Category: ASA A Slow Pitch

1984 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1984 held at Wade Stadium in Duluth, Minnesota on September 1-3.


Champion – Bender Plumbing, New Haven, Connecticut
Runner Up – Budweiser, San Francisco, California


  • MVP – Joe Martone, Bender’s
  • HR Leaders – Fred Scott, Bandits – 8
  • HR Leaders – Rick Cameron, Budweiser – 8
  • Batting Leader – Rick Cameron, Budweiser – .733

ASA A NATIONAL ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Curt Ledbetter, Wilkerson Diesel
  • 2B – Doug Shrovel, Wilkerson Diesel
  • 3B – John Galante, DeBacco Brothers
  • SS – Steve Worthingon, Rusty Scupper
  • OF – Gary Bellom, Bender Plumbing
  • OF – Dick Camerson, Budweiser of San Francisco
  • OF – Fred Scott, Bandits
  • OF – Greg Woodard, Bertin Agency
  • UTIL – Alan Kurtz, All Sports
  • UTIL – Doug Fortune, Bender Plumbing
  • UTIL – Steve Burks, Wilkerson Diesel
  • UTIL – Jim Cooney, DeBacco Brothers
  • C – Joe Martone, Bender Plumbing
  • P – Perry Flowers, Bender Plumbing

ASA A NATIONAL ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Keith MacDowell, Bender Plumbing
  • 2B – Rob Brassea, Budweiser of San Francisco
  • 3B – Mike Mawhinney, Bigham
  • SS – Alan Mahl, Bigham
  • OF – Pat Agoglia, DeBacco Brothers
  • OF – Charlie Wimmers, American Legion
  • OF – Blame McDonald, Bigham
  • OF – Keith Leinenbach, E&K Electric
  • UTIL – Bob McDaniel, E&K Electric
  • UTIL – Charles White, Bandits
  • UTIL – Don Hamby, Bigham
  • UTIL – Bobby Breshears, All Sports
  • C – Ted Bond, Bandits
  • P – Rob Downing, Budweiser of San Francisco

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Bender Plumbing Supplies, New Haven, CT, (7-0)
2. Budweiser of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA, (7-2)
3. Bandits, Anchorage, AK, (5-2)
4. E&K Electric, Jasper, IN, (4-2)
5t. DeBacco Bros, Belleville, NJ, 6-2
5t. Bigham, Fort Lauderdale, FL, (5-2)
7t. American Legion, Dayton, OH, (5-2)
7t. Rusty Scupper, Belmont, CA, (4-2)
9t. All Sports, Houston, TX, (4-2)
9t. Wilkerson Diesel, Little Rock, AR, (4-2)
9t. Bertin Agency, Detroit, MI, (3-2)
9t. US Armed Forces, (2-2)
13t. Gabe’s/Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (3-2)
13t. Jerry’s Sport Shop, Grandview, MO, (3-2)
13t. Lawson Auto Parts, Altamonte Springs, FL, (3-2)
13t. Marion/Legere, Peadbody, MA, (3-2)
17t. Car Center, Baltimore, MD, (2-2)
17t. Coastal Bank, Hinesville, GA, (2-2)
17t. CP Medical/Steele Sports, Columbus, OH, (2-2)
17t. Superior Products, Tupelo, MS, (2-2)
17t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE, (2-2)
17t. Blackhurst Realty, Midland, MI, (1-2)
17t. Bobby’s Sport Shop, Jackson, AL, (1-2)
17t. Gulf Welding Supply, Kingsville, TX, (1-2)
25t. Al’s Cold Cuts, Norristown, PA, (2-2)
25t. American Amicable Travelers, Kileen, TX, (2-2)
25t. Beardstown Farm & Home, Beardstown, IL, (2-2)
25t. Bud Light, Duluth, MN, (1-2)
25t. Miller Premium Brand, Stevens Point, WI, (1-2)
25t. Newell Concrete, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
25t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA, (1-2)
25t. Time Out/Jo Mac Brothers, Yonkers, NY, (1-2)
33t. Delau Fire Protection, Lansing, MI, (1-2)
33t. DJ Yesterdays, Michigan City, IN, (1-2)
33t. Fagan Enterprises, Neosho, MO, (1-2)
33t. Murphy Bits, Imlay City, MI, (1-2)
33t. AIA, Honolulu, HI, (0-2)
33t. Flying “A”, Forest Grove, OR, (0-2)
33t. Jaballs, Louisville, KY, (0-2)
33t. Mace & Zeiler’s, Baltimore, MD, (0-2)
33t. Mailhouse, Minneapolis, MN, (0-2)
33t. Nite City Owls, Sioux Falls, SD, (0-2)
33t. Owatonna Eagles, Owatonna, MN, (0-2)
33t. Pabst, Duluth, MN, (0-2)
33t. Tangl Merchants, Hammond, LA, (0-2)
33t. Ti-Bert Systems, Akron, OH, (0-2)
33t. Woods Nursery, San Antonio, TX, (0-2)
49t. KTWO Radio, Casper, WY, (0-2)
49t. Trophy Shop, Lynchburg, VA, (0-2)

1983 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1983 held at Hoeing-Rice Park in Waterloo, Iowa.


Champion – Lawson Auto Parts, Altamonte Springs, Florida
Runner Up – Burnette & Associations, Rossville, Georgia


  • MVP – Joe Benton, Lawson Auto Parts (.697, 9 HR)
  • HR Champion – Bill Newman, Burnette & Associations (20)
  • Batting Champion – Steve Blake, Knightly Travel (.815)
  • Most Valuable Pitcher – John Kaylor, Burnette & Associations

Bill Russell’s walk off homer in the bottom of the 7th inning won the championship game for Lawson’s 25-24.


ASA A NATIONALS ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Gene Cunningham – Technitrux
  • 2B – Larry Kennedy – Burnette & Associations
  • SS – Steve Blake – Knightly Travel
  • 3B – Mike Fitzgerald – Burnette & Associations
  • OF – Alex Coghan – Corner Distributing
  • OF – Mark Matlock – Burnette & Associations
  • OF – Joe Benton – Lawson Auto Parts
  • OF – Terry McGee – Athletic Shop
  • UT – Sam Bender – Lawson Auto Parts
  • UT – Bill Newman – Burnette & Associations
  • UT – John Stephen – Logan Tap
  • UT – Dan Schuck – North Central BJ’s
  • P – John Kaylor – Burnette & Associations
  • C – Bill Smoldt – North Central BJ’s

ASA A NATIONALS ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Glen Massengale – Burnette & Associations
  • 2B – Charlie Fonville – Technitrux
  • SS – Wayne Belt – Annapolis A’s
  • 3B – Bob Arnold – Corner Distributing
  • OF – Jim Franzen – North Central BJ’s
  • OF – Mark Martin – Lawson Auto Parts
  • OF – Alan Moffit – Wilkerson’s Diesel
  • OF – Jeff Poole – Thompson’s Sporting Goods
  • UT – Calvin Linglebach – Lawson Auto Parts
  • UT – Doug Dyer – Lawson Auto Parts
  • UT – Stan Owings – Knightly Travel
  • P – Gary Wyatt – Technitrux
  • C – Willie Darwin – Athletic Shop

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lawson Auto Parts, Altamonte Springs, FL, (7-0)
2. Burnette & Associations, Rossville, GA, (10-2)
3. Annapolis A’s, Annapolis, MD, (4-2)
4. Technitrux, Herndon, VA, (5-2)
5t. North Central BJ’s, Waterloo, IA, (7-2)
5t. Wilkerson’s Diesel, North Little Rock, AR, (4-2)
7t. Knightly Travel, Issaqua, WA, (5-2)
7t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA, (5-2)
9t. Corner Distributing, Bronx, NY, (3-2)
9t. Graham’s, Orlando, FL, (3-2)
9t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE, (3-2)
9t. Mailhouse, Burnsville, MN, (3-2)
13t. Athletic Shop, Hammond, LA, (3-2)
13t. Logan’s Tap, Cranston, RI, (3-2)
13t. Armed Forces, Port Hueneme, CA, (3-2)
13t. Century Engineering, Grand Blanc, MI, (2-2)
17t. Coors, Kansas City, MO, (2-2)
17t. Holiday Inn, Edinboro, PA, (2-2)
17t. Sport Source, Colfax, WI, (2-2)
17t. Time Out Brothers, Yonkers, NY, (2-2)
17t. Vandergraff’s, Arlington, TX, (2-2)
17t. Budweiser Lite, Jacksonville, IL, (1-2)
17t. Hill County, San Marcos, TX, (1-2)
17t. Pool & Pub, Willmar, MN, (1-2)
25t. Adrian Big Boy, Manchester, MI, (2-2)
25t. Alamance Fence, Burlington, NC, (2-2)
25t. Teamsters 293-B, Brooklyn, OH, (2-2)
25t. Tri-Collar Bullets, Highlands, TX, (2-2)
25t. American A International Airways, May’s Landing, NJ, 1-2
25t. Dowland-Bach, Anchorage, AK, (1-2)
25t. KXY Oilers, Oklahoma City, OK, (1-2)
25t. Weber Farms, Farmsville, OH, (1-2)
33t. Barbell Hall of Fame, York, PA, (1-2)
33t. Berge Sports, Chatfield, MN, (1-2)
33t. DE Huddleston, Chillicothe, IL, (1-2)
33t. Hadanaka Farms, Woodland, CA, (1-2)
33t. Insurance Restoration, Garden Grove, CA, (1-2)
33t. Mary’s Restaurant, Ashaway, RI, (1-2)
33t. Maxim Softball Club, Roseville, CA, (1-2)
33t. Rusty Scupper, San Mateo, CA, (1-2)
33t. Service Package Center, Akron, OH, (1-2)
33t. Winchell Chiropractic Center, Evansville, IN, (1-2)
33t. Bullets, Boise, ID, (0-2)
33t. Mr. Joe’s, Southfield, MI, (0-2)
33t. Marino-Legeres, Peabody, MA, (0-2)
33t. Smithy’s Rainbow/Bazaan, Honolulu, HI, (0-2)
33t. Stricker Service, Gillette, WY, (0-2)
33t. Turley Brothers, Overland Park, KS, (0-2)
49t. Ausiello’s Tavern, Belmont, CA, (0-2)
49t. Bogart’s, Cincinnati, OH, (0-2)
49t. Chuck’s, Irving, TX, (0-2)
49t. Huebner Trucking, Evansville, IN, (0-2)
49t. Nite City Bandits, Sioux Falls, SD, (0-2)


1982 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1982 held at Glenpool, Oklahoma on September 3-6.


Champion – Lawson Auto Parts, Altamonte Springs, Florida (96-18)
Runner Up – U.S. Armed Forces, Indiantown Gap, Pennsylvania (32-2)


Lawson Auto Parts beat the US Armed Forces 19-5 in the winners bracket final. Then the Armed Forces faced the third placed finisher Gregg Security (the Metro Pittsburgh champs) in the loser’s bracket final and won 17-9. The Armed Forces squared off against Lawson Auto Parts again and beat them soundly 24-9, setting up a championship title. The Armed Forces couldn’t beat the champs two straight, falling 28-11.

Samuel Bender of Lawson was named the tourney’s Most Valuable Player, clouting 10 home runs that Posey said traveled “out of sight.” Gurney Holley of the Armed Forces team hit eight round-trippers and teammates Joe Firova and Mike Norman had seven each.


Orlando’s Lawson Auto Parts walked away with the National ASA Men’s Class A Slow Pitch tournament in Tulsa, Oklahoma pounding the Armed Forces 28-11 in the finals.

A 15-run sevents inning, highlighted by a 3-run homer by Calvin Lingelbach, put the game out of reach. Armed Forces gave Lawson its first loss in the double-elimination tournament earlier in the day, 24-10, forcing a third game for the championship. Lawson opened the day with a 19-5 victory over the Armed Forces, their first loss.

“This was a goal we set at the beginning of the year, and it was incredible goal,” said Lawson manager John Emerson. “We got here through a lot of determination and talent from the whole team. It was a great team effort and we had a good sponsor.”


All the way back to Memorial Day weekend, it was obvious Lawson Auto Parts was a good softball team when they won the gigantic Richmond Round Robin.

So it was inevitable that Lawson would be one of the six or seven teams expected to compete for the ASA Men’s Class A slowpitch National Tournament title. They got to the finals, sputtered for a 24-10 loss to the Armed Forces, then dominated the Armed Forces 28-11 in the championship game.

Ironically enough, it was Lawson Auto’s 100th win of the season against 17 losses. Not bad for a team which had only one player on a team with any previous National Tournament playing exposure.

Lawson got into the finals by topping Deep South Trophies of West Monroe, LA., 30-8, Lingburgs Old South Coors of Saltillo, Miss., 16-6, Mecca Tavern of Auburn, Wash., 12-10, Seaside Memorial of Corpus Christi, Tex., 14-13, Central Ohio Welding of Reynoldsburg, Ohio 15-6 and Armed Forces 19-5 in the winner’s bracket finals.

Gregg Security of Pittsburgh, Pa., finished third. They earned every step, losing to Lansing Auto Glass of Hammond, Ind., 12-5 in the first game, and winning eight games. Armed Forces finally stopped Gregg 17-9. Gregg had beaten Coors, Vandergriffs of Arlington, Tex., 14-6, Mecca 4-3, S.S. Jakes of Colfax, Wis., 23-3, Armstrong Electric of Forest, Va., 11-7, Adams & Leonard of Tulsa, Okla., 11-4, Central Ohio 7-6 and Lansing 10-2.

Lansing, which was fourth, had its own string going in the loser’s bracket, taking six wins. They stopped Zipp-Fans of Indianapolis, Ind., 9-2 in the loser’s bracket, stopping Zipp-Fan’s five-game winning streak.

Samuel Bender of Lawson Auto Parts took home Most Valuable Player and most home runs award, with 10. Dave Pishker of Lansing Auto Glass (24 of 34) won the hitting trophy, with a .706 average. Gene Cirelli of Gregg Security was voted top pitcher.


  • MVP – Samuel Bender, Lawson’s Auto Parts (18-31, .580, 10 HR, 21 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Samuel Bender, Lawson’s Auto Parts (10)
  • Batting Leader – Dave Pishker, Lansing Auto Glass (24-34, .706)
  • Outstanding Pitcher Award – Gene Cerelli, Gregg Security

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Samuel Bender, Lawson’s Auto Parts (.580, 21 RBI)
  • 2B – Bob Stellini, Rivertown Builders
  • 3B – David Dale, Zipp-Fan
  • SS – Dave Pishker, Lansing Auto Glass 924-34, .706)
  • OF – Steve Garcia, Armed Forces
  • OF – James Jones, Gregg Security
  • OF – Curt Dusek, Lansing Auto Glass (21-40, .525)
  • OF – Robin Hackmeyer, Armstrong
  • OF – John Young, Zipp-Fin
  • P – Gene Cerelli, Gregg Security
  • P – David Alarcon, Lehigh
  • C – Mike McGraw, Adams & Leonard
  • C – Mike Barrett, Lawson’s Auto Parts (.588, 12 RBI)
  • UTIL – Dave Dillie, Central Ohio Welding

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Gurney Holley, Armed Forces
  • 2B – Robbie Gist, Zipp-Fan
  • 3B – John McGraw, Lawson’s Auto Parts 18-33, .545, 8 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • SS – Denny Brown, Gregg Security
  • OF – Leland Pierce, Herzog Construction
  • OF – Joe Benton, Lawson’s Auto Parts (22-30, .611, 4 HR, 18 RBI, 16 Runs)
  • OF – Steve Shores, Ray Sears & Sons
  • OF – Richard Williamson, Zipp-Fan
  • P – Robert Davis, Armed Forces
  • P – David Ward, Lansing Auto Glass
  • C – Mike Johnson, Central Ohio Welding
  • C – Gary Kaiser, Thompson Sporting Goods
  • UTIL – Roger Stockton, Deep South

OTHERS

  • Doug Dyer, Lawson’s Auto Parts, (.656, 21 Runs)
  • Dave Pishkur, Lansing Auto Glass (24-34, .706) – Batting Leader
  • Rusty Brooks, Lansing Auto Glass (.645)
  • Dale Coleman, Lansing Auto Glass (.567)
  • Curt Dusek, Lansing Auto Glass (.525)
  • Pete Gojko, Lansing Auto Glass (.500, 18 RBI)
  • Gurney Holley, Armed Forces – 8 HR
  • Joe Firova, Armed Forces – 7 HR
  • Mike Norman, Armed Forces – 7 HR

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lawson Auto Parts, Altamonte Springs, FL (7-1)
2. U.S. Armed Forces, Indiantown Gap, PA (6-2)
3. Gregg Security, Pittsburgh, PA (6-2)
4. Lansing Auto Glass, Hammond, IN (7-2)
5t. Central Ohio Welders, Reynoldsburg, OH (3-2)
5t. LeHigh, Miami, FL (3-2)
7t. Zipp-Fan, Indianapolis, IN (5-2)
7t. Armstrong Electric, Forest, VA (5-2)
9t. Empress Chill, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
9t. Seaside Memorial, Corpus Christi, TX (2-2)
9t. Adams & Leonard, Tulsa, OK (2-2)
9t. Rivertown Builders, Granview, MI (2-2)
13t. Deep South Trophies, West Monroe, LA (3-2)
13t. Thompson Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA (3-2)
13t. SS Jakes, Colfax, WI (3-2)
13t. Ray Sears, Gambrills, MD (3-2)
17t. Roulette Pontiac/Honda, Painesville Township, OH (2-2)
17t. Rusty Scupper, San Mateo, CA (1-2)
17t. V Santoni & Co., Woodland, CA (2-2)
17t. Herzog Construction, St. Joseph, MO (2-2)
17t. Mecca Tavern, Auburn, WA (1-2)
17t. Bad News, Vermontville, MI (3-2)
17t. Sands Construction, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
25t. Action South, Nashville, IN (1-2)
25t. Prescott Plumbing, Sioux City, IA (0-2)
25t. Time Out Bros, Yonkers, NY (0-2)
25t. Marapess Construction, Cranston, RI (1-2)
25t. Mail House, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
25t. Vandergriffs, Arlington, TX (1-2)
25t. Brooksville Electric, Yonkers, (1-2)
25t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (0-2)
33t. Conti Bros, Johnstone, RI (0-2)
33t. Sidney Eagles, Sidney, OH (0-2)
33t. Don Poland Trucking, Carlea, CA (0-2)
33t. Peasoup Andersons, Lompoc, CA (0-2)
33t. Coors, Denton, TX (0-2)
33t. Athletes-in-Action, Honolulu, HI (0-2)
33t. Doc’s Sports Bar, West Pittston, PA (0-2)
33t. Stozek’s, Greeley, CO (0-2)

1981 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1981 held at Memphis, Tennessee.


Champion – Ray Sears & Son, Gambrills, MD (91-14)
Runner Up – U.S. Armed Forces, Oxnard, CA


MVP – Mike Norman, Armed Forces
HR Leader – no info available
Batting Leader – Dean Marquardt, Corner Pocket UAF – .714


Ray Sears and Son from Gambrills. MD, parlayed superb defense and timely base hits to down the Armed Forces all-stars from Oxnard, CA, 15-12, Sept. 7 at the Rodney Baber complex to win the Amateur Softball Association of America Class A Slow Pitch national championship at Memphis, TN.

It was the first trip to the nationals for Sears, a well-conditioned, speedy outfit that took advantage of its opponents’ mistakes to breeze through the tournament undefeated. Sears went 6-0 in the nationals and wound up the year with a 91-14 record. Ironically, the team was the runner-up In the Central Atlantic Regional to gain the berth in the finals.

The Armed Forces team, made up from all-stars picked from the all-military tournament, gained its highest finish ever in a national tournament, but manager Mike Jones was not particularly pleased. “It was a great tournament and I don’t want to take a thing away from Sears, they are the national champs, but I feel we were robbed by the umpiring in this game today,” he said. “There were a couple of calls that went against us that took our momentum away and I firmly believe we would have gone ahead in the fifth Inning if the calls hadn’t gone against us.”

Superb fielding by Sears nipped that rally, including a relay play in which an Armed Forces runner was thrown out at third before a run crossed the plate. It appeared that the runner had scored before the man was thrown out at third. Later, an Armed Forces runner was called out at first on a close play that cost another run and the crowd of an estimated 1,400 booed lustily.

Catcher Al Leightner and first basemen Larry Hall had 80 homers each for Sears coming into the national tournament, but the Maryland team relied mostly on team speed and pesky hitting to gain the championship. Sears specialized in winning the close game.


ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Larry Hall, Ray Sears & Son
  • 2B – Jeff Kirk, Eastwood Tavern
  • 3B – Leo Weitzel, Ride Motors
  • SS – Dean Marquardt, Corner Pocket UAF
  • OF – Fritz Drumm, Danny’s Drilling
  • OF – Mike Norman, Armed Forces
  • OF – Ronnie Herrin, Lufkin Raiders
  • OF – Cecil Norris, Lufkin Raiders
  • UTIL – Gurney Holley, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – Jack Rule, Western Sizzlin
  • C – Al Leightner, Ray Sears & Son
  • C – Jerome Cross, Lumberman’s Mutual Insurance
  • P – Dave Reed, Ride Motors
  • P – Robert Davis, Armed Forces

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Tim Rhinehart, Western Sizzlin
  • 2B – Jon Van Orden, Ray Sears & Son
  • 3B – Dennis Worley, Goodman Redbirds
  • SS – Mack Green, Western Sizzlin
  • OF – Rick Wheeler, Goodman Redbirds
  • OF – Al Vincent Jr., East Homes
  • OF – Pete Mercer, Deep South Technologies
  • OF – Ed Tisdel, Lufkin Raiders
  • UTIL – Bob Morency, Ride Motors
  • UTIL – Bud Weathers, Lufkin Raiders
  • C – Meredith Scruggs, Western Sizzlin
  • C – Daryl Pitcock, Lufkin Raiders
  • P – Jay Newton, Ray Sears & Son
  • P – Don Cooper, Deep South Trophies

FINAL STANDINGS (incomplete – 39 teams)

1. Ray Sears & Son, Gambrills, MD (6-0)
2. U.S. Armed Forces, Oxnard, CA (5-2)
3. Western Sizzlin, Gastonia, NC (5-2)
4. Lufkin Raiders, Lufkin, TX (7-2)
5t. Goodman Redbirds, Los Angeles, CA (3-2)
5t. Ride Motors, Miami Shore, FL (6-2)
7t. Eastwood Tavern, Kalamazoo, MI (4-2)
7t. Danny’s Drilling, Newark, OH (5-2)
9t. Corner Pocket UAF, Missoula, MT(3-2)
9t. Ascor Steel Building, Willmar, MN (2-2)
9t. Brothers, Yonkers, NY (3-2)
9t. Pace Electronics, Fairport, NY (3-2)
13t. RT Hughes, Modesto, CA (2-2)
13t. Lumberman’s Mutual, Bellevue, OH (3-2)
13t. East Homes, Omaha, NE (3-2)
13t. Deep South Trophies, Bastrop, LA (2-2)
17t. George’s Mobil, Davis, CA (2-2)
17t. KC’s Pub, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
17t. Houston Wreckers, Houston, TX (1-2)
17t. Sherrod Vans, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
17t. Solcum Construction, Alexandria, LA (1-2)
17t. Independence Merchants, Independence, MO (1-2)
17t. Stark Pizza, Portland, OR (1-2)
17t. Brass Tomball, Spring TX (1-2)
25t. Williams Paint & Remodeling, Vinton, VA(1-2)
25t. Linn Corriher, Landis, NC (1-2)
25t. Conti Brothers, Johnston, RI (1-2)
25t. Straufler Realty, Warren, OH (1-2)
25t. Teresa Builders, Cleveland, OH (0-2)
25t. Grand Rapids Alloys, Wyoming, MI (0-2)
25t. Clark & Son, Rumford, RI (0-2)
25t. Chinook Resources, Douglas, WY (0-2)
33t. Monogram Industries, Seymour, IN (0-2)
33t. Nick Rack’s Sport Shack, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
33t. Annex Lounge, Warren, MI (0-2)
33t. Nick’s H&H Cafe, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
33t. Coca Cola Clubbers, Memphis, TX (0-2)
33t. Engle Printing, Gap, PA (0-2)
33t. Pat Clark/Chet’s Best Food, Las Vegas, NV (0-2)

1979 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1979 held at Burlington, North Carolina.


Champion – Clark & Sons, Providence, Rhode Island
Runner Up – Jack Matthews Realty, Las Vegas, Nevada


  • MVP – Charles Manz, Clark & Sons (14-24,.583, 9 RBI, 6 Runs)
  • Batting Champion – Gary Jones, Cody’s Justus (16-24, .667, 3 HR, 9 RBI, 11 Runs)
  • HR Champion – Tim Rhinehart, Carolina A’s – 7

The Rhode Island squad won the Class A championship without hitting a single home run. They lost the first final to Jack Matthews Realty 4-3, but won the deciding game 12-4 behind their pitcher and Tournament MVP, Charles Manz, who had 2 hits and 3 RBI in the title game.


ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Gary Jones, Cody’s Justus
  • 2B – Wayne Pyrtie, Atwater Ford
  • 3B – Mike Rose, Clark & Sons
  • SS – Tommy Cole, Atwater Ford
  • OF – Fred Long, Atwater Ford
  • OF – Mark Soloman, Clark & Sons
  • OF – John Huntington, Jack Matthews
  • OF – Robert Balkcom, Clark & Sons
  • UTIL – Pat Bolster, Jack Matthews
  • UTIL – Ken Taylor, Jack Matthews
  • C – Doug Armstrong, Cody’s Justus
  • C – Jerry Peters, Candlish Realty
  • P – Charles Manz, Clark & Sons
  • P – Steve Johnson, Atwater Ford

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Wayne King, Atwater Ford
  • 2B – Dave Nuttall, Crosby Homes
  • 3B – Gary Robertson, M&K Realty
  • SS – Tony DiCariano, Brothers A.C.
  • OF – Ricky Joyce, Atwater Ford
  • OF – Ed Kelly, Barbecue Kitchen
  • OF – John Johnson, Clark & Sons
  • OF – Floyd Wicker, Atwater Ford
  • UTIL – Barry Blomstedt, Clark & Sons
  • UTIL – Ron DiFrances, Brother A.C.
  • UTIL – Phil Seifert, Mid West Merchants
  • C – Steve Buckley, Clark & Sons
  • P – Dan Barber, Hans Taylor
  • P – Mike Lowe, Jack Matthews

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Clark & Sons, Providence, RI (6-1)
2. Jack Matthews Realty, Las Vegas, NV (6-2)
3. Atwater Ford, Burlington, NC (8-2)
4.  Cody’s Justus, Tacoma, WA (5-2)
5t. Candlish Realty, Logansport, IN (3-2)
5t. Brothers A.C., Yonkers, NY (3-2)
7t. Hans-Taylor Plumbing, Bargaintown, NJ (4-2)
7t. Crosby Homes, Bristol, MD (4-2)
9t. M.K. Realty, Merced, CA (4-2)
9t. Barbecue Kitchen, Atlanta, GA (2-2)
9t. Champlin Oilers, Enid, OK (2-2)
9t. Carolina A’s, Kings Mountain, NC (2-2)
13t. Midwest Merchants, Kansas City, MO (3-2)
13t. Erieside Electric, Cleveland, OH (3-2)
13t. San Mateo County Merchants, San Francisco, CA (3-2)
13t. Sportsman Sporting Goods, Charleston, WV (3-2)
17t. Maryland Pool & Patio, Bowie, MD (2-2)
17t. Hancock Sports Center, Jonesboro, AR (1-2)
17t. Armed Forces, Washington., DC (2-2)
17t. Starcom, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
17t. Green’s Jewelers, Corpus Christi, TX (1-2)
17t. Bob Hoffman Products, York, PA (2-2)
17t. Ridgemen, Paradise, CA (1-2)
17t. Sackett Brick, Kalamazoo, MI (1-2)
25t. Paco’s, Portland, OR (1-2)
25t. Super Shoe, Corpus Christi, TX (1-2)
25t. Cuevas Restaurant, Edinburg, TX (1-2)
25t. Jimmy’s Bar N.E., Minneapolis., MI (1-2)
25t. Houligans, Eau Claire, WI (1-2)
25t. Menasha, Lakeville, MN (0-2)
25t. East Construction, Bellevue, NE (1-2)
25t. Addie’s, Rockville, MD (0-2)
33t. Burger King, Logan, UT (0-2)
33t. Quinn’s Corners, Rice Lake, WI (0-2)
33t. Petrel’s, Birmingham, AL (0-2)
33t. Jack’s Convenient Store, Louisville, KY (0-2)
33t. Joy-Ful Convenient Store, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
33t. O.J. Shoemaker, South Bend, IN (0-2)
33t. Carson-Pirie-Scott, Columbus, OH (0-2)
33t. Elmer’s Place, New Britain, CT (0-2)

1978 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1978 held at Houston, Texas.


Champion – Port City Ford Wreckers, Houston, Texas
Runner Up – Jerry’s Catering, Daytona Beach, Florida


  • MVP – Prince Williams, Port City Ford Wreckers (.708, 6 HR, 15 RBI)
  • Batting Champion – Ronnie DuBose, Port City Ford Wreckers – .857
  • HR Champion – Prince Williams, Port City Ford – 6

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Neil Braly, Jerry’s Catering
  • 2B – Ronnie DuBose, Port City Ford Wreckers
  • 3B – John Spikerman, Port City Ford Wreckers
  • SS – Gerald Keigley, Port City Ford Wreckers
  • OF – Gary Miller, Midwest Petroleum
  • OF – Grady Scarborough, Jerry’s Catering
  • OF – Charles Neal, Port City Ford Wreckers
  • OF – Roger Clay, Port City Ford Wreckers
  • UTIL – Sam Golden, Port City Ford Wreckers
  • UTIL – Phil Seifert, Midwest Petroleum
  • C – Prince Williams, Port City Ford Wreckers
  • C – John Schirmer, Midwest Petroleum
  • P – Bobby Brown, Port City Ford Wreckers
  • P – Jeff Brelsford, Jerry’s Catering

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Doug Stroud, Queen Anne
  • 2B – Larry Hingle, Jerry’s Catering
  • 3B – Kim Preiner, Gilbert Bar
  • SS – Bob Nelson, Steamex of Michigan
  • OF – Grover Stephens, Shipshewana Auction
  • OF – David Bailey, Disco Sports
  • OF – Chuck Brown, Cody’s/Justus Co.
  • OF – Dan Greco, Cody’s/Justus Co.
  • UTIL – Tommy Haddad, Greens Jewelers Rangers
  • UTIL – Bob Kangus, Gilbert Bar
  • C – Max Reed, Jerry’s Catering
  • C – Gary Hambright, Shipshewana Auction
  • P – Mike Oshinski, Steamex of Michigan
  • P – Willie Perdomo, Disco Sports

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Port City Ford Wreckers, Houston, TX (7-0)
2. Jerry’s Catering, Daytona Beach, FL (5-2)
3. Midwest Petroleum, Kansas City, MO (6-2)
4. Disco Sports, Richmond, VA (5-2)
5t. Greens Jewelers Rangers, Corpus Christi, TX (3-2)
5t. Shipshewana Auction, Shipshewana, IN (4-2)
7t. Gilbert Bar, Hoyt Lakes, MN (4-2)
7t. Queen Anne, Bono, AR (5-2)
9t. Cody’s/Justus Co., Tacoma, WA (4-2)
9t, R&T Travelers, Ephrata, PA (3-2)
9t. Conti Brothers, Providence, RI (3-2)
9t. Steamex of Michigan, Wyoming, MI (4-2)
13t. Central Ohio Welding, Columbus, OH (3-2)
13t. Addies, Olney, MD (2-2)
13t. Cinema West, Houston, TX (3-2)
13t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA (3-2)
17t. Cannon Welding, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
17t. Moeller’s Grill, Cincinnati. OH (1-2)
17t. Armed Forces All-Stars, Washington, D.C. (2-2)
17t. Washoe Merchants, Reno, NV (1-2)
17t. Bill Brown Realty, Orem, UT (1-2)
17t. Ridgemen, Paradise, CA (1-2)
17t. Schmos-Paps, Portland, OR (1-2)
17t. Houligans, Eau Claire, WI (1-2)
25t. Preferred Picks, Brooklyn, OH (0-2)
25t. Sports Spot Lounge. Euclid. OH (0-2)
25t. Blue Hills, Kansas City, MO (1-2)
25t. Mid West Steel, Brenham, TX (1-2)
25t. King Ford, Maryville, TN (0-2)
25t. Atwater Ford, Burlington, NC (0-2)
25t. Guvnor’s Pub, West Sayville. NY (0-2)
25t. Solon’s, Walnut Creek CA (1-2)
33t. Jerry’s Steak House, Rice Lake, WI (0-2)
33t. Golden Leaf, Minneapolis, MN (0-2)
33t. Bradley Plumbing, Zenio, OH (1-2)
33t. Coulombe & King, Bangor, ME (0-2)
33t. Corners, Bronx, NY (0-2)
33t. UIS-Pascagoula, Pascagoula, MS (0-2)

1977 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1977 held at Richmond, Virginia.


Champion – Higgins Cycle, Greensboro, North Carolina
Runner Up – Bigham Insulation, Miami, Florida


Higgins Cycle beat Bigham Insulation twice, 28-15 (Rick Gentry 2 HR) and 32-4 (Gentry 3 HR). Higgins Cycle, 61 hits in the 2 games.


  • MVP – Rick Gentry, Higgins Cycle (16-29, .552, 9 HR, 26 RBI)
  • Batting Champion – George Runk, Athletic World (21-27, .778, 17 RBI)
  • HR Champion – Rick Gentry, Higgins (9)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Rick Gentry, Higgins Cycle
  • 2B – George Runk, Athletic World
  • 3B – George Rice, Thompson’s Super Market
  • SS – Ormie Rich, Higgins Cycle
  • OF – Ricky Fagerlie, Norling’s Silo
  • OF – Allen Hanson, Houligan’s
  • OF – Bill Westwood, Athletic World
  • OF – Leonard Roy, Bigham Insulation
  • UTIL – PJ Williams, Bigham Insulation
  • UTIL – Mike Ogeba, Bigham Insulation
  • UTIL – Hershel Hicks, Raiders
  • UTIL – Donald Maness, Higgins Cycle
  • C – Rogers Beason, Raiders
  • P – Martin Decker, Higgins Cycle

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – John Pinkett, Trenton Capitals
  • 2B – Kurt Brock, Trenton Capitals
  • 3B – Jerry Goedderz, Norling’s Silo
  • SS – Kelly Stevens, Houligan’s
  • OF – Kenny Woods, Raiders
  • OF – Gary Bartlett, Higgins Cycle
  • OF – Larry McGary, Athletic World
  • OF – Malcolm Whitley, Crown Jewelers
  • UTIL – Ray Sanford, Crosby Homes
  • UTIL – David Rasmussen, Houligan’s
  • UTIL – John Bodine, Trenton Capitals
  • UTIL – Don House, Tasty Pizza
  • C – Daniel Hall, Crown Jewelers
  • P – Richard McCarty, Bigham Insulation

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Higgins Cycle, Greensboro, NC (7-0)
2. Bigham Insulation, Miami, FL (5-2)
3. Athletic World, St. Petersburg, FL (5-2)
4. Houligan’s, Eau Claire, WI (6-2)
5t. Trenton Capitals, Trenton, NJ (5-2)
5t. Norling’s Silo, Svea, MN (4-2)
7t. Raiders, Pineville, KY (4-2)
7t. Crown Jewelers, Charlotte, NC (4-2)
9t. Pizza Baron, Portland, OR (4-2)
9t. Crosby Homes, Bristol, MD (3-2)
9t. Dayton A-1 Trophy, Dayton, OH (3-2)
9t. Guardsmen Lounge, Rice Lake, WI (2-2)
13t. Bi-Rite, Manchester, NH (2-2)
13t. Houston Wheels, Houston, TX (2-2)
13t. R&T Mobile Homes, Akron, PA (2-2)
13t. Tasty Pizza, Columbia Heights, MN (2-2)
17t. Levittown Legion, Long Island, NY (2-2)
17t. Thompson’s Super Market, Buchanan, MI (2-2)
17t. Golden Leaf Bar, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
17t. Conti Brothers, Providence, RI (1-2)
17t. Nelco Manufacturing, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
17t. Lufkin Raiders, Lufkin, TX (1-2)
17t. Corner Pub, Rockville, MD (1-2)
17t. Citizens Club, Jeannette, PA (1-2)
25t. Abbey Inn, Austin, TX (1-2)
25t. Bert’s Union 76, Cleveland, OH (1-2)
25t. Mid-West Petro, Kansas City, MO (1-2)
25t. Schlichting Excavating, Rockford, IL (1-2)
25t. Universal Systems, Pascagoula, MS (0-2)
25t. Santa Cruz Merchants, Santa Cruz, CA (0-2)
25t. Helper Club, Helper, UT (0-2)
25t. Swaheli Roots, Richmond. CA (0-2)
33t. Lacey’s Rotary, Lacey, WA (0-2)
33t. K-Sports, Norfolk, NE (0-2)
33t. Ram Landmark, Swissvale, PA (0-2)
33t. Cheyenne Dodge, Cheyenne, WY (0-2)
33t. Whitehead, Stokes & Grymes, Richmond, VA (0-2)
33t. Agriform, Woodland, CA (0-2)

1976 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1976 held at Olney, Maryland.


Champion – Reed’s Nuts, Macon, Georgia
Runner Up – Jimmy Harriss Standard Air, Houston, Texas


  • MVP – Charlie Traylor, Jimmy Harriss Standard Air (31-51, .608, 17 HR, 42 RBI)
  • Batting Champion – Tom Dameron, Corner Pub – .833
  • HR Champion – Charlie Traylor, Jimmy Harris Standard Air – 17

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Clyde Zachery, Reed’s Nuts
  • 2B – Lanny White, Jimmy Harriss Standard Air
  • 3B – John Brenner Jammer Lounge
  • SS – Russ Bradley Carolina A’s
  • OF – Steve Casteel, Jammer Lounge
  • OF – Paul Saunders, Jimmy Harriss Standard Air
  • OF – Richie Flynn, Great Eastern
  • OF – Pug Churchwell, Reed’s Nuts
  • UTIL – Jim Dameron, Corner Pub
  • UTIL – Tom Beall, Reed’s Nuts
  • C – Mike Bolden, Jimmy Harriss Standard Air
  • C – Rick Hausfeld, Jammer Lounge
  • P – Charlie Traylor, Jimmy Harriss Standard Air
  • P – Henry Arrington, Reed’s Nuts

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Gary Dotson, Carolina A’s
  • 2B – Bill Maddox, Reed’s Nuts
  • 3B – Rod Nicholson, Lincoln Douglas Loans
  • SS – Gary Myrick, Reed’s Nuts
  • OF – Frank Matthews, Dohmann’s
  • OF – John Brown, Cannon Welding
  • OF – Gene McCullough, Carolina A’s
  • OF – Steve Proniewych, Great Eastern Textiles
  • UTIL – John Pinkett, Trenton Capitals
  • UTIL – Ray Barrera, Roman Carousel
  • C – Denny Erickson, Cheap Charlie’s
  • C – Hal Eldelmann, Great Eastern Textiles
  • P – Jim Benfield, Carolina A’s
  • P – Charles Arbia, Roman Carousel

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Reed’s Nuts, Macon, GA (7-0)
2. Jimmy Harriss Standard Air, Houston, TX (11-2)
3. Roman Carousel, New York City, NY (5-2)
4. Jammer Lounge, Dayton, OH (6-2)
5t. Nikki’s Lounge, Detroit, MI (4-2)
5t. Great Eastern Textiles, Long Island, NY (5-2)
7t. Cheap Charlie’s, St. Paul, MN (7-2)
7t. Vinny’s City Radiator, Tampa, FL (4-2)
9t. Joy’s AC, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
9t. Levittown Legion, Levittown, NY (3-2)
9t. Dohman’s, Wilkes-Barre, PA (5-2)
9t. Carolina A’s, Shelby, NC (4-2)
13t. Cannon Welding, Jacksonville, FL (5-2)
13t. Corner Pub, Silver Springs, MD (3-2)
13t. Trenton Capitals, Trenton, NY (4-2)
13t. Two Doors-Portsmouth Athletics, Portsmouth, VA (4-2)
17t. Teamsters No. 293, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
17t. Casino Restaurant, Leroy, NY (2-2)
17t. Raiders, Pineville, KY (2-2)
17t. Prairie Schooner Club, Wilmette, IL (4-2)
17t. Moore Point, Orlando, FL (3-2)
17t. Portland A.C., Louisville, KY (4-2)
17t. Stasius Bar, Minneapolis, MN (2-2)
17t. Rowan-Walker, Winter Haven, FL (3-2)
25t. Dove McIntire Chevrolet, Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
25t. Gay Pontiac Bomers, Texas City, TX (2-2)
25t. Red Carpet Inn, St. Petersburg, FL (3-2)
25t. Tom’s Plumbing, Arlington, TX (2-2)
25t. Abbey Inn, Austin, TX (3-2)
25t. Citizen’s Club, Jeannette, PA (3-2)
25t. Lincoln-Douglas Loons, Jacksonville, IL (3-2)
25t. Al’s Sporting Goods, Fredericksburg, VA (3-2)
33t. Ruth Realty, Kent, WA (1-2)
33t. Chino’s Lounge, Son Antonio, TX (1-2)
33t. Houligan’s, Eau Claire, WI (1-2)
33t. Lucky Lager. Bremerton, WA (1-2)
33t. Todd Chevrolet, Lakeville, MN (1-2)
33t. Magic City Mobile Homes, Laurel, MS (2-2)
33t. Rudy’s Grafton House, Grafton, MA (2-2)
33t. Quality Towing, Sioux City, IA (1-2)
33t. Thompson’s Super Market, Buchanan, MI (1-2)
33t. Bigham Insulation, Miami, FL (1-2)
33t. Bristol, Edgewater, MD (1-2)
33t. Whitehaven Datsun, Memphis, TN (1-2)
33t. Mid-Region Petroleum, Tulsa, OK (1-2)
33t. Scoreboard Lounge, Colorado Springs, CO (1-2)
33t. Chris’ Restaurant, Gaith, MD (1-2)
33t. Cunningham Kelley, Nashville, TN (2-2)
49t. Richard’s Insurance, Putney, UT (1-2)
49t. Patterson Dental, Kansas City, MO (0-2)
49t. Lynam Drug, Papillion, NE (1-2)
49t. Buckner-Fleming, Charleston, AR (0-2)
49t. Schlitz, Prince George’s County, MD (1-2)
49t. Sallisaw Sooners, Sallisaw, OK (0-2)
49t. Baker’s, Dallas, TX (0-2)
49t. Matt’s Outlaws, Parkersburg, WV (0-2)
49t. Benny’s A.C., Livingston, NJ (1-2)
49t. Hurley’s C.J.’s, Spearfish, SD (0-2)
49t. McDonald’s, Danville, VA (1-2)
49t. Miller’s Green Parrot, Waterloo, IN (0-2)
49t. OK Implement Company, Waterford City, ND (0-2)
49t. Clark & Son’s, East Providence, RI (0-2)
49t. Bell Well Sales, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)
49t. Time Out Lounge, Toledo, OH (0-2)
65t. Clark-Sherwood Contractors, Lafayette, LA (0-2)
65t. Felton Merchants, Felton, DE (0-2)
65t. Bryan Insurance Agency, Decatur, GA (0-2)
65t. Boggs Builders, Anderson, SC (0-2)
65t. Jerry’s, Newburgh, NY (0-2)
65t. Eastland, Hampden, ME (0-2)
65t. Locker Room A.C., Buffalo, NY
65t. Surfside Restaurant, Fairfield, CT (0-2)

1975 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1975 held at Providence, Rhode Island.


Champion – Levittown Legion, Levittown, New York
Runner Up – Dubois Chemical, Columbus, Ohio


  • MVP – Chan Baker, Levittown Legion
  • Batting Champion – H.E. Bonin, Houston Reds (.687)
  • HR Champion – Chan Baker, Levittown

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Chan Baker, Levittown Legion
  • Frank Balkasare, Red Carpet Inn
  • H.E. Bonin, Houston Reds
  • Angelo Galasso, Levittown Legion
  • Elmer Harbough, Conti Brothers
  • Mike Jacobs, Gainesville Merchants
  • Lee Kiger, Piedmont Steel
  • Phil Mason, Siegel’s Market
  • Joe McCabe, Levittown Legion
  • Jerry Pinoni, Dubois Chemical
  • Jimmy Purvis, Cannon Welding
  • Matt Verton, Levittown Legion
  • Charlie Walker, Dubois Chemical
  • Clyde Zachary, Reed Nuts

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Steve Burrows, Conti Brothers
  • Jimmy Cannon, Collins Mfg. Co
  • John Evans, Piedmont Sheet Metal
  • Pete Fischer, Thielman’s Sausage
  • Larry Green, Siegel’s Market
  • Kerry Hirschy, Fix N’Fix
  • Jim Hopkins, Conti Brothers
  • Rich Isley, Levittown Legion
  • Jack Lambert, Cother Brothers
  • Shorty Lewis, Dubois Chemical
  • Roy Price, Stasiu’s Bar
  • John Sheridan, Levittown Legion
  • Jerry Sherrod, Cannon Welding
  • Jeff Williams, Gainesville Merchants

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Levittown Legion, Levittown, NY (7-1)
2. Dubois Chemical, Columbus, OH (5-2)
3. Siegel’s Market, Richmond, VA (6-2)
4. Red Carpet Inn, St. Petersburg, FL (7-2)
5t. Thielman’s Sausage, Sheboyban, WI (7-2)
5t. Conti Brothers, Providence, RI (4-2)
7t. Gainesville Merchants, Gainesville, FL (5-2)
7t. Piedmont Sheet Metal, Winston-Salem, NC (5-2)
9t. Collins Mfg. Co., Cleveland, TN (5-2)
9t. Cannon Welding, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
9t. Fix N’ Fix, Orlando, FL (3-2)
9t. Tacoma Office Supply, Tacoma, WA (2-2)
13t. Cother Brothers, Tampa, FL (3-2)
13t. Houston Reds, Houston, TX (3-2)
13t. City Lumber, Arkansas (4-2)
13t. Old Time Inn, Massachusetts (3-2)
17t. Duitsman Insurance, Michigan (2-2)
17t. Stasiu’s Bar, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
17t. American Amusement, Michigan (2-2)
17t. Smiley’s, Maryland (2-2)
17t. Reed Nuts, Georgia (3-2)
17t. Mission Valley, Montana (1-2)
17t. Muskie’s Grille, New York (3-2)
17t. Roman Carosuel, Metro New York City (3-2)
25t. Union Carbide, West Virginia (1-2)
25t. Ward Forging, Metro Louisville (2-2)
25t. Hilltop Inn, Pennsylvania (2-2)
25t. Brouders Bar, Metro Detroit (2-2)
25t. Aces, Metro Atlanta (2-2)
25t. Mobley’s Tab, Minnesota (2-2)
25t. Miami Merchants, Metro Miami (2-2)
25t. Citizen Club, Metro Pittsburgh (2-2)
33t. Snoden-Mize, Missouri (2-2)
33t. KEDA, Metro San Antonio (2-2)
33t. Paddy Wagon, Rhode Island (1-2)
33t. Chris’s Restaurant, Metro D.C. (1-2)
33t. Merchants Grill, Metro Rochester (1-2)
33t. Friar’s Tuck, Metro Norfolk (1-2)
33t. Liberty Rock Elk, Connecticut (1-2)
33t. Gabe & Walken, Iowa (1-2)
33t. Susie’s Inn, Delaware (1-2)
33t. Vagabound Club, Metro Cleveland (1-2)
33t. Bay Area Bombers, Texas (1-2)
33t. Ander’s Tile, South Carolina (1-2)
33t. BB&C Electric, Louisiana (1-2)
33t. Jo Jo’s Pizzeria, Metro Toledo (1-2)
33t. McIntyre Chevrolet, Louisiana (1-2)
33t. SSC, Metro Cincinnati (1-2)
49t. Sir Pizza, Kentucky (0-2)
49t. Hardwick Fence, Maine (0-2)
49t. Rausch’s, Metro Milwaukee (0-2)
49t. Franke Enterprise, Oklahoma (0-2)
49t. Warren’s Restaurant, Virginia (0-2)
49t. Howard Savings Rank, Metro Newark (0-2)
49t. Plywood Dakota, North Dakota (0-2)
49t. Richard’s Insurance, Vermont (0-2)
49t. Trenton Capitals, New Jersey (0-2)
49t. Frye’s Plumbing, Nebraska (0-2)
49t. Linn Corriher, North Carolina (0-2)
49t. Tri City Dodge, New Hampshire (0-2)

No Shows

J J Ferguson, Mississippi
Bourbon Rat, Metro St. Paul

1973 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1973 held at York, Pennsylvania.


Champion – Samuel’s Grocery, Richmond, Virginia
Runner Up – Levittown Legion, Levittown, New York


Samuel’s trailed 10-3, came back in bottom of of the 7th to beat defending champ Levittown Legion 13-12 , Pete Thacker had a dramatic pinch hit that scored Jim Crismond (4-4) with the winning run to give Samuel’s the 13-12 win. Crismond was 4-4 in the game and an easy choice for the MVP Award.

A small rural community north of Richmond, Virginia is gaining a great deal of notoriety in the sports world this year. The community known as Doswell, Virginia which does not even have the legal status of a town, has a post office, a service station, a lumber yard, a grocery store, a softball diamond, and some horse stables.

Out of the horse stables known as Meadow Farm, came a triple crown winner, Secretariat, and off the softball diamond came Samuel’s Grocery, the national class A slow pitch champions.

Samuel’s which lost its first two games in last year’s tournament in Cincinnati, won six straight in York, Pennsylvania over Labor Day weekend to reach the finals of the tournament undefeated. Levittown American Legion of Long Island, New York, the defending champions, handed Samuel’s its first loss by a score of 7-1 and held a seemingly safe 10-2 lead after an inning and a half before Samuel’s rallied for a 13-12 win and the first national champion ever for a Metro Richmond team.

The comeback win was the fourth one-run decision for the champions, which also won lopsided games by scores of 20-3 over Delaware, 8-2 over Maryland, and 34-9 over Ohio.

Samuel’s hitting attack was paced by catcher, David Turner (17-28 .607), outfielder Jim Crismond (16-18, .889), first baseman, Scott Southworth (12-21, .571), and second baseman, Steve Cornwell (13-16, .500). Crismond, who received most valuable player honors, also contributed defensively with diving catches and by throwing out six runners on the bases.

The tournament drew 48 teams from all sections of the country.

In addition to Crismond, Samuel’s landed Harvey Henley, Mike Six, and Tigner on the Class A All America team. Levittown placed Chan Baker, Rich Leek, Rich Saute, and Bob Murcer on the honor squad.

Danny Mascia of W-B, Lallansack and Doern of Green Holmes, Wis., Chuck Meeringa of Bell Pick-Up, Michigan and Rick Yarborough of Georgia, round out the All America team.


  • MVP – Jim “Doc” Crismond, Samuel’s Grocery

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Harvey Henley, Samuel’s Grocery
  • Mike Six, Samuel’s Grocery
  • ? Tigner, Samuel’s Grocery
  • Chan Baker, Levittown Legion
  • Rick Leek, Levittown Legion
  • Bob Murcer, Levittown Legion
  • Rich Saute, Levittown Legion
  • Danny Mascia, W-B
  • John Lallansack, Green Homes
  • ? Doern, Green Homes
  • Chuck Meerings, Bell Pick-Up
  • Rick Yarborough, Dr. Thompson’s

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Samuel’s Grocery, Richmond, VA (7-1)
2. Levittown Legion, Levittown, NY (9-2)
3. W-B, Long Island, NY (5-2)
4. Bell Pick-Up, Michigan (7-2)
5t. Corner Appliance, New York City (3-2)
5t. Jolly Bar, Detroit (4-2)
7t. Sorrento Pizza, Cincinnati (6-2)
7t. Morris-Moran Homes, Wisconsin (4-2)
9t. Tremac, Ohio (3-2)
9t. Goodrich Services, Texas (2-2)
9t. Osbon Tire, South Carolina (4-2)
9t. New Era Die Co., York, PA (3-2)
13t. Dr. Thompson’s, Georgia (3-2)
13t. Trademen, Kentucky (2-2)
13t. Monroe Music, Rochester, NY (2-2)
13t. Ray Cooper Roofing, Pennsylvania (2-2)
17t. Higgins-Schwinn Cyclery, North Carolina (2-2)
17t. Cooper Brothers, Louisiana (2-2)
17t. Talisman Bar, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
17t. DMC, West Virginia (2-2)
17t. V.R. Moore & Son, Maryland (1-2)
17t. Mercury Cleaners, Washington (1-2)
17t. Wechtel’s, Toledo, OH (1-2)
17t. Ram Pub, Oregon (1-2)
25t. Digidio’s Bar, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
25t. Golden Leaf Bar, Minneapolis, MN (1-2)
25t. Copehart Trailers, Nebraska (1-2)
25t. Bullitt County Merchants, Louisville, KY (1-2)
25t. Sportsco, Washington, D.C. (1-2)
25t. Crafton Eagles, North Dakota (1-2)
25t. Fred’s Deli, New Jersey (1-2)
25t. Tom’s Valley Skelly, Stillwater, MN (1-2)
33t. Hawks, Pittsburgh, PA (1-2)
33t. Wellington Arms, Delaware (0-2)
33t. Elks III, Connecticut (0-2)
33t. Rebels, Virginia (0-2)
33t. Macks, Rhode Island (0-2)
33t. Albers Texaco, Vermont (0-2)
33t. Kenny’s Newsroom, Kansas City, MO (0-2)
33t. IGA Stores, Illinois (0-2)
33t. Southwest Bank, St. Louis, MO (0-2)
33t. Brentwood, Austin, TX (0-2)
33t. Ryder Truck Lease, Tennessee (0-2)
33t. Light, Arkansas (0-2)
33t. Bath, Maine (0-2)
33t. Hornets, Atlanta, GA (0-2)
33t. Yonkers Teachers, Yonkers, NY (0-2)
33t. Gondolas, Massachusetts (0-2)