Category: ASA Major Slow Pitch

2005 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2005 held at Sanford, Florida on September 15-18.


This would be the last year of the ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch National Tournament as it was disbanded after the 2006 season when the 2006 event was cancelled.


Champion – AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton, Bowling Green, KY
Runner Up – All Armed Forces, Washington, DC


  • MVP – Denny Crine, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Batting Champion – Brian Justice, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • HR Champion – Brett Helmer, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Webber, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Catcher – Alex Lavorico, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • First Base – Kris O’Hara, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Second Base – Brett Helmer, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Third Base – Denny Crine, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Shortstop – Brian Justice, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Outfield – Brian Wegman, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Outfield – Keith Martin, Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3N2/TPS 200
  • Outfield – Wayne Habermehl, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Outfield – Kyle Cowart, Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3N2/TPS 200
  • Utility – Brian Arnold, Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3N2/TPS 200
  • Utility – Zach Turissini, All Armed Forces
  • Utility – Tony Patrick, All Armed Forces
  • Utility – B.J. Fulk, AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton
  • Utility – Josh Wiggs, All Armed Forces

FINAL STANDINGS

1st AM/Las Vegas/Benfield/Reece/Belcher/Easton, Bowling Green, KY 2-0
2nd All Armed Forces, Washington, DC 1-2
3rd Aubrey’s/Resmondo/3N2/TPS, Savannah, GA 1-2

2003 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2003 held at Johnson City, Tennessee on August 30-September 2.


Champion – New Construction/B & J/Snap-On, Metamora, IL
Runner Up – Alesium/Shade/Easton, Canal Winchester, OH


  • MVP – Justin Atwood, New Construction/B & J/Snap-On

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Justin Atwood, New Construction/B & J/Snap-On
  • Catcher – Keith Brockman, Alesium/Shade/Easton
  • First Base – David Hood, Alesium/Shade/Easton
  • Second Base – Doug Thompson, New Construction/B & J/Snap-On
  • Third Base – Billy Byrd, New Construction/B & J/Snap-On
  • Shortstop – Brian King, Alesium/Shade/Easton
  • Outfield – K.C. Gillum, Watanabe
  • Outfield – Tim Morgan, RDI
  • Outfield – Mike Kunz, New Construction/B & J/Snap-On
  • Outfield – Bob Hughes, Alesium/Shade/Easton
  • Utility – John Moss, New Construction/B & J/Snap-On
  • Utility – John Feathers, RDI
  • Utility – Bryan Goins, Alesium/Shade/Easton
  • Utility – Shawn Watson, New Construction/B & J/Snap-On
  • Utility – Wayne Habermehl, New Construction/B & J/Snap-On

FINAL STANDINGS

1st New Construction/B & J/Snap-On, Metamora, IL 4-0
2nd Alesium/Shade/Easton, Canal Winchester, OH 5-2
3rd RDI, Jonesborough, TN 2-2
4th Watanabe, Cincinnati, OH 3-2
5th Holland’s/Terry’s, N. Wilkesboro, NC 2-2
5th U.S. Vinyl, Chattanooga, TN 1-2
7th Armed Forces, Washington, DC 1-2
7th Texas Roadhouse, Corayson, KY 0-2
9th Mountain Top, Texarkana, TX 0-2
9th Computer Associates, Knoxville, TN 0-2

2002 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2002 held at Johnson City, Tennessee on August 30-September 1.


Champion – Twin States/Worth, Jackson, MS
Runner Up – Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Columbus, OH


  • MVP – Richard White, Twin States/Worth
  • Batting Champion – Nick Block, Team AH/TPS
  • HR Champion – Ron Wilson, Lighthouse Baptist/Sports World/Easton

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Charlie Brown, Twin States/Worth
  • Catcher – Ed Hicks, Twin States/Worth
  • First Base – Scott Summerlin, Twin States/Worth
  • Second Base – John Steele, Perkins Roofing/Watanabe/TPS
  • Third Base – Nick Block, Team AH/TPS
  • Shortstop – Shay Cooper, Twin States/Worth
  • Outfield – Richard White, Twin States/Worth
  • Outfield – Bobby Hughes, Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton
  • Outfield – Ron Wilson, Lighthouse Baptist/Sports World/Easton
  • Outfield – Wayne Habermehl, Phone Masters/K & G
  • Utility – Billy Byrd, Phone Masters/K & G
  • Utility – Troy Summerfield, Phone Masters/K & G
  • Utility – Todd Thomas, Twin States/Worth
  • Utility – Dennis Rulli, Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton
  • Utility – Mark Weaver, Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Twin States/Worth, Jackson, MS 5-0
2nd Chase/Reece/Roosters/Easton, Columbus, OH 4-2
3rd Phone Masters/K & G, Wood River, IL 3-2
4th Perkins Roofing/Watanabe/TPS, Cincinnati, OH 2-2
5th Lighthouse Baptist/Sports World/Easton, Chattanooga, TN 3-2
5th Team AH/TPS, Dayton, OH 2-2
7th Jonesborough/TPS, Mt. Carmel, TN 0-2
7th U.S. Armed Forces, Pensacola, FL 1-2
9th New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 0-2
9th US Vinyl/Worth, Chattanooga, TN 0-2
9th Solway Hardware, Oak Ridge, TN 0-2

2001 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2001 held at Lawton, Oklahoma on August 23-26.


Champion – New Construction, Shelbyville, IN
Runner Up – K&G Sports/Mercer/TPS/Backman, North Vernon, IN


  • MVP – Rick Baker, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Larry Huff, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman
  • Catcher – Brian Goins, New Construction
  • First Base – Jerold Smith, Budweiser/Summerlin/Easton
  • Second Base – Otis Barnes, New Construction
  • Third Base – Vern Hensley, New Construction
  • Shortstop – Dennis Buis, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman
  • Outfield – Alex Lavorico, Pov’s/Walser/TPS/Reebok
  • Outfield – Rick Baker, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman
  • Outfield – Kevin Breckenridge, New Construction
  • Outfield – Rick Meyer, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman
  • Utility – Bob Fischer, Pov’s/Walser/TPS/Reebok
  • Utility – Scott King, Budweiser/Summerlin/Easton
  • Utility – Judson Jackson, Budweiser/Summerlin/Easton
  • Utility – Monty McCory, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman
  • Utility – Mo Moss, New Construction

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Randy Lucas, New Construction
  • Catcher – Keith Brockman, Budweiser/Summerlin/Easton
  • First Base – Mike Steffe, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman
  • Second Base – Brian Garrett, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman
  • Third Base – Rusty Hoke, Budweiser/Summerlin/Easton
  • Shortstop – Richie Aliotti, Pov’s/Walser/TPS/Reebok
  • Outfield – Fred Johnson, Strike Zone/Worth
  • Outfield – James Dovzak, Houston Merchants
  • Outfield – Tony Henry, New Construction
  • Outfield – Larry Wert, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman
  • Utility – Todd Tapper, Armed Forces Softball
  • Utility – Brad Hurst, Armed Forces Softball
  • Utility – Will O’Neal, Strike Zone/Worth
  • Utility – Jason Sterling, K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS Backman
  • Utility – Rodney Falls, New Construction

FINAL STANDINGS

1st New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 5-0
2nd K & G Sports/Mercer/TPS, Backman North Vernon, IN 4-2
3rd Budweiser/Summerlin/Easton, College Station, TX 3-2
4th Pov’s/Walser/TPS/Reebok, St. Paul, MN 4-2
5th Houston Merchants, Houston, TX 2-2
5th Strike Zone/Worth, San Antonio, TX 3-2
7th Armed Forces, Fort Hood, TX 2-2
7th Sledgehammers/Stars, Lawton, OK 1-2
9th Helton, Coalgate, OK 0-2
9th Jackies Outlaws Two, Lawton, OK 1-2
9th Sheppard Senators, Wichita Falls, TX 1-2
9th Skipworth Plumbing, Iowa Park, TX 0-2
13th Mangum Outlaws, Mangum, OK 0-2
13th Lawton/Altus Connection, Lawton, OK 0-2

2000 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2000 held at Lawton, Oklahoma on September 1-4.


Champion – Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, MN
Runner Up – Hooters/R&B/Easton, Kansas City, KS


  • MVP – Dennis Rulli, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • Batting Champion – Wes Campbell, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • HR Champion – Kris O’Hara, Long Haul Trucking/TPS

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Ted Larson, Long Haul/TPS
  • Catcher – Dennis Pierce, Rooster’s/A+ Mortgage/Astros
  • First Base – Wes Campbell, Long Haul/TPS
  • Second Base – Zack Keene, New Construction
  • Third Base – Rusty Hoke, Budweiser/Williams
  • Shortstop – Dennis Ruli, Long Haul/TPS
  • Outfield – Phil Castellano, Gasoline Heaven
  • Outfield – Sterlin Ibrom, AJA/TPS
  • Outfield – Cory Kruger, Hooters/R and B/Easton
  • Outfield – Kris O’Hara, Long Haul/TPS
  • Utility – Shawn Coswell, Hooters/R and B/Easton
  • Utility – Todd Thomas, RSH/Worth
  • Utility – Lennon Leggett, RSH/Worth
  • Utility – Jeff Ott, Long Haul/TPS
  • Utility – Todd Volkers, Long Haul/TPS

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Kirk Stafford, Hooters/R and B/Easton
  • Catcher – Mike Ginn, RSH/Worth
  • First Base – Bobby Behnsch, Strikezone/Worth
  • Second Base – Jay Arthur, RSH/Worth
  • Third Base – Otis Barnes, Rooster’s/A+ Mortgage/Astros
  • Outfield – Jason Moore, RPM/TPS
  • Outfield – Chris Chilton, Rooster’s/A+ Mortgage/Astros
  • Outfield – Andy Ahkoa, Gasoline Heaven
  • Outfield – Coleman Smith, Hooters/R and B/Easton
  • Outfield – Larry Carter, Budweiser/Williams
  • Utility – Brett Wilhelm, Hooters/R and B/Easton
  • Utility – Rod Hughes, Long Haul/TPS
  • Utility – Shawn Hamilton, Hooters/R and B/Easton
  • Utility – Bryson Baker, Long Haul/TPS
  • Utility – Scott Pick, Hooters/R and B/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Long Haul/TPS, Albertville., MN 9-1
2nd Hooters/R&B/Easton, Kansas City., KS 5-2
3rd RSH/Worth Richland, MS 4-2
4th Rooster’s/A+ Mortgage/Astros, Anderson., IN 5-2
5th AJA/TPS, South Houston, TX 2-2
5th RPM/TPS, Concord, CA 3-2
7th Gasoline Heaven, Commack, NY 4-2
7th Strikezone/Worth San Antonio, TX 3-2
9th Budweiser/Williams College Station, TX 2-2
9th Houston Merchants/Dudley, Houston, TX 2-2
9th New Construction Shelbyville, IN 2-2
9th Watanabe Softball/TPS Cincinnati, OH 1-2
13th Jackies Outlaw’s, Lawton, OK 0-2
13th Oklahoma DeMarini, Oklahoma City, OK 1-2
13th U.S. Armed Forces, San Diego, CA 1-2
13th Wooters Right Of Way, Ponca City, OK 1-2
17th Altus (Mangum) Outlaw’s Altus, OK 0-2
17th Aubrey’s/TPS, Savannah, GA 0-2
17th Skipwoth Plumbing/Blue Water, Iowa Park, TX 0-2
17th Team Snapwinzer Softball, Alameda, CA 0-2
17th Top Dog Softball, Port Arthur, TX 0-2

1999 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1999 held at Johnson City, Tennessee on September 4-7.


Champion – Chase Mortgage/Easton, Wilmington, NC
Runner Up – Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS, Lebanon, TN


  • MVP – Doug Vigliotti, Gasoline Heaven

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Moose White, Gasoline Heaven
  • Catcher – Trevor Bellamy, Jonesboro/TPS
  • First Base – Lou Mongelli, Gasoline Heaven
  • Second Base – Jeff Smith, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
  • Third Base – Mike Miller, DJ’s/Suncoast/Dudley
  • Shortstop – Dennis Rulli, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
  • Outfield – Larry Carter, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
  • Outfield – Joey Andrews, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
  • Outfield – Doug Vigliotti, Gasoline Heaven
  • Outfield – Phil Castellano, Gasoline Heaven
  • Designated Hitter – Tot Powers, Paramount Builders/TPS
  • Utility – Rock Massa, Gasoline Heaven
  • Utility – Jimmy Powers, Paramount Builders/TPS
  • Utility – Andy Alvis, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
  • Utility – Dave Norwall, Gasoline Heaven

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Ricky Huggins, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
  • Catcher – Rick Lucas, DJ’s/Suncoast/Dudley
  • First Base – Jerold Smith, Paramount Builders/TPS
  • Second Base – Lee Trotter, DJ’s/Suncoast/Dudley
  • Third Base – Ken Scobee, JWM/Herb’s/TPS
  • Shortstop – Randy Romagna, Paramount Builders/TPS
  • Outfield – Brian Coreen, New Construction
  • Outfield – Dan Dillingham, DJ’s/Suncoast/Dudley
  • Outfield – Brian Foster, Jonesboro/TPS
  • Outfield – Derek Oliver, Paramount Builders/TPS
  • Designated Hitter – Mark Weaver, Creative Stucco/Roosters/Easton
  • Utility – Brad Jones, New Construction
  • Utility – Billy Grindstaff, Jonesboro/TPS
  • Utility – Vern Hensley, New Construction
  • Utility – Chris Chilton, Paramount Builders/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Gasoline Heaven, Commack, NY 5-0
2nd JWM/Herb’s/TPS, Fontana, CA 6-2
3rd Jonesboro/TPS, Jonesboro, TN 3-2
4th New Construction, Shelbyville, IN 3-2
5th Paramount Builders/TPS, Virginia Beach, VA 3-2
5th Creative Stucco/Roosters/Easton, Columbus, OH 3-2
7th Riverside/Allied Tool/Easton, Louisville, KY 2-2
7th Herrin/TPS, Savannah, GA 2-2
9th Skipworth Plumbing, Wichita Falls., TX 2-2
9th Armed Forces, Eglin, FL 1-2
9th Terry’s/TNT, North Wilksboro, NC 2-2
9th DJ’s/Suncoast/Dudley, Sarasota, FL 3-2
13th Felts/TNT, Pinnacle, NC 0-2
13th Team Reece, Knoxville, TN 1-2
13th W.E.T./Easton, Niceville, FL 1-2
13th Sportsworld/Folk Jordon, Hendersonville., TN 1-2
17th Buckeye Softball, Beaver Dam., VA 0-2
17th Interior Connection/Lane/TPS, Soddy Daisy, TN 0-2
17th Southern Tag & Label, Mt. Home, AR 0-2
17th Watanabe Softball/TPS, Cincinnati, OH 1-2

1998 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1998 held at Zenoff Park in Stevens Point, Wisconsin on September 4-7.


Champion – Chase Mortgage/Easton, Wilmington, NC
Runner Up – Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS, Lebanon, TN


  • MVP – Derek Oliver, Reece/Chip’s/TPS

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Moose White, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
  • C – Derek Oliver, Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS
  • 1B – Vern Hensley, Planet/New/Bike/TPS
  • 2B – Bill Jerich, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
  • 3B – Steve Dickey, Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS
  • SS – Larry Sauceman, Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS
  • OF – Phil Castellano, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
  • OF – Mike Kinnett, Planet/New/Bike/TPS
  • OF – Tim Williamson, Chase Mortgage/Easton
  • OF – Andy Ahkoa, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
  • EP – Hal Koudelka, U.S. Armed Forces
  • UT – Mike Lane, N.A.S.T.Y Boys/TPS
  • UT – Chris Chilton, Chase Mortgage/Easton
  • UT – Wayne Pennington, U.S. Armed Forces
  • UT – Jose Santiago, Chase Mortgage/Easton

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Mark Webber, Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS
  • C – John McNair, N.A.S.T.Y Boys/TPS
  • 1B – Ron Wilson, Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS
  • 2B – Monty McCory, Backstop/Easton/Bike
  • 3B – Don Harloff, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
  • SS – Brian Jeffers, Backstop/Easton/Bike
  • OF – Jim Kearns, Backstop/Easton/Bike
  • OF – Keith Brady, Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS
  • OF – Brian Fletcher, Planet/New/Bike/TPS
  • OF – Bob Van Erem, Backstop/Easton/Bike
  • EP – Kenny Carver, Chase Mortgage/Easton
  • UT – Jason Fleming, Chase Mortgage/Easton
  • UT – Troy Summerfield, N.A.S.T.Y Boys/TPS
  • UT – Steve Roeder, Planet/New/Bike/TPS
  • UT – Dave Norval, Gasoline Heaven

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Chase Mortgage/Easton, Wilmington, NC (5-0)
2. Reece/Sports World/Chip’s/TPS, Lebanon, TN (4-2)
3. Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY (3-2)
4. Planet/New/Bike/TPS, Lexington, KY (4-2)
5t. N.A.S.T.Y Boys/TPS, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
5t. Central Paving Astros/TPS, Decatur, IL (2-2)
7t. Backstop/Easton/Mizuno, Aurora, IN (2-2)
7t. US Armed Forces, Arlington, VA (2-2)
9t. Aldo’s/Doug’s Sports Bar, Stevens Point, WI (1-2)
9t. Pub II/DeMarini/Miller Lite, Normal, IL (1-2)
9t. Watanabe/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
9t. TC Hitmen, Traverse City, MI (0-2)
13t. Export Light/Beck Masonry, La Crosse, WI (0-2)
13t. Sid Grinker/Couri Insurance/TPS, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)
13t. New Berlin Grading/Easton, Waukesha, WI (0-2)

1997 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1997 held at McMahon Park in Lawton, Oklahoma on August 30-31.


Champion – Long Haul Trucking/TPS, Albertville, MN
Runner Up – Armed Forces, Washington, DC


  • MVP – Chris Williams, Armed Forces

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Dennis Emhoff, Armed Forces
  • 2B – Joel Obman, Armed Forces
  • 3B – Ron Achta, Wrecking Crew
  • SS – Dal Beggs, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • OF – Chris Williams, Armed Forces
  • OF – Tony Henry, Major League Easton
  • OF – Jimmy Calera, Wrecking Crew
  • OF – Melanio Meises, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • EP – Dennis Pierce, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • UT – Moose White, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
  • UT – Andy Ahkao, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
  • UT – Keith Pritchett, Armed Forces
  • UT – Keith Brockman, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • C – Derek Oliver, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • P – John Hicks, Long Haul Trucking/TPS

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Tom White, SoJern/Specialty/TPS
  • 2B – Fred Shipley, Nasty Boys/TPS
  • 3B – Jeff Wallace, SoJern/Specialty/TPS
  • SS – Bucky Autry, Nasty Boys/TPS
  • OF – Dexter Avery, Armed Forces
  • OF – Bobby Moody, Medco Clean Services
  • OF – Gene Paszke, Roosters/Easton
  • OF – George Hill, Armed Forces
  • EP – Keith Baker, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • UT – Chris Gurganus, All-American Car Wash
  • UT – Mike Pearson, Wrecking Crew
  • UT – Wally Coronado, Bud/DeMarini
  • UT – Melvin Mallernee, SoJern/Specialty/TPS
  • C – Scott Holder, All-American Car Wash
  • P – Kirk Stafford, SoJern/Specialty/TPS

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Jason Fleming, Long Haul Trucking/TPS
  • 2B – John Glidewell, Medco Clean Service
  • 3B – Jay Foust, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
  • SS – Todd Weigand, Bud/DeMarini
  • OF – Larry White, Major League Easton
  • OF – Ed Rosado, SoJern
  • OF – Tim Snyder, All-American Car Wash
  • OF – Jon Meyers, SoJern
  • EP – Bruce Carroll, Bud/DeMarini
  • UT – Tom Ancelet, Nasty Boys/TPS
  • UT – Jeff Edington, Roosters/Easton
  • UT – Jack Bowker, SoJern
  • UT – Bill Jerich, Gasoline Heaven/Worth
  • C – Brett Helmer, SoJern
  • P – Doug Ware, Wrecking Crew

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Long Haul Trucking/TPS, Albertville, MN (6-0)
2. Armed Forces, Washington, DC (5-2)
3. Wrecking Crew, Killeen, TX (4-2)
4. NASTY Boys, St. Louis, MO (5-2)
5t. Gasoline Heaven/Worth, Commack, NY (5-2)
5t. SoJern/Specialty/TPS, Cedarbrook, NJ (3-2)
7t. All-American Car Wash, Wichita Falls, TX (3-2)
7t. SportsWorld/Worth, Lebanon, TN (3-2)
9t. Budweiser/DeMarini, College Station, TX (3-2)
9t. Major League/Easton, Chattanooga, TN (2-2)
9t. Rooster’s/Easton, Columbus, OH (2-2)
9t. Watanabe/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
13t. Medco, Fort Smith, AR (2-2)
13t. DeMarini/Jackson, Oklahoma City, OK (2-2)
13t. Herb’s/TPS, San Diego, CA (1-2)
13t. Roberts/Easton, Orlando, FL (1-2)
17t. Planet Softball/TPS, Lexington, KY (1-2)
17t. Higher Power/TPS, Concord, CA (1-2)
17t. Hudson’s/TPS, Samson, AL (1-2)
17t. Brothers & Sisters, Lawton, OK (0-2)
17t. The Pack, Abilene, TX (0-2)
17t. Johnston, Oklahoma City, OK (0-2)
17t. Hammers, Lawton, OK (0-2)
17t. Sheppard/Coke Senators, Wichita Falls, TX (0-2)
25t. Central Paving, Decatur, IL (0-2)
25t. MoJo, Shawnee, OK (0-2)
25t. Jackson’s, Lawton, OK (0-2)

1996 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1996 held at Waterloo, Iowa


Champion – Bell II/Easton, Orlando, FL
Runner Up – Herb’s/TPS, San Diego, CA


  • MVP – Mark Hierlmeier, Bell II/Easton

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Mark Martin, Bell II/Easton
  • 2B – Mark Hierlmeier, Bell II/Easton
  • 3B – Jose Santiago, Bell II/Easton
  • SS – Chris O’Hara, Midas Touch Jewelers
  • OF – Jim Presle, Armed Forces
  • OF – Chris Gambrill, Bell II/Easton
  • OF – Robin Higginbotham, Bell II/Easton
  • OF – Bob Van Erem, Planet Softball
  • EP – Cherylton McCrae, Armed Forces
  • UT – Doug Berfeldt, Herb’s/TPS
  • UT – Donald Copeian, Herb’s/TPS
  • UT – Rich Courtney, No Limit
  • UT – Kim Seaman, Bell II/Easton
  • C – Bam Barn Burrell, Armed Forces
  • P – Phil Ledesma, Herb’s/TPS

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Jeff Turtle, Hooters
  • 2B – Dave Humiston, Midas Touch
  • 3B – John McNair, Sports World/Reece
  • SS – Lonnie Fox Jr., Sports World/Reece
  • OF – Rusty Matteson, Midas Touch
  • OF – Jeff Roberts, Armed Forces
  • OF – Dennis Appel, Midas Touch
  • OF – Albert Kemp, Armed Forces
  • EP – Jon Earls, Watanabe/Easton
  • UT – Scott Logan, Herb’s
  • UT – Dal Beggs, Southland
  • UT – Chris Becker, Hinson’s
  • UT – Kevin Fleming, Hooters
  • C – Chris Lashley, Planet
  • P – Bob O’Brien, Bell II/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bell II/Easton, Orlando, FL (6-0)
2. Herb’s/TPS, San Diego, CA (5-2)
3. Armed Forces, Washington, DC (7-2)
4. Midas Touch Jewelers, Fairfield, CT (5-2)
5t. Hooters/TPS, Overland Park, KS (3-2)
5t. No Limit/TPS, Concord, CA (3-2)
7t. Southland/Back Porch/Moulton Furniture/TPS, Gainesville, GA (3-2)
7t. SportsWorld/Reece/Worth, Lebanon, TN (3-2)
9t. Watanabe/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
9t. SoJern/Specialty/TPS, Cedarbrook, NJ (2-2)
9t. Hinson’s/TPS, Houston, TX (2-2)
9t. Planet Softball/H&W/TPS, Lexington, KY (2-2)
13t. Macken/Budweiser, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
13t. Rainier/TPS, Seattle, WA (1-2)
13t. Star/DeMarini, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
13t. Maj’s, Geneso, IL (1-2)
17t. Central Paving, Decatur, IL (1-2)
17t. New Construction/Martin, Shelbyville, IN (1-2)
17t. Hooligans, Dubuque, IA (1-2)
17t. Randy Dean/Cornejo, Wichita, KS (0-2)
17t. Miller Lite, Quincy, IL (0-2)
17t. Long Haul Trucking/TPS, Albertville, MN (0-2)
17t. NASTY Boys, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
17t. Fun Bunch, Kansas City, MO (0-2)
25t. MN Jazz, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
25t. Merchants/AFLAC, Jefferson City, MO (0-2)

1995 ASA Major Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1995 held at Salem, Oregon


Champion – Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS, Louisville, KY
Runner Up – Williams/Dudley, Spring, TX


  • MVP – Dennis Pierce, Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Tom Scott, Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS
  • 2B – John Mello, Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS
  • 3B – John Spretz, Williams/Dudley
  • SS – Dennis Mendoza, Williams/Dudley
  • OF – Jamie Wisham, Williams/Dudley
  • OF – Mike Jackson, Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS
  • OF – Dave Bunch, Williams/Dudley
  • OF – Ray Cowart, Williams/Dudley
  • EP – Gary Robertson, No Limit/TPS
  • UT – Brian Fletcher, Vinnie’s Astros/TPS
  • UT – Craig Billecci, No Limit/TPS
  • UT – Dan Mather, No Limit/TPS
  • UT – Monty McCrory, Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS
  • C – Dennis Pierce, Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS
  • P – Brian Ellinghausen, Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Joe Spadifino, Williams/Dudley
  • 2B – Gar King, Vinnie’s Astros/TPS
  • 3B – Dave Crawley, Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS
  • SS – Tom Smith, Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS
  • OF – Curtis Williams, Williams/Dudley
  • OF – Cole Elkin, Riverside/Ram
  • OF – Don Harper, Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS
  • OF – Anthony Robbins, No Limit/TPS
  • EP – Chris Laschley, Vinnie’s Astros/TPS
  • UT – Ralph Roberts, Williams/Dudley
  • UT – George Sampson, Williams/Dudley
  • UT – Artie Courtney, No Limit/TPS
  • UT – Rich Courtney, No Limit/TPS
  • C – Ron Holder, Williams/Dudley
  • P – Randy Lucas, Vinnie’s Astros/TPS

ASA MAJOR ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Jon Earls, Watanabe/Easton
  • 2B – Tim Millette, No Limit/TPS
  • 3B – Ron Hartsell, Wallace Marine/Worth
  • SS – Harold LaFountain, Wallace Marine/Worth
  • OF – Paul Jones, Vinnie’s Astros/TPS
  • OF – Mike Kinnett, Watanabe/Easton
  • OF – Tim Cocco, Vinnie’s Astros/TPS
  • OF – Brian Bucheit, Wallace Marine/Worth
  • EP – Wid Medford, No Limit/TPS
  • UT – Rich Longuil, Demolition/TPS
  • UT – Rick Lucas, Belcher Construction
  • UT – Ken Wilp, Watanabe/Easton
  • UT – Dave Bear, Vinnie’s Astros/TPS
  • C – Rick Lewis, Watanabe/Easton
  • P – Chad Hartsell, Wallace Marine/Worth

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Riverside/Ram/Taylor/TPS, Louisville, KY (5-1)
2. Williams/Dudley, Spring, TX (6-2)
3. No Limit/TPS, Concord, CA (5-2)
4. Vinnie’s Astros/TPS, Newport, KY (4-2)
5t. Watanabe/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
5t. Wallace Marine/Worth, Salem, OR (2-2)
7t. Demolition/TPS, Wilimington, MA (2-2)
7t. Belcher, Manteno, IL (2-2)
9t. Sugamele Golf, San Diego, CA (1-2)
9t. Midas Touch, Fairfield, CT (1-2)
9t. Underwood/Puckett/Easton, Mount Washington, KY (1-2)
9t. Armed Forces, Washington, DC (1-2)
13t. Dudley Heat, Salem, OR (0-2)
13t. Pete’s Mobil, Poughkeepsie, NY (0-2)
13t. Professional’s Choice/TPS, San Diego, CA (0-2)
13t. Eugene Carbine, Eugene, OR (0-2)
17. Southern Oregon Drywall, Salem, OR (0-2)