2008 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2008 ASA B held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 3-5.


Champion – Lighthouse, Orlando, Florida
Runner Up – Redwood/SportsDiamond.com/Worth, Lino Lakes, Minnesota


2008 ASA East held at Auburndale, Florida on August 28 – September 1.


Champion – Lighthouse, Orlando, Florida
Runner Up – SSC Softball, Blacksburg, South Carolina


  • Batting Champion – Paul Scott, Sons of Legion
  • HR Champion – Aaron Guido, SSC Softball

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Brandon Jonas, SSC Softball
  • Catcher – Steve Wilson, Lighthouse
  • Outfield – Paul Scott, Sons of Legion
  • Outfield – Jason Gilfillan, SSC Softball
  • Outfield – Lee Bowles, Diamond Blade
  • Outfield – Matt Koppe, Lighthouse
  • Utility – Kasey Harmon, Lighthouse
  • Utility – Artie Drew, Gills Automotive
  • Utility – Jeff Silveira, Magic/National Gold/Cabbyshack
  • Utility – Rob Roop, B&C/Miken/Thornton/Boobah
  • Utility – Rick Sills, Lighthouse
  • Infield – Andy Urban, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves
  • Infield – Aaron Guido, SSC Softball
  • Infield – Jeff Wilson, SSC Softball
  • Infield – David Holbrooks, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Jimmy Carter, Sons of Legion
  • Catcher – Shane McCraw, SSC Softball
  • Outfield – Brian Hudson, SSC Softball
  • Outfield – Blaine Bolin, SSC Softball
  • Outfield – Mike Lambert, Diamond Blade
  • Outfield – Jeremiah Blanton, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves
  • Utility – William Murphy, Magic/National Gold/Cabbyshack
  • Utility – Scott Lester, Sons of Legion
  • Utility – Don Lloyd, Lighthouse
  • Utility – Allen Garmany, Lighthouse
  • Utility – Brian Autury, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves
  • Infield – Butch Smith, Diamond Blade
  • Infield – Billly Blackwell, Gills Automotive
  • Infield – Shawn Snow, Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves
  • Infield – Angelo Petracca, Lighthouse

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Lighthouse, Orlando., FL (6-1)
2. SSC Softball, Blacksburg., SC (3-2)
3. Team Logo Express/Bass Gloves, Commerce., GA (4-2)
4. Diamond Blade, Ocean City., MD (4-2)
5t. Sons Of Legion, South Boston., VA (2-2)
5t. Gills Automotive, Manchester., NH (2-2)
7t. Magic/National Gold/Cabbyshack, Cumberland., RI (2-2)
7t. B&C/Miken/Thornton/Boobah, Edmonton., KY (1-2)
9t. Stepan Enterprises, Mosinee., WI (1-2)
9t. Spitz/Central/Mizuno, Mt. Washington., KY (0-2)
9t. All Army I, Fort Benning., GA (0-2)
9t. American Pop, Tampa., FL (0-2)
13t. All Army II, Fort Benning., GA (0-2)


2008 ASA West held at San Antonio, Texas on August 28 – September 1.


Champion – Redwood/SportsDiamond.com/Worth, Lino Lakes, Minnesota
Runner Up – Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo, North Dakota


  • Batting Champion – Jonathan Lenz, Houston Sports
  • HR Champion – Reggie Schulte, Tharaldson Enterprises

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Derek Irving, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Catcher – Chaun Demars, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Reggie Shulte, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Josh Holthaus, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Outfield – Steve Schultz, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Outfield – Eddie Agullar, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Mark Dennis, Texas Miken
  • Utility – Johnny Bailey, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Lance Dalbey, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Utility – Justin Strunk, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Utility – Ignacio Mata, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Infield – Andy Hanson, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Infield – Jason Madsen, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Infield – Mike Berkness, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Infield – Alexis Ramirez, WCS/LCV

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Jimmy Heflin, WCS/LCV
  • Catcher – Scott Kirks, T’s 13/Easton
  • Outfield – Chris Potts, Texas Miken
  • Outfield – Mike Swanson, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Jim Schlieman, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Russell Chandler, Houston Sports
  • Utility – Kelly Hoekstra, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Timo Mataalii, WCS/LCV
  • Utility – Bobby Worden, T’s 13/Easton
  • Utility – Ron Brown, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Utility – Jonathan Lenz, Houston Sports
  • Infield – Steve Hall, Texas Miken
  • Infield – Henry Brown, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth
  • Infield – Shane Leininger, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Infield – Randy King, Redwood/Sportsdiamond.com/Worth

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Redwood/Sportsdiamond.Com/Worth, Lino Lakes., MN (5-0)
2. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo., ND (3-2)
3. WCS/LCV, San Diego., CA (5-2)
4. Texas Miken, Houston., TX (3-2)
5t. Houston Sports, Houston., TX (3-2)
5t. T’s 13/Easton, Omaha., NE (2-2)
7t. Homes Unlimited/Titan/Miken, Rosemount., MN (2-2)
7t. Da Bomb, Houston., TX (2-2)
9t. Viessman/Bbs/Miken, Faribault., MN (0-2)
9t. FNS Trucking, San Antonio., TX (0-2)
9t. Rios/Pizzini, Corpus Christi., TX (0-2)
9t. All Star Plumbing, Lawton., OH (0-2)
13t. FSH, San Antonio., TX (0-2)
13t. Spurs, San Antonio., TX (0-2)

Share

You may also like...