Softball History USA

Missing Stuff

  • 1982 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Standings & All Americans

2019 GSL B Men’s World Championships

2019 held at Lou Berliner Park in Columbus, Ohio on August 31 – September 1, 2019.


Champion – GMS/Category 5, Westland, MI
Runner Up – Evolution/Compressor Services/S2N, Crystal Lake, IL


FINAL STANDINGS

1. GMS/Category 5, Westland, MI (8-1)
2. Evolution/Compressor Services/S2N, Crystal Lake, IL (4-2)
3. Belly’s/Headlines/Durbinbowl, St. Leon, IN (3-2)
4t. Westpoint Softball, Noblesville, IN (4-2)
5t. Old Bag/Headlines Sportswear, Columbus, OH (2-2)
5t. Swiing Kiingz/OA/Iconic/Spiderz, Maryville, IL (2-2)
7t. Fish Head/CLA/BAF Sports, Baltimore, MD (2-2)
7t. DDgrocery/Berties, Georgetown, IN (2-2)
9t. Xtreme Associates/Harpers/Mojo USA, Columbus, OH (1-2)
9t. Douglas Realty/BAF, Baltimore, MD (1-2)
9t. Sportsco/M&S Drywall/Miken/Worth, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
9t. One Nation/All In, Pittsburgh, PA (1-2)
13t. Tirabassi, Kenosha, WI (0-2)
13t. Krieger Barrels/S2N, Oak Creek, WI (0-2)
13t. SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
13t. P&P 333/CMT/Koval/Arsenal, Lansing, MI (0-2)

2019 GSL A Men’s World Championships

2019 held at Lou Berliner Park in Columbus, Ohio on August 17-18, 2019.


Champion – Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton, Morrow, Ohio
Runner Up – T&W/Cornerstone/Pauer/Miken, Cincinnati, Ohio


  • Co-Defensive MVP – Rocky Staton, Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
  • Co-Defensive MVP – Steven Hendrickson, T&W/Cornerstone/Pauer/Miken

GSL A ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Ryan Morrow, Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
  • John Franklin, Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
  • Thomas Luna, GMS/CATEGORY 5
  • Cory Boothe, Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
  • Mychael Evans, GMS/CATEGORY 5
  • Kevin Ballard, T&W/Cornerstone/Pauer/Miken
  • Josh Wright, T&W/Cornerstone/Pauer/Miken
  • Adam Kaminski, Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
  • Mitchell Lendenski, T&W/Cornerstone/Pauer/Miken
  • Kyle Slicker, GMS/CATEGORY 5
  • Jackie Corn, Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
  • Robert Noeth IV, T&W/Cornerstone/Pauer/Miken

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.Com/Easton, Morrow, OH (4-1)
2. T&W/Cornerstone/Pauer/Miken, Cincinnati, OH (5-2)
3. GMS/Category 5, Westland, MI (2-2)
4t. Tailgaters/B&E, Pittsburgh,PA (2-2)
5t. SVC/Miken/Worth/Grizzy Athletics, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
5t. Headlines/Titan/CSB/Easton, North Bend, OH (1-2)
7t. Maroadi Transfer/Worth/Miken, Jeannette, PA (0-2)
7t. Loaded/Playmakers, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)

2019 USSSA Conference Championship

2019 held at Space Coast Complex in Viera, Florida on August 30-31, 2019.


Champion – Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto, Winter Haven, FL
Runner Up – Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI, San Jose, CA


  • MVP – Jeremy Yates, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto
  • Offensive MVP – Argen Dodds, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Defensive MVP – Steele Lewis, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto

USSSA A ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Daniel Sanchez, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Brian Zirkle, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Jason Branch, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Kevin Bazat, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto
  • Cory Briggs, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto
  • Frank Longello, Pure Sports
  • Daniel Cayton, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Andrew Collins, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • LC Watson, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto
  • Kyle Pearson, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto
  • Ryan Harvey, TDB/Racks/Athlon
  • Nick Santana, Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI
  • Bubba Mack, Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto
  • Richie Racobaldo, Pure Sports

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H. Auto, Winter Haven, FL ( 3-1)
2. Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI, San Jose, CA (5-2)
3. TDB/Racks/Athlon, Charlotte, NC (1-2)
4. Pure Sports, Goose Creek, SC (2-2)
5t. Nightmare/Miken, Branson, MO (0-2)
5t. Bay Area/Rapid Fire/Miken/Bad Draw/Easton, Oakland, CA (0-2)

2019 USSSA A Men’s Slow Pitch World

2019 held at Space Coast Complex in Viera, Florida on August 30-31, 2019.


Champion – Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton, Morrow, Ohio
Runner Up – TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS, Tulsa, Oklahoma


  • MVP – Tyler Kincaid, Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Matt Cochran, TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS
  • Defensive MVP – Adam Kaminski, Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton

USSSA A ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

  • Spencer Selby – TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS
  • Zachary Watts – SportsReach
  • Kaden Watson – SportsReach
  • John Franklin – Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
  • Brady Hightchrew – Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
  • Brandon Jonas – SportsReach
  • Cory Boothe – Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
  • Ryan Disbennett – Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
  • Hunter Ramirez – TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS
  • Brian Therkildsen – TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS
  • Rocky Staton – Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
  • Clay Norton – Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton
  • Brian Spenn – Headlines/Titan/CSB/Easton
  • Jared Kennemer – TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS
  • Joshua Cummins – TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.Com/Easton, Morrow, OH (6-1)
2. TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS, Tulsa, OK (5-2)
3. Sportsreach,  Campbellsville, KY (5-2)
4t. Headlines/Titan/CSB/Easton, North Bend, OH (3-2)
5t. T&W/Cornerstone/Pauer/Miken, Cincinnati, OH (4-2)
5t. Baugh Ford/KUT4/OI/Miken/Worth, Peachtree City, GA (4-2)
7t. Beckham Brothers/Pure/Exclusive, Goose Creek, SC (3-2)
7t. MPT Rentals/Evo9X, Manahawkin, NJ (2-2)
9t. Tradesmen/LS/Spiderz/Hang Rite, Havelock, NC (2-2)
9t. Briggs/Haymak/Remoteit, Concord, NC (2-2)
9t. Infamous/Saltriot/Miken, Denver, CO (2-2)
9t. Vivid/Play The Game, Frisco, TX (2-2)
13t. Lazersportswear/Fig/Bennetthomes, St, George, UT (2-2)
13t. Maroadi Transfer/Worth/Miken, Jeanette, PA (1-2)
13t. Classic Glass/Easton, San Jose, CA (1-2)
13t. Primetime/Evolution/FAI/Easton, Macon, GA (1-2)
17t. Regulators, Parker, CO (1-2)
17t. Myautojack/Downtime Sports/Sonny’s, Phoenix, AZ (1-2)
17t. SNI/Worsham/Allout/ATWL/Easton, Orlando, FL (1-2)
17t. Above All/B.O.T./TNT, Woodbridge, NJ (0-2)
17t. I’D Hit That, Ocoee, FL (0-2)
17t. Chanticlear/Eurotech/J&H/Miken/Worth, Brooklyn Park, MN (0-2)
17t. Source1/Alpha Source/Easton, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
17t. Competitive Edge/C&R Equipment, Milton, FL (0-2)

2019 ASA C Men’s Slow Pitch National

2019 held at Prairie Island Athletic Complex in Prairie Island, Minnesota on August 30-September 1, 2019.


Champion – OC/Drip City/Monsta, Grimes, Iowa
Runner Up – PIPAC/FAW/Kelling & Son Painting/Elite Sports, Cedar Falls, Iowa


  • MVP – Tyler Jensen, OC/Drip City/Monsta
  • HR Champion – Mike Evans, Blackies (7)
  • Batting Champion – Zach Woodside, Stagecoach/CAGear (.889)

ASA C ALL AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • Alex Hovey, OC/Drip City/Monsta
  • Gabe Bower, OC/Drip City/Monsta
  • Doug Burwinkle, OC/Drip City/Monsta
  • Sid Beck, OC/Drip City/Monsta
  • Keaton Schuck, OC/Drip City/Monsta
  • Cole Welter, PIPAC/FAW/Kelling & Son Painting/Elite Sports
  • Clay Welter, PIPAC/FAW/Kelling & Son Painting/Elite Sports
  • Dustin Hunter, PIPAC/FAW/Kelling & Son Painting/Elite Sports
  • Jamie Dickerson, PIPAC/FAW/Kelling & Son Painting/Elite Sports
  • Troy Hoeppner, Coors Light/Riverlink Financial
  • Brad Obrycki, Coors Light/Riverlink Financial
  • Adam Vorthems, Coors Light/Riverlink Financial
  • Derek Barthol, MN Maniax/BSA
  • Andy Fitzgerald, MN Maniax/BSA
  • Chris Geant, Liberty Maintenance

FINAL STANDINGS

1. OC/Drip City/Monsta, Grimes, IA (8-1)
2. PIPAC/FAW/Kelling & Son Painting/Elite Sports, Cedar Falls, IA (6-2)
3. Coors Light/RiverLink Financial, Bloomington, MN (4-2)
4. Minnesota Maniax/BSA, St. Paul, MN (4-2)
5t. Blackies Softball, Defiance, OH (4-2)
5t. Russells Paint & Body, Longwood, FL (5-2)
7t. J&I/SIS Westcoast, Covington, WA (4-2)
7t. Budweiser/Shameless, Belmond, IA (3-2)
9t. Beloli/Smashitsports/OSS, Taunton, MA (3-2)
9t. Frank_s Butchers/Aurora Coop, Omaha, NE (4-2)
9t. CIDW/Headlines Sportswear, Ankeny , IA (5-2)
9t. Exclusive, San Francisco, CA (5-2)
13t. Stagecoach/CAGear, Burnsville, MN (3-2)
13t. Red Stars, Waukee, IA (3-2)
13t. SBI/Freeway Ford, Lakeville, MN (4-2)
13t. Express Athletics/Reno Cycles & Gear, Sparks, NV (3-2)
17t. Great River Harbor/ID Enterprises, Cochrane, WI
17t. Streetkids/Softball Fans, Elkhart, IN (2-2)
17t. Demars Softball, East Haven, CT (2-2)
17t. BIC, Brainerd, MN (1-2)
17t. Liberty Maintenance, Middlesex, NJ (3-2)
17t. Knutson Construction/Warriors, Red Wing, MN (3-2)
17t. The Gringos/Jet Enterprises Wyoming, Kimball, MN (3-2)
17t. A&B Transmissions, St. Peter, MN (2-2)
25t. TimeOut Tavern, La Crescent, MN (2-2)
25t. Lionshare/Greater Than, Rochester, MN (2-2)
25t. American Dent Center/Bash Inc., Columbia, MO (2-2)
25t. Heroes/NZone, Gretna, NE (2-2)
25t. Dick Raimann Farms/Garage Force/Excel Homes, Eyota, MN (2-2)
25t. Blueline/CR_s/Hegarty/Joebuck/Heintz&Clark/Lennox/TheBridge, Brooklyn Park, MN (2-2)
25t. Paul Davis Restoration, Rogers, MN (1-2)
25t. Silverbacks, Inver Grove Heights, MN (1-2)
33t. Kass & Co, Peosta, IA (1-2)
33t. OSS/State Farm, St. Cloud, MN (1-2)
33t. Coors Light/The Box/MMB/Monsta Athletics, West Fargo, ND (1-2)
33t. Shots Fired, Cedar Falls, IA (1-2)
33t. The 10th Inning/Hendershot Trucking, Hudson, IA (1-2)
33t. Square One/Spiderz, Greenfield, WI (1-2)
33t. The Creek, Stewartville, MN (1-2)
33t. 605, Wolsey, SD (1-2)
33t. Showbombs/Commercial Systems, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
33t. Benchwarmers, Ankeny, IA (1-2)
33t. Pearson Trucking/State Farm/River Inn, Buffalo, MN (0-2)
33t. B-52/Hanson Specialties/Cro Hall, Inver Grove Heights, MN (0-2)
33t. Tryon Nation, Sioux Falls, SD (0-2)
33t. Evan Knutson Homes/Hodgman, Medford, MN (0-2)
33t. Ziegler Custom Homes, Maple Lake, MN (0-2)
33t. Precision Lining & Sewer, Waseca , MN (0-2)
49t. Buffalo House/PBR/Cold One/The Jack, Cloquet, MN (0-2)
49t. F1, Hammond , WI (0-2)
49t. RMI/First Class Mortgage/Budweiser, Grand Forks, ND (0-2)
49t. Ripke/KLN, Des Moines , IA (0-2)
49t. Nasty Boys/OCC, Hayfield, MN (0-2)
49t. Dickson Law, Lincoln , ND (0-2)
49t. Shadys/Stallions, Willmar, MN (0-2)
49t. Cubbys, Chippewa Falls, WI (0-2)

TPS Power Ratings – September 2, 2019

– Must have twelve (13) or more games. Information is provided in the following order:
– Team Name.
– Team Class.
– Team’s Home Base.
– TPS Power Rating.
– Number of Eligible Tournaments participated in.
– Wins & Losses (in eligible games only).
– Won-Lost % (in eligible games only).
– SoftballCenter.com Rank.

Place Team Class City TPS Events W L PCT SC
1 Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto Major Winter Haven, FL 124.075 14 64 15 .810 2
2 TDB/Racks/Athlon Major Charlotte, NC 123.286 14 69 17 .802 1
3 Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI Major San Jose, CA 113.025 13 60 22 .732 3
4 BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton AA Oakland, CA 96.375 11 42 20 .677 4
5 Pure Sports Major Goose Creek, SC 89.841 12 38 19 .667 6
6 Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep Major Calimesa, CA 89.326 5 14 7 .667 NR
7 SmashIt/Precision/3rdStreet/Bulldawg AA Downers Grove, IL 88.064 9 29 17 .630 7
8 T’s 13/Monsta/CTE A Omaha, NE 87.943 5 19 8 .704 NR
9 SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA AA Wading River, NY 87.697 10 36 17 .679 5
10 Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon AA Medina, MN 85.306 11 34 20 .630 9
11 MPT Rentals/EVO9X/Miken/Worth A Manahawkin, NJ 82.644 6 18 10 .643 12
12 Nightmare/Miken AA Branson, MO 77.146 14 35 28 .556 12
13 Riot Sports/Hubs Pub/Klutch/Showtime AA Tampa, FL 74.620 10 28 19 .596 11
14 Newbreed/Cutter LLC/Thunder AA Seattle, WA 73.030 10 24 20 .545 21
15 RebelSports/TN/Troupe/M24/GameBrand AA Dearborn, MI 72.651 8 19 16 .543 13
16 Premier/TG/HDLNS/4With.com/Easton AA Morrow, OH 72.299 11 27 19 .587 17
17 Play the Game B Bryant, AR 70.626 5 23 10 .697 10
18 Comatose/S2N/Monsta B Beloit, WI 70.207 6 12 12 .500 NR
19 Headlines/Titan Trucking/Easton A North Bend, OH 70.074 8 19 16 .543 19
20 Briggs/CCP/Miken B Concord, NC 69.910 4 13 8 .619 NR

2019 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch National

2019 held at Prairie Island Athletic Complex in Prairie Island, Minnesota on August 23-25, 2019.


Champion – All American Restoration/Monsta, Champlin, Minnesota
Runner Up – Chanticlear Pizza/Eurotech/J&H Wall/PHD/Miken/Worth, Brooklyn Park, Minnesota


  • MVP – Daniel Cayton, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • HR Leader – Ryan Vavruska, Peper Farms/Urban Chislic (8)
  • Batting Leader – Mike Gallo, Dirt Dogs/FYZICAL/Spiders (.813)

ASA B ALL AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • Jake Wendland, Peper Farms/Urban Chislic
  • Brent Zomer, Peper Farms/Urban Chislic
  • Reggie Schulte, Ductech/Monsta/P5/Edge Home Finance
  • Cole Welter, T’s 13/Monsta/CTE/Bud
  • Toby Letak, T’s 13/Monsta/CTE/Bud
  • Colin Baartman, T’s 13/Monsta/CTE/Bud
  • Ryan O’Connell, Chanticlear/Eurotech/J&H Wall/First Source/PHD/Miken/Worth
  • Zach King, Chanticlear/Eurotech/J&H Wall/First Source/PHD/Miken/Worth
  • Mike Thorbrogger, Chanticlear/Eurotech/J&H Wall/First Source/PHD/Miken/Worth
  • Travis Auld, Chanticlear/Eurotech/J&H Wall/First Source/PHD/Miken/Worth
  • Darren Nelson, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Ryan Parker, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Jeremy Whaley, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Edward Bolden, All American Restoration/Monsta
  • Scott Snodie, All American Restoration/Monsta

FINAL STANDINGS

1. All American Restoration/Monsta, Champlin, MN (5-1)
2. Chanticlear Pizza/Eurotech/J&H/1st Source/PHD/Miken/Worth, Brooklyn Park, MN (5-2)
3. T’s 13/Monsta/CTE/Bud, Omaha, NE (5-2)
4. Peper Farms/Urban Chislic, Sioux Falls, SD (4-2)
5t. T’s 13/ Monsta, Omaha, NE (3-2)
5t. E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball/Thunder/Monsta, Gladewater TX (5-2)
7t. L&S Glass, San Jose, CA (3-2)
7t. Above All/BOT/TNT, Trenton, NJ (3-2)
9t. Stagecoach/CAGear, Burnsville, MN (2-2)
9t. Dugout 47, Sparta, WI (1-2)
9t. Comatose/S2N/Monsta, Beloit, WI (1-2)
9t. Ductech/Monsta/P5/Edge Home Finance, South St. Paul, MN (2-2)
13t. Dirt Dogs/FYZICAL/Spiderz, Wallingford, CT (2-2)
13t. Swiing Kiingz/OA/Iconic/Spiderz, Maryville, IL (1-2)
13t. Rockhallers Trucking/Carnage Athletics, Liberty, MO (0-2)
13t. Evolution/Primetime/Easton, Rowlett, TX (0-2)
17t. U.S. Armed Forces, Washington, D.C. (1-2)
17t. 3X Gear/Anarchy/The Box, Fargo, ND (0-2)
17t. Knutson Construction/Warriors, Red Wing, MN (0-2)
17t. Silverbacks, Inver Grove Heights, MN (0-2)
17t. Shenanigans/WTP/Dunn Sports, Pleasant Prairie, WI (0-2)
17t. Cheap Suits/Republic Realty/CDZ Apparel, Stockton, CA (0-2)

TPS Power Ratings – August 18, 2019

– Must have twelve (12) or more games. Information is provided in the following order:
– Team Name.
– Team Class.
– Team’s Home Base.
– TPS Power Rating.
– Number of Eligible Tournaments participated in.
– Wins & Losses (in eligible games only).
– Won-Lost % (in eligible games only).
– SoftballCenter.com Rank.

Place Team Class City TPS Events W L PCT SC
1 TDB/Racks/Athlon Major Charlotte, NC 124.845 13 68 15 .819 1
2 Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto Major Winter Haven, FL 123.836 13 61 14 .813 2
3 Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI Major San Jose, CA 112.905 12 55 20 .733 3
4 BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton AA Oakland, CA 97.668 10 42 18 .700 4
5 T’s 13/Monsta/CTE A Omaha, NE 91.129 4 14 6 .700 NR
6 Pure Sports Major Goose Creek, SC 89.579 11 36 17 .679 6
7 Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep Major Calimesa, CA 89.326 5 14 7 .667 NR
8 SmashIt/Precision/3rdStreet/Bulldawg AA Downers Grove, IL 88.064 9 29 17 .630 7
9 SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA AA Wading River, NY 87.697 10 36 17 .679 5
10 Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon AA Medina, MN 85.306 11 34 20 .630 9
11 MPT Rentals/EVO9X/Miken/Worth A Manahawkin, NJ 82.644 6 18 10 .643 8
12 Briggs/CCP/Miken B Concord, NC 76.668 3 11 6 .647 NR
13 Nightmare/Miken AA Branson, MO 76.662 13 35 26 .574 12
14 Play the Game B Bryant, AR 75.873 4 21 8 .724 10
15 Riot Sports/Hubs Pub/Klutch/Showtime AA Tampa, FL 74.620 10 28 19 .596 11
16 Comatose/S2N/Monsta B Beloit, WI 74.381 5 11 10 .524 NR
17 Newbreed/Cutter LLC/Thunder AA Seattle, WA 73.030 10 24 20 .545 21
18 RebelSports/TN/Troupe/M24/GameBrand AA Dearborn, MI 72.651 8 19 16 .543 13
19 MyAutoJack/DownTime Sports/Sonny’s A Phoenix, AZ 71.832 6 14 12 .538 15
20 LazerSportswear/FIG/BennettHomes B St. George, UT 71.784 4 13 8 .619 22

2019 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch National

2019 held at Drakes Creek Park in Hendersonville, Tennessee on August 17-18, 2019.


Champion – Thunder/E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball, Gladewater, TX
Runner Up – Precision/H.Auto/Sprizzi, Lindenhurst, IL


An undefeated run at the 2019 USA Softball Men’s Class A Slow Pitch National Championship earned Thunder/E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball the title of National Champion. Defeating Precision/H.Auto/Sprizzi 21-12 in the Championship Game, it was the second meeting between the two teams in the last 12 hours after a winners’ bracket finale went well into the midnight hour but ultimately ended with the same result: a Thunder victory.

Click here for the list of All-Americans for the Men’s Class A Slow Pitch National Championship

Led by Tournament MVP Kyle Pearson, Thunder outscored opponents 108-66 on their path to winning the title with two of their four wins coming by way of the run-rule.

Precision got out to an early lead in the top of the first inning with back-to-back solo home runs and a two-run shot that gave them a four-run edge. Thunder made contact with the ball in the bottom of the frame, but nothing made it through the gaps and the team was kept off the board.

Precision added to their lead with a pair of runs in the top of the second inning, but a three-run home run by Brian McBryde cut Precision’s lead to 6-3 after two complete innings.

Thunder took the lead in the bottom of the third and never looked back as the team drove in 18 runs over the course of the next four innings of play. A pair of two-run home runs and two solo blasts gave Thunder the 9-6 lead.

Precision brought the game within one run in the top of the fourth inning with a solo home run and RBI single, but Thunder added two more to their run total, putting them up 11-8.

The offenses were silent in the fifth inning as a two-run home run by Precision and a solo home run by Thunder were all either side could muster at the plate.

Precision was kept off the board for the second time in the game in the top of the sixth, but Thunder put the game away with nine runs in the bottom of the frame. Two singles drove in two runs and a grand slam by Josh Fyffe put the home team up by eight runs. The offense continued with a three-run home run by Shannon Smith.

Down by 11 runs headed to their last at-bat of the game, Precision went out swinging with back-to-back singles, but a fly ball kept the runners at bay. A double by Chente Granados brought the runners home and a single from Brad Lunda put runners on the corners, but a pop fly and line drive ended the game with Thunder earning the 21-12 win.

McBryde and Fyffe led Thunder at the plate, both driving in five runs with a pair of home runs.

How the teams made it to the finals

Thunder landed in the Championship Game after going 3-0 through bracket play. Challenged in their first contest of the tournament, Thunder narrowly edged Dan Smith/Sonnys 30-28. With the help of a 14-run third inning, Thunder’s offense was limited to just one run through the last three innings of play.

A 32-16 (five inning) run-rule over Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep put Thunder in the winners’ bracket finale. Another explosive inning, this time a 13-run second inning, helped the squad take the lead early. Cory Briggs drove in eight runs off three home runs while Smith’s six RBI and two home runs led the offense.

Facing off against Precision with the winner advancing to the Championship, Thunder’s offense exploded for a 25-10 (five innings) win. Big offensive-innings, including 11 runs in the first, seven in the fourth and six in the fifth, helped the Thunder capture their second run-rule victory.

For Precision, a pair of one-run games landed the team in the winners’ bracket final. The team escaped with a 31-30 win over Anarchy/SIS/OA Apparel in their first game of the tournament after Travis Clark drove in the game-winning run. A game-winning single by Jeff Keske helped Precision to their second walk-off victory, this time a 34-33 win over TDB/FAI.

After dropping the 25-10 decision to Thunder, Precision faced Monsta Athletics in the third-place game where the offense erupted for a 23-7 (five inning) win. A 14-run outing in their first at-bat of the game set the tone as grand slams by Jeremy Yates, who was named Tournament Batting Champion, and Chente Granados led the offense.

Click here for box scores, stats and more


  • MVP – Kyle Pearson, Thunder/E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball
  • HR Leader – Dale Brungardt, TDB/FAI
  • HR Leader – David Johnson, Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep
  • HR Leader – Matt Fox, Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep
  • Batting Leader – Jeremy Yates, Precision/H.Auto/Sprizzi

ASA A ALL AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • Infield: Jeremy Yates – Precision/H.Auto/Sprizzi
  • Infield: Kyle Pearson – Thunder/E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball
  • Infield: Greg Connell – Precision/H.Auto/Sprizzi
  • Infield: Dale Brungardt – TDB/FAI
  • Infield: David Johnson – Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep
  • Infield: Bryan Dezern – Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep
  • Infield: Shannon Smith – Thunder/E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball
  • Infield: Cory Briggs – Thunder/E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball
  • Infield: Jeff Flood – Precision/H.Auto/Sprizzi
  • Outfield: Patrick Ellwanger – Precision/H.Auto/Sprizzi
  • Outfield: Steele Lewis – TDB/FAI
  • Outfield: Jason Matuski – TDB/FAI
  • Outfield: Ben Dunn – Thunder/E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball
  • Outfield: Brian McBryde – Thunder/E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball
  • Pitcher: Travis Clark – Precision/H.Auto/Sprizzi

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Thunder/E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball – Gladewater, TX (4-0)
2. Precision/H.Auto/Sprizzi – Lindenhurst , IL (3-2)
3. Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep – Calimesa, CA (3-2)
4. TDB/FAI – Kannapolis, NC (2-2)
5t. Ts 13/Monsta/CTE – Becker, MN (3-2)
5t. Dan Smith/Sonnys – Casper, WY (2-2)
7t. ANARCHY / SIS / OA Apparel – Rochester, NY (1-2)
7t. Comatose/S2N/Monsta – Beloit, WI (2-2)
9t. OC/Drip City/Monsta – Grimes, IA (0-2)
9t. Heartland Investors – Mandan, ND (0-2)
9t. LJ Sportswear – Oskaloosa, IA (0-2)

TPS Power Ratings – August 17, 2019

– Must have thirteen (13) or more games. Information is provided in the following order:
– Team Name.
– Team Class.
– Team’s Home Base.
– TPS Power Rating.
– Number of Eligible Tournaments participated in.
– Wins & Losses (in eligible games only).
– Won-Lost % (in eligible games only).
– SoftballCenter.com Rank.

Place Team Class City TPS Events W L PCT SC
1 TDB/Racks/Athlon Major Charlotte, NC 124.845 13 68 15 .819 1
2 Resmondo/SIS/Thunder/RDD/H.Auto Major Winter Haven, FL 123.836 13 61 14 .813 2
3 Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI Major San Jose, CA 112.905 12 55 20 .733 3
4 T’s 13/Monsta/CTE A Omaha, NE 102.199 3 11 4 .733 NR
5 BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton AA Oakland, CA 97.668 10 42 18 .700 4
6 Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep Major Calimesa, CA 93.781 4 11 5 .688 NR
7 Pure Sports Major Goose Creek, SC 89.579 11 36 17 .679 6
8 SmashIt/Precision/3rdStreet/Bulldawg AA Downers Grove, IL 88.064 9 29 17 .630 7
9 SIS/Thunder/Miken/Worth/Anarchy/OA AA Wading River, NY 87.697 10 36 17 .679 5
10 Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon AA Medina, MN 85.306 11 34 20 .630 9
11 MPT Rentals/EVO9X/Miken/Worth A Manahawkin, NJ 82.644 6 18 10 .643 8
12 Comatose/S2N/Monsta B Beloit, WI 79.944 4 9 8 .529 NR
13 Briggs/CCP/Miken B Concord, NC 76.668 3 11 6 .647 NR
14 Nightmare/Miken AA Branson, MO 76.662 13 35 26 .574 12
15 Play the Game B Bryant, AR 75.873 4 21 8 .724 10
16 Riot Sports/Hubs Pub/Klutch/Showtime AA Tampa, FL 74.620 10 28 19 .596 11
17 Newbreed/Cutter LLC/Thunder AA Seattle, WA 73.030 10 24 20 .545 21
18 RebelSports/TN/Troupe/M24/GameBrand AA Dearborn, MI 72.651 8 19 16 .543 13
19 MyAutoJack/DownTime Sports/Sonny’s A Phoenix, AZ 71.832 6 14 12 .538 15
20 LazerSportswear/FIG/BennettHomes B St. George, UT 71.784 4 13 8 .619 22