2004 ASA B Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2004 ASA B held at Hall of Fame Stadium in Oklahoma City, on October 3-5.


Champion – The Scene/Hit & Run, Medford, New York (EAST)
Runner Up – Warpig Softball Club, Seattle, WA (WEST)


2004 ASA East held at Dothan, Alabama on September 23-26.


Champion – The Scene/Hit & Run, Medford, New York
Runner Up – ChecKing/Worth, New Haven, Connecticut


  • MVP – Justin Muccarelli, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Batting Champion – Marc Mitchell, ChecKing/Worth
  • HR Champion – Marc Mitchell, ChecKing/Worth

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Justin Muccarelli, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Catcher – Craig Arcuri, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Outfield – Anthony Gallo, Checking/Worth
  • Outfield – Duke Donaldson, Jean Shoppe/Worth
  • Outfield – Gary McIntyre, Checking/Worth
  • Outfield – Tim Riley, Warthen Fuel
  • Utility – Anthony DeFrancesco, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Utility – Joe Costanzo, Checking/Worth
  • Utility – Ken DeVito, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Utility – Edgard Sevilla, Checking/Worth
  • Utility – Donald Probst, Warthen Fuel
  • Infield – Sal Ventarola, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Infield – Marc Mitchell, Checking/Worth
  • Infield – Jack Bowker, The Scene/Hit & Run
  • Infield – Gary Mendello, Checking/Worth
  • Infield – Dan Dorsey, The Scene/Hit & Run

ASA B EAST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Position – Player, Team
  • Pitcher – Bill Honeycutt, Warthen Fuel
  • Catcher – Michael Dill, Warthen Fuel
  • Outfield – Clarke Farrell, XLT Trucking
  • Outfield – Steve Moloney, XLT Trucking
  • Outfield – Jay Lanza, Checking/Worth
  • Utility – Greg Rush, Warthen Fuel
  • Utility – Ty Porter, Hub City Glass
  • Utility – Keith Berry, XLT Trucking
  • Utility – Travis Wooten, Hub City Glass
  • Utility – Craig Harris, Jean Shoppe/Worth
  • Utility – JD Berkenstiner, Jean Shoppe/Worth
  • Infield – Darrien Gray, Hub City Glass
  • Infield – John Brooks, XLT Trucking
  • Infield – Travis Lane, Jean Shoppe/Worth
  • Infield – Paul Jones, Hub City Glass

FINAL STANDINGS

1. The Scene/Hit & Run, Medford., NY (7-1)
2. Checking/Worth, New Haven., CT (5-2)
3. Warthen Fuel, Hartley., DE (5-2)
4. Jean Shoppe/Worth, McKenzie., TN (5-2)
5t. Hub City Glass, Elizabethtown., KY (5-2)
5t. XLT Trucking, Chester Springs., PA (3-2)
7t. Bugs Softball, Cookesville., TN (3-2)
7t. M&N Gills Auto, Manchester., NH (4-2)
9t. PCA Wireless, Greenwood., IN (1-2)
9t. Throop Softball, Worden., IL (2-2)
9t. Stepan Softball, Mosinee., WI (2-2)
9t. Bond Dodgers, Annville., KY (3-2)
13t. B&C Softball, Edmonton., KY (2-2)
13t. Twohig III, Parma., OH (2-2)
13t. Cooper Sports/Community Cab, Hamilton., OH (2-2)
13t. PYC/5 Star, Cleves., OH (1-2)
17t. HSB/Hill Topper Pub/Miken, Pittsburgh., PA (1-2)
17t. Diamond Corner Deli, Norwalk., CT (1-2)
17t. Aus/Miken, Jacksonville., FL (1-2)
17t. Robke/Reds Boys/Tps, Verona., KY (0-2)
17t. Oakley Blacktop/Trophy Sports, Zenia., OH (0-2)
17t. Romeo’s Sports, Fultondale., AL (0-2)
17t. Questar Capital/Forest River, Topeka., IN (0-2)
17t. Giant Glass, West Boxford., MA (0-2)
25t. Fat Daddy’s, Albany., GA (0-2)
25t. Creative Design, Palos Hills., IL (0-2)
25t. Ross Electric/Concepts, Lawrenceburg., IN (0-2)
25t. Labarons Easton, Binghamton., NY (0-2)
25t. C&M, Dothan., AL (0-2)


2004 ASA West held at McAllen, Texas on September 23-26.


Champion – Warpig Softball Club, Seattle, Washington
Runner Up – Texas Twins, San Antonio, Texas


  • Batting Champion – Paul Verver, Texas Twins
  • HR Champion – Damon Helmbold, Texas Twins

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • Pitcher – Erik Zimmerman, Warpig Softball Club
  • Catcher – Chris Welblinger, Lufkin Tornados
  • First Base – Geno Buck, Sportsdiamond.com
  • Second Base – Eddie Collazo, Texas Twins
  • Third Base – Joel Muirhead, Warpig Softball Club
  • Shortstop – Paul Verver, Texas Twins
  • Outfield – Dan Clemens, Warpig Softball Club
  • Outfield – Damon Helmbold, Texas Twins
  • Outfield – Dustin Payne, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Lance Dalbey, Sportsdiamond.com
  • Utility – Bruce Neitsch, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Mark Cerny, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Rob Borchardt, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Clayton DeJong, Warpig Softball Club
  • Utility – Jay Meyer, Warpig Softball Club

ASA B WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • Pitcher – Chris Duda, Sportsdiamond.com
  • Catcher – Terrell Townsend, Texas Twins
  • First Base – Anthony Cooper, Texas Twins
  • Second Base – Joel White, Warpig Softball Club
  • Third Base – Brad Berry, Lufkin Tornados
  • Shortstop – Tom Bielenberg, Warpig Softball Club
  • Outfield – Ron Brown, Sportsdiamond.com
  • Outfield – Mike Swanson, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Outfield – Jimmy Eby, Lufkin Tornados
  • Outfield – Phillip Valenzuela, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Travis Benway, Sportsdiamond.com
  • Utility – John Brown, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Ross Sannes, Tharaldson Enterprises
  • Utility – Jerry Maham, Texas Twins
  • Utility – Javier Rojas, Texas Twins

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Warpig Softball Club, Seattle., WA (5-0)
2. Texas Twins, San Antonio., TX (5-2)
3. Lufkin Tornados, Lufkin., TX (2-2)
4. Sportsdiamond.Com, Rogers., MN (4-2)
5t. Tharaldson Enterprises, Fargo., ND (3-2)
5t. Sandoval Trucking, Brownsville., TX (1-2)
7t. Houses Plus, Shakopee., MN (2-2)
7t. Nm Transportation/Mn Jazz, Bloomington., MN (1-2)
9t. Capital City Construction, Bismarck., ND (1-2)
9t. S&R Rebels, Fairfield., IA (1-2)
9t. McAllen Diablos, McAllen., TX (1-2)
9t. Naico Seabass, Sapulpa., OK (0-2)
13t. Budweiser Smurfs, Temple., TX (0-2)
13t. Pearson Auto Body/Floyds/Miken, Chaska., MN (0-2)

Share

You may also like...