1980 ASA A Men’s Slow Pitch Nationals

1980 tournament site unknown


Champion – Houston Wreckers Houston, TX
Runner Up – Collins Irrigation Miami, FL


  • MVP – Billy Costa, Houston Wreckers (.524, 6-0 Pitching)
  • Batting Leader – Tim Sweeney, Collins Irrigation (20-24, .833)
  • HR Leader – Gurney Holly, Armed Forces (.609, 14 RBI, 8 HR)
  • HR Leader – Steve Ammons, Collins Irrigation (8)

ASA A ALL AMERICANS FIRST TEAM

  • P – Billy Costa, Houston Wreckers
  • P – Steve Ammons, Collins Irrigation
  • 1B – Gurney Holly, Armed Forces
  • 2B – Mike Blum, H86 Distributors
  • 3B – Tom Austin, Pigs-n-Chicken
  • SS – Tim Sweeney, Collins Irrigation
  • OF – Ron DeFrancls, Brothers AC
  • OF – John Hagins, Pigs-n-Chicken
  • OF – Reggie Soehlig, Joy-Ful Acres
  • OF – Mike Murray, Houston Wreckers
  • UTIL – John Copenhaver, H86 Distributors
  • UTIL – Joe Firova, Armed Forces
  • UTIL – McFarland, Houston Wreckers

ASA A ALL AMERICANS SECOND TEAM

  • P – Carson Davis, Pigs-n-Chicken
  • P – Wayne Carroll, Brothers AC
  • C – Steve Russell, H86 Distributors
  • C – Jim Latoilas, Houston Wreckers
  • 1B – Jack Crawford, Houston Wreckerss
  • 2B – Mike Holt, Houston Wreckers
  • SS – Tony DiCariano, Brothers AC
  • OF – Corky Rogers, Joy-Ful Acres
  • OF – Joe Allen, Collins Irrigation
  • OF – Gordy Johnson, Armed Forces
  • OF – John Spikeman, Houston Wreckers
  • UTIL – Leo Wetzel, Collins Irrigation
  • UTIL – Bob Philip, Brothers AC

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Houston Wreckers Houston, TX 6-0
2nd Collins Irrigation Miami, FL 5-2
3rd Brothers AC Yonkers, NY 6-2
4th Pigs-n-Chicken Fayetteville, NC 6-2
5th Joy-Ful Acres Jacksonville, FL 3-2
5th H&S Distributors Yonkers, NY 3-2
7th Armed Forces Camp Lejeune, NC 5-2
7th Ray’s Metal Works Gainesville, FL 3-2
9th Molotte Leasing Seattle, WA 3-2
9th Yankee Gold & Silver Salt Lake City, UT 4-2
9th Wilkerson Diesel Little Rock, AR 3-2
9th Natkin Company Independence, MO 2-2
13th MK Enterprises Modesto, CA 2-2
13th Grist Mill East Providence, RI 2-2
13th Bob Snyder’s Columbus, OH 2-2
13th Capitol Oil Franklin, IN 2-2
17th McDonald’s Wapokoneta, OH 1-2
17th Knights Cincinnati, OH 2-2
17th Christy’s White Plains, NY 2-2
17th American Realty Pacifica, CA 2-2
17th Erieside Electric Cleveland, OH 2-2
17th Timmerman Construction Sacramento, CA 2-2
17th Dack Industry New Britain, CT 2-2
17th Glenn Brothers Little Rock, AR 1-2
25th Joe Theismann’s Fairfax, VA 0-2
25th Green’s Rangers Corpus Christi, TX 1-2
25th Holiday Jack’s Easton, PA 1-2
25th Sackett Brick Kalamazoo, MI 1-2
25th Houligan’s Eau Claire, WI 1-2
25th BBL Blackstop Columbus, OH 1-2
25th Golden Life Spa Midland, TX 0-2
25th Mercury Cleaners Seattle, WA 0-2
33rd 38th Parallel Minneapolis, MN 0-2
33rd Gus’ Gang Detroit, MI 0-2
33rd Anoka Businessmen Anoka, MN 0-2
33rd DECO Columbus, OH 0-2
33rd Thompson Sporting Goods Savannah, GA 0-2
33rd Sunview Phoenix, AZ 0-2
33rd Hastey’s Sports Desk St. Louis, MO 0-2


Share

You may also like...