Category: ASA A Slow Pitch

2019 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch National

2019 held at Drakes Creek Park in Hendersonville, Tennessee on August 17-18, 2019.


Champion – Thunder/E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball, Gladewater, TX
Runner Up – Precision/H.Auto/Sprizzi, Lindenhurst, IL


An undefeated run at the 2019 USA Softball Men’s Class A Slow Pitch National Championship earned Thunder/E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball the title of National Champion. Defeating Precision/H.Auto/Sprizzi 21-12 in the Championship Game, it was the second meeting between the two teams in the last 12 hours after a winners’ bracket finale went well into the midnight hour but ultimately ended with the same result: a Thunder victory.

Click here for the list of All-Americans for the Men’s Class A Slow Pitch National Championship

Led by Tournament MVP Kyle Pearson, Thunder outscored opponents 108-66 on their path to winning the title with two of their four wins coming by way of the run-rule.

Precision got out to an early lead in the top of the first inning with back-to-back solo home runs and a two-run shot that gave them a four-run edge. Thunder made contact with the ball in the bottom of the frame, but nothing made it through the gaps and the team was kept off the board.

Precision added to their lead with a pair of runs in the top of the second inning, but a three-run home run by Brian McBryde cut Precision’s lead to 6-3 after two complete innings.

Thunder took the lead in the bottom of the third and never looked back as the team drove in 18 runs over the course of the next four innings of play. A pair of two-run home runs and two solo blasts gave Thunder the 9-6 lead.

Precision brought the game within one run in the top of the fourth inning with a solo home run and RBI single, but Thunder added two more to their run total, putting them up 11-8.

The offenses were silent in the fifth inning as a two-run home run by Precision and a solo home run by Thunder were all either side could muster at the plate.

Precision was kept off the board for the second time in the game in the top of the sixth, but Thunder put the game away with nine runs in the bottom of the frame. Two singles drove in two runs and a grand slam by Josh Fyffe put the home team up by eight runs. The offense continued with a three-run home run by Shannon Smith.

Down by 11 runs headed to their last at-bat of the game, Precision went out swinging with back-to-back singles, but a fly ball kept the runners at bay. A double by Chente Granados brought the runners home and a single from Brad Lunda put runners on the corners, but a pop fly and line drive ended the game with Thunder earning the 21-12 win.

McBryde and Fyffe led Thunder at the plate, both driving in five runs with a pair of home runs.

How the teams made it to the finals

Thunder landed in the Championship Game after going 3-0 through bracket play. Challenged in their first contest of the tournament, Thunder narrowly edged Dan Smith/Sonnys 30-28. With the help of a 14-run third inning, Thunder’s offense was limited to just one run through the last three innings of play.

A 32-16 (five inning) run-rule over Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep put Thunder in the winners’ bracket finale. Another explosive inning, this time a 13-run second inning, helped the squad take the lead early. Cory Briggs drove in eight runs off three home runs while Smith’s six RBI and two home runs led the offense.

Facing off against Precision with the winner advancing to the Championship, Thunder’s offense exploded for a 25-10 (five innings) win. Big offensive-innings, including 11 runs in the first, seven in the fourth and six in the fifth, helped the Thunder capture their second run-rule victory.

For Precision, a pair of one-run games landed the team in the winners’ bracket final. The team escaped with a 31-30 win over Anarchy/SIS/OA Apparel in their first game of the tournament after Travis Clark drove in the game-winning run. A game-winning single by Jeff Keske helped Precision to their second walk-off victory, this time a 34-33 win over TDB/FAI.

After dropping the 25-10 decision to Thunder, Precision faced Monsta Athletics in the third-place game where the offense erupted for a 23-7 (five inning) win. A 14-run outing in their first at-bat of the game set the tone as grand slams by Jeremy Yates, who was named Tournament Batting Champion, and Chente Granados led the offense.

Click here for box scores, stats and more


  • MVP – Kyle Pearson, Thunder/E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball
  • HR Leader – Dale Brungardt, TDB/FAI
  • HR Leader – David Johnson, Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep
  • HR Leader – Matt Fox, Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep
  • Batting Leader – Jeremy Yates, Precision/H.Auto/Sprizzi

ASA A ALL AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • Infield: Jeremy Yates – Precision/H.Auto/Sprizzi
  • Infield: Kyle Pearson – Thunder/E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball
  • Infield: Greg Connell – Precision/H.Auto/Sprizzi
  • Infield: Dale Brungardt – TDB/FAI
  • Infield: David Johnson – Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep
  • Infield: Bryan Dezern – Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep
  • Infield: Shannon Smith – Thunder/E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball
  • Infield: Cory Briggs – Thunder/E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball
  • Infield: Jeff Flood – Precision/H.Auto/Sprizzi
  • Outfield: Patrick Ellwanger – Precision/H.Auto/Sprizzi
  • Outfield: Steele Lewis – TDB/FAI
  • Outfield: Jason Matuski – TDB/FAI
  • Outfield: Ben Dunn – Thunder/E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball
  • Outfield: Brian McBryde – Thunder/E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball
  • Pitcher: Travis Clark – Precision/H.Auto/Sprizzi

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Thunder/E.G.L. Foundation/Gillies Softball – Gladewater, TX (4-0)
2. Precision/H.Auto/Sprizzi – Lindenhurst , IL (3-2)
3. Monsta Athletics/Black Sheep – Calimesa, CA (3-2)
4. TDB/FAI – Kannapolis, NC (2-2)
5t. Ts 13/Monsta/CTE – Becker, MN (3-2)
5t. Dan Smith/Sonnys – Casper, WY (2-2)
7t. ANARCHY / SIS / OA Apparel – Rochester, NY (1-2)
7t. Comatose/S2N/Monsta – Beloit, WI (2-2)
9t. OC/Drip City/Monsta – Grimes, IA (0-2)
9t. Heartland Investors – Mandan, ND (0-2)
9t. LJ Sportswear – Oskaloosa, IA (0-2)

1995 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1995 held at Lawton, OK.


Champion – SoJern Travel/Easton, Cedarbrook, NJ
Runner Up – Doc’s/TPS, Jacksonville, FL


  • MVP – Tom Lasko, SoJern Travel/Easton
  • Batting Champion – Jeff Toni, Ray’s Softball (.882)
  • HR Champion – Thom Lord, Chaney Enterprises

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Dan Buffin, Ambrose/Montes/Tom’s Drinkall
  • 2B – Jeff Hurbowski, Newell Concrete
  • 3B – Tom Lasko, SoJern Travel/Easton
  • SS – Tim Barrett, Backstop/Easton
  • OF – Mike Franklin, Martin Electric/Players Review/TPS
  • OF – Joe Penwell, Backstop/Easton
  • OF – Dave Purtle, Newell Concrete
  • OF – Ron Renwich, SoJern Travel/Easton
  • EP – Steve Gunter, Doc’s/TPS
  • UTIL – Steve Quiroz, Doc’s/TPS
  • UTIL – Jerry Reeve, SoJern Travel/Easton
  • UTIL – Thom Lord, Chaney Enterprises
  • C – Barry Hickinbottom, Ron Smith & Associates
  • P – Vern Neil, SoJern Travel/Easton

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Warren Grant, SoJern Travel/Easton
  • Randy Holsopple, SoJern Travel/Easton
  • Brad Altimore, SoJern Travel/Easton
  • Marty Lanoux, Doc’s/TPS
  • Larry Heise, Doc’s/TPS
  • Bob O’Brien, Doc’s/TPS
  • Mike Ritzer, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
  • Marvin Doyle, Backstop/Easton
  • Todd Wiegand, Budweiser
  • Brian Douget, Budweiser
  • Bill Coleman, Ambrose/Montes/Tom’s Drinkall
  • Rick Hudson, Ambrose/Montes/Tom’s Drinkall
  • Lou Tyler, Chaney Enterprises
  • Phil Bradley, Ron Smith & Associates
  • Brent King, Reece/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. SoJern Travel/Easton, Cedarbrook, NJ (7-0)
2. Doc’s/TPS, Jacksonville, FL (6-2)
3. Martin Electric/Players Review/TPS, Seymour IN (6-2)
4. Coffee Cup/DeMarini, St. Paul, MN (6-2)
5t. Newell Concrete, Bloomington, MN (6-2)
5t. Chaney Enterprises, Waldorf, MD (6-2)
7t. Ron Smith & Associates, Little Rock, AR (4-2)
7t. Backstop/Easton, Dearborn County, IN (4-2)
9t. Budweiser, College Station, TX (4-2)
9t. Reece/TPS, Springfield, KY (4-2)
9t. Fort Smith Communications, Fort Smith, AR (3-2)
9t. Ambrose/Montes/Tom’s Drinkall, Muskegon, MI(3-2)
13t. AAA Sports/Roberts Park, Indianapolis, IN (4-2)
13t. Four Star/Steele’s, Euclid, OH (4-2)
13t. Jay’s/Middletown/Steele’s, Louisville, KY (4-2)
13t. Harpole’s, Evansville, IN (3-2)
17t. Action Auto Collision/Easton, Cranston, RI (3-2)
17t. Roberts/Steele’s, Orlando, FL(3-2)
17t. Wilmer Construction/Worth, Iowa City, IA (3-2)
17t. Fraley’s, Lexington, KY (2-2)
17t. Matzinger Electric, Bozeman, MT (2-2)
17t. Brothers/Sisters Music, Lawton, OK (2-2)
17t. Miller Lite/Majors, Jasper, IN (2-2)
17t. Red Earth, Lawton, OK (1-2)
25t. T’s 13/TPS, Omaha, NE (2-2)
25t. Mojo Sports, Meeker, OK (2-2)
25t. Tae’s Sports, Dallas, TX (2-2)
25t. Busch/Worth, North Shores, MI (2-2)
25t. Ray’s Softball, Bridgeport, CT (2-2)
25t. Sports Den, Somerset, KY (2-2)
25t. Miller Lite, Jasper, IN (1-2)
25t. Anchorage Merchants, Anchorage, AL (1-2)
33t. Union Club/Worth, Springfield, OH (1-2)
33t. Deery Bros./Easton, Waterloo, IA (1-2)
33t. Chanderville Grain, Chanderville, IL (1-2)
33t. Lewisburg Legion, Lewisburg, PA (1-2)
33t. Memorial Park, Flint, MI (1-2)
33t. Stonecold, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
33t. Brat Pack, Lewisville, TX (1-2)
33t. Strecker Mechanical, Springfield, IL (1-2)
33t. Guy Electric, Clovis, NM (1-2)
33t. Marcy/Budweiser, Clinton, AL (1-2)
33t. Seltman/Cobb/Bryant, Lake Grove, NY (1-2)
33t. Bender Plumbing, New Haven, CT (1-2)
33t. Quality Waste, Burnsville, MN (1-2)
33t. Midland Drillers, Midland, TX (1-2)
33t. Doc’s Barr/Dental Clinic, Sioux City, IA (1-2)
33t. Silver Bullet/AFLAC, Columbia, MO (1-2)
49t. Sledge Hammer’s/Star, Lawton, OK (0-2)
49t. Nally’s, Carthage, MO (0-2)
49t. Carlisle, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
49t. Aldo’s/Red Dog, Stevens Point, WI (0-2)
49t. Loza, Moore, OK (0-2)
49t. County Fort & Supply, Union, MO (0-2)
49t. Schultz & Dooley, Springfield, MO (0-2)
49t. BPI/Dudley, Houston, TX (0-2)
49t. Desperado, Missoula, MT, (0-2)
49t. Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (0-2)
49t. Wildwood/Amega, Madison, WI (0-2)

1994 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1994 held at Dothan, Alabama on September 2-5.


Champion – AJA/TPS, South Houston, TX
Runner Up – Schweizer’s, Newark, DE


  • MVP – Mark Cerny, AJA/TPS
  • Batting Champion – Jerry Fleming, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • HR Champion – Tom Shields, Schweizer’s

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Bud Weathers, AJA/TPS
  • C – Steve Hall, AJA/TPS
  • 1B – Jim Heiens, AJA/TPS
  • 2B – Scott Hoffman, Schweizer’s
  • 3B – Barry Hudson, Schweizer’s
  • SS – Michael Talley, Armed Forces
  • OF – William Hardy, Armed Forces
  • OF – Mark Cerny, AJA/TPS
  • OF – Chris Weiblinger, AJA/TPS
  • OF – Steve Melton, Schweizer’s
  • UTIL – Craig McKenna, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • UTIL – Steve Kurman, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • UTIL – Don Probst, Schweizer’s
  • UTIL – Ronnie Desmarais, Armed Forces
  • EP – Tom Shields, Schweizer’s

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Henry Culley, Schweizer’s
  • C – Harold Koudelka, Armed Forces
  • 1B – Tim Stephens, Mason Shell
  • 2B – Mark Tarpey, AJA/TPS
  • 3B – Kenny Vallone, Ray’s Softball
  • SS – Scott Cornett, Mason Shell
  • OF – Ron Probst, Schweizer’s
  • OF – Tom Margiotta, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • OF – Jeff Toni, Ray’s Softball
  • OF – Kevin Kerkis, Ray’s Softball
  • UTIL – Mark Schobel, AJA/TPS
  • UTIL – Dennis Emhoff, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – Leon Curiel, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • UTIL – Robert Jones, Mason Shell
  • EP – Walter Reaves, Armed Forces

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Raymond Moscoe, Vinnie’s Kentucky News
  • C – Shawn Settle, Mason Shell
  • 1B – Gary Grimshaw, Vinnie’s Kentucky News
  • 2B – Charlie Hayden, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • 3B – Todd Johnston, Vinnie’s Kentucky News
  • SS – Tim Barrett, The Backstop
  • OF – David Barnes, Vinnie’s Kentucky News
  • OF – John Digiamo, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • OF – Dan Houchin, The Backstop
  • OF – John Beasley, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – Tom Hardy, Mason Shell
  • UTIL – Mike Tisdel, AJA/TPS
  • UTIL – Kenny Matthews, Ray’s Softball
  • UTIL – John Pelaick, Ray’s Softball
  • EP – Mark Fette, The Backstop

FINAL STANDINGS

1st AJA/TPS, South Houston, TX (7-0)
2nd Schweizer’s, Newark, DE (10-2)
3rd Armed Forces, Washington D.C. (6-2)
4th Pete’s Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie, NY (8-2)
5th Ray’s Softball, Bridgeport, CT (5-2)
5th Mason Shell, London, KY (4-2)
7th Vinnie’s Kentucky News, Louisville, KY (4-2)
7th The Backstop, Lawrenceburg, IN (4-2)
9th Tri-Gem Builders, Cedar Brooks, NJ (4-2)
9th Varsity Athletics, Newport, MD (3-2)
9th Pierce Construction/Worth, Windsor Locks, CT (4-2)
9th Lee Roy’s Frame/Worth, Asheville, NC (3-2)
13th Jacksonville Doc’s, Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
13th Acme Sports, Mt. Carmel, TN (5-2)
13th Abbott Insulation, Crawfordville, FL (5-2)
13th Roofing Consultants, Mechanicsville, VA (4-2)
17th Stateline, New Milford, CT (3-2)
17th Coffee Cup/Demarini, Cottage Grove, MN (4-2)
17th Hudson, Douglasville, GA (4-2)
17th Pepsi/Spanky’s, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
17th Underwood Cattle, Mt. Washington, KY (2-2)
17th T’s 13, Omaha, NE (2-2)
17th Sports World, Antioch, TN (3-2)
17th W.W. Gay/TPS, Gainesville, FL (2-2)
25th Steele’s/Xlt Men, Beaver Dam, VA (2-2)
25th Cramer’s, Middletown, OH (2-2)
25th M&N Sport, Nashua, NH (3-2)
25th Fast Eddie’s, Terry, MS (2-2)
25th Miller/Steele’s, Owatonna, MN (3-2)
25th Tri-State/Private Beaches, Evansville, IN (3-2)
25th Cole Electric, Douglasville, GA (2-2)
25th Lube King/Buddy’s, College Station, TX (1-2)
33rd Martin Electric, Seymour, IN (1-2)
33rd Westwood Sports, Savage, MN (1-2)
33rd Hudson-Herring, Dothan, AL (2-2)
33rd Dreamline, Sherwood, AR (2-2)
33rd Sowell Wholesale, Columbia, SC (1-2)
33rd South Mississippi Softball, Petal, MS (2-2)
33rd Fry Fastening Systems/TPS, Mt. Orab, OH (1-2)
33rd Triple Crown Gaming, St. Cloud, MN (1-2)
33rd U.S. Male, Memphis, TN (1-2)
33rd Powercell Softball, Cedar Rapids, IA (1-2)
33rd County Sports, West Point, VA (2-2)
33rd Seltman/Cobb/Bryant, Lake Ronkonkoma, NY (1-2)
33rd Springfield Strohs, Springfield, OH (2-2)
33rd University Video, Evansville, IN (1-2)
33rd Junes/TPS, Verona, KY (1-2)
33rd C & M Sporting Goods/Tps, Dothan, AL (1-2)
49th Deery Brothers, Cedar Falls, IA (1-2)
49th Bubba’s GBI Printers, Grand Blanc, MI (1-2)
49th Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (1-2)
49th Grady Construction, Springfield, KY (1-2)
49th Johnson Builders, Anderson, SC (1-2)
49th Ron’s/Dudley, Pawtucket, RI (1-2)
49th Southwind, Pascagoula, MS (0-2)
49th MSI Insurance, Ricke Lake, WI (0-2)
49th Treasure Coast/Steele’s, Fort Pierce, FL (0-2)
49th Biloxi Braves, Biloxi, MS (0-2)
49th Newmans/Dudley, Tallahassee, FL (0-2)
49th Middleton Transmission, Newport, MD (0-2)
49th Terry’s, N. Wilkesboro, NC (0-2)
49th Merrill Lynch/Milford, Milford, CT (0-2)
49th Real Dog Moss Point, MS (0-2)
49th Tommy Currid Insurance, Mary Esther, FL (0-2)
65th Coors Country, Billings, MT (0-2)
65th Matzinger Electric, Bozeman, MT (0-2)
65th Desperado, Missoula, MT (0-2)
65th Cell Com, Birmingham, AL (0-2)
65th Boudreaux, Victoria, TX (0-2)
65th G & G Barber Shop, Killeen, TX (0-2)
65th Fairfield Miller Lite, Fairfield, IA (0-2)
65th Rusty Faulk Outdoors, Luverne, AL (0-2)
65th Caddy Shack, Altoona, WI (0-2)
65th Bank Of New York, Dobbs Ferry, NY (0-2)
65th Century Chevrolet, Birmingham, AL (0-2)
65th All Pro Stucco, Orlando, FL (0-2)
65th Spencer’s, Booneville, MS (0-2)
65th Lane & Associates/Dudley, Independence, LA (0-2)

1993 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1993 held at Stevens Point, Wisconsin


Champion – Watanabe/Sarlato’s/Easton, Cincinnati, OH
Runner Up – Newell Concrete, Bloomington, MN


  • MVP – Dave Pertl, Newell Concrete
  • MVP – Tom White, Tri-Gem Builders

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Tom White, Tri-Gem Builders
  • 2B – Glen Lisinski, Ray’s Softball
  • 3B – Mike Sullivan, Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton
  • SS – Steve Skladany, Twohig
  • OF – Paul Hellquist, Steele’s
  • OF – Mike Kinnett, Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton
  • OF – Doug Lieder, Kings/Easton
  • OF – Joe Picariello, Armed Forces
  • C – Dave Purtle, Newell Concrete
  • P – Gary Nelson, Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton
  • UT – Sal Romano, Q-T Sports
  • UT – Carlton Wenz, Q-T Sports
  • UT – Greg OsIund, Newell Concrete
  • UT – Paul Seymour, Backstop
  • EP – Lou Gaudio, Bank of New York

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Walt Reaves, Armed Forces
  • 2B – Jude Spalding, Washington County Merchants
  • 3B – Todd Hinsch, Newell Conrete
  • SS – Mike Miller, MSI/Big Smitty’s
  • OF – Richard Wood, Thomas Oil
  • OF – Larry Goodwin, Thohig
  • OF – John Watlington, Stone Cold
  • OF – Jeff Higgins, Tri-Gem Builders
  • C – John Kramer, Power Hite
  • P – Mark Dreier, Newell Concrete
  • UT – Willie Fillard, Seltman, Cobb, Bryant
  • UT – Scott Campbell, Power Flat
  • UT – Steve Ryder, Bank of New York
  • UT – Danny Hensley, Thomas Oil
  • EP – Keith Hill, Stone Cold

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Fred Alvarado, Stone Cow,
  • 2B – Randy Holsopple, WSBA Sports Talk
  • 3B – Murphy Sua, Power Flite
  • SS – Mitch Kroell, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton
  • OF – Brian Callahan, Thomas Oil
  • OF – Bruce Heglund, Newell Concrete
  • OF – John DiGiamo, Q-T Sports
  • OF – Terry Wolf, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton
  • C – Randy Lewis, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton
  • P – Dave Mattingly, Tri-Gem Builders
  • UT – Van Hook, B-C/Papa John’s
  • UT – Kurt Larson, Old Style Whips
  • UT – John Earls, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton
  • UT – Craig Wendt, Newell Concrete
  • EP – Dave Mitchell, B-C/Papa John’s

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (7-0)
2. Newell Concrete, Bloomington, MN (10-2)
3. Q-T Sports, West Babylon, NY (5-2)
4. Thomas Oil/Worth, Benton, AR (7-2)
5t. Power Flite, San Diego, CA (4-2)
5t. B-C/Papa John’s/TPS Evansville, IN (4-2)
7t. The Backstop Aurora, IN (4-2)
7t. Seltman, Cobb, Bryant/NPC, Lake Ronkonkoma, NY (4-2)
9t. Armed Forces, Washington, D.C. 6-2)
9t. MSI/Big Smitty’s, Rice Lake, WI (3-2)
9t. Old Style Whips, Waukesha, WI (3-2)
9t. Bank of New York, Tarrytown, NY (3-2)
13t. Tri-Gem Builders, Levittown, PA (5-2)
13t. Hooters-Worth, Crystal, MN (5-2)
13t. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (3-2)
13t. Miller/Steele’s, Bloomington, MN (3-2)
17t. Stone Cold, El Reno, OK (4-2)
17t. Rey’s Softball, Bridgeport, CT (4-2)
17t. Twohig Athletic Club, Cleveland, OH (4-2)
17t. Tharaldson’s, Fargo, ND (3-2)
17t. Washington County Merchants, Springfield, KY (2-2)
17t. Davault Softball, Cape Girardeau, MO (2-2)
17t. Four Star Machine/Worth, Maple Heights, OH (2-2)
17t. Roberts Trans/Steele’s, Orlando, FL (2-2)
25t. Aldo’s, Stevens Point, WI (3-2)
25t. CMA/AFLAC, Jefferson City, MO (3-2)
25t. Techniques, Oceanport, NJ (2-2)
25t. Trysting Place, Menomonee Falls, WI (2-2)
25t. deBeer/Miller Lite, Crystal Lake, MN (2-2)
25t. Caddy Shack, Altoona, WI (2-2)
25t. Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (2-2)
25t. Kings/Easton, Chicago, IL (2-2)
33t. McDonald’s/Steele’s, Washington Courthouse, OH (2-2)
33t. Wood Toters, Pensacola, FL (2-2)
33t. Carmichael’s, Manchester, NH (2-2)
33t. Pete’s Mobil, Poughkeepsie, NY (2-2)
33t. P.J.’s/Coors Light/Worth, Cedar Rapids, IA (2-2)
33t. WSBA Sports Talk, York, PA (2-2)
33t. The Performance Shop, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
33t. Hi Ho, Great Falls, MT (1-2)
33t. Maples Motel, Wisconsin Rapids, WI (1-2)
33t. Joose, Lawrenceburg, KY (1-2)
33t. Bender Plumbing Supplies, New Haven, CT (1-2)
33t. Livingston’s, Potomac, MD (1-2)
33t. Hippodrome/Bass Tire, Nashville, TN (1-2)
33t. TPS, Little Rock, AR (1-2)
33t. Archer Softball, Des Moines, IA (1-2)
33t. Diggers, Dubuque, IA (1-2)
49t. Ella’s, Stevens Point, WI (1-2)
49t. Fenton Homes/Mike’s, Davison, MI (0-2)
49t. Express Mart, Midland, MI (0-2)
49t. Mainliner, Des Moines, IA (0-2)
49t. Martin Electric, Seymour, IN (0-2)
49t. Budweiser/Pepsi, Lawton, OK (0-2)
49t. O’Brady’s, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
49t. Solid Gold/Steel, Dayton, OH (0-2)
49t. Craft Cochran/BJ’s, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
49t. Milford/Fibber’s, Milford, CT (0-2)
49t. Bud Light, Duluth, MN (0-2)
49t. Budweiser Clydesdales, Superior, WI (0-2)
49t. Thomas Engineering/Worth, Manassas, VA (0-2)
49t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (0-2)
49t. Sadie’s/Hiawatha Junction City, WI (0-2)
49t. Wahl Optical, Council Bluffs, IA (0-2)
65t. T-Juan’s, Brainerd, MN (0-2)
65t. Cramer’s, Middletown, OH (0-2)
65t. Brien Oil, Haverhill, MA (0-2)
65t. Budweiser/Oxygen Service, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
65t. Pepsi Pacific/TPS, Seattle, WA (0-2)
65t. South Dixie/TPS, Elizabethtown, KY (0-2)
65t. PFQ/Banker’s Cafe, Eau Claire, WI (0-2)

No show – Key Sport, Springfield, MO

1992 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1992 tournament site unknown


Champion – Medina Body Shop, Cleveland, OH
Runner Up – George Dudleck Guttering, Burlington, NC


  • MVP – Pat Campbell, Medina Body Shop
  • Batting Champion – Nick Farina, WSBA Sports Talk (.792)
  • HR Champion – Chris Calcutt, George Dudleck Guttering (10)
  • HR Champion – Doug George, Washington County Merchants (10)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Gary Henry, Medina Body Shop
  • 2B – Chris Calcutt, George Dudleck Guttering
  • 3B – none named, tournament committee added an extra UTIL spot
  • SS – Jim Lesko, Medina Body Shop
  • OF – Jerry Garnett, LabTec Enterprises
  • OF – Karvie Robers, George Dudleck Guttering
  • OF – Pat Campbell, Medina Body Shop
  • OF – Rocky Neale, Medina Body Shop
  • UTIL – Mike Baker, George Dudleck Guttering
  • UTIL – Bob Santella, LabTec Enterprises
  • UTIL – Kevin Kadleck, Medina Body Shop
  • UTIL – Brian Mitchell, LabTec Enterprises
  • UTIL – Steve Johnson, George Dudleck Guttering
  • EP – Slim Bryant, George Dudleck Guttering
  • P – Mickey Vittardi, Medina Body Shop
  • C – Nick Farina, WSBA Sports Talk

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Medina Body Shop, Cleveland, OH (8-1)
2. George Dudleck Guttering, Burlington, NC (7-2)
3. LabTec Enterprises, Portland, OR (5-2)
4. Coast to Coast/Dudley, Savannah, GA (5-2)
5t. Seltman, Cobb & Bryant, Long Island, NY (5-2)
5t. WSBA Sports Talk, York, PA (5-2)
7t. Twohig AC, Cleveland, OH (6-2)
7t. Roberts Transformer, Apopka, FL (4-2)
9t. Johnson Builders, Hilton Head, SC (7-2)
9t. Washington County Merchants, Springfield, KY (6-2)
9t. Bank of New York, New York, NY (5-2)
9t. Keith’s Enterprises, Virginia Beach, VA (3-2)
13t. Ram Engineering, Louisville, KY (5-2)
13t. Thomas Engineering, Manassas, VA (5-2)
13t. Eddie Macks, McKees Rocks, PA (4-2)
13t. Diet Pepsi, Bellevue, WA (3-2)
17t. McDonald’s, Washington Courthouse, OH (3-2)
17t. QT Sports, New York, NY (3-2)
17t. Coffee Cup, Cottage Grove, MN (2-2)
17t. Hanover Carpet/Oscar Fields, Richmond, VA (2-2)
17t. Techniques, Beatontown, NJ (2-2)
17t. Terry Construction, Hickory, NC (2-2)
17t. Thomas Oil, Benton, AR (2-2)
17t. Viessman Trucking, Willmar, MN (2-2)
25t. Bud Shell Ford, Bloomfield, MO (3-2)
25t. Mizuno Printers, Flint, MI (3-2)
25t. Parma Peirogies, Parma, OH (2-2)
25t. BC Softball, Evansville, IN (2-2)
25t. Danville-Pitt Co. Fairgrounds, Danville, VA (2-2)
25t. Miller Genuine Draft, Bloomington, MN (2-2)
25t. Pete’s Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie, NY (2-2)
25t. Wally’s Sports Center, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
33t. Bender Plumbing Supplies, New Haven, CT (2-2)
33t. Jo-Jo’s Pizza, Elizabethtown, PA (2-2)
33t. March Mfg./Easton Kings, Chicago, IL (2-2)
33t. Shoney’s/LA, Fort Walton Beach, FL (2-2)
33t. Smith Trophy, Burlington, NC (2-2)
33t. Telecom/Ebys/Mizuno, Cedar Rapids, IA (2-2)
33t. Bill Cody Farms, Springfield, MO (1-2)
33t. C&D Frame/Vernon’s II, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
33t. Fry Fastening System, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
33t. May’s Upper Deck, Davison, MI (1-2)
33t. Newell Concrete, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
33t. Osprey Cove/Gillman Paper, St. Mary’s, GA (1-2)
33t. Strait Manufacturing, Hagerstown, MD (1-2)
33t. Tri Gems Builders, Sickleville, NJ (1-2)
33t. University Video, Evansville, IN (1-2)
33t. Wayland Realty, Newport, RI (1-2)
49t. Pepe Construction/Evergreen, Derby, CT (1-2)
49t. Carolina Apothecary, Reidsville, NC (1-2)
49t. Grandpa Al’s/Coors/Steele’s, Faribault, MN (1-2)
49t. Lake Cafe/Viking Coke, Big Lake, MN (1-2)
49t. Ray’s, Bridgeport, CT (1-2)
49t. Acme Sports, Kingsport, TN (0-2)
49t. Ahart & Bryan, Little Rock, AR (0-2)
49t. Budweiser Clydesdales, Superior, WI (0-2)
49t. Catamero Ltd., Johnson, Rhode Island, (0-2)
49t. Conrad/Patterson/Neuman, Wyoming, MI (0-2)
49t. Craig Avionics, Bangor, ME (0-2)
49t. Edwards Engine Rebuilders, Spokane, WA (0-2)
49t. Michael’s Club Wesy, Port Chester, NY (0-2)
49t. North Arkansas Softball, Mountain Home, AR (0-2)
49t. Red’s Boys, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
49t. Rushing Farms/Yule Trims., Woolmarket, MS (0-2)
65t. H&W Sport Shop, Mt. Sterling, KY (1-2)
65t. Mason Shell/Sports Den, Somerset, KY (1-2)
65t. Fort Sill Cannoneers, Fort Sill, OK (0-2)
65t. Lays Transmission, Toledo, OH (0-2)
65t. Maples Steel, Stevens Point, WI (0-2)
65t. O&S Cattle, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
65t. Jordan/Big Bull/Mizuno, Virginia Beach, VA (0-2)
65t. Roof Mechanics, Wichita, KS (0-2)
65t. TIW/Athletic Attic, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
65t. Vier Snacks/Blend of Class, Detroit, MI (0-2)
65t. Watanabe Optical, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)

1991 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1991 tournament site unknown


Champion – Lee Roy’s Framing, Claremont, NC
Runner Up – Minnesota Merchants, Minneapolis, MN


  • MVP – Mitch Atkinson, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • Batting Champion – Mitch Atkinson, Lee Roy’s Framing (.704)
  • HR Champion – Bubba Defer, Thomas Oil (13)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Mitch Atkinson, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • 2B – Mike Lovene, Bender Plumbing
  • 3B – Mike Reiling, Minnesota Merchants
  • SS – Rob Tomberlin, Minnesota Merchants
  • OF – Tommy Hall, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • OF – Lance Peterson, Minnesota Merchants
  • OF – Jerry Fleming, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • OF – Bill Silverstein, Midas Touch Jewelers
  • C – Jeff Baldwin, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • P – Wayne Harwell, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • UTIL – Tom Chovan, Minnesota Merchants
  • UTIL – Leon Sansome, Holland Construction
  • UTIL – Bubba Defer, Thomas Oil
  • UTIL – Chris Burke, Midas Touch Jewelers
  • UTIL – Jeff Ross, Lee Roy’s Framing

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lee Roy’s Framing, Claremont, NC (7-0)
2. Minnesota Merchants, Minneapolis, MN (10-2)
3. Midas Touch Jewelers, Trumbull, CT (5-2)
4. Holland Construction, Portsmouth, VA (4-2)
5t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA (4-2)
5t. Bender Plumbing Supply, New Haven, CT (5-2)
7t. Cambell & Ingram, Columbia, TN (5-2)
7t. Thomas Oil, Little Rock, AR (5-2)
9t. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
9t. Acme Sports, Kingsport, TN (4-2)
9t. BC Softball, Evansville, IN (3-2)
9t. Lake Cafe/5 Star Construction, Elk River, MN (3-2)
13t. Newell Construction, Bloomington, MN (3-2)
13t. Conrad Patterson, Wyoming, MI (3-2)
13t. LabTech Enterprises, Portland, OR (4-2)
13t. IPS/KG, North Vernon, IN (4-2)
17t. LeMoyne Sleepers, LeMoyne, PA (3-2)
17t. Medina Body Shop, Bedford Heights, OH (2-2)
17t. Johnson Builders, Anderson, SC (3-2)
17t. Watanabe Optical, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
17t. W.W. Gay, Gainesville, FL (3-2)
17t. Dug Out Cafe, Ronkokoma, NY (3-2)
17t. Miller Genuine Draft, Bloomington, MN (4-2)
17t. Worth Astros, Carmel, IN (3-2)
25t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (2-2)
25t. Meeks Electric, Tallahassee, FL (2-2)
25t. Bruno’s, Portland, ME (2-2)
25t. Marino Construction, Peabody, ME (2-2)
25t. Varsity Club, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
25t. Darnell Stanley, Richmond, VA (2-2)
25t. Smyrna Merchants, Smyrna, DE (2-2)
25t. Budweiser Clydesdales, Superior, WI (2-2)
33t. South Georgia Merchants, Hahira, GA (3-2)
33t. Funkstown, Hagerstown, MD (1-2)
33t. Hanibal Bush, Hanibal, MO (1-2)
33t. ? Gulfport, MS (1-2)
33t. SCB Gulf Oil, Lake Ronkokoma, NY (1-2)
33t. Ohio Sealant, Cleveland, TN (1-2)
33t. Chaney Enterprises, Lothian, PA (1-2)
33t. LeMoyne Sleepers (JPPS), York, PA (1-2)
33t. Washington County Merchants, Springfield, KY (1-2)
33t. Wally’s Sports, Parma, OH (1-2)
33t. Telecom, Cedar Rapids, IA (1-2)
33t. Mid-Valley Merchants, St. Helens, OR (1-2)
33t. Third Base Lounge, Bloomington, IN (1-2)
33t. Dryden Georno’s, Norfolk, VA (1-2)
33t. QT Sports Fair, Long Island, NY (1-2)
33t. Hanover Carpet, Richmond, VA (0-2)
49t. Hanibal Merchants, Ewing, MO (1-2)
49t. R&D, Lima, OH (2-2)
49t. Ray’s, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
49t. Pete’s Mobile Car Wash, Poughkeepsie, NY (0-2)
49t. Nolan Electric, Dayton, OH (0-2)
49t. Tri-Gem Builders, Cedar Brook, NY (0-2)
49t. Wilson Softball, Little Rock, AR (1-2)
49t. Pick’s Sports, Davenport, IA (0-2)
49t. O&S Cattle, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
49t. Bud Light, Duluth, MN (0-2)
49t. Cale Yarborough, Savannah, GA (0-2)
49t. Ray’s Together, Trumbull, CT (0-2)
49t. MacNamara/Coors/Stealers, Faribault, MN (0-2)
49t. McDonald’s, Washington Court House, Ohio (0-2)
49t. C&M Sporting Goods, Dothan, AL (0-2)
65t. Bill Cody Farms, Clever, MO (0-2)
65t. Standard Construction, Houston, TX (0-2)


1990 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1990 held at State Road Park in Parma, Ohio on August 30-September 3.


Champion – Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL
Runner Up – Laborers 310, Parma, OH


The ASA Men’s “A” Slow Pitch National Championship goes through Jacksonville, FL.

Laborers 310 of the Parma Premier League found out about that roadblock the hard way at State Road Park in Parma.

Needing only one victory to become the area’s first class A national winner, the Laborers lost twice to Vernon’s (Jacksonville, FL), the defending champions, in the finals.

Vernon’s claimed its second consecutive title by winning three games in the losers’ bracket, then derailing the Laborers in the finals, 32-28, and 21-16.

It was a cruel ending to the four-day, double-elimination tournament for the union-sponsored team, which won its first five games, plus a dramatic 31-27 triumph over Vernon’s in the early morning hours September 3 to send the champs into the losers’ bracket.

“We played well, they just out-hit us.” Laborers manager Andy Okulovich, Sr. said. “We made some errors and that didn’t help. You can’t give these guys the extra at bats.”

In the first game of the finals, the Laborers had a 15-7 lead entering the fourth, only to have Vernon’s put together a 17-run, 17-hit attack to take a 24-15 advantage.

Laborers came back, scoring eight runs with two out in the fifth. Shortstop Steve Skladany’s three-run homer put the local team up 25-24.

Vernon’s tied it in the sixth and scored seven runs in the top of the seventh.

Vernon’s broke a 10-all tie in the fourth inning of the championship game with seven runs. Right fielder Ronnie Ford had a pair of two-run homers for the champs and was named the tournament MVP. He hit nearly .800 with nine home runs.


  • MVP – Ron Ford, Vernon’s (.738, 9 HR)
  • HR Champion – Roy Eppley, Vernon’s (13)
  • Batting Champion – Steve Skladany, Larborers 310 (28-36, .778)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Ron Wood, Laborers 310
  • C – Jack Kerrigan, Laborers 310
  • 1B – Doug Cullen, Vernon’s
  • 2B – Rick Haggy, McDonald’s of Washington CH
  • 3B – Tom Hannigan, Marino
  • SS – Steve Skladany, Laborers 310
  • OF – Ron Ford, Vernon’s (9 HR)
  • OF – Larry Heise, Vernon’s
  • OF – Rick Allred, Polo Sports Pub/Parkway Shell
  • OF – Randy Holsopple, Smith Transport
  • UTIL – Jeff Edwards, Polo Sports Pub/Parkway Shell
  • UTIL – David Heald, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – Randy Scales, Polo Sports Pub/Parkway Shell
  • UTIL – Gary Fisher, Hollywood Inn
  • EH – Roy Eppley, Vernon’s

OTHERS

  • Scott Othoudt, Viking Coke (15-17 .882)
  • Jeff Franks, Viking Coke (.883, 4 HR, 10 RBI)
  • Billy Miller, Viking Coke (.642)
  • Mike Montgomery, Viking Coke (.642)
  • Fran Headline, Viking Coke (.533)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (9-1)
2. Laborers 310, Parma, OH (7-2)
3. Armed Forces, Washington, D.C. (5-2)
4. Polo Sports Pub/Parkway Shell (5-2)
5t. Kenova Construction (7-2)
5t. Smith Transport (7-2)
7t. Hollywood Inn, Bloomington, MN (6-2)
7t. Marino Construction (6-2)
9t. Hague/Murphy’s, Columbus, OH (3-2)
9t. MacDonalds of Washington CH, Washington Court House, OH (3-2)
9t. Spanky’s (3-2)
9t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA (3-2)
13t. Barnhill Construction (4-2)
13t. Conrad Patterson (3-2)
13t. Farrell’s Holiday Jacks (4-2)
13t. Sonny’s, Casper, WY (3-2)
17t. Brothers (3-2)
17t. Craig Avionics (2-2)
17t. Indiana Fan (2-2)
17t. Medina Body Shop, Medina, OH (3-2)
17t. R&D Softball Club, Lima, OH (2-2)
17t. Rivertown Realty/Nazzy’s Sports (2-2)
17t. Schreppler Chiropractors (3-2)
17t. Wilson/TPF Bale Chevrolet (3-2)
25t. Arensberg Pharmacy, Inc. (3-2)
25t. Funkstown Tavern (3-2)
25t. Gregg & Associaters (2-2)
25t. Minnesota Merchants (2-2)
25t. Schaggy’s (2-2)
25t. Tri-Gems Builders (2-2)
25t. Viking Coke, Elk River, MN (2-2)
25t. W.E. Ruth Realty, Seattle, WA (3-2)
33t. Budweiser Clydesdales (1-2)
33t. Cuyahoga Dunham Supply (1-2)
33t. Dixie Carpet (1-2)
33t. Imperial Printers (1-2)
33t. Lower Alabama Softball Team (1-2)
33t. Midas Touch Jewelers (1-2)
33t. Pete’s Mobil Car Wash (1-2)
33t. PJ Greco (1-2)
33t. Rox Club (1-2)
33t. Softball With Class (1-2)
33t. Rox Club (1-2)
33t. Specialty Metals (1-2)
33t. Texas Ironworks (1-2)
33t. Thomas Oil (1-2)
33t. Wally’s Sports Center (3-2)
33t. Wexler’s (1-2)
33t. Worth Astros (1-2)
49t. Abby T’s (0-2)
49t. Bender Plumbing Supplies (0-2)
49t. Catco (0-2)
49t. Chaney Enterprises, Lothian, MD (0-2)
49t. Coors Country (0-2)
49t. County Sports Blues (0-2)
49t. Delta Eagles Lo-Temp (0-2)
49t. Holland Construction (0-2)

1989 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1989 tournament site unknown.


Champion – Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL
Runner Up – Armed Services, Washington, D.C.


  • MVP – George Hill, Armed Forces
  • Batting Champion – Vernon Hensley, Worth/Astros (.813)
  • HR Champion – Ken Slenker, Lemoyne Sleeper (11)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Leonard Schoenfeld, SSK/Rebs
  • 2B – John Peterson, Coffee Cup
  • 3B – Craig Schraub, Coors
  • SS – Bill Miller, Viking Coke
  • OF – Larry Heise, Vernon’s
  • OF – Jesse Adamez, Coffee Cup
  • OF – Bob Sullivan, Lemoyne Sleeper
  • OF – Dennis Reeves, Owatonna Eagles
  • UTIL – Terry Johnson, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – George Schnorr, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – Roger Underwood, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – David Heald, Armed Forces
  • EP – Richard Mummaw, Vernon’s
  • C – Bob Rudi, Tri-Gem Builders
  • P – Mark Reagin, Armed Forces

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Ron Wenrick, Lemoyne Sleeper
  • 2B – Wayne Pennington, Armed Forces
  • 3B – Doug Cullen, Vernon’s
  • SS – Tom Hechsel, Minneapolis Merchants
  • OF – Don Mahoney, Memphis Sox
  • OF – Doug Kissane, Tri-Gem Builders
  • OF – Dale Haise, Conrad Patterson
  • OF – Lance Peterson, Minneapolis Merchants
  • UTIL – Glen Barnard, Ruth Realty
  • UTIL – Jon Kramer, SSK/Rebs
  • UTIL – Gary Hartmann, Tri-Gem Builders
  • UTIL – John Res, Conroy Construction
  • EP – Doug Fischer, Armed Forces
  • C – Guillermo Foster, Armed Forces
  • P – Dale Abrahamson, Coffee Cup

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Steve Shover, Smith Transport
  • 2B – Tim Cox, Viking Coke
  • 3B – Robert McGee, Memphis Sox
  • SS – Mark Lysne, Owatonna Eagles
  • OF – Brad Weyant, Smith Transport
  • OF – John Mutz, Worth/Astros
  • OF – Jeff Gamble, Smith Transport
  • OF – Mike Moore, SSK/Rebels
  • UTIL – Vance Sims, Coors
  • UTIL – Steve Rodriguez, Coffee Cup
  • UTIL – Joe Walton, Coffee Cup
  • UTIL – Jeff Snyder, Lemoyne Sleeper
  • EP – Steve Nauer, Viking Coke
  • C – Stan Daubert, Lemoyne Sleeper
  • P – Vernon Neil, Smith Transport

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (7-1)
2. Armed Forces, Washington, D.C. (9-2)
3. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (4-2)
4. Lemoyne Sleeper, Lemoyne, PA (7-2)
5t. Conrad/Patterson/Worth, Wyoming, MI (4-2)
5t. Owatonna Eagles, Owatonna, MN (4-2)
7t. SSK/Rebs, North Hollywood, CA (6-2)
7t. Smith Transport, Roaring Springs, PA (4-2)
9t. Joe Conroy Construction, Topeka, KS (4-2)
9t. Worth/Astro Sports, Indianapolis, IN (3-2)
9t. Minneapolis Merchants, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
9t. Viking Coke, Elk River, MN (2-2)
13t. Coors, Midland, TX (3-2)
13t. Tri-Gems Builders, Cedarbrook, NJ (3-2)
13t. Sox, Memphis, TN (3-2)
13t. Ruth Realty, Seattle, WA (3-2)
17t. Harbor Docks, Fort Walton Beach, FL (2-2)
17t. Marino Construction, Peabody, MA (2-2)
17t. Pete’s Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie, NY (2-2)
17t. Roofing Consultants, Richmond, VA (2-2)
17t. Thompson’s, Savannah, GA (2-2)
17t. Whataburger Sox, Albuquerque, NM (1-2)
17t. Knight/Darnell Painting, Midlothian, VA (1-2)
17t. Mid NE Coors Light, Columbus, NE (1-2)
25t. Richardson Softball Club, Richardson, TX (2-2)
25t. Massey’s, Hammond, LA (1-2)
25t. Texas Iron Works, Anchorage, AK (1-2)
25t. Ron’s Spaghetti House, Woonsocket, RI (1-2)
25t. Hi-Ho/Coors Light, Great Falls, MT (1-2)
25t. Deery Brothers, Cedar Falls, IA (1-2)
25t. Mehringers, Jasper, IN (1-2)
25t. Miller Lite, Bryan, TX (1-2)
33t. Dougherty’s Seafood, Tancrovin, MD (1-2)
33t. Stanley’s, Midland, TX (1-2)
33t. Top Hat Limosines, Bismarck, ND (0-2)
33t. Miller Lite Peppers, Laredo, TX (0-2)
33t. Crader/Huffman, Marble Hill, MO (0-2)
33t. Pry Fastening, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
33t. Sonny’s-Bud, Casper, WY (0-2)
33t. Hargray Telephone, Savannah, GA (0-2)
33t. D&E Pump, Stanton, TX (0-2)
33t. Brunswick Ford, Brunswick, ME (0-2)
33t. Miller’s Foot & Ankle Care, Kokomo, IN (0-2)
33t. Low Buck Compressor, Midland, TX (0-2)
33t. Miller Premium Brands Stevens Point, WI (0-2)
33t. Lupe’s Day Care, Midland, TX (0-2)
33t. R.C. Cola, Boise, ID (0-2)

1988 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1988 held at Paulson Softball Complex in Savannah, Georgia on September 4-6.


Champion – Smith Transport, Roaring Springs, PA
Runner Up – Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL


It wasn’t a case of too much power. It was just a case of too many hits. In the early morning  hours of Tuesday, September 6, Smith Transport used a 26 hit attack to take a 19-10 win over Vernon’s of Jacksonville, FL, in the final game of the ASA Class A  Men’s Slow Pitch National Championship at the Paulson Softball Complex. That victory ended a three-day, rain-plagued tournament.

Vern Neil, coach of Smith Transport and the tournament’s most vaulable player, said, “This is great. We’re the best of friends. I think they ought to take the Most Valuable Player trophy and cut it into 15 pieces.”

It was the first time the team had won an ASA national title.


  • MVP – Vernon Neil, Smith Transport
  • Batting Champion – Bud Weathers, Coils Plus (.882)
  • HR Champion – Ronnie Ford, Vernon’s (7)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Donald Bradham, Armed Forces
  • 2B – Gary Ellison, Keith Enterprises
  • 3B – Al Ten, Sonny’s
  • SS – Scott Bortner, Smith Transport
  • OF – Ronnie Ford, Vernon’s
  • OF – George Schnorr, Vernon’s
  • OF – Bud Weathers, Coils Plus
  • OF – Richard Smith, Armed Forces
  • EP – Nick Delucco, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – Lance Peterson, Minneapolis Merchants
  • UTIL – Randy Holsopple, Smith Transport
  • UTIL – Todd Green, Arensberg Pharmacy
  • UTIL – Kerry Burnett, Minneapolis Merchants
  • C – Mike Wilson, Capital Chevrolet
  • P – Vernon Neil, Smith Transport

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Robbie Groover, Savannah Truck
  • 2B – Gene Beazeu, Pastime Bar
  • 3B – Kenny Clark, Vernon’s
  • SS – Dom Calise, Sonny’s
  • OF – Joe Spuling, Sunbelt Plastics
  • OF – Barry McLeod, Sonny’s
  • OF – Rich Vaughn, Capital Chevrolet
  • OF – Keith Disbennett, McDonald’s
  • EP – Caleb Rabenold, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – Mark Janney, Chaney Enterprises
  • UTIL – Mark Kontak, Pastime Bar
  • UTIL – Brad Weyant, Smith Transport
  • C –
  • P –

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Smith Transport, Roaring Springs, PA (7-0)
2. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (7-2)
3. Minneapolis Merchants, Minneapolis, MN (6-2)
4. Capital Chevrolet, Nashville, TN (6-2)
5t. Lo-Temp Brazing, Toledo, OH (6-2)
5t. Arensberg Pharmacy, Newark, OH (4-2)
7t. Bender’s Plumbing, West haven, TC (4-2)
7t. Keith Enterprsies, Virginia Beach, VA (5-2)
9t. Sonny’s, Westport, CT (6-2)
9t. Chaney Enterprises, Lothian, MD (4-2)
9t. Pastime Bar, Toledo, OH (5-2)
9t. Armed Forces, San Diego, CA (5-2)
13t. Savannah Truck, Savannah, GA (4-2)
13t. Health Pac, Savannah, GA (4-2)
13t. Coils Plus, Longview, TX (4-2)
13t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA (2-2)
17t. Coburg Dairy, Charleston, SC (2-2)
17t. Seguin Softball, Seguin, TX (3-2)
17t. Stockman/Zip, Missoula, MT (3-2)
17t. Sunbelt Plastics, Warner Robins, GA (3-2)
17t. Campbell’s Sports, Bloomington, MN (2-2)
17t. Wendy’s/Worth, Lansing, MI (2-2)
17t. McDonald’s, Chillicothe, OH (2-2)
17t. C&M Sports, Dothan, AL (2-2)
17t. Pete’s Mobil Carwash, Poughkeepsie, NY (3-2)
26t. Kansas City Bullets, Kansas City, MO (3-2)
26t. Wally’s, Broadview Heights, OH (2-2)
26t. Classic Longballers, Newberry CA (3-2)
26t. Houston Buffs, Houston, TX (3-2)
26t. Conrad/Peterson, Wyoming, MI (3-2)
26t. Bel-Aire Cleaners, Daphne, AL (2-2)
26t. Ruud’s Roofing, Bloomington, MN (3-2)
33t. Roof Mechanics, Wichita, KS (1-2)
33t. Dugout Sports, Davenport, IA (1-2)
33t. Marino’s Construction, West Peabody, MA (1-2)
33t. Adams Floor Sanding, Richmond, VA (1-2)
33t. Brunswick Ford, Falmouth, ME (1-2)
33t. Godbee Trucking, Savannah, GA (2-2)
33t. Doyle Paint, Eden NC (1-2)
33t. Mayfield Brothers, Richardson, TX (1-2)
33t. Allied Astros, Indianapolis, IN (1-2)
33t. Herald’s Trophies, Columbus, OH (1-2)
33t. Bud Lite, Midland, TX (2-2)
33t. Busch Beer, Little Rock, AR (2-2)
33t. Little Caesars, Davidson, MI (1-2)
33t. Las Vegas Aces, Las Vegas, NV (1-2)
33t. Mehringers Plumbing, Jasper, IN (1-2)
33t. Ruth Realty, Renton, VA (1-2)
49t. Holland Construction, Chesapeake, VA (1-2)
49t. Matlin Construction, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
49t. McDonald’s, Ramei, TN (1-2)
49t. Newell Concrete, Eden Prairie, MN (1-2)
49t. Sonny’s Lounge, Casper, WY (1-2)
49t. Bodi Sharpe, Harrisville, RI (0-2)
49t. Area Sports Lettering, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
49t. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
49t. California Waterbeds, Lexington, KY (1-2)
49t. Lincoln Title, Tampa, FL (1-2)
49t. Jordan Lumber, Biscoe, NC (0-2)
49t. Crader/Huffman, Marble Hill, MO (0-2)
49t. Farrell’s Maintenance, Ephrata, PA (1-2)
49t. Massey’s, Independence, LA (1-2)
49t. Twohig, Parma, OH (1-2)
65t. Bar “J”, Laurel, MS (0-2)
65t. Wilkes Body Shop, Savannah, GA (0-2)
65t. Adleta, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
65t. Owatonna Eagles, Owatonna, MN (0-2)
65t. Miller Lite, West Fargo, ND (0-2)
65t. Casey Tower Service, Altamonte Springs, FL (0-2)
65t. McGuffy’s, Dayton, OH (0-2)
65t. Mahany Construction, Savannah, GA (0-2)
65t. Arkansas Softball, Little Rock, AR (0-2)
65t. Miller Premium Beer, Plover, WI (0-2)

1987 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1987 tournament site unknown


Champion – Minneapolis Merchants, Minneapolis, MN
Runner Up – Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA


  • MVP – Tom Hechsel, Minneaplis Merchants
  • Batting Champion – Gerald Braddy, Thompson’s Sporting Goods (.821)
  • HR Champion – Mike Cuellar, Lou’s Super Scouts (10)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Mickey Reynolds, Coils Plus
  • 2B – Doug Dowdy, Lite Athletic Club
  • 3B – Joey Bouchillon, Thompson Sporting Goods
  • SS – Tom Hechsel, Minneapolis Merchants
  • OF – Gerald Brady, Thompson Sporting Goods
  • OF – Paul Knight, Lite Athletic Club
  • OF – Mike Cuellar, Lou’s Super Scouts
  • OF – Mike Rouse, Thompson Sporting Goods
  • EP – Mike Dickerson. Allied Astros
  • UTIL – Bill Baker, Bud Light
  • UTIL – Doug Berfeldt, Coffee Cup
  • UTIL – Mike Rosenow, Minneapolis Merchants
  • UTIL – Dave Rohr, Allied Astros
  • C – Tom Anderson, Minneapolis Merchants
  • P – Dave Rowe, Minneapolis Merchants

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Joel Moody, Thompson Sporting Goods
  • 2B – John Spikerman, Lou’s Super Scouts
  • 3B – Harold Slate, Coils Plus
  • SS – David Clingman, Bud Light
  • OF – Henry Mays, Thompson Sporting Goods
  • OF – Albert “Bud” Weathers, Coils Plus
  • OF – Danny Thompson, Lou’s Super Scouts
  • OF – Jimmy Morris, Bud Light
  • EP – Wayne Otwell, Lou’s Super Scouts
  • UTIL – Gerald Braddy, Thompson’s Sporting Goods
  • UTIL – Kurt Hornus, Coffee Cup
  • UTIL – Jeff Poole, Thompson Sporting Goods
  • UTIL – Craig Schraub, Bud Light
  • C – Ed Sipe, Lite Athletic Club
  • P – Ronnie Andrews, Thompson’s Sporting Goods

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Steve Implay, Allied Astros
  • 2B – Chuck Harmon, Thompson’s Sporting Goods
  • 3B – Mike Rieling, Coffee Cup
  • SS – ?
  • OF – Dan Nelson, Minneapolis Merchants
  • OF – Keith Weathers, Coils Plus
  • OF – Ronnie Hawkins, Lou’s Super Scouts
  • OF – Steve Sims, Thompson’s Sporting Goods
  • EP – Kerry Burnett, Minneapolis Merchants
  • UTIL – Michael Schervish, Lite Athletic Club
  • UTIL – Max Reed, Lite Athletic Club
  • UTIL – Fred Shipley, Allied Astros
  • UTIL – Jeff Swenson, Minneapolis Merchants
  • C – Ed McConnell, Coils Plus
  • P – Mike Phelps, Allied Astros

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Minneapolis Merchants, Minneapolis, MN (7-0)
2. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA (7-2)
3. Allied Astros, Indianapolis, IN (5-2)
4. Lou’s Super Scouts, Houston, TX (6-2)
5t. Coils Plus, Longview, TX (5-2)
5t. Lite Athletic Club, Daytona Beach, FL (4-2)
7t. Bud Light, Midland, TX (5-2)
7t. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (6-2)
9t. DeBacco Brothers, Newark, NJ (3-2)
9t. Armed Forces, Little Creek, VA (5-2)
9t. Barracuda?, Apple Valley, CA (4-2)
9t. C&M/Home Oil, Dothan, AL (3-2)
13t. McDonald’s, Davenport, IA (3-2)
13t. Chaney Enterprises, Lothian, MD (3-2)
13t. Jo-Mac Brothers, Yonkers NY (3-2)
13t. Ranger Boats, Flippin, AR (3-2)
17t. Builders Millwork, Anchorage, AK (3-2)
17t. Lite Peppers, Laredo, TX (3-2)
17t. Worth Sports, Midland, TX (3-2)
17t. JC Perry, Ridley Township, PA (2-2)
21t. SA Cannons, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
21t. Ruth Realty, Kent, WA (2-2)
21t. Springfield Strohs, Springfield, OH (3-2)
25t. Capital Industries, Seattle, WA (2-2)
25t. Miller Premium Brand, Stevens Point, WI (2-2)
25t. Mayfield Brothers, Richardson, TX (2-2)
25t. Midas Touch Jewelers, Trumbull, CT (2-2)
29t. JD Sports, Irving, TX (2-2)
29t. Jones & Sons, Washington, IN (2-2)
29t. OC Swats, Anaheim, CA (2-2)
29t. Massey’s, La Place, LA (2-2)
33t. Professional Forms, Little Rock, AR (1-2)
33t. Wendel Huskey, La Grande, OR (1-2)
33t. D&D Produce, San Ramon, CA (1-2)
36t. Pete’s Car Wash, Pughkeepsie, NY (1-2)
36t. Kidd Plumbing, Irving, TX (1-2)
36t. NW Pipe/T&C Lounge, Missoula, MT (1-2)
36t. Bale Chevrolet, Little Rock, AR (1-2)
41t. Hi-Ho Tavern, Great Falls, MA (1-2)
41t. Dash Long Distance, Odessa, TX (1-2)
41t. MT Pockets, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
41t. Farrell’s Maintenance, Lititz, PA (1-2)
45t. Winchell Chirpractic, Evansville, IN (1-2)
45t. Conrad-Paterson, Wyoming, MI (1-2)
45t. Ruud’s Roofing, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
45t. Kohler’s & Logan’s, Cranston, RI (1-2)
49t. Arensberg Pharmacy, Newark, OH (1-2)
49t. Georgia Merchants, Savannah, GA (1-2)
49t. Bull on the Beach, Berlin, MD (1-2)
52t. Campbell Sports, Bloomington, MN (0-2)
52t. Coors Scooters, Cheyenne, WY (0-2)
52t. Sonny’s Westport, CT (0-2)
52t. Stanley’s, Midland, TX (0-2)
52t. Seguin Cannons, Seguin, TX (0-2)
57t. Snyder’s Steak House, Lincoln, NE (0-2)
57t. Mississippi Truck, Davenport, IA (0-2)
57t. Amark Industries, Livingston, NJ (0-2)
57t. Wendy’s Worth Sports, Lansing, MI (0-2)
57t. Norris Fridley Reality, Owensville, MT (0-2)
62t. Starr-Precision, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
62t. Benchmark Printers, Grand Blanc, MI (0-2)
62t. Yogi’s Sports Bar, Terre Haute, IN (0-2)
62t. Merrill’s, Corpus Christi, TX (0-2)
62t. Malarky’s Pub, Westland, MI (0-2)
67. Frontier Inspection, Farmington, NM(0-2)