2001 ISA Super World Series

2001 held at St. Paul, MN

Champion – Long Haul/Taylor/ Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN
Runner Up – Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS Columbus, OH

  • Co-MVP – John Mello, Long Haul/TPS (12-16, .750, 6 HRs, 13 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Co-MVP – Jimmy Powers, Long Haul/TPS (15-17, .882, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Defensive MVP – Britt Hightower, Hague/Resmondo/ Specialty Tank/TPS
  • Offensive MVP – None named or no info
  • HR Leader – Randy Kortokrax, Hague/ Resmondo/ Specialty Tank/TPS -16

ISA ALL WORLD TEAM

  • Rusty Bumgardner, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS (14-18, .778, 7 HRs, 11 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • John Mello, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS (12-16, .750, 6 HRs, 13 RBIs, 10 Runs)
  • Todd Martin, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS (14-18, ,778, 7 HRs, 13 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Hank Garris, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS (12-18, .667, 8 HRs, 17 RBIs, 11 Runs)
  • Jeff Wallace, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS (14-18, .778, 7 HRs, 10 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Jim Powers, Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corps/TPS (15-17, .882, 6 HRs, 15 RBIs, 14 Runs)
  • Albert Davis, Hague/Resmondo/Special Tank/TPS
  • Randy Kortokrax, Hague/Resmondo/Special Tank/TPS (16 HRs)
  • Dennis Mendoza, Hague/Resmondo/Special Tank/TPS
  • Britt Hightower, Hague/Resmondo/Special Tank/TPS
  • Paul Brannon, Hague/Resmondo/Special Tank/TPS
  • Dennis Turner, Hague/Resmondo
  • Dewayne Nevitt, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
  • Jeff Hall, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton (13-15, .867)
  • John McCraw, Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton
  • Todd Volkers, Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shen Corp/TPS, Albertville, MN 4-0
2. Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS, Canal Winchester, OH 3-2
3. Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton, San Jose, CA 2-2
4. Pov’s/Walser Chevy/Reebock/TPS, St. Paul, MN 2-2
5t. Red’s/J&J/Fairweather/Worth, Seattle, WA 1-2
5t. O&S Cattle/Mizuno, St. Paul, MN 1-2
7t. Doc’s/Easton, Sioux City, IA 0-2
7t. Hooters/B&B/Easton, Overland Park, KS 0-2

GAMES

  1. Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 23 Hooters/B&B/Easton 11 (Friday 6:00PM)
  2. Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 21 O&S Cattle/Mizuno 11 (Friday 7:45PM)
  3. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 24 Doc’s/Easton 9 (Friday 9:30PM)
  4. Pov’s/Walser/TPS 17 Red’s/J&J/Fairweather/Worth 3 (Friday 4:15PM)
  5. O&S Cattle/Mizuno 13 Hooters/B&B/Easton 12 (Saturday 9:00AM)
  6. Red’s/J&J/Fairweather/Worth 25 Doc’s/Easton 2 (Saturay 10:45AM)
  7. Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 34 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 22 (Saturday 12:30PM)
  8. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 32 Pov’s/Walser/TPS 9 (Saturday 2:15PM)
  9. Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 31 Red’s/J&J/Fairweather/Worth 11 (Saturday 4:00PM)
  10. Pov’s/Walser/TPS 18 O&S Cattle/Mizuno 3 (Saturday 5:45PM)
  11. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 35 Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 20 (Saturday 7:30PM)
  12. Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 41 Pov’s/Walser/TPS 38 (Saturday 9:15PM)
  13. Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 33 Dan Smith/Backman/Menosse/Easton 18 (Sunday 9:30AM)
  14. Long Haul/Taylor Bros/Shencorp/TPS 27 Hague/Resmondo/Specialty Tank/TPS 25 (Sunday 12:00PM)
Share

You may also like...