Category: 2000

2000 WASA AA Worlds

2000 Tournament Site Unknown

Champion –  Lashley Construction, Frostburg, MD
Runner Up – Roosters/A+ Mortgage/Astros/Easton, Reynoldsburg OH

*remainder of standings unknown

  • MVP – Brian May, Lashley Construction (25-28, .893, 2 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Brett Helmer, Lashley Construction (26-32, .813) – 10
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Wallace, Lashley Construction ((28-30, 9 HRs) – .933
  • Defensive Award – Demond Thomas, Lashley

All Tournament Team

  • Brian May, Lashley Construction (25-28, .893, 2 HRs)
  • Jeff Wallace, Lashley Construction (28-30, . 933, 9 HRs)
  • Brett Helmer, Lashley Construction (26-32, .813, 10 HRs)
  • David Hood, Lashley Constructions (24-31, .774, 5 HRs)
  • Billy Bird, Lashley Constructions (18-29, .621, 6 HRs)
  • Dewayne Nevitt, Lashley Construction (18-27, .667, 5 HRs)
  • Demond Thomas, Lashley Construction (25-28, .893, 7 HRs)
  • Chris Lashley, Lashley Construction (21-25, .840, 6 HRs)
  • David Wallace, Lashley Construction (19-26, .731, 7 HRs)
  • Managers/Coaches – Cobbie Harrison, Jack Lashley, Dave Watanabe and Billy Bird

*no other info on remainder of team

2000 NSA AA Super Worlds

2000 Tournament Site Unknown


  • MVP – Sterling Ibrom, AJA/TPS (23-28, .821, 7 HRs, 19 RBIs, 20 Runs)
  • Outstanding Defensive Player – Kevin Johnson, AJA/TPS
  • HR Leader – James Dovzak, AJA/TPS (22-28, .786, 27 RBIs, 16 Runs) – 10
  • Batting Leader – Sterling Ibrom, AJA/TPS – .821

NSA AA SUPER ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Aaron Oburn, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
  • Dewey Fuffell, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
  • John Heller, Sunnyvale/Easton
  • Larry Carter, Sunnyvale/Easton
  • Jacques Millier, Sunnyvale/Easton
  • Bryson Baker, Long Haul/TPS
  • Kent Johnson, Long Haul/TPS
  • Jeff Ott, Long Haul/TPS
  • Shawn Demars, Long Haul/TPS
  • James Dovzak, AJA/TPS (22-28, .786, 10 HRs, 27 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • Mark Schobel, AJA/TPS (19-24, 3 HRs, .791, 3 HRs, 9 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • Bob Gilbert, AJA/TPS (20-28, .714, 5 HRs, 19 RBIs, 18 Runs)

OTHERS

  • Alan Tanner, AJA/TPS (17-24, .708, 5 HRs, 22 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Kevin Johnson, AJA/TPS (14-21, .667, 1 HR, 8 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Kirk Stafford, AJA/TPS (16-26, .643, 5 HRs, 18 RBIs, 17 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. AJA/TPS, South Houston, TX (5-0)
2. Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN (6-2)
3. Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, CA (2-2)
4. Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY (2-2)
5t. Team Snap/Winzer/Worth, San Pablo, CA (2-2)
5t. Southern Tag & Label, Mountain Home, AR (3-2)
7t. StrikeZone/Worth, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
7t. Houston Merchants/Dudley, Houston, TX (1-3)
9t. RSH/Worth, Jackson, MS (2-2)
9t. The Mob, Angleton, TX (0-3)
9t. Top Dog, San Antonio, TX (0-3)
9t. Budweiser/Williams, College Station, TX (0-3)

2000 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

2000 held at Lawton, Oklahoma.


Champion – Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, Minnesota
Runner Up – Hooters/B&B/Easton, Kansas City, Missouri


  • MVP – Dennis Rulli, Long Haul/TPS
  • HR Leader – Kris O’Hara, Long Haul – 17
  • Batting Leader – Wes Campbell, Long Haul – .868

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Ted Larson, Long Haul/TPS
  • C – Dennis Pierce, Rooster’s/A+ Mortgage/Astros
  • 1B – Wes Campbell, Long Haul/TPS
  • 2B – Zack Keene, New Construction
  • 3B – Rusty Hoke, Budweiser/Williams
  • SS – Dennis Ruli, Long Haul/TPS
  • OF – Phil Castellano, Gasoline Heaven
  • OF – Sterlin Ibrom, AJA/TPS
  • OF – Cory Kruger, Hooters/B&B/Easton
  • OF – Kris O’Hara, Long Haul/TPS
  • UT – Shawn Coswell, Hooters/B&B/Easton
  • UT – Todd Thomas, RSH/Worth
  • UT – Lennon Leggett, RSH/Worth
  • UT – Jeff Ott, Long Haul/TPS
  • UT – Todd Volkers, Long Haul/TPS

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Kirk Stafford, Hooters/B&B/Easton
  • C – Mike Ginn,RSH/Worth
  • 1B – Bobby Behnsch, Strikezone/Worth
  • 2B – Jay Arthur, RSH/Worth
  • 3B – Otis Barnes, Rooster’s/A+ Mortgage/Astros
  • OF – Jason Moore, RPM/TPS
  • OF – Chris Chilton, Rooster’s/A+ Mortgage/Astros
  • OF – Andy Ahkoa, Gasoline Heaven
  • OF – Coleman Smith, Hooters/B&B/Easton
  • OF – Larry Carter, Budweiser/Williams
  • UT – Brett Wilhelm, Hooters/B&B/Easton
  • UT – Rod Hughes, Long Haul/TPS
  • UT – Shawn Hamilton, Hooters/R&B/Easton
  • UT – Bryson Baker, Long Haul/TPS
  • UT – Scott Pick, Hooters/B&B/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

1t. Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN (9-1)
2t. Hooters/B&B/Easton, Kansas City, MO (5-2)
3t. RSH/Worth, Ridgeland, MS (4-2)
4t. Rooster’s/A+ Mortgage/Astros, Anderson, IN (5-2)
5t. AJA/TPS, South Houston, TX (2-2)
5t. RPM/TPS, Concord, CA (3-2)
7t. Gasoline Heaven, Commack, NY (4-2)
7t. StrikeZone/Worth, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
9t. Budweiser/Williams, College Station, TX (2-2)
9t. Houston Merchants/Dudley, Houston, TX (2-2)
9t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (2-2)
9t. Watanabe Softball/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
13t. Jackie’s Outlaws, Lawton, OK (0-2)
13t. Oklahoma Demarini, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
13t. US Armed Forces, San Diego, CA (1-2)
13t. Wooters Right of Way, Ponca city, OK (1-2)
17t. Altus Mangum Outlaws, Altus, OK (0-2)
17t. Aubrey’s/TPS, Savannah, GA (0-2)
17t. Skipwoth Plumbing/Blue Water, Iowa Park, TX (0-2)
17t. Team Snap Winzer Softball, Alameda, CA (0-2)
17t. Top Dog Softball, Port Arthur, TX (0-2)

2000 NSA Men’s Super Slow Pitch World Series

2000 held at South Bend, Indiana.


Champion – Team TPS – Louisville, Kentucky
Runner Up – Long Haul/TPS – Albertville, Minnesota


  • MVP – Todd Martin, Team TPS
  • Defensive Player – Jason Kendrick, Team TPS
  • Offensive Player – Rob Schleede, Bell Corp/Easton
  • HR Leader – Bob Fisher, Long Haul Trucking/TPS – 17
  • Batting Leader – Rob Schleede, Bell Corp

NSA WORLD SERIES ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Todd Martin, Team TPS
  • Jason Kendrick, Team TPS
  • Hank Garris, Team TPS
  • Mike Shenk, Team TPS
  • Jeff Wallace, Team TPS
  • Rust Bumgardner, Team TPS
  • Brad Stiles, Team TPS
  • Rod Hughes, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • Wes Campbell, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • Kent Johnson, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • Ted Larson, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • Bob Fisher, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Easton
  • Dwayne Nevitt, Bell Corp/Easton
  • Todd Joerling, Bell Corp/Easton
  • Rob Schleede, Bell Corp/Easton
  • Jimmy Powers, Sunbelt Plastics
  • Dennis Mendoza, Sunbelt Plastics

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Team TPS, Louisville, KY (5-0)
2. Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN
3. Bell Corp/Easton, Tampa, FL
4. Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville, GA

The Old Scout’s 2000 All-Star Team

Player of the Year Hank Garris, Team TPS

P — Paul Drilling, Long Haul Trucking/TPS (43 HRs, .607 OB%)
C — Hank Garris, Team TPS (228 HRs, .796 OB%)
EH — Carl Rose, Dan Smith/Worth (173 HRs, .726 OB%)
1B — Jeff Wallace, Team TPS (195 HRs, .782 OB%)
2B — Rusty Bumgardner, Team TPS (203 HRs, .766 OB%)
3B — Mike Shenk, Team TPS (144 HRs, .739 OB%)
SS — Dennis Rulli, Long Haul Trucking/TPS (54 HRs, .759 OB%)
OF — Jason Kendrick, Team TPS (100 HRs, .701 OB%)
OF — Doug Kissane, Dan Smith/Worth (112 HRs, .683 OB%)
OF — John McCraw, Sunbelt Softball (145 HRs, .756 OB%)
OF — Rob Sleede, Bell Corp/Easton (98 HRs, .737 OB%)
UT — Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Worth (148 HRs, .782 OB%)
UT — Todd Martin, Team TPS (168 HRs, .749 OB%)
UT — Brett Helmer, Bell Corp/Easton (129 HRs, .815 OB%)
UT — Dewayne Nevitt, Bell Corp/Easton (184 HRs, .759 OB%)
UT — Dennis Mendoza, Sunbelt Softball (131 HRs, .742 OB%)
UT — Larry Carter, Sunnyvale Valve/TPS (198 HRs, .747 OB%)
MGR – Gary Jost, Long Haul Trucking/TPS (73-25 record; ASA-Major, USSSA-AA and ISA-AA Champs; NSA-AA, NSA-Super and USSSA-Major Runner-ups; ISA-Super 5th place)

Softball Today Player of the Year – Hank Garris, Team TPS

2000 Year in Review

2000 TPS Power Ratings Final

Information is provided in the following order:

– TPS Power Rating.
– Number of Eligible Tournaments participated in.
– Wins & Losses (in eligible games only)
– Won-Lost % (in eligible games only)
– Team Name.
– Team’s Home Base.

01. 95.713 (16) (79-15) 84.0% Team TPS, Louisville KY
02. 92.250 (16) (68-16) 81.0% Dan Smith/Backman/Worth, San Jose CA
03. 89.903 (17) (73-25) 74.5% Long Haul/TPS, Albertville MN
04. 80.685 (15) (55-23) 70.5% Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville GA
05. 80.325 (16) (59-27) 68.6% BellCorp/Easton, Tampa FL
06. 77.246 (16) (48-32) 60.0% Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus OH
07. 75.332 (16) (49-30) 62.0% Sunnyvale V&F/Easton, Sunnyvale CA
08. 68.371 (11) (32-20) 61.5% AJA/TPS, S Houston TX
09. 66.570 (09) (12-20) 37.5% Suncoast/Dudley, Sarasota FL
10. 66.315 (07) (13-15) 46.4% Reds/J&J/Fairweather/Worth, Tacoma WA
11. 65.676 (11) (23-24) 48.9% Roosters/A+/Astros/Easton, Reynoldsburg OH
12. 65.383 (05) (11-10) 52.4% Maroadi Transfer/Nike, Pittsburg PA
13. 65.300 (05) (12-10) 54.5% Hooters/Easton, Kansas City KS
14. 65.185 (05) (13-07) 65.0% Kevitt/J&H/Easton, Minneapolis MN
15. 63.924 (06) (09-11) 45.0% Craig’s Hitmen, Wadley AL

The Old Scout’s 2000 Top-15 Rankings

1. Team TPS, Louisville, KY
2. Dan Smith/Worth, San Jose, CA
3. Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN
4. Bell Corp/Easton, Tampa, FL
5. Sunbelt Plastics, Centerville, GA
6. Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH
7. Sunnyvale V&F/Easton, Sunnyvale, CA
8. AJA/TPS, Houston, TX
9. Maroadi Transfer/Nike, Pittsburgh, PA
10. Budweiser Softball, College Station, TX
11. Roosters/Astros/Easton, Reynoldsburg, OH
12. Kevitt/J&H/Easton, Minneapolis, MN
13. Watanabe/TPS, Cincinnati, OH
14. Pov’s/TPS, Minneapolis, MN
15. Paramount/TPS, Virginia, Beach, VA

2000 ISC Men’s Fast Pitch World Tournament

2000 held at St. Joseph, Missouri on August 11-19.


Champion – Decatur Pride, Decatur, Illinois
Runner Up – Travelers, Broken Bow, Nebraska


  • Cleo Goyette Memorial MVP Award – Thomas Makea, Travelers
  • Leroy Zimmerman Memorial Pitching Award – Darren Zack, Decatur Pride
  • Kevin Herlihy Newcomer of the Year – N/A
  • Leading Hitter – Thomas Makea, Travelers – .611
  • Most RBI – Thomas Makea, Travelers – 10

2000 ISC FIRST TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Darren Zack, Decatur Pride (3-0, 0.67 ERA, 36K)
P – Doug Middleton, Meierhoffer (4-0, 0.42 ERA, 38K)
P – Rob Schweyer, Travelers (4-1, 1.15 ERA, 43K)
C – Doug Chase, The Farm Tavern .450
C – Curtis Martin, Larry Miller Toyota .400
IF – Chris Miljavac, Meierhoffer .357
IF – Kerry Shaw, Meierhoffer .360
IF – Shawn Rychick, Decatur Pride .412
IF – David Boys, Decatur Pride .462
IF – Paul Walford, Spirit .476
OF – Ryan Wolfe, Travelers .286
OF – Thomas Makea, Travelers .611
OF – Terry Challis, Spirit .353
OF – Mike Dryer, Meierhoffer .333
DH – Donnie Hale, County Concrete .600

2000 ISC SECOND TEAM ALL WORLD

P – Michael White, Decatur Pride (3-0, 0.00 ERA, 31K)
P – Todd Martin, The Farm Tavern (4-0, 1.45 ERA, 50K)
P – Terry Luster, River City Rage (4-1, 0.50 ERA, 47K)
C – Tim Wahl, The Farm Tavern .333
C – Todd Twachtmann, Meierhoffer .333
IF – Ron Head, Canada Express .500
IF – Gary Hermsen, Canada Express .400
IF – Brian Martie, The Farm Tavern .261
IF – Darren Rea, DC Tire .533
IF – Steve Scott, River City Rage .450
OF – Colin Abbott, The Farm Tavern .300
OF – Mike Taylor, Owen Sound .385
OF – Terry Wallin, Decatur Pride .308
OF – Kyle Magnusson, Larry Miller Toyota .400
DH – Bob Blakely, Davenport Heating & Cooling .444


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL
2. Travelers, Broken Bow, NE
3. The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI
4. Meierhoffer, St. Joseph, MO
5t. Explorers, Midland, MI
5t. Heflin Smokers, Ballston Lake, NY
7t. Larry Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT
7t. River City Rage, Peoria, IL
9t. Canada Express, Edmonton, AB
9t. Merchants, Phoenix, AZ
9t. Davenport Heating & Cooling, Kansas City, MO
9t. Spirit, Amsterdam, NY
13t. HIS Construction, Houston, TX
13t. D.C. Tire, Philadelphia, PA
13t. Selects, Owen Sound, ON
13t. Quad City Sox, Davenport, IA
17t. CanAm Windmillers
17t. DMS Knights, Fargo, ND
17t. Huskies, Sioux City, IA
17t. Kegel Black Knights, Fargo, ND
17t. Hallman Twins, Waterloo, ON
17t. Dukes, Denmark, WI
17t. County Concrete, Marathon, WI
17t. Steelcraft, Saskatoon, SK
25t. Metros, Omaha, NE
25t. Coliseum, Walcott, IA
25t. A’s, Winterset, IA
25t. Junker’s Bar & Grill, North Mankato, MN
25t. East Central Fastpitch, Hermann, MO
25t. Coors Light, Ashland, MO
25t. Wessel Real Estate, Englewood, CO
25t. Dolan & Murphy, Aurora, IL
33t. Aallcann, Prince Albert, SK
33t. 51 Classics, Portage, WI
33t. Boone County Pride, Belvidere, IL
33t. Fedlock, Arlington, VA
33t. Lonesome Oak Rockers, Powhaten, VA
33t. Parrots, Springfield, MO
33t. Page Brake, Salt Lake City, UT
33t. Legacy Communications, Pueblo, CO
33t. Richards Woods Products, Geneva, MN
33t. All Seasons, Allentown, PA
33t. California Bucks, San Luis Obispo, CA
33t. National Investors Thunder, Albany, MO
33t. Plangger’s Furniture, Mishawaka, IN
33t. Bulldogs, Munger, MI
33t. Classic, Kansas City, MO
33t. Welby’s, St. Louis, MO

2000 USSSA Men’s AA Slow Pitch Worlds

2000 held at Kissimmee, Florida.


Champion – Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, Minnesota
Runner Up – Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, California


  • MVP – Paul Drilling, Long Haul/TPS
  • HR Leader – Larry Carter, Sunnyvale Valve/TPS – 14
  • Batting Leader – Keith Brady, Long Haul
  • Defensive MVP – Bryan King, Sunnyvale/Easton
  • Offensive MVP – Keith Brady, Long Haul/TPS

USSSA MEN’S CLASS “AA” ALL WORLD TEAM

Paul Drilling – Long Haul/TPS
Jeff Ott – Long Haul/TPS
Dennis Rulli – Long Haul/TPS
Kris O’Hara – Long Haul/TPS
Todd Volkers – Long Haul/TPS
Rod Hughes – Long Haul/TPS
Alex Lavorico – Long Haul/TPS
Keith Brady – Long Haul/TPS
Larry Carter – Sunnyvale/Easton
John Heller – Sunnyvale/Easton
Mike McColman – Sunnyvale/Easton
Andy Purcell – Sunnyvale/Easton
Guido Bindi – Sunnyvale/Easton
Howie Krause – Hague/Resmondo/TPS
Paul Brannon – Hague/Resmondo/TPS
Tom White – Hague/Resmondo/TPS


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN (4-0)
2. Sunnyvale Valve/TPS, Sunnyvale, CA (4-2)
3. Hague/Resmondo/TPS, Columbus, OH (3-2)
4. StrikeZone/Worth, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
5t. AJA/TPS, South Houston, TX (1-2)
5t. Southern Tag & Label, Mountain Home, AR (1-2)
7t. RSH/Worth, Jackson, MS (1-2)
7t. Suncoast Dudley, Sarasota, FL (1-2)
9t. Sidewinders, Lenexa, KS (0-2)
9t. Team Snap/Winzer/Worth, San Pablo, CA (0-2)

2000 USSSA Men’s A Slow Pitch Worlds

2000 held at Orlando, Florida.


Champion – Maroadi Transfer/Nike, Jeannette, Pennsylvania
Runner Up – Mountain Top, Northville, Michigan


  • MVP – Scott Nastaly, Maroadi Transfer
  • HR Leader – Bob Woldyke, Mountain Top
  • Batting Leader – Scott Janack, Maroadi Transfer
  • Defensive MVP – Don DeDonatis, Mountain Top/Worth
  • Offensive MVP – Scott Janack, Maroadi Transfer/Nike

2000 USSSA MEN’S CLASS “A” WORLD TEAM

Kevin Birkofer – Maroadi Transfer/Nike
Steve Dickinson – Maroadi Transfer/Nike
Matt Furey – Maroadi Transfer/Nike
Dave Dahonas – Maroadi Transfer/Nike
Mark Mastorovich – Maroadi Transfer/Nike
Bob Woldyk – Mountain Top/Worth
Kourtney Thompson – Mountain Top/Worth
Jeff Bullock – Mountain Top/Worth
Bob Cameron – Mountain Top/Worth
Richie Aliotti – Kevitt/J&H/Easton
Doug Berfeldt – Kevitt/J&H/Easton
Mickey Rowland – Kevitt/J&H/Easton
Al Abramson – Hooters/B&B/Easton
Corey Krueger – Hooters/B&B/Easton
Ryan Elrod – Hooters/B&B/Easton


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Maroadi Transfer/Nike, Jeanette, PA (7-1)
2. Mountain Top/Worth, Sterling Heights, MI (5-2)
3. Kevitt/J&H/Easton, St. Paul, MN (5-2)
4. Hooters/B&B/Easton, Overland Park, KS (6-2)
5t. Team Georgia/Worth, Tucker, GA (5-2)
5t. Pov’s/TPS, Brooklyn Center, MN (3-2)
7t. Sea Lane Express, Goldsboro, NC (3-2)
7t. L&L Painting, Prattville, AL (3-2)
9t. WW Gay/TPS, Gainesville, FL (3-2)
9t. RPM/TPS, Lafayette, CA (2-2)
9t. LDJ Varsity Journeyman, Canton, MI (3-2)
9t. Keith & Company/Daisy Dooks, Davenport, IA (2-2)
13t. Wahl Optical, Council Bluffs, IA (2-2)
13t. Mizuno/Worth, Orlando, FL (2-2)
13t. Team Demarini, Yukon, OK (2-2)
13t. Red’s/J&J/Fair Weather/Worth, Kent, WA (2-2)
17t. Thomas Oil, Benton, AR (1-2)
17t. Demarini/Mizuno, Fort Pierce, FL (1-2)
17t. Gold’s Gym/Sonic/Easton, Shawnee, KS (1-2)
17t. Deery Brothers/Easton, Waterloo, IA (1-2)
17t. Oakland Sports, Shelby, MI (1-2)
17t. TPS Northwest Shotzes, Seattle, WA (1-2)
17t. KT Leasing/Nike, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
17t. Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing, Sanibel, FL (1-2)
25t. Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH (1-2)
25t. Abuse/One Cryo, Joplin, MO (0-2)
25t. Fairfield Rebels, Fairfield, IA (0-2)
25t. Pace/TPS, Pittsford, NY (0-2)
25t. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
25t. Marnell Corrao, Las Vegas, CA (0-2)
25t. Viking Sports/RPM/deBeer, Cypress, CA (0-2)
25t. Classic Glass, San Jose, CA (0-2)

2000 USSSA Women’s Major Slow Pitch World Series

2000 held at Lexington, South Carolina.


Champion – ABP/Kinder/Sharks, Cincinnati, Ohio
Runner Up – Shooters/Miken, Orlando, Florida


Behind the big bats of Lynnie France and Lisa Sahchez, ABP/Kinder/Sharks defeated the Orlando Shooters 8-4 in the Championship. Mary Hoff pitched the victory for the Sharks.


  • MVP – Sherri Lynn France, ABP/Kinder/Sharks (9-18, 500, 1 HR, 14 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • Batting Leader – Trish Fox, C&C Racing (13-18, 6 RBI, 11 Runs) – .722
  • HR Leader – Ameaka McDougle, Premier Motor Sports (8-17, .471, 6 RBI, 2 Runs) – 2
  • Defensive MVP – Theresa Hunt, Shooters
  • Offensive MVP – Lisa Sanchez, ABP/Kinder/Sharks (13-20, .650, 3 RBI, 10 Runs)

2000 ALL WORLD TEAM

Ameake McDougle, Premier Motor Sports (8-17, .471, 2 HR
Kathy Riley, Premier Motor Sports (7-14, .500)
Liana Antoni, Premier Motor Sports (6-12, .500)
Tammy Schondelmayer, Uniform Pro Mice (11-19, .579)
Karen Cella, Uniform Pro Mice (10-22, .474)
Lisa Stillato, Uniform Pro Mice (8-15, .533)
Anna Clements, Shooters/Miken (11-21, .524)
Tiffany Daniels, Shooters/Miken (13-2, .591, 10 RBI)
Kim King, Shooters/Miken (11-19, .579)
Shannon Ellingsworth, ABP/Kinder/Sharks (13-20, .650)
Mary Jane Ranz, ABP/Kinder/Sharks (12-19, .632)
Theresa Shephard, ABP/Kinder/Sharks (11-18, .611)
Laurie Shephard, Shooters/Miken (7-18, .389)
Mary Hoff, ABP/Kinder/Sharks (11-19, .579)
Patrice Detlie, ABP/Kinder/Sharks (6-15, .400)
Manager – Dave Schwark, ABP/Kinder/Sharks


FINAL STANDINGS

1. ABP/Kinder/Sharks, Cincinnati, OH (5-0)
2. Shooters/Miken, Orlando, FL (4-2)
3. Uniform Pro Mice, East Northport, NY (4-2)
4. Premier Motor Sports, Pittsboro, NC (2-2)
5t. C&C Racing (NC)
5t. Diamond Queens/TPS, Nashville, TN
7t. Close Encounters (MI)
7t. Super Sonics, Warner Robins, GA
9t. Michigan Elite (MI) (1-2)
9t. The Mob, Dallas, TX (1-2)
9t. Santa Monica Yankees, Poway, CA (1-2)
9t. Lady Zapp, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
13t. S&S/LeBleu (NC) (0-2)
13t. Dynamite Sports (TX) (0-2)
13t. Lakerettes, Conneaut Lake, PA (0-2)
13t. Minnesota Magic, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)