Category: ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch

1987 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1987 held at Parma, Ohio


Champion – Starpath, Lexington, Kentucky
Runner Up – County Sports, Levittown, New York


  • MVP – Gary Jones, Starpath
  • HR Leaders – Don Clatterbaugh, Blanton’s Construction (20-26, .769, 38 RBI) – 15
  • HR Leaders – Dave Allen, Starpath – 15
  • Batting Leader – Rich Plante, Marlton Trucking – .844

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Rich Plante, Marlton Trucking
  • 2B – Nick Farina, Marlton Trucking
  • 3B – Mike Lewis, Athletic Shop/Houston Sports
  • SS – Darrell Beeler, Athletic Shop/Houston Sports
  • OF – Gary Jones, Starpath
  • OF – Don Clatterbough, Blanton’s Construction
  • OF – Jude Kawa, Starpath
  • OF – Ken Loeri, Marlton Trucking
  • UTIL – Mark Cawley, Pegram’s Burger King
  • UTIL – Scott Sheffield, Lighthouse
  • UTIL – Sal Romano, County Sports
  • UTIL – Scott Aye, Superior Bombat
  • EP – Mike Oates, Brown & Lambrecht
  • C – Mike Zadel, Non-Ferrous Metals
  • P – Dave Elder, Starpath

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Bruce Rains, Blanton’s Construction
  • 2B – Ken Preserin, Non-Ferrous Metals
  • 3B – Rodney Woods, Starpath
  • SS – Mark Hutchinson, Pegram’s Burger King
  • OF – Mike Cohen, Non-Ferrous Metals
  • OF – Kelly Stanley, Blanton’s Construction
  • OF – Roger Wilt, Starpath
  • OF – Stephen Riley, Superior Bombat
  • UTIL – Scott Jones, Starpath
  • UTIL – Jim Sommers, County Sports
  • UTIL – Dave Shortz, Brown & Lambrecht
  • UTIL – Greg Miller, Blanton’s Construction
  • C – Dave Allen, Starpath
  • P – Andy Cook, Blanton’s Construction

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Steve Blanchette, Non-Ferrous Metals
  • 2B – Rick Hollingsworth, Lighthouse
  • 3B – Mark Baker, Instant Landscaping
  • SS – Sal Amadeo, Instant Landscaping
  • OF – Ennie Montgomery, Starpath
  • OF – Steve Sharp, Starpath
  • OF – Larry Friedeau, Athletic Shop/Houston Sports
  • OF – Andy Sanzaro, Superior Bombat
  • UTIL – Mauro Chiti, County Sports
  • UTIL – Dave Neale, Jr., Non-Ferrous Metals
  • UTIL – Dan Robicahauk, Athletic Shop/Houston Sports
  • UTIL – Sylvin Little, Lighthouse
  • EP – Hal Harlan, Athletic Shop
  • C – James McLamb, Lighthouse
  • P – Mike Nye, Marlton Trucking

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Starpath, Lexington, KY (7-0)
2. County Sports, Long Island, NY (6-2)
3. Non-Ferrous Metals, Parma, OH (6-2)
4. Athletic Shop/Houston Sports, Hammond, LA (5-2)
5t. Superior Bombat, Manchester, CT (6-2)
5t. Blanton’s Construction, Fayetteville, NC (7-2)
7t. Marlton Trucking, Portland, OR (3-2)
7t. Pegram’s Burger King, Montgomery, AL (3-2)
9t. Budweiser, Eagan, MN (3-2)
9t. Brown & Lambrecht, Joliet, IL (3-2)
9t. Lighthouse Softball, Stone Mountain, GA (5-2)
9t. Instant Landscape, West Palm Beach, FL (5-2)
13t. Wolf, Dodge City, KS (3-2)
13t. Player’s Vision, Flint, MI (2-2)
13t. VIP/Express Transport Co., Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
13t. St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
17t. Astro Air Express, Dearborn, MI (2-2)
17t. Art Russo Realty, Columbus, OH (2-2)
17t. Beloli Heating, Taunton, MA (2-2)
17t. North Coast Travelers, Willard, OH (2-2)
17t. John Hanson, Washington, D.C., (1-2)
17t. Softball With Class, Detroit, MI (2-2)
17t. Lite Beer, Toomsuba, MS (2-2)
17t. Color Tyme Softball, Evansville, IN (1-2)
25t. Geppotte’s Pizza & Ribs, Parma, OH (1-2)
25t. Manchester Court Club, Manchester, NH (1-2)
25t. Waco Cardinals, Waco, TX (1-2)
25t. Fleetwood Exp/Red Circle, Parma, OH (1-2)
25t. Huber’s Sporting Goods, Wilmington, DE (0-2)
25t. Kohler’s WC & Co., Alton, IL (1-2)
25t. Wally’s Sports Center, Parma, OH (1-2)
25t. LAMA/Servpro, Greenville, TN (0-2)
33t. Belcher Construction, Manteno, IL (0-2)
33t. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
33t. The Pantry, North Carolina (0-2)
33t. Ohio Pool, Parma, OH (0-2)
33t. Mills & Gear, Long Island, NY (0-2)
33t. Twohig Athletic Club, Parma, OH (0-2)
33t. Coors/Atkings Merchants, Columbia, OH (1-2)
33t. Pace Bootlegger, Rochester, NY (0-2)
33t. American Legion #121, Waco, TX (0-2)

No show

Miller Medical, Waterloo, IA
Hoffbean, Dallas, TX
Snyders Softball Club, Wixon, MI
Budweiser, Hopkinsville, KY

1986 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch National

1986 held at Toledo, Ohio


Champion – Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, Ohio
Runner Up – Blanton’s, Fayetteville, North Carolina


  • MVP – Ron Wood, Non-Ferrous (12-24, .500)
  • HR Leader – Jim Fuller, Shubin’s (23-32, .719, 24 RBI, 20 Runs) – 11
  • Batting Leaders – Denny Brown, Gregg (20-26, 8 RBI, 16 Runs) – .769
  • Batting Leaders – Dave Steffen, Shubin (20-26, 6 HR, 17 RBI, 16 Runs) – .769

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Scott Jones, Starpath Systems (18-28, .643, 8 HR, 25 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • 2B – Denny Brown, Gregg Security (20-26, .769, 8 RBI, 16 Runs)
  • 3B – Bruce Rains, Blanton’s (22-31, .710, 9 HR, 20 RBI, 17 Runs)
  • SS – Bob Magnum, Blanton’s (21-33, .636, 8 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • OF – Russell Weilbacker, Durward Davis (14-20, .700, 2 HR, 16 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • OF – Mike Johnson, Budweiser (24-36, .667, 7 RBI, 19 Runs)
  • OF – Mickey Buchwald, Twohig (15-23, .652, 13 RBI, 8 Runs)
  • OF – Don Clatterbough, Blanton’s (21-34, .618, 7 HR, 20 RBI, 17 Runs)
  • EH – Mike Zadel, Non-Ferrous Metals (18-28, .643, 4 HR, 11 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • UTIL – Jim Fuller, Shubin’s (23-32, .719, 11 HR, 24 RBI, 20 Runs)
  • UTIL – Roger Wilt, Non-Ferrous Metals
  • UTIL – Gary Morris, Budweiser (23-31, .742, 4 HR, 15 RBI, 18 Runs)
  • UTIL – Andy Cook, Blanton’s
  • C – Dave Steffan, Shubin’s (20-26, .769, 6 HR, 17 RBI, 16 Runs)
  • P – Ron Wood, Non-Ferrous Metals (12-24, .500)

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Dennis Lowry, Blanton’s
  • 2B – Larry Wendell, Budweiser (21-31, .677, 5 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • 3B – Rodney Woods, Starpath (16-25, .640, 11 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • SS – Ron Parnell, Capitol
  • OF – Jay Lehman, Coors/Letemp
  • OF – Mike Ambers, Shubin’s (20-32, .625, 4 HR, 15 RBI, 21 Runs)
  • OF – Brad Farrar, North Coast Traveler
  • OF – Rich Plante, Capitol
  • HR – FA Martin, Blanton’s (20-32, 625, 8 HR, 21 RBI, 19 Runs)
  • UTIL – Bill Pollock, Imlay Real Estate/Bombat (16-26, .615, 9 HR, 23 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • UTIL – Andy Sanzano, Simbury
  • UTIL – Mike Campo, Non-Ferrous Metals (16-26, .615, 1 HR, 8 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • UTIL – Dan Robichaux, Durwood Davis
  • C – James McLamb, Blanton’s
  • P – Pete Simonelli, Imlay Bombat

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Doug Kilburn, Mills Greer
  • 2B – Terry Leighty, Twohig Athletic Club (13-20, .650, 8 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • 3B – Robert Drake, Allied Astros
  • SS – Anthony Brice, Mille Greer
  • OF – Jon Keigley, St. Louis Merchants
  • OF – Jeff Stamp, Starpath
  • OF – Tim Shaw, North Coast Travelers
  • OF – Kurt Brock, Imlay Real Estate/Bombat
  • EH – Ed Berg, Imlay Real Estate/Bombat
  • UTIL – Mike Cohen, Non-Ferrous Metals
  • UTIL – Mark Johnson, Gregg Security (18-24, .750, 1 HR, 12 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • UTIL – Fred Stahman, Imlay Real Estate/Bombat (19-28, .679, 3 HR, 9 RBI, 18 Runs)
  • UTIL – Steve Skladany, Twohig Athletic Club
  • C – Roger Snatchko, Gregg Security (15-23, .651, 1 HR, 17 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • P – Ted Larson, Budweiser (20-28, .714, 1 HR, 14 RBI, 13 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH (6-1)
2. Blanton’s, Fayetteville, NC (7-2)
3. Budweiser, Minneapolis, MN (6-2)
4. Twohig AC, Parma, OH (4-2)
5t. Starpath Systems, Lexington, KY (5-2)
5t. Imlay Real Estate/Bombat, Bordentown, NY (5-2)
7t. Bud Light/Jackie B’s, York, PA (5-2)
7t. North Coast Travelers, Willard, OH (3-2)
9t. Capitol Softball Club, Los Angeles, CA (5-2)
9t. St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis, MO (4-2)
9t. Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA (4-2)
9t. Dakotas, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
13t. Mills and Greer, Burlington, VT (4-2)
13t. Shubin’s, Los Angeles, CA (4-2)
13t. Simsbury Raiders, Windsor Locks, CT (2-2)
13t. New Construction, Shelbyville, IN (2-2)
17t. Allied Astros, Noblesville, IN (3-2)
17t. Sports Page, Arab, AL (2-2)
17t. Conover-Moore A’s, Davison, MI (2-2)
17t. Durwood Davis, DeSoto, TX (2-2)
17t. Direct Furniture, Clarksville, TN (1-2)
17t. Hawks, Hudson, MA (1-2)
17t. Survival, Dallas, TX (1-2)
17t. Moulton Furniture, Moulton, AL (2-2)
25t. Softball With Class, Detroit, MI (1-2)
25t. Hustlers Softball Club, Montgomery, AL(1-2)
25t. Village Inn Sultans, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
25t. Great South, Atlanta, GA (1-2)
25t. Medway VFW Mets, Milford, MA (1-2)
25t. BG Connection, Bowling Green, OH (1-2)
25t. Fisher Lumber, Joplin, MO (1-2)
25t. Hair Hospital, Bismarck, ND (1-2)
33t. Stone City Cannans, San Antonio, TX (0-2)
33t. New Deal Inn, Struther, OH (0-2)
33t. North Spencer Merchants, Dale IN (0-2)
33t. Newell Concreete, Bloominton, MN (0-2)
33t. Le-Al-Co, Nashville, TN (0-2)
33t. Foraker-Bart, Wilmington, DE (0-2)
33t. Kohler’s Softball Club, Alton, IL (0-2)
33t. Danny’s/Te-Roma, Warren, MI (0-2)
33t. Discount Trophies, Wichita, KS (0-2)
49t. Quigley Building, Milan, MI (0-2)
49t. Lexington Merchants, Lexington, TN (0-2)
49t. Brown & Lambrecht, New Lenox, IL (0-2)
49t. Slocum Real Estate, Alexandria, LA (0-2)

1985 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1985 at Burlington, North Carolina.


Champion – Blanton’s, Fayetteville, North Carolina
Runner Up – Zimlinghaus Electric, Palm Bay, Florida


  • MVP – Andy Cook, Blanton’s
  • HR Leader – Gary Robertson, Larry Jacobs – 10
  • Batting Leader – Russ Weilbacher, Stone City Canaans (18-21) – .821

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Monty Tucker, Zimlinghaus Electric
  • 2B – Walt McThenny, Zimlinghaus Electric
  • 3B – Tom Austin, Blanton’s
  • SS – Doug Streeter, Larry Jacobs
  • OF – Harold Kelley, Zimlinghaus Electric
  • OF – Joe Peterson, Larry Jacobs
  • OF – Russ Weilbacher, Stone City Cannans
  • OF – Gary Robertson, Larry Jacobs
  • UTIL – FA Martin, Blanton’s
  • UTIL – Dennis Lowry, Blanton’s
  • UTIL – Rodney Woods, Starpath
  • UTIL – Fred Winston, Zimlinghaus Electric
  • C – James McLamb, Blanton’s
  • P – Andy Cook, Blanton’s

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Max Goldstein, Larry Jacobs
  • 2B – Rick Hasty, Zimlinghaus Electric
  • 3B – Gibby Garibay, Stone City Cannans
  • SS – Bob Mangum, Blanton’s
  • OF – Kurt Brock, Imlay Real Estate
  • OF – Gary Markland, Blanton’s
  • OF – Bubba Bozeman, Ray’s Metal Works
  • OF – Dave Markland, Blanton’s
  • UTIL – Mark Cauley, Barry Pegram’s Burker King
  • UTIL – Scott Jones, Starpath
  • UTIL – Doug Roberson, Zimlinghaus Electric
  • UTIL – Bill Reinle, Starpath
  • C – Larry Zavala, Larry Jacobs
  • P – Charlie Mitchell, Zimlinghaus Electric

OTHERS

Scott Bortner, Champion Line/Jackie B’s (16-20, .800, 5 HR, 18 RBI)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Blanton’s, Fayetteville, NC (6-0)
2. Zimlinghaus Electric, Palm Bay, FL (6-2)
3. Larry Jacobs, Modesto, CA (7-2)
4. Starpath, Lexington, KY (6-2)
5t. Barry Pegram’s Burker King, Montgomery, AL (3-2)
5t. Imlay Real Estate, Bordentown, NJ (3-2)
7t. Ray’s Metal Works, Alachua, FL (4-2)
7t. Stone City Canaans, San Antonio, TX (4-2)
9t. Capital Insulation, North Hollywood, CA (3-2)
9t. Championship Line/Jackie B’s, Red Lion, PA (3-2)
9t. Chisholm Sports/Taylor Brothers, Malden, MA (3-2)
9t. Plymart, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
13t. Teal and Norman’s, Starke, FL (3-2)
13t. Fisher Lumber, Seneca, MO (2-2)
13t. Kansas Merchants, Dodge City, MO (2-2)
13t. Parisault Builders, Warwick, RI (2-2)
17t. Bolivar MFA Oil, Bolivar, MO (2-2)
17t. Conover-Moore, Flint, MI (2-2)
17t. Le-Al-Co, Lebanon, TN (2-2)
17t. Newman’s, Tallahassee, FL (2-2)
17t. No. Electric, Charlotte, NC (2-2)
17t. Non-Ferrous Metals, Parma, OH (2-2)
17t. Southwestern, Detoit, MI (2-2)
17t. Marlton Trucking, Portland, OR (1-2)
25t. Escude, Pascagoula, MS (1-2)
25t. Fab Masters, Lexington, NC (1-2)
25t. John Hanson Savings and Loan, Beltsville, MD (1-2)
25t. Empire Club, Warren, OH (0-2)
25t. Manning’s, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
25t. Peacock Alley, Bismarck, ND (0-2)
25t. White Star Cafe, Detroit, MI (0-2)
33t. D.J. Yesterday, Michigan City, IN (0-2)
33t. Durwood Davis/Morgan Boots, Dallas, TX (0-2)
33t. First Mississippi Credit, Pascagoula, MS (0-2)
33t. Holman Transmissions, Columbus, MS (0-2)
33t. Jay’s, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
33t. Mr. Bill’s Tavern, Brooklyn, OH (0-2)
33t. Nautilus, Burlington, NC (0-2)

*Lansing Auto Glass, Hammond, IN was a no show.

1984 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch National

1984 held at Garland, Texas.


Champion – Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, Illinois
Runner Up – Ray’s Metal Works, Alachua, Florida


  • MVP – Phil Higgins, Lilly Air Systems (.848, 10 HR, 24 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Dennis Crawford, Ray’s Metal Works (33-52, .632, 16 HR, 43 RBI)
  • Batting Leader – Phil Higgins, Lilly Air Systems (.848)

 

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Larry Hall, Joe Theismann’s
  • 2B – Ron Olesiak, Lilly Air Systems (22-33, .667, 10 RBI)
  • 3B – Keith Kelley, Ray’s Metal Works
  • SS – Mike Rose, Cable TV
  • OF – Phil Higgins, Lilly Air Systems (28-33, .848, 10 HR, 24 RBI)
  • OF – Ken Parker, Lilly Air Systems (25-35, .714, 10 HR)
  • OF – Randal McGee, Ray’s Metal Works
  • OF – Lawrence Hutchinson, Joe Theismann’s
  • OF – Bobby Vetkoetter, Cable TV
  • UTIL – Dennis Crawford, Ray’s Metal Works
  • UTIL – Myles Schexneydre, Cable TV
  • UTIL – Mike Macenko, Steele’s Sports
  • C – Benny Holt, Lilly Air Systems
  • P – Mike Jacobs, Ray’s Metal Works

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Bobby Stevens, Ray’s Metal Works
  • 2B – Dennis Myers, Cable TV
  • 3B – Craig Shraub, Texas Raiders
  • SS – Al Van Gaupler, Lilly Air Systems
  • OF – Louis Page, Joe Theismann’s
  • OF – Mark Brown, Fine Line
  • OF – Bobba Bozeman, Ray’s Metal Works
  • OF – Dan Barnett, Lilly Air Systems
  • UTIL – Alan Kendall, Joe Theismann’s
  • UTIL – Mark Cauley, Barrington
  • UTIL – Mike Brown, Cinema West
  • UTIL – Alfred Hinton, Texas Raiders
  • P – Dave Steffen, Steele’s Sports
  • C – Curtis Lewis, Cable TV

Note: Ken Parker, Lilly (.714, 10 HR) and Ron Olesiak, Lilly (.667, 10 RBI)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL (7-0)
2. Ray’s Metal Works, Alachua, FL (9-2)
3. Cable TV, Garland, TX (5-2)
4. Joe Theismann’s, Falls Church, VA (6-2)
5t. Steele’s Sports, Grafton, OH (6-2)
5t. Le-Al-Co Storms, Nashville, TN (3-2)
7t. Texas Raiders, Houston, TX (5-2)
7t. Fine Line Litho, Cleveland, OH (5-2)
9t. Morgan Boots/Durward Davis, Dallas, TX (3-2)
9t. Barrington/Kleen Tex, Columbus, GA (2-2)
9t. Manning’s, St. Paul, MN (2-2)
9t. Cinema West, Houston, TX (3-2)
13t. Bud Light Merchants, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
13t. Venture Construction, Seguin, TX (3-2)
13t. Capitol Insulation, North Hollywood, CA (3-2)
13t. Bob Hoffman Blue, York, PA (3-2)
17t. West Coast Knightly Travel, Issaquah, WA (2-2)
17t. Charlesbois Trucking, Burlington, VT (2-2)
17t. Luke Grace Drilling, Wichita Falls, TX (1-2)
17t. Stone City Stars, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
17t. Pappy’s Pizza, Manchester, NM (2-2)
17t. Bush Brannan, Baltimore, MD (2-2)
17t. Fab Masters, Lexington, NC (1-2)
17t. RA DeDios, Modesto, CA (2-2)
25t. Howard’s Sports/Gastonia Heating & Air, Gastonia, NC (1-2)
25t. Slocum Equipment, Alexandria, LA (1-2)
25t. Cline Brothers, Archbold, OH (2-2)
25t. Raffaele’s, Spring Lake, MN (1-2)
25t. Bassett Products, Lexington, KY (1-2)
25t. Kaniewski & Sons, South Bend, IN (1-2)
25t. Caudill Tire, Morehead, KY (1-2)
25t. Bryan Tours/Pahieis Pride, Brandon, MS (1-2)
33t. Miller Pipers, Wouster, OH (1-2)
33t. Budweiser, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
33t. Pegram’s Burger King, Montgomery, AL (0-2)
33t. Eichlotz Masonry, Fargo, ND (0-2)
33t. Stark St. Pizza, Portland, OR (0-2)
33t. North Central BJ’s, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
33t. Teal Tile & Carpet, Starke, FL (0-2)
33t. Simsbury Raiders, Manchester, CT (0-2)
33t. Nevada Insulations, Las Vegas, NV (0-2)
33t. National Collections, Dallas, TX (0-2)
33t. Ohio Sealants, East Lake, OH (0-2)
33t. Goetzcraft, Milan, MI (0-2)
33t. Ludi’s Market, Las Vegas, NV (0-2)
33t. Shelter Cougars, Lake Charles, LA (0-2)
33t. Empire Club, Struthers, OH (0-2)
33t. Bond Trucking, Springfield, MO (0-2)

1983 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1983 held at Parma, Ohio.


Champion – No. 1 Electric, Charlotte, North Carolina
Runner Up – Stone City Stars, San Antonio, Texas


  • MVP – Tim White, No. 1 Electric/Gastonia Heat & Air Conditioning (16-26, .640, 12 HR, 25 RBI, including 2 HR in the championship game)
  • HR Leader – Tim Clemmons, Carroll Marathon – 16 (33-47, .702, 34 RBI)
  • Batting Leader – Tom Sommers, Sandy Creek – .904 (19-21, 1 HR, 10 RBI)

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Ken Schrader, Stone City Stars (18-31, .581, 3 HR, 9 RBI)
  • P – Tom Everette, Unique Cleaners (15-21, 714, 5 HR, 15 RBI)
  • C – Glenn Atkinson, Insulators (23-30, .766, 12 HR, 33 RBI)
  • C – Darrell Misenheimer, No. #1 Electric Heating & AC
  • 1B – Mike Zadel, Teamsters 293 (16-26, .615, 8 HR, 16 RBI)
  • 1B – Wayne Dickey, Stone City Stars (17-31, 548, 8 HR, 16 RBI)
  • 2B – Tom Sommers, Sandy Creek (19-21, .904, 1 HR, 10 RBI)
  • 3B – Buck Buchanan, No. #1 Electric Heating & AC (23-29, .793, 13 HR, 26 RBI)
  • 3B – Tim White, No. #1 Electric Heating & AC (16-26, .640, 12 HR, 25 RBI)
  • SS – Rick Linz, Bushelman Construction (18-27, 667, 8 RBI)
  • OF – Tim Haley, Carroll Marathon (26-44, .583, 8 HR, 25 RBI)
  • OF – Tim Clemmons, Carroll Marathon (33-47, .702, 16 HR, 34 RBI)
  • OF – Terry Pyka, Stone City Stars (21-34, .617, 6 HR, 19 RBI)
  • OF – Ken Loeri, Teamsters 293 (23-34, .676, 8 HR, 20 RBI)

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Dan Markoski, Bush’s Sport Shop (13-20, .650, 1 RBI)
  • C – Ron Boling, Carroll Marathon (29-49, .591, 12 HR, 28 RBI)
  • 1B – Henry McBeth, Carroll Marathon (25-46, .543, 8 HR, 23 RBI)
  • 1B – Wayne Cronister, Insulators (22-35, 628, 8 RBI)
  • 1B – Mike Groner, #1 Electric Heating and AC (14-28, .500, 4 HR, 6 RBI)
  • 2B – Dennis Crawford, Ray’s Metal Works
  • 2B – Mike Wagner, #1 Electric Heating and AC
  • 3B – Tony Haley, Carroll Marathon (28-49, .583, 8 HR, 25 RBI)
  • SS – Gary Pyka, Stone City Stars (19-35, .543, 9 RBI)
  • OF – Mark Brown, Teamsters 293 (17-29, .586, 11 HR, 24 RBI)
  • OF – Lloyd Allason, Stat Medical (22-34, .628, 8 HR, 23 RBI)
  • OF – Bob Magallanez, Stone City Stars (12-24, .500, 3 HR, 14 RBI)
  • OF – David Johnson, #1 Electric Heating and AC (15-29, .517, 6 HR, 10 RBI)
  • OF – Ron Koval, R.W.H. Roofing (11-18, .611, 3 HR, 8 RBI)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. No. 1 Electric/Gastonia Heat & Air Conditioning, Gastonia, NC (8-0)
2. Stone City Stars, San Antonio, TX (5-2)
3. Carroll Marathon, Columbus, OH (9-2)
4. Teamsters No. 293, Parma, OH (5-2)
5t. Stat Medical, Franklin, OH (6-2)
5t. RWH Roofing, Bloomington, MN (3-2)
7t. Bushelman’s Construction, Cincinnati, OH (4-2)
7t. Ray’s Metal, Waldo, FL (4-2)
9t. Insulators, Las Vegas, NV (5-2)
9t. Bush’s Sport Shop, Dundalk, MD (3-2)
9t. Sandy Creek, Plumboro, PA (3-2)
9t. Unique Cleaners, Maryville, TN (3-2)
13t. Kenmore/NY Eastern, Akron, OH (3-2)
13t. Gray’s Aamaco, Montgomery, AL (3-2)
13t. Runner’s, Houston, TX (3-2)
13t. Hoffman Blue, York, PA (2-2)
17t. Ohio Sealants, Eastlake, OH (3-2)
17t. Alliance Trap/Wathers, Canton, OH (3-2)
17t. Budweiser, Crystal, MN (2-2)
17t. Chisholm, Malden, MA (2-2)
17t. Gartenhaus, Newington, CT (2-2)
17t. Lansing Auto Glass, Hammond, IN (2-2)
17t. McPhones, Parma, OH (2-2)
25t. Bud Light/Merchants, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
25t. J&L Floors, Hagerstown, MD (2-2)
25t. Bryan Tours, Jackson, MS (1-2)
25t. Chuck’s Off Sale, Wahpeton, ND (1-2)
25t. Paramount Preferred, Strongsville, OH (1-2)
25t. Stuffery/Tracy Auto, Turlock, CA (1-2)
25t. Western Steer/Goodyear, Niceville, FL (1-2)
25t. Ye Old Tavern, Alton, IL (1-2)
33t. County Sports, Levittown, NY,(1-2)
33t. Keapea Texans, San Antonio, TX (1-2)
33t. O’Reilly Automotive, Springfield, MO (1-2)
33t. Taylor Bros., Providence, RI (1-2)
33t. Texas Caps/Morgan Boots, Waco, TX (1-2)
33t. B&C Lounge, Milan, MI (0-2)
33t. Bob’s/Stewart, Mount Vernon, WA (0-2)
33t. CSC, Detroit, MI (0-2)
33t. Dave Carrol, Pascagoula, MS (0-2)
33t. Grand Rapids, Wyoming, MI (0-2)
33t. Pace Electronics, Rochester, NY (0-2)
33t. Shetler Cougars, Lake Charles, LA (0-2)
33t. Triangle, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
33t. White Star Cafe, Hamtramck, MI (0-2)
33t. Yard Birds, Centralia, WA, (0-2)
49t. Cinema West, Houston, TX (0-2)
49t. Jerry’s/Silver Dollar, Grandview, MO (0-2)
49t. Pizza Co., Portland, OR (0-2)
49t. VFW Braves, Sauk Rapids, MN (0-2)

1982 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1982 held at Parma, Ohio


Champion – Triangle Sports, Minneapolis, Minneapolis
Runner Up – Teamsters #293, Parma, Ohio


  • MVP – Glen Bourquin, Triangle Sports (.647, 14 HR, 24 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Glen Bourquin, Triangle Sports – 14
  • Batting Leader – David Hensley, TNEMAC – .833 (15-18)

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Mike Zadel, Teamsters 293
  • 2B – John Magnan, Eastwood Tavern
  • 3B – Gary Morris, Triangle Sports
  • SS – Steve Williams, Triangle Sports (27-36, .750, 9 HR)
  • OF – Mark Brown, Teamsters 293
  • OF – Mike Martin, Triangle Sports
  • OF – Jim Bowen, Triangle Sports
  • OF – Mike Foote, Kenmore, NY Eastern
  • UT – Glenn Bourquin, Triangle Sports (22-34, .647, 14 HR, 24 RBI)
  • UT – Gene White, Runners
  • C – Louis Boone, Triangle Sports
  • C – Roger Wilt, Teamsters 293
  • P – Ron Wood, Teamsters 293
  • P – Ted Larson, Triangle Sports

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Jerry King, Danny’s Drilling
  • 2B – Dave Jakubs, Teamsters #293
  • 3B – Steve Wiley, Eastwood Tavern
  • SS – Ron Nordquist, Eastwood Tavern
  • OF – Steve O’Neil, Runners
  • OF – Gary Perkins, Danny’s Drilling
  • OF – Scott Donley, Bushelman Construction
  • OF – Bruce Dean, Kenmore NY Eastern Life
  • UT – Herman Rathman, Wichita TMI (14-17, .823, 6 HR)
  • UT – Charlie Neal, Runners
  • P – Pat Bolster, Nevada Insulators
  • P – Rick Flora, Kenmore N Y Eastern
  • C – Henry McBeth, Danny’s Drilling
  • C – Nick Farina, Runners

OTHERS

  • Steve Williams, Triangle Sports (.750, 9 HR)
  • Herman Rathman, TMI (14-17, .823, 6 HR)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Triangle Sports, Minneapolis, Minn (9-1)
2. Teamsters 293, Parma, Ohio (5-2)
3. Kenmore NY Eastern Life, Akron, Ohio (4-2)
4. Pierson-Runners, Houston, Texas (3-2)
5t. Insulators of Nevada, Las Vegas, Nevada (4-2)
5t. Danny’s Drilling, Newark, Ohio (4-2)
7t. Eastwood Tavern, Kalamazoo, Michigan (5-2)
7t. Bushelman Const., Cincinnati, Ohio (4-2)
9t. Wilkens House, Baltimore, Maryland (3-2)
9t. Stuffery-Cannizzaro, Modesto, Cal. (2-2)
9t. Lee & Bueltel Const., Topeka, Kansas (2-2)
9t. Cline Bros., Archbold, Ohio (3-2)
13t. Chisolm Sports, Malden, Mass. (3-2)
13t. Wichita TMI, Wichita, Kansas (2-2)
13t. Pace Electronics, Rochester, N.Y. (2-2)
13t. Hoffman Blue, York, Pa. (2-2)
13t. TNEMEC, Franklin, Indiana (3-2)
17t. Cable TV Services, Garland, Texas (1-2)
17t. Ray’s Metal Works, Alachua, Fla (1-2)
17t. “D” Sports Shop, Columbia, Mo (1-2)
17t. Fred Weber Merchants, St. Louis, Mo. (2-2)
17t. MTH-Master Pizza, Parma, Ohio 2-2
17t. Stark St. Pizza, Portland, Ore (1-2)
17t. Fab Masters. Lexington, N C. (2-2)
25t. Legion No. 39, St. Paul, Minn. (0-2)
25t. Palmer Const., Tacoma, Wash (0-2)
25t. Scott Co. Bank, Austin, Indiana (0-2)
25t. County Sports, Levittown, N Y. (1-2)
25t. Slocum Real Estate, Alexandria, LA(1-2)
25t. Bayou Oilfield Rentals, New Iberia, LA. (1-2)
25t. Gartenhaus Cafe, Plainville, CT. (1-2)
25t. American Amicable Holiday Inn, Crestview, HA (0-2)
33t. No. 1 Elec.-Gast. Heating, Gastonia, N.C. (0-2)
33t. Glenn’s Colony, Hagerstown, MD. (0-2)
33t. Budweiser, Jackson, Miss (0-2)
33t. Taylor Bros. Jewelers, Irving, Texas (0-2)
33t. Burke’s Sport Haven, Warren, Michigan (0-2)
33t. Cowan Equipment, Odessa, Texas (0-2)

1981 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

1981 held at Burlington, North Carolina.


Champion – Elite Coatings, Gordon, Georgia
Runner Up – Fred Weber/Merchants, St. Louis, Missouri


  • MVP – Ricky Huggins, Elite (25-40, .625, 8 HR, 20 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Cecil Whitehead, Elite – 10 (18-35, .514, 21 RBI)
  • Batting Leader – Jessie Walter, Cline Brothers – .810 (17-21, 9 RBI)

Elite won 16-14 and 16-10. Ron Knight and Greg Smith hit 3-run homers and Ricky Huggins also homered in the first win. Then Huggins came through with a HR and two triples in the final to clinch the title.


ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Pat Nolan, Fred Weber Merchants (16-26, .615, 6 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • C – Ed Jones, Elite Coatings (20-31, .645, 8 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • C – Bob Narlock, Lilly Air Merchants (11-14, .786, 3 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • 1B – Gary Haas, Cline Brothers Roofing (13-21, .619, 2 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • 2B – Jerry Hopkins, Morgan Boots (15-24, .625, 4 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • 3B – Ricky Huggins, Elite Coatings (25-40, .625, 8 HR, 20 RBI, 18 Runs)
  • SS – Paul Wright, Elite Coatings (27-42, .643, 6 RBI, 18 Runs)
  • OF – Jesse Walter, Cline Brothers (17-21, .810, 9 RBI, 8 Runs)
  • OF – Don Clatterbough, Bradley’s (12-15, .800, 4 RBI, 5 Runs)
  • OF – Dave Meyer, Fred Weber Merchants (18-26, .692, 6 HR, 12 RBI, 17 Runs)
  • OF – Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings (18-35, .514, 10 HR, 21 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • UTIL – Rodney Nieman, Bayout Oilfield Rentals (14-24, .583, 3 HR, 11 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • UTIL – Paul Riess, Fred Weber Merchants (18-29, .552, 8 HR, 17 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • UTIL – Ron Smith, Morgan Boots (13-21, .619, 2 RBI, 3 Runs)

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Donnie Maness, Fabmasters (18-29, .621, 7 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • P – Kenneth Carlton, Green Machine (11-18, .611, 4 HR, 13 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • 1B – Clyde Zachery, Elite Coatings (19-27, .514, 3 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • 2B – George Wade, Fred Weber Merchants (14-30, .467, 3 HR, 9 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • 3B – Tom Chmela, Lilly Air Systems (15-23, .652, 3 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • SS – Mike Foote, Sims NY Life (12-19, .632, 4 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • OF – Jay Lehman, Cline Brothers (11-21, .524, 2 RBI, 5 Runs)
  • OF – Mike Lorden, Sunrise Budweiser (11-18, .611, 4 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • OF – Don Knight, Elite Coatings (19-34, .559, 4 HR, 15 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • OF – Leslie Picard, Bayou Oil Field Rentals (8-17, .471, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • UTIL – Ted Larson, Shimers (14-23, .609, 3 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • UTIL – Jake Jacobi, Lilly Air Systems (15-23, .652, 7 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • UTIL – Tim Elridge, Shimers (18-29, .621, 8 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • UTIL – Mike Lewis, Bayou Oil Field Rentals (11-23, .478, 2 HR, 12 RBI, 5 Runs)

OTHERS

  • Ray Fleetwood, Green Machine (12-19, .632, 2 HR, 11 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • Larry Franklin, Hadens (9-15, .600, 3 HR, 8 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • Mike Jacobs, Green Machine (14-24, .583, 2 HR, 6 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • Dennis Myers, Shimers (13-25, .520, 8 HR, 19 RBI, 10 Runs)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Elite Coatings, Gordon, GA (8-1)
2. Fred Weber Merchants, St. Louis, MO (5-2)
3. Bayou Oilfield Rentals, New Iberia, LA (4-2)
4. Morgan Boots, Dallas, TX (4-2)
5t. Cline Bros. Roofing, Archbold, OH (5-2)
5t. Lilly Air Systems, Chicago, IL (4-2)
7t. Fab Masters, Lexington, NC (5-2)
7t. Shimer’s, Minneapolis, MN (5-2)
9t. Frank Cannizzaro Const., Modesto, CA (2-2)
9t. Green Machine, Starke, FL (4-2)
9t. D-Bar-G Ranch, Renton, WA (2-2)
9t. Chisholm Spt. Goods, Malden, MA (2-2)
13t. Sunrise Budweiser, Las Vegas, NV (3-2)
13t. Bradley’s, Mechanicsville, VA (2-2)
13t. Sim’s N.Y. Life, Akron, OH (3-2)
13t. Pierson & Assoc., Houston, TX (2-2)
17t. North Central BJ’s, Waterloo, IA (1-2)
17t. SW Industries, Taylor, MI (1-2)
17t. Mr. Bob’s, Crystal, MN (2-2)
17t. Haden’s, Springfield, MO (2-2)
17t. Unique Cleaners, Alcoa, TN (1-2)
17t. Frierson’s Building Supply, Jackson, MS (1-2)
17t. Gartenhaus Cafe, Plainville, CT (1-2)
17t. Bob Hoffman Blue, York, PA (1-2)
25t. Sports Line, Mt. Kisco, NY (0-2)
25t. Volk & Son, Turlock, CA (0-2)
25t. Smokey’s, Detroit, MI (1-2)
25t. Erieside Elect., Willoughby, OH (1-2)
25t. Sure Shine, Santa Clara, CA (1-2)
25t. American Fitness Center, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
25t. Valley House, Batesville, IN (0-2)
25t. O.J. Shoemaker, South Bend, IN (0-2)
33t. Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
33t. Ruth Realty, Kent, WA (0-2)
33t. Last Chance Restaurant, Richmond, VA (0-2)
33t. Pit Stop, Zion, IL (0-2)
33t. Goodrich, Midland, TX (0-2)

1973 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals


1973 held at Cleveland, Ohio.


Champion – Howard’s Furniture, Denver, North Carolina (104-18)
Runner Up – Empire County Astros, Levittown, New York (66-19)


County Sports beat Howard’s in the winner’s bracket final 44-32 as County Sports hit 24 home runs in the game, 14 HR in one inning off Don Arndt, but Howard’s came back to eliminate Little Caesars 27-14 and then Howard’s scored 53 runs off Pitcher Jim Galloway in the two final games as they beat County Sports 27-26 and again 29-11 to win the title.

Bert Smith broke HT Waller’s HR record of 16 set in 1969. Smith hit 21 HR. HT Waller (20), Stan Harvey (19), Don Arndt (18) and Gene Fisher (13) of Howard’s all bettered the record also. 727 total HR were hit in the 67 tournament games. Smith hit 7 in a row at one point and was named the National MVP for the third time in his career.

For County Sports, Jim Galloway and Mike Foley both hit 16 HR, John Davide and Larry Chiapetta hit 14 each, Joe Konicki (11), Bill Malloy (10). Third Place Little Caesars also had some impressive numbers, led by Jim Puckett (18), Mike Axelson (12) and Tex Collins (11).

This national provided some of the offensive greatest slugfests of all time. Long Island’s Jim Galloway has made the All America team for the 8th time in 11 years …. at 7 different positions (1963-1B, 1964-OF, 1966-IF, 1967-3B, 1968-2B, 1969 & 1972-UT, 1973-P).


  • MVP – Bert Smith, Howard’s Furniture (25-34, .735, 21 HR, 38 RBI, 28 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Bert Smith, Howard’s Furniture – 21 – set New National
  • Batting Leader – Bob Boysen, Duff’s Inn (15-18, 6 HR, 13 RBI, 12 Runs) – .833

1973 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Don Arndt, Howard Furniture (29-43, .674, 18 HR, 23 RBI, 28 Runs)
P – Jim Galloway, Empire County Astros (30-41, .732, 16 HR, 28 RBI, 26 Runs)
C – Joe Konicki, Empire County Astros (27-36, .750, 11 HR, 23 RBI, 25 Runs)
C – Tex Collins, Little Caesars (20-37, .541, 11 HR, 19 RBI, 20 Runs)
1B – Bob Voss, Little Caesars (19-30, .633, 10 HR, 18 RBI, 16 Runs)
2B – Bob Boysen, Duff’s Inn (15-18, .833, 6 HR, 13 RBI, 12 Runs)
3B – Mike Axelson, Little Caesars (30-39, .769, 12 HR, 34 RBI, 26 Runs)
SS – John Davide, Empire County Astros (26-30, .667, 14 HR, 30 RBI, 23 Runs)
OF – Jim Puckett, Little Caesars (23-41, .561, 18 HR, 33 RBI, 20 Runs)
OF – Bert Smith, Howard’s (25-34, .735, 21 HR, 38 RBI, 28 Runs)
OF – Mike Foley, Empire County Astros (29-41, .707, 16 HR, 35 RBI, 27 Runs)
UTIL – Stan Harvey, Howard’s (23-34, .657, 19 HR, 26 RBI, 23 Runs)
UTIL – Ron Potter, Jiffy Club (17-25, .680, 6 HR, 14 RBI, 13 Runs)

1973 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Phil Schroer, Jiffy Club (19-26, .731, 3 HR, 15 RBI, 17 Runs)
P – Tony Mazza, Little Caesars (23-41, .548, 5 RBI, 19 Runs)
C – Gene Fisher, Howard Furniture (21-37, .658, 13 HR, 20 RBI, 20 Runs)
C – Frank Sorrells, Smith Plumbing (16-24, .667, 8 HR, 13 RBI, 14 Runs)
1B – Cobbie Harrison, Jiffy Club (16-27, .592, 5 HR, 11 RBI, 10 Runs)
2B – HT Waller, Howard Furniture (27-39, .692, 20 HR, 25 RBI, 27 Runs)
3B – Jim Kuhn, Queen City Pattern (12-17, .706, 6 HR, 17 RBI, 10 Runs)
SS – Nick Sessoms, Virginia Doors (18-23, .783, 3 HR, 14 RBI, 14 Runs)
OF – Mike Gouin, Little Caesars (32-43, .744, 7 HR, 22 RBI, 25 Runs)
OF – Larry Chiapetta, Empire County Astros (24-37, 649, 14 HR, 25 RBI, 22 Runs)
OF – Gary Richter, Empire County Astros (22-31, .710, 7 HR, 16 RBI, 19 Runs)
OF – Tommy Maiden, Howard Furniture (18-40, .450, 8 HR, 12 RBI, 15 Runs)
UTIL – Mac Chandler, Non Ferrous Metal (18-27, .667, 10 HR, 19 RBI, 17 Runs)
UTIL – Bill Malloy, Empire County Astros (23-37, .622, 10 HR, 17 RBI, 24 Runs)


OTHER PLAYERS

Bill Tolbert, Smith Plumbing (18-23, .783, 12 HR, 20 RBI, 6 Runs)
Johnny Dollar, VA Door (16-23, .696, 5 HR, 13 RBI, 12 Runs)
Steve Loya, Champion Sports (6-9, .667, 3 HR, 5 RBI, 5 Runs)
Tony Cloniger, Howard’s (21-32, .656, 13 HR, 22 RBI, 18 Runs)
Bill Gatti, Jiffy Club (17-26, .654, 8 HR, 17 RBI, 18 Runs)
Preston Powell, Non Ferrous (16-25, .640, 10 HR, 23 RBI, 16 Runs)
Roger Wilt, Non Ferrous (17-27, .630, 5 HR, 15 RBI, 16 Runs)
Henry Koper, Major Brands (10-16, .625, 4 HR, 10 RBI, 7 Runs)
Denny Hogan, Howards (23-38, .605, 7 HR, 19 RBI, 18 Runs)
Ed Finnegan, North End Sports (6-10, .600, 2 RBI, 6 Runs)
Bob Malicki, Little Caesars (21-36, .583, 4 HR, 9 RBI, 17 Runs)
Bill Cole, Little Caesars (20-35, .571, 9 HR, 19 RBI, 19 Runs)
Bob Shugman, Empire County Astros (18-34, .529, 5 RBI, 16 Runs)
Lou Russo, Empire County Astros (19-37, .514, 3 HR, 12 RBI, 15 Runs)
Joe Gauci, Little Caesars (1-2, .500, 1 Run)
Joe Petrillo, Empire County Astros  (14-31, .452, 6 HR, 11 RBI, 13 Runs)
Craig Elliott, Valley Merchants (7-16, .438, 5 HR, 8 RBI, 6 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Howard Furniture, Denver, NC (7-1)
2. Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY (6-2)
3. Little Caesars, Detroit, MI (7-2)
4. Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY (4-2)
5t. Non-Ferrous Metal Fab, Cleveland, OH (5-2)
5t. Buck Smith Plumbing, Fort Walton Beach, FL (3-2)
7t. Southern Fastener, Mobile, AL (4-2)
7t. Virginia Doors, Chesapeake, VA (3-2)
9t. Decatur Oxygen, Decatur, IL (3-2)
9t. BYM Club, Pitteburgh, PA (2-2)
9t. Major Brands, Oklahoma City, OK (2-2)
9t. Scott County Merchants, Stamping Ground, KY (4-2)
13t. Duff’s Inn, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
13t. Valley Merchants, Phoenix City, AL (2-2)
13t. Queen City Pattern, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
13t. Joe’s Merchants, Redwood City, CA (3-2)
17t. Hopkins 908, Hopkins, MN (1-2)
17t. Cee Bass Realty, Portsmouth, VA (1-2)
17t. North End Sports, Bridgeport, CT (1-2)
17t. Greenbelt Shell, Fulton, MD (1-2)
17t. Number One Lounge, Cleveland, OH (1-2)
17t. Wilsman Truckers, Hamilton, OH (1-2)
17t. Carlucci Brothers, Port Chester, NY (1-2)
17t. Rudder COnstruction, Knoxville, TN (1-2)
25t. Hasco Incorporated, Salem, OR (1-2)
25t. Austin & Austin, Greely, CO (0-2)
25t. Champion Sports, Parma, OH (0-2)
25t. KCOR Radio, San Antonio, TX (0-2)
25t. Mit-Way, Emporia, KS (0-2)
25t. Worthington Steel, Columbus, OH (0-2)
25t. Domestic Walls, Worcester, MA (0-2)
25t. Armed Forces All Stars, USA (0-2)
33t. Triton Brothers, Wichita, KS (0-2)
33t. Buck’s Bar, Billings, MT (0-2)

1972 ASA Men’s Major Slow Pitch Nationals

Tournament held at Drew Memorial Softball Complex in Jacksonville, Florida at  on September 2-4, 1972.


Champion – Jiffy’s Club, Louisville, Kentucky (80-12)
Runner Up – Triton Petroleum, Wichita, Kansas


Jiffy Club of Louisville, Ky., completed a 6-0 record Monday to win the national slow pitch softball tournament.

Jiffy defeated Triton Petroleum of Wichita, Kan., 24-14, in the finals after winning by 23-15 over the same team in the winners’ bracket finals or the double-elimination event.

It was Jiffy’s first title after many national appearances.

Warren Motors of Jacksonville finished third, suffering both losses to the surprising Triton team which was competing in its first national tourney.

Triton dumped Warren, 16-14, in the third round, then clipped the Jacksonville power by 19-17 in the losers’ bracket finals after Warren got past such teams as Long Island, N.Y., Empire Astros, 21-20, Little Ceasar’s of Detroit, 27-26, and Howard’s Furniture of Denver, N.C., 19-15, along with Mr. D’s of Seattle, Wash., 17-5.

in the Warren-Little Caesar’s game, the Jacksonville team jumped out 15-0 in the first three innings only to see the Detroit giants come back with 19 runs in the next two innings. Warren rallied for eight runs in the top of the seventh on four home runs and held on.

Howard’s finished in fourth place while Mr. D’s and Shaeffer Post of Trenton, N.J., tied for fifth and Little Ceasar’s and Stauffer of Warren, ID., tied for seventh. Shaeffer won six straight in the losers’ bracket before falling to Howard’s, 11-8.

Defending champion Virginia Beach, Va., was only 1-2, losing first to Jo’s-Smith of Milton, 33-31, and then to Rudder Construc-tion of Knoxville, Tenn. Jo’s-Smith tied for ninth while Valley Merchants of Phenix City, Ala., tied for 12th along with Rudder. Jerry’s of Miami, another Southern entry, was down the list at 1-2, losing both of its games to Little Ceasar’s.

H. T. Waller’s national home run record survived an early onslaught. He hit 16 while playing with runner-up Jo’s in 1969. Don Arndt of Howard’s, after hitting 12 in his first four games, ended up with 15 while Bill Gatti of Jiffy, who hit six in one game, and Al White of Warren both hit 14. Wailer played with Virginia Beach this year, hitting seven in the three games while going 12 for 13. Toby Harrison was the top hitter of the tournament (on 15 or more at bats) with an .827 mark for Jiffy.


  • MVP – Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture (21-28, .750, 13 HR, 23 RBI, 19 Runs) – won MVP, even though his team finished 4th
  • HR Leaders – Bill Gatti, Jiffy Club (20-28, .714, 28 RBI, 22 Runs) – 14
  • HR Leaders – Al White, Warren Motor’s (30-36, .833, 33 RBI, 26 Runs) – 14
  • Batting Leader – Cobbie Harrison, Jiffy Club (29-32, 13 HR, 22 RBI, 24 Runs) – .906

1972 FIRST TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Don Arndt, Howard Furniture (21-28, .750, 13 HR, 23 RBI, 19 Runs)
P – Bob Auten, Little Caesars (12-21, .571, 6 HR, 14 RBI, 12 Runs)
C – Van Jenkins, Warren Motors (22.34, .647, 10 HR, 20 RBI, 21 Runs)
C – Randall Elser, Stauffer’s Realty (14, 23, .609, 8 HR, 20 RBI, 12 Runs)
1B – Cobbie Harrison, Jiffy Club (29-32, .906, 13 HR, 22 RBI, 24 Runs)
2B – Ron Yates, Howard Furniture (13-23, .565, 6 HR, 12 RBI, 10 Runs)
3B – Doug Majhers, Triton Petroleum (20-27, .747, 6 HR, 19 RBI, 15 Runs)
SS – Mike Casey, Jiffy Club (15-29, .517, 0 HR, 8 RBI, 11 Runs)
OF – Jack Davis, Mr. D’s (16-23, .696, 8 HR, 18 RBI, 15 Runs)
OF – Bill Gatti, Jiffy Club (20-28, .714, 15 HR, 28 RBI, 22 Runs)
OF – Reggie Soehlig, Warren Motors (24-37, .649, 11 HR, 21 RBI, 21 Runs)
OF – John Spadaccino, Schaefer Post (23-32, .719, 5 HR, 17 RBI, 16 Runs)
UT – Jim Galloway, Empire County Astros (16-23, .696, 7 HR, 15 RBI, 15 Runs)
UT – Stan Patykula, Schaefer Post (20-30, .667, 5 HR, 16 RBI, 15 Runs)

1972 SECOND TEAM ALL AMERICANS

P – Dennis Parrish, Warren Motors (17-33, .519, 6 HR, 14 RBI, 13 Runs)
P – Joe Sims, Jiffy Club (no info)
C – Dan King, Jiffy Club (19-30, .633, 5 HR, 14 RBI, 17 Runs)
C – Preston Powell, Non Ferrous (12-19, .632, 5 HR, 11 RBI, 12 Runs)
1B – Al White, Warren Motors (30-36, .833, 14 HR, 33 RBI, 26 Runs)
2B – Frank Sorrells, Jo’s-Smith (10-15, .667, 5 HR, 8 RBI, 9 Runs)
3B – Bill Malloy, Empire County Astros (17-23, .739, 7 HR, 19 RBI, 16 Runs)
SS – Steve Dixon, Warren Motors (no info)
OF – Joe Lowry, Jiffy Club (22-32, .688, 8 HR, 15 RBI, 20 Runs)
OF – Steve Shurina, Empire County Astros (17-23, .739, 5 HR, 8 RBI, 14 Runs)
OF – Larry Migliaccio, Schaefer Post (18-31, .581, 5 HR, 11 RBI, 16 RBIs)
OF – Ron Kasa, Schaefer Post (19-31, .631, 11 HR, 23 RBI, 20 Runs)
UT – Mac Richardson, Howard Furniture  (14-22, .636, 5 HR, 14 RBI, 11 Runs)
UT – Larry Berger, Triton Petroleum (19-28, .679, 8 HR, 22 RBI, 14 Runs)


OTHERS

HT Waller, Piledrivers (12-13, .923, 7 HR, 12 RBI, 10 Runs)
Phil Higgins, Copper Hearth (6-8, .750, 3 HR, 6 RBI, 6 Runs)
Bill Cole, Little Caesars (18-25, .720, 6 HR, 16 RBI, 12 Runs)
Bert Smith, Piledrivers (10-14, .714, 4 HR, 7 RBI, 11 Runs)
Phil Schroer, Jiffy Club (19-27, .704, 8 HR, 19 RBI, 24 Runs)
Ron Potter, Jiffy Club (19-28, .679, 6 HR, 15 RBI, 14 Runs)
Roger Brown, Howard Furniture (17-26, .654, 7 HR, 17 RBI, 17 Runs)
Mike Foley, Empire County Astros (17-27, .630, 7 HR, 16 RBI, 15 Runs)
Mike Gouin, Little Caesars (17-27, .630, 3 HR, 14 RBI, 14 Runs)
Artie Kearns, Schaeffer Post (15-24, .625, 0 HR, 6 RBI, 14 Runs)
Gary LaDue, Little Caesars (15-24, .625, 2 HR, 8 RBI, 11 Runs)
Tony Mazza, Little Caesars (17-29, .586, 0 HR, 6 RBI, 14 Runs
Tex Collins, Little Caesars (14-24, .583, 5 HR, 15 RBI, 12 Runs)
Rick Scherr, Copper Hearth (7-12, .583, 4 HR, 6 RBI, 7 Runs)
Gene Fisher, Howard Furniture (15-26, .577, 6 HR, 10 RBI, 15 Runs)
Gary Richter, Empire Astros (12-21, .571, 1 HR, 11 RBI, 6 Runs)
Mike Nye, Warren Motors (21-37, .568, 6 HR, 16 RBI, 22 Runs)
Jim Puckett, Little Caesars (10-18, .556, 2 HR, 5 HR, 6 RBI)
Randy Gorrell, Howard Furniture (15-27, .556, 6 HR, 16 RBI, 16 Runs)
James Washington, Jerry’s Caterers (6-11, .545, 4 HR, 9 RBI, 6 Runs)
Darrell Leake, Warren Motors (21-38, .533, 3 HR, 7 RBI, 19 Runs)
Lou Russo, Empire County Astros (13-26, .520, 5 HR, 12 RBI, 15 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY (6-0)
2. Triton Petroleum, Wichita, KS (5-2)
3. Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL (6-2)
4. Howard Furniture, Denver, NC (4-2)
5t. Mr. D’s, Seattle, WA (3-2)
5t. Schaeffer Post 458, Trenton, NJ (6-2)
7t. Little Caesars, Detroit, MI (4-2)
7t. Stauffer’s Realty, Warren, OH (4-2)
9t. Greenbelt Shell, Fulton, MD (2-2)
9t. Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH (3-2)
9t. Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY (3-2)
9t. Jo’s Pizza-Smith Plumbing, Milton, FL (2-2)
13t. Valley Merchants, Phoenix City, AL (2-2)
13t. Virginia Doors, Chesapeake, VA (2-2)
13t. Turner Welding, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
13t. Rudder Construction, Knoxville, TN (2-2)
17t. Cee Bass Realty. Portsmouth, VA (1-2)
17t. Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI (1-2)
17t. Hauck’s Cafe, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
17t. Pizza Hut, Wichita, KS (1-2)
17t. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (1-2)
17t. Ronnie’s, Greenwich, CT (1-2)
17t. Downtown Ford, Sacramento, CA (1-2)
17t. Indian Lake Piledrivers, Virginia Beach, VA (1-2)
25t. Brookline Young Men’s Club, Pittsburgh, PA (0-2)
25t. Priced Rite Trophies, Salt Lake City, UT (0-2)
25t. Stroh’s Beer, Springfield, OH (0-2)
25t. Maplewood Plumbing & Heating, Maplewood, MN (0-2)
25t. Village Inn Pizza, Bozeman, MT (0-2)
25t. M&C Trucking, Worcester, MA (0-2)
25t. T.A.O., Oklahoma City, OK (0-2)
25t. Armed Services All Stars, USA (0-2)
33. Lakeshore Sands, Euclid, OH (0-2)