1967 ASA Men’s Major Fastpitch Nationals

1967 held at Springfield, Missouri.


Champion – Aurora Sealmasters, Aurora, Illinois
Runner Up – Fairchild Falcons, Mountain View, California


Harvey Sterkal of Aurora pitched a 4-0 one-hit shutout to defeat the Falcons in the championship game. Sterkal fanned 17 batters. Bob Barron and George Kinder both hit homers for the Sealmasters in the title game. Rick Balswick, who pitched his heart out for the Mountain View squad was the loser pitcher.

Sealmasters Pitching Joe Lynch (3-0, 28 K, 21 IP), Harvey Sterkel (2-0, 27 K, 14 IP) and Charlie Richard (1-0,  7 K, 7 IP) – TOTAL, 6-0, 42 IP, 62 K, 15 hits, 5 runs, 0 ER.

Chuck Caldera (6-18, .333, 5 RBI) and Ray Phillips (6-19, .319, 4 Runs) led the offensive attack for the Falcons.

Weldon Haney and Eddie King were both 2-1 for Clearwater Bombers.

Bill Massey, Dallas Texans (3-1, 28 IP, 39 K).


  • MVP – Rick Balswick, Fairchild Falcons (4-2, 38 IP, 34 Ks; 3-12, .250 hitting)
  • Batting Leader – Bill Parker, Clearwater Bombers (9-22, 3 RBIs, 2 Runs) – .409
  • Home Run Leader – no information – (Clearwater Bombers and Whitaker Buick of MN, both hit 3 HRs as a team)
  • Most Outstanding Pitcher Award  – Rick Balswick, Fairchild Falcons

1967 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Joe Lynch, Sealmasters
P – Rick Balswick, Fairchild Falcons
P – Bill Massey, Texans
C – Dave Timok, Sealmasters
C – Joe Jones, Texans
1B – Roy Hughes, Texans
2B – Bill Parker, Clearwater Bombers
3B – Marv Detloff, Sealmasters
SS – Frank Hurtt, Sealmasters
OF – Ron Weathersby, Clearwater Bombers
OF – Jack Chlebeck, Whitaker Buick
OF – Bill Stewart, Sealmasters
UTIL – Weldon Haney, Clearwater Bombers

1967 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Bob Kuykendall, Clearwater Bombers
P – Eddie King, Fairchild Falcons
P – Sam Beavers, Texans
P – Harvey Sterkel, Sealmasters
C – Bob Kuykendall, Clearwater Bombers
C – John Noce, Fairchild Falcons
1B – Don Voigt, Sealmasters
2B – Bob Barron, Sealmasters
3B – Chuck Caldera, Fairchild Falcons
SS – George Giles, Armed Forces
OF – Larry Wiseman, Armed Forces
OF – Ed Cobos, Kings
OF – Jim Matthews, Federal Old Line
OF – Bruce Evans, Texans
UTIL – Bob Kassanavoid, Boosters


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Aurora Sealmasters, Aurora, IL (6-0) (West Central)
2. Fairchild Falcons, Mountain View, CA (4-2) (North Pacific Coast)
3. Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL (5-2) (Defending Champ)
4. Texas Instrument Texans, Dallas, TX (5-2) (Texas)
5t. Whitaker Buick, St. Paul, MN (3-2) (Northern)
5t. Federal Old Line Insurance, Seattle, WA (2-2) (Northwestern)
7t. Oxnard Kings, Oxnard, CA (2-2) (South Pacific Coast)
7t. Wichita Boosters, Wichita, KS (2-2) (Western)
9t. US Armed Forces, USA (2-2) (Armed Forces)
9t. Fox Hill All-Stars, Hampton, VA (1-2) (Central Atlantic)
9t. Faultless Rubber Company, Ashland, OH (1-2) (East Central)
9t. Champion Paper, Canton, NC (1-2) (South Atlantic)
13t. Local 57 Engineers, Providence, RI (1-2) (New England)
13t. Paterson Chevrolet Panthers, Paterson, NJ (0-2) (Mid Atlantic)
13t. Barnes Store, Springfield, MO (0-2) (Host)
13t. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (0-2) (Southern)
17t. State Highway, Phoenix, AZ (0-2) (Cactus)
17t. Spencer Sporting Goods, Englewood, CO (0-2) (Rocky Mountain)
17t. Farmland Industries, Enid, OK (0-2) (Southwestern)

NOTES: State Highway, Phoenix, AZ went in place of Cactus Champ – Albuquerque Angles #357, Albuquerque, NM, who could not attend. Alaska Champ – Eielsen AFB Outlaws, Fairbanks, AK did not attend. Hawaii Champ – Hamakua Hawks, Honokaa, HI did not attend. Canada Champ – Winnipeg Molson Canadians, Manitoba did not attend.

Share

You may also like...