Softball History USA

Missing Stuff

  • 1982 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Standings & All Americans

TPS Power Ratings – April 28, 2019

Must have participated in 6 or more eligible events. Information is provided in the following order:
– Team Name.
– Team Class.
– Team’s Home Base.
– TPS Power Rating.
– Number of Eligible Tournaments participated in.
– Wins & Losses (in eligible games only).
– Won-Lost % (in eligible games only).
– SoftballCenter.com Rank.

Place Team Class Location TPS Events W L PCT SC
1 TDB/Racks Major Charlotte, NC 140.908 3 22 4 .846 1
2 Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI Major San Jose, CA 123.232 3 14 4 .778 2
3 Resmondo/SIS/RDD/H.Auto/Sprizzi/S&S Major Winter Haven, FL 107.616 3 14 6 .700 4
4 BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton AA Oakland, CA 100.465 4 18 8 .692 3
5 LazerSportswear/FIG/BennettHomes B St. George, UT 96.837 1 7 2 .778 11
6 Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon AA Medina, MN 91.215 4 14 6 .700 9
7 SmashIt/Precision/3rdStreet/Bulldaw AA Downers Grove, IL 90.257 2 8 4 .667 6
8 Smash It/Pure Sports/OA Major Goose Creek, SC 87.925 4 13 6 .684 5
9 MPT Rentals/EVO9X/Miken/Worth A Manahawkin, NJ 81.328 3 6 6 .500 8
10 Nightmare/Miken AA Branson, MO 80.758 5 18 10 .643 10
11 Newbreed/Cutter LLC/Thunder AA Seattle, WA 80.351 3 8 6 .571 13
12 Lockdown Sports Lawmen B Virginia Beach, VA 78.432 1 5 2 .714 24
13 APC Athletics B Poway, CA 78.432 1 3 2 .600 14
14 Rebel Sports/TN/Troupe/M24 AA Dearborn, MI 77.384 2 5 4 .556 7
15 Baugh Ford/Kut4Sports/Worth/Miken A Peachtree City, GA 70.613 4 11 8 .579 16
16 TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS A Tulsa, OK 70.611 3 6 6 .500 22
17 The Blueprint/FIGA/Whining Pig C Chandler, AZ 70.595 1 3 2 .600 NR
18 Primetime/Evolution/FAI/Easton A Macon, GA 70.410 3 8 6 .571 17
19 SNI/Worsham/AllOut/ATWL/Easton A Orlando, FL 68.382 3 4 6 .400 21
20 Thunder/Chosen/Riot/Miken/Worth A Wading River, NY 67.948 3 9 6 .600 12

Events to Date
Las Vegas, NV
Houston, TX
Viera (1), FL
Viera (2), FL
Carencro, LA

TPS Power Ratings – April 15, 2019

Must have participated in 6 or more eligible events. Information is provided in the following order:
– Team Name.
– Team Class.
– Team’s Home Base.
– TPS Power Rating.
– Number of Eligible Tournaments participated in.
– Wins & Losses (in eligible games only).
– Won-Lost % (in eligible games only).
– SoftballCenter.com Rank.

Place Team Class City TPS Events W L PCT SC
1 TDB/Racks Major Charlotte, NC 140.91 3 22 4 .846 1
2 Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI Major San Jose, CA 123.23 3 14 4 .778 6
3 Resmondo/SIS/RDD/H.Auto/Sprizzi/S&S Major Winter Haven, FL 107.62 3 14 6 .700 2
4 BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton AA Oakland, CA 100.46 4 18 8 .692 4
5 LazerSportswear/FIG/BennettHomes B St. George, UT 96.84 1 7 2 .778 9
6 Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon AA Medina, MN 90.39 3 9 6 .600 28
7 SmashIt/Precision/3rdStreet/Bulldaw AA Downers Grove, IL 90.26 2 8 4 .667 NR
8 Smash It/Pure Sports/OA Major Goose Creek, SC 87.92 4 13 6 .684 3
9 MPT Rentals/EVO9X/Miken/Worth A Manahawkin, NJ 81.33 3 6 6 .500 30
10 Newbreed/Cutter LLC/Thunder AA Seattle, WA 80.35 3 8 6 .571 8
11 Nightmare/Miken AA Branson, MO 79.87 4 14 8 .636 22
12 Lockdown Sports Lawmen B Virginia Beach, VA 78.43 1 5 2 .714 16
13 APC Athletics B Poway, CA 78.43 1 3 2 .600 11
14 Rebel Sports/TN/Troupe/M24 AA Dearborn, MI 77.38 2 5 4 .556 NR
15 TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS A Tulsa, OK 70.61 3 6 6 .500 13
16 The Blueprint/FIGA/Whining Pig C Chandler, AZ 70.59 1 3 2 .600 23
17 Primetime/Evolution/FAI/Easton A Macon, GA 70.41 3 8 6 .571 NR
18 Baugh Ford/Kut4Sports/Worth/Miken A Peachtree City, GA 68.85 3 7 6 .538 29
19 SNI/Worsham/AllOut/ATWL/Easton A Orlando, FL 68.38 3 4 6 .400 35
20 Thunder/Chosen/Riot/Miken/Worth A Wading River, NY 67.95 3 9 6 .600 5

Tournaments to date

  • Las Vegas
  • Houston
  • Viera (1)
  • Viera (2)

TPS Power Ratings – April 7, 2019

Must have participated in 6 or more eligible events. Information is provided in the following order:
– Team Name.
– Team Class.
– Team’s Home Base.
– TPS Power Rating.
– Number of Eligible Tournaments participated in.
– Wins & Losses (in eligible games only).
– Won-Lost % (in eligible games only).
– SoftballCenter.com Rank.

Place Team Class City TPS Events W L PCT SC
1 TDB/Racks Major Charlotte, NC 147.60 1 6 1 0.857 1
2 Resmondo/SIS/RDD/H.Auto/Sprizzi/S&S Major Winter Haven, FL 132.84 1 7 2 0.778 2
3 Smash It/Pure Sports/OA Major Goose Creek, SC 109.33 2 10 2 0.833 3
4 Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI Major San Jose, CA 107.60 1 4 2 0.667 4
5 LazerSportswear/FIG/BennettHomes B St. George, UT 96.84 1 7 2 0.778 11
6 Thunder/Chosen/Riot/Miken/Worth A Wading River, NY 89.19 1 6 2 0.750 NR
7 BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton AA Oakland, CA 88.55 2 10 4 0.714 5
8t Newbreed/Cutter LLC/Thunder AA Seattle, WA 87.15 1 3 2 0.600 6
8t TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS A Tulsa, OK 87.15 1 3 2 0.600 12
10t Lockdown Sports Lawmen B Virginia Beach, VA 78.43 1 5 2 0.714 13
10t MyAutoJack/DownTime Sports/Sonny’s A Phoenix, AZ 78.43 1 3 2 0.600 7
10t APC Athletics B Poway, CA 78.43 1 3 2 0.600 10
13 Chanticlear/Eurotech/J&H/MikenWorth A Coon Rapids, MN 72.24 1 5 2 0.714 NR
14t The Blueprint/FIGA/Whining Pig C Chandler, AZ 70.59 1 3 2 0.600 15
14t Cheap Suits/Republic Realty/CDZ App B Stockton, CA 70.59 1 3 2 0.600 14
14t MPT Rentals/EVO9X/Miken/Worth A Manahawkin, NJ 70.59 1 2 2 0.500 19
14t Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon AA Medina, MN 70.59 1 2 2 0.500 18
18t Old School/MVP Sports B Houston, TX 65.02 1 5 2 0.714 NR
18t Wood Law/Olmito Heat/Club Chill B Dallas, TX 65.02 1 4 2 0.667 NR
20t Shut-D B Kailua-Kona, HI 63.54 1 3 2 0.600 28
20t Goonies/Berry Concrete Cutting B Ogden, UT 63.54 1 3 2 0.600 17
20t Smith Softball/CDZ Apparel B San Jose, CA 63.54 1 2 2 0.500 30
20t Regulators A Parker, CO 63.54 1 2 2 0.500 26
20t B & B Drywall B Gardner, KS 63.54 1 2 2 0.500 26
20t Classic Glass/Easton A San Jose, CA 63.54 1 1 2 0.333 31
20t SNI/Worsham/AllOut/ATWL/Easton A Orlando, FL 63.54 1 1 2 0.333 20

Events to Date

  • Las Vegas, NV (USSSA)
  • Houston, TX (USSSA)

TPS Power Ratings – April 1, 2019

Must have participated in 6 or more eligible events. Information is provided in the following order:

– Team Name.
– Team Class.
– Team’s Home Base.
– TPS Power Rating.
– Number of Eligible Tournaments participated in.
– Wins & Losses (in eligible games only)
– Won-Lost % (in eligible games only)
– SoftballCenter.com Preseason Rank

Place Team Class City TPS Events W L PCT SC
1 TDB/Racks Major Charlotte, NC 147.595 1 6 1 .857 3
2 Resmondo/SIS/RDD/H.Auto/Sprizzi/S&S Major Winter Haven, FL 132.836 1 7 2 .778 1
3 Smash It/Pure Sports/OA Major Goose Creek, SC 119.552 1 4 2 .667 4
4 Dan Smith/Menosse/Steven Smith/FAI Major San Jose, CA 107.597 1 4 2 .667 2
5t LazerSportswear/FIG/BennettHomes B St. George, UT 96.837 1 7 2 .778 NR
5t BayArea/Rapid Fire/Bad Draw/Easton AA Oakland, CA 96.837 1 4 2 .667 6
7t Newbreed/Cutter LLC/Thunder AA Seattle, WA 87.155 1 3 2 .600 8
7t TPJS/Seminoles/NACSF.INC/Miken/SIS A Tulsa, OK 87.155 1 3 2 .600 18
9t Lockdown Sports Lawmen B Virginia Beach, VA 78.432 1 5 2 .714 NR
9t MyAutoJack/DownTime Sports/Sonny’s A Phoenix, AZ 78.432 1 3 2 .600 26
9t Nightmare/Miken AA Branson, MO 78.432 1 3 2 .600 9
9t APC Athletics B Poway, CA 78.432 1 3 2 .600 NR
13t The Blueprint/FIGA/Whining Pig C Chandler, AZ 70.595 1 3 2 .600 NR
13t Cheap Suits/Republic Realty/CDZ App B Stockton, CA 70.595 1 3 2 .600 32
13t MPT Rentals/EVO9X/Miken/Worth A Manahawkin, NJ 70.595 1 2 2 .500 28
13t Xtreme/Miken/ASP/Athlon AA Medina, MN 70.595 1 2 2 .500 7
17t Shut-D B Kailua-Kona, HI 63.540 1 3 2 .600 NR
17t Goonies/Berry Concrete Cutting B Ogden, UT 63.540 1 3 2 .600 NR
17t Smith Softball/CDZ Apparel B San Jose, CA 63.540 1 2 2 .500 36
17t L & S Glass B San Jose, CA 63.540 1 2 2 .500 33
17t Regulators A Parker, CO 63.540 1 2 2 .500 29
17t B & B Drywall B Gardner, KS 63.540 1 2 2 .500 NR
17t Classic Glass/Easton A San Jose, CA 63.540 1 1 2 .333 13
17t SNI/Worsham/AllOut/ATWL/Easton A Orlando, FL 63.540 1 1 2 .333 20

Tournaments Included in the Ratings

  • Las Vegas (USSSA)

2013 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2013 held at Sunshine Park in Andover, Minnesota on August 16-18.


Champion – Heartland Investors, Mandan, ND
Runner Up – Precision, Chicago, IL


  • MVP – Joe Cornell, Heartland Investors
  • HR Leader – Seth Burgmeier, Precision
  • HR Leader – Wayde Whelan, MIC/Budweiser
  • Batting Leader – Tim King, MIC/Budweiser (16-17)

ASA MEN’S B ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • OF – Brad Jaeger, Heartland Investors
  • OF – Mike Feldman, Heartland Investors
  • OF – Jeff Laski, Precision
  • OF – Mark Harvanko, Advanced Sportswear/Longhorns
  • UTIL – Mike Jacobson, Precision
  • UTIL – Chris Byrnes, Rip City/Iron Hawk/DeMarini
  • UTIL – Jason Hoynowski, Above All Landscaping/ACS/GWS
  • UTIL – Shaun Beutner, Rip City/Iron Hawk/DeMarini
  • UTIL – OJ Dechristafano, Above All Landscaping/ACS/GWS
  • UTIL – Blaine Horsager, Heartland Investors
  • IF – Jason Salz, Heartland Investors
  • IF – Seth Burgmeier, Precision
  • IF – Jeff Keske, Precision
  • IF – Chris Montenegro, Above All Landscaping/ACS/GWS
  • IF – Joe Cornell, Heartland Investors

ASA MEN’S B ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • OF – Tyler Merkel, Heartland Investors
  • OF – Eliseo Aguilar, Famous/Premier/Easton
  • OF – Nick Price, Classic Glass
  • OF – Brian Porter, Precision
  • UTIL – Jason Romero, Classic Glass
  • UTIL – Noah Wethington, Rip City/Iron Hawk/DeMarini
  • UTIL – Patrick Riporti, Above All Landscaping/ACS/GWS
  • UTIL – Billy Aker, Above All Landscaping/ACS/GWS
  • UTIL – Tim King, MIC/Budweiser
  • UTIL – Brandon Jonas, Precision
  • IF – Carlos Vasquez, Precision
  • IF – Dameon Smith, Classic Glass
  • IF – Shane Piatz, Heartland Investors
  • IF – Joey Bulens, Rip City/Iron Hawk/DeMarini
  • IF – Chris Geron, Precision

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Heartland Investors, Mandan, ND (6-1)
2. Precision, Chicago, IL (5-2)
3. Above All Landscaping/ACS/GWS, Jackson, NJ (6-2)
4. Rip City/Iron Hawk/Demarini, Denver, IA (4-2)
5t. Advanced Sportswear/Longhorns, Burnsville, MN (3-2)
5t. BBS/All American Restoration, Rochester, MN (2-2)
7t. Classic Glass, Vallejo, CA (3-2)
7t. MIC/Budweiser, Bloomington, MN (3-2)
9t. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, ND (2-2)
9t. Tryon Gym, Sioux Falls, SD (1-2)
9t. The Vault Tattoo, River Falls, WI (1-2)
9t. Famous/Premier/Easton, Santa Clarita, CA (3-2)
13t. Outpost, Oak Grove, MN (2-2)
13t. H. Auto/Easton/Hooters MOA, LeSueur, MN (2-2)
13t. Team Stoop/K&P/Alt Analysis/Miken, Little Canada, MN (2-2)
13t. Elite Sports, Williamsburg, IA (1-2)
17t. MWS, Eau Claire, WI (1-2)
17t. Shenanigans WTP/Dunn Sports, Kenosha, WI (0-2)
17t. Venom/Corners Inn, Janesville, WI (0-2)
17t. Central Iowa Hawks, Des Moines, IA (0-2)
17t. T’s 13/Easton, Omaha, NE (0-2)
17t. HMC/Easton, Faribault, MN (0-2)
17t. Whalers/CAGear, Bloomington, MN (0-2)

County Sports Players

COUNTY SPORTS LEGENDS

Jim Galloway

Lou Russo

Bert Smith

Bill Brown – (2 Time ASA All American Pitcher)

(4) ASA Nationals with County Sports – 1966-1969 – (2nd, 3rd, 1st, 3rd)

Pitching Record – (26-6); Batting Record – (63-105, .600, 24 HRs, 54 RBIs

OTHERS

College Football (Syracuse University) – (C/LB)

Captain 1957 Orange Bowl Team – All Big East for two years.

Professional Football (AFL Boston Patriots) – 1960 AFL Season Starting LB

Played 14 games, started 11. Had an Interception and Fumble Recovery

High School Football Coach – Berner High School Massapequa Park

Nassau County Coach of the Year Three Times, 3 Undefeated Seasons

=========================================

Len Meckalavage

1966 ASA Nationals with County Sports

Had 4 HRs and 17 RBIs in the National Tournament

High School Football Coach – Roosevelt High School

Nassau County Coach of the Year Two Times, 3 Straight Championships

23 game Winning streak from 1964-1966.

Former All-Star Halfback for Roosevelt High School.

Started Coaching in Dayton, OH, then Amityville, NY before Roosevelt

=========================================

Bob Schugman

1968 ASA All American Outfielder for County Sports

Played in 12 ASA Major National Championships with Musicaro’s and County Sports

High School Baseball and Football Coach – Baldwin High School

Played Soccer for Brockport State College

Won Nassau County High School Baseball Championship in 1977

=========================================

Charlie Forte

1969 ASA All American Shortstop for County Sports

Batted .679 with 5 HRs and 10 RBIs

High School Basketball and Golf Coach – Huntington High School

All Suffolk County All-Star teams in Football, Basketball and Baseball at Huntington High

Played Baseball and Basketball at Wake Forest University

Emilio “Zeke” Sinicola

NIAGARA UNIV., N.Y. – Niagara men’s basketball great and former NBA player Emilio “Zeke” Sinicola (class of ’51) passed away on Monday morning at the Veterans Hopsital in New York City after a brief illness. “Zeke”, as he was popularly known, became the first Niagara player to pass the 1,000 career-point mark and finished his career with 1,188 points, which was then a Western New York record. Sinicola played for Niagara from 1948-51 where he was a member of Niagara’s first-ever NIT team, accomplishing the feat as junior in 1950. As a senior, Sinicola earned All-American honors from the Sporting News (second team), Helms Foundation (third team) and Converse Yearbook (fourth team). Sinicola’s No. 19 jersey is one of five retired numbers hanging from the ceiling at the Gallagher Center. The trio of Sinicola (19), Tom Birch (11) and Jim Moran (21) all had their jerseys retired following their senior season in 1951 after they carried Niagara to a 62-24 record in three years. “This is a sad day for Niagara Basketball,” Niagara head coach Joe Mihalich said. “Zeke Sinicola is someone who put Niagara Basketball on the map and we will always be indebted to Zeke for his contributions to the Purple Eagles.” After graduating with a BS in economics Sinicola was drafted by the Fort Wayne Pistons in the 1951 NBA draft where he played until 1954. Sinicola was elected to the Niagara Hall of Fame in 1967. He continued as an active athlete for most of his adult life playing softball with various teams on Long Island and in New Jersey well into his fifties. In 1985 he was inducted into the Long Island Amateur Softball Association Hall of Fame. As a youngster Zeke had been standout athlete at Benjamin Franklin High School in East Harlem and in 2005 the New York Athletic Club honored Sinicola by naming him to the New York City Basketball Hall of Fame. Sinicola was born on January 25, 1929 to Giovamina Durante and Francesco Sinicola, the third of four children. Except for a tour of duty with the US Army in Korea, Sinicola lived in the neighborhood where he grew up. After his basketball days he enjoyed a varied and rewarding career that included serving as a recreation manager with the NYC Parks Department; an elementary school teacher; and, an independent retailer. Of these he often said that teaching a class of fifth graders brought the greatest joy. In his later years he discovered another joy — writing fiction. Shortly before his illness he put the finishing touches on the last of three novels.

NOTE – Sinicola played with the Nighthawks of Queens and Musicaro’s of Massapequa

And later, before he retired, in the Tri-State League with County Sports for some games as needed, but not in ASA Advanced Play

Another Jim Galloway Home Run

The Legends of County Sports Softball

Doc Linnehan

George Linnehan

Steve Barkan

Jim Galloway

Bert Smith

Lou Russo

Bill Brown

Mike Foley    

Bob Schugman

John Davide

Gary Richter

Rick Leek

Len Meckalavage 

Oscar Steadman

Bill Malloy

Steve Shurina

Rocky Salice

Joe Konicki

Ray Frisch

JR Elio

Charlie Forte

Tom Croci

Cliff White

Bob Lombardi

Joe Petriello

Sam Sapienza

Craig Menzl

Larry Chiapetta

Hank Cluess

John Dunn

Steve Kurman

Doug Hommell

Ed Finnegan

Steve Beccalari

John DiBiase

Jim Waryold

Tom Filgate

George Pajonas

   

Fred Stahman

Pete O’Leary

Ernie Hicks

Chan Baker

Ron Dorsey

Brian Reed

Sal Romano

Rick Barile

Jim Sommers

Ed Scherer

Tony Dobies

Ron Hargrove

JR Santoianni

Bill Linnehan    

IF I missed anybody, it was not intentional – I know Leon Curiel, Mauro Chiti and Glenn Dorch played, but I cannot find any photos of them. If any of the players have better photos they want on here or have someone missing that should be here – Please just Email me, Thanks – Steve (sdimitry@verizon.net)

County Sports Teams

1981 County Sports/Ken Sanders

USSSA Class-A World Series Champions

1987 County Sports

ASA Class-Major National Runner-up

NSPA Major World Series Runner-up

Levittown Legion – ASA Class-A

1972 – ASA Class-A National Champs (Vernhardt’s Inn) (6-0)

1973 – ASA Class-A National 2nd Place (9-2)

1974 – ASA Class-A National 3rd Place (5-2)

1975 – ASA Class-A National Champs (7-1)

1976 – ASA Class-A National 10th Place (3-2)

1977 – ASA Class-A National 17th Place (2-2)

TOTAL: 32-9 in National Play