1975 ASA Men’s Major Fastpitch Nationals

1975 held at Hayward, California.


Champion – Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, California
Runner Up – Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, Illinois


Rising Sun Hotel “Sunners” from Reading, PA rallied from 2 runs down in the bottom of the 7th inning of the championship game to defeat a strong Aurora squad 4-3. Reading went thrugh the tournament undefeated (6-0) to capture its first National Championship. MVP Ty Stofflett pitched every single inning for his team (53 innings) and struck out 88 batters.

Dick Brukaker, Aurora (3-1, 25 IP, 24 K)

Ed Johnson, Nothdurft (3-2, 35 IP, 48 K)


  • MVP – Ty Stofflet, Rising Sun Hotel (6-0, 53 IP, 88 K, 4 Runs, 2 ER)
  • Batting Leader – Larry Hale, Emerald Finance (6-11, 2 RBI, 1 Run, 2 Doubles) – .545
  • Batting Leader – Abe Baker, Interstate Battery Men (6-11, HR, 1 RBI, 5 Runs) – .545
  • Home Run Leader – Carl Walker, Nothdurft (10-21, .455, 7 RBI, 7 Runs, 3 Doubles) – 2
  • Most Outstanding Pitcher Award  – Ty Stofflet, Rising Sun Hotel

1975 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Ty Stofflet, Rising Sun
P – Dick Brubaker, Home Savings and Loan
P – Edmore Johnson, Nothdurft Tool
C – Bob Cahir, Interstate Battery Men
C – Carl Solarek, Rising Sun
1B – Carl Walker, Nothdurft Tool
2B – Bob Barron, Home Savings and Loan
3B – Bill Hielscher, Nothdurft Tool
SS – Gary Distasio, Rising Sun
OF – Abe Baker, Interstate Battery Men
OF – Tom Penders, Interstate Battery Men
OF – Bill Pfeiffer, Home Savings and Loan
OF – Bill Stewart, Pay ‘n Pak
UTIL – Art Weida, Rising Sun

1975 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Al Lewis, Raybestos Cardinals
P – Larry Powell, Plains Cooperative Oil Mill
P – Roy Burlison, Emerald Finance
C – Jim Campbell, Home Savings and Loan
C – Harry Haroian, Nothdurft Tool
1B – Larry Hale, Emerald Finance
2B – Joe Lalli, Rising Sun
3B – Tom Wagner, Pay ‘n Pak
SS – Evans Telegades, Nothdurft Tool
OF – Rod Johnson, Nothdurft Tool
OF – Jerry Bernet, Emerald Finance
OF – Tom Norwood, Futo’s Body Shop
OF – Dale Lagow, Home Savings and Loan
UTIL – Bob Yoder, Rising Sun


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Rising Sun Hotel, Reading, PA (6-0) (Central Atlantic)
2. Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, IL (4-2) (West Central)
3. Nothdurft Tool Company, Detroit, MI (5-2) (East Central)
4. Interstate Batterymen, Worcester, MA (4-2) (New England)
5t. Futo’s Body Shop, Atlanta, GA (2-2) (South Atlantic)
5t. Booger’s Inc., Mankato, MN (2-2) (Northern)
7t. Emerald Finances, Springfield, MO (2-2) (Western)
7t. Pay ‘n Pak, Seattle, WA (2-2) (Northwestern)
9t. Lynch Industries, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2) (Southwestern)
9t. Plains Cooperative Oil Mill, Lubbock, TX (2-2) (Texas)
9t. Sizzler Steakhouse, Salt Lake City, UT (2-2) (Rocky Mountain)
9t. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (1-2) (Southern)
13t. Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, CA (1-2) (Defending Champ)
13t. USMC Armed Forces, CA (0-2) (Armed Forces)
13t. Little Brauhaus, Poughkeepsie, NY (1-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
13t. Continental Furniture, Glendale, CA (1-2) (South Pacific Coast)
17t. Napa Grand Auto, Napa, CA (0-2) (North Pacific Coast)
17t. Alameda County Merchants, Hayward, CA (0-2) (Host)
17t. Lamb Chevrolet, Prescott, AZ (0-2) (Cactus)

NOTES: Alaska Champ – Burger King, AK did not attend. Hawaii Champ – Midas Muffler, Oahu, HI did not attend. Canada Champ – Victoria Bates Construction, British Columbia did not attend.

Share

You may also like...