Category: Other

1977 ASPSL All Pro Team

P- Phil Schroer, Kentucky                              ( 76-142, .535,  4 HRs,  53 RBIs,  53 Runs, 15-5 Pitching)
P- Tom Gorski, Milwaukee                           (112-224, .500, 22 HRs,  75 RBIs,  80 Runs, 17-8 Pitching)
P- Tony Mazza, Detroit                                   ( 61-139, .461,  2 HRs,  25 RBIs,  45 Runs, 23-6 Pitching,
C- Benny Holt, Chicago (MVP)                                   (149-216, .690, 89 HRs, 187 RBIs, 144 Runs, 25 BBs) – Chicago MVP – Won Triple Crown – MVP
C- Mike Applin, Cincinnati                             (107-190, .563, 41 HRs, 104 RBIs,  82 Runs) – Cincinnati MVP
C- Bill Gatti, Kentucky                                    ( 97-180, .539, 48 HRs, 127 RBIs,  95 Runs, 35 BBs, 10 SFs) – Kentucky MVP
1B- Doug Gerdes, Detroit                             (126-237, .599, 60 HRs, 124 RBIs, 125 Runs)
1B- Joe Russell, Minnesota                          (119-217, .548, 35 HRs, 111 RBIs,  98 Runs, 11 SFs)
1B- Tom Miller, Pittsburgh                           ( 99-182, .544, 52 HRs, 124 RBIs,  82 Runs, 23 BBs, 9 SFs) – Pittsburgh MVP
2B- Buddy Haines, Chicago                           (124-205, .605, 42 HRs, 100 RBIs, 101 Runs)
2B- Doug Czaplewski, Milwaukee                              (123-204, .603,  1 HRs,  43 RBIs,  92 Runs)
2B- Donnie Rardin, Kentucky                       (119-222, .536,  4 HRs,  51 RBIs,  81 Runs, 17-5 Pitching)
3B- John Copenhaver, Baltimore                               (112-187, .599, 36 HRs,  95 RBIs,  94 Runs)
3B- Jim Dillard, Milwaukee                           (117-215, .544, 34 HRs, 117 RBIs, 102 Runs)
3B- Bill Speaks, Columbus                            (108-203, .532, 17 HRs,  97 RBIs,  72 Runs, 14 SFs) – Columbus MVP
SS- Ronnie Ford, Detroit                (145-239, .607, 85 HRs, 184 RBIs, 150 Runs, 25 BBs)
SS- Tom Pappas, Columbus                          (109-181, .602,  0 HRs,  45 RBIs,  68 Runs)
SS- Ricky Linz, Cincinnati                                ( 91-155, .587,  1 HRs,  33 RBIs,  60 Runs)
OF- Mike Nye, Detroit                                    (170-258, .659, 36 HRs, 104 RBIs, 147 Runs, 30 2Bs, 12 3Bs) – Detroit MVP
OF- Bert Smith, Detroit                                  (103-201, .512, 53 HRs, 122 RBIs,  90 Runs)
OF- Gene Parrish, Minnesota                      (140-225, .622, 22 HRs,  83 RBIs, 115 Runs, 21 2Bs) – Minnesota MVP
OF- Mike Gouin, Detroit                                (119-212, .561, 35 HRs, 124 RBIs, 103 Runs)
OF- Phil Higgins, Milwaukee                        (130-211, .611, 41 HRs, 131 RBIs, 120 Runs, 25 2Bs, 10 3Bs) – Milwaukee MVP
OF- Jay Smith, Baltimore                               (113-201, .562,  2 HRs,  48 RBIs,  81 Runs)
OF- Lawrence Hutcherson, Baltimore      (109-183, .596, 45 HRs, 129 RBIs,  93 Runs) – Baltimore MVP
OF- John Spadaccino, New Jersey                             ( 93-169, .550, 32 HRs,  97 RBIs,  90 Runs, 32 BBs) – New Jersey MVP
OF- John Dollar, Baltimore                            ( 70-134, .522,  5 HRs,  50 RBIs,  62 Runs)
OF- Ken Parker, Milwaukee                         (133-244, .545, 37 HRs, 109 RBIs, 104 Runs)
OF- Frank Cammailere, New York                              ( 78-150, .520, 16 HRs,  54 RBIs,  50 Runs) – New York MVP
OF- Rick Petrunyak, Cleveland                    (112-208, .538, 16 HRs,  70 RBIs,  92 Runs, 32 2Bs)
OF- Bobby Reid, Cleveland                           (107-200, .535,  8 HRS,  53 RBIs,  95 Runs, 30 2Bs, 15 3Bs)

World Series  MVP – Mike Nye, Detroit (12-20, .600, 2 HRs, 3 2Bs, 4 RBIs, 10 Runs)

1987 NSPC All-National Team

Bill Blake, Smythe Sox (14-23, .609, 5 HRs, 14 RBIs, 9 Runs) – MVP
Bruce Meade, Smythe Sox (13-21, .619, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 7 Runs)
Bill Gatti, Smythe Sox (13-24, .542, 4 HRs, 9 RBIs, 9 Runs)
Greg Whitlock, Smythe Sox (10-23, .435, 2 RBIs, 6 Runs)
Cecil Whitehead, Smythe Sox (9-20, .450, 3 RBIs, 7 Runs)
Mike Parrott, Smythe Sox (10-19, .526, 4 RBIs, 5 Runs)
Mauro Chiti, County Sports (8-13, .615, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
Ron Hargrove, County Sports (8-17, .471, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 8 Runs)
Mike Cellura, Capitol Insulation (8-15, .533, 1 HR, 8 RBIs, 8 Runs)
Larry McGee, Capitol Insulation (9-13, .692, 8 RBIs, 1 Run)
Scott Smith, County Sports – Defensive MVP
Manager Award – John Cooke, Smythe Sox

1987 NSPC National Championship Tournament Final Standings

  1. Smythe Sox, Houston, TX                                         6-1
  2. County Sports, Levittown, NY                                 3-2  (This was an “A” team)
  3. Capitol Softball Club, Northridge, CA   2-2
  4. Howard’s/Western Steer, Denver, NC                2-2
  5. Ritch’s Auto Salvage, Harrisburg, NC                    1-2
  6. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL                                         1-2
  7. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA                          0-2
  8. Snyder’s Softball Club, Wixom, MI                        0-2

1983 NSPC All-National Team

Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings (16-20, .800, 11 HRs) – MVP
Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer  (12 HRs)
Fred Trice, Elite Coatings  (14-17, .824)
Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings
Steve Williams, Elite Coatings
Charles Wright, Elite Coatings
Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Caterers
Mike Bolen, Jerry’s Caterers
Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers
Denny Jones, Jerry’s Caterers – Defensive MVP
Ed Roth, Howard’s/Western Steer
Russell Bradley, Howard’s/Western Steer
Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer

1982 NSPC All-National Team

Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sander’s (10 HRs, 23 RBIs) – MVP
Charles Wright, York Barbell/Ken Sander’s (11 HRs)
Bill Pollack, York Barbell/Ken Sander’s
Mike Nye, York Barbell/Ken Sander’s
Curtis Williams, York Barbell/Ken Sander’s
Clyde Guy, York Barbell/Ken Sander’s
Steve Williams, York Barbell/Ken Sander’s
Bruce Meade, Jerry’s Caterers
Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Caterers
Mike Bolen, Jerry’s Caterers
Mike Parrott, Jerry’s Caterers
Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings
Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer
Mac Stalcup, Rule and Lee – Defensive MVP

1981 NSPC Regular Season All Stars

First Team

P             Dana Andry, Nationwide Advertising
C             Jim Bizzell, Nationwide Advertising
1B           Steve Blanchette, Nationwide Advertising
2B           Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising
3B           Bill Ferguson, Howard’s-Western Steer
SS           Charles Wright, Nationwide Advertising
OF          Mike Nye, York Barbell/Ken Sanders
OF          Dick Bartel, Howard’s-Western Steer
OF          Rick Petrunyak, Nationwide Advertising
OF          Braxton Speller, Snyder’s-Stroh’s
UT          Rick Scherr, Howard’s-Western Steer
UT          Stan Harvey, Howard’s-Western Steer

Second Team

P             Buddy Slater, Howard’s-Western Steer
C             Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Caterers
1B           John Geckle, Steele’s Sports
2B           Dennis Myers, Shimers
3B           Curtis Williams, York Barbell/Sanders
SS           Rick Trudeau, Snyder’s-Stroh’s
OF          Jim Gendron, Snyder’s-Stroh’s
OF          Ron Ford, York Barbell/Ken Sanders
OF          Larry Garrard, Steele’s Sports
OF          Harold Kelley, Jerry’s Caterers
UT          Chuck Drewicz, Snyder’s-Stroh’s
UT          Russell Bradley, Howard’s-Western Steer

Regular Season Batting Leader – Bill Ferguson, Howard’s-Western Steer – .643
Regular Season HR Leader – Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising – 46
Regular Season RBI Leader – Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising – 94
Regular Season HR Frequency Leader – Rick Scherr, Howard’s-Western Steer – 3.136

1981 NSPC All-National Team

Dick Bartel, Howard’s/Western Steer (9-13, .692, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs) – MVP
Mike Nye, York Barbell’s/Ken Sander’s (10-14, .714) – Co-Defensive MVP
Ed Roth, Howard’s/Western Steer (8-11, .727, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs)
Harold Kelley, Jerry’s Caterers (7 HRs) (10-12, .833, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs)
Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer (8-12, .667, 1 HR)
Mike Cellura, Howard’s/Western Steer (7-12, .583)
Stan Harvey, Howard’s/Western Steer (8-13, .615, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs)
Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising (8-16, .500, 5 HRs)
Marty Rolnick, Nationwide Advertising (9-16, .563, 4 HRs)
Benny Holt, Nationwide Advertising (8-11, .727, 3 HRs)
Craig Elliott, York Barbell’s/Ken Sander’s (8-13, .615, 6 HRs, 12 RBIs)
Herman Rathman, Steele’s Sports (8-14, .571, 5 HRs)
Doc Booker, Nationwide Advertising – Co-Defensive MVP

1980 NSPC All-National Team

Mike Cellura, Campbell’s Carpets (15-17, .882, 5 HRs) – MVP
Elby Bushong, Campbell’s Carpets (14-21, .667, 8 HRs, 17 RBIs)
Greg Fuhrman, Campbell’s Carpets (18-22, .818, 6 HRs)
Denny Jones, Campbell’s Carpets (11-15, .733)
Dennis Myers, Campbell’s Carpets (11-18, .611, 7 HRs, 17 RBIs)
John Geckle, Steele’s Sports
Larry Garrard, Steele’s Sports (17-22, .773)
Al White, Steele’s Sports  (15-20, .750, 10 HRs)
Rick Scherr, Howard’s/Western Steer
Stan Harvey, Howard’s/Western Steer (9 HRs)
Tom Beall, Howard’s/Western Steer (21-28, .750)
Steve Howard, Howard’s/Western Steer – Defensive MVP
Paul Wright, Ken Sander’s

1979 NSPC All-National Team

Joe Young, Nelson’s Painting (14-23, .609, 9 HRs, 21 RBIs) – MVP
Rick Scherr, Howard’s Furniture (11 HRs, 21 RBIs)
Paul Wright, Ken Sander’s (12-15, .800)
Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Painting (12-23, .522, 6 HRs. 8 RBIs)
Mike Parrott, Nelson’s Painting (17-24, .708, 7 HRs, 17 RBIs)
Bill Ferguson, Nelson’s Painting (15-22, .682, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs)
Chic Downing, Nelson’s Painting (12-21, .571, 7 HRs, 10 RBIs)
Ed Roth, Howard’s/Western Steer (15-24, .625, 6 HRs)
Mike Jacobs, Howard’s/Western Steer (.600)
Tom Beall, Howard’s/Western Steer (22-30, .733, 9 HRs)
Mike Cellura, Campbell’s Carpets (10 HRs, 21 RBIs)
Jerry King, Campbell’s Carpets (13-20, .650, 6 HRs)
Craig Elliott, Ken Sander’s (11-13, .836, 6 HRs)

2018 GSL Men’s C Slow Pitch World Championships

2018 held at Lou Berliner Park, Columbus, Ohio, on August 25-26, 2018.


Champion – Diamond Elite/CLA/BAF Sports, Baltimore, Maryland
Runner Up – Cornerstone Softball, Louisville, Kentucky


GSL C ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Dennis Williams, Cornerstone Softball
  • Josh Payton, Cornerstone Softball
  • Brent Seibert, Cornerstone Softball
  • Dorrance Hill, HDLNS/SVC/M&S/Atrium

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Diamond Elite/CLA/BAF Sports, Baltimore, MD (6-0)
2. Cornerstone Softball, Louisville, KY (7-2)
3. HDLNS/SVC/M&S/Atrium OH (4-2)
4t. Smash It Sports/RAC/Easton NY (7-2)
5t. MCR/Quality Exteriors, Milwaukee, WI (4-2)
5t. Winesburg Softball, Winesburg, OH (3-2)
7t. Lob/Swagsportswear, Orlando, FL (3-2)
7t. Wayne County, Wooster, OH (3-2)
9t. SIS/FCP, Rochester, NY (4-2)
9t. Westpoint Softball, Noblesville, IN (3-2)
9t. Arsenal/TSPP/OHD/Koval, Battle Ground, MI (3-2)
9t. Aligned 4 Life, Indianapolis, IL (3-2)
13t. Ruthless, Indianapolis, IN (3-2)
13t. BAE/BAF/C|DCL/Tmorgan Construction, Chesterfield, VA (3-2)
13t. Team Grizzly/ACC/Eshore/Miken & Worth, Westminster, MD (2-2)
13t. MJ Lowe, Columbus, OH (2-2)
17t. TPE/Godbey Law/Eagle Bldgs/Pauer, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
17t. Rake It Up/Rabz, Mount Vernon, OH (2-2)
17t. Xtreme Associates/Harpers/Mojo USA, Columbus, OH (1-2)
17t. Dirty Thirty, Brunswick, OH (1-2)
17t. Douglas Realty, Pasadena, MD (1-2)
17t. Ascension/Rascals, Montrose, PA (1-2)
17t. D&M Construction, Caldwell, IL (1-2)
17t. All In, Detroit, Westminster, MD (1-2)
25t. Brotherhood/Smooth/Softball Fans, Detroit, MI (1-2)
25t. Teamfear/Ticketsgalore/Pauer, Columbus, OH (1-2)
25t. Sportsco/Miken/Worth, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
25t. Bertie’s/Slayer/DDgrocery/Miken/WOR, Georgetown, IN (1-2)
25t. Doughboys/Brotherhood Sports/DWS, Tecumseh, MI (1-2)
25t. AMR/Goodtimers II, Taylor Mill, KY (1-2)
25t. The Association/Easton/Tchoa, Middletown, OH (1-2)
25t. Hub City/Midstate, Scottsburg, IN (1-2)
33t. Marodis/WBAC, Brownsville, PA (0-2)
33t. Jokers/SSS, Chicago, IL (0-2)
33t. Cincinnati Nationals, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
33t. Bellys/Durbinbowl/Chandlers/Mikenwo, St. Leon, IN (0-2)
33t. Doughboys/McFaddens Softball, Pittsburgh, PA (0-2)
33t. BCU Electric, Ashland, OH (0-2)
33t. Nager Law, Eastlake, OH (0-2)
33t. C&M Transport/Nager Law, Wickliffe, OH (0-2)

2018 GSL Men’s B Slow Pitch World Championships

2018 held at Lou Berliner Park, Columbus, Ohio on September 1-3.


Champion – T&W Miken, Cincinnati, Ohio
Runner Up – Titans/Truckin/CashHouse ATM, Canton, Ohio


  • Tournament MVP – Robert Noeth, T&W Miken

GSL B ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Isaiah Worlow, Titans/Truckin/CashHouse Atm
  • Eric Isakson, Old Bag/MojoUSA/CTD/SIS/Miken/Worth
  • Mitchell Lendenski, T&W/Miken
  • Jordan Rosenbalm, T&W/Miken
  • Brian Spenn, Titans/Truckin/CashHouse Atm
  • Steven Hendrickson, T&W/Miken
  • Robert Noeth IV, T&W/Miken
  • David Paddock, Titans/Truckin/CashHouse Atm

FINAL STANDINGS

1. T&W/Miken, Cincinnati, OH (6-1)
2. Titans/Truckin/Cashhouse ATM, Canton, OH (4-2)
3. Headlines Sportswear/CSB, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
4t. Old Bag/Mojousa/CTD/SIS/Miken/Worth, Columbus, OH (4-2)
5t. MJ Gunsmithing/Krieger Barrels/S2N, Oak Creek, WI (2-2)
5t. Tropics/Headlines/Demarini, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
7t. Baggers, Warren, MI (2-2)
7t. Blue Dreams, Rockford, IL (1-2)
9t. SMC/LB/Redeye, Glen Burnie, MD (1-2)
9t. Floors Unlimited, Lafayette, IN (1-2)
9t. Comatose/S2N/Subway, Beloit, WI (1-2)
9t. Swiing Kiingz/Iconic/Spiderz/OA, Maryville, IL (0-2)
13t. P&P 333/CMT/Koval, Lansing, MI (0-2)
13t. Insane Sports/Basement/Ray’s/M24, Akron, OH (0-2)