Category: ASA B/C/D/E Slow Pitch

2008 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2008 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion – Lighthouse, Orlando, Florida
Runner Up –  Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth, Minneapolis, MN


MEN’S CLASS B TITLE STAYS IN THE EAST AS LIGHTHOUSE WINS SERIES 3-1 OVER REDWOOD

Lighthouse suffered its first loss of the Series on the final day, but came back with a win to take home the Hooters Championship Series Men’s B Crown with a 3-1 record. Lighthouse took the first two games before a neck and neck game three as no team led by more than two runs. They were tied going into the seventh inning, but Redwood outscored Lighthouse, 4-2 to take home a 13-11 victory and keep the series alive. Lance Dalbey (Minneapolis, MN) led the way for Redwood going 4-for-4 with three runs scored.

The win pushed a game four where Lighthouse secured their title with a 12-2 win. Lighthouse’s Jason Branch (Brooksville, Fla.) scored two runs while going 3-for-4 with three RBI. The series MVP was awarded to third baseman Donnie Burkhalter (Clermont, Fla.) who was 6-for-11 with three home runs and seven RBI.

“This really means a lot to us to win,” said Burkhalter. “We worked really hard this year and traveled a long way to get here. It’s a nice way to end a good tournament and also thank our sponsor.”


  • MVP – Donnie Burkhalter, Lighthouse (.545, 3 HR, 7 RBI)

GAME RESULTS

Game 1: Lighthouse 4 Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth 1
Game 2: Lighthouse 14 Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth 3 (5 innings)
Game 3: Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth 13 Lighthouse 11
Game 4: Lighthouse 12 Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth 2 (Championship)


2008 East held at Auburndale, Florida on August 28-September 1.


Champion – Lighthouse, Orlando, FL
Runner Up – SSC Softball, Blacksburg, SC


  • Batting Champion – Paul Scott, Sons of Legion
  • HR Champion – Aaron Guido, SSC Softball

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Brandon Jonas, SSC Softball
  • Catcher – Steve Wilson, Lighthouse
  • Outfield – Paul Scott, Sons of Legion
  • Outfield – Jason Gilfillan, SSC Softball
  • Outfield – Lee Bowles, Diamond Blade
  • Outfield – Matt Koppe, Lighthouse
  • Utility – Kasey Harmon, Lighthouse
  • Utility – Artie Drew, Gills Automotive
  • Utility – Jeff Silveira, Magic/National Gold/Cabbyshack
  • Utility – Rob Roop, B&C/Miken/Thornton/Boobah
  • Utility – Rick Sills, Lighthouse
  • Infield – Andy Urban, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves
  • Infield – Aaron Guido, SSC Softball
  • Infield – Jeff Wilson, SSC Softball
  • Infield – David Holbrooks, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Jimmy Carter, Sons of Legion
  • Catcher – Shan McCraw, SSC Softball
  • Outfield – Brian Hudson, SSC Softball
  • Outfield – Blaine Bolin, SSC Softball
  • Outfield – Mike Lambert, Diamond Blade
  • Outfield – Jeremiah Blanton, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves
  • Utility – William Murphy, Magic/National Gold/Cabbyshack
  • Utility – Scott Lester, Sons of Legion
  • Utility – Don Lloyd, Lighthouse
  • Utility – Allen Garmany, Lighthouse
  • Utility – Brian Autury, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves
  • Infield – Butch Smith, Diamond Blade
  • Infield – Billly Blackwell, Gills Automotive
  • Infield – Shawn Snow, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves
  • Infield – Angelo Petracca, Lighthouse

FINAL STANDINGS

Place Team Community Record
1st Lighthouse Orlando, FL 6-1
2nd SSC Softball Blacksburg, SC 3-2
3rd Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves Commerce, GA 4-2
4th Diamond Blade Ocean City, MD 4-2
5th Sons Of Legion South Boston, VA 2-2
5th Gills Automotive Manchester, NH 2-2
7th Magic/National Gold/Caddyshack Cumberland, RI 2-2
7th B&C/Miken/Thornton/Boombah Edmonton, KY 1-2
9th Stepan Enterprises Mosinee, WI 1-2
9th Spitz/Central/Mizuno Mt. Washington, KY 0-2
9th All Army I Fort Benning, GA 0-2
9th American Pop Tampa, FL 0-2
13th All Army II Fort Benning, GA 0-2

2008 West held at San Antonio, Texas on August 28-September 1.


Champion – Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth, Lino Lakes, MN
Runner Up – Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, ND


  • Batting Champion – Jonathan Lenz, Houston Sports
  • HR Champion – Reggie Schulte, Tharaldson Enterprises

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Derek Irving, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Catcher – Chaun Demars, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Reggie Shulte, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Josh Holthaus, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Outfield – Steve Schultz, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Outfield – Eddie Agullar, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Mark Dennis, Texas Miken
  • Utility – Johnny Bailey, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Lance Dahlberg, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Utility – Justin Strunk, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Utility – Igancio Mata, Jr., Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Infield – Andy Hanson, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Infield – Jason Madison, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Infield – Mike Berkness, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Infield – Alexis Ramirez, WCS/LCV

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Jimmy Heflin, WCS/LCV
  • Catcher – Scott Kirks, T’s 13/Easton
  • Outfield – Chris Potts, Texas Miken
  • Outfield – Mike Swanson, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Jim Schlieman, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Russell Chandler, Houston Sports
  • Utility – Kelly Hoekstra, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Timo Mataalii, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Bobby Worden, T’s 13/Easton
  • Utility – Ron Brown, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Utility – Jonathan Lenz, Houston Sports
  • Infield – Steve Hall, Texas Miken
  • Infield – Henry Brown, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Infield – Shane Leininger, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Infield – Randy King, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth

FINAL STANDINGS

Place Team Community Record
1st Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth Lino Lakes, MN 5-0
2nd Tharaldson Enterprises Fargo, ND 3-2
3rd WCS/LCV San Diego, CA 5-2
4th Texas Miken Houston, TX 3-2
5th Houston Sports Houston, TX 3-2
5th T’s 13/Easton Omaha, NE 2-2
7th Homes Unlimited/Titan/Miken Rosemount, MN 2-2
7th Da Bomb Houston, TX 2-2
9th Viessman/BBS/Miken Faribault, MN 0-2
9th FNS Trucking San Antonio, TX 0-2
9th Rios/Pizzini Corpus Christi, TX 0-2
9th All Star Plumbing Lawton, OH 0-2
13th FSH San Antonio, TX 0-2
13th Spurs San Antonio, TX 0-2

2008 ASA C Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2008 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion – Suburban Softball, Kalamazoo, MI
Runner Up – CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company, Chesapeake, VA


SUBURBAN/SKS WINS MEN’S CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP WITH 2 A.M. VICTORY

Finishing in the wee hours of the morning, the Men’s C title was gutted out by CA/JO and Suburban/SKS ending at 1:40 a.m. with Suburban/SKS on top 14 to 13 in eight innings. CA/JO made a valiant effort in the bottom of the seventh inning scoring seven runs to tie the game at 13 before the winning run was walked in for Suburban/ SKS to take home the title trophy. Representing the North in the first year of the four corners concept for Men’s Class C, Suburban/SKS finished their pool play at 1-2 and came into the final day as the No. 2 seed. They were 2-0 in the bracket coming into the first match-up with CA-JO, but their bats fell short in a 20-8 defeat forcing the “if game.” But with their spirits and energy high after midnight, they burned the midnight oil in order to claim the title of 2008 ASA Men’s Class C National Champions.

The MVP award was given to Todd Fairbanks (Jackson, Mich.) who led all batters for Suburban/SKS hitting .636 (14-of-22) for the weekend. As a team, the champions hit .484 with six total home runs recorded.


  • MVP – Todd Fairbanks, Suburban/Street Kids Softball – .636 (14-of-22)

GAME RESULTS

Pool Play 1: Ruffnecks 15 Suburban/SKS 5  (5)
Pool Play 2: CA-JO 16 Phares Glass 10
Pool Play 3: CA-JO 19 Suburban/SKS 4
Pool Play 4: Phares Glass 18 Ruffnecks 17
Pool Play 5: Suburban/SKS 11 Phares Glass 4
Pool Play 6: CA-JO 20 Ruffnecks 10
Bracket Game 1: CA-JO 22 Phares Glass 12
Bracket Game 2: Suburban/SKS 18 Ruffnecks 12
Bracket Game 3: Ruffnecks 14 Phares Glass 10
Bracket Game 4: Suburban SKS 13 CA JO 3
Bracket Game 5: CA JO 23 Ruffnecks 10
Bracket Game 6: CA JO 20 Suburban SKS 8
Bracket Game 7: Suburban SKS 14 CA JO 13 (8 inn.) (Championship)


FINAL STANDINGS (Standings include pool play)

  1. Suburban/Street Kids Softball, Kalamazoo, MI (4-3)
  2. CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company, Chesapeake, VA (6-2)
  3. Ruffnecks, Lancaster, CA (2-4)
  4. Phares Glass, Houma, LA (1-4)


ASA C East held at Salem, Virginia on August 28-September 1.


Champion – CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company, Chesapeake, VA
Runner Up – North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth, New Haven, CT


  • MVP – Eric Byrum, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • Batting Champion – Ritchie Dabbs, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • HR Champion – Chad Lord, Century 21 Bear/Repair

ASA C EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Todd Boyer, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • Catcher – Darren Hurlie, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • Outfield – Pete Rodrigues, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • Outfield – Jeremy Dawson, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • Outfield – Chris Phillips, CCOT Construct All
  • Outfield – Allen Moore, Century 21 Bear/Repair
  • Utility – Joe Bower, Thunder-N-Lightning/Big Al’s Sports
  • Utility – Ricky Lloyd, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • Utility – Allen Dina, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • Utility – Brian Kiper, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • Utility – Russ Banasiak, Turano Construction
  • Infield – Ritchie Dabbs, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • Infield – Lee Powers, B&B/Sears
  • Infield – Eric Byrum, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • Infield – Jeff Medieros, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth

ASA C EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Dan Hughes, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • Catcher – Tim Wilson, B&B/Sears
  • Outfield – Jason Longo, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • Outfield – Matt Restivo, JNK Securities
  • Outfield – Fred Lugos, Turano Construction
  • Outfield – Jeremy Roper, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • Utility – Ty Phillips, B&B/Sears
  • Utility – Kent Jackson, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • Utility – Stacy Mizelle, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • Utility – Derek Riolo, North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth
  • Utility – Mike Mounts, Carolina Freight/Mizuno
  • Infield – Mack Bowles, Team Mojo
  • Infield – Jason Reynolds, TQI-FGS Softball
  • Infield – Mike Southworth, CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company
  • Infield – Kevin Emmett, Trads 219FINAL STANDINGS
Place Team Community Record
1st CA/JO/Absolute Bail Company Chesapeake, VA 6-1
2nd North Haven Funeral Home/XD/Worth New Haven, CT 7-2
3rd Carolina Freight/Mizuno Ramseur, NC 7-2
4th Thunder-N-Lightning/Big Al’S Sports Mechanicsville, VA 6-2
5th JNK Securities Rockville Centre, NY 5-2
5th B&B/Sears Clayton, NC 5-2
7th TQI/FQS Softball Walker, MI 3-2
7th Century 21 Bear/Repair Williamsport, MD 4-2
9th Tailgaters/Worth/Wanpun Springdale, PA 5-2
9th Trads 219 Schererville, IN 5-2
9th BCI West Berlin, NJ 5-2
9th Ccot Construct All Murfreesboro, TN 3-2
13th Team Mojo Mechanicsville, VA 3-2
13th Turano Construction Maspeth, NY 4-2
13th Deluxe Bakery Mount Laurel, NJ 3-2
13th JAFO Development Danielsvile, PA 3-2
17th Elk & Elk Wickliffe, OH 3-2
17th Alabama Brick Kimberly, AL 2-2
17th Shen Valley Merchants Harrisonburg, VA 2-2
17th Vigilant Spring Grove, PA 2-2
17th J. Culver Construction Bridgeville, DE 2-2
17th Elite Softball Cadiz, KY 2-2
17th First Class Tree Service Delran, NJ 2-2
17th MFP Thunder/National Gold Warick, RI 2-2
25th Peak Performance Greenville, VA 2-2
25th Merchants/Miken Springfield, KY 2-2
25th Sportstimes/Worth/Tanel Lexington, KY 2-2
25th Pepco-Pat O’Brien Chevrolet Olmsted Falls, OH 1-2
25th Barille Mentor, OH 2-2
25th Tilton Trucking/Vicker Sport Vandalia, OH 2-2
25th Santana Banana Harrisburg, PA 2-2
25th Last Call/Club Trios Lawrenceburg, IN 1-2
33rd 3AC Elyria, OH 1-2
33rd Larry’s Softball/Moore’s Winston Salem, NC 1-2
33rd Team EFX Randolph, NJ 1-2
33rd Shockers Goldsboro, ME 1-2
33rd MCSports West Haven, CT 1-2
33rd Steve’s Sports Meriden, CT 1-2
33rd White’s Lawn Care Wake Forest, NC 0-2
33rd Razorbacks-Apex-Louie’s Mount Wolf, PA 0-2
33rd Nolans Bedford, IN 1-2
33rd Bad Company Johnson, VT 1-2
33rd New England Oil Stratford, CT 1-2
33rd Brickyard Lancaster, PA 1-2
33rd Trio Trucking-Rockwood Goshen, IN 0-2
33rd Craig’s Bullshippers Chambersburg, PA 0-2
33rd Landis Express/V&S/Al’s Wiomissing, PA 0-2
33rd County Ballers Charlottesville, VA 0-2
49th Dawgs Culpepper, VA 0-2
49th Accurate Fence/Worth/Bass Buford, GA 0-2
49th Top Hat/Good Fellows Mansfield, OH 0-2
49th Select Softball Johnson City, TN 0-2
49th Bestrans Bear, DE 0-2
49th Sandman Softball Portsmouth, VA 0-2
49th New Blood Schereville, IN 0-2
49th Kassie-Joe Softball Augusta, ME 0-2
49th Youth Challenge Virginia Beach, VA 0-2
49th Bertie’s/Hub City Glass Elizabethtown, KY 0-2

ASA C North held at Moorhead Softball Complex in Moorhead, Minnesota on August 28-September 1.


Champion – Suburban/Street Kids Softball, Kalamazoo, MI
Runner Up – Lucky’s 13/MN Jazz, Burnsville, MN


  • MVP – Todd Fairbanks, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • Batting Champion – Jesse Worm, BBS/Miken/Kelly’s Pub

ASA C NORTH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Todd Fairbanks, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • Catcher – Jeff Forsberg, BBS/Miken/Kelly’s Pub
  • Outfield – Jesse Worm, BBS/Miken/Kelly’s Pub
  • Outfield – Joe Erb, Mich Golden
  • Outfield – Tim Nelson, Mich Golden
  • Outfield – Ben Crandall, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • Utility – Matt Munson, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • Utility – Derrick Willis, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • Utility – Brad Worm, BBS/Miken/Kelly’s Pub
  • Utility – Austin Harper, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot
  • Utility – Chris Douglas, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • Infield – Justin Butler, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot
  • Infield – Troy Fairbanks, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • Infield – Mike Curry, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • Infield – B.J. Smith, Suburban/Street Kids Softball

ASA C NORTH ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Mark Aho, Mich Golden
  • Catcher – Tim Wolver, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot
  • Outfield – Chris Lambetter, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • Outfield – Terry Patasel, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • Outfield – Carlo Walton, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • Outfield – Chris Winters, Shottenkirk/Team Xpress
  • Utility – Shawn Norman, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • Utility – Justin Down, ISH/Miken
  • Utility – Brad Hendricks, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot
  • Utility – Corey Hines, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • Utility – Ryan Leister, Suburban/Street Kids Softball
  • Infield – Don Vaske, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot
  • Infield – Jeff Jungwirth, Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz
  • Infield – Monte Schmidt, ISH/Miken
  • Infield – William Albertsen, Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot

FINAL STANDINGS

Place Team Community Record
1st Suburban/Street Kids Softball Kalamazoo., MI 7-0
2nd Lucky’s 13/Minnesota Jazz Burnsville., MN 10-2
3rd Wellman Pub/Twisted Parrot Polk City., IA 4-2
4th BBS/Miken/Kelly’s Pub Bloomington., MN 7-2
5th Shottenkirk/Team Xpress Wever., IA 5-2
5th ISH/Miken Ankeny., IA 5-2
7th Mich Golden Detroit Lakes., MN 6-2
7th Peter’s Signs Litchfield., MN 4-2
9th Raging Hawks Des Moines., IA 3-2
9th Quizno’s Cedar Rapids., IA 3-2
9th Outkast/Combat/Elite Brookings., SD 3-2
9th Canteen/Hirschey Construction Brainerd., MN 3-2
13th Boomers Missoula., MT 3-2
13th Chariton Merchants/Something Unique/Miken Chariton., IA 4-2
13th Sperle Masonry/1st Class Mortgage Fargo., ND 3-2
13th Kass And Company Peosta., IA 4-2
17th Buffalo Wild Wings Moorhead., MN 2-2
17th Xtreme Measures Amery., WI 2-2
17th Bigalke’s Oak Creek., WI 2-2
17th JP’s/Tanel Sauk Rapids., MN 2-2
17th Fleet Feet Menomenie., WI 2-2
17th Chatters/Moon Motorsports Monticello., MN 3-2
17th Sperle Masonry/M&M Drywall/MGD Moorhead., MN 3-2
17th Vic’s Bar Moorhead., MN 3-2
25th Sunopta Wahpeton., ND 2-2
25th Minnehaha Liquors West St. Paul., MN 2-2
25th Fischer Inc Dickinson., ND 2-2
25th Lazerbax South St. Paul., MN 2-2
25th Spectrum Design Bismarck., ND 2-2
25th Ready Randy’s New Richmond., WI 2-2
25th Cross Lake Drug Brainerd., MN 1-2
25th Freeport State Bank Freeport., MN 1-2
33rd C&L Crystal Cabinets Princeton., MN 1-2
33rd Ackerman Surveying Minot., ND 1-2
33rd Two Beers/Nasty Dogs Mosinee., WI 1-2
33rd Bill’s Well Drilling/Whitetail Garage Doors Elk River., MN 1-2
33rd Westwood/Connally Bloomington., MN 1-2
33rd Team Buzzkill Brainerd., MN 1-2
33rd Rampage Granite City., IA 1-2
33rd Bellerud Transport Fargo., ND 1-2
33rd Kass & Company Peosta., IA 1-2
49th Price Family Construction Fergus Falls., MN 0-2
49th Tranberg Roofing Blair., WI 0-2
49th Dakota Energy/O’Leary’s Moorhead., MN 0-2
49th Lee’s Pro Shop Pine City., MN 0-2
49th How 2 Creative Moorhead., MN 0-2
49th Snap Fitness/Cs Sports Bar Litchfield., MN 0-2
49th Overtime Bar/Budweiser/RMI Grand Forks., ND 0-2
49th Southpark/KJ Construction Owatonna., MN 0-2
49th Midwest Transmission Fairbault., MN 0-2
49th MN Building Contractors Albert Lea., MN 0-2
49th Braham Lumber Cambridge., MN 0-2
49th Shep’s On 6th Brainerd., MN 0-2
49th Schmidt Roofing Sauk Rapids., MN 0-2
49th Zoo Bar Aberdeen., SD 0-2
49th Superior Trucking Superior., WI 0-2
49th Streetkids/Easton/Suburban South Bend., IN 0-2

ASA C South held at Bryan/College Station, Texas on August 28-September 1.


Champion – Phares Glass, Houma, LA
Runner Up – U Know, San Marcos, TX


  • MVP – Adam Ferguson, Russell’s Paint & Body
  • Batting Champion – Terry Roe, Russell’s Paint & Body

ASA C NORTH ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Robert Kerr, Russell’s Paint & Body
  • Catcher – Claude Simoneaux, Phares Glass
  • Outfield – David Adams, Sports Center Worth
  • Outfield – David Landry, Phares Glass
  • Outfield – Jose Cosme, Russell’s Paint & Body
  • Outfield – Dale Richardson, Russell’s Paint & Body
  • Utility – Kyle Wilks, Sports Center Worth
  • Utility – Eric Torres, U Know
  • Utility – Jon Villegas, U Know
  • Utility – Danny Magee, Phares Glass
  • Utility – Adam Ferguson, Russell’s Paint & Body
  • Infield – AJ Downs, Sports Center/Worth
  • Infield – Kevin Martinez, U Know
  • Infield – Todd Thomas, Phares Glass
  • Infield – Jeff Parker, Russell’s Paint & Body

FINAL STANDINGS

Place Team Community Record
1st Phares Glass Houma., LA 5-2
2nd U Know San Marcos., TX 2-2
3rd Sports Center Worth Jackson., MS 2-2
4th Team Steel Corpus Christi., TX 2-2
5th Team Crush Houston., TX 2-2
5th Olmito Heat Olmito., TX 1-2
7th Red Eye Bryan., TX 0-2
7th Lackland Warhawks San Antonio., TX 0-2
9th Takeover Bryan., TX 0-2
Disqualified Russell’S Paint & Body Longwood., FL 0-2

ASA C West held at Big 8 Softball Complex in Lancaster, California on August 28-September 1.


Champion – Ruffnecks, Lancaster, CA
Runner Up – So Cal Elite, Orange, CA


  • MVP – Danny Lopez, Ruffnecks
  • Batting Champion – Richard Coulantoundo, So Cal Elite
  • HR Champion – Ronnie Salcedo, So Cal Elite

ASA C WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Danny Lopez, Ruffnecks
  • Catcher – Brian Huhta, Ruffnecks
  • Outfield – Seth Stevens, Vancouver USA/Casa Group/Worth
  • Outfield – Jason Palumbo, Ruffnecks
  • Outfield – Richard Coulantoundo, So Cal Elite
  • Outfield – Brent Gantman, 3 Legged Monkeys
  • Utility – Ricky Hoy, So Cal Elite
  • Utility – Derek Johnson, 3 Legged Monkeys
  • Utility – Mike Cervantes, Ruffnecks
  • Utility – Norberto Medrana, So Cal Elite
  • Utility – Paul Carasco, So Cal Elite
  • Infield – Ronnie Salcedo, So Cal Elite
  • Infield – Gil Arce, Ruffnecks
  • Infield – Vince Granados, So Cal Elite
  • Infield – Anthony Ramirez, Ruffnecks

ASA C WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Art Salas, Exterminators
  • Catcher – Joey Salas, Mid Valley Plastering
  • Outfield – Brian Elting, Mid Valley Plastering
  • Outfield – Danny Lopez, TAI/Blaze
  • Outfield – Eric Olsen, Vancouver USA/Casa Group/Worth
  • Outfield – Richard Gray, TAI/Blaze
  • Utility – Luis Meza, Exterminators
  • Utility – Rob Anderson, Vancouver USA/Casa Group/Worth
  • Utility – Chris Hansen, PAS/Cutters
  • Utility – Joe Oropeza, 3 Legged Monkeys
  • Utility – Chris Bailey, Vancouver USA/Casa Group/Worth
  • Infield – Jerry Alfaro, 3 Legged Monkeys
  • Infield – Joseph Barragan, TAI/Blaze
  • Infield – Chris Boggs, TAI/Blaze
  • Infield – Chris Aquino, 3 Legged Monkeys

FINAL STANDINGS

Place Team Community Record
1st Ruffnecks Lancaster., CA 5-1
2nd So Cal Elite Orange., CA 7-2
3rd Vancouver Usa/Casa Group/Worth Vancouver., WA 4-2
4th 3 Legged Monkeys El Monte., CA 3-2
5th Tai/Blaze Grand Terrace., CA 5-2
5th Mid Valley Plastering French Camp., CA 4-2
7th Pas/Cutters Las Vegas., NV 3-2
7th Exterminators Anaheim., CA 3-2
9th Bucks Sparks., NV 2-2
9th Regency/Worth/Mpactgear.Com Vallejo., CA 2-2
9th Mt Softball San Diego., CA 1-2
9th T & D Construction Antioch., CA 1-2
13th Galindo Beuna Park., CA 1-2
13th Family Stones Honolulu., HI 1-2
13th Guidos Pizza Anchorage., AK 0-2
13th So Cal Lcv Westminster., CA 0-2
17th Frc/Miken San Dimas., CA 0-2
17th A1/Hara’S/Elite Portland., OR 0-2
17th Team Tribe Anchorage., AK 0-2
17th Sonny’S Softball Casper., WY 0-2
17th Cs/Pas Gamecocks Helena., MT 0-2
17th Pas/Aps Softball San Jose., CA 0-2

2001 ASA B West Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2001 held at Portland, Oregon at Delta Park on September 21-23.


Champion – Texas/AAA, Longview, TX
Runner Up – Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth, Owatonna, MN


Texas/AAA of Longview won the ASA Class B Western National Softball Tournament held September 21-23 in Portland, Oregon. The team went 9-1 in the 41-team event, defeating Bud Light of Owatonna, Minn., in the championship. Texas/AAA also won the ASA State Tournament, the NSA State Tournament, and finished third in the USSSA State Tournament. The team, coached and sponsored by Dan Melton and Jack Greer, qualified to play the Eastern National winner at the ASA Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City. Texas/AAA team members are Steve Hall, tournament MVP; all-americans Bud Weathers, Ryan Verde, Chris Griffin, Scotty Stanley, Richard Boring, Randy Crawford, and Brian Mack; Harold Slate, Scottie McDowell, Mike Scoggin, Roger Kirkland, Casey Bowers, Bart Bradley and Trinity Greer.

The tournament had 64 teams entered and paid originally but 16 teams could not make it to Portland due to flights getting cancelled from 9/11. The airspace was barely open at that point and no one was sure if the tournament would even occur. Tournament favorite Team Miken of Caledonia, MN had all sorts of issues getting enough players to the tournament which caused them to dump an early game and could never recover from it finishing in a tie for 13th place.


  • MVP – Steve Hall, Texas/AAA
  • Batting Champion –
  • HR Champion –

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Bud Weathers, Texas/AAA
  • Pitcher – Mike Kath, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Pitcher – Marty Caneff, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Catcher – Jamie Heim, Sambetti’s
  • First Base – Steve Hall, Texas/AAA
  • Second Base – Mark Lynse, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Third Base – Dale Deming, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Shortstop – Brian Seykora, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Outfield – Jeff Werner, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Outfield – Mark Cerny, Team MTS
  • Outfield – Chris Griffin, Texas/AAA
  • Outfield – John Hubley, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Utility – Ryan Verde, Texas/AAA
  • Utility – Randy Pottinger, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Utility – Matt Kretlow, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Carl Hotchkiss, Sambetti’s
  • Catcher – Mike Amy, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • First Base – Tony Cooper, Team MTS
  • Second Base – Paul Strome, Sambetti’s
  • Third Base – Chris Hildman, Idlers Carpet
  • Shortstop – Steve Lynn, Team MTS
  • Outfield – Victor Broussard, Team MTS
  • Outfield – Rich Boring, Texas/AAA
  • Outfield – Justin Foster, Sambetti’s
  • Outfield – Darren Idler, Idlers Carpet
  • Utility – Tony Bergloff, Sambetti’s
  • Utility – John McGee, Sambetti’s
  • Utility – Jim Moras, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Utility – Bryan Mitchell, Oswego Drywall
  • Utility – Randy Crawford, Texas/AAA

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • Pitcher – Philip Minjares, Team MTS
  • Catcher – Ruben Trevino, Idlers Carpet
  • First Base – Lance Nelson, Sambetti’s
  • Second Base – Dale Munsen, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Third Base – Don Groth, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Shortstop – Chad Hartsell, Oswego Drywall
  • Outfield – Steve Hooper, Fresh Pak
  • Outfield – Justan Duden, Papa’s Dakota Rhoades II
  • Outfield – Scott Stanley, Texas/AAA
  • Outfield – Terry Gaulrapp, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Utility – Andy Nylund, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth
  • Utility – Brian Mack, Texas/AAA
  • Utility – Shaun Drury, Team Alpha
  • Utility – Mark Dennis, Team Alpha
  • Utility – Scott Seykora, Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

1st Texas/AAA Longview., TX 9-1
2nd Bud Light/Weber’s/Worth Owatonna., MN 5-2
3rd Papa’s Dakota Rhoades Ii Hastings., MN 5-2
4th Sambetti’s Des Moines., IA 5-2
5th Idlers Carpet Kennewick., WA 3-2
5th Team MTS Houston., TX 5-2
7th Team Alpha Grants Pass., OR 3-2
7th Oswego Drywall Lake Oswego., OR 4-2
9th Rumple Minze Des Moines., IA 3-2
9th Fresh Pak Spokane., WA 4-2
9th Tharaldson Enterprises Fargo., ND 3-2
9th Team Seattle Seattle., WA 2-2
13th Murr Plumbing St. Paul., MN 2-2
13th Team Miken Caledonia., MN 3-2
13th Craft Cochran/Winning Edge Waterloo., IA 3-2
13th Lufkin Mavericks Lufkin., TX 2-2
17th Bigelow Enterprises Cannon Falls., MN 1-2
17th Team 35 Portland., OR 2-2
17th Albuquerque Merchants Albuquerque., NM 2-2
17th KP Pros Portland., OR 1-2
17th John’S Shoe Repair Sioux Falls., ND 2-2
17th Stoddard/MJ Barleyhoppers Lewiston., ID 1-2
17th LTI/TPS Delano., MN 2-2
17th Barracuda’s/Mac’s Burlington., IA 2-2
25th Floor Concepts Lincoln., NE 1-2
25th Hoehn Trucking Owatonna., MN 1-2
25th Budweiser Coeur D’Alene., ID 1-2
25th Northern Lights/Excalibur Juneau., AK 1-2
25th Pacific Green Landscape Anchorage., AK 0-2
25th Four Seasons Portland., OR 0-2
25th Moseng’s Adjusters Montivideo., MN 1-2
25th Lefty’s Dawgz/B & B Painting Brainerd., MN 0-2
33rd Sud’s Hut Billings., MT 0-2
33rd GSS/Champions St. Paul., IA 0-2
33rd Black Stallion Cannon Falls., MN 0-2
33rd Sleeping Giant Billings., MT 0-2
33rd Team Whitefish Kalispell., MT 0-2
33rd Summerlin Masonry Bryan., TX 0-2
33rd Halftime Dirtballers Great Falls., MT 0-2

1999 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1999 held at Montgomery, Alabama on September 23-26.


Champion – Caraway Steel, Eufaula, AL
Runner Up – Miller/McGaffer, Forest Park, IL


Caraway of Alabama and Miller McGaffer of Illinois met three times in the ASA Class B national tournament at Lagoon Park in Montgomery, Ala. Caraway won two, and claimed the national title. A grand slam home run by MVP to be Paul Judah gave Caraway a 21-18 win in the semifinal round of the winners bracket. Miller McGaffer, which won a game late Saturday night and three on Sunday, forced an extra game in the championship round with a 31-12 romp as Scott Becker hit two home runs and Jim Walsh, Jim Lynch and Jeff Sahazian and John Doss one each. Walsh and Dave Shaff each had 4 hits. Lynch had a single and 2-run HR in a 10-run top of the first. Miller McGaffer built a 17-12 lead going into the bottom of the fourth of the deciding game. Caraway broke loose for 8 runs, with the big blow being a grand slam home run by Keith Eldridge. Caraway won 32-27 as Eldridge went on to total 9 RBI in the game. He had a 3-runner in a 12-run bottom of the fifth, and 3 homers in the game. He had 8 for the tournament. Becker was the tourney leader with 10. Other Caraway homers in the 12-run inning included a 2-runner by Andrew Judah and a 3-runner by Paul Judah. For the game, Eldridge was 4-for-5, Paul Judah 4-for-6. Jeff and Bill Sahagian each had 2 HRs for Miller. Key plays for Caraway in the infield in the last inning were made by second baseman Craig English, middle infielder Sandy Jones and pitcher J.R. Phillips.

(Note: D&K;/Worth of Los Angeles, one of the favorites, won six games in the losers bracket before being eliminated by the Bulls of S.C. (22-13). D&K; was knocked into the losers bracket by Shadowfax of Pa. (15-14). Jean Shoppe of McKenzie, Tenn., was another favorite, advancing all the way to the winners bracket finals before losing to Caraway 34-31. It was 10-9 after one and 20-9 after two innings. Caraway had back to back 11-run innings to build up a 34-23 command. Eldridge, Jerry Goodson and Sammy Moore had triples. Paul Judah had 3 hits. Ron Roland had a homer and another hit. Craig English had a homer. Big Barry Shirley had a grand slam in the first and another homer for Jean Shoppe, while Ricky Bryant had 2 HRs. Big plays on defense for Caraway were turned in by Terry Goodson at short, Sammy Moore in right field and pitcher J.R. Phillips. Eldridge was a steady performer in left field all weekend.)


  • MVP – Paul Judah, Caraway
  • Batting Champion – Kevin Gillott of Jean Shoppe (.867)
  • Home Run Champion – Scott Becker of Miller/McGaffer (10)

ASA B ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Steve Rayburn, Caraway
  • Paul Judah, Caraway
  • Keith Eldridge, Caraway
  • Randy Jones, Caraway
  • Sammy Moore, Caraway
  • Ronnie Roland, Caraway
  • Ed Stapinski, Miller/McGaffer
  • Nick Latore, Miller/McGaffer
  • Brad Reynard, Miller/McGaffer
  • Jim Lynch, Miller/McGaffer
  • Dave Shaff, Miller/McGaffer
  • Jim Walsh, Miller/McGaffer
  • Art Reboletti, Miller/McGaffer
  • Kevin Gillott, Jean Shoppe
  • Barry Shirley, Jean Shoppe

ASA B ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • J.R. Phillips, Caraway
  • Terry Goodson, Caraway
  • Andrew Judah, Caraway
  • Sandy Jones, Caraway
  • Chris Crittendon, Caraway
  • Scott Becker, Miller/McGaffer
  • Jeff Sahagian, Miller/McGaffer
  • Ronnie Talbert, Jean Shoppe
  • Heath Morris, Jean Shoppe
  • Craig Harris, Jean Shoppe
  • Buddy Majors, Jean Shoppe
  • Keith Vienneman, St. Louis
  • Scott Tierney, Popko’s
  • Dave Dudzinski, Popko’s
  • Ronnie Euther, Bulls

ASA B ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • Tim Hopkins, Bulls
  • Tommy Lark, Bulls
  • Brian Batson, Bulls
  • Don Bruns, St. Louis
  • Jarrett Roserique, St. Louis
  • Gene Nebbitt, St. Louis
  • Nick Pizotto, Popko’s
  • Steve Lane, Popko’s
  • Javier Guana, Popko’s
  • Darren Stevens, Popko’s
  • Mike Aspray, D&K/Worth
  • Rob Wolkons, D&K/Worth
  • Dan Schnider, D&K/Worth
  • Rob Martinez, D&K/Worth
  • Tom Grudielanek, Newport

FINAL RESULTS

1st Caraway Steel Eufaula., AL 7-1
2nd Miller-Mcgaffer Forest Park., IL 8-2
3rd Jean Shoppe McKenzie., TN 5-2
4th Popko’S Crete., IL 5-2
5th Bulls/Proline North Charleston., SC 5-2
5th St. Louis St. Louis., MO 6-2
7th Newport Softball Milwaukee., WI 4-2
7th Worth/D&K/Franklin Los Angeles., CA 7-2
9th Shadowfax York., PA 4-2
9th Pick’S Place/Worth Sports Hagerstown., MD 6-2
9th Coyne Sports/Nike Brook Park., OH 3-2
9th American Sportswear Brooklyn Center., MN 3-2
13th Select Specialty Charlottesville., VA 4-2
13th Gilmo’S 4Th Turn Enterprise., AL 3-2
13th Buster Shiver Construction Enterprise., AL 4-2
13th Sports Center Hitmen Nashville., TN 3-2
17th Cen-Tex Spurs Austin., TX 4-2
17th Vessel Elizabethtown., KY 2-2
17th Q-T Sports/Miken West Babylon., NY 3-2
17th Sporting Wood Sugar Land., TX 3-2
17th Minnesota Merchants/Mizuno Minneapolis., MN 3-2
17th Randy Sports Brookhaven., MS 2-2
17th Sprint Premiere Management Lititz., PA 2-2
17th De Angelo’S Hazelton., PA 4-2
25th D.W. Landscaping Norwalk., CT 3-2
25th Cattle Dawgz No. St. Paul., MN 2-2
25th Spikes/Gillen Faribault., MN 3-2
25th Giant Glass Haverhill., MA 2-2
25th B&C Softball Edmonton., KY 2-2
25th Royal Tee Zers Pensacola., FL 3-2
25th Capital City Construction Bismark., ND 3-2
25th Engine Room Bloomington., MN 2-2
33rd Deluxe Bakery Bellmawr., NJ 2-2
33rd Silva’S Albuquerque., NM 2-2
33rd Johnny Ray’S Bbq Birmingham., AL 3-2
33rd Bar-1 East Hartford., CT 1-2
33rd San Antonio Boomers San Antonio., TX 1-2
33rd Central Ave. Saloon Rochester., NH 1-2
33rd Vfw Post 1431 Crawfordsville., IN 1-2
33rd H.Y. Pressure Reading., PA 1-2
33rd Frawgs Killeen., TX 2-2
33rd Oa Softball Beavercreek., OH 1-2
33rd Associated Steel Products Moultrie., GA 1-2
33rd Wynnfield-Argo Phenix City., AL 1-2
33rd Ultimate Milwaukee., WI 2-2
33rd Duston’S Market Dover., NH 1-2
33rd Taco Bell Sioux Falls., SD 2-2
33rd Houston Merchants Houston., TX 2-2
49th Champion Athletics West Point., IA 0-2
49th Rumple Minz Barnum., IA 0-2
49th All American Bryant., AR 0-2
49th Subway Durant., OK 0-2
49th Telequip Storm Hickory Creek., TX 0-2
49th Fresh Park Spokane., WA 1-2
49th Ohio Sealants Clove., OH 0-2
49th Black Crows Montgomery., AL 1-2
49th Portland Plastic Pipe Portland., ME 1-2
49th I.B. Moore Cynthiana., IN 1-2
49th World Color Corinth., MS 0-2
49th Mission Mizuno New Richmond., WI 0-2
49th A-Bobs Geneseo., IL 0-2
49th Memphis Bulldogs Memphis., TN 0-2
49th S&S Landscape Ashaway., RI 1-2
49th Huebner Softball Evansville., IN 1-2
65th National Gold Warwick., RI 0-2
65th Bryant Chiropractic Bonecrushers Monticello., AR 0-2
65th Schnadig Belmont., MS 0-2
65th Shorty’S Altus., OK 0-2
65th Good Life Sylvester., GA 0-2
65th Daniel Catering/Elite Greenfield., WI 0-2
65th Rsh/Worth Jackson., MS 0-2
65th Petro/Woody’S Fargo., ND 0-2
65th Fame Awards Owatonna., MN 0-2
65th Team Easton Simpsonville., SC 0-2
65th Kroner Paint/Timpe Insurance Quincy., IL 1-2
65th Southeast Mavericks Corbin., KY 0-2
65th Tithof Construction Saginaw., MI 0-2

1996 ASA C Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

Held at Albuquerque, New Mexico on September 26-29.


  • MVP – Pete Leonard
  • Batting Champion – Phillip Estes

ASA C ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

Position Player Team
Pitcher Buzzie Horn Clyte’s Angle Inn
Catcher Mike Jackson Gremmels/Easton
First Base Marty Knight Clyte’s Angle Inn
Second Base Jeff Overstreet Gremmels/Easton
Third Base Allen Lawrence Gremmels/Easton
Shortstop Marc Bellanger Marc Motors
Outfield Pete Leonard Clyte’s Angle Inn
Outfield Phillip Estes Gremmels/Easton
Outfield Rick Brown Mullinax Ford
Outfield Wes Archie Smog Stop
Utility David Beard B & L Painting/Rollins Construction
Utility Louie Manzo La Cocina/Flyjuice
Utility John Whitney Mighty Grizwalds
Utility Les Brown Smog Stop
Player Barry Shirley Gremmels/Easton

ASA C ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

Position Player Team
Pitcher Don Williams Mullinax Ford
Catcher Kraig Miller Russell’s Paint & Body
First Base Richee Rice Gremmels/Easton
Second Base Chris Williams La Cocina/Flyjuice
Third Base Bob Brauer Clyte’s Angle Inn
Shortstop Mike Trapani Russell’s Paint & Body
Outfield Chris Barganier Russell’s Paint & Body
Outfield Mitch Rice Gremmels/Easton
Outfield Greg Richard B & L Painting/Rollins Construction
Outfield Rob Smith Mullinax Ford
Utility Ken Law Mullinax Ford
Utility Paul Lawson Mighty Grizwalds
Utility John Yoder Mullinax Ford
Utility James Turrentine La Cocina/Flyjuice
Player Pat Burkhart Russell’s Paint & Body

ASA C ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

Position Player Team
Pitcher Matt Kile La Cocina/Flyjuice
Catcher Tom Mullaney Clyte’s Angle Inn
First Base Mickey Ackerman Investors Associates
Second Base Steve Lowe B & L Painting/Rollins Construction
Third Base Anthony Sanchez La Cocina/Flyjuice
Shortstop Kevin Keeter Clyte’s Angle Inn
Outfield Spencer Kennedy Gremmels/Easton
Outfield Scott Robitaille Marc Motors
Outfield Paul Henning Clyte’s Angle Inn
Outfield Greg Zimmerman Mullinax Ford
Utility Michael Cousens Marc Motors
Utility Brian Crisp La Cocina/Flyjuice
Utility Scott Deyo Marc Motors
Utility John Susac Smog Stop
Player Rob Jacinto La Cocina/Flyjuice

 


FINAL STANDINGS

Place Team Name Hometown Record
1st CLYTE’S ANGLE INN Baltimore., MD 7-0
2nd MULLINAX FORD Scio., OH 7-2
3rd GREMMELS/EASTON Trussville., AL 7-2
4th LA COCINA/FLYJUICE Hayward., CA 6-2
5th MARC MOTORS Alfred., ME 5-2
5th RUSSELL’S PAINT & BODY Mary., FL 9-2
7th B & L PAINTING/ROLLINS CONSTRUCTION Airy., MD 5-2
7th SMOG STOP Roseville., CA 6-2
9th EVERLAST/MONARCH Flanders., NJ 4-2
9th INVESTORS ASSOCIATES Ronkonkoma., NY 5-2
9th KERI PRINTS Miami., FL 6-2
9th MIGHTY GRIZWALDS Indianapolis., IN 4-2
13th GRECHO CONSTRUCTION/DC OUTLAWS Vancouver., WA 6-2
13th MARIO’S CAFÉ Ansonia., CT 4-2
13th TEL DATA/DE BEER BALL HAWKS Escondido., CA 4-2
13th WILLIAMETTE CABINETS Salem., OR 6-2
17th EAGLE BROOK SALOON Wrentham., MA 5-2
17th ICS West Point., IA 3-2
17th J & S SOFTBALL Manalapan., NJ 4-2
17th LEHIGH ROCKIES Keymar., MD 3-2
17th MGD TEAM Naperville., IL 4-2
17th R.O.K./ARBOR CONSTRUCTION Holland., PA 3-2
17th WESTPHAL/OLLIES Martingsburg., WV 4-2
17th DANGEROUS TOYS San Antonio., TX 3-2
25th GRAINGER PUB/DANIEL Greenfield., WI 3-2
25th BFI DUDLEY Houston., TX 3-2
25th MINNEHAHA LIQUORS St. Paul., MN 4-2
25th MT. CLEMENS EAGLES Sterling Heights., MI 3-2
25th LEATHER & LUMBER Mesa., AZ 3-2
25th AMERICAN LEGION Flagstaff., AZ 4-2
25th BENFIELD ELECTRIC Lorton., VA 3-2
25th FRANCHISE Forrest., IL 2-2
33rd SHARKS Clinton., CT 3-2
33rd CROWN LIQIOUR /HAPPY JOE Moscow., IA 2-2
33rd TAMAFAALII Long Beach., CA 3-2
33rd TEAM GO Gainesville., FL 3-2
33rd SULLIVAN SCOREBOARD Spokane., WA 3-2
33rd CIEI Kokomo., IN 2-2
33rd LUMBER CO. Littleton., CO 2-2
33rd ARCHIES STONEY POINT Kansas City., KS 3-2
33rd NEW VISION Mesa., AZ 3-2
33rd FUDDRUCKUS/WORTH Virginia., VA 4-2
33rd PETES 881 San Francisco., CA 3-2
33rd 3D LINES Martinsburgh., VA 2-2
33rd DOUBLE STEELERS Santa Rosa., CA 3-2
33rd OFFICE MUCKERS Lynn., MA 3-2
33rd SEDALIA GRILL Englewood., CO 2-2
33rd BLUE CHIPS Mio., MI 2-2
49th NCC Fargo., ND 1-2
49th AMIGOS II Phoenix., AZ 2-2
49th GEISEN FUNERAL HOME Crown Point., IN 2-2
49th HUB VICTORS Canton., OH 1-2
49th EL CONQUISTADORS GATORS Waco., TX 2-2
49th VSM Phoenix., AZ 2-2
49th BIG DADDY Montville., NJ 2-2
49th COCKTAILS AND ROPES Tucson., AZ 1-2
49th JACK PINNYS Sioux City., IA 1-2
49th EASTO-ROCKETS Le Sueur., MN 2-2
49th BULLY’S SPORTS BAR Reno., NV 1-2
49th DEPOT/MIZUNO Fairbault., MN 2-2
49th GLOBAL BEARING Van Nuys., CA 1-2
49th UPTOWN/ULTIMATE Muskego., WI 2-2
49th SUBWAY West Statesboro., GA 2-2
49th TEAM MINOT Minot., ND 1-2
65th ARIZONA NIGHTMARE Phoenix., AZ 1-2
65th REDMAN Imperial Beach., CA 1-2
65th HUFFMAN ROOFING Girardeau., MO 1-2
65th ERA Arvada., CO 0-2
65th COMPUTERLAND Lakeland., FL 0-2
65th KENTOR CLUB Portland., OR 1-2
65th RON REBELS Omaha., NE 1-2
65th MORRIS COUNTY Morristown., NJ 1-2
65th WW KIWANIS/BUDWEISER Walla Walla., WA 1-2
65th RED DOGS Bryan., TX 0-2
65th R & S EXPRESS Edinburg., TX 0-2
65th MCDADE WOODCOOCK Albuquerque., NM 0-2
65th RED SHOE BARN Dover., NH 1-2
65th FAMILY OIL Spokane., WA 0-2
65th SCHLOTYSKY Colorado Springs., CO 0-2
65th TEAM TALIKA Mentor., OH 0-2
65th FLOOR CONCEPTS Smithfield., RI 1-2
65th P & M RECYCLING Plainville., CT 1-2
65th BUD BEACON Duluth., MN 0-2
65th DATA EXCHANGE Cherry Hill., NJ 0-2
65th BANDITS Phoenix., AZ 0-2
65th BUD ICE Sheboygan., WI 1-2
65th HOOTERS OF RICHMOND Mechanicsville., VA 1-2
65th MILLER HIGH LIFE AMIGOS Del Rio., TX 0-2
65th TGI FRIDAY OF YORK Windsor., PA 0-2
65th PURE ADRENNIAL Stepenville., TX 0-2
65th SWARM Eugene., OR 0-2
65th VERMON/POWER BAR Littleton., CO 1-2
65th RON REBELS Omaha., NE 1-2
65th SOLANO COUNTY MERCHANTS Dixon., CA 1-2
65th CROSSMAN COMMUNITIES Lafayette., IN 0-2
65th NICKY D’S Hanover., NJ 0-2
97th LATINO A’S Odessa., TX 0-2
97th CARTER & COLEMAN Reading., MA 0-2
97th TOWN CLUB Interlochen., MI 0-2
97th HARLO’S PRINTING Shelby Township., MI 0-2
97th SANDBAGGERS Ashland., NE 0-2
97th WATERLOO ATHLETICS Waterloo., IA 0-2
97th KC’S CORNER Danville., PA 0-2
97th NORWEST BANK Edina., MN 0-2
97th MEMPHIS REDS Memphis., TN 0-2
97th TUNDRA PLUMBING Kodiak., AK 0-2
97th EARTH PRODUCTS Dewey., AZ 0-2
97th OUTLAWS Hillsboro., OR 0-2
97th DEXTER LAKE Scottsdale., AZ 0-2
97th HEROS Rock Island., IL 0-2
97th UPPER DECK/COURT SPORTS Owatonna., MN 0-2
97th MOSCOW SPONSORS Moscow., ID 0-2
97th ANGLE INN ATHLETICS Baltimore., MD 0-2
97th OMAHA FRAME CO La Vista., NE 0-2
97th DAWGS Vancouver., WA 0-2
97th ARTEX West Point., MS 0-2
97th HIGH ROLLERS/NIX CONSTRUCTION Lawrenceburg., KY 0-2
97th JAKE STEELE Auburn., NH 0-2
97th PINE GROVE Elkton., MD 0-2
97th HODGES AUTOMOTIVE Albuquerque., NM 0-2
97th AMERICAN LEGION Flagstaff., AZ 0-2

 

1996 ASA Men’s Class B Slow Pitch

Location: Marietta, GA
Date: 9/26/1996 – 9/29/1996

Place Team Name Hometown Record
1st RAM CONSTRUCTION Hagerstown, MD 8-0
2nd FRANK-N-STEIN Pittsburgh., PA 7-2
3rd KEITH’S GRAND SLAM Rolesville., NC 11-2
4th DELUXE BAKERY Bellmawr., NJ 7-2
5th MILLER LITE/STEELE KINGS Walworth., WI 7-2
5th KEYSTONE Pittsburgh., PA 5-2
7th CREST SUPPER CLUB/COOR’S LIGHT Caledonia., MN 8-2
7th TRI-ROBERTS CONSTRUCTION/REM Baltimore., MD 3-2
9th APPLE JACKS/MAGIC Norto, MA 4-2
9th NEW HAMPSHIRE STEELE FABRICATORS Manchester., NH 4-2
9th PLAYERS SOFTBALL CLUB West Warwick., RI 4-2
9th ROSSETTO BUILDERS Veron., CT 4-2
13th MONACO FORD/DUDLEY New Britain., CT 6-2
13th TPS Carlsbad., CA 6-2
13th P & D CONSTRUCTION Naugatuck., CT 5-2
13th LATELLA’S SOFTBALL West Haven., CT 4-2
17th CORT BUILDERS Des Moines., IA 5-2
17th POTOMAC VALLEY BRICK Wheaton., MD 5-2
17th GAROFALO’S HIT & RUN Smithtown., NY 4-2
17th SELECT SPECIALTY Palmyra., VA 3-2
17th SMITH DISPOSAL Clarkston., MI 3-2
17th VESSEL’S SOFTBALL Cecilia., KY 3-2
17th CHAMPS ON A MISSION Roberts., WI 2-2
17th FIRST MERCHANTS/MULLINAX Fairview Park., OH 2-2
25th WINTZ/K & J/TPS Little Canada., MN 4-2
25th ANGLE INN DOGHOUSE Baltimore., MD 3-2
25th BUD ICE/STEELE’S Owatonna., MN 3-2
25th C & C ALUMINUM Manchester., TN 3-2
25th MICHELOB GOLDEN/PALACE BAR Superior., WI 3-2
25th SCREWBALLS Berwyn., IL 3-2
25th THOMAS BAIT & TACKLE Vass., NC 3-2
25th REGGIE’S CAFÉ/GLEASON’S Erial., NJ 2-2
33rd ANYTHING GOES Omaha., NE 3-2
33rd BLARNEY BAY PUB Westland., MI 3-2
33rd FROG POND JAWS Stratford., CT 3-2
33rd MOUNTAINEER MINING Lynco., WV 3-2
33rd NORTHEAST AUTO Bristol., RI 3-2
33rd SYCAMORE/BALLYHO Terre Haute., IN 3-2
33rd ANNANDALE SPORTS Falls Church., VA 2-2
33rd LAS VEGAS FUNJET/TPS Marquan., WI 2-2
33rd S-R FARMS/TURF LOUNGE Newton Square., PA 2-2
33rd ST. LOUIS SOX St. Louis., MO 2-2
33rd THARALDSON ENTERPRISES Fargo., ND 2-2
33rd 3 BROTHERS/CORNER POCKET Milford., CT 2-2
33rd CUSACK’S TEAM ALASKA Anchorage., AK 1-2
33rd K.R. PLAZA Iowa City., IA 1-2
33rd PIERCE TIMBER Hazelhurst., GA 1-2
33rd STEELE’S/SHELTER Lockesburg., AR 1-2
49th BAKER INSURANCE Bismarck., ND 2-2
49th BEACON SOFTBALL Reading., PA 2-2
49th B. K. SWEENEY’S Hauppauge., NY 2-2
49th CHAMPIONS SPORTS BAR Ogunquit., ME 2-2
49th DALLAS SPORTS CLUB/TPS Garland., TX 2-2
49th FLAIR CLEANERS Dallas., GA 2-2
49th GOLDEN CREST/MAD MAGGIES Johnston., RI 2-2
49th MILLER LITE/KAJAC’S CONSTRUCTION Poplar Bluff., MO 2-2
49th O.A. SOFTBALL Beaver Creek., OH 2-2
49th RIVER VALLEY Dardanelle., AR 2-2
49th STEVE’S SPORTS DUGOUT/DEMARINI Post Falls., ID 2-2
49th TEETER’S CHEVROLET Sheridan., AR 2-2
49th TOADS RIDE-N-SHINE Minot., ND 2-2
49th ANCHORAGE MERCHANTS Anchorage., AK 1-2
49th DESIGNER JEAN SHOP McKenzie., TN 1-2
49th FURLONG MOTORS Eden Prairie., MN 1-2
65th ANDREW CONSTRUCTION Rock Island., IL 1-2
65th BARCHELLA’S FELLAS Port Chester., NY 1-2
65th BELTON WRECKERS Huber Heights., OH 1-2
65th BLAIRS SIDING/DUDLEY Naples., NY 1-2
65th BROCK’S/LEGION Champlin., MN 1-2
65th BUDWEISER North Mankato., MN 1-2
65th CHARLIE ROSE/STRIKE ZONE Belleview., NE 1-2
65th COLE ELECTRIC/DUDLEY Marietta., GA 1-2
65th DEYLE RUMRZ Layton., KY 1-2
65th DEMARINI/MEMPHIS TIGERS Bartlett., TN 1-2
65th DUDLEY/RENEGADES/CPC Louisville., KY 1-2
65th FITZGERALD MERCHANTS Fitzgerald., GA 1-2
65th LIQUID BLUE Dedham., MA 1-2
65th MDCC/HEALTHSOUTH/COUNTRY KITCHEN Des Moines., IA 1-2
65th SCHNEIDER GEO Buchanan., MI 1-2
65th SUNSET BAR/SPORTS CELLAR Post Falls., ID 1-2
65th SWAMPBUCKS Hudson., ME 1-2
65th TOM & AL’S Fredericksburg., VA 1-2
65th TWA Jacksonville., FL 1-2
65th TWOHIG III SOFTBALL Parma., OH 1-2
65th VALLEY WEST PUB Urbandale., IA 1-2
65th WHITEY’S TIP TOP Peoria., IL 1-2
65th FANATICS Victoria., TX 1-2
65th GATEWAY PRESS Louisville., KY 0-2
65th GOSS/RUSTY HAMMER Portsmouth., NH 0-2
65th PAINTING BY BRUSH Young America., MN 0-2
65th PATTERSON HOME INSULATION Clinton., TN 0-2
65th SAUDER & SAUDER Perkaisie., PA 0-2
65th SOUTHEAST MAVERICKS Corbin., KY 0-2
65th THE BULLET Columbia., MO 0-2
65th TRI-COUNTY RECYCLING Carrollton., LA 0-2
65th BENOIT ELECTRIC Richmond., VT 0-2
97th BOILER ROOM BAR Owensboro., KY 0-2
97th BUD LIGHT/DOC’S Springfield., MO 0-2
97th BUSTER’S/DUDLEY Valparaiso., FL 0-2
97th DALTON CHIROPRACTIC Tom’s River., NJ 0-2
97th FOUR CORNERS Stanford., CT 0-2
97th HILL COUNTRY HOMES New Albany., MS 0-2
97th MELLOW MUSHROOMS Atlanta., GA 0-2
97th PEASTER TV Claremore., OK 0-2
97th SOFFEE ATHLETICS Marietta., GA 0-2
97th SPIKES/TOWER Fairbault., MN 0-2
97th SPRINGFORD AA Birdsboro., PA 0-2
97th TRI-STATE ROOFING Evansville., IN 0-2

MVP..:  Ken Kirby
Batting Champion..:  Eric Guth
HR Champion..:  David Allen

First Team

Position Player Team
Pitcher Cherry, Mark Keith’s Grand Slam
Catcher Speaker, Joe Miller Lite/Kajac’s Construction
First Base Silveria, Steve Apple Jacks/Magic
Second Base Grove, Rick Ram Construction
Third Base Glenn, Tyler Crest Supper Club/Coor’s Light
Shortstop Guth, Eric Crest Supper Club/Coor’s Light
Outfield Lessand, Dave New Hampshire Steele Fabricators
Outfield Sampolski, Bill Deluxe Bakery
Outfield Shumate, Frank Keith’s Grand Slam
Outfield Byers, Mike Ram Construction
Utility Allen, David Keith’s Grand Slam
Utility Kirby, Ken Ram Construction
Utility Gralewski, Tim Frank-N-Stein
Utility Waldschmidt, Jeff Frank-N-Stein
Player Contreras, Lewis Tri-County Recycling

Second Team

Position Player Team
Pitcher Herrold, Chuck Apple Jacks/Magic
Catcher Santos, Bob Players Softball Club
First Base Rice, Pete New Hampshire Steele Fabricators
Second Base Sullivan, Tim New Hampshire Steele Fabricators
Third Base Adcock, Keith Keith’s Grand Slam
Shortstop Brown, John Tri-County Recycling
Outfield Pineri, Steve Deluxe Bakery
Outfield Silveria, Jeff Apple Jacks/Magic
Outfield Willis, Rocky Ram Construction
Outfield Terria, Bob Apple Jacks/Magic
Utility Sommer, Tom Frank-N-Stein
Utility Harsh, Alan Ram Construction
Utility Kloes, Chuck Frank-N-Stein
Utility Parclemtes, Tom Rossetto Builders
Player Weaver, Mel Ram Construction

Third Team

Position Player Team
Pitcher Tremblay, Mark Keystone
Catcher Roberts, Kelly Keith’s Grand Slam
First Base Kowneki, Bob Keystone
Second Base Augedahl, Brent Crest Supper Club/Coor’s Light
Third Base Martinez, Alex Tri-County Recycling
Shortstop Mal, Steve Miller Lite/Kajac’s Construction
Outfield Hutto, Brian Keith’s Grand Slam
Outfield Schwartz, Matt Miller Lite/Kajac’s Construction
Outfield McMullen, Ken Tri-County Recycling
Outfield Myers, Curt Ram Construction
Utility Babineau, Jeff Keystone
Utility Reynolds, Jeff Ram Construction
Utility Burhart, Dave Frank-N-Stein
Utility Moniz, Chuck Apple Jacks/Magic
Player Gardner, Adam Keith’s Grand Slam