Category: Women’s Fast Pitch Major

Fast Pitch Softball History

  • ISC (ISC and NSL) Champions
  • ASA Men’s Champions
  • NSA Men’s Champions
  • AAU Men’s Champions
  • ISF Men’s World Champions
  • Men’s Pan Am Champions
  • NAFA Men’s World Champions
  • NSL/NFL League Champions (1946-1954)
  • ISF Women’s World Champions
  • Women’s Pan Am Champions
  • Women’s Olympic Champions
  • ASA Women’s Champions
  • ASA World Cup Champions
  • NSA Women’s Champions
  • AAU Women’s Champions
  • NCAA Women’s National Champions
  • IWPSA Professional Women’s Champions (1976-1979)
  • Women’s Professional Softball Champions (WPSL)

Men’s National Softball Congress (NSC) 1947-1957

Year Champion Runner-up MVP

  • 1947 Farm Fresh Market; Phoenix, AZ Palomar Foods, San Diego, CA Mickey Aquirre, Palomar
  • 1948 Taft Merchants; Taft, CA Clark-Smith Autos, Phoenix, AZ Kenny Law, Clark-Smith
  • 1949 Hanford Kings; Hanford, CA Roundup Bar, Somerton, AZ Paul Thomas, Streit’s
  • 1950 Hoak Packers; Fresno, CA Hanford Kings, Hanford, CA Red Denham, Gulf Oilers
  • 1951 Softball Club, Calvert, TX Fike Plumbers, Phoenix, AZ Bill Deloach, Softball Club
  • 1952 Mary Star All-Stars, San Pedro, CA Softball Club, Calvert, TX Charles Morris, Elks
  • 1953 Mary Star All-Stars, San Pedro, CA Fike Plumbers, Phoenix, AZ Cleo Goyette, Mary All-Stars
  • 1954 Mary Star All-Stars, San Pedro, CA Fike Plumbers, Phoenix, AZ Paul Humiston, Mary All-Stars
  • 1955 Sapulpa Brick & Tile, Sapulpa, OK Mary Star All-Stars, San Pedro, CA Weldon Haney, Softball Club
  • 1956 Mary Star All-Stars, San Pedro, CA Sapulpa Brick & Tile, Sapulpa, OK Jack Newman, Elks
  • 1957 Mary Star All-Stars, San Pedro, CA Sapulpa Brick & Tile, Sapulpa, OK Arno Lamb, Sapulpa

International Softball League (ISL) 1951-1957

Year Champion Runner-up MVP

  • 1951 Hoak Packers, Fresno, CA Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA Vic Champlin, Well’s Motors
  • 1952 Hoak Packers, Fresno, CA Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA Ray Weber, Wyoming Angus
  • 1953 Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA Merchants, Tampico, IL Bryan Voigt, Merchants
  • 1954 Hoak Packers, Fresno, CA Condors, Dinuba, CA Paul Johnson, National Cash Register
  • 1955 Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA Condors, Dinuba, CA Kenny Law, A-1 Construction
  • 1956 Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA Siebren Hybrids, Geneseo, IL Norman Bagnell, Tony’s Refreshments
  • 1957 Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA Elites, New Bedford, IL Kenny Scott, Q’s Mobil Service

International Softball Congress (ISC) (NSC & ISL merged in 1958)

Year Champion Runner-up MVP

  • 1958 Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA Condors, Dinuba, CA John Ridley, Lake Furniture
  • 1959 Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA Comets, Culver City, CA Dick Brubaker, Hamm’s Beer
  • 1960 Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA Sertoma Club, Tulsa, OK Howard Heuston, Sertoma
  • 1961 Dautrich Realty, El Paso, TX Manning-Maxwell-Moore, Tulsa, OK Bob Naab, Hamm’s Beer
  • 1962 Dautrich Realty, El Paso, TX Hamm’s Beer, Rock Island, IL Sonny Hancks, Hamm’s Beer
  • 1963 Merchants, Gardena, CA Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA Jerry Wells, Hay’s Roofing
  • 1964 Paramount Chevrolet, Downey, CA Regina Cafe, Etlwanda, CA Dick Thompson, Disco Foods
  • 1965 Bombers, Pomona, CA Paramount Chevrolet, Downey, CA Jerry Wells, Hay’s Roofing & Don Sarno, Nighthawks
  • 1966 Merchants, Gardena, CA Disco Bombers, Rock Island, IL K.G. Fincher, Merchants
  • 1967 Harrelson Motors, Moline, IL Patriots Club, Allentown, PA Ty Stofflet, Patriots Club
  • 1968 Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA Bombers, Rock Island, IL Dick Brubaker, Bombers
  • 1969 Sal’s Lunch, Philadelphia, PA Sports Shop, Rock Island, IL Ty Stofflet, Sal’s Lunch
  • 1970 Schaefer-Smith Insurance, Phoenix, AZ L&L Hustlers, Hawthorne, CA Jerry Wells, Schaefer-Smith Insurance
  • 1971 Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA La Tapatia, El Paso, TX Gil Aragon, Tally-Page
  • 1972 Comets, Burbank, CA Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA Bob Wills, Nitehawks
  • 1973 Jets, Lakewood, CA Cowboys, Clovis, CA Ed Klecker, Jets
  • 1974 Page’s Raiders, Sun City, AZ Turquoise Kings, Kingman, AZ Bill Crumm, Page’s Raiders
  • 1975 Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA Page’s Raiders, Sun City, AZ Jerry Flory, Nitehawks
  • 1976 All-American Bar, St. Paul, MN Jets, Lakewood, CA Jerry O’Connor, All-American Bar
  • 1977 Reno Toyota, Reno, NV Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA Bill Penaluna, Reno Toyota
  • 1978 Atlee’s Carpets, Oklahoma City, OK Schaefer-Smith-Ankeney, Phoenix, AZ Bob Toney, Atlee’s Carpets
  • 1979 Bolters, Saginaw, MI Nitehawks, Long Beach, CA Kevin Herlihy, Bolters
  • 1980 Home Savings, Aurora, IL 7th Avenue Auto Supply, Phoenix, AZ Jay Bob Bickford, 7th Avenue Auto
  • 1981 Camarillo Kings, Camarillo, CA Firebirds, Tulsa, OK Larry Nolan, Camarillo Kings
  • 1982 Camarillo Kings, Camarillo, CA Dave Fry Plastering, Bakersfield, CA Paul Magan, Dave Fry Plastering
  • 1983 Chameleons, Lancaster, CA Budwieser Kings, St. Louis, MO Glenn Harper, Chameleons
  • 1984 ADM, Decatur, IL Ed Smith Welding, Bakersfield, CA Brian Rothrock, ADM
  • 1985 Pay ‘N’ Pak, Bellevue, WA ADM, Decatur, IL Marty Kernaghan, Alberta Brake & Clutch
  • 1986 Pay ‘N’ Pak, Bellevue, WA Chameleons, Lancaster, CA Chad Corcoran, Pay ‘N’ Pak
  • 1987 Teleconnect, Cedar Rapids, IA Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL Ted Hicks, Decatur Pride
  • 1988 Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA Harold’s Supermarkets, Lexington, MO Mark Sorenson, Penn Corp
  • 1989 Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA Guanella Brothers, Rohnert Park, CA Randy Burnside, Penn Corp
  • 1990 Seafirst, Bellvue, WA Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA Bill Boyer, Penn Corp
  • 1991 Penn Corp, Sioux City, IA Canadian Tire, Owen Sound, Ontario Tim Wahl, Penn Corp
  • 1992 National Health Care, Sioux City, IA Payless, Victoria, British Columbia Dave Badovinac, Payless
  • 1993 Gators, Toronto, Ontario National Health Care, Sioux City, IA Terry Challis, Gators
  • 1994 All-Car Roadrunners, Green Bay, WI Gators, Toronto, Ontario Colin Abbott, All-Car Roadrunners
  • 1995 Gators, Toronto, Ontario Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT Brian Paton, Gators
  • 1996 Smokers, Tampa, FL All-Car Roadrunners, Green Bay, WI Colin Abbott, All-Car Roadrunners
  • 1997 Farm Tavern, Madison, WI Legends, Victoria, British Columbia Tim Wahl, Farm Tavern
  • 1998 Smokers Tampa Bay, FL Farm Tavern, Madison, WI Steve Price, Ballston
  • 1999 Farm Tavern, Madison, WI Travelers, Broken Bow, NE Jarrad Martin, Travelers
  • 2000 Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL Travelers, Broken Bow, NE Thomas Makea, Travelers
  • 2001 Travelers, Broken Bow, NE Farm Tavern, Madison, WI Darren Box, Travelers
  • 2002 Frontier Players Casino, St. Joe, MO Travelers, Broken Bow, NE Chris Miljavac, Frontier Players Casino
  • 2003 Broken Bow Spirit, Amsterdam, NY County Materials, Marathon, WI Jody Eidt, Broken Bow Spirit
  • 2004 Broken Bow Spirit, Amsterdam, NY County Materials, Marathon, WI Jody Eidt, Broken Bow Spirit
  • 2005 County Materials, Marathon, WI The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI Colin Abbott, The Farm Tavern
  • 2006 County Materials, Marathon, WI Patsy’s, New York City, NY Jarrad Martin, County Materials
  • 2007 The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI Casa Trejo So Cal Bombers, Palm Springs, CA Karl Gollan, Albaugh Inc.

International Softball Congress-II (ISC-II)

Year Champion Runner-up MVP

  • 2002 Alvinston Indians, Ontario, Canada West Michigan Merchants, Zeeland, MI Denny Warrick, RPM’s
  • 2003 Harriston Mercurys, Ontario, Canada Kemptville Thunder, Kemltville, OH Scott Smith, Harriston Mercurys
  • 2004 Harriston Mercurys, Ontario, Canada Smully’s Merchants, Tavistock, Ontario, Canada Jeremy Creeden, Harriston Mercurys
  • 2005 Elmira Cubs, Elmira, Ontario, Canada Blue Devels, Port Elgin, Ontario, Canada Casey Halstead – Elmira Cubs
  • 2006 Tavistock Merchants, Ontario, Canada Palermo Athletics, Palermo, Ontario Cory Costello, Micksburg Twins
  • 2007 T.N.T., South Lebanon, PA LumberKings, Bakersfield, CA Jay Herr, T.N.T.

Amateur Softball Association (ASA) “Major” National Champs

Year Champion Runner-up MVP (if available)

  • 1933 J.L. Friedman’s, Chicago, IL (108-11) Briggs, Detroit, MI (40-1)
  • 1934 Ke-Nash-A’s, Kenosha, WI Crimson Coach Tobaccos, Toledo, OH Norm Derringer, Ke-Nash-A’s
  • 1935 Crimson Coach Tobaccos, Toledo, OH Kodak Park, Rochester, NY
  • 1936 Kodak Park, Rochester, NY Weaver Wall Roofers, Cleveland, OH
  • 1937 Briggs Body Team, Detroit, MI B&B Clothiers, Sapulpa, OK
  • 1938 Pohler’s Café, Cincinnati, OH Internat. Harvestor, Little Rock, AR
  • 1939 Nick Carr Boosters, Covington, KY Ferguson State Auditor, Columbus, OH
  • 1940 Kodak Park, Rochester, NY Bendix Brakes, South Bend, IN
  • 1941 Bendix Brakes, South Bend, IN Sclitz, Atlanta, GA
  • 1942 Deep Rock Oilers, Tulsa, OK Briggs Bombers, Detroit, MI
  • 1943 Hammer Field Raiders, Fresno, CA Briggs Beautyware, Detroit, MI
  • 1944 Hammer Field Raiders, Fresno, CA Zollner Pistons, Fort Wayne, IN
  • 1945 Zollner Pistons, Fort Wayne, IN M&S Orange, Flint, MI Charles Justice, M&S Orange
  • 1946 Zollner Pistons, Fort Wayne, IN Chicago Match Corp., Chicago, IL Jim Chambers, Chicago Match
  • 1947 Zollner Pistons, Fort Wayne, IN Chicago Match Corp., Chicago, IL Hughie Johnston, Zollner Pistons
  • 1948 Briggs Beautyware, Detroit, MI (41-1) Standard Parts, Memphis, TN Clarence Miller, Standard Parts
  • 1949 Tip Top Tailors, Toronto, Ontario Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL Herb Dudley, Clearwater Bombers
  • 1950 Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL Tip Top Tailors, Toronto, Ontario Charles Justice, Tip Top Tailors
  • 1951 Dow Chemical Company, Midland, MI Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL John Hunter, Clearwater Bombers
  • 1952 Briggs Beautyware, Detroit, MI Industrial Sales Flyers, Miami , FL John Spring, Briggs Beautyware
  • 1953 Briggs Beautyware, Detroit, MI Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL John Spring, Briggs Beautyware
  • 1954 Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL Briggs Beautyware, Detroit, MI John Hunter, Clearwater Bombers
  • 1955 Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL John Hunter, Clearwater Bombers
  • 1956 Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT Harvey Sterkel, Aurora Sealmasters
  • 1957 Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL Sealmasters, Aurora, IL Herb Dudley, Clearwater Bombers
  • 1958 Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT McDonald Scots, Lake Charles, LA Max Trahan, McDonald Scots
  • 1959 Sealmasters, Aurora, IL (74-10) Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL Harvey Sterkel, Aurora Sealmasters
  • 1960 Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL Delta Merchants, Stockton, CA Bill Simoni, Delta Merchants
  • 1961 Sealmasters, Aurora, IL (74-9) Burch Grinders, Detroit, MI Bonnie Jones, Burch Grinders
  • 1962 Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT Weldon Haney, Clearwater Bombers
  • 1963 Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL Sealmasters, Aurora, IL Weldon Haney, Clearwater Bombers
  • 1964 Burch Gage & Tool, Detroit, MI Local 138, Levittown, NY Bonnie Jones, Burch Gage & Tool
  • 1965 Sealmasters, Aurora, IL (92-6) Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL Joe Lynch, Aurora Sealmasters
  • 1966 Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL Local 57 Engineers, Providence, RI Abe Baker, Local 57 Engineers
  • 1967 Sealmasters, Aurora, IL Fairchild Falcons, Mountain View, CA Rick Balswick, Fairchild Falcons
  • 1968 Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL Oxnard Kings, Oxnard, CA Weldon Haney, Clearwater Bombers
  • 1969 Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT Fairchild Falcons, Mountain View, CA Roy Burlison, Fairchild Falcons
  • 1970 Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT Nothdurft Tool & Die, Detroit, MI John Anquillare, Raybestos Cardinals
  • 1971 Welty Way, Cedar Rapids, IA Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT Ty Stofflet, Rising Sun Hotel
  • 1972 Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL Metro Szeryk, Raybestos Cardinals
  • 1973 Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL LeBlanc Barons, Sunnyvale, CA Bob McClish, Gaslight Reality
  • 1974 Guanella Brothers, Santa Rosa, CA Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, IL Ty Stofflet, Rising Sun Hotel
  • 1975 Rising Sun Hotel, Reading, PA Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, IL Ty Stofflet, Rising Sun Hotel
  • 1976 Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford, CT Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, IL Al Lewis, Raybestos Cardinals
  • 1977 York-Billard Barbell, Reading, PA Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, IL Ty Stofflet, Billard Barbell
  • 1978 York-Billard Barbell, Reading, PA Clearwater Bombers, Clearwater, FL Ty Stofflet, Billard Barbell and Ted Hicks, CMI
  • 1979 McArdle Pontiac/Cadillac, Midland, MI York Barbell, Reading, PA Jeff Peck, McArdle Pontiac/Cadillac
  • 1980 Peterbilt Western, Seattle, WA Midwest Galleries, Cedar Rapids, IA Graham Arnold, Peterbilt Western
  • 1981 ADM, Decatur, IL Faultless Rubber, Ashland, OH Dave Scott, Archer Daniels (ADM)
  • 1982 Peterbilt Western, Seattle, WA ADM, Decatur, IL Butch Batt, Peterbilt Western
  • 1983 Franklin Cardinals, West Haven, CT ADM, Decatur, IL John Anquillare, Franklin Cardinals
  • 1984 California Coors Kings, Merced, CA Home Savings & Loan, Aurora, IL Chuck Hamilton, California Coors Kings
  • 1985 Pay ‘N Pak, Seattle, WA ADM, Decatur, IL Steve Newell, Pay ‘N’ Pak
  • 1986 Pay N’ Pak, Seattle, WA Penn Corp, Sioux Falls, ND Jimmy Carrithers, Pay ‘N’ Pak
  • 1987 Pay ‘N Pak, Bellevue, WA Penn Corp, Sioux Falls, ND Bruce Beard, Pay ‘N’ Pak
  • 1988 Trans-Aire Vans, Elkhart, IN Farm Tavern, Madison, WI Peter Meridith, Trans-Aire Vans and Mike Piechnik, Farm Tavern
  • 1989 Penn Corp, Sioux Falls, ND Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL Bill Boyer, Penn Corp
  • 1990 Penn Corp, Sioux Falls, ND Guanella Brothers, Rohnert Park, CA Mark Sorenson, Penn Corp
  • 1991 Guanella Brothers, Rohnert Park, CA Penn Corp, Sioux Falls, ND Chubb Tangaroa, Guanella Brothers
  • 1992 National Health Care, Sioux City, IA Miller Toyota, Salt Lake City, UT Mark Sorenson, National Health Care
  • 1993 National Health Care, Sioux City, IA Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL Mike Piechnik, National Health Care
  • 1994 Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL All Car Roadrunners, Green Bay, WI Rick Dohogne, Decatur Pride
  • 1995 Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL All Car Roadrunners, Green Bay, WI Ryan Meacham, Decatur Pride
  • 1996 All Car Roadrunners, Green Bay, WI Tampa Bay Smokers, Tampa Bay, FL Steve Schott, Tampa Bay Smokers
  • 1997 Tampa Bay Smokers, Clearwater, FL Farm Tavern, Madison, WI Richard Boomer Brush, Tampa Bay Smokers
  • 1998 Meierhoffer-Fleeman, St. Joseph, MO Midland Explorers, Midland, MI Grover Musser, Meierhoffer-Fleeman
  • 1999 Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL Midland Explorers, Midland, MI Shawn Rychcik, Decatur Pride
  • 2000 Meierhoffer, St. Joseph, MO Farm Tavern, Madison, WI Kerry Shaw, Meierhoffer
  • 2001 Frontier Players Saloon, St. Joe, MO Decatur Pride, Decatur, IL Kerry Shaw, Frontier Players Saloon
  • 2002 Frontier Players Saloon, St. Joe, MO Farm Tavern, Madison, WI Mike Dryer, Frontier Players Casino
  • 2003 Farm Tavern, Madison, WI Circle Tap, Denmark, WI Chris Delarwelle, Circle Tap
  • 2004 Farm Tavern, Madison, WI Broken Bow Spirit, Broken Bow, NE Dean Holoien, Farm Tavern
  • 2005 Tampa Bay Smokers, Tampa Bay, FL Florida Fastpitch, Jacksonville, FL Adam LaLonde, Tampa Bay Smokers
  • 2006 Circle Tap, Denmark, WI Florida Fastpitch, Jacksonville, FL Chris Delarwelle, Circle Tap
  • 2007 Patsy’s, New York, NY The Farm Tavern, Madison, WI Zeron Winters, The Farm Tavern

Other ASA Men’s Fast Pitch Champions

Class-A Fast Pitch

  • 1975 – Neal’s Truck Parts Grand Rapids, MI
  • 1976 – Millersville Merchants, Millersville, PA
  • 1977 – Miami Sawaia’s Miami, FL
  • 1978 – S & K Rigging Arcola, IL
  • 1979 – Joaquin Const Modesto, CA
  • 1980 – S.H. Good New Holland, PA
  • 1981 – S.H. Good New Holland, PA
  • 1982 – The Tee House Modesto, CA
  • 1983 – Holiday Markets Chico, CA
  • 1984 – Hudson Flames, Bakersfield, CA
  • 1985 – ETV Trucking, Grand Rapids, MI
  • 1986 – Tubbs & Son Electric, Manteca, CA
  • 1987 – Jolly Molly Softball, Lebanon, PA
  • 1988 – Stewart Taylor, Duluth, MN
  • 1989 – Texas Flyers, Webster, TX
  • 1990 – Marshall Jazz, Marshall, MO
  • 1991 – Springers, Boulder, CO
  • 1992 – DC Tire Roadrunners, Reading, PA
  • 1993 – Bow Valley Travelers, Broken Bow, NE
  • 1994 – DC Tire Roadrunners, Reading, PA
  • 1995 – Happy Chef, Mankato, MN
  • 1996 – Hy-Line Enterprises, Elkhart, IN
  • 1997 – DC Tire Roadrunners, Reading, PA
  • 1998 – DMS Knights, Fargo, ND
  • 1999 – Texas Flyers, Houston, TX
  • 2000 – All Season Patriots, Allentown, PA
  • 2001 – N/A
  • 2002 – Lyons, Fresno, CA
  • 2003 – Barley Pop A’s, Minot, ND
  • 2004 – McKie Sports, Oswego, NY
  • 2005 – CR DeMarini Portland, OR
  • 2006 – New Image, Mt. Horeb, WI
  • 2007 – The Freight, Vandalia, IL

Class-B Fast Pitch

  • 1987 – Jayhawks, San Antonio, TX
  • 1988 – Eagles, Kansas City, KS
  • 1989 – Barber Pontiac, Bakersfield, CA
  • 1990 – Reno Raiders, Reno, NV
  • 1991 – Orlando Athletics, St. Cloud, FL
  • 1992 – Team Image, Omaha, NE
  • 1993 – Bakersfield Rebels, Bakersfield, CA
  • 1994 – Bernie’s Tavern/Mike’s Body Shop, Homer, MI
  • 1995 – California Earthquakes, Los Banos, CA
  • 1996 – D & R Engine, Odessa, TX
  • 1997 – Kamphuis Pipe Line, Wyoming, MI
  • 1998 – Kamphuis Pipe Line, Wyoming, MI
  • 1999 – Verner Construction, Stockton, CA
  • 2000 – Sharks, Stockton, CA
  • 2001 – Coors Light, Ashland, OH
  • 2002 – Ohio Drillers, Orrville, OH
  • 2003 – Keating Fitness Center, Wilkes Barre, PA
  • 2004 – Kreider & Flick Painting, East Petersburg, PA
  • 2005 – Vandalia Freight, Vandalia, IL
  • 2006 – Memphis Posse, Memphis, TN
  • 2007 – CR Adidas, Portland, OR

Class-C Fast Pitch

  • 1988 – Freemont Invaders, Freemont, CA
  • 1989 – Serpa’s Arco, Stockton, CA
  • 1990 – First Bank Bucks, Santa Margarita, CA
  • 1991 – Movie Time, Richmond, VA
  • 1992 – Great Lakes, Cheboygan, MI
  • 1993 – Frank’s/Dr. Dobney’s, Lorain, OH
  • 1994 – D & R Engine, Odessa, TX
  • 1995 – Cherokee Hose & Supply, Tulsa, OK
  • 1996 – Lorain UPC, Lorain, OH
  • 1997 – Luna’s Towing, Tucson, AZ
  • 1998 – N/S Machinery/Bay Area, Hayward, CA
  • 1999 – Vanguard, Kearny, NJ
  • 2000 – McKie’s Sports, Oswego, NY
  • 2001 – Home Federal, Grand Island, NE
  • 2002 – Taylor Farms, Salinas, CA
  • 2003 – Storm, Gallup, NM
  • 2004 – Energy Link, Bakersfield, CA
  • 2005 – Pennsylvania Power, Harrisburg, PA
  • 2006 – Adco Electric, Staten Island, NY
  • 2007 – Tatis, El Paso, TX

40 & Over Fast Pitch

  • 1987 – Tulsa Masters, Tulsa, OK
  • 1988 – Silver Hawks, Tulsa, OK
  • 1989 – Bank of Melrose, Melrose, WI
  • 1990 – Townhouse Pizza & Lounge, Sioux City, NE
  • 1991 – Superior Office Products Sikeston, MO
  • 1992 – Nor Cal Merchants, Stockton, CA
  • 1993 – Nor Cal Merchants, Stockton, CA
  • 1994 – Nor Cal Merchants, Stockton, CA
  • 1995 – Knoll Lumber Legends, Seattle, WA
  • 1996 – Knoll Lumber Legends, Seattle, WA
  • 1997 – Knoll Lumber Legends, Seattle, WA
  • 1998 – Eagle Products, Mishawaka, IN
  • 1999 – Decatur Legends, Decatur, IL
  • 2000 – Decatur Legends, Decatur, IL
  • 2001 – Maryland Masters, Forrestville, MD
  • 2002 – Harold Super Market, Warrensburg, MO
  • 2003 – Maryland Masters, Forrestville, MD
  • 2004 – Maryland Masters, Waldorf, MD
  • 2005 – Seadogs, Boston, MA
  • 2006 – Seadogs, Boston, MA
  • 2007 – N/A

45 & Over Fast Pitch

  • 1995 – Southern California Eagles, Alpine, CA
  • 1996 – Colt 45’s, Clearwater, FL
  • 1997 – Super Sound Tapes, St. James, MN
  • 1998 – So Cal Eagles, El Cajon, CA
  • 1999 – So Cal Eagles, El Cajon, CA
  • 2000 – Nor-Cal/Savala Painters, Stockton, CA
  • 2001 – California Painters, Stockton, CA
  • 2002 – California Savala Painters, Stockton, CA
  • 2003 – Texas Stars, Houston, TX
  • 2004 – Savala Painters, Stockton, CA
  • 2005 – Plangger’s Furniture, Mishawaka, IN
  • 2006 – Plangger’s Furniture, Mishawaka, IN
  • 2007 – N/A

50 & Over Fast Pitch

  • 1999 – Super Sounds Tapes, St. James, MN
  • 2000 – Super Sounds Tapes, St. James, MN
  • 2001 – Texas Stars, Houston, TX
  • 2002 – N/A 2003 – Texas Stars, Houston, TX
  • 2004 – Po-Men, Memphis, TN
  • 2005 – Badger Roofing, Prescott, AZ
  • 2006 – Texas Stars, Houston, TX
  • 2007 – Memphis PO-MEN, Memphis, TN

NSA Men’s Fast Pitch Champions

Year Class Champion Runner-up

  • 1989 – YMPA, Allentown, PA Early Printing, Quakertown, PA
  • 1990 – ? ?
  • 1991 – Roo’s, MA Berwick Bankers, Berwick, PA
  • 1992 – Escro Indians, Rochester, NY Oswego Merchants, Oswego, NY
  • 1993 – Nightengale Express, Albany, NY Liederkranz Club, Rochester, NY
  • 1994 – Fedlock, Arlington, VA ?
  • 1995 – AutoZone, Memphis, TN ?
  • 1996 – Top Gun, Winchester, KY Lonesome Oak Rockers, Powhatan, VA
  • 1997 – ? AutoZone, Memphis, TN
  • 1998 – Coors Light, Carroll, IA Howie Price Insurance, Carroll County, MD
  • 1999 – Pineturf/A&E Trans Clearwater Pride, Clearwater, FL
  • 2000 – ? ?
  • 2001 – Fedlock, Arlington, VA Keating Fitness, Wilkes-Barre, PA
  • 2002 – Flexvision Corp., IN Abbott/Ashland Merchants, Ashland, OH
  • 2003 – Big Johns, Lackawanna, NY Pennsylvania Power, Sunbury, PA
  • 2004 – Quaker River Sharks, Allentown, PA New York Bombers, Cortland, NY
  • 2005 Major New York Bombers, Cortland, NY & Jaybirds, Anderson, IN (Co-Champs due to rain) A Ricola, Morris Plains, NJ & Elks Lodge, Wabash, IN (Co-Champs due to rain) B Poor Braves, Vance, Warriors & Pro Hardware (Quad-Champs due to rain)
  • 2006 Gold Pennsylvania Power, Harrisburg Lancaster County Merchants, Lancaster, PA Silver Knoxville, Ontario, Canada Westerville Capitals, Westerville, OH
  • 2007 Gold ? ? Silver ? ?

AAU Men’s Fast Pitch Champions

Year Champion Runner-up MVP

  • 2000 Presidente, Dominican Republic Venezuela/Miami MVP not awarded
  • 2001 Travellers Inn Smokers, Middletown, NY Argentina National Team, Argentina MVP not awarded
  • 2002 Los Socios, Venezuela Travellers Inn Smokers, Middletown, NY Jose Manillo, Los Socios
  • 2003 Harter’s Falcons, Washington, DC Los Socios, Venezuela Steve Sell, Harter’s Falcons
  • 2004 Los Socios, Venezuela Mexicali, Mexico/California Ellis Ugeto, Los Socios
  • 2005 The Bar/Circle Tap, Denmark, WI Los Socios, Venezuela Chris Delarwelle, The Bar/Circle Tap
  • 2006 Team USA, United States Team Minnesota, Minnesota Frank DeGroat, Team USA
  • 2007 Mac’s Marauders, Ballston Lake, NY New York Gremlins/Broken Bow, NY Frankie Perez, Mac’s Marauders
  • 2008 Mac’s Sprayers, Iowa Team Minnesota, Minnesota Jeff Ellsworth, Mac’s Sprayers

International Softball Federation (ISF) Men’s World Championship

Year Champion (record) Runner-up (record)

  • 1966 USA (Aurora Sealmasters, 12-0) Mexico (9-3)
  • 1968 USA (Aurora Sealmasters, 10-1) Canada (4-4)
  • 1972 Canada (12-1) USA (Welty Way of Cedar Rapids, 9-3)
  • 1976 USA (Reading’s Rising Sun Hotel, 11-2), Canada (11-3), New Zealand (10-3)(Tied due to Rain)
  • 1980 USA (Midland McArdle Pontiac, 9-0) Canada (9-2)
  • 1984 New Zealand (9-1) Canada (8-1) (USA-Franklin Cardinals, 3rd, 7-2)
  • 1988 USA (ASA All Americans, 14-2) New Zealand (14-3)
  • 1992 Canada (10-0) New Zealand (9-2) (USA, 3rd, 8-2)
  • 1996 New Zealand (18-0) Canada (16-4) (USA, 4th, 10-4)
  • 2000 New Zealand (11-1) Japan (8-2) (USA, 3rd, 7-3)
  • 2004 New Zealand (9-1) Canada (8-3) (USA, 4th, 7-2)
  • 2007 Japan (9-1) USA (8-2)

Pan Am Games – Men’s Softball Gold Medals

Year Champion (record) Runner-up (record)

  • 1979 Canada USA (8-1) 1983 Canada USA (9-2)
  • 1987 Canada USA (10-2) 1991 Canada USA (9-3)
  • 1995 Canada USA (14-2) 1999 Canada (8-0) USA (6-3)
  • 2003 Canada (7-0) USA (5-3)

North American Fast Pitch Association (NAFA) Class-AAA/Open Champions

Year Champion Runner-up MVP

  • 1993 Croix Valley Glass, Stillwater, MN and Development Center/West Liberty, OH (co-champs, rain) Bill Olson, Croix Valley Glass
  • 1994 The Advocates, Phoenix, AZ The Canadians, North Delta, BC Anthony Faranacci, Advocates
  • 1995 Hy-Line Enterprises, Elkhart, IN WTD/Dudley Sports Studs, Lacey, WA Darrell Bender Hy-Line Enterprises
  • 1996 Midland Metros, Midland, MI Coaches Corner, Prince George, BC Jeff Ryers, Midland Metros
  • 1997 Denmark Dukes, Denmark, WI New Jersey Pros, Summit, NJ Todd Malnory, Denmark Dukes
  • 1998 Fine Line Painting, Victoria, B. C. His Construction, Houston, TX Tim Scaber, Fine Line Painting
  • 1999 His Construction, Houston, TX River City Rage, IL Fred Gegen, His Construction
  • 2000 Denmark Dukes, Denmark, WI DC Tire, Philadelphia, PA Todd Malnory, Denmark Dukes
  • 2001 Fineline Painting Victoria, B.C. Junkers Mankato, MN Gary Hermsen, Fineline Painting
  • 2002 All Seasons, Allentown, PA Team Lyons, Fresno, CA Dan Loney, All Seasons
  • 2003 Kegel Black Knights, Fargo, ND Bucknell Park, Lacey, WA (Open Class) Duane Clarkson, Kegel Black Knights Team Lyons/Gaines Liquor, Fresno, CA Kegel Black Knights, Fargo, ND (Class-AAA) Todd Garcia, Team Lyons/Gaines Liquor
  • 2004 Yucaipa Bombers, Calimesa, CA Quaker Riversharks, Allentown, PA (Class-AAA) Jose Aquila, Yucaipa Bombers
  • 2005 Imaging Solutions Knights, Fargo, ND Kegel Black Knights, Fargo, ND (AAA/Open Class) Darcy Byrne, Kegel Black Knights
  • 2006 Circle Tap, Denmark, WI and Townline, Green Bay, WI (Co-Champs-rain) (Open Class) Tane Rochardson, Townline The Bar of Appleton-Mix, Appleton, WI A-1 Tank, Hayward, CA (Class-AAA) Blair Ezekial, The Bar of Appleton-Mix
  • 2007 The Farm Tavern Madison, WI Circle Tap, Denmark, WI (Open Class) Kyle Magnusson, Circle Tap Midwest Stampede, Des Moines, IA Albaugh, Inc. Elkhart, IA (Class-AAA) MVP-?

North American Fast Pitch Association (NAFA) Other Champions

Year Class Champion

  • 1993 AA-East Goudy Brothers Boiler Company, Kokomo, IN AA-Cent The COG, West St. Paul, MI and Prairie Beer, Prairie du Chen, WI (co-champs, rain) AA-West Busch Beer, Pocatello, ID
  • 1994 AA Hobnobber Tavern, Seattle, WA
  • 1995 AA Stout Tower Stars, Long Beach, CA
  • 1996 AA Scarborough Royals, Scarborough, Ontario, Canada
  • 1997 AA Rutherflo Transport, Rothweiler, Ontario, Canada
  • 1998 AA Meenderinck’s, Lynden, WA A Curve Ball, Madison, WI
  • 1999 AA Team Lyons, Fresno, CA A Castlewood, South Jordan, UT
  • 2000 AA Innerkip Eagles, Innerkip, Ontario, Canada A Kegel Black Knights. Fargo, ND
  • 2001 AA Toronto Jaguars, Toronto, Ontarion, Canada A Fisher Group, Mankato, MI
  • 2002 AA Sebringville Sting, Sebringville, Ontario, Canada A Black Oak Casino Crew, Sacramento, CA
  • 2003 AA Bucknell Park, Lacey, WA A Jeraldine’s, St. Paul, MI
  • 2004 AA Wilber Lime, Galesville, WI A-Major Boise Clippers, Boise, ID A MOKAN Twins, Fort Scott, KS 35+ Team Blacksmith, Portland, OR 45+ Bay Area Merchants, San Francisco, CA
  • 2005 AA Waseda University, Tokyo, Japan A-Major Scarlett’s, Sioux Falls, SD A Kelder Poured Walls, Scottville, MI 35+ EZ Promotions, Elk Grove, CA & Seattle, WA 40+ Baden Sports, Seattle, WA 45+ R & W Heating, Stockton, CA 50+ Badger Roofing Stars, Prescott, AZ
  • 2006 AA New Image, Monfort, WI A-Major Cerro Gordo, Dawson, MN A Schneid’s Bar, Madison, WI 35+ Rainey Mavericks, Stockton, CA 40+ Utah Fastpitch, Salt Lake City, UT 45+ Not Held 50+ Texas Stars, Houston, TX
  • 2007 AA-Maj New Image Monfort, WI AA Scarlett’s Sox, Sioux Falls, SD A-Major Rude-Pac, Sun Valley, CA A UBS Pirates, Minneapolis, MN 35+East BK Broward Pirates, Royalton, IL 40+East Jordan Realty, St. Paul, MN 45+East Harold’s Supermarkets, Lexingont, MO 50+East Ohio Battery/Fastpitch Chronicle, Ashland, OH 35+West CR/Adidas, Portland, OR 40+West Utah Fastpitch, Salt Lake City, UT 45+West Tulsa Grey Sox, Tulsa, OK 50+West Seattle Fastpitch, Seattle, WA

NAFA Class-AAA-Open 10th Anniversary Team

  • Kyle Kouka (P), New Zealand, 3 All World
  • Todd Malnory (3B), Wisconsin, 3 All World + 2 MVP
  • Brad Sprau (OF), Colorado, 4 All World
  • Shawn Von Duvall (OF), Colorado, 3 All World
  • Kevin Careless (P), British Columbia, 3 All World
  • Gary Hermsen (IF), British Columbia, 2 All World + MVP
  • Kevin MacEachern (OF), British Columbia, 2 All World
  • Fred Gegen (IF), Texas, 2 All World + MVP
  • Denny Kaufman (DH), Indiana, 2 All World + MVP
  • Rob Gehrke (OF/C), Oregon, 3 All World
  • Mark Maxin (IF), Washington, 3 All World
  • Darin Michael (OF), Washington, 2 All World
  • Scott Collins (C), Minnesota, 2 All World
  • Colin McKenzie (P), British Columbia, 2 All World
  • Rick Lang (P), South Dakota, 2 All World

National Industrial Softball League (NISL) 1944-45
National Softball League (NSL) 1946-1948
National Fastball League (NFL) 1949-1954

The following information was gleaned from a  book, The Zollner Piston Story by Rodger Nelson. This book was published in 1995 by the Allen County Public Library Foundation of Fort Wayne, IN. The writer Nelson, was publicity director and assistant A.D. of the Fort Wayne Zollner Pistons, 1947-54. The NISL was in existence in 1944-45. The East teams included Singer Sewing Machine, Elizabeth, NJ; Grumman Aircraft Company, Bethpage, NY; Phelps-Dodge Company, Elizabeth, NJ; Walter Kidde Company, Belleville, NJ. The West teams were Zollner Pistons, Fort Wayne, IN; Hudson Motors, Detroit, MI; Weldon Tool Company, Cleveland, OH; Briggs Mfg. Company, Detroit, MI; Jack & Heintz Company, Cleveland, OH;  Peereless Company, Rossville, GA. The NSL was in existence from 1946 thru 1948. The name was then changed to the National Fastball League (NFL) from 1949 until disbanding after the 1954 season. From 1946 thru the 1949 season the NSL/NFL declared a champion thru league play (1946) or a “best of seven” series of games (1947 thru 1949) This of course was after the regular season of league play had concluded. The NSL/NFL champion then played a best of seven “World Series” against another strong league, the American Softball League, based in the eastern part of the country. Some of the teams in the NSL/NFL were the Zollner  Pistons of Ft. Wayne-IN, Briggs Beautyware of Detroit-MI, Dow Chemical of Midland-MI, 720 Athletic Club from Columbus-OH, Joe Louis Punchers of Flint-MI and Dayfus Roofing from Windsor-Ontario, Canada. These teams when divided played in the East Division. Teams that played in the West Division include Metal Parts Corporation of Racine-WI, State Farm Insurance of Bloomington-MI, The Merchants of  Aurora-IL (they eventually became the Aurora Sealmasters), Slater Pen of Iowa City-IA, Pilots of Waukegan-IL, Rockets of Rock Island-IL and an unknown team name from Milwaukee-WI. The league didn’t always use the divisional format as noted below. Sometimes the regular season standings decided the championship and sometimes they used a one divisional format with a playoff system to determine the championship game contestants.

NISL/NSL/NFL League Championship History Year League Champion (division) Runner-up (division) Series Result

  • 1944 Detroit Briggs Beautyware (west) ? Double Elim.
  • 1945 Ft. Wayne Zollner Pistons (west) Elizabeth Phelps-Dodge (east) Double Elim.
  • 1946 Ft. Wayne Zollner Pistons (1st) Detroit Briggs Beautyware (2nd) Reg. Season Rec.
  • 1947 Ft. Wayne Zollner Pistons (east) Aurora Merchants (west) 4-0
  • 1948 Midland Dow Chemical (east) Racine Metal Parts (west) ?
  • 1949 Ft. Wayne Zollner Pistons (east) Bloomington State Farm Insurance (west) 4-0
  • 1950 Ft. Wayne Zollner Pistons (east) Bloomington State Farm Insurance (west) 4-0
  • 1951 Ft. Wayne Zollner Pistons (1st) Midland Dow Chemical (2nd) Reg. Season Rec.
  • 1952 Ft. Wayne Zollner Pistons Midland Dow Chemical 3-1
  • 1953 Detroit Briggs Beautyware/Bombers Ft. Wayne Zollner Pistons 2-1 *
  • 1954 Detroit Bombers (east) Aurora Sealmasters (west) ?
  • 1955 League disbands

* The 1953 NFL championship was not declared until 1954. In the 1953 playoff, Detroit Briggs defeated Zollner Pistons 7-1 in the first game of a best of three. Pistons defeated Briggs 7-0 in the 2nd game. At this point play was suspended as Detroit had qualified to play in the ASA World Tournament & it was agreed that the teams would meet in Fort Wayne at the start of the 1954 season and play the final and deciding game. On May 29, 1954 a four games series was held in which the 1st game would decide who was the 1953 NFL champion. Detroit bested the Pistons, 2-1 and were the 1953 NFL champs. Detroit had started the series as Briggs, won an ASA World Championship and then prior to game three had changed their name to Bombers!  A small consolation,  the Fort Wayne Zollner Pistons won  the next three exhibition games that weekend.

NSL/NFL vs ASL World Series History Year World Series Champion (league) Runner-up (league) Series Result

  • 1946 Ft. Wayne Zollner Pistons (NSL) Buffalo Bell Aircraft (ASL) 4-0
  • 1947 Ft. Wayne Zollner Pistons (NSL) Rochester Rossers (ASL) 4-2
  • 1948 Midland Dow Chemical (NSL) ASL Champions (unknown) ?
  • 1949 Ft. Wayne Zollner Pistons (NFL) Lancaster, New York (ASL) 4-0
  • 1950 NSL/NFL – ASL series disbanded, it is unclear how long the ASL stayed in operation

Eastern States Industrial Recreation Federation ESIRF (1947-48)

The ESIRA covered Maryland, Pennsylvania, Delaware, New Jersey, New York and New England.

Championship History Year Champion Runner-up

  • 1947 Moore Tool, Bridgeport, CT Link Radio, New York City, NY
  • 1948 Metropolitan Distributors, Long Island, NY Monowatt, Providence, RI
  • 1949 no more information found

Professional World Softball League (PWSL) (1973)

Championship History Year Champion Runner-up 1973 St. Louis Browns N/AThe League only lasted about two weeks and the St. Louis Browns with pitcher Roy Burlison were by far the best team and some sources anointed them as the champs of the league.Teams entered in the Professional World Softball League (PWSL): St. Louis Browns Mobile Gulls New Orleans Pelicans Toronto Athletics Charlotte Panthers Philadelphia Patriots

WOMEN’s International Softball Federation (ISF) Women’s World Championship

Year Champion (record) Runner-up (record)

  • 1965 Australia (11-1) USA (Raybestos Bracketts, 8-3)
  • 1970 Japan (11-1) USA (Orange County Lionettes, 8-2)
  • 1974 USA (Raybestos Bracketts, 9-0) Japan (8-1)
  • 1978 USA (Raybestos Bracketts, 10-0) Canada (7-1)
  • 1982 New Zealand (9-1) Chinese Taipei (9-2) (USA-Orlando Rebels, 4th, 7-3)
  • 1986 USA (Hi-Ho Brackettes, 13-0) China (11-4)
  • 1990 USA (Hi-Ho Brackettes, 10-0) New Zealand (9-2)
  • 1994 USA (ASA All Americans, 10-0) China (8-3)
  • 1998 USA (ASA All Americans, 11-1) Australia (9-1)
  • 2002 USA (ASA All Americans, 10-0) Japan (9-2)
  • 2006 USA (ASA All Americans, 10-1) Japan (9-1)

Olympic Games – Women’s Softball Gold Medals

Year Champion (record) Runner-up (record)

  • 1996 USA (8-1) China (6-4) 2000 USA (7-3) Japan (8-1)
  • 2004 USA (9-0) Australia (7-3) (MVP- Lisa Fernandez, USA, .545 Avg., 4-0 pitching)
  • 2008 Japan (8-2) USA (8-1)

Pan Am Games – Women’s Softball Gold Medals

Year Champion (record) Runner-up (record)

  • 1979 USA (13-1) Puerto Rico
  • 1983 Canada USA (10-2)
  • 1987 USA (9-0) Puerto Rico
  • 1991 USA (9-0) Canada
  • 1995 USA (12-0) Puerto Rico
  • 1999 USA (12-0) Canada (8-5)
  • 2003 USA (9-0) Canada (6-4)
  • 2007 USA (4-0) Venezuela (rain shortened, USA awarded the championship)

Amateur Softball Association (ASA) Womens “Major” National Champs

Year Champion Runner-up MVP

  • 1933 Great Northern Laundry, Chicago, IL Chase Park, Chicago, IL
  • 1934 Hart Motor Girls, Chicago, IL Gem City Beverage, Dayton, OH
  • 1935 Weaver-Wall Bloomers, Cleveland, OH Hart Motor Girls, Chicago, IL
  • 1936 National Screw & Mfg, Cleveland, OH Weaver-Wall Bloomer Girls, Cleveland, OH
  • 1937 National Screw & Mfg, Cleveland, OH Rayl’s, Detroit, MI
  • 1938 J.J. Krieg’s, Alameda, CA Chicago Down Drafts, Chicago, IL
  • 1939 J.J. Krieg’s, Alameda, CA Dairy Maids, Louisville, KY
  • 1940 Arizona Ramblers, Phoenix, AZ Koch Furniture, Cleveland, OH
  • 1941 Higgins Midgets, Tulsa, OK Erin Brews, Cleveland, OH
  • 1942 Jax Maids, New Orleans, LA Chicago Matchettes, Chicago, IL
  • 1943 Jax Maids, New Orleans, LA Information not available
  • 1944 Lind & Pomeroy, Portland, OR Arizona Ramblers, Phoenix, AZ
  • 1945 Jax Maids, New Orleans, LA Crofton AC, Toronto, Ontario
  • 1946 Jax Maids, New Orleans, LA Chicago Matchettes, Chicago, IL
  • 1947 Jax Maids, New Orleans, LA Tony Piet’s Queens, Pontiac, MI
  • 1948 Arizona Ramblers, Phoenix, AZ Erv Lind Florist, Portland, OR
  • 1949 Arizona Ramblers, Phoenix, AZ Erv Lind Florist, Portland, OR
  • 1950 Orange County Lionettes, Orange, CA Arizona Ramblers, Phoenix, AZ Bertha Ragan, Orange County Lionettes
  • 1951 Orange County Lionettes, Orange, CA Fresno Rockets, Fresno, CA Bertha Ragan, Orange County Lionettes
  • 1952 Orange County Lionettes, Orange, CA Arizona Ramblers, Phoenix, AZ Bertha Ragan, Orange County Lionettes
  • 1953 Betsy Ross Rockets, Fresno, CA Orange County Lionettes, Orange, CA Bertha Tickey, Orange County Lionettes
  • 1954 Leach Motor Rockets, Fresno, CA Orange County Lionettes, Orange, CA Kay Rich, Leach Motor Rockets
  • 1955 Orange County Lionettes, Orange, CA Arizona Ramblers, Phoenix, AZ Bertha Ragan, Orange County Lionettes
  • 1956 Orange County Lionettes, Orange, CA Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT Bertha Ragan, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1957 Hacienda Rockets, Fresno, CA PBSW Ramblers, Phoenix, AZ Virginia Busik, Hacienda Rockets
  • 1958 Raybestos, Stratford, CT (52-5) Hacienda Rockets, Fresno, CA Bertha Ragan, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1959 Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT Erv Lind Florist, Portland, OR Bertha Ragan, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1960 Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT Erv Lind Florist, Portland, OR Bertha Ragan, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1961 Gold Sox, Whittier, CA Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT Joan Joyce, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1962 Orange County Lionettes, Orange, CA Gold Sox, Whittier, CA Louise Albrecht, Whittier Gold Sox
  • 1963 Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT Erv Lind Florist, Portland, OR Joan Joyce, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1964 Erv Lind Florists, Portland, OR Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT Jackie Rice, Erv Lind Florist
  • 1965 Orange County Lionettes, Orange, CA Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT Joan Joyce, Orange County Lionettes
  • 1966 Raybestos, Stratford, CT (74-4) Orange County Lionettes, Orange, CA Donna Lopiano, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1967 Raybestos, Stratford, CT (67-2) California Jets, Redwood City, CA Mary Miller, Ohse Meats
  • 1968 Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT Fresno Rockets, Fresno, CA Joan Joyce, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1969 Orange County Lionettes, Orange, CA Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT Billie Harris, Yakima Webb Cats
  • 1970 Orange County Lionettes, Orange, CA Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT Nancy Welborn, Orange County Lionettes
  • 1971 Raybestos, Stratford, CT (57-0) Orange Co. Lionettes, Orange, CA Joan Joyce, Raybestos Brakettes & Donna Lopiano, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1972 Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT Orange Co. Lionettes, Orange, CA Donna Lopiano, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1973 Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT Santa Clara Laurels, Santa Clara, CA Joan Joyce, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1974 Raybestos, Stratford, CT (81-5) Sun City Saints, Sun City, AZ Joan Joyce, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1975 Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT Santa Clara Laurels, Santa Clara, CA Joan Joyce, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1976 Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT Plain Americans, Washington, DC Barbara Reinalda, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1977 Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT Sarver Sabres, Ashland, OH Barbara Reinalda, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1978 Raybestos, Stratford, CT (78-8) Lawn Equipment, Greeley, CO Diane Schumacher, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1979 Sun City Saints, Sun City, AZ California Blazers, Glendale, CA Marilyn Rau, Sun City Saints
  • 1980 Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT So. Cal Renegades, Long Beach, CA Debbie Doom, Sun City Saints
  • 1981 Orlando Rebels, Orlando, FL Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT Dot Richardson, Orlando Rebels
  • 1982 Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT Sun City Saints, Sun City, AZ Michele Thomas, Sun City Saints
  • 1983 Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT California Blazers, Glendale, CA Pat Dufficy, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1984 Los Angeles Diamonds, Los Angeles, CA Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT Sue Lewis, LA Diamonds
  • 1985 Hi-Ho Brakettes, Stratford, CT So. Cal Renegades, Long Beach, CA Allison Rioux, Hi-Ho Brakettes
  • 1986 California Invasion, Los Angeles, CA Hi-Ho Brakettes, Stratford, CT Liz Mizera, California Invasion
  • 1987 Orange County Majestics, Orange, CA Hi-Ho Brakettes, Stratford, CT Michele Granger, Orange County Majestics
  • 1988 Hi-Ho Brakettes, Stratford, CT Orange Co. Majestics, Orange, CA Michele Granger, Orange County Majestics
  • 1989 Whittier Raiders, Whittier, CA Hi-Ho Brakettes, Stratford, CT Dot Richardson, Hi-Ho Brackettes
  • 1990 Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT Redding Rebels, Redding, CA Dot Richardson, Hi-Ho Brackettes
  • 1991 Raybestos, Stratford, CT (64-2) California Knights, CA Lisa Fernandez, Raybestos Brackettes
  • 1992 Raybestos, Stratford, CT (61-1) Redding Rebels, Redding, CA Lisa Fernandez, Raybestos Brackettes
  • 1993 Redding Rebels, Redding, CA Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford, CT Michele Smith, Redding Rebels
  • 1994 Redding Rebels, Redding, CA California Jazz, Bellflower, CA Kim Maher, Redding Rebels
  • 1995 Redding Rebels, Redding, CA Cal. Commotion, Woodland Hills, CA Michele Smith, Redding Rebels
  • 1996 Calif. Commotion, Woodland Hills, CA California Jazz, Bellflower, CA Dot Richardson, California Commotion
  • 1997 Calif. Commotion, Woodland Hills, CA California Jazz, Bellflower, CA Lisa Fernandez, California Commotion
  • 1998 Calif. Commotion, Woodland Hills, CA Redding Rebels, Redding, CA Lisa Fernandez, California Commotion
  • 1999 Calif. Commotion, Woodland Hills, CA Phoenix Storm, Phoenix, AZ Lisa Fernandez, California Commotion
  • 2000 Phoenix Storm, Phoenix, AZ Team Texas, Houston, TX Keira Goerl, Phoenix Storm
  • 2001 Phoenix Storm, Phoenix, AZ California Hurricanes, Perris, CA Keira Goerl, Phoenix Storm
  • 2002 Brakettes, Stratford, CT (78-1) California Hurricanes, Perris, CA Cat Osterman, Stratford Brakettes
  • 2003 Brakettes, Stratford, CT (65-5) Team Smith Inc., Placentia, CA Kelly Kretschman, Stratford Brakettes
  • 2004 Brakettes, Stratford, CT (50-4) Storm USA, Laguna Hills,CA Michelle Green, Stratford Brakettes
  • 2005 Schutt Hurricanes, Burbank, CA Stratford Brakettes, Stratford, CT Ashley Herrera, Schutt Hurricanes
  • 2006 Brakettes, Stratford, CT (46-4) Southern California Sliders, Yorba Linda, CA Candice Baker, Stratford Brakettes
  • 2007 Stratford Brakettes, Stratford, CT California Sliders, Montclair, CA Courtney Burnes, Stratford Brakettes

Bertha Ragan Tickey Award Winners (Most Valuable Pitcher)

  • 1968 Bertha Ragan Tickey, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1969 Nancy Welborn, Orange County Lionettes
  • 1970 Nancy Welborn, Orange County Lionettes
  • 1971 Nancy Welborn, Orange County Lionettes
  • 1972 Nancy Welborn, Orange County Lionettes
  • 1973 Joan Joyce, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1974 Joan Joyce, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1975 Joan Joyce, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1976 Barbara Reinalda, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1977 Barbara Reinalda, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1978 Kathy Arendsen, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1979 Michele Thomas, Sun City Saints
  • 1980 Kathy Arendsen, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1981 Lou Pierl, Orlando Rebels
  • 1982 Kathy Arendsen, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1983 Barbara Reinalda, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1984 Kathy Van Wyk, Los Angeles Diamonds
  • 1985 Susan LeFebvre, Long Beach Renegades
  • 1986 Michele Granger, Orange County
  • 1987 Michele Granger, Orange County
  • 1988 Michele Granger, Orange County
  • 1989 Lisa Longaker, Whittier Raiders
  • 1990 Michele Smith, Redding Rebels
  • 1991 Kathy Arendsen, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1992 Lisa Fernandez, Raybestos Brakettes
  • 1993 Michele Smith, Redding Rebels
  • 1994 Michele Smith, Redding Rebels
  • 1995 Michele Smith, Redding Rebels
  • 1996 Lisa Fernandez, California Commotion
  • 1997 Lisa Fernandez, California Commotion
  • 1998 Lisa Fernandez, California Commotion
  • 1999 Lisa Fernandez, California Commotion
  • 2000 Keira Goerl, Phoenix Storm
  • 2001 Keira Goerl, Phoenix Storm
  • 2002 Cat Osterman, Stratford Brakettes
  • 2003 Kaci Clark, Stratford Brakettes
  • 2004 Michelle Green, Stratford Brakettes
  • 2005 Taryne Mowatt, Schutt Hurricanes
  • 2006 Ann Wilson, California Sliders
  • 2007 Brandice Balschmiter, Stratford Brakettes

Other ASA Women’s Fast Pitch Champions

Class-A Fast Pitch

  • 1982 – San Diego Astros, San Diego, CA
  • 1983 – Bettencourt Plumbing, Hayward, CA
  • 1984 – Arrow Butane Flames, Las Cruces, NM
  • 1985 – Rebels, Redding, CA
  • 1986 – San Diego Astros, San Diego, CA
  • 1987 – Inland Cities Raiders, Cypress, CA
  • 1988 – San Diego Astros, San Diego, CA
  • 1989 – John Dewyse & Son, Essexville, MI
  • 1990 – Ballwin Saints, St. Louis, MO
  • 1991 – Nor Cal Chargers, Stockton/Lodi, CA
  • 1992 – NJ Blue Jays, New Jersey
  • 1993 – So Cal Jazz, Downey, CA
  • 1994 – Lynch Mob, Sacramento, CA
  • 1995 – Hot Stuff, Torrance, CA
  • 1996 – Diamonds, Montclair, CA
  • 1997 – Diamonds, Montclair, CA
  • 1998 – Legacy, Sylvester, GA
  • 1999 – Southern California Legacy, Westminster, CA
  • 2000 – San Jose Strikker’s, Sunnyvale, CA
  • 2001 – Carterville Cougars, Carterville, IL
  • 2002 – Storm USA, Lake Forrest, CA
  • 2003 – Virginia Legends, Hampton, VA
  • 2004 – Minnesota Mudhens, Minnetonka, MN
  • 2005 – Sliders, Montclair, CA
  • 2006 – Mudhens, Minnetonka, MN
  • 2007 – Storm USA, Corona, CA

Class-B Fast Pitch

  • 1988 – World of Carpets Rugrats, Santa Rosa, CA
  • 1989 – Burbank Hilton Sure Shots, Burbank, CA
  • 1990 – Burbank Mavericks, Burbank, CA
  • 1991 – Golden State Royals, San Mateo, CA
  • 1992 – Bud Light, Owosso, MI
  • 1993 – Creative Awards, Tucson, AZ
  • 1994 – Redan Bandits, Redan, GA
  • 1995 – Arizona Heat, Glendale, AZ
  • 1996 – Xplosion, Tampa, FL
  • 1997 – San Jose Strikkers, Santa Clara, CA
  • 1998 – Atlanta Plate Burners, Atlanta, GA
  • 1999 – Condors, Sylmar, CA
  • 2000 – G.F. Trucking, Appleton, WI
  • 2001 – Yuengling Brewery, Ocala, FL
  • 2002 – Lady Explorers, Midland, MI
  • 2003 – Hi 5’s, Oxnard, CA
  • 2004 – Sliders, Montclair, CA
  • 2005 – Nor Cal Heat, Manteca, CA
  • 2006 – California Goldrush, San Mateo, CA
  • 2007 – Redrum Rancho, Santa Margarita, CA

Class-C Fast Pitch

  • 1988 – Joe’s, Tucson, AZ
  • 1989 – Red Machine, Nashville, TN
  • 1990 – Red Machine, Nashville, TN
  • 1991 – Creative Awards, Tucson, AZ
  • 1992 – Hot Peppers, Sierra Vista, AZ
  • 1993 – Soma, Montgomery, AL
  • 1994 – Nor Cal Shots, Redding, CA
  • 1995 – Plate Burners, Lawrenceville, GA
  • 1996 – Pat McKeown Ford, Charlevoix, MI
  • 1997 – Cobo’s, Atlanta, GA
  • 1998 – Condors, Tujunga, CA
  • 1999 – So Cal Jazz, Yorba Linda, CA
  • 2000 – Faso Insurance, Williamsville, NY
  • 2001 – Frederick Express, Smithsburg, MD
  • 2002 – HI-5, Ventura, CA
  • 2003 – All American Softball, Norco, CA
  • 2004 – Berks Force, Reading, PA
  • 2005 – Cancelled
  • 2006 – Cancelled
  • 2007 – Cancelled

35 & Over Fast Pitch

  • 1991 – CT Timers, Savannah, MO
  • 1992 – CT Timers, Savannah, MO
  • 1993 – Chico Peppers, Chico, CA
  • 1994 – National Sports Clinic, Pittsburgh, KS

ASA Women’s World Champions

Year Champion Runner-up

  • 2005 Japan USA (3-2)
  • 2006 USA (5-0) Japan

NSA Women’s Fast Pitch Champions

Year Class Champion Runner-up

  • 2000 Open Brakettes, Stratford, CT Topton Vips, Topton, PA
  • 2001 Major St. Louis Saints, Manchester, MO Missouri Baytown Stars, MO Comp. TC Thunder, Bloomington, MN Missouri Mirage, Blue Springs, MO
  • 2002 Major St. Louis Heat, St. Charles, MO St. Louis Saints, Manchester, MO Comp. Missouri Enigma, MO Indiana Slammers, Hobart, IN
  • 2003 Major St. Louis Saints, Manchester, MO Bloomington Hearts, Morton, IL Comp. Silver Bullets, Brentwood, TN Illinois Rebels, Forysth, IL
  • 2004 Major Lady Rage, Normal, IL Bloomington Hearts, Morton, IL Comp. Rebels Softball CIGS Misfits, Decatur, IL
  • 2005 – St. Louis Heat, St. Charles, MO Bloomington Hearts, Morton, IL
  • 2006 – Lady Rage, East Peoria, IL Indiana Slammers, Hobart, IN
  • 2007 – St Louis Heat, St. Louis, MO Lady Rage, Princeville, IL

AAU Women’s Fast Pitch Champions

Year Champion Runner-up MVP

  • 2008 Puerto Rico Young-Harris College, Young-Harris, GA Zulaika Ortiz, Puerto Rico

AIAW Women’s National Slow Pitch Champs

Year Champion (score)-(Record) Runner-up (score)

1981 Florida State ? (MVP-Darby Cottle, Florida State)

1982 Florida State ?

1983 University of South Florida ?

DGWS Women’s National Champs (Division of Girls & Women’s Sports)

Year Champion (score)-(Record) Runner-up (score)

  • 1969 JF Kennedy College Illinois State
  • 1970 JF Kennedy College 3 SW Missouri State 2 (MVP-Kay Camp, JFK College)
  • 1971 JF Kennedy College 4 Iowa State 0 (MVP-Paula Miller, Arizona State)

AIAW Women’s National Champs (Association of Intercollegiate Athletics for Women)

Year Champion (score)-(Record) Runner-up (score)

  • 1972 Arizona State 8 University of Tokyo 5
  • 1973 Arizona State 4 Illinois State 3 [16 inn]
  • 1974 SW Missouri State 14 (28-4) Northern Colorado 7
  • 1975 University of Nebraska Omaha 6 Northern Iowa 4
  • 1976 Michigan State 3 (24-4) Northern Colorado 0
  • 1977 Northern Iowa 7 Arizona 0
  • 1978 UCLA 3 Northern Colorado 0 (Outstanding Player-Sue Enquist, UCLA)
  • 1979 Texas Woman’s University 1 UCLA 0
  • 1980 Utah State 2 Indiana 1
  • 1981 Utah State (34-12) Cal State Fullerton
  • 1982 Texas A&M 5 (48-6) Oklahoma State 3

NCAA Women’s National Champs

Year Champion (score)-(Record) Runner-up (score) Most Outstanding Player (1995 – )

  • 1982 UCLA 2 (33-7-2) Fresno State 0 [8 inn] n/a
  • 1983 Texas A&M 2 (41-11) Cal State-Fullerton 0 [12 inn] n/a
  • 1984 UCLA 1 (45-6-1) Texas A&M 0 [13 inn] n/a
  • 1985 UCLA 2 (41-9) Nebraska 1 [9 inn] n/a
  • 1986 Cal State Fullerton 3 (57-9-1) Texas A&M 0 n/a
  • 1987 Texas A&M 4 (56-8) UCLA 1 n/a
  • 1988 UCLA 3 (53-8) Fresno State 0 n/a
  • 1989 UCLA 1 (48-4) Fresno State 0 n/a
  • 1990 UCLA 2 (62-7) Fresno State 0 n/a
  • 1991 Arizona 5 (56-16) UCLA 1 n/a
  • 1992 UCLA 2 (54-2) Arizona 0 n/a
  • 1993 Arizona 1 (44-8) UCLA 0 n/a
  • 1994 Arizona 4 (64-3) Cal. State-Northridge 0 n/a
  • 1995 UCLA 4 (50-6) Arizona 2 Tanya Harding, UCLA
  • 1996 Arizona 6 (58-9) Washington 4 Jenny Dalton, Arizona
  • 1997 Arizona 10 (61-5) UCLA 2 Nancy Evans, Arizona
  • 1998 Fresno State 1 (52-11) Arizona 0 Amanda Scott, Fresno State
  • 1999 UCLA 3 (63-6) Washington 2 Julie Adams, UCLA
  • 2000 Oklahoma 3 (66-8) UCLA 1 Jennifer Stewart, Oklahoma
  • 2001 Arizona 1 (65-4) UCLA 0 Jennie Finch, Arizona
  • 2002 California 6 (55-19) Arizona 0 Jocelyn Forest, California
  • 2003 UCLA 1 (54-7) California 0 Keira Goerl, UCLA
  • 2004 UCLA 3 (47-9) California 1 Kristin Schmidt, LSU
  • 2005 Michigan 0,5,4 (65-7) UCLA 5,2,1-[10 inn)] Samantha Findlay, Michigan (2-1)
  • 2006 Arizona 8,5 (54-11) Northwestern 0,0 Alicia Hollowell, Arizona (2-0)
  • 2007 Arizona 1,5 (50-14) Tennessee 0,0 (63-8) Taryne Mowatt, Arizona (2-0)
  • 2008 Arizona State 3,11 (66-5) Tennessee 0,0 (57-10) Katie Burkhart, Arizona State (2-0)

Note: in 2005, the World Series went to a best of 3 format for the finals

All-Tournament Teams

  • 1982 Janet Lloyd, 1b, Cal St. Fullerton Pam Newton, 2b, Cal St. Fullerton Jan Pierini, 3b, Cal St. Fullerton Dot Richardson, ss, UCLA Kim Muratore, of, Fresno St. Gina Vecchione, of, UCLA Barb Young, of, UCLA Debbie Doom, p, UCLA Barb Booth, c, UCLA
  • 1983 Sheila Cornell, 1b, UCLA Patti Holthaus, 2b, Texas A&M Cindy Cooper, 3b, Texas A&M Dot Richardson, ss, UCLA Iva Jackson, of, Texas A&M Elise King, of, Cal St. Fullerton Mary Ricks, of, UCLA Vera Bahr, of, Cal St. Fullerton Susan LeFebvre, p, Cal St. Fullerton Lori Stoll, p, Texas A&M Gay McNutt, c, Texas A&M Cindy Long, dh, South Carolina
  • 1984 Denice Feldhaus, 1b, Nebraska Jennifer Simm, 2b, UCLA Anne Schroeder, 3b, Nebraska Leslie Rover, ss, UCLA Peg Richardson, of, Nebraska Regina Dooley, of, Adelphi Josie Carter, of, Texas A&M Gay McNutt, c, Texas A&M Shawn Andaya, p, Texas A&M Debbie Doom, p, UCLA Lisa Ishikawa, p, Northwestern Tricia Mang, dh, UCLA
  • 1985 Ginger Cannon, 1b, Nebraska Lori Richins, 2b, Nebraska Jo Ann Ferrieri, 3b, Cal St. Fullerton Leslie Rover, ss, UCLA Stacy Sunny, of, Nebraska Regina Dooley, of, Adelphi Alison Stowell, of, Cal Poly Pomona Lisa Busby, c, Nebraska Debbie Doom, p, UCLA Tracy Compton, p, UCLA Lori Sippel, p, Nebraska Chris Olivie, u, UCLA
  • 1986 Robin Goodin, 1b, Cal St. Fullerton Judy Trussell, 2b, Texas A&M Roni Deutch, 3b, California Liz Mizera, ss, Texas A&M Tammy Connor, of, Indiana Rina Foster, of, Cal St. Fullerton Chenita Rogers, of, Cal St. Fullerton Sue Trubovitz, c, Long Beach St. Shawn Andaya, p, Texas A&M Connie Clark, p, Cal St. Fullerton Cindy Cooper, al, Texas A&M Joey Schope, al, Creighton
  • 1987 Gena Strang, 1b, Fresno St. Julie Smith, 2b, Texas A&M Janice Parks, 3b, UCLA Liz Mizera, ss, Texas A&M Karen Walker, of, UCLA Sandra Arledge, of, UCLA Chenita Rogers, of, Cal St. Fullerton Kris Tipmore, c, Central Mich. Shawn Andaya, p, Texas A&M Lisa Longaker, p, UCLA Lisa Hankerd, al, UCLA Shauna Wattenberg, al, UCLA
  • 1988 Kerry Dienelt, 1b, UCLA Missy Phillips, 2b, UCLA Julie Standering, 3b, Arizona Heidi Lievens, ss, Arizona Shanna Flynn, of, UCLA Margie Ogrodowicz, of, Nebraska RaeAnn Pifferini, of, Fresno St. Stacy Sunny, c, UCLA Carie Dever, p, Fresno St. Lisa Longaker, p, UCLA Gena Strang, al, Fresno St. Karin Richter, al, Fresno St.
  • 1989 Kerry Dienelt, 1b, UCLA Missy Phillips, 2b, UCLA Janice Parks, 3b, UCLA Martha Noffsinger, ss, Fresno St. Lorraine Maynez, of, UCLA Kristin Gauthier, of, Arizona Jill Polanco, of, Fresno St. Shelly Stokes, c, Fresno St. Carie Dever, p, Fresno St. Tiffany Boyd, p, UCLA Nicki Dennis, al, Arizona Michele Smith, al, Oklahoma St.
  • 1990 Kerry Dienelt, 1b, UCLA Dawn Lange, 2b, Oklahoma St. Lisa Fernandez, 3b, UCLA Martha Noffsinger, ss, Fresno St. Shanna Flynn, of, UCLA Yvonne Gutierrez, of, UCLA Leslie Barton, of, Florida St. Shannon Kimberling, c, Oklahoma St. Lisa Longaker, p, UCLA Marcie Green, p, Fresno St. Julie Smith, al, Fresno St. Debbie DeJohn, al, Florida St.
  • 1991 Julie Jones, 1b, Arizona Julie Smith, 2b, Fresno St. Lisa Fernandez, 3b, UCLA Julie Standering, ss, Arizona Kristin Gauthier, of, Arizona Yvonne Gutierrez, of, UCLA Lorraine Maynez, of, UCLA Kerry Dienelt, c, UCLA Heather Compton, p, UCLA Debbie Day, p, Arizona Kim Maher, al, Fresno St. Terry Carpenter, al, Fresno St.
  • 1992 Amy Chellevold, 1b, Arizona Michelle Bento, 2b, Fresno St. Susie Duarte, 3b, Arizona Kim Maher, ss, Fresno St. Yvonne Gutierrez, of, UCLA Kathi Evans, of, UCLA Kelly Inouye, c, UCLA Lisa Fernandez, p, UCLA Susie Parra, al, Arizona Holly Aprile, al, Massachusetts Debby Day, al, Arizona
  • 1993 Amy Chellevold, 1b, Arizona Krista Gomez, 2b, Arizona Nichole Victoria, 3b, UCLA April Austin, ss, Oklahoma St. Stacy Redondo, of, Arizona Kathy Morton, of, La.-Louisana Andrea D’Innocenzo, of, Connecticut Jody Pruitt, c, Arizona Lisa Fernandez, p, UCLA Susie Parra, p, Arizona Melanie Roche, al, Oklahoma St. Kyla Hall, al, La.-Lafayette
  • 1994 Amy Chellevold, 1b, Arizona Jenny Dalton, 2b, Arizona Shannon Jones, 3b, Cal St. Northridge April Austin, ss, Oklahoma St. Leah O’Brien, of, Arizona Jen Fleming, of, Cal St. Northridge Beth Calcante, of, Cal St. Northridge Susie Parra, p, Arizona Amy Day, p, Oklahoma St. Leah Braatz, c, Arizona Ginny Mike, al, UCLA Kim Ward, al, Oklahoma St.
  • 1995 Kari Knopf, 1b, Iowa Kelly Howard, 2b, UCLA Jennifer Brundage, 3b, UCLA Julie Williams, ss, Cal St. Fullerton Leah O’Brien, of, Arizona Brandi Macias, of, Iowa Alison Johnsen, of, Arizona Tanya Harding, p, UCLA Amie Stewart, p, UNLV Leah Braatz, c, Arizona Nancy Evans, al, Arizona Brandi Shriver, al, Arizona
  • 1996 Traci Conrad, 1b, Michigan Sara Pickering, 2b, Washington Lynn Britton, 3b, La.-Lafayette Tami Storseth, ss, Washington Mindy Williams, of, Washington Lea Twigg, of, Iowa Alison Johnsen, of, Arizona Carrie Dolan, p, Arizona Cheryl Longeway, p, La.-Lafayette Jennifer Cline, c, Washington Krista Gomez, al, Arizona Michelle Churnock, al, Arizona Lyn Nance, al, Iowa 1997 Melissa Gentile, 3b, Michigan Jamie Graves, p, Washington Danielle Henderson, p, Massachusetts Christy Herbert, ss, Iowa Alison Johnsen, of, Arizona Nina Lindenberg, 2b, Fresno St. Stacey Nuveman, c, UCLA Leah O’Brien, 1b, Arizona Sara Pickering, 2b, Washington Alleah Poulson, 1b, UCLA Christa Williams, p, UCLA
  • 1998 Laura Berg, of, Fresno St. Kristi Bolle, 3b, Oklahoma St. Leah Braatz, c, Arizona Angela Cervantez, 1b, Fresno St. Nancy Evans, p, Arizona Kelly Hauxhurst, of, Washington Nina Lindenberg, 2b, Fresno St. Toni Mascarenas, 3b, Arizona Leticia Pineda, 1b, Arizona Amanda Scott, p, Fresno St. Jennifer Spediacci, p, Washington Ali Viola, ss, Nebraska
  • 1999 Julie Adams, 3b, UCLA Christie Ambrosi, of, UCLA Katy Carter, c, DePaul Courtney Dale, p, UCLA Kim DePaul, 3b, Washington Melissa Downs, 1b, Washington Amanda Freed, p, UCLA Lisa Iancin, 2b, California Lovieanne Jung, 2b, Fresno St. Julie Luna, 3b, DePaul Amanda Scott, p, Fresno St. Jennifer Spediacci, p, Washington
  • 2000 Courtney Blades, p, Southern Miss. Kelli Braitsch, ss, Oklahoma Lisa Carey, 1b, Oklahoma Jaime Clark, of, Washington Shavaughne Desecki, of, DePaul Amanda Freed, p, UCLA Erin Johnson, 3b, Southern Miss. Kelly Kretschman, of, Alabama Julie Marshall, c, UCLA Toni Mascarenas, 3b, Arizona Tairia Mims, 1b, UCLA Jennifer Stewart, p, Oklahoma
  • 2001 Lindsey Collins, c, Arizona Jennie Finch, p, Arizona Amanda Freed, p, UCLA Nicole Giordano, of, Arizona Toni Mascarenas, 3b, Arizona Jessica Mendoza, of, Stanford Tairia Mims, 1b, UCLA Christy Ring, of, Oklahoma Britni Sneed, p, LSU Jennifer Stewart, p, Oklahoma Claire Sua, dh, UCLA Julie Wiese, 3b, LSU
  • 2002 Leneah Manuma, 1b, Arizona Veronica Nelson, 1b, California Jackie Coburn, 3b, Arizona Chelsea Spencer, ss, California Natasha Watley, ss, UCLA Stacey Nuveman, c, UCLA Jocelyn Forest, p, California Jennie Finch, p, Arizona Erica Beach, p, Arizona St. Kristin Farber, of, Arizona St. Keira Goerl, p, UCLA Leslie Malerich, p, Florida St.
  • 2003 Keira Goerl, UCLA Kelly Anderson, California Vicky Galindo, California Alicia Hollowell, Arizona Lovie Jung, Arizona Tairia Mims, UCLA Veronica Nelson, California Cat Osterman, Texas Tamara Poppe, Texas Chelsea Spencer, California Jennifer Stump, Oklahoma Natasha Watley, UCLA
  • 2004 Kelly Anderson, California Caitlin Benyi, UCLA Lisa Dodd, UCLA Christina Enea, Oklahoma Vicky Galindo, California Keira Goerl, UCLA Camille Harris, LSU Lauren Lappin, Stanford Jodie Legaspi, UCLA Jessica Pamanian, California Jessica van der Linden, Florida St. Kristin Schmidt, LSU
  • 2005 Samantha Findlay, Michigan Jennie Ritter, Michigan Jessica Merchant, Michigan Stephanie Bercaw, Michigan Krista Colburn, UCLA Jodie Legaspi, UCLA Emily Zaplatosch, UCLA Anjelica Selden, UCLA Monica Abbott, Tennessee Tonya Callahan, Tennessee Katherine Card, Tennessee Cat Osterman, Texas
  • 2006 Alicia Hollowell, Arizona Monica Abbott, Tennessee Eileen Canney, Northwestern Autumn Champion, Arizona Garland Cooper, Northwestern Caitlin Lowe, Arizona Taryne Mowatt, Arizona Tammy Williams, Northwestern Andrea Duran, UCLA Kristi Durant, Tennessee Heidi Knabe, Arizona State Cat Osterman, Texas

25th Anniversasy NCAA Softball Team (NCAA=NCAA All Tournament Team; NCAA OPA=NCAA Outstanding Player Award; NFCA=NFCA All-American; Honda=Honda Broderick Softball Award winner; Honda Cup=Honda Broderick Overall Cup Award Winner)

  • Shawn Andaya, Texas A&M University (P) – NCAA (1984,86,87), NFCA (1987)
  • Jennie Finch, University of Arizona (P) – NCAA (2001,02), NCAA OPA (2001), NFCA (2000,01,02), Honda (2001,02)
  • Debbie Doom, UCLA (P) – NCAA (1982,84,85), NFCA (1984), Honda (1984)
  • Lisa Longaker, UCLA (P) – NCAA (1987,88,90), NFCA (1987,88,90), Honda (1988,90)
  • Leah Braatz, University of Arizona (C) – NCAA (1994,95,98), NFCA (1994,95,97,98)
  • Natasha Watley, UCLA (SS) – NCAA (2002,03), NFCA (2000,01,02,03), Honda (2003), Honda Cup (2003)
  • Lisa Fernandez, UCLA (3B/P) – NCAA (1990,91,92,93), NFCA (1990,91,92,93), Honda (1991,92,93), Honda Cup (1993)
  • Laura Berg, Fresno State (OF) – NCAA (1998), NFCA (1995,97,98)
  • Leah O’Brien, University of Arizona (OF) – NCAA (1994,95,97), NFCA (1994,95,97)
  • Amanda Scott, Fresno State (P) – NCAA (1998,99), NCAA OPA (1998), NFCA (1997,98,99,00)
  • Mike Candrea, University of Arizona (Coach) – NCAA Champs (1991,93,94,96,97,01), NFCA Coach of the Year (1994,96,97)2007
  • Taryne Mowatt (P) Arizona Monica Abbott (P) Tennessee Ashley Charters (SS) Washington India Chiles (OF) Tennessee
  • Kristie Fox (SS) Arizona
  • Danielle Lawrier (P) Washington
  • Jenae Leles (3B) Arizona
  • Caitlin Lowe (CF) Arizona
  • Ashley Monceaux (IF)
  • Baylor Lindsay Schutzler (CF)
  • Tennessee Dena Tyson (1B) Washington
  • Tammy Williams (SS) Northwestern2008
  • Katie Burkhart, Arizona State
  • Kaitlin Cochran, Arizona State
  • Krista Donnenwirth, Arizona State
  • Lesley Rogers, Arizona State
  • Jackie Vasquez, Arizona State
  • Megan Gibson, Texas A&M
  • Jami Lobrpries, Texas A&M
  • Francesca Enea, Florida
  • Stacey Nelson, Florida
  • Charlotte Moran, Alabama
  • Holly Tankersley, La.-Lafayette
  • Angela Tincher, Virginia Tech

Honda-Broderick Award (Slow Pitch)

  • 1982 Darby Cottle, Florida State

AIAW Honda-Broderick Award (Fast Pitch)

  • 1981 Joanne English, Cal State Sacramento

Honda-Broderick Award (Fast Pitch)

  • 1977 Audrey Kujala, Delaware (AIAW Player of the Year)
  • 1978 Kathy Arendsen, Texas Women’s University
  • 1979 Kathy Arendsen, Texas Women’s University 1980 Kathy Arendsen, California State-Chico
  • 1981 Kathy Riley, East Carolina
  • 1982 Kathy Van Wyk, California State-Fullerton 1983 Lori Stoll, Texas A&M
  • 1984 Debbie Doom, UCLA
  • 1985 Denise Day Eckert, Nebraska
  • 1986 Susan LeFebvre, California State-Fullerton
  • 1987 Connie Clark, California State-Fullerton
  • 1988 Lisa Longaker, UCLA
  • 1989 Janice Parks, UCLA
  • 1990 Lisa Longaker, UCLA
  • 1991 Lisa Fernandez, UCLA
  • 1992 Lisa Fernandez, UCLA
  • 1993 Lisa Fernandez, UCLA
  • 1994 Susie Parra, Arizona
  • 1995 Jennifer Brundage, UCLA
  • 1996 Jenny Dalton, Arizona
  • 1997 Trinity Johnson, South Carolina
  • 1998 Nancy Evans, Arizona
  • 1999 Danielle Henderson, Massachusetts
  • 2000 Courtney Blades, Southern Mississippi
  • 2001 Jennie Finch, Arizona
  • 2002 Jennie Finch, Arizona
  • 2003 Natasha Watley, UCLA
  • 2004 Jessica van der Linden, Florida State
  • 2005 Cat Osterman, Texas
  • 2006 Cat Osterman, Texas
  • 2007 Monica Abbott, Tennessee
  • 2008 Angela Tincher, Virginia Tech

Player of the Decade – 1980’s – Dot Richardson, UCLA

Player of the Decade – 1990’s – Lisa Fernandez, UCLA

USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year

  • 2002 Stacey Nuveman, UCLA 2003
  • Cat Osterman, Texas
  • 2004 Jessica van der Linden, Florida State
  • 2005 Cat Osterman, Texas
  • 2006 Cat Osterman, Texas
  • 2007 Monica Abbott, Tennessee
  • 2008 Angela Tincher, Virginia Tech

International Women’s Pro Softball Association (IWPSA) 1976-80

The International Women’s Professional Softball Association (IWPSA) was founded in 1976 by former LPGA Tour member Janie Blaylock, softball legend Joan Joyce and tennis icon Billie Jean King. The original league featured 10 teams from cities across the nation, including Connecticut Falcons, Buffalo Bisons, Chicago Ravens,  Michigan Travelers and Pennsylvania Liberties in the Eastern Division. The Western Division was made up from the San Diego Sandpipers, San Jose Sunbirds, Santa Ana Lionettes, Southern California Gems and the Phoenix/Arizona Bird. The Bird started out as the Phoenix Bird then changed their name to the Arizona Bird midway through the season. The St. Louis Hummers joined the league in 1977 along with the Bakersfield Aggies.  The other  two team expansion teams were the Edmonton Snowbirds and the New York Golden Apples. In the IWPSA’s first season, each team played a 120 game schedule that featured 60 double headers. Player contracts ranged from $1,000 to $3,000 per year. The fledgling association survived four seasons (including be sponsored by BIC International for the 1979 season) before lack of funds, high travel costs and inadequate facilities ultimately led to its demise. The following decade proved to be extremely prosperous for the sport of fastpitch  softball in the United States despite the absence of a professional league. I’d like to personally thank Robert Swisko, who did much of the research o fins this information. He sent the stuff to me and ask me to use it as I see fit. People like Robert make it easy to compile information like this.

Year Champion Runner-up Result

  • 1976 Connecticut Falcons San Jose Sunbirds 4-0
  • 1977 Connecticut Falcons Santa Ana Lionettes 3-1
  • 1978 Connecticut Falcons St. Louis Hummers 3-0
  • 1979 Connecticut Falcons St. Louis Hummers 3-1
  • 1980 League disbands because of financial problems

Season Recaps

1976

Eastern Division W L Pct.

1. Connecticut Falcons 85 33 .720

2. Chicago Ravens 57 63 .475

3. Buffalo Breskins 56 64 .466

4. Pennsylvania Liberties 46 71 .393

5. Michigan Travellers 42 77 .353

Western Division W L Pct.

1. San Jose Sunbirds 77 43 .642

2. Santa Ana Lionettes 67 53 .558

3. San Diego Sandpipers 66 54 .550

4. Arizona/Phoenix Bird 62 58 .517

5. Southern California Gems 39 81 .325

Regular Season Highlights: Joan Joyce (CT), 39-2, 0.13 ERA, 494 K’s, 312 IP, 13 shutouts (also batted .286 with 49 RBIs). Nancy Welborn (SD) 39-14, 0.56 ERA, 394 K’s, 505 IP. Pat Guenzler (Chi) led league in batting – .385 (137-356), 22 2Bs, 8 3B’s and 62 runs scored. Maryann Cardillo (Buff) led league with 16 HRs (also hit .279 with 55 RBIs) Joyce Compton (CT) led league with 67 RBIs (also hit .273 with 12 HRs, 7 3B’s) Diane Kalliam (SJ) led league with 87 runs scored, 84 walks and 50 stolen bases (also hit .379) Kathy Krygier (CT) led league with 24 2B’s (also hit .335 with 63 runs scored)

1976 Playoffs Playoff Teams Series Result

East Playoff – Connecticut Falcons – Chicago Ravens 3 – 0

West Playoff – San Jose Sunbirds – Santa Ana Lionettes 3 – 0

Finals – Connecticut Falcons – San Jose Sunbirds 4 – 0

1977

W L Pct.

1. Connecticut Falcons 51 30 .630

2. St. Louis Hummers 43 37 .538

3. San Jose Sunbirds 45 39 .536

4. Santa Ana Lionettes 42 40 .512

5. Buffalo Breskis 37 42 .468

6. Bakersfield Aggies 26 56 .317

Regular Season Highlight: Joan Joyce (CT), 24-4, 1.03 ERA Joyce Compton (CT) led league in RBIs

1977 Playoffs Playoff Teams Series Result

Round Robin – Santa Ana Lionettes – San Jose Sunbirds round-robin play

Round Robin – Santa Ana Lionettes – St. Louis Hummers round-robin play

Finals – Connecticut Falcons – Santa Ana Lionettes 3 – 1

1978

W L Pct. % SPT City

1. Connecticut Falcons 69 19 .784 6-6 8 (075)

2. St. Louis Hummers 55 38 .591 6-4 3 (034)

3. Buffalo Breskis 35 48 .422 6-2 2 (004)

4. San Jose Sunbirds 12 66 .154 6-1 1 (073)

Regular Season Highlight: Donna Terry (CT), 15-2, .372 Batting Average, HR Leader (League MVP) Joan Joyce (CT), 18-1, 0.54 ERA Joyce Compton (CT) led league in RBIs

1978 Playoffs Playoff Teams Series Result

First Round – St. Louis Hummers – Buffalo Breskis –

Finals – Connecticut Falcons – St. Louis Hummers 3 – 0

1979

Eastern Division W L Pct.

1. Connecticut Falcons 59 20 .747

2. Buffalo Bisons 40 53 .430

3. New York Golden Apples 20 36 .357

Western Division W L Pct.

1. St. Louis Hummers 61 22 .735

2. San Jose Rainbow 28 33 .459

3. Edmonton Snowbirds 17 49 .258

Regular Season Highlight: Joan Joyce (CT), 20-6 Joyce Compton (CT) led league in RBIs

1979 Playoffs Playoff Teams Series Result

Playoff Buffalo Bisons – San Jose Rainbows 3 – 2

Playoff St. Louis Hummers – Buffalo Bisons 3 – 1

Finals – Connecticut Falcons – St. Louis Hummers 3 – 1

1980 – The IWPSA Disbanded

Women’s Professional Fastpitch (WPF) 1997-1998 Women’s Pro Softball League (WPSL) 1999-2002 Women’s Pro Fastpitch (NPF) 2003-

Year Champion Runner-up Result World Series MVP

  • 1997 Orlando Wahoos Virginia Roadsters 3-1 Debbie Doom, Orlando
  • 1998 Orlando Wahoos Carolina Diamonds 2-0 Alleah Poulson, Orlando
  • 1999 Tampa Bay FireStix Akron Racers 2-0 Pat Dufficy, Tampa Bay
  • 2000 Florida Wahoos Ohio Pride 2-0 Steph Klaviter, Florida
  • 2001 No Champion – WPSL conducted a series of All-Star Tournaments
  • 2002 No Champion – WPSL conducted an exhibition series
  • 2003 No Champion – NPF conducted a series of All-Star Tournaments
  • 2004 NY/NJ Juggernaut New England Riptide 10-1 Amanda Scot, NY/NJ
  • 2005 Akron Racers Chicago Bandits 5-4

WPF/WPSL AwardsWPF/WPSL – Most Valuable Player

  • 1997 Sarah Dawson – Orlando Wahoos
  • 1998 Crystl Bustos – Orlando Wahoos
  • 1999 Kaci Clark – Virginia Roadsters
  • 2000 Patti Benedict – Florida Wahoos
  • 2001 No Award – League suspended

WPF/WPSL – Pitcher of the Year

  • 1997 Sarah Dawson – Orlando Wahoos (30-3, 0.91 ERA)
  • 1998 Kaci Clark – Orlando Wahoos (22-12, 1.81 ERA, 210 Ks)
  • 1999 Kaci Clark – Virginia Roadsters (23-8, 1.51 ERA, 168 Ks)
  • 2000 Steph Klaviter – Florida Wahoos (10-2, 0.25 ERA, 68 Ks)
  • 2001 No Award – League suspended

WPF/WPSL – Hitter of the Year

  • 1997 Liz Mizera – Orlando Wahoos (.347, 7 HRs)
  • 1998 Crystl Bustos – Orlando Wahoos (.400, 10 HRs, 36 RBIs)
  • 1999 Marty Laudato – Tampa Bay FireStix (.311, 8 HRs, 36 RBIs)
  • 2000 Patti Benedict – Florida Wahoos (.330, 1 HR, 7 RBIs)
  • 2001 No Award – League suspended

WPF/WPSL – Defensive Player of the Year

  • 1997 Rashunda Taylor – Orlando Wahoos
  • 1998 Shama Wilson – Georgia Pride 1999
  • Randi Berg – Georgia Pride 2000
  • Julie Smith – Ohio Pride 2001 N
  • o Award – League suspended

WPF/WPSL – Home Run Champion

  • 1997 7 – Sue Lewis-Newton, Orl.; Liz Mizera, Orl.; Trisha Reinhardt, Durham
  • 1998 10 – Monica Armendarez, Car.; Crystal Boyd, GA.; Crystl Bustos, Orlando
  • 1999 12 – Monica Armendarez , Carolina Diamonds 2000 5 – Jaime Foutch, Ohio Pride
  • 2001 No leader – League suspended

WPF/WPSL – Coach of the Year

  • 1997 Lu Harris – Orlando Wahoos
  • 1998 Sharron Backus – Orlando Wahoos
  • 1999 Linda Derk – Tampa Bay FireStix
  • 2000 Cindy Bristow – Florida Wahoos
  • 2001 No Award – League suspended

WPF/WPSL Annual Standings

1997

W-L Pct. GB Orlando Wahoos (xy) 57-12 0.826 –

  1. Virginia Roadsters (z) 33-37 0.471 24.5
  2. Tampa Bay Firestix 31-39 0.443 26.5
  3. Durham Dragons 30-39 0.435 27
  4. Carolina Diamonds 29-41 0.414 28.5
  5. Georgia Pride 29-41 0.414 28.5

(x) 1st half champ (y) 2nd half champ (z) Finals berth

1997 WPSL Championship Series Results

  • Game 1: Orlando Wahoos 3, Virginia Roadsters 1, (Peninsula Stadium – Hampton, Va.) WP – D. Doom (1-0), LP – A. Franzen (0-1), HR – S. Lewis-Newton (1)
  • Game 2: Virginia Roadsters 4, Orlando Wahoos 3, (Peninsula Stadium – Hampton, Va.) WP – G. Weber (1-0), LP – S. Dawson (0-1), HR – None
  • Game 3: Orlando Wahoos 10, Virginia Roadsters 3, (Alfond Stadium – Orlando, Fla.) WP – D. Doom (2-0), LP – A. Franzen (0-2), HR – R. Taylor (1)
  • Game 4: Orlando Wahoos 11, Virginia Roadsters 1, (Alfond Stadium – Orlando, Fla.) WP – D. Doom (3-0), LP – G. Weber (1-1), SV – S. Dawson (1), HR – T Echo-Hawk (1)

1998

W-L Pct. GB

  1. Orlando Wahoos (y) 42-24 0.626 –
  2. Georgia Pride 36-30 0.545 6
  3. Carolina Diamonds (x) 34-31 0.523 7.5
  4. Durham Dragons 31-32 0.492 9.5
  5. Tampa Bay FireStix 27-39 0.409 15
  6. Virginia Roadsters 25-39 0.391 16

(x) 1st half champ (y) 2nd half champ

1998 WPSL Championship Series Results

  • Game 1: Orlando Wahoos 8, Carolina Diamonds 0, (Sims Legion Park – Gastonia, N.C.) WP – K. Clark (1-0), LP – J. Most (0-1), HR – None
  • Game 2: Orlando Wahoos 8, Carolina Diamonds 2, (Sims Legion Park – Gastonia, N.C.) WP – D. Doom (1-0), LP – A. Kyler (0-1), HR – J. Otten 2; A. Poulson 2

1999

W – L Pct. GB

  1. Tampa Bay FireStix (x) 37-29 0.561 –
  2. Virginia Roadsters (y) 34-32 0.515 3
  3. Akron Racers (y) 34-32 0.515 3
  4. Georgia Pride 33-33 0.500 4
  5. Carolina Diamonds 32-34 0.485 5
  6. Durham Dragons 28-38 0.424 9

(x) finals berth (y) semi final berth

1999 WPSL Championship Semifinal Results

  • Game 1: Akron Racers 1, Virginia Roadsters 0, (Firestone Stadium – Akron, Ohio) WP – A. Kyler (1-0), LP – K. Clark (0-1)
  • Game 2: Akron Racers 4, Virginia Roadsters 1, (Firestone Stadium – Akron, Ohio) WP – S. Dawson (1-0), LP – K. Clark (0-2), HR – S. Maumausolo (1)

1999 WPSL Championship Series Results

  • Game 1: Tampa Bay FireStix 3, Akron Racers 2 (12), (Firestone Stadium – Akron, Ohio) WP – D. Weiman (1-0), LP – C. Brookbank (0-1), HR – P. Dufficy (1)
  • Game 2: Tampa Bay FireStix 2, Akron Racers 1, (Firestone Stadium – Akron, Ohio) WP – M. Triner (1-0), LP – S. Dawson (0-1), HR – C. Bustos (1)

2000

W – L Pct. GB Florida Wahoos (x) 24- 8 0.750 –

  1. Ohio Pride (y) 16-16 0.500 8
  2. Akron Racers 15-17 0.469 9
  3. Tampa Bay FireStix 9-23 0.281 13

(x) finals berth-1st (y) finals berth-2nd

2000 WPSL Championship Series Results

  • Game 1: Florida Wahoos 3, Ohio Pride 0, (Meador Park – Springfield, Mo.) WP – S. Klaviter (1-0), LP – H. Compton (0-1)
  • Game 2: Florida Wahoos 1, Ohio Pride 0, (Meador Park, Springfield, Mo.) WP – S. Klaviter (2-0), LP – B. McArthur (0-1), SV – K. Clark (1)

2001 WPSL – League suspended indefinitely

All Time WPF/WPSL LeadersBATTING AVG. (MIN 250 AB) Player Avg. Years

  • Crystl Bustos .386 98-99
  • Patti Benedict .317 98-00
  • Liz Mizera .316 97-98
  • Crystal Boyd .308 97-99
  • Angie Jacobs .302 97-98

HITS Player Hits Years

  • Priscilla Welch 215 97-00
  • Crystal Boyd 178 97-99
  • Venus Taylor 173 97-00
  • Patti Benedict 171 98-00
  • Patti Raduenz 165 97-00

HOME RUNS Player HRs Years

  • Monica Armendarez 23 98-00
  • Marty Laudato 20 97-00
  • Crystl Bustos 17 98-99
  • Liz Mizera 16 97-98
  • Crystal Boyd 13 97-99

RBI Player RBIs Years

  • Marty Laudato 91 97-00
  • Crystal Boyd 86 97-99
  • Andrea D’Innocenzo 83 97-00
  • Patti Raduenz 76 97-00
  • Liz Mizera 73 97-98

WINS Player Wins Years

  • Kaci Clark 53 98-00
  • Sarah Dawson 49 97, 99-00
  • Dee Dee Weiman 46 97-00
  • Carla Brookbank 36 97-00
  • Karen Jackson 26 97-99
  • Amy Kyler 26 97-00

2000 Central Park to Sydney all Star Series

  • Team USA 11-0
  • Tampa Bay Firestix 0-2
  • Akron Racers 0-2
  • Florida Wahoos 0-2
  • Ohio Pride 0-2
  • WPSL All Stars 0-3

2001 WPSL Tour of Fast Pitch Champions

WPSL All-Stars (6-15-1 Record)

  • Patti Benedict (22-69, .319, 1 HR, 7 RBIs)
  • Danielle Cox (13-56, .232, 0 HRS, 3 RBIs)
  • Kellyn Tate (9-39, .231, 0 HRs, 2 RBIs)
  • Jaime Foutch (13-60, .217, 4 HRs, 14 RBIs)
  • Amy Kyler (4-5, 2.85 ERA)
  • Kaci Clark (1-4, 5.73 ERA)
  • Steph Kleviter (1-6, 7.71 ERA)

WPSL Gold Team (Team USA) (18-6-1 Record)

  • Lisa Fernandez (18-45, .400, 4 HRs, 14 RBIs; 11-1, 0.31 ERA)
  • Crystal Bustos (22-58, .397, 4 HRs, 17 RBIs)
  • Jennifer Brundage (20-60, .333, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs)
  • Teri Goldberg (25-80, .312, 2 HRs, 15 RBIs)
  • Michele Smith (11-40, .275, 1 HR, 3 RBIs; 5-2, 1.73 ERA)

Other Teams Record

  • USA Red 0-1
  • USA Blue 1-0
  • Tennessee All Stars 0-1
  • White Sox All Stars 0-2
  • Team Canada 1-1

2002 NSA World Championship Exhibition

  • Game 1 – WPSL All-Stars 13, Tennessee All-Stars 1
  • Game 2 – WPSL All-Stars 7, Tennessee All-Stars 1 Notes: Julie Marshall, WPSL All-Stars was 5-7 with 2 homers, 1 double and a walk in the 2 games

2003 NPF All-Star Tournament Results

  • NPF All-Stars 2, Northern California All-Stars 1
  • NPF All-Stars 7, Northern California All-Stars 2
  • NPF All-Stars 8, Minnesota Majestics 2
  • ASA National Champs-Stratford Brakettes 5, NPF All-Stars 2
  • NPF All-Stars 2, Independence Day All-Stars 0
  • NPF All-Stars 6, Fort Collins Force/TC Diamonds 0
  • NPF All-Stars 17, Northern Illinois Lightning 0
  • NPF All-Stars 6, Triple Crown Stars 3
  • Fort Collins TC Buckaroos 1, NPF All-Stars 0
  • NPF All-Stars 8, Fort Collins Force/TC Diamonds 0
  • NPF All-Stars 9, Fort Collins TC Buckaroos 1
  • NPF All-Stars 2, East Cobb All-Stars 0
  • NPF All-Stars 1, Arizona Majestic Stars 0
  • Arizona Majestic Stars 2, NPF All-Stars 1
  • NPF All-Stars 5, Ohio College Stars 1
  • NPF All-Stars 13, Stiles League All-Stars 0
  • Stiles League All-Stars 1, NPF All-Stars 0
  • NPF All-Stars 4, Connecticut Classics 0
  • NPF All-Stars 5, Connecticut Classics 1
  • ASA National Champs-Stratford Brakettes 1, NPF All-Stars 0
  • ASA National Champs-Stratford Brakettes 2, NPF All-Stars 0
  • NPF All-Stars 5, Texas College Stars 0
  • NPF All-Stars 4, Texas College Stars 0

NPF All-Stars Record: (17-6)

Women’s National Pro Fastpitch (NPF) 2004

2004 Standings W – L Pct.

  • Texas Thunder 41-17 .707
  • NY/NJ Juggernaut 39-21 .650
  • Akron Racers 39-21 .650
  • New England Riptide 25-35 .417
  • Arizona Heat 19-41 .317
  • California Sunbirds 15-43 .259

NPF All-Star Games

  • Game-1 – Team USA 5, NPF East All-Stars 0
  • Game-2 – Team USA 5, NPF West All-Stars 2

NPF Playoff Results (best of 3)

  • New York/New Jersey Juggernaut – Akron Racers (2-1)
  • New England Riptide – Texas Thunder (2-1)

NPF Championship

  • New York/New Jersey Juggernaut 10, New England Riptide 1 MVP- Amanda Scott, New York/New Jersey Juggernaut

NPF Awards –

  • Player of the Year – Iyhia McMichael, Akron Racers
  • Batting Champion – Iyhia McMichael, Akron Racers
  • Manager of the Year – Wayne Daigle, Texas Thunder
  • Pitcher of the Year – Christa Williams, Texas Thunder
  • Defensive Player of the Year – Lindsay Gardner, Texas Thunder

NPF Statistical Leaders:

  • Batting Leader – Iyhia McMichael, Akron – .331
  • Home Run Leader – Julie Marshall, California – 6
  • RBI Leader – Trena Peel, Akron – 27
  • Pitching Leader – Amanda Scott, NY/NJ – 15-7
  • Strikeout Leader – Jocelyn Forest, New England – 162
  • ERA Leader – Christa Williams, Texas – 0.64

Women’s National Pro Fastpitch (NPF) 2005

2005 Standings* W – L Pct.

  • Chicago Bandits 41- 7 .854
  • Akron Racers 36-10 .783
  • Texas Thunder 35-12 .745
  • New York Juggernaut 31-14 .689
  • Arizona Heat 30-16 .652
  • New England Riptide 25-23 .521

* Games include international competition

NPF All-Star Game East All-Stars 2, West All-Stars 1 MVP- Iyhia McMichael, East (Akron Racers)

NPF Playoff Results Chicago Bandits 6, New York Juggernaut 3 Akron Racers 1, Texas Thunder 0

NPF Championship Akron Racers 5, Chicago Bandits 4 MVP- Iyhia McMichael, Akron Racers

NPF Awards –

  • Player of the Year – Kristen Zaleski, Texas Thunder
  • Batting Champion – Kristen Zaleski, Texas Thunder
  • Co-Managers of the Year – Eugene Lenti and Mickey Dean, Chicago Bandits
  • Co-Pitchers of the Year – Lauren Bay and Jennie Finch, Chicago Bandits
  • Offensive Player of the Year – Chrystl Bustos, Akron Racers
  • Defensive Player of the Year – Lisa Iancin, New England Riptide
  • NPF Louisville Slugger/Anderson Bat HR Derby Champ – Stacey Nuveman, Arizona Heat

NPF Statistical Leaders:

  • Batting Leader – Kristen Zaleski, Texas Thunder – .468
  • Home Run Leader – Crystl Bustos, Akron Racers – 19
  • RBI Leader – Crystl Bustos, Akron Racers – 57
  • Pitching Leader – Christa Williams, Texas Thunder (17-5) and Lauren Bay, Chicago Bandits (17-1)
  • Strikeout Leader – Christa Williams, Texas Thunder – 172
  • ERA Leader – Christa Williams, Texas – 0.76

Women’s National Pro Fastpitch (NPF) 2006

2006 Standings W – L Pct.

  • Chicago Bandits 30-12 .714
  • Connecticut Brakettes 27-15 .643
  • Akron Racers 29-17 .630
  • New England Riptide 24-17 .585
  • Texas Thunder 21-27 .438
  • Arizona Heat 20-28 .417
  • Philadelphia Force 14-28 .333

NPF Playoff Results:

  • New England Riptide defeated Chicago Bandits 1-0
  • Connecticut Brakettes defeated Akron Racers 1-0

NPF Championship: (best of 3)

  • New England Riptide defeated Connecticut Brakettes (2-0) MVP – Jocelyn Forest, New England Riptide

NPF Awards –

  • Player of the Year, Lyndsey Angus, New England
  • Pitcher of the Year, Sarah Pauly, Connecticut Brakettes
  • Offensive Player of the Year, Jessica Merchant, Connecticut Brakettes
  • Defensive Player of the Year, Carri Leto, Philadelphia Force
  • Rookie of the Year, Stacy May, Chicago Bandits
  • Co-Managers of the Year, Eugene Lenti & Mickey Dean, Chicago Bandits

NPF Statistical Leaders:

  • Batting Leader – Kelly Kretschman, Connecticut Brakettes – .410
  • Home Run Leader – Jessica Merchant, Connecticut Brakettes – 12
  • RBI Leader – Jaime Clark, Chicago Bandits – 32
  • Pitching Leaders – Jocelyn Forest, New England Riptide – 15-5
  • Pitching Leaders – Sarah Pauly, Connecticut Brakettes 15-5
  • Pitching Leaders – Radara McHugh, Akron Racers 15-7
  • Strikeout Leader – Christa Williams, Texas Thunder – 161
  • ERA Leader – Sarah Pauly, Connecticut Brakettes – 1.24

Women’s National Pro Fastpitch (NPF) 2007

2007 Standings W – L Pct.

  • Washington Glory 34-10 .773
  • Akron Racers 26-17 .605
  • New England Riptide 26-18 .591
  • Rockford Thunder 24-20 .545
  • Philadelphia Force 24-20 .545
  • Chicago Bandits 23-21 .523

NPF Playoffs (Top-4 advance to Double Elimination format) Winner’s Bracket-

#1 Washington Glory defeated #4 Rockford Thunder

#3 New England Riptide defeated #2 Akron Racers 3-0

Washington Glory defeated New England Riptide (winner’s bracket final)

Loser’s Bracket-

Rockford Thunder eliminated Akron Racers 6-3

Rockford Thunder eliminated New England Riptide 5-0

NPF Championship (Washington has to lose twice) –

Washington Glory eliminated Rockford Thunder 3-1

  • Playoff MVP – Monica Abbott (P), Washington Glory (2-0 record including a no-hitter)

NPF Awards –

  • Player of the Year – Amber Jackson (SS), Washington Glory (.372, 15 HRs, 38 RBIs)
  • Pitcher of the Year – Desiree Serrano, Washington Glory (18 wins)
  • Gold Glove Award – Veronica Wootson (2B), Akron Racers
  • Defensive Player of the Year – Jackie Pasquerella (3B), New England Riptide
  • Rookie of the Year – Kristina Thorson (P), Philadelphia Force
  • Manager of the Year – Carie Dever-Boaz, Washington Glory (1st place, 34-10)

NPF Statistical Leaders:

  • Batting Leader – Norrelle Dickson, Akron Racers – .387 Home Runs Leader – Amber Jackson, Washington Glory – 15
  • RBI Leader – Amber Jackson, Washington Glory – 38 Pitching Leader – Desiree Serrano, Washington Glory – 18
  • Strikeout Leader – Eileen Canney, New England Riptide – 137 ERA Leader – Eileen Canney, New England Riptide – 1.17

NPF All-League Team:

  • P- Desiree Serrano, Washington Glory
  • P – Sarah Pauly, Washington Glory
  • P – Eileen Canney, New England Riptide
  • P – Kristina Thorson, Philadelphia Force
  • C – Mackenzie Vandergeest, Rockford Thunder
  • 1B – Kellie Wilkerson, Philadelphia Force
  • 2B – Veronica Wootson, Akron Racers
  • 3B – Norrelle Dickson, Akron Racers
  • SS – Amber Jackson, Washington Glory
  • OF – Shanel Scott, New England Riptide
  • OF – Sharonda McDonald, Philadelphia Force
  • OF – Kristen Zaleski, Rockford Thunder
  • At-large – Oli Keohohou, Washington Glory
  • At-large – Nichole Thompson, Washington Glory
  • At-large – Kristen Butler, Akron Racers
  • At-large – Chelsea Spencer, Philadelphia Force
  • At-large – Serena Settlemier, Rockford Thunder
  • At-large – Jaime Clark, Chicago Bandits