 152 0.685 89 150 3 18 3

Michigan City, IN – NSA Major Qualifier – July 26-28, 2002

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 29 Bridges 5
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 29 Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton 43
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 22 Central Paving 9
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 41 New Construction 32
  • New Construction 41 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 27
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 22 Central Paving 1
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 38 Mid South/TPS 12
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 7 New Construction 0 (Forfeit)
  • Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth 53 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 36
Player GP OBP AB R H AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE
Randell Boone 8 0.714 29 22 19 0.655 12 24 0 6 0
Rusty Bumgardner 8 0.732 32 22 21 0.656 10 17 0 9 0
Denny Crine 6 0.222 7 1 1 0.143 0 1 1 1 0
Hank Garris 8 0.683 34 25 21 0.618 16 39 1 6 1
Bryan King 8 0.760 19 14 13 0.684 1 8 0 6 0
Scott King 6 0.667 22 16 14 0.636 9 19 0 2 0
Todd Martin 8 0.600 36 17 20 0.556 11 23 0 4 0
John Mello 2 0.857 6 6 5 0.833 4 11 0 1 0
Jimmy Powers 8 0.676 25 21 13 0.520 8 19 0 9 1
Andy Purcell 8 0.852 22 19 18 0.818 4 15 1 4 1
Mike Shenk 8 0.667 30 20 18 0.600 8 13 0 3 1
Brad Stiles 6 0.84 19 19 15 0.789 2 5 0 6 0
Jeff Wallace 8 0.756 35 24 24 0.686 17 33 1 5 2
Rob Schleede 8 0.714 25 18 17 0.68 7 15 0 3 0
Team 8 0.707 341 244 219 0.642 109 242 4 65 6
  • All Tournament – Randell Boone
  • All Tournament – Bryan King
  • All Tournament – Brad Stiles

Easley, SC – ISA SUPER WORLD SERIES – August 16-18, 2002 (Second Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 26 US Vinyl 10
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 36 Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth 12
  • Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton 48 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 12
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 32 Budweiser/Summerlin/Team Experts/Worth 10
  • Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton 25 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 5
Player GP OBP AB R H AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE
Randell Boone 5 0.529 14 7 6 0.429 5 9 0 3 0
Rusty Bumgardner 5 0.700 16 12 10 0.625 7 16 0 4 0
Denny Crine 1 1.000 2 2 2 1.000 1 3 0 0 0
Hank Garris 5 0.600 14 9 7 0.500 6 10 1 5 0
Bryan King 3 1.000 1 1 1 1.000 0 0 0 0 0
Scott King 5 0.600 15 8 9 0.600 6 12 0 0 0
Todd Martin 5 0.800 17 13 13 0.765 11 19 0 3 0
John Mello 5 0.647 12 6 7 0.583 3 5 1 4 0
Jimmy Powers 4 0.769 9 8 6 0.667 4 6 0 4 0
Andy Purcell 5 0.625 12 7 6 0.500 1 5 0 4 0
Mike Shenk 5 0.632 18 11 11 0.611 6 9 1 0 1
Brad Stiles 5 0.625 12 7 5 0.417 0 1 0 4 1
Jeff Wallace 5 0.750 16 13 10 0.625 8 13 0 4 1
Rob Schleede 3 0.566 6 5 2 0.333 1 1 0 3 0
Jeff Ott 4 1.000 2 1 2 1.000 1 1 0 1 0
Chris Duda 4 0.000 0 1 0 0.000 0 0 0 0 0
Dale Sensenig 2 0.000 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0 0 0
Team 5 0.668 166 111 97 0.584 60 110 3 39 3
  • All World – Todd Martin
  • All World – Jeff Wallace
  • All World – Rusty Bumgardner
  • All World – Hank Garris

Shakopee, MN – NSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES – August 22-26, 2002

Red’s/Worth 31 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 11
Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 12 FOB Network 6
Backman/Dan Smith/Menosse/Easton 48 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 12
Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 42 Chase/Reece/Rooster/Easton 4
Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth 21 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 20

Player GP OBP AB R H AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE
Randell Boone 5 0.778 13 12 9 0.693 4 8 0 5 0
Rusty Bumgardner 5 0.773 21 15 16 0.762 13 19 0 1 0
Denny Crine 4 0.333 5 1 1 0.200 1 3 0 1 0
Hank Garris 5 0.864 14 17 13 0.929 9 14 2 6
Bryan King 5 0.400 5 1 2 0.400 0 1 0 0 0
Scott King 5 0.650 17 10 11 0.647 6 16 1 2 0
Todd Martin 5 0.591 19 10 11 0.579 6 10 1 2 0
John Mello 5 0.438 13 6 4 0.308 1 1 0 3 0
Jimmy Powers 3 0.75 3 2 2 0.667 0 0 0 1 0
Andy Purcell 4 0.545 9 6 4 0.444 0 0 0 2 0
Mike Shenk 5 0.579 17 7 9 0.529 2 6 0 2 0
Brad Stiles 4 0.600 4 1 2 0.5 0 1 0 1 0
Jeff Wallace 5 0.636 19 13 11 0.579 9 18 0 3 0
Rob Schleede 4 0.000 3 0 0 0.000 0 0 0 0 0
Wendell Rickard 5 0.500 7 3 3 0.429 1 3 0 1 0
Jeff Smith 5 0.571 14 5 8 0.571 4 8 0 0 0
Team 5 0.627 183 108 106 0.579 56 108 4 30 0
  • HR Champion – Rusty Bumgardner (13)

Sanford, FL – “ASA SUPER WORLD SERIES” – September 12-15, 2002 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 31 New Construction 15
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 25 Phonemasters/K&G/Schwinng/TPS 4
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 35 Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton 33
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 24 Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton 8
Player GP OBP AB R H AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE
Randell Boone 4 0.588 16 8 9 0.563 4 10 0 1 0
Rusty Bumgardner 4 0.789 18 15 13 0.722 8 10 0 1 1
Hank Garris 4 0.895 16 16 11 0.688 7 12 0 3 3
Bryan King 3 0.000 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0 0 0
Scott King 4 0.529 16 7 8 0.500 2 7 0 1 0
Todd Martin 4 0.579 17 9 9 0.529 7 12 0 2 0
John Mello 4 0.706 12 11 7 0.583 7 11 0 5 0
Jimmy Powers 4 0.467 14 5 6 0.429 3 4 0 1 0
Andy Purcell 4 0.600 14 10 9 0.643 5 11 1 0 0
Mike Shenk 4 0.824 17 10 13 0.765 5 7 0 0 1
Brad Stiles 4 0.600 13 8 7 0.538 2 4 0 2 0
Jeff Wallace 4 0.895 19 15 17 0.895 14 26 0 0 0
John Keigley 1 0.500 2 1 1 0.500 0 1 0 0 0
Shane McCullough 1 0.000 1 0 0 0.000 0 0 0 0 0
Team 4 0.682 175 115 110 0.629 64 115 1 16 5
  • MVP – Jeff Wallace
  • HR Derby Champion – Hank Garris (10 Swings – 8 Home Runs)
  • HR Champion – Jeff Wallace (14)
  • All American – Jeff Wallace
  • All American – Rusty Bumgardner
  • All American – John Mello
  • All American – Todd Martin
  • All American – Mike Shenk
  • All American – Brad Stiles
  • All American – Andy Purcell
  • All American – Hank Garris

Orlando, FL – USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES – September 18-22, 2002 (Fifth Place)

  • Hague/Resmondo/Walser/Worth 21 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 7
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 29 RPM/DTS/TPS 3
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 23 LDJ/Varsity/Bud/Easton 6
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 20 Florida Heat/Nave Plbg/Joe Blacks/Worth 4
  • Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 17 Hooters/B&B/REW/Golds/Mizuno 16
  • Backman/Smith/Menosse/Easton 27 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 25
Player GP OBP AB R H AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE
Randell Boone 5 0.800 10 4 6 0.600 0 5 0 0 2
Rusty Bumgardner 6 0.654 22 13 13 0.591 6 13 1 3 1
Denny Crine 4 0.667 5 3 3 0.600 0 2 0 1 0
Hank Garris 6 0.731 25 14 17 0.680 6 16 0 1 1
Bryan King 6 0.375 8 3 3 0.375 0 1 0 0 0
Scott King 6 0.706 16 7 10 0.625 1 8 0 1 1
Ted Larson 1 0.500 2 1 1 0.500 0 1 0 0 0
Todd Martin 6 0.583 20 13 10 0.500 2 7 0 4 0
John Mello 6 0.545 19 7 9 0.474 0 3 1 2 1
Jimmy Powers 4 0.786 12 6 9 0.750 1 5 1 1 1
Andy Purcell 6 0.588 15 4 8 0.533 0 6 0 2 0
Mike Shenk 6 0.667 24 13 15 0.625 4 15 0 0 1
Brad Stiles 6 0.471 15 6 6 0.400 0 1 0 2 0
Jeff Wallace 6 0.640 24 14 14 0.583 5 12 0 1 1
Dale Sensenig 6 0.538 11 5 6 0.545 2 7 1 1 0
Rod Cook 5 0.667 3 1 2 0.667 0 1 0 0 0
Jeff Ott 5 0.600 8 3 4 0.500 1 5 1 1 1
Chaun DeMars 6 0.250 10 4 3 0.300 1 6 2 0 0
Team 6 0.612 249 121 139 0.558 29 114 7 20 10
  • All World – Hank Garris

WSL WORLD TITLE CHAMPIONSHIP – “Final Four” Las Vegas, NV – September 28-29, 2002 (Tied Third Place)

  • Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton 34 Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 22
Player GP OBP AB R H AVG HR RBI SF BB ROE
Randell Boone 1 0.000 1 0 0 0.000 0 0 0 0 0
Rusty Bumgardner 1 0.600 4 3 2 0.500 1 3 0 1 0
Denny Crine 1 0.500 4 2 2 0.500 2 2 0 0 0
Hank Garris 1 1.000 5 4 5 1.000 2 3 0 0 0
Bryan King 1 0.000 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0 0 0
Scott King 1 0.600 4 1 2 0.500 1 2 0 1 0
Todd Martin 1 1.000 5 3 5 1.000 3 6 0 0 0
John Mello 1 0.800 3 1 2 0.667 1 2 0 2 0
Andy Purcell 1 0.000 1 0 0 0.000 0 0 0 0 0
Mike Shenk 1 0.600 4 3 2 0.500 1 2 0 1 0
Brad Stiles 1 0.000 1 0 0 0.000 0 1 0 0 0
Jeff Wallace 1 0.600 5 3 2 0.400 0 0 0 0 1
Jeff Smith 1 0.400 5 2 2 0.400 1 1 0 0 0
Dennis Mendoza 1 0.000 3 0 0 0.000 0 0 0 0 0
Chris Duda 1 0.000 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0 0 0
Team 1 0.600 45 22 24 0.533 12 22 0 5 1

2003 LONG HAUL/MIKEN

Weekend Tournament Location
April 26-27 Waterloo Early Bird Waterloo, IA
May 3-4 Corky’s Early Bird Owatonna, MN
May 24-25 Sunfish Days Onalaska, WI
June 7-8 Caledonia Tourney Caledonia, MN
June 14-15 ASA Lucky 7 Qualifier Faribault, MN
June 20-21 Steamboat Days Winona, MN
June 27-29 WSL/ASA Spud Fest Big Lake, MN
July 3-4 Eitzen Fun Fest Eitzen, MN
July 12-13 WSL/ASA Budweiser Invitational Waterloo, IA
July 18-20 WSL/ASA Firemen’s Bloomington, MN
August 2-3 ASA State Open Owatonna, MN
August 9-10 Pepsi MIT Marshfield, WI
August 29-31 ASA A Western Nationals McAllen, TX
September 26-28 WSL A/B World Championships Panama City, FL

PLAYERS

  • Cory Klug – 1st Base
  • Eric Klug – Infield
  • Brad King – Outfield
  • Randy King – Outfield
  • Chad Augedahl – Catcher/Extra Hitter
  • Brad Augedahl – Pitcher
  • BJ Augedahl – Outfield
  • Mark Augedahl – Infield
  • Shawn Bauer – 3rd Base
  • Tony Hansen – Catcher/Extra Hitter
  • Tom Muehlenkamp – Middle Infielder
  • Adam Peterson – Infield

SPONSORS

  • Long Haul Trucking
  • Miken Sports
  • Michelob

Waterloo Early Bird – April 26-27, 2003

  • Long Haul/Miken 38 – Redhawks 21
  • Long Haul/Miken 22 – T’s 13/Easton 10
  • Pov’s/O&S/Easton 35 – Long Haul/Miken 24
  • T’s 13/Easton 28 – Long Haul/Miken 18
PLAYER OBP AVG PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .733 .733 15 15 11 0 0 0 0
Eric Klug
Brad King .529 .429 17 14 6 2 0 3 0 7.00
Randy King .611 .563 18 16 9 1 0 2 0 16.0
Chad Augedahl .529 .471 17 17 8 3 0 0 1 5.67
Brad Augedahl .800 .714 15 14 10 1 0 1 1 14.00
BJ Augedahl .765 .643 17 14 9 3 0 3 1 4.67
Mark Augedahl .813 .786 16 14 11 2 0 2 0 7.00
Shawn Bauer .632 .563 19 16 9 0 0 3 0
Tony Hansen .611 .471 18 17 8 4 0 1 2 4.25
Adam Peterson .706 .625 17 16 10 1 0 1 1 16.00
Tom Muehlenkamp .706 .600 17 15 9 4 0 2 1 3.75

Corky’s Early Bird – Owatonna, MN – May 3-4, 2003

  • Record 3-2
PLAYER OBP AVG PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .842 .737 19 19 14 2 0 0 2 9.50
Eric Klug
Randy King .810 .750 21 16 12 3 0 5 0 5.33
Chad Augedahl .375 .375 16 16 6 3 0 0 0 5.33
Brad Augedahl .682 .600 22 20 12 4 0 2 1 5.00
BJ Augedahl .842 .824 19 17 14 3 0 2 0 5.67
Mark Augedahl .579 .579 19 19 11 4 0 0 0 4.75
Shawn Bauer .700 .588 20 17 10 1 0 3 1 17.00
Tony Hansen .619 .500 21 16 8 2 0 5 0 8.00
Adam Peterson .714 .632 21 19 12 7 0 2 1 2.71
Tom Muehlenkamp .895 .786 19 14 11 2 0 5 1 7.00
Rick Fuller .500 .400 6 5 2 0 0 1 0

Sunfish Days – Onalaska, WI – May 24-25, 2003 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Miken 23 – Nick’s 1
  • Long Haul/Miken 21 – Barrel Inn 5
  • Long Haul/Miken 26 – Caledonia Haulers 4
  • Long Haul/Miken 28 – River City Ready Mix/Bud Light 10
  • Long Haul/Miken 38 – Peters Concrete 11
  • Long Haul/Miken 15 – River City Ready Mix/Bud Light 10
PLAYER OBP AVG PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .696 .682 23 22 15 0 0 1 0
Eric Klug .714 .542 28 24 13 3 0 4 3 8.00
Brad King
Randy King .714 .692 28 26 18 5 0 2 0 5.20
Chad Augedahl .741 .680 27 25 17 6 0 2 1 4.17
Brad Augedahl .714 .643 28 28 18 2 0 0 2 14.00
BJ Augedahl .600 .600 25 25 15 1 0 0 0 25.00
Mark Augedahl .714 .667 21 18 12 1 0 3 0 18.00
Shawn Bauer .481 .417 27 24 10 0 0 3 0
Tony Hansen .750 .630 28 27 17 5 0 1 3 5.40
Adam Peterson .667 .615 27 26 16 2 0 1 1 13.00
Tom Muehlenkamp .731 .682 26 22 15 1 0 4 0 22.00

Founders Days – Caledonia, MN – June 7-8, 2003 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Miken 19 – Amish Store 4
  • Long Haul/Miken 26 – Johnny’s Saloon 12
  • Long Haul/Miken 25 – Audio Designs/Gabbys 10
  • Long Haul/Miken 32 – Audio Designs/Gabbys 12
PLAYER OBP AVG PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .667 .667 15 15 10 0 0 0 0
Eric Klug .722 .722 18 18 13 2 0 0 0 9.00
Brad King
Randy King .667 .647 18 17 11 4 0 1 0 4.25
Chad Augedahl .824 .750 17 16 12 4 0 1 0 4.00
Brad Augedahl .667 .563 18 16 9 0 0 2 1
BJ Augedahl .647 .529 17 17 9 0 0 0 2
Mark Augedahl .563 .467 16 15 7 0 0 1 2
Shawn Bauer .706 .688 17 16 11 0 0 1 0
Tony Hansen .583 .583 12 12 7 1 0 0 0 12.00
Adam Peterson .765 .733 17 15 11 5 0 2 0 3.00
Tom Muehlenkamp .706 .688 17 16 11 4 0 1 0 4.00

Lucky 7 Qualifier – Faribault, MN – June 14-15, 2003 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Miken 20 – HMC/Southside 16
  • Long Haul/Miken 20 – OCP/Webers/Worth 17
  • Long Haul/Miken 28 – Tharaldsons 8
  • Long Haul/Miken 27 – Tharaldsons 20
PLAYER OBP AVG PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .444 .389 18 18 7 0 0 0 1
Eric Klug .381 .333 21 21 7 1 0 0 1 21.00
Brad King
Randy King
Chad Augedahl 1.000 1.000 20 19 19 4 0 1 0 4.75
Brad Augedahl .591 .545 22 22 12 2 0 0 1 11.50
BJ Augedahl .500 .474 20 19 9 0 0 1 0
Mark Augedahl .667 .611 18 18 11 2 0 0 1 9.00
Shawn Bauer .600 .556 20 18 10 0 0 2 0
Tony Hansen .667 .500 9 8 4 0 0 1 1
Adam Peterson .650 .650 20 20 13 4 0 0 0 5.00
Tom Muehlenkamp .700 .684 20 19 13 7 0 1 0 2.71
Rick Fuller .500 .333 10 9 3 0 0 1 1
  • MVP – Chad Augedahl

Steamboat Days – Winona, MN – June 21-22, 2003 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Miken 22 – Caledonia Haulers 18
  • Long Haul/Miken 17 – Audio Designs/Gabbys 6
  • Long Haul/Miken 14 – River City Ready Mix 7
  • Long Haul/Miken 24 – River City Ready Mix 8
NAME OBA BA PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .700 .600 10 10 6 1 0 0 1 10.00
Eric Klug .611 .588 18 17 10 1 0 1 0 17.00
Brad King
Randy King .444 .471 18 17 8 2 0 1 0 8.50
Chad Augedahl .875 .813 16 16 13 3 0 0 1 5.33
Brad Augedahl .667 .611 18 18 11 0 0 0 1 18.00
BJ Augedahl .563 .563 16 16 9 1 0 0 0 16.00
Mark Augedahl .500 .500 14 14 7 0 0 0 0
Shawn Bauer .529 .529 17 17 9 0 0 0 0
Tony Hansen .647 .563 17 16 9 1 0 1 1 16.00
Adam Peterson .471 .500 17 16 8 2 0 1 0 8.00
Tom Muehlenkamp .563 .533 16 15 8 3 0 1 0 5.00

WSL Spudfest – Big Lake, MN – June 27-29, 2003 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Miken 13 – Spikes/Viessman 3
  • Long Haul/Miken 15 – Viessman/Mosengs 3
  • Long Haul/Miken 16 – Pov’s/O&S/Easton 4
  • Long Haul/Miken 9 – Pov’s/O&S/Easton 7
PLAYER OBP AVG PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .545 .600 11 10 6 0 0 0 0
Eric Klug .286 .286 14 14 4 0 0 0 0
Brad King
Randy King .769 .667 13 12 8 1 0 1 1 12.00
Chad Augedahl .583 .400 12 10 4 3 0 2 1 3.33
Brad Augedahl .533 .385 15 13 5 0 0 2 1
BJ Augedahl .818 .778 11 9 7 1 0 2 0 9.00
Mark Augedahl
Shawn Bauer .545 .444 11 9 4 0 0 2 0
Tony Hansen .385 .455 13 11 5 1 0 0 0 11.00
Adam Peterson .846 .750 13 12 9 2 0 1 1 6.00
Tom Muehlenkamp .636 .556 11 9 5 1 0 2 0 9.00
Lenny Kunitz .455 .455 11 11 5 2 0 0 0 5.50

Eitzen Fun Fest – Eitzen, MN – July 3-4, 2003 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Miken 16 Amish Store 3
  • Long Haul/Miken 26 Sam’s/Kul Lite 16
  • Long Haul/Miken 27 Johnny’s Saloon 13
  • Long Haul/Miken 20 Viessman/Moseng’s 15
NAME OBA BA PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .438 .375 16 16 6 1 0 0 1 16.00
Eric Klug .588 .529 17 16 9 4 0 1 0 4.25
Brad King
Randy King .438 .438 16 16 7 2 0 0 0 8.00
Chad Augedahl .750 .667 16 13 8 1 0 3 1 12.00
Brad Augedahl .824 .750 17 16 12 0 0 1 1
BJ Augedahl .563 .467 16 15 7 0 0 1 1
Mark Augedahl .688 .600 16 15 9 3 0 1 1 5.00
Shawn Bauer .500 .467 16 15 7 1 0 1 0 15.00
Tony Hansen .625 .563 16 15 9 0 0 1 0
Adam Peterson .625 .625 16 16 10 4 0 0 0 4.00
Tom Muehlenkamp .688 .667 16 15 10 4 0 1 0 3.75

WSL Waterloo Extravaganza – Waterloo, IA – July 12-13, 2003

  • Sambetti’s 18 Long Haul/Miken 16
  • S&R Rebels 25 Long Haul/Miken 24
  • Sambetti’s 23 Long Haul/Miken 22
  • Boys of Summer 18 Long Haul/Miken 17
PLAYER OBP AVG PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .278 .235 18 17 4 0 0 1 0
Eric Klug .619 .600 21 20 12 5 0 1 0 4.00
Brad King
Randy King .571 .571 21 21 12 1 0 0 0 21.00
Chad Augedahl .650 .611 20 18 11 2 0 2 0 9.00
Brad Augedahl
BJ Augedahl .722 .500 18 16 9 2 0 2 2 9.00
Mark Augedahl .778 .778 18 18 14 6 0 0 0 3.00
Shawn Bauer .579 .556 19 18 10 0 0 1 0
Tony Hansen .524 .524 21 21 11 6 0 0 0 3.50
Adam Peterson
Tom Muehlenkamp .444 .412 18 17 7 3 0 1 0 5.67
Rick Fuller .647 .467 17 15 7 0 0 2 2

WSL/ASA Firemen’s – Bloomington, MN – July 18-20, 2003 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Miken 24 TCT Softball 15
  • Long Haul/Miken 29 American Sportswear 17
  • Long Haul/Miken 24 Bud Yacht Club/Pearson’s 23
  • Long Haul/Miken 15 Spike’s/Viessman 14
  • Long Haul/Miken 18 PSI/Easton 15
  • LTI/SportsDiamond 25 Long Haul/Miken 20
  • Long Haul/Miken 22 LTI/SportsDiamond 9
PLAYER OBP AVG PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .538 .500 26 24 12 0 0 2 0
Eric Klug .719 .645 32 31 20 0 0 1 2
Randy King .719 .643 32 28 18 6 0 4 1 4.67
Chad Augedahl .600 .536 30 28 15 5 0 2 1 5.60
Brad Augedahl .545 .469 33 32 15 2 0 1 2 16.00
BJ Augedahl .567 .533 30 29 16 1 0 1 0 30.00
Mark Augedahl .630 .630 27 27 17 2 0 0 0 13.50
Shawn Bauer .630 .583 27 24 14 1 0 3 0 24.00
Tony Hansen .548 .516 31 31 16 5 0 0 1 6.20
Adam Peterson .781 .710 32 31 22 6 0 1 2 5.17
Tom Muehlenkamp .483 .483 29 29 14 10 0 0 0 2.90

MVP – Adam Peterson

ASA Open State – Owatonna, MN – August 2-3, 2003 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Miken 26 MT Crew/Easton 14
  • Long Haul/Miken 27 Spikes/Viessman 13
  • Long Haul/Miken 23 Gabby’s/Audio Design
  • Long Haul/Miken 28 HIP/Bigelow 8
  • Long Haul/Miken 35 LTI/SportsDiamond 17
  • Long Haul/Miken 21 LTI/SportsDiamond 8
PLAYER OBP AVG PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .909 .800 11 10 8 0 0 1 1
Eric Klug .759 .714 29 28 20 1 0 1 1 28.00
Randy King .621 .607 29 28 17 4 0 1 0 7.00
Chad Augedahl .607 .571 28 28 16 5 0 0 1 5.60
Brad Augedahl .690 .679 29 28 19 0 0 1 0
BJ Augedahl .680 .625 25 24 15 0 0 1 1
Mark Augedahl .750 .739 24 23 17 6 0 1 1 3.83
Shawn Bauer .630 .615 27 26 16 0 0 1 0
Tony Hansen .679 .667 28 27 18 2 0 1 0 13.50
Adam Peterson .586 .552 29 29 16 8 0 0 1 3.63
Tom Muehlenkamp .824 .813 17 16 13 4 0 1 0 4.00
Rick Fuller .727 .636 11 11 7 0 0 0 1
  • MVP – Mark Augedahl
  • MVP – Eric Klug

Pepsi MIT- Marshfield, WI – August 9-10, 2003 (First Place)

  • Long Haul/Miken 18 – River City/Bud Light 3
  • Long Haul/Miken 31 – KC Trucking 21
  • Long Haul/Miken 28 – Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken 24
  • Long Haul/Miken 26 – JR Ranch
PLAYER OBP AVG PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .706 .600 17 15 9 1 0 2 1 15.00
Eric Klug .650 .632 20 19 12 5 0 1 0 3.80
Randy King .650 .588 20 17 10 3 0 3 0 5.67
Chad Augedahl .526 .474 19 19 9 3 0 0 1 6.33
Brad Augedahl .667 .611 21 18 11 3 0 3 0 6.00
BJ Augedahl .667 .529 18 17 9 0 0 1 2
Mark Augedahl .588 .563 17 16 9 2 0 1 0 8.00
Shawn Bauer
Tony Hansen .789 .765 19 17 13 0 0 2 0
Adam Peterson .500 .450 20 20 9 3 0 0 1 6.67
Tom Muehlenkamp .722 .688 18 16 11 3 0 2 0 5.33
Rick Fuller

ASA “A” Western Nationals – McAllen, TX – August 29-31, 2003 (Second Place)

  • Long Haul/Miken 20 Texas Diablos 15
  • Long Haul/Miken 13 Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken 5
  • Meridian 20 Long Haul/Miken 19
  • Long Haul/Miken 28 Deery Brothers/R&M/Miken 12
  • Long Haul/Miken 33 Meridian 32
  • Meridian 19 Long Haul/Miken 15
PLAYER OBP AVG PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .391 .348 23 23 8 0 0 0 1
Eric Klug .714 .643 28 28 18 3 0 0 2 9.33
Randy King .481 .417 27 24 10 5 0 3 0 4.80
Chad Augedahl .792 .783 24 23 18 9 0 1 0 2.56
Brad Augedahl .643 .630 28 27 17 1 0 1 0 27.00
BJ Augedahl .542 .522 24 23 12 2 0 1 0 11.50
Mark Augedahl .522 .478 23 23 11 2 0 0 1 11.50
Shawn Bauer .478 .429 23 21 9 0 0 2 0
Tony Hansen .654 .640 26 25 16 2 0 1 0 12.50
Adam Peterson .769 .760 26 25 19 8 0 1 0 3.13
Tom Muehlenkamp .542 .542 24 24 13 1 0 0 0 24.00
  • Batting Champion – Chad Augedahl
  • HR Champion – Chad Augedahl

FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICAN

  • Chad Augedahl
  • Brad Augedahl
  • Adam Peterson
  • Tom Muehlenkamp
  • Eric Klug

SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICAN

  • Mark Augedahl
  • Randy King

WSL North American Championships – Sept. 26-28, 2003 – Panama City Beach, FL. (First Place)

  • VICC 23 Long Haul/Miken 9
  • Long Haul/Miken 20 Trump Players 4
  • Long Haul/Miken 28 Sambetti’s 8
  • Long Haul/Miken 30 Romeo’s/Alabama Brick 18
  • Long Haul/Miken 27 Sportscenter/Worth 15
  • Long Haul/Miken 31 Jean Schoppe 11
  • Long Haul/Miken 26 Sporting Wood 4
  • Long Haul/Miken 17 Deery Bros/R&M/Miken 11
  • Long Haul/Miken 11 Deery Bros/R&M/Miken 9
PLAYER OBP AVG PA AB H HR SAC BB ROE HRF
Cory Klug .633 .500 30 28 14 0 0 2 3
Eric Klug .622 .583 37 36 21 4 0 1 1 9.00
Randy King .703 .647 37 24 22 9 0 3 1 3.78
Chad Augedahl .714 .645 35 31 20 9 0 4 1 3.44
Brad Augedahl .590 .528 39 36 19 0 0 3 1
BJ Augedahl .657 .606 35 33 20 1 0 2 1 33.00
Mark Augedahl .548 .533 31 30 16 3 0 1 0 10.00
Shawn Bauer .719 .679 32 28 19 0 0 4 0
Tony Hansen .714 .667 35 33 22 5 0 2 1 6.60
Adam Peterson .722 .686 36 35 24 8 0 1 1 4.38
Tom Muehlenkamp .765 .690 34 29 20 7 0 5 1 4.14
Rick Fuller 1.000 1.000 2 2 2 0 0 0 0
Luke Snell 1.000 1.000 1 1 1 0 0 0 0
  • MVP – Tom Muehlenkamp, Long Haul/Miken (26-34, .765, 7 HRs)
  • HR Champion – Randy King, Long Haul (26-37, .703) – 9 HRs
  • HR Champion – Chad Augedahl, Long Haul (25-25, .714) – 9 HRs
  • Batting Champion – Tom Muehlenkamp, Long Haul/Miken (26-34, 7 HRs) – .765

2004 LONG HAUL/MIKEN

Weekend Tournament Location
April 24-25 Waterloo Early Bird Waterloo, IA
May 1-2 Corky’s Early Bird Owatonna, MN
May 29-30 Arcadia Classic Arcadia, WI
June 5-6 Eitzen Diamond Payout Eitzen, MN
June 12-13 Lucky 7 ASA National Qualifier Faribault, MN
June 18-20 Dudley Classic Brooklyn Center, MN
June 25-27 Spud Fest Big Lake, MN
July 3-4 Fun Fest Eitzen, MN
July 17-19 Fireman’s Bloomington, MN
August 14-15 MIT Marshfield, WI
August 7-8 ASA Open State Elk River, MN
September 3-4 ASA A West Nationals McAllen, TX
September 10-12 WSL A Championships Panama City Beach, FL

ROSTER

No Player Position
11 Cory Klug 1st Base
29 Eric Klug Infield
18 Randy King Outfield
33 Chad Augedahl Catcher/Extra Hitter
2 Brad Augedahl Pitcher
4 BJ Augedahl Outfield
10 Mark Augedahl Infield
20 Shawn Bauer Outfield
22 Tony Hansen Catcher/Extra Hitter
3 Tom Muehlenkamp Middle Infielder
39 Adam Peterson Infield
13 Lenny Cunitz Infield

County Sports Teams

1981 County Sports/Ken Sanders

USSSA Class-A World Series Champions

1987 County Sports

ASA Class-Major National Runner-up

NSPA Major World Series Runner-up

Levittown Legion – ASA Class-A

1972 – ASA Class-A National Champs (Vernhardt’s Inn) (6-0)

1973 – ASA Class-A National 2nd Place (9-2)

1974 – ASA Class-A National 3rd Place (5-2)

1975 – ASA Class-A National Champs (7-1)

1976 – ASA Class-A National 10th Place (3-2)

1977 – ASA Class-A National 17th Place (2-2)

TOTAL: 32-9 in National Play