1970 ASA Men’s Major Fastpitch Nationals

1970 held at Clearwater, Florida.


Champion – Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, Connecticut
Runner Up – Nothdurft Tool, Detroit, Michigan


Al DeWall, Whitaker Buick (3-0, 29 IP, 37 Ks, 2 Shutouts)

KG Fincher, Sunnyvale (2-0, 21 IP, 25 Ks, 2 Shutouts)

Raybestos Pitching – Metro Szeryk (3-0, gave up 1 run), Dick Norenburg (2-0, gave up 0 runs), Al Lewis (1-0, 9 IP, 15 Ks, gave up 2 runs)


  • MVP – John Anquillare, Raybestos Cardinals (10-20, .500, 2 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Batting Leader – John Anquillare, Raybestos Cardinals (10-20, 2 RBIs, 4 Runs) – .500)
  • Home Run Leader – 9 players tied with – 1
  • Most Outstanding Pitcher Award  – Bonnie Jones, Nothdurft Tool & Die (8-2, 66 IP, 59 Ks, 46 Consecutive Scoreless Innings)

1970 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Bonnie Jones, Nothdurft Tool
P – Metro Szeryk, Raybestos Cardinals
P – Al DeWall, Whitaker Buick
C – Harry Haroian, Nothdurft Tool
C – Bill Leffler, LeBlanc Barons
1B – Frank Pilarowski, Nothdurft Tool
2B – Ray Phillips, LeBlanc Barons
3B – Bob Bellmore, Raybestos Cardinals
SS – John Anquillare, Raybestos Cardinals
OF – Bill Stewart, Little Brauhaus
OF – Glenn Beamon, LeBlanc Barons
OF – Fred Cason, Nothdurft Tool
OF – Carl Walker, Raybestos Cardinals
UTIL – Evans Telegades, Nothdurft Tool

1970 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Rocky Marucci, Little Brauhaus
P – Dick Norenberg, Raybestos Cardinals
P – K.G. Fincher, LeBlanc Barons
C – Jerry Cooper, Morgan Truckers
C – John Sheehan, Whitaker Buick
1B – Skip Magiera, Anixter Brothers
2B – Steve Aurigemma, Little Brauhaus
3B – Wilson Wilson, Nothdurft Tool
SS – Terry Muck, Whitaker Buick
OF – Mike Summerbell, LeBlanc Barons
OF – Mike Patton, Whitaker Buick
OF – Bill Hielscher, Nothdurft Tool
OF – Joe Molinaro, Little Brauhaus
UTIL – Tommy Moore, Clearwater Bombers


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT (6-0) (Defending Champ)
2. Nothdurft Tool, Detroit, MI (7-2) (East Central)
3. Whitaker Buick, St. Paul, MN (3-2) (Northern)
4. LeBlanc Barons, Sunnyvale, CA (4-2) (North Pacific Coast)
5t. Turner Electric, Montgomery, AL (2-2) (Southern)
5t. Anixter Brothers, Skokie, IL (2-2) (West Central)
7t. Little Brauhaus, Poughkeepsie, NY (2-2) (Mid Atlantic)
7t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (3-2) (Host)
9t. Capital Motors Toyotas, Chattanooga, TN (1-2) (South Atlantic)
9t. West Construction, Salt Lake City, UT (1-2) (Rocky Mountain)
9t. FE Bailey Contractors, Mesa, AZ (1-2) (Cactus)
9t. Morgan Truckers, Lakewood, CA (2-2) (South Pacific Coast)
13t. Scenic Shoppers, Springfield, MO (1-2) (Western)
13t. Mead Samuel, Seattle, WA (0-2) (Northwestern)
13t. Gansett 57 Brewers, Providence, RI (1-2) (New England)
13t. Stephens Truck Line, Lake Charles, LA (0-2) (Southwestern)
17t. Bill Clark Sporting Goods, Lovelland, TX (0-2) (Texas)
17t. Flat Iron AC, Philadelphia, PA (0-2) (Central Atlantic)
17t. US Armed Forces, USA (0-2) (Armed Forces)

NOTES: Alaska Champ – Alaska Builders Cache, Anchorage, AK did not attend. Hawaii Champ – Midas Muffler, Oahu, HI did not attend. Canada Champ – London TV Cable, Ontario did not attend.

Share

You may also like...