Category: ASA Open Slow Pitch

1979 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1979 held at York, Pennsylvania.


Champion – Nelco Manufacturing, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (92-18)
Runner Up – Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, California (103-16)


Nelco Manufacturing had a slim chance of winning this event. Most thought it was gonna be another Howard’s-Campbell final.  But these two teams met in a first round matchup. ASA’s residency rule limited Nelson’s Painting to just local guys from Oklahoma, so only 6 of the players on the USSSA/NSPC Nelson’s team were eligible to play.

Campbell’s defeated Howard’s 17-16 in that first round matchup. The North Carolina squad then reeled off 8 straight wins in the loser’s bracket before meeting Campbell’s in the loser’s bracket final. The Howard’s boys suffered the same fate, only this time, it wasn’t as close in the 27-8 decision Nelco want undefeated (7-0) as they defeated Campbell’s in the Championship game 14-13 on the strength of Bruce Meade’s double that drove in the tying and winning runs in the game.

Meade was 5-5 in that game and finished the tournament 25-35 with a .714 batting average, including 7 HR and 18 RBI.  Nelco’s “Mighty” Joe Young was the tournament MVP as he batted only .559 (19-34), but had 10 HR and 30 RBI.  He also hit a grand slam in Nelco’s 18-15 winner’s bracket final victory over Campbell’s. The Nelso’s Painting team went on to win the NSPC and USSSA Championships to win the first Triple Crown of Slow Pitch Softball for Sponsor RT Nelson.

Note: Craig Elliott of Ken Sanders Ford hit 3 HR in one inning and 9 consecutive HR during the tournament — a record that has yet to be broken.


  • MVP – ‘Mighty’ Joe Young, Nelco Mfg. (19-34, .559, 10 HR, 30 RBI, 18 Runs)
  • HR Leader – David Beaird, Ken Sanders Ford (17-21, .810, 31 RBI, 16 Runs)  – 14
  • Batting Leader – David Beaird, Ken Sanders Ford – .810

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Craig Elliott, Ken Sanders Ford (13-18, .722, 10 HR, 21 RBI, 8 BB)
  • P – Earl Chambers, Nelco Manufacturing (18-32, .563, 10 RBI)
  • C – Dean Brunken, Nelco Manufacturing (22-31, .710, 5 HR, 14 RBI)
  • C – Bob Brindamour, Shimers ( .750, 5 HR, 23 RBI)
  • 1B – Ed Berg, Nelco Manufacturing (19-30, .633, 7 HR, 21 RBI)
  • 2B – Denny Hogan, Howard’s Furniture (21-35, .600, 8 HR, 17 RBI)
  • 3B – Ed Roth, Howard’s Furniture (23-39, .590, 10 HR, 30 RBI)
  • SS – Russell Bradley, Campbell’s Carpets (22-31, .710, 1 HR, 14 RBI)
  • OF – David Beaird, Ken Sanders Ford (17-21, .810, 14 HR, 31 RBI)
  • OF – Tom Beall, Howard’s Furniture (23-29, .793, 7 HR, 25 RBI)
  • OF – Joe Young, Nelco Manufacturing (19-34, .559, 10 HR, 30 RBI)
  • OF – Bruce Meade, Nelco Manufacturing (25-35, .714, 7 HR, 18 RBI)
  • UT – Dale Chenault, Dave Carroll Sports (13-18, .722, 4 HR, 15 RBI)
  • UT – Mike Cellura, Campbell’s Carpets (15-27, .556, 12 HR, 15 RBI)

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Steve Kurman, County Sports (14-23, .609)
  • P – Greg Fuhrman, Campell’s Carpets (.457, 7 HR)
  • C – Ray Fleetwood, Howard’s Furniture (19-37, .513, 9 HR)
  • C – Lynn Navarre, Hans Hansen (11-16, .688)
  • 1B – Harold Kelly, Dave Carroll Sports (.657)
  • 2B – Jerry King, Campbell’s Carpets
  • 3B – John Braxton, Dave Carroll Sports (14-22, .636)
  • SS – Paul Wright, Ken Sanders Ford (12-17, .708)
  • OF – Denny Jones, Campbell’s Carpets (.543, 8 HR)
  • OF – Gary Perkins, Hans Hansen (.650)
  • OF – Charles Pierce, Campbell’s Carpets (20-30, .667)
  • OF – Joel Todd, Nelco Manufacturing (6 HR)
  • UT – Terry Perryman, Nelco Manufacturing
  • UT – Steve Williams, American Realty (14-21, .667)

OTHERS

Mike Macenko, Hillcrest (9-11, .818)
John Geckle, Steele’s (12-15, .800, 2 HR, 8 RBI, 9 Runs)
Don Arndt, Howard’s (11-14, .786, 4 HR)
Curtis Williams, Ken Sanders Ford (13-19, .684, 6 HR, 12 RBI, 12 Runs)
Ken Slenker, York Barbell (15-22 .684, 7 HR, 20 RBI, 11 Runs)
John Davide, York Barbell (15-23, .652, 1 HR, 6 RBI, 15 Runs)
Braxton Speller, Softbal City (16-25, .640, 6 HR, 12 RBI, 11 Runs)
Denny Ellis, Shimers (17-27, .630)
Craig Seaman, Softball City (16-26, .615, 4 HR)
Mike Jacobs, Howard’s (28-46, .609, 2 HR, 9 RBI, 26 Runs)
Lou Russo, York Barbell (14-24, .583, 2 RBI, 7 Runs)
Dick Bartel, Campbell’s (18-32, .563, 6 HR, 11 RBI, 14 Runs)
Rick Pinto, Softball City (10-20, .500, 3 RBI, 8 Runs)
Don Clatterbaugh, Dave Carroll’s (11-22, .500, 7 HR, 14 RBI, 13 Runs)
Stan Harvey, Howard’s (19-38, .500, 11 HR, 25 RBI, 15 Runs)
Buddy Slater, CC Brick (7-15, .467, 3 RBI, 6 Runs)
Richard Wilborn, CC Brick (11-25, .440, 1 HR, 7 RBI, 8 Runs)
Rick Scherr, Howard’s (17-39, .436, 7 HR, 14 RBI, 18 Runs)
Al White, American Realty (9-21, .429, 5 HR, 15 RBI, 8 Runs)
James Boyett, Dave Carroll (9-22, .409, 7 HR, 12 RBI, 12 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Nelco Manufacturing, Oklahoma City, OK (7-0)
2. Campbell Carpets, Concord, CA (5-2)
3. Howard’s-Western Steer, Denver, NC (8-2)
4. Shimer’s, Minneapolis, MN (6-2)
5t. Hans Hansen, Toledo, OH (3-2)
5t. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrills Ford, NC (3-2)
7t. Softball City, Detroit, MI (4-2)
7t. Ken Sanders Ford, Phoenix City, AL (3-2)
9t. American Realty, Concord, CA (4-2)
9t. County Sports, Levittown, NY (4-2)
9t. Dr. Bernards, Portland, OR (3-2)
9t. York Barbell, York, PA (3-2)
13t. Robert’s Display Data, Baltimore, MD (2-2)
13t. C&C Brick & Lumber, San Antonio, TX (3-2)
13t. John Thell Builders, Providence, RI (2-2)
13t. Mustangs, Wauseon, OH (2-2)
17t. Midstate Oil, Springfield, OH (1-2)
17t. Bunch Brothers, Arab, AL (2-2)
17t. O’Bannon Bank, Springfield, OH (1-2)
17t. Indiana Coal, Evansville, IN (1-2)
17t. Frierson Building Supplies, Jackson, MS (2-2)
17t. Steele’s, Lima, OH (1-2)
17t. Bob’s American, Ephrata, PA (2-2)
17t. Chuck’s Off-Sale, Wahpeton, ND (1-2)
25t. Ensign Homes, Salt Lake City, UT (1-2)
25t. GB Wilcher, Seymour, IN (1-2)
25t. Dan Belew Insurance, Turlock, CA (1-2)
25t. Ross Insurance, Houston, TX (1-2)
25t. Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
25t. North Central BJ’s, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
25t. Kentucky Sporting Goods, Lexington, KY (0-2)
25t. Maggini Outlaws, Riverside, CA (0-2)
33t. Olympic Sports Center, Seattle, WA (0-2)
33t. Gallina’s Auto Center, Monroe, MI (0-2)
33t. Gartenhaus Cafe, Plainville, CT (0-2)
33t. Trenton Caps, Trenton, NJ (0-2)
33t. BYM Club, Pittsburgh, PA (0-2)
33t. Diablos, Albuquerque, NM (0-2)
33t. Hamilton Bryan, Wichita Falls, TX (0-2)
33t. Red Jenkins Amoco, Richmond, VA (0-2)

1978 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1978 held at Elk Grove, California.


Champion – Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, California (93-15)
Runner Up – Howard’s Furniture, Denver, North Carolina (133-30)


Campbell’s Carpets realized their three year dream of an ASA National Championship by holding off the mighty Howard’s Furniture in the championship.  Campbell’s advanced to the finals with a convincing 41-12 win over American Realty. Denny Jones was 5-5 with two walks in the game. He also hit 3 HR as did Mike Cellura and Tom Sandau.

Howard’s, sent to the loser’s bracket by Ken Sander’s Ford behind 4 HR each from Craig Elliott and Roger Mayo. Howard’s then came back from the loser’s bracket, defeating Nelson’s Painting 25-21, despite 5 HR from Curtis Williams of Nelson’s. Don Arndt and Stan Harvey hit 3 each for Howard’s.

After Howard’s defeated American Realty in the loser’s bracket final, they out-homered Campbell’s 22-8 in the first final on their way to a 42-26 to force the “if” game. Arndt and Harvey led Howard’s once again as they each hit 4 HR in the game.  Campbell’s put that game behind them and defeated Howard’s 26-20 in the winner take all final game.

Mike Cellura hit 4 HR in the game and Denny Jones shipped in with three. Jones, Cellura and Tom Sandau combined for 12 hits and 8 HR. Campbell’s set a record by scoring 86 runs in a game in their victory over AAFCO.

The Carpetmen scored 17 runs in the first inning, 20 in the 4th and 25 in the 6th inning, before finally winning 86-21. Denny Jones, Charles Pierce and Ron Masterson each collected 8 hits in the game. Among Pierce’s 8 hits were 5 HR. He also had 11 RBI. Denny Jones, Russell Bradley and Randy Barlich all drove in 9 runs.

Right before the tournament started, Campbell’s leading Al White was hampered by double vision and could not play. John Sandau stepped in and batted .720, made some great defensive plays and was named to the All American team. In another scoring outburst, Ken Sanders Ford won its first game 63-9 on the strength of a Nation  home run record of 27 for one game. On another note, the legendary Bruce hit 5 home runs in one game.


  • MVP – Denny Jones, Campbell’s Carpets (34-41, .829, 18 HR, 40 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture (36-51, .706, 45 RBI) – 23 – set New National Tournament HR Record
  • Batting Leader – Greg Fuhrman, York Barbells (17-18, 12 HR, 19 RBI)  – .944  – Set all time National Tournament Batting record

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture (27-44, .614, 20 HR, 42 RBI)
  • P – Craig Elliott, Ken Sanders Ford (25-39, .641, 14 HR)
  • C – Gene Fisher, Howard’s Furniture (28-48, .583, 14 HR, 40 RBI)
  • C – John Tercheria, Campbell’s Carpets (25-39, .647, 8 HR)
  • 1B – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture (36-51, .706, 23 HR, 45 RBI)
  • 2B – H.T. Waller, Howard’s Furniture (24-44, .545, 11 HR)
  • 3B – Tom Sandau, Campbell’s Carpets (25-36, .694, 12 HR, 31 RBI)
  • SS – Russell Bradley, Campbell’s Carpets (21-35, .600, 4 HR)
  • OF – Denny Jones, Campbell’s Carpets (34-41, .829, 18 HR, 40 RBI)
  • OF – Mike Cellura, Campbell’s Carpets (30-42, .714, 21 HR, 36 RBI)
  • OF – Mike Jacobs, Howard’s Furniture (31-42, .736, 8 HR)
  • OF – Randy Barlich, Campbell’s Carpets (30-40, .750, 15 HR, 41 RBI)
  • UT – Greg Fuhrman, York Barbell (17-18, .944, 12 HR, 19 RBI)
  • UT – Mark Koller, American Realty (21-32, .655, 7 HR)

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Gordon Wheeler, Campbell’s Carpets (19-39, .487, 12 HR)
  • P – Charles Mitchell, Nelson’s Painting (11 HR)
  • C – Brad Krebs, York Barbell (12-17, .706)
  • C – Herman Rathman, Nelson’s Painting (14 HR)
  • 1B – Eddie Corum, Campell’s Carpets (25-40, .625, 7 HR)
  • 2B – James Abercrombie, Nelson Painting (11 HR)
  • 3B – Rick Scherr, Howard’s Furniture (36-51, .706, 12 HR)
  • SS – Terry Perryman, Nelson’s Painting (18-28, .643)
  • OF – Curtis Williams, Howard’s Furniture (27-42, .642, 10 HR)
  • OF – Bruce Meade, Nelson’s Painting (23-32, .719, 12 HR)
  • OF – Dean Brunken, Nelson’s Painting (11 HR)
  • OF – Charlie Pierce, Campbell’s Carpets (28-40, .700, 9 HR)
  • UT – Rich Latimer, Dallas Merchants (18-23, .783)
  • UT – Willie Willis, American Realty (15-23, .652)

OTHERS:

Roger Mayo, Ken Sanders Ford (27-39, .692, 10 HR)
Denny Hogan, Howards Furniture (12 HR)
Len Larabee, Mid State Oil Derby (14-19, .737, 5 HR)


FINAL STANDINGS
1. Campbell’s Carpets, Concord, CA (7-1)
2. Howard Furniture, Denver, NC (9-2)
3. American Realty, Sacramento, CA (4-2)
4. Nelson Painting Service, Oklahoma City, OK (5-2)
5t. Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland, OH (5-2)
5t. Dallas Merchants, Dallas, TX (3-2)
7t. Steele’s, Lima, OH (5-2)
7t. York Barbell, York, PA (4-2)
9t. AAFCO, San Jose, CA (2-2)
9t. Ken Sanders Ford, Phoenix City, AL (3-2)
9t. Chromomalloy, Abilene, TX (3-2)
9t. Non-Ferrous Metal Fab, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
13t. Port City Ford, Houston, TX (3-2)
13t. Bunca & Frey Softball Club, Kalamazoo, MI (2-2)
13t. Dick Joseph Auto Body, Springfield, OH (3-2)
13t. Burnetts & Associates, Chattanooga, TN (2-2)
17t. Midstate Oil-Derby, Springfield, MA 1-2
17t. Lou Ana Foods, Opelousas, LA (1-2)
17t. Era-American Realty, Concord, CA 0-2
17t. Decathlon, Jackson, MI (1-2)
17t. Dubose Insurance, Pensacola, FL (2-2)
17t. Manning’s, St. Paul, MN (2-2)
17t. Sunset Lounge, White Bear Lake, MN (1-2)
17t. Gartenhaus, Plainville, CT (1-2)
25t. Fliteline Motors, Fort Smith, AR (1-2)
25t. Rule Conststruction, Oliver Springs, TN (0-2)
25t. Associated Glass, Fairfax, VA (0-2)
25t. Newberry’s Sporting Goods, Portsmouth, VA (0-2)
25t. MCU Sports, Boise, ID (0-2)
25t. Trenton Caps, Trenton, NJ (0-2)
25t. Trainham Chevrolet, Richmond, VA (1-2)
25t. Buck’s Car, Billings, MT (0-2)
33t. Neiderhauser, Cedar Falls, IA (0-2)
33t. Farnsworth Construction, Salt Lake City, UT (0-2)
33t. GB Wilcher, Seymour, IN (0-2)
33t. Central Delivery Service, Shawnee Mission, KS (0-2)
33t. Wayne and Phil’s, Bartonville, IL (0-2)

1976 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1976 held at Jacksonville, Florida.


Champion – Warren Motors, Jacksonville, Florida (94-2)
Runner Up – Paul Johnson Company, Indianapolis, IN


The championship game started well for Warren Motors right from the start, they won coin flip and elected to hit first. They proceeded to score 19 runs in the first inning.  Paul Johnson was stunned. Ray Fleetwood hit two 3-run homers and then a solo shot in that inning to account for 7 RBI. By the time the game was over, Warren had 37 hits and 14 Home Runs and the final score was 35-19 in favor of Warren Motors.

Fleetwood ended up with 4 HR and Mike Nye was 6-6. The Florida team, who entered the tournament with an incredible 88-2 record, went 6-0 to finish the season with the best record of all time in slow pitch softball (94-2). At one point during the season, Warren Motors won 78 games in a row.

Co-MVP Mike Nye, fittingly won the batting title (23-29) with a .793 average. Nye finished the season with the highest season batting average of all time (.769), a mark which would stand for almost 20 years.  On a side note – This is the second straight year that Long Island’s Mike Foley finished lost the Batting Champion by .004 of a percentage point. In 1975, Foley lost out .737 to .733 and this year, he lost by .004 again as Mike Nye’s .793 edged out Foley’s .789 average.


  • Co-MVP – Ronnie Ford, Warren Motors (22-30, .733, 12 HR, 25 RBI, 21 Runs)
  • Co-MVP – Mike Nye, Warren Motors (23-29, .793, 7 HR, 20 RBI, 22 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Ken Carlton, Green Machine (19-29, .655, 31 RBI, 17 Runs) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Mike Nye, Warren Motors (23-29, 7 HR, 20 RBI)  – .793

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Lonnie Turner, Warren Motors (13-22, .591, 5 HR, 20 RBI, 15 Runs)
  • P – Jim Anthony, Paul Johnson Company (16-31, .516, 3 HR, 8 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • C – Ed Douglas, Green Machine (17-27, .630, 7 HR, 12 RBI, 15 Runs)
  • C – Bruce Meade, Warren Motors (17-27, .630, 4 HR, 9 RBI, 15 Runs)
  • 1B – Doyle Newby, Bunch Brothers (15-22, .682, 3 HR, 14 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • 2B – Bob Rinehart, Duggan & Duggan (16-28, .571, 3 HR, 5 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • 3B – Kenneth Carlton, Green Machine (19-29, .655, 13 HR, 31 RBI, 17 Runs)
  • SS – Ronnie Ford, Warren Motors (22-30, .733, 12 HR, 25 RBI, 21 Runs)
  • OF – Mike Nye, Warren Motors (23-29, .793, 7 HR, 20 RBI, 22 Runs)
  • OF – Ray Fleetwood, Warren Motors (21-32, .656, 9 HR, 20 RBI, 15 Runs)
  • OF – Reggie Soehlig, Warren Motors (18-26, .692, 5 HR, 14 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • OF – Jerry King, Dubois Chemical (13-20, .650, 7 HR, 15 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • UT – Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture (14-19, .737, 8 HR, 17 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • UT – Jack Sample, Duggan & Duggan (13-22, .591, 3 HR, 6 RBI, 9 Runs)

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – John Reilly, Preston Machine (9-16, .563, 5 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • P – Buddy Slater, Ray Carpenter Company 15-27, 556, 4 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • C – Greg Fuhrman, York Barbells (10-15, .667, 6 HR, 10 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • C – Dillard Quick, Bunch Brothers (13-23, .565, 4 HR, 15 RBI, 8 Runs)
  • 1B – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture (11-17, .647, 8 HR, 11 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • 2B – Louis Giovanini, Paul Johnson Company (no info in rule book, stats stop at .500)
  • 3B – Ledon Green, Warren Motors (15-26, .577, 8 HR, 15 RBI, 15 Runs)
  • SS – Randy Bright, Paul Johnson Company (18-32, .563, 7 HR, 18 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • OF – Dick Bartel, Ray Carpenter Company (16-25, .640, 3 HR, 10 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • OF – Denny Hogan, Howard’s Furniture (11-17, .647, 5 HR, 9 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • OF – David Brown, Duggan & Duggan (13-23, .565, 8 HR, 15 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • OF – Phil Eads, Paul Johnson Company (no info in rule book, stats stop at .500)
  • UT – Mike Foley, Pepsico (15-19, .789, 8 HR, 17 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • UT – John Johnston, Beef Corral (12-19, .632, 1 HR, 9 RBI, 8 Runs)

OTHERS

Gordon Wheeler, Jerry’s (11-14, .786, 7 HR, 14 RBI, 10 Runs)
Larry Chiapetta, Pepsico (12-18, .667, 2 RBI, 8 Runs)
Roger Snatchko, BYM Club (11-17, .647, 1 HR, 4 RBI, 6 Runs)
Ray Corky Kruel, BYM Club (11-17, .647, 1 RBI, 6 Runs)
Bill Gatti, Jiffy Club (7-11, .636, 4 HRs, 8 RBI, 11 Runs)
Gary Richter, Pepsico (12-19, .632, 4 HR, 12 RBI, 8 Runs)
Richard Wilborn, Ray Carpenter (16-26, .615, 6 HR, 16 RBI, 12 Runs)
Herman Rathman, Snodgrass & Sons (6-10, .600, 5 HR, 8 RBI, 6 Runs)
Roger Mayo, Bunch Brothers (14-24, .583, 4 HR, 9 RBI, 11 Runs)
Randall Symonds, Green Machine (17-30, .567, 4 RBI, 15 Runs)
HT Waller, Howard’s (10-18, .556, 7 HR, 11 RBI, 9 Runs)
Lou Russo, Pepsico (7-13, .538, 4 RBI, 4 Runs)
Bert Smith, Howard’s (10-19, .526, 5 HR, 9 RBI, 11 Runs)
Eddie Corum, Duggan and Duggan (12-23, .522, 7 HR, 15 RBI, 12 Runs)
Ron Patterson, Duggan and Duggan (14-27, .519, 8 HR, 16 RBI, 15 Runs)
John Davide, Pepsico (8-16, .500, 3 HR, 6 RBI, 6 Runs)
Ed Finnegan, Pepsico (7-14, .500, 1 RBI, 7 Runs)
Cobbie Harrison, Jiffy Club (7-14, .500, 3 HR, 11 RBI, 6 Runs)
Al White, Jerry’s (6-12, .500, 4 HR, 7 RBI, 9 Runs)
Steve Loya, Pyramid (5-10, .500, 3 HR, 9 RBI, 4 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS (33 Teams)
1. Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL (6-0)
2. Paul Johnson Company, Franklin, IN (6-2)
3. Duggan & Duggan, Chattanooga, TN (4-2)
4. Bunch Brothers, Arab, AL (4-2)
5t. Green Machine, Starke, FL (5-2)
5t. Dubois Chemical, Columbus, OH (4-2)
7t. Ray Carpenter Co., San Antonio, TX (4-2)
7t. Preston Machine, Ansonia, CT (4-2)
9t. Beef Corral, Lakewood, OH (3-2)
9t. Howard Furniture, Denver, NC (2-2)
9t. Don Simpson’s Cafe, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
9t. BYM Club, Pittsburgh, PA (2-2)
13t. Pete Nicholosi, Lafayette, LA (2-2)
13t. York Barbell, York, PA (2-2)
13t. Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY (2-2)
13t. First Pacific Corp, Salem, OR (2-2)
17t. Pyramid Cafe, Cleveland, OH (1-2)
17t. Gartenhaus, Plainesville, CT (2-2)
17t. Pepsico Incorporated, Levittown, NY (2-2)
17t. Goshen Hutch Trucking, Goshen, OH (1-2)
17t. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (1-2)
17t. Midstate Oil, Jefferson City, MO (1-2)
17t. Addies, Silver Spring, MD (1-2)
17t. Snodgrass & Sons, Wichita, KS (1-2)
25t. T-Wright’s, Hopkins, MN (0-2)
25t. MCU Sports, Boise, ID (0-2)
25t. Bay Area Merchants, Pinole, CA (0-2)
25t. Jet Trophies, Rye, NY (0-2)
25t. Aristocrat Inn, Waukesha, WI (0-2)
25t. Arizona Tortilla, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
25t. Armed Forces, USA (0-2)
25t. Favorite Knits, Parma, OH (0-2)
33. Goofy’s, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)

1975 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals


1975 held at Cleveland, Ohio.


Champion – Pyramid Cafe, Lakewood, Ohio
Runner Up – Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, North Carolina


Pyramid Cafe became the first team from Cleveland to win the coveted ASA Slow pitch National Championship. They have had a couple runner-up finishes from Sheffield Bronze in 1958 and 1960, then Swing In finished third twice in 1965 and 1966.  But other than that, its been one heartbreak after another. This year was different, this year, Steve Loya’s name became legendary.

Winners Bracket Semi-Finals, Howard’s Furniture led 10-9 in bottom of 7th, Steve Loya comes up and hits a 3-run walk off home run to win the game 12-10. Dave Jakubs had 2 HR and 5 RBI in the Howard’s victory. Jakubs had 13 RBI in the tournament.

Winners bracket final- Pyramid losing to Poindexter Lumber 9-8 in bottom of 7th inning, once again, Steve Loya hits a walk off homer, this, time a 2-run shot to give Pyramid a 10-9 win.

Poindexter went on to eliminate Howards 13-2 to get another crack at Pyramid.  Poindexter defeats Pyramid 14-8 to send the championship to the “if” game. The game started at 2:00 AM as mist was covering the field. Poindexter jumped out to a 7-6 lead, but Pyramid came back to take a 10-7 lead, added another run to make the final score 11-7.
Cleveland had its first Slow Pitch National Championship.

Fittingly, Steve Loya was the MVP. He played the whole weekend with 8 stitches in his wrist, due to a work accident that sliced his wrist down to the bone.  He wasn’t sure he was going to be able to play!


  • MVP – Steve Loya, Pyramid Café (12-27, .444, 3 HR, 13 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • HR Leaders – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture (17-27, .629, 19 RBI, 14 Runs) – 7
  • HR Leaders – Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture (15-27, .556, 16 RBI, 14 Runs)  – 7
  • Batting Leader – Dave Rumppe, Cambridge Square  (14-19, 3 RBI, 10 Runs) – .737

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Carroll Bonneau, Coastal Rental (8-15, .533, 2 HR, 5 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • P – John Reilly, Preston Machine (12-26, .462, 10 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • C – Steve Loya, Pyramid Cafe (12-27, .444, 3 HR, 13 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • C – John Crotty, Preston Machine (16-26, .615, 3 HR, 13 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • 1B – Don Arndt, Howard’s Furniture (15-27, .556, 7 HR, 16 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • 2B – Dave Obholz, Buck Alley Lumber (9-16, .563, 4 RBI, 5 Runs)
  • 3B – Dave Jakubs, Pyramid Cafe (12-27, .444, 3 HR, 13 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • SS – Dave Rumppe, Cambridge Square (14-19, .737, 3 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • OF – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture (17-27, .629, 7 HR, 19 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • OF – Mickey Morrison, Poindexter Lumber (19-32, .594, 6 RBI, 15 Runs)
  • OF – Roger Snatchko, BYM Club (15-24, .625, 1 HR, 5 RBI, 8 Runs)
  • OF – Gene Parrish, Goofy’s (9-14, .643, 2 Runs)
  • UT – Mike Foley, Empire County Sports (11-15, .733, 5 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • UT – Roger Brown, Howard‘s Furniture (no information listed in rule book)

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Tony Fein, Cambridge Square (9-16, .563, 8 RBI, 5 Runs)
  • P – Chuck Musgrave, Pyramid Cafe (6-14, .429, 2 RBI, 5 Runs)
  • C – Gene Fisher, Howard’s Furniture (12-25, .480, 5 HR, 11 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • C – Wayne Hauser, Poindexter Lumber (11-28, .393, 1 HR, 11 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • 1B – Andy Loya, Pyyramid Cafe (13-24, .542, 5 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • 2B – Ray Corky Kruel, BYM Club (10-21, .476, 4 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • 3B – Mike Robertson, Poindexter Lumber (15-26, .577, 9 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • SS – Don Ragozzine, Preston Machine (22-32, .688, 1 HR, 9 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • OF – Duane Butch Singer, Plaza 76 (8-13, .615, 5 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • OF – Richard Lee, Tate Chrysler (8-14, .571, 1 HR, 8 RBI, 5 Runs)
  • OF – Jim Sibert, Pyramid Cafe (13-22, .591, 8 RBI, 5 Runs)
  • OF – Gary Markland, Poindexter Lumber (13-23, .565, 7 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • UT – Jim Galloway, Empire County Sports (11-18, .611, 3 HR, 7 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • UT – Russell Mundy, Poindexter Lumber (16-27, .592, 15 RBI, 10 Runs)

OTHERS

Oscar Steadman, Empire County Sports (3-3, 1.000)
Ron Soft, Buck Alley Lumber (11-16, .688, 3 HR, 11 RBI, 9 Runs)
Sam Molnar, Preston Machine (14-2, .636, 10 RBI, 7 Runs)
Jon Johntony, Beef Corral (10-16, .625, 7 RBI, 9 Runs)
Chic Downing, Buck Alley Lumber (12-20, .600, 3 HR, 8 RBI, 10 Runs)
Ron Ford, Copher Brothers (6-11, .545, 1 HR, 5 RBI, 6 Runs)
David Beaird, Tom’s Foods (7-13, .538, 2 HR, 2 RBI, 5 Runs)
Bert Smith, Howards (17-32, .531, 4 HR, 6 RBI, 14 Runs)
Denny Hogan, Howards (11-21, .524, 3 HR, 8 RBI, 12 Runs)
Dick Jones, Preston Machine (18-35, .514, 7 RBI, 14 Runs)
Tony Cloniger, Howards (13-26, .500, 3 HR, 15 RBI, 10 Runs)
Bruce Meade, Copher Brothers (5-10, .500, 3 HR, 5 RBI, 5 Runs)
Ken Nichols, Poindexter (15-31, .484, 1 HR, 7 RBI, 11 Runs)
Larry Chiapetta, Empire County Sports (8-17, .471, 1 HR, 2 RBI, 7 Runs)
Mike Parrott, Coastal Rental (7-15, .467, 2 HR, 6 RBI, 5 Runs)
John Davide, Empire County Sports (6-13, .462, 2 RBI, 3 Runs)
Bill Malloy, Empire County Sports (6-13, .462, 1 HR, 4 RBI, 2 Runs)
Joe Konicki, Empire County Sports (5-11, .455, 2 RBI, 1 Run)
Joe Czarnecki, Preston Machine (12-28, .429, 8 Runs)
Don Clatterbaugh, GL Howards (3-7, .429, 4 RBI)
Lou Russo, Empire County Sports (8-19, .421, 1 RBI, 7 Runs)
Gary Richter, Empire County Sports (7-17, .412, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
Herman Rathman, Buck Alley Lumber (6-15, .400, 4 HR, 13 RBI, 5 Runs)
Dave Carroll, Howard’s (7-19, .368, 5 RBI, 3 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Pyramid Cafe, Cleveland, OH (6-1)
2. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem, NC (6-2)
3. Howard Furniture, Denver, NC (5-2)
4. Preston Machine, Hamden, CT (6-2)
5t. BYM Club, Pittsburgh, PA (4-2)
5t. Bell Pick Up, Wyoming, MI (3-2)
7t. Cambridge Square, Des Moines, IA (3-2)
7t. Tate Crysler, Pasadena, MD (3-2)
9t. Buck Alley Lumber, Wichita, KS (3-2)
9t. Goofy’s, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
9t. Fiori’s Music, Santa Rosa, CA (3-2)
9t. Empire County Sports, Levittown, NY (3-2)
13t. Coastal Renting, Houston, TX (2-2)
13t. Plaza 76, Mansfield, OH (2-2)
13t. Beef Coral-Holy Name, Lakewood, OH (2-2)
13t. Teamsters #293, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
17t. Tom’s Foods, Phoenix City, AL (2-2)
17t. Stuart National Bank, Stuart, FL (1-2)
17t. Rockholt Furniture, Decatur, TN (1-2)
17t. Sorrento’s Pizza, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
17t. Desjardins, Milton, VT (1-2)
17t. Flite-Line OBX, Fort Smith, AR (1-2)
17t. Copher Brothers, Bradenton, FL (1-2)
17t. Dugout Hal’s, Ithaca, NY (1-2)
25t. MCU Sports, Boise ID (1-2)
25t. Wilsman Trucking, Hamilton, OH (0-2)
25t. Atlantic Sales, Portsmouth, VA (0-2)
25t. Farnsworth Construction, Salt Lake City, UT (0-2)
25t. Sports West, Hopkins, MN (0-2)
25t. Sportsworld, Lexington, KY (0-2)
25t. Slitz of Fondy, Fond du Lac, WI (0-2)
25t. G.L. Howard Athletics, Richmond, VA (0-2)
33t. Kwajalein Islands, Marshall Islands (0-2)
34t. Tower Grove Bank, St. Louis, MO (0-2)

1974 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1974 held at York, Pennsylvania.


Champion – Howard’s Furniture, Denver, North Carolina (117-14)
Runner Up – Jerry’s Catering, Miami, Florida (92-12)


Only 116 HR were hit in 67 games at this year’s National in York with the 300′ fence and a more restricted flight ball and very windy conditions, compared to the 727 in 67 games during last year’s national, Howard’s alone hit 126.  Jerry’s came out of the loser’s bracket winning seven straight games, scored 5 runs in the 6th inning to come back and beat Howard’s in the first game of finals 13-12, to force the ‘if’ game.

Howard’s came back to win the Championship via a 18-6 win. Howard’s had hit 1246 home runs in their 137 games during the season. They only hit 23 in the 8 games they played this weekend. Gene Fisher led Howard’s with 7. Stan Harvey (5), Don Arndt (4), Bert Smith (4) and HT Waller (2) … all future hall of famers were held way below their average.

Even the greatest Home Run hitter in National Tournament play, Jim Galloway only mustered 1 HR in his 20 at bats. Of the 28 players selected for the All-America teams, 14 or half of them did not hit one single HR. And the other 14 players hit 46 total.


  • MVP – Roger Brown, Howard’s Furniture (16-25, .640, 1 HR, 12 RBI, 9 Runs) plus played tremendous LF, diving catches, throwing out runners.
  • HR Leader – Al White, Jerry’s Catering – 10 (22-38, .579, 20 RBI, 18 Runs)
  • Batting Leader – Ron Waldron, Adair Landscaping (11-15, 2 RBI, 7 Runs) – .733

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Ernie Yaroshuk, Jerry’s Catering (15-32, .469, 8 RBI, 8 Runs)
  • P – David Carroll, Howard’s Furniture (13-29, .448, 5 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • C – Ron Patterson, Thurman Bryant (11-21, .524, 3 HR, 15 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • C – Gene Fisher, Howard’s Furniture (12-28, .429, 7 HR, 12 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • 1B – Al White, Jerry‘s Catering (22-38, .579, 10 HR, 20 RBI, 18 Runs)
  • 2B – Dan Denton, Champion Landscaping (11-19, .579, 8 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • 3B – Butch Adams, Howard‘s Furniture (11-21, .524, 5 RBI, 8 Runs)
  • SS – Ron Waldron, Adair Landscaping (11-15, .733, 2 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • OF – Stan Harvey, Howard’s Furniture (15-31, .484, 5 HR, 11 RBI, 8 Runs)
  • OF – Roger Brown, Howard‘s Furniture (16-25, .640, 1 HR, 12 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • OF – James Washington, Jerry’s Catering (24-41, .585, 6 HR, 18 RBI, 17 Runs)
  • OF – David Johnson, Champion Landscaping (14-23, .609, 6 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • UT – Mike Foley, Empire County Astros (12-22, .545, 1 HR, 9 RBI, 8 Runs)
  • UT – John Davide, Empire County Astros (11-17, .647, 7 RBI, 5 Runs)

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Al Culbertson, Champion Landscaping (7-21, .333, 4 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • P – Clyde Stafford, Wilsman Trucking (5-14, .357, 1 RBI, 2 Runs)
  • C – Al Jones, Champion Landscaping (9-14, .643, 1 HR, 6 RBI, 5 Runs)
  • C – Rich Powell, Jerry’s Catering (17-46, .370, 6 HR, 17 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • 1B – Don Arndt, Howard’ Furniture (19-32, .594, 4 HR, 10 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • 2B – Dave Brizzie, Jerry’s Catering (16-32, .500, 4 HR, 14 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • 3B – Dave Jakubs, Pyramid Cafe (8-18, .444, 2 HR, 6 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • SS – Ed Finnegan, N.E. Sports Center (13-18, .722, 3 RBI, 8 Runs)
  • OF – Matt Kruger, Schlitz of Fondy (10-17, .588, 1 HR, 6 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • OF – Jim Wessel, Wilsman Trucking (12-20, .600, 1 HR, 6 RBI, 5 Runs)
  • OF – George Pringie, Jerry’s Catering (25-47, .532, 10 RBI, 17 Runs)
  • OF – Tom Maiden, Howard’s Furniture (16-27, .593, 7 RBI, 8 Runs)
  • UT – Dave Rumppe, Cambridge Square (11-13, .846, 3 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • UT – Huck Smith, Thurman Bryant (14-24, .583, 7 RBI, 10 Runs)

OTHERS

Micky Morrison, Champion Landscaping (12-22, .545, 3 RBI, 9 Runs)
Bert Smith, Howard’s (17-32, .531, 4 HR, 18 RBI, 14 Runs)
Lou Russo, Empire County Sports (9-17, .529, 4 RBI, 4 Runs)
HT Waller, Howard’s (18-35, .514, 2 HR, 11 RBI, 14 Runs)
Jorge Millan, Jerry’s (19-40, .475, 6 RBI, 14 Runs)
Richard Wilborn, Anchor Lounge (6-13, .462, 2 RBI, 2 Runs)
Larry Chiapetta, Empire County Sports (10-22, .455, 1 HR, 5 RBI, 2 Runs)
Mike Gouin, Little Caesars (3-7, .429, 2 Runs)
Don Clatterbaugh, Howard’s Athletics (3-7, .429, 2 Runs)
Denny Hogan, Howard’s (15-36, .417, 7 RBI, 13 Runs)
Andy Loya, Pyramid (7-17, .412, 5 RBI, 3 Runs)
Jim Galloway, Empire County Sports (8-20, .400, 1 HR, 5 RBI, 4 Runs)
Bob Harrison, Wilsman Trucking (7-18, .389, 2 RBI, 7 Runs)
Henry Koper, Nelson’s (5-13, .385, 4 RBI, 1 Run)
Steve Loya, Pyramid (7-19, .368, 4 RBI, 4 Runs)
Buddy Slater, Anchor Lounge (4-12, .333, 2 RBI, 3 Runs)
Mike Axelson, Little Caesars (2-6, .333, 1 RBI)
Jim Pucket, Little Caesars (2-6, .333)
Bill Cole, Little Caesars (2-6, .333, 1 Run)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Howard Furniture, Denver, NC (7-1)
2. Jerry’s Caterers, Miami, FL (9-2)
3. Champion Landscaping, King’s Mountain, NC (4-2)
4. Thurman Bryant, Chattanooga, TN (5-2)
5t. Schlitz of Fondy, Fond du Lac, WI (3-2)
5t. Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY (3-2)
7t. Wilsman Trucking, Hamilton, OH (4-2)
7t. Empire County Astros, Levittown, NY (4-2)
9t. Adair Landcaping, Orlando, FL (2-2)
9t. Cambridge Square, Seattle, WA (2-2)
9t. Sorrento Pizza, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
9t. Nelson Painting, Oklahoma City, OK (3-2)
13t. Pyramid Cafe, Cleveland, OH (3-2)
13t. Anchor Lounge, San Antonio, TX (2-2)
13t. Armed Forces, USA (2-2)
13t. Hello Dolly Lounge, White Bear Lake, MN (1-2)
17t. Artichoke Joe’s, San Bruno, CA (1-2)
17t. North End Sports Center, Bridgeport, CT (1-2)
17t. Associated Insurance Agency, Wichita, KS (1-2)
17t. Ern-Ell’s Lounge, Baltimore, MD (1-2)
17t. Ron’s Construction, Salt Lake City, UT (1-2)
17t. Non-Ferrous Metal Fab, Cleveland, OH (1-2)
17t. New Era Dye, York, PA (2-2)
17t. Maplewood Plumbing, Maplewood, MN (1-2)
25t. Triton Petroleum, Wichita, KS (0-2)
25t. Best Products, Richmond, VA (0-2)
25t. Little Caesars, Detroit, MI (0-2)
25t. Playboy Lounge, Kenewich, WA (0-2)
25t. Howard’s Athletics, Richmond, VA (0-2)
25t. Medico Tile, Manchester, NH (0-2)
25t. Jim’s SPorts Shop Hard Hats, Pittsburgh, PA (0-2)
25t. Tom’s Foods, Columbus, GA (0-2)
33t. Steele’s Automotive, Lima, OH (0-2)
33t. Big Z, Trenton, NJ Forfeit

1971 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1971 held at Parma, Ohio.


Champion – Virginia Beach Pile Drivers, Virginia Beach, Virginia (100-22)
Runner Up – Little Caesar’s, Southgate, Michigan (112-10)


Bert Smith hit a 3-run homer to spark the Piledrivers to a 9-4 win in the Championship Game over Little Caesars, who lost their opening round game to Howard’s Furniture and won 8 straight games before being beaten in the final.

Bob Auten (11 HR, 19 RBI), Tex Collins (7 HR, 18 RBI) and Bill Cole (6 HR, 10 RBI), Gary LaDue (4 HR, 10 RBI), Bob Malicki (5 HR, 15 RBI) and Mike Gouin (8 HR, 17 RBI) all led Little Caesars back to the final.

Johnny Dollar (14-23, .609, 14 RBI), Nick Sessoms and Lynwood Strickland all played a big role in the Piledrivers championship run. MVP Bert Smith came up big when it counted once again. He was 15-22 for a .682 average with 7 HR and 22 RBI.


  • MVP – Bert Smith, Pile Drivers (15-22, .682, 7 HR, 22 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Jim Pucket, Little Caesar’s (21-30, .700, 26 RBI, 22 Runs) – 13
  • Batting Leader – Bill Gatti, Jiffy’s Club (13-15, 9 HR, 17 RBI, 13 Runs) – .867

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Don Griever, Stroh’s (13-14, .929, 6 HR, 16 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • P – Bob Auten, Little Caesars (20-38, .526, 11 HR, 19 RBI, 17 Runs)
  • C – Dave Lane, Trailways (12-18, .667, 5 HR, 10 RBI, 8 Runs)
  • C – Tex Collins, Little Caesars (13-25, .520, 7 HR, 18 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • 1B – Terry Smith, Stroh’s (11-13, .846, 10 HR, 19 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • 2B – Nick Sessoms, Piledrivers (14-25, .560, 0 HR, 5 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • 3B – Bill Cole, Little Caesars (16-32, .500, 6 HR, 10 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • SS – Don Jones, Howard’s (9-16, .563, 0 HR, 0 RBI, 8 Runs)
  • OF – Bill Gatti, Jiffy Club (13-15, .867, 9 HR, 17 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • OF – Bert Smith, Piledrivers (15-22, .682, 7 HR, 22 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • OF – Andy Loya, Gene-Angelo’s (12-19, .632, 4 HR, 9 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • OF – Jim Puckett, Little Caesars (21-30, .700, 13 HR, 26 RBI, 22 Runs)
  • UT – Ed Green, Pacific Standard Life (12-14, .857, 7 HR, 14 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • UT – Lynwood Strickland, Piledrivers (9-19, .474, 0 HR, 3 RBI, 4 Runs)

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Don Arndt, Howard’s Furnitire (9-18, .500, 3 HR, 11 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • P – Joe Yacabet, Gene-Angelo’s (11-18, .611, 0 HR, 5 RBI, 5 Runs)
  • C – Myron Rozmark, Maplewood Plumbing (8-13, .615, 5 HR, 7 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • C – Preston Powell, Non Ferrous (10-18, .556, 6 HR, 9 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • 1B – Emory Lucas, Century Tire (23-30, .767, 5 HR, 23 RBI, 17 Runs)
  • 2B – Carl Tomsic, Gene-Angelo’s (12-18, .667, 5 HR, 12 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • 3B – John DeVoss, Pacific Standard (10-12, .833, 2 HR, 5 RBI, 5 Runs)
  • SS – Bob Malicki, Little Caesars (18-32, .523, 5 HR, 15 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • OF – Johnny Dollar, Piledrivers (14-23, .609, 3 HR, 14 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • OF – Tommy Maiden, Howard Furniture (12-18, .667, 2 HR, 5 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • OF – Jerry Marcum, Al Stokes VW (12-20, .600, 5 HR, 15 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • OF – Corky Rogers, Warren Motors (12-17, .706, 5 HR, 10 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • UT – Bob Rosin, Non Ferrous Metals (9-17, .529, 0 HR, 3 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • UT – Steve Loya, Gene-Angelo’s (13-21, .619, 9 HR, 14 RBI, 12 Runs)

OTHERS

Tom Taylor, Century Tire (17-29, .586, 10 HR, 21 RBI, 15 Runs)
Bob Voss, Little Caesars (21-36, .583, 5 HR, 12 RBI, 18 Runs)
Gary Ladue, Little Caesars (19-35, .543, 4 HR, 10 RBI, 17 Runs)
Gene Fisher, Howard Furniture (8-17, .471, 5 HR, 12 RBI, 8 Runs)
Ron Potter, Jiffy Club (8-17, .471, 3 HR, 9 RBI, 8 Runs)
Mike Gouin, Little Caesars (18-40, .450, 8 HR, 17 RBI, 15 Runs)
Cobbie Harrison, Jiffy Club (9-20, .450, 3 HR, 7 RBI, 7 Runs)
Steve Massong, Century Tire (9-20, .450, 1 HR, 4 RBI, 9 Runs)
Mike Nye, Warren Motors (10-23, .433, 8 HR, 9 RBI, 10 Runs)
Tony Mazza, Little Caesars (13-34, .382, 1 HR, 7 RBI, 11 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Pile Drivers, Virginia Beach, VA (6-0)
2. Little Caesars, Detroit, MI (8-2)
3. Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH (4-2)
4. Century Tire, Cincinnati, OH (5-2)
5t. Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC (3-2)
5t. Gene’s-Angelo’s, Parma, OH (3-2)
7t. Al Stokes Volkswagon, Houston, TX (3-2)
7t. Maplewood Plumbing, St. Paul, MN (3-2)
9t. Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
9t. Stroh’s, Springfield, OH (2-2)
9t. Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY (3-2)
9t. Trailways, Knoxville, TN (3-2)
13t. Brookline YMC, Pittsburgh, PA (2-2)
13t. Virginia Door, Norfolk, VA (2-2)
13t. Pacific Standard Life, Davis, CA (2-2)
13t. Clutch Specialty, Mobile, AL (2-2)
17t. Al’s Green Tavern, Rochester, NY (1-2)
17t. Green Belt Shell, Washington, DC (1-2)
17t. Johnny Mac’s Sport, St. Louis, MO (1-2)
17t. Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI (1-2)
17t. Taylor Brothers, Providence, RI (1-2)
17t. Eastway Construction, Eastlake, OH (1-2)
17t. Queen City Motors, Burlington, VT (1-2)
17t. Valley Merchants, Langdale, AL (1-2)
25t. Cagles Cardinals, Lawton, OK (0-2)
25t. South-Shore Outdoor, Long Island, NY (0-2)
25t. Taggares, Othello, WA (0-2)
25t. Priced Rite Trophy, Salt Lake City, UT (0-2)
25t. Wilmer-Bilgere, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
25t. Daly Drive-In, Westland, MI (0-2)
25t. Heidelberg, Tacoma, WA (0-2)
25t. Curve Form, Youngstown, OH (0-2)

1970 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1970 held at Southgate, Michigan.


Champion – Little Caesar’s, Southgate, Michigan (104-5)
Runner Up – Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, Wisconsin (81-9)


Little Caesars beat Copper Hearth in the winners bracket final 32-9 (9 HR) and again in the championship 40-11 (17 HR). Three Players combined for ten of the homers, Tex Collins and Bob Auten both hit 4 and Bill Cole hit 3. Carl Neubauer (19-28, .678, 3 HR, 10 RBI) and Fred “Duke” Maas (16-26, .615, 5 HR, 18 RBI) led Copper Hearth.

Bob Auten (17-25, .680, 7 HR, 15 RBI, 15 Runs scored) and Bill Cole (14-25, .560, 10 HR, 16 RBI) of Little  Caesars also had big tournaments. Little Caesars hit 34 Home runs in its last 3 games. In the final championship game, every Little Caesar starter hit at least one home run.


  • MVP – Mike Gouin, Little Caesar’s (19-26, .730, 6 HR, 11 RBI, 17 Runs) Jay Justice, Worthington Steel (16-28, .570, 20 RBI, 14 Runs) – 11
  • Batting Leader – Bob Swords, Worthington Steel (21-28, 10 HR, 15 RBI, 17 Runs) – .750

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Don Arndt, Howard Furniture (no info)
  • P – Bob Auten, Little Caesars (17-25, .680, 7 HR, 15 RBI, 15 Runs)
  • C – Ron Patterson, Golden Gallons (21-29, .724, 9 HR, 25 RBI, 16 Runs)
  • C – Bob Swords, Worthington Steel (21-28, .750, 10 HR, 15 RBI, 17 Runs)
  • 1B – Jim Becker, Copper Hearth (13-27, .481, 7 HR, 11 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • 2B – Tony Mazza, Little Caesars (15-27, .556, 1 HR, 6 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • 3B – Bill Cole, Little Caesars (14-25, .560, 10 HR, 16 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • SS – Paul Riggs, Golden Gallons (18-28, .642, 8 HR, 16 RBI, 18 Runs)
  • OF – Mike Gouin, Little Caesars (19-26, .730, 6 HR, 11 RBI, 17 Runs)
  • OF – Fred “Duke” Maas, Copper Hearth (16-26, .615, 5 HR, 18 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • OF – Carl “Doc” Neubauer, Copper Hearth (19-28, .678, 3 HR, 10 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • OF – Jay Justice, Worthington Steel (16-28, .570, 11 HR, 20 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • UT – Phil Schroer, Seymour Merchants (11-20, .550, 3 HR, 7 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • UT – Bill Pope, Valley Merchants (18-27, .667, 8 HR, 13 RBI, 15 Runs)

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Stan Harvey, Golden Gallons (17-29, .586, 8 HR, 19 RBI, 16 Runs)
  • P – Bill Agler, Worthington Steel (11-26, .423, 1 HR, 2 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • C – Jim York, Howard Furniture (12-23, .523, 2 HR, 10 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • C – Gary Ritter, Omar’s Boys (no info)
  • 1B – Elmer McDaniels, Valley Merchants (14-23, .609, 4 HR, 13 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • 2B – Ron Porter, Worthington Steel (13-30, .433, 4 HR, 13 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • 3B – Mac Stalcup, Golden Gallons (12-24, .500, 3 HR, 4 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • SS – Darrell Leake, Warren Motors (10-16, .625, 2 HR, 7 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • OF – Bob Silvers, Teamsters Local (14-22, .637, 5 HR, 16 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • OF – Gary Ladue, Little Caesars (13-24, .542, 6 HR, 15 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • OF – Thad Malinowski, Howard’s Furniture (17-24, .708, 6 HR, 17 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • OF – Gary Haskew, Golden Gallons (19-26, .730, 5 HR, 13 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • UT – Bob Malecki, Little Caesars (10-21, .475, 5 HR, 8 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • UT – Terry Robertson, Valley Merchants (12-18, .667, 3 HR, 8 RBI, 9 Runs)

OTHERS

Bernie Miller, Seymour Merchants (16-22, .729, 1 HR, 4 RBI, 11 Runs)
Phil Higgins, Copper Hearth (16-25, .640, 5 HR, 11 RBI, 13 Runs)
Tex Collins, Little Caesars (10-16, .625, 5 HR, 6 RBI, 9 Runs)
Bert Smith, County Sports (9-15, .600, 4 HR, 10 RBI, 7 Runs)
Mike Axelson, Little Caesars (10-17, .583, 3 HR, 11 RBI, 8 Runs)
Bobby Bates, Howard’s Furniture (15-26, .576, 8 HR, 15 RBI, 13 Runs)
Mike Nye, Warren Motors (10-20, .500, 2 HR, 6 RBI, 6 Runs)
Jim Puckett, Little Caesars (10-21, .475, 1 HR, 7 RBI, 7 Runs)
Ben Hogan, Golden Gallons (12-26, .467, 8 HR, 21 RBI, 9 Runs)
Steve Loya, Teamsters (7-16, .437, 4 HR, 8 RBI, 4 Runs)
Mickey Morrison, Howard’s (8-22, .363, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 5 Runs)
Jim Galloway, County Sports (5-15, .333, 1 HR, 8 RBI, 4 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Little Caesars, Southgate, MI (6-0)
2. Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI (5-2)
3. Worthington Steel, Columbus, OH (5-2)
4. Golden Gallons, Chattanooga, TN (4-2)
5t. Valley Merchants, Langdale, AL (5-2)
5t. Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC (4-2)
7t. Seymour Merchants, Seymour, IN (3-2)
7t. Teamsters Local #293, Cleveland, OH (4-2)
9t. Warren Motors, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
9t. Pile Drivers, Virginia Beach, VA (3-2)
9t. Canal Lanes, Southampton, MA (2-2)
9t. Century Tire, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
13t. County Sports, Levittown, NY (2-2)
13t. Omar’s Boys, Shelbysville, KY (2-2)
13t. Non-Ferrous Metals, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
13t. Southern Fastener, Mobile, AL (2-2)
17t. Bam Bace, Port Chester, NY (1-2)
17t. Chrysler’s, Decatur, IL (1-2)
17t. Ciccio Homes, Southington, CT (1-2)
17t. Aero Oil Company, York, PA (1-2)
17t. Heidelberg, Tacoma, WA (1-2)
17t. Haufbrau-Kountz, Bozeman, MT (1-2)
17t. Pacific Standard, Burlingame, CA (1-2)
17t. Andy’s, Richmond, VA (1-2)
25t. Meader Construction, San Antonio, TX (0-2)
25t. Duff’s, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
25t. Brown-Remy, Waverly, OH (0-2)
25t. Wilmar Lounge, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
25t. Cooper Brothers, New Iberia, LA (0-2)
25t. Priced Rite Trophy, Salt Lake City, UT (0-2)
25t. Knittig, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
25t. Fulford TV, Rockville, MD (0-2)

1969 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1969 held at State Road Park in Parma, Ohio.


Champion – Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, Wisconsin (77-5)
Runner Up – Jo’s Pizza House, Milton, Florida (96-22)


H.T. Waller almost single handily carried Jo’s to the championship. He had 7 HR and 16 RBI in the final 4 games. Jo’s eliminated Little Caesars 21-19 as Waller hit 3 HR. Then Waller’s HR  won the first final 8-6 over Copper Hearth.

In the Final championship, Copper Hearth led 8-1, Waller hit two 3-Run HR to pull them to 13-11, but fell just short. Copper ended up winning 13-12.

Jim Becker led Copper Hearth all weekend with a .593 batting average including 6 HR and 20 RBI. Tony Galecke also hit .593 and he scored 16 Runs. Mike Grbich led the Hearth Men with a .609 average (14-23). Fred Maas chipped in with a .556. Luther Ates was the table setter for Jo’s House of Pizza collecting 23 hits and scoring 17 Runs.


  • MVP – H.T. Waller, Jo’s Pizza House (19-32, .594, 16 HR, 28 RBI, 21 Runs Scored, 6 Intentional Walks)
  • HR Leader – H.T. Waller, Jo’s Pizza House – 16 – set New National Tournament HR Record – broke old HR record of 13
  • Batting Leader – Joe Konicki, Hicksville Astros (16-20, 9 HR, 18 RBI, 15 Runs scored) – .800

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Jerry Martello, Jo’s (7-2 Pitching and 16-34, .471, 9 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • C – Joe Konicki, Hicksville Astros (16-20, .800, 9 HR, 18 RBI, 15 Runs)
  • C – Tex Collins, Little Caesars (17-26, .654, 4 HR, 11 RBI, 16 Runs)
  • 1B – Jim Becker, Copper Hearth (16-27, .593, 6 HR, 20 RBI, 16 Runs)
  • 2B – HT Waller, Jo’s (19-32, .594, 16 HR, 28 RBI, 21 Runs, 6 Intentional Walks)
  • 3B – Bill Cole, Little Caesars (14-25, .560, 7 HR, 16 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • SS – Chet Forte, County Sports (19-28, .679, 5 HR, 10 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • OF – Bert Smith, County Sports (22-34, .647, 14 HR, 26 RBI, 20 Runs)
  • OF – Luther Ates, Jo’s (23-38, .605, 2 HR, 12 RBI, 17 Runs)
  • OF – Tom Sorcic, Copper Hearth (13-26, .500, 5 HR, 14 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • OF – Gerry Lyle, Jo’s (18-34, .529, 1 HR, 10 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • UT – Jim Galloway, County Sports (19-30, .633, 11 HR, 21 RBI, 20 Runs)
  • UT – Steve Loya, Gene’s Sohio (14-25, .560, 5 HR, 12 RBI, 11 Runs)

ASA OPEN ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Tom Cannonberg, Copper Hearth (6-1 Pitching and 5-21, .238, 1 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • P – Jim True, Wilsman Trucking (4-2 Pitching and 14-21, .667, 5 HR, 9 RBI, 9 Runs)
  • C – Ben Hogan, Golden Gallons (15-21, .714, 7 HR, 16 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • C – Dan Vlahovic, Teamsters Local  (no info)
  • 1B – Mike Axelson, Little Caesars (18-25, .720, 6 HR, 16 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • 2B – Joe Petriello, Hicksville Astros (9-20, .450, 1 HR, 5 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • 3B – Fred Maas, Copper Hearth (10-18, .556, 3 HR, 9 RBI, 10 Runs)
  • SS – Wayne Chopus, Ciccio’s Homes (13-17, .765, 2 HR, 9 RBI, 8 Runs)
  • OF – Tom Drabik, Gene’s Sohio  (no info)
  • OF – Carl Neubauer, Copper Hearth (12-29, .414 , 3 HR, 7 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • OF – Jim Wessel, Wilsman Trucking (17-25, .680, 7 HR, 15 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • OF – Tony Galecke, Copper Hearth (16-27, .593, 4 RBI, 15 Runs)
  • UT – Bill Malloy, County Sports (19-32, .594, 10 HR, 19 RBI, 15 Runs)
  • UT – Al Waltz, Little Caesars (12-19, .632, 5 RBI’s, 4 Runs)

OTHERS

Bob Auten, Little Caesars (18-30, .600, 8 HR, 21 RBI, 14 Runs)
Rocky Salice, County Sports (14-25, .560, 5 HR, 14 RBI, 11 Runs)
Bill Brown, County Sports (16-29, .552, 6 HR, 10 RBI, 11 Runs)
Bob Harrison, Wilsman (12-22, .545, 5 HR, 13 RBI, 13 Runs)
Bob Lombardi, County Sports (14-23, .519. 0 HR, 2 RBI, 10 Runs)
Oscar Steadman, Hicksville (10-20, .500, 5 HR, 9 RBI, 10 Runs)
Bob Schugman, County Sports (15-30, .500, 1 HR, 5 RBI, 15 Runs)
Tony Mazza, Little Caesars (15-30, .500, 0 HR, 5 RBI, 13 Runs)
Bill Tolbert, Jo’s Pizza (19-38, .500, 9 HR, 21 RBI, 18 Runs)
Mike Gouin, Little Caesars (15-31, 484, .8 HR, 17 RBI, 14 Runs
Chester Dungan, Jo’s Pizza (17-35, .486, 1 HR, 9 RBI, 11 Runs)
Lou Russo, Hicksville Astros (10-21, .476, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 9 Runs)
Andy Loya, Gene’s Snoco (9-20, .450, 1 HR, 5 RBI, 6 Runs)
Andy Masseta, Gene’s Sunco (9-21, .429, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 8 Runs)
Steve Shurina, Hicksville (8-20, .400, 3 HR, 7 RBI, 7 Runs)
Howie Krause, Pyramid (7-18, .389, 1 HR, 2 RBI, 6 Runs)
Bob Malicki, Little Caesars (8-23, .381, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 6 Runs)
Dave Neale, Pyramid (2-15, .133, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 2 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, WI (6-1)
2. Jo’s Pizza, Milton, FL (7-2)
3. Little Caesar’s Pizza, Detroit, MI (5-2)
4. County Sports, Levitton, NY (5-2)
5t. Gene’s Sohio, Parma, OH (5-2)
5t. Hicksville Astro Motor Inn, Hicksville, NY (3-2)
7t. Golden Gallons, Chattanooga, TN (3-2)
7t. Wilsman Trucking, Hamilton, OH (4-2)
9t. Teamsters Local #293, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
9t. Pyramid Cafe, Cleveland, OH (3-2)
9t. 615 Lounge, York, PA (3-2)
9t. Ciccio’s Homes, Plainville, CT (3-2)
13t. Eddie’s Cafe, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
13t. Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY (2-2)
13t. Glidewell Brothers, Richmond, VA (2-2)
13t. Maplewood Plumbing & Heating, Maplewood, MN (2-2)
17t. Canal Lanes, Southampton, MA (1-2)
17t. Gramma’s Lucky, Billings, MT (1-2)
17t. Gregg’s Lettering, Oakland, CA (1-2)
17t. Romero Music Company, New Iberia, LA (1-2)
17t. Tom’s, Columbus, GA (1-2)
17t. Pantorium Cleaners, Dayton, OH (2-2)
17t. Jerry’s Catering, Miami, FL (1-2)
17t. Heidelberg, Tacoma, WA (2-2)
25t. Shakey’s Pizza, Washington, D.C. (1-2)
25t. Kwajalein All Stars, Marshall Islands (0-2)
25t. Virginia Door, Chesapeake, VA (0-2)
25t. Al Green’s Tavern, Rochester, NY (0-2)
25t. Wilmar Lounge, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
25t. Central Brevard Merchants, Cocoa, FL (0-2)
25t. D.K. Asphalt, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
25t. Shipwreck Lounge, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
33t. Professional Disc. Pharmacy, Oklahoma City, OK (0-2)
33t. Howard’s Furniture, Denver, NC (0-2)


1968 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1968 held at Jones Beach, New York.


Champion – County Sports, Levittown, New York (72-4)
Runner Up – Jo’s Pizza House, Milton, Florida (104-18)


Jo’s Beat County Sports 7-5 in winners bracket final , County Sports then came back and beat Jo’s twice 11-7, 17-12 to win the crown. Bert Smith hit HR in his first two at bats to ignite County Sports in the Final championship game. Smith came up big the Long Island team every game getting 23 hits and 24 RBI in the teams 8 games.  County Sports’ Jim Galloway chipped in with 11 HR and 17 RBI, and along with Bill Malloy (9 HR, 19 RBI), Lou Russo (5 HR, 13 RBI) and Pitcher Bill Brown’s 5 HR, led an explosive offense. HT Waller was a one man machine for Jo’s Pizza as he led them going 13-21 (.619) with 9 HR and 17 RBI. Jo’s Pitcher Gerry Martello and Outfielder Luther Ates played outstanding defense for Jo’s.


  • MVP – Bert Smith, County Sports (23-37, .622, 11 HR, 24 RBI, 19 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Bert Smith, County Sports – 11
  • Batting Leader – Bill Goedde, Dick Luken Volkswagon (13-16, 9 RBI, 3 Runs) – .813

1968 ASA MEN’S OPEN SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Jerry Martello, Jo’s (4-2 Pitching and 5-19, .263, 2 RBI, 4 Runs)
  • C – Bill Malloy, County Sports (21-33, .638, 9 HR, 19 RBI, 14 Runs)
  • 1B – Lou Russo, County Sports (20-35, .571, 5 HR, 13 RBI, 15 Runs, 10 Doubles)
  • 2B – H.T. Waller, Jo’s (13-21, .619, 9 HR, 17 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • 3B – Bill Goedde, Dick Luken (13-16, .813, 9 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • SS – Tom DeLanzo, Hudepohl Beer (12-21, .571, 2 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • OF – Bob Schugman, County Sports (19-38, .500, 2 RBI, 12 Runs)
  • OF – Jerry Booher, Wilsman Trucking (16-26, .615, 2 HR, 5 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • OF – Bert Smith, County Sports (23-37, .622, 11 HR, 24 RBI, 19 Runs)
  • OF – Luther Ates, Jo’s (10-22, .455, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 8 Runs)

1968 ASA MEN’S OPEN SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P – Ron Ritter, Jiffy Club (3-2 Pitching and 10-16, .625, 3 HR, 10 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • C – Mark Chandler, Erie Sheet Metal (10-16, .625, 4 HR,11 RBI, 8 Runs)
  • 1B – Cal Bodenstein, Jo’s Pizza (9-19, .476, 3 HR, 2 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • 2B – Jim Galloway, County Sports (19-35, .543, 6 HR, 11 RBI, 17 Runs)
  • 3B – Mac Stalcup, Kobax Corporation (9-13, .692, 2 HR, 7 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • SS – Roy Hill, Kobax Corporation (8-17, .471, 3 RBI, 5 Runs)
  • OF – Larry Harbin, Anderson Shell (13-22, .591, 11 RBI, 7 Runs)
  • OF – Gordon Pfeiffer, Heidelberg Beer (10-12, .833, 3 HR, 10 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • OF – Junior Riggs, Jiffy Club (8-13, .615, 1 HR, 5 RBI, 3 Runs)
  • OF – Otto Knowles, Jo’s (10-18, .556, 5 RBI, 5 Runs)

OTHERS

Jim Sibert, Gene Angelos (10-13, .769, 2 RBI, 9 Runs)
Jack Goodrich, Gene Angelos (8-12, .667, 2 HR, 4 RBI, 5 Runs)
Steve Loya, Gene’s Sunoco (6-10, .600, 2 HR, 6 RBI, 4 Runs)
Preston Powell, Erie Sheet Metal (10-17, .588, 4 HR, 14 RBI, 10 Runs)
Bill Brown, County Sports (12-21, .572, 5 HR, 9 RBI, 10 Runs)
Rocky Salice, County Sports (15-30, .500, 1 HR, 7 RBI, 12 Runs)
Chester Dungan, Jo’s Pizza (10-21, .476, 3 HR, 9 RBI, 7 Runs)
Andy Loya, Gene’s Sunoco (5-11, .455, 1 HR. 7 RBI, 3 Runs)
Ron Annotico, Gene’s Sunoco (5-11, .455, 1 HR, 6 RBI, 4 Runs)
Steve Shurina, County Sports (13-33, .394, 3 HR, 12 RBI, 10 Runs)
Stan Harvey, Kobax (5-14, .357, 1 HR, 5 RBI, 4 Runs)
Howie Krause, Erie Steel (6-20, .300, 2 HR, 8 RBI, 6 Runs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. County Sports, Levittown, NY (7-1)
2. Jo’s House of Pizza, Milton, FL (4-2)
3. Dick Luken Volkswagon, Cincinnati, OH (5-2)
4. Wilsman Truckers, Hamilton, OH (5-2)
5t. Erie Sheet Metal, Cleveland, OH (3-2)
5t. Heidleberg Beer, Tacoma, WA (2-2)
7t. Anderson Shell Misfits, Anderson, SC (4-2)
7t. Hudepohl Beer, Springfield, OH (3-2)
9t. Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY (3-2)
9t. Twin Cities Construction, Meridan, CT (3-2)
9t. Kobax Corporation, Chattanooga, TN (2-2)
9t. Ragu Foods, Rochester, NY (2-2)
13t. Climatic Air Rams, Maspeth, NY (2-2)
13t. Bayer & Mingola, Millbury, MA (2-2)
13t. Kutis Funeral Hone, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
13t. Playboy Tavern, Kennewick, WA (2-2)
17t. Central Brevard Merchants, Cocoa, FL (1-2)
17t. Shakey’s, Rockville, MD (1-2)
17t. Colonial Inn, Richmond, VA (0-2)
17t. Mahan Ford, Columbus, IN (0-2)
17t. Gene’s Sunoco, Cleveland, OH (1-2)
17t. Countryside Realty, Hopkins, MN (0-2)
17t. S.M. Pisut, Joliet, IL (1-2)
17t. Buck Moore’s Service Station, Macon, GA (0-2)
25t. Wamble Realty, Virginia Beach, VA (0-2)
25t. Del Campo Baking, Wilmington, DE (0-2)
25t. Coast Wholesalers Supply, Long Beach, MS (0-2)
25t. Kilberg-Grochran, San Carlos, CA (0-2)

1967 ASA Men’s Open Slow Pitch Nationals

1967 held at State Road Park in Parma, Ohio.


Champion – Jim’s Sport Shop, Pittsburgh Pennsylvania (75-13)
Runner Up – Michael’s Lounge, Detroit, Michigan (96-5)


ASA started the “Regional Championships” this season. After 62 teams entered the 1966 National and with the rain and delays, the tournament was played throughout the night. It became too much, so ASA divided up the country into 30 regions and no longer were State and Metro Champs guaranteed a spot in the Nationals.

The Regionals brought together a specified number of State and Metro Champs to play in that particular Regional Championship Tournament. That winner then earned a berth to the National Championship.

The Defending Champion also had an automatic berth at each National along with the Host Team. This cut the number of teams down to a manageable number each year.

Jim’s Sports Shop started the season as Skip Athletic Club, but Jim’s Sports Shop took over the financial backing by the end of the season. Miller “Killer” Adams of Jim’s was a dominating force at bat and in the field as Jim’s beat the defending champs 14-8 to win the title.

Paul Tomasovich hit a home run and collected 3 RBI in the final game. Tomasovich ended up 15-29 (.517) for the tournament. Both Ray Kruel and Andy Zilka also had 3 RBI.

Tex Collins of Michael’s hit 4 HR against County Sports, but it took Jack Westerlund’s walk off 3-run homer in the 7th inning to eliminate the Long Islanders 22-21. Collins’ effort offset great individual performances by County Sports Jim Galloway and Bill Brown who each hit 3 homers apiece in the loss. Michael’s then went to the finals where they defeated Jim’s 9-5 in the first final. Collins hit 13 HR to set a record, 6 straight at one point.


  • MVP – Miller “Killer” Adams, Jim’s Sports Shop (16-24, .667, 7 HR, 13 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Carl Tex Collins, Michael’s Lounge (17-27, .630, 27 RBI) – 13 – set New National Tournament HR Record – broke old HR record of 11
  • Batting Leader – Ray Corky Kruel, Jim’s Sport Shop (19-23) – .840

1967 ASA MEN’S OPEN SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P – Bill Brown, County Sports
  • C – Carl “Tex” Collins, Michael’s Lounge (17-27, .630, 13 HR, 27 RBI)
  • 1B – John Stone, Copper Hearth
  • 2B – Ray “Corky” Kruel, Jim’s Sport Shop (19-23, .840)
  • 3B – Jim Galloway, County Sports
  • SS – John Lorenzo, Twin Cities Construction
  • OF – Miller “Killer” Adams, Jim’s Sport Shop (16-24, .667, 7 HR, 13 RBI)
  • OF – Mike Gouin, Michael’s Lounge
  • OF – Bob Malicki, Michael’s Lounge
  • OF – Steve Shurina, County Sports

OTHERS

Paul Tomasovich, Jim’s Sport Shop (15-29, .517, 7 HR, 12 RBI, 11 Runs)
Bill Malloy, County Sports (6 HR)
Bert Smith, County Sports (2 HR)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Jim’s Sports Shop (Skip AC), Pittsburgh, PA (6-1)
2. Michael’s Lounge, Detroit, MI (6-2)
3. County Sports, Levittown, NY (4-2)
4. Twin City Construction, Southington, CT (5-2)
5t. Huffman Oil, Burlington, NC (3-2)
5t. Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, MI (4-2)
7t. Erie Sheet Metal, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
7t. Snyder Masonry, Detroit, MI (3-2)
9t. Hudepohl Beer, Springfield, OH (2-2)
9t. Jiffy Club, Louisville, KY (3-2)
9t. LaGrange Screw, LaGrange, OH (3-2)
9t. Kwik Car Wash, Parma, OH (2-2)
13t. Heidleberg, Tacoma, WA (2-2)
13t. Abrams Texaco, Cincinnati, MO (2-2)
13t. Breton Motors, Rochester, NY (2-2)
13t. Kobax Corporation, Chattanooga, TN (2-2)
17t. AD McCombs, San Antonio, TX (1-2)
17t. Countryside Realty, Hopkins, MN (0-2)
17t. Dominiques Motors, Beau Bridge, LA (1-2)
17t. Jimmy’s Colonial Inn, Richmond, VA (0-2)
17t. Marks Brothers, Miami, FL (1-2)
17t. Tom’s #2, Columbus, GA (1-2)
17t. Bayer-Mingola, Millbury, MA (1-2)
17t. Fred’s Colonial Inn, Washington DC (1-2)
25t. Jo’s Pizza House, Milton, FL (0-2)
25t. Martin Hay Specialties, Phoenix, AZ (0-2)
25t. Kutis Funeral Home, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
25t. Non-Ferrous Metal Fabrics, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
25t. E.C. Womack Athletic Club, Virginia Beach, VA (0-2)


REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

  • Defending Champ – Michaels Lounge, Detroit, Michigan
  • Host – Kwik Car Wash, Parma, Ohio
  • ASA Region 1 – Marks Brothers, Miami, Florida
  • ASA Region 2 – Jo’s Pizza, Milton, Florida
  • ASA Region 3 – Tom’s #2, Columbus, Georgia
  • ASA Region 4 – Huffman Oil, Burlington, North Carolina
  • ASA Region 5 – EC. Womack A.C, Vuginia Beach, Virginia
  • ASA Region 6 – Jimmy’s Colonial Inn, Richmond, Virginia
  • ASA Region 7 – Fred’s Colonial Inn, Rockville, Maryland
  • ASA Region 8 – Breton Motors, Rochester, New York
  • ASA Region 9 – Twin Cities Construction, Southington, Connecticut
  • ASA Region 10 – County Sports, Levittown, New York
  • ASA Region 11 – Bayer-Mingolla Industries, Milbury, Massachusetts
  • ASA Region 12 – Jim’s Sports Shop, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (defeated Vigilante AA, York, PA)
  • ASA Region 13 – Hudepohl Beer, Springfield, Ohio
  • ASA Region 14 – LaGrange Screw Products, LaGrange, Ohio
  • ASA Region 15 – Snyder’s Masonry, Detroit, Michigan
  • ASA Region 16 – Non-Ferrrous Metal Fab, Cleveland, Ohio
  • ASA Region 17 – Erie Sheet Metal, Cleveland, Ohio
  • ASA Region 18 – Abrams Texaco, Cincinnati, Ohio
  • ASA Region 19 – Jiffy Club, Louisville, Kentucky
  • ASA Region 20 – Kobax Corp, Chattanooga, Tennessee
  • ASA Region 21 – Countryside Realty, Hopkins, Minnesota
  • ASA Region 22 – Copper Hearth, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
  • ASA Region 23 – Kutis Funeral Home, St. Louis, Missouri
  • ASA Region 24 – Dominiques Motors, Breau Bridge, Lousiana
  • ASA Region 25 – AD McCombs, San Antonio, Texas
  • ASA Region 26 – Heidleberg, Tacoma, Washington
  • ASA Region 27 – N/A – (only 1 team came from Region 26/27 area)
  • ASA Region 28 – Loray, El Cerrito, California – (Could not attend National)
  • ASA Region 29 – Martin Hay Specialists, Phoenix, Arizona
  • ASA Region 30 – N/A