Category: 2004

The Old Scout’s 2004 All-Star Team

Player of the Year – Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton

1B – Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton (.806 OB%, 122 HRs)
2B – Rusty Bumgardner, Resmondo/Taylor Bros/K&H Investments (.782 OB%, 80 HRs)
SS – Don Dedonatis Jr., Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton (.705 OB%, 17 HRs)
3B – JD Genter, US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear (.730 OB%, 64 HRs)
C – Jeff Wallace, Resmondo/Taylor Bros/K&H Investments (.756 OB%, 98 HRs)
DH – Hank Garris, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton (.750 OB%, 95 HRs)
LF – John McCraw, US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear (.763 OB%, 55 HRs)
RCF – Rick Baker, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton (.692 OB%, 27 HRs)
LCF – Scott Striebel, Resmondo/Taylor Bros/K&H Investments (.667 OB%, 48 HRs)
RF – Jason Kendrick, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton (.727 OB%, 48 HRs)
UT – Brett Helmer, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton (.781 OB%, 99 HRs)
UT – RJ Howerton, US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear (.702 OB%, 80 HRs)
UT – Todd Joerling, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton (.731%, 60 HRs)
UT – Bob Woldyk, US Vinyl/Meridian/Subway/Z-Wear (.744 OB%, 113 HRs)
UT – JC Phelps, Kluever Snap On/B&J Logging/Mizuno (.729 OB%, 69 HRs)
UT – Kenny Briggs, Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Shade/Easton (.718 OB%, 79 HRs)
P – Andy Purcell, Resmondo/Taylor Bros/K&H Investments (.678 OB%, 41 HRs)
P – Scott Nastally, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton (.599 OB%, 14 HRs)

Manager – Gary Jost, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Holland/Easton (#1 Team, 53-7 Record, USSSA Super Champs, NSA Super Runner-ups)

2004 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

2004 held at Fargo, North Dakota.


Champion – Broken Bow Spirits, Amsterdam, New York
Runner Up – County Materials, Marathon, Wisconsin


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Jody Edit, Broken Bow Spirits
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Gerald Muizelaar, Broken Bow Spirits
  • Kevin Herlihy Newcomer of the Year – N/A
  • Leading Hitter – Trent Rubley, Calgary Diamonds – .522
  • Leading Hitter – Rhys Casley, Calgary Diamonds – .522
  • Most RBI – Jody Edit, Broken Bow Spirits – 15

2004 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Gerald Muizelaar, Broken Bow Spirit (6-0, 1.05 ERA, 29K)
P – Darren Zack, County Materials (4-1, 1.11 ERA, 40K)
P – Paul Koert – Ballston Lake (6-1, 1.38 ERA, 56K)
P – Andrew Kirkpatrick, Calgary Diamonds (4-1, 2.28 ERA, 51K)
C – Don Garvey, Circle Tap – .375
IF – Jody Eidt, Broken Bow Spirit – .458
IF – Trent Rubley, Calgary Diamonds – .522
IF – Rhys Casley, Broken Bow Spirit – .522
IF – Mark Sorenson, County Materials – .423
IF – Kevin Cassells, Bright Cheese House Eagles – .300
OF – Rob Gray, The Farm Tavern – .478
OF – Ryan Wolfe, Broken Bow Spirit – .400
OF – Greg Crawford, Calgary Diamonds – .389
OF – Eduardo Leonardo, Heflin Builders – .360
DH – Chris Delarwelle, Circle Tap – .308

2004 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Robbie O’Brien – St. Joseph (3-0, 1.24 ERA, 27K)
P – Michael White, Imaging Solutions Knights (4-1, 1.93 ERA, 36K)
P – Harold Kelly, Planger’s Furniture (4-1, 2.40 ERA, 31K)
C – Brad Twordik, Bergstrom Eye & Laser Clinic – .357
C – Steve Stires, Quaker Riversharks – .385
IF – Kevin Reichart, Circle Tap – .438
IF – Omar Moraga, Broken Bow Spirit – .364
IF – Jordan Taveras, Heflin Builders – .360
IF – Donnie Hale, The Farm Tavern – .471
IF – Todd Budke, The Farm Tavern – .381
OF – Shawn Rychcik, County Materials – .320
OF – Chad Ferguson, Planger’s Furniture – .316
OF – Rob Giesbrecht, Bergstrom Eye & Laser Clinic – .467
OF – Tony Kunka, Imaging Solutions Knights – .462
DH – Boomer Brush, Calgary Diamonds – .316


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Broken Bow Spirit, Amsterdam, NY
2. County Materials, Marathon, WI
3. Calgary Diamonds, Calgary, AB
4. Circle Tap, Denmark, WI
5t. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
5t. Heflin Builders, Ballston Lake, NY
7t. Planger’s Furniture, Benton Harbor, MI
7t. Explorers, Midland, MI
9t. Travellers Inn, Victoria, BC
9t. Imaging Solutions Knights, Fargo, ND
9t. Quaker Riversharks, Lebanon, PA
9t. Bright Cheese House Eagles, Innerkip, ON
13t. Aspen Interior Black Sox, Saskatoon, SK
13t. Murphy’s Fish & Chips Keith’s, Halifax, NS
13t. Quad City Sox, Davenport, IA
13t. Bergstrom Eye & Laser Clinic, Fargo, ND

Non-Playoff Qualifying Teams

Pueblo (CO) Bandits
Frankenmuth (MI) Frankenmuth Driving School
Aurora (IL) ATMI Precast
Olympia (WA) Morgan Transfer/United Van Lines
Geneva (MN) Richards Wood Products
Albany (MO) National Investors
Depree/Green Bay (WI) The Bull/Townline
Portland (OR) Demarini Merchants
Springfield (IL) Brandt’s Chemical
St. Louis (MO) Lafayette Pub
Ballerup Denmark Ballerup Vandals
Peterboro ON Peterboro Ricart Pros
Elkhart (IA) Albaugh INC.
Whittier (CA) Team Rainey
Salt Lake City (UT) Larry Miller Chevrolet
Washington (IA) Fedlock Falcons
Salt Lake City (UT) Page Brake
Winterset (IA) A’s
Ashland (OH) Ashland Coors Light
Bloomington (IL) Stix
The Hauge Netherlands Screenhouse Storks
Houston (TX) H.I.S. Construction
Aurora (IL) Dolan & Murphy
South Sioux City (NE) North Americans

2004 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2004 held at Champion Stadium, Osceola, Florida.


Champion – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, California
Runner Up – US Vinyl/Meridan/Subway, Lafayette, Louisiana


  • MVP – Don Dedonatis III, Dan Smith (14-20, .700, 6 HR, 18 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Brett Helmer, Dan Smith (16-24, .667, 25 RBI, 14 Runs) – 12
  • Batting Leader – Travis Matthews, Benfield (18-20, 10 RBI, 13 Runs) – .900
  • Defensive MVP – Scott Striebel, Resmondo/Taylor Bros.
  • Offensive MVP – Hank Garris, Dan Smith (17-25, .740, 6 HR, 8 RBI, 13 Runs)

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

Pitcher – Andy Purcell – Resmondo/Taylor Brothers
Pitcher – Johnny Dykes – Team Synergy by Easton
Catcher – Hank Garris – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton (17-25, .740, 6 HRs, 8 RBIs, 13 Runs)
Catcher – R.J. Howerton – US Vinyl Softball
Infield – Jeff Hall – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
Infield – Brett Helmer – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton (16-24, .667, 12 HRs, 25 RBIs, 14 Runs)
Infield – John Glidewell – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
Infield – Bob Woldyk – US Vinyl Softball
Infield – Jeff Wallace – Resmondo/Taylor Brothers
Infield – Shane Hatfield – Alpine/Diamond/AH/Easton
Infield – Alex Lavorico – Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Easton
Outfield – Jason Kendrick – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
Outfield – Rick Baker – Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
Outfield – Andre Newhouse – US Vinyl Softball
Outfield – John McCraw – US Vinyl Softball
Outfield – Bryson Baker – Resmondo/Taylor Brothers
Outfield – Chad Durick – Team Synergy by Easton
Outfield – Travis Matthews – Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Easton (18-20, .900, 10 RBIs, 13 Runs)
Utility – Randall Boone – Resmondo/Taylor Brothers
Utility – Kevin Birkofer – Alpine/Diamond/AH/Easton


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse, San Jose, CA (5-0)
2. US Vinyl Softball, Houston, TX (4-2)
3. Resmondo/Taylor Bros, Winter Haven, FL (3-2)
4. Benfield/Alesium/Reece/Easton, Fairfax, VA (4-2)
5t. Team Synergy By Easton, Orlando, FL (1-2)
5t. Bell Corp./Doc’s/Easton, Tampa, FL (2-2)
7t. Sunnyvale/New Freedom, Grants Pass, CA (2-2)
7t. Alpine/Diamond/AH/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
9t. Kluever Snap-On, Metamora, IL (2-2)
9t. Mountain Top/Worth, Brighton, MI (2-2)
9t. Uniflora/Higgsproperties/Worth, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
9t. Chappel & Son’s/Worth, Clinton, MI (1-2)
13t. Pace/TPS Softball Club, Rochester, NY (0-2)
13t. Tacoma Dodge/Easton, Puyallup, WA (0-2)
13t. Gulf Coast/Easton, Sarasota, FL (0-2)
13t. Aubrey’s/TPS, Savannah, GA (0-2)
17t. Gatorline/Dobbs & Fox/NW Climate Co, Kent, WA (0-2)
17t. O&S Cattle/Matheson/Mizuno, Savage, MN (0-2)

2004 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2004 held at Orlando, Florida.


Champion – Creative Stucco/TPS, Reynoldsburg, Ohio
Runner Up – Aubrey’s/TPS, Savannah, Georgia


  • MVP – Tim Linson, Creative Stucco (.714, 7 HR, 14 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Tim Mattox, Creative Stucco (.750, 20 RBI) – 8
  • Batting Leader – Brian Wegman, Creative Stucco (7 HR, 16 RBI) – .800
  • Defensive Player – Chad Carver, Aubrey’s
  • Offensive Player – Tim Mattox, Creative Stucco (.750, 8 HR, 20 RBI)

USSSA A ALL WORLD TEAM

Scott King, Bell Corp.
John Anderson, Pace
Vince Bisbee, Mountain Top
Dale Roe, Mountain Top
Greg Guess, O&S Cattle
Todd Volkers, O&S Cattle
Chaun Demars, O&S Cattle
Shawn Snow, Aubrey’s
John Adams, Aubrey’s
John Thomas, Aubrey’s
John Dutch, Aubrey’s
Tim Linson, Creative Stucco
Tim Mattox, Creative Stucco
Brian Wegman, Creative Stucco (.800, 7 HR, 16 RBI)
Dave Dohanos, Creative Stucco
Kevin Filby, Creative Stucco


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Creative Stucco/TPS, Reynoldsburg, OH (5-0)
2. Aubrey’s/TPS, Savannah, GA (6-2)
3. O&S Cattle/Matheson/Pov’s/Mizuno, South St. Paul, MN (4-2)
4. Mountain Top/Worth, Northville, MI (5-2)
5t. Pace/TPS Softball Club, Rochester, NY (3-2)
5t. Bell Corp/Docs/Easton, Tampa, FL (2-2)
7t. Team Synergy/Easton, Orlando, FL (2-2)
7t. Northwest Pipe/Easton, Brighton, MI (2-2)
9t. Alpine/Diamond/Team AH Softball, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
9t. Westshore Pizza/Mizuno, Tampa, FL (1-2)
9t. Chappel & Sons/Worth, Clinton, MS (1-2)
9t. Tacoma Dodge/Easton, Puyallup, WA (1-2)
13t. Gulf Coast/Easton, Sarasota, FL (1-2)
13t. Uniflora/Higgs/Worth, Green Cove, FL (1-2)
13t. Deery/R&M Metals, Waterloo, IA (1-2)
13t. Sunnyvale/New Freedom, Kent, WA (0-2)
17t. Tampa Bay Kaos/Easton, Tampa, FL (0-2)
17t. Gatorline/Dobbs & Fox/NW Climate, Kent, WA (0-2)
17t. Terry’s/TPS, North Wilkesboro, NC (0-2)

2004 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2004 held at Fort Knox, Kentucky.


Champion – Kinder Sharks, Cincinnati, Ohio
Runner Up – Supersonics, Warner Robins, Georgia


  • MVP – Tisha Duncan, Kinder Sharks
  • Defensive MVP – Ropeke Gunn, Supersonics
  • Offensive MVP – Marie Pesch, Kinder Sharks

2004 ALL WORLD TEAM

Theresa Shephard, Kinder Sharks
Trish Fox, Kinder Sharks
Shirley Snewell, Kinder Sharks
Theresa Hirschauer, Kinder Sharks
Tammy Hayward, Supersonics
Tonya Slaughter, Supersonics
Jen Holmes, Supersonics
Ruby Berkiwitz, Shooters
ChrisWelldorf, Shooters
Kim Dean, Shooters
Monica Hubbard, Lady Zapp
Christy Jackson, Lady Zapp
Ameaka McDougle, Ladies Choice
Kay Roberts, NTL


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Kinder Sharks, Cincinnati, OH (8-1)
2. Supersonics, Warner Robins, GA (4-2)
3. Shooters, Orlando, FL (3-2)
4. Lady Zapp, Atlanta, GA (3-2)
5t. Ladies First, Sylmar, CA (2-2)
5t. NTL/Worth, Bakersfield, CA (1-2)
7t. Armstrong’s Lady Rebels, Murfreesboro, TN (2-2)
7t. Yard Dawgs, Calhoun, GA (1-2)
9t. Seattle Express, Renton, WA (1-2)
9t. DaMob, Dallas, TX (1-2)
9t. Team Karphone, Carson, CA (1-2)
9t. Chata/Demarini, Sylmar, CA (0-2)
13t. MN Ice, Brooklyn Park, MN (0-2)
13t. Diamond Queens, Nashville, TN (0-2)

2004 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

2004 held at Auburn, Alabama.


Champion – Stratford Brakettes, Stratford, Connecticut (50-4)
Runner Up – Storm USA, Laguna Hills, California


Donna McLean, Stratford Brakettes – She ended the scoreless game in bottom of 7th inning with 2-out walk off single scoring Jen Pawol that won the championship game 1-0.

Megan Biddle, Brakettes (1-0) and Stephanie VanBrackle, Brakettes (1-0, including the 1-0 shutout in the final in which she had 9 Ks)


  • MVP – Michelle Green, Stratford Brakettes (2-0, 1 Save, 28 K, 17 IP, .300 batting average )
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Michelle Green, Stratford Brakettes (2-0, 1 Save, 28 K, 17 IP)
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Jennifer Doehring, Carbondale Cougars
  • Batting Leader – Danielle Kaminaka, Schutt Hurricanes (7-15) – .467
  • Batting Leader – Randy Berg, Schutt Hurricanes (7-15) – .467
  • Batting Leader – Courtney Fossati, Schutt Hurricanes (7-15) – .467
  • HR Leader – Staci Ramsay, Bama Blast – 2

2004 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Michelle Green, Stratford Brakettes
P – Megan Masser, Storm USA
P – Abby Johnson, Carbondale Cougars
C – Shannon McKeon, Carbondale Cougars
1B – Ricki Walker, Storm USA
2B – Ashley Herrera, Schutt Hurricanes
3B – Danielle Kamnaka, Schutt Hurricanes
SS – Gabrielle Rendon, Storm USA
OF – Courtney Fossatti, Schutt Hurricanes
OF – Donna McLean, Stratford Brakettes
OF – Jamie Dacey, Storm USA
UTIL – Callie Piper, Stratford Brakettes
UTIL – Stephanie Best, Stratford Brakettes
UTIL – Randi Berg, Schutt Hurricanes
UTIL – Candice Baker, Schutt Hurricanes

2004 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Christine Doyle, Storm USA
P – Tammy Nielson, Carbondale Cougars
P –  Stephanie VanBrakle, Stratford Brakettes
C – Suzy Brazney, Schutt Hurricanes
1B – Lindsay Fossatti, Schutt Hurricanes
2B – Lindsay Pickering, Carbondale Cougars
3B – Jessica Merchant, Stratford Brakettes
SS – Jennifer Doehring, Carbondale Cougars
OF – Teri Rooney, Stratford Brakettes
OF – Courtney Lewis, Storm USA
OF – Bridget Fournie, St. Louis Saints
OF – Andrea Williams, Carbondale Cougars
UTIL – Staci Ramsey, Bama Blast
UTIL – Jennifer Mahoney, Storm USA
UTIL – Kerry Farrell, Storm USA


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Stratford Brakettes, Stratford, CT (4-0)
2. Storm USA, Lake Forest, CA (3-2)
3. Carbondale Cougars, Carbondale, IL (2-2)
4. Schutt Hurricanes, Burbank, CA (2-2)
5t. Bama Blast, Auburn, AL (1-2)
5t. St. Louis Saints, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
7. Allentown Patriots, Allentown, PA (0-2)

L-R, top row – Coach Patti Fernandes, Scorer Steve Pavlich, Frankie Spruce, Donna McLean, Meghan Doonan, Jess Merchant, Callie Piper, Stephanie Best, Megan Biddle, Erica Sobel, Stephanie VanBrakle, GM Bob Baird and Manager John Stratton. Bottom row – Killian Roessner, Amanda Jensen, Michelle Green, Ellen Sarosy, Teri Rooney, Kristine Botto and Jen Pawol.

2004 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

2004 held at ASA Hall of Fame Softball complex in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion – Team Synergy, Kissimmee, FL (East)
Runner up – Mountain Top/Worth, Marysville, WA (West)


  • MVP – Rich Gulash, Team Synergy (13-18, .722, 5 HR, 11 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Dal Beggs, Team Synergy – (15-21, .739, 21 RBI, 13 Runs) – 8 HR
  • Batting Leader – Kevin Gillot, Mt Top (16-19, 9 RBI, 13 Runs) – .842

2004 ASA A East Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals – held at Dothan, Alabama on September 3-6.

Champion – Team Synergy, Kissimmee, Florida
Runner Up – Watanabe, West Harrison, Indiana


  • MVP – Nate Johnson, Team Synergy
  • Batting Champion – Brian Wegman, Watanabe (.765, 12 HR, 32 RBI)
  • HR Champion – Chris Chilton, Team Synergy

ASA A EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Johnny Dykes, Team Synergy
  • C – Vern Hensley, Watanabe
  • IF – Rich Gulash, Team Synergy
  • IF – Brian Wegman, Watanabe
  • IF – Dal Beggs, Team Synergy
  • IF – Tom Ellis, Watanabe
  • OF – Chris Chilton, Team Synergy
  • OF – Richard White, Bingo Long/Worth
  • OF – Nate Johnson, Team Synergy
  • OF – Ryan Smith, Creative Stucco
  • UT – Chad Bragg, Team Synergy
  • UT – Brian Goins, Watanabe
  • UT – Chad Durick, Team Synergy
  • UT – Jose Santiago, Team Synergy
  • UT – J.C. Batista, Team Synergy

ASA A EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Tommy Sherman, Bingo Long/Worth
  • C – Wes Campbell, Bingo Long/Worth
  • IF – Brad Jones, Watanabe
  • IF – Kevin Johnson, Bingo Long/Worth
  • IF – Rob Loneborg, Creative Stucco
  • OF – Brooks Bryan, Bingo Long/Worth
  • OF – John Dutch, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • OF – Kyle Cowart, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • OF – Ryan Robbins, Watanabe
  • UT – Rocky Ford, Bingo Long/Worth
  • UT – Doug Cullen, Uniflora
  • UT – Shawn Snow, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • UT – Chan Perry, Uniflora
  • UT – Tim Linson, Creative Stucco

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Team Synergy, Kissimmee., FL (5-0)
2. Watanabe, West Harrison., IN (5-2)
3. Bingo Long/Worth, Jackson., MS (4-2)
4. Creative Stucco, Columbus., OH (3-2)
5t. Aubrey’s/TPS, Savannah., GA (3-2)
5t. Uniflora Dothan, AL (3-2)
7t. Alpine Mortgage, Cincinnati., OH (2-2)
7t. Terry’s, North Wilkesboro., NC (2-2)
9t. McNair Sports, Cadis., KY (2-2)
9t. Barwick/Big Fogg, Tallahassee., FL (1-2)
9t. Berardis/TPS, Mt. Washington., KY (1-2)
9t. Berties/Old Schoo,l Brownsville., KY (1-2)
13t. Northwest Pipe, Brighton., MI (1-2)
13t. Riverside/TPS, Mt. Washington., KY (0-2)
13t. All Navy, Pensacola., FL (0-2)
13t. SCB/Denelex, Lake Grove., NY (0-2)
17t. Astros, Dothan., AL (0-2)


2004 ASA A West Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals – held at Killeen, Texas on September 3-6.

Champion – Mountain Top/Worth, Marysville, Washington
Runner Up – Long Haul/Miken, Caledonia, Minnesota


  • MVP – Greg Hartwick, Mountain Top/Worth
  • Batting Champion – Clay Bazille, All Star Plumbing
  • HR Champion – Larry Cross, Texas Miken

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Brad Augedahl Long Haul/Miken
  • C – Vince Bisbee Mountain Top/Worth
  • 1B – Sean McDonald, Mountain Top/Worth
  • 2B – Eric Klug, Long Haul/Miken
  • 3B – Dale Roe, Mountain Top/Worth
  • SS – Adam Peterson, Long Haul/Miken
  • OF – Todd Williams, All Star Plumbing
  • OF – Steve Graves, Texas Miken
  • OF – Randy King, Long Haul/Miken
  • OF – Ricky Robbins, Mountain Top/Worth
  • UT – Doug Terry, Texas Miken
  • UT – Clay Bazille, All Star Plumbing
  • UT – Nick Sailor, T’s 13
  • UT – Brian Higginbothan, Mountain Top/Worth
  • UT – Chad Augedahl Long Haul/Miken

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Ralph Hodgdon, All Star Plumbing
  • C – Tony Hansen, Long Haul/Miken
  • 1B -Bob Vaneram, Deery Bros/R&M
  • 2B – Trey Palacol, All Star Plumbing
  • 3B – Jeff Lutt, T’s 13
  • SS – Brent Willham, Mountain Top/Worth
  • OF – Bobby Wardan, T’s 13
  • OF – Larry Cross, Texas Miken
  • OF – Mike Tisdale, Texas Miken
  • OF – Bo Tjebben, T’s 13
  • UT – Brad Frost, Deery Bros/R&M
  • UT – Dave Feather, Texas Miken
  • UT – Wade Casey, Mountain Top/Worth
  • UT – Tom Meuhlenkemp, Long Haul/Miken
  • UT – Eric Wiley, All Star Plumbing

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Mountain Top/Worth Marysville., WA (5-0)
2. Long Haul/Miken Caledonia., MN (3-2)
3. All Star Plumbing Lawton., OK (3-2)
4. Texas Miken Houston., TX (3-2)
5t. T’s 13 Omaha., NE (2-2)
5t. Deery Bros/R&M Waterloo., IA (2-2)
7t. Abbey Printing/Spurs Buda., TX (1-2)
7t. Sherman Roofing/Tcs Colbert., OK (0-2)
9t. Legends Mizuno Tulsa., OK (1-2)
9t. Laservision Lufkin., TX (0-2)
9t. Killeen Stars Killeen., TX (0-2)

2004 ISA Men’s A Slow Pitch World Series

2004 held at Winter Haven, Florida.


Champion – Team Synergy, Orlando, Florida
Runner Up – Bell Corp,/Doc’s/Easton, Tampa, Florida


  • MVP – Dal Beggs, Team Synergy
  • Defensive MVP – Albert Davis, Bell Corp,/Doc’s/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Rich Gulash, Team Synergy
  • HR Leader – Chad Durrick, Team Synergy
  • Batting Leader – Rich Gulash, Team Synergy
  • Base Burglar – Tim Finchman, Bell Corp,/Doc’s/Easton

ISA A ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Shawn Snow, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • John Dutch, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • Charlie Brown, L&L Painting
  • Keith Martin, L&L Painting
  • Dewayne Frizzell, L&L Painting
  • Jim Thurman, Bell Corp,/Doc’s/Easton (14-17, .824, 5 HR, 13 RBI)
  • Kevin Rasmussen, Bell Corp,/Doc’s/Easton (15-22, .682, 5 HR, 16 RBI)
  • Mark Baker, Bell Corp,/Doc’s/Easton (14-18, .778, 5 HR, 12 RBI)
  • Albert Davis, Bell Corp,/Doc’s/Easton (13-18, .722, 5 HR, 10 RBI)
  • Dal Beggs, Team Synergy
  • Chad Durrick, Team Synergy
  • Rich Gulash, Team Synergy
  • JC Batista, Team Synergy
  • Damon Marlette, Team Synergy
  • Chad Dykes, Team Synergy
  • Jose Santiago, Team Synergy

OTHERS

Tim Cocco, Bell Corp/Docs (14-21, .667, 8 HR, 21 RBI)


FINAL RESULTS

1. Team Synergy by Easton, Orlando, FL (7-1)
2. Bell Corp/Doc’s/Easton, Tampa, FL (3-2)
3. L&L Painting/Alabama Brick/TPS, Montgomery, AL (2-2)
4. Aubrey’s/TPS, Savannah, GA (2-2)
5t. Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville, GA (2-2)
5t. Tacoma Dodge/Easton, Puyallup, WA (2-2)
7t. Gulf Coast/Easton, Sarasota, FL (2-2)
7t. Colbert No Limit, Athens, GA (1-2)
9t. Mountain Top, Brighton, MI (1-2)
9t. Westshore Pizza, Tampa, FL (0-2)
9t. Uniflora/Higgs Properties/Worth, Green Cove, FL (0-2)
9t. Tampa Bay Kaos, Tampa, FL (0-2)

2004 USSSA Men’s B Slow Pitch Worlds

2004 held at Softball World in Euless, Texas on September 22-24.


Champion – K&C Drywall, Sacramento, California
Runner Up – KA Softball, Chicago, Illinois


  • MVP – Dan Sanchez, K&C Drywall
  • Offensive MVP – Robert Escalante, K&C Drywall
  • Defensive MVP – Scott Opels, KA Softball

USSSA B WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Dwayne Brekke, K&C Drywall
  • Chris Sprague, BMA/All Star Academy/Worth
  • Chad Snowden, BMA/All Star Academy/Worth
  • Ken Adams, KA Softball
  • Jamie Mackert, KA Softball
  • Jerry Pietryk, KA Softball
  • Don Schlenbecker, KA Softball
  • Victor Cordova, K&C Drywall
  • Tim Baker, Laser Vision/Easton/3N2
  • John Aaron Gallwitz, K&C Drywall
  • Robbie Overholt, BMA/All Star Academy/Worth
  • Mike Rhines, KA Softball
  • Earnest Donaldson, Laser Vision/Easton/3N2
  • Tim McCendon, Laser Vision/Easton/3N2

FINAL STANDINGS

1. K&C Drywall, Sacramento, CA (6-0)
2. KA Softball, Chicago, IL (6-2)
3. BMA/All Star Academy/Worth, CA (4-2)
4. Laser Vision/Easton/3N2, MA (6-2)
5t. Barnes Logging, AR (4-2)
5t. LTB Timber/SBR, AR (3-2)
7t. Big Apple Mizuno, TX (4-2)
7t. KVB/Sidewinders/Mizuno, KS (4-2)
9t. W.C. Synergy/LCV, CA (3-2)
9t. EAS/Pollard’s/Easton, Denver, CO (2-2)
9t. Showcase/Doc’s/Easton, Brooklyn Center, MN (2-2)
9t. RMS, Phoenix, AZ (2-2)
13t. Kevitt Excavating/Mayslacks, Brooklyn Center, MN (3-2)
13t. Butch’s Bulldogs/Neuman Data/Easton, MI (2-2)
13t. Great Lakes Telecom, MI (2-2)
13t. Smith Softball, CA (2-2)
17t. Lumberjacks, LA (2-2)
17t. Mariners, OK (2-2)
17t. Team Taufai/Miken, NM (1-2)
17t. Mediatrac/Roto-Rooter, CA (1-2)
17t. Cash Plus Pawn/Mizuno, NM (1-2)
17t. James S Arnold / Freeze Concrete, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
17t. Classic Glass/Easton, San Jose, CA (1-2)
17t. Souse’s Lounge/GSF Mortgage, IL (1-2)
25t. Pilcher Construction, CO (1-2)
25t. SLE/Katama Airfield, CT (1-2)
25t. Silva’s Chiropractic/Delta Lending, CA (1-2)
25t. Oklahoma Worth, OK (0-2)
25t. Superior Realty, UT (0-2)
25t. Steve’s Used Tires, OH (0-2)
25t. Pure Romance/Rite Rug, OH (0-2)
25t. Rodman/Triple JB, TX (0-2)
33t. NED/Monster Energy/Team Journeyman, OH (0-2)
33t. Texas Merchants, TX (0-0)
33t. Guys Electric, NM (0-2)
33t. Angle Inn/AR Crowell/Tripoli Floors, MD (0-2)