Category: ASA A Slow Pitch

2005 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

2005 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma


Champion – Long Haul/Miken Caledonia, Minnesota (West)
Runner up – Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS Lexington, Kentucky (East)


  • MVP – Adam Peterson, Long Haul Trucking/Miken (9-13, .692, 5 HR, 12 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Adam Peterson, Long Haul Trucking/Miken – 5
  • Batting Leader – Steve Helewecz, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS (8-11, 3 HR, 6 RBI) – .727

2005 ASA A East Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals – held at Jacksonville, Florida on September 2-5.

Champion – Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS, Lexington, Kentucky
Runner Up – Bertie’s/Old School, Brownsville, Kentucky


  • MVP – Willie Allen, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • HR Leader – Thomas Paturzo, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth – 8
  • Batting Leader – Shaun Ballard, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS – .800

ASA A EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Justin Mucharelli, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • C – Shaun Ballard, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • 1B – Lou Mongelli, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • 2B – Fred Ditto, Beradi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • 3B – Brian Bayes, Berties/Old School
  • SS – Willie Allen, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • OF – Scott Cardwell, Berties/Old School
  • OF – Willie Brown, God Fathers Management Worth
  • OF – Tom Paturzo, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth
  • OF – Trevor Parker, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS
  • UT – Ryan Thibodeau, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth
  • UT – Tim Currens, Berties/Old School
  • UT – Mike McCrory, Berties/Old School
  • UT – Reggie Brown, God Fathers Management Worth
  • UT – Eric Boncher, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth

ASA A EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Tim Linson, Team Stucco/TPS
  • C – Johnny Dykes, Team Stucco/TPS
  • 1B – Rich Gulash, Team Stucco/TPS
  • 2B- Gary Mendello, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth
  • 3B – J. D. Genter, Team Stucco/TPS
  • SS – Mike Martin, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • OF – Tony Moore, Berties/Old School
  • OF – Andre Newhouse, God Fathers Management Worth
  • OF – Kyle Cowart, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • OF – Ken Key, God Fathers Management Worth
  • UT – Ray Joyman, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • UT – Ken DeVito, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth
  • UT – John Thomas, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • UT – Sal Ventarola, ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth
  • UT – Rick Terrill, Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Berardi’s/Team LTP/TPSLexington, KY (4-0)
2. Berties/Old School Brownsville, KY (3-2)
3. Checking/Hit N Run/Lotierzo’s/Worth New Haven, CT (3-2)
4. God Fathers Management Worth Atlanta, GA (2-2)
5t. Team Stucco/TPS Columbus, OH (2-2)
5t. Aubrey’s/TPS Savannah, GA (2-2)
7t. Aces/Miken Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
7t. All Navy Pensacola, FL (0-2)
9t. Team Easton Jacksonville, FL (0-2)


2005 ASA A West Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals – held at Jacksonville, Florida on September 2-5.

Champion – Long Haul/Miken, Caledonia, Minnesota
Runner Up – Midwest Easton, Waterloo, Iowa


  • MVP – Brent “BJ” Augedahl, Long Haul/Miken (14-19, .737)
  • HR Leader – Mike Irvine, Midwest Easton – 8
  • Batting Leader – Adam Peterson, Long Haul/Miken (17-22, 5 HR) – .773

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Brad Augendahl, Long Haul/Miken (12-22, .545, 1 HR)
C – Mike Irvine, Midwest Easton
1B – Ross Sannes, Long Haul/Miken (14-23, .609, 1 HR)
2B – Jeff Vercellino, Midwest Easton
3B – Chad Johnson, Midwest Easton
SS – Adam Peterson, Long Haul/Miken (17-22, .773, 5 HR)
OF – Randy King, Long Haul/Miken (14-24, .583, 7 HR)
OF – Brent “BJ” Augedahl, Long Haul/Miken (14-19, .737)
OF – Todd Williams, All Star Plumbing/Miken
OF – Steve Ashmore, All Star Plumbing/Miken
UT – Lenny Cunitz, Long Haul/Miken (15-23, .652, 6 HR)
UT – Bo Tjebben, Midwest Easton
UT – Shane Buteaux, Quick Roofing/Alabama/Doc’s/Easton
UT – Vince Bisbee, Quick Roofing/Alabama/Doc’s/Easton
UT – Andy Brabson, Midwest Easton

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

P – Ralph Hodgdon, All Star Plumbing/Miken
C – Tony Hansen, Long Haul/Miken
1B – Clay Bazile, All Star Plumbing/Miken
2B – Eric Klug, Long Haul/Miken (12-19, .632, 2 HR)
3B – Eric Wiley, All Star Plumbing/Miken
SS – Brent Wilhelm, Quick Roofing/Alabama/Doc’s/Easton
OF – Lance Dalby, Long Haul/Miken (13-20, .650, 6 HR)
OF – Todd Rausch, Midwest Easton
OF – Nate Johnson, Quick Roofing/Alabama/Doc’s/Easton
OF – RK Ausborn, Tacoma Dodge
UT – Scott Mitchell, All Star Plumbing/Miken
UT – John McGavic, All Star Plumbing/Miken
UT – Bob Van Erem, Midwest Easton
UT – Bobby Worden, Midwest Easton
UT – Paul Strome, Midwest Easton


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Long Haul/Miken Caledonia, MN (5-0)
2. Midwest Easton Waterloo, IA (4-2)
3. All Star Plumbing/Miken Lawton, OK (3-2)
4. Quick Roofing/Alabama/Doc’s/Easton, South Sioux City, NE (3-2)
5t. Tacoma Dodge Tacoma, WA (2-2)
5t. Point Blank Edinburg, TX (2-2)
7t. Infinity Custom Decks Houston, TX (1-2)
7t. Sandoval Trucking San Benito, TX (0-2)
9t. Capstone General Contractors/Absolute Serv/Diablos McAllen, TX (0-2)
9t. Texas Tornados Edinburg, TX (0-2)
9t. Community Access (CAI) Lawton, OK (0-2)

2004 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

2004 held at ASA Hall of Fame Softball complex in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion – Team Synergy, Kissimmee, FL (East)
Runner up – Mountain Top/Worth, Marysville, WA (West)


  • MVP – Rich Gulash, Team Synergy (13-18, .722, 5 HR, 11 RBI, 13 Runs)
  • HR Leader – Dal Beggs, Team Synergy – (15-21, .739, 21 RBI, 13 Runs) – 8 HR
  • Batting Leader – Kevin Gillot, Mt Top (16-19, 9 RBI, 13 Runs) – .842

2004 ASA A East Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals – held at Dothan, Alabama on September 3-6.

Champion – Team Synergy, Kissimmee, Florida
Runner Up – Watanabe, West Harrison, Indiana


  • MVP – Nate Johnson, Team Synergy
  • Batting Champion – Brian Wegman, Watanabe (.765, 12 HR, 32 RBI)
  • HR Champion – Chris Chilton, Team Synergy

ASA A EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Johnny Dykes, Team Synergy
  • C – Vern Hensley, Watanabe
  • IF – Rich Gulash, Team Synergy
  • IF – Brian Wegman, Watanabe
  • IF – Dal Beggs, Team Synergy
  • IF – Tom Ellis, Watanabe
  • OF – Chris Chilton, Team Synergy
  • OF – Richard White, Bingo Long/Worth
  • OF – Nate Johnson, Team Synergy
  • OF – Ryan Smith, Creative Stucco
  • UT – Chad Bragg, Team Synergy
  • UT – Brian Goins, Watanabe
  • UT – Chad Durick, Team Synergy
  • UT – Jose Santiago, Team Synergy
  • UT – J.C. Batista, Team Synergy

ASA A EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Tommy Sherman, Bingo Long/Worth
  • C – Wes Campbell, Bingo Long/Worth
  • IF – Brad Jones, Watanabe
  • IF – Kevin Johnson, Bingo Long/Worth
  • IF – Rob Loneborg, Creative Stucco
  • OF – Brooks Bryan, Bingo Long/Worth
  • OF – John Dutch, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • OF – Kyle Cowart, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • OF – Ryan Robbins, Watanabe
  • UT – Rocky Ford, Bingo Long/Worth
  • UT – Doug Cullen, Uniflora
  • UT – Shawn Snow, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • UT – Chan Perry, Uniflora
  • UT – Tim Linson, Creative Stucco

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Team Synergy, Kissimmee., FL (5-0)
2. Watanabe, West Harrison., IN (5-2)
3. Bingo Long/Worth, Jackson., MS (4-2)
4. Creative Stucco, Columbus., OH (3-2)
5t. Aubrey’s/TPS, Savannah., GA (3-2)
5t. Uniflora Dothan, AL (3-2)
7t. Alpine Mortgage, Cincinnati., OH (2-2)
7t. Terry’s, North Wilkesboro., NC (2-2)
9t. McNair Sports, Cadis., KY (2-2)
9t. Barwick/Big Fogg, Tallahassee., FL (1-2)
9t. Berardis/TPS, Mt. Washington., KY (1-2)
9t. Berties/Old Schoo,l Brownsville., KY (1-2)
13t. Northwest Pipe, Brighton., MI (1-2)
13t. Riverside/TPS, Mt. Washington., KY (0-2)
13t. All Navy, Pensacola., FL (0-2)
13t. SCB/Denelex, Lake Grove., NY (0-2)
17t. Astros, Dothan., AL (0-2)


2004 ASA A West Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals – held at Killeen, Texas on September 3-6.

Champion – Mountain Top/Worth, Marysville, Washington
Runner Up – Long Haul/Miken, Caledonia, Minnesota


  • MVP – Greg Hartwick, Mountain Top/Worth
  • Batting Champion – Clay Bazille, All Star Plumbing
  • HR Champion – Larry Cross, Texas Miken

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Brad Augedahl Long Haul/Miken
  • C – Vince Bisbee Mountain Top/Worth
  • 1B – Sean McDonald, Mountain Top/Worth
  • 2B – Eric Klug, Long Haul/Miken
  • 3B – Dale Roe, Mountain Top/Worth
  • SS – Adam Peterson, Long Haul/Miken
  • OF – Todd Williams, All Star Plumbing
  • OF – Steve Graves, Texas Miken
  • OF – Randy King, Long Haul/Miken
  • OF – Ricky Robbins, Mountain Top/Worth
  • UT – Doug Terry, Texas Miken
  • UT – Clay Bazille, All Star Plumbing
  • UT – Nick Sailor, T’s 13
  • UT – Brian Higginbothan, Mountain Top/Worth
  • UT – Chad Augedahl Long Haul/Miken

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Ralph Hodgdon, All Star Plumbing
  • C – Tony Hansen, Long Haul/Miken
  • 1B -Bob Vaneram, Deery Bros/R&M
  • 2B – Trey Palacol, All Star Plumbing
  • 3B – Jeff Lutt, T’s 13
  • SS – Brent Willham, Mountain Top/Worth
  • OF – Bobby Wardan, T’s 13
  • OF – Larry Cross, Texas Miken
  • OF – Mike Tisdale, Texas Miken
  • OF – Bo Tjebben, T’s 13
  • UT – Brad Frost, Deery Bros/R&M
  • UT – Dave Feather, Texas Miken
  • UT – Wade Casey, Mountain Top/Worth
  • UT – Tom Meuhlenkemp, Long Haul/Miken
  • UT – Eric Wiley, All Star Plumbing

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Mountain Top/Worth Marysville., WA (5-0)
2. Long Haul/Miken Caledonia., MN (3-2)
3. All Star Plumbing Lawton., OK (3-2)
4. Texas Miken Houston., TX (3-2)
5t. T’s 13 Omaha., NE (2-2)
5t. Deery Bros/R&M Waterloo., IA (2-2)
7t. Abbey Printing/Spurs Buda., TX (1-2)
7t. Sherman Roofing/Tcs Colbert., OK (0-2)
9t. Legends Mizuno Tulsa., OK (1-2)
9t. Laservision Lufkin., TX (0-2)
9t. Killeen Stars Killeen., TX (0-2)

2003 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

2003 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma


Champion – Berardi’s/TPS/TEK Serve, Lexington, Kentucky (East)
Runner Up – Meridian, Houston, Texas (West)


  • MVP – Doug Martin, Berardi’s (16-18, .889, 3 HR)
  • HR Leader – Shawn Harkins, Berardi’s – (16-19, .842) – 8 HR
  • Batting Leader – Fred Ditto, Berardi’s (18-20, 3 HR) – .900

ASA A East National held at Valdosta, Georgia on August 29-September 1

Champion – Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve, Lexington, Kentucky
Runner Up – Central Paving, Columbus, Indiana


  • MVP – Lou Mongelli, Beradi’s/TPS
  • HR Leader – ?
  • Batting Leader – Shawn Harkins, Beradi’s (22-29) .759

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Randy Johnson, Central Paving
  • C – Jason Hurt, Central Paving
  • 1B – Lou Mongelli, Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve
  • 2B – Fred Ditto, Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve
  • 3B – Jim Bledsoe, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • SS – Dusty Bowing, Central Paving
  • OF – Bobby Hart, Central Paving
  • OF – Keith Martin, C & M Sporting Goods/TPS
  • OF – Butch Smith, Taylor’s
  • OF – Dwayne Frizzell, C & M Sporting Goods/TPS
  • UT – Shawn Harkins, Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve
  • UT – Brad Bennett, Central Paving
  • UT – Kirby Puckett, Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve
  • UT – Joey Resing, Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve
  • UT – Ron Owsley, Sports Den

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Joey Iler, Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve
  • C – Shane Frederick, C & M Sporting Goods/TPS
  • 1B – Jamie Wise, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • 2B – Shawn Snow, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • 3B – Mike Taylor, Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve
  • SS – Jamie Nelson, C & M Sporting Goods/TPS
  • OF – Greg Braur, Taylor’s
  • OF – Doug Martin, Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve
  • OF – Jason Gibbs, Central Paving
  • OF – Craig Batise, Taylor’s
  • UT – Ernie Donaldson, Taylor’s
  • UT – Will Watson, C & M Sporting Goods/TPS
  • UT – Daniel Bays, Sports Den
  • UT – Stacy Howell, Love’s/Easton/Tanel
  • UT – Mike Thomas, Aubrey’s/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve Lexington., KY (7-1)
2. Central Paving, Columbus., IN (4-2)
3. Aubrey’s/TPS, Savannah., GA (3-2)
4. C&M Sporting Goods/TPS, Dothan., AL (5-2)
5t. Taylor’s Edgewater, MD (4-2)
5t. Love’s/Easton/Tanel, Riverdale., GA (3-2)
7t. Sports Star/Miken Louisville., KY (4-2)
7t. Sports Den Lexington., KY (3-2)
9t. SCB/Denelex/Giant Lake Grove., NY (2-2)
9t. B & C/Miken Edmonton., KY (1-2)
9t. Sci/Mizuno Tallahassee., FL (1-2)
9t. Team Vicc Jacksonville., IL (1-2)
13t. Barwick’S/Big Fogg Crawfordville., FL (1-2)
13t. T&R Stucco/Easton Polk City., FL (1-2)
13t. NW Pipe/Bud/3N2/Easton Florence., KY (1-2)
13t. Questar Capital Warsaw., IN (0-2)
17t. Vernon’S/Higgs/Miken Jacksonville., FL (0-2)
17t. Rocky’S Moultrie., GA (0-2)
17t. Doc’s/Easton, South Sioux City., NE (0-2)
17t. Reece Mounument/Miken Springfield., KY (0-2)


ASA A East National held at McAllen, Texas on August 29-September 1

Champion – Meridian, Houston, TX
Runner Up – Long Haul/Miken, Caledonia, MN


Meridian beat Long Haul 20-19 in winners bracket final and Long Haul defeated Deery Brothers 28-12 to get another crack at Meridian, they won the first final 33-32 and then Meridian won the ‘if’ game 19-15.


  • MVP – Bud Weathers, Meridian
  • HR Leader – Chad Augedahl, Long Haul/Miken – 9
  • Batting Leader – Chad Augedahl, Long Haul/Miken (18-23) – .783

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Bud Weathers, Meridian
  • C – Chad Augedahl, Long Haul/Miken (18-23, .783, 9 HRs)
  • 1B – Steve Hall, Meridian
  • 2B – Eric Klug, Long Haul/Miken (18-28, .643, 3 HRs)
  • 3B – Ben Reeves, TSC Softball
  • SS – Adam Peterson, Long Haul/Miken (20-26, .769, 8 HRs)
  • OF – Victor Broussard, Meridian
  • OF – Tom Muehlenkemp, Long Haul/Miken (13-24, .542, 1 HR)
  • OF – Chris Weatherford, TSC Softball
  • OF – Mark Cerny, Meridian
  • UT – Bob Van Erem, Deery/R&M/Miken
  • UT – Jeff Zaputil, Deery/R&M/Miken
  • UT – Tim Felderman, Deery/R&M/Miken
  • UT – Kenny Seymour, Meridian
  • UT – Brad Augedahl, Long Haul/Miken (17-27, .630, 1 HR)

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Greg Azbill, Deery/R&M/Miken
  • C – Frankie Kubenka, TPS Northwest
  • 1B – Todd Repp, T’s 13/Easton
  • 2B – Dave Feather, Meridian
  • 3B – Mark Augedahl, Long Haul/Miken (11-23, .478, 2 HRs)
  • SS – Steven Lynn, Meridian
  • OF – Steve Deweber, TSC Softball
  • OF – Mike Irvine, T’s 13/Easton
  • OF – Ken McMullen, Meridian
  • OF – Randy King, Long Haul/Miken
  • UT – Jeff Vercellino, T’s 13/Easton
  • UT – Damon Lewis, TSC Softball
  • UT – Brad Frost, Deery/R&M/Miken
  • UT – Bobby Worden, T’s 13/Easton
  • UT – Bill Kugler, Deery/R&M/Miken

FINAL STANDINGS

1.  Meridian Houston., TX (4-1)
2. Long Haul/Miken Caledonia., MN (4-2)
3. Deery/R&M/Miken Waterloo., IA (3-2)
4t. TSC Softball Colbert., OK (2-2)
5t. T’S 13/Easton Omaha., NE (2-2)
5t. TPS NW, Seattle., WA (2-2)
7t. Sandoval’s Trucking Brownsville, TX (1-2)
7t. Texas Twins, San Antonio, TX (1-2)
9t. Diablos, McAllen, TX (0-2)
9t. Team Ripp, McAllen, TX (0-2)

2002 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

2002 held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion – Mountain Top/Advanced, Texarkana, Texas (West)
Runner Up – WW Gay/Aubrey’s/TPS, Gainesville, Florida (East)


SCORES: Mountain Top/Advanced; 26-28, 18-25, 28-13, 31-19, 36-31.

Mountain Top, down 2 games to 0, mounted an improbable comeback and won 3 straight to win the 5 game series 3 games to 2. Outscoring WW Gay 95-63 in those 3 games and 139-118 in the series.

  • Game 1 – W.W. Gay/Aubrey’s (Gainesville, FL) scored eight runs in the sixth inning to evoke the 15-run mercy rule and defeat Mountain Top/Advanced (Texarkana, TX) in the opening game of the Men’s Class A division of the Hooters Championship Series. Sean Snow went 5-for-5 with five singles and scored four times to lead W.W. Gay at the plate. John Thomas and Billy Eurice each connected for two home runs while Chad Carver and Ken Carlton hit the other two for W.W. Gay. Advanced/Mountain Top first baseman Vince Bisbee went three-for-three and scored three runs to provide a spark in the offense. Paul Sheppard provided the power for Advanced/Mountain Top going 2-for-2 with two home runs. W.W. Gay, who lost its long-time manager N.C. Ryals just a week ago to a sudden heart attack, are playing this tournament in his memory. These two teams meet again tomorrow at 10 a.m. in game two of the Hooters Championship Series.
  • Game 2 – In a see-saw battle in Men’s Class A in the Hooters Championship Series it came down to who would get the last at-bat. W.W. Gay/Aubrey’s ( Gainesville , FL ) won the toss in game two and capitalized with a walk-off home run by Billy Eurice in the bottom of the seventh inning to defeat Mountain Top/Advanced ( Texarkana , TX ) 28-26. Eurice remained perfect at the plate for the tournament going 4-four-4 with two home runs and five RBI. So far in the tournament, Eurice is 7-for-7 with four home runs and 13 RBI. Other standout performances for W.W. Gay came from Mike Thomas (3-for-4, six RBI), Chad Carver (2-for-4, five RBI) and Jose Santiago (4-for-4, three RBI). Mountain Top/Advanced looked strong at the plate full-filling its home run limit of nine in the sixth inning. Despite not having the long ball to rely on, Advanced was able to score seven runs in the seventh to extend its lead to 26-23 but the lead would not hold. Paul Sheppard went 3-for-5 with a home run and five RBI to pace Advanced at the plate. John Glidewell had three home runs in the game while Wade Casey finished with two. W.W. Gay could close out the series in three games today when it faces Advanced at 2 p.m. at Lagoon Park
  • Game 3 – Mountain Top/Advanced (Texarkana, TX) kept its national championship hopes alive in game three of the Men’s Class A division of the Hooters Championship Series with a 25-18 victory over W.W. Gay/ Aubrey’s (Gainesville, FL). Rickie Robbins came through in the clutch going 5-for-5 with five runs scored, two home runs and five RBI. Matt Arlett had two home runs and six RBI, while Wade Casey went 2-for-3 with four RBI. Shawn Snow hit a grand slam in the fourth and went 3-for-5 in the game with six RBI to lead W.W. Gay offensively. Billy Eurice, one of the most explosive offensive players in the tournament, once again went 3-for-4 with two home runs and three RBI.
  • Game 4 – Mountain Top/Advanced (Texarkana, TX) came back from an 0-2 deficit to win game four in just five innings, 31-19, over W.W. Gay/Aubrey’s (Gainesville, FL) to force a fifth and deciding game in the best of five series. Advanced outscored W.W. Gay 21-9 in the first three innings to distance itself in the contest. Shawn Robinson went 5-for-5 with a home run, scored four and drove in three runs. Wade Casey also contributed big in the game going 4-for-5 with two home runs and three RBI. Shawn Snow had another big game for W.W. Gay going 3-for-4 with two home runs and five RBI. Trey Royal was perfect with three hits and three RBIs.
  • Game 5 – Mountain Top/Advanced of Texarkana, TX did the improbable and came back from an 0-2 deficit in the best of five series to win three consecutive games including the all important game five to class the national championship for the Men’s Class A division at the Hooters National Championship Series. Advanced defeated W.W. Gay/Aubrey’s of Gainesville , FL 36-31 in the final game to claim the title. After exhausting its allotment of home runs for the game in the fifth inning, Advanced had to rely on timely base hits to take the lead in the seventh inning. It managed to score 12 runs in the seventh without a home run to its credit. W.W. Gay mounted a charge in the final frame, scoring four runs but was unable to keep the ball in the park and were called out for going over its home run limit. Vince Bisbee was a popular choice for MVP after going 3-for-7 with four runs scored in the final game. Teammate Richie Robbins went 5-for-7 with seven RBI in the championship game, while Rob Gundry and Shawn Robinson both accounted for two home runs and five RBI for the winning team. Brett McDaniel starred for W.W. Gay in the finale going 4-for-6 with two home runs and seven RBI. Billy Eurice also had a good night at the plate going 4-for-6 with a home run and four RBI.

  • MVP – Vince Bisbee, Mountain Top (19-26, .733, 4 HR)
  • HR Leader – Wade Casey, Mountain Top – (16-26, .615) 8 HR
  • Batting Leader – John Glidewell, Mountain Top – (22-26, 6 HR) .846

2002 ASA A East Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals – held at Jacksonville, Florida on August 30 – September 2.

Champion – WW Gay/Aubrey’s/TPS, Gainesville, Florida
Runner Up – Team Ball/Worth, Dothan, Alabama


WW Gay beat Team Ball 26-10 in winners bracket final, then Team Ball eliminated Smokes ABS/Joe Corbi’s/Mizuno in losers bracket final 28-16 to get to the final. WW Gay won final championship game in a rout 29-9 and went 7-0


  • MVP – Mike Thomas, WW/Gay/Aubrey’s/TPS (.864, 4 HR)
  • Batting Champion – Lou Mongelli, Berardi’s/TPS
  • HR Champion – BJ Fulk, Smoke/ABS/Joe Corbi’s/Mizuno

ASA A EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Kevin Shumate, Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbis/Mizuno
  • C – Billy Evirce, W. W. Gay Aubrey/TPS
  • 1B – Mike Thomas, W. W. Gay Aubrey/TPS
  • 2B – Fred Ditto, Berardi’s/TPS
  • 3B – Preston Taylor, W. W. Gay Aubrey/TPS
  • SS – Jose Santiago, W. W. Gay Aubrey/TPS
  • OF – Joe Resing, Berardi’s/TPS
  • OF – Brett McDaniel, W. W. Gay Aubrey/TPS
  • OF – BJ Fulk, Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbis/Mizuno
  • OF – Stacy Howell, Team Ball/Worth
  • UTIL – Lou Mongelli, Berardi’s/TPS
  • UTIL – David Allen, Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbis/Mizuno
  • UTIL – Tim Lee, Team Ball/Worth
  • UTIL – Keith Martin, Team Ball/Worth
  • UTIL – John Thomas, W. W. Gay Aubrey/TPS

ASA A EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Chad Carver, W. W. Gay Aubrey/TPS
  • C – William Kirby Murphy, Team DeMarini
  • 1B – Doug Flowers, Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbis/Mizuno
  • 2B – Ken Ezzell, Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbis/Mizuno
  • 3B – Bob Boyers, Berardi’s/TPS
  • SS – Craig “Chickie” Palermo, Team DeMarini
  • OF – James Franklin, Berardi’s/TPS
  • OF – Tim Finn, Team DeMarini
  • OF – Caleb Rabenold, Jax Sports Cards
  • OF – Rusty Huggins, Jax Sports Cards
  • UTIL – Eric Williams, Jax Sports Cards
  • UTIL – Curt Gleaton, Team Ball/Worth
  • UTIL – Scott Wiggins, Team Ball/Worth
  • UTIL – Jim Rogers, Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbis/Mizuno
  • UTIL – James Nelson, Team Ball/Worth

FINAL STANDINGS

1. W. W. Gay Aubrey/TPS, Gainesville, FL (7-0)
2. Team Ball/Worth, Dothan, AL (5-2)
3. Smokes/ABS/Joe Corbis/Mizuno, Delaware, OH (7-2)
4. Berardi’s/Tps, Louisville, KY (4-2)
5t. Team Demarini, Cranston, RI (5-2)
5t. Jax Sports Cards, Jacksonville, FL (3-2)
7t. Suncoast/Uni-Floz/Nike, Sarasota, FL (3-2)
7t. Sportstars/Miken, Louisville, KY (4-2)
9t. Riverside/TPS, Mt. Washington, KY (2-2)
9t. Team Mizuno, Ft. Pierce, FL (3-2)
9t. Frank-N-Steins/Marodi, Jeanette, KY (2-2)
9t. Big Fogg, Jacksonville, FL (2-2)
13t. Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH (2-2)
13t. Sid Grinker Co./TPS, Sullivan, WI (1-2)
13t. Central Paving, Carmel, IN (1-2)
13t. Ohio Sealants, Willoughby, OH (2-2)
17t. Checking/Worth, New Haven, CT (1-2)
17t. B & A Cab/Excalibur, Harrison, OH (0-2)
17t. SCB/Denalex, Long Island, NY (1-2)
17t. Treble-Rish/Engineering, Tallahassee, FL (1-2)
17t. Cooper Sports/Specialty/Vending/Worth, Hamilton, OH (1-2)
17t. B & C/Miken, Edmonton, KY (0-2)
17t. Thompson Realtors/Merchants, Springfield, KY (1-2)
17t. Florida Heat/Nave Plumbing/Joe Black’s/Worth, Sanibel, FL (1-2)
25t. Team Focus, Patterson, CA (0-2)
25t. Plumbers & Pipe Fitters, Lansing, MI (0-2)
25t. All-American Red Birds, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)
25t. Sports Den/Elzz/Mavericks, Corbin, KY (0-2)
25t. Las Vegas Funjet/Nike, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)
25t. Audio Jungsion, Springfield, GA (0-2)
25t. Langdale/Builders/Diamond Dogs, Jacksonville, FL (0-2)


2002 ASA A West Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals – held at Waterloo,  Iowa on August 30 – September 2.

Champion – Mountain Top/Advanced/USA/TPS, Texarkana, Texas
Runner Up – Hooters/Mizuno, Overland Park, Kansas


Mountain Top defeated Hooters/B&B in the “if” game 35-34 to win the title. B&B won the first final 19-12, but could not over come the Mountain Top squad in the “if’ game. Mt. Top finished 6-1.


  • MVP – Wade Casey, Mountain Top/Advanced/USA Cash/TPS (28-35, .800, 11 HR)
  • Batting Champion – Mickey Rowland, O&S Cattle – .867
  • HR Champion – Scott Nichols, Hooters/B&B/Rew/Mizuno – 13

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Kevin Gillot, Hooters/Mizuno
  • C – Raith Adair, Hooters/Mizuno
  • 1B – Scott Pick, Hooters/Mizuno
  • 2B – Wade Casey, Advanced/Mountain Top/USA Cash/TPS
  • 3B – John Glidewell, Advanced/Mountain Top/USA Cash/TPS
  • SS – Brent Wilhelm, Hooters/Mizuno
  • OF – Tim Howard, Hooters/Mizuno
  • OF – Mickey Rowland, O & S Cattle
  • OF – Bill Kugler, R & M Metals
  • OF – Matt Arlett, Advanced/Mountain Top/USA Cash/TPS
  • UTIL – Bob Van Erem, Deery Brothers
  • UTIL – Neil Atkinson, Gold’s Gym
  • UTIL – Shane Davis, The Red’s
  • UTIL – Vince Bisbee, Advanced/Mountain Top/USA Cash/TPS

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Charlie Casella, R & M Metals
  • C – Frankie Kubenka, Advanced/Mountain Top/USA Cash/TPS
  • 1B – Josh Schmidt, R & M Metals
  • 2B – David Soult, Hooters/Mizuno
  • 3B – Shaun Robinson, Advanced/Mountain Top/USA Cash/TPS
  • SS – Don DeDonatis, Advanced/Mountain Top/USA Cash/TPS
  • OF – Dan Yochum, O & S Cattle
  • OF – Corey Krueger, Hooters/Mizuno
  • OF – Brian Holmes, Deery Brothers
  • OF – Pete Tourek, O & S Cattle
  • UTIL – Lance Hansen, Gold’s Gym
  • UTIL – Kevin Rotzer, O & S Cattle
  • UTIL – Ron Hall, The Red’s
  • UTIL – Tim Felderman, Deery Brothers
  • UTIL – Marc Coonradt, R & M Metals

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Advanced/Mountain Top/USA Cash/TPS, Texarkana, TX (6-1)
2. Hooters/Mizuno, Overland Park, KS (8-2)
3. R&M Metals, Waterloo, IA (3-2)
4. O&S Cattle, St. Paul, MN (4-2)
5t. Gold’s Gym, Merrian, KS (3-2)
5t. The Red’s, Seattle, WA (3-2)
7t. Daisy Dooks, Bettendorf, IA (2-2)
7t. Deery Brothers, Waterloo, IA (3-2)
9t. Budlight, Owatonna, MN (1-2)
9t. Sambetti’s, Des Moines, IA (2-2)
9t. Doc’s/Mizuno, Pasadena, TX (2-2)
9t. Titan’s, Calera, TX (2-2)
13t. Pov’s, Oakdale, MN (1-2)
13t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (0-2)
13t. Champions, St. Paul, IA (0-2)
13t. ISS/Carlos O’Kelly’s, Gilbertville, IA (0-2)
17t. BLS/Mizuno, Springfield, MO (0-2)
17t. Northwest TPS, Seattle, WA (0-2)
17t. Team X, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
17t. Rascals, Davenport, IA (0-2)
17t. Winning Edge/Craft Cochran, Waterloo, IA (1-2)

2001 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

2001 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.


Champion – T’s 13/Nike, Omaha, NE (West)
Runner Up – Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH (East)


This season featured splitting the country into two halves (east and west) with the champions of each tournament going to Oklahoma City for the Hooters Softball Championship Series. In 2001 T’s 13/Nike would defeat Creative Stucco/Easton 3 games to 2.

In the first ever USA Softball National Championship Series, T’s 13 (Omaha, NE) opened up a huge lead after posting big numbers in the second and third innings, scoring 11 and 12 runs, respectively going on to win a decisive game 5 over Creative Stucho/Easton (Columbus, OH). Nick Sailors hit a two-run home run, double, RBI-single and two-run single, while tournament MVP Mike Irvine hit a two-run homer and added a pair of sacrifice flys. Scott Gerdes hit a solo home run, a two-run triple and an RBI-double, Nate Babbit had a three-run HR and two RBI-singles and Brian Holmes hit a two-run blast and a double. Jeff Vercellino and Dana Wendelin each had a home run, Wendelin’s was inside-the-park. Steve Skala drove in two runs with a single and Bobby Worden and Rick Kappius each had an RBI-double.

Tony Sharkins hit a three-run home run, a solo home run and a two-run double for Creative Stucco/Easton. Doug Shanyfelt had a three-run shot, Troy Rawlins a two-run and Jeff Click a solo. Tim Linson drove in a run with a double, while Rob Luneborg and Tom Ellis each had a double.

SCORES

  • Creative Stucco/Easton 21-26
  • T’s 13/Nike 33-21
  • Creative Stucco/Easton 22-25
  • T’s 13/Nike 26-11
  • T’s 13/Nike 32-13

T’s 13 down 2 games to 1, came back and won the fourth and fifth games behind the power or Mike Irvine. Irvine hot 3 Homers and drove in 9 runs to lead the way for T’s and earn Series MVP honors.

  • Game 1: Creative Stucco hit seven home runs, with the big blast a pinch-hit grand slam from Joe Ausec that broke an 18-18 tie in the bottom of the fifth. Tony Sharkins hit a pair of homers, while Matt Furrey had a home run and a two-run triple. Troy Rawlins hit a two-run HR and a two-run double, while Tim Linson had a three-run blast and Doug Shanyfelt added a solo shot. For T’s 13, Mike Irvine hit two home runs; a three-run and a two-run shot, and a triple. Steve Skala had a two-run HR and Dana Wendelin had a solo HR.
  • Game 2: A 17-run sixth inning pushed T’s 13 to victory. Scott Gerdes had a pair of home runs and a triple while Brian Holmes hit two home runs. Nick Sailors, Mike Irvine, Jeff Vercellino and Chad Merchant all had home runs for T’s and Steve Skala added two doubles. Tim Linson had two HRs for Creative Stucco, while Troy Rawlins, Jay Ross and Gene Paszke had one homer each.
  • Game 3: Creative Stucco hit nine home runs, with Tony Sharkins and Doug Shanyfelt hitting two each. Troy Rawlins, Matt Furrey, Tom Ellis, Tim Linson and Gene Paszke hit one HR each. T’s 13 got home runs from Mike Irvine, Jeff Vercellino, Scott Gerdes, Bobby Worden, Brent Mogenson and Steve Skala.
  • Game 4: Mike Irvine hit two home runs, including a grand slam, and had six RBI for T’s 13. Nick Sailors was 4-for-4 with a home run, Brian Holmes was 3-for-3 with a home run and Nate Babbit and Rick Kappius each had a HR and three RBI. Tony Sharkins was 3-for-3 with a solo home run for Creative Stucco, while Tim Linson also had three hits and Tom Ellis had a home run and two runs driven in.
  • Game 5: T’s 13 posted big numbers in the second and third innings, scoring 11 and 12 runs, respectively. Nick Sailors hit a two-run home run, double, RBI-single and two-run single, while tournament MVP Mike Irvine hit a two-run homer and added a pair of sacrifice flys. Scott Gerdes hit a solo home run, a two-run triple and an RBI-double, Nate Babbit had a three-run HR and two RBI-singles and Brian Holmes hit a two-run blast and a double Jeff Vercellino and Dana Wendelin each had a HR, Wendelin’s was inside-the-park, Steve Skala drove in two runs with a single and Bobby Worden and Rick Kappius each had an RBI-double. Tony Sharkins hit a three-run home run, a solo home run and a two-run double for Creative Stucco/Easton. Doug Shanyfelt had a three-run shot, Troy Rawlins a two-run and Jeff Click a solo. Tim Linson an RBI double, while Rob Luneborg and Tom Ellis each had a double.

  • MVP – Mike Irvine, T’s 13/Nike (7 HRs, 17 RBI)
  • HR Leader – Mike Irvine, T’s – 7
  • HR Leader – Tony Sharkins, Creative Stucco (12 RBI) – 7
  • Batting Leader – Mike Irvine, T’s

2001 ASA A East Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals – held at Dothan, Alabama on August 31 – September 3.

Champion – Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH
Runner Up – Paramount Builders/Worth, Virginia Beach, VA


  • MVP – Doug Shanyfelt, Creative Stucco/Easton
  • Batting Champion – Tracy Watson (17-20) – .850
  • Batting Champion – Derek Oliver, Paramount Builders (34-40, 24 HR) – .850
  • HR Champion – Derek Oliver, Paramount Builders/Worth (34-40, .850) – 24

ASA A EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Doug Shanyfelt, Creative Stucco/Easton
  • C – Derek Oliver, Paramount Builders/Worth
  • 1B – Roy Jarman, Paramount Builders/Worth
  • 2B – Tim Linson, Creative Stucco/Easton
  • 3B – Gene Paszke, Creative Stucco/Easton
  • SS – Randy Romagna, Paramount Builders/Worth
  • OF – Matt Furrey, Creative Stucco/Easton
  • OF – Rob Luneborg, Creative Stucco/Easton
  • OF – Reggie Brown, Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney
  • UTIL – Jerry Reynolds, Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney
  • UTIL – Tim Smith, Paramount Builders/Worth
  • UTIL – Robert Lane, Perkins Roofing/TPS
  • UTIL – Brad Jones, Perkins Roofing/TPS
  • UTIL – Charlie Brown, Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney
  • UTIL – David Allen, Paramount Builders/Worth

ASA A EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Bruce Matzdorf, Sid Grinker Co/Yamaha/TPS
  • 1B – Jason Wagner, C&M Sporting Goods
  • 2B – John Steele, Perkins Roofing/TPS
  • 3B – Mike Miller, Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney
  • SS – Dave Soult, Perkins Roofing/TPS
  • OF – Shane Buteaux, Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney
  • OF – Sean Mullins, Perkins Roofing/TPS
  • OF – Mike Much, Sid Grinker Co/Yamaha/TPS
  • OF – Kevin Atwood, Perkins Roofing/TPS
  • UTIL – Tim Lee, C&M Sporting Goods
  • UTIL – Travis Matthews, Paramount Builders/Worth
  • UTIL – Larry White, Paramount Builders/Worth
  • UTIL – Rick Terrill, Berardi’s/TPS
  • UTIL – Rob Roop, Central Paving
  • UTIL – Drew Judah, C&M Sporting Goods

ASA A EAST ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – John Kotzelnick, Central Paving
  • C – Shawn Brandenburg, Sid Grinker Co/Yamaha/TPS
  • 1B – Steve Spille, Perkins Roofing/TPS
  • 2B – Ron Vogedes, Sid Grinker Co/Yamaha/TPS
  • 3B – Raymond Moscoe, Berardi’s/TPS
  • SS – Jeff Click, Creative Stucco/Easton
  • OF – Billow Harvey, Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney
  • OF – Brad Bennett, Central Paving
  • OF – Shawn Harkins, Berardi’s/TPS
  • OF – Steve Laney, C&M Sporting Goods
  • UTIL – Lee Trotter, Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney
  • UTIL – Tom Ellis, Creative Stucco/Easton
  • UTIL – Pete Tourek, Sid Grinker Co/Yamaha/TPS
  • UTIL – Shawn Settle, Berardi’s/TPS
  • UTIL – Rob Wagers, Central Paving

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH (6-0)
2. Paramount Builders/Worth, Virginia Beach, VA (8-2)
3. Suncoast/Dudley/TPS/Smith Barney, Bradenton, FL (4-2)
4. Perkins Roofing/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (4-2)
5t. C&M Sporting Goods, Dothan, AL (3-2)
5t. Sid Grinker Co/Yamaha/TPS, Milwaukee, WI (6-2)
7t. Berardi’s/TPS, Lexington, KY (3-2)
7t. Central Paving, Carmel, IN (3-2)
9t. SCB/Denelex, Lake Grove, NY (3-2)
9t. Chief Transport, Benton, AR (2-2)
9t. EMR/Worth Softball, Cincinnati, OH (3-2)
9t. Riverside/TPS, Louisville, KY (3-2)
13t. Lighthouse Baptist, Chattanooga, TN (3-2)
13t. MS/Worth, Jackson, MS (3-2)
13t. Florida Heat/Nave Plbg/Joe Blacks/Worth, Sanibel, FL (2-2)
13t. Team Mizuno, Ft. Pierce, FL (2-2)
17t. Aubrey’s TPS, Savannah, GA (1-2)
17t. Bridges Sportsbar, Griffith, IN (1-2)
17t. Elza Construction, London, KY (1-2)
17t. Las Vegas Funjet/TPS, Milwaukee, WI (1-2)
17t. Reynolds Concrete/Fish Net, Panama City, FL (1-2)
17t. L&L Painting/TPS, Prattvile, AL (1-2)
17t. Smokes/Abs/Joe Corbis/TPS, Elliott City, MD (1-2)
17t. Worth/Sports Star, Louisville, KY (1-2)
25t. Kluever’s Snap-On/Easton, Metamora, IL (0-2)
25t. Team/South Dixie, Etown, KY (0-2)
25t. Diamond Sports, Gainsville, GA (0-2)
25t. J.W. Construction, Riverdale, GA (0-2)
25t. W.W. Gay/TPS, Gainesville, FL (0-2)
25t. Team A-H, West Carolton, OH (0-2)
25t. Jonesboro/TPS, Kingsport, TN (0-2)
25t. Viggiani Plumbing, Toms River, NJ (0-2)
33t. Bradlock/Tailgaters, Hagerstown, MD (0-2)
33t. Tommy Currid Investments, Milton, FL (0-2)


2001 ASA A West Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals – held at McAllen, Texas on August 31-September 2.


Champion – T’s 13/Nike, Omaha, NE
Runner Up – Quick Roofing/Advanced, Texarkana, TX


  • MVP – Bobby Worden, T’s 13/Nike
  • HR Leaders – Wade Casey, Quick Roofing – 9
  • HR Leaders – John Glidewell, Quick Roofing – 9
  • HR Leaders – Rob Gundry, Quick Roofing – 9
  • Batting Leader – Frankie Kubenka, Quick Roofing/Advanced Softball – .811

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Paul Sinnett, T’s 13
  • C – Soctt Gerdes, T’s 13
  • 1B – Vince Bisbee, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
  • 2B – Jeff Vercellino, T’s 13
  • 3B – Shawn Watson, Phonemasters/TPS
  • SS – Wade Casey, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
  • OF – Mike Irving, T’s 13
  • OF – Tim Kluner, Phonemasters/TPS
  • OF – Bobby Wordon, T’s 13
  • OF – Wayne Habermehl, Phonemasters/TPS
  • UTIL – Terry Fowler, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
  • UTIL – James King, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
  • UTIL – Kevin Rasmussen, T’s 13
  • UTIL – Frankie Kubenka, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
  • UTIL – Paul Sheppard, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Troy Summerfield, Phonemasters/TPS
  • C – John Glidewell, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
  • 1B – Tuffy Martinez, McAllen Diablos/Lopez Tires
  • 2B – Danny Eagan, Phonemasters/TPS
  • 3B – Jeff Lutt, T’s 13
  • SS – Brian Arnold, Hooters/Easton/B & B
  • OF – Rob Gundry, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
  • OF – Kirk Swain, Quick Roofing/Advanced/Nike
  • OF – Matt Valenzuela, McAllen Diablos/Lopez Tires
  • OF – Mike Kunz, Phonemasters/TPS
  • UTIL – Scott Nichols, Hooters/Easton/B & B
  • UTIL – Dana Wendelin, T’s 13
  • UTIL – Brady Arview, Phonemasters/TPS
  • UTIL – Louie Miller, Phonemasters/TPS
  • UTIL – Jeff Turtle, Hooters/Easton/B & B

FINAL STANDINGS

1. T’s 13/NIKE Omaha, NE (5-0)
2. Quick Roofing/Advanced, Texarkana, TX (4-2)
3. Phonemasters/TPS, St. Louis, MO (3-2)
4. Hooters/Easton/B&B, Kansas City, KS (3-2)
5t. McAllen Diablos/Lopez Tires, McAllen, TX (2-2)
5t. Deery Bros/Gold’s/Easton, Waterloo, IA (1-2)
7t. Team RIPP, McAllen, TX (1-2)
7t. TPS NW, Everett, WA (1-2)
9t. The Mob, Angleton, TX (0-2)
9t. Reds/J&J/Fairweather/Worth, Kent, WA (0-2)
9t. Ten Bear Construction/CAI, Lawton, OK (0-2)

2000 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

2000 held at Lancaster, California on August 31 – September 2.


Champion – K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs, North Vernon, Indiana
Runner Up – Paramount Builders/TPS, Virginia Beach, Virginia


  • MVP – Ricky Jackson, K&G Sports
  • HR Leader – Bob Bayne, Smokes/ABS/TPS – 15
  • Batting Leader – Kevin Gillot, L&L Painting (23-26) – .885

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Ricky Jackson, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • C – Roy Jarman, Paramount Builders
  • 1B – David Dohanos, Maroadi Transfer/Frank-n-Stein/Nike
  • 2B – Ken Ezzell, Smokes/ABS/TPS
  • 3B – Larry Huff, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • SS – Phil Hardy, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • OF – Rick Baker, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • OF – Bob Ban Erem, Deery Brothers/Easton
  • OF – Edwin Colore, Paramount Builders
  • OF – John Thomas, W.W. Gay/TPS
  • UT – Travis Mathews, Paramount Builders
  • UT – Andy Trosper, Worth/Sports Star
  • UT – Kevin Gillot, L&L Painting
  • UT – Gene Burdick, Povs/Walser/TPS
  • UT – David Allen, Paramount Builders

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Scotty Matthewson, Deery Brothers/Easton
  • C – Bob Bayne, Smokes/ABS/TPS
  • 1B – Mike Thomas, W.W. Gay/TPS
  • 2B – Bobby Freeland, Worth/Sports Star
  • 3B – John Adams, Paramount Builders
  • SS – Rickey Wiggins, Paramount Builders
  • OF – Ryan Robbins, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • OF – Larry White, Paramount Builders
  • OF – Steve Helewitz, Smokes/ABS/TPS
  • OF – Tony Acosta, W.W. Gay/TPS
  • UT – Jayson Sterling, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • UT – Jim Rogers, Smokes/ABS/TPS
  • UT – Dan Houchin, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • UT – RJ Olsen, Povs/Walser/TPS
  • UT – Kevin Rasmussen, Deery Brothers/Easton

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Jim Gruenwald, W.W. Gay/TPS
  • C – Rick Meyers, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • 1B – Steve Gilbert, Smokes/ABS/TPS
  • 2B – Mike Brodzinski, Povs/Walser/TPS
  • 3B – Luis Ruiz, L&L Painting
  • SS – Tim Felderman, Deery Brothers/Easton
  • OF – John Dutch, Paramount Builders
  • OF – Brian Matthewson, Deery Brothers/Easton
  • OF – Steve Schultz, Povs/Walser/TPS
  • OF – Matt Jones, Thomas Oil
  • UT – Shane Frederick, L&L Painting
  • UT – Derrick Reece, Reds/J&J/Fairweather/Worth
  • UT – John Glidewell, Thomas Oil
  • UT – Don Vasler, Deery Brothers/Easton
  • UT – Troy Rawlins, Maroadi Transfer/Frank-n-Stein/Nike

FINAL STANDINGS

1. K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs, North Vernon, IN (10-1)
2. Paramount Builders/TPS, Virginia Beach, VA (5-2)
3. Deery Brothers/Easton, Waterloo, IA (4-2)
4. Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott City, MD (5-2)
5t. POV’s/Walser/TPS, Brooklyn Center, MN (3-2)
5t. WW Gay/TPS, Gainesville, FL (3-2)
7t. Dalton Chiropractic/Viggiani Plumbing, Ocean, NJ (3-2)
7t. L&L Painting, Pratville, AL (4-2)
9t. Thomas Oil, Benton, AR (3-2)
9t. Gateway Press/TPS, Louisville, KY (3-2)
9t. Worth/Sports Star, Louisville, KY (4-2)
9t. Maroadi Transfer/Frank-n-Stein/Nike, Jeanette, PA (3-2)
13t. Red’s/J&J/Fair Weather/Worth, Kent, WA (3-2)
13t. Sid Grinker Company/TPS, Milwaukee, WI (2-2)
13t. Eagle Group/Buckeye/Al’s, Dover, DE (2-2)
13t. Classic Glass, San Jose, CA (2-2)
17t. Mercer Machine/Worth Softball, Indianapolis, IN (1-2)
17t. Perkin’s Roofing/TPS, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
17t. Berardi’s/TPS, Lexington, KY (2-2)
17t. Phonemasters/TPS, St, Louis, MO (2-2)
17t. Kluever’s Snap-On/Demarini, Metamora, IL (1-2)
17t. TPS Northwest, Everett, WA (2-2)
17t. Creative Stucco/Easton, Columbus, OH (2-2)
17t. Team Miken, Caledonia, MN (1-2)
25t. Bigelo/Mizuno, Owatonna, MN 0-2
25t. WebWorls, Muskegon, MI (1-2)
25t. Las Vegas Funjet/TPS, Milwaukee, WI (0-2)
25t. R&M Metals, Gilbertville, IA (0-2)
25t. Refco/Yamaha/Mizuno, Burnsville, MN (0-2)
25t. O&S Cattle Dogs/DeMarini, St. Paul, MN (0-2)
25t. Wolf Pack, Rowland Heights, CA (0-2)
25t. Can Do Metals, St. Anne, IL (0-2)
33t. Kevitt/J&H/Easton, Brooklyn Center, MN (0-2)
33t. OCP/CCC/Bud/Worth, Owatonna, MN (0-2)
33t. Team Softball America, Los Angeles, CA (0-2)
33t. Doug’s Sports Pub/Barrell Inn, Stevens Point, WI (0-2)

1999 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1999 held at Sioux City, Iowa on September 3-6.


Champion – L&L Painting, Pratville, Alabama
Runner Up – Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott, Maryland


  • MVP – Steve Helewicz, Smokes/ABS/TPS (50-60, .833, 21 HR, 60 RBI)
  • Batting Leader –  Jerry Williams, Mercer Softball (21-23, .913)
  • HR Champion – Steve Helewicz, Smokes/ABS/TPS – 21

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Larry Huff, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • C – Dennis Buis, Mercer Softball Club
  • 1B – Mike Steffe, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • 2B – Russ Ortega, Gary’s Auto Body
  • 3B – Richard White, L&L Painting
  • SS – Luis Ruiz, L&L Painting
  • OF – Barry Sutherland, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • OF – Rob Smith, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • OF – Jim Ostrander, Gary’s Auto Body
  • OF – Steve Helewicz, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • DH – Jerry Williams, Mercer Softball Club
  • UTIL – Tommy Flood, Worth/Sports Star
  • UTIL – Craig Upton, L&L Painting (10 HR, 21 RBI)
  • UTIL – Bob Bayne, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS (47-60, .783, 18 HR, 40 RBI)
  • UTIL – Shane Frederick, L&L Painting

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Jeff Nolan, L&L Painting
  • C – Kevin Clark, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • 1B – Steve Gilbert, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • 2B – Bobby Freeland, Worth/Sports Star
  • 3B – John Adams, Thomas Bait & Tackle
  • SS – Steve Graves, The Mob
  • OF – Jayson Sterling, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • OF – Rick Meyers, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • OF – Don Berry, L&L Painting
  • OF – Ben Kreischer, Mercer Softball Club
  • DH – Kenneth Pellien, Team Miken
  • UTIL – Kevin Keefer, Dalton Chiropractic/Viggiani Plumbing
  • UTIL – Pat Bass, Gateway Press/TPS
  • UTIL – Greg Ackerberg, Gary’s Auto Body
  • UTIL – Scotty Cardwell, Gateway Press/TPS

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Rick Brown, Dalton Chiropractic/Viggiani Plumbing
  • C – Dewey Fussell, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • 1B – Steve Guillaume, Gateway Press/TPS
  • 2B – Steve Matic, Las Vegas Funjet/TPS
  • 3B – Jim Johnson, Gary’s Auto Body
  • SS – Troy Summerfield, Phone Master/Commercial Bank
  • OF – Ryan Robbins, Worth/Sports Star
  • OF – Rick Forton, The Mob
  • OF – Ricky Jackson, K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs
  • OF – Chuck Norris, Thomas Bait & Tackle
  • DH – Steve Melton, Eagle Group/Al’s TPS
  • UTIL – Bud Weathers, All American Athletes
  • UTIL – Mark Ledinsky, Sid Grinker Co./TPS
  • UTIL – Bryan Welch, L&L Painting
  • UTIL – Steve Hall, All American Athletes

FINAL STANDINGS

1. L&L Painting, Pratville, AL (6-1)
2. Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott, MD (10-2)
3. K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs, North Vernon, IN (5-2)
4. Gary’s Auto Body, Muskegon, MI (6-2)
5t. Worth/Sports Star, Louisville, KY (4-2)
5t. Mercer Softball Club, Indianapolis, IN (3-2)
7t. Gateway Press/TPS, Louisville, KY (6-2)
7t. Thomas Bait & Tackle, Sanford, NC (4-2)
9t. All American Athletes, Lufkin, TX (2-2)
9t. Las Vegas Funjet/TPS, Milwaukee, WI (3-2)
9t. Dalton Chiropractic Softball, Ocean Twp, NJ (3-2)
9t. Team Miken, Caledonia, MN (3-2)
13t. The Mob, Angleton, TX (3-2)
13t. Eagle Group/Al’s TPS, Dover, DE (3-2)
13t. Sid Grinker Co./TPS, Milwaukee, WI (3-2)
13t. Phone Master/Commercial Bank, Wood River, IL (3-2)
17t. Mid State Thunder, Kansas City, MO (2-2)
17t. Doug’s Sports Pub/Barrell Inn, Stevens Point, WI (2-2)
17t. Doc’s, Sioux City, IA (1-2)
17t. Citizen’S Mortgage, St. Robert, MO (2-2)
17t. Thomas Oil, Benton, AR (1-2)
17t. Computer SOS, Sioux City, IA (3-2)
17t. J&A/RAM/TPS, Louisville, KY (3-2)
17t. Derry Bros., Waterloo, IA (2-2)
25t. BJ’s/Mickey, Waterloo, IA (2-2)
25t. Can Do Metals, St. Anne, IL (1-2)
25t. Mr. Label/Plant Detail, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
25t. Ultimate Central Paving, Indianapolis, IN (2-2)
25t. Berardi’s, Lexington, KY (2-2)
25t. Mark Twain, Waynesville, MO (1-2)
25t. Richard’s Construction, Independence, MO (1-2)
25t. Aragon/Merchants, Albert Lea, MN (1-2)
33t. OCP/Bud Light/Worth, Owatonna, MN (0-2)
33t. AFLAC/Prime, Inc., Springfield, MO (1-2)
33t. Fairfield Rebels, Fairfield, IA (0-2)
33t. Viessman Trucking, Willmar, MN (0-2)
33t. SCB/Denelex/Easton, Smithtown, NY (0-2)
33t. Wise Guys/Scotts Decorating, Davenport, IA (1-2)
33t. Express Personnel/Snapper/Cryo, Mankato, MN (0-2)
33t. Classic Floors/Nally’s, Carthage, MO (0-2)
33t. Keith & Co, Princeton, IA (0-2)
33t. Budweiser, Altoona, WI (1-2)
33t. Marty’s Pub, Cincinnati, OH (1-2)
33t. Captain’S Table, Washington, IA (0-2)
33t. St. Louis Steel Stones, Bethalto, IL (0-2)
33t. B&A Sports/Tiny Town Pizza, Harrison, OH (0-2)
33t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (0-2)
33t. Louie’s Floor Covering, Des Moines, IA (0-2)
33t. Silver Bullets, Columbia, MO (0-2)
33t. B&R Auto/No Mans Land Aces, Woodriver, IL (0-2)
33t. Sports Page, Fort Dodge, IA (0-2)

1998 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1998 held at Lawton, Oklahoma on September 4-8.


Champion – Thomas Bait & Tackle, Sanford, North Carolina
Runner Up – Dalton Chiropractic/Viggiani Plumbing, Ocean, New Jersey


  • MVP – Scott Grant, Thomas Bait & Tackle (23-26, .884; 11 BB, 34-37, .919 OBP, 6 HR)
  • Batting Champion – Brad Gidcumb, Jacksonville Grover/Franklin (23-26) – .885
  • HR Champion – Jim Johnson, Gary’s Auto Body – 17

ASA A ALL-AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Jim Johnson, Gary’s Auto Body
  • C – Roy Jarman, Thomas Bait & Tackle
  • EP – Mark Mastorovich, Maroadi Transfer Mifflin
  • 1B – Steve Gilbert, Smokes/ABS/TPS
  • 2B – Tom Lasko, Dalton Chiropractic Softball
  • 3B – Cliff Eger, Universal Dome Softball Club
  • SS – Anthony DeFrancesco, Dalton Chiropractic Softball
  • OF – John Dutch, Thomas Bait & Tackle
  • OF – Brad Gidcumb, Jacksonville Grover/Franklin (23-26, .785)
  • OF – Scott Grant, Thomas Bait & Tackle (23-26, .884, 34-37, .919 ob%, 6 HRs)
  • OF – Mark Moore, Gary’s Auto Body
  • UTIL – Tom Shields, Grotto’s Pizza
  • UTIL – Louie Bruno, Universal Dome Softball Club
  • UTIL – Dewey Fussell, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • UTIL – Rob Rash, Grotto’s Pizza

ASA A ALL-AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Mike Stibal, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
  • C – Greg Ackerbeal, Gary’s Auto Body
  • 1B – John Adams, Thomas Bait & Tackle
  • 2B – Mike Engler, Maroadi Transfer Mifflin
  • 3B – Dean Bowrosen, SCB/Easton
  • SS – Mike Ritzer, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
  • OF – Brice Hollis, Thomas Bait & Tackle
  • OF – Billy Gilbert, Grotto’s Pizza
  • OF – Mike Dill, Ashley’s/Eagle Group/Al’s
  • DH – Bob Bayne, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • UTIL – Mark Hutchinson, L&L Painting/TPS
  • UTIL – Karl Komyathy, SCB/Easton
  • UTIL – Joseph Spadafino, Ashley’s/Eagle Group/Al’s
  • UTIL – Kevin Gillott, L&L Painting/TPS

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Shannon Arnold, Scott Decorating/Wise Guys
  • C –  Scott Johnson, Mercer Softball Club
  • 1B – John Mutz, John Mercer Softball Club
  • 2B – Russ Ortega, Gary’s Auto Body
  • 3B – Dave Martinez, El Paso Kings
  • SS – Chad Riggs, Easton/Sportstar/KY Thunder
  • OF – Keith Carson Mercer Softball Club
  • OF – Edwin Clore, Smokes/ABS/Harrisons/TPS
  • OF – Shayne Havens, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
  • OF – Tim Dickmeyer, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
  • DH – Barry Shirley, L&L Painting/TPS
  • UTIL – Duane Sliter, Easton/Sportstar/KY Thunder
  • UTIL – Ron Probst, Ashley’s/Eagle Group/Al’s
  • UTIL – Lee Martin, Grotto’s Pizza
  • UTIL – Wayne Dutton, SCB/Easton

OTHERS

  • Mark Weaver, Chase (12-15, .800, 7 HR)
  • Bob Fisher, Chase (16-21, .762, 8 HR)
  • Kenny Ezzell, Chase (21-28, .750, 3 HR)
  • Paul Brannon, Chase (16-22, .727, 10 HR)
  • Larry White, Chase (16-23, .696, 2 HR)
  • Brian Justice, Reece (.688, 8 HR)
  • Ed Hicks, Chase (14-21, .667, 2 HR)
  • Randy Romanga, Chase (12-20, .600, 2 HR)
  • Ron Wilson, Reece (9 HR)
  • Jose Santiago, Chase (21-25, .840)
  • Tim Williamson, Chase (20-26, .769, 3 HR)
  • Chris Chilton, Chase (18-24, .750, 4 HR)
  • Derek Oliver, Reece (24-31, .774, 12 HR)
  • Larry Sauceman, Reece (.771)
  • Phil Castellano, Gasoline Heaven (23-27, .852)
  • Andy Ahkao, Gasoline Heaven (.786)
  • Moose White, Gasoline Heaven (.750, 9 HR)
  • Vern Hensley, Planet/New (14 HR)
  • Kenny Carver, Chase (20-25, .800, 6 HR)
  • Jason Fleming, Chase (20-28, .714, 3 HR)
  • Keith Brady, Reece (.724, 8 HR)
  • Mark Webber, Reece (.724)

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Thomas Bait & Tackle, Sanford, NC 7-0
2. Dalton Chiropractic/Viggiani Plumbing, Ocean, NJ 6-2
3. Coffee Cup/Demarini, St. Paul, MN 6-2
4. Smokes/ABS/TPS, Ellicott, MD 5-2
5t. Mercer Softball Club, Indianapolis, IN 5-2
5t. L&L Painting, Pratville, AL 7-2
7t. Gary’s Auto Body, Muskegon, MI 5-2
7t. SCB/Easton, Long Island, NY 4-2
9t. Maroadi/Mifflin Club, Versailles, PA 3-2
9t. Easton/Sportstar/Thunder, Louisville, KY 5-2
9t. Ashley’s/Eagle Group/Al’s, Dover, DE 5-2
9t. Scott/Wise Guys, Davenport, IA 3-2
13t. Galyan’s Trading/Steeles, Greenfield, IN 3-2
13t. Allied Tool/Grover, Louisville, KY 3-2
13t. Universal Dome Softball, Mishawaka, IN 4-2
13t. Grover/Franklin, Jacksonville, FL 3-2
17t. B&A Sports/Tiny Town, Harrison, OH 1-2
17t. Paramount Builders, Virginia Beach, VA 2-2
17t. Grotto’s Pizza, Newark, DE 3-2
17t. Las Vegas Funjet/TPS, Milwaukee, WI 2-2
17t. Hogan/Citizens Mortgage, Rolla, MO 2-2
17t. OCP/CCC/Bud/Worth, Owatonna, MN 3-2
17t. El Paso Kings, El Paso, TX 3-2
17t. Demarini Softball, Sioux City, IA 3-2
25t. K&G/TPS/Bike/Webbs, North Vernon, In 2-2
25t. Creative Glass Inc., Cincinnati, OH 2-2
25t. Ohio Sealants, Willoughby, Oh 2-2
25t. First Commercial Bank, Little Rock, AR 2-2
25t. Barchella Fellas/Easton, Port Chester, NY 2-2
25t. Gateway Press/TPS, Louisville, KY 2-2
25t. Brothers & Sisters/TPS, Lawton, OK 2-2
25t. CTM, Georgetown, KY 2-2
33t. Streder Mechanical, Jacksonville, IL 1-2
33t. Wichita Slam/State Farm, West Falls, TX 0-2
33t. Texas Roadhouse/TPS, Huntington, WV 1-2
33t. Sullivan/Demarini, Spokane, WA 1-2
33t. Stonecold, El Reno, OK 1-2
33t. Classic Ward, Farmington, NM 1-2
33t. Express/Play It Again, North Mankato, MN 1-2
33t. Pohlman/Cooper Sports, Cincinnati, OH 1-2
33t. Davault Softball, Marble Hills, MO 1-2
33t. Skipworth Plumbing, Iowa Park, TX 1-2
33t. TCBY/Demarini, Sherwood, AR 1-2
33t. Aragon’s/Minnesota Merchants, Albert Lea, MN 1-2
33t. Riverside/TPS, Louisville, KY 1-2
33t. RPT Mariners, Oklahoma City, OK 1-2
33t. Comm. 1st Bank/Coors, Caldonia, MN 1-2
33t. Sledgehammers/Stars, Lawton, OK 0-2
49t. Sport Spot, Ponca City, OK 0-2
49t. USA Cash, Lapeer, MI 0-2
49t. Quality Builders/Trugreen, Bozeman, MT 0-2
49t. San Antonio Sting, San Antonio, TX 0-2
49t. Deery Brothers/Easton, Waterloo, IA 0-2
49t. Budweiser/Demarini, College Station, TX 0-2
49t. O’Connell’s Dawgs, Norman, OK 0-2
49t. Doc’s, Sioux City, IA 0-2
49t. Martin Construction/Worth, Evansville, IN 0-2
49t. Fairfield Rebels, Fairfield, IA 0-2
49t. Webworks, Davison, MI 0-2
49t. Berardi’s/TPS, Lexington, KY 0-2
49t. Players, Cleveland, OH 0-2

1997 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

1997 held at Sioux City, Iowa on August 29-September 1.


Champion – Coffee Cup/DeMarini, St. Paul, Minnesota
Runner Up – Chaney Enterprises, Baltimore, Maryland


  • MVP – George Obitz, Coffee Cup/DeMarini (8 HR, 19 RBI)
  • HR Champion – Richie Woldsmeier, Chaney Enterprises (32-45, .711, 39 RBI) – 14
  • HR Champion – Mike Skaggs, K&G – 14
  • Batting Leader – Karl Komyathy, SCB/Easton (18-19) – .947

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

P – Dewey Fussell, Dewey Smokes/Harrison/TPS
C – Ritchie Wolfsheimer, Ritchie Chaney Enterprises
1B – Joe Spadifino, Chaney Enterprises
2B – Dave Haider, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
3B – Scott Larson, Crest/Coors Light/Easton
SS – Karl Komyathy, SCB/Easton
OF – Mike Skaggs, K & G Sports
OF – Keith Roberts, Chase Mortgage
OF – Steve Pinero, A-1 Terminators
OF – Terry Patsel, Borgman Ford
DP – Torkel Leum, Crest/Coors Light/Easton
UTIL – Dave Moeller, Tron Piping
UTIL – Bob Yung, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
UTIL – Eric Harrington, Hooligan’s Sports Bar & Grill
UTIL – George Obitz, Coffee Cup/DeMarini

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

P – Vernon Neil, Chaney Enterprises
C – Bob Bayne, Smokes/Harrison/TPS
1B – Don Buffin, Flint Memorial Park
2B – Jon Kramer, Tron Piping
3B – Randy Calcutt, Chase Mortgage
SS – Nick Sailors, T’s 13
OF – John Hackenberg, Chaney Enterprises
OF – Brian Mathewson, T’s 13
OF – James Whitman, SCB/Easton
OF – Tim Dickmeyer, Coffee Cup/DeMarini
DP – Dave Burkhart, Frank-N-Steins
UTIL – Edwin Close, Smokes/Harrison/TPS
UTIL – Jeff Reynolds, Livingston/Rams
UTIL – Brad Miller, Davault
UTIL – Jim Johnson, Flint Memorial Park

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

P – Art Reboletti, Tron Piping
C – Greg Ackerberg, Flint Memorial Park
1B – Jeff Cobb, SCB/Easton
2B – Chris Calcutt, Chase Mortgage
3B – Larry Stob, Borgman Ford
SS – Allie Squartian, Stacked House/DeMarini
OF – Greg Harmon, Berardi’s
OF – Brian Schultz, Tron Piping
OF – Bobby Moore, DeMarini
OF – Frank Renner, Frank-N-Steins
DP – Tom Drake, Borgman Ford
UTIL – Ken Kirby, Livingston/Rams
UTIL – Paul Sinnett, T’s 13
UTIL – Jason Stamm, K & G Sports
UTIL – Mike Moyers, Davault


FINAL STANDINGS

1. Coffee Cup/Demarini, St. Paul, MN (6-1)
2. Chaney Enterprises, Baltimore, MD (8-2)
3. Smokes/Harrison/TPS, Ellicott, MD (5-2)
4. Tron Piping, Braidwood, IL (8-2)
5t. Chase Mortgage, Wilmington, NC (4-2)
5t. SCB/Easton, Long Island, NY (3-2)
7t. Crest/Coors Light/Easton, Caledonia, MN (6-2)
7t. K&G Sports, N. Vernon, IN (6-2)
9t. Livingston/Rams, Hagerstown, MD (3-2)
9t. Davault, Cape Girardeau, MO (3-2)
9t. Stacked House/Demarini, Orlando, FL (4-2)
9t. A-1 Terminators, Voorhees, NJ (3-2)
13t. Hooligan’s Sports Bar & Grill, Dubuque, IA (3-2)
13t. Berardi’s, Winchester, KY (3-2)
13t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (4-2)
13t. Steakhouse/Easton, Lincoln, NE (2-2)
17t. TCBY/Demarini, Sherwood, AR (2-2)
17t. Beck Masonry/Ex. Light/Trump, LaCrosse, WI (2-2)
17t. Paramount Builders, Virginia Beach, VA (2-2)
17t. Flint Memorial Park, Grand Rapids, MI (2-2)
17t. Borgman Ford, Wyoming, WI (3-2)
17t. Eagle Group/Al’s TPS, Dover, DE (1-2)
17t. A-1 Auto, Columbia, KY (2-2)
17t. Silver Bullets, St. Paul, MN (2-2)
25t. Frank-N-Steins, Pittsburgh, PA (2-2)
25t. Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (2-2)
25t. Demarini, Lincoln, NE (2-2)
25t. Computer SOS, Sioux City, IA (2-2)
25t. Wilhelm Lumber, St. Leon, IN (2-2)
25t. Franklin/Kentucky Thunder, Bowling Green, KY (2-2)
25t. Tri-State Roofing/Worth/Martin Const., Evansville, IN (2-2)
25t. Hogan Construction/Citizens Mort., Rolla, MN (2-2)
33t. All State/Sox Softball, Evansville, IN (1-2)
33t. Geo-Schneider, Buchanan, MI (0-2)
33t. Easton/Sports Bar, Louisville, KY (0-2)
33t. Deery Brothers, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
33t. Bud Ice/Fischer Sports/Dudley, Owotonna, MN (1-2)
33t. B&A Sports Bar, Harrison, OH (1-2)
33t. John’s Shoe Repair, Sioux Falls, SD (0-2)
33t. Matzinger Electric, Bozeman, MT (0-2)
33t. Riverside/Ram/TPS, Louisville, KY (0-2)
33t. Subway, Newton, IA (0-2)
33t. Ottumwa Budweiser, Ottumwa, IA (0-2)
33t. Doc’s/Barr Dental Clinic, Sioux City, IA (0-2)
33t. 20th St. Conoco, Sioux City, IA (0-2)
33t. Scott’s Decorating, Davenport, IA (1-2)
33t. Galland Legal Clinic, Sioux Falls, SD (0-2)
33t. Aldo’s Sports Pub, Stevens Point, WI (0-2)
49t. Jack Pinney, Sioux City, IA (0-2)
49t. Fairfield Miller Lite Rebels, Grand Rapids, MI (0-2)
49t. Geo/Apt., Inc., South Bend, IN (0-2)
49t. Mississippi Merchants, DeSota, WI (0-2)
49t. Sports Page/Hickory House, Fort Dodge, IA (0-2)
49t. Budweiser, Eau Claire, WI (0-2)
49t. Bud Lite, Butte, MT (1-2)
49t. Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (1-2)
49t. Arctic Cats, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
49t. Hudson/TLC, Riverdale, GA (0-2)
49t. Ahart, Bryan & Smith, North Little Rock, AR (1-2)
49t. B&A Sports Bar, Harrison, OH (1-2)
49t. Aubrey’s, Savannah, GA (1-2)
49t. Roosters, Raceland, KY (1-2)
49t. Jax Braves, Peoria, IL (1-2)
49t. Mason Easton, London, KY (0-2)
65t. K&G/TPS, North Vernon, IN (0-2)
65t. ABC/Easton, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
65t. Deery Brothers, Waterloo, IA (0-2)
65t. First Capital, Dayton, OH (0-2)
65t. R&D Softball, Lima, OH (0-2)
65t. Capital Fence, Little Rock, AR (0-2)
65t. TX Power Houston, TX (0-2)
65t. Martin Construction, Evansville, IN (0-2)
65t. Softwork, Inc., Sneads, FL (0-2)
65t. Flint Memorial Park, Davidson, MI (0-2)
65t. Smith Electric, Akron, OH (0-2)
65t. Action Auto, Cranston, RI (0-2)
65t. Hooligans, Dubuque, IA (0-2)
65t. Budweiser, College Station, TX (0-2)
65t. Kings, Mission Hills, CA (0-2)
65t. Steakhouse/Easton, Lincoln, NE (0-2)

1996 ASA Men’s A Slow Pitch Nationals

Held at Jacksonville, Florida on August 30-September 2.


Champion – Reece/TPS, Springfield, Kentucky
Runner Up – Flex Gym, New Gretna, New Jersey


  • MVP – Jack Comparoni, Reece/TPS (30-41, .732, 6 HR)
  • HR Leader – Kenny Kinnard, Reece/TPS (8)
  • Batting Leader – Jamie Smanagan, Reece/TPS – (33-42, .786)

ASA  A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Eric Peterson, Flex Gym
  • C – David Boisvert, CSM/Steeles
  • EH – Ed Berg, Flex Gym
  • 1B – Paul Sennett, T’s 13
  • 2B – Tim Barrett, The Backstop Easton
  • 3B – Jack Comparoni, Reece/TPS
  • SS – Charles Maxwell, Flex Gym
  • OF – Brian Milstead, Gate
  • OF – Jamie Swanigan, Reece/TPS
  • OF – Brian Mathewson, T’s 13
  • OF – Daniel Brahn, Flex Gym
  • UT – Bruce Davis, Flex Gym
  • UT – Cobb, Richie, CSM/Steeles
  • UT – Cecil Whitehead, Thornton Logging
  • UT – Robert Poss, Flex Gym

ASA  A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – David Midyette, Gate
  • C – Larry Heise, Gate
  • EH – Mark Paris, Coffee Cup
  • 1B – Bobby Stokie, Reece/TPS
  • 2B – Bob Cleaver, Flex Gym
  • 3B – Steve Milani, Thornton Logging
  • SS – Mike Ritzer, Coffee Cup
  • OF – Kenny Kinnard, Reece/TPS
  • OF – Dan Houghin, The Backstop Easton
  • OF – Don Meyers, Flex Gym
  • OF – Steve Schneider, Coffee Cup
  • UT – Robert Smith, Gate
  • UT – Mark Dalton, Reece/TPS
  • UT – Scott Mathewson, T’s 13
  • UT – Tim Donohue, Coffee Cup

ASA  A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • P – Dave Brown, T’s 13
  • C – Mark Fette, The Backstop Easton
  • EH – Jeff Thompson, Coffee Cup
  • 1B – Vance Blackwell, Thornton Logging
  • 2B – Bob Yung, Coffee Cup
  • 3B – Marvin Doyle, The Backstop Easton
  • SS – Michael Leddy, Gate
  • OF – Bill Gleason, Coffee Cup
  • OF – Ross Ursran, CSM/Steeles
  • OF – Joe Penwell, The Backstop Easton
  • OF – Brian Parker, Thornton Logging
  • UT – Mark Campbell, CSM/Steeles
  • UT – Mike Woods, Thornton Logging
  • UT – Maurice Hazen, CSM/Steeles
  • UT – Tony Alcorn, Thornton Logging

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Reece/TPS, Springfield, KY (9-1)
2. Flex Gym, New Gretna, NJ (6-2)
3. CSM/Steeles, Orlando, FL (7-2)
4. The Backstop Easton, Aurora, IN (5-2)
5t. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (4-2)
5t. T’s 13, Omaha, NE (7-2)
7t. Thornton Logging, Lake Park, GA (5-2)
7t. Gate, Jacksonville, FL (5-2)
9t. Southern Tag & Label, Lakeview, AR (5-2)
9t. Allison Construction, Concord, NC (5-2)
9t. L & L Painting, Montgomery, AL (6-2)
9t. Sid Grinker, Oak Creek, WI (4-2)
13t. Riverside/TPS, Louisville, KY (3-2)
13t. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (4-2)
13t. Jr’s Polishing, Pierceton, IN (3-2)
13t. W W Gay, Gainesville, FL (4-2)
17t. Hurricane Plumbing, Greenacres, FL (2-2)
17t. SCB/TPS, Hauppauge, NY (3-2)
17t. Stacked House, Orlando, FL (4-2)
17t. Sports Den, Somerset, KY (3-2)
17t. Wiemer Construction, Iowa City, IA (3-2)
17t. JB’s Canyon Grill, Verona, KY (2-2)
17t. Hudson, Sampson, AL (3-2)
17t. Chaney’s, Baltimore, MD (3-2)
25t. Griffice Printing, Mobile, AL (2-2)
25t. Middletown Transmission, Louisville, KY (3-2)
25t. KY Thunder, Bowling Green, KY (3-2)
25t. Perkins Roofing, Cincinnati, OH (2-2)
25t. Capital Fence, Little Rock, AR (3-2)
25t. Berardi’s, Winchester, KY (2-2)
25t. Johnson Builders, Hilton Head, SC (2-2)
25t. Borgman Ford, Wyoming, WI (3-2)
33t. Frayley’s, Lexington, KY (1-2)
33t. Southern Secrets, Clarksville, TN (1-2)
33t. Newman’s/Dudley, Tallahassee, FL (1-2)
33t. Doc/Barr Dental, Sioux City, IA (1-2)
33t. Terry’s/Worth, North Wilksboro, NC (1-2)
33t. Matzinger Electric, Bozeman, MT (2-2)
33t. Crock Sports, Allentown, PA (1-2)
33t. C. Patrick Gray, Grand Blanc, MI (1-2)
33t. Austin Lighting, Westland, MI (1-2)
33t. Steeles/Bad Dogs, Orlando, FL (1-2)
33t. Team FCA, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
33t. Crawford Braves, Biloxi, MS (2-2)
33t. Smokes/TPS, Ellicott City, MD (2-2)
33t. Eaglegroup, Dover, DE (2-2)
33t. Bosarg & Bennett, Biloxi, MS (1-2)
33t. Ft. Smith/TPS, Van Buren, AR (2-2)
49t. National Golf, Louisville, KY (1-2)
49t. Country Mart, Salem, MO (0-2)
49t. NS Tire, Jacksonville, FL (1-2)
49t. Becks, LaCrosse, WI (0-2)
49t. Comerford Blasters, Panama City, FL (0-2)
49t. Varsity Athletic, Monroe, MI (0-2)
49t. Bud Lite, Butte, MT (1-2)
49t. Viessman Trucking, Dawson, MN (1-2)
49t. Arctic Cats, Anchorage, AK (0-2)
49t. Hudson/TLC Riverdale, GA (0-2)
49t. Ahart, Bryan & Smith North Little Rock, AR (1-2)
49t. B & A Sports Bar Harrison, OH (1-2)
49t. Aubrey’s Savannah, GA (1-2)
49t. Roosters Raceland, KY (1-2)
49t. Jax Braves Peoria, IL (1-2)
49t. Mason Easton London, KY (0-2)
65t. K & G/TPS North Vernon, IN (0-2)
65t. ABC/Easton Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
65t. Deery Brothers Waterloo, IA (0-2)
65t. First Capital Dayton, OH (0-2)
65t. R & D Softball Lima, OH (0-2)
65t. Capital Fence Little Rock, AR (0-2)
65t. TX Power Houston, TX (0-2)
65t. Martin Construction Evansville, IN (0-2)
65t. Softwork, Inc. Sneads, FL (0-2)
65t. Flint Memorial Park Davidson, MI (0-2)
65t. Smith Electric Akron, OH (0-2)
65t. Action Auto Cranston, RI (0-2)
65t. Hooligans Dubuque, IA (0-2)
65t. Budweiser College Station, TX (0-2)
65t. Kings Mission Hills, CA (0-2)
65t. Steakhouse/Easton Lincoln, NE (0-2)