1964 ASA Men’s Major Fastpitch Nationals

1964 held at Sunnyvale, California.


Champion – Burch Gage & Tool, Detroit, Michigan
Runner Up – Local 138 Engineers, Levittown, New York


Local 138 behind the 3-hit shutout of Herb Dudley over Lakewood, CA and then relieved Dick Surhoff in the second game to win a 5-2 decision over Sunnyvale CA to make it to the finals. In the first final, Dudley hurled a 1-0, 1-hit shutout and then in the final championship game, Bonnie Jones defeated the great Herb Dudley 1-0 in an 8 inning thriller.

Sam Lombardo (.400 ) and Sammy Gee (.350) led the Burch Gage batters.

Herb Dudley, Local 138 (4-1, 39 IP, 41 K, 3 Shutouts) – Richie Surhoff was 2-1 for Local 138.

George Pearson, Lancers (4-1, 40 IP, 50 K, 3 Shutouts).

Metro Szeryk, Local 57 (4-1, 33 IP, 37 K).

Vern Grafton, Stars (4-2, 35 IP, 20 K).

Weldon Haney, Clearwater (2-0, 20 IP, 19 K).


  • MVP – Bonnie Jones, Burch Gage & Tool (5-0, 36 IP, 41 K, 1 ER, 43 IP, 3 Shutouts)
  • Batting Leader – Ned Wickersham, Aurora Sealmasters (7-16, 3 RBI, 2 Runs) – .438
  • Home Run Leader – Carl Walker, Burch Gage (5-18, .278, 4 RBI, 4 Runs) – 3
  • Most Outstanding Pitcher Award  – Bonnie Jones, Burch Gage & Tool

1964 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Bonnie Jones, Burch Gage and Tool
P – Herb Dudley, Local 138
P – George Pearson, Lancers
C – Bob Kuykendall, Clearwater Bombers
C – Tom Hernan, Local 138
1B – Carl Walker, Local 57
2B – Ben Gonzales, Stars
3B – Sam Gee, Burch Gage and Tool
SS – Al Aloisi, Local 138
OF – Sam Lombardo, Burch Gage and Tool
OF – Ron Weathersby, Clearwater Bombers
OF – Raymond (Ned) Wickersham, Sealmasters
OF – John Hefferan, Local 138
UTIL – Vern Grafton, Stars

1964 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Metro Szeryk, Local 57
P – Weldon Haney, Clearwater Bombers
P – Charles Richard Jr., Sealmasters
C – John Noce, Stars
C – Don Drake, Sealmasters
1B – Al Thompson, Local 138
2B – Bill Parker, Clearwater Bombers
3B – Don Ropp, Sealmasters
SS – Manuel Ortega, Lancers
OF – George Nevins, Local 138
OF – Farrel Forbes, Federal Old Line
OF – Bruce Cranshaw, Local 57
OF – Ben Breskovich, Lancers
UTIL – Ray Phillips, Stars


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Burch Gage & Tool, Detroit, MI (5-1) (East-Central)
2. Local 138 Engineers, Levittown, NY (6-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
3. Sunnyvale Stars, Sunnyvale, CA (4-2) (Host)
4. California Lancers, Lakewood, CA (5-2) (South-Pacific-Coast)
5t. Aurora Sealmasters, Aurora, IL (3-2) (West-Central)
5t. Local 57 Engineers, Providence, RI (4-2) (New-England)
7t. Federal Old Line Insurance, Seattle, WA (2-2) (Northwestern)
7t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (3-2) (Defending Champ)
9t. Charlies Trading Post, Atlanta, GA (1-2) (South-Atlantic)
9t. Fraser Arms, Vancouver, British Columbia (1-2) (West-Canada)
9t. Roger Mauro Rambler, Englewood, CO (1-2) (Rocky-Mountain)
9t. DeVille Motors, St. Louis, MO (1-2) (Western)
13t. Wood City Motors, Cloquet, MN (1-2) (Northern)
13t. Oak Grove Food Center, Birmingham, AL (0-2) (Southern)
13t. Fresno Rockbusters, Fresno, CA (1-2) (North-Pacific-Coast)
13t. Motif Homes, Oklahoma City, OK (0-2) (Southwestern)
17t. Stripling Blake Roofing, Austin, TX (0-2) (Texas)
17t. U.S.S. Sperry, San Diego, CA (0-2) (US Navy)
17t. Skippers, Baltimore, MD (1-2) (Central-Atlantic)
17t. Hays Roofing, Phoenix, AZ (0-2) (Cactus)

NOTES: Alaska Champ – Elmendorf AFB, Anchorage, AK did not attend. East Canada Champ – Oshawa Tony’s, Toronto, Ontario did not attend. Puerto Rico Champ – Ponce Cement, Ponce did not attend.

Share

You may also like...