Category: ASA Open Slow Pitch

1977 ASA Open Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1977 held at Parma, Ohio.


Champion – Nelson Painting, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Runner Up – Ken Sanders Ford, Birmingham, Alabama


ASA revamped the Regional Structure this season. Instead of having 30-31 Regional Championships as had been the practice since 1967, the National ASA formed 15 Regions. These were said to be more evenly set up as the old system sometimes had no team represent a particular region, or a four team tournament and then other regions had 25 teams playing for the one berth. The Regional Champion and in many cases, the runner-up team earned berths to the National Championships. Some Regions were awarded an extra “at-large” berth if they had a larger number of ASA teams registered.

Nelson Painting came from losers bracket to defeat KSF twice; 24-23 and 26-25. Ironically, Nelson was put in the losers bracket by KSF 21-20. On the way to the finals, Nelsons eliminated Jerry’s Catering 30-14 and Howard’s Furniture 27-10, then had to defeat KSF twice. Nelson, trailing 23-20 in the 7th inning of the first championship game, scored 4 runs to win 24-23. Henry Koper led off the inning with his 5th home run of the game. Bruce Meade and Herman Rathman both flied out, then Al White singled and Mighty Joe Young hit a 2-run homer to tie the game. it was his second of the game. Dean Brunken came up and drilled a homer to give Nelsons the lead and they got KSF out in the bottom of the 7th to force the “if” game. Nelsons was leading 26-19 in the bottom of 7th, needing just 3 outs to win, but it wasn’t easy. Sidney Cooper, Charles Wright and Greg Smith all hit 2-run homers to get KSF within one run 26-25, but it wasn’t meant to be. Nelson held on for a 26-25 win. Herman Rathman hit 3 homers and had 8 RBIs in the final game.

Bruce Meade, Henry Koper and Joe Young all had 2 HRs for Nelsons. James Abercrombie and Charles Wright each hit 3 HRs for KSF in the final game.

The powerful Nelson team had 6 players hit more then 10 HRs, – Meade (22) and Rathman (22) tie for the lead, Koper (15), Young (12), White (11), Bill Howes (11). KSF had Elliott (18), James Abercrombie (15) and Wright (12). 3rd place Howard’s had Don Arndt (13), Stan Harvey (12) and HT Waller (11). Greg Fuhrman hit 16 for 4th place Jerry’s Caterers.

For some reason, Mighty Joe Young was not selected to the All America team despite going 32-38 (.667) with 12 HRs and 29 RBIs.


  • MVP – Craig Elliott, Ken Sanders Ford (26-36, .722, 18 HRs, 32 RBIs,24 Runs)
  • MVP – Bruce Meade, Nelson’s (32-50, .640, 22 HRs, 40 RBIs, 33 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Herman Rathman, Nelson’s Painting (32-50, .640, 39 RBIs, 29 Runs) – 22 – set New National Tournament HR Record – broke old HR record of 21
    HR Leader – Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Painting -22 – Also set New National Tournament HR Record – broke old HR record of 21
  • Batting Leader – Larry Franklin, Mid-State Oil (16-21, 6 HRs, 10 RBIs, 9 Runs) – .762

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Craig Elliott, Ken Sanders Ford (26-36, .722, 18 HRs, 32 RBIs, 24 Runs)
  • P – Henry Koper, Nelson Painting (34-52, .635, 14 HRs, 29 RBIs, 33 Runs)
  • C – James Abercrombie, Ken Sanders Ford (19-28, .679, 15 HRs, 29 RBIs, 24 Runs)
  • C – John Tercheria, Campbell’s BAM (15-20, .750, 5 HRs, 21 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • 1B – Herman Rathman, Nelson Painting (32-50, .640, 22 HRs, 39 RBIs, 29 Runs)
  • 2B – Jorge Milian, Jerry’s Catering (32-44, .727, 7 HRs, 24 RBIs, 33 Runs)
  • 3B – Al White, Nelson Painting (36-49, .735, 11 HRs, 19 RBIs, 28 Runs)
  • SS – Charles Wright, Ken Sanders Ford (18-34, .529, 12 HRs, 24 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • OF – Bruce Meade, Nelson Painting (32-50, .640, 22 HRs, 40 RBIs, 33 Runs)
  • OF – Scott McManis, Port City Ford (14-19, .737, 5 HRs, 10 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • OF – Curtis Williams, Jerry’s Catering (25-43, .581, 8 HRs, 19 RBIs, 21 Runs)
  • OF – Richard Willborn, Ray Carpenter (21-29, .724, 4 HRs, 14 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • UT – Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Catering (26-43, .605, 16 HRs, 33 RBIs, 29 Runs)
  • UT – Rick Scherr, Howard’s Furniture (18-28, .643, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs, 15 Runs)

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Donald Svenson, Ohio Sealants (9-18, .500, 8 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • P – Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture (19-34, .559, 13 HRs, 16 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • C – Matthew ‘Chic’ Downing, Fliteline (12-20, .600, 4 HRs, 10 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • C – Ray Fleetwood, Warren Motors (12-21, .571, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • 1B – James Washington, Jerry’s Caterers (27-44, .614, 10 HRs, 22 RBIs, 20 Runs)
  • 2B – Mike Macenko, Hillcrest Tavern (15-21, .750, 6 HRS, 15 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • 3B – Frank Sorrells, Jerry’s Catering (26-43, .605, 12 HRs, 27 RBIs, 26 Runs)
  • SS – Terry Perryman, Nelson Painting (27-51, .529, 4 HRs, 10 RBIs, 23 Runs)
  • OF – Bob Birdsey, Gartenhaus (10-19, .526, 5 HRs, 12 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • OF – Sidney Cooper, Ken Sanders Ford (24-35, .686, 6 HRs, 14 RBIs, 23 Runs)
  • OF – Jim Underhill, Jerry’s Catering (26-44, .591, 4 HRs, 16 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • OF – Bill Howes, Nelson Painting (22-38, .579, 11 HRs, 26 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • UT – Larry Franklin, Midstate Oil (16-21, .762, 6 HRs, 10 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • UT – Mike Parrott, Port City Ford (13-21, .619, 8 HRs, 15 RBIs, 12 Runs)

OTHERS

  • Mighty Joe Young, Nelson’s (32-48, .667, 12 HRs, 29 RBIs, 25 Runs)
  • Ted Larsen, Manning’s (8-8, 1.000, 2 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Lou Russo, Pepsico (6-8, .750, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Joe Kilby, Haven Tavern (11-15, .733, 3 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Anthony Guiliano, St. Margarets (8-11, .727, 1 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • Ted Hocevar, Ohio Sealants (13-18, .722, 1 HR, 7 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Arnold Hawkins, Rule Construction (10-14, .714, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Jerry King, Dubois Chemical (5-7, .714, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Mike Leadbetter, Trainham (14-20, .700, 4 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Richard Mummaw, Warren Motors (15-22, .682, 1 HR, 9 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Mike Jacobs, Warren Motors (18-27, .667, 2 HRs, 13 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Garland Dewitt, Mid-State Oil (13-20, .650, 6 HRs, 12 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • David Beaird, Ken Sanders (20-35, .571, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • Greg Smith, Ken Sanders (20-35, .571, 6 HRs, 12 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • Tony Cloniger, Howards (16-28, .571, 4 HRs, 11 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Shane Hammell, Ken Sanders (19-34, .559, 3 HRs, 13 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Ed Green, Campbell’s/Bam (10-18, .556, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Dean Brunken, Nelson’s (25-45, .556, 3 HRs, 15 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • Buddy Salda, Nelson’s (19-36, .528, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • Gene Fisher, Howards (15-29, .517, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • Denny Hogan, Howards (17-33, .515, 5 HRs, 9 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • Stan Harvey, Howards (16-32, .500, 12 HRs, 26 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Joe Konicki, Marone Travel (4-9, .444, 1 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • Roger Mayo, Ken Sanders (15-34, .441, 6 HRs, 9 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Ed Roth, Warren Motors (11-25, .440, 1 HR, 8 RBIs, 9 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS (41 Teams)

1. Nelson Painting, Oklahoma City, OK (9-1)
2. Ken Sanders Ford, Phoenix City, AL (5-2)
3. Howard Furniture, Denver, NC (5-2)
4. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (7-2)
5t. Campbell’s Bay Area Merchants, Richmond, CA (3-2)
5t. Gartensenhaus, Plainville, CT (3-2)
7t. Trainham Chevrolet, Rickmond, VA (4-2)
7t. Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
9t. Ohio Sealants, Parma, OH (4-2)
9t. Ray Carpenter, San Antonio, TX (4-2)
9t. Fliteline, Fort Smith, AR (3-2)
9t. Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH (3-2)
13t. Port City Ford, Truck Sales, Houston, TX (3-2)
13t. Central State Painting, Kansas City, MO (2-2)
13t. Black Aces, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
13t. The Haven Tavern, Tacoma, WA (2-2)
17t. York Barbell, York, PA (1-2)
17t. Armed Forces, Dayton, OH (1-2)
17t. Midstate Oil, Jefferson City, MO (3-2)
17t. Bunca & Frey, Lamamazoo, MI (1-2)
17t. Rule Construction, Oakridge, TN (2-2)
17t. Holy Name Society, Lakewood, OH (2-2)
17t. Surplus City Diablos, Alburquerque, NM (1-2)
17t. Richfield VFW, Richfield, MN (1-2)
25t. Ron Farnsworth Construction, Salt Lake City, UT (0-2)
25t. St. Margaret’s Club, New Castle, PA (1-2)
25t. Marrone Travel, Westbury, NY (1-2)
25t. Pepsico Incorporated, Levittown, NY (1-2)
25t. Sunset Lounge, White Bear Lake, MN (0-2)
25t. Chico’s, Spokane, WA (1-2)
25t. Mitchell Brothers, Antioch, CA (0-2)
25t. Fraser’s Pub, Ann Arbor, MI (1-2)
33t. Goodrich Service Center, Midland, TX (0-2)
33t. Super Auto, Napa, CA (0-2)
33t. Decathlon, Jackson, MS (0-2)
33t. Taylor Brothers Construction, Providence, RI (0-2)
33t. Dubois Chemical, Columbus, OH (0-2)
33t. Ohio Players, Dayton, OH (0-2)
33t. Miracle’s, Richmond, IN (0-2)
33t. Manning’s, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
33t. Kentucky Fried Chicken, Indianapolis, IN (0-2)

1980 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1980 held at Montgomery, Alabama.


Champion – Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA
Runner Up – Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC


Campbell’s Carpets captured the ASA National Championship on their way to winning the Triple Crown of Softball in 1980. This was the second straight year a team has won the Triple Crown. With all the high averages, home runs, etc. It was a little guy who captured the imagination of the crowd as Pitcher Buddy Slater was named the National Tournament MVP for Campbell’s.

It was reported that Slater had hurled 9 no-hitters this past season in Slow Pitch Softball. The 38 year old Slater beat Howard’s twice in this tournament; once 23-14 in the winner’s bracket finals and then when Howard’s won a slugfest over third place team Jerry’s Caterers 36-32 in the lower’s bracket final to get another crack at Campbell’s, Slater did it again, holding down the Howard’s bats in route to a 20-15 Championship Game victory.

In the 23-14 Campbells win over Howard’s, 9 different Campbell players hit home runs. In the 36-32 Howard’s victory over Jerry’s, Pitcher Mickey Morrison hit 4 HRs and collected 9 RBIs. Ed Roth also hit 4 HRs with 7 RBIs and Stan Harvey had 3 HRs with 7 RBIs to lead Howard’s. Jerry’s Pitcher, Craig Elliott hit 4 HRs with 8 RBIs to lead the Miami based squad.

Stan Harvey of Howard’s won the Batting championship with an amazing 30-38 performance (.789).  Howard’s Tom Beall was 25-35 (.714) with 17 HRs to win the Home Run Award. 10 of Beall’s homers came in the first 2 games. Don
Arndt and Ed Roth of Howard’s had 16 ad 15 HRs respectively.

Campbell’s averaged close to 26 runs per game in its 6 game march to the title. They gave up only 11 runs per game, mostly due to the crafty pitching of Slater, who was 14-24 in the event (.500), and pitched all of Campbell’s games to finish 6-0.

Other stars for Campbell’s were Jerry King (21-30, .700 with 8 HRs), Dick Bartel (20-30, .667 also with
8 HRs), and Steve Williams (13-25, .520 and he hit 5 HRs). Two of Williams’s HRs came in the Championship Game. Greg Fuhrman and Dennis Myers both hit 9 HRs, but were left off the All-America squads.


  • MVP – Buddy Slater, Campbell’s Carpets (6-0, .500)
  • HR Champion – Tom Beall, Howard’s Furniture (.715, 37 RBIs) -17
  • Batting Champion – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture (30-38) – .789

1980 ASA MEN’S OPEN SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Buddy Slater, Campbell’s Carpets (.500)
  • P – Craig Elliott, Jerry’s Catering
  • C – Ernie Hicks, York Barbell
  • C – Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture (16 HRs)
  • 1B – Ed Roth, Howard’s Furniture (15 HRs)
  • 2B – James Boyett, Jerry’s Catering
  • 3B – Jerry King, Campbell’s Carpets (.700, 8 HRs)
  • SS – Steve Williams, Campbell’s Carpets (.520, 5 HRs)
  • OF – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture (30-38, .789)
  • OF – Ron Dorsey, York Barbell
  • OF – Tom Beall, Howard’s Furniture (.715, 17 HRs, 37 RBIs)
  • OF – Dick Bartel, Campbell’s Carpets (.667, 8 HRs)
  • UT – Harold Kelley, Jerry’s Catering

1980 ASA MEN’S OPEN SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Rick Leek, York Barbell
  • P – John Durkett, Teamsters #293
  • C – John Hale, Frierson Building Supply
  • C – Fred Winston, Jerry’s Catering
  • 1B – John Geckle, Steele’s Sports
  • 2B – John McAndrew, York Barbell
  • 3B – Mike Lynch, Irving’s Sports
  • SS – John Rogers, DuBose Insurance
  • OF – Calvin Davidson, Friarson’s
  • OF – Doug Broxson, DuBose Insurance
  • OF – Richard Willborn, Campbell’s Carpets
  • OF – Ray Fleetwood, Howard’s Furniture
  • UT – Joel Tood, Jerry’s Catering

OTHERS

  • Greg Fuhrman, Campbell’s Carpets (9 HRs)
  • Dennis Myers, Campbell’s Carpets (9 HRs)
  • Charles Mitchell, GB Wilcher (14-18, .778)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Campbell Carpets, Concord, CA (6-0)
2. Howard’s-Western Steer, Denver, NC (6-2)
3. Jerry’s Catering, Miami, OH (5-2)
4. Steele’s Sports, Lima, OH (6-2)
5t. Teamsters #293, Cleveland, OH (5-2)
5t. DuBose Insurance, Pensacola, FL (3-2)
7t. Frierson Building Supply, Jackson, MS (4-2)
7t. York Barbell, York, PA (4-2)
9t. Irving Sports Center, Irving, TX (4-2)
9t. Wichita TMI, Wichita, KS (4-2)
9t. Thompson’s-O’Bannon Bank, Springfield, OH (2-2)
9t. Camera Shop, Fort Worth, TX (3-2)
13t. GB Wilcher, Seymour, IN (2-2)
13t. Hillcrest-Fashionrite, Cleveland, OH (3-2)
13t. Gartenhaus Cafe, Plainville, CT (3-2)
13t. Dan Belew, Turlock, CA (2-2)
17t. Manning’s, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
17t. Fluid Engineering, Lubbock, TX (1-2)
17t. Sorrento’s Pizza, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
17t. Le-Al-Co, Lebanon, TN (1-2)
17t. St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
17t. Hans Hansen, Toledo, OH (2-2)
17t. Nelco Manufacturing, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
17t. Trainham Chevrolet, Beaverdam, VA (1-2)
25t. Cannon & Lee Painting, Salt Lake City, UT (0-2)
25t. Thibodaux Merchants, Thibodaux, LA (1-2)
25t. Southside Automotive, Louisville, KY (0-2)
25t. Bunca & Frey, Kalamazoo, MI (0-2)
25t. Diaboloes, Alburquerque, NM (0-2)
25t. Miller Lite Metros, Montgomery, AL (0-2)
25t. Red Door Diplomats, Mansville, NJ (0-2)
25t. Mustang Softball Club, Wauseon, OH (0-2)
33t. Moose #212, Hagerstown, MD (0-2)
33t. Shimers, Bloomington, MN (0-2)
33t. Pizza Baron Fords, Portland, OR (0-2)
33t. Steamex, Grand Rapids, MI (0-2)
33t. Chisholm Sports, Maiden, MA (0-2)
33t. Ruth Real Estate, Seattle, WA (0-2)

1979 ASA Open Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1979 held at York, Pennsylvania


Champion – Nelco Manufacturing, Oklahoma City, OK
Runner Up – Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA


Nelco Manufacturing had a slim chance of winning this event. Most thought it was gonna be another Howard’s-Campbell final.  But these two teams met in a first round matchup. ASA’s residency rule limited Nelson’s Painting to just local guys from Oklahoma, so only 6 of the players on the USSSA/NSPC Nelson’s team were eligible to play.

Campbell’s defeated Howard’s 17-16 in that first round matchup. The North Carolina squad then reeled off 8 straight wins in the loser’s bracket before meeting Campbell’s in the loser’s bracket final. The Howard’s boys suffered the same fate, only this time, it wasn’t as close in the 27-8 decision Nelco want undefeated (7-0) as they defeated
Campbell’s in the Championship game 14-13 on the strength of Bruce Meade’s double that drove in the tying and winning runs in the game.

Meade was 5-5 in that game and finished the tournament 25-35 with a .714 batting average, including 7 HRs and 18 RBIs.  Nelco’s “Mighty” Joe Young was the tournament MVP as he batted only .559 (19-34), but had 10 HRs and 30 RBIs.  He also hit a grand slam in Nelco’s 18-15 winner’s bracket final victory over Campbell’s. The Nelso’s Painting
team went on to win the NSPC and USSSA Championships to win the first Triple Crown of Slow Pitch Softball for Sponsor RT Nelson.

Note: Craig Elliott of Ken Sanders Ford hit 3 HRs in one inning and 9 consecutive HRs during the tournament — a record that has yet to be broken.


  • MVP – ‘Mighty’ Joe Young, Nelco Mfg. (19-34, .559, 10 Hrs, 30 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • HR Leader – David Beaird, Ken Sanders Ford (17-21, .810, 31 RBIs, 16 Runs)  – 14
  • Batting Leader – David Beaird, Ken Sanders Ford – .810

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Craig Elliott, Ken Sanders Ford (13-18, .722, 10 HRs, 21 RBIs, 8 BBs)
  • P – Earl Chambers, Nelco Manufacturing (18-32, .563, 10 RBIs)
  • C – Dean Brunken, Nelco Manufacturing (22-31, .710, 5 HRs, 14 RBIs)
  • C – Bob Brindamour, Shimers ( .750, 5 HRs, 23 RBIs)
  • 1B – Ed Berg, Nelco Manufacturing (19-30, .633, 7 HRs, 21 RBIs)
  • 2B – Denny Hogan, Howard’s Furniture (21-35, .600, 8 HRs, 17 RBIs)
  • 3B – Ed Roth, Howard’s Furniture (23-39, .590, 10 HRs, 30 RBIs)
  • SS – Russell Bradley, Campbell’s Carpets (22-31, .710, 1 HR, 14 RBIs)
  • OF – David Beaird, Ken Sanders Ford (17-21, .810, 14 HRs, 31 RBIs)
  • OF – Tom Beall, Howard’s Furniture (23-29, .793, 7 HRs, 25 RBIs)
  • OF – Joe Young, Nelco Manufacturing (19-34, .559, 10 HRs, 30 RBIs)
  • OF – Bruce Meade, Nelco Manufacturing (25-35, .714, 7 HRs, 18 RBIs)
  • UT – Dale Chenault, Dave Carroll Sports (13-18, .722, 4 HRs, 15 RBIs)
  • UT – Mike Cellura, Campbell’s Carpets (15-27, .556, 12 HRs, 15 RBIs)

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Steve Kurman, County Sports (14-23, .609)
  • P – Greg Fuhrman, Campell’s Carpets (.457, 7 HRs)
  • C – Ray Fleetwood, Howard’s Furniture (19-37, .513, 9 HRs)
  • C – Lynn Navarre, Hans Hansen (11-16, .688)
  • 1B – Harold Kelly, Dave Carroll Sports (.657)
  • 2B – Jerry King, Campbell’s Carpets
  • 3B – John Braxton, Dave Carroll Sports (14-22, .636)
  • SS – Paul Wright, Ken Sanders Ford (12-17, .708)
  • OF – Denny Jones, Campbell’s Carpets (.543, 8 HRs)
  • OF – Gary Perkins, Hans Hansen (.650)
  • OF – Charles Pierce, Campbell’s Carpets (20-30, .667)
  • OF – Joel Todd, Nelco Manufacturing (6 HRs)
  • UT – Terry Perryman, Nelco Manufacturing
  • UT – Steve Williams, American Realty (14-21, .667)

OTHERS

  • Ken Slenker, York Barbell (.684, 7 HRs, 20 RBIs)
  • John Davide, York Barbell (15-23, .652)
  • Braxton Speller, Softbal City (.640, 6 HRs)
  • Denny Ellis, Shimers (.630)
  • Craig Seaman, Softball City (16-26, .615, 4 HRs)
  • James Boyett, Dave Carroll (.500, 7 HRs)
  • Stan Harvey, Howard’s (10 HRs)
  • Mike Macenko, Hillcrest (9-11, .818)
  • Don Arndt, Howard’s (11-14, .786, 4 HRs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Nelco Manufacturing, Oklahoma City, OK 7-0
2. Campbell Carpets, Concord, CA 5-2
3. Howard’s-Western Steer, Denver, NC 8-2
4. Shimers, Minneapolis, MN 6-2
5. Hans Hansen, Toledo, OH 3-2
6. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrills Ford, NC 3-2
7. Softball City, Detroit, MI 4-2
8. Ken Sanders Ford, Phoenix City, AL 3-2
9. American Realty, Concord, CA 4-2
10. County Sports, Levittown, NY 4-2
11. Dr. Bernards, Portland, OR 3-2
12. York Barbell, York, PA 3-2
13. Robert’s Display Data, Baltimore, MD 2-2
14. C&C Brick & Lumber, San Antonio, TX 3-2
15. John Thell Builders, Providence, RI 2-2
16. Mustangs, Wauseon, OH 2-2
17. Midstate Oil, Springfield, OH 1-2
18. Bunch Brothers, Arab, AL 2-2
19. O’Bannon Bank, Springfield, OH 1-2
20. Indiana Coal, Evansville, IN 1-2
21. Frierson Building Supplies, Jackson, MS 2-2
22. Steele’s, Lima, OH 1-2
23. Bob’s American, Ephrata, PA 2-2
24. Chuck’s Off-Sale, Wahpeton, ND 1-2
25. Ensign Homes, Salt Lake City, UT 1-2
26. GB Wilcher, Seymour, IN 1-2
27. Dan Belew Insurance, Turlock, CA 1-2
28. Ross Insurance, Houston, TX 1-2
29. Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH 0-2
30. North Central BJ’s, Waterloo, IA 0-2
31. Kentucky Sporting Goods, Lexington, KY 0-2
32. Maggini Outlaws, Riverside, CA 0-2
33. Olympic Sports Center, Seattle, WA 0-2
34. Gallina’s Auto Center, Monroe, MI 0-2
35. Gartenhaus Cafe, Plainville, CT 0-2
36. Trenton Caps, Trenton, NJ 0-2
37. BYM Club, Pittsburgh, PA 0-2
38. Diablos, Albuquerque, NM 0-2
39. Hamilton Bryan, Wichita Falls, TX 0-2
40. Red Jenkins Amoco, Richmond, VA 0-2

1978 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1978 held at Elk Grove, CA


Champion – Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA
Runner Up – Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC


Campbell’s Carpets realized their three year dream of an ASA National Championship by holding off the mighty Howard’s Furniture in the championship.  Campbell’s advanced to the finals with a convincing 41-12 win over American Realty. Denny Jones was 5-5 with two walks in the game. He also hit 3 HRs as did Mike Cellura and Tom Sandau.

Howard’s, sent to the loser’s bracket by Ken Sander’s Ford behind 4 HRs each from Craig Elliott and Roger Mayo. Howard’s then came back from the loser’s bracket, defeating Nelson’s Painting 25-21, despite 5 HRs from Curtis Williams of Nelson’s. Don Arndt and Stan Harvey hit 3 each for Howard’s.

After Howard’s defeated American Realty in the loser’s bracket final, they out-homered Campbell’s 22-8 in the first final on their way to a 42-26 to force the “if” game. Arndt and Harvey led Howard’s once again as they each hit 4 HRs in the game.  Campbell’s put that game behind them and defeated Howard’s 26-20 in the winner take all final game.

Mike Cellura hit 4 HRs in the game and Denny Jones shipped in with three. Jones, Cellura and Tom Sandau combined for 12 hits and 8 HRs. Campbell’s set a record by scoring 86 runs in a game in their victory over AAFCO.

The Carpetmen scored 17 runs in the first inning, 20 in the 4th and 25 in the 6th inning, before finally winning 86-21. Denny Jones, Charles Pierce and Ron Masterson each collected 8 hits in the game. Among Pierce’s 8 hits were 5 HRs. He also had 11 RBIs. Denny Jones, Russell Bradley and Randy Barlich all drove in 9 runs.

Right before the tournament started, Campbell’s leading Al White was hampered by double vision and could not play. John Sandau stepped in and batted .720, made some great defensive plays and was named to the All American team. In another scoring outburst, Ken Sanders Ford won its first game 63-9 on the strength of a Nation  home run record of 27 for one game. On another note, the legendary Bruce hit 5 home runs in one game.


  • MVP – Denny Jones, Campbell’s Carpets (34-41, .829, 18 HRs, 40 RBIs)
  • HR Leader – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture (36-51, .706, 45 RBIs) -23 – set New National Tournament HR Record – broke old HR record of 22
  • Batting Leader – Greg Fuhrman, York Barbells (17-18, 12 HRs, 19 RBIs)  – .944  – Set all time National Tournament Batting record

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture (27-44, .614, 20 HRs, 42 RBIs)
  • P – Craig Elliott, Ken Sanders Ford (25-39, .641, 14 HRs)
  • C – Gene Fisher, Howard’s Furniture (28-48, .583, 14 HRs, 40 RBIs)
  • C – John Tercheria, Campbell’s Carpets (25-39, .647, 8 HRs)
  • 1B – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture (36-51, .706, 23 HRs, 45 RBIs)
  • 2B – H.T. Waller, Howard’s Furniture (24-44, .545, 11 HRs)
  • 3B – Tom Sandau, Campbell’s Carpets (25-36, .694, 12 HRs, 31 RBIs)
  • SS – Russell Bradley, Campbell’s Carpets (21-35, .600, 4 HRs)
  • OF – Denny Jones, Campbell’s Carpets (34-41, .829, 18 HRs, 40 RBIs)
  • OF – Mike Cellura, Campbell’s Carpets (30-42, .714, 21 HRs, 36 RBIs)
  • OF – Mike Jacobs, Howard’s Furniture (31-42, .736, 8 HRs)
  • OF – Randy Barlich, Campbell’s Carpets (30-40, .750, 15 HRs, 41 RBIs)
  • UT – Greg Fuhrman, York Barbell (17-18, .944, 12 HRs, 19 RBIs)
  • UT – Mark Koller, American Realty (21-32, .655, 7 HRs)

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Gordon Wheeler, Campbell’s Carpets (19-39, .487, 12 HRs)
  • P – Charles Mitchell, Nelson’s Painting (11 HRs)
  • C – Brad Krebs, York Barbell (12-17, .706)
  • C – Herman Rathman, Nelson’s Painting (14 HRs)
  • 1B – Eddie Corum, Campell’s Carpets (25-40, .625, 7 HRs)
  • 2B – James Abercrombie, Nelson Painting (11 HRs)
  • 3B – Rick Scherr, Howard’s Furniture (36-51, .706, 12 HRs)
  • SS – Terry Perryman, Nelson’s Painting (18-28, .643)
  • OF – Curtis Williams, Howard’s Furniture (27-42, .642, 10 HRs)
  • OF – Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Painting (23-32, .719, 12 HRs)
  • OF – Dean Brunken, Nelson’s Painting (11 HRs)
  • OF – Charlie Pierce, Campbell’s Carpets (28-40, .700, 9 HRs)
  • UT – Rich Latimer, Dallas Merchants (18-23, .783)
  • UT – Willie Willis, American Realty (15-23, .652)

OTHERS:

  • Roger Mayo, Ken Sanders Ford (27-39, .692, 10 HRs)
  • Denny Hogan, Howards Furniture (12 HRs)

FINAL STANDINGS
1. Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA 7-1
2. Howard Furniture, Denver, NC 9-2
3. American Realty, Sacramento, CA 4-2
4. Nelson Painting Service, Oklahoma City, OK 5-2
5. Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH 5-2
6. Dallas Merchants, Dallas, TX 3-2
7. Steele’s, Lima, OH 5-2
8. York Barbell, York, PA 4-2
9. AAFCO, San Jose, CA 2-2
10. Ken Sanders Ford, Phoenix City, AL 3-2
11. Chromomalloy, Abilene, TX 3-2
12. Non-Ferrous Metal Fab, Cleveland, OH 2-2
13. Port City Ford, Houston, TX 3-2
14. Bunca & Frey Softball Club, Kalamazoo, MI 2-2
15. Dick Joseph Auto Body, Springfield, OH 3-2
16. Burnetts & Associates, Chattanooga, TN 2-2
17. Midstate Oil-Derby, Springfield, MA 1-2
18. Lou Ana Foods, Opelousas, LA 1-2
19. Era-American Realty, Concord, CA 0-2
20. Decathlon, Jackson, MI 1-2
21. Dubose Insurance, Pensacola, FL 2-2
22. Manning’s, St. Paul, MN 2-2
23. Sunset Lounge, White Bear Lake, MN 1-2
24. Gartenhaus, Plainville, CT 1-2
25. Fliteline Motors, Fort Smith, AR 1-2
26. Rule Conststruction, Oliver Springs, TN 0-2
27. Associated Glass, Fairfax, VA 0-2
28. Newberry’s Sporting Goods, Portsmouth, VA 0-2
29. MCU Sports, Boise, ID 0-2
30. Trenton Caps, Trenton, NJ 0-2
31. Trainham Chevrolet, Richmond, VA 1-2
32. Buck’s Car, Billings, MT 0-2
33. Neiderhauser, Cedar Falls, IA 0-2
34. Farnsworth Construction, Salt Lake City, UT 0-2
35. GB Wilcher, Seymour, IN 0-2
36. Central Delivery Service, Shawnee Mission, KS 0-2
37. Wayne and Phil’s, Bartonville, IL 0-2

1977 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1977 held at Parma, Ohio.


Champion – Nelson Painting, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Runner Up – Ken Sanders Ford, Birmingham, Alabama


ASA revamped  the Regional Structure this season. Instead of having 30-31 Regional Championships as had been the practice since 1967, the National ASA formed 15 Regions. These were said to be more evenly set up as the old system sometimes had no team represent a particular region, or a four team tournament and then other regions had 25 teams playing for the one berth. The Regional Champion and in many cases, the runner-up team earned berths to the National Championships.  Some Regions were awarded an extra “at-large” berth if they had a larger number of ASA teams registered.

Nelson came from losers bracket to defeat KSF twice; 24-23 and 26-25. Ironically, Nelson was put in the losers bracket by KSF 21-20. On the way to the finals, Nelsons eliminated Jerry’s Catering 30-14 and Howard’s Furniture 27-10, then had to defeat KSF twice. Nelson, trailing 23-20 in the 7th inning of the first championship game, scored 4 runs to win 24-23. Henry Koper led off the inning with his 5th home run of the game.  Bruce Meade and Herman Rathman both flied out, then Al White singled and Mighty Joe Young hit a 2-run homer to tie the game. It was his second of the game. Dean Brunken came up and drilled a homer to give Nelsons the lead and they got KSF out in the bottom of the 7th to force the “if” game. Nelsons was leading 26-19 in the bottom of 7th, needing just 3 outs to win, but it wasn’t easy. Sidney Cooper, Charles Wright and Greg Smith all hit 2-run homers to get KSF within one run 26-25, but it wasn’t meant to be.

Nelson held on for a 26-25 win. Herman Rathman hit 3 homers and had 8 RBIs in the final game. Bruce Meade, Henry Koper and Joe Young all had 2 HRs for Nelsons. James Abercrombie and Charles Wright each hit 3 HRs for KSF in the final game.

The powerful Nelson team had 6 players hit more then 10 HRs, – Meade (22) and Rathman (22) tie for the lead,  Koper (15), Young (12), White (11), Bill Howes (11). KSF had Elliott (18), James Abercrombie (15) and Wright (12).

3rd place Howard’s had Don Arndt (13), Stan Harvey (12) and HT Waller (11). Greg Fuhrman hit 16 for 4th place Jerry’s Caterers. For some reason, Mighty Joe Young was not selected to the All America team despite going 32-38 (.667) with 12 HRs and 29 RBIs.


  • Co-MVP – Craig Elliot, Ken Sanders Ford (26-36, .722, 18 HRs, 32 RBIs,24 Runs)
  • Co-MVP – Bruce Meade, Nelson’s (32-50, .640, 22 HRs, 40 RBIs, 33 Runs)
  • HR Leaders – Herman Rathman, Nelson’s Painting (32-50, .640, 39 RBIs, 29 Runs) – 22 – set New National Tournament HR Record – broke old HR record of 21
  • HR Leaders – Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Painting -22 – Also set New National Tournament HR Record – broke old HR record of 21
  • Batting Leader – Larry Franklin, Mid-State Oil (16-21, 6 HRs, 10 RBIs, 9 Runs) – .762

1977 ASA MEN’S OPEN SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Craig Elliott, Ken Sanders Ford (26-36, .722, 18 HRs, 32 RBIs, 24 Runs)
  • P – Henry Koper, Nelson Painting (34-52, .635, 14 HRs, 29 RBIs, 33 Runs)
  • C – James Abercrombie, Ken Sanders Ford (19-28, .679, 15 HRs, 29 RBIs, 24 Runs)
  • C – John Tercheria, Campbell’s BAM (15-20, .750, 5 HRs, 21 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • 1B – Herman Rathman, Nelson Painting (32-50, .640, 22 HRs, 39 RBIs, 29 Runs)
  • 2B – Jorge Milian, Jerry’s Catering (32-44, .727, 7 HRs, 24 RBIs, 33 Runs)
  • 3B – Al White, Nelson Painting (36-49, .735, 11 HRs, 19 RBIs, 28 Runs)
  • SS – Charles Wright, Ken Sanders Ford (18-34, .529, 12 HRs, 24 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • OF – Bruce Meade, Nelson Painting (32-50, .640, 22 HRs, 40 RBIs, 33 Runs)
  • OF – Scott McManis, Port City Ford (14-19, .737, 5 HRs, 10 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • OF – Curtis Williams, Jerry’s Catering (25-43, .581, 8 HRs, 19 RBIs, 21 Runs)
  • OF – Richard Willborn, Ray Carpenter (21-29, .724, 4 HRs, 14 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • UT – Greg Fuhrman, Jerry’s Catering (26-43, .605, 16 HRs, 33 RBIs, 29 Runs)
  • UT – Rick Scherr, Howard’s Furniture (18-28, .643, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs, 15 Runs)

1977 ASA MEN’S OPEN SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Donald Svenson, Ohio Sealants (9-18, .500, 8 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • P – Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture (19-34, .559, 13 HRs, 16 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • C – Matthew ‘Chic’ Downing, Fliteline (12-20, .600, 4 HRs, 10 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • C – Ray Fleetwood, Warren Motors (12-21, .571, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • 1B – James Washington, Jerry’s Caterers (27-44, .614, 10 HRs, 22 RBIs, 20 Runs)
  • 2B – Mike Macenko, Hillcrest Tavern (15-21, .750, 6 HRS, 15 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • 3B – Frank Sorrells, Jerry’s Catering (26-43, .605, 12 HRs, 27 RBIs, 26 Runs)
  • SS – Terry Perryman, Nelson Painting (27-51, .529, 4 HRs, 10 RBIs, 23 Runs)
  • OF – Bob Birdsey, Gartenhaus (10-19, .526, 5 HRs, 12 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • OF – Sidney Cooper, Ken Sanders Ford (24-35, .686, 6 HRs, 14 RBIs, 23 Runs)
  • OF – Jim Underhill, Jerry’s Catering (26-44, .591, 4 HRs, 16 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • OF – Bill Howes, Nelson Painting (22-38, .579, 11 HRs, 26 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • UT – Larry Franklin, Midstate Oil (16-21, .762, 6 HRs, 10 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • UT – Mike Parrott, Port City Ford (13-21, .619, 8 HRs, 15 RBIs, 12 Runs)

OTHERS

  • Ted Larsen, Mannings (8-8, 1.000, 2 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Lou Russo, Pepsico (6-8, .750, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Joe Kilby, Haven Tavern (11-15, .733, 3 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Anthony Guiliano, St. Margarets (8-11, .727, 1 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • Ted Hocevar, Ohio Sealants (13-18, .722, 1 HR, 7 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Arnold Hawkins, Rule Construction (10-14, .714, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Jerry King, Dubois Chemical (5-7, .714, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Mike Leadbetter, Trainham (14-20, .700, 4 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Richard Mummaw, Warren Motors (15-22, .682, 1 HR, 9 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Joe Young, Nelson’s (32-48, .667, 12 HRs, 29 RBIs, 25 Runs)
  • Mike Jacobs, Warren Motors (18-27, .667, 2 HRs, 13 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Garland Dewitt, Mid-State Oil (13-20, .650, 6 HRs, 12 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • David Beaird, Ken Sanders (20-35, .571, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • Greg Smith, Ken Sanders (20-35, .571, 6 HRs, 12 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • Tony Cloniger, Howards (16-28, .571, 4 HRs, 11 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Shane Hammell, Ken Sanders (19-34, .559, 3 HRs, 13 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Ed Green, Campbell’s/Bam (10-18, .556, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Dean Brunken, Nelson’s (25-45, .556, 3 HRs, 15 RBIs, 19 Runs)
  • Buddy Salda, Nelson’s (19-36, .528, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • Gene Fisher, Howards (15-29, .517, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • Denny Hogan, Howards (17-33, .515, 5 HRs, 9 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • Stan Harvey, Howards (16-32, .500, 12 HRs, 26 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Joe Konicki, Marone Travel (4-9, .444, 1 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • Roger Mayo, Ken Sanders (15-34, .441, 6 HRs, 9 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Ed Roth, Warren Motors (11-25, .440, 1 HR, 8 RBIs, 9 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Nelson Painting, Oklahoma City, OK 9-1
2. Ken Sanders Ford, Phoenix City, AL 5-2
3. Howard Furniture, Denver, NC 5-2
4. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL 7-2
5. Campbell’s Bay Area Merchants, Richmond, CA 3-2
6. Gartensenhaus, Plainville, CT 3-2
7. Trainham Chevrolet, Rickmond, VA 4-2
8. Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL 4-2
9. Ohio Sealants, Parma, OH 4-2
10. Ray Carpenter, San Antonio, TX 4-2
11. Fliteline, Fort Smith, AR 3-2
12. Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH 3-2
13. Port City Ford, Truck Sales, Houston, TX 3-2
14. Central State Painting, Kansas City, MO 2-2
15. Black Aces, St. Louis, MO 2-2
16. The Haven Tavern, Tacoma, WA 2-2
17. York Barbell, York, PA 1-2
18. Armed Forces, Dayton, OH 1-2
19. Midstate Oil, Jefferson City, MO 3-2
20. Bunca & Frey, Lamamazoo, MI 1-2
21. Rule Construction, Oakridge, TN 2-2
22. Holy Name Society, Lakewood, OH 2-2
23. Surplus City Diablos, Alburquerque, NM 1-2
24. Richfield VFW, Richfield, MN 1-2
25. Ron Farnsworth Construction, Salt Lake City, UT 0-2
26. St. Margaret’s Club, New Castle, PA 1-2
27. Marrone Travel, Westbury, NY 1-2
28. Pepsico Incorporated, Levittown, NY 1-2
29. Sunset Lounge, White Bear Lake, MN 0-2
30. Chico’s, Spokane, WA 1-2
31. Mitchell Brothers, Antioch, CA 0-2
32. Fraser’s Pub, Ann Arbor, MI 1-2
33. Goodrich Service Center, Midland, TX 0-2
34. Super Auto, Napa, CA 0-2
35. Decathlon, Jackson, MS 0-2
36. Taylor Brothers COnstruction, Providence, RI 0-2
37. Dubois Chemical, Columbus, OH 0-2
38. Ohio Players, Dayton, OH 0-2
39. Miracle’s, Richmond, IN 0-2
40. Manning’s, St. Paul, MN 0-2
41. Kentucky Fried Chicken, Indianapolis, IN 0-2

1976 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1976 held at Jacksonville, Florida


Champion – Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL
Runner Up – Paul Johnson Company, Indianapolis, IN


The championship game started well for Warren Motors right from the start, they won coin flip and elected to hit first. They proceeded to score 19 runs in the first inning.  Paul Johnson was stunned. Ray Fleetwood hit two 3-run homers and then a solo shot in that inning to account for 7 RBIs. By the time the game was over, Warren had 37 hits and 14 Home Runs and the final score was 35-19 in favor of Warren Motors.

Fleetwood ended up with 4 HRs and Mike Nye was 6-6. The Florida team, who entered the tournament with an incredible 88-2 record, went 6-0 to finish the season with the best record of all time in slow pitch softball (94-2). At one point during the season, Warren Motors won 78 games in a row.

Co-MVP Mike Nye, fittingly won the batting title (23-29) with a .793 average. Nye finished the season with the highest season batting average of all time (.769), a mark which would stand for almost 20 years.  On a side note – This is the second straight year that Long Island’s Mike Foley finished lost the Batting Champion by .004 of a percentage point. In 1975, Foley lost out  .737 to .733 and this year, he lost by .004 again as Mike Nye’s .793 edged out Foley’s .789 average.


  • Co-MVP – Ronnie Ford, Warren Motors (22-30, .733, 12 HRs, 25 RBIs, 21 Runs)
  • Co-MVP – Mike Nye, Warren Motors (23-29, .793, 7 HRs, 20 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Ken Carlton, Green Machine (19-29, .655, 31 RBIs, 17 Runs) – 13
  • Batting Leader (15 ABs) – Mike Nye, Warren Motors (23-29, 7 HRs, 20 RBIs)  – .793

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Lonnie Turner, Warren Motors (13-22, .591, 5 HRs, 20 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • P – Jim Anthony, Paul Johnson Company (16-31, .516, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • C – Ed Douglas, Green Machine (17-27, .630, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • C – Bruce Meade, Warren Motors (17-27, .630, 4 HRs, 9 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • 1B – Doyle Newby, Bunch Brothers (15-22, .682, 3 HRs, 14 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • 2B – Bob Rinehart, Duggan & Duggan (16-28, .571, 3 HRs, 5 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • 3B – Kenneth Carlton, Green Machine (19-29, .655, 13 HRs, 31 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • SS – Ronnie Ford, Warren Motors (22-30, .733, 12 HRs, 25 RBIs, 21 Runs)
  • OF – Mike Nye, Warren Motors (23-29, .793, 7 HRs, 20 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • OF – Ray Fleetwood, Warren Motors (21-32, .656, 9 HRs, 20 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • OF – Reggie Soehlig, Warren Motors (18-26, .692, 5 HRs, 14 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • OF – Jerry King, Dubois Chemical (13-20, .650, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • UT – Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture (14-19, .737, 8 HRs, 17 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • UT – Jack Sample, Duggan & Duggan (13-22, .591, 3 HRs, 6 RBIs, 9 Runs)

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – John Reilly, Preston Machine (9-16, .563, 5 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • P – Buddy Slater, Ray Carpenter Company 15-27, 556, 4 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • C – Greg Fuhrman, York Barbells (10-15, .667, 6 HRs, 10 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • C – Dillard Quick, Bunch Brothers (13-23, .565, 4 HRs, 15 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • 1B – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture (11-17, .647, 8 HRs, 11 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • 2B – Louis Giovanini, Paul Johnson Company (no info in rule book, stats stop at .500)
  • 3B – Ledon Green, Warren Motors (15-26, .577, 8 HRs, 15 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • SS – Randy Bright, Paul Johnson Company (18-32, .563, 7 HRs, 18 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • OF – Dick Bartel, Ray Carpenter Company (16-25, .640, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • OF – Denny Hogan, Howard’s Furniture (11-17, .647, 5 HRs, 9 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • OF – David Brown, Duggan & Duggan (13-23, .565, 8 HRs, 15 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • OF – Phil Eads, Paul Johnson Company (no info in rule book, stats stop at .500)
  • UT – Mike Foley, Pepsico (15-19, .789, 8 HRs, 17 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • UT – John Johnston, Beef Corral (12-19, .632, 1 HR, 9 RBIs, 8 Runs)

OTHERS

  • Gordon Wheeler, Jerry’s (11-14, .786, 7 HRs, 14 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Larry Chiapetta, Pepsico (12-18, .667, 2 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Roger Snatchko, BYM Club (11-17, .647, 1 HR, 4 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Ray Corky Kruel, BYM Club (11-17, .647, 1 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • Bill Gatti, Jiffy Club (7-11, .636, 4 HRs, 8 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Gary Richter, Pepsico (12-19, .632, 4 HRs, 12 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Richard Wilborn, Ray Carpenter (16-26, .615, 6 HRs, 16 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Herman Rathman, Snodgrass & Sons (6-10, .600, 5 HRs, 8 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Roger Mayo, Bunch Brothers (14-24, .583, 4 HRs, 9 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Randall Symonds, Green Machine (17-30, .567, 4 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • HT Waller, Howard’s (10-18, .556, 7 HRs, 11 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Lou Russo, Pepsico (7-13, .538, 4 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Bert Smith, Howard’s (10-19, .526, 5 HRs, 9 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Eddie Corum, Duggan and Duggan (12-23, .522, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Ron Patterson, Duggan and Duggan (14-27, .519, 8 HRs, 16 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • John Davide, Pepsico (8-16, .500, 3 HRs, 6 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Ed Finnegan, Pepsico (7-14, .500, 1 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • Cobbie Harrison, Jiffy Club (7-14, .500, 3 HRs, 11 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Al White, Jerry’s (6-12, .500, 4 HRs, 7 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Steve Loya, Pyramid (5-10, .500, 3 HRs, 9 RBIs, 4 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS (33 Teams)
1. Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL 6-0
2. Paul Johnson Company, Franklin, IN 6-2
3. Duggan & Duggan, Chattanooga, TN 4-2
4. Bunch Brothers, Arab, AL 4-2
5. Green Machine, Starke, FL 5-2
6. Dubois Chemical, Columbus, OH 4-2
7. Ray Carpenter Co., San Antonio, TX 4-2
8. Preston Machine, Ansonia, CT 4-2
9. Beef Corral, Lakewood, OH 3-2
10. Howard Furniture, Denver, NC 2-2
11. Don Simpson’s Cafe, Cincinnati, OH 2-2
12. BYM Club, Pittsburgh, PA 2-2
13. Pete Nicholosi, Lafayette, LA 2-2
14. York Barbell, York, PA 2-2
15. Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY 2-2
16. First Pacific Corp, Salem, OR 2-2
17. Pyramid Cafe, Cleveland, OH 1-2
18. Gartenhaus, Plainesville, CT 2-2
19. Pepsico Incorporated, Levittown, NY 2-2
20. Goshen Hutch Trucking, Goshen, OH 1-2
21. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL 1-2
22. Midstate Oil, Jefferson City, MO 1-2
23. Addies, Silver Spring, MD 1-2
24. Snodgrass & Sons, Wichita, KS 1-2
25. T-Wright, Hopkins, MN 0-2
26. MCU Sports, Boise, ID 0-2
27. Bay Area Merchants, Pinole, CA 0-2
28. Jet Trophies, Rye, NY 0-2
29. Aristocrat Inn, Waukesha, WI 0-2
30. Arizona Tortilla, Phoenix, AZ 0-2
31. Armed Forces, USA 0-2
32. Favorite Knits, Parma, OH 0-2
33. Goofys, Minneapolis, MN 0-2

1975 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals


1975 held at Cleveland, Ohio


Champion – Pyramid Cafe, Lakewood, OH
Runner Up – Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC


Pyramid Cafe became the first team from Cleveland to win the coveted ASA Slow pitch National Championship. They have had a couple runner-up finishes from Sheffield Bronze in 1958 and 1960, then Swing In finished third twice in 1965 and 1966.  But other than that, its been one heartbreak after another. This year was different, this year, Steve Loya’s name became legendary.

Winners Bracket Semi-Finals, Howard’s Furniture led 10-9 in bottom of 7th, Steve Loya comes up and hits a 3-run walk off home run to win the game 12-10. Dave Jakubs had 2-HRs and 5 RBIs in the Howard’s victory. Jakubs had 13 RBIs in the tournament.

Winners bracket final- Pyramid losing to Poindexter Lumber 9-8 in bottom of 7th inning, once again, Steve Loya hits a walk off homer, this, time a 2-run shot to give Pyramid a 10-9 win.

Poindexter went on to eliminate Howards 13-2 to get another crack at Pyramid.  Poindexter defeats Pyramid 14-8 to send the championship to the “if” game. The game started at 2:00 AM as mist was covering the field. Poindexter jumped out to a 7-6 lead, but Pyramid came back to take a 10-7 lead, added another run to make the final score 11-7.
Cleveland had its first Slow Pitch National Championship.

Fittingly, Steve Loya was the MVP. He played the whole weekend with 8 stitches in his wrist, due to a work accident that sliced his wrist down to the bone.  He wasn’t sure he was going to be able to play!


  • MVP – Steve Loya, Pyramid Café (12-27, .444, 3 HRs, 13 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • HR Leaders – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture (17-27, .629, 19 RBIs, 14 Runs) – 7
  • HR Leaders – Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture (15-27, .556, 16 RBIs, 14 Runs)  – 7
  • Batting Leader – Dave Rumppe, Cambridge Square  (14-19, 3 RBIs, 10 Runs) – .737

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P- Carroll Bonneau, Coastal Rental (8-15, .533, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • P- John Reilly, Preston Machine (12-26, .462, 10 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • C- Steve Loya, Pyramid Cafe (12-27, .444, 3 HRs, 13 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • C- John Crotty, Preston Machine (16-26, .615, 3 HRs, 13 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • 1B- Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture (15-27, .556, 7 HRs, 16 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • 2B- Dave Obholz, Buck Alley Lumber (9-16, .563, 4 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • 3B- Dave Jakubs, Pyramid Cafe (12-27, .444, 3 HRs, 13 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • SS- Dave Rumppe, Cambridge Square (14-19, .737, 3 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • OF- Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture (17-27, .629, 7 HRs, 19 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • OF- Mickey Morrison, Poindexter Lumber (19-32, .594, 6 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • OF- Roger Snatchko, BYM Club (15-24, .625, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • OF- Gene Parrish, Goofy’s (9-14, .643, 2 Runs)
  • UT- Mike Foley, Empire County Sports (11-15, .733, 5 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • UT- Roger Brown, Howard‘s Furniture (no information listed in rule book)

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P- Tony Fein, Cambridge Square (9-16, .563, 8 RBIs, 5 Runs_
  • P- Chuck Musgrave, Pyramid Cafe (6-14, .429, 2 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • C- Gene Fisher, Howard’s Furniture (12-25, .480, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • C- Wayne Hauser, Poindexter Lumber (11-28, .393, 1 HR, 11 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • 1B- Andy Loya, Pyyramid Cafe (13-24, .542, 5 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • 2B- Ray Corky Kruel, BYM Club (10-21, .476, 4 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • 3B- Mike Robertson, Poindexter Lumber (15-26, .577, 9 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • SS- Don Ragozzine, Preston Machine (22-32, .688, 1 HRs, 9 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • OF- Duane Butch Singer, Plaza 76 (8-13, .615, 5 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • OF- Richard Lee, Tate Chrysler (8-14, .571, 1 HR, 8 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • OF- Jim Sibert, Pyramid Cafe (13-22, .591, 8 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • OF- Gary Markland, Poindexter Lumber (13-23, .565, 7 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • UT- Jim Galloway, Empire County Sports (11-18, .611, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • UT- Russell Mundy, Poindexter Lumber (16-27, .592, 15 RBIs, 10 Runs)

OTHERS

  • Oscar Steadman, Empire County Sports (3-3, 1.000)
  • Ron Soft, Buck Alley Lumber (11-16, .688, 3 HRs, 11 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Sam Molnar, Preston Machine (14-2, .636, 10 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Jon Johntony, Beef Corral (10-16, .625, 7 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Chic Downing, Buck Alley Lumber (12-20, .600, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Ron Ford, Copher Brothers (6-11, .545, 1 HRs, 5 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • David Beaird, Tom’s Foods (7-13, .538, 2 HRs, 2 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Bert Smith, Howards (17-32, .531, 4 HRs, 6 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Denny Hogan, Howards (11-21, .524, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • Dick Jones, Preston Machine (18-35, .514, 7 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Tony Cloniger, Howards (13-26, .500, 3 HRs, 15 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Bruce Meade, Copher Brothers (5-10, .500, 3 HRs, 5 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Ken Nichols, Poindexter (15-31, .484, 1 HR, 7 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Larry Chiapetta, Empire County Sports (8-17, .471, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Mike Parrott, Coastal Rental (7-15, .467, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • John Davide, Empire County Sports (6-13, .462, 2 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Bill Malloy, Empire County Sports (6-13, .462, 1 HR, 4 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Joe Konicki, Empire County Sports (5-11, .455, 2 RBIs, 1 Run)
  • Joe Czarnecki, Preston Machine (12-28, .429, 8 Runs)
  • Don Clatterbaugh, GL Howards (3-7, .429, 4 RBIs)
  • Lou Russo, Empire County Sports (8-19, .421, 1 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • Gary Richter, Empire County Sports (7-17, .412, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • Herman Rathman, Buck Alley Lumber (6-15, .400, 4 HRs, 13 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Dave Carroll, Howard’s (7-19, .368, 5 RBIs, 3 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Pyramid Cafe, Cleveland, OH 6-1
2. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC 6-2
3. Howard Furniture, Denver, NC 5-2
4. Preston Machine, Hamden, CT 6-2
5. BYM Club, Pittsburgh, PA 4-2
6. Bell Pick Up, Wyoming, MI 3-2
7. Cambridge Square, Des Moines, IA 3-2
8. Tate Crysler, Pasadena, MD 3-2
9. Buck Alley Lumber, Wichita, KS 3-2
10. Goofy’s, Minneapolis, MN 3-2
11. Fiori’s Music, Santa Rosa, CA 3-2
12. Empire County Sports, Levittown, NY 3-2
13. Coastal Renting, Houston, TX 2-2
14. Plaza 76, Mansfield, OH 2-2
15. Beef Coral-Holy Name, Lakewood, OH 2-2
16. Teamsters #293, Cleveland, OH 2-2
17. Tom’s Foods, Phoenix City, AL 2-2
18. Stuart National Bank, Stuart, FL 1-2
19. Rockholt Furniture, Decatur, TN 1-2
20. Sorrento’s Pizza, Cincinnati, OH 1-2
21. Desjardins, Milton, VT 1-2
22. Flite-Line OBX, Fort Smith, AR 1-2
23. Copher Brothers, Bradenton, FL 1-2
24. Dugout Hal’s, Ithaca, NY 1-2
25. MCU Sports, Boise ID 1-2
26. Wilsman Trucking, Hamilton, OH 0-2
27. Atlantic Sales, Portsmouth, VA 0-2
28. Farnsworth Construction, Salt Lake City, UT 0-2
29. Sports West, Hopkins, MN 0-2
30. Sportsworld, Lexington, KY 0-2
31. Slitz of Fondy, Fond du Lac, WI 0-2
32. G.L. Howard Athletics, Richmond, VA 0-2
33. Kwajalein Islands, Marshall Islands 0-2
34. Tower Grove Bank, St. Louis, MO 0-2

1974 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1974 held at York, Pennsylvania


Champion – Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC
Runner Up – Jerry’s Catering, Miami, FL


Only 116 HRs were hit in 67 games at this year’s National in York with the 300′ fence and a more restricted flight ball and very windy conditions, compared to the 727 in 67 games during last year’s national, Howard’s alone hit 126.  Jerry’s came out of the loser’s bracket winning seven straight games, scored 5 runs in the 6th inning to come back and beat Howard’s in the first game of finals 13-12, to force the ‘if’ game.

Howard’s came back to win the Championship via a 18-6 win. Howard’s had hit 1246 home runs in their 137 games during the season. They only hit 23 in the 8 games they played this weekend. Gene Fisher led Howard’s with 7. Stan Harvey (5), Don Arndt (4), Bert Smith (4) and HT Waller (2) … all future hall of famers were held way below their average.

Even the greatest Home Run hitter in National Tournament play, Jim Galloway only mustered 1 HR in his 20 at bats. Of the 28 players selected for the All-America teams, 14 or half of them did not hit one single HR. And the other 14 players hit 46 total.


  • MVP – Roger Brown, Howard’s Furniture (16-25, .640, 1 HR, 12 RBIs, 9 Runs) plus played tremendous LF, diving catches, throwing out runners.
  • HR Leader – Al White, Jerry’s Catering – 10 (22-38, .579, 20 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • Batting Leader – Ron Waldron, Adair Landscaping (11-15, 2 RBIs, 7 Runs) – .733

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Ernie Yaroshuk, Jerry’s Catering (15-32, .469, 8 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • P – David Carroll, Howard’s Furniture (13-29, .448, 5 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • C – Ron Patterson, Thurman Bryant (11-21, .524, 3 HRs, 15 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • C – Gene Fisher, Howard’s Furniture (12-28, .429, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • 1B – Al White, Jerry‘s Catering (22-38, .579, 10 HRs, 20 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • 2B – Dan Denton, Champion Landscaping (11-19, .579, 8 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • 3B – Butch Adams, Howard‘s Furniture (11-21, .524, 5 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • SS – Ron Waldron, Adair Landscaping (11-15, .733, 2 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • OF – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture (15-31, .484, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • OF – Roger Brown, Howard‘s Furniture (16-25, .640, 1 HR, 12 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • OF – James Washington, Jerry’s Catering (24-41, .585, 6 HRs, 18 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • OF – David Johnson, Champion Landscaping (14-23, .609, 6 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • UT – Mike Foley, Empire County Astros (12-22, .545, 1 HR, 9 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • UT – John Davide, Empire County Astros (11-17, .647, 7 RBIs, 5 Runs)

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Al Culbertson, Champion Landscaping (7-21, .333, 4 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • P – Clyde Stafford, Wilsman Trucking (5-14, .357, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • C – Al Jones, Champion Landscaping (9-14, .643, 1 HRs, 6 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • C – Rich Powell, Jerry’s Catering (17-46, .370, 6 HRs, 17 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • 1B – Don Arndt, Howard’ Furniture (19-32, .594, 4 HRs, 10 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • 2B – Dave Brizzie, Jerry’s Catering (16-32, .500, 4 HRs, 14 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • 3B – Dave Jakubs, Pyramid Cafe (8-18, .444, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • SS – Ed Finnegan, N.E. Sports Center (13-18, .722, 3 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • OF – Matt Kruger, Schlitz of Fondy (10-17, .588, 1 HRs, 6 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • OF – Jim Wessel, Wilsman Trucking (12-20, .600, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • OF – George Pringie, Jerry’s Catering (25-47, .532, 10 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • OF – Tom Maiden, Howard’s Furniture (16-27, .593, 7 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • UT – Dave Rumppe, Cambridge Square (11-13, .846, 3 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • UT – Huck Smith, Thurman Bryant (14-24, .583, 7 RBIs, 10 Runs)

OTHERS

  • Micky Morrison, Champion Landscaping (12-22, .545, 3 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Bert Smith, Howard’s (17-32, .531, 4 HRs, 18 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Lou Russo, Empire County Sports (9-17, .529, 4 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • HT Waller, Howard’s (18-35, .514, 2 HRs, 11 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Jorge Millan, Jerry’s (19-40, .475, 6 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Richard Wilborn, Anchor Lounge (6-13, .462, 2 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Larry Chiapetta, Empire County Sports (10-22, .455, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 2 Runs)
  • Mike Gouin, Little Caesars (3-7, .429, 2 Runs)
  • Don Clatterbaugh, Howard’s Athletics (3-7, .429, 2 Runs)
  • Denny Hogan, Howard’s (15-36, .417, 7 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Andy Loya, Pyramid (7-17, .412, 5 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Jim Galloway, Empire County Sports (8-20, .400, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Bob Harrison, Wilsman Trucking (7-18, .389, 2 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Henry Koper, Nelson’s (5-13, .385, 4 RBIs, 1 Run)
  • Steve Loya, Pyramid (7-19, .368, 4 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Buddy Slater, Anchor Lounge (4-12, .333, 2 RBIs, 3 Runs)
  • Mike Axelson, Little Caesars (2-6, .333, 1 RBI)
  • Jim Pucket, Little Caesars (2-6, .333)
  • Bill Cole, Little Caesars (2-6, .333, 1 Run)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Howard Furniture, Denver, NC (7-1)
2. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (9-2)
3. Champion Landscaping, King’s Mountain, NC (4-2)
4. Thurman Bryant, Chattanooga, TN (5-2)
5t. Schlitz of Fondy, Fond du Lac, WI (3-2)
5t. Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY (3-2)
7t. Wilsman Trucking, Hamilton, OH (4-2)
7t. Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY (4-2)
9t. Adair Landcaping, Orlando, FL (2-2)
9t. Cambridge Square, Seattle, WA (2-2)
9t. Sorrento Pizza, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
9t. Nelson Painting, Oklahoma City, OK (3-2)
13t. Pyramid Cafe, Cleveland, OH (3-2)
13t. Anchor Lounge, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
13t. Armed Forces, USA (2-2)
13t. Hello Dolly Lounge, White Bear Lake, MN (1-2)
17t. Artichoke Joe’s, San Bruno, CA (1-2)
17t. North End Sports Center, Bridgeport, CT (1-2)
17t. Associated Insurance Agency, Wichita, KS (1-2)
17t. Ern-Ell’s Lounge, Baltimore, MD (1-2)
17t. Ron’s Construction, Salt Lake City, UT (1-2)
17t. Non-Ferrous Metal Fab, Cleveland, OH (1-2)
17t. New Era Dye, York, PA (2-2)
17t. Maplewood Plumbing, Maplewood, MN (1-2)
25t. Triton Petroleum, Wichita, KS (0-2)
25t. Best Products, Richmond, VA (0-2)
25t. Little Caesars, Detroit, MI (0-2)
25t. Playboy Lounge, Kenewich, WA (0-2)
25t. Howard’s Athletics, Richmond, VA (0-2)
25t. Medico Tile, Manchester, NH (0-2)
25t. Jim’s SPorts Shop Hard Hats, Pittsburgh, PA (0-2)
25t. Tom’s Foods, Columbus, GA (0-2)
33t. Steele’s Automotive, Lima, OH (0-2)
33t. Big Z, Trenton, NJ Forfeit

1971 ASA Open Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1971 held at Parma, OH


Champion – Virginia Beach Pile Drivers, Virginia Beach, VA
Runner Up – Little Caesar’s, Southgate, MI


Bert Smith hit a 3-run homer to spark the Piledrivers to a 9-4 win in the Championship Game over Little Caesars, who lost their opening round game to Howard’s Furniture and won 8 straight games before being beaten in the final.

Bob Auten (11 HRs, 19 RBIs), Tex Collins (7 HRs, 18 RBIs) and Bill Cole (6 HRs, 10 RBIs), Gary LaDue (4 HRs, 10 RBIs), Bob Malicki (5 HRs, 15 RBIs) and Mike Gouin (8 HRs, 17 RBIs) all led Little Caesars back to the final.

Johnny Dollar (14-23, .609, 14 RBIs), Nick Sessoms and Lynwood Strickland all played a big role in the Piledrivers
Championship Run. MVP Bert Smith came up big when it counted once again. He was 15-22 for a .682 average with 7 HRs and 22 RBIs.


  • MVP – Bert Smith, Pile Drivers (15-22, .682, 7 HRs, 22 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Jim Pucket, Little Caesar’s (21-30, .700, 26 RBIs, 22 Runs) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Bill Gatti, Jiffy’s Club (13-15, 9 HRs, 17 RBIs, 13 Runs) – .867

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P- Don Griever, Stroh’s (13-14, .929, 6 HRs, 16 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • P- Bob Auten, Little Caesars (20-38, .526, 11 HRs, 19 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • C- Dave Lane, Trailways (12-18, .667, 5 HRs, 10 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • C- Tex Collins, Little Caesars (13-25, .520, 7 HRs, 18 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • 1B- Terry Smith, Stroh’s (11-13, .846, 10 HRs, 19 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • 2B- Nick Sessoms, Piledrivers (14-25, .560, 0 HRs, 5 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • 3B- Bill Cole, Little Caesars (16-32, .500, 6 HRs, 10 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • SS- Don Jones, Howard’s (9-16, .563, 0 HRs, 0 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • OF- Bill Gatti, Jiffy Club (13-15, .867, 9 HRs, 17 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • OF- Bert Smith, Piledrivers (15-22, .682, 7 HRs, 22 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • OF- Andy Loya, Gene-Angelo’s (12-19, .632, 4 HRs, 9 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • OF- Jim Puckett, Little Caesars (21-30, .700, 13 HRs, 26 RBIs, 22 Runs)
  • UT- Ed Green, Pacific Standard Life (12-14, .857, 7 HRs, 14 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • UT- Lynwood Strickland, Piledrivers (9-19, .474, 0 HRs, 3 RBIs, 4 Runs)

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P- Don Arndt, Howard’s Furnitire (9-18, .500, 3 HRs, 11 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • P- Joe Yacabet, Gene-Angelo’s (11-18, .611, 0 HRs, 5 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • C- Myron Rozmark, Maplewood Plumbing (8-13, .615, 5 HRs, 7 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • C- Preston Powell, Non Ferrous (10-18, .556, 6 HRs, 9 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • 1B- Emory Lucas, Century Tire (23-30, .767, 5 HRs, 23 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • 2B- Carl Tomsic, Gene-Angelo’s (12-18, .667, 5 HRs, 12 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • 3B- John DeVoss, Pacific Standard (10-12, .833, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • SS- Bob Malicki, Little Caesars (18-32, .523, 5 HRs, 15 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • OF- Johnny Dollar, Piledrivers (14-23, .609, 3 HRs, 14 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • OF- Tommy Maiden, Howard Furniture (12-18, .667, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • OF- Jerry Marcum, Al Stokes VW (12-20, .600, 5 HRs, 15 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • OF- Corky Rogers, Warren Motors (12-17, .706, 5 HRs, 10 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • UT- Bob Rosin, Non Ferrous Metals (9-17, .529, 0 HRs, 3 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • UT- Steve Loya, Gene-Angelo’s (13-21, .619, 9 HRs, 14 RBIs, 12 Runs)

OTHERS

  • Tom Taylor, Century Tire (17-29, .586, 10 HRs, 21 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Bob Voss, Little Caesars (21-36, .583, 5 HRs, 12 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • Gary Ladue, Little Caesars (19-35, .543, 4 HRS, 10 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • Gene Fisher, Howard Furniture (8-17, .471, 5 HRs, 12 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Ron Potter, Jiffy Club (8-17, .471, 3 HRs, 9 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Mike Gouin, Little Caesars (18-40, .450, 8 HRs, 17 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • Cobbie Harrison, Jiffy Club (9-20, .450, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Steve Massong, Century Tire (9-20, .450, 1 HR, 4 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Mike Nye, Warren Motors (10-23, .433, 8 HRs, 9 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Tony Mazza, Little Caesars (13-34, .382, 1 HR, 7 RBIs, 11 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1- Pile Drivers, Virginia Beach, VA 6-0
2- Little Caesars, Detroit, MI   8-2
3- Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH 4-2
4- Century Tire, Cincinnati, OH 5-2
5- Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC 3-2
6- Gene’s-Angelo’s, Parma, OH 3-2
7- Al Stokes V.W., Houston, TX 3-2
8- Maplewood Plumbing, St. Paul, MN 3-2
9- Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL 3-2
10- Stroh’s, Springfield, OH 2-2
11- Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY 3-2
12- Trailways, Knoxville, TN 3-2
13- Brookline YMC, Pittsburgh, PA 2-2
14- Virginia Door, Norfolk, VA 2-2
15- Pacific Standard Life, Davis, CA 2-2
16- Clutch Specialty, Mobile, AL 2-2
17- Al’s Green Tavern, Rochester, NY 1-2
18- Green Belt Shell, Washington, DC 1-2
19- Johnny Mac’s Sport, St. Louis, MO 1-2
20- Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI 1-2
21- Taylor Brothers, Providence, RI 1-2
22- Eastway Construction, Eastlake, OH 1-2
23- Queen City Motors, Burlington, VT 1-2
24- Valley Merchants, Langdale, AL 1-2
25- Cagles Cardinals, Lawton, OK 0-2
26- South-Shore Outdoor, Long Island, NY 0-2
27- Taggares, Othello, WA 0-2
28- Priced Rite Trophy, Salt Lake City, UT 0-2
29- Wilmer-Bilgere, St. Louis, MO 0-2
30- Daly Drive-In, Westland, MI 0-2
31- Heidelberg, Tacoma, WA 0-2
32- Curve Form, Youngstown, OH 0-2

1970 ASA Open Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1970 held at Southgate, Michigan.


Champion – Little Caesar’s, Southgate, MI
Runner Up – Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI


Little Caesars beat Copper Hearth in the winners bracket final 32-9 (9 HRs) and again in the championship 40-11 (17 HRs). Three Players combined for ten of the homers, Tex Collins and Bob Auten both hit 4 and Bill Cole hit 3. Carl Neubauer (19-28, .678, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs) and Fred Duke Maas (16-26, .615, 5 HRs, 18 RBIs) led Copper Hearth.

Bob Auten (17-25, .680, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs, 15 Runs scored) and Bill Cole (14-25, .560, 10 HRs, 16 RBIs) of Little  Caesars also had big tournaments. Little Caesars hit 34 Home runs in its last 3 games. In the final championship game, every Little Caesar starter hit at least one home run.


  • MVP – Mike Gouin, Little Caesar’s (19-26, .730, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs, 17 Runs) Jay Justice, Worthington Steel (16-28, .570, 20 RBIs, 14 Runs) – 11
  • Batting Leader – Bob Swords, Worthington Steel (21-28, 10 HRs, 15 RBIs, 17 Runs) – .750

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P- Don Arndt, Howard Furniture (no info)
  • P- Bob Auten, Little Caesars (17-25, .680, 7 HRs, 15 RBIs, 15 Runs)
  • C- Ron Patterson, Golden Gallons (21-29, .724, 9 HRs, 25 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • C- Bob Swords, Worthington Steel (21-28, .750, 10 HRs, 15 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • 1B- Jim Becker, Copper Hearth (13-27, .481, 7 HRs, 11 RBIS, 11 Runs)
  • 2B- Tony Mazza, Little Caesars (15-27, .556, 1 HR, 6 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • 3B- Bill Cole, Little Caesars (14-25, .560, 10 HRs, 16 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • SS- Paul Riggs, Golden Gallons (18-28, .642, 8 HRs, 16 RBIs, 18 Runs)
  • OF- Mike Gouin, Little Caesars (19-26, .730, 6 HRs, 11 RBIs, 17 Runs)
  • OF- Fred “Duke” Maas, Copper Hearth (16-26, .615, 5 HRs, 18 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • OF- Carl “Doc” Neubauer, Copper Hearth (19-28, .678, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • OF- Jay Justice, Worthington Steel (16-28, .570, 11 HRs, 20 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • UT- Phil Schroer, Seymour Merchants (11-20, .550, 3 HRs, 7 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • UT- Bill Pope, Valley Merchants (18-27, .667, 8 HRs, 13 RBIs, 15 Runs)

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P- Stan Harvey, Golden Gallons (17-29, .586, 8 HRs, 19 RBIs, 16 Runs)
  • P- Bill Agler, Worthington Steel (11-26, .423, 1 HR, 2 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • C- Jim York, Howard Furniture (12-23, .523, 2 HRs, 10 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • C- Gary Ritter, Omar’s Boys (no info)
  • 1B- Elmer McDaniels, Valley Merchants (14-23, .609, 4 HRs, 13 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • 2B- Ron Porter, Worthington Steel (13-30, .433, 4 HRs, 13 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • 3B- Mac Stalcup, Golden Gallons (12-24, .500, 3 HRs, 4 RBIs, 12 Runs)
  • SS- Darrell Leake, Warren Motors (10-16, .625, 2 HRs, 7 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • OF- Bob Silvers, Teamsters Local (14-22, .637, 5 HRs, 16 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • OF- Gary Ladue, Little Caesars (13-24, .542, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • OF- Thad Malinowski, Howard’s Furniture (17-24, .708, 6 HRs, 17 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • OF- Gary Haskew, Golden Gallons (19-26, .730, 5 HRs, 13 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • UT- Bob Malecki, Little Caesars (10-21, .475, 5 HRs, 8 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • UT- Terry Robertson, Valley Merchants (12-18, .667, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs, 9 Runs)

OTHERS

  • Bernie Miller, Seymour Merchants (16-22, .729, 1 HR, 4 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Phil Higgins, Copper Hearth (16-25, .640, 5 HRs, 11 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Tex Collins, Little Caesars (10-16, .625, 5 HRs, 6 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Bert Smith, County Sports (9-15, .600, 4 HRs, 10 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Mike Axelson, Little Caesars (10-17, .583, 3 HRs, 11 RBIs, 8 Runs)
  • Bobby Bates, Howard’s Furniture (15-26, .576, 8 HRs, 15 RBIs, 13 Runs)
  • Mike Nye, Warren Motors (10-20, .500, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs, 6 Runs)
  • Jim Puckett, Little Caesars (10-21, .475, 1 HR, 7 RBIs, 7 Runs)
  • Ben Hogan, Golden Gallons (12-26, .467, 8 HRs, 21 RBIs, 9 Runs)
  • Steve Loya, Teamsters (7-16, .437, 4 HRs, 8 RBIs, 4 Runs)
  • Mickey Morrison, Howard’s (8-22, .363, 1 HR, 3 RBIs, 5 Runs)
  • Jim Galloway, County Sports (5-15, .333, 1 HR, 8 RBIs, 4 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1- Little Caesars, Southgate, MI 6-0
2- Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI 5-2
3- Worthington Steel, Columbus, OH 5-2
4- Golden Gallons, Chattanooga, TN 4-2
5- Valley Merchants, Langdale, AL 5-2
6- Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC 4-2
7- Seymour Merchants, Seymour, IN 3-2
8- Teamsters Local #293, Cleveland, OH 4-2
9- Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL 3-2
10- Pile Drivers, Virginia Beach, VA 3-2
11- Canal Lanes, Southampton, MA 2-2
12- Century Tire, Cincinnati, OH 2-2
13- County Sports, Levittown, NY 2-2
14- Omar’s Boys, Shelbysville, KY 2-2
15- Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH 2-2
16- Southern Fastener, Mobile, AL 2-2
17- Bam Bace, Port Chester, NY 1-2
18- Chrysler’s, Decatur, IL 1-2
19- Ciccio Homes, Southington, CT 1-2
20- Aero Oil Company, York, PA 1-2
21- Heidelberg, Tacoma, WA 1-2
22- Haufbrau-Kountz, Bozeman, MT 1-2
23- Pacific Standard, Burlingame, CA 1-2
24- Andy’s, Richmond, VA 1-2
25- Meader Construction, San Antonio, TX 0-2
26- Duff’s, Minneapolis, MN 0-2
27- Brown-Remy, Waverly, OH 0-2
28- Wilmar Lounge, St. Louis, MO 0-2
29- Cooper Brothers, New Iberia, LA 0-2
30- Priced Rite Trophy, Salt Lake City, UT 0-2
31- Knittig, St. Louis, MO 0-2
32- Fulford TV, Rockville, MD 0-2