2003 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

2003 held at Oklahoma City, Oklahoma


Champion – Berardi’s/TPS/TEK Serve, Lexington, KY (East)
Runner Up – Meridian, Houston, TX (West) 1-3


  • MVP – Doug Martin, Berardi’s (16-18, .889, 3 HRs)
  • HR Leader – Shawn Harkins, Berardi’s – (16-19, .842) – 8 HRs
  • Batting Leader – Fred Ditto, Berardi’s (18-20, 3 HRs) – .900

ASA A East National held at Valdosta, Georgia on August 29-September 1

Champion – Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve, Lexington, KY
Runner Up – Central Paving, Columbus, IN


  • MVP – Lou Mongelli, Beradi’s/TPS
  • HR Leader – ?
  • Batting Leader – Shawn Harkins, Beradi’s

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Randy Johnson, Central Paving
  • C – Jason Hurt, Central Paving
  • 1B – Lou Mongelli, Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve
  • 2B – Fred Ditto, Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve
  • 3B – Jim Bledsoe, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • SS – Dusty Bowing, Central Paving
  • OF – Bobby Hart, Central Paving
  • OF – Keith Martin, C & M Sporting Goods/TPS
  • OF – Butch Smith, Taylor’s
  • OF – Dwayne Frizzell, C & M Sporting Goods/TPS
  • UT – Shawn Harkins, Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve
  • UT – Brad Bennett, Central Paving
  • UT – Kirby Puckett, Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve
  • UT – Joey Resing, Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve
  • UT – Ron Owsley, Sports Den

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Joey Iler, Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve
  • C – Shane Frederick, C & M Sporting Goods/TPS
  • 1B – Jamie Wise, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • 2B – Shawn Snow, Aubrey’s/TPS
  • 3B – Mike Taylor, Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve
  • SS – Jamie Nelson, C & M Sporting Goods/TPS
  • OF – Greg Braur, Taylor’s
  • OF – Doug Martin, Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve
  • OF – Jason Gibbs, Central Paving
  • OF – Craig Batise, Taylor’s
  • UT – Ernie Donaldson, Taylor’s
  • UT – Will Watson, C & M Sporting Goods/TPS
  • UT – Daniel Bays, Sports Den
  • UT – Stacy Howell, Love’s/Easton/Tanel
  • UT – Mike Thomas, Aubrey’s/TPS

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Berardi’s/TPS/Tek Serve Lexington., KY (7-1)
2. Central Paving, Columbus., IN (4-2)
3. Aubrey’s/TPS, Savannah., GA (3-2)
4. C&M Sporting Goods/TPS, Dothan., AL (5-2)
5t. Taylor’s Edgewater, MD (4-2)
5t. Love’s/Easton/Tanel, Riverdale., GA (3-2)
7t. Sports Star/Miken Louisville., KY (4-2)
7t. Sports Den Lexington., KY (3-2)
9t. SCB/Denelex/Giant Lake Grove., NY (2-2)
9t. B & C/Miken Edmonton., KY (1-2)
9t. Sci/Mizuno Tallahassee., FL (1-2)
9t. Team Vicc Jacksonville., IL (1-2)
13t. Barwick’S/Big Fogg Crawfordville., FL (1-2)
13t. T&R Stucco/Easton Polk City., FL (1-2)
13t. NW Pipe/Bud/3N2/Easton Florence., KY (1-2)
13t. Questar Capital Warsaw., IN (0-2)
17t. Vernon’S/Higgs/Miken Jacksonville., FL (0-2)
17t. Rocky’S Moultrie., GA (0-2)
17t. Doc’s/Easton, South Sioux City., NE (0-2)
17t. Reece Mounument/Miken Springfield., KY (0-2)


ASA A East National held at McAllen, Texas on August 29-September 1

Champion – Meridian, Houston, TX
Runner Up – Long Haul/Miken, Caledonia, MN


  • MVP – Bud Weathers, Meridian
  • HR Leader – Chad Augedahl, Long Haul/Miken – 9
  • Batting Leader – Chad Augedahl, Long Haul/Miken – .783

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Bud Weathers, Meridian
  • C – Chad Augedahl, Long Haul/Miken (18-23, .783, 9 HRs)
  • 1B – Steve Hall, Meridian
  • 2B – Eric Klug, Long Haul/Miken (18-28, .643, 3 HRs)
  • 3B – Ben Reeves, TSC Softball
  • SS – Adam Peterson, Long Haul/Miken (20-26, .769, 8 HRs)
  • OF – Victor Broussard, Meridian
  • OF – Tom Muehlenkemp, Long Haul/Miken (13-24, .542, 1 HR)
  • OF – Chris Weatherford, TSC Softball
  • OF – Mark Cerny, Meridian
  • UT – Bob Van Erem, Deery/R&M/Miken
  • UT – Jeff Zaputil, Deery/R&M/Miken
  • UT – Tim Felderman, Deery/R&M/Miken
  • UT – Kenny Seymour, Meridian
  • UT – Brad Augedahl, Long Haul/Miken (17-27, .630, 1 HR)

ASA A WEST ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Greg Azbill, Deery/R&M/Miken
  • C – Frankie Kubenka, TPS Northwest
  • 1B – Todd Repp, T’s 13/Easton
  • 2B – Dave Feather, Meridian
  • 3B – Mark Augedahl, Long Haul/Miken (11-23, .478, 2 HRs)
  • SS – Steven Lynn, Meridian
  • OF – Steve Deweber, TSC Softball
  • OF – Mike Irvine, T’s 13/Easton
  • OF – Ken McMullen, Meridian
  • OF – Randy King, Long Haul/Miken
  • UT – Jeff Vercellino, T’s 13/Easton
  • UT – Damon Lewis, TSC Softball
  • UT – Brad Frost, Deery/R&M/Miken
  • UT – Bobby Worden, T’s 13/Easton
  • UT – Bill Kugler, Deery/R&M/Miken

FINAL STANDINGS

1.  Meridian Houston., TX (4-1)
2. Long Haul/Miken Caledonia., MN (4-2)
3. Deery/R&M/Miken Waterloo., IA (3-2)
4t. TSC Softball Colbert., OK (2-2)
5t. T’S 13/Easton Omaha., NE (2-2)
5t. TPS NW, Seattle., WA (2-2)
7t. Sandoval’s Trucking Brownsville, TX (1-2)
7t. Texas Twins, San Antonio, TX (1-2)
9t. Diablos, McAllen, TX (0-2)
9t. Team Ripp, McAllen, TX (0-2)

Share

You may also like...