1996 ASA Men’s Class B Slow Pitch

1996 held at Al Bishop Softball Complex and Lost Mountain Park in Marietta, Georgia on September 26-29.


Champion – Ram Construction, Hagerstown, Maryland
Runner Up – Frank-N-Stein, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania


  • MVP – Ken Kirby, Ram Construction
  • Batting Champion – Eric Guth, Crest Supper Club/Coors Light
  • HR Champion – David Allen, Keith’s Grand Slam

ASA B ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Cherry, Keith’s Grand Slam
  • Catcher – Joe Speaker, Miller Lite/Kajac’s Construction
  • First Base – Steve Silveria, Apple Jacks/Magic
  • Second Base – Rick Grove, Ram Construction
  • Third Base – Tyler Glenn, Crest Supper Club/Coors Light
  • Shortstop – Eric Guth, Crest Supper Club/Coors Light
  • Outfield – Dave Lessand, New Hampshire Steele Fabricators
  • Outfield – Bill Sampolski, Deluxe Bakery
  • Outfield – Frank Shumate, Keith’s Grand Slam
  • Outfield – Mike Byers, Ram Construction
  • Utility – David Allen, Keith’s Grand Slam
  • Utility – Ken Kirby, Ram Construction
  • Utility – Tim Gralewski, Frank-N-Stein
  • Utility – Jeff Waldschmidt, Frank-N-Stein
  • Player – Lewis Contreras, Tri-County Recycling

ASA B ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Chuck Herrold, Apple Jacks/Magic
  • Catcher – Bob Santos, Players Softball Club
  • First Base – Pete Rice, New Hampshire Steele Fabricators
  • Second Base – Tim Sullivan, New Hampshire Steele Fabricators
  • Third Base – Keith Adcock, Keith’s Grand Slam
  • Shortstop – John Brown, Tri-County Recycling
  • Outfield – Steve Pineri, Deluxe Bakery
  • Outfield – Jeff Silveria, Apple Jacks/Magic
  • Outfield – Rocky Willis, Ram Construction
  • Outfield – Bob Terria, Apple Jacks/Magic
  • Utility – Tom Sommer, Frank-N-Stein
  • Utility – Alan Harsh, Ram Construction
  • Utility – Chuck Kloes, Frank-N-Stein
  • Utility – Tom Parclemtes, Rossetto Builders

ASA B ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Tremblay, Keystone
  • Catcher – Kelly Roberts, Keith’s Grand Slam
  • First Base – Bob Kowneki, Keystone
  • Second Base – Brent Augedahl, Crest Supper Club/Coors Light
  • Third Base – Alex Martinez, Tri-County Recycling
  • Shortstop – Steve Mal, Miller Lite/Kajac’s Construction
  • Outfield – Brian Hutto, Keith’s Grand Slam
  • Outfield – Matt Schwartz, Miller Lite/Kajac’s Construction
  • Outfield – Ken McMullen, Tri-County Recycling
  • Outfield – Curt Myers, Ram Construction
  • Utility – Jeff Babineau, Keystone
  • Utility – Jeff Reynolds, Ram Construction
  • Utility – Dave Burhart, Frank-N-Stein
  • Utility – Chuck Moniz, Apple Jacks/Magic
  • Player – Adam Gardner, Keith’s Grand Slam

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ram Construction, Hagerstown, MD (8-0)
2. Frank-N-Stein, Pittsburgh., PA (7-2)
3. Keith’s Grand Slam, Rolesville., NC (11-2)
4. Deluxe Bakery, Bellmawr., NJ (7-2)
5t. Miller Lite/Steele Kings, Walworth., WI (7-2)
5t. Keystone, Pittsburgh., PA (5-2)
7t. Crest Supper Club/Coors Light, Caledonia., MN (8-2)
7t. Tri-Roberts Construction/Rem, Baltimore., MD (3-2)
9t. Apple Jacks/Magic, Norto, MA (4-2)
9t. New Hampshire Steele Fabricators, Manchester., NH (4-2)
9t. Players Softball Club, West Warwick., RI (4-2)
9t. Rossetto Builders, Veron., CT (4-2)
13t. Monaco Ford/Dudley, New Britain., CT (6-2)
13t. TPS, Carlsbad., CA (6-2)
13t. P&D Construction, Naugatuck., CT (5-2)
13t. Latella’s Softball, West Haven., CT (4-2)
17t. Cort Builders, Des Moines., IA (5-2)
17t. Potomac Valley Brick, Wheaton., MD (5-2)
17t. Garofalo’s Hit & Run, Smithtown., NY (4-2)
17t. Select Specialty, Palmyra., VA (3-2)
17t. Smith Disposal, Clarkston., MI (3-2)
17t. Vessel’s Softball, Cecilia., KY (3-2)
17t. Champs On A Mission, Roberts., WI (2-2)
17t. First Merchants/Mullinax, Fairview Park., OH (2-2)
25t. Wintz/K&J/TPS, Little Canada., MN (4-2)
25t. Angle Inn Doghouse, Baltimore., MD (3-2)
25t. Bud Ice/Steele’s, Owatonna., MN (3-2)
25t. C&C Aluminum, Manchester., TN (3-2)
25t. Michelob Golden/Palace Bar, Superior., WI (3-2)
25t. Screwballs, Berwyn., IL (3-2)
25t. Thomas Bait & Tackle, Vass., NC (3-2)
25t. Reggie’s Café/Gleason’s, Erial., NJ (2-2)
33t. Anything Goes, Omaha., NE (3-2)
33t. Blarney Bay Pub, Westland., MI (3-2)
33t. Frog Pond Jaws, Stratford., CT (3-2)
33t. Mountaineer Mining, Lynco., WV (3-2)
33t. Northeast Auto, Bristol., RI (3-2)
33t. Sycamore/Ballyho, Terre Haute., IN (3-2)
33t. Annandale Sports, Falls Church., VA (2-2)
33t. Las Vegas Funjet/TPS, Marquan., WI (2-2)
33t. S-R Farms/Turf Lounge, Newton Square., PA (2-2)
33t. St. Louis Sox, St. Louis., MO (2-2)
33t. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo., ND (2-2)
33t. 3 Brothers/Corner Pocket, Milford., CT (2-2)
33t. Cusack’s Team Alaska, Anchorage., AK (1-2)
33t. K.R. Plaza, Iowa City., IA (1-2)
33t. Pierce Timber, Hazelhurst., GA (1-2)
33t. Steele’s/Shelter, Lockesburg., AR (1-2)
49t. Baker Insurance, Bismarck., ND (2-2)
49t. Beacon Softball, Reading., PA (2-2)
49t. B. K. Sweeney’s, Hauppauge., NY (2-2)
49t. Champions Sports Bar, Ogunquit., ME (2-2)
49t. Dallas Sports Club/TPS, Garland., TX (2-2)
49t. Flair Cleaners, Dallas., GA (2-2)
49t. Golden Crest/Mad Maggies, Johnston., RI (2-2)
49t. Miller Lite/Kajac’s Construction, Poplar Bluff., MO (2-2)
49t. O.A. Softball, Beaver Creek., OH (2-2)
49t. River Valley, Dardanelle., AR (2-2)
49t. Steve’s Sports Dugout/Demarini, Post Falls., ID (2-2)
49t. Teeter’s Chevrolet, Sheridan., AR (2-2)
49t. Toads Ride-N-Shine, Minot., ND (2-2)
49t. Anchorage Merchants, Anchorage., AK (1-2)
49t. Designer Jean Shop, McKenzie., TN (1-2)
49t. Furlong Motors, Eden Prairie., MN (1-2)
65t. Andrew Construction, Rock Island., IL (1-2)
65t. Barchella’s Fellas, Port Chester., NY (1-2)
65t. Belton Wreckers, Huber Heights., OH (1-2)
65t. Blairs Siding/Dudley, Naples., NY (1-2)
65t. Brock’s/Legion, Champlin., MN (1-2)
65t. Budweiser, North Mankato., MN (1-2)
65t. Charlie Rose/Strike Zone, Belleview., NE (1-2)
65t. Cole Electric/Dudley, Marietta., GA (1-2)
65t. Deyle Rumrz, Layton., UT (1-2)
65t. Demarini/Memphis Tigers, Bartlett., TN (1-2)
65t. Dudley/Renegades/CPC, Louisville., KY (1-2)
65t. Fitzgerald Merchants, Fitzgerald., GA (1-2)
65t. Liquid Blue, Dedham., MA (1-2)
65t. MDCC/Healthsouth/Country Kitchen, Des Moines., IA (1-2)
65t. Schneider Geo, Buchanan., MI (1-2)
65t. Sunset Bar/Sports Cellar, Post Falls., ID (1-2)
65t. Swampbucks Hudson., ME (1-2)
65t. Tom & Al’s Fredericksburg., VA (1-2)
65t. TWA, Jacksonville., FL (1-2)
65t. Twohig III, Softball Parma., OH (1-2)
65t. Valley West Pub, Urbandale., IA (1-2)
65t. Whitey’s Tip Top, Peoria., IL (1-2)
65t. Fanatics Victoria., TX (1-2)
65t. Gateway Press, Louisville., KY (0-2)
65t. Goss/Rusty Hammer, Portsmouth., NH (0-2)
65t. Paint By Brush, Young America., MN (0-2)
65t. Patterson Home Insulation, Clinton., TN (0-2)
65t. Sauder & Sauder, Perkaisie., PA (0-2)
65t. Southeast Mavericks, Corbin., KY (0-2)
65t. The Bullet Columbia., MO (0-2)
65t. Tri-County Recycling, Carrollton., LA (0-2)
65t. Benoit Electric, Richmond., VT (0-2)
97t. Boiler Room Bar, Owensboro., KY (0-2)
97t. Bud Light/Doc’s, Springfield., MO (0-2)
97t. Buster’s/Dudley, Valparaiso., FL (0-2)
97t. Dalton Chiropractic Tom’s River., NJ (0-2)
97t. Four Corners Stanford., CT (0-2)
97t. Hill Country Homes, New Albany., MS (0-2)
97t. Mellow Mushrooms, Atlanta., GA (0-2)
97t. Peaster TV, Claremore., OK (0-2)
97t. Soffee Athletics, Marietta., GA (0-2)
97t. Spikes/Tower, Fairbault., MN (0-2)
97t. Springford AA, Birdsboro., PA (0-2)
97t. Tri-State Roofing, Evansville., IN (0-2)

Share

You may also like...