Category: 1976

1976 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1976 held at Stratford, Connecticut.


Champion – Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, Connecticut (44-12)
Runner Up – Plain American, Washington, D.C.


Even with Joan Joyce leaving the team in 1975, the Raybestos Brakettes somehow come up with a new superstar by the name of Barbara Reinalda. All she did was pitch every single inning and lead the Brakettes to a 6-1 record. She only gave up 3 ERs and if that’s not enough, she won the batting crown with a 9-21 performance (.429) and 5 of her 9 hits were doubles. Reinalda won 5 straight games and then lost the first final 1-0 to the Plain Americans. But she came back to pitch in the final Championship game and won 3-2.


  • MVP – Barbara Reinalda, Raybestos Brakettes (6-1, 51 IP, 3 ER; .429, 5 Doubles)
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Barbara Reinalda, Raybestos Brakettes (lost first final 1-0 and won title game 3-2)
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Dorie Anderson, Orlando Rebels
  • Batting Leader – Barbara Reinalda, Raybestos Brakettes (9-21, 5 Doubles) – .429
  • HR Leaders – Six tied with – 1

1976 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Barbara Reinalda, Raybestos Brakettes
P – Bessie Phillips, Plain Americans (4-1)
P – Dottie Davidson, Orlando Rebels (3-2)
C – Diane Seery, Raybestos Brakettes
C – Marilyn Rau, Sun City Saints
1B – Diane Schumacher, Raybestos Brakettes
2B – Lydia Estes, Plain Americans
3B – Maureen Ahern, Tonawanda Shamrocks
SS – Debbie Langevain, Northridge Royals
OF – Sue Enquist, Raybestos Brakettes (9-22, .409)
OF – Linda Coats, Sun City Saints
OF – Judy Hoke, Sun City Saints
OF – Susan Bachman, Sun City Saints
UTIL – Nancy Naze, West Allis Bankettes

1976 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Melannie Kyler, Sun City Saints (3-1)
P – Carol Townsend, West Allis Bankettes
P – Paula Noel, Sun City Saints (2-1)
C – Mary Hutton, Plain Americans
C – Janet Leising, Tonawanda Shamrocks
1B – Mary Lou Carroll, Plain Americans
2B – Mary Lou Cushing, Orlando Rebels
3B – Beth Quesnel, Raybestos Brakettes
SS – Sue Paylor, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Lisa Dennis, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Becky Rice, Sun City Saints
OF – Betty Wright, Plain Americans
OF – Marge Voith, Plain Americans
UTIL – Marlys Taber, West Allis Bankettes


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT (6-0) (Defending Champ)
2. Plain American, Washington DC (5-2) (Central Atlantic)
3. Sun City Saints, Sun City, AZ (5-2) (Cactus)
4. Shamrocks, North Tonawanda, NY (3-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
5t. Orlando Rebels, Orlando, FL (3-2) (Southern)
5t. Northridge Royals, Los Angeles, CA (2-2) (South Pacific Coast)
7t. Lowry Construction, Memphis, TN (2-2) (Southwestern)
7t. West Allis Bankettes, West Allis, WI (3-2) (West Central)
9t. Chico Peppers, Chico, CA (1-2) (North Pacific Coast)
9t. Travelers, Spokane, WA (1-2) (Northwestern)
9t. Wichita Arrows, Wichita, KS (1-2) (Western)
9t. Waltham Drifters, Waltham, MA (1-2) (New England)
13t. Warehouse Records, Houston, TX (0-2) (Texas)
13t. Lorelie Ladies, Atlanta, GA (0-2) (South Atlantic)
13t. Precision Plating, St. Paul, MN (0-2) (Northern)
13t. Wyoming Whirlpool, Wyoming, MI (0-2) (East Central)
17. Law Equipment, Greeley, CO (0-2) (Rocky Mountain)

NOTES: Canada Champ – Vancouver Doc’s Blues, Vancouver, BC did not attend

1976 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

1976 held at Wyandotte, Michigan.


Champion – Snyder’s, Novi, Michigan
Runner Up
– Joe’s Army & Navy, Kittanning, Pennsylvania


Joe’s Army & Navy took an early lead on Gary Smith’s homer and Denny Brown’s RBI single. The game went back and forth until the top of the 7th, when Snyder’s trailing 7-5, erupted for four runs to ice the game. Lon Parker, Rick Trudeau and Phil Higgins all hit singles, with Parker scoring on Higgins’ hit. Doug Gerdes, who was 0-3 up to that point, hit a dramatic 3-run homer into a strong wind to give Snyder’s the 9-7 lead. Rick Pinto got Joe’s out in the bottom of the 7th to win the title.  Rick Trudeau (12-17, 706) and Phil Higgins (11-16, .688, 10 RBIs) led the Snyder offense.


  • MVP – Rick Pinto, Snyder’s (8-13, .615, 1 RBI, 6 Runs; 2-3 in Final, 4-0 Pitching)
  • Home Run Leader – Tom Miller, Joe’s Army & Navy  (9-16, .563, 11 RBIs, 9 Runs) – 6
  • Batting Leader – Fred Ryan, Joe’s Army & Navy (12-16, 4 HRs, 8 RBIs, 9 Runs) – .750

1976 USSSA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Rick Pinto – Snyder’s Softball Club (8-13, .615, 1 RBI, 6 Runs) – also 4-0 Pitching
  • Catcher – Tex Collins – Little Caesars (6-13, .462, 4 HRs, 7 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • First Base – Tom Miller – Joe’s Army & Navy (9-16, .563, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Second Base – Doug Czaplewski – Transport Oil (6-16, .375, 1 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • Third Base – Doug Gerdes – Snyder’s Softball Club (10-18, .556, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Shortstop – Rick Trudeau – Snyder’s Softball Club (12-17, .706, 7 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • Outfield – Jim Dillard – Transport Oil (6-15, .400, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Outfield – Larry Elkins – Snyder’s Softball Club (7-15, .467, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Outfield – Gary Smith – Joe’s Army & Navy (9-15, .600, 3 HRs, 5 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Outfield – Fred Ryan – Joe’s Army & Navy (12-16, .750, 4 HRs, 8 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Outfield – Dave Rhodes – Snyder’s Softball Club (1-5, .200)
  • Utility – Bill Sepich – Joe’s Army & Navy (4-17, .235, 3 RBIs, 1 Run)
  • Utility – Phil Higgins – Snyder’s Softball Club (11-16, .688, 2 HRs, 10 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Utility – Dennis Hogan – Little Caesars (9-16, .563, 5 HRs, 5 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Utility – Derek Gallagher – Transport Oil (8-19, .421, 4 Runs)

OTHERS:

  • Mickey McCarty, Taylor Brothers (8-12, .667, 4 HRs, 5 RBIs 5 Runs)
  • Jim Mitchell, Uniroyal (4-6, .667, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Al Gibson, Uniroyal (5-8, .625, 3 HRs, 6 RBIs, 3 Runs
  • Buddy Slater, Taylor Brothers (5-8, .625, 1 HR, 1 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • Bob Voss, Snyders (9-16 .563, 2 HRs, 8 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Chuck Drewicz, Snyders (8-15, .533, 2 HRs, 8 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Denny Brown, Sol Mintz (8-15, .533, 4 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Matt Partridge, Snyders (5-10, .500, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Stan Harvey, Little Caesars (2-4, .500, 1 HR, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • Hank Kosmala, Kerr-Copper State (3-6, .500, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Braxton Speller, Synders (8-17, .471, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Arlis Jones, Transport Oil (8-17, 471, 5 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Elby Bushong, Kerr-Copper State (3-7, .429, 3 HRs, 6 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Dennis Myers, Kerr-Copper State (3-7, .429, 2 Runs)
  • Buck Buchanon, Taylor Brothers (3-7, .429, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Rick Scherr, Taylor Brothers (5-12, .417, 2 HRs, 4 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Cal Carman, Uniroyal (3-8, .375, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • Bill Ferguson, Taylor Brothers (4-11. .364, 7 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Dick Bartel, Taylor Brothers (4-11, .364, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Mike Gouin, Little Caesars (5-15, .333, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Bert Smith, Little Caesars (5-16, .313, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Jim Foxy Nelson, Sol Mintz (4-17, .235, 4 HRs, 9 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Glenn Eichelberger, Uniroyal (0-3, .000)
  • Jim Puckett, Little Caesars (0-3, .000)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Snyder’s Softball Club, Detroit, Ml (4-0)
2. Joe’s Army & Navy, Kittaning, PA (3-2)
3. Transport Oil, Milwaukee, WI (3-2)
4. Little Caesars, Detroit, MI (2-2)
5t. Taylor Brothers, Corpus Christi, TX (1-2)
5t. Uniroyal, Detroit, MI (1-2)
7t. Kerr-Cooper, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
7t. Rodeo Room, Anaheim, CA (0-2)

*By winning the 1976 World Series, Snyder’s—-(QUALIFIED for 1977 WORLD SERIES)

1976 ASA Men’s Major Fastpitch Nationals

1976 held at Allentown, Pennsylvania.


Champion – Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, Connecticut
Runner Up – Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, Illinois


Dick Brubaker (4-2, 45 IP, 54 K) & Gary Hutchins, Home Savings & Loans (2-0)

Ty Stofflett, Billard Barbell (3-2, 33 IP, 54 K)

Barry Parmer, Yingst Auto (2-1)

Edmore “Ed” Johnson, Nothdurft (3-1, 32 IP, 30 K)


  • MVP – Al Lewis, Raybestos Cardinals (5-0, 37 IP, 35 K, gave up 1 run)
  • Batting Leader – Scott Simons, UT Sizzler Family Steakhouse (7-16, 4 Runs) – .438
  • Home Run Leader – Vinnie Caserto, Raybestos (6-13, .462, 4 RBI, 2 Runs) – 2
  • Home Run Leader – Larry Bergh, Billard Sunners (3-4, .750, 5 RBI, 2 Runs) – 2
  • Home Run Leader – Terry Muck, Home Savings & Loans (9-24, .375, 4 RBI, 7 Runs) – 2
  • Home Run Leader – Spencer Thurgood, Sizzler Steak House (4-11, .364, 6 RBI, 3 Runs) – 2
  • Most Outstanding Pitcher Award – Al Lewis, Raybestos Cardinals

1976 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Al Lewis, Raybestos Cardinals
P – Ty Stofflet, Billard
P – Dick Brubaker, Home Savings and Loan
C – Carl Solarek, Billard
C – Barry Albright, Yingst Auto Sales
1B – Carl Walker, Nothdurft Tool
2B – Ron Hoak, Yingst Auto Sales
3B – Dwight Eck, Yingst Auto Sales
SS – John Anquillare, Raybestos Cardinals
OF – Glenn Beamon, LeBlanc Barons
OF – Tom Penders, Raybestos Cardinals
OF – Vinnie Caserto, Raybestos Cardinals
OF – Spence Thurgood, Sizzler Family Steakhouse
UTIL – Terry Muck, Home Savings and Loan

1976 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Edmore Johnson, Nothdurft Tool
P – Barry Parmer, Yingst Auto Sales
P – George Killmer, Young America Clothing Stores
C – Andy Anderson, Sizzler Family Steakhouse
C – Bill Leffler, LeBlanc Barons
1B – Darryl Day, Home Savings and Loan
2B – Bob Quinn, Raybestos Cardinals
3B – Bob Yoder, Billard
SS – Scott Simons, Sizzler Family Steakhouse
OF – Terry Kreider, Yingst Auto Sales
OF – Charles Anderson, Young America Clothing Stores
OF – Mike Summerbell, LeBlanc Barons
OF – Jim Hunter, Sizzler Family Steakhouse
UTIL – Evans Telegades, Nothdurft Tool


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT (5-0) (New England)
2. Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, PA (6-2) (West Central)
3. Yingst Auto Sales, Mt. Joy, PA (3-2) (Central Atlantic)
4. Nothdurft Tool Company, Detroit, MI (3-2) (East Central)
5t. Billard Sunners, Reading, PA (4-2) (Defending Champ)
5t. Sizzler Steak House, Salt Lake City, UT (3-2) (Rocky Mountain)
7t. Capital Mgmt Invest,-CMI, Springfield, MO (2-2) (Western)
7t. Young American Clothing Stores, Minot, ND (2-2) (Northern)
9t. Lelanc Barons, Mountain View, CA (2-2) (North Pacific Coast)
9t. Goldie’s Tavern, Seattle, WA (1-2) (Northwestern)
9t. Tammy Wynette, Nashville, TN (1-2) (South Atlantic)
9t. Slics Vista Bombers, Vista, CA (1-2) (South Pacific Coast)
13t. Lynch Industries, Oklahoma City, OK (0-2) (Southwestern)
13t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (0-2) (Southern)
13t. Campbell Gro-Green, Portales, NM (0-2) (Cactus)
13t. Foster’s, Stephenville, TX (1-2) (Texas)
17t. Da-Ro’s, Buchanan, NY (0-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
17t. Allentown Patriots, Allentown, PA (0-2) (Host)

NOTES: Armed Forces Champ – no representative was listed. Alaska Champ – Burger King, AK did not attend. Hawaii Champ – Midas Muffler, Oahu, HI did not attend. Canada Champ – Victoria Bates Construction, British Columbia did not attend.

1976 ASA Women’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1976 held at Chattanooga, Tennessee.


Champion: Sorrento’s Pizza, Cincinnati, Ohio (92-8)
Runner Up: Rubi-Otts, Graham, North Carolina (72-8)


Sorrentos lost their very first game of the tournament to the Jacksonville Raiders, then came back through the loser’s bracket and won 10 straight, beating Rubi-Otts twice, 8-3 and 5-2 in the final championship games. Pitcher Shirley Patterson won all 10 games and had an amazing 1.76 ERA. Sorrentos was led by the hot bat of Sue Malcolm who had 18 hits (.545 average). Martha Kidd, Marsha Replogle Ehler and Vicki Stambaugh also contributed big hits and outstanding defensive plays to lead Sorrento’s.


  • MVP – Marylyn Busse, Rubi-Otts (9-22, .409, 2 RBI, 8 Runs)
  • Batting Leader – Sue Malcolm, Sorrento’s (18-33, 10 RBI) – .545
  • Home Run Leader – Karen Krause, Warehouse Tapes & Records (5-14, .357) – 2
  • Most Outstanding Pitcher – Shirley Patterson, Sorrento’s (had a 1.76 ERA and led Sorrento’s through the losers bracket after losing their first game and then to the title winning 10 straight games)

1976 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Shirley Patterson, Sorrento’s Pizza
P – Judy Hedgecock, Dots
C – Linda Ares, Dots
C – Martha Kidd, Sorrento’s Pizza
1B – Marsha Replogle Ehler, Sorrento’s
2B – Linda Arford, Spooks
3B – Sue Malcolm, Sorrento’s Pizza
SS – Sheryl Chubb, Rubi-Otts
OF – Vicki Stambaugh, Sorrento’s Pizza
OF – Carol Smith, Dots
OF – JoAnn Avedisian, Sessions TV
OF – Marilyn Busse, Rubi-Otts
UT – Laura Roundtree, Blazers
UT – Beverly Shue, Rubi-Otts

1976 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Wanda Thomas, Spirits
P – Pam Clark, Rubi-Otts
C – Marlen Brice, Gremlins
C – Judy Lockhart, Rubi-Otts
1B – Sandy Patton, Dots
2B – Camille Talley, Warehouse Tape & Record
3B – Linda Wiemers, Spirits
SS – Sherri Amos, Playmates
OF – Nancy Brown, Gremlins
OF – Patti Green, Barbelettes
OF – Elaine Honig, Gremlins
OF – Marlene Gordon, Rubi-Otts
UT – Karren Newman, Dots
UT – Sue Bupp, York Barbelletes


NOTE: Pat Green, Barbellettes (11-19) – .579 (missed by one at bat at winning the batting crown)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sorrento’s Pizza, Cincinnati, OH (10-1)
2. Rubi-Otts, Graham, NC (5-2)
3. Dots, North Miami, FL (5-2)
4. Gremlins, Tampa, FL (5-2)
5t. Blazers, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
5t. Spooks, Anoka, MN (3-2)
7t. Spirits, Oklahoma City, OK (3-2)
7t. Barbelletes, York, PA (4-2)
9t. Botkins Trophies, Muncie, IN (2-2)
9t. Donnettes, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
9t. Sessions TV, Rhode Island, RI (3-2)
9t. Budweiser, Cookeville, TN (3-2)
13t. Hadisco, Hutchinson, KE (4-2)
13t. BYMC Debs, Pittsburgh, PA (1-2)
13t. Unpredictables, Las Vegas, NV (1-2)
13t. Playmates, Sacramento, CA (2-2)
17t. Ami-Co Travel, Copiague, NY (2-2)
17t. Progressive Printers, Dayton, OH (1-2)
17t. Warehouse Tapes & Records, Houston, TX (1-2)
17t. Robinettes, Springfield, OH (1-2)
17t. Reeder Sinco GMC, Fort Smith, AR (1-2)
17t. CP Dean, Richmond, VA (1-2)
17t. WFLI, Chattanooga, TN (2-2)
17t. Pavers, Lexington, KY (1-2)
25t. Stars, Rome, GA (0-2)
25t. Spirit of 76, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
25t. Avantis, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
25t. BJs All Stars, Tacoma, WA (0-2)
25t. Auto Parts, Coeur d’Alene, ID (0-2)
25t. Brown’s Tire shop, Manchester, CT (0-2)
25t. Scott Rwuipment, Chattanooga, TN (0-2)
25t. Fairway, Blair, NE (0-2)
33t. Fox Valley Lassies, St. Charles, IL (0-2)