1996 ASA Men’s Class B Slow Pitch

Location: Marietta, GA
Date: 9/26/1996 – 9/29/1996

Place Team Name Hometown Record
1st RAM CONSTRUCTION Hagerstown, MD 8-0
2nd FRANK-N-STEIN Pittsburgh., PA 7-2
3rd KEITH’S GRAND SLAM Rolesville., NC 11-2
4th DELUXE BAKERY Bellmawr., NJ 7-2
5th MILLER LITE/STEELE KINGS Walworth., WI 7-2
5th KEYSTONE Pittsburgh., PA 5-2
7th CREST SUPPER CLUB/COOR’S LIGHT Caledonia., MN 8-2
7th TRI-ROBERTS CONSTRUCTION/REM Baltimore., MD 3-2
9th APPLE JACKS/MAGIC Norto, MA 4-2
9th NEW HAMPSHIRE STEELE FABRICATORS Manchester., NH 4-2
9th PLAYERS SOFTBALL CLUB West Warwick., RI 4-2
9th ROSSETTO BUILDERS Veron., CT 4-2
13th MONACO FORD/DUDLEY New Britain., CT 6-2
13th TPS Carlsbad., CA 6-2
13th P & D CONSTRUCTION Naugatuck., CT 5-2
13th LATELLA’S SOFTBALL West Haven., CT 4-2
17th CORT BUILDERS Des Moines., IA 5-2
17th POTOMAC VALLEY BRICK Wheaton., MD 5-2
17th GAROFALO’S HIT & RUN Smithtown., NY 4-2
17th SELECT SPECIALTY Palmyra., VA 3-2
17th SMITH DISPOSAL Clarkston., MI 3-2
17th VESSEL’S SOFTBALL Cecilia., KY 3-2
17th CHAMPS ON A MISSION Roberts., WI 2-2
17th FIRST MERCHANTS/MULLINAX Fairview Park., OH 2-2
25th WINTZ/K & J/TPS Little Canada., MN 4-2
25th ANGLE INN DOGHOUSE Baltimore., MD 3-2
25th BUD ICE/STEELE’S Owatonna., MN 3-2
25th C & C ALUMINUM Manchester., TN 3-2
25th MICHELOB GOLDEN/PALACE BAR Superior., WI 3-2
25th SCREWBALLS Berwyn., IL 3-2
25th THOMAS BAIT & TACKLE Vass., NC 3-2
25th REGGIE’S CAFÉ/GLEASON’S Erial., NJ 2-2
33rd ANYTHING GOES Omaha., NE 3-2
33rd BLARNEY BAY PUB Westland., MI 3-2
33rd FROG POND JAWS Stratford., CT 3-2
33rd MOUNTAINEER MINING Lynco., WV 3-2
33rd NORTHEAST AUTO Bristol., RI 3-2
33rd SYCAMORE/BALLYHO Terre Haute., IN 3-2
33rd ANNANDALE SPORTS Falls Church., VA 2-2
33rd LAS VEGAS FUNJET/TPS Marquan., WI 2-2
33rd S-R FARMS/TURF LOUNGE Newton Square., PA 2-2
33rd ST. LOUIS SOX St. Louis., MO 2-2
33rd THARALDSON ENTERPRISES Fargo., ND 2-2
33rd 3 BROTHERS/CORNER POCKET Milford., CT 2-2
33rd CUSACK’S TEAM ALASKA Anchorage., AK 1-2
33rd K.R. PLAZA Iowa City., IA 1-2
33rd PIERCE TIMBER Hazelhurst., GA 1-2
33rd STEELE’S/SHELTER Lockesburg., AR 1-2
49th BAKER INSURANCE Bismarck., ND 2-2
49th BEACON SOFTBALL Reading., PA 2-2
49th B. K. SWEENEY’S Hauppauge., NY 2-2
49th CHAMPIONS SPORTS BAR Ogunquit., ME 2-2
49th DALLAS SPORTS CLUB/TPS Garland., TX 2-2
49th FLAIR CLEANERS Dallas., GA 2-2
49th GOLDEN CREST/MAD MAGGIES Johnston., RI 2-2
49th MILLER LITE/KAJAC’S CONSTRUCTION Poplar Bluff., MO 2-2
49th O.A. SOFTBALL Beaver Creek., OH 2-2
49th RIVER VALLEY Dardanelle., AR 2-2
49th STEVE’S SPORTS DUGOUT/DEMARINI Post Falls., ID 2-2
49th TEETER’S CHEVROLET Sheridan., AR 2-2
49th TOADS RIDE-N-SHINE Minot., ND 2-2
49th ANCHORAGE MERCHANTS Anchorage., AK 1-2
49th DESIGNER JEAN SHOP McKenzie., TN 1-2
49th FURLONG MOTORS Eden Prairie., MN 1-2
65th ANDREW CONSTRUCTION Rock Island., IL 1-2
65th BARCHELLA’S FELLAS Port Chester., NY 1-2
65th BELTON WRECKERS Huber Heights., OH 1-2
65th BLAIRS SIDING/DUDLEY Naples., NY 1-2
65th BROCK’S/LEGION Champlin., MN 1-2
65th BUDWEISER North Mankato., MN 1-2
65th CHARLIE ROSE/STRIKE ZONE Belleview., NE 1-2
65th COLE ELECTRIC/DUDLEY Marietta., GA 1-2
65th DEYLE RUMRZ Layton., KY 1-2
65th DEMARINI/MEMPHIS TIGERS Bartlett., TN 1-2
65th DUDLEY/RENEGADES/CPC Louisville., KY 1-2
65th FITZGERALD MERCHANTS Fitzgerald., GA 1-2
65th LIQUID BLUE Dedham., MA 1-2
65th MDCC/HEALTHSOUTH/COUNTRY KITCHEN Des Moines., IA 1-2
65th SCHNEIDER GEO Buchanan., MI 1-2
65th SUNSET BAR/SPORTS CELLAR Post Falls., ID 1-2
65th SWAMPBUCKS Hudson., ME 1-2
65th TOM & AL’S Fredericksburg., VA 1-2
65th TWA Jacksonville., FL 1-2
65th TWOHIG III SOFTBALL Parma., OH 1-2
65th VALLEY WEST PUB Urbandale., IA 1-2
65th WHITEY’S TIP TOP Peoria., IL 1-2
65th FANATICS Victoria., TX 1-2
65th GATEWAY PRESS Louisville., KY 0-2
65th GOSS/RUSTY HAMMER Portsmouth., NH 0-2
65th PAINTING BY BRUSH Young America., MN 0-2
65th PATTERSON HOME INSULATION Clinton., TN 0-2
65th SAUDER & SAUDER Perkaisie., PA 0-2
65th SOUTHEAST MAVERICKS Corbin., KY 0-2
65th THE BULLET Columbia., MO 0-2
65th TRI-COUNTY RECYCLING Carrollton., LA 0-2
65th BENOIT ELECTRIC Richmond., VT 0-2
97th BOILER ROOM BAR Owensboro., KY 0-2
97th BUD LIGHT/DOC’S Springfield., MO 0-2
97th BUSTER’S/DUDLEY Valparaiso., FL 0-2
97th DALTON CHIROPRACTIC Tom’s River., NJ 0-2
97th FOUR CORNERS Stanford., CT 0-2
97th HILL COUNTRY HOMES New Albany., MS 0-2
97th MELLOW MUSHROOMS Atlanta., GA 0-2
97th PEASTER TV Claremore., OK 0-2
97th SOFFEE ATHLETICS Marietta., GA 0-2
97th SPIKES/TOWER Fairbault., MN 0-2
97th SPRINGFORD AA Birdsboro., PA 0-2
97th TRI-STATE ROOFING Evansville., IN 0-2

MVP..:  Ken Kirby
Batting Champion..:  Eric Guth
HR Champion..:  David Allen

First Team

Position Player Team
Pitcher Cherry, Mark Keith’s Grand Slam
Catcher Speaker, Joe Miller Lite/Kajac’s Construction
First Base Silveria, Steve Apple Jacks/Magic
Second Base Grove, Rick Ram Construction
Third Base Glenn, Tyler Crest Supper Club/Coor’s Light
Shortstop Guth, Eric Crest Supper Club/Coor’s Light
Outfield Lessand, Dave New Hampshire Steele Fabricators
Outfield Sampolski, Bill Deluxe Bakery
Outfield Shumate, Frank Keith’s Grand Slam
Outfield Byers, Mike Ram Construction
Utility Allen, David Keith’s Grand Slam
Utility Kirby, Ken Ram Construction
Utility Gralewski, Tim Frank-N-Stein
Utility Waldschmidt, Jeff Frank-N-Stein
Player Contreras, Lewis Tri-County Recycling

Second Team

Position Player Team
Pitcher Herrold, Chuck Apple Jacks/Magic
Catcher Santos, Bob Players Softball Club
First Base Rice, Pete New Hampshire Steele Fabricators
Second Base Sullivan, Tim New Hampshire Steele Fabricators
Third Base Adcock, Keith Keith’s Grand Slam
Shortstop Brown, John Tri-County Recycling
Outfield Pineri, Steve Deluxe Bakery
Outfield Silveria, Jeff Apple Jacks/Magic
Outfield Willis, Rocky Ram Construction
Outfield Terria, Bob Apple Jacks/Magic
Utility Sommer, Tom Frank-N-Stein
Utility Harsh, Alan Ram Construction
Utility Kloes, Chuck Frank-N-Stein
Utility Parclemtes, Tom Rossetto Builders
Player Weaver, Mel Ram Construction

Third Team

Position Player Team
Pitcher Tremblay, Mark Keystone
Catcher Roberts, Kelly Keith’s Grand Slam
First Base Kowneki, Bob Keystone
Second Base Augedahl, Brent Crest Supper Club/Coor’s Light
Third Base Martinez, Alex Tri-County Recycling
Shortstop Mal, Steve Miller Lite/Kajac’s Construction
Outfield Hutto, Brian Keith’s Grand Slam
Outfield Schwartz, Matt Miller Lite/Kajac’s Construction
Outfield McMullen, Ken Tri-County Recycling
Outfield Myers, Curt Ram Construction
Utility Babineau, Jeff Keystone
Utility Reynolds, Jeff Ram Construction
Utility Burhart, Dave Frank-N-Stein
Utility Moniz, Chuck Apple Jacks/Magic
Player Gardner, Adam Keith’s Grand Slam
Share

You may also like...