1974 ASA Women’s Major Fast Pitch Nationals

1974 held at Orlando, Florida.


Champion – Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, Connecticut (81-5)
Runner Up – Sun City Saints, Sun City, Arizona (66-12)


  • MVP – Joan Joyce, Raybestos Brakettes (7-1, 107 K, 70 IP, 0 ER, 1 Run, 7 Shutouts, won final 2 games both 1-0, 9 innings and 15 innings)
  • Bertha Tickey Pitching Award – Joan Joyce, Raybestos Brakettes (60 consecutive scoreless IP)
  • Erv Lind Defensive Award – Jamie Smith, Lansing Laurels
  • Batting Leader – Diane Kalliam, Santa Clara Laurels (8-18, 3 Runs, 3 RBI) – .444
  • HR Leader – Becky Rice, Sun City Saints (2-23,. 087, 1 RBI, 1 Run) – 1

1974 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Joan Joyce, Raybestos Brakettes
P – Paula Noel, Sun City Saints (4-2, 66 IP, lost both final games 1-0, 15 innings and 10 innings, pitched every inning for the Saints)
P – Lisa Schwenk, M.K. Peppers
C – Linda Spradley, Sun City Saints
C – Peggy Kellers, Raybestos Brakettes
1B – Carol Salsbury, Santa Clara Laurels
2B – Willie Roze, Raybestos Brakettes
3B – Irene Shea, Raybestos Brakettes (had 13 hits, tied record set by Mickey Stratton in 1961) – she was 13-40, .325, 6 Runs, 5 RBI
SS – Sharron Backus, Raybestos Brakettes
OF – Diane Kalliam, Santa Clara Laurels
OF – Denny Buchanan, Sun City Saints
OF – Marlene Piper, Dave Lee Sports
OF – Mary Nutter, Lansing Laurels
UTIL – Mary Ann Kluge, Tonawanda Shamrocks

1974 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Cathy Benedetto, Dave Lee Sports (3-2)
P – Debra Kent, Lansing Laurels
P – Kathie Trendall, Kutis Funeral Home
C – Janice Aubechon, Kutis Funeral Home
C – Kay Purves, Lansing Laurels
1B – Marilyn Rau, Sun City Saints
2B – Lee Ann Easley, Sun City Saints
3B – Billie Moore, Sun City Saints
SS – Jamie Smith, Lansing Laurels
OF – Tina Harris, M.K. Peppers
OF – Pat Guenzler, Kutis Funeral Home
OF – Judy Schneider, M.K. Peppers
OF – Kathy Elliott, Raybestos Brakettes


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT (9-1) (Defending Champ)
2. Sun City Saints, Sun City, AZ (4-2) (Cactus)
3. M.K. Peppers, Indianapolis, IN (3-2) (West Central)
4. Santa Clara Laurels, Santa Clara, CA (3-2) (North Pacific Coast)
5t. Kutis Funeral Home, St. Louis, MO (3-2) (Western)
5t. Shamrocks, North Tonawanda, NY (2-2) (Mid-Atlantic)
7t. Dave Lee Sports, Portland, OR (3-2) (Northwestern)
7t. East Lansing Laurels, Lansing, MI (2-2) (East Central)
9t. Johnson’s Heating, Greeley, CO (1-2) (Rocky Mountain)
9t. Orlando Rebels, Orlando, FL (2-2) (Host)
9t. Lorelei Ladies, Atlanta, GA (1-2) (South Atlantic)
9t. Bally Cardinellas, Pottstown, PA (1-2) (Central Atlantic)
13t. Fullerton Royals, Yorba-Linda, CA (0-2) (South Pacific Coast)
13t. Waltham Drifters, Waltham, MA (1-2) (New England)
13t. Rimnac-Hanson Benjos, Bloomington, MN (0-2) (Northern)
13t. Ed Meir Ford, Memphis, TN (0-2) (Southwestern)
17t. Southerners, Birmingham, AL (0-2) (Southern)
18t. Houston Comets, Houston, TX (0-2) (Texas)

NOTES: Canada Champ – Vancouver Green & Louie, Vancouver, BC did not attend.

Share

You may also like...