2008 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2008 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion – Lighthouse, Orlando, Florida
Runner Up –  Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth, Minneapolis, MN


MEN’S CLASS B TITLE STAYS IN THE EAST AS LIGHTHOUSE WINS SERIES 3-1 OVER REDWOOD

Lighthouse suffered its first loss of the Series on the final day, but came back with a win to take home the Hooters Championship Series Men’s B Crown with a 3-1 record. Lighthouse took the first two games before a neck and neck game three as no team led by more than two runs. They were tied going into the seventh inning, but Redwood outscored Lighthouse, 4-2 to take home a 13-11 victory and keep the series alive. Lance Dalbey (Minneapolis, MN) led the way for Redwood going 4-for-4 with three runs scored.

The win pushed a game four where Lighthouse secured their title with a 12-2 win. Lighthouse’s Jason Branch (Brooksville, Fla.) scored two runs while going 3-for-4 with three RBI. The series MVP was awarded to third baseman Donnie Burkhalter (Clermont, Fla.) who was 6-for-11 with three home runs and seven RBI.

“This really means a lot to us to win,” said Burkhalter. “We worked really hard this year and traveled a long way to get here. It’s a nice way to end a good tournament and also thank our sponsor.”


  • MVP – Donnie Burkhalter, Lighthouse (.545, 3 HR, 7 RBI)

GAME RESULTS

Game 1: Lighthouse 4 Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth 1
Game 2: Lighthouse 14 Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth 3 (5 innings)
Game 3: Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth 13 Lighthouse 11
Game 4: Lighthouse 12 Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth 2 (Championship)


2008 East held at Auburndale, Florida on August 28-September 1.


Champion – Lighthouse, Orlando, FL
Runner Up – SSC Softball, Blacksburg, SC


  • Batting Champion – Paul Scott, Sons of Legion
  • HR Champion – Aaron Guido, SSC Softball

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Brandon Jonas, SSC Softball
  • Catcher – Steve Wilson, Lighthouse
  • Outfield – Paul Scott, Sons of Legion
  • Outfield – Jason Gilfillan, SSC Softball
  • Outfield – Lee Bowles, Diamond Blade
  • Outfield – Matt Koppe, Lighthouse
  • Utility – Kasey Harmon, Lighthouse
  • Utility – Artie Drew, Gills Automotive
  • Utility – Jeff Silveira, Magic/National Gold/Cabbyshack
  • Utility – Rob Roop, B&C/Miken/Thornton/Boobah
  • Utility – Rick Sills, Lighthouse
  • Infield – Andy Urban, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves
  • Infield – Aaron Guido, SSC Softball
  • Infield – Jeff Wilson, SSC Softball
  • Infield – David Holbrooks, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Jimmy Carter, Sons of Legion
  • Catcher – Shan McCraw, SSC Softball
  • Outfield – Brian Hudson, SSC Softball
  • Outfield – Blaine Bolin, SSC Softball
  • Outfield – Mike Lambert, Diamond Blade
  • Outfield – Jeremiah Blanton, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves
  • Utility – William Murphy, Magic/National Gold/Cabbyshack
  • Utility – Scott Lester, Sons of Legion
  • Utility – Don Lloyd, Lighthouse
  • Utility – Allen Garmany, Lighthouse
  • Utility – Brian Autury, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves
  • Infield – Butch Smith, Diamond Blade
  • Infield – Billly Blackwell, Gills Automotive
  • Infield – Shawn Snow, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves
  • Infield – Angelo Petracca, Lighthouse

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lighthouse, Orlando, FL (6-1)
2. SSC Softball, Blacksburg, SC (3-2)
3. Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves, Commerce, GA (4-2)
4. Diamond Blade, Ocean City, MD (4-2)
5t. Sons Of Legion, South Boston, VA (2-2)
5t. Gills Automotive, Manchester, NH (2-2)
7t. Magic/National Gold/Caddyshack, Cumberland, RI (2-2)
7t. B&C/Miken/Thornton/Boombah, Edmonton, KY (1-2)
9t. Stepan Enterprises, Mosinee, WI (1-2)
9t. Spitz/Central/Mizuno, Mt. Washington, KY (0-2)
9t. All Army I, Fort Benning, GA (0-2)
9t. American Pop, Tampa, FL (0-2)
13t. All Army II, Fort Benning, GA (0-2)


2008 West held at San Antonio, Texas on August 28-September 1.


Champion – Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth, Lino Lakes, MN
Runner Up – Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, ND


  • Batting Champion – Jonathan Lenz, Houston Sports
  • HR Champion – Reggie Schulte, Tharaldson Enterprises

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Derek Irving, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Catcher – Chaun Demars, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Reggie Shulte, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Josh Holthaus, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Outfield – Steve Schultz, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Outfield – Eddie Agullar, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Mark Dennis, Texas Miken
  • Utility – Johnny Bailey, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Lance Dahlberg, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Utility – Justin Strunk, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Utility – Igancio Mata, Jr., Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Infield – Andy Hanson, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Infield – Jason Madison, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Infield – Mike Berkness, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Infield – Alexis Ramirez, WCS/LCV

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Jimmy Heflin, WCS/LCV
  • Catcher – Scott Kirks, T’s 13/Easton
  • Outfield – Chris Potts, Texas Miken
  • Outfield – Mike Swanson, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Jim Schlieman, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Russell Chandler, Houston Sports
  • Utility – Kelly Hoekstra, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Timo Mataalii, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Bobby Worden, T’s 13/Easton
  • Utility – Ron Brown, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Utility – Jonathan Lenz, Houston Sports
  • Infield – Steve Hall, Texas Miken
  • Infield – Henry Brown, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Infield – Shane Leininger, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Infield – Randy King, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth, Lino Lakes, MN (5-0)
2. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, ND (3-2)
3. WCS/LCV, San Diego, CA (5-2)
4. Texas Miken, Houston, TX (3-2)
5t. Houston Sports, Houston, TX (3-2)
5t. T’s 13/Easton, Omaha, NE (2-2)
7t. Homes Unlimited/Titan/Miken, Rosemount, MN (2-2)
7t. Da Bomb, Houston, TX (2-2)
9t. Viessman/BBS/Miken, Faribault, MN (0-2)
9t. FNS Trucking, San Antonio, TX (0-2)
9t. Rios/Pizzini, Corpus Christi, TX (0-2)
9t. All Star Plumbing, Lawton, OH (0-2)
13t. FSH, San Antonio, TX (0-2)
13t. Spurs, San Antonio, TX (0-2)

Share

You may also like...