1996 ASA Super Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1996 held at Johnson City, Tennessee


Champion – Ritch’s-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT
Runner Up – Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor Brothers/TPS, Bridgewater, VA


  • MVP – Darrell Bealer, Ritch’s-Superior (25-30, .833, 19 HRs, 32 RBIs)
  • HR Leaders – Darrell Bealer, Ritch’s-Superior – 19
  • HR Leaders – Tot Powers, Shen Valley (30-34, .882, 36 RBIs)  -19
  • HR Leaders – Carl Rose, Lighthouse (27-38, .711, 29 RBIs) -19
  • Batting Leader – Jeff Wallace, Steele’s Silver Bullets (30-33, 17 HRs, 28 RBIs) -.909

1996 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN FIRST TEAM

  • P-Paul Drilling, Ritch’s-Superior
  • C-Larry Fredieu, Ritch’s-Superior
  • 1B-Dirk Androff, Ritch’s-Superior
  • 2B-Rusty Bumgardner, Shen Valley/TPS
  • 3B-Darrell Beeler, Ritch’s-Superior (25-30, .833, 19 HRs, 32 RBIs)
  • SS-Ron Parnell, Ritch’s-Superior
  • OF-Steve Craven, Lighthouse
  • OF-Britt Hightower, Ritch’s-Superior
  • OF-Scott Elliott, Shen Valley/TPS
  • OF-Todd Martin, Shen Valley/TPS
  • EP-JC Phelps, Shen Valley/TPS
  • UT-Tot Powers, Shen Valley/TPS (30-34, .882, 19 HRs, 36 RBIs)
  • UT-Jeff Wallace, Steele’s (30-33, .909, 17 HRs, 28 RBIs)
  • UT-Todd Joerling, Sunbelt
  • UT-Dewayne Frizzell, Shen Valley/TPS

1996 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN SECOND TEAM

  • P-Ricky Huggins, Lighthouse
  • C-Jimmy Powers, Ritch’s-Superior
  • 1B-Dennie Pierce, Southland
  • 2B-Mike Shenk, Lighthouse
  • 3B-Albert Davis, Shen Valley/TPS
  • SS-John Mello, Shen Valley/TPS
  • OF-Doug Kissane, Steeles
  • OF-Jaques Miller, Steeles
  • OF-Doug Roberson, Ritch’s-Superior
  • OF-Phil White, Sunbelt
  • EP-Carl Rose, Lighthouse (27-38, .711, 19 HRs, 29 RBIs)
  • UT-Charles Wright, Sunbelt
  • UT-Jon Meyers, Steeles
  • UT-Brian Greer, Dan Smith
  • UT-Randy Kortokrax, Steeles

1996 ASA MEN’S SUPER SLOW PITCH ALL-AMERICAN THIRD TEAM

  • P-Gary Adams, No Limit
  • C-Wendall Rickard, Lighthouse
  • 1B-Cecil Hicks, SportsWorld
  • 2B-George Sampson, Steele’s
  • 3B-Jose Santiago, Bell-II
  • SS-Dal Beggs, Southland
  • OF-Shane McCullough, Ranier
  • OF-Anthony Pittman, Chip’s
  • OF-John McCraw, Sunbelt
  • OF-Larry Carter, Dan Smith
  • EP-Tom White, SoJern
  • UT-Andy Alvis, Dan Smith
  • UT-Dewayne Nevitt, Ritch’s-Superior
  • UT-Dale Walters, Southland
  • UT-Chris Butler, Southland

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Ritch’s-Superior/Tri-Gems/Beloli/TPS, Windsor Locks, CT 5-0
2. Shen Valley/Superior/Taylor/TPS, Bridgewater, VA 4-2
3. Lighthouse/Worth, Stone Mountain, GA 4-2
4. Steele’s Silver Bullets, Brook Park, OH 4-2
5t. Sunbelt/Easton, Centerville, GA 2-2
5t. Southland/Back Porch/Moulton Furniture, Gainesville, GA 2-2
7t. Dan Smith/Easton, San Jose, CA 2-2
7t. SoJern/Specialty Tank/TPS, Cedar Brook, NJ 2-2
9t. Bell II/Easton, Orlando, FL 1-2
9t. Rainier/TPS, Seattle, WA 1-2
9t. No Limit/TPS, Concord, CA 1-2
13t. Chip’s/Easton, Nashville, TN 1-2
13t. Herrin/Dudley, Sabannah, GA 0-2
13t. Sports World/Reece/Worth, Lebanon, TN 0-2
13t. Planet Softball/H&W/TPS, Lexington, KY 0-2
13t. Martin Contracting, Evansville, IN 0-2

Share

You may also like...