Category: ASA B/C/D/E Slow Pitch

2002 ASA B Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2002 ASA B held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 3-5.


Champion – Tailgaters/R&R, Hagerstown, Maryland (EAST)
Runner Up – Team Miken/Michelob, Caledonia, MN (WEST)


2002 ASA East held at Valdosta, Georgia on September 19-22.


Champion – Tailgaters/R&R, Hagerstown, Maryland
Runner Up – Deluxe Bakery, Bellmawr, New Jersey


ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Jerome Patterson, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Catcher – Angelo Santiago, Deluxe Bakery
  • First Base – Bryan Borowy, Twohig III
  • Second Base – Mick Byers, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Third Base – Jeff Reynolds, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Shortstop – Anthony DeFrancisco, Deluxe Bakery
  • Outfield – Walt Dodson, Wakulla Bank
  • Outfield – Ralph Sims, Deluxe Bakery
  • Outfield – Bill Bakner, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Outfield – Brett Livingston, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Utility – Ryan Kennedy, Randy’s Sports
  • Utility – Derek Dolgowicz, Twohig III
  • Utility – George Hodge, Deluxe Bakery
  • Utility – Kevin Keefer, Deluxe Bakery
  • Utility – Bob Cleaver, Deluxe Bakery

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Justin Muccarielli, Lookers/Lotierzo
  • Catcher – Jim Nye, Frederick Chevrolet
  • First Base – Butch Martel, Billy’s Sports Bar
  • Second Base – Pat Walsh, Gator’s Saloon
  • Third Base – Jim Clayton, KAOS
  • Shortstop – Rocky Wills, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Outfield – Mike Engler, Gator’s Saloon
  • Outfield – Thomas Paturzo, Lookers/Lotierzo
  • Outfield – Robert Fair, Frederick Chevrolet
  • Outfield – Kevin Breckenridge, Tailgaters/R & R Trim/Worth
  • Utility – Jeff Krushinski, Frederick Chevrolet
  • Utility – Chad Dean, Love’s Jewelers
  • Utility – Greg Ruth, Frederick Chevrolet
  • Utility – Doug Virden, Coors Light/Mizuno
  • Utility – Chad LaFontaine, Billy’s Sports Bar

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Tailgaters/R&R Trim/Worth, Hagerstown., MD (6-1)
2. Deluxe Bakery, Bellmawr., NJ (9-2)
3. Frederick Chevrolet, Harrisburg., PA (4-2)
4. Randy’s Sports, Brookhaven., MS (4-2)
5t. Love’s Jewelers, Phoenix City., AL (3-2)
5t. JC Casner Equipment, Reading., PA (4-2)
7t. Twohig III, Cleveland., OH (4-2)
7t. Coors Light/Hale Storm, Mansfield., OH (5-2)
9t. American Mizuno, Mangate., FL (2-2)
9t. Spindle Tech/Pub Outback/Worth, Lawrenceburg., IN (2-2)
9t. KAOS, Palos Hills., IL (3-2)
9t. Billy’s Sports Bar, Manchester., NH (2-2)
13t. Lookers/Lotierzo, Scotch Plains., NJ (3-2)
13t. Winter Brothers, Blue Point., NY (3-2)
13t. Auto Max, Albany., GA (3-2)
13t. Gator’s Saloon, PGH., PA (1-2)
17t. D. J. Mizuno, Syracuse., NY (2-2)
17t. All Star Diner, Decatur., IL (1-2)
17t. County Sports, West Point., VA (2-2)
17t. Questar Capital, Topeka., IN (2-2)
17t. American Family/Mission, Roberts., WI (2-2)
17t. Throop Softball, Springfield., IL (2-2)
17t. C&D Appliance, Evansville., IN (1-2)
17t. Wakulla Bank, Crawfordville., FL (2-2)
25t. Emo Softball, York., PA (1-2)
25t. Don’s No Man’s Land, East Alton., IL (1-2)
25t. Cross River Construction, Norwalk., CT (1-2)
25t. Can Do Metals, St. Anne., IL (1-2)
25t. Trimex/Southern Rental/Exit 62, Walton., KY (1-2)
25t. Giant Glass/Nike, N. Andover., PA (1-2)
25t. Budweiser/Marshfield Merchants, Marshfield., WI (0-2)
25t. Jean Shoppe, MacKenzie., TN (1-2)
33t. Texas Roadhouse/Miken, Grayson., KY (0-2)
33t. Bounds & McPike Carpet, Bloomington., IN (0-2)
33t. Oakley Blacktop, Dayton., OH (0-2)
33t. Wells & West Samurais, Mineral Bluff., GA (0-2)
33t. Sports Coop, Wildwood., FL (0-2)
33t. Coors Light/Mizuno, Greenwood., IN (0-2)
33t. Byrns Construction, East Moline., IL (0-2)
33t. Gill’s Automotive, Manchester., NH (0-2)
33t. Lumber Kings, Valdosta., GA (0-2)
33t. River City Ready Mix/Bud Light, LaCrosse., WI (0-2)
33t. Mercersburg, Mercersburg., PA (0-2)


2002 ASA West held at McAllen, Texas on September 18-21.


Champion – Team Miken/Michelob, Caledonia, Minnesota
Runner Up – Meridian Softball, Houston, Texas


ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mike Skelton, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Catcher – Kenny Seymour, Texas Merchants
  • First Base – Steve Hall, Meridian Softball
  • Second Base – Dave Feather, Meridian Softball
  • Third Base – Shawn Bauer, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Shortstop – Steve Lynn, Meridian Softball
  • Outfield – Randy King, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Outfield – Dustin Payne, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Ken McMullen, Meridian Softball
  • Outfield – Mike Swanson, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Utility – Carlos Rosales, Diablos
  • Utility – Bud Weathers, Meridian Softball
  • Utility – Tony Hansen, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Utility – Mark Auguedahl, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Utility – Gerald Nixon, Texas Merchants

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Bruce Neitsch, Texas Merchants
  • Catcher – Joel Granberg, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • First Base – Cory Klug, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Second Base – Matt Tharaldson, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Third Base – Eric Peterson, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Shortstop – Sergio Guerrero, Diablos
  • Outfield – Jerry Mahan, Texas Twins
  • Outfield – Mark Cerny, Meridian Softball
  • Outfield – Jeff Cross, Texas Merchants
  • Outfield – Perry Piatz, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Utility – Tony Cooper, Meridian Softball
  • Utility – Gilbert Garcia, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Cesar Garza, Diablos
  • Utility – Tom Meuhlenkemp, Team Miken/Michelob
  • Utility – Shane Piatz, Tharaldson Enterprises

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Team Miken/Michelob, Caledonia., MN (6-0)
2. Meridian Softball, Houston., TX (6-2)
3. Texas Merchants, Houston., TX (4-2)
4. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo., ND (6-2)
5t. Texas Twins, San Antonio., TX (4-2)
5t. Diablos, McAllen., TX (3-2)
7t. Albuquerque Merchants, Albuquerque., NM (3-2)
7t. East Texas Mavericks, Lufkin., TX (3-2)
9t. Network/FOB/Jazz, Inver Grove Heights., MN (3-2)
9t. Carmen’s Congressman, Cloquet., MN (4-2)
9t. Coaches Choice/Ovsak Financial, Fargo., ND (2-2)
9t. Boxers/MGD, Faribault., MN (3-2)
13t. D&L Express, Winona., MN (2-2)
13t. Oswego Drywall/Demarini, Portland., OR (2-2)
13t. Upper Deck/Worth, Danville., IA (3-2)
13t. Fairfield Rebels, Fairfield., IA (3-2)
17t. Capital City Construction, Bismarck., ND (2-2)
17t. Boomers, San Antonio., TX (2-2)
17t. All Star Plumbing/Crossroads, Lawton., OK (1-2)
17t. J&H Wall, Inver Grove Heights., MN (1-2)
17t. Moseng’s Adjusters, Montivido., MN (1-2)
17t. Eagle Siding/Easton, Burnsville., MN (1-2)
17t. Floor Concepts, Lincoln., NE (1-2)
17t. Team Ripp, McAllen., TX (1-2)
25t. Bellrud Transport, Fargo., ND (0-2)
25t. Promotional Resources, St. Joseph., MN (0-2)
25t. Southside/HMC/Spikes, Faribault., MN (1-2)
25t. Thompson Tile/Hoehn Trucking, Owatonna., MN (0-2)
25t. Minnehaha Liquors/Worth, St. Paul., MN (0-2)
25t. Veissman Trucking, Burnsville., MN (0-2)
25t. Payne’s Sports Legends, Hugo., OK (0-2)
25t. Pearson’s/SS Design, Shakopee., MN (0-2)
33t. Warning Track Power, College Station., TX (0-2)
33t. Lawton Heat, Lawton., OK (0-2)
33t. 3 Star Construction, Browerville., MN (0-2)

2003 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2003 ASA B held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 3-5.


Champion – Jean Shoppe, MacKenzie, Tennessee (EAST)
Runner Up – Abbey Printing/Spurs, Buda, Texas (WEST)


2003 ASA East held at Gadsden, Alabama on September 18-21.


Champion – Jean Shoppe, MacKenzie, Tennessee
Runner Up – Ohio Sealants, Willoughby, Ohio


ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Doug Kosmerl, Ohio Sealants
  • Catcher – Jeff Burnett, Jean Shoppe
  • First Base – Bryan Borowy, Twohig III
  • Second Base – Bob Dorde, Romeo’s/Alabama Brick
  • Third Base – Steve Poff, Jean Shoppe
  • Shortstop – Jim Dorsett, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Charlie Taylor, Mad Beavers
  • Outfield – Heath Burns, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Travis Lane, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Chad LaFontaine, M & N Sport
  • Utility – Hoyt Stanfield, Jean Shoppe
  • Utility – Lennon Leggett, Sport Center/Worth
  • Utility – AJ Shubic, Ohio Sealants
  • Utility – Brooks Bryan, Sport Center/Worth
  • Utility – Glen Fehr, C&C Sport

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mike Negray, Twohig III
  • Catcher – Rick Arland, Ohio Sealants
  • First Base – Greg Harlow, County Sports
  • Second Base – Tim Sullivan, M & N Sport
  • Third Base – Mike Ginn, Sport Center/Worth
  • Shortstop – John Sbrocco, Ohio Sealants
  • Outfield – Danny Cox, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Jeff Luker, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Chris Gorta, Ohio Sealants
  • Outfield – David Richardson, County Sports
  • Utility – Steve Horley, Ohio Sealants
  • Utility – Mark Hutchenson, Romeo’s/Alabama Brick
  • Utility – Jeff Drabik, Twohig III
  • Utility – Brad Horley, Ohio Sealants
  • Utility – Ryan Kennedy, Sport Center/Worth
  • Infield – Paul Jones, Hub City Glass

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Jean Shoppe, MacKenzie., TN (7-0)
2. Ohio Sealants, Willoughby., OH (7-2)
3. Sport Center/Worth, Grenada., MS (5-2)
4. Romeo’s/Alabama Brick, Maylene., AL (7-2)
5t. M&N Sport, Nashua., NH (5-2)
5t. Twohig III, Cleveland., OH (4-2)
7t. Benge Trucking/Full Gospel, Hamilton., OH (6-2)
7t. County Sports, West Point., VA (6-2)
9t. C&C Sport, Evansville., IN (3-2)
9t. Mad Beavers, Nashville., GA (3-2)
9t. Emo Softball, York., PA (3-2)
9t. Bond Dodgers, Annville., KY (3-2)
13t. Dr. Gremmels, Boaz., AL (2-2)
13t. Miken/MBS, Mio., MI (4-2)
13t. Avalon Screen, Muscle Shoals., AL (4-2)
13t. Red Boys, Verona., KY (3-2)
17t. Rox Star, New Castle., PA (1-2)
17t. 4-Stool, Wisconsin Rapids., WI (2-2)
17t. Oakley Trophy/Mizuno, Xenia., OH (2-2)
17t. Square News/King Investigation, Brownsville., PA (2-2)
17t. Ballyhoo Tavern/Worth, Terre Haute., IN (1-2)
17t. Lookers/Lotierzro/Showtime, Scotch Plains., NJ (2-2)
17t. Aqua Blast/Hooters/Miller Lite, Fort Wayne., IN (3-2)
17t. Budweiser, Mansfield., OH (3-2)
25t. Tiribassi, Kenosha., WI (2-2)
25t. Coors Light/Nine Mile, Decatur., IN (2-2)
25t. JR Ranch, Hudson., WI (2-2)
25t. Coors Light/Custom Siding/BWW, Mansfield., OH (2-2)
25t. All-Star Diner, Mt. Zion., IL (2-2)
25t. Avon, Indianapolis., IN (2-2)
25t. Don’s No Man’s Land, East Alton., IL (2-2)
25t. Betus.Com, Seymour., CT (2-2)
33t. Vern’s/B&B, Richmond., KY (1-2)
33t. Giant Glass, West Boxford., MA (1-2)
33t. Nationwide Insurance, Spring Run., PA (1-2)
33t. Barksdale Softball, Bossier., LA (1-2)
33t. Team Fury, Jacksonville., FL (1-2)
33t. Randy Smith/Roland’S, Lafayette., LA (1-2)
33t. Checking/Worth, New Haven., CT (1-2)
33t. Mid-South, Buchanan., MI (1-2)
33t. 37776, Alton., IL (1-2)
33t. Mel’s Pub, Willow Grove., PA (1-2)
33t. 5th/3rd Bank, Evansville., IN (1-2)
33t. Blockbuster Video, Norwalk., CT (0-2)
33t. Buck’s Pit Shop, Willow Springs., IL (0-2)
33t. Gieco/Body Exchange, Samson., AL (1-2)
33t. All American Specialty, Jacksonville., FL (0-2)
33t. Kaos, Palos Hills., IL (0-2)
49t. Ace Softball, Jacksonville., FL (0-2)
49t. Warthen Fuel/ABS/TPS, Dover., DE (0-2)
49t. Blitz Softball, Lawrenceburg., IN (0-2)
49t. Lumberjack Softball, Hauma., LA (0-2)
49t. Hampton Inn, Lancaster., PA (0-2)
49t. Coors Light/Champ, Sterling., IL (0-2)
49t. Century 21, Beacon Falls., CT (0-2)


2003 ASA West held at Killeen, Texas on September 18-21.


Champion – Abbey Printing/Spurs, Buda, Texas
Runner Up – Spike’s/Viessman Trucking, Faribault, Minnesota


  • MVP – Frank Ramirez, Abbey Printing/Spurs
  • Batting Champion – Frank Ramirez, Abbey Printing/Spurs
  • HR Champion – Kent Ferns, Abbey Printing/Spurs

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Lynse, Spike’s Viessman’s Trucking
  • Catcher – Stan Thompson, Spike’s Viessman’s Trucking
  • First Base – Bob Mechtel, BYC/Pearson’s
  • Second Base – Dave Knutson, Team Chuk-N-Duk
  • Third Base – Marcello Gonzales, Sporting Wood
  • Shortstop – Tony Ashcraft, Abbey Printing/Spurs
  • Outfield – Wade Westphal, Spike’s Viessman’s Trucking
  • Outfield – Rob Borchardt, Abbey Printing/Spurs
  • Outfield – Shane Pauley, BYC/Pearson’s
  • Utility – Dale Deming, OCP/Bud Light Weber
  • Utility – Bobby Lade, BYC/Pearson’s
  • Utility – Scott Sannes, Spike’s Viessman’s Trucking
  • Utility – John Brown, Abbey Printing/Spurs
  • Utility – Bruce Neitsch, Abbey Printing/Spurs

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Abbey Printing/Spurs, Buda., TX (6-1)
2. Spike’s Viessman Trucking, Faribault., MN (6-2)
3. BYC/Pearson’s, Chaska., MN (4-2)
4. OCP/Bud Light Weber, Owatonna., MN (5-2)
5t. Sporting Wood, Sugarland., TX (3-2)
5t. Team Chuk-N-Duk, Sioux Falls., SD (3-2)
7t. Network FOB/Jazz, Burnsville., MN (3-2)
7t. Pete’s Inn Of Kansas City, Kansas City., MO (3-2)
9t. Rooster’s Bar & Grill, Harker Heights., TX (4-2)
9t. Capital City Construction, Bismarck., ND (3-2)
9t. Texas Merchants, Houston., TX (3-2)
9t. Albuquerque Merchants, Albuquerque., NM (3-2)
13t. Viessman/Moseng’s, Montevideo., MN (2-2)
13t. Jags Softball Club, Cedar Park., TX (2-2)
13t. TCT Softball, Faribault., MN (2-2)
13t. Smurfs, Temple., TX (2-2)
17t. Cyclones, Sheppard Air Force Base., TX (1-2)
17t. Upper Deck, Burlington., IA (1-2)
17t. Hubs, Mankato., MN (2-2)
17t. Promotional Resources, Cold Spring., MN (1-2)
17t. S&R Rebels, Waterloo., IA (1-2)
17t. Gators, Kerrville., TX (1-2)
17t. Goins Lumber, Colera., OK (1-2)
17t. Mavericks, Lufkin., TX (1-2)
25t. Bob Herron Insurance, Kalispell., MT (0-2)
25t. WTP, Bryan., TX (0-2)
25t. Team Thirsty’s, Kearney., NE (0-2)
25t. Bellerud Trucking, Fargo., ND (0-2)
25t. HIP/Bigelow, Rochester., MN (0-2)
25t. Gabbard & Company, Oklahoma City., TX (0-2)
25t. Outlaws, Killeen., TX (0-2)
25t. Yard Dawgs, Washington., IA (0-2)

2004 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2004 ASA B held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 3-5.


Champion – The Scene/Hit & Run, Medford, New York (EAST)
Runner Up – Warpig Softball Club, Seattle, WA (WEST)


2004 ASA East held at Dothan, Alabama on September 23-26.


Champion – The Scene/Hit & Run, Medford, New York
Runner Up – ChecKing/Worth, New Haven, Connecticut


  • MVP – Justin Muccarelli, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Batting Champion – Marc Mitchell, ChecKing/Worth
  • HR Champion – Marc Mitchell, ChecKing/Worth

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Justin Muccarelli, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Catcher – Craig Arcuri, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Outfield – Anthony Gallo, Checking/Worth
  • Outfield – Duke Donaldson, Jean Shoppe/Worth
  • Outfield – Gary McIntyre, Checking/Worth
  • Outfield – Tim Riley, Warthen Fuel
  • Utility – Anthony DeFrancesco, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Utility – Joe Costanzo, Checking/Worth
  • Utility – Ken DeVito, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Utility – Edgard Sevilla, Checking/Worth
  • Utility – Donald Probst, Warthen Fuel
  • Infield – Sal Ventarola, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Infield – Marc Mitchell, Checking/Worth
  • Infield – Jack Bowker, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Infield – Gary Mendello, Checking/Worth
  • Infield – Dan Dorsey, The Scene/Hit & Run

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Position – Player, Team
  • Pitcher – Bill Honeycutt, Warthen Fuel
  • Catcher – Michael Dill, Warthen Fuel
  • Outfield – Clarke Farrell, XLT Trucking
  • Outfield – Steve Moloney, XLT Trucking
  • Outfield – Jay Lanza, Checking/Worth
  • Utility – Greg Rush, Warthen Fuel
  • Utility – Ty Porter, Hub City Glass
  • Utility – Keith Berry, XLT Trucking
  • Utility – Travis Wooten, Hub City Glass
  • Utility – Craig Harris, Jean Shoppe/Worth
  • Utility – JD Berkenstiner, Jean Shoppe/Worth
  • Infield – Darrien Gray, Hub City Glass
  • Infield – John Brooks, XLT Trucking
  • Infield – Travis Lane, Jean Shoppe/Worth
  • Infield – Paul Jones, Hub City Glass

FINAL STANDINGS

1. The Scene/Hit & Run, Medford., NY (7-1)
2. Checking/Worth, New Haven., CT (5-2)
3. Warthen Fuel, Hartley., DE (5-2)
4. Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie., TN (5-2)
5t. Hub City Glass, Elizabethtown., KY (5-2)
5t. XLT Trucking, Chester Springs., PA (3-2)
7t. Bugs Softball, Cookesville., TN (3-2)
7t. M&N Gills Auto, Manchester., NH (4-2)
9t. PCA Wireless, Greenwood., IN (1-2)
9t. Throop Softball, Worden., IL (2-2)
9t. Stepan Softball, Mosinee., WI (2-2)
9t. Bond Dodgers, Annville., KY (3-2)
13t. B&C Softball, Edmonton., KY (2-2)
13t. Twohig III, Parma., OH (2-2)
13t. Cooper Sports/Community Cab, Hamilton., OH (2-2)
13t. PYC/5 Star, Cleves., OH (1-2)
17t. HSB/Hill Topper Pub/Miken, Pittsburgh., PA (1-2)
17t. Diamond Corner Deli, Norwalk., CT (1-2)
17t. Aus/Miken, Jacksonville., FL (1-2)
17t. Robke/Reds Boys/Tps, Verona., KY (0-2)
17t. Oakley Blacktop/Trophy Sports, Zenia., OH (0-2)
17t. Romeo’s Sports, Fultondale., AL (0-2)
17t. Questar Capital/Forest River, Topeka., IN (0-2)
17t. Giant Glass, West Boxford., MA (0-2)
25t. Fat Daddy’s, Albany., GA (0-2)
25t. Creative Design, Palos Hills., IL (0-2)
25t. Ross Electric/Concepts, Lawrenceburg., IN (0-2)
25t. Labarons Easton, Binghamton., NY (0-2)
25t. C&M, Dothan., AL (0-2)


2004 ASA West held at McAllen, Texas on September 23-26.


Champion – Warpig Softball Club, Seattle, Washington
Runner Up – Texas Twins, San Antonio, Texas


  • Batting Champion – Paul Verver, Texas Twins
  • HR Champion – Damon Helmbold, Texas Twins

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Erik Zimmerman, Warpig Softball Club
  • Catcher – Chris Welblinger, Lufkin Tornados
  • First Base – Geno Buck, Sportsdiamond.com
  • Second Base – Eddie Collazo, Texas Twins
  • Third Base – Joel Muirhead, Warpig Softball Club
  • Shortstop – Paul Verver, Texas Twins
  • Outfield – Dan Clemens, Warpig Softball Club
  • Outfield – Damon Helmbold, Texas Twins
  • Outfield – Dustin Payne, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Lance Dalbey, Sportsdiamond.com
  • Utility – Bruce Neitsch, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Mark Cerny, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Rob Borchardt, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Clayton DeJong, Warpig Softball Club
  • Utility – Jay Meyer, Warpig Softball Club

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Chris Duda, Sportsdiamond.com
  • Catcher – Terrell Townsend, Texas Twins
  • First Base – Anthony Cooper, Texas Twins
  • Second Base – Joel White, Warpig Softball Club
  • Third Base – Brad Berry, Lufkin Tornados
  • Shortstop – Tom Bielenberg, Warpig Softball Club
  • Outfield – Ron Brown, Sportsdiamond.com
  • Outfield – Mike Swanson, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Jimmy Eby, Lufkin Tornados
  • Outfield – Phillip Valenzuela, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Travis Benway, Sportsdiamond.com
  • Utility – John Brown, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Ross Sannes, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Utility – Jerry Maham, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Javier Rojas, Texas Twins

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Warpig Softball Club, Seattle., WA (5-0)
2. Texas Twins, San Antonio., TX (5-2)
3. Lufkin Tornados, Lufkin., TX (2-2)
4. Sportsdiamond.Com, Rogers., MN (4-2)
5t. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo., ND (3-2)
5t. Sandoval Trucking, Brownsville., TX (1-2)
7t. Houses Plus, Shakopee., MN (2-2)
7t. Nm Transportation/Mn Jazz, Bloomington., MN (1-2)
9t. Capital City Construction, Bismarck., ND (1-2)
9t. S&R Rebels, Fairfield., IA (1-2)
9t. McAllen Diablos, McAllen., TX (1-2)
9t. Naico Seabass, Sapulpa., OK (0-2)
13t. Budweiser Smurfs, Temple., TX (0-2)
13t. Pearson Auto Body/Floyds/Miken, Chaska., MN (0-2)

2005 ASA Men’s B Slow Pitch Nationals

2005 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 3-5.


Champion – Jean Shoppe, Macon, Georgia (East)
Runner Up – Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear, El Monte, California (West)


2005 ASA East held at Lagoon Park in Montgomery, Alabama on September 1-4.


Champion – Jean Shoppe, Macon, Georgia
Runner Up – B&C/Miken, Edmonton, Kentucky


  • MVP – Duke Donaldson, Jean Shoppe
  • Batting Champion – Seath Butts, Spitz Seeds/TPS
  • HR Champion – Duke Donaldson, Jean Shoppe

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Bill Honeycutt, ABS/TPS
  • Catcher – Mike Dill, ABS/TPS
  • First Base – Greg Winchester, B&C/Miken
  • Second Base – Travis Lane, Jean Shoppe
  • Third Base – Lee Daniels, Jean Shoppe
  • Shortstop – Jamie Nelson, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Heath Burns, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Adam Shoopman, B&C/Miken
  • Outfield – Joe Cash, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – Rodney Falls, B&C/Miken
  • Utility – Mike Wilson, Craig’s Bullshippers
  • Utility – JD Burgesteiner, Jean Shoppe
  • Utility – Jason Hurt, B&C/Miken
  • Utility – Micha Fiveash, B&C/Miken
  • Utility – Les Winchester, B&C/Miken

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Chris Owens, Spitz Seeds/TPS
  • Catcher – Seath Butts, Spitz Seeds/TPS
  • First Base – Eric Thompson, Jean Shoppe
  • Second Base – Ray Glanden, ABS/TPS
  • Third Base – Chris Dedes, Craig’s Bullshippers
  • Shortstop – Bill White, ABS/TPS
  • Outfield – Tommy Bilger, Craig’s Bullshippers
  • Outfield – Duke Donaldson, Jean Shoppe
  • Outfield – George Brauer, ABS/TPS
  • Outfield – Wally Maybrier, B&C/Miken
  • Utility – Tim Wolfe, Red’s Boys/Tanel/TPS
  • Utility – Troy Autry, Spitz Seeds/TPS
  • Utility – Guy Neuschwand, B&C/Miken
  • Utility – Greg Ruth, Craig’s Bullshippers
  • Utility – Jim Perry, Red’s Boys/Tanel/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Jean Shoppe, Macon., GA (6-0)
2. B&C/Miken, Edmonton., KY (5-2)
3. ABS/TPS, Dover., DE (7-2)
4. Craig’s Bullshippers, Chambersburg., PA (6-2)
5t. Red’s Boys/Tanel/TPS, Verona., KY (3-2)
5t. Spitz Seeds/TPS, Mt. Washington., KY (3-2)
7t. Concepts/Blitz Softball, Lawrenceburg., IN (4-2)
7t. XTL Trucking, Manahawkin., NJ (4-2)
9t. St. Claire A’s, Fairview Heights., IL (2-2)
9t. Logo Express, Commerce., GA (2-2)
9t. Coastal Masonry, Virginia Beach., VA (2-2)
9t. Giant Glass, Haverhill., MA (2-2)
13t. JL Transportation, Birmingham., AL (2-2)
13t. Can Do Metals, St. Anne., IL (2-2)
13t. Twohig III, Cleveland., OH (2-2)
13t. Mid State Trucking, Marshfield., WI (2-2)
17t. Johnny Rays, Birmingham., AL (1-2)
17t. Gills Automotive, Manchester., NH (1-2)
17t. Ohio Sealants, Mentor., OH (1-2)
17t. Players Sport Pub, Montgomery., AL (1-2)
17t. Pioneer/Alpha/TPS, Pelham., AL (1-2)
17t. Questar/Forest River/Easton, Topeka., IN (1-2)
17t. J.F. Menzia Softball, Milwaukee., WI (1-2)
17t. Grand Prairie Physical Therapy Bonecrushers, Stuttgart., AR (1-2)
25t. C&C Sport, Evansville., IN (1-2)
25t. Village Inn/Select One, River Falls., WI (0-2)
25t. For Him Ministries, Enterprise., AL (0-2)
25t. Stepan Enterprises, Mosinee., WI (0-2)
25t. PCA/Drillers, Greenwood., IN (0-2)
25t. Hub City Glass, Elizabethtown., KY (0-2)
25t. Ad-Craft, Evansville., IN (0-2)
25t. Gaskin Package, Samson., AL (0-2)


2005 ASA West held at Kiest Park in Dallas, Texas on September 1-4.


Champion – Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear, El Monte, California
Runner Up – Pete’s Inn, Kansas City, Missouri


ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Thad Eagan, Pete’s Inn
  • Catcher – Chris Armstrong, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • First Base – Tyson Stull, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Second Base – Shawn Creswell, Pete’s Inn
  • Third Base – Mike Messinger, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Shortstop – Rene Lopez, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Outfield – Tony Velasquez, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Outfield – James Stout, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Outfield – Shane Cody, Pete’s Inn
  • Outfield – Wade Westphal, Boomtown/Spikes
  • Utility – Matt Pesso, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Utility – Mark Lamb, Pete’s Inn
  • Utility – John Hudson, Pete’s Inn
  • Utility – Ben Wheelock, Boomtown/Spikes
  • Utility – Geno Buck, Sportsdiamond.com

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Chris Duda, Sportsdiamond.com
  • Catcher – Travis Benway, Sportsdiamond.com
  • First Base – Todd Hodapp, Boomtown/Spikes
  • Second Base – Victor Garcia, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Third Base – Mike Niemczyk, Boomtown/Spikes
  • Shortstop – Kelly Wrangham, Capital City Construction
  • Outfield – Julio Salazar, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Outfield – Chris Baldridge, Pete’s Inn
  • Outfield – Dan Bauman, Boomtown/Spikes
  • Outfield – Jason Ward, Pete’s Inn
  • Utility – Jeff Smith, Pete’s Inn
  • Utility – Chad Wolff, Boomtown/Spikes
  • Utility – Chad Coleman, Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear
  • Utility – Joey Waggoner, Texas Mavericks
  • Utility – Lou Petersen, Sportsdiamond.com

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sancho’s/East/Ultimate Gear, El Monte., CA (6-0)
2. Pete’s Inn, Kansas City., MO (5-2)
3. Boomtown/Spikes, Faribault., MN (6-2)
4. Sportsdiamond.Com, Delano., MN (3-2)
5t. Smash Mouth, Denison., TX (4-2)
5t. Texas Mavericks, Lufkin., TX (3-2)
7t. Capital City Construction, Bismarck., ND (3-2)
7t. Smith/Easton, San Jose., CA (4-2)
9t. R&M/S&R Metals/Waste Management/Legends, Fairfield., IA (3-2)
9t. Team Chuk-N-Duk, Sioux Falls., SD (1-2)
9t. Abbey Printing/Spurs, Austin., TX (2-2)
9t. L&F Budweiser/Texas Twins, San Antonio., TX (2-2)
13t. Columbia Heat, Columbia., MO (2-2)
13t. EAS/Pollards/Easton, Ft. Collins., CO (2-2)
13t. Tangletown Financial/Real Business Solutions/Miken, Bloomington., MN (2-2)
13t. Pearson/Lake Café/Miken, Bloomington., MN (1-2)
17t. West Oak, Enid., OK (0-2)
17t. Bully’s, Reno., NV (1-2)
17t. Tharaldson Enterprises, Devils Lake., ND (1-2)
17t. Rusty’s Electric, Lawton., OK (1-2)
17t. Rallytimesports.Com, Spokane., WA (1-2)
17t. Caltex Pacers/TPS, Tomball., TX (1-2)
17t. Cash Plus Pawn/Promed/Quick Roofing, Mansfield., TX (1-2)
17t. Team VIP, San Antonio., TX (1-2)
25t. LBSC, Lawton., OK (0-2)
25t. NLM Transportation/MN Jazz, Burnsville., MN (0-2)
25t. Pagel & Sons, Killeen., TX (0-2)
25t. Bigelow Homes, Kassan., MN (0-2)
25t. NDIH/Boston’s/Broncos, Lewisville., TX (0-2)

2006 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2006 ASA B held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 3-5.


Champion – The Scene, Commack, New York (EAST)
Runner Up – Columbia Heat/Hooters, Columbia, Missouri (WEST)


2006 ASA East held at Columbus, Georgia on August 31 – September 4.


Champion – The Scene, Commack, New York
Runner Up – Bertie’s/Hub City Glass, Elizabethtown, Kentucky


ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

None Listed


FINAL STANDINGS

1. The Scene, Commack., NY (5-1)
2. Berties/Hub City Glass, Elizabethtown., KY (5-2)
3. B2 Sports, River Falls., WI (3-2)
4. ABS/Team LTP/Easton, Hartley., DE (4-2)
5t. Logo Express, Commerce., GA (3-2)
5t. Taylor Made, Spotsylvania., VA (4-2)
7t. Craig’s Bullshippers, Chambersburg., PA (4-2)
7t. Spitz Seeds/TPS, Mt. Washington., KY (3-2)
9t. Giant Glass, North Andover., MA (2-2)
9t. Stepan Enterprises, Mosinee., WI (2-2)
9t. A&K Tile/Wessel/Grk/Blitz, Cincinnati., OH (1-2)
9t. Tirabassi/Rope Club, Chicago., IL (1-2)
13t. Sports Center, Jackson., MS (1-2)
13t. Team Kitty, Homewood., AL (1-2)
13t. AMR/Big Dogs/Tailgaters, Centerville., PA (0-2)
13t. Brooks Sports, Shepherdsville., KY (1-2)
17t. Love’s, Columbus., GA (1-2)
17t. Albany Hitmen, Albany., GA (0-2)
17t. C & C Sport, Evansville., IN (0-2)
17t. Twohig III/Citigroup, Lakewood., OH (0-2)
17t. Midwest Softball, Evansville., IN (0-2)
17t. Unique Sports, Greenwood., FL (0-2)


2006 ASA West held at Topeka, Kansas on August 31 – September 4.


Champion – Columbia Heat/Hooters, Columbia, Missouri
Runner Up – Care Plus EMS, Pearland, Texas


  • Batting Champion – Bart Hakeman, WCS/LCV
  • HR Champion – Larry Cross, Care Plus EMS

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Nolan Twehous, Columbia Heat/Hooters
  • Catcher – Jamey Smith, Columbia Heat/Hooters
  • First Base – Jimmy Heflin, WCS/LCV
  • Second Base – Justin Butler, H & H Impact
  • Third Base – Shane Milligan, H & H Impact
  • Shortstop – Jonathan Lenz, Care Plus EMS
  • Outfield – Brian Barnett, H & H Impact
  • Outfield – Kenneth McMullen, Care Plus EMS
  • Outfield – Kevin Bazat, Columbia Heat/Hooters
  • Outfield – Mark Darby, RFC
  • Utility – Nate Staats, H & H Impact
  • Utility – Dan Driskill, RFC
  • Utility – Mark Thompson, RFC
  • Utility – Bart Hakeman, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Jimmy Torres, WCS/LCV

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Ram Sisneros, Care Plus EMS
  • Catcher – Jeff Henning, RFC
  • First Base – Steve Hall, Care Plus EMS
  • Second Base – Dennis Mendoza, Care Plus EMS
  • Third Base – Kalin Sharkey, Columbia Heat/Hooters
  • Shortstop – Rob Hawkins, Columbia Heat/Hooters
  • Outfield – Scott Marquardt, Care Plus EMS
  • Outfield – Michael Holland, Columbia Heat/Hooters
  • Outfield – Jason Schaffer, RFC
  • Outfield – Brandon Beisserherz, Columbia Heat/Hooters
  • Utility – Heath Marks, RFC
  • Utility – Timo Mataalii, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Jasen Bierk, Columbia Heat/Hooters
  • Utility – Billy Blake, Care Plus EMS
  • Utility – Glen Laird, Care Plus EMS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Columbia Heat/Hooters, Columbia., MO (6-0)
2. Care Plus EMS, Pearland., TX (7-2)
3. RFC, Derby., KS (3-2)
4. WCS/LCV, San Diego., CA (5-2)
5t. Team Elite/Craft Cochran, Cedar Falls., IA (2-2)
5t. Sportsdiamond.com, St. Michael., MN (3-2)
7t. Spike’s/Veissman Trucking, Faribault., MN (2-2)
7t. H&H Impact, New London., IA (3-2)
9t. EAS/Pollards/Easton, Ft. Collins., CO (3-2)
9t. T’s 13, Omaha., NE (2-2)
9t. Tangletown/Selloxx/Person/Miken, Bloomington., MN (3-2)
9t. Diamond Dogs, Farmington., NM (1-2)
13t. Capital City Construction, Bismarck., ND (1-2)
13t. S&R/R&M Metals, Waterloo., IA (1-2)
13t. BNK Mortgage, Norman., OK (1-2)
13t. Supreme Sportswear, Bloomington., MN (2-2)
17t. Traders, Enid., OK (0-2)
17t. T&R Siders/Hausemann Construction, Lincoln., NE (1-2)
17t. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo., ND (1-2)
17t. Mid America Lift, Independence., MO (1-2)
17t. Oklahoma Seabass, Tulsa., OK (0-2)
17t. West Oak/Sides, Weatherford., OK (1-2)
17t. Tacoma Dodge/Easton, Tacoma., WA (1-2)
17t. RTS Power Softball, LaCrosse., KS (0-2)
25t. Viessman Trucking/Chuk-N-Duk, Sioux Falls., SD (0-2)
25t. Rudy’s Red Eye Grill/MN Jazz, Burnsville., MN (0-2)

2007 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2007 ASA B held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 3-5.


Champion – Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken, Elizabethtown, Kentucky (EAST)
Runner Up – C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton, Boise, Idaho (WEST)


2007 ASA East held at Seminole County, Florida on August 31 – September 3.


Champion – Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken, Elizabethtown, Kentucky
Runner Up – Spitz Seeds/Mizuno, Mount Washington, Kentucky


ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Elton Cafee, Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken
  • Catcher – Mikah Fiveash, Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken
  • First Base – Steve Kingsolver, Spitz Seeds/Mizuno
  • Second Base – Robbie Grinestaff, Spitz Seeds/Mizuno
  • Third Base – Jon Robertson, Spitz Seeds/Mizuno
  • Shortstop – Gabe Beltran, All Army
  • Outfield – Andy Wilson, Spitz Seeds/Mizuno
  • Outfield – Chad Daniels, Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken
  • Outfield – Dexter Avery, All Army
  • Outfield – Tad Stepan, Stepan Enterprises
  • Utility – Elmer Mason, All Army
  • Utility – Andre Elder, All Army
  • Utility – Tim Wolfe, Spitz Seeds/Mizuno
  • Utility – Demond Thomas, Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken
  • Utility – Troy Autry, Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bertie’s/B&C/Hub City Glass/Miken, Elizabethtown., KY (6-1)
2. Spitz Seeds/Mizuno, Mt Washington., KY (4-2)
3. All Army, Ft. Benning., GA (4-2)
4. Stepan Enterprises, Mosinee., WI (3-2)
5t. One Source/DPSG, Mt. Sinai., NY (2-2)
5t. Plumbers & Pipe Fitters, Lansing., MI (2-2)
7t. Heritage Carpentry/Team Mattingly Source/Dpsg, Norwalk., CT (2-2)
7t. Angle Inn/Easton, Glen Burnie., MD (2-2)
9t. Community Cab/Cooper Sports, North Bend., OH (1-2)
9t. Blitz/Watanabe/TTP/Wessel/A&K Tile/Easton, Lawrenceburg., IN (1-2)
9t. Checking/Worth, New Haven., CT (1-2)
9t. Carolina Freight/Mizuno, Ramseur., NC (1-2)
13t. Craig’s Bullshippers, Chambersburg., PA (0-2)
13t. A.J.S./Easton, Fort Myers., FL (0-2)
13t. Pops Squad, Delton., FL (0-2)


2007 ASA West held at Waxahachie, Texas on August 31 – September 3.


Champion – C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton, Boise, Idaho
Runner Up – WCS/LCV, San Diego, California


  • Batting Champion – Julio Salazar, WCS/LCV
  • HR Champion – Sam Lopez, WCS/LCV

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Brent Newbill, C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton
  • Catcher – Hector Franco, WCS/LCV
  • First Base – Derek Peterson, SEBO/Selloxx/Miken
  • Second Base – Matt Pesso, WCS/LCV
  • Third Base – Mike Berkness, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Shortstop – Rene Lopez, WCS/LCV
  • Outfield – Kelly Hoekstra, WCS/LCV
  • Outfield – John Oram, C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton
  • Outfield – Ryan Barabe, C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton
  • Outfield – Reggie Shulte, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Utility – Jim Schlieman, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Utility – Steve Woolf, SEBO/Selloxx/Miken
  • Utility – Mike Bowlin, C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton
  • Utility – Kerry Doan, C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton
  • Utility – Chuck Shimels, WCS/LCV

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Brian Fong, C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton
  • Catcher – Billy Shimels, WCS/LCV
  • First Base – Matt Hanson, SEBO/Selloxx/Miken
  • Second Base – Matt Tharaldson, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Third Base – Jason Madison, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Shortstop – Jason Kreider, WCS/LCV
  • Outfield – Danny Van Daele, C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton
  • Outfield – Johnny Molina, C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/DSSBats/Easton
  • Outfield – Ray Jackson, SEBO/Selloxx/Miken
  • Outfield – Bart Hakeman, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Brent Reick, SEBO/Selloxx/Miken
  • Utility – Travis Irwin, SEBO/Selloxx/Miken
  • Utility – Kelly Wrangham, Sportsdiamond.com/J&H/Worth
  • Utility – Derrick Plonsky, Homes Unlimited/Titan/Miken
  • Utility – Jeff Werner, Homes Unlimited/Titan/Miken

FINAL STANDINGS

1. C-Town/American Funding/Red Rock/Dssbats/Easton, Boise., ID (7-1)
2. WCS/LCV, San Diego., CA (4-2)
3. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo., ND (3-2)
4. Sebo/Selloxx/Miken, Apple Valley., MN (5-2)
5t. Sportsdiamond.com/J&H/Worth, Albertville., MN (2-2)
5t. Homes Unlimited/Titan/Miken, Rosemount., MN (2-2)
7t. Pizzini Rios, Corpus Christi., TX (2-2)
7t. Bully’s Sports Bar, Reno., NV (2-2)
9t. T’s 13, Omaha., NE (3-2)
9t. Exterminators, Anaheim., CA (2-2)
9t. TCP/Fieldhouse, New London., IA (1-2)
9t. RCM, Dallas., TX (1-2)
13t. All-Star Plumbing, Lawton., OK (1-2)
13t. Escobar, Dallas., TX (1-2)
13t. Legion Of Doom, Baxter., MN (1-2)
13t. Athletic Warehouse, Lewisville., TX (1-2)
17t. Viessman Trucking/R&D Auto, Fairbault., MN (0-2)
17t. Tilley’s Grill, Dallas., TX (0-2)
17t. West Oak, Weatherford., OK (0-2)
17t. CMS, Waxahachie., TX (0-2)
17t. Viessman Trucking, Boyd., MN (0-2)
17t. Budweiser, College Station., TX (0-2)

2008 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2008 ASA B held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 3-5.


Champion – Lighthouse, Orlando, Florida
Runner Up – Redwood/SportsDiamond.com/Worth, Lino Lakes, Minnesota


2008 ASA East held at Auburndale, Florida on August 28 – September 1.


Champion – Lighthouse, Orlando, Florida
Runner Up – SSC Softball, Blacksburg, South Carolina


  • Batting Champion – Paul Scott, Sons of Legion
  • HR Champion – Aaron Guido, SSC Softball

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Brandon Jonas, SSC Softball
  • Catcher – Steve Wilson, Lighthouse
  • Outfield – Paul Scott, Sons of Legion
  • Outfield – Jason Gilfillan, SSC Softball
  • Outfield – Lee Bowles, Diamond Blade
  • Outfield – Matt Koppe, Lighthouse
  • Utility – Kasey Harmon, Lighthouse
  • Utility – Artie Drew, Gills Automotive
  • Utility – Jeff Silveira, Magic/National Gold/Cabbyshack
  • Utility – Rob Roop, B&C/Miken/Thornton/Boobah
  • Utility – Rick Sills, Lighthouse
  • Infield – Andy Urban, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves
  • Infield – Aaron Guido, SSC Softball
  • Infield – Jeff Wilson, SSC Softball
  • Infield – David Holbrooks, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Jimmy Carter, Sons of Legion
  • Catcher – Shane McCraw, SSC Softball
  • Outfield – Brian Hudson, SSC Softball
  • Outfield – Blaine Bolin, SSC Softball
  • Outfield – Mike Lambert, Diamond Blade
  • Outfield – Jeremiah Blanton, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves
  • Utility – William Murphy, Magic/National Gold/Cabbyshack
  • Utility – Scott Lester, Sons of Legion
  • Utility – Don Lloyd, Lighthouse
  • Utility – Allen Garmany, Lighthouse
  • Utility – Brian Autury, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves
  • Infield – Butch Smith, Diamond Blade
  • Infield – Billly Blackwell, Gills Automotive
  • Infield – Shawn Snow, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves
  • Infield – Angelo Petracca, Lighthouse

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lighthouse, Orlando., FL (6-1)
2. SSC Softball, Blacksburg., SC (3-2)
3. Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves, Commerce., GA (4-2)
4. Diamond Blade, Ocean City., MD (4-2)
5t. Sons Of Legion, South Boston., VA (2-2)
5t. Gills Automotive, Manchester., NH (2-2)
7t. Magic/National Gold/Cabbyshack, Cumberland., RI (2-2)
7t. B&C/Miken/Thornton/Boobah, Edmonton., KY (1-2)
9t. Stepan Enterprises, Mosinee., WI (1-2)
9t. Spitz/Central/Mizuno, Mt. Washington., KY (0-2)
9t. All Army I, Fort Benning., GA (0-2)
9t. American Pop, Tampa., FL (0-2)
13t. All Army II, Fort Benning., GA (0-2)


2008 ASA West held at San Antonio, Texas on August 28 – September 1.


Champion – Redwood/SportsDiamond.com/Worth, Lino Lakes, Minnesota
Runner Up – Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, North Dakota


  • Batting Champion – Jonathan Lenz, Houston Sports
  • HR Champion – Reggie Schulte, Tharaldson Enterprises

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Derek Irving, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Catcher – Chaun Demars, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Reggie Shulte, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Josh Holthaus, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Outfield – Steve Schultz, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Outfield – Eddie Agullar, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Mark Dennis, Texas Miken
  • Utility – Johnny Bailey, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Lance Dalbey, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Utility – Justin Strunk, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Utility – Ignacio Mata, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Infield – Andy Hanson, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Infield – Jason Madsen, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Infield – Mike Berkness, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Infield – Alexis Ramirez, WCS/LCV

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Jimmy Heflin, WCS/LCV
  • Catcher – Scott Kirks, T’s 13/Easton
  • Outfield – Chris Potts, Texas Miken
  • Outfield – Mike Swanson, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Jim Schlieman, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Russell Chandler, Houston Sports
  • Utility – Kelly Hoekstra, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Timo Mataalii, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Bobby Worden, T’s 13/Easton
  • Utility – Ron Brown, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Utility – Jonathan Lenz, Houston Sports
  • Infield – Steve Hall, Texas Miken
  • Infield – Henry Brown, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Infield – Shane Leininger, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Infield – Randy King, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Redwood/Sportsdiamond.Com/Worth, Lino Lakes., MN (5-0)
2. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo., ND (3-2)
3. WCS/LCV, San Diego., CA (5-2)
4. Texas Miken, Houston., TX (3-2)
5t. Houston Sports, Houston., TX (3-2)
5t. T’s 13/Easton, Omaha., NE (2-2)
7t. Homes Unlimited/Titan/Miken, Rosemount., MN (2-2)
7t. Da Bomb, Houston., TX (2-2)
9t. Viessman/Bbs/Miken, Faribault., MN (0-2)
9t. FNS Trucking, San Antonio., TX (0-2)
9t. Rios/Pizzini, Corpus Christi., TX (0-2)
9t. All Star Plumbing, Lawton., OH (0-2)
13t. FSH, San Antonio., TX (0-2)
13t. Spurs, San Antonio., TX (0-2)

2009 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2009 ASA B held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 3-5.


Champion – Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, North Dakota (WEST)
Runner Up – ChecKing/Worth, New Haven, Connecticut (EAST)


Tharaldson Enterprises sweeps through Men’s Class B with 3-0 Record

Tharaldson Enterprises took the Hooters Championship Series Men’s Class B National Championship trophy back to Fargo, N.D., after shutting out Checking/Worth 13-0. It marked the first time in the history of the tournament that the Western Champions have claimed the top spot in the nation.

On Friday, Tharaldson defeated Checking/Worth 18-8 in six innings then topped them again 8-7 for the advantage in the best of five series. The fourth and fifth games were not necessary for Tharaldson to take the championship, thanks to the extraordinary efforts of tournament MVP ChaunDemars. In the first game, he hit a two-RBI single to left field in the second and a two-RBI double to left centerin the sixth. Demars hit a two-run homer in the first inning of Game 2 then hit two more two-run blasts, batting 6-for-8, with 10 RBI on the first day of competition.

Demars started Saturday by hitting his sixth home run of the tournament — a two run blast in the bottom of the first. After Demars was intentionally walked in the third and fourth innings, he still made an impact for Tharaldson, scoring on a Jim Schlieman (Fargo, N.D.) sacrifice fly to centerfield and a Schlieman three RBI double. First baseman Schlieman led Tharaldson on the day with three RBI. “It’s always nice to win but it’s a little extra special when you can lock down an MVP trophy,” said Demars (Becker, Minn.), who went 7-for-9 from the plate with 12 RBI over the three games. “Those don’t happen very often.”

But the greatest contributions to Tharaldson Enterprises may have been from someone on the bench — team sponsor Gary Tharaldson, who flew to Oklahoma City to support the team.“We did this for Gary,” Riggs said.

“I’ve been coaching Gary Tharaldson’s team for 10 years now.I’m not just saying this because he’s our sponsor but he’s the best sponsor in the nation,” Riggs said. “At this level, we get unlimited support from Gary. He’s a softball fanatic. He loves ASA Softball.”


GAME RESULTS

  • Game 1 – Tharaldson Enterprises 18 ChecKing/Worth 8 (6 Inn.)
  • Game 2 – Tharaldson Enterprises 8 ChecKing/Worth 7
  • Game 3 – Tharaldson Enterprises 13 ChecKing/Worth 0

2009 ASA East held at Tupelo, Mississippi on September, 3-6.


Champion – ChecKing/Worth, New Haven, Connecticut
Runner Up – SAL-8, Sutherlin, Virginia


  • MVP – Pete Rodrigues, ChecKing/Worth
  • Batting Champion – Josh Ulrey, Thorton’s/City Circle/John Snyder/B&C/Miken
  • HR Champion – Jason Baxter, Players Warehouse/Bertie’s/Miken

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

Catcher – Charlie Baumgartrum, Checking/Worth
Outfield – Derek Riolo, Checking/Worth
Outfield – Jamie Bare, SAL-8
Outfield – Bobby Wolfe, SAL-8
Utility – Josh Wiggs, All Air Force
Utility – Jason Baxter, Players Warehouse
Utility – Andy Urban, Logo Express/Bass Gloves
Utility – Jason Hurt, Thortons/City Circle/John Snyder/B&C/Miken
Utility – Richie Sexton, SAL-8
Utility – Justin Sanders, SAL-8
Infield – Ricky Potter, Players Warehouse/Bertie’s/Miken
Infield – Tyler Driskell, Logo Express/Bass Gloves
Infield – Mikah Fiveash, Thortons/City Circle/John Snyder/B&C/Miken
Infield – Pete Rodriguez, Checking/Worth


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Checking/Worth, New Haven., CT (5-0)
2. SAL-8, Sutherlin, VA, (4-2)
3. Thorton’s/City Circle/John Snyder/B&C/Miken, Camby., IN (5-2)
4. Players Warehouse/Bertie’s/Miken, Mt. Washington., KY (4-2)
5t. All Air Force, Fort Walton Beach., FL (2-2)
5t. Logo Express/Bass Gloves, Byron., GA (2-2)
7t. All Army I, Fort Benning., GA (2-2)
7t. Gas-It, Lyman., SC (2-2)
9t. Kentucky Steel Erectors, London., KY (1-2)
9t. Quinn’s, Abington., IL (1-2)
9t. Sportscenter/Worth, Jackson., MS (1-2)
9t. Thunder-N-Lightning, Mechanicsville., VA (1-2)
13t. American Carpet Cleaning, Tupelo., MS (0-2)
13t. All Army II, Fort Benning., GA (0-2)
13t. MS Chargers, Brandon., MS (0-2)
13t. MS Xplosion, Tupelo., MS (0-2)


2009 ASA West held at Lawton, Oklahoma on September, 3-7.


Champion – Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, North Dakota
Runner Up – Viessman Trucking, Faribault, Minnesota


  • Batting Champion – Kelly Hartman, All Star Plumbing
  • HR Champion – Chad Johnson, TCP Easton
  • HR Champion – Trey Palacol, All Star Plumbing
  • HR Champion – Chaun Demars, Tharaldson Enterprises

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Losson White, TCP Easton
  • Catcher – Chaun DeMars, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Trey Palacol, All Star Plumbing
  • Outfield – Jason Madsen, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Joe Tautges, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Cory Neugebauer, Viessman Trucking
  • Utility – Mike Irvine, TCP Easton
  • Utility – Lance Dalbey, Viessman Trucking
  • Utility – Andy Handson, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Utility – Shane Leininger, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Utility – Ron Brown, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Infield – Kelly Hartman, All Star Plumbing
  • Infield – Ben Wheelock, Viessman Trucking
  • Infield – Chad Johnson, TCP Easton
  • Infield – Brent Molden, Carson’s Crusaders

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo., ND (5-0)
2. Viessman, Faribault., MN (4-2)
3. TCP Easton, Burlington., IA (4-2)
4. All Star Plumbing, Lawton., OH (4-2)
5t. Wellman’s, Des Moines., IA (1-2)
5t. Carson’s Crusaders, Clive., IA (3-2)
7t. Texas Miken, Houston., TX (2-2)
7t. T’s 13, Omaha., NE (2-2)
9t. BBS/Miken, Bloomington., MN (0-2)
9t. Rentking Ambush, Norman., OK (1-2)
9t. SRS Broncos, Carrollton., TX (0-2)
9t. Outlaws, Altus., OK (0-2)
13t. Westoak, Woodward., OK (0-2)
13t. Lowatt, Lawton., OK (0-2)

2010 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2010 ASA B held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 1-2.


Champion – BSM Sports, Deerfield Beach, Florida (EAST)
Runner Up – Sonny’s Softball Club, Casper, Wyoming (WEST)


BSM Sports of Deerfield Beach, Fla. Claims ASA Men’s Class B title Eastern Champions BSM Sports of Deerfield, Fla., completed a three-game sweep of Sonny’s Softball (Casper, Wy.) on Oct. 2, claiming the Men’s Class B title with a decisive 21 to 11 run-rule victory. A best-of-five series, BSM was led by Most Valuable Player pitcher Jerry Molloy (Orlando, Fla.) who tossed all three victories for the National Champions. Shortstop Randy Vollmer (Port St. Lucie, Fla.) tallied a strong offensive performance for BSM batting .733 (11-for-15) with 10 RBI and 11 runs scored.

“It feels great to be the MVP of this tournament but I couldn’t do it without all of the guys behind me. I wouldn’t be possible without them. I’m very proud of our team for the great effort that we all put into becoming National Champions,” Molloy said. “I think this is the best softball tournament in the country. I will 100-percent be back here going for another National Championship next year. I wouldn’t miss it.”

With a 2-0 series lead after Friday’s play, BSM opened the Championship Game with a combined 18 runs in the first two innings and never looked back. Sonny’s tried to chip away at the BSM lead but failed as the defense of the eventual champions prevailed for the title.

BSM’s Chad Durick (Fort Pierce, Fla.) and Steve Allen each tallied two home runs apiece and five RBI while extra hitter Randy Burnett led the way with a 4-for-4 performance. Four BSM players saw double-digit RBI totals for the weekend with Brian Millstead (Jacksonville, Fla.) leading the group with 12.

For Sonny’s, every player contributed a hit in the loss and Manny Liriano (Casper, Wy.) finished 3-for-3 with two RBI.

With the sweep, the East reclaimed the bragging rights in the Men’s Class B after Western Champs Tharaldson Enterprises (Fargo, ND) won the 2009 title.


 

2010 ASA East held at Tallahassee, Florida on September, 3-5.


Champion – BSM Sports, Deerfield Beach, Florida
Runner Up – OI Livingston Train Wreck, Headland, Alabama


  • MVP – Jerry Malloy, BSM Sports
  • Batting Champion – Chad Durick, BSM Sports
  • HR Champion – Chad Durick, BSM Sports

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

Pitcher – Jerry Malloy, BSM Sports
Outfield – Jason Gilfillan, Fowl Ball Sports/Gas It
Outfield – Kevin Jones, Fowl Ball Sports/Gas It
Outfield – Adam Tennyson, OI/Livingston Train Wreck
Outfield – Alan Ponder, OI/Livingston Train Wreck
Utility – Chris Powell, Son’s of the American Legion-Squad 8
Utility – Matt McCraw, Fowl Ball Sports/Gas It
Utility – Tommy Collier, OI/Livingston Train Wreck
Utility – Chad Durick, BSM Sports
Utility – Cy McCewen, BSM Sports
Utility – Randy Burnette, BSM Sports
Infield – Paul Cullen, Bestway
Infield – Jamie Bare, Son’s of the American Legion-Squad 8
Infield – Chad Loudon, OI/Livingston Train Wreck
Infield – Ryan Register, BSM Sports
Infield – Brian Millstead, BSM Sports


FINAL STANDINGS

1. BSM Sports, Deerfield Beach, FL (5-0)
2. OI/Livingston Train Wreck, Headland, AL (3-2)
3. Fowl Ball Sports/Gas It, Blacksburg, SC (3-2)
4. Son’s Of The American Legion-Squad 8, Sutherlin, VA (3-2)
5t. Air Force, Fort Walton, FL (2-2)
5t. Bestway, Fayetteville, GA (2-2)
7t. Bestrans Softball, Bear, DE (2-2)
7t. Magic/TYJA Sports, Plymouth, MA (1-2)
9t. All Army I, Fort Benning., GA (1-2)
9t. Deluxe Bakery, Mt. Laurel, NJ (1-2)
9t. All Army II, Fort Benning., GA (1-2)
9t. Manhattan Beer, Harrison, NY (0-2)
13t. Berties/Hub City Glass, Elizabethtown., KY (0-2)
13t. B&C/Miken, Edmonton., KY (0-2)


2010 ASA West held at Dallas, Texas on September, 3-5.


Champion – Sonny’s Softball Club, Casper, Wyoming
Runner Up – Viessman/Promolink, Faribault, Minnesota


  • MVP – Alexis Ramirez, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Batting Champion – Ron Fields, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton
  • HR Champion – Nate Staats, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Carl Blank, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Outfield – Ken Fry, Viessman/Promolink
  • Outfield – Cory Neugebauer, Viessman/Promolink
  • Outfield – Jeremy Davis, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Outfield – Manny Liriano, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Utility – Ryan Plonsky, Viessman/Promolink
  • Utility – Brent Reick, Viessman/Promolink
  • Utility – Jason Gogoloski, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Utility – Nick Robertson, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Utility – Tony Peters, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Infield – Lance Dalby, Viessman/Promolink
  • Infield – Ignacio Mata, Viessman/Promolink
  • Infield – Wade Westphal, Viessman/Promolink
  • Infield – Alexis Ramirez, Sonny’s Softball Club
  • Infield – Mario Granados, Sonny’s Softball Club

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mike Irvine, BBS/Budweiser/Pearson/Custom Apparel/Miken
  • Outfield – Andy Kreidermacher, BBS/Budweiser/Pearson/Custom Apparel/Miken
  • Outfield – Thomas Muehlenkamp, BBS/Budweiser/Pearson/Custom Apparel/Miken
  • Outfield – Mike Irvine, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton
  • Outfield – Brian Zirkie, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton
  • Utility – Brent Newbill, KTI/Cartel/DeMarini
  • Utility – Shawn Thielbar, BBS/Budweiser/Pearson/Custom Apparel/Miken
  • Utility – Steve Schultz, BBS/Budweiser/Pearson/Custom Apparel/Miken
  • Utility – Ron Fields, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton
  • Utility – Nate Staats, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton
  • Infield – Kelly Hartman, All Star Plumbing
  • Infield – Tre Palacol, All Star Plumbing
  • Infield – Chad Johnson, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton
  • Infield – Kyle Sanchez, All Star Plumbing
  • Infield – James Heflin, PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Sonny’s Softball Club, Casper, WY (6-1)
2. Viessman/Promolink, Faribault, MN (3-2)
3. PIPAC/R&M/S&R Metals/Easton, Burlington, IA (5-2)
4. BBS/Jonny’s Saloon, Rochester, MI (4-2)
5t. All Star Plumbing, Lawton., OH (2-2)
5t. KTI/Cartel/Demarini, Seattle, WA (2-2)
7t. Solberg’s/Jersey’s, Cedar Rapids, IA (1-2)
7t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (2-2)
9t. BBS/Budweiser/Pearson/CA/Miken, Bloomington, MN (0-2)
9t. Ft. Sill Canonneers D#2, Lawton, OK (0-2)
9t. Front Row Sports, Beaumont, TX (0-2)
9t. MN Jazz/Carbones/Lucky 13’s, Burnsville, MN (0-2)
13t. Texas Regulators, Garland, TX (0-2)

2011 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2011 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on September 3-5.


Champion – Precision, Chicago, Illinois
Runner Up – Team DeMarini, Clackamas, Oregon


ASA B ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Jesse Bogard, Precision
  • Outfield – Dan Hall, Creative Design
  • Outfield – Steve Schultz, BBS/All American Restoration/Johnny’s Saloon
  • Outfield – Jeff McCoy, Texas
  • Outfield – Nick Peterson, BBS/All American Restoration/Johnny’s Saloon
  • Utility – Matt Kainer, Texas
  • Utility – Mike Jacobson, Precision
  • Utility – Bryan Lang, Team Demarini
  • Utility – Ryan Goodman, Team Demarini
  • Utility – Mark Cridland, Texas
  • Infield – Zack Keene, Fencebrokers Inc/Game Time Supply/Worth
  • Infield – Tristan Reimolds, Precision
  • Infield – Denis Fisher, Precision
  • Infield – Dale Brungardt, Team Demarini
  • Infield – Dan Arendt, Creative Design

ASA B ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Greg Barrios, Team Demarini
  • Outfield – Matt Pennington, Fencebrokers Inc/Game Time Supply/Worth
  • Outfield – Jeff Laski, Precision
  • Outfield – Danny Jordan, Precision
  • Outfield – Steven Briggs, Creative Design
  • Utility – Kyle Decker, BBS All American Restoration Johnny’s Saloon
  • Utility – Jay Kvasnicka, Creative Design
  • Utility – Chris Smith, Texas
  • Utility – Ryan Barabe, Team Demarini
  • Utility – Curt Dumonceaux, Viessman/Miken/Promolink/TBI
  • Infield – Brandon Bates, Fencebrokers Inc/Game Time Supply/Worth
  • Infield – Nick Aldridge, Fencebrokers Inc/Game Time Supply/Worth
  • Infield – David Shaff, Precision
  • Infield – Billy Susdorf, Team Demarini
  • Infield – Perry Hensley, Texas

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Precision, Chicago, IL (6-0)
2. Team Demarini, Clackamas, OR (5-2)
3. Texas Miken, Pearland, TX (4-2)
4. BBS/All American Restoration/Johnny’s Saloon, Rochester, MN (3-2)
5t. Fencebrokers Inc/Game Time Supply/Worth, Bryant, AR (4-2)
5t. Creative Design, Palos Hills, IL (4-2)
7t. Viessman/Miken/Promolink/TBI, Northfield, MN (3-2)
7t. MN Jazz, Bloomington, MN (2-2)
9t. Manhattan Beer, Harrison, NY (2-2)
9t. Evicted, Norman, OK (2-2)
9t. T’s 13/Easton, Omaha, NE (1-2)
9t. S&R Metals/Rip City, Denver, IA (1-2)
13t. Street Kids/Easton/Rover, South Bend, IN (1-2)
13t. Sullivan Financial, Norman, OK (1-2)
13t. Ft. Sill Cannoneers, Lawton, OK (0-2)
13t. Johnny Scheid Insurance, Lawton, OK (1-2)
17t. BBS/TPS/Budweiser/Pearson/CA, Bloomington, MN (0-2)
17t. Hawks/Classic Builders, Des Moines, IA (0-2)
17t. KY Steel Erector’s/Easton, London, KY (0-2)
17t. Norman Crashers, Norman, OK (0-2)
17t. Pizza Ranch Rampage, Jefferson, IA (0-2)
17t. Sperle Masonry, Fargo, ND (0-2)