Category: ASA A Slow Pitch

1995 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1995 held at Lawton, Oklahoma.


Champion – SoJern Travel/Easton, Cedarbrook, New Jersey
Runner Up – Doc’s/TPS, Jacksonville, Florida


  • MVP – Tom Lasko, SoJern Travel/Easton (26-30, .867, 10 HR, 33 RBI)
  • Batting Champion – Jeff Toni, Ray’s Softball (15-17) .882
  • HR Champion – Thom Lord, Chaney Enterprises – 14

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Vernon Neil, SoJern Travel (23-35, .657)
  • C – Barry Hickinbottom, Smith & Associates
  • EP – Steve Gunter, Doc’s (20-26, .769)
  • 1B – Dan Buffin, Ambrose Montes/Tom’s
  • 2B – Jeff Kurkowski, Newell Concrete (19-27, .704)
  • 3B – Tom Lasko, SoJern Travel (26-30, .867, 10 HR, 33 RBI)
  • SS – Tim Barrett, Backstop/Easton (23-29, .793)
  • OF – Mike Franklin, Martin Electric (25-33, .758)
  • OF – Joe Penwell, Backstop/Easton
  • OF – Dave Pertl, Newell Concrete (18-23, .783, 8 HR)
  • OF – Ron Wenrich, SoJern Travel (29-37, .784, 7 HR, 24 RBI)
  • UTIL – Steve Quiroz, Ambrose Montes/Tom’s (16-20, .800)
  • UTIL – Jerry Reeves, SoJern Travel (16-23, .696)
  • UTIL – Thom Lord, Chaney’s Enterprises (14 HR, 36 RBI)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Warren Grant, SoJern Travel (5 HR)
  • Randy Holsopple, SoJern Travel (24-34. .706)
  • Brad Altimore, SoJern Travel (26-36, .722, 5 HR, 21 RBI)
  • Marty Lanoux, Doc’s (26-38, .684, 8 HR, 30 RBI)
  • Larry Heise, Doc’s (19-28, .679)
  • Bob O’Brien, Doc’s (24-35, .686)
  • Mike Ritzer, Coffee Cup (22-31, .710)
  • Marvin Doyle, Backstop/Easton
  • Todd Weigand, Budweiser
  • Brian Douget, Budweiser
  • Bill Coleman, Ambrose Montes/Tom’s
  • Rick Hudson, Ambrose Montes/Tom’s
  • Lou Tyler, Chaney’s Enterprises (24-34, .706)
  • Phil Bradley, Ron Smith
  • Brent King, Reece

OTHERS

Bob Lattanzi, So Jern (21-29, .724)
Jim Presley, Doc’s (19-28, .679)
Dale Sensenig, So Jern (23-34, .676, 4 HR)
Brad Weyant, So Jern (18-27, .667)
Jerry Williams, Martin Electric (8 HR)
Roy Eppley, Doc’s (6 HR)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. SoJern Travel/Easton, Cedarbrook, NJ (7-0)
2. Doc’s/TPS, Jacksonville, FL (6-2)
3. Martin Electric/Players Review/TPS, Seymour IN (6-2)
4. Coffee Cup/DeMarini, St. Paul, MN (6-2)
5t. Newell Concrete, Bloomington, MN (6-2)
5t. Chaney Enterprises, Waldorf, MD (6-2)
7t. Ron Smith & Associates, Little Rock, AR (4-2)
7t. Backstop/Easton, Dearborn County, IN (4-2)
9t. Budweiser, College Station, TX (4-2)
9t. Reece/TPS, Springfield, KY (4-2)
9t. Fort Smith Communications, Fort Smith, AR (3-2)
9t. Ambrose/Montes/Tom’s Drinkall, Muskegon, MI(3-2)
13t. AAA Sports/Roberts Park, Indianapolis, IN (4-2)
13t. Four Star/Steele’s, Euclid, OH (4-2)
13t. Jay’s/Middletown/Steele’s, Louisville, KY (4-2)
13t. Harpole’s, Evansville, IN (3-2)
17t. Action Auto Collision/Easton, Cranston, RI (3-2)
17t. Roberts/Steele’s, Orlando, FL(3-2)
17t. Wilmer Construction/Worth, Iowa City, IA (3-2)
17t. Fraley’s, Lexington, KY (2-2)
17t. Matzinger Electric, Bozeman, MT (2-2)
17t. Brothers/Sisters Music, Lawton, OK (2-2)
17t. Miller Lite/Majors, Jasper, IN (2-2)
17t. Red Earth, Lawton, OK (1-2)
25t. T’s 13/TPS, Omaha, NE (2-2)
25t. Mojo Sports, Meeker, OK (2-2)
25t. Tae’s Sports, Dallas, TX (2-2)
25t. Busch/Worth, North Shores, MI (2-2)
25t. Ray’s Softball, Bridgeport, CT (2-2)
25t. Sports Den, Somerset, KY (2-2)
25t. Miller Lite, Jasper, IN (1-2)
25t. Anchorage Merchants, Anchorage, AL (1-2)
33t. Union Club/Worth, Springfield, OH (1-2)
33t. Deery Bros./Easton, Waterloo, IA (1-2)
33t. Chanderville Grain, Chanderville, IL (1-2)
33t. Lewisburg Legion, Lewisburg, PA (1-2)
33t. Memorial Park, Flint, MI (1-2)
33t. Stonecold, Oklahoma City, OK (1-2)
33t. Brat Pack, Lewisville, TX (1-2)
33t. Strecker Mechanical, Springfield, IL (1-2)
33t. Guy Electric, Clovis, NM (1-2)
33t. Marcy/Budweiser, Clinton, AL (1-2)
33t. Seltman/Cobb/Bryant, Lake Grove, NY (1-2)
33t. Bender Plumbing, New Haven, CT (1-2)
33t. Quality Waste, Burnsville, MN (1-2)
33t. Midland Drillers, Midland, TX (1-2)
33t. Doc’s Barr/Dental Clinic, Sioux City, IA (1-2)
33t. Silver Bullet/AFLAC, Columbia, MO (1-2)
49t. Sledge Hammer’s/Star, Lawton, OK (0-2)
49t. Nally’s, Carthage, MO (0-2)
49t. Carlisle, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
49t. Aldo’s/Red Dog, Stevens Point, WI (0-2)
49t. Loza, Moore, OK (0-2)
49t. County Fort & Supply, Union, MO (0-2)
49t. Schultz & Dooley, Springfield, MO (0-2)
49t. BPI/Dudley, Houston, TX (0-2)
49t. Desperado, Missoula, MT, (0-2)
49t. Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (0-2)
49t. Wildwood/Amega, Madison, WI (0-2)


Front row, left to right – Warren Grant, Bobby Lantanzzie, Darren Verderose, Brad Altimore.
Second row, left to right – Ronnie Weinrich, Tom Lasko, Randy Holsopple, Jeff Huggins, Scott Rosenberg, Vern Neil.
Third row, left to right – Brad Williams, Dale Sensenig, Jerry Reeves, George Galler.

1994 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1994 held at Dothan, Alabama on September 2-5.


Champion – AJA/TPS, South Houston, Texas
Runner Up – Schweizer’s, Newark, Delaware


  • MVP – Mark Cerny, AJA/TPS (24-22, .727, 9 HRs, 30 RBIs)
  • Batting Champion – Jerry Fleming, Lee Roy’s Framing (.833)
  • HR Champion – Tom Shields, Schweizer’s (36-50, .720, 45 RBIs) – 14

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Bud Weathers, AJA/TPS
  • C – Steve Hall, AJA/TPS
  • 1B – Jim Heiens, AJA/TPS
  • 2B – Scott Hoffman, Schweizer’s
  • 3B – Barry Hudson, Schweizer’s
  • SS – Michael Talley, Armed Forces
  • OF – William Hardy, Armed Forces
  • OF – Mark Cerny, AJA/TPS
  • OF – Chris Weiblinger, AJA/TPS
  • OF – Steve Melton, Schweizer’s
  • UTIL – Craig McKenna, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • UTIL – Steve Kurman, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • UTIL – Don Probst, Schweizer’s
  • UTIL – Ronnie Desmarais, Armed Forces
  • EP – Tom Shields, Schweizer’s

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Henry Culley, Schweizer’s
  • C – Harold Koudelka, Armed Forces
  • 1B – Tim Stephens, Mason Shell
  • 2B – Mark Tarpey, AJA/TPS
  • 3B – Kenny Vallone, Ray’s Softball
  • SS – Scott Cornett, Mason Shell
  • OF – Ron Probst, Schweizer’s
  • OF – Tom Margiotta, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • OF – Jeff Toni, Ray’s Softball
  • OF – Kevin Kerkis, Ray’s Softball
  • UTIL – Mark Schobel, AJA/TPS
  • UTIL – Dennis Emhoff, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – Leon Curiel, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • UTIL – Robert Jones, Mason Shell
  • EP – Walter Reaves, Armed Forces

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Raymond Moscoe, Vinnie’s Kentucky News
  • C – Shawn Settle, Mason Shell
  • 1B – Gary Grimshaw, Vinnie’s Kentucky News
  • 2B – Charlie Hayden, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • 3B – Todd Johnston, Vinnie’s Kentucky News
  • SS – Tim Barrett, The Backstop
  • OF – David Barnes, Vinnie’s Kentucky News
  • OF – John Digiamo, Pete’s Mobil Car Wash
  • OF – Dan Houchin, The Backstop
  • OF – John Beasley, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – Tom Hardy, Mason Shell
  • UTIL – Mike Tisdel, AJA/TPS
  • UTIL – Kenny Matthews, Ray’s Softball
  • UTIL – John Pelaick, Ray’s Softball
  • EP – Mark Fette, The Backstop

OTHERS

David Burch, WW Gay, Gainesville, FL (16-17, ,941, 7 HRs)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. AJA/TPS, South Houston, TX (7-0)
2. Schweizer’s, Newark, DE (10-2)
3. Armed Forces, Washington D.C. (6-2)
4. Pete’s Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie, NY (8-2)
5t. Ray’s Softball, Bridgeport, CT (5-2)
5t. Mason Shell, London, KY (4-2)
7t. Vinnie’s Kentucky News, Louisville, KY (4-2)
7t. The Backstop, Lawrenceburg, IN (4-2)
9t. Tri-Gem Builders, Cedar Brooks, NJ (4-2)
9t. Varsity Athletics, Newport, MD (3-2)
9t. Pierce Construction/Worth, Windsor Locks, CT (4-2)
9t. Lee Roy’s Frame/Worth, Asheville, NC (3-2)
13t. Jacksonville Doc’s, Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
13t. Acme Sports, Mt. Carmel, TN (5-2)
13t. Abbott Insulation, Crawfordville, FL (5-2)
13t. Roofing Consultants, Mechanicsville, VA (4-2)
17t. Stateline, New Milford, CT (3-2)
17t. Coffee Cup/Demarini, Cottage Grove, MN (4-2)
17t. Hudson, Douglasville, GA (4-2)
17t. Pepsi/Spanky’s, St. Louis, MO (2-2)
17t. Underwood Cattle, Mt. Washington, KY (2-2)
17t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (2-2)
17t. Sports World, Antioch, TN (3-2)
17t. W.W. Gay/TPS, Gainesville, FL (2-2)
25t. Steele’s/Xlt Men, Beaver Dam, VA (2-2)
25t. Cramer’s, Middletown, OH (2-2)
25t. M&N Sport, Nashua, NH (3-2)
25t. Fast Eddie’s, Terry, MS (2-2)
25t. Miller/Steele’s, Owatonna, MN (3-2)
25t. Tri-State/Private Beaches, Evansville, IN (3-2)
25t. Cole Electric, Douglasville, GA (2-2)
25t. Lube King/Buddy’s, College Station, TX (1-2)
33t. Martin Electric, Seymour, IN (1-2)
33t. Westwood Sports, Savage, MN (1-2)
33t. Hudson-Herring, Dothan, AL (2-2)
33t. Dreamline, Sherwood, AR (2-2)
33t. Sowell Wholesale, Columbia, SC (1-2)
33t. South Mississippi Softball, Petal, MS (2-2)
33t. Fry Fastening Systems/TPS, Mt. Orab, OH (1-2)
33t. Triple Crown Gaming, St. Cloud, MN (1-2)
33t. U.S. Male, Memphis, TN (1-2)
33t. Powercell Softball, Cedar Rapids, IA (1-2)
33t. County Sports, West Point, VA (2-2)
33t. Seltman/Cobb/Bryant, Lake Ronkonkoma, NY (1-2)
33t. Springfield Strohs, Springfield, OH (2-2)
33t. University Video, Evansville, IN (1-2)
33t. Junes/TPS, Verona, KY (1-2)
33t. C & M Sporting Goods/TPS, Dothan, AL (1-2)
49t. Deery Brothers, Cedar Falls, IA (1-2)
49t. Bubba’s GBI Printers, Grand Blanc, MI (1-2)
49t. Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (1-2)
49t. Grady Construction, Springfield, KY (1-2)
49t. Johnson Builders, Anderson, SC (1-2)
49t. Ron’s/Dudley, Pawtucket, RI (1-2)
49t. Southwind, Pascagoula, MS (0-2)
49t. MSI Insurance, Ricke Lake, WI (0-2)
49t. Treasure Coast/Steele’s, Fort Pierce, FL (0-2)
49t. Biloxi Braves, Biloxi, MS (0-2)
49t. Newmans/Dudley, Tallahassee, FL (0-2)
49t. Middleton Transmission, Newport, MD (0-2)
49t. Terry’s, N. Wilkesboro, NC (0-2)
49t. Merrill Lynch/Milford, Milford, CT (0-2)
49t. Real Dog Moss Point, MS (0-2)
49t. Tommy Currid Insurance, Mary Esther, FL (0-2)
65t. Coors Country, Billings, MT (0-2)
65t. Matzinger Electric, Bozeman, MT (0-2)
65t. Desperado, Missoula, MT (0-2)
65t. Cell Com, Birmingham, AL (0-2)
65t. Boudreaux, Victoria, TX (0-2)
65t. G & G Barber Shop, Killeen, TX (0-2)
65t. Fairfield Miller Lite, Fairfield, IA (0-2)
65t. Rusty Faulk Outdoors, Luverne, AL (0-2)
65t. Caddy Shack, Altoona, WI (0-2)
65t. Bank Of New York, Dobbs Ferry, NY (0-2)
65t. Century Chevrolet, Birmingham, AL (0-2)
65t. All Pro Stucco, Orlando, FL (0-2)
65t. Spencer’s, Booneville, MS (0-2)
65t. Lane & Associates/Dudley, Independence, LA (0-2)

1993 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1993 held at Stevens Point, Wisconsin.


Champion – Watanabe/Sarlato’s/Easton, Cincinnati, Ohio
Runner Up – Newell Concrete, Bloomington, Minnesota


  • MVP – Dave Pertl, Newell Concrete
  • MVP – Tom White, Tri-Gem Builders (21-27, .778. 13 HR, 43 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Greg Oslund, Newell Concrete – 15
  • Batting Leader – Paul Seymour, Backstop (15-18) – .833

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Gary Nelson, Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton (18-24, .750, 3 HRs, 18 RBIs)
  • C – Dave Pertl Newell Concrete
  • EP – Lou Gaudio, Bank of New York
  • 1B – Tom White, Tri-Gem Builders
  • 2B – Glen Lisinski, Ray’s Softball
  • 3B – Mike Sullivan, Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton (17-23, .739, 11 RBIs)
  • SS – Steve Skladany, Twohig
  • OF – Paul Hellquist, Miller/Steele’s
  • OF – Mike Kinnett, Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton (23-29, .793, 3 HRs, 10 RBIs)
  • OF – Doug Lieder, Kings/Easton
  • OF – Joe Picariello, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – Sal Romano, QT Sports
  • UTIL – Carlton Wenz, QT Sports
  • UTIL – Greg Oslund, Newell Concrete
  • UTIL – Paul Seymour, Backstop (.833)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Walt Reaves, Armed Forces
  • 2B – Jude Spalding, Washington County Merchants
  • 3B – Todd Hinsch, Newell Conrete
  • SS – Mike Miller, MSI/Big Smitty’s
  • OF – Richard Wood, Thomas Oil
  • OF – Larry Goodwin, Thohig
  • OF – John Watlington, Stone Cold
  • OF – Jeff Higgins, Tri-Gem Builders
  • C – John Kramer, Power Hite
  • P – Mark Dreier, Newell Concrete
  • UT – Willie Fillard, Seltman, Cobb, Bryant
  • UT – Scott Campbell, Power Flat
  • UT – Steve Ryder, Bank of New York
  • UT – Danny Hensley, Thomas Oil
  • EP – Keith Hill, Stone Cold

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Fred Alvarado, Stone Cow,
  • 2B – Randy Holsopple, WSBA Sports Talk
  • 3B – Murphy Sua, Power Flite
  • SS – Mitch Kroell, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton (15-24, .625, 11 RBI)
  • OF – Brian Callahan, Thomas Oil
  • OF – Bruce Heglund, Newell Concrete
  • OF – John DiGiamo, Q-T Sports
  • OF – Terry Wolf, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton (17-25, .680, 5 RBI)
  • C – Randy Lewis, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton (19-29, .655, 10 HR, 22 RBI)
  • P – Dave Mattingly, Tri-Gem Builders
  • UT – Van Hook, B-C/Papa John’s
  • UT – Kurt Larson, Old Style Whips
  • UT – John Earls, Watanabe/Scartalo’s/Easton (18-26, .692, 6 HR, 24 RBI)
  • UT – Craig Wendt, Newell Concrete
  • EP – Dave Mitchell, B-C/Papa John’s

OTHERS

Rick Hoffman, Watanabe (20-29, .690, 1 HR, 16 RBI)
Dave Shively, Watanabe (17-27, .630, 4 HR, 11 RBI)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Watanabe/Scarlato’s/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (7-0)
2. Newell Concrete, Bloomington, MN (10-2)
3. Q-T Sports, West Babylon, NY (5-2)
4. Thomas Oil/Worth, Benton, AR (7-2)
5t. Power Flite, San Diego, CA (4-2)
5t. B-C/Papa John’s/TPS Evansville, IN (4-2)
7t. The Backstop Aurora, IN (4-2)
7t. Seltman, Cobb, Bryant/NPC, Lake Ronkonkoma, NY (4-2)
9t. Armed Forces, Washington, D.C. 6-2)
9t. MSI/Big Smitty’s, Rice Lake, WI (3-2)
9t. Old Style Whips, Waukesha, WI (3-2)
9t. Bank of New York, Tarrytown, NY (3-2)
13t. Tri-Gem Builders, Levittown, PA (5-2)
13t. Hooters-Worth, Crystal, MN (5-2)
13t. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (3-2)
13t. Miller/Steele’s, Bloomington, MN (3-2)
17t. Stone Cold, El Reno, OK (4-2)
17t. Rey’s Softball, Bridgeport, CT (4-2)
17t. Twohig Athletic Club, Cleveland, OH (4-2)
17t. Tharaldson’s, Fargo, ND (3-2)
17t. Washington County Merchants, Springfield, KY (2-2)
17t. Davault Softball, Cape Girardeau, MO (2-2)
17t. Four Star Machine/Worth, Maple Heights, OH (2-2)
17t. Roberts Trans/Steele’s, Orlando, FL (2-2)
25t. Aldo’s, Stevens Point, WI (3-2)
25t. CMA/AFLAC, Jefferson City, MO (3-2)
25t. Techniques, Oceanport, NJ (2-2)
25t. Trysting Place, Menomonee Falls, WI (2-2)
25t. deBeer/Miller Lite, Crystal Lake, MN (2-2)
25t. Caddy Shack, Altoona, WI (2-2)
25t. Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (2-2)
25t. Kings/Easton, Chicago, IL (2-2)
33t. McDonald’s/Steele’s, Washington Courthouse, OH (2-2)
33t. Wood Toters, Pensacola, FL (2-2)
33t. Carmichael’s, Manchester, NH (2-2)
33t. Pete’s Mobil, Poughkeepsie, NY (2-2)
33t. P.J.’s/Coors Light/Worth, Cedar Rapids, IA (2-2)
33t. WSBA Sports Talk, York, PA (2-2)
33t. The Performance Shop, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
33t. Hi Ho, Great Falls, MT (1-2)
33t. Maples Motel, Wisconsin Rapids, WI (1-2)
33t. Joose, Lawrenceburg, KY (1-2)
33t. Bender Plumbing Supplies, New Haven, CT (1-2)
33t. Livingston’s, Potomac, MD (1-2)
33t. Hippodrome/Bass Tire, Nashville, TN (1-2)
33t. TPS, Little Rock, AR (1-2)
33t. Archer Softball, Des Moines, IA (1-2)
33t. Diggers, Dubuque, IA (1-2)
49t. Ella’s, Stevens Point, WI (1-2)
49t. Fenton Homes/Mike’s, Davison, MI (0-2)
49t. Express Mart, Midland, MI (0-2)
49t. Mainliner, Des Moines, IA (0-2)
49t. Martin Electric, Seymour, IN (0-2)
49t. Budweiser/Pepsi, Lawton, OK (0-2)
49t. O’Brady’s, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
49t. Solid Gold/Steel, Dayton, OH (0-2)
49t. Craft Cochran/BJ’s, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
49t. Milford/Fibber’s, Milford, CT (0-2)
49t. Bud Light, Duluth, MN (0-2)
49t. Budweiser Clydesdales, Superior, WI (0-2)
49t. Thomas Engineering/Worth, Manassas, VA (0-2)
49t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (0-2)
49t. Sadie’s/Hiawatha Junction City, WI (0-2)
49t. Wahl Optical, Council Bluffs, IA (0-2)
65t. T-Juan’s, Brainerd, MN (0-2)
65t. Cramer’s, Middletown, OH (0-2)
65t. Brien Oil, Haverhill, MA (0-2)
65t. Budweiser/Oxygen Service, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
65t. Pepsi Pacific/TPS, Seattle, WA (0-2)
65t. South Dixie/TPS, Elizabethtown, KY (0-2)
65t. PFQ/Banker’s Cafe, Eau Claire, WI (0-2)

No show – Key Sport, Springfield, MO

1992 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1992 held at Burlington, North Carolina.


Champion – Medina Body Shop, Cleveland, Ohio
Runner Up – George Dudleck Guttering, Burlington, North Carolina


  • MVP – Pat Campbell, Medina Body Shop
  • Batting Champion – Nick Farina, WSBA Sports Talk – (19-24, .792)
  • HR Champion – Chris Calcutt, George Dudleck Guttering – 10
  • HR Champion – Doug George, Washington County Merchants – 10

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Gary Henry, Medina Body Shop
  • 2B – Chris Calcutt, George Dudleck Guttering
  • 3B – none named, tournament committee added an extra UTIL spot
  • SS – Jim Lesko, Medina Body Shop
  • OF – Jerry Garnett, LabTec Enterprises
  • OF – Karvie Robers, George Dudleck Guttering
  • OF – Pat Campbell, Medina Body Shop
  • OF – Rocky Neale, Medina Body Shop
  • UTIL – Mike Baker, George Dudleck Guttering
  • UTIL – Bob Santella, LabTec Enterprises
  • UTIL – Kevin Kadleck, Medina Body Shop
  • UTIL – Brian Mitchell, LabTec Enterprises
  • UTIL – Steve Johnson, George Dudleck Guttering
  • EP – Slim Bryant, George Dudleck Guttering
  • P – Mickey Vittardi, Medina Body Shop
  • C – Nick Farina, WSBA Sports Talk

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Vernon Neil, WSBA Sports Talk (18-23, .782, 5-2 Pitching)
  • 2B – Mike Drawbaugh, WSBA Sports Talk (14-22, .636, 8 HR)
  • SS – Scott Bortner, WSBA Sports Talk (14-20, .700, 10 HR)

NOTE – no information on remainder of 2nd team or mention of a 3rd team, nothing else was listed


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Medina Body Shop, Cleveland, OH (8-1)
2. George Dudleck Guttering, Burlington, NC (7-2)
3. LabTec Enterprises, Portland, OR (5-2)
4. Coast to Coast/Dudley, Savannah, GA (5-2)
5t. Seltman, Cobb & Bryant, Long Island, NY (5-2)
5t. WSBA Sports Talk, York, PA (5-2)
7t. Twohig AC, Cleveland, OH (6-2)
7t. Roberts Transformer, Apopka, FL (4-2)
9t. Johnson Builders, Hilton Head, SC (7-2)
9t. Washington County Merchants, Springfield, KY (6-2)
9t. Bank of New York, New York, NY (5-2)
9t. Keith’s Enterprises, Virginia Beach, VA (3-2)
13t. Ram Engineering, Louisville, KY (5-2)
13t. Thomas Engineering, Manassas, VA (5-2)
13t. Eddie Macks, McKees Rocks, PA (4-2)
13t. Diet Pepsi, Bellevue, WA (3-2)
17t. McDonald’s, Washington Courthouse, OH (3-2)
17t. QT Sports, New York, NY (3-2)
17t. Coffee Cup, Cottage Grove, MN (2-2)
17t. Hanover Carpet/Oscar Fields, Richmond, VA (2-2)
17t. Techniques, Beatontown, NJ (2-2)
17t. Terry Construction, Hickory, NC (2-2)
17t. Thomas Oil, Benton, AR (2-2)
17t. Viessman Trucking, Willmar, MN (2-2)
25t. Bud Shell Ford, Bloomfield, MO (3-2)
25t. Mizuno Printers, Flint, MI (3-2)
25t. Parma Peirogies, Parma, OH (2-2)
25t. BC Softball, Evansville, IN (2-2)
25t. Danville-Pitt Co. Fairgrounds, Danville, VA (2-2)
25t. Miller Genuine Draft, Bloomington, MN (2-2)
25t. Pete’s Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie, NY (2-2)
25t. Wally’s Sports Center, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
33t. Bender Plumbing Supplies, New Haven, CT (2-2)
33t. Jo-Jo’s Pizza, Elizabethtown, PA (2-2)
33t. March Mfg./Easton Kings, Chicago, IL (2-2)
33t. Shoney’s/LA, Fort Walton Beach, FL (2-2)
33t. Smith Trophy, Burlington, NC (2-2)
33t. Telecom/Ebys/Mizuno, Cedar Rapids, IA (2-2)
33t. Bill Cody Farms, Springfield, MO (1-2)
33t. C&D Frame/Vernon’s II, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
33t. Fry Fastening System, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
33t. May’s Upper Deck, Davison, MI (1-2)
33t. Newell Concrete, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
33t. Osprey Cove/Gillman Paper, St. Mary’s, GA (1-2)
33t. Strait Manufacturing, Hagerstown, MD (1-2)
33t. Tri Gems Builders, Sickleville, NJ (1-2)
33t. University Video, Evansville, IN (1-2)
33t. Wayland Realty, Newport, RI (1-2)
49t. Pepe Construction/Evergreen, Derby, CT (1-2)
49t. Carolina Apothecary, Reidsville, NC (1-2)
49t. Grandpa Al’s/Coors/Steele’s, Faribault, MN (1-2)
49t. Lake Cafe/Viking Coke, Big Lake, MN (1-2)
49t. Ray’s, Bridgeport, CT (1-2)
49t. Acme Sports, Kingsport, TN (0-2)
49t. Ahart & Bryan, Little Rock, AR (0-2)
49t. Budweiser Clydesdales, Superior, WI (0-2)
49t. Catamero Ltd., Johnson, Rhode Island, (0-2)
49t. Conrad/Patterson/Neuman, Wyoming, MI (0-2)
49t. Craig Avionics, Bangor, ME (0-2)
49t. Edwards Engine Rebuilders, Spokane, WA (0-2)
49t. Michael’s Club Wesy, Port Chester, NY (0-2)
49t. North Arkansas Softball, Mountain Home, AR (0-2)
49t. Red’s Boys, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
49t. Rushing Farms/Yule Trims., Woolmarket, MS (0-2)
65t. H&W Sport Shop, Mt. Sterling, KY (1-2)
65t. Mason Shell/Sports Den, Somerset, KY (1-2)
65t. Fort Sill Cannoneers, Fort Sill, OK (0-2)
65t. Lays Transmission, Toledo, OH (0-2)
65t. Maples Steel, Stevens Point, WI (0-2)
65t. O&S Cattle, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
65t. Jordan/Big Bull/Mizuno, Virginia Beach, VA (0-2)
65t. Roof Mechanics, Wichita, KS (0-2)
65t. TIW/Athletic Attic, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
65t. Vier Snacks/Blend of Class, Detroit, MI (0-2)
65t. Watanabe Optical, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)

1991 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1991 held at Jacksonville, Florida on August 30-September 1.


Champion – Lee Roy’s Framing, Claremont, North Carolina
Runner Up – Minnesota Merchants, Minneapolis, Minnesota


  • MVP – Mitch Atkinson, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • Batting Champion – Mitch Atkinson, Lee Roy’s Framing – .704
  • HR Champion – Bubba Defer, Thomas Oil – 13

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Mitch Atkinson, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • 2B – Mike Lovene, Bender Plumbing
  • 3B – Mike Reiling, Minnesota Merchants
  • SS – Rob Tomberlin, Minnesota Merchants
  • OF – Tommy Hall, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • OF – Lance Peterson, Minnesota Merchants
  • OF – Jerry Fleming, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • OF – Bill Silverstein, Midas Touch Jewelers
  • C – Jeff Baldwin, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • P – Wayne Harwell, Lee Roy’s Framing
  • UTIL – Tom Chovan, Minnesota Merchants
  • UTIL – Leon Sansome, Holland Construction
  • UTIL – Bubba Defer, Thomas Oil
  • UTIL – Chris Burke, Midas Touch Jewelers
  • UTIL – Jeff Ross, Lee Roy’s Framing

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lee Roy’s Framing, Claremont, NC (7-0)
2. Minnesota Merchants, Minneapolis, MN (10-2)
3. Midas Touch Jewelers, Trumbull, CT (5-2)
4. Holland Construction, Portsmouth, VA (4-2)
5t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA (4-2)
5t. Bender Plumbing Supply, New Haven, CT (5-2)
7t. Cambell & Ingram, Columbia, TN (5-2)
7t. Thomas Oil, Little Rock, AR (5-2)
9t. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
9t. Acme Sports, Kingsport, TN (4-2)
9t. BC Softball, Evansville, IN (3-2)
9t. Lake Cafe/5 Star Construction, Elk River, MN (3-2)
13t. Newell Construction, Bloomington, MN (3-2)
13t. Conrad Patterson, Wyoming, MI (3-2)
13t. LabTech Enterprises, Portland, OR (4-2)
13t. IPS/KG, North Vernon, IN (4-2)
17t. LeMoyne Sleepers, LeMoyne, PA (3-2)
17t. Medina Body Shop, Bedford Heights, OH (2-2)
17t. Johnson Builders, Anderson, SC (3-2)
17t. Watanabe Optical, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
17t. W.W. Gay, Gainesville, FL (3-2)
17t. Dug Out Cafe, Ronkokoma, NY (3-2)
17t. Miller Genuine Draft, Bloomington, MN (4-2)
17t. Worth Astros, Carmel, IN (3-2)
25t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (2-2)
25t. Meeks Electric, Tallahassee, FL (2-2)
25t. Bruno’s, Portland, ME (2-2)
25t. Marino Construction, Peabody, ME (2-2)
25t. Varsity Club, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
25t. Darnell Stanley, Richmond, VA (2-2)
25t. Smyrna Merchants, Smyrna, DE (2-2)
25t. Budweiser Clydesdales, Superior, WI (2-2)
33t. South Georgia Merchants, Hahira, GA (3-2)
33t. Funkstown, Hagerstown, MD (1-2)
33t. Hanibal Bush, Hanibal, MO (1-2)
33t. Chi Chi’s, Gulfport, MS (1-2)
33t. SCB Gulf Oil, Lake Ronkokoma, NY (1-2)
33t. Ohio Sealant, Cleveland, TN (1-2)
33t. Chaney Enterprises, Lothian, PA (1-2)
33t. LeMoyne Sleepers (JPPS), York, PA (1-2)
33t. Washington County Merchants, Springfield, KY (1-2)
33t. Wally’s Sports, Parma, OH (1-2)
33t. Telecom, Cedar Rapids, IA (1-2)
33t. Mid-Valley Merchants, St. Helens, OR (1-2)
33t. Third Base Lounge, Bloomington, IN (1-2)
33t. Dryden Georno’s, Norfolk, VA (1-2)
33t. QT Sports Fair, Long Island, NY (1-2)
33t. Hanover Carpet, Richmond, VA (0-2)
49t. Hanibal Merchants, Ewing, MO (1-2)
49t. R&D, Lima, OH (2-2)
49t. Ray’s, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
49t. Pete’s Mobile Car Wash, Poughkeepsie, NY (0-2)
49t. Nolan Electric, Dayton, OH (0-2)
49t. Tri-Gem Builders, Cedar Brook, NY (0-2)
49t. Wilson Softball, Little Rock, AR (1-2)
49t. Pick’s Sports, Davenport, IA (0-2)
49t. O&S Cattle, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
49t. Bud Light, Duluth, MN (0-2)
49t. Cale Yarborough, Savannah, GA (0-2)
49t. Ray’s Together, Trumbull, CT (0-2)
49t. MacNamara/Coors/Stealers, Faribault, MN (0-2)
49t. McDonald’s, Washington Court House, Ohio (0-2)
49t. C&M Sporting Goods, Dothan, AL (0-2)
65t. Bill Cody Farms, Clever, MO (0-2)
65t. Standard Construction, Houston, TX (0-2)


1990 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1990 held at State Road Park in Parma, Ohio on August 30-September 3.


Champion – Vernon’s, Jacksonville, Florida
Runner Up – Laborers 310, Parma, Ohio


The ASA Men’s “A” Slow Pitch National Championship goes through Jacksonville, FL.

Laborers 310 of the Parma Premier League found out about that roadblock the hard way at State Road Park in Parma. Needing only one victory to become the area’s first class A national winner, the Laborers lost twice to Vernon’s (Jacksonville, FL), the defending champions, in the finals.

Vernon’s claimed its second consecutive title by winning three games in the losers’ bracket, then derailing the Laborers in the finals, 32-28, and 21-16. It was a cruel ending to the four-day, double-elimination tournament for the union-sponsored team, which won its first five games, plus a dramatic 31-27 triumph over Vernon’s in the early morning hours September 3 to send the champs into the losers’ bracket.

“We played well, they just out-hit us.” Laborers manager Andy Okulovich, Sr. said. “We made some errors and that didn’t help. You can’t give these guys the extra at bats.”

In the first game of the finals, the Laborers had a 15-7 lead entering the fourth, only to have Vernon’s put together a 17-run, 17-hit attack to take a 24-15 advantage. Laborers came back, scoring eight runs with two out in the fifth. Shortstop Steve Skladany’s three-run homer put the local team up 25-24.

Vernon’s tied it in the sixth and scored seven runs in the top of the seventh.

Vernon’s broke a 10-all tie in the fourth inning of the championship game with seven runs. Right fielder Ronnie Ford had a pair of two-run homers for the champs and was named the tournament MVP. He hit nearly .800 with nine home runs.


  • MVP – Ron Ford, Vernon’s (.738, 9 HR)
  • HR Champion – Roy Eppley, Vernon’s (13)
  • Batting Champion – Steve Skladany, Larborers 310 (28-36, .778)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Ron Wood, Laborers 310
  • C – Jack Kerrigan, Laborers 310
  • 1B – Doug Cullen, Vernon’s
  • 2B – Rick Haggy, McDonald’s of Washington CH
  • 3B – Tom Hannigan, Marino
  • SS – Steve Skladany, Laborers 310
  • OF – Ron Ford, Vernon’s (9 HR)
  • OF – Larry Heise, Vernon’s
  • OF – Rick Allred, Polo Sports Pub/Parkway Shell
  • OF – Randy Holsopple, Smith Transport
  • UTIL – Jeff Edwards, Polo Sports Pub/Parkway Shell
  • UTIL – David Heald, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – Randy Scales, Polo Sports Pub/Parkway Shell
  • UTIL – Gary Fisher, Hollywood Inn
  • EH – Roy Eppley, Vernon’s

OTHERS

  • Scott Othoudt, Viking Coke (15-17 .882)
  • Jeff Franks, Viking Coke (.883, 4 HR, 10 RBI)
  • Billy Miller, Viking Coke (.642)
  • Mike Montgomery, Viking Coke (.642)
  • Fran Headline, Viking Coke (.533)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL 9-1
2. Laborers 310, Parma, OH 7-2
3. Armed Forces, Washington, DC 5-2
4. Polo Sports Pub/Parkway Shell 5-2
5t. Kenova Construction, West Palm Beach, FL 7-2
5t. Smith Transport, Roaring Springs, PA 7-2
7t. Hollywood Inn, Bloomington, MN 6-2
7t. Marino Construction, Peabody, ME 6-2
9t. Hague/Murphy’s, Columbus, OH 3-2
9t. MacDonalds of Washington CH, Washington Court House, OH 3-2
9t. Spanky’s, St. Louis. MO 3-2
9t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA 3-2
13t. Barnhill Construction, Jacksonville, FL 4-2
13t. Conrad Patterson, Wyoming, MI 3-2
13t. Farrell’s Holiday Jacks, Ephrata, PA 4-2
13t. Sonny’s, Casper, WY 3-2
17t. Brothers 3-2
17t. Craig Avionics, Bangor, ME 2-2
17t. Indiana Fan, IN 2-2
17t. Medina Body Shop, Medina, OH 3-2
17t. R&D Softball Club, Lima, OH 2-2
17t. Rivertown Realty/Nazzy’s Sports 2-2
17t. Schreppler Chiropractors, Smyrna, DE 3-2
17t. Wilson/TPF Bale Chevrolet, Little Rock, AR 3-2
25t. Arensberg Pharmacy, Inc., Newark, OH 3-2
25t. Funkstown Tavern, Funkstown, MD3-2
25t. Gregg & Associates, Pittsburgh, PA 2-2
25t. Minnesota Merchants, Minneapolis, MN 2-2
25t. Schaggy’s 2-2
25t. Tri-Gems Builders, Cedarbrook, NJ 2-2
25t. Viking Coke, Elk River, MN 2-2
25t. W.E. Ruth Realty, Seattle, WA 3-2
33t. Budweiser Clydesdales 1-2
33t. Cuyahoga Dunham Supply, Cuyahoga, OH 1-2
33t. Dixie Carpet 1-2
33t. Imperial Printers, El Centro, CA 1-2
33t. Lower Alabama Softball Team, AL 1-2
33t. Midas Touch Jewelers, Fairfield, CT 1-2
33t. Pete’s Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie, NY 1-2
33t. PJ Greco, Kittanning, PA 1-2
33t. Softball With Class, Detroit, MI 1-2
33t. Rox Club, Las Vegas, NV 1-2
33t. Specialty Metals 1-2
33t. Texas Ironworks, Anchorage, AK 1-2
33t. Thomas Oil, Little Rock, AR 1-2
33t. Wally’s Sports Center, Cleveland, OH3-2
33t. Wexler’s 1-2
33t. Worth Astros, Carmel, IN 1-2
49t. Abby T’s 0-2
49t. Bender Plumbing Supplies, New Haven, CT 0-2
49t. Catco 0-2
49t. Chaney Enterprises, Lothian, MD 0-2
49t. Coors Country 0-2
49t. County Sports Blues, Levittown, NY 0-2
49t. Delta Eagles Lo-Temp, Toledo, OH 0-2
49t. Holland Construction, Portsmouth, VA 0-2

1989 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1989 held at Midland, Texas.


Champion – Vernon’s, Jacksonville, Florida
Runner Up – Armed Services, Washington, D.C.


  • MVP – George Hill, Armed Forces
  • Batting Champion – Vernon Hensley, Worth/Astros – .813
  • HR Champion – Ken Slenker, Lemoyne Sleeper – 11

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Leonard Schoenfeld, SSK/Rebs
  • 2B – John Peterson, Coffee Cup
  • 3B – Craig Schraub, Coors
  • SS – Bill Miller, Viking Coke
  • OF – Larry Heise, Vernon’s
  • OF – Jesse Adamez, Coffee Cup
  • OF – Bob Sullivan, Lemoyne Sleeper
  • OF – Dennis Reeves, Owatonna Eagles
  • UTIL – Terry Johnson, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – George Schnorr, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – Roger Underwood, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – David Heald, Armed Forces
  • EP – Richard Mummaw, Vernon’s
  • C – Bob Rudi, Tri-Gem Builders
  • P – Mark Reagin, Armed Forces

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Ron Wenrick, Lemoyne Sleeper
  • 2B – Wayne Pennington, Armed Forces
  • 3B – Doug Cullen, Vernon’s
  • SS – Tom Hechsel, Minneapolis Merchants
  • OF – Don Mahoney, Memphis Sox
  • OF – Doug Kissane, Tri-Gem Builders
  • OF – Dale Haise, Conrad Patterson
  • OF – Lance Peterson, Minneapolis Merchants
  • UTIL – Glen Barnard, Ruth Realty
  • UTIL – Jon Kramer, SSK/Rebs
  • UTIL – Gary Hartmann, Tri-Gem Builders
  • UTIL – John Res, Conroy Construction
  • EP – Doug Fischer, Armed Forces
  • C – Guillermo Foster, Armed Forces
  • P – Dale Abrahamson, Coffee Cup

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Steve Shover, Smith Transport
  • 2B – Tim Cox, Viking Coke
  • 3B – Robert McGee, Memphis Sox
  • SS – Mark Lysne, Owatonna Eagles
  • OF – Brad Weyant, Smith Transport
  • OF – John Mutz, Worth/Astros
  • OF – Jeff Gamble, Smith Transport
  • OF – Mike Moore, SSK/Rebels
  • UTIL – Vance Sims, Coors
  • UTIL – Steve Rodriguez, Coffee Cup
  • UTIL – Joe Walton, Coffee Cup
  • UTIL – Jeff Snyder, Lemoyne Sleeper
  • EP – Steve Nauer, Viking Coke
  • C – Stan Daubert, Lemoyne Sleeper
  • P – Vernon Neil, Smith Transport

OTHERS

Ron Ford, Vernon’s (18-23, .783)


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (7-1)
2. Armed Forces, Washington, D.C. (9-2)
3. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (4-2)
4. Lemoyne Sleeper, Lemoyne, PA (7-2)
5t. Conrad/Patterson/Worth, Wyoming, MI (4-2)
5t. Owatonna Eagles, Owatonna, MN (4-2)
7t. SSK/Rebs, North Hollywood, CA (6-2)
7t. Smith Transport, Roaring Springs, PA (4-2)
9t. Joe Conroy Construction, Topeka, KS (4-2)
9t. Worth/Astro Sports, Indianapolis, IN (3-2)
9t. Minneapolis Merchants, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
9t. Viking Coke, Elk River, MN (2-2)
13t. Coors, Midland, TX (3-2)
13t. Tri-Gems Builders, Cedarbrook, NJ (3-2)
13t. Sox, Memphis, TN (3-2)
13t. Ruth Realty, Seattle, WA (3-2)
17t. Harbor Docks, Fort Walton Beach, FL (2-2)
17t. Marino Construction, Peabody, MA (2-2)
17t. Pete’s Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie, NY (2-2)
17t. Roofing Consultants, Richmond, VA (2-2)
17t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA (2-2)
17t. Whataburger Sox, Albuquerque, NM (1-2)
17t. Knight/Darnell Painting, Midlothian, VA (1-2)
17t. Mid NE Coors Light, Columbus, NE (1-2)
25t. Richardson Softball Club, Richardson, TX (2-2)
25t. Massey’s, Hammond, LA (1-2)
25t. Texas Iron Works, Anchorage, AK (1-2)
25t. Ron’s Spaghetti House, Woonsocket, RI (1-2)
25t. Hi-Ho/Coors Light, Great Falls, MT (1-2)
25t. Deery Brothers, Cedar Falls, IA (1-2)
25t. Mehringers, Jasper, IN (1-2)
25t. Miller Lite, Bryan, TX (1-2)
33t. Dougherty’s Seafood, Tancrovin, MD (1-2)
33t. Stanley’s, Midland, TX (1-2)
33t. Top Hat Limosines, Bismarck, ND (0-2)
33t. Miller Lite Peppers, Laredo, TX (0-2)
33t. Crader/Huffman, Marble Hill, MO (0-2)
33t. Pry Fastening, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
33t. Sonny’s-Bud, Casper, WY (0-2)
33t. Hargray Telephone, Savannah, GA (0-2)
33t. D&E Pump, Stanton, TX (0-2)
33t. Brunswick Ford, Brunswick, ME (0-2)
33t. Miller’s Foot & Ankle Care, Kokomo, IN (0-2)
33t. Low Buck Compressor, Midland, TX (0-2)
33t. Miller Premium Brands Stevens Point, WI (0-2)
33t. Lupe’s Day Care, Midland, TX (0-2)
33t. R.C. Cola, Boise, ID (0-2)

1988 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1988 held at Paulson Softball Complex in Savannah, Georgia on September 4-6.


Champion – Smith Transport, Roaring Springs, Pennsylvania
Runner Up – Vernon’s, Jacksonville, Florida


It wasn’t a case of too much power. It was just a case of too many hits. In the early morning  hours of Tuesday, September 6, Smith Transport used a 26 hit attack to take a 19-10 win over Vernon’s of Jacksonville, FL, in the final game of the ASA Class A  Men’s Slow Pitch National Championship at the Paulson Softball Complex. That victory ended a three-day, rain-plagued tournament.

Vern Neil, coach of Smith Transport and the tournament’s most vaulable player, said, “This is great. We’re the best of friends. I think they ought to take the Most Valuable Player trophy and cut it into 15 pieces.”

It was the first time the team had won an ASA national title.


  • MVP – Vernon Neil, Smith Transport (18-24, .750)
  • Batting Champion – Bud Weathers, Coils Plus  – .882
  • HR Champion – Ronnie Ford, Vernon’s – 7

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Donald Bradham, Armed Forces
  • 2B – Gary Ellison, Keith Enterprises
  • 3B – Al Ten, Sonny’s
  • SS – Scott Bortner, Smith Transport (19-24, .792, 6 HR, 24 RBI)
  • OF – Ronnie Ford, Vernon’s
  • OF – George Schnorr, Vernon’s
  • OF – Bud Weathers, Coils Plus
  • OF – Richard Smith, Armed Forces
  • EP – Nick Delucco, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – Lance Peterson, Minneapolis Merchants
  • UTIL – Randy Holsopple, Smith Transport
  • UTIL – Todd Green, Arensberg Pharmacy
  • UTIL – Kerry Burnett, Minneapolis Merchants
  • C – Mike Wilson, Capital Chevrolet
  • P – Vernon Neil, Smith Transport (18-24, .750)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Robbie Groover, Savannah Truck
  • 2B – Gene Beazeu, Pastime Bar
  • 3B – Kenny Clark, Vernon’s
  • SS – Dom Calise, Sonny’s
  • OF – Joe Spuling, Sunbelt Plastics
  • OF – Barry McLeod, Sonny’s
  • OF – Rich Vaughn, Capital Chevrolet
  • OF – Keith Disbennett, McDonald’s
  • EP – Caleb Rabenold, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – Mark Janney, Chaney Enterprises
  • UTIL – Mark Kontak, Pastime Bar
  • UTIL – Brad Weyant, Smith Transport
  • C – Jim Hampton, Vernon’s
  • P – Rick Minarcin, Lo-Temp Brazing

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Tim Purcell, Pastime Bar
  • C – Douglas Wilcox, Lo-Temp Brazing
  • EP – Scott Brown, Arensberg Pharmacy
  • 1B – Bucky Ford, Capital Chevrolet
  • 2B – Michael Stevens, Armed Forces
  • 3B – Brian Anderson, Minneapolis Merchants
  • SS – Robert Feather, Armed Forces
  • OF – Tim Smith, Pastime Bar
  • OF – Larry Wilson, Capital Chevrolet
  • OF – Henry Mays, Thompson’s Sporting Goods
  • OF – Ty Jenny, Savannah Truck
  • UTIL – E.M. McCoy Jr., Keith Enterprises
  • UTIL – Mickey Reynolds, Coils Plus
  • UTIL – James Moreland, Chaney Enterprises
  • UTIL – Ron Conyers, Keith Enterprises

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Smith Transport, Roaring Springs, PA (7-0)
2. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (7-2)
3. Minneapolis Merchants, Minneapolis, MN (6-2)
4. Capital Chevrolet, Nashville, TN (6-2)
5t. Lo-Temp Brazing, Toledo, OH (6-2)
5t. Arensberg Pharmacy, Newark, OH (4-2)
7t. Bender’s Plumbing, West haven, TC (4-2)
7t. Keith Enterprsies, Virginia Beach, VA (5-2)
9t. Sonny’s, Westport, CT (6-2)
9t. Chaney Enterprises, Lothian, MD (4-2)
9t. Pastime Bar, Toledo, OH (5-2)
9t. Armed Forces, San Diego, CA (5-2)
13t. Savannah Truck, Savannah, GA (4-2)
13t. Health Pac, Savannah, GA (4-2)
13t. Coils Plus, Longview, TX (4-2)
13t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA (2-2)
17t. Coburg Dairy, Charleston, SC (2-2)
17t. Seguin Softball, Seguin, TX (3-2)
17t. Stockman/Zip, Missoula, MT (3-2)
17t. Sunbelt Plastics, Warner Robins, GA (3-2)
17t. Campbell’s Sports, Bloomington, MN (2-2)
17t. Wendy’s/Worth, Lansing, MI (2-2)
17t. McDonald’s, Chillicothe, OH (2-2)
17t. C&M Sports, Dothan, AL (2-2)
17t. Pete’s Mobil Carwash, Poughkeepsie, NY (3-2)
26t. Kansas City Bullets, Kansas City, MO (3-2)
26t. Wally’s, Broadview Heights, OH (2-2)
26t. Classic Longballers, Newberry CA (3-2)
26t. Houston Buffs, Houston, TX (3-2)
26t. Conrad/Peterson, Wyoming, MI (3-2)
26t. Bel-Aire Cleaners, Daphne, AL (2-2)
26t. Ruud’s Roofing, Bloomington, MN (3-2)
33t. Roof Mechanics, Wichita, KS (1-2)
33t. Dugout Sports, Davenport, IA (1-2)
33t. Marino’s Construction, West Peabody, MA (1-2)
33t. Adams Floor Sanding, Richmond, VA (1-2)
33t. Brunswick Ford, Falmouth, ME (1-2)
33t. Godbee Trucking, Savannah, GA (2-2)
33t. Doyle Paint, Eden NC (1-2)
33t. Mayfield Brothers, Richardson, TX (1-2)
33t. Allied Astros, Indianapolis, IN (1-2)
33t. Herald’s Trophies, Columbus, OH (1-2)
33t. Bud Lite, Midland, TX (2-2)
33t. Busch Beer, Little Rock, AR (2-2)
33t. Little Caesars, Davidson, MI (1-2)
33t. Las Vegas Aces, Las Vegas, NV (1-2)
33t. Mehringers Plumbing, Jasper, IN (1-2)
33t. Ruth Realty, Renton, VA (1-2)
49t. Holland Construction, Chesapeake, VA (1-2)
49t. Matlin Construction, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
49t. McDonald’s, Ramei, TN (1-2)
49t. Newell Concrete, Eden Prairie, MN (1-2)
49t. Sonny’s Lounge, Casper, WY (1-2)
49t. Bodi Sharpe, Harrisville, RI (0-2)
49t. Area Sports Lettering, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
49t. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (1-2)
49t. California Waterbeds, Lexington, KY (1-2)
49t. Lincoln Title, Tampa, FL (1-2)
49t. Jordan Lumber, Biscoe, NC (0-2)
49t. Crader/Huffman, Marble Hill, MO (0-2)
49t. Farrell’s Maintenance, Ephrata, PA (1-2)
49t. Massey’s, Independence, LA (1-2)
49t. Twohig, Parma, OH (1-2)
65t. Bar “J”, Laurel, MS (0-2)
65t. Wilkes Body Shop, Savannah, GA (0-2)
65t. Adleta, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
65t. Owatonna Eagles, Owatonna, MN (0-2)
65t. Miller Lite, West Fargo, ND (0-2)
65t. Casey Tower Service, Altamonte Springs, FL (0-2)
65t. McGuffy’s, Dayton, OH (0-2)
65t. Mahany Construction, Savannah, GA (0-2)
65t. Arkansas Softball, Little Rock, AR (0-2)
65t. Miller Premium Beer, Plover, WI (0-2)

1986 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1986 held at Jacksonville, Florida on August 29-September 1.


Champion – Vernon’s, Jacksonville, Florida
Runner Up – Bigham Insulation, Pompano Beach, Florida


  • MVP – George Schnorr, Vernon’s (17-34, .500, 10 HR, 23 RBI)
  • HR Champion – Ron Ford, Vernon’s (11 HR, 27 RBI)
  • Batting Champion – Dan Marlowe, Vancouver Insurance/Al Angelo (19-25, .760, 5 RBI, 12 Runs)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Bill Costa, Bigham Insulation
  • C – Don Todd, Bigham Insulation
  • 1B – Jeff Arnold, Bel Air Cleaners
  • 2B – Bob McConahey, Bigham Insulation
  • 3B – George Schnorr, Vernon’s
  • SS – Caleb Rabenold, Vernon’s
  • OF – Rick Anderson, Bigham Insulation
  • OF – Ron Ford, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • OF – Vic Crews, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • OF – Reggie Sohling, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • UTIL – Jim Worthington, Rusty Scupper
  • UTIL – Richard Mummaw, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – Dan Marlowe, Vancouver Insurance/Al Angelo
  • UTIL – Mike Nye, Vernon’s

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Terry Johnson, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • C – Johnny Brewer, Vernon’s
  • 1B – Ed Roth, Vernon’s
  • 2B – Glenn George, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • 3B – Marty McCall, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • SS – Steve Worthington, Rusty Scupper
  • OF – Mark Gizzi, Bigham Insulation
  • OF – Frank Strizeika, Bigham Insulation
  • OF – Merrill Simpson, Bel Air Cleaners
  • OF – Jackie Dean, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – Tom Aleway, Bottins Fitness Centers
  • UTIL – John Mann, Trophy Shoppe
  • UTIL – Denny Abila, Rusty Scupper
  • UTIL – Matt Stebbins, Grand Blanc Printing

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Ron Atiyeu, Insulators of Las Vegas
  • C – Pat Overstreet, Trophy Shoppe
  • 1B – George Garrison, Insulators of Las Vegas
  • 2B – Dave Pell, Insulators of Las Vegas
  • 3B – Danny Holder, Lighthouse
  • SS – Kenny Jordan, Trophy Shoppe
  • OF – Mark Alieto, Rusty Scupper
  • OF – Darek Padgett, Bobby’s
  • OF – Lynn Mechum, Bottins Fitness Centers
  • OF – Tommy Hailey, Lighthouse
  • UTIL – Glenn Zakany, Bigham Insulation
  • UTIL – Freddy Bailey, Charlie Coleman Sports Shop
  • UTIL – Buster Seales, Bel Air Cleaners
  • UTIL – Sal Ramano, County Sports Bombat

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (8-1)
2. Bigham Insulation, Pompano Beach, FL (7-2)
3. Charlie Coleman Sports Shop, Jacksonville, FL (6-2)
4. Rusty Scupper, Belmont, CA (6-2)
5t. Bel Aire Cleaners, Theodore, AL (6-2)
5t. Grand Blanc Printing, Grand Blanc, MI (4-2)
7t. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain, GA (4-2)
7t. Bottins Fitness Centers, Little Rock, AR (4-2)
9t. Trophy Shoppe, Lynchburg, VA (5-2)
9t. Bobby’s, Cochran, GA (4-2)
9t. Austin Capitals, Austin, TX (3-2)
9t. Insulators of Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV (5-2)
13t. AAA Trophies, Glendale, AZ (5-2)
13t. Thompson’s Sporting Goods Savannah, GA (5-2)
13t. Benold’s of Pleasant Valley, Austin, TX (2-2)
13t. Vancouver Insurance/Al Angelo, Vancouver, WA (4-2)
17t. Logan’s/Kohlers, Cranston, RI (2-2)
17t. D.E. Huddleston, Chillicothe, OH (2-2)
17t. D&D Drywall, Shelly, OH (4-2)
17t. FVT Trucking, Hammonton, NJ (2-2)
17t. Reviers I, Wahpeton, ND (2-2)
17t. Tangi Merchants, Independence, LA (3-2)
17t. Georgia Merchants, Bloomingdale, GA (2-2)
17t. County Sports/Bombat, Long Island, NY (2-2)
25t. J&L Floors, Williamsport, MD (3-2)
25t. Arensburg Pharmacy, Newark, OH (4-2)
25t. CC Creations, Bryan, TX (2-2)
25t. Coors KC, Kansas City, MS (2-2)
25t. ABC Driveway, Cleveland, OH (2-2)
25t. Capital Industries, Seattle, WA (2-2)
25t. Overtime, St. Paul, MN (2-2)
25t. Long Electronics, Gardendale, AL (2-2)
33t. J&S, Petersburg, IN (1-2)
33t. McGuffy’s, Dayton, OH (1-2)
33t. Goldspot, Midland, MI (1-2)
33t. Barden’s Cablevision Detroit, MI (1-2)
33t. Glidwell Construction, Biscoe, NC (1-2)
33t. Pipefitters, Chicago, IL (1-2)
33t. Iffland Lumber, Torrington, CT (1-2)
33t. Armed Forces, Washington., DC (1-2)
33t. Jerry’s, Detroit, MI (2-2)
33t. Russo/Geno’s, Columbus, OH (2-2)
33t. Paddock/JP’s Construction, New Hope, MN (1-2)
33t. Nights Inn/Metro Electric/Crusoes, Fenton, MO (1-2)
33t. T’S 13, Omaha, NE (1-2)
33t. Chaney’s, Washington, DC (1-2)
33t. Budweiser Right On, Houston, TX (1-2)
33t. Campbell Sports, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
49t. Action Athletics, Coeur D Alene, ID (0-2)
49t. Fair’s TV, Pocomoke City, MD (0-2)
49t. Miller Medical, Waterloo, IA (1-2)
49t. Ruud’s Roofing, Bloomington, MN (1-2)
49t. Property Consultants, De Soto, TX (0-2)
49t. Yogi’s Sports Bar, Terre Haute, IN (0-2)
49t. Cheyenne Coors, Cheyenne, WY (0-2)
49t. Fraley’s, Lexington., KY (0-2)
49t. Bible Speaks Stars, Lenox, MA (0-2)
49t. Olympic Village, Norman, OK (0-2)
49t. Merrells, Corpus Christi, TX (0-2)
49t. Carousel/Coors Delaeys, Missoula, MT (0-2)
49t. Bale Chevrolet, Little Rock., AR (0-2)
49t. Al’s Cold Cuts, Norristown, PA (0-2)
49t. Miller Premium, Marshfield, WI (0-2)
49t. Wendy’s Worth Sports, Lansing, MI (0-2)
65t. Budweiser San Francisco, San Francisco, CA (0-2)
65t. Pat’s Top, Narragansett, RI (0-2)
65t. Capital X-Ray, Vienna, VA (1-2)

1985 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1985 held in Birmingham, Alabama.


Champion – Thompson Sports Goods, Savannah, Georgia
Runner Up – Rusty Scupper, Belmont, California


Ricky Huggins earned the unique honor of becoming the first player in ASA history to be a member of a national championship team on three different levels of play. Huggins was a member of the Howard’s/Western Steer Super Division champion, as well as the Elite Coating Major Division championship before winning this year with Thompson’s Sporting Goods.


  • MVP – Ricky Huggins, Thompson’s (23-33, .696, 8 HR)
  • HR Champion – Tim Clemmons, D.E. Huddleston (13)
  • HR Champion – Ron Bollinger, D.E. Huddleston (13)
  • Batting Champion – Jeff Arnold, Bel Air Cleaners (.760)

ASA A ALL AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Jeff Arnold, Bel Air Cleaners
  • 2B – Ronnie Desmarais, Armed Forces
  • 3B – Ricky Huggins, Thompson Sports
  • SS – Jim Poe, Jim Magill Chevrolet
  • OF – Henry Mays, Thompson Sports
  • OF – Mark Martin, Goldman Brothers
  • OF – Tim Clemmons, D.E. Huddleston
  • OF – Tim Walls, Armed Forces
  • Utility – Gerald Bradley, Thompson Sports
  • Utility – Mark Alioto, Rusty Scupper
  • Utility – Rodney Taylor, Jim Magill Chevrolet
  • Utility – Steven Worthington, Rusty Scupper
  • C – Jeff Poole, Thompson Sports
  • P – Ronnie Andrews, Thompson Sports

ASA A ALL AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Chet Lang, Rusty Scupper
  • 2B – Steve Sims, Thompson Sports
  • 3B – Doug Rhodes, Arensburg Pharmacy
  • SS – Marc Davis, D.E Huddleston
  • OF – Dave Thornton, Kirk’s Glass
  • OF – Ron Bailey, Capitol
  • OF – Steve Grasser, Capitol
  • OF – Greg Miller, Kirk’s Glass
  • Utility – John Picklesmier, D.E. Huddleston
  • Utility – Perry Chapple, Jim Magill Chevrolet
  • Utility – John Worthington, Rusty Scupper
  • Utility – Steve Ballard, Wilkerson Diesel
  • C – John Kobylinski, Goldman Brothers
  • P – Rene Renard, Rusty Scupper

ASA A ALL AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Doug Brown, D E. Huddleston
  • 2B – Glen Keedy, Jim Magill Chevrolet
  • 3B – David Cun-ningham, Kirk’s Glass
  • SS – Calvin Linglebach, Goldman Brothers
  • OF – Stan Owings, Capitol
  • OF – Doug Dyer, Goldman
  • OF – Steve Hurst, Kirk’s Glass
  • OF – Glynn Braddy, Thompson Sports
  • Utility – Jim Worthington, Rusty Scupper
  • Utility – Ron Boling, D.E. Huddleston
  • Utility – Denny Anila, Rusty Scupper
  • C – Ed Jones, Kirk’s Glass
  • P – Rick Anderson, Jim Magill Chevrolet

FINAL RESULTS

1. Thompson Sporting Goods, Savannah, GA, (7-0)
2. The Rusty Scupper, Belmont, CA, (8-2)
3. Jim Magill Chevrolet, Birmingham, AL, (5-2)
4. Goldman Brothers Roofing, Orlando, FL, (7-2)
5t. Capitol Industries, Seattle, WA, (4-2)
5t. Arensberg Pharmacy, Newark, OH, (4-2)
7t. DE Huddleston, Chillicothe, OH, (5-2)
7t. Armed Forces, (6-2)
9t. Wilkerson Diesel, Little Rock, AR, (5-2)
9t. Time Out/JoMac Brothers, Yonkers, NY, (3-2)
9t. Kirk’s Auto Glass, Tidewater, VA, (3-2)
9t. VMD, Jacksonville, FL, (3-2)
13t. Bel Air Cleaners, Mobile, AL, (2-2)
13t. Gabe’s/Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN, (3-2)
13t. Alert Lear, Miami, FL, (3-2)
13t. Saxon Lodge/Tobes Lounge, Crown Point, IN, (3-2)
17t. Georgia Merchants, Bloomingdale, GA, (2-2)
17t. 4 Star Auto, Jackson, MI, (3-2)
17t. Associated Roofing, Redwood City, CA, (3-2)
17t. CVC Softball Club, Citrus Heights, CA, (3-2)
17t. Newell Concrete, Eden Prairie, MN, (1-2)
17t. Logan’s Tap, Providence, RI, (2-2)
17t. Holiday Jacks, Easton, PA, (2-2)
17t. Hall of Fame, York, PA, (1-2)
25t. Long’s Electrics, Birmingham, AL, (1-2)
25t. Pete’s Mobile Car Wash, Lagrangeville, NY, (1-2)
25t. Taos Speedballs, Taos, NM, (1-2)
25t. Nautalis, Greenbrier, AR, (1-2)
25t. Rocky Mountain Cementers, Casper, WY, (1-2)
25t. Chilson Motors/Mason Shoes, Chippewa Falls, WI, (1-2)
25t. Great South Realty, Atlanta, GA, (2-2)
25t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE, (1-2)
33t. Kimo’s, Sikeston, MO, (0-2)
33t. Charles County Concrete/JC’s, Lothian, MD, (0-2)
33t. Grandaddy’s, Ames, IA, (1-2)
33t. OJ’s Lounge, Pontiac, MI, (1-2)
33t. Kace Construction, Alvin, TX, (0-2)
33t. Williard American Legion, Willard, OH, (0-2)
33t. Softball With Class, Detroit, MI, (0-2)
33t. Merrells, Corpus Christi, TX, (1-2)
33t. Western LTD, Henderson, KY, (1-2)
33t. Guerra Cannons, San Antonio, TX, (0-2)
33t. Akron Ti-Bert, Akron, OH, (1-2)
33t. Superior Products, Saltilo, MS, (1-2)
33t. Little Six/Ruud’s Roofing, Apple Valley, MN (1-2)
33t. Craig’s Welding, Mentone, IN, (0-2)
49t. Lighthouse Sporting Goods, Coeur d’Alene, ID, (0-2)
49t. Romeo’s Sports, Birmingham, AL, (0-2)
49t. Mary’s Restaurant, Ashaway, RI, (0-2)
49t. Kipling’s Pub/Park Avenue, Cincinnati, OH, (0-2)