Category: 2001

2001 ISA Men’s AA Slow Pitch World Series

2001 held at Columbus, Georgia.


Champion – Reece/Roosters, Canal Winchester, Ohio
Runner Up – Budweiser/Summerlin, College Station, Texas


  • MVP – Jeff Lanning, Reece/Roosters/Astros/Easton (16-23, .696, 9 HR)
  • Defensive MVP – Chris Chilton, Reece/Roosters
  • Offensive MVP – Not Awarded
  • HR Leader – Dwayne Frizzell, L&L Painting/TPS (25-40, .625, 39 RBI) – 19
  • Batting Leader – Jimmy Devine, Budweiser/Summerlin (31-34, 7 HR) – .911

ISA AA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Jeff Lanning – Reece/Roosters/Astros/Easton
  • Chris Chilton, Reece/Roosters/Astros/Easton
  • Brian Justice – Reece/Roosters/Astros/Easton
  • Dennis Pierce – Reece/Roosters/Astros/Easton
  • Judson Jackson – Budweiser/Summerlein/1TT/MG/Easton
  • Brian Foster – Reece/Roosters/Astros/Easton
  • Jimmy Devine – Budweiser/Summerlin/1TT/MG/Easton (31-34, .911, 7 HR)
  • Shane Dubose – Budweiser/Summerlin/1TT/MG/Easton (26-34, .764)
  • Robin Ryan – Budweiser/Summerlin/1TT/MG/Easton (21-29, .724)
  • Keith Brockman – Budweiser/Summerlin/1TT/MG/Easton (25-33, .758, 7 HR)
  • Rusty Hoke, Budweiser/Summerlin/1TT/MG/Easton (27-33, .818, 8 HR)
  • Brian Rainwater – L&L Painting/TPS
  • Dwayne Frizzell – L&L Painting/TPS (25-40, .625, 19 HR, 39 RBI)
  • Scotty Summerland – L&L Painting/TPS

OTHERS

Jeff Smith, Budweiser (11 HR, 27 RBI)
Jerold Smith, Budweiser (11 HR, 24 RBI)
Tim Cocco, Budweiser (9 HR, 18 RBI)


FINAL RESULTS

1. Reece/Roosters/Astros/Easton, Canal Winchester, OH (5-0)
2. Budweiser/Summerlein/1TT/MG/Easton, College Station, TX (4-2)
3. L&L Painting/TPS, Prattville, AL (4-2)
4. Aftershock/Easton, Alameda, CA (4-2)
5t. Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS, St. Paul, MN (2-2)
5t. Suncoast/Smith Barney/TPS, Bradenton, FL (2-2)
7t. Maroadi Transfer/Frank n Stein, Jeannete, PA (2-2)
7t. Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY (2-2)
9t. Team Worth, Tullahoma, TN (0-2)
9t. Aubrey’s/TPS, Savannah, GA 1-2
9t. JW Construction/Mizuno, Riverdale, CA (1-2)
9t. Banks Oil/Worth, Carrollton, GA (0-2)
13t. Team Action/Diamond Sports, Gainesville, GA (0-2)
13t. Colbert Plumbing/Budweiser, Athens, GA (0-2)

2001 ISA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

2001 held in Jordan, Minnesota at the Mini-Met Stadium.


Champion – Long Haul/Taylor/ Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, Minnesota
Runner Up – Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS Columbus, Ohio


  • Co-MVP – John Mello, Long Haul/TPS (12-16, .750, 6 HR, 13 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • Co-MVP – Jimmy Powers, Long Haul/TPS (15-17, .882, 6 HR, 15 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • Defensive MVP – Britt Hightower, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
  • Offensive MVP – None named or no info
  • HR Leader – Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS (16)
  • Base Burglar – Dennis Turner, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS (14-18, .778, 7 HR, 11 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • John Mello, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS (12-16, .750, 6 HR, 13 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • Todd Martin, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS (14-18, ,778, 7 HR, 13 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • Hank Garris, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS (12-18, .667, 8 HR, 17 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS (14-18, .778, 7 HR, 10 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • Jim Powers, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS (15-17, .882, 6 HR, 15 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • Albert Davis, Hague/Resmondo/Special Tank/TPS
  • Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Special Tank/TPS (16 HR)
  • Dennis Mendoza, Hague/Resmondo/Special Tank/TPS
  • Britt Hightower, Hague/Resmondo/Special Tank/TPS
  • Paul Brannon, Hague/Resmondo/Special Tank/TPS
  • Dennis Turner, Hague/Resmondo
  • Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
  • Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton (13-15, .867)
  • John McCraw, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
  • Todd Volkers, Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS

OTHERS

Mike Shenk, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (12-16, .750, 5 HR, 9 RBI, 10 Runs)
Jason Kendrick, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (10-17, .588, 4 HR, 9 RBI, 9 Runs)
Andy Purcell, Long Haul/Taylor/Shen/TPS (7-13, .538, 1 HR, 2 RBI, 6 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN (4-0)
2. Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS, Canal Winchester, OH (3-2)
3. Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA (2-2)
4. Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS, St. Paul, MN (2-2)
5t. Red’s/J&J/Fairweather/Worth, Seattle, WA (1-2)
5t. O&S Cattle/Mizuno, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
7t. Doc’s/Easton, Sioux City, IA (0-2)
7t. Hooters/B&B/Easton, Overland Park, KS (0-2)


GAMES

Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 23 Hooters/B&B/Easton 11 (Friday 6:00PM)
Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 21 O&S Cattle/Mizuno 11 (Friday 7:45PM)
Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 24 Doc’s/Easton 9 (Friday 9:30PM)
Pov’s/Walser/TPS 17 Red’s/J&J/Fairweather/Worth 3 (Friday 4:15PM)
O&S Cattle/Mizuno 13 Hooters/B&B/Easton 12 (Saturday 9:00AM)
Red’s/J&J/Fairweather/Worth 25 Doc’s/Easton 2 (Saturay 10:45AM)
Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 34 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 22 (Saturday 12:30PM)
Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 32 Pov’s/Walser/TPS 9 (Saturday 2:15PM)
Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 31 Red’s/J&J/Fairweather/Worth 11 (Saturday 4:00PM)
Pov’s/Walser/TPS 18 O&S Cattle/Mizuno 3 (Saturday 5:45PM)
Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 35 Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 20 (Saturday 7:30PM)
Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 41 Pov’s/Walser/TPS 38 (Saturday 9:15PM)
Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 33 Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 18 (Sunday 9:30AM)
Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 27 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 25 (Sunday 12:00PM)

2001 ASA Women’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

2001 held at Auburn, Alabama.


Champion: Shooters/Nike, Orlando, Florida
Runner Up: Kinder Sharks Cincinnati, Ohio


This was the last Major National that the 3rd place Lakerettes of Pennsylvania played in. They finished 3rd with a 1-2 record. Starting in 2002, they played in the Women’s 35 & Over Division only and they won the 35+ Nationals from 2002 through 2004. They also won the 35+ from 1999 through 2001, playing both Major and 35+ Nationals.


  • MVP – Tiffany Daniels, Shooters/Nike
  • Batting Leaders – Lisa Lines, Shooters/Nike
  • Batting Leaders – Anna Clements, Shooters/Nike
  • Home Run Leader – Shirley Snell, Kinder Sharks

ASA MAJOR WOMEN’S SLOW PITCH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Theresa Hunt, Shooters/Nike
  • C – Marie Pesch, Kinder Sharks
  • 1B – Shannon Ellingsworth, Kinder Sharks
  • 2B – Kim Dean, Shooters/Nike
  • 3B – Shirley Simmons Snell, Kinder Sharks
  • SS – Tiffany Daniels, Shooters/Nike
  • OF – Anna Clements, Shooters/Nike
  • OF – Lisa Lines, Shooters/Nike
  • OF – Diane Hatch, Shooters/Nike
  • OF – Lynnie France, Kinder Sharks
  • UT – Teresa Shepard, Kinder Sharks
  • UT – Mary Jane Ranz, Kinder Sharks
  • UT – Shawanda Moye, Kinder Sharks
  • UT – Jamie Sheriff, Shooters/Nike
  • UT – Kim King, Shooters/Nike

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Shooters/Nike, Orlando, FL (3-1)
2. Kinder Sharks, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
3. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA (1-2)
4. Lady Zapp, Atlanta, GA (0-2)

2001 USSSA Men’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2001 held at Kissimmee, Florida.


Champion – Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, Minnesota
Runner Up – Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS, Columbus, Ohio


  • MVP -Jason Kendrick, Long Haul/TPS (16-19, .842, 2 HR, 6 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Larry Carter, Hague/Resmondo – 11
  • Batting Leader – Jason Kendrick, Long Haul/TPS (16-19, 2 HR, 6 RBI, 13 Runs) – .842
  • Defensive MVP – Demond Thomas, Hague/Resmodo
  • Offensive MVP – Steve Dickinson, Maroadi/Frank-n-Stein

USSSA MAJOR WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Scott Nastally – Maroadi Transfer/Frank n Stein/TPS
  • Pitcher – Paul Sheppard – Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
  • Pitcher – Andy Purcell – Long Haul/Taylor Bros./Shen Corp./TPS (6-15, .400, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • Catcher – Hank Garris – Long Haul/Taylor Bros./Shen Corp./TPS (13-22, .591, 3 HR, 6 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • Infield – Jeff Wallace – Long Haul/Taylor Bros./Shen Corp./TPS (13-20, .650, 6 HR, 14 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • Infield – Alex Lavorico – POV’s/Walser/Reebok/TPS
  • Infield – Brett Helmer – Dan Smith/Menosse/Backman/Easton
  • Infield – Todd Martin – Long Haul/Taylor Bros./Shen Corp./TPS (11-21, .524, 3 HR, 10 RBI, 8 Runs)
  • Infield – Jeff Hall – Dan Smith/Menosse/Backman/Easton
  • Infield – Robbie Ergle – Hague Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
  • Infield – Steve Dickinson – Maroadi Transfer/Frank n Stein/TPS
  • Infield – Todd Joerling – Dan Smith/Menosse/Backman/Easton
  • Infield – Demond Thomas – Hague Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
  • Outfield – Jason Kendrick – Long Haul/Taylor Bros./Shen Corp./TPS (16-19, .842, 2 HR, 6 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • Outfield – Larry Carter – Hague Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
  • Outfield – Scott Janack – Maroadi Transfer/Frank n Stein/TPS
  • Outfield – Scott Striebel – Hague Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
  • Outfield – John Simpson – Maroadi Transfer/Frank n Stein/TPS
  • Utility – Randy Kortokrax – Hague Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
  • Utility – Jimmy Powers – Long Haul/Taylor Bros./Shen Corp./TPS (11-17, .647, 1 HR, 8 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • Manager – Gary Jost – Long Haul/Taylor Bros./Shen Corp./TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN (5-0)
2. Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS, Columbus, OH (5-2)
3. Maroadi Transfer/Frank n Stein, Jeannete, PA (3-2)
4. Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA (3-2)
5t. Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS, St. Paul, MN (3-2)
5t. Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball/Nike, Texarkana, TX (3-2)
7t. Doc’s/Easton, Sioux City, IA (2-2)
7t. Mountain Top/TPS, Northville, MI (2-2)
9t. LDJ/Varsity/Easton, Detroit, MI (1-2)
9t. Hooters/B&B/Easton, Overland Park, KS (1-2)
9t. RPM/TPS, Concord, CA (1-2)
9t. Budweiser/Summerlein/MG/Easton, College Station, TX (1-2)
13t. Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH (0-2)
13t. Mississippi/Worth, Jackson, MS (0-2)
13t. Aftershock/Easton, Alameda, CA (0-2)
13t. KCS/BEP/JDS/TPS, Pasadena, TX (0-2)

2001 ASA Men’s Super Slow Pitch Nationals

2001 held at Sanford, Florida.


Champion – Long Haul/Taylor Brothers/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, Minnesota (70-6)
Runner Up – Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS, Columbus, Ohio (57-29)


Long Haul went through this tournament unbeaten cap one of the most remarkable seasons in Softball History. They won all four legs of the Grand Slam and in doing so, went 17-0 in the four Championship Tournaments to put an explanation point on their 70-6 season. All 11 starters for Long Haul made the All America team. They started out by beating Team Mizuno 24-22 in a very close game. They came back to defeat New Construction 23-2. They defeated Team Mizuno once again 31-8 and in the Championship Game, took out Hague/Resmondo 23-20.

Only four teams entered, due to the tragic events of September 11, 2001 and the fact that the whole country was on edge to travel. ASA made this a three game guarantee event. This event could have easily been cancelled, but give kudos to Hague/Resmondo, New Construction and Team Mizuno for making the trip to Florida to play in this.

Jeff Wallace, Todd Martin and Hank Garris made all four Associations All World Teams and Wallace was an incredible 52-70 (.743) with 29 HR in Grand Slam play (17 Games).

Mike Shenk had 25 HR, Todd Martin 22 and Hank Garris 20 to lead the Long Haul attack. Jimmy Powers also batted over .700 as he was 41-56 (.732) and added 12 HR.  For the season, Jimmy Powers was 3rd in the Major Softball Circuit in batting with a .768 Average.

Jeff Wallace was fourth (.766). Hank Garris was 10th (.735), Rusty Bumgardner 12th (.728) and Todd Martin 14th (.720). In the Home Run race, Wallace was the HR King with 150, well ahead of 2nd place Hank Garris (129). Bumgardner was 4th with 117, Shenk 6th (99) and Martin 8th (96). The Home Run Frequency leader was Hank Garris with a HR for every 2.387 At Bats. Wallace was third (2.543).

Andy Purcell batted .659 and hit 43 HR. More Important, his Pitching and even more so, his defense earned him the “Old Scout” National Player of the Year Award.


  • MVP – Brad Stiles, Long Haul/TPS (13-14, .929, 9 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/TPS (13-17, .765, 11 RBI) – 7
  • Batting Leader – Brad Stiles, Long Haul/TPS (13-14) – .929
  • Outstanding Offensive Player Award  – Brad Stiles, Long Haul/TPS (counting 7 Walks, he was 20-21 on Base – .953)

ASA SUPER ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Andy Purcell, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (6-11, .545, 0 HR, 7 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • C – Hank Garris, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (10-19, .526, 5 HR, 12 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • 1B – Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (13-17, .765, 7 HR, 11 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • 2B – Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (11-19, .579, 2 HR, 8 RBI, 8 Runs)
  • SS – John Mello, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (7-13, .538, 4 HR, 8 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • 3B – Mike Shenk, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (10-18, .556, 6 HR, 18 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • MI – Todd Martin, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (11-18, .611, 2 HR, 5 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • OF – Brad Stiles, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (13-14, .929, 0 HR, 9 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • OF – Jason Kendrick, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (7-11, .636, 1 HR, 6 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • EH – Jimmy Powers, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (9-11, .818, 2 HR, 5 RBI, 8 Runs)
  • UT – Randall Boone, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS (8-17, .471, 2 HR, 6 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • UT – Albert Davis, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
  • UT – Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
  • UT – Greg Harding, Team Mizuno

ASA SUPER ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Paul Drilling, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
  • C – Roy Eppley, Team Mizuno
  • 1B – Robbie Ergle, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
  • 2B – Howie Krause, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
  • SS – Dennis Mendoza, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
  • 3B – Butch Smith, Team Mizuno
  • MI – Dennis Turner, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
  • OF – Scott King, Team Mizuno
  • OF – Dan Segui, Team Mizuno
  • OF – Ron Owsley, New Construction
  • EH – Steve Roeder, New Construction
  • UT – Carl Rose, Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS
  • UT – JC Batista, Team Mizuno
  • UT – Otis Barnes, New Construction
  • UT – Greg Neal, New Construction

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Long Haul/Taylor/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN (4-0)
2. Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS, Columbus, OH (2-2)
3. Team Mizuno, Fort Pierce, FL (2-3)
4. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (0-3)

2001 USSSA Men’s B Slow Pitch Worlds

Held at BeBops and Airport Fields in Blaine, Minnesota on September 21-23, 2001.


Champion – PDC Printing/Cal’s, Sterling Heights, Michigan
Runner Up – Drai’s After Hours, Las Vegas, Nevada


FINAL STANDINGS (No Records)

1. PDC Printing/Cals, MI
2. Drai’s After Hours, NV
3. O&S Cattle/Mizuno, South St. Paul, MN
4. Marnell Corrao/SC/Mizuno, NV
5t. Topline, Phoenix, AZ
5t. KVB/Sidewinders, Olathe, KS
7t. Kevitt Excavating, Brooklyn Center, MN
7t. Kelley/Burkes, MI
9t. Ken Adams Softball, Chicago, IL
9t. Taylors, Baltimore, MD
9t. Freeze Concrete/Nike, OH
9t. MN Jazz/Galyan’s/Mizuno, Burnsville, MN
13t. Turn Two Softball Club, TX
13t. Beloli/Tailgaters, Pittsburgh, PA
13t. Thermco/Alfies, MA
13t. Oakland Sports, Oakland, MI
17t. Western Hills Window/TPS, OH
17t. Fish Market/Players Club, OH
17t. Illstreet/Demarini Wilson, AZ
17t. Instant Plumber, MA
17t. American Eagle/Easton, Champlin, MN
17t. Mid Kansas SBC, KS
17t. O.A. Softball, OH
17t. H&W/Sports/Knights/Our Place Tavern, OH
25t. Cherokee Brick, GA
25t. Master Collision, CO
25t. Viessman Trucking/Holiday/RTC, Boyd, MN
25t. Storm/AVS/H&W, KY
25t. Pete’s Inn, Kansas City, MO
25t. BC’s/Alpine Mortgage/Expert Plumbing, OH
25t. Mizuno Devils, Minneapolis, MN
25t. Silvas/Woodworkers Supply, Albuquerque, NM
33t. Boulder Boys, Apple Valley, MN
33t. Springdale Cleaners/Red/Hitmen, OH
33t. Texas Smoke/Worth, TX
33t. Bud Light/Worth, OH
33t. Coors/Labatts, Dallas, TX
33t. Smirnoff Ice/Kelley, NC
33t. National Banks & Trust, OH
33t. Dehns Gardens, Champlin, MN
33t. American Sportswear/Mizuno, Champlin, MN
33t. Cash Plus Pawn, TX
33t. Ultimate Heat, TX
33t. Jimmy Fincher Body Shop, TX
33t. Banks Oil/Worth, GA
33t. Yellow Freight, Topeka, KS
33t. KAS/Rage Cage/Easton, WA
33t. Slumber Parties/Dixon TRG/TSE, OH
49t. Wardrobe Cleaners, NC
49t. Mariners, OK
49t. MN Thunder, Apple Valley, MN
49t. Hooters/Rockets, Burnsville, MN
49t. Morris & Assoc., GA


2001 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

2001 held at Lawton, Oklahoma on August 23-26.


Champion – New Construction, Shelbyville, Indiana
Runner Up – K&G Sports/Mercer/TPS/Backman, North Vernon, Indiana


  • MVP – Rick Baker, Mercer’s/K&G/Bike/Miller/TPS (31-27, .838)
  • HR Leader – Alex Lavorico, Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS – 10
  • Batting Leader – Rick Baker, Mercer’s/K&G/Bike/Miller/ TPS (31-37) – .838
  • Outstanding Offensive Player – Rick Baker, Mercer’s/K&G (31-37, .838)

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Larry Huff, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman
  • C – Brian Goins, New Construction
  • 1B – Jerold Smith, Budweiser/Summerlin/Easton
  • 2B – Otis Barnes, New Construction
  • 3B – Vern Hensley, New Construction
  • SS – Dennis Buis, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman
  • OF – Alex Lavorico, Pov’s/Walser/TPS/Reebok
  • OF – Rick Baker, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman
  • OF – Kevin Breckenridge, New Construction
  • OF – Rick Meyer, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman
  • UTIL – Bob Fischer, Pov’s/Walser/TPS/Reebok
  • UTIL – Scott King, Budweiser/Summerlin/Easton
  • UTIL – Judson Jackson, Budweiser/Summerlin/Easton
  • UTIL – Monty McCory, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman
  • UTIL – Mo Moss, New Construction

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Randy Lucas, New Construction
  • C – Keith Brockman, Budweiser/Summerlin/Easton
  • 1B – Mike Steffe, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman
  • 2B – Brian Garrett, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman
  • 3B – Rusty Hoke, Budweiser/Summerlin/Easton
  • SS – Richie Aliotti, Pov’s/Walser/TPS/Reebok
  • OF – Fred Johnson, Strike Zone/Worth
  • OF – James Dovzak, Houston Merchants
  • OF – Tony Henry, New Construction
  • OF – Larry Wert, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman
  • UTIL – Todd Tapper, Armed Forces Softball
  • UTIL – Brad Hurst, Armed Forces Softball
  • UTIL – Will O’Neal, Strike Zone/Worth
  • UTIL – Jason Sterling, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman
  • UTIL – Rodney Falls, New Construction

FINAL STANDINGS

1. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (5-0)
2. K&G Sports/Mercer/TPS, Backman North Vernon, IN (4-2)
3. Budweiser/Summerlin/Easton, College Station, TX (3-2)
4. Pov’s/Walser/TPS/Reebok, St. Paul, MN (4-2)
5t. Houston Merchants, Houston, TX (2-2)
5t. Strike Zone/Worth, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
7t. Armed Forces, Fort Hood, TX (2-2)
7t. Sledgehammers/Stars, Lawton, OK (1-2)
9t. Helton, Coalgate, OK (0-2)
9t. Jackies Outlaws Two, Lawton, OK (1-2)
9t. Sheppard Senators, Wichita Falls, TX (1-2)
9t. Skipworth Plumbing, Iowa Park, TX (0-2)
13t. Mangum Outlaws, Mangum, OK (0-2)
13t. Lawton/Altus Connection, Lawton, OK (0-2)

2001 ASA Men’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

2001 held at Decatur, Illinois on August 3-7.


Champion – Frontier Players Casino, St. Joseph, Missouri (50-17)
Runner Up – Decatur Pride, Decatur, Illinois


  • MVP – Kerry Shaw, Frontier Players Casino (7 for 8 on the final day; 3 for 3 in the losers bracket final and then 4 for 5 in two championship games and played a tremendous shortstop)
  • Batting Leader – Trent Rubley, The Farm (8-17) – .471
  • HR Leader – Steve Hovell, 51 Dukes – 3
  • Herb Dudley Pitching Award – Rob O’Brien, Frontier Players Saloon (4-0, 19 IP, 34 K, 3 shutouts, no-hitter; won final 3 games, including the 1-0 no-hitter and 3-1 clincher, pitched 19 innings in the final day)

Frontier Players Casino won their first 3 games before running into Darren Zack and the Decatur Pride and Zack silenced them in the 5-0 winners bracket win.

In the losers bracket, The Farm eliminated the NY Smokers 6-0 to advance to the losers bracket final against Frontier Saloon, only to be defeated 5-2. Frontier then had to defeat the Decatur Pride twice to claim the title. Well, they did so, 1-0 and 3-1 to win the championship. Rob O’Brien hurled a 1-0 no hitter in the first final. Then he bounced right back with a stellar effort, limiting the Pride to just 4 hits in the 3-1 victory, including a Boomer Brush home run.

Including the 5 innings he pitched in the losers bracket final, he hurled 19 innings on the day, allowing just 1 run. O’Brien was at his best in the 6th inning of the final championship game, as the Pride trailed 3-1. Ehren Earleywine led off the inning with a single, then O’Brien struck out the next 3 batters. In the first final, Kerry Shaw hit a hard line drive off Darren Zach to plate the winning run in the 1-0 thriller. Shaw was 3 for 3 in the game.

Doug Middleton (1-1, shutout, save) and Terry Luster (1-0) also pitched for Frontier.

Mike White (1-1) pitched for the Pride.


2001 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Korrey Gareau, New York Smokers (3-0, 19 IP, 31 K)
P – Rob O’Brien, Frontier Players Casino
P – Darin Zack, Decatur Pride (3-1, 29 IP, 46 Ks, shutout)
C – Curt Martin, Larry Miller Toyota
1B – Trent Rubley, The Farm
2B – Darren Derricks, Circle Tap
3B – Chad Boom, Larry Miller Toyota
SS – Kerry Shaw, Frontier Players Casino
OF – Chris Hammack, Capital City Chaos
OF – Steve Hovell, 51 Dukes
OF – Paul Lynch, Decatur Pride
OF – Colin Abbott, The Farm
DP – Boomer Brush, Decatur Pride
UTIL – David Boys, New York Smokers
UTIL – Ross Dey, Frontier Players Casino

2001 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Ryan Brand, New York Smokers (2-2), 34 IP, 51 K)
P – Kris Kiefel, Circle Tap
P – Todd Martin, The Farm (3-1, 2 Shutouts, 23 IP, 41 K)
C – Todd Garcia, New York Smokers
1B – Mike Dryer, Frontier Players Casino
2B – Chris Miljavac, Frontier Players Casino
3B – Steve Scott, River City Rage
SS – Jess Ellestad, 51 Dukes
OF – Steve King, The Farm
OF – Vic Johns, Decatur Pride
OF – Tony Wilson, Capital City Chaos
OF – Fabian Barlow, Larry Miller Toyota
UTIL – Mike Roberts, 51 Dukes
UTIL – Fred Gegen, Decatur Pride
UTIL – Boyd Dallman, The Farm


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Frontier Players Casino, St. Joseph, MO (6-1)
2. Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL (4-2)
3. The Farm, Madison, WI (4-2)
4. New York Smokers, Middletown., NY (5-2)
5t. 51 Dukes, Denmark, WI (3-2)
5t. Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City., UT (2-2)
7t. Capital City Chaos, Springfield., IL (3-2)
7t. River City Rage, Peoria, IL (2-2)
9t. Explorers, Midland, MI (1-2)
9t. All Season Patriots, Allentown., PA (1-2)
9t. Circle Tap, Denmark, WI (2-2)
9t. Dolan & Murphy Shamrocks, Aurora., IL (1-2)
13t. Lafayette Pub, St. Louis., MO (1-2)
13t. A’s, Winterset, IA (0-2)
13t. Bandits, Pueblo, CO (0-2)
13t. Archie’s Bar, Terre Haute., IN (0-2)
17t. All American Cleaning, Boston, MA (0-2)
17t. Planggers, Mishawaka, IN (0-2)