1989 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1989 tournament site unknown.


Champion – Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL
Runner Up – Armed Services, Washington, D.C.


  • MVP – George Hill, Armed Forces
  • Batting Champion – Vernon Hensley, Worth/Astros (.813)
  • HR Champion – Ken Slenker, Lemoyne Sleeper (11)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • 1B – Leonard Schoenfeld, SSK/Rebs
  • 2B – John Peterson, Coffee Cup
  • 3B – Craig Schraub, Coors
  • SS – Bill Miller, Viking Coke
  • OF – Larry Heise, Vernon’s
  • OF – Jesse Adamez, Coffee Cup
  • OF – Bob Sullivan, Lemoyne Sleeper
  • OF – Dennis Reeves, Owatonna Eagles
  • UTIL – Terry Johnson, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – George Schnorr, Vernon’s
  • UTIL – Roger Underwood, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – David Heald, Armed Forces
  • EP – Richard Mummaw, Vernon’s
  • C – Bob Rudi, Tri-Gem Builders
  • P – Mark Reagin, Armed Forces

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • 1B – Ron Wenrick, Lemoyne Sleeper
  • 2B – Wayne Pennington, Armed Forces
  • 3B – Doug Cullen, Vernon’s
  • SS – Tom Hechsel, Minneapolis Merchants
  • OF – Don Mahoney, Memphis Sox
  • OF – Doug Kissane, Tri-Gem Builders
  • OF – Dale Haise, Conrad Patterson
  • OF – Lance Peterson, Minneapolis Merchants
  • UTIL – Glen Barnard, Ruth Realty
  • UTIL – Jon Kramer, SSK/Rebs
  • UTIL – Gary Hartmann, Tri-Gem Builders
  • UTIL – John Res, Conroy Construction
  • EP – Doug Fischer, Armed Forces
  • C – Guillermo Foster, Armed Forces
  • P – Dale Abrahamson, Coffee Cup

ASA A ALL AMERICANS THIRD TEAM

  • 1B – Steve Shover, Smith Transport
  • 2B – Tim Cox, Viking Coke
  • 3B – Robert McGee, Memphis Sox
  • SS – Mark Lysne, Owatonna Eagles
  • OF – Brad Weyant, Smith Transport
  • OF – John Mutz, Worth/Astros
  • OF – Jeff Gamble, Smith Transport
  • OF – Mike Moore, SSK/Rebels
  • UTIL – Vance Sims, Coors
  • UTIL – Steve Rodriguez, Coffee Cup
  • UTIL – Joe Walton, Coffee Cup
  • UTIL – Jeff Snyder, Lemoyne Sleeper
  • EP – Steve Nauer, Viking Coke
  • C – Stan Daubert, Lemoyne Sleeper
  • P – Vernon Neil, Smith Transport

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Vernon’s, Jacksonville, FL (7-1)
2. Armed Forces, Washington, D.C. (9-2)
3. Coffee Cup, St. Paul, MN (4-2)
4. Lemoyne Sleeper, Lemoyne, PA (7-2)
5t. Conrad/Patterson/Worth, Wyoming, MI (4-2)
5t. Owatonna Eagles, Owatonna, MN (4-2)
7t. SSK/Rebs, North Hollywood, CA (6-2)
7t. Smith Transport, Roaring Springs, PA (4-2)
9t. Joe Conroy Construction, Topeka, KS (4-2)
9t. Worth/Astro Sports, Indianapolis, IN (3-2)
9t. Minneapolis Merchants, Minneapolis, MN (3-2)
9t. Viking Coke, Elk River, MN (2-2)
13t. Coors, Midland, TX (3-2)
13t. Tri-Gems Builders, Cedarbrook, NJ (3-2)
13t. Sox, Memphis, TN (3-2)
13t. Ruth Realty, Seattle, WA (3-2)
17t. Harbor Docks, Fort Walton Beach, FL (2-2)
17t. Marino Construction, Peabody, MA (2-2)
17t. Pete’s Mobil Car Wash, Poughkeepsie, NY (2-2)
17t. Roofing Consultants, Richmond, VA (2-2)
17t. Thompson’s, Savannah, GA (2-2)
17t. Whataburger Sox, Albuquerque, NM (1-2)
17t. Knight/Darnell Painting, Midlothian, VA (1-2)
17t. Mid NE Coors Light, Columbus, NE (1-2)
25t. Richardson Softball Club, Richardson, TX (2-2)
25t. Massey’s, Hammond, LA (1-2)
25t. Texas Iron Works, Anchorage, AK (1-2)
25t. Ron’s Spaghetti House, Woonsocket, RI (1-2)
25t. Hi-Ho/Coors Light, Great Falls, MT (1-2)
25t. Deery Brothers, Cedar Falls, IA (1-2)
25t. Mehringers, Jasper, IN (1-2)
25t. Miller Lite, Bryan, TX (1-2)
33t. Dougherty’s Seafood, Tancrovin, MD (1-2)
33t. Stanley’s, Midland, TX (1-2)
33t. Top Hat Limosines, Bismarck, ND (0-2)
33t. Miller Lite Peppers, Laredo, TX (0-2)
33t. Crader/Huffman, Marble Hill, MO (0-2)
33t. Pry Fastening, Cincinnati, OH (0-2)
33t. Sonny’s-Bud, Casper, WY (0-2)
33t. Hargray Telephone, Savannah, GA (0-2)
33t. D&E Pump, Stanton, TX (0-2)
33t. Brunswick Ford, Brunswick, ME (0-2)
33t. Miller’s Foot & Ankle Care, Kokomo, IN (0-2)
33t. Low Buck Compressor, Midland, TX (0-2)
33t. Miller Premium Brands Stevens Point, WI (0-2)
33t. Lupe’s Day Care, Midland, TX (0-2)
33t. R.C. Cola, Boise, ID (0-2)

Share

You may also like...